Craftsman | 351.214000 | Operator`s manual | Craftsman 351.214000 Operator`s manual

Operator's Manual
CRRFTSMRN °
10"
BAND SAW
Model No.
351.214000
Customer
CAUTION:
Read and follow
all Safety Rules and Operating
Instructions before First Use
of this Product.
Sears, Roebuck and Co., Hoffman
www.sears.com/craftsman
29436.00 Draft (12/08)
Helpline
1-800-266-9079
Please have your Model No.
and Serial No. available.
Estates, IL 60179 U.S.A.
BE PREPARED
Warranty ....................................
Unpacking
•
Wear proper apparel. Do not wear loose clothing,
gloves, neckties, rings, bracelets or other jewelry
which may get caught in moving parts of machine.
3
•
•
Wear protective hair covering to contain long hair.
Wear safety shoes with non-slip soles.
3-4
5-6
•
Wear safety glasses complying with United States
ANSI Z87.1. Everyday glasses have only impact
resistant lenses. They are NOT safety glasses.
•
Wear face mask or dust mask if operation is dusty.
•
Be alert and think clearly. Never operate power tools
when tired, intoxicated or when taking medications
that cause drowsiness.
2
Safety Rules ...............................
2-3
..................................
Assembly .................................
Installation .................................
Operation ................................
Maintenance ................................
6-10
10
Troubleshooting .............................
Parts Illustrations and Lists ..................
11
12-13
EspaSol .................................
16-25
PREPARE
ONE-YEAR FULL WARRANTY
CRAFTSMAN TOOL
ON
If this tool is used for commercial or rental purposes,
this warranty will apply for only ninety days from the
•
Do not use power tools in dangerous environments.
Do not use power tools in damp or wet locations. Do
not expose power tools to rain.
Work area should be properly lighted.
Proper electrical receptacle should be available for
tool. Three-prong plug should be plugged directly
into properly grounded, three-prong receptacle.
Extension cords should have a grounding prong and
the three wires of the extension cord should be of
the correct gauge.
Keep visitors at a safe distance from work area.
Keep children out of workplace. Make workshop
childproof. Use padlocks, master switches or remove
switch keys to prevent any unintentional use of
power tools.
•
date of purchase.
This warranty applies only while this tool is in the
United States.
•
•
This warranty gives you specific legal rights, and you may
also have other rights, which vary, from state to state.
Estates, IL 60179
TOOL SHOULD
PROPOSITION
65 WARNING:
Some dust created
by power sanding, sawing, grinding, drilling and other
construction activities contains chemicals known to the
state of California to cause cancer, birth defects or
other reproductive harm.
Always unplug tool prior to inspection.
•
Consult manual for specific maintaining and adjusting procedures.
Keep tool lubricated and clean for safest operation.
•
•
Remove adjusting tools. Form habit of checking to
see that adjusting tools are removed before switching machine on.
•
Keep all parts in working order. Check to determine
that the guard or other parts will operate properly
and perform their intended function.
• Check for damaged parts. Check for alignment of
moving parts, binding, breakage, mounting and any
other condition that may affect a tool's operation.
• Lead from lead-based paints.
• Crystalline silica from bricks and cement and other
masonry products.
lumber.
Your risk from these exposures vary, depending on how
often you do this type of work. To reduce your exposure
to these chemicals: work in a well ventilated area and
•
work with approved safety equipment. Always wear
OSHNNIOSH
approved, properly fitting face mask or
respirator when using such tools.
WARNING:
For your own safety, read all of the
instructions and precautions before operating tool.
A guard or other part that is damaged should be
properly repaired or replaced. Do not perform
makeshift repairs. (Use parts list provided to order
replacement parts.)
KNOW HOW TO USE TOOL
CAUTION: Always follow proper operating procedures
as defined in this manual -- even if you are familiar
with use of this or similar tools. Remember that being
careless for even a fraction of a second can result in
severe personal injury.
© Sears, Roebuck and Co,
BE MAINTAINED
°
Some examples of these chemicals are:
• Arsenic and chromium from chemically-treated
AREA FOR JOB
Keep work area clean. Cluttered work areas invite
accidents.
•
•
workmanship within one year from the date of purchase,
CALL 1-800-4-MY-HOME® TO ARRANGE FOR FREE
REPAIR (or replacement if repair proves impossible).
WORK
•
If this Craftsman tool fails due to a defect in material or
Sears, Roebuck and Co., Hoffman
FOR JOB
2
.
Use right tool for job. Do not force tool or attachment
to do a job for which it was not designed.
.
Disconnect tool when changing blade.
.
Avoid accidental start-up. Make sure that the tool is
in the "off" position before plugging in.
•
Do not force tool. It will work most efficiently at the
rate for which it was designed.
•
Keep hands away from moving parts and cutting
surfaces.
•
Never leave tool running unattended. Turn the power
off and do not leave tool until it comes to a complete
stop.
Do not overreach. Keep proper footing and balance.
•
C
•
Never stand on tool. Serious injury could occur if tool
is tipped or if blade is unintentionally contacted.
• Know your tool. Learn the tool's operation, application and specific limitations.
•
Use recommended accessories. Use of improper
accessories may cause risk of injury to persons.
•
Handle workpiece correctly. Protect hands from possible injury.
•
Turn machine off if it jams. Blade jams when it digs
too deeply into workpiece. (Motor force keeps it
stuck in the work.) Do not remove jammed or cut off
pieces until the saw is turned off, unplugged and the
blade has stopped.
•
Maintain proper adjustment of blade tension, blade
guides and thrust bearings.
•
Adjust upper guide to just clear workpiece.
•
•
Hold workpiece firmly against table.
DIRECTION OF FEED: Feed work into a blade or
cutter against the direction of rotation of the blade or
cutter only.
A
D
B
E
F
G
Figure 1 - Unpacking Band Saw
IMPORTANT: Table is coated with a protectant. To
ensure proper fit and operation, remove coating.
Coating is easily removed with mild solvents, such as
mineral spirits, and a soft cloth. Avoid getting solution
on paint or any of the rubber or plastic parts. Solvents
may deteriorate these finishes. Use soap and water on
paint, plastic or rubber components. After cleaning,
cover all exposed metal surfaces with a light coating of
oil. Paste wax is recommended for table top.
WARNING:
Never use highly volatile solvents. Non
flammable solvents are recommended to avoid possible
fire hazard.
WARNING:
The operation of any power tool can result
in foreign objects being thrown into the eyes, which can
result in severe eye damage. Always wear safety goggles
complying with United States ANSI Z87.1 (shown on
package) before commencing power tool operation.
Safety goggles are available through your Sears catalog.
CAUTION: Do not attempt assembly if parts are missing. Use this manual to order replacement parts.
The machine is supplied partly assembled. Prior to use,
the following items have to be installed: Table, blade
tension knob and rip fence.
Check for shipping damage. If damage has occurred, a
claim must be filed with carrier. Check for completeness. Immediately report missing parts to dealer.
WARNING: To avoid injury, do not attempt to run or
use this machine until all parts are assembled and
working properly.
Model 351.214000 10" band saw is shipped complete
in one box. The band saw comes assembled as one
unit. Additional parts which need to be fastened to the
saw should be located and accounted for before
assembling (see Figure 1).
ASSEMBLE
•
A Main Machine (1)
B Fence Assembly (1)
C Table (1)
TABLE TRUNNION
Assemble the upper table trunnion to the lower table
trunnion with carriage bolt, glide piece, washer and
wing nut. Place the table on to the upper table trunnion, taking care when passing the saw blade
through the slot of the table (see Figure 2).
D Guide Rail (1)
E Owner's Manual (1)
F Upper Table Trunnion Assembly (1)
G Bag of Loose Parts (1)
Parts bag includes: Blade Tension Knob (1), Miter Gauge
(1), Hex Socket Head Cap Screw M6x30 (1), Washer
M6 (1), Wing Nut M6 (1), Hex Bolt M6x12 (4), Lock
Washer M6 (4), Star Knob Screw (2), Washer M6 (2),
M3 Hex "1" Wrench (1), M5 Hex "1"Wrench (1).
Figure 2 - Assemble Trunnion
3
Table
Locate four hex bolts and four lock washers from the
bag of loose parts. Mount the table to the upper table
trunnion and install a bolt with washer in each hole, and
then tighten with adjustable wrench.
CENTERING
•
THE TABLE
Loosen the four hex bolts mounting the table to the
upper table trunnion (see Figure 3).
:igure 5 - Set Indicator to Zero
FASTEN
•
Hex Bolt
GUIDE
RAIL
Fasten the guide rail with two each star knob screw
and washer to the table. Use the hex socket head
cap screw, washer and wing nut for correcting the
working table flatness (see Figure 6).
Figure 3 - Hex Bolts for Trunnion
•
Move the table sideways as required, until the saw
blade runs through the center of the table insert.
•
If moving the upper table trunnion is not enough to
center the table, loosen the four flange nuts holding
the lower table trunnion and move the table sideways to place the table in the center.
•
Re-tighten hex bolts for trunnion and flange nuts,
recheck the saw blade position.
SETTING
TABLE SQUARE
Figure 6 - Fasten Guide Rail
INSTALL
TO SAW BLADE
•
Refer to Figures 4 and 5.
Loosen the knob on the lower table trunnion and place
a suitably sized square against the saw blade. If the
table requires adjustment, proceed as follows:
•
RIP FENCE
Lay the rip fence onto the guide rail. Adjust the rip
fence parallel to the saw blade. Tighten rip fence
handle by pressing downward (see Figure 7).
Using a wrench, release the hex nut on the frame
(see Figure 4).
uare
Hex Bolt,
ure 7 - Install Rip Fence
INSTALL
•
Figure 4 - Square Table to Saw Blade
•
Place the wrench on the hex bolt and adjust until the
table is square to the saw blade (see Figure 12).
•
Tighten the hex nut and recheck the saw blade and
the table for squareness.
•
Lock the table into position and check that the indicator reads zero degree on the side of lower table
trunnion. Loosen the screw securing the indicator
and reset if necessary to give zero degree reading
(see Figure 5).
BLADE TENSION
KNOB
Place the blade tension knob on to the blade
tensioner (see Figure 8).
_
Blade
Ttension
Knob
Figure 8 - Install Blade Tension Knob
4
STABILIZE
•
MACHINE
To ensure sufficient upright stability of the machine it
should be bolted to floor, bench or worktable. For
this purpose 6mm holes are provided in the
machine's base. Mounting hardware not provided.
(see Figure 9).
MOTOR
The band saw is supplied with a 1_ HP motor.
The 120 Volt AC motor has the following specifications:
Horsepower
................................
Voltage ...................................
120
Amperes ..................................
Hertz .....................................
3.5
60
Phase ..................................
RPM ....................................
•
Single
1720
WARNING: All electrical connections must be
performed by a qualified electrician.
Figure 9 - Stabilize Machine
USE SUITABLE
1_
ELECTRICAL
DUST COLLECTOR
CONNECTIONS
WARNING:
Make sure unit is off and disconnected
from power source any time wiring is inspected.
The band saw has a 2_" dust port included (see
Figure 10).
It is recommended that when in use, the band saw is
connected to a suitable dust collector.
POWER
SOURCE
Band Saw is prewired for 120 volt, 60 HZ power source.
The motor is designed for operation on the voltage and
frequency specified. Normal loads will be handled safely on voltages not more than 10% above or below the
specified voltage.
Running the unit on voltages which are not within the
range may cause overheating and motor burn-out.
Heavy loads require that the voltage at motor terminals
be no less than the voltage specified. Power supply to
the motor is controlled by a single pole toggle switch.
Figure 10 - Dust Port
GROUNDING
Knob
WARNING: Improper connection of equipment
grounding conductor can result in the risk of electrical
shock. Equipment should be grounded while in use to
protect operator from electrical shock.
• Check with a qualified electrician if grounding
instructions are not understood or if in doubt as to
whether the tool is properly grounded.
Locking Knob
Blade Guide
Gauge
Lock Switctr _"
This tool is equipped with an approved 3-conductor
cord rated at 150V and a three prong grounding type
plug or your protection against shock hazards.
Rail
•
Blade
Knob
Grounding plug should be plugged directly into a
properly installed and grounded 3-prong groundingtype receptacle, as shown (Figure 12).
g
Properly Grounded Outlet
Guide Post
Adjusting
INSTRUCTIONS
Grounding
Fence
3-Prong Plug
Upper
Figure 12 - 3-Prong Receptacle
• Do not remove or alter grounding prong in any
manner. In the event of a malfunction or breakdown,
grounding provides a path of least resistance for
electrical shock.
Lower Table _unnion
Dust
Figure 11 - Know Your Band Saw
5
WARNING:
Do not permit fingers to touch the terminals of plug when installing or removing from outlet.
EXTENSION CORD LENGTH
•
Up to 25 ft ..................................
Wire Size
Plug must be plugged into matching outlet that is
properly installed and grounded in accordance with
all local codes and ordinances. Do not modify plug
provided. If it will not fit in outlet, have proper outlet
installed by a qualified electrician.
•
Inspect tool cords periodically, and if damaged, have
repaired by an authorized service facility.
•
Green (or green and yellow) conductor in cord is the
grounding wire. If repair or replacement of the electric cord or plug is necessary, do not connect the
green (or green and yellow) wire to a live terminal.
Where a 2-prong wall
must be replaced with
receptacle installed in
Code and local codes
WARNING: This machine must be grounded. To avoid
electrocution or fire, any repairs to electrical system
should be done only by a qualified electrician, using
genuine replacement parts.
The Craftsman 10" Bench Top Band Saw features welded steel frame construction and a solid cast iron table
surface to insure durability. It is designed for cutting
hard and soft woods. The saw is equipped with a miter
gauge for performing many different operations. A convenient quick tensioning and comprehensive tracking
mechanism makes blade changing quick and easy. Saw
also features a rip fence and dust collection port.
WARNING:
This work should be performed by a qualified electrician.
A temporary 3-prong to 2-prong grounding adapter (see
Figure 13) is available for connecting plugs to a two
)ole outlet if it is properly grounded.
Grounding
3-Prong PIL
SPECIFICATIONS
Depth of throat at 90 ° . .......................
9%"
Make Sure
Maximum depth of cut at 90 ° . .................
4%"
This Is
Connected
To A Known
Maximum depth of cut at 45 ° . .................
Table size ..........................
23/4
''
121/2x 133/4
''
Table tilt ..............................
Ground
Wheel diameter
0 ° to 45 °
............................
10"
Blade length ..............................
Blade width .............................
2-Prong Receptacle
Figure 13 - 2-Prong Receptacle with Adapter
Blade speed .........................
Overall dimensions ..................
Do not use a 3-prong to 2-prong grounding adapter
unless permitted by local and national codes and
ordinances. (A 3-prong to 2-prong grounding adapter
is not permitted in Canada.) Where permitted, the
rigid green tab or terminal on the side of the adapter
must be securely connected to a permanent electrical ground such as a properly grounded water pipe,
a properly grounded outlet box or a properly grounded wire system.
701/2''
_/8- 1/2"
2780 FPM
21 x 14 x 34"
Weight .................................
66 Ibs
Shipping weight ..........................
73 Ibs
Dust collection port .........................
SAFETY
WARNING:
cautions.
•
Many cover plate screws, water pipes and outlet boxes
are not properly grounded. To ensure proper ground,
grounding means must be tested by a qualified electrician.
EXTENSION
18
NOTE: Using extension cords over 25 ft. long is not
recommended.
receptacle is encountered, it
a properly grounded 3-prong
accordance with National Electric
and ordinances.
Ada
A.W.G.
•
CORDS
21/2
''
PRECAUTIONS
Always observe the following safety pre-
Whenever adjusting or replacing any parts on the
band saw turn, switch off and remove plug from
power source.
Make sure the blade guides are positioned correctly.
•
Use the appropriate blade for the workpiece that is
being cut.
•
Use a sharp blade. Replace dull blades or blades
which are missing teeth.
to carry the current and maintain adequate voltage.
• Use the table to determine the minimum wire size
(A.W.G.) extension cord.
•
Make sure the blade is tensioned properly and going
in the right direction.
•
Use the proper blade speed for the work.
•
Use only 3-wire extension cords having 3-prong
grounding type plugs and 3-pole receptacles which
accept the tool plug.
•
•
For optimum performance, do not stall the motor or
reduce the speed. Use the proper feed pressure.
Secure the workpiece in a stable position.
If the extension cord is worn, cut, or damaged in any
way, replace it immediately.
•
Check that all guards are attached.
•
After turning the switch on, let the blade come to full
speed.
•
•
•
The use of any extension cord will cause some drop
in voltage and loss of power.
Wires of the extension cord must be of sufficient size
6
. Keephandsawayfromthebladeandallmovingparts.
. Alwaysweareyeprotection
or faceshield.
. Alwaysstopthebandsawbeforeremovingscrap
piecesfromtable.
o Neverattemptto sawstockthatdoesnothavea flat
surface,unlessa suitablesupportis used.
. Alwaysholdmaterialfirmlyandfeedit intotheblade
ata moderatespeed.
. Alwaysturnoffthe machineifthe materialisto be
backedoutofan uncompleted
cut.
. Makesurethatthebladetensionandbladetracking
areproperlyadjusted.
. Make"relief"cutsbeforecuttinglongcurves.
. Releasebladetensionwhenthesawwillnotbe
usedfora longperiodoftime.
ON/OFF
ADJUSTMENTS
The blade tracking, tension and blade guides have been
properly adjusted at the factory. However, the adjustments
may change while the saw is in transit.
It is recommended to verify these adjustments before
operating saw.
CHANGING
BLADE
AND ADJUSTING
THE SAW
This band saw is factory-equipped with a general-purpose
wood cutting blade; the saw blade is set prior to delivery.
To change the saw blade, the following procedure must
be followed:
WARNING: To avoid injury from unexpected starting,
whenever changing the saw blade or carrying out
adjustments, switch the band saw off and remove the
power cord from the main outlet. To avoid injury to
hands when handling the saw blade, wear gloves
whenever necessary.
SWITCH
Refer to Figure 14.
WARNING: Before starting check if any part of your
band saw is missing, malfunctioning, has been damaged or broken, such as the motor switch, or other
operation control, a safety device or the power cord,
turn the band saw off and unplug it until the particular
part is properly repaired or replaced.
The ON/OFF switch is located on the left front of the
saw column. To turn saw ON, pull the switch to the up
position. To turn saw OFF, push the switch to the down
position.
.
Remove the rip fence, the guide rail, the wing nut
and screw from the table.
°
Open the upper and lower doors by turning the door
locking knobs.
.
Loosen the blade tension by turning the blade tension knob on the top of the upper wheel housing
counterclockwise until the saw blade has slackened
(viewed from above). See Figure 15.
The saw can be locked from unauthorized use by locking the switch. To lock the switch:
.
Turn the switch to OFF position and disconnect saw
from power source.
.
Pull the key out. The switch cannot be turned on with
the key removed.
NOTE: Should the key be removed from the switch at
the ON position, the switch can be turned off but cannot
be turned on again.
.
To replace key, slide key into the slot on switch until
it snaps.
Figure 15 - Blade Tension Knob
Switch
\
.
Remove the saw blade from the upper and lower
wheels.
.
When fitting the new saw blade ensure the blade
teeth are pointing downwards and towards you at the
position where the saw blade passes through the
table.
.
Re-tension the new saw blade and check the saw
Switch Key
blade tracking by turning the upper wheel by hand.
The saw blade should run in the center of the band
saw wheels.
Figure 14 - ON/OFF Switch
7
.
If need adjust the tracking of the saw blade, follow
procedures for TRACKING THE SAW BLADE.
.
Replace the rip fence, the guide rail, the wing nut
and screw to the table.
.
Close the upper and lower doors by turning the door
locking knobs before reconnecting the power supply.
TRACKING
THE SAW BLADE
.
Adjust the rear roller guide to be just clear of the
back of the saw blade by unlocking the guide adjusting screw (B).
.
When the correct adjustment is reached, lock the
rear roller guide in position with the guide adjusting
screw (B).
Set the tracking of the saw blade before setting the
blade guides.
Once the saw blade is installed and tensioned, track the
saw blade by adjusting the tracking knob by hand (see
Figure 16). The saw blade should run in the center of
the band saw wheels. When the correct adjustment is
achieved lock the tracking knob with the locking knob.
Guide Adjusting
Screw
Ratchet Handle
Carrier
Guide Adjusting
Screw (A)
Figure 18 - Adjusting Blade Guides
Tracking Knob
LOWER BLADE GUIDE
Refer to Figure 19.
Figure 16 - Set Tracking of Saw Blade
SETTING
THE CUTTING
•
To adjust the lower blade guides, first position the
right and left roller guides relative to the blade by
slackening the lock nut and moving the guide carrier
until both roller guides are approximately HG" behind
the gullets of the saw blade.
•
Set both roller guides to within _2" of the saw blade
by releasing the guide adjusting screw (C) on each
side of the saw blade. Do not set the roller guides
too close as this will adversely affect the life of the
saw blade.
°
Adjust the rear roller guide to be just clear of the
back of the saw blade by unlocking the guide adjusting screw (D).
•
When the correct adjustment is reached, lock the
rear roller guide in position with the guide adjusting
screw (D).
HEIGHT
°
The upper blade guide should be set as close as
practical against the workpiece.
.
To adjust this height, loosen the locking knob at the
side of the upper wheel housing (see Figure 17).
Guide Post
Knob
Locking Knob
Guide Carrier
Figure 17- Setting Cutting Depth
.
Set the blade guide to the required height by turning
the guide post adjusting knob.
.
Tighten locking knob after setting.
ADJUSTING
Lock
THE BLADE GUIDES
Guide Adjusting Screw (D)
UPPER BLADE GUIDE
Figure 19 - Adjusting Blade Guides
See Figure 18.
.
.
Guide Adjusting
Screw (C)
To adjust the upper blade guides, first position the
right and left roller guides relative to the blade by
slackening the ratchet handle (Figure18) and moving
the guide carrier until both roller guides are approximately lAG"behind the gullets of the saw blade.
TILTING THE TABLE
For bevel cuts, the table tilts 0 through 45 degrees.
• To tilt the table, loosen the knob on the table trunnion, set the table to the required angle and tighten
the knob again (see Figure 20, page 9).
Set both roller guides to within 1_2"of the saw blade
by releasing the guide adjusting screw (A) on each
side of the saw blade. Do not set the roller guides
too close as this will adversely affect the life of the
saw blade.
•
8
It is recommended to verify the correct angle setting
using an angle guide, or by making trial cuts in scrap
wood. Adjust the indicator accordingly by using a
Phillips head screwdriver.
BLADE THICKNESS
•
•
Blade thickness describes the distance between
sides of blade. A thicker blade has more rigidity and
stronger teeth.
A narrow thick blade is used to cut curves while a
wide thin blade is used to make long, straight cuts.
BLADE
Pitch describes number of teeth per inch or tooth
size. A blade with more teeth per inch produces a
smoother cut.
•
The type of material being cut determines number of
teeth which should be in contact with work.
•
For soft materials, the proper blade has between 6
to 8 teeth per inch.
•
When cutting hard materials, where shocking is more
detrimental, use a blade with 8 to 12 teeth per inch.
•
There should always be at least three teeth in contact with cut to avoid shocking blade.
•
Blade shocking occurs when pitch is too large and
blade tooth encounters too much material. This can
:igure 20 - Tilting the Table
ADJUSTING
THE RIP FENCE
The locking pressure of the rip fence has been factoryset; if adjustment is required proceed as follows:
•
Raise the fence handle to horizontal position.
•
Turn the fence handle clockwise to increase clamping pressure, counterclockwise to decrease clamping
pressure (see Figure 21).
•
After counterclockwise turning the fence handle, sliding the rip fence to the desired position on the guide
rail (see Figure 21).
•
The fence handle has a cam action, press down the
handle to clamp tightly to the table after setting rip
fence to desired position.
PITCH
•
strip teeth from blade.
•
Blade manufacturers are prepared to supply information about blades for specific applications.
TYPE OF CUT
NOTE: Do not adjust the fence handle such that
excessive pressure is exerted during operation - this
may lead to deformation of the end clamp at the rear of
the rip fence. Set the fence handle to apply just enough
pressure to secure fence position during cutting
•
Contour cutting is done by guiding workpiece freehanded to produce curved shapes.
•
Beveled cutting is done by tilting saw table and using
proper work guide method.
•
Regardless of which work guiding method is used, a
workpiece which overhangs table by more than 5"
needs proper support.
CONTOUR
Figure 21 - Adjusting the Rip Fence
BLADE
•
•
When contour sawing, use both hands to keep workpiece flat against table and guided along desired
path.
•
Avoid positioning hands in line with blade. If hands
slip, they could contact blade.
•
Try to stand to front of the saw and use hands over
the portion of table which is to right of blade and
before cut.
•
Cut small corners by sawing around them. Saw to
remove scrap until desired shape is obtained.
BEVEL
width, thickness and pitch.
•
Width of blade describes distance from tip of a tooth
to back of blade.
•
Width of blade affects rigidity of blade. A wider blade
wanders less and produces a straighter cut.
Width of blade also limits the smallest radius which
can be cut. A W' wide blade can cut about a W'
radius.
CUTTING
Refer to Figure 23.
BLADE WIDTH
•
•
SELECTION
Blades vary depending on type of material, size of
workpiece and type of cut that is being performed.
Characteristics which make blades different are
SAWING
9
•
Perform bevel cutting by tilting table to desired
degree.
•
Unlock table by loosening locking handle located on
the backside of the unit (Key No. 68).
•
Tilt table to desired position.
•
Lock table in position by tightening locking handle.
MITER GAUGE
•
WARNING: Any attempt to repair the motor may create a hazard unless repair is done by qualified service
technician.
Use miter gauge for securing and holding workpiece
at desired angle to produce angled cuts. Use scale
to adjust gauge to desired angle.
Repair service is available at your nearest Sears Store.
WARNING:
Never use miter gauge and rip fence at
the same time. The blade might bind in the workpiece.
CHANGING
Operator could be injured and/or workpiece could be
damaged.
BLADE
CLEANING
BRUSH
•
Release the saw blade tension by turning the blade
tension knob on the top of band saw counterclockwise.
•
Using a M6 hex '1" wrench (not provided) to release
the hex socket head cap screw on motor mounting
flange (see Figure 22).
Refer to Figure 23.
•
THE DRIVE BELT
Make sure that brush (Key No. 150) is in contact with
blade to properly remove foreign particles from drive
wheel.
Hex socket
head cap
Refer to Figure 23, page 12.
Steps required to keep the saw in optimum operating
condition have been described under "Operating
Instructions." The Safety Precautions should be performed before operation.
Figure 22 - Changing the Belt Drive
For proper maintenance:
•
Keep saw clean and dry. Sweep off spots where
chips have collected.
•
Using a clip pliers (not provided) remove the retaining ring from the center of the lower wheel.
•
Lubricate the unpainted surfaces with a light application of medium consistency machine oil to prevent
corrosion after cleaning.
•
Carefully slide the lower wheel forward and at the
same time release the saw blade from this wheel.
•
Remove the old drive belt and fit the new belt.
•
Replace dull blades and blades from which teeth
have been stripped. A clean saw with a sharp blade
will yield the best cut.
•
Internal parts of the band saw have been completely
lubricated at the factory and do not need to be relubricated.
WARNING:
(Ensure ribs in drive belt are seated correctly before
reassembling and tensioning the drive belt)
•
Make certain that the saw is disconnected
from the power source before attempting to service or
remove any component.
10
Follow procedures for CHANGING AND ADJUSTING THE SAW BLADE & TRACKING THE SAW
BLADE, before restoring power to the band saw and
setting up for use.
SYM PTO M
POSSIBLE
CORRECTIVE
CAUSE(S)
ACTION
The machine does not
work when switched
1. No power supply.
2. Defective switch.
2. Replace the lock switch.
on.
3. Defective motor.
3. Replace the motor.
The saw blade does
not move with the
motor running.
1. The blade tension knob has not
1. Switch off the motor, tighten the blade tension
knob.
The saw blade does
not cut in a straight
line.
The saw blade does
not cut, or cuts very
slowly.
1. Check the cable for breakage.
been tightened.
2. The blade has come off one of the
wheels.
3. The saw blade has broken.
2. Open the doors and check
4. The drive belt has snapped.
3. Replace the blade.
4. Replace the belt.
1. Rip fence for cutting not used.
2. Feed rate too fast.
3. The blade teeth are dull or dam-
1. Use a rip fence.
2. Put light pressure on the workpiece. Make sure
the saw blade does not bend.
aged.
4. Blade guides not suitably adjusted.
3. Try a new saw blade.
4. Adjust the blade guides (see OPERATION
instructions).
1. The teeth are dull, caused by cutting hard material or long use.
1. Replace the saw blade, use a 6 T.P.I. saw blade
for wood and soft material. Use a 14 T.P.I. saw
blade for harder materials. A 14 T.P.I. saw blade
always cuts slower due to the finer teeth and
the slower cutting performance.
2. The saw blade was fitted the wrong
way on the band saw.
2. Fit the saw blade correctly.
Sawdust builds up
inside the machine.
This is normal
Clean the machine regularly. Open the doors and
remove the sawdust with a vacuum cleaner.
Sawdust inside the
motor housing.
This is normal
Clean the ventilating slots of the motor with a vacuum cleaner. From time to time remove the sawdust
to prevent it from being drawn into the housing.
The machine does not
cut at 45 or 90
1. The table is not at right angles to
the blade.
1. Adjust the table.
degrees.
2. The saw blade is dull or too much
pressure was put on the workpiece.
2. Replace the saw blade or put less pressure on
the workpiece.
The saw blade cannot
1. The wheels are not in alignment or
defective bearing.
2. The blade tracking knob hasn't
been properly adjusted.
3. Inferior saw blade.
1. Replace bearing.
be properly positioned
on the wheels.
11
2. Adjust the blade tracking knob (See OPERATION instructions).
3. Replace the saw blade.
Model 351.21 4000
Figure 23 - Replacement
Parts Illustration
21\
..+,
\'x
....132
+/
\138
't39
"141
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
DESCRIPTION
KEY
NO.
Knurled Knob Cap
Hex. Screw M6x45
33
29343.00
Blade Tracking Knob Cap
65
STD833012
Hex. Bolt M6x12*
34
29344.00
29366.00
Table Trunion Lower
35
STD833060
Blade Tracking Knob Body
Hex. Bolt M6x60*
66
67
29367.00
36
STD840610
Hex. Nut M6*
68
29345.00
Carriage
Knob
69
STD851006
Washer
70
29332.00
Flange Nut M6
Indicator
DESCRIPTION
PART
NO.
DESCRIPTION
1
29318.00
2
29319.00
3
29320.00
4
STD840610
Knurled Knob Body
Hex. Nut M6*
5
29321.00
Slotted
37
29345.00
Knob
6
29322.00
Spring Washer
38
STD851006
Washer
7
8
29323.00
29324.00
Lock Housing
39
40
STD861295
29346.00
Tapping Screw 3.5x9.5"
Rack
71
72
29370.00
STD861295
9
29325.00
41
29347.00
Slide
73
29371.00
Tapping Screw 3.5x9.5"
Table
10
29326.00
29348.00
29372.00
Table Insert
43
29349.00
Carriage Bolt M8x20
Bolt Guide
74
29327.00
Leaf Spring
Hex. Nut
42
11
75
STD870630
Hex. Socket Screw M6x30*
12
29328.00
Tongue Lock
44
29350.00
Knob
76
STD851006
Washer
13
14
STD852006
STD843610
Spring Washer
Lock Nut M6*
45
46
29351.00
29352.00
Saw Blade Guide Assembly
T-nut
77
78
29373.00
29374.00
Knob
15
29329.00
Blade Tension Knob Cap
47
STD833010
Hex. Bolt M6xl0*
79
29375.00
16
29330.00
29353.00
T-nut
80
29376.00
29331.00
Blade Tension Knob Body
Blade Tensioner
48
17
49
STD851006
Washer
81
29377.00
Spring
Guide Rod
18
STD851008
Washer
5O
29354.00
Hex. Socket Set Screw M6x25
82
29378.00
Fence
19
29332.00
Flange Nut M6
51
29355.00
Locking
83
29379.00
Sunk Head Screw
20
21
29333.00
29334.00
Carriage
Washer
52
53
29356.00
STD315455
Guide Adjust Screw
84
85
29377.00
29381.00
Guide Rod
22
29335.00
54
STD851006
86
29382.00
Fence Clamp
23
N/A
Top plug
Frame-Band
55
29358.00
87
29383.00
24
STD863612
Hex. Screw M6x12*
56
STD870610
Bearing Mount Cylinder
Hex. Socket Screw M6xl0*
88
STD851010
Special Screw
Washer M10*
89
29384.00
Fence Handle
90
29385.00
Roll Pin
91
92
29386.00
STD851006
Knob
Washer
Insert
Upper Door
Rivet
M6*
M8*
Bolt M8x50
saw
M6*
M6*
lever
625zz Bearing*
Washer M6*
Bolt M6x16
M6*
M6*
Fence Clamper
Threaded Rod
Guide rail assembly
25
STD843610
Lock Nut M6*
57
29359.00
26
STD851006
Washer
58
29360.00
Upper Guide Mount
Guide Shaft
27
28
29337.00
29338.00
59
60
29361.00
29362.00
Bearing
3-Roller
29
29339.00
Spring Washer
Tube
61
29363.00
93
29387.00
Aluminum
3O
29340.00
Nut
62
29364.00
Carriage Bolt M6x30
Glide Piece
94
29388.00
31
29341.00
63
29365.00
29370.00
Miter Gauge Base
Indicator
29342.00
64
STD852006
Table Trunion Upper
Lock Washer M6*
95
32
Adjusting
Adjusting
96
STD863506
Pan Head Screw M5x6*
*
A
M6*
Gear
Knob Body
Knob Cap
Mount Cylinder
Guide Block
w/cap
M6*
Bar
Standard hardware item available locally.
Not shown.
N/A Not available as repair part
Replacement Parts List continued on next page.
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
DESCRIPTION
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
DESCRIPTION
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
DESCRIPTION
97
29390.00
Knob
121
STD840610
Hex. Nut M6*
145
STD8414420
Hex. Nut M14"
98
29391.00
29320.00
29424.00
29392.00
29393.00
29408.00
29318.00
147
148
29425.00
29426.00
Star Lock Cap
Shaft Mount
Blade Tensioner
101
29394.00
Lower Guide Body
Lower Guide Shaft
123
124
Knurled Knob Body
Hex. Screw M6x45
146
99
100
Adjusting Shaft
Hex. Socket Set Screw M6xl0
122
125
STD870830
149
29427.00
Carriage
102
29395.00
Lower Guide Mount
126
STD852008
29428.00
Brush Strip
103
STD843610
Lock Nut M6*
127
STD851008
Spring Washer
Washer M8*
150
151
29429.00
104
STD851006
Washer
M6*
128
29410.00
Motor
152
STD833035
Flange Nut M8
Hex. Bolt M6x35*
105
STD851006
Washer
M6*
129
STD833020
Hex. Bolt M6x20*
153
STD840610
Hex. Nut M6*
106
107
STD833020
29356.00
Hex. Bolt M6x20*
13O
131
STD840610
29411.00
Hex. Nut M6*
154
155
29430.00
STD852004
Cable with plug
Lock Washer M4*
108
STD315455
132
STD841420
156
STD851004
Washer M4*
109
29398.00
625zz Bearing*
Pin Guide Seat
133
29412.00
STD863408
Pan Head Screw M4x8*
STD851006
Washer
134
29392.00
Motor Pulley
Hex. Socket Set Screw M6xl0
157
110
158
29431.00
Switch Cover Plate
111
STD843610
Lock Nut M6*
135
29414.00
Poly-V-Belt
159
29432.00
Lock Switch
112
STD852006
Spring Washer
136
STD315511
6001zz Bearing*
160
STD863412
Pan Head Screw M4x12*
113
114
29328.00
29327.00
Tongue Lock
Hex. Nut
137
138
29416.00
29417.00
Retaining Ring
Lower Wheel
161
162
29433.00
29434.00
Tension Angle
Rubber Tube
115
29401.00
Lower Door
139
29418.00
Tire
163
STD851008
Washer M8*
116
29326.00
29419.00
29435.00
29325.00
141
29420.00
Retaining
Blade
A
117
Leaf Spring
Rivet
140
A
29436.00
Rip Fence Assembly
Owner's Manual
118
29404.00
Lock Housing
142
29421.00
Upper Wheel
A
29437.00
Hardware
119
29322.00
143
29422.00
120
29406.00
Spring Washer
Slotted Insert
144
29423.00
Upper Bearing Bolt
Wheel Carrier Bracket
*
A
Guide Adjust Screw
M6*
M6*
Standard hardware item available locally.
Not shown.
Knurled Knob Cap
Hex. Socket Screw M8x30*
M8*
Lower Bearing Bolt
Hex. Nut M14"
Ring
Recommended
Bolt M8x65
kit
Accessories
A
70½ x ½" x 14 TPI Flex Back Blade
9-29556
A
70½ x _6" x 10 TPI Flex Back Blade
9-29557
A
70½ x 1/4"x 6 TPI Skip Tooth Flex Back
9-29558
A
70½ x _" x 4 TPI Skip Tooth Flex Back
9-29559
NOTES
15
SIERRA DE BANDA
DE 10"
en un Area bien ventilada
dos, aprobados
Modelo No.
351 •214000
por OSHA/NIOSH.
similares. Recuerde que descuidarse aunque s61o sea por
una fracci6n de segundo puede ocasionarle
graves lesiones.
EL OPERADOR
EL TRABAJO
.......................................
12-14
16
Reglas de Seguridad
16-17
..........................
...................................
•
No use ropa holgada,
Use una cubierta
protectora
guantes,
corbatas,
atascarse
en las
para el cabello,
para sujetar el
17
•
Use zapatos
•
Use gafas de seguridad que cumplan con la norma ANSI
Z87.1 de los Estados Unidos. Los anteojos comunes tienen
18-19
19-20
Operaci6n ...................................
Mantenimiento ..................................
21-24
24
•
25
•
.......................
Use ropa apropiada.
PARA
cabello largo.
Montaje .....................................
Instalaci6n
..................................
de Problemas
DEBE ESTAR PREPARADO
anillos, pulseras ni otras joyas que puedan
piezas m6viles de la m_.quina.
2-10
Ilustraci6n y Lista de Partes .....................
Garanfia .......................................
Identificaci6n
aprobado.
PRECAUClON:
Siempre siga los procedimientos
de operaci6n
correctos, tal como se definen en este manual, aun cuando
est6 familiarizado
con el uso de esta o de otras herramientas
•
Desempaque
equipo de seguridad
ADVERTENClA:
Por su propia seguridad, lea todas las
instrucciones
y precauciones
antes de manejar la herramienta.
PRECAUCION:
Lea y siga todas las
Reglas de Seguridad e Instrucciones de
Operaci6n antes de utilizar este producto
por primera vez.
Ingles
y utilice
Cuando trabaje con este tipo de herramientas,
utilice siempre
una m_tscara para la cara o respirador adecuadamente
ajusta-
de seguridad
con suelas antideslizantes.
lentes que s61o son resistentes
de seguridad.
Use una mascara
sial
al impacto.
NO son anteojos
para la cara o una m_tscara contra el polvo,
utilizar la herramienta
se produce
mucho polvo.
Est6 alerta y piense claramente. Nunca opere herramientas
mec_.nicas cuando est6 cansado, intoxicado o bajo la influencia de medicaci6n
que produzca
somnolencia.
PREPARE EL AREA DE TRABAJO PARA LA TAREA
A REALIZAR
GARANTIA COMPLETA DE UN ANO PARA
HERRAMIENTA CRAFTSMAN
Siesta herramienta
Craftsman fallara por causa de defectos en
el material o en la mano de obra en un lapso de un afio a partir
(o su reemplazo si no se puede reparar la unidad). Esta garant[a
no incluye partes fungibles, tales como I_.mparas, bater[as,
barrenas o cuchillas.
tir de la fecha de compra.
Esta garant[a le otorga derechos legales especfficos y tambien
puede usted tener otros derechos que var[en de estado a estado.
and Co., Hoffman
Estates,
•
No use herramientas
mec_.nicas
•
El Area de trabajo
•
Debe haber disponible
en ambientes
peligrosos.
No
en lugares hQmedos o mojados.
mec_.nicas a la Iluvia.
debe estar iluminada
adecuadamente.
una toma de corriente
adecuada
para
la herramienta.
El enchufe de tres puntas debe enchufarse
directamente
a un recept_.culo para tres puntas puesto a
tierra correctamente.
Siesta herramienta se usa alguna vez para fines comerciales
o
de alquiler, esta garant[a es vMida Linicamente por 90 d[as a par-
Roebuck
Mantenga el _trea de trabajo limpia. Las _.reas de trabajo
desordenadas
atraen accidentes.
use herramientas
mec_tnicas
No exponga las herramientas
de la fecha de compra, LLAME al 1-800-4-MY-HOME
® PARA
SOLICITAR LA REPARACION
GRATUITA DEL PRODUCTO
Sears,
•
•
Los cordones de extensi6n deben tener una punta de conexi6n a tierra y los tres alambres del cord6n de extensi6n
deben ser del calibre correcto.
•
Mantenga a los visitantes
de trabajo.
•
Mantenga
IL 60179
a una distancia
prudente
del Area
a los nifios fuera del lugar de trabajo. Haga que
su taller sea a prueba de nifios. Use candados, interruptores
maestros y remueva las Ilaves del arrancador para impedir
ADVERTENClA
DE LA PROPOSlClON
65: Parte del polvo
producido por las operaciones
de lijado, serrado, esmerilado y
cualquier
Algunos
ejemplos
•
Plomo
•
Sflice cristalino
de estas sustancias
proveniente
de pinturas
proveniente
qu[micas
malforma-
cemento
rial de mamposter[a.
•
de madera qu[micamente
tratada.
•
Mantenga
a estas sustancias
qu[micas:
la herramienta
de la manera
trabaje
16
lubricada
antes de inspeccionarla.
y limpia de modo que
m_.s segura.
Retire las herramientas
de ajuste. Desarrolle el h_tbito de
verificar que hayan sido retiradas las herramientas
de ajuste
antes de encender
El riesgo debido a la exposici6n de estas sustancias qu[micas
depende de la frecuencia con la cual realice este tipo de trabajo.
la exposici6n
Consulte el manual para informarse sobre los procedimientos
de mantenimiento
y ajuste especfficos.
•
Ars6nico y cromo proveniente
Para reducir
Desenchufe
funcione
la herramienta
A
•
y otro mate-
siempre
mec_.nicas.
•
son:
con base de plomo.
de ladrillos,
de las herramientas
SE DEBE DAR MANTENIMIENTO
LA HERRAMIENTA
taladrado realizadas con herramientas
electricas y otras actividades de construcci6n
contiene sustancias qu[micas que el estado de California reconoce como causantes de cancer,
ciones cong,6nitas u otros dafios reproductivos.
uso involuntario
la m_.quina.
•
Mantenga
todas las partes
listas para funcionar.
Revise el
protector u otras piezas para determinar
si funcionan
tamente y hacen el trabajo que deben hacer.
•
Revise que no haya partes daSadas.
Verifique
correcVerifique que no hayan ocurrido daSos durante el envio. Si hay
daSos, se deber_, presentar un reclamo a la compaSia de trans-
el alineamiento
de las partes m6viles, si hay atascamiento,
roturas y montaje
o cualquier otra condici6n que pudiera afectar el funcionamiento de la herramienta.
•
Si hay una protecci6n o cualquier
deber_.n repararse correctamente
otra parte da_ada, estas
o ser reemplazadas.
No
porte. Verifique que est6 completo.
tribuidor si faltan partes.
Avise inmediatamente
La Sierra de banda de 10", Modelo
351.214000,
adicionales que deben montarse
(v6ase la Figura 1).
EL OPERADOR DEBE SABER COMO USAR
LA HERRAMIENTA
A
M_tquina principal
B
Conjunto
•
C
Mesa (1)
D
Riel de guia (1)
E
Manual
F
Conjunto
correcta
para cada trabajo.
herramienta
ni el accesorio para realizar
cual no han sido diseSados.
•
•
•
Cuando
cambie
la hoja, desconecte
Evite que la herramienta
Cerci6rese
(apagado)
de que la herramienta
antes de enchufarla.
No fuerce
la herramienta.
caz a la velocidad
est6 en la posici6n
"off"
•
Nunca deje desatendida
una herramienta
y no la abandone
No trate de alcanzar
(1)
de la guia (1)
del propietario
(1)
del mu56n
(soporte
giratorio)
superior
Bolsa de partes sueltas
(1)
La bolsa de partes incluye: Manilla de tensi6n de la hoja (1),
Guia de ingletes (1), Tornillo de casquete de cabeza hueca
en la forma m_.s eft-
de las partes m6viles
en la sierra, antes de instalarlas
de la mesa (1)
G
Funcionar_.
Mantenga las manos alejadas
superficies cortantes.
•
accidentalmente.
para la cual se dise56.
•
Desconectela
por completo.
No fuerce la
una tarea para la
la herramienta.
se encienda
se envia com-
pleta en una caja. La sierra de banda viene armada como una
unidad. Ser_. necesario Iocalizar y ver que no falten las partes
haga reparaciones
provisionales
(v_.lgase de la lista de
partes incluida para solicitar partes de repuesto).
Use la herramienta
al dis-
hexagonal M6x30 (1), Arandela M6 (1), Tuerca de mariposa M6
(1), Perno hexagonal M6x12 (4), Arandela de seguridad M6 (4),
y de las
Tornillo de manilla en estrella (2), Arandela M6 (2), Llave "E'
hexagonal M3 (1), Llave "1" hexagonal M5 (1).
en funcionamiento.
hasta que se haya detenido
demasiado
lejos. Mant6ngase
firme y
equilibrado.
•
Nunca se coloque de pie sobre la herramienta.
Se pueden
producir lesiones graves si la herramienta se vuelca o se
hace contacto
con la hoja en forma accidental.
•
Conozca su herramienta. Aprenda a manejar
su aplicaci6n y limitaciones especificas.
•
Use los accesorios
incorrectos,
recomendados.
puede sufrir lesiones
Si se usan accesorios
o lesionar
•
Maneje la pieza de trabajo en forma correcta.
manos de posibles lesiones.
•
Apague
la m_tquina si se atasca.
la herramienta,
C
a alguien.
Prot6jase
las
D
A
La hoja se atasca
si se intro-
duce muy profundamente
en la pieza de trabajo (la fuerza del
motor la mantiene trabada en la pieza de trabajo). No quite
las piezas atascadas o cortadas hasta que se haya apagado
y desconectado
la sierra y la hoja se haya detenido.
•
Mantenga
las guias
•
bien ajustados
los siguientes:
de la hoja y los cojinetes
Ajuste la guia superior
la pieza de trabajo.
•
Sujete firmemente
•
DIRECCION
de
IMPORTANTE:
La mesa viene
revestida
con un protector.
Para
garantizar un ajuste y un funcionamiento
correctos, retire dicho
revestimiento. €:ste se puede eliminar f_.cilmente usando sol-
la mesa.
Alimente
la pieza de
ventes suaves, tales como esencias minerales, y un paso suave.
Evite dejar caer esta soluci6n en la pintura o en cualquier parte
s61o contra la direcci6n
mec_.nica
de goma o pl_.stico. Los solventes pueden deteriorar estos
acabados. Use agua y jab6n en la pintura yen los componentes
extraSos hacia los
use galas de seguri-
de pl_.stico o goma. Despues de limpiar, cubra todas las superficies met_.licas expuestas con una capa fina de aceite. Se
de toda herramienta
puede hacer que salgan arrojados objetos
ojos y les causen graves heridas. Siempre
F
Figura 1 - Desempaque de la Sierra de Banda
quede separada
la pieza de trabajo contra
DE LA ALIMENTACION:
La operaci6n
E
de la hoja,
de empuje.
para que apenas
trabajo en la hoja o en la cortadora,
de rotaci6n de la hoja o cortadora.
ADVERTENOIA:
la tensi6n
dad que cumplan con los requisitos de la norma estadounidense
ANSI Z87.1 (se indica en el paquete) antes de comenzar a usar
recomienda
la mesa.
la herramienta
mec_.nica. Puede obtener
trav6s de su cat_.logo de Sears.
ADVERTENClA:
gafas de seguridad
a
recomienda
incendios.
17
el uso de cera en pasta para la parte superior
Nunca use solventes
utilizar solventes
de
muy vol_.tiles. Se
no inflamables
para evitar posibles
AJUSTE DE LA MESA PARA PONERLA A
ESCUADRA CON LA HOJA DE LA SIERRA
PRECAUClON:
Nointente
hacer
elmontaje
sihaypartes
que
faltan.
V_.lgase
deestemanual
parasolicitar
partes
derepuesto.
Lam_.quina
sesuministra
parcialmente
armada.
Antes
deusarla,
deben
instalarse
lossiguientes
elementos:
lamesa,
lamanilla
de
tensi6n
delahojay elreborde
paraaserrar
aIolargo.
ADVERTENClA:
Paraevitar
serlesionado,
nointente
hacer
funcionar
o usarestam_.quina
hasta
quetodas
suspartes
est6n
montadas
y funcionen
correctamente.
Consulte
las Figuras 4 y 5.
Afloje la manilla en el mu56n inferior de la mesa y ponga una
escuadra de tamaSo adecuado contra la hoja de la sierra. Si es
necesario
manera:
•
hacerle
un ajuste a la mesa, proceda
Con una Ilave, afloje
la tuerca hexagonal
de la siguiente
en el bastidor
(v6ase la Figura 4).
INSTALACION DEL MUNON DE LA MESA
•
Monte el mu_6n superior
de la mesa en el mu_6n
inferior de la
mesa con el perno de carruaje, pieza de deslizamiento,
arandelay tuerca de mariposa. Coloque la mesa en el mu56n
superior de la mesa, teniendo cuidado cuando pase la hoja de
la sierra a trav6s de la ranura de la mesa (v6ase la Figura 2).
Tu e rca
Figura 4 - Ponga la Mesa a Escuadra con la Hoja
de la Sierra
•
Ponga la Ilave en el perno hexagonal
mesa est6 a escuadra
Figura 12).
•
•
Obtenga cuatro pernos hexagonales y cuatro arandelas de
seguridad de la bolsa de partes sueltas. Monte la mesa en el
mu56n superior de la mesa e instale un perno con arandela
cada agujero, luego aprietelos con una Ilave ajustable.
•
la tuerca
hasta que la
hexagonal
y revise nuevamente
para com-
probar si la hoja de la sierra y la mesa ya est_.n a escuadra.
Figura 2 - Monte la Mesa de Soporte Giratorio
CENTRADO
Apriete
y ajQstelo
con la hoja de la sierra (v6ase la
Fije la mesa en posici6n y compruebe que el indicador lea
cero grados en uno de los lados del mu56n inferior de la
mesa. Afloje el tornillo que sujeta el indicador y reajuste este si
es necesario para que indique cero grados (v6ase la Figura 5).
en
DE LA MESA
Afloje los cuatro
pernos hexagonales
mu56n superior
de la misma
que fijan la mesa en el
(v6ase la Figura 3).
Perno
Perno hexagonal
•"igura 5 - Ajuste el Indicador a Cero
hexagonal
INSTALACION DEL RIEL DE GUIA
•
Figura
3 - Pernos
Hexagonales
para el Mu56n
•
Mueva lateralmente la mesa segL_n sea necesario, hasta que
la hoja pase a trav6s del centro del inserto de la mesa.
•
Si el movimiento
del mu56n superior
Monte y sujete el riel de guia en la mesa con dos tornillos de
manilla en estrella y arandelas. Utilice el tornillo de casquete
de cabeza hueca hexagonal, la arandela y la tuerca de mariposa para corregir la planitud de la mesa de trabajo (v6ase la
Figura 6).
de la mesa no es sufi-
ciente para centrar la mesa, afloje las cuatro tuercas de brida
que sujetan el mu56n inferior de la mesa y mueva lateralmente la mesa para ponerla
•
en el centro.
Vuelva a apretar los pernos hexagonales para el mu56n y las
tuercas de brida, luego revise nuevamente la posici6n de la
hoja de la sierra.
Figura 6 - Instale el Riel de Guia
18
INSTALACION DEL REBORDE PARA ASERRAR A
LO LARGO
•
Coloque el reborde para aserrar a Io largo sobre el riel de
guia. Ajuste el reborde para aserrar a Io largo, a fin de que
est6 paralelo con la hoja de la sierra. Presione hacia abajo la
manivela del reborde para aserrar a Io largo, para apretarla
(v6ase la Figura
7).
Orificio de salida del polvo
Figura 10-
Orificio de Salida
del Polvo
_
Manilla de tensi6n
de la hoja
de fijaci6n
de la puerta
de la hoja
Guia de ingletes
ura 7 - Instale el Reborde para Aserrar a Io Largo
Interruptor
INSTALACION
LA HOJA
•
DE LA MANILLA
DE TENSION
bloqueable
DE
Riel de guia
Coloque la manilla de tensi6n de la hoja en el tensor de la
hoja (v6ase la Figura 8).
Manilla de
_[-_
Manilla de
tensi6n de
la hoa
de la hoja
Manilla de ajuste
del poste de guia
Reborde
gu fa
Muh6n superior de la mesa
Figura 8 - Instale la Manilla deTensi6n de la Hoja
Muh6n inferior de la mesa
ESTABILIZACION
•
DE LA MAQUINA
Orificio de salida del
Para garantizar una suficiente estabilidad vertical de la
m_.quina, debe anclarse esta con pernos en el piso, un banco
de trabajo o una mesa de trabajo. Para este prop6sito,
se
incluyen agujeros de 6 mm en la base de la m_.quina.
incluye los herrajes de montaje (v6ase la Figura 9).
No
Figura 11 - Conozca su Sierra de Banda
MOTOR
La sierra de banda se suministra
El motor de CA de 120 voltios
con un motor de 1/3HR
tiene las siguientes
especificaciones:
Caballos
Voltaje
de fuerza
Amperaje
Figura 9 - Estabilice la M_quina
Hertzios
..................................
.........................................
UTILICE UN COLECTOR DE POLVO ADECUADO
•
RPM ............................................
un orificio de salida de polvo de
Se recomienda que cuando se use la sierra de banda,
conectada a un colector de polvo adecuado.
ADVERTENOIA:
conexiones
esta est6
3.5
60
Monof_.sico
1720
Un electricista
calificado
debe hacer todas las
electricas.
CONEXIONES
ADVERTENCIA:
ELECTRICAS
Cerci6rese
desconectada
de la fuente
inspeccione el cableado.
19
120
...........................................
Fase .......................................
La sierra de banda incluye
21/2" (v6ase la Figura 10).
1/3
...........................................
de que la unidad est6 apagada
de alimentaci6n
siempre
que se
y
FUENTE DE ALIMENTACION
Si se cuenta
La sierra de banda viene precableada para uso con una fuente
de alimentaci6n
de 120 voltios, 60 Hz.
este deber_t ser reemplazado
con un recept_.culo para tres puntas debidamente
conectado a tierra e instalado de acuerdo con
El motor
las Normas para Instalaciones
Electricas
y los cddigos y regulaciones
locales.
ha sido dise_ado
para funcionar
al voltaje y frecuencia
especificados.
Las cargas normales se pueden manejar con
seguridad con voltajes no mayores de 10% por encima o por
ADVERTENCIA:
tricista calificado.
debajo del voltaje especificado.
El hacer funcionar la unidad con voltajes
cado puede sobrecalentar
la herramienta
INSTRUCCIONES
ADVERTENCIA:
est,. controlada
por un interruptor
con un recept_.culo
para dos puntas,
(National
enchufes a un tomacorriente
)uesto a tierra.
por un elec-
bipolar que est6 correctamente
basAsegurese que
conectado
a unatierra
conocida
PARA LA CONEXION A TIERRA
correctamente
Code)
de 3 puntas a 2 puntas
13) para conectar los
Orejeta de tierra
Si no se conecta
Electric
Esta tarea deber_, ser realizada
Hay disponible un adaptador temporal
con conexidn a tierra (v6ase la Figura
fuera del rango especifiy quemar el motor.
Para cargas pesadas es necesario que el voltaje en las terminales del motor no sea inferior al voltaje especificado.
La fuente
de alimentaci6n
del motor
culante unipolar.
Qnicamente
el conductor
Enchufe de 3 puntas
a tierra del equipo, se corre el riesgo de una descarga electrica.
El equipo debe estar conectado a tierra mientras se usa para
proteger
•
al operador
contra una descarga
electrica.
Si no entiende las instrucciones
de conexidn a tierra o tiene
dudas en cuanto a si la herramienta
est,. correctamente
conectada
a tierra, consulte
con un electricista
ReceptAculo
calificado.
Figura
A fin de protegerlo contra una descarga electrica, esta herramienta ester equipada con un corddn de tres conductores,
•
13 - Recept_culo
No utilice
para 2 Puntas
este tipo de adaptadores
para 2 puntas
con Adaptador
a menos que est6 permiti-
aprobado y clasificado para 150 V, y con un enchufe
puntas del tipo de conexidn a tierra.
de tres
do por los c6digos y regulaciones
nacionales y locales. (En
Canada no se permite el uso de los adaptadores
de 3 puntas
•
directamente
a 2 puntas con conexi6n a tierra.) Cuando
lizar este tipo de adaptadores,
la lengQeta
El enchufe
de conexidn
a tierra debe conectarse
a un recept_.culo para 3 puntas instalado y conectado
mente a tierra, tal como se muestra en la Figura 12.
debida-
verde o el terminal en el lado del adaptador deber_tn estar
bien conectados a una tierra permanente,
como serfa una
tuberfa de agua debidamente
conectada a tierra, un tomacorriente debidamente
conectado a tierra o un sistema de
Tomacorriente puesto a
tierra adecuadamente
cables debidamente
Enchufe de 3 puntas
•
CORDONES DE EXTENSION
No retire ni modifique en forma alguna la punta de conexidn
tierra. En caso de un mal funcionamiento
o una averfa, la
conexidn a tierra proporciona
para la descarga electrica.
AI conectar
tomacorriente,
el enchufe.
no permita
•
debe conectarse
El enchufe
una ruta de menor
o desconectar
en el tomacorriente
El uso de cualquier tipo de cord6n de extensi6n ocasionar_.
una ca[da en el voltaje y una p6rdida de potencia.
•
Los alambres
resistencia
el enchufe
que los dedos toquen
•
a
del
las terminales
del cord6n
suficiente para transportar
el voltaje correcto.
•
o
de extensi6n
deben tener el tamaSo
la corriente
Utilice la tabla para determinar
adecuada
el tamaSo mfnimo
y mantener
del alambre
(seg_n la norma AWG) del cord6n de extensi6n.
•
correspon-
diente que haya sido instalado y conectado a tierra debidamente, de acuerdo con todos los cddigos y regulaciones
locales. No modifique el enchufe que se incluye. Si no cabe
en el tomacorriente,
solicite a un electricista calificado que
instale un tomacorriente
adecuado.
•
a tierra.
tados a tierra. Para garantizar que la conexi6n a tierra sea efectiva, un electricista calificado debe verificar los medios de conexi6n a tierra.
Recept_culo para 3 Puntas
ADVERTENCIA:
conectado
Muchos de los tornillos de la placa de cubierta, las tuberfas de
agua y las cajas de tomacorriente
no est_.n debidamente
conec-
Punta de conexi6n
Figura 12-
est6 permitido utirfgida de color
•
Utilice Onicamente cordones de extensi6n trifilares que
cuenten con enchufes tipo conexi6n a tierra de tres puntas y
recept_.culos
herramienta.
tripolares
Si el cord6n
de extensi6n
cualquier
Revise periddicamente
los cordones de la herramienta,
si
est_tn daSados, Ilevelos a un centro de servicio autorizado
LONGITUD
forma,
que funcionen
est,. desgastado,
reempl_.celo
DEL CORDON
con el enchufe
de la
roto o da_ado
en
inmediatamente.
DE EXTENSION
Tama_o del cable
Norma AWG
para que los reparen.
•
Hasta 25 pies
El conductor verde (o verde y amarillo) del cable es para
conexidn a tierra. Si es necesario reparar o reemplazar el
corddn electrico o el enchufe, no conecte el cable verde
(o verde y amarillo)
a un terminal
AVlSO:
......................................
No se recomienda
18
utilizar cordones
de extensi6n
de
m_.s de 25 pies de largo.
ADVERTENCIA:
energizado.
Esta m_.quina debe ser puesta a tierra. Para
evitar el riesgo de electrocuci6n
o incendio,
sistema electrico debe ser realizada s61o
por un electricista
genuinas.
20
calificado,
usando
toda reparaci6n
partes de repuesto
del
•
AsegQrese
que la tensiSn de la hoja y la alineaciSn
est6n debidamente
La Sierra de Banda de Banco de 10" Craftsman
bastidor
construido
con acero soldado
cuenta con un
y una superficie
de mesa
de hierro fundido para garantizar su durabilidad. Est,. diseSada
para cortar maderas duras y suaves. La sierra ester equipada con
de la garganta
Profundidad
de corte maxima
a 90 ° . ...................
4%"
Profundidad
de corte maxima
a 45 ° . ...................
23/4"
a 90 ° . .....................
El interruptor
0 ° a 45 °
Di_.metro de la rueda ................................
largas.
la sierra por un
DE ENCENDIDO/APAGADO
14.
Antes
de encender
la sierra, verifique
que no
sierra, Ileve el interruptor
701/2"
................................
2780 PPM
......................
o reem-
se halla en la parte
a la posici6n
inferior.
Se puede trabar el interruptor para impedir
de la sierra. Para trabar el interruptor:
1/8- 1/2"
de la hoja ...........................
de Encendido/Apagado
sea reparada
delantera izquierda de la columna de la sierra. Para encender la
sierra, Ileve el interruptor a la posiciSn superior. Para apagar la
10"
de la hoja ................................
generales
curvas
enchQfela hasta que la pieza en cuestiSn
plazada correctamente.
121/2x 133/4"
de la mesa ...........................
Dimensiones
la Figura
antes de cortar
control de funcionamiento,
un dispositivo de seguridad o el
cordSn de alimentaciSn.
Si es asf, apague la sierra y des-
9%"
TamaSo de la mesa ..........................
Velocidad
de "alivio"
le falten partes ni tenga partes que no funcionen correctamente
o
est6n daSadas o rotas, tales como el interruptor del motor u otro
Profundidad
Ancho de la hoja
Destense la hoja cuando no se vaya a utilizar
lapso de tiempo prolongado.
ADVERTENOIA:
ESPEClFICAClONES
Longitud
Haga cortes
•
Consulte
facilita el cambio de las hojas. La sierra tambien incluye un reborde para aserrar a Io largo y un orificio de recolecciSn de polvo.
InclinaciSn
•
INTERRUPTOR
(ON/OFF)
una gufa de ingletes para realizar diferentes operaciones.
Su
pr_.ctico mecanismo de tensiSn r_.pida y alineaciSn total aligera y
de la hoja
ajustadas.
el uso no autorizado
•
Ponga el interruptor en la posici6n OFF (apagado)
desconecte la sierra de la fuente de alimentaci6n.
Extraiga
21 x 14 x 34"
y
Peso ............................................
66 Ib
•
Peso de embarque
73 Ib
AVISO:
Si se extrae la Ilave con el interruptor en la posici6n ON
(encendido),
se puede Ilevar a la posici6n OFF (apagado) pero
no a la de encendido nuevamente.
Orificio
colector
................................
de polvo .............................
PRECAUCIONES
ADVERTENCIA:
cauciones.
•
Cuando
21/2"
DE SEGURIDAD
Tenga siempre
ajuste o reemplace
•
en cuenta las siguientes
el enchufe
Utilice la hoja adecuada
•
Utilice una hoja afilada.
que les falten dientes.
•
AsegQrese que la hoja tenga la tensiSn adecuada
en la direcciSn correcta.
•
Utilice la velocidad
realizando.
•
A fin de Iograr un 5primo rendimiento,
\
de la
Fije la pieza de trabajo
•
Compruebe
•
Despues
las hojas gastadas
o aquellas
y avance
de hoja para el trabajo
no detenga
Use la presiSn adecuada
que est6
de encender
•
Siempre
use protecciSn
•
Siempre
detenga
de Encendido
las manos alejadas
La alineaci6n,
est6n instalados.
espere
tensi6n y las guias
hasta que la hoja
Se recomienda
de la hoja y de todas las partes
verificar
estos ajustes antes de usar la sierra.
la sierra de banda antes de retirar toda
de la mesa.
•
Siempre
sujete firmemente
hoja a velocidad
el material
y alimente
Para cambiar
cedimiento:
arranque
moderada.
de la f_.brica con una hoja
la hoja de la sierra se instala
la hoja de la sierra, se debe seguir el siguiente
ADVERTENOIA:
este en la
Siempre apague la m_.quina si se va a retirar el material
hoja despues de un corte incompleto.
equipada
de uso general para cortar madera;
antes de la entrega de la unidad.
Nunca intente aserrar una pieza que no tenga una superficie
plana, a menos que se utilice un soporte adecuado.
podrian
CAMBIO Y AJUSTE DE LA HOJA DE LA SIERRA
para los ojos o para la cara.
•
de la hoja han sido ajustadas
correctamente
en la f_.brica. Sin embargo, los ajustes
cambiar durante el transporte de la unidad.
Esta sierra de banda viene
pieza residual
y Apagado
AJUSTES
la unidad,
Mantenga
mSviles.
14 - Interruptor
de
maxima.
•
•
Figura
el motor
en una posiciSn estable.
que todos los protectores
Ilegue a su velocidad
Llave del interruptor
para la pieza que se va a cortar.
Cambie
adecuada
ni reduzca su velocidad.
alimentaciSn.
•
Interruptor
AsegQrese que las gufas de la hoja est6n situadas
correctamente.
•
no se puede cerrar sin la Ilave.
Para volver a insertar la Ilave, deslice e inserte esta en la
ranura del interruptor hasta que enganche.
partes de la sierra de banda,
siempre apague la unidad y desconecte
fuente de alimentaciSn.
•
pre-
la Ilave. El interruptor
inesperado,
Para evitar sufrir lesiones
siempre
que cambie
pro-
debido a un
la hoja de la sierra o
haga ajustes, apague la sierra de banda y desconecte el cord6n
de alimentaci6n
del tomacorriente
principal. Para evitar sufrir
de la
lesiones en las manos cuando manipule la hoja de la sierra,
utilice guantes siempre que sea necesario.
21
•
Retire de la mesa el reborde
guia, la tuerca
de mariposa
•
Gire las manillas de fijaci6n
para abrir las puertas.
•
Gire hacia la izquierda
para aserrar
AJUSTE DE LA ALTURA DE CORTE
a Io largo, el riel
y el tornillo.
de las puertas
la manilla de tensi6n
superior
•
La guia superior de la hoja debe colocarse
ble contra la pieza de trabajo.
•
Para ajustar esta altura, afloje la manilla de fijaci6n
e inferior
de la hoja en la
alojamiento
de la rueda superior
Io m_.s cerca posial lado del
(v6ase la Figura 17).
parte superior del alojamiento de la rueda superior para aflojar la tensi6n de la hoja hasta que la hoja de la sierra se haya
destensado
(visto desde arriba). V6ase la Figura
Manilla de ajuste del
de guia
15.
de fijaci6n
Figura 17 - Ajuste de la Profundidad de Corte
Figura 15 - Manilla deTensi6n de la Hoja
•
Gire la manilla de ajuste del poste de guia para ajustar
la
guia de la hoja a la altura necesaria.
•
Desmonte
•
Cuando monte la nueva hoja de la sierra, asegQrese que los
dientes de la hoja est6n orientados hacia abajo y hacia usted
AJUSTE DE LAS GUIAS DE LA HOJA
en la posici6n
mesa.
GUlA SUPERIOR
•
la hoja de la sierra de las ruedas superior
e inferior.
•
donde la hoja de la sierra pasa a trav6s de la
V6ase
Vuelva a tensar la nueva hoja de la sierra y revise la alinea-
•
ci6n de la hoja, girando manualmente
la rueda superior. La
hoja de la sierra deber_, avanzar montada en el centro de las
ruedas de la sierra de banda.
•
Vuelva a instalar en la mesa el reborde para aserrar a Io
largo, el riel guia, la tuerca de mariposa y el tornillo.
•
Gire las manillas
de fijaci6n
para cerrar las puertas
mentaci6n.
de las puertas
antes de reconectar
superior
DE LA HOJA
Para ajustar las guias superiores
de la hoja, primero
sitQe las
de la hoja de la sierra.
Afloje el tornillo de ajuste de la guia (A) en cada lado de la
hoja de la sierra para ajustar las dos guias de rodillo a no
m_.s de %2" de la hoja de la sierra. No coloque las guias de
rodillo demasiado cerca, porque eso afectar_, adversamente
e inferior
la fuente de ali-
de la hoja de la sierra antes de ajustar
de hacer el ajuste.
18.
cios entre los dientes
•
la vida Qtil de la hoja de la sierra.
DE LA HOJA DE LA SIERRA
Ajuste la alineaci6n
la Figura
despues
quete y el movimiento del portaguias hasta que ambas guias
de rodillo est6n a aproximadamente
1/16"detr_.s de los espa-
•
ALINEACION
la manilla de fijaci6n
guias derecha e izquierda de rodillo con respecto a la hoja
(Figura 18) mediante el aflojamiento de la manivela de trin-
Si es necesario, ajuste la alineaci6n de la hoja de la sierra;
para esto, siga los procedimientos
de ALINEACION
DE LA
HOJA DE LA SIERRA.
•
Apriete
Desbloquee
el tornillo de ajuste de la guia (B) para ajustar la
guia del rodillo trasero para que quede apenas separada de
la parte posterior
las
•
guias de la hoja.
Despues de instalar y tensar la hoja de la sierra, ajuste manualmente la manilla de alineaci6n para alinear la hoja de la sierra
de la hoja de la sierra.
Cuando Iogre el ajuste correcto, fije la guia del rodillo trasero
en posici6n con el tornillo de ajuste de la guia (B).
(v6ase la Figura 16). La hoja de la sierra deber_t avanzar montada en el centro de las ruedas de la sierra de banda. Cuando
Iogre el ajuste
de fijaci6n.
correcto,
fije la manilla de alineaci6n
con la manilla
Tornillo de ajuste de
la guia (B)
Manivela de trinquete
Portaguias
Tornillo de ajuste
guia (A)
Figura 18 - Ajuste
GUIA INFERIOR
Consulte
Manilla de alineaci6n
•
Figura 16 - Ajuste la Alineaci6n de la Hoja de la Sierra
de las Guias de la Noja
DE LA HOJA
la Figura
19, en la p_.gina 23.
Para ajustar las gufas inferiores de la hoja, primero sitL_e
las gufas derecha e izquierda de rodillo con respecto a la
hoja, mediante el aflojamiento
de la tuerca de fijaci6n y el
movimiento del portagufas hasta que ambas gufas de rodillo
est6n a aproximadamente
lh6" detr_.s de los espacios
los dientes de la hoja de la sierra.
22
entre
•
•
Afloje el tornillo
de ajuste de la guia (C) en cada lado de la
No ajuste la manivela
del reborde de manera
que se
ejerza demasiada
presidn durante la operacidn; esto podria
deformar la abrazadera
del extremo posterior del reborde para
rodillo demasiado cerca, porque eso afectar_, adversamente
la vida Qtil de la hoja de la sierra.
aserrar a Io largo. Ajuste la manivela del reborde para que esta
ejerza s61o la presidn necesaria para fijar la posicidn del reborde
Desbloquee
el tornillo de ajuste de la guia (D) para ajustar
guia del rodillo trasero para que quede apenas
la parte posterior de la hoja de la sierra.
•
AVISO:
hoja de la sierra para ajustar las dos guias de rodillo a no
m_.s de 1/32" de la hoja de la sierra. No coloque las guias de
Cuando
Iogre el ajuste correcto,
en posici6n
con el tornillo
separada
durante
la
las operaciones
de corte.
de
fije la guia del rodillo trasero
de ajuste de la guia (D).
Portagu ias
Tornillo de ajuste
de la guia (C)
Tuerca de fijaci6n
Figura 21 - Ajuste del Reborde para Aserrar a Io Largo
SELECCION
Tornillo de ajuste de la guia (D)
•
•
DE LA MESA
•
•
para hacer cortes biselados.
Para inclinar la mesa, afloje la manilla en el mu_6n
mesa, ajuste la mesa al _.ngulo necesario y apriete
mente la manilla
Las caracteristicas
el espesor
La mesa se inclina de 0 a 45 grados
(v6ase la Figura
seg_n el tipo de material,
tama_o de la
pieza de trabajo y tipo de corte que se vaya a realizar.
Figura 19 - Ajuste de las Guias de la Hoja
INCLINACION
DE LA HOJA
Las hojas varian
que diferencian
alas
hojas son el ancho,
y el paso.
ANCHO DE LA HOJA
de la
nueva-
•
El ancho de la hoja es la distancia desde la punta del diente
hasta la parte posterior de la hoja.
•
El ancho de la hoja afecta su rigidez. Una hoja m_.s ancha se
desvia menos y produce un corte m_.s recto.
•
El ancho de la hoja tambien
20).
Se recomienda verificar el ajuste de _.ngulo correcto con una
guia de _.ngulos, o haciendo cortes de prueba en piezas de
madera de desecho. Ajuste el indicador segQn corresponda
usando un destornillador
de cabeza Phillips.
limita el radio m_.s peque_o
que
se puede cortar. Una hoja de 1A" de ancho puede cortar
alrededor de 1/2" de radio.
ESPESOR DE LA HOJA
•
El espesor
de la hoja es la distancia
mayor es su espesor,
dientes.
•
Una hoja angosta
entre sus lados. Mientras
mayor es su rigidez y m_.s fuertes
y de mayor espesor
sus
se usa para cortar
curvas mientras que una hoja ancha y de menor
se usa para hacer cortes largos y rectos.
espesor
PASO DE LA HOJA
•
•
AJUSTE DEL REBORDE PARA ASERRAR A
LO LARGO
de fijaci6n
•
Levante
la manivela
•
Gire la manivela
del reborde
del reborde
la presi6n de sujeci6n,
(v6ase la Figura 21).
•
Despues
hacer un ajuste,
a la posici6n
hacia la derecha
y hacia la izquierda
de girar la manivela
del reborde
•
proceda
•
horizontal.
para aumentar
La manivela
por pulgada
hacia la izquierda,
del reborde tiene una acci6n de leva, empuje
que se est,. cortando
blandos,
tener entre 6 y 8 dientes
por pulgada.
la
del
un
el nQmero
con la pieza de
debe
Cuando se corten materiales m_.s duros, donde los golpes
son m_.s nocivos, se recomienda usar una hoja de 8 a 12
por pulgada.
Siempre debe haber al menos tres dientes
corte para evitar golpear la hoja.
•
La hoja se golpea cuando
Los fabricantes
en contacto
con el
el paso es muy grande y el diente
material.
Esto puede romper los dientes
de hojas tienen y pueden suministrar
ci6n sobre las hojas para aplicaciones
23
produce
la hoja adecuada
•
•
o el tama_o
determina
que tienen que estar en contacto
encuentra demasiado
de la hoja.
manivela hacia abajo para fijar firmemente
el reborde para
aserrar a Io largo despues de ajustarlo a la posici6n deseada.
por pulgada
En el caso de materiales
dientes
para reducirla
deslice el reborde para aserrar a Io largo a la posici6n
deseada en el riel de guia (v6ase la Figura 21).
•
El tipo de material
de dientes
trabajo.
del reborde para aserrar a Io largo se ha
dispuesto en la f_.brica; si es necesario
de la siguiente manera:
de dientes
diente. Una hoja con m_.s dientes
corte m_.s uniforme.
-'igura 20 - Inclinaci6n de la Mesa
La presi6n
El paso es el n_mero
especificas.
informa-
TIPO DE CORTE
Para un mantenimiento
•
El corte de contorno se hace guiando la pieza de trabajo
mano libre para producir formas curvas.
a
•
Mantenga la sierra limpia y seca. Limpie donde se hayan
acumulado virutas o aserrin.
•
El corte biselado
la mesa de la sierra y
•
Lubrique las superficies no pintadas con una aplicaci6n ligera
de aceite de m_.quina de mediana viscosidad para evitar la
aplicando
•
se hace inclinando
la t6cnica adecuada
para guiar la pieza de trabajo.
corrosi6n
Independientemente
de la t6cnica de guia de la pieza de trabajo que se est6 usando, se debe usar un soporte adecuado
para toda pieza que sobresalga
•
de la mesa por m_.s de 5".
•
Cuando realice cortes de contorno, use ambas manos para
mantener la pieza de trabajo horizontal sobre la mesa y
guiarla por la trayectoria
deseada.
Evite poner las manos en linea con la hoja. Si se le resbalan,
pueden hacer contacto con la hoja.
•
Trate de pararse
hacia la parte delantera
Aseg_rese
que la sierra est6 desconectada
de la fuente de alimentaci6n
electrica antes de tratar de dar servicio o retirar cualquier
de la sierra y ponga
pequeSas
con la sierra para eliminar
la forma deseada.
aserrando
el material
a su alrededor.
residual
profesional.
Corte
Puede obtener
cercano.
hasta que Iogre
•
la Figura 23.
Realice el corte biselado
•
Desbloquee
inclinando
la mesa, aflojando
en la parte
posterior
•
Incline la mesa a la posici6n
•
Fije la mesa en posici6n
la mesa al grado deseado.
la manilla de fijaci6n
•
que est,.
de la unidad (Ref. No. 68).
Use la guia de ingletes
en el a.ngulo deseado
escala para ajustar
ABVERTENClA:
ingletes y el reborde
atascar
en el centro Sears m_.s
la manilla de tensi6n
de la hoja en la
de la sierra de banda para destensar
Suelte el tornillo de casquete de cabeza
la pestaSa de montaje del motor usando
nal M6 (no suministrada).
V6ase
la hoja.
hueca hexagonal en
una Ilave '1_?hexago-
la Figura 22.
deseada.
apretando
la manilla de fijaci6n.
GUIA DE INGLETES
•
de reparaci6n
Gire hacia la izquierda
parte superior
•
ubicada
servicio
CAMBIO DE LA CORREA DE PROPULSION
CORTE BISELADO
Consulte
componente.
ADVERTENOIA:
Cualquier intento de reparar el motor puede
constituir un peligro a menos que sea realizado por un t6cnico
las manos sobre la parte de la mesa que est,. a la derecha
de la hoja y antes del corte.
Corte las esquinas
Las partes internas de la sierra de banda vienen de la f_.brica totalmente aceitadas y no requieren ser lubricadas
nuevamente.
ADVERTENCIA:
•
•
a la limpieza.
Reemplace las hojas gastadas y las que hayan perdido
dientes. Una sierra limpia con una hoja afilada producir_, el
mejor corte.
CORTE DE CONTORNO
•
posterior
adecuado:
para fijar y sujetar
y producir
Tornillo de casquete
de cabeza hueca
la pieza de trabajo
asi cortes
hexagonal
en a.ngulo. Use la
la guia en el _.ngulo deseado.
Nunca use simult_.neamente
la guia de
para serrar a Io largo. La hoja se puede
en la pieza de trabajo.
El operador
da_ar.
puede lesionarse
y/o la pieza de trabajo
se puede
Figura
22 - Cambio
de la Correa
de Propulsi6n
ESCOBILLA PARA LIMPIAR LA HOJA
Consulte
•
•
la Figura 23.
AsegQrese que la escobilla (Clave No. 150) haga contacto
la hoja para eliminar adecuadamente
todas las parficulas
con
•
Con alicates para anillas (C-clip) (no suministrado),
anillo de retenci6n del centro de la rueda inferior.
Deslice
cuidadosamente
la rueda inferior hacia delante
y a la
vez retire la hoja de la sierra de esta rued&
extraSas de la rueda impulsora.
•
Retire la correa de propulsi6n vieja e instale la correa nueva
(asegL_rese que las costillas de la correa de propulsi6n est6n
asentadas correctamente
correa de propulsi6n).
Consulte
retire el
la Figura 23 en la p_.gina 12.
•
Siga los procedimientos
antes de volver a instalar
de CAMBIO
Y AJUSTE
y tensar la
DE LA HOJA
Los pasos necesarios para mantener la sierra en condiciones
6ptimas de funcionamiento
se describen en la secci6n
DE LA SIERRA y de ALINEACION
DE LA HOJA DE LA
SIERRA, antes de restablecer la alimentaci6n
electrica para
Instrucciones
de Operaci6n. Ser_. necesario tomar las precauciones de seguridad antes de trabajar con la sierra.
la sierra de banda y configurar
24
la sierra para usarla.
SINTOMA
CAUSAS(S)
MEDIDA
POSIBLE(S)
CORRECTIVA
La m&quina no funciona
1. No hay suministro el6ctrico.
1. Revise el cable para ver si est& roto.
cuando se enciende.
2. Interruptor defectuoso.
3. Motor defectuoso.
2. Reemplace el interruptor bloqueable.
3. Reemplace el motor.
La hoja de la sierra no se
mueve cuando el motor
esta funcionando.
1,
No se ha apretado la manilla de
tensi6n de la hoja.
2. La hoja se ha salido de una de las
ruedas.
1. Apague el motor y apriete la manilla de tensi6n de
la hoja.
2. Abra las puertas y revise.
3. La hoja de la sierra se ha roto.
4. La correa de propulsi6n se ha roto.
3. Reemplace la hoja.
4. Reemplace la correa.
1. No se esta utilizando un reborde para
aserrar a Io largo.
1. Utilice un reborde para aserrar a Io largo.
2. La velocidad de alimentaci6n
demasiado alta.
2. Aplique una presi6n ligera en la pieza de trabajo.
Aseg_rese que la hoja de la sierra no se doble.
3. Utilice una hoja de sierra nueva.
La hoja de la sierra no
corta en Ifnea recta.
es
3. Los dientes de la hoja estan
desgastados o daSados.
4. Las guias de la hoja no estan
ajustadas adecuadamente.
La hoja de la sierra no
corta, o corta muy
lentamente.
El aserrfn se acumula en
el interior de la maquina.
4. Ajuste las guias de la hoja (v6ase las instrucciones
en la secci6n OPERAClON).
1. Los dientes estan desgastados, debido
al corte de materiales duros o el largo
uso de la hoja.
1. Reemplace la hoja de la sierra; utilice una hoja de
sierra de 6 DPP (dientes por pulgada) para cortar
madera y materiales suaves. Utilice una hoja de
sierra de 14 DPP (dientes por pulgada) para cortar
materiales mas duros. La hoja de sierra de 14 DPP
(dientes por pulgada) siempre corta mas lentamente
debido a los dientes mas finos y al rendimiento de
corte mas lento.
2. Se instal6 incorrectamente la hoja de
la sierra en la sierra de banda.
2. Instale correctamente
la hoja de la sierra.
Esto es normal.
Limpie regularmente la maquina. Abra las puertas y
extraiga el aserrfn con una aspiradora.
Hay aserrfn en el interior Esto es normal.
del alojamiento del motor.
Limpie las ranuras de ventilaci6n del motor con una
aspiradora. De vez en cuando limpie el aserrfn para
evitar que sea aspirado y se acumule en el interior
del alojamiento.
La maquina no corta a
45 6 90 grados.
No se puede situar
correctamente la hoja
de la sierra en las ruedas.
1. La mesa no esta a 90 grados con la
hoja.
1. Ajuste la mesa.
2. La hoja de la sierra esta desgastada o
se aplic6 demasiada presi6n en la
pieza de trabajo.
2. Reemplace la hoja de la sierra o aplique menos
presi6n en la pieza de trabajo.
1. Las ruedas no estan alineadas o hay
un cojinete defectuoso.
1. Reemplace el cojinete.
2. No se ha ajustado correctamente
manilla de alineaci6n de la hoja.
3. La hoja de la sierra es inferior.
2. Ajuste la manilla de alineaci6n de la hoja (v6ase las
instrucciones en la secci6n OPERAClON).
3. Reemplace la hoja de la sierra.
25
la
NOTAS
26
NOTAS
27
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii;_;
_¸¸¸
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii
¸
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii
_
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiii
1-800-LE-FOYER
M°
(1-800-533-6937)
www.sea
Trademark / TM Trademark / SM Service Mark of Sears Brands, LLC
® Marca Registrada / rM Marca de Fabrica / SM Marca de Servicio de Sears Brands,
MC Marque de commerce / MD Marque depos6e de Sears Brands, LLC
....
rs.ca
......
® Registered
LLC
© Sears
Brands,
LLC
Download PDF