15719 Kit E-60H Carton 12V 2 x 12 Rams - Touch Pad - Wiring

15719 Kit E-60H Carton 12V 2 x 12 Rams - Touch Pad - Wiring
Form No. 1-690R5
March 2006
PARTS & INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS
E-60 & E-60H
MEYER QUIK LIFT®
PARTS LIST
E - 60
Item
E - 60H
1 1/2" x 10" 1 1/2" x 12" 2" x 12"
RAM
RAM
RAM
Qty.
Description
5b
6b
7b
8b
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
15714
15753
15764
15370
07019
07968
22144
22141
22291
22325
07020
07968
22144
22141
22292
22326
15811
15671
15672
05024
15669
36248
08473
15717
15753
15764
15370
07021
05437
22144
22141
22291
22325
07022
05437
22144
22141
22292
22326
15811
15671
15672
05024
15669
36248
08473
15719
15754
15764
15370
07023
05752
22144
22141
22291
22325
07024
05752
22144
22141
22292
22326
15811
15671
15672
05024
15669
36248
08473
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
Lift and P.A. Ass'y. (Complete) 12 volt
• Lift Ass'y. (Unit only) 12 volt
• Harness and Fuse Ass'y.
• Starter Solenoid - 12 volt
• Ram L.H. with Hose & Fittings
•• Ram
•• Hose Ass'y. 1/4 x 45" Lg.
•• 1/4 x 90 Degree Elbow
•• Coupler 1/4 - Male Half
• Coupler Cap Low Spill
• Ram R.H. with Hose & Fittings
•• Ram
•• Hose Ass'y. 1/4 x 45" Lg.
•• 1/4 x 90 Degree Elbow
•• Coupler 1/4 - Female Half
• Coupler Plug Low Spill
• Pigtail Ass'y. (Two Terminal Motor)
• Power Cable - 63" - RED
• Ground Cable - 42" - BLACK
• Power Cable (Black) - 36"
• Weather Plug - Solenoid Wires
• Weather Plug - Power Cables
• Relief Valve Kit - Reservoir
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
15765
07273
15102
15427
15673
15675
15676
20312
20841
20863
21398
21400
21832
21953
22091
15765
07273
15102
15427
15673
15675
15676
20312
20841
20863
21398
21400
21832
21953
22091
15765
07273
15102
15427
15673
15675
15676
20312
20841
20863
21398
21400
21832
21953
22091
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
2
1
1
1
1
• Hardware Bag
•• Tap Connector
•• Bolt 5/16 - 18 x 1 1/2" Gr. 2
•• Light Switch Bracket
•• Membrane Switch Bracket
•• Clamp Plate
•• Backup Plate
•• Locknut 1/4 - 20
•• S. Tapping Screw #12 - 14 x 1/2" PanHD.
•• Machine Screw 1/4 - 20 x 1" RND. HD.
•• S. Tapping Screw 1/4 - 14 x 3/4"
•• Washer INT/Ext Tooth 5/16
•• Bushing - Split
•• Decal - Danger (Mount on Dashboard)
•• Decal - Lights
31
22154
22154
22154
1
• Membrane Switch
*
32
33
34
08642
15677
21398
20325
08642
15677
21398
20325
08642
15677
21398
20325
1
1
4
4
Kit Bracket (Floor Mount) *Optional
•• Bracket Floor
•• Hex Head Self Tapping Screw 1/4 - 14 x 3/4"
•• Lockwasher 1/4"
35a
35b
36
37
08363
20146
-----20309
------
08364
-----20147
20309
20357
08364
-----20147
20309
20357
1
4
4
4
2
• Hardware Bag (P.A. Rams)
•• Bolt H 5/8 - 11 x 3 1/4" Gr. 5
•• Bolt H 5/8 - 11 x 3 1/2" Gr. 5
•• Locknut 5/8 - 11
•• Flatwasher 5/8
1
2
3
4
5a
6a
7a
8a
9
GENERAL INFORMATION:
Parts indented are included in the carton, bag or assembly under which they are indented.
CAUTION: Always disconnect battery prior to installation.
Check contents against the parts list to determine all are correct and
included. When ordering parts, furnish Part No., Name and Description,
Type of Hydraulic Unit and Moldboard Size.
SAFETY PRECAUTIONS should be used when Quik Lift® is in OPERATION
and plow is in a RAISED position. LOWER plow to ground when vehicle is
PARKED.
OVERHAUL and SERVICE INFORMATION is covered on separate
instructions.
NOTES:
1. Connect ground cable to negative side of battery for a solid connection
to ground.
2. Caution: Route all cables away from moving engine parts, Manifolds,
and sharp sheet metal.
3. For weather protection, tape all electrical connections at front of vehicle.
4. The vehicle must be equipped with a "Heavy Duty Battery" (70 Amp.
Hr. Min.) 550 C.C.A. and "Alternator" (60 amp. Min.) to obtain maximum
performance.
5. Follow these instructions explicitly. Warranty does not apply to a Meyer
product which has been negligently or improperly assembled or
installed.
Meyer Products LLC reserves the right, under its continuing product improvement program, to change construction or design details, specifications
and prices without notice or without incurring any obligation.
For Quik Lift® Unit maintenance, refer to "Owner's Manual."
297 4M
Printed in U.S.A. © 2006
18513 Euclid Ave. • Cleveland, Ohio 44112-1084
Phone 486-1313 (Area Code 216)
[email protected]
INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS
D. Install Pigtail (10) to Lift Unit (1) with the red leg to
the (+) motor stud and black leg to the (-) motor
stud as per figure 2A. Attach the other black leg of
Pigtail (10)to the base of the Lift Unit (1) as per figure
2 using bolt (18) and lockwasher (27). Place
lockwasher (27) between cable terminal and base
so it bites into paint for proper ground.
A. Install E-60 Lift Assembly (1) to Lift Frame (using
bolts supplied in the mounting carton), with the
Electric Motor toward the left hand side (Driver's
side); attach the lift ram in the inner hole of the Lift
Arm (unless otherwise instructed in vehicle mounting
instructions) as per illustration. On HM-9 and HM10 Snow Plows only, install the E-60H Lift Assembly
with the Electric Motor toward the right hand side
(Passenger side); attach the lift ram in the outer hole
of the Lift Arm.
E. When Lift (1) is removed, protect the sockets from
corrosion by using Weather Plugs (14 & 15).
WARNING:
Lift arm extends beyond bumper of vehicle. To
minimize damage from a front-end collision, lift
arm should be removed from vehicle when snow
plow is not in use.
Note: If an E-60 Unit is to be used on the older style
Full Size or TM mountings, the unit may require being
rotated 180 degrees with the Electric Motor to the
right hand side (Passenger side) of the vehicle.
F. Choose a convenient location for the control switch.
If the desired location is the dashboard, install
Bracket (20) by drilling 2 holes in the dashboard and
secure using Round Head Machine Screws (25) and
Locknuts (23). Install Back-up Plate (22) behind dash
for added stiffness. See Figure 3. Also apply Danger
Decal (29) to dashboard.
B. Remove shipping plug from filler hole and install
Relief Valve Kit (16). Tighten to 100-125 in. lbs.
C. Install Coupler Cap and Plug (8a,b) onto Power
Angling Block per illustration.
31
3
10A
2
26
28
11
13
G
NE
1
S
PO
TT
BA
12
Y
ER
7B
7A
5
4
5
35
6
FIGURE 1
36
9
35,36,37
G. To mount control to shift lever, use Bracket (20),
Clamp Plate (21), Round Head Machine Screws (25)
and locknuts (23). See Figure 3.
H. The light switch (found in the light carton) can also
be located wherever desired by using the Light
Bracket (19) and Self-Tapping screws (24). If Light
Switch Bracket is used apply Light Decal (30).
I. Use Bushing (28) where Harness (2) is routed
through firewall and radiator support panel. Requires
7/8" diameter hole. Be certain to route all wiring
around hot or moving engine parts, and any sharp
sheet metal. Protection must be provided to guard
against wire damage at these points. All excess or
loose wire must be neatly secured using wire ties.
Fused lead from Wiring Harness (2) must be
attached to terminal in fuse panel that is activated
only when the ignition key is "on." The three colored
wires in Harness (2) must be routed through grill to
E-60 unit.
FIGURE 2A
D1
+
16
SEE FIGURE 2A
Make certain Ram (4) with hose (5) and Male-half of
coupler (7) is on Driver's side and Ram (9) with Hose
(5) and Female-half of coupler (7) is on the Passengerside.
18,27
Note: When the Moldboard Assembly is removed from
the vehicle, to prevent contamination to the Couplers
and Hydraulic system, the L.H. and R.H. Power Angling
Hoses must be re-attached by plugging the coupler (7a,
7b) together. Also where the power angling hoses were
uncoupled at the hydraulic unit, attach Coupler Cap (8a)
and Plug (8b) to the female and male halves of coupler.
10
RED
"B"
GRE
EN
"C"
BLA
CK
"A"
2
8A
8B
Power Angling Cylinders furnished with the Quik Lift®
have been factory filled with the proper amount of fluid.
If for any reason it is necessary to add fluid to Reservoir
or to bleed the Power Angling Cylinders, proceed as
follows:
FIGURE 2
FIGURE 3
25
a. Remove Relief Valve (16) from Reservoir to add fluid
during charging and bleeding.
22
*OPTIONAL
21
23
33
34
32
Warning: Membrane switch must have a good ground
to operate properly. A poor ground will cause switch
to malfunction and cause internal damage to switch.
This will not be covered under warranty.
Attach Power Angling Cylinders (4 & 9) to Sector and
A-Frame using bolts (35) and locknuts (36). When using
1-1/2" x 12" rams also install washer (37) at Piston end
of Rams (4 & 9).
11
12
14
K. Attach orange wire with large eyelet (Membrane
switch ground wire) from Harness (2) to negative (-)
terminal of battery.
POWER ANGLING CYLINDERS:
RIGHT SIDE VIEW
FRONT VIEW
15
-
J. Install Starter Solenoid (3) to metal surface in engine
compartment using Screws (26). (Solenoid must be
grounded to operate). Slide Weather Plugs (14 & 15)
over Power Cable (11) and Ground Cable (12).
Attach Red Power Cable (11) to a large terminal on
Starter Solenoid (3) and route plug-end to front of
grill area of truck. Attach Black Ground Cable (12)
to negative (-) terminal of battery and route plugend to front grill area. Attach 36" ( Black)Power Cable
(13) to positive (+) terminal of battery and remaining
large terminal on Starter Solenoid (3). Attach small
white wire from harness (2) to small terminal on
Starter Solenoid (3).
20
b. Temporarily loosen both hose connections at the
R.H., L.H. Power Angling Cylinders. Base end of
Cylinder must be higher than Rod end to enable
trapped air to escape.
c. Angle the Plow in both directions until fluid leaks out
at both points in a steady flow.
d. Retighten the hose connections.
NOTE:
Proper fluid level is 1-1/2" below filler hole. It must
be checked with the lift arm fully retracted (down).
ADDITIONAL BATTERY CONNECTIONS:
a. When attaching cables to battery with side post
terminals, use M.P. Adaptor Part #21976 and attach
as shown in Figure 1.
b. Figure 2 illustrates the method of using a repair type
terminal connector which is original equipment on
some vehicles.
Fig. 1
Fig. 2
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement