80398 E-47H 12V Carton 1.5 x 10 Rams MDII/EZ PLUS - Tripedge - SLIK STIK WIRING

80398 E-47H 12V Carton 1.5 x 10 Rams MDII/EZ PLUS - Tripedge - SLIK STIK WIRING
Form No. 1-758R2
July, 2003
PARTS & INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS
MDII™ E-47H ELECTRO LIFT®
with 1-1/2" x 10" P.A. Rams
Parts List
Meyer
Diamond
Item Part No.
Part No.
Qty.
15832
80398
1
1
15746
15746
1
2
15851
80424
1
3
15680
15680
1
4
15370
15370
1
5
07019
80061
1
05810
817000020
1
6a
22144
--------1
6a
--------816000095034
1
7a
22141
8752202004004
1
8a
22291
22291
1
9a
22325
22325
1
10
07020
80062
1
05810
817000020
1
6b
22144
--------1
6b
--------816000095034
1
7b
22141
8752202004004
1
8b
22292
22292
1
9b
22326
22326
1
07240
07240
1
11
22262
22262
1
12
22261
22261
1
13
22263
22263
1
14
22279
22279
1
08726
08726
1
15
22389
22389
2
16
20844
20844
2
17
15671
15671
1
18
15672
15672
1
19
05024
05024
1
20
08473
08473
1
08744
08744
1
21
22092
22092
1
22090
22090
1
22
15673
15673
1
23
15675
15675
1
24
15676
15676
1
25
20312
20312
2
26
20863
20863
2
27
21398
21398
2
28
21400
21400
1
29
15102
15102
1
30
21832
21832
2
21953
21953
1
08363
--------1
20146
--------4
20309
--------4
*
08642
08642
1
31
15677
15677
1
32
21398
21398
4
33
20325
20325
4
Description
Lift and P.A. Ass'y. (Complete) 12 volt
• Lift Ass'y. (Unit only) 12 volt
• Hydraulic Cover
• Harness and Fuse Ass'y.
• Starter Solenoid - 12 volt
• Ram L.H. with Hose & Fittings
•• Ram (1-1/2” x 10”)
•• Hose Ass'y. 1/4 x 45" Lg.
•• Hose Ass'y. 1/4 x 34" Lg.
•• 1/4 x 90 Degree Elbow
•• Coupler 1/4 - Male Half
• Coupler Cap Low Spill
• Ram R.H. with Hose & Fittings
•• Ram (1-1/2” x 10”)
•• Hose Ass'y. 1/4 x 45" Lg.
•• Hose Ass'y. 1/4 x 34" Lg.
•• 1/4 x 90 Degree Elbow
•• Coupler 1/4 - Female Half
• Coupler Plug Low Spill
• Harness Plug Assy.
•• Female Socket (Hydraulic side)
•• Male Plug (Vehicle Side)
•• Weather Cover (Hydraulic side)
•• Weather Cover (Vehicle Side)
•• Hardware Bag (Harness Plug Assy.)
••• #10-24 x 2-1/4” Machine Screw Rd. Hd.
••• #10-24 Esna Locknut
• Power Cable - 63" - RED
• Ground Cable - 42" - BLACK
• Power Cable - 36"
• Relief Valve Kit - Reservoir
• Hardware Bag
•• Controller, Single Lever
•• Decal, Single Lever Control
•• Bracket for Single Lever Controller
•• Clamp Plate
•• Backup Plate
•• Locknut 1/4 - 20
•• Machine Screw 1/4 - 20 x 1" RND. HD.
•• S. Tapping Screw 1/4 - 14 x 3/4"
•• Washer INT/Ext Tooth 5/16
•• Bolt 5/16 - 18 x 1/2" Gr. 2
•• Bushing - Split
•• Decal - Danger (Mount on Dashboard)
• Hardware Bag (P.A. Rams)
•• Bolt H 5/8 - 11 x 3 1/4" Gr. 5
•• Locknut 5/8 - 11
Kit Bracket (Floor Mount) *Optional
•• Bracket Floor
•• Hex Head Self Tapping Screw 1/4 - 14 x 3/4"
•• Lockwasher 1/4"
Parts indented are included in the carton, bag or assembly under which they are indented.
Meyer Products and Diamond Equipment reserves the right, under its continuing product improvement program, to change construction
or design details, specifications and prices without notice or without incurring any obligation.
Meyer Products
18513 Euclid Ave. • Cleveland, Ohio 44112-1084
Phone 486-1313 (Area Code 216)
email • [email protected]
© 2003 Printed in the U.S.A.
Diamond Equipment
6 Angell Lane • Damariscotta, ME 04543-9720
Phone 563-2227(Area Code 207)
www.diamondplow.com • email [email protected]
GENERAL INFORMATION:
INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS
CAUTION: Always disconnect battery prior to
installation.
A. Remove shipping plug from filler hole and install Relief Valve
Kit (20). Tighten to 100-125 in. lbs.
Check contents against the parts list to determine all
are correct and included. When ordering parts, furnish
Part No., Name and Description, Type of Hydraulic Unit
and Moldboard Size.
B. Install Coupler Cap and Plug (9a,b) onto Power Angling
Block.
C. Install Black Hydraulic Cover (2) before installing the Lift
Assembly (1) to the Lift Frame. Begin by sliding the
Hydraulic Cover (2) down over the Lift Assembly. It will fit
comfortably over all parts of the Hydraulic Unit (1). Feed
the three coil wires (red, green and black) through the
hole in the Hydraulic Cover(2). Guide the Hydraulic coupler
weather cap (9a) and plug (9b) though the holes in the
cover. Snap Cover together. Caution: Care should be
taken with the installation and or removal of the Hydraulic
Cover, including partial removal when repairs are performed
on the Hydraulic Lift Unit. Tearing of the Hydraulic Cover for
any reason will not be covered under the Meyer or Diamond
Warranty.
SAFETY PRECAUTIONS should be used when
Electro Lift® is in OPERATION and plow is in a RAISED
position. LOWER plow to ground when vehicle is
PARKED.
OVERHAUL and SERVICE INFORMATION is covered
on separate instructions.
For Electro Lift® Unit maintenance, refer to "Owner's
Manual."
NOTES:
D. Install the Female socket (11) of the Harness Plug assembly.
Attach power cables to the Hydraulic Lift Unit (1). Attach
the red (+) cable to the motor stud. Guide the black (-)
cable through the hole in the cover. Attach ground cable
to the base using bolt (29) and lockwasher (28). Note:
Place lockwasher (28) between cable terminal and base
so it bites into paint for proper ground. Connect the red,
black and green wires from unit soleniods to the red, black
and green wires coming from the Female Socket (11).
As per Figure 2.
1. Connect ground cable to negative side of battery
for a solid connection to ground.
2. Caution: Route all cables away from moving engine
parts, manifolds, and sharp sheet metal.
3. The vehicle must be equipped with a "Heavy Duty
Battery" (70 Amp. Hr. Min.) 550 C.C.A. and
"Alternator" (60 amp. Min.) to obtain maximum
performance.
E. Install E-47H Lift Assembly (1) to Lift Frame (using bolts
supplied in the mounting carton), with the Electric Motor
toward the right hand side (Passengers side); attach the
lift ram to the Lift Arm.
4. Follow these instructions explicitly. Warranty does
not apply to a Meyer/Diamond product which has
been negligently or improperly assembled or
installed.
3
21
2
13
11
4
30
27
19
1
17
NEG
POS
Y
TER
BAT
6b
18
7a
18
6a
16
12
15
7b
10
14
17
12
Figure 1
5
WARNING:
Lift arm extends beyond bumper of vehicle. To minimize
damage from a front-end collision, lift arm should be
removed from vehicle when snow plow is not in use.
POWER ANGLING CYLINDERS:
F. Install Male Plug (12) to the vehicle, as per illustration on
seperate Snowplow Mounting Instructions. Attach using
#10-24 x 2-1/4” machine screw round head(15) and
#10-24 locknut (16).
Attach Diamond Power Angling Cylinders (5 & 10)
to Blade and Pushframe using cylinder pins (819000001002)
(819000001005) and cotter pin (20420) located in the Common
Attaching Kit Carton.
Attach Meyer Power Angling Cylinders (5 & 10) to Sector and
A-Frame using bolts (20146) and locknuts ( 20309).
Make certain Ram (5) with hose (6) and Male-half of coupler
(8) is on Driver's side and Ram (10) with Hose (6) and Femalehalf of coupler (8) is on the Passenger side.
G. Choose a convenient location for the control switch. If the
desired location is the dashboard, install Bracket (22) by
drilling 2 holes in the dashboard and secure using Round
Head Machine Screws (26) and Locknuts (25). Install
Backup Plate (24) behind dash for added stiffness. See
Figure 3. Also apply Danger Decal to dashboard.
Note: When the Moldboard Assembly is removed from the
vehicle, to prevent contamination to the Couplers and Hydraulic
system, the L.H. and R.H. Power Angling Hoses must be
reattached by plugging the coupler (8a, 8b) together. Also
where the power angling hoses were uncoupled at the
hydraulic unit, attach Coupler Cap (9a) and Plug (9b) to the
female and male halves of coupler.
H. To mount control to shift lever, use Bracket (22), Clamp
Plate (23), Round Head Machine Screws (26) and locknuts
(25). See Figure 3.
I.
The light switch, bracket and sheet metal screws (found in
the light carton) can also be located wherever desired.
Power Angling Cylinders furnished with the Quik Lift® have
been factory filled with the proper amount of fluid. If for any
reason it is necessary to add fluid to Reservoir or to bleed the
Power Angling Cylinders, proceed as follows:
J. Use Bushing (30) where Harness (3) is routed through
firewall and radiator support panel. Requires 7/8" diameter
hole. Be certain to route all wiring around hot or moving
engine parts, and any sharp sheet metal. Protection must
be provided to guard against wire damage at these points.
All excess or loose wire must be neatly secured using wire
ties. Fused lead from Wiring Harness (3) must be attached
to terminal in fuse panel that is activated only when the
ignition key is "on." The three colored wires in Harness (3),
black, red and green must be connected to the black, red
and green wires of the Male Plug (12). As per Figure 1.
A. Remove Relief Valve (20) from Reservoir to add fluid
during charging and bleeding.
B. Temporarily loosen both hose connections at the R.H.,
L.H. Power Angling Cylinders. Base end of Cylinder must
be higher than Rod end to enable trapped air to escape.
C. Angle the Plow in both directions until fluid leaks out at
both points in a steady flow.
D. Retighten the hose connections.
K. Install Starter Solenoid (4) to metal surface in engine
compartment using Screws (27). (Solenoid must be
grounded to operate). Attach Red Power Cable (17) to a
large terminal on Starter Solenoid (4). Attach Black Ground
Cable (18) to negative (-) terminal of battery. Route both
Cables (17 & 18) towards Male Plug (12). Plug Cables
(17 & 18) into the corresponding cables coming out of
Plug (12). As per Figure 1. Attach 36" Power Cable (19) to
positive (+) terminal of battery and remaining large terminal
on Starter Solenoid (4). Attach small white wire from harness
(3) to small terminal on Starter Solenoid (4).
NOTE:
Proper fluid level is 1-1/2" below filler hole. It must be
checked with the lift arm fully retracted (down).
For snow plow light installation see separate instructions.
Referrence Form1-757 see Paragraph 7
Route Cables “C” (Yellow) from module to Male Plug (12).
Connect both “C” Harness female ends to the male
corresponding ends of the Male Plug (12). As per Figure 1.
Note: All electrical connections should have both ends
coated with a dialectric grease prior to final installation.
This will ensure a good connection and help in preventing
corrosion. When Lift (1) is removed, protect the sockets
from corrosion by using Weather Covers (13 & 14).
Connect both male ends from the snow plow light to the female
ends on the Female Socket (11). As per Figure 2.
Check snow plow light blinkers to make sure the wires have
not been reversed.
To Drivers Side
Plow Light
26
24
RED
To Motor Stud
To Passenger Side
Plow Light
23
25
21
20
RED
"B"
GRE
EN
"C"
BLA
CK
"A"
22
* OPTIONAL
To Ground Stud
7
Figure 2
32
33
31
Figure 3
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement