Craftsman | 917.389250 | Owner`s manual | Craftsman 917.389250 Owner`s manual

Owner's Manual
II
U
III
III
I(,.,.m..wl
4.0 HORSEPOWEF
20" REAR DISCHARge,,
ROTARY LAWN MOWI=_
Model No.
917.389250
•
•
•
•
•
•
Safety
Assembly
Operation
Maintenance
Espa_ol
Repair Parts
CAUTION:
Read and follow all
Safety Rules and Instructions
before operating this equipment
Sears, Roebuck and Co., Hoffman Estates, IL 60179
Visit our Craftsman
website:
www.sears.com/craftsman
Warranty ...............................................
Safety Rules .........................................
Assembly ..............................................
Operation ..............................................
Maintenance
Schedule ........................
Maintenance
.........................................
2
2
4
6
10
10
Product Specifications .......................... 1
Service and Adjustments ...................... 1
Storage .................................................
1
Troubleshooting
...................................
1
Repair Parts ..........................................
3
Parts Ordering ...................... Back Cove_
LIMITED ONE YEAR WARRANTY ON CRAFTSMAN POWER MOWER
For one year from date of purchase, when this Craftsman Lawn Mower is maintained,
lubricated, and tuned up according to the operating and maintenance instructions in
the owner's manual, Sears will repair free of charge any defect in material or workmar
ship.
If this Craftsman Lawn Mower is used for commercial or rental purposes, this warranty
applies for only 90 days from the date of purchase.
This Warranty does not cover:
• Expendable items which become worn during normal use, such as rotary mower
blades, blade adapters, belts, air cleaners and spark plug.
• Repairs necessary because of operator abuse or negligence, including bent
crankshafts and the failure to maintain the equipment according to the instructions
contained in the owner's manual.
Warranty service is available by returning the Craftsman power mower to the nearest
Sears Service Center/Department
in the United States. This warranty applies only
while this product is in use in the United States.
This Warranty gives you specific legal rights, and you may also have other rights whicl
vary from state to state.
SEARS, ROEBUCKAND
CO., D/817 WA, HOFFMAN ESTATES, ILLINOIS 60179
Safety standards require operator
presence controls to minimize the
risk of injury. Your unit is equipped
with such controls. Do not attempt to
defeat the function of the operator
presence controls under any
circumstances.
TRAINING:
• Read this operator's manual carefully.
Become familiar with the controls and
know how to operate your mower
properly. Learn how to quickly stop
mower.
• Do not allow children to use your mower.
Never allow adults to use mower without
proper instructions.
• Keep the area of operation clear of all
persons, especially small children and
pets.
• Use mower only as the manufacturer
intended and as described in this
manual.
• Do not operate mower if it has been
dropped or damaged in any manner.
Always have damage repaired before
using your mower.
• Do not use accessory attachments that
are not recommended by the manufacturer. Use of such attachments may be
hazardous.
• The blade turns when the engine is
running.
PREPARATION:
• Always thoroughly check the area to be
mowed and clear it of all stones, sticks,
wires, bones, and other foreign objects.
These objects will be thrown by the
blade and can cause severe injury.
• Always wear safety glasses or eye
shields when starting and while using
your mower.
• Dress properly. Do not operate mower
when barefoot or wearing open sandals
Wear only solid shoes with good tractior
when mowina
• Check fuel tank before starting engine.
Do not fill gas tank indoors, when the
engine is running or when the engine is
hot. Allow the engine to cool for several
minutes before filling the gas tank. Clean
off any spilled gasoline before starting
the engine.
• Always make wheel height adjustments
before starting your mower. Never
attempt to do this while the engine is
running.
• Mow only in daylight or good artificial
light.
OPERATION:
• Keep your eyes and mind on your
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
• Never cut grass by pulling the mower
towards you. Mow across the face of
slopes, never up and down or you
might lose your footing. Do not mow
excessively steep slopes. Use caution
when operating the mower on uneven
terrain or when changing directions -maintain good footing.
• Never operate your mower without
proper guards, plates, grass catcher or
other safety devices in place.
MAINTENANCE
AND STORAGE:
• Check the blade and the engine
mounting bolts often to be sure they are
tightened properly.
• Check all bolts, nuts and screws at
frequent intervals for proper tightness to
be sure mower is in safe working
condition.
• Keep all safety devices in place and
working.
• To reduce fire hazard, keep the engine
free of grass, leaves or excessive
grease and oil.
• Check grass catcher often for deterioration and wear and replace worn bags.
Use only replacement bags that are
recommended by and comply with
specifications of the manufacturer of
your mower.
• Always keep a sharp blade on your
mower.
• Allow engine to cool before storing in
any enclosure.
• Never store mower with fuel in the tank
inside a building where fumes may
reach an open flame or an ignition
source such as a hot water heater,
space heater, clothes dryer, etc.
mower and the area being cut. Do not let
other interests distract you.
Do not mow wet or slippery grass. Never
run while operating your mower. Always
be sure of your footing -- keep a firm
hold on the handles and walk.
Do not put hands or feet near or under
rotating parts. Keep clear of the discharge opening at all times.
Always stop the engine whenever you
leave or are not using your mower, or
before crossing driveways, walks, roads,
and any gravel-covered
areas.
Never direct discharge of material
toward bystanders nor allow anyone
near the mower while you are operating
it.
Before cleaning, inspecting, or repairing
your mower, stop the engine and make
absolutely sure the blade and all moving
parts have stopped. Then disconnect the
spark plug wire and keep it away from
the spark plug to prevent accidental
starting.
Do not continue to run your mower if you
hit a foreign object. Follow the procedure
outlined above, then repair any damage
before restarting and operating you
mower.
Do not change the governor settings or
overspeed the engine. Engine damage
or personal injury may result.
Do not operate your mower if it vibrates
abnormally. Excessive vibration is an
indication of damage; stop the engine,
safely check for the cause of vibration
and repair as required.
Do not run the engine indoors. Exhaust
fumes are dangerous.
ALook for this symbol to point out
important safety precautions.
It means
CAUTION!!! BECOMEALERT!!!
YOUR
SAFETY IS INVOLVED.
ACAUTION:
Always disconnect spark
plug wire and place wire where it cannot
contact spark plug in order to prevent
accidental starting when setting up,
transporting, adjusting or making repairs.
AWARNING
The engine exhaust from this product
contains chemicals known to the State of
California to cause cancer, birth defects,
or other reproductive harm.
3
These accessories were available when this lawn mower was produced. They are not
shipped with your mower. They are also available at most Sears retail outlets and service
centers. Most Sears stores can also order repair parts for you, when you provide the model
number of your lawn mower. Some of these accessories may not apply to your lawn mower.
LAWN MOWER PERFORMANCE
CLIPPING
DEFLECTOR
FOR REAR DISCHARGE
//.._'2_ t°.
LAWN MOWERS
-
_)
MULCHER
REAR DISCHARGE
LAWN MOWERS
KITS
STABILIZER
SIDE DISCHARGE
LAWN MOWERS
GAS CANS
LAWN
MOWER
MAINTENANCE
MUFFLERS
AIR FILTERS
SPARK PLUGS
A
BELTS
BLADES
BLADE ADAPTERS i
WHEELS
ENGINE OIL
TO REMOVE LAWNMOWER FROM
CARTON
Read these instructionsand this manual in its
entirety before you attempt to assemble or
operate your new lawn mower.
IMPORTANT: This lawn mower is shipped
WITHOUT OIL OR GASOLINE in the engine.
Your new lawn mower has been assembled
at the factory with the exception of those parts
left unassembled for shipping purposes. All
parts such as nuts, washers, bolts, etc.,
necessary to complete the assembly have
been placed in the parts bag. To ensure safe
and proper operation of your lawn mower, all
parts and hardware you assemble must be
tightened securely. Use the correct tools as
necessary to ensure proper tightness.
• Remove loose pads included with mower.
• Cut down two and comers of carton and
lay end panel down flat.
• Remove all packing materiais except
padding between upper and lower handle
and padding holding operator presence
control bar to upper handle.
• Roll lawn mower out of carton and check
carton thoroughly for additional loose
pads.
4
HOWTO SET UPYOUR LAWN MOWER
Operator presence control
TO UNFOLD HANDLE
Upper handle
bar
_L
Lift up
IMPORTANT: Unfold handles carefully so as
not to pinch or damage control cables.
• Raise handles until lower handle section
locks into place in mowing position.
• Remove protective padding, raise upper
handle section into place on lower handle
and tighten both handle knobs.
• Remove handle padding holding operator
presence control bar to upper handle.
• Your lawn mower handle can be adjusted
foryour mowing comfort. Refer to "Adjust
Handle" in the Service and Adjustment
section of this manual.
iff u
p/_,/
//
_
Lower handle
5
<.;:::.._:-._
position
KNOW.YOURLAWN MOWER
READ THIS OWNER'S
MOWER.
Compare
MANUALAND
the illustrations
SAFETY
RULES BEFORE
OPERATING
with your lawn mower to familiarize
YOUR LAWN
yourself with the
location of various controls and adiustments.
Save this manuel for future reference.
"[hese symbols may appear on your lawn mower or in literaturesupplied with the product. Learn and
understand there meaning.
CAUTION
OR WARNING
ENGINE
ON
ENGINE
OFF
FAST
SLOW
Engine zone
control cable
CHOKE
Operator
FUEL
presence
OIL
DANGER, KEEP HANDS
AND FEET AWAY
control bar
Starter handle
Handle
Grass
filler cap
Air filter
Primer
Lawn mower
housing
Engine oil plug
Wheel ajduster
(on each wheel)
IMPORTANT: This lawn mower is shipped
WITHOUT OIL OR GASOLINE in the engine.
MEETS CPSC SAFETY REQUIREMENTS
Sears rotary walk-behind power lawn mowers conform to the safety standards of the American
National Standards Institute and the U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission. The blade
tums when the engine is running.
Operator presence control bar - must be
held down to the handle to start the engine.
Release to stop the engine.
Primer - pumps additional fuel from the
carburetor to the cylinder for use when
starting a cold engine.
Starter handle - used for startingthe engine.
The operation of any lawn
mower can result in foreign
objects thrown into the eyes,
which can result in severe eye damage.
Always wear safety glasses or eye shields
while operating your lawn mower or
performing any adjustments or repairs.
We recommend a wide vision safety mask
over spectacles or standard safety
glasses.
HOWTO USEYOUR
ENGINE SPEED
TO ATrACH
GRASS CATCHER
• Close the lift top lid. Lifttop lid must be
closed while operating lawn mower,
• Lift the rear deer on the mower housing
and place the grass catcher frame onto the
formed tabs on the rear deer hinge
bracket.
• The grass catcher is secured to the lawn
mower housing when the rear deer is
lowered onto the grass catcher frame.
ACAUTION:
Do not run your lawn
mower without clipping deflector or
approved grass catcher in place. Never
attempt to operate the lawn mower with
the rear door removed or propped open.
Hinge
Rear door
LAWN MOWER
The engine speed was set at the factory
for optimum performance.
Speed is not
adjustable.
ENGINE ZONE CONTROL
ACAUTION:
Federal regulations require
an engine control to be installed on this
lawn mower in order to minimize the risk
of blade contact injury. Do not under any
circumstances
attempt to defeat the
function of the operator control. The blade
turns when the engine is running.
• Your lawn mower is equipped with an
operator presence control bar which
requires the operator to be positioned
behind the lawn mower handle to start and
operate the lawn mower.
Grass
frame
catcher
Formed
tabs
TO EMPTY GRASS CATCHER
• To remove grass catcher, release operator
presence control bar to stop engine.
• Lift up rear door and remove the grass
catcher by the handle.
NOTE:
Do not drag the bag when
emptying;
it will cause unnecessary wear.
TO ADJUST cUTrlNG HEIGHT
• Raise wheels for low cut and lower wheels
for high cut.
• Adjust cutting height to suit your requirements. Medium position is best for most
lawns.
• To change cutting height, squeeze adjuster
lever toward wheel. Move wheel up or
down to suit your requirements. Be sure all
wheels are in the same setting.
NOTE: Adjuster is properly positioned
when plate tab inserts into hole in lever.
Also, 9-position adjusters (if.so equipped)
allow lever to be positioned between the
plate tabs.
Plate Tab
Lower Wheels for High Cut
Lever
Raise Wheels for Low Cut
7
BEFORE STARTING ENGINE
OIL
Your lawn mower is shipped without oil in
the engine.
• Be sure mower is level and area around oil
fill is clean.
• Remove engine oil plug and fill to the
top of slot in filler hole.
NOTE: Allow oil to settle down into engine
for accurate reading.
• Engine holds 20 ozs. of oil. For type and
grade of oil to use, see "ENGINE" in
Maintenance section of this manual.
• Pour oil slowly. Do not over fill.
• Check oil level before each use. Add oil if
needed.
• Change the oil after every 25 hours of
operation or each season. You may need
to change the oil more often under dusty,
dirty conditions.
ADD GASOLINE
Gasoline
filler cap
Engine oil cap
TO START ENGINE
• To start a cold engine, push primer five
(5) times before trying to start. Use a
firm push. This step is not usually
necessary when starting an engine
which has already run for a few
minutes.
• Hold operator presence control bar
down to the handle and pull starter
handle quickly. Do not allow starter
rope to snap back.
• To stop engine, release operator
presence control bar.
NOTE: In cooler weather it may be
necessary to repeat priming steps. In
warmer weather over priming may cause
flooding and engine will not start. If you
do flood engine, wait a few minutes
before attempting to start and do not
repeat priming steps.
• Fill fuel tank. Use fresh, clean, regular
unleaded gasoline with a minimum of 87
octane. Do not mix oil with gasoline.
Purchase fuel in quantities that can be
used within 30 days to assure fuel
freshness.
A, WARNING:
Experience indicates that
alcohol blended fuels (called gasohol or
using ethanol or methanol) can attract
moisture which leads to separation and
formation of acids during storage. Acidic
gas can damage the fuel system of an
engine while in storage. To avoid engine
problems, the fuel system should be
emptied before storage of 30 days or
longer. Drain the gas tank, start the
engine and let it run until the fuel lines
and carburetor are empty. Use fresh fuel
next season. See Storage Instructions for
additional information.
Never use engine
or carburetor cleaner products in the fuel
tank or permanent damage may occur.
ACAUTION."
Fill to bottom of gas tank
filler neck. Do not overfill. Wipe off any
spilled oil or fuel. Do not store, spill or
use gasoline near an open flame.
8
MOWING TIPS
• Under certain conditions, such as very
tall grass, it may be necessary to raise
the height of cut to reduce pushing
effort and to keep from overloading the
engine and leaving clumps of grass
clippings. It may also be necessary to
reduce ground speed and/or run the
lawn mower over the area a second
time.
• For extremely heavy cutting, reduce the
width of cut by overlapping previously
cut path and mow slowly.
• For better grass bagging and most
cutting conditions, the engine speed
should be set in the fast position.
• When using a rear discharge lawn
mower in moist, heavy grass, clumps of
cut grass may not enter the grass
catcher.
Reduce ground speed
(pushing speed) and/or run the lawn
mower over the area a second time.
• If a trail of clippings is left on the right
side of a rear discharge mower, mow in
a clockwise direction with a small
overlap to collect the clippings on the
next pass.
• Pores in cloth grass catchers can
become filled with dirt and dust with
use and catchers will collect less grass.
To prevent this, regularly hose catcher
off with water and let dry before using.
• Keep top of engine around starter clear
and clean of grass clippings and chaff.
This will help engine air flow and
extend engine life.
F,LL
,NDATES
AS
YOUCOMPLETE
M
Check for Loose Fasteners
Clean/Inspect Grass Catcher
_
(If Equipped)
V
Clean Under
Lawn Mower
Drive Cover
I_
_'
i
Check drive belt/pulleys
E_/ (Power-Propelled
Mowers)
(Power-Propelled Mowers)
a
Check/Sharpen/Replace
I_
I/
Blade
11/3
Lubrication Chart
Clean Battery/Recharge
/Electric Start Mowers /
E
N
12 3 4 -
Check
ChangeEngine
EngineOilOilLevel
I/
I_
I/
I/
I/4
1_1,2
Inspect Muffler
Clean Air Filter
!_
Clean
Replace
Spark Cartridge
Plug
Replaceor Air
Filter Paper
It/2
Change
Service
Replace
Charge
more often when operating under a heavy toad or in high ambient
more often when operating in dirty or dusty conditions.
blades more often when mowing in sandy soil.
48 hours at end of season.
temperatures,
GENERALRECOMMENDATIONS
The warranty on this lawn mower does
not cover items that have been subjected
to operator abuse or negligence.
To
receive full value from the warranty,
operator must maintain mower as
instructed in this manual.
Some adjustments will need to be made
periodically to properly maintain your unit.
All adjustments in the Service and
Adjustments section of this manual should
be checked at least once each season.
• Once a year, replace the spark plug,
replace air filter element and check
blade for wear. A new spark plug and
clean/new air filter element assures
proper air-fuel mixture and helps your
engine run better and last longer.
• Follow the maintenance schedule in
this manual.
BEFORE EACH USE
• Check engine oil level.
• Check for loose fasteners.
LUBRICATION
Keep unit well lubricated
TION CHART").
(See "LUBRICA-
2
LUBRICATION
CHART
(_) Wheel adjuster
Engineoil
\
spring
bracket
(!)
Rear door hinge
(_) Handle bracket mounting
(_)
pin
Spray lubricant
(_) Refer to Maintenance
"ENGINE"
section.
IMPORTANT: Do not oil or grease plastic
wheel bearings. Viscous lubricants will attract
dust and dirtthat willshorten the life of the self
lubricatingbearings. If you feel they must be
lubricated, use only a dry, powdered graphite
type lubricantsparingly.
PRODUCT
SPECIFICATIONS
MODEL NUMBER
_ERIALNUMBER
DATE OF PURCHASE
GASOLINE CAPACITY/TYPE:
917.389250
OIL TYPE (API-SF/SG/SH):
SAE 30 (ABOVE 32°F)
SAE 5W-30 (BELOW 32°F)
20 OZS.
1.25 QUARTS
UNLEADED REGULAR
OIL CAPACITY:
CHAMPION
INTAKE:
EXHAUST:
;PARK PLUG (GAP: .030" /
VALVE CLEARANCE:
RJ19LM OR J19LM
.004 - .008
.004 - .008
SOLID STATE IGNITION
AIR GAP:
.0125 IN.
BLADE BOLT TORQUE:
35-40 FT. LBS.
• The model and serial numbers will be found on a decal attached to the rear of the
lawn mower housing.Record
both serial number and date of purchase in space
provided above.
LAWN MOWER
Always observe safety rules When performing
any maintenance.
TIRES
NOTE: Remove the blade adapter and
check the key inside hub of blade adapter.
The key must be in good condition to work
properly. Replace adapter if damaged.
• Keep tires free of gasoline, oil, or insect
control chemicals which can harm rubber.
• Avoid stumps, stones, deep ruts, sharp
objects and other hazards that may cause
tire damage.
BLADE CARE
For best results, mower blade must be
kept sharp. Replace bent or damaged
blades.
TO REPLACE
TO REMOVE BLADE
• Disconnect spark plug wire from spark
plug and place wire where it cannot
come in contact with spark plug.
• Turn lawn mower on its side. Make
sure air filter and carburetor are up.
• Use a wood block between blade and
mower housing to prevent blade from
turning when removing blade bolt.
• Protect your hands with gloves and/or
wrap blade with heavy cloth.
• Remove blade bolt by turning counterclockwise.
• Remove blade and attaching hardware
(bolt, lock washer and hardened
washer).
BLADE
• Position the blade adapter on the
engine crankshaft.
Be sure key in
adapter and crankshaft
keyway are
aligned.
• Position blade on the blade adapter
aligning the two (2) holes in the blade
with the raised lugs on the adapter.
• Be sure the trailing edge of blade
(opposite sharp edge) is up toward the
engine.
• Install the blade bolt with the lock
washer and hardened washer into
blade adapter and crankshaft.
• Use block of wood between blade and
lawn mower housing and tighten the
blade bolt, turning clockwise.
• The recommended
tightening torque is
35-40 ft. Ibs.
11
IMPORTANT:
treated.
Blade bolt is grade 8 heat
TO SHARPEN BLADE
NOTE: We do not recommend sharpening blade - but if you do, be sure the blade
is balanced.
Care should be taken to keep the blade
balanced.
An unbalanced blade will
cause eventual damage to lawn mower or
engine.
• The blade can be sharpened with a file
or on a grinding wheel. Do not attempt
to sharpen while on the mower.
• To check blade balance, drive a nail
into a beam or wall. Leave about one
inch of the straight nail exposed.
Place
center hole of blade over the head of
the nail. If blade is balanced, it should
remain in a horizontal position.
If either
end of the blade moves downward,
sharpen the heavy end until the blade
is balanced.
Crank
Blade
shaft
way
Key
Blade
Crank
shaft
bolt
Lock
washer Hardened
washer
Blade
adapter
edge
NOTE: Although multi-viscosity oils
(5W30, 10W30 etc.) improve starting in
cold weather, these multi-viscosity oils
will result in increased oil consumption
when used above 32°E Check your
engine oil level more frequently to avoid
possible engine damage from running
low on oil.
Change the oil after every 25 hours of
operation or at least once a year if the
lawn mower is not used for 25 hours in
one year.
Check the crankcase oil level before
starting the engine and after each five (5)
hours of continuous use. Tighten oil plug
securely each time you check the oil
level.
TO CHANGE ENGINE OIL
• Disconnect spark plug wire from spark
plug and place wire where it cannot
come in contact with spark plug.
• Be sure lawn mower is on level
surface.
• Oil will drain more freely when warm.
• Catch oil in a suitable container.
• Remove bottom oil drain plug.
• After oil has drained completely,
replace oil drain plug and tighten
securely.
• Refill engine with oil. Pour slowly. Do
not over fill.
• Fill to top of slot inside of filler hole.
• Reconnect spark plug wire to spark
plug.
GRASS CATCHER
• The grass catcher may be hosed with
water, but must be dry when used.
• Check your grass catcher often for
damage or deterioration. Through normal
use it will wear. If catcher needs replacing,
replace only with a manufacturer approved
replacement catcher. Give the lawn
mower model number when ordering.
ENGINE
•Drain plug
LUBRICATION
Use only high quality detergent oil rated
with API service classification SF, SG or
SH. Select the oil's SAE viscosity grade
according to your expected operating
temperature.
SAE VISCOSITY GRADES
-20 =
*_0°
O"
-20°
60"
-10"
IT'
10"
20•
_o*
TEMPERATURE RANGE ANTICIPATED BEFORE NEXT OIL CHANGE
12
__
AIR FILTER
Your engine will not run properly and may
be damaged by using a dirty air filter.
Replace the air filter every year, more
often if you mow in very dusty, dirty
conditions. Do not wash air filter.
TO CHANGE AIR FILTER
• Remove the air filter by turning counterclockwise to the stop and pull away
from collar.
• Remove filter from inside of cover.
• Clean the inside of the cover and the
collar to remove any dirt accumulation.
• Insert new filter into cover.
• Put air filter cover and filter into collar
aligning the tab with the slot.
• Push in on cover and turn clockwise to
tighten.
Collar
Clip
Trun counter
clockwise to
tighten
Sl t
Air fi_ter
"i'um
Air filter cover
clockwise to
remove
MUFFLER
Inspect and replace corroded muffler as it
could create a fire hazard and/or damage.
SPARK PLUG
Change your spark plug each year to make
your engine start easier and run better. Set
spark plug gap at .030 inch.
CLEANING
IMPORTANT:
For best performance,
keep mower housing free of built-up
grass and trash. Clean the underside of
your mower after each use.
ACAUTION:
Disconnect spark plug wire
from spark plug and place wire where it
cannot come in contact with the spark
plug.
• Tum lawn mower on its side. Make sure air
filter and carburetor are up Clean the
underside of your lawn mower by scraping
to remove build-up of grass and trash
• Clean engine often to keep trash from
accumulating
A clogged engine runs
hotter and shortens engine life.
• Keep finished surfaces and wheels free of
all gasoline, oil,etc.
• We do not recommend using a garden
hose to clean lawn mower unless the
electrical system, muffler, air filter and
carburetor are covered to keep water out
Water in engine can result in shortened
engine life.
_CAUTION: Before performing any
service and adjustments:
• Release control bar and stop engine.
• Make sure the blade and all moving
parts have completely stopped.
• Disconnect spark plug wire from spark
plug and place where it cannot come in
contact with plug.
Lower
handle
LAWN MOWER
TO ADJUST CUTTING HEIGHT
See "TO ADJUST CuFrlNG HEIGHT" in the
Operation section of this manual.
REAR DEFLECTOR
The rear deflector, attached between the rear
wheels of your lawn mower, is provided to
minimize the possibilitythat objects will be
thrown out the rear of the lawn mower into the
operator's mowing position. If the rear
deflector becomes damaged, it should be
replaced.
TO ADJUST HANDLE
The handle can be mounted in a high or
low position. The mounting holes in the
bottom of lower handle are off center for
raising or lowering the handle.
• Remove upper handle and all parts
attached to lower handle.
• Remove hairpin cotters from lower
handle bracket mounting pin.
• Squeeze lower handle in to remove it
from mounting pins.
• Turn lower handle over to raise or lower
handle.
• Squeeze lower handle in and position
holes onto mounting pins on handle
bracket.
• Reassemble upper handle and all parts
removed from lower handle.
Mowing
position
,,,
,'--,'
Mowing
position
.,
/(-_
I
I
Low position
i
I
/
High position
TO ASSEMBLE
GRASS CATCHER
• Put grass catcher frame into grass bag
with rigid part of bag on the bottom.
Make sure the frame handle is outside
of the bag top.
• Slip vinyl bindings over frame.
NOTE: If vinyl bindings are too stiff, hold
them in warm water for a few minutes. If
bag gets wet, let it dry before using.
_,CAUTION:Do
not run your lawn mower
without clipping deflector or approved
grass catcher in place. Never attempt to
operate the lawn mower with the rear
door removed or propped open.
Catcher
frame
\
\
Rigid Bottom
ENGINE SPEED
CARBURETOR
Your engine speed has been factory set.
Do not attempt to increase engine speed
or it may result in personal injury. If you
believe that the engine is running too fast
or too slow, take your lawn mower to an
authorized service center for repair and
adjustment.
Your carburetor has a non-adjustable
fixed main jet for mixture control. If your
engine does not operate properly due to
suspected carburetor problems, take your
lawn mower to an authorized service
center for repair and/or adjustment.
IMPORTANT:
never tamper with the
engine governor, which is factory set for
proper engine speed. Overspeeding
the
engine above the factory high speed
setting can be dangerous,
if you think the
engine-governed
high speed needs
adjusting, contact your nearest authorzed
service center, which has proper
equipment and experience to make any
necessary adjustments.
15
Immediately prepare your lawn mower for
storage at the end of the season or if the unit
will not be used for 30 days or more.
LAWN MOWER
When lawn mower is to be stored for a period
of time, clean if thoroughly, remove all dirt,
grease, leaves, etc. Store in a clean, dry area.
• Clean entire lawn mower (See "CLEANING" in the Maintenance section of this
manual).
• Lubricate as shown in the Maintenance
section of this manual.
• • Be sure that all nuts, belts, screws, and pins
are securely fastened. Inspect moving
parts for damage, breakage and wear.
Replace if necessary.
• Touch up all rusted or chipped paint
surfaces; sand lightly before painting.
HANDLE
You can fold your lawn mower handle for
storage.
• Squeeze the bottom ends of the lower
handle toward each other until the lower
handle clears the handle bracket, then
move handle forward.
• Loosen upper handle mounting belts
enough to allow upper handle to be folded
back.
IMPORTANT: When folding the handle for
storage or transportation, be sure to fold the
handle as shown or you any damage the
control cables.
• When setting up your handle from the
storage position, the lower handle will
automatically lock into the mowing position.
Lower
handle
Squeeze to fold
bracket
Operator presence control bar
Fold foward
for storage
_._
Lower/__
handle
_
_
_^
_
/,_///
,_.
Upper
handle
J_._,_
/;_ _2
g \i:3
_"
•-_
".'.._
_'_,//
[
_
Mowing
position
I
backward
ENGINE
FUELSYSTEM
IMPORTANT: It is importantto prevent gum
deposits from forming in essential fuel system
parts such as carburetor,f fuel filter,fuel hose
or tank during storage. Also, experience
indicates that alcohol blended fuels ( called
gasohol or using ethanol or methanol) can
attract moisture which leads to separation and
formation of acids during storage. Acidic gas
can damage the fuel system of an engine
while in storage.
• Drain the fuel tank.
• Start the engine and let it run untilthe fuel
lines and carburetor are empty.
• Never use engine or carburetor cleaner
products in the fuel tank or permanent
damage may occur.
• Use freshfuelnextseason.
NOTE: Fuelstabilizer
isan acceptable
altemative
inminimizing
theformationoffuel
gum depositsduringstorage.Add stabilizer
togasolineinfueltankorstoragecontainer.
Always follow
themix ratio
foundon stabilize
container.
Run engineatleast10 minutes
afteraddingstabilizer
toallowthestabilizer
to
reachthecarburetor.
Do notdrainthegas
tankand carburetor
ifusingfuelstabilizer.
Hairpin
cotter
16
ENGINEOIL
Drain oil (with engine warm) and replace with
clean engine oil. (See "ENGINE" in the
Maintenance section of this manual).
CYLINDER
• Remove spark plug.
• Pour one ounce (29 ml) of oil through spark
plug hole into cylinder.
• Pull starter handle slowly a few times to
distribute oil.
• Replace with new spark plug.
OTHER
• Do not store gasoline from one season to
another.
• Replace your gasoline can if your can
starts to rust. Rust and/or dirt in your
gasoline will cause problems.
• If possible, store your unit indoors and
cover it to give protection from dust and dirt.
• Cover your unit with a suitable protective
cover that does not retain moisture. Do
not use plastic. Plastic cannot breathe
which allows condensation to form and will
cause your unit to rust.
IMPORTANT: Never cover mower while
engine and exhaust areas are still warm.
ACAUTION:
Never store the lawn
mower with gasoline in the tank inside a
building where fumes may reach an open
flame or spark. Allow the engine to cool
before storing in any enclosure.
TROUBLESHOOTING
CHART
PROBLEM
CAUSE
Does not start
CORRECTION
1. Dirty air filter.
2. Out of fuel.
3. Stale fuel.
1. Clean/replace
air filter.
2. Fill fuel tank.
3. Drain tank and refill with
fresh clean fuel.
4. Drain fuel tank and
carburetor and refill tank
with fresh gasoline.
5. Connect wire to plug.
4. Water in fuel.
Spark plug wire is
disconnected.
6. Bad spark plug.
6. Replace spark plug.
7. Loose blade or broken blade 7. Tighten blade bolt or
adapter.
replace blade adapter.
8. Control bar in released
8. Depress control bar to
handle.
position.
Control bar defective.
9. Replace control bar.
,
g.
Loss of power
1. Rear of lawn mower housing
or cutting blade dragging
in heavy grass.
2. Cutting too much grass.
3, Dirty air filter.
4. Buildup of grass, leaves,
and trash under mower.
5. Too much oil in engine.
6. Walking speed too fast.
Poor cut-
uneven
1. Worn, bent or loose blade.
2. Wheel heights
uneven.
3. Buildup of grass, leaves
and trash under mower.
17
1. Set to "Higher Cut"
position.
2. Set to "Higher Cut"
position.
3. Clean/replace
air filter.
4. Clean underside of mower
housing.
5. Check oil level.
6. Cut at slower walking
speed.
1. Replace blade. Tighten
blade bolt.
2. Set all wheels at same
height
3. Clean underside of
mower housing.
TROUBLESHOOTING
PROBLEM
Excessive
vibration
CHART
CAUSE
CORRECTION
1. Worn, bent or loose blade.
2. Bent engine crankshaft.
Starter rope hard
to pull
1. Engine flywheel brake is on
when control bar is released.i
2. Bent engine crankshaft.
3. Blade adapter broken.
4. Blade dragging in grass.
1. Replace blade. Tighten
blade bolt.
2. Contact an authorized
service center.
1. Depress control bar to
upper handle before
pulling starter rope.
2. Contact an authorized
service center.
3. Replace blade adapter.
4. Move lawn mower to cut
grass or to hard surface.
Grass catcher
not filling (if so
equipped)
1. Cutting height too low.
2. Lift on blade worn off.
3. Catcher not venting air.
1. Raise cutting height.
2. Replace blade.
3. Clean grass catcher.
Hard to push
1. Grass is too high or wheel
height is too low.
2. Rear of lawn mower
housing or blade dragging
in grass.
3. Grass catcher too full.
4. Handle height position not
right for you.
1. Raise cutting
18
height.
2. Raise rear of lawn mower
housing one (1) setting
higher.
3. Empty grass catcher.
4. Adjust handle height to
suit.
ROTARY LAWN MOWER MODEL NU MBER 917.389250
1
2
11
43
42
35
7
43
4O
28
9
32 3_
39
37
23
18
57
37
44
4O
32
25
39
"\
36 38
I
.21
47
37
43
39
43
40
38
ROTARY LAWN MOWER MODEL NUMBER 917.389250
KEY
NO.
1
2
4
5
7
8
9
10
11
13
14
15
17
18
19
21
22
23
24
25
26
28
29
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
PART
NO.
86902
165452X479
132001
157081X479
131959
66426
51793
136376
156577
750097
850733X004
63601
147613
700357X479
150050
54583
700063X479
88652
700363X479
144875X479
140657
151512X479
151511X479
150078
700325X007
146630
128415
87877
700331X004
145935X004
DESCRIPTION
Control Bar
UpperHandle
RopeGuide
LowerHandle
HandleBolt
WireTie
HairpinCotter
HandleKnob
EngineZoneControlCable
Hex Washer Head Screw 10-24 x 1/2
Up-StopBracket
Locknut 1/4-20
Rear DoorAssemblyKit
BackPlate
Self TappingScrew 10-24 x 5/8
Hex Head TappingScrew 1/4-20 x 1/2
Rear Baffle
Hinge Screw 1/4-20 x 1-1/4
Side Baffle
DischargeBaffle
Rear Deflector
Handle BracketAssembly(Left)
Handle BracketAssembly(Right)
Screw5/16-18 x 3/4
WheelAdjustingBracket
Spacer
Pop Rivet
SelectorKnob
SelectorSpring
Axle Arm Assembly
KEY
NO.
PART
NO,
38
39
40
42
43
44
45
46
47
50
51
52
53
54
55
57
58
62335
142748
146248
83923
77400
85463
150406
170496
751592
170489
851084
850263
851074
850972
650977
166072
59
---
88614
161058
17_'500
Available accessories
71 33303
71 33623
7133500
71 33000
7133417
7133316
DESCRIPTION
Belleville Washer
Shoulder Bolt
Wheel and Tire Assembly
Hex Flange Locknut
Hubcap
Danger Decal
Hex Head Thread Rolling Screw 3/8-16 x 1
Lawn Mower Housing (Incl. Key #18, 22, 24, 44, 50)
Locknut 3/8-16
Front Baffle Kit
Hex Head Machine Screw 3/8-24 x 1-3/8 (Grd. 8)
Helical Lockwasher 3/8
Washer
Blade 20"
Blade Adapter
Grass Bag
Engine (See Breakdown)
Craftsman Model No. 143.994022
Throat Frame
Warning Decal (Not Shown)
Owner's Manual
not included with lawn mower:
Clipping Deflector
Gas Can (2.5 gal.)
Fuel Stabilizer
SAE 30W Oil (20 oz.)
Dust Shield
MowerCover
CRAFTSMAN
4-CYCLE
ENGINE
MODEL
0
-- 370 K
3700
4OO
110_
135
103!
126
101
119
125
30
46
38
NUMBER
143.994022
CRAFTSMAN
KEY
NO.
PART
NO,
1
2
6
7
12
12A
37280
26727
33734
36557
36775
36558
12B
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
30
40
40
36694
28277
30589
34839A
31335
651018
36281
32600
36793
35544A
35545A
40
35546
41
35541
41
35542
41
35543
42
42
42
43
45
35547A
35548A
35549
20381
36777
46
48
50
52
69
70
32610A
27241
37032
29914
35261
32612C
72
75
80
81
82
83
86
89
90
92
93
100
101
103
36083
27897
30574A
30590A
30591
30588A
650488
611004
611112
650815
650816
34443B
61O118
651007
110
119
120
KEY
NO.
37047
37028
36825
PART
NO.
125
126
37288
37289
4-CYCLE
ENGINE
MODEL
DESCRIPTION
Cylinder (Incl. 2,20 & 150)
Dowel Pin
Breather Element
Breather Ass'y. (Incl. 6 & 12A)
BreatherTube
Breather Cover & Tube (Incl.
12B)
BreatherTube Elbow
Washer
Governor Rod (Incl. 14)
Govemor Lever
Govemor LeverClamp
Screw, Torx T-15, 8-32 x 19/64"
Extension Spring
Oil Seal
Crankshaft
Piston, Pin & Ring Set (Std.)
Piston, Pin & Ring Set (.010"
OS)
Piston, Pin & Ring Set (.020"
OS)
Piston & Pin Ass'y. (Std.) (Incl.
43)
Piston & Pin Ass'y. (.010" OS)
(Incl. 43)
Piston & Pin Ass'y. (.020" OS)
(Incl. 43)
Ring Set (Std.)
Ring Set (.010" OS)
Ring Set (.020 OS)
Piston Pin Retaining Ring
Connecting Rod Ass'y. (Incl.
46)
Connecting Rod Bolt
Valve Lifter
Camshaft (NCR)
Oil Pump Ass'y.
* MountingFlangeGasket
Mounting Flange (Incl. 72 thru
83)
Oil Drain Plug
Oil Seal
Governor Shaft
Washer
130
135
150
151
151A
169
172
174
178
182
184
6021A
35395
31672
31673
40017
36783
36784
30200
29752
6201
26756
185
186
189
191
195
207
216
223
224
238
239
241
245
250
260
261
262
275
277
285
287
290
292
300
301
311
313
370A
370C
370K
380
390
400
36785
32653
650839
36559A
610973
34336
33086
650451
36786
650932
34338
35797
35066
35065
36834
30200
650831
36790A
650988
35000A
650926
34357
26460
35586
36246
27625
34080
36261
37199
36695
640174
590737
37029A
416
Governor Gear Ass'y. (Incl. 81)
GovernorSpool
Screw, 1/4-20 x 1-1/4"
Flywheel Key
Flywheel
Belleville Washer
Flywheel Nut
Solid State Ignition
Spark Plug Cover
Screw, Torx T-15, 10-24 x 15/
16"
GroundWire
* Cylinder Head Gasket
Cylinder Head
36085
417
650821
900 --900
-- --
NUMBER
143,994022
Screw, 5/16-18 x 1-1/2"
Resistor Spark Plug (RJ 19LM)
Valve Spring
Valve Spring Cap
Intake Valve Seal
Valve Cover Gasket
Valve Cover
Screw, 10-24 x 9/16"
Nut & Lock Washer, 1/4-28
Screw, 1/4-28 x 7/8"
Carburetor To Intake Pipe
Gasket
Intake Pipe
Governor Link
Screw, 1/4-20 x 3/8"
S.E. Brake Bracket (Incl. 195)
Terminal
Throttle Link
R.P.M Adjusting Lever
Screw, 1/4-20 x 1"
Intake Pipe Gasket
Screw, 10-32 x 49/64"
Air Cleaner Gasket
Air Cleaner Collar
Air Cleaner Filter
Air CleanerCover
Blower Housing
Screw, 10-24 x 9/16"
Screw, 1/4-20 x 1/2"
Muffler
Screw, 1/4-20 x 2-5/16"
StarterCup
Screw, 8-32 x 21/64"
FuelLine
Fuel LineClamp
Fuel Tank (Incl. 292 & 301)
FuelCap
Oil Fill Plug
Spacer
Lubrication Decal
Primer Decal
Starter Decal
Carburetor (Incl. 184)
Rewind Starter
Gasket Set (Incl. Items Marked
*)
Spark Arrestor Kit (Incl.
417)(Optional)
Screw, 10-32 x 1/2" (Optional)
Replacement Engine 750830,
order from 71-999
Replacement Short Block
750829A,
order from 71-999
RPM High 2900 to 3200
NOTE: This engine could have been built with
590694
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches
1 inch = 25.4 mmstarter).
DESCRIPTION
Exhaust Valve (Std.) (Incl. 151)
Intake Valve (Std.) (Incl. 151)
39
CRAFTSMAN
4-CYCLE
ENGINE
KEY
NO.
MODEL NUMBER
PART
NO.
DESCRIPTION
640174
1
2
4
5
6
7
16
17
18
2O
20A
25
27
28
29
3O
31
35
36
36A
37
4O
44
47
48
48A
6O
631615
6317_
831164
631183
640070
6505O6
631807
651025
630786
640018
640O83
631867
831024
832019
631028
831021
831022
36045A
64OO8O
632766
632_7
640175
27110A
630748
831027
631027
832760
t
t
Carburetor
(Incl. 164 of Engine Parts List)
Throttle Shaft & Lever Assembly
Throttle Return Spring
Dust Seal Washer
Dust Seal (Throttle)
Throttle Shutter
Shutter Screw
FuelFitting
Throttle Crack Screw/Idle Speed Screw
Tension Spring
Idle Restdctor Screw
Idle Restdctor Screw Cap
Float Bowl
Float Shaft
Float
Float Bowl "O" Ring
Inlet Needle, Seat, & Clip (Incl. 31)
SpdngCUp
Primer Bulb/Retainer Ring
Main Nozzle Tube
CarburetorTube
"O" Ring, Main NozzleTube
High Speed Bowl Nut
Bowl Nut Washer
Welch Plug, Idle Mixture Well
Welch Plug, Atmospheric Vent
Welch Plug
Repair kit (Incl. Items Marked *)
¢r)
143.994022
CRAFTSMAN
4-CYCLE
ENGINE
MODEL
KEY
NO.
8
B
PART
NO.
NUMBER
143.994022
DESCRIPTION
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
11
59O694
590599A
59O600
590696
59O6O1
590697
590698
590699
590700
590695
12
13
590535
590701
Recoil Starter
Spring Pin (Incl. 4)
Washer
Retainer
Washer
Brake Spring
Starter Dog
Dog Spring
Pulley & Rewind Spring Ass'y.
Starter Housing Ass'y.
(40 degree grommet)
Starter Rope ( 98" X 9/64" dia.)
Starter Handle
PART
NO.
DESCRIPTION
5
V--14
KEY
NO.
12
41
3
6
7
8
11
590737
590740
590616
590617
590618A
590687A
12
590535
13
14
590701
590760
RewindStarter
Retainer
Starter Dog
Dog Spring
Pulley& Rewind Spdng Ass'y
Starter Housing Ass'y (40
degreegrommet)
Starter Rope (Length 98" x 9/
64" alia.)
Starter Handle
Spring Clip
SERVICE NOTES
42
SERVICE NOTES
Aq
Get it fixed, at your home or ours!
For repair of major brand appliances in your own home...
no matter who made it, no matter who sold it!
1-800-4-MY-HOM E sMAnytime, oay or night
(1-800-469-4663)
www.sears.com
To bring in products such as vacuums,
lawn equipment and electronics for repair, call for
the location of your nearest Sears Parts & Repair Center,
1-800-488-1222
An_me,
dayorn_gn,
www.sears,com
For the replacement parts, accessories and owner's manuals
that you need to do-it-yourself, call Sears PartsDirectSM!
1-800-366-PART
(1-800-366-7278)
www.sears.condpar
To purchase
6 a.m.-
11 p.m. CST,
7 days a weeK
tsdirect
or inquire about a Sears Service Agreement:
1-800-827-6655
7 a.m,-
5 p.m. CST, Mon. - Sat.
Para pedir servicio de raparaci6n a domicilio,
y para ordenar piezas con entrega a domicilio:
1-888"SU'HOGARSM
Au Canada pour service en fran_:ais:
1-877-LE-FOYER 8M
(1-877-533-6937)
(!-888-784-6427)
i_ ¸ !;!i_i_
© Seam, Roebuck and Co.
172500
Rev.1
05.02.00
® RegisteredTrademark/ 'rMTrademarkof Seam, Roebuc_k
and Co.
® Marca Registrada/ "rMMarca de F&bdcade Seam, Roebuckand Co.
VB
Printed in U.S.A.
Download PDF