15002 - V-68 Carton 12V with 1.5 x 12 Rams - Hand Held Controller

15002 - V-68 Carton 12V with 1.5 x 12 Rams - Hand Held Controller
Form 1-883 R2
February, 2007
PARTS & INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS
SUPER V - 68 QUIK LIFT ®
PART LIST
Item
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
9
10
11
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
Part No. Qty.
15002
1
15009
1
05815
1
15010
1
15011
1
15046
1
22460
1
22675
1
22420
2
15595
2
----2
----22418
15595
--------22696
07186
05755
22460
05024
22691
22695
15370
19592
08732
11101
20152
20153
20309
21398
21984
08202
19607
19609
20027
22658
20326
20525
1
2
2
2
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
5
1
6
2
1
1
1
1
2
2
4
4
Description
Lift and P.A. Ass'y. (Complete) 12 volt
• Lift Ass'y. (Unit only) 12 volt
•• Lift Cylinder 1-3/4 x 8 SAE-6
•• Back Cover
•• Front Cover
•• Cover Hardware Kit
•• SAE-6 90 Degree Elbow M x F
•• Hose 1/4 x 9-1/4" SAE-6 w/swivel one end
•• Hose 1/4 x 33" M-6 x Flat Face Seal / Adapter
••• O-ring Kit Hose End and Adapter
•••• O-Ring M-6 Hose End /Adapter
•••• O-Ring Adapter Flat Face
•• Hose 3/8 x 33" M-6 x Flat Face Seal / Adapter
••• O-ring Kit Hose End and Adapter
•••• O-Ring M-6 Hose End /Adapter
•••• O-Ring Adapter Flat Face
•• Super Vee Plow Side Harness
• Double Acting Wing Ram with Fittings
•• Double Acting Ram 1-1/2" x 12" SAE-6
•• SAE-6 90 Degree Elbow M x F
• Power Cable
• Universal Truck Side Harness
• Super Vee Controller
• Starter Solenoid - 12 Volt
• Lift Arm
• Hardware Bag 15002
•• Hinge Pin
•• Bolt H 5/8-11 x 5” Gr. 5
•• Bolt H 5/8-11 x 5-1/2” Gr. 5
•• Locknut 5/8-11
•• Self Tapping Screw 1/4-14 x 3/4
•• Hair Pin Cotter
• Hardware Bag Plug Bracket
•• Plug Bracket
•• Plate
•• Bolt H 5/16-18 x 1 Gr. 2
•• Bolt H 5/16-18 x 3 Full Thread Gr. 2
•• 5/16 Lockwasher
•• 5/16-18 Finish Nut
Parts indented are included in the carton, bag or assembly under which they are indented.
Meyer Products LLC reserves the right, under its continuing product improvement program, to change construction or design details,
specifications and prices without notice or without incurring any obligation.
Meyer Products LLC.
18513 Euclid Ave. • Cleveland, Ohio 44112-1084
Phone 486-1313 (Area Code 216)
www.meyerproducts.com• email [email protected]
© 2007 Printed in the U.S.A.
Meyer Products LLC.
6 Angell Lane• Damariscotta, ME 04543-4507
Phone 563-2227(Area Code 207)
www.meyerproducts.com• email [email protected]
GENERAL INFORMATION
ADDITIONAL BATTERY CONNECTIONS
CAUTION: Always disconnect battery prior to
installation.
a. When attaching cables to battery with side post
terminals, use M.P. Adaptor Part #21976 and attach
as shown in Figure 1.
SAFTEY PRECAUTIONS should be used when Quik
Lift® is in a RAISED position. LOWER plow to the
ground when vehicle is PARKED.
b. Figure 2 illustrates the method of using a repair type
terminal connector which is original equipment on
some vehicles.
OVERHAUL and SERVICE information is covered on
separate instructions.
Note:
1. Connect ground cable to negative side of battery for
a solid connection to ground.
2. Caution: Route all cables away from moving engine
parts, Manifolds, and sharp sheet metal.
3. For weather protection, tape all electrical connections
at front of vehicle.
4. The vehicle must be equipped with a "Heavy
Duty Battery" (70 Amp, Hr. Min.), 550 C.C.A. and
"Alternator" (60 Amp. Min.) to obtain maximum
performance.
5. Follow these instructions explicitly. Warranty does
not apply to a Meyer product which has been
negligently or improperly assembled or installed.
S6
S2
S1
S7
S5
5
COIL COLOR CODE
MOTOR SOLENOID - WHITE WIRE
S1 - RED WIRE
S2 - BLACK WIRE
S3 - GREEN WIRE
S5 - YELLOW WIRE
FIGURE
S6 - BLUE w/WHITE STRIPE
S7 - PURPLE WIRE
GROUND WIRE EACH COIL BLACK W/WHITE STRIPE
5
3/8" x 33"
22418
27
17
FIGURE 2
White
Red
Red
Black
Light Module "C" Harness
21
26
1
35
25
24
8
16
32
19
Light Module "B" Harness (Orange)
31
34
18
13
12
Not Used
(Blue Wire)
33
26
34
30
35
Light Module "C" Harness
18
Left Wing (Retract) Hose
Right Wing (Retract) Hose
28
7
24
15
16
8
12
26
24
26
15
23
FIGURE 1
4
Keyed Ignition (Blue)
20
HOSE with ADAPTER
ARE SOLD AS
AN ASSMEBLY
S5
S1
LOWER
ADJUSTMENT
SCREW
8 and 12
S7
S2
1/4" x 33"
22420
7
S6
S3
HOSE
CONNECTIONS
6
10
11
4
OPERATION - SOLENOID COMBINATION
RAISE - Motor Solenoid + S1 + S2
LOWER - Motor Solenoid + S1 + S2 + S3
LEFT ANGLE - Motor Solenoid ONLY
LEFT EXTEND - Motor Solenoid + S5
LEFT RETRACT - Motor Solenoid + S7
RIGHT ANGLE - Motor Solenoid + S3
RIGHT EXTEND - Motor Solenoid + S3 + S6
RIGHT RETRACT - Motor Solenoid + S3 + S7
SCOOP - Motor Solenoid + S2 + S3 + S5 + S6 + S7
VEE - Motor Solenoid + S2 + S3 + S7
3
2
S3
Fig. 1
Hydraulic Solenoid Color Code:
22675
Raise/Lower
Hose
Drain Plug
Right Wing (Extend) Hose
Left Wing (Extend) Hose
FIGURE 3
Fill Plug
INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS
A. Attach Lift Arm (21) packed in the 15002 Hydraulic
Carton to Lift Frame using Bolt H 5/8-11 x 5-1/2" (25)
and 5/8-11 Locknut (26). Install the V-68 Lift Assembly
(1) to Lift Frame Using Hinge Pin (23) with Hair pin
cotter (28) and attach the lift ram to the Lift Arm (21)
using Bolt H 5/8-11 x 5" (24) and 5/8-11 Locknut (26).
WARNING: Lift arm should be removed from
vehicle if / when snow plow is removed.
B. Attach fixed end of Wing Cylinders (15) to the
A-Frame with a 5/8-11 x 5" bolt (24) and
5/8-11 locknut (26) on each side.
C. Attach live end of Wing Cylinder rod (15) to the Wings
using a 5/8-11 x 5" bolt (24) and 5/8-11 locknut (26)
on each side.
D. Attach Wing Cylinders hoses by removing the caps
from the hoses (8 & 12) and plugs from the Double
Acting Ram (15). (Do not discard they can be used
for servicing the unit). Prior to hose installation, realign both 90 degree elbows. Attach the left wing
1/4" hose (8) to the rod or live end of left ram (15).
Attach the left wing 3/8" hose (12) to the fixed end of
left ram (15). Attach the right wing 1/4" hose (8) to
the rod or live end of right ram (15). Attach the right
wing 3/8" hose (12) to the fixed end of right ram (15).
As shown in Figure 1.
Caution: Secure Universal Truck Side Harness (18)
from any hot / moving parts with tie wraps as
needed.
G. Drill a 1-1/4" Diameter Hole thru firewall to extend the
harness into the cab of the vehicle. Fused lead from
Universal Truck Side Harness (18) must be attached
to terminal in fuse panel that is activated only when
the ignition key is "on."
H. Install Motor Solenoid (20) to metal surface in engine
compartment using Self Tapping Screws (27).
(Solenoid must be grounded to operate). Attach Red
Power Cable (17) to a large terminal on Motor
Solenoid (20). Attach Black Ground Cable (18) to
negative (-) terminal of battery. Attach Red Power
Cable (18) to positive (+) terminal of battery and
remaining large terminal on Motor Solenoid (20).
Attach small white wire from harness (18) to small
terminal on Motor Solenoid (20). Note: Blue wire is
not used.
For snow plow light installation see separate
instructions.
Orange wire on Harness (18) will attach to both
orange wires of the "B" harness supplied in the Light
Module Kit. Reference Form 1-757
Route Cables “C” (Yellow) from module to Harness
(18). Connect both “C” Harness female ends to the
male corresponding ends of the Harness (18).
E. Attached the other end of hoses to valve assembly.
Thread hose face seal fittings onto the adapters hand
tight. Then tighten locking nut another 30 to 45
degrees of rotation.
Connect both male ends from the snow plow light to
the female ends on the Super-V Plow Side Harness
(13).
Wing Cylinders furnished with this carton have been
factory filled with the proper amount of fluid. If for
any reason it is necessary to add fluid to reservoir or
to bleed the Wing Cylinders, proceed as follows:
Check snow plow light blinkers to make sure the wires
have not been reversed.
Note: All electrical connections should have both
ends coated with a dielectric grease prior to final
installation. This will ensure a good connection and
help in preventing corrosion.
a. Remove Relief Valve from reservoir to add fluid during
charging and bleeding.
b. Temporarily loosen both hose connections at the
Power Angling Cylinders. Base end of Cylinder must
be higher than Rod end to enable trapped air to
escape.
c. Operate the Wings in both directions until fluid leaks
out at both points in a steady flow.
d. Retighten the hose connections.
NOTE: Proper fluid level is to the bottom of the
filler neck. It must be checked with the lift arm
fully retracted.
F.
Run Universal Truck Side Harness (18) through a hole
in grille and into the engine compartment. Sandwich
vehicle grill between Plug Bracket (30) and Plate (31)
using Bolt H 5/16-18 x 3" (33), 5/16 Lockwasher (34)
and 5/16-18 Finish nut (35). Secure Universal Truck
Side Harness (18) to Plug Bracket (30) using Bolt
H 5/16-18 x 1" (32), 5/16 Lockwasher (34) and
5/16-18 Finish nut (35).
I.
Refer to Operation and Maintenance Manual for
complete controller operation.
J. After all electrical connections have been made the
drop speed of the plow may be evaluated / adjusted.
To adjust, loosen up the hex nut and adjust in to slow
the drop speed and out to make it faster. After ideal
drop speed it achieved, retighten the hex nut.
After cycling of the plow, recheck oil level.
Adjustment
Screw
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement