15088 V-70 Super V Hydaruic Carton w/wiring

15088 V-70 Super V Hydaruic Carton w/wiring
Form 1-961
July 2009
PARTS & INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS
V-70 QUIK LIFT ®
PART LIST
Item
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
Part No. Qty.
15088
1
15092
1
15633
1
05815
1
22420
1
07628
2
05755
2
22420
2
22418
2
Description
V-70 Lift and P.A. Ass'y. (Complete) 12 volt
•V-70 Lift Ass'y. (Unit only) 12 volt
•• Cover
• Lift Cylinder 1.75 x 8" SAE-6
• Hose 1/4 x 33" M-6 x Flat Face Seal / Adapter
• Double Acting Wing Ram with Fittings & Hoses
•• Double Acting Ram 1-1/2" x 12" SAE-6
•• Hose 1/4 x 33" M-6 x Flat Face Seal / Adapter
•• Hose 3/8 x 33" M-6 x Flat Face Seal / Adapter
22460
22696
22691
05024
22695X
15370
08790
15107
15634
20028
20049
20152
20304
20309
20327
21398
22460
08202
19607
19609
20027
22658
20326
20525
13020
•• SAE-6 90 Degree Elbow M x F
• Super Vee Plow Side Harness
• Universal Truck Side Harness
• Power Cable
• Super Vee Controller w/ALM & ARM
• Starter Solenoid - 12 Volt
• Hardware Bag 15088
•• Hydraulic Unit Breather
•• Cover Strap
•• Bolt H 5/16-18 x 1-1/4" Gr. 2
•• Bolt H 3/8-16 x 1" Gr. 2
•• Bolt H 5/8-11 x 5” Gr. 5
•• Locknut 5/16-18
•• Locknut 5/8-11
•• Lockwasher 3/8"
•• Self Tapping Screw 1/4-14 x 3/4"
•• SAE-6 90 Degree Elbow M x F
• Hardware Bag Plug Bracket
•• Plug Bracket
•• Plate
•• Bolt H 5/16-18 x 1 Gr. 2
•• Bolt H 5/16-18 x 3 Full Thread Gr. 2
•• 5/16 Lockwasher
•• 5/16-18 Finish Nut
• V-70 Mounting Bracket
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
6
3
4
6
4
3
2
1
1
1
1
2
2
4
4
1
Parts indented are included in the carton, bag or assembly under which they are indented.
Meyer Products LLC reserves the right, under its continuing product improvement program, to change construction or design details,
specifications and prices without notice or without incurring any obligation.
Meyer Products LLC.
18513 Euclid Ave. • Cleveland, Ohio 44112-1084
Phone 486-1313 (Area Code 216)
www.meyerproducts.com• email [email protected]
© 2009 Printed in the U.S.A.
Meyer Products LLC.
6 Angell Lane• Damariscotta, ME 04543-4507
Phone 563-2227(Area Code 207)
www.meyerproducts.com• email [email protected]
GENERAL INFORMATION
ADDITIONAL BATTERY CONNECTIONS
CAUTION: Always disconnect battery prior to installation.
a. When attaching cables to battery with side post terminals,
use M.P. Adaptor Part #21976 and attach as shown in Figure
3.
SAFTEY PRECAUTIONS should be used when Quik Lift is
in a RAISED position. LOWER plow to the ground when
vehicle is PARKED.
®
b. Figure 3 illustrates the method of using a repair type terminal
connector which is original equipment on some vehicles.
OVERHAUL and SERVICE information is covered on
separate instructions.
Note:
1. Connect ground cable to negative side of battery for a
solid connection to ground.
2. Caution: Route all cables away from moving engine parts,
Manifolds, and sharp sheet metal.
3. For weather protection, tape all electrical connections at
front of vehicle.
4. The vehicle must be equipped with a "Heavy
Duty Battery" (70 Amp, Hr. Min.), 550 C.C.A. and
"Alternator" (60 Amp. Min.) to obtain maximum
performance.
5. Follow these instructions explicitly. Warranty does not
apply to a Meyer product which has been negligently or
improperly assembled or installed.
Figure
Fig.
1 3
Hydraulic Solenoid Color Code:
OPERATION - SOLENOID COMBINATION
RAISE - Motor Solenoid + S1 + S2
LOWER - Motor Solenoid + S1 + S2 + S3
LEFT ANGLE - Motor Solenoid ONLY
LEFT EXTEND - Motor Solenoid + S5
LEFT RETRACT - Motor Solenoid + S7
RIGHT ANGLE - Motor Solenoid + S3
RIGHT EXTEND - Motor Solenoid + S3 + S6
RIGHT RETRACT - Motor Solenoid + S3 + S7
SCOOP - Motor Solenoid + S2 + S3 + S5 + S6 + S7
VEE - Motor Solenoid + S2 + S3 + S7
COIL COLOR CODE
MOTOR SOLENOID - WHITE WIRE
S1 - RED WIRE
S2 - BLACK WIRE
S3 - GREEN WIRE
S5 - YELLOW WIRE
S6 - BLUE w/WHITE STRIPE
S7 - PURPLE WIRE
GROUND WIRE EACH COIL BLACK W/WHITE STRIPE
Keyed Ignition (Blue)
13
White
22
11
Red
Black/White
Stripe
12
Red
Light Module "C" Harness
Black
27
29
10
2
19
16
21
30
17
26
19
3
1
23
28
25
Blue Wire
Reverse
Signal
Light Module "B" Harness (Orange)
24
29
28
Light Module "C" Harness
Figure 2
9 (See Figure 2)
14
16
15 7 8 18
4
18 8
20
(+)
6
8
6
5
7
18
Lift Cylinder
Hose Port
(-)
S2
8
18
5
20
Figure 1
S1
S3
S7
Driver Side
Live End
(1/4) Hose
Pass Side
Live End
(1/4) Hose
Driver Side
Fixed End
(3/8) Hose
Pass Side
Fixed End
(3/8) Hose
S5
S6
INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS
H.
Drill a 1-1/4" Diameter Hole thru firewall to extend the
harness into the cab of the vehicle. Fused lead from
Universal Truck Side Harness (10) must be attached to
terminal in fuse panel that is activated only when the
ignition key is "on."
I.
Attach Lift Arm packed in the CLF Carton to Lift Frame
using Bolt H 5/8-11 x 5-1/2" and 5/8-11 Locknut. Attach
the Lift Cylinder (3) to the Lift Arm using Bolt H
5/8-11 x 4-3/4" and 5/8-11 Locknut. Attach the Lift Cylinder
(3) to the Lift Frame using Bolt H 5/8-11 x 3-1/4" and
5/8-11 Locknut. Attach elbow (23) to V-70 Lift Assembly
(1) along with Hose (4) and attach hose (4) to Lift Cylinder
(3).
Install Motor Solenoid (13) to metal surface in engine
compartment using Self Tapping Screws (22). (Solenoid
must be grounded to operate). Attach Red Power Cable
(10) to a large terminal on Motor Solenoid (13). Attach
Black Ground Cable (10) to negative (-) terminal of battery.
Attach Red Power Cable (11) to positive (+) terminal of
battery and remaining large terminal on Motor Solenoid
(13). Attach small white wire from harness (10) to small
terminal (S) on Motor Solenoid (13). Attach small Black/
white stripe wire from harness (10) to small terminal
(I)(ground) on Motor Solenoid (13) Attach Blue wire to a
reverse signal on the vehicle.
WARNING: Lift arm should be removed from vehicle
if / when snow plow is removed.
For snow plow light installation see separate
instructions.
C.
Attach fixed end of Wing Cylinders (5) to the
A-Frame with a 5/8-11 x 5" bolt (18) and 5/8-11 locknut
(20) on each side.
Orange wire on Harness (10) will attach to both orange
wires of the "B" harness supplied in the Light Module Kit.
Reference Form 1-757
D.
Attach live end of Wing Cylinder rod (5) to the Wings using
a 5/8-11 x 5" bolt (18) and 5/8-11 locknut (20) on each
side.
Route Cables “C” (Yellow) from module to Harness (10).
Connect both “C” Harness female ends to the male
corresponding ends of the Harness (10).
E.
Attach Wing Cylinders hoses to the V-70 Lift Assembly (1)
by removing the caps from the hoses (6 & 7) and plugs
from the V-70 Lift Assembly (1). (Do not discard they can
be used for servicing the unit). See Figure 2.
Connect both male ends from the snow plow light to the
female ends on the Super-V Plow Side Harness (9).
A.
B.
F.
Install the V-70 Mounting Bracket (30) to the Lift Frame
(upper three holes) using 5/16-18 x 1-1/4" Bolts (16) and
5/16-18 Locknuts (19). Install the V-70 Lift Assembly (1) to
V-70 Mounting Bracket Assembly and Light Brackets from
the CLF Carton(30) using Bolt H 3/8-16 x 1" (17) and 3/8
Lockwasher (21). Remove shipping plug on V-70 Lift
Assembly and install Breather (14). See figure 1.
Check snow plow light blinkers to make sure the wires
have not been reversed.
Attached the other end of hoses to valve assembly. Thread
hose face seal fittings onto the adapters hand tight. Then
tighten locking nut another 30 to 45 degrees of rotation.
See Figure 2. Use zip ties to secure and route hoses to
avoid contact with moving parts of the plow assembly.
Wing Cylinders furnished with this carton have been
factory filled with the proper amount of fluid. If for any
reason it is necessary to add fluid to reservoir or to bleed
the Wing Cylinders, proceed as follows:
a.
Remove Fill Plug from reservoir to add fluid during
charging and bleeding.
b.
Temporarily loosen both hose connections at the Power
Angling Cylinders. Base end of Cylinder must be higher
than Rod end to enable trapped air to escape.
c.
Operate the Wings in both directions until fluid leaks out
at both points in a steady flow.
d.
Retighten the hose connections.
Note: All electrical connections should have both ends
coated with a dielectric grease prior to final installation.
This will ensure a good connection and help in preventing
corrosion.
J.
Refer to Operation and Maintenance Manual for complete
controller operation.
K.
After all electrical connections have been made the drop
speed of the plow may be evaluated / adjusted. To adjust,
loosen up the hex nut and adjust in to slow the drop speed
and out to make it faster. After ideal drop speed it achieved,
retighten the hex nut. See Figure 4.
After cycling of the plow, recheck oil level.
NOTE: Proper fluid level is to the bottom of the filler
neck. It must be checked with the lift arm fully retracted.
G.
Run Universal Truck Side Harness (10) through a hole in
grille and into the engine compartment. Sandwich vehicle
grill between Plug Bracket (24) and Plate (25) using Bolt
H 5/16-18 x 3" (27), 5/16 Lockwasher (28) and 5/16-18
Finish nut (29). Secure Universal Truck Side Harness (10)
to Plug Bracket (24) using Bolt H 5/16-18 x 1" (26), 5/16
Lockwasher (28) and 5/16-18 Finish nut (29).
Lower
Adjustment
Screw
Caution: Secure Universal Truck Side Harness (18)
from any hot / moving parts with tie wraps as needed.
Figure 4
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement