Pro-Form PFTL39509.0 User`s manual

Pro-Form PFTL39509.0 User`s manual
www.proform.com
Model No. PFTL39509.0
Serial No.
Write the serial number in the space
above for future reference.
Serial Number
Decal
QUESTIONS?
If you have questions, or if parts are
damaged or missing, DO NOT CONTACT THE STORE; please contact
Customer Care.
IMPORTANT: Please register this
product (see the limited warranty
on the back cover of this manual)
before contacting Customer Care.
1-888-533-1333
CALL TOLL-FREE:
Mon.–Fri. 6 a.m.–6 p.m. MT
Sat. 8 a.m.–4 p.m. MT
ON THE WEB:
www.proformservice.com
CAUTION
Read all precautions and instructions in this manual before using
this equipment. Save this manual
for future reference.
USER'S MANUAL
TABLE OF CONTENTS
WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .2
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .3
BEFORE YOU BEGIN . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .5
ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .6
OPERATION AND ADJUSTMENT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .12
HOW TO FOLD AND MOVE THE TREADMILL . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .18
TROUBLESHOOTING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .20
EXERCISE GUIDELINES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .22
PART LIST . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .23
EXPLODED DRAWING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .24
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Back Cover
LIMITED WARRANTY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Back Cover
WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT
This drawing shows the locations of the warning
decals. If a decal is missing or illegible, call
the telephone number on the front cover of
this manual and request a free replacement
decal. Apply the decal in the location shown.
Note: The decals may not be shown at actual
size.
PROFORM is a registered trademark of ICON IP, Inc.
2
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS
WARNING:
To reduce the risk of serious injury, read all important precautions and instructions in this manual and all warnings on your treadmill before using your treadmill. ICON assumes no responsibility for personal injury or property damage sustained by or through the use of
this product.
1. Before beginning any exercise program, consult your physician. This is especially important for persons over age 35 or persons with
pre-existing health problems.
pressor into a grounded circuit capable of carrying 15 or more amps. No other appliance
should be on the same circuit. Do not use an
extension cord.
2. It is the responsibility of the owner to ensure
that all users of this treadmill are adequately
informed of all warnings and precautions.
12. Use only a single-outlet surge suppressor that
meets all of the specifications described on
page 12. To purchase a surge suppressor, see
your local PROFORM dealer or call the telephone number on the front cover of this manual and order part number 146148, or see your
local electronics store.
3. Use the treadmill only as described.
4. Place the treadmill on a level surface, with at
least 8 ft. (2 m) of clearance behind it and 2 ft.
(0.5 m) on each side. Do not place the treadmill on any surface that blocks air openings.
To protect the floor or carpet from damage,
place a mat under the treadmill.
13. Failure to use a properly functioning surge
suppressor could result in damage to the control system of the treadmill. If the control system is damaged, the walking belt may slow,
accelerate, or stop unexpectedly, which may
result in a fall and serious injury.
5. Keep the treadmill indoors, away from moisture and dust. Do not put the treadmill in a
garage or covered patio, or near water.
14. Keep the power cord and the surge suppressor away from heated surfaces.
6. Do not operate the treadmill where aerosol
products are used or where oxygen is being
administered.
15. Never move the walking belt while the power
is turned off. Do not operate the treadmill if
the power cord or plug is damaged, or if the
treadmill is not working properly. (See TROUBLESHOOTING on page 20 if the treadmill is
not working properly.)
7. Keep children under age 12 and pets away
from the treadmill at all times.
8. The treadmill should be used only by persons
weighing 275 lbs. (125 kg) or less.
16. Read, understand, and test the emergency
stop procedure before using the treadmill (see
HOW TO TURN ON THE POWER on page 14).
9. Never allow more than one person on the
treadmill at a time.
17. Never start the treadmill while you are standing on the walking belt. Always hold the
handrails while using the treadmill.
10. Wear appropriate exercise clothes when
using the treadmill. Do not wear loose clothes
that could become caught in the treadmill.
Athletic support clothes are recommended
for both men and women. Always wear athletic shoes. Never use the treadmill with bare
feet, wearing only stockings, or in sandals.
18. The treadmill is capable of high speeds.
Adjust the speed in small increments to avoid
sudden jumps in speed.
19. Never leave the treadmill unattended while it
is running. Always remove the key and unplug
the power cord when the treadmill is not in
use.
11. When connecting the power cord (see page
12), plug the power cord into a surge suppressor (not included) and plug the surge sup-
3
20. The pulse sensor is not a medical device.
Various factors, including the user's movement, may affect the accuracy of heart rate
readings. The pulse sensor is intended only
as an exercise aid in determining heart rate
trends in general.
21. Do not attempt to raise, lower, or move the
treadmill until it is properly assembled. (See
ASSEMBLY on page 6, and HOW TO FOLD
AND MOVE THE TREADMILL on page 18.)
You must be able to safely lift 45 lbs. (20 kg)
to raise, lower, or move the treadmill.
22. When folding or moving the treadmill, make
sure that the storage latch is holding the
frame securely in the storage position.
23. Inspect and properly tighten all parts of the
treadmill regularly.
24. Never insert any object into any opening on
the treadmill.
25.
DANGER: Always unplug the power
cord immediately after use, before cleaning
the treadmill, and before performing the
maintenance and adjustment procedures described in this manual. Never remove the
motor hood unless instructed to do so by an
authorized service representative. Servicing
other than the procedures in this manual
should be performed by an authorized service representative only.
26. This treadmill is intended for in-home use
only. Do not use this treadmill in a commercial, rental, or institutional setting.
SAVE THESE INSTRUCTIONS
4
BEFORE YOU BEGIN
Thank you for selecting the new PROFORM® 6.0 ZT
treadmill. The 6.0 ZT treadmill offers a selection of features designed to make your workouts at home more
effective. And when youʼre not exercising, the unique
treadmill can be folded up, requiring less than half the
floor space of other treadmills.
ing this manual, please see the front cover of this manual. To help us assist you, note the product model
number and serial number before contacting us. The
model number and the location of the serial number
decal are shown on the front cover of this manual.
Before reading further, please review the drawing
below and familiarize yourself with the labeled parts.
For your benefit, read this manual carefully before
using the treadmill. If you have questions after read-
Fan
Accessory Tray
Console
Handrail
Key/Clip
Storage Latch
Upright
Reset/Off
Circuit Breaker
Walking Belt
Power Cord
Foot Rail
Platform Cushion
Idler Roller
Adjustment Bolts
5
ASSEMBLY
To hire an authorized service technician to assemble the treadmill, call 1-800-445-2480. Assembly requires two persons. Set the treadmill in a cleared area and remove all packing materials. Do not dispose of
the packing materials until assembly is completed. Note: The underside of the treadmill walking belt is coated
with high-performance lubricant. During shipping, some lubricant may be transferred to the top of the walking belt
or the shipping carton. This is normal and does not affect treadmill performance. If there is lubricant on top of the
walking belt, simply wipe off the lubricant with a soft cloth and a mild, non-abrasive cleaner.
Assembly requires the included hex keys
mallet
, adjustable wrench
and your own Phillips screwdriver
, rubber
, wire cutters
, and needlenose pliers
.
Use the drawings below to identify the assembly hardware. The number in parentheses below each drawing is
the key number of the part, from the PART LIST near the end of this manual. The number after the parentheses
is the quantity needed for assembly. Note: If a part is not in the hardware kit, check to see if it is preattached
to one of the parts to be assembled. To avoid damaging plastic parts, do not use power tools for assembly. Extra hardware may be included.
1/4" Star
Washer
(21)–2
5/16" Star
Washer
(19)–4
#8 x 1/2" Ground
Screw (27)–2
3/8" Star
Washer
(39)–4
#8 x 3/4"
Screw (2)–6
3/8" Flat Washer
(33)–2
1/4" x 1/2"
Bolt (22)–2
3/8" Nut (47)–4
Wheel Spacer
(44)–4
5/16" x 2 1/4" Bolt (20)–4
3/8" x 2 1/2" Bolt (32)–2
3/8" x 2 1/4" Bolt (5)–6
1. Orient the Base (48) as shown.
1
Identify the Right Upright (36), which has a
square hole near the lower end.
Orient the Right Upright (36) as shown, and
attach it to the Base (48) with two 3/8" x 2 1/4"
Bolts (5) and two 3/8" Star Washers (39); do
not tighten the Bolts yet.
36
48
6
Square
Hole
39
39
5
5
2. Orient the Left Upright (31) as shown, and attach it to the Base (48) with two 3/8" x 2 1/4"
Bolts (5) and two 3/8" Star Washers (39); do
not tighten the Bolts yet.
2
Latch
Holes
48
31
39
3. Attach a Wheel (45) to each side of the Base
(48) with a 3/8" x 2 1/4" Bolt (5), two Wheel
Spacers (44), and a 3/8" Nut (47) as shown. Do
not overtighten the Bolts; the Wheels should
turn freely.
3
44
44
45
5
4. Raise the Uprights (31, 36) so that the Base (48)
is flat on the floor and positioned as shown.
4
Cut the tie holding the Upright Wire (28) in a bundle.
Wire Tie
47
48
36
36
Large
Hole
Make sure that the end of the Upright Wire
(28) does not fall into the Right Upright (36).
48
7
44
47
28
31
See the far right drawing. Wrap the wire tie in
the Right Upright (36) around the end of the
Upright Wire (28). Then, pull the other end of the
wire tie until the Upright Wire is extending from
the upper end of the Right Upright.
44
45
39
28
Wire
Tie
5
5
5. See the left inset drawing. Identify the two
Frame Spacers (34). Open the included grease
packet, and apply grease to both sides of both
Frame Spacers. Then, identify the outer side of
each Frame Spacer.
5
36
47
Hold a Frame Spacer (34) between the Right
Upright (36) and the Lift Frame (59), with the
outer side of the Frame Spacer facing the
Right Upright. Attach the Right Upright to the
Lift Frame with a 3/8" x 2 1/2" Bolt (32), a 3/8"
Flat Washer (33), and a 3/8" Nut (47); do not
tighten the Bolt yet.
33
59
47
6
32
34
59
31
33
34
47
59
Outer
Side
Inner
Side
8
36
34
Outer
Side
Hold the Frame Spacer (34) between the Left
Upright (31) and the Lift Frame (59), with the
outer side of the Frame Spacer facing the
Left Upright. Attach the Left Upright to the Lift
Frame with a 3/8" x 2 1/2" Bolt (32), a 3/8" Flat
Washer (33), and a 3/8" Nut (47); do not
tighten the Bolt yet.
32
33 32
34
6. See the left inset drawing. Identify the outer
side of the remaining Frame Spacer (34).
34
31
32
47
33
34
59
7. Route the Upright Wire (28) through one of the
Handrails (18) as shown.
7
Attach the Handrail (18) to the Right Upright (36)
with two 5/16" x 2 1/4" Bolts (20) and two 5/16"
Star Washers (19). Be careful not to pinch the
Upright Wire (28).
20
18
19
31
Attach the other Handrail (18) to the Left Upright
(31) with two 5/16" x 2 1/4" Bolts (20) and two
5/16" Star Washers (19). Firmly tighten the four
5/16" x 2 1/4" Bolts.
20
18
8. Insert the included plastic tie (A) through the indicated hole in the right Handrail (18). Make
sure that the Upright Wire (28) is secured to
the inside of the Handrail as shown. Then,
tighten the plastic tie.
28
19
36
8
28
Remove the wire tie from the Upright Wire (28).
A
Hole
18
9. While another person holds the Console Base
(26) near the right Handrail (18), attach the
ground wire on the Console Base to the right
Handrail with a #8 x 1/2" Ground Screw (27).
Wire Tie
9
Wire
Harness
Connect the wire harness on the Console Base
(26) to the Upright Wire (28) as shown in the
inset drawing. If the connectors are oriented
correctly, they will slide together easily and
snap into place. If they do not, turn one connector and try again. IF THE CONNECTOR IS
NOT INSERTED PROPERLY, THE CONSOLE
MAY BE DAMAGED WHEN THE POWER IS
TURNED ON.
27
28
26
Ground
Wire
18
28
9
Wire
Harness
10. Insert the wires into the Console Base (26) as
you set the Console Base on the Handrails (18).
Be careful not to pinch the wires. Next, thread
two 1/4" x 1/2" Bolts (22) with 1/4" Star Washers
(21) into the Handrails and the Console Base;
do not tighten the Bolts yet.
10
18
Attach the Console Base (26) to the Handrails
(18) with four #8 x 3/4" Screws (2). Then,
tighten the two 1/4" x 1/2" Bolts (22).
Remove the plastic tie from the right Handrail
(18).
11. Lower the Uprights (31, 36) as shown.
See the inset drawing. Position the Uprights
(31, 36) so that the treadmill Frame (74) is centered between the Uprights.
26
Front View
18
21
2
2
22
11
Side View
Firmly tighten the 3/8" x 2 1/2" Bolts (32) and
then the 3/8" x 2 1/4" Bolts (5) on each side of
the treadmill. Do not overtighten the 3/8" x 2
1/2" Bolts.
10
32
5
31, 36
74
31
21
22
View from Above
74
36
12. Attach the ground wire on the Upright Wire (28)
to the indicated hole in the Base (48) with a #8 x
1/2" Ground Screw (27).
12
Press the indicated Grommet (86) into the Right
Upright (36).
48
Raise the Right Upright (36) and the Left Upright
(not shown).
86 28
Hole
Ground
Wire
13. Attach the Latch Housing (30) to the Left Upright
(31) with two #8 x 3/4" Screws (2). Make sure
that the large hole in the Latch Housing is on
the side shown. Do not overtighten the
Screws.
36
27
13
Locate the Latch Pin Assembly (29). Remove
the knob from the pin. Make sure that the collar
and the spring are on the pin as shown. Insert
the pin into the Latch Housing (30), and tighten
the knob back onto the pin.
Knob
30
2
Spring
Collar
31
Large
Hole
29
Pin
14. Make sure that all parts are properly tightened before you use the treadmill. If there are sheets of clear
plastic on the treadmill decals, remove the plastic. To protect the floor or carpet, place a mat under the treadmill. Note: Extra hardware may be included. Keep the included hex keys in a secure place; one of the hex
keys is used to adjust the walking belt (see page 21).
11
OPERATION AND ADJUSTMENT
THE PRE-LUBRICATED WALKING BELT
tric shock. This product is equipped with a cord having
an equipment-grounding conductor and a grounding
plug. Plug the power cord into a surge suppressor,
and plug the surge suppressor into an appropriate
outlet that is properly installed and grounded in
accordance with all local codes and ordinances.
IMPORTANT: The treadmill is not compatible with
GFCI-equipped outlets.
Your treadmill features a walking belt coated with highperformance lubricant. IMPORTANT: Never apply silicone spray or other substances to the walking
belt or the walking platform. Such substances will
deteriorate the walking belt and cause excessive
wear.
HOW TO PLUG IN THE POWER CORD
This product is for use on a nominal 120-volt circuit,
and has a grounding plug that looks like the plug illustrated in drawing 1 below. A temporary adapter that
looks like the adapter illustrated in drawing 2 may be
used to connect the surge suppressor to a 2-pole
receptacle as shown in drawing 2 if a properly
grounded outlet is not available.
DANGER: Improper connection
of the equipment-grounding conductor can
result in an increased risk of electric shock.
Check with a qualified electrician or serviceman if you are in doubt as to whether the
product is properly grounded. Do not modify
the plug provided with the product—if it will
not fit the outlet, have a proper outlet
installed by a qualified electrician.
1
Surge Suppressor
Grounding Pin
Your treadmill, like any other type of sophisticated
electronic equipment, can be seriously damaged by
sudden voltage changes in your homeʼs power.
Voltage surges, spikes, and noise interference can
result from weather conditions or from other appliances
being turned on or off. To decrease the possibility of
your treadmill being damaged, always use a surge
suppressor with your treadmill (see drawing 1 at
the right). To purchase a surge suppressor, see
your local PROFORM dealer or call the telephone
number on the front cover of this manual and order
part number 146148, or see your local electronics
store.
Grounding Pin
Grounded Outlet
2
Use only a single-outlet surge suppressor that is
UL 1449 listed as a transient voltage surge suppressor (TVSS). The surge suppressor must have a
UL suppressed voltage rating of 400 volts or less
and a minimum surge dissipation of 450 joules.
The surge suppressor must be electrically rated for
120 volts AC and 15 amps. There must be a monitoring light on the surge suppressor to indicate
whether it is functioning properly. Failure to use a
properly functioning surge suppressor could result
in damage to the control system of the treadmill. If
the control system is damaged, the walking belt
may slow, accelerate or stop unexpectedly, which
may result in a fall and serious injury.
This product must be grounded. If it should malfunction or break down, grounding provides a path of least
resistance for electric current to reduce the risk of elec-
Grounded Outlet Box
Grounding Plug
Grounded Outlet Box
Adapter
Lug
Metal Screw
Surge Suppressor
Grounding Plug
The temporary adapter should be used only until a
properly grounded outlet (drawing 1) can be installed
by a qualified electrician.
12
The green-colored rigid ear, lug, or the like extending
from the adapter must be connected to a permanent
ground such as a properly grounded outlet box cover.
Whenever the adapter is used it must be held in place
by a metal screw. Some 2-pole receptacle outlet box
covers are not grounded. Contact a qualified electrician to determine if the outlet box cover is
grounded before using an adapter.
CONSOLE DIAGRAM
Clip
Key
FEATURES OF THE CONSOLE
see page 16. To use the information mode, see
page 17.
The treadmill console offers a selection of features
designed to make your workouts more effective. When
you select the manual mode of the console, you can
change the speed and incline of the treadmill with the
touch of a button. As you exercise, the displays will
provide continuous exercise feedback. You can even
measure your heart rate using the built-in pulse sensor.
IMPORTANT: If there is a sheet of clear plastic on
the face of the console, remove the plastic. To prevent damage to the walking platform, wear clean
athletic shoes while using the treadmill. The first
time the treadmill is used, observe the alignment of
the walking belt, and center the walking belt if necessary (see page 21).
The console also features six preset workouts—three
weight loss workouts and three performance workouts.
Each workout controls the speed and incline of the
treadmill as it guides you through an effective exercise
session.
Note: The console can display speed and distance in
either miles or kilometers. To find which unit of measurement is selected, see THE INFORMATION MODE
on page 17. For simplicity, all instructions in this manual refer to miles.
To turn on the power, see page 14. To use the manual mode, see page 14. To use a preset workout,
13
HOW TO TURN ON THE POWER
3. Start the walking belt.
IMPORTANT: If the treadmill has been exposed to
cold temperatures, allow it to warm to room temperature before turning on the power. If you do not
do this, you may damage the console displays or
other electrical components.
Plug in the power cord (see
page 12). Next, locate the
reset/off circuit breaker on
the treadmill frame near the
power cord. Switch the circuit breaker to the reset position.
To start the walking belt, press the Start button, the
Speed increase button, or one of the numbered
speed buttons.
If you press the Start button or the Speed increase
button, the walking belt will begin to move at 1
mph. As you exercise, change the speed of the
walking belt as desired by pressing the Speed increase and decrease buttons. Each time you press
one of the buttons, the speed setting will change
by 0.1 mph; if you hold down the button, the speed
setting will change in increments of 0.5 mph. Note:
After you press the buttons, it may take a moment
for the walking belt to reach the selected speed
setting.
Reset
IMPORTANT: The console features a display demo
mode, designed to be used if the treadmill is displayed in a store. If the displays light as soon as
you plug in the power cord and switch the reset/off
circuit breaker to the reset position, the demo
mode is turned on. To turn off the demo mode,
hold down the Stop button for a few seconds. If the
displays remain lit, see THE INFORMATION MODE
on page 17 to turn off the demo mode.
If you press one of the numbered speed buttons,
the walking belt will gradually change speed until it
reaches the selected speed setting.
To stop the walking belt, press the Stop button.
The time will begin to flash in one of the displays.
To restart the walking belt, press the Start button
or the Speed increase button.
Next, stand on the foot rails of the treadmill. Find the
clip attached to the key (see the drawing on page 13)
and slide the clip onto the waistband of your clothes.
Then, insert the key into the console. After a moment,
the displays will light. IMPORTANT: In an emergency
situation, the key can be pulled from the console,
causing the walking belt to slow to a stop. Test the
clip by carefully taking a few steps backward; if the
key is not pulled from the console, adjust the position of the clip.
4. Change the incline of the treadmill as desired.
To change the incline of
the treadmill, press the
Incline increase and decrease buttons. Each
time you press one of the
buttons, the incline will
gradually increase or decrease until it reaches the
selected incline setting.
5. Follow your progress with the track and the
displays.
HOW TO USE THE MANUAL MODE
1. Insert the key into the console.
The track—The track
represents a distance of
1/4 mile (400 meters). As
you walk or run on the
treadmill, the indicators
around the track will appear in succession until the entire track appears.
The track will then disappear and the indicators will
again begin to appear in succession.
See HOW TO TURN ON THE POWER above. The
treadmill will rise to the maximum incline level and
then return to the minimum incline level.
2. Select the manual mode.
When the key is inserted, the manual mode
will be selected. If you
have selected a workout,
reselect the manual
mode by pressing one of
the Workouts buttons repeatedly until only zeros
appear in the displays.
14
The upper display—
The upper display will
show the elapsed time.
Note: When a workout is
selected, the display will
show the time remaining
in the workout instead of the elapsed time.
bol in the lower
right display
will flash each
time your heart
beats, one or
two dashes will
appear, and
then your heart
Contacts
rate will be
shown. For the
most accurate
heart rate
reading, continue to hold the contacts for
about 15 seconds.
The lower left
display—As you exercise, the lower left display will show the distance that you have
walked or run. In addition, the display will show the incline level of the
treadmill each time the incline changes.
7. Turn on the fan if desired.
The lower right
display—The lower right
display will show the
speed of the walking belt
and the approximate
number of calories that
you have burned for a few seconds each. The display will also show your heart rate when you use
the handgrip pulse sensor (see step 6 below).
The fan has low and high speed settings. Press the
Fan button repeatedly to select a fan speed or to
turn off the fan. Note: If the fan is on when the
walking belt stops, the fan will automatically turn off
after a few minutes.
8. When you are finished exercising, remove the
key from the console.
Step onto the foot rails, press the Stop button, and
adjust the incline of the treadmill to the lowest
setting. The incline must be at the lowest setting or you may damage the treadmill when you
fold it to the storage position. Next, remove the
key from the console and put it in a secure place.
To reset the displays, press the Stop button, remove the key, and then reinsert the key.
6. Measure your heart rate if desired.
Before using the handgrip pulse sensor, remove
the sheets of clear plastic from the metal contacts.
In addition, make sure that your hands are clean.
When you are finished using the treadmill, switch
the reset/off circuit breaker to the “off” position and
unplug the power cord. IMPORTANT: If you do
not do this, the treadmillʼs electrical components may wear prematurely.
To measure your heart rate, stand on the foot
rails and hold the contacts—avoid moving your
hands. When your pulse is detected, a heart sym-
15
HOW TO USE A PRESET WORKOUT
the speed or incline setting will flash in the display
to alert you and the speed or incline will automatically adjust to the speed and incline settings for the
next segment.
1. Insert the key into the console.
See step 1 on page 14.
The workout will continue in this way until the last
segment of the profile flashes in the display and the
last segment ends. The walking belt will then slow
to a stop.
2. Select one of the six preset workouts.
To select a preset workout, press the Weight
Loss Workouts button or
the Performance
Workouts button repeatedly; “P 1,” “P 2,” “P 3,”
“P 4,” “P 5,” or “P 6” will appear in the lower left display for a few seconds. The maximum speed setting, maximum incline setting, and duration of the
workout will also appear in the displays. In addition,
a profile of the speed settings of the workout will
scroll across the display.
Each workout is divided into one-minute segments.
One speed setting and one incline setting are programmed for each segment. Note: The same
speed and incline settings may be programmed for
consecutive segments.
3. Start the walking belt.
Press the Start button or the Speed increase button
to start the workout. A moment after you press the
button, the treadmill will automatically adjust to the
first speed and incline settings for the workout.
Hold the handrails and begin walking.
During the workout, the
profile will show your
progress. The flashing
segment of the profile
represents the current
Current Segment
segment of the workout.
The height of the flashing segment indicates the speed setting for the current segment. At the end of each segment, a series
of tones will sound and the next segment of the
profile will begin to flash. If a different speed or incline setting is programmed for the next segment,
If the speed or incline setting is too high or too low
at any time during the workout, you can manually
override the setting by pressing the speed or incline buttons; however, when the next segment
of the workout begins, the treadmill will automatically adjust to the speed and incline settings for the next segment.
To stop the workout at any time, press the Stop
button. To restart the workout, press the Start button or the Speed increase button. The walking belt
will begin to move at 1 mph. When the next segment of the workout begins, the treadmill will automatically adjust to the speed and incline settings
for the next segment.
4. Change the incline of the treadmill as desired.
See step 4 on page 14.
5. Follow your progress with the track and the
displays.
See step 5 on pages 14 and 15.
6. Measure your heart rate if desired.
See step 6 on page 15.
7. Turn on the fan if desired.
See step 7 on page 15.
8. When you are finished exercising, remove the
key from the console.
See step 8 on page 15.
16
THE INFORMATION MODE
An “E” for English miles or an “M” for metric kilometers
will appear in the lower right display. Press the Speed
increase button to change the unit of measurement, if
desired.
The console features an information mode that keeps
track of treadmill usage information and allows you to
select a unit of measurement for the console. You can
also turn on and turn off the display demo mode.
The console features a display demo mode, designed
to be used if the treadmill is displayed in a store. While
the demo mode is turned on, the console will function
normally when you plug in the power cord, switch the
reset/off circuit breaker to the reset position, and insert
the key into the console. However, when you remove
the key, the displays will remain lit, although the buttons will not function. If the demo mode is turned on, a
“d” will appear in the lower right display while the information mode is selected. To turn on or turn off the
demo mode, press the Speed decrease button.
To select the information mode, hold down the Stop
button while inserting the key into the console. When
the information mode is selected, the following information will be shown:
The upper display will show
the total number of hours
that the treadmill has been
used.
To exit the information mode, remove the key from the
console.
The lower left display will show the total number of
miles or kilometers that the walking belt has moved.
17
HOW TO FOLD AND MOVE THE TREADMILL
HOW TO FOLD THE TREADMILL FOR STORAGE
Before folding the treadmill, adjust the incline to the
lowest position. If you do not do this, you may permanently
damage the treadmill. Next, unplug the power cord.
CAUTION: You must be able to safely lift 45 lbs. (20 kg) to
raise, lower, or move the treadmill.
1. Hold the metal frame firmly in the location shown by the
arrow at the right. CAUTION: To decrease the possibility
of injury, do not lift the frame by the plastic foot rails.
Make sure you bend your legs and keep your back
straight. As you raise the frame, make sure to lift with
your legs rather than your back. Raise the frame about
halfway to the vertical position.
Frame
2. Move your right hand to the position shown and hold the
treadmill firmly. Using your left hand, pull the latch knob to
the left and hold it. Raise the frame until the hole in the platform cushion is aligned with the latch pin, and then slowly release the latch knob. Make sure that the latch pin is fully
inserted into the center of the platform cushion.
To protect the floor or carpet from damage, place a mat
under the treadmill. Keep the treadmill out of direct sunlight. Do not leave the treadmill in the storage position in
temperatures above 85° F (30° C).
Latch
Knob
Platform Cushion
HOW TO MOVE THE TREADMILL
Before moving the treadmill, convert it to the storage position as
described above. Make sure that the latch pin is fully inserted into the center of the platform cushion.
1. Hold one of the handrails and place your other hand on the
frame. Place one foot against one of the wheels.
2. Tip the treadmill back until it rolls freely on the wheels.
Carefully move the treadmill to the desired location. To reduce the risk of injury, use extreme caution while moving the treadmill. Do not move the treadmill over an uneven surface. Do not pull back on the frame.
3. Place one foot against one of the wheels, and carefully lower
the treadmill until it is resting in the storage position.
18
Frame
Handrails
Wheels
Engaged
HOW TO LOWER THE TREADMILL FOR USE
1. Hold the treadmill with your right hand as shown. Pull the
latch knob to the left and hold it. Pivot the frame down until it
is past the latch pin. Release the latch knob.
Latch
Knob
Frame
2. Hold the metal frame firmly with both hands, and lower it
to the floor. CAUTION: To decrease the possibility of injury, do not lower the frame by gripping only the plastic
foot rails; do not drop the frame to the floor. Make sure to
bend your legs and keep your back straight.
Frame
19
TROUBLESHOOTING
Most treadmill problems can be solved by following the steps below. Find the symptom that applies, and
follow the steps listed. If further assistance is needed, please see the front cover of this manual.
PROBLEM: The power does not turn on
SOLUTION: a. Make sure that the power cord is plugged into a surge suppressor, and that the surge suppressor
is plugged into a properly grounded outlet (see page 12). Use only a single-outlet surge suppressor that meets all of the specifications described on page 12. IMPORTANT: The treadmill is not
compatible with GFCI-equipped outlets.
b. After the power cord has been plugged in, make sure that the key is inserted into the console.
c. Check the reset/off circuit breaker located on the
treadmill frame near the power cord. If the switch
protrudes as shown, the circuit breaker has tripped.
To reset the circuit breaker, wait for five minutes
and then press the switch back in.
PROBLEM: The power turns off during use
c
Tripped
Reset
SOLUTION: a. Check the reset/off circuit breaker located on the treadmill frame near the power cord (see the
drawing above). If the circuit breaker has tripped, wait for five minutes and then press the switch
back in.
b. Make sure that the power cord is plugged in. If the power cord is plugged in, unplug it, wait for
five minutes, and then plug it back in.
c. Remove the key from the console. Reinsert the key into the console.
d. If the treadmill still will not run, see the front cover of this manual.
PROBLEM: The console displays remain lit when you remove the key from the console
SOLUTION: a. The console features a display demo mode, designed to be used if the treadmill is displayed in a
store. If the displays remain lit when you remove the key, the demo mode is turned on. To turn off
the demo mode, hold down the Stop button for a few seconds. If the displays are still lit, see THE
INFORMATION MODE on page 17 to turn off the demo mode.
PROBLEM: The incline of the treadmill does not change correctly
SOLUTION: a. With the key in the console, press one of the Incline buttons. While the incline is changing, remove the key. After a few seconds, re-insert the key. The treadmill will automatically rise to the
maximum incline level and then return to the minimum level. This will recalibrate the incline system.
PROBLEM: The displays of the console do not function properly
SOLUTION: a. Remove the key from the console and UNPLUG THE
POWER CORD. Remove the two #12 x 1 1/4"
Screws (4) and the two #8 x 3/4" Hood Screws (65)
and carefully remove the Motor Hood (1).
20
a
4
65
1
4
Locate the Reed Switch (62) and the Magnet (67) on
the left side of the Pulley (64). Turn the Pulley until the
Magnet is aligned with the Reed Switch. Make sure
that the gap between the Magnet and the Reed
Switch is about 1/8 in. (3 mm). If necessary, loosen
the #8 x 3/4" Tek Screw (38), move the Reed Switch
slightly, and then retighten the Screw. Reattach the
Hood (not shown), and run the treadmill for a few minutes to check for a correct speed reading.
1/8 in.
38
62
Top
View
64
67
PROBLEM: The walking belt slows when walked on
SOLUTION: a. Use only a single-outlet surge suppressor that meets all of the specifications described on page 12.
b. If the walking belt is overtightened, treadmill performance may decrease and the walking belt may become damaged. Remove the key and UNPLUG THE
POWER CORD. Using the hex key, turn both idler
roller bolts counterclockwise 1/4 of a turn. When the
walking belt is properly tightened, you should be able
to lift each edge of the walking belt 2 to 3 in. (5 to 7
cm) off the walking platform. Be careful to keep the
walking belt centered. Then, plug in the power cord,
insert the key, and run the treadmill for a few minutes.
Repeat until the walking belt is properly tightened.
b
2–3 in.
Idler Roller Bolts
c. If the walking belt still slows when walked on, please see the front cover of this manual.
PROBLEM: The walking belt is off-center or slips when walked on
SOLUTION: a. If the walking belt is off-center, first remove the key
and UNPLUG THE POWER CORD. If the walking
belt has shifted to the left, use the hex key to turn
the left idler roller bolt clockwise 1/2 of a turn; if the
walking belt has shifted to the right, turn the left
bolt counterclockwise 1/2 of a turn. Be careful not to
overtighten the walking belt. Then, plug in the power
cord, insert the key, and run the treadmill for a few
minutes. Repeat until the walking belt is centered.
b. If the walking belt slips when walked on, first remove
the key and UNPLUG THE POWER CORD. Using
the hex key, turn both idler roller bolts clockwise 1/4
of a turn. When the walking belt is correctly tightened,
you should be able to lift each edge of the walking
belt 2 to 3 in. (5 to 7 cm) off the walking platform. Be
careful to keep the walking belt centered. Then, plug
in the power cord, insert the key, and carefully walk
on the treadmill for a few minutes. Repeat until the
walking belt is properly tightened.
21
a
b
EXERCISE GUIDELINES
WARNING: Before beginning this
or any exercise program, consult your physician. This is especially important for persons
over age 35 or persons with pre-existing
health problems.
The pulse sensor is not a medical device.
Various factors may affect the accuracy of
heart rate readings. The pulse sensor is intended only as an exercise aid in determining
heart rate trends in general.
These guidelines will help you to plan your exercise
program. For detailed exercise information, obtain a
reputable book or consult your physician. Remember,
proper nutrition and adequate rest are essential for
successful results.
EXERCISE INTENSITY
Whether your goal is to burn fat or to strengthen your
cardiovascular system, exercising at the proper intensity is the key to achieving results. You can use your
heart rate as a guide to find the proper intensity level.
The chart below shows recommended heart rates for
fat burning and aerobic exercise.
Burning Fat—To burn fat effectively, you must exercise at a low intensity level for a sustained period of
time. During the first few minutes of exercise, your
body uses carbohydrate calories for energy. Only after
the first few minutes of exercise does your body begin
to use stored fat calories for energy. If your goal is to
burn fat, adjust the intensity of your exercise until your
heart rate is near the lowest number in your training
zone. For maximum fat burning, exercise with your
heart rate near the middle number in your training
zone.
Aerobic Exercise—If your goal is to strengthen your
cardiovascular system, you must perform aerobic exercise, which is activity that requires large amounts of
oxygen for prolonged periods of time. For aerobic exercise, adjust the intensity of your exercise until your
heart rate is near the highest number in your training
zone.
WORKOUT GUIDELINES
Warming Up—Start with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching
and light exercise. A warm-up increases your body
temperature, heart rate, and circulation in preparation
for exercise.
Training Zone Exercise—Exercise for 20 to 30 minutes with your heart rate in your training zone. (During
the first few weeks of your exercise program, do not
keep your heart rate in your training zone for longer
than 20 minutes.) Breathe regularly and deeply as you
exercise–never hold your breath.
Cooling Down—Finish with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching. Stretching increases the flexibility of your muscles
and helps to prevent post-exercise problems.
To find the proper intensity level, find your age at the
bottom of the chart (ages are rounded off to the nearest ten years). The three numbers listed above your
age define your “training zone.” The lowest number is
the heart rate for fat burning, the middle number is the
heart rate for maximum fat burning, and the highest
number is the heart rate for aerobic exercise.
EXERCISE FREQUENCY
To maintain or improve your condition, complete three
workouts each week, with at least one day of rest between workouts. After a few months of regular exercise, you may complete up to five workouts each
week, if desired. Remember, the key to success is to
make exercise a regular and enjoyable part of your
everyday life.
22
PART LIST—Model No. PFTL39509.0
Key No. Qty.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
1
24
1
8
6
4
8
2
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
4
2
4
4
2
2
1
2
1
1
9
1
1
1
1
2
4
2
2
1
4
14
4
1
2
1
1
4
2
Description
Key No. Qty.
Motor Hood
#8 x 3/4" Screw
Left Foot Rail
#12 x 1 1/4" Screw
3/8" x 2 1/4" Bolt
U-nut
Wire Tie
Motor Bolt
Drive Motor
Controller Ground Wire
1/4" Split Washer
#8 Star Washer
Power Cord
Reset/Off Circuit Breaker
Power Cord Bracket
Fan
Handrail Cap
Handrail
5/16" Star Washer
5/16" x 2 1/4" Bolt
1/4" Star Washer
1/4" x 1/2" Bolt
Key/Clip
Frame Pivot Spacer
Console
Console Base
#8 x 1/2" Ground Screw
Upright Wire
Latch Pin Assembly
Latch Housing
Left Upright
3/8" x 2 1/2" Bolt
3/8" Flat Washer
Frame Spacer
Base Cap
Right Upright
Base Foot
#8 x 3/4" Tek Screw
3/8" Star Washer
Power Cord Grommet
Caution Decal
Pulse Bar
Warning Decal
Wheel Spacer
Wheel
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
84
85
86
*
*
*
3
4
1
1
1
1
2
2
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
2
4
2
4
1
1
1
1
4
6
2
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
2
–
–
–
Description
R0510A
Plastic Tie
3/8" Nut
Base
Releasable Tie
Belly Pan
Controller
Roller Bushing
3/8" x 2 1/4" Lift Frame Bolt
3/8" Jam Nut
Lift Motor
Stop Bracket
3/8" x 1 3/4" Bolt
3/8" x 1 1/4" Bolt
Lift Frame
5/32" Hex Key
Drive Belt
Reed Switch
Reed Switch Clamp
Drive Roller/Pulley
#8 x 3/4" Hood Screw
5/16" x 1 1/4" Bolt
Magnet
Belt Guide
#8 x 3/4" Washer Head Screw
Platform Cushion
#8 x 1/2" Washer Head Screw
Walking Belt
Walking Platform
Frame
Right Foot Rail
Platform Nut
1/4" Flat Washer
5/16" x 3 1/2" Bolt
Idler Roller
Right Rear Foot
Idler Roller Bracket
1/4" x 2 1/2" Bolt
Left Rear Foot
Idler Roller Ground Wire
Hex Key
Grommet
4" Black Wire, M/F
4" Blue Wire, 2F
Userʼs Manual
Note: Specifications are subject to change without notice. For information about ordering replacement parts, see
the back cover of this manual. *These parts are not illustrated.
23
24
82 11
77
27
4
60
84
85
38
83
76
81
78
43
4
27
82
80
11
77
79
27
70
4
38
81
76
78
69
71
68
77
3
4
72
66
76
74
4
73
63
52
24
62
64
54
67
38
75
70
61
4
69
66
9
77
71
52
54
8
68
76
27
4
24
4
EXPLODED DRAWING A—Model No. PFTL39509.0
R0510A
EXPLODED DRAWING B—Model No. PFTL39509.0
65
1
57
53
47
33
27
12
40
14
54
55
47
54
53
13
27
56
58
59
R0510A
33
2
27
12
15
51
10
38
38
50
38
25
EXPLODED DRAWING C—Model No. PFTL39509.0
R0510A
17
20
19
21
18
17
22
29
2
2
6
30
6
17
34
33
35
37
38
39
5
44
93
47
5
49
48
7
34
86
28
2
2
46
36
41
37
2
22
21
18
32
45
17
19
31
44
2
2
28
20
2
38
42
27
33
32
41
39
47
44
45
44
26
5
37
38
5
35
37
38
2
38
EXPLODED DRAWING D—Model No. PFTL39509.0
25
2
2
26
2
2
2
23
2
2
27
27
R0510A
16
2
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS
To order replacement parts, please see the front cover of this manual. To help us assist you, be prepared to provide the following information when contacting us:
• the model number and serial number of the product (see the front cover of this manual)
• the name of the product (see the front cover of this manual)
• the key number and description of the replacement part(s) (see the PART LIST and the EXPLODED
DRAWING near the end of this manual)
LIMITED WARRANTY
IMPORTANT: You must register this product within 30 days of the purchase date to avoid added
fees for service needed under warranty. Go to www.proformservice.com/registration.
ICON Health & Fitness, Inc. (ICON) warrants this product to be free from defects in workmanship and
material, under normal use and service conditions. The drive motor is warranted for five (5) years from
the date of purchase. Parts and labor are warranted for ninety (90) days from the date of purchase.
This warranty extends only to the original purchaser. ICONʼs obligation under this warranty is limited to
repairing or replacing, at ICONʼs option, the product through one of its authorized service centers. All repairs for which warranty claims are made must be preauthorized by ICON. If the product is shipped to a
service center, freight charges to and from the service center will be the customerʼs responsibility. For
replacement parts shipped while the product is under warranty, the customer will be responsible for a
minimal handling charge. For in-home service, the customer will be responsible for a minimal trip charge.
This warranty does not extend to any damage to a product caused by or attributable to freight damage,
abuse, misuse, improper or abnormal usage, or repairs not provided by an ICON authorized service center; to products used for commercial or rental purposes or as store display models; or to products transported or purchased outside the US. No other warranty beyond that specifically set forth above is authorized by ICON.
ICON is not responsible or liable for indirect, special, or consequential damages arising out of or in connection with the use or performance of the product; damages with respect to any economic loss, loss of
property, loss of revenues or profits, loss of enjoyment or use, or costs of removal or installation; or other
consequential damages of whatsoever nature. Some states do not allow the exclusion or limitation of incidental or consequential damages. Accordingly, the above limitation may not apply to you.
The warranty extended hereunder is in lieu of any and all other warranties, and any implied warranties of
merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose are limited in their scope and duration to the terms set
forth herein. Some states do not allow limitations on how long an implied warranty lasts. Accordingly, the
above limitation may not apply to you.
This warranty gives you specific legal rights. You may also have other rights that vary from state to state.
ICON Health & Fitness, Inc., 1500 S. 1000 W., Logan, UT 84321-9813
Part No. 283581 R0510A
Printed in USA © 2010 ICON IP, Inc.
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement