Craftsman | 917.274811 | Owner`s manual | Craftsman 917.274811 Owner`s manual

Owner's Manual
CRRFrSMRM°
TRACTO
42" Mower
Electric Start
6-Speed Transaxle
Model No.
917.274811
This product has a low emission
engine which operates
differently from previously built engines. Before you start the
engine, read and understand
this Owner's Manual.
IMPORTANT:
Read and follow all Safety
Rules and Instructions before
operating this equipment.
SEARS,
ROEBUCKAND
Visit our Craftsman
193813
For answers to your questions
about this product, Call:
1-800-659-5917
Sears Craftsman Help Line
5 am - 5 pm, Mon - Sat
CO., HOFFMAN
ESTATES, IL 60179
U.S.A.
*As rated
by the engine
website:www.sears.com/craffsman
Rev. 4
manufacturer
Warranty .................................................
Safety Rules ...........................................
Product Specifications
............................
Assembly/Pre-Operation
........................
Operation ..............................................
Maintenance
Schedule .........................
CRAFTSMAN
Maintenance
2
3
6
8
11
17
.........................................
17
Service and Adjustments
......................
21
Storage .................................................
27
Troubleshooting
....................................
28
Repair Parts ..........................................
32
Sears Service .........................
Back Cover
FULL WARRANTY
TWO YEARS ON RIDING EQUIPMENT
When operated and maintained
according to all supplied instructions, if this riding equipment
fails due to a defect in material or workmanship
within two years from the date or purchase,
call 1-800-4-MY-HOME®
to arrange for free repair.
Also, when operated
and maintained
according
also cover defects in material and workmanship
from the date of purchase
This warranty
pay for:
covers
ONLY defects
to all supplied instructions, Warranty
will
of the Frame and Front Axle for five years
in material
and workmanship.
Sears will NOT
•
Expendable
items that become worn during normal use,
blades, spark plugs, air cleaners,
belts, and oil filters.
•
Standard
•
Tire replacement
or repair
thorns, stumps, or glass.
caused
•
Tire or wheel replacement
operation
or maintenance.
or repair
•
Repairs necessary
because
of operator
abuse, including but not limited to damage
caused
by towing objects beyond the capability
of the riding equipment,
impacting
objects that bend the frame or crankshaft,
or over-speeding
the engine.
•
Repairs necessary
because of operator negligence,
including but not limited to, electrical
and mechanical
damage caused by improper storage, failure to use the proper grade
and amount of engine oil, failure to keep the deck clear of flammable
debris, or failure to
maintain the riding equipment
according
to the instructions contained
in the operator's
manual.
•
Engine (fuel system) cleaning or repairs caused byfuel determined
to be contaminated
or
oxidized
(stale). In general, fuel should be used within 30 days of its purchase date.
•
Normal
maintenance
deterioration
servicing,
and wear
oil changes,
All riding equipment
and battery
commercial
or rental purposes.
warranty
This warranty
this product
applies
only while
This warranty
gives you specific
vary from state to state.
Sears,
Roebuck
and Co.,
legal
Hoffman
finishes,
coverage
is within
rights,
Estates,
from outside
from normal
of the exterior
is void
objects,
such
wear, accident,
or product
to
as nails,
or improper
label replacement.
if this product
the United
is ever used for
States.
and you may also have
IL 60179
2
but not limited
or tune-ups.
by punctures
resulting
including
other
rights
which
IMPORTANT."
This cutting machine is capable of amputating
hands and feet and throwing objects. Failure to observe the following
safety instructions
could result in serious
injury or death.
_,WARNING"
In order to prevent
•
acci-
dental starting when setting up, transporting, adjusting
or making repairs, always
disconnect
spark plug wire and place wire
where it cannot contact spark plug.
i
_,WARNING"
Do not coast
neutral, you may lose control
down a hill in
of the tractor.
•
_WARNING"
Tow only the attachments
that are recommended
by and comply with
specifications
of the manufacturer
of your
tractor. Use common sense when towing.
Operate only at the lowest possible speed
when on a slope. Too heavy of a load,
while on a slope, is dangerous.
Tires can
lose traction with the ground and cause
you to lose control of your tractor.
•
•
•
_IbWARNING:
Engine exhaust,
some of
its constituents,
and certain vehicle components contain or emit chemicals
known
to the State of California to cause cancer
and birth defects
harm.
or other
•
reproductive
•
_WARNING"
Battery posts, terminals
and related accessories
contain lead and
lead compounds,
chemicals
known to the
State of California
to cause cancer and
birth defects or other reproductive
Wash hands after handling.
•
•
harm.
•
I. GENERAL
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
OPERATION
•
Read, understand,
and follow all
instructions
on the machine and in the
manual before starting.
Do not put hands or feet near rotating
parts or under the machine. Keep clear
of the discharge
opening at all times.
Only allow responsible
adults, who are
familiar with the instructions,
to operate
the machine.
•
Clear the area of objects such as
rocks, toys, wire, etc., which could be
picked up and thrown by the blades.
Be sure the area is clear of bystanders before operating.
Stop machine if
anyone enters the area.
Never carry passengers.
Do not mow in reverse unless abso-
•
Never direct discharged
material
toward anyone. Avoid discharging
material against a wall or obstruction.
Material may ricochet back toward the
operator. Stop the blades when crossing gravel surfaces.
Do not operate machine without the
entire grass catcher, discharge
guard,
or other safety devices in place and
working.
Slow down before turning.
Never leave a running machine
unattended.
Always turn off blades,
set parking brake, stop engine, and
remove keys before dismounting.
Disengage
blades when not mowing.
Shut off engine and wait for all parts to
come to a complete
stop before cleaning the machine,
removing the grass
catcher, or unclogging
the discharge
guard.
Operate machine only in daylight or
good artificial light.
Do not operate the machine while
under the influence of alcohol or drugs.
Watch for traffic when operating
near
or crossing roadways.
Use extra care when loading or unloading the machine
into a trailer or
truck.
Always wear eye protection
when
operating
machine.
Data indicates that operators,
age 60
years and above, are involved in a
large percentage
of riding mower-related injuries.
These operators
should
evaluate their ability to operate the
riding mower safely enough to protect
themselves
and others from serious
injury.
Followthe
manufacturer's
recommen-
dation for wheel weights or counterweights.
Keep machine free of grass, leaves or
other debris build-up which can touch
hot exhaust / engine parts and burn.
Do not allow the mower deck to plow
leaves or other debris which can cause
build-up to occur. Clean any oil or fuel
spillage before operating
or storing the
machine. Allow machine to cool before
lutely necessary.
Always look down
and behind before and while backing.
storage.
3
li. SLOPE OPERATION
•
Slopes are a major factor related to loss of
control and tip-over accidents,
which can
result in severe injury or death.
Operation on all slopes requires extra caution.
If
you cannot back up the slope or if you feel
uneasy on it, do not mow it.
•
Mow up and down slopes, not across.
•
Watch for holes, ruts, bumps, rocks, or
other hidden objects.
Uneven terrain
could overturn the machine.
Tall grass
can hide obstacles.
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Choose a low ground speed so that
you will not have to stop or shift while
on the slope.
Do not mow on wet grass. Tires may
lose traction.
Always keep the machine
in gear when
going down slopes. Do not shift to
neutral and coast downhill.
IV. TOWING
•
•
Avoid starting, stopping,
or turning on
a slope.
If the tires lose traction,
disengage the blades and proceed slowly
straight down the slope.
Keep all movement
on the slopes slow
and gradual.
Do not make sudden
changes
in speed or direction, which
could cause the machine to roll over.
•
•
•
Use extra care while operating
machine with grass catchers or other attachments;
they can affect the stability
of the machine.
Do no use on steep
slopes.
Do not try to stabilize the machine by
putting your foot on the ground.
Do not mow near drop-offs,
ditches,
or embankments.
The machine could
suddenly
roll over if a wheel is over the
edge or if the edge caves in.
Tow only with a machine that has a
hitch designed for towing. Do not attach towed equipment except at the
hitch point.
Followthe manufacturer's
recommendation for weight limits for towed
equipment and towing on slopes.
Never allow children or others in or on
towed equipment.
On slopes, the weight of the towed
equipment may cause loss of traction
and loss of control.
Travel slowly and allow extra distance
to stop.
V. SERVICE
SAFE HANDLING
OF GASOLINE
To avoid personal injury or property
damage,
use extreme care in handling
gasoline.
Gasoline is extremely
flammable
and the vapors are explosive.
•
Extinguish
all cigarettes,
cigars, pipes,
and other sources of ignition.
•
Use only approved
gasoline container.
•
Never remove gas cap or add fuel with
the engine running. Allow engine to
coo! before refueling.
•
Never fuel the machine indoors.
•
Never store the machine or fuel container where there is an open flame,
spark, or pilot light such as on a water
heater or other appliances.
•
Never fill containers
inside a vehicle
Iii. CHILDREN
Tragic accidents
can occur if the operator
is not alert to the presence
of children.
Children are often attracted to the machine
and the mowing
activity.
Never assume
that children
will remain
where you last
saw them.
•
Keep children out of the mowing area
and in the watchful
care of a responsible adult other than the operator.
•
Be alert and turn machine off if a child
enters the area.
•
Never carry children, even with the
blades shut off. They may fall off and
be seriously injured or interfere with
safe machine operation. Children who
have been given rides in the past may
suddenly appear in the mowing area
for another ride and be run over or
backed over by the machine.
Never allow children to operate the
machine.
Use extra care when approaching blind
corners, shrubs, trees, or other objects
that may block your view of a child.
or on a truck or trailer bed with plastic
liner. Always place containers
on the
ground away from your vehicle when
filling.
Before and while backing, look behind
and down for small children.
4
•
•
•
•
Remove gas-powered
equipment
from
the truck or trailer and refuel it on the
ground. If this is not possible, then
refuel such equipment
with a portable
container,
rather than from a gasoline
dispenser
nozzle.
Keep the nozzle in contact with the rim
of the fuel tank or container
opening at
all times until fueling is complete.
Do
not use a nozzle lock-open
device.
If fuel is spilled on clothing, change
clothing immediately.
Never overfill fuel tank. Replace gas
cap and tighten securely.
•
•
•
•
GENERALSERVICE
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Never operate machine in a closed
area.
Keep all nuts and bolts tight to be sure
the equipment is in safe working condition.
Never tamper with safety devices.
•
•
Be sure the area is clear of bystanders before operating. Stop machine if
anyone enters the area.
Never carry passengers.
Do not mow in reverse unless absolutely necessary. Always look down
and behind before and while backing.
Never carry children, even with the
blades shut off. They may fall off and
be seriously injured or interfere with
safe machine operation. Children who
have been given rides in the past may
suddenly appear in the mowing area
for another ride and be run over or
backed over by the machine.
Keep children out of the mowing area
and in the watchful care of a responsible adult other than the operator.
Be alert and turn machine off if a child
enters the area.
storing.
If you strike a foreign object, stop and
inspect the machine.
Repair, if necessary, before restarting.
Never make any adjustments
or repairs
with the engine running.
Check grass catcher components
and
the discharge
guard frequently
and
replace with manufacturer's
recommended parts, when necessary.
Mower blades are sharp. Wrap the
blade or wear gloves, and use extra
caution when servicing them.
Check brake operation frequently.
Adjust and service as required.
Maintain or replace safety and instruction labels, as necessary.
•
Before and while backing, look behind
and down for small children.
•
Mow up and down
not across.
•
Choose a low ground speed so that
you will not have to stop or shift while
on the slope.
Avoid starting, stopping, or turning on
a slope.
If the tires lose traction,
disengage the blades and proceed slowly
straight down the slope.
If machine stops while going uphill,
disengage
blades, shift into reverse
and back down slowly.
Do not turn on slopes unless necessary, and then, turn slowly and gradually downhill, if possible.
•
•
•
5
Check their proper operation
regularly.
Keep machine free of grass, leaves, or
other debris build-up.
Clean oil or fuel
spillage and remove any fue!-soaked
debris.
Allow machine to cool before
slopes
(15 ° Max),
PRODUCT
SPECIFICATIONS
Gasoline
Capacity
Type:
3.5
and
Unleaded
Regular
Oil Type
API-SG-SL):
SAE 30 (above 32°F)
SAE 5W-30(below
32°F
Oil Capacity:
W/Filter:
W/O Filter:
Spark
(Gap:
Champion
Plug:
.030")
Ground
(MPH):
Speed
Tire Pressure:
Charging
System:
Battery:
Blade
In the state of Californiathe
above is required
by law (Section 4442 of the California
Public
Resources
Code).
Other states may have
similar laws. Federal laws apply on federal
lands.
A spark arrester for the muffler is
available through your nearest Sears service
center (See REPAIR PARTS manual).
Forward:
1 st
2nd
3rd
4th
5th
6th
Reverse:
1.2
1.5
2.4
3.5
4.8
5.3
1.5
Front:
Rear:
14 PSi
10 PSI
3 Amps
5 Amps
27-35
REPAIR PROTECTION AGREEMENTS
Congratulations
on making a smart purchase.
Your new Craftsman®
product is designed
and manufactured
for years of dependable
operation. But like all products, it may require
repair from time to time. That's when having
a Repair Protection Agreement
can save you
money and aggravation.
RC12YC
Purchase
a Repair Protection
Agreement
now and protect yourself
from unexpected
hassle and expense.
Here's
Battery
Headlights
Amp/Hr:
Min. CCA:
Case Size:
Bolt Torque:
3.5 Pints
3.0 Pints
28
230
U1R
Ft. Lbs.
_i, WARNING:
This tractor
sections
with
an internal combustion
engine and should
not be used on or near any unimproved
forest-covered,
brush-covered
or grasscovered
land unless the engine's
exhaust
system is equipped
with a spark arrester
meeting
applicable
local or state laws (if
any).
If a spark arrester is used, it should
be maintained
in effective working order by
the operator.
Expert service by our 12,000
repair specialists.
•
Unlimited service and nochargefor
and labor on all covered repairs.
•
Product
product
replacement
can't be fixed.
profesional
if your
parts
covered
Sears has over 12,000 professional
repair
specialists,
who have access
to over 4.5
million quality parts and accessories.
That's
the kind of professionalism
you can count on
to help prolong the life of your new purchase
for years to come. Purchase
your Repair
Protection Agreement
today!
of this
is equipped
•
Once
you purchase
the Agreement,
a
simple phone call is all that it takes for you
to schedule
service.
You can call anytime
day or night, or schedule a service appointment online.
RESPONSIBILITIES
and "Storage"
manual.
in the Agreement:
Fast help by phone - phone support
from a Sears representative
on products
requiring in-home repair, plus convenient
repair scheduling.
• Read and observe the safety rules.
• Follow a regular schedule in maintaining,
caring for and using your tractor.
• Follow the instructions
under "Maintenance"
owner's
included
Discount
of 10% from regular price of
service
and service-related
parts not
covered by the agreement;
also, 10% off
regular price of preventive
maintenance
check.
CONGRATULATIONS
on your purchase of
a new tractor. It has been designed, engineered and manufactured to give you the best
possible dependability
and performance.
Should you experience any problem you cannot easily remedy, please contact a Sears or
other qualified service center. We have competent, well-trained representatives and the
proper tools to service or repair this tractor.
Please read and retain this manual. The
instructions will enable you to assemble
and maintain your tractor properly. Always
observe the "SAFETY RULES".
CUSTOMER
what's
Some limitations
and exclusions
apply.
For prices and additional
information
call
1-800=827-6655.
SEARS
INSTALLATION
SERVICE
For Sears professional
installation
of home
appliances,
garage
door openers,
water
heaters, and other major home items, in the
U.S.A. call 1-800=4-MY=HOME®
6
Steering
Steering
Wheel insert
Wheel
©
(1) Large Flat Washer
Steering
Extension
Shaft
Steering
Wheel Adapter
(1) 5/16 Lock Washer
(1) Hex Bolt
5/16-18 x 4
U
(_)
_(1)
(1) Washer
17/32 x 1-3/16 x 12
Gauge
Knob
For Future Use
Keys
Slope Sheet
7
Your new tractor has been assembled
at the factory with the exception
of those parts
left unassembled
for shipping purposes.
To ensure safe and proper operation
of your
tractor all parts and hardware you assemble
must be tightened
securely.
Use the correct
tools as necessary
to insure proper tightness.
TOOLS REQUIRED
A socket wrench
easier. Standard
are listed below.
(1)
(1)
(1)
FOR
ASSEMBLY
Insert
set will make assembly
wrench sizes you need
3/4" wrench
1/2" wrench
Tire pressure
5/16 Hex Bolt
5/16 Lock Washer
(1) Pliers
(1) Utility knife
gauge
When right or left hand is mentioned
in
this manual, it means when you are in
the operating
position (seated behind the
steering wheel).
TO REMOVE
CARTON
TRACTOR
FROM
UNPACK CARTON
1.
2.
3.
Remove all accessible
loose parts and
parts boxes from carton.
Cut along dotted lines on all four panels of carton. Remove end panels and
lay side panels flat.
Check for any additional
loose parts or
cartons and remove.
Lower
Steering
Shaft
/z
, _ - - k _',
,
_r:-. - _'-- - ",
I_ll
\
\ £
_
/
,--
BEFORE REMOVING TRACTOR
FROM SKID
ATTACH STEERING WHEEL
ASSEMBLE
BOOT
EXTENSION
shaft
-
Slide extension
2.
ing shaft.
Place tabs of steering boot over tab
slots in dash and push down to secure.
INSTALL STEERING
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
Position
onto lower
steer-
CHECK BATTERY
1. Lift hood to raised position.
NOTE: If this battery is put into service
after month and year indicated on label
(label located between terminals)
charge
battery for minimum
of one hour at 6-10
amps. (See "BATTERY"
in Maintenance
section of this manual for charging
instructions).
WHEEL
front wheels
of the tractor
so
they are pointing straight forward.
Remove steering wheel adapter from
steering wheel and slide adapter onto
steering shaft extension.
Position steering wheel so cross bars
are horizontal
(left to right) and slide
inside boot and onto adapter.
Assemble
large flat washer, 5/16 lock
washer, 5/16 hex bolt and tighten
securely.
Snap steering wheel insert into center
of steering wheel.
Remove protective
materials from tractor hood and grill.
Tab
Slots
IMPORTANT:
Check for and remove any
staples in skid that may puncture tires
where tractor is to roll off skid.
SHAFT AND
1.
'
/
8
INSTALL SEAT
Adjust
knob.
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
seat before
tightening
NOTE: You may now roll or drive your
tractor off the skid. Follow the appropriate
instruction
below to remove the tractor
from the skid.
adjustment
Remove adjustment
knob and flat
washer securing seat to cardboard
packing and set aside for assembly
seat to tractor.
TO ROLL TRACTOR OFF SKID
(See Operation section for location
and function of controls)
of
Pivot seat upward and remove from
the cardboard
packing. Remove the
cardboard
packing and discard.
Place seat on seat pan so head of
shoulder bolt is positioned
over large
slotted hole in pan.
Push down on seat to engage shoulder
bolt in slot and pull seat towards rear
of tractor.
1.
2.
3.
4.
Pivot seat and pan forward and assemble adjustment
knob and flat
washer loosely. Do not tighten.
Lower seat into operating
position and
sit in seat.
5.
posi-
Release parking brake by depressing
clutch/brake
pedal.
Place gearshift lever in neutral (N)
position.
Roll tractor forward off skid.
Remove banding holding deflector
shield up against tractor.
Continue with the instructions that follow.
Slide seat until a comfortable
position
is reached which allows you to press
clutch/brake
pedal all the way down.
Get off seat without moving its adjusted position.
Raise seat and tighten adjustment
knob securely.
Seat
\
\\\
Bolt
Flat Washer
\.
Adj
Press lift lever plunger and raise
attachment
lift lever to its highest
tion.
Knob
9
CHECK TIRE PRESSURE
v_CHECKLIST
The tires on your tractor were overinflated
at the factory for shipping purposes.
Correct tire pressure is important for best
cutting performance.
• Reduce tire pressure
(See the sides of
the tires for proper PSI).
CHECK
Before you operate and enjoy your new
tractor, we wish to assure that you receive
the best performance
and satisfaction
from this Quality Product.
Please review the following
checklist:
V" All assembly
instructions have been
completed.
DECK LEVELNESS
V" No remaining
For best cutting results, mower housing
should be properly leveled.
See "TO LEVEL MOWER
HOUSING"
in the Service
and Adjustments
section
CHECK FOR PROPER
OF ALL BELTS
V" Seat is adjusted
ened securely.
of this manual.
POSITION
BRAKE
parts in carton.
comfortably
¢" All tires are properly inflated.
ping purposes,
the tires were
flated at the factory).
See the figures that are shown for replacing motion and mower blade drive belts
in the Service and Adjustments
section
of this manual.
Verify that the belts are
routed correctly.
CHECK
loose
V" Battery is properly prepared
and
charged.
(Minimum
1 hour at 6 amps).
and tight(For shipoverin-
V" Be sure mower deck is properly leveled
side-to-side/front-to-rear
for best cutting
results.
(Tires must be properly inflated
for leveling).
V" Check mower and drive belts. Be sure
SYSTEM
they are routed properly around
and inside all belt keepers.
After you learn how to operate your tractor, check to see that the brake is properly
adjusted.
See "TO ADJUST
BRAKE" in
the Service and Adjustments
section of
this manual.
pulleys
V" Check wiring.
See that all connections
are still secure and wires are properly
clamped.
While learning how to use your tractor, pay
extra attention to the following
important
items:
V" Engine
oil is at proper
level.
V" Fuel tank is filled with fresh, clean, regular unleaded
gasoline.
V" Become familiar with all controls - their
location and function.
Operate
before you start the engine.
V" Be sure brake
ing condition.
system
them
is in safe operat-
V" Be sure Operator
Presence
System
and Reverse Operation
System (ROS)
are working properly (See the Operation and Maintenance
sections
in this
manual).
10
These symbols may appear on your tractor or in literature supplied with the product.
Learn and understand their meaning.
R
N
REVERSE
NEUTRAL
H
L
HIGH
LOW
I'-,I
CHOKE
SLOW
FAST
IGNITION
Q
ENGINE OFF
REVERSE
OPERATION
SYSTEM (ROS)
OVER TEMP
LIGHT
FUEL
ENGINE ON
OIL PRESSURE
ENGINE START
BATTERY
ATTACHMENT
CLUTCH ENGAGED
DRAKE
PARKING BRAKE
LOCKED
FORWARD
MOWER
HEIGHT
PARKING BRAKE
UNLOCKED
MOWER
LIFT
KEEP AREA
CLEAR
SLOPE
(SEE SAFETY
HAZARDS
RULES SECTION)
DANGER indicates a hazard which, if not avoided,
wil result in death or serious injury.
WARNING indicates a hazard which, if not avoided,
could result in death or serious injury.
FREE WHEEL
Failure
REVERSE
DANGER, KEEP HANDS
AND FEET AWAY
LIGHTS ON
Models
PARKING
0
@@®@@
ATTACHMENT
CLUTCH DISENGAGED
(Automatic
6
45 o;[
SWITCH
only)
CAUTION indicates a hazard which, if not avoided,
might result in minor or moderate
injury.
CAUTION when used without the alert symbol,
indicates a situation that could result in damage
to the tractor and/or engine.
to follow instructions
could result in serious
injury or
death. The safety alert symbol
is used to identify safety information about hazards which can
result in death, serious injury
and/or property damage.
,t_{IIINI,,
HOT SURFACES indicates
if not avoided, could result
and/or property damage.
a hazard which,
in death, serious
FIRE indicates a hazard which,
could result in death, serious
property damage.
11
if not avoided,
injury and/or
injury
KNOW YOUR TRACTOR
READ
YOUR
THIS OWNER'S
TRACTOR
MANUAL
AND
SAFETY
RULES
BEFORE
OPERATING
Compare the illustrations
with your tractor to familiarize
yourself with the locations
various controls and adjustments.
Save this manual for future reference.
of
ROS "ON" Position
Ammeter
Light Switch
Attachment
Clutch Lever
,"
."
Ignition Switch
-
Lift Lever
Plunger
_Attachment
Lift Lever
Throttle/Choke
Control
Height
Adjustment
Indicator
Parking Brake Lever
Gearshift Lever
Our tractors conform to the safety standards of the
American National Standards Institute.
LIFT
AMMETER - Indicates charging (+) or
discharging (-) of battery.
ATTACHMENT
CLUTCH LEVER - Used
to engage the mower blades, or other attachments mounted to your tractor.
ATTACHMENT
LIFT LEVER - Used to
raise, lower, and adjust the mower deck or
other attachments mounted to your tractor.
CLUTCH/BRAKE
PEDAL - Used for
declutching and braking the tractor and
starting the engine.
GEARSHIFT LEVER - Selects the speed
and direction of tractor.
IGNITION SWITCH - Used for starting
and stopping the engine.
LEVER
PLUNGER
- Used to release
attachment
lift lever when changing its
position.
LIGHT SWITCH
- Turns the headlights
on
and off.
PARKING
BRAKE LEVER - Locks clutch/
brake pedal into the brake position.
REVERSE
OPERATION
SYSTEM
(ROS)
"ON" POSITION
- Allows operation
of
mower deck or other powered attachment
while in reverse.
THROTTLE/CHOKE
CONTROL
- Used
for starting and controlling
engine speed.
12
The operation of any tractor can result in foreign objects thrown into
the eyes, which can result in severe eye damage.
Always wear safety
glasses or eye shields while operating your tractor or performing
any
adjustments
or repairs.
We recommend
a wide vision safety mask over
spectacles
or standard
safety glasses.
SAFETYGLASSES
HOW TO USE YOUR TRACTOR
• Never use choke to stop engine.
IMPORTANT:
Leaving the ignition switch
in any position other than "STOP" will
cause the battery to discharge
and go
dead.
NOTE:
Under certain conditions
when
TO SET PARKING BRAKE
Your tractor is equipped
with an operator
presence
sensing
switch. When engine
is running, any attempt by the operator
to leave the seat without first setting the
parking brake will shut off the engine.
1. Depress clutch/brake
pedal all the way
down and hold.
2.
tractor is standing
idle with the engine
running, hot engine exhaust gases may
cause "browning"
of grass. To eliminate
this possibility,
always stop engine when
stopping tractor on grass areas.
Pull parking brake lever up and release
pressure from clutch/brake
pedal.
Pedal should remain in brake position.
Make sure parking brake will hold tractor secure.
_I, CAUTION:
Always stop tractor
pletely, as described
above, before
the operator's
position.
TO USE THROTTLE
Attachment Clutch Lever
"Engaged" Position
Throttle/
Choke
Control
ed"
Position
• Full throttle offers the best bagging
mower performance.
Parking Brake
"Engaged"
Position
J
Clutch/
Brake
Pedal
STOPPING
"Disengaged"
Position
TO MOVE FORWARD
Gearshift
Lever
-
TO ADJUST
• To stop ground drive, depress clutch/
brake pedal all the way down.
• Move gearshift
lever to neutral (N) position.
pedal to
between
full speed (fast) position.
NOTE:
Failure to move throttle
half and
control
between half and full speed (fast) position, before stopping,
may cause engine
"backfire".
MOWER CUTTING
HEIGHT
The position of the attachment
lift lever
determines
the cutting height.
• Grasp lift lever.
• Press plunger with thumb and move
lever to desired position.
The cutting
height range is approximately 1-1/2 to 4". The heights are measured
from the ground to the blade tip with the
engine not running.
These heights are approximate
and may vary depending
upon
soil conditions,
height of grass and types
of grass being mowed.
ENGINE control
Slowly release clutch/brake
start movement.
of your transaxle.
DRIVE-
• Move throttle
AND BACKWARD
IMPORTANT:
Bring tractor to a complete
stop before shifting or changing gears.
Failure to do so will shorten the useful life
• To stop mower blades, move attachment clutch lever to "DISENGAGED"
position.
GROUND
and
The direction and speed of movement
is
controlled
by the gearshift
lever.
1. Start tractor with clutch/brake
pedal depressed and gearshift lever in neutral
(N) position.
2. Move gearshift lever to desired
position.
3.
MOWER BLADES
CONTROL
Always operate engine at full throttle.
• Operating
engine at less than full
throttle reduces the battery charging
rate.
Ignition Key
"Brake"
Position
comleaving
to
• Turn ignition keyto"STOP"
position and remove key. Always remove key when leaving tractor to prevent unauthorized
use.
13
•
•
The average lawn should be cut to
approximately
2-1/2 inches during
the coo! season and to over 3 inches
TO STOP MOWER BLADES
during hot months.
For healthier and
better looking lawns, mow often and
after moderate
growth.
For best cutting performance,
grass
over 6 inches in height should be
mowed twice.
Make the first cut
_,CAUTION:
Do not operate the mower
without either the entire grass catcher,
on mowers so equipped,
or the deflector
shield in place.
relatively
height.
Attachment
TO ADJUST
high; the second
GAUGE
Disengage
to desired
Gauge wheels
are properly adjusted
when they are slightly off the ground when
mower is at the desired cutting height in
operating
position. Gauge wheels then
keep the deck in proper position to help
prevent scalping in most terrain conditions.
1.
2.
3.
Lift
Lever High Position
_._
/ "_--/,'
Shield
OPERATING
IN REVERSE
Your tractor is equipped
with a Reverse
Operation
System (ROS). Any attempt by
the operator to travel in the reverse direction with the attachment
clutch engaged
will shut off the engine unless the ignition
key is placed in the ROS "ON" position.
_IbWARNING"
Backing
up with the at-
tachment
clutch engaged while mowing
is strongly discouraged.
Turning the ROS
"ON", to allow reverse operation
with the
attachment
clutch engaged,
should only
be done when the operator decides it is
necessary
to reposition
the machine with
the attachment
engaged.
Do not mow in
reverse
unless absolutely
necessary.
USING THE REVERSE
SYSTEM -
3/8-16
Locknut
'_"/Bolt
MOWER
Your tractor is equipped
with an operator
presence
sensing switch.
Any attempt
by the operator to leave the seat with the
engine running and the attachment
clutch
engaged will shut off the engine. You must
remain fully and centrally positioned
in the
seat to prevent the engine from hesitating
or cutting off when operating
your equipment on rough, rolling terrain or hills.
1. Select desired height of cut.
2. Start mower blades by engaging
attachment
clutch control.
Depress clutch/brake
down and hold.
2.
With engine running, turn ignition key
counterclockwise
to ROS "ON" position.
ROS "ON"
Position
14
OPERATION
1.
Shoulder
Gauge Wheel
Low
Position
Position
with tractor
3/8
control.
"Disengag
Adjust mower to desired cutting height
(See "TO ADJUST
MOWER
CUTTING
HEIGHT"
in this section of manual).
With mower in desired height of cut
position, gauge wheels should be
assembled
so they are slightly off the
ground. Install gauge wheel in appropriate hole with shoulder bolt, 3/8
washer, and 3/8-16 Iocknut and tighten
securely.
Repeat for opposite side, installing
gauge wheel in same adjustment
hole.
TO OPERATE
clutch
Clutch Lever
"Engaged"
Position
WHEELS
NOTE: Adjust gauge wheels
on a flat level surface.
attachment
pedal all the way
Engine "ON" Position
(Normal Operating)
3.
4.
5.
BEFORE
Look down and behind before backing
up.
Move gear shift lever to reverse (R) position and slowly release clutch/brake
pedal to start movement.
When use of the ROS is no longer
needed, turn the ignition key clockwise
to engine "ON" position.
TO OPERATE
CHECK
Do not drive
THE ENGINE
OIL LEVEL
The engine in your tractor
has been
shipped, from the factory, already filled
with summer weight oil.
1. Check engine oil with tractor on level
ground.
2. Remove oil fill cap/dipstick
and wipe
clean, reinsert the dipstick and screw
cap tight, wait for a few seconds,
remove and read oil level. If necessary,
add oil until "FULl" mark on dipstick is
reached.
Do not overfill.
ON HILLS
_,WARNING:
STARTING
ENGINE
up or down
hills with slopes greater than 15 ° and do
not drive across any slope. Use the slope
guide at the back of this manual.
• Choose the slowest speed
before starting up or down hills.
• Avoid stopping or changing speed on
hills.
• For cold weather operation you should
change oil for easier starting (See the
oil viscosity
chart in the Maintenance
section of this manual).
• To change engine oil, see the Maintenance section in this manual.
• If slowing is necessary,
move throttle
control lever to slower position.
• If stopping
is absolutely
necessary,
push
clutch/brake
pedal quickly to brake position and engage parking brake.
• Move gearshift
lever to 1st gear. Be
sure you have allowed room for tractor
to roll slightly as you restart movement.
• To restart movement,
slowly release
parking brake and clutch/brake
pedal.
• Make all turns slowly.
ADD
GASOLINE
• Fill fuel tank to bottom
of filler neck.
Do
not overfill.
Use fresh, clean, regular
unleaded
gasoline with a minimum
of
87 octane.
(Use of leaded gasoline will
increase carbon and lead oxide deposits
and reduce valve life). Do not mix oil
with gasoline.
Purchase
fuel in quantities that can be used within 30 days to
assure fuel freshness.
TO TRANSPORT
_,CAUTION:
• Raise attachment
lift to highest
with attachment
lift control.
fuel. Do not store, spill or use gasoline
near an open flame.
IMPORTANT:
When operating
in temperatures below32°F(0°C),
use fresh, clean
winter grade gasoline to help insure good
cold weather starting.
CAUTION:
Alcohol blended fuels (called
gasohol or using ethanol or methanol)
can
attract moisture which leads to separation
and formation
of acids during storage.
Acidic gas can damage the fuel system
of an engine while in storage.
To avoid
engine problems,
the fuel system should
be emptied before storage of 30 days
or longer. Drain the gas tank, start the
engine and let it run until the fuel lines
and carburetor
are empty.
Use fresh fuel
next season.
See Storage Instructions
for
additional
information.
Never use engine
or carburetor
cleaner products in the fuel
tank or permanent
damage may occur.
position
• When pushing or towing your tractor,
be sure gearshift
lever is in neutral (N)
position.
• Do not push or tow tractor at more than
five (5) M PH.
NOTE: To protect hood from damage
when transporting
your tractor on a truck
or a trailer, be sure hood is closed and
secured to tractor.
Use an appropriate
means of tying hood to tractor (rope, cord,
etc.).
TOWING
MENTS
CARTS
AND
OTHER
ATTACH-
Tow only the attachments
that are recommended by and comply with specifications
of the manufacturer
of your tractor. Use
common sense when towing. Too heavy
of a load, while on a slope, is dangerous.
Tires can lose traction with the ground and
cause you to lose control of your tractor.
15
Wipe
off any spilled
oil or
TO START ENGINE
MOWING
When starting the engine for the first time
or if the engine has run out of fuel, it will
take extra cranking time to move fuel from
the tank to the engine.
1. Sit on seat in operating
position,
depress clutch/brake
pedal and set
parking brake.
2. Place gear shift lever in neutral (N)
position.
3. Move attachment
clutch to disengaged
position.
4. Move throttle control to choke position.
NOTE:
Before starting, read the warm
and cold starting procedures
below.
5. Insert key into ignition and turn key
clockwise
to start position and release
key as soon as engine starts. Do not
run starter continuously
for more than
fifteen seconds per minute. If the
engine does not start after several
attempts,
move throttle control to fast
position, wait a few minutes and try
again. If engine still does not start,
move the throttle control back to the
• Mower should be properly leveled for
best mowing performance.
See "TO
LEVEL MOWER
HOUSING"
in the
choke
WARM
above)
position
WEATHER
Service and Adjustments
section of this
manual.
• The left hand side of mower should be
used for trimming.
• Drive so that clippings are discharged
onto the area that has already been
cut. Have the cut area to the right of
the tractor. This will result in a more
even distribution
of clippings and more
uniform cutting.
• When mowing large areas, start by
turning to the right so that clippings
will
discharge
away from shrubs, fences,
driveways,
etc. After one or two rounds,
mow in the opposite
direction making
left hand turns until finished.
and retry.
STARTING
(50 ° F and
6.
When engine starts, move the throttle
control to the fast position.
• The attachments
and ground drive can
now be used. If the engine does not
accept the load, restart the engine and
allow it to warm up for one minute using
the choke as described
above.
COLD
WEATHER
STARTING
• If grass is extremely
tall, it should be
mowed twice to reduce load and possible fire hazard from dried clippings.
Make first cut relatively high; the second
to the desired height.
• Do not mow grass when it is wet.
Wet grass will plug mower and leave
undesirable
clumps.
Allow grass to dry
before mowing.
• Always
operate engine at full throttle
when mowing
to assure better mowing
performance
and proper discharge
of
material.
Regulate ground speed by
selecting a low enough gear to give the
mower cutting performance
as well as
the quality of cut desired.
• When operating attachments,
select a
ground speed that will suit the terrain
and give best performance
of the attachment
being used.
( 50 ° F and
below)
6.
TIPS
When engine starts, leave throttle
control in choke position until engine
warms up and begins to run roughly.
Once rough running begins, immediately move the throttle control to the
fast position. Engine warm-up
may
take from several seconds to several
minutes (the colder the temperature,
the longer the warm-up).
• The attachments
can also be used during the engine warm-up
period.
NOTE:
If at a high altitude (above 3000
feet) or in cold temperatures
(below 32 F)
the carburetor
fuel mixture may need to
be adjusted for best engine performance
(see "TO ADJUST
CARBURETOR"
in the
Service and Adjustments
section of this
manual).
16
DATES
Check
Brake
Operation
Check
Tire Pressure
T
Check Operator
ROS Systems
if
if
Presence
for Loose
R
Check
A
Sharpen/Replace
C
Lubrication
0
Check
Battery
Level
R
Clean
Battery
and Terminals
Check
Transaxle
Check
V-Belts
Check
Engine
Change
Fasteners
Mower
Oil Level
_
Oil (with
Change
Clean
Air Filter
Engine
G
Clean
Air Screen
N_
Inspect
E
Replace
1_
oil filter)
Oil (without
Muffler/Spark
_1,2
J, 2
oil filter)
V'
Attester
_1_
Oil Filter (If equipped)
Engine
Cooling
Fins
V'
Replace
Spark
Replace
Air Filter Paper
Replace
Fuel Filter
more
often
_"
I/
N
in high
2 - Service
_4
I"
Cooling
E
1 - Change
Blades
Chart
Engine
Clean
t_
and
Plug
when
v"
Cartridge
operating
ambient
temperatures.
more often when operating
under
in dirty
a heavy
or dusty
load
or
3 - Replace
blades
more often when mowing
in sandy
soil.
4 - Not required
if equipped
with maintenance-free
battery.
5 - Tighten
front axle pivot bolt to 35 ft.-Ibs, maximum.
conditions.
Do not overtighten.
GENERAL
RECOMMENDATIONS
LUBRICATION
The warranty on this tractor does not
cover items that have been subjected
to
operator abuse or negligence.
To receive
full value from the warranty, operator
must maintain tractor as instructed
in this
manual.
@ Spindle-Zerk
@Front Wheel
Bearing
Zerk
• At least once a year you should replace
the spark plug, clean or replace air filter,
and check blades and belts for wear.
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
@ Spindle
Zerk
II
,
@Front Wheel
Bearing Zerk
(_SAE 30 or 10w30 Motor Oil
@General Purpose Grease
@Refer to Maintenance "ENGINE"
A new spark plug and clean air filter
assure proper air-fuel mixture and help
your engine run better and last longer.
BEFORE
-,
I
Some adjustments
will need to be made
periodically
to properly maintain your
tractor.
At least once a season, check to see if
you should make any of the adjustments
described
in the Service and Adjustments
section of this manual.
CHART
EACH USE
Section
IMPORTANT:
Do not oil or grease the
pivot points which have special nylon
bearings.
Viscous lubricants
will attract
dust and dirt that wilt shorten the life of the
Check engine oil level.
Check brake operation.
Check tire pressure.
Check operator presence and
ROS systems for proper operation.
Check for loose fasteners.
self-lubricating
bearings.
If you feel they
must be lubricated,
use only a dry, powdered graphite type lubricant sparingly.
17
TRACTOR
Always
forming
BRAKE
observe safety rules when
any maintenance.
OPERATION
CHECK REVERSE
SYSTEM
per-
• Maintain proper air pressure
in all tires
(See "PRODUCT
SPECIFICATIONS"
section of this manual).
• Keep tires free of gasoline,
oil, or insect
control chemicals
which can harm rubber.
BLADE
SYSTEM
BLADE
REMOVAL
1.
Raise mower to highest position to allow access to blades.
2. Remove blade bolt, lock washer and
flat washer securing blade.
3. Install new or resharpened
blade
with trailing edge up towards deck as
shown.
IMPORTANT:
To ensure proper assembly,
center hole in blade must align with star
on mandrel assembly.
4. Reassemble
blade bolt, lock washer
and flat washer in exact order as
shown.
(ROS)
Be sure operator presence
and reverse
operation
systems are working properly.
If
your tractor does not function as described, repair the problem immediately.
• The engine should not start unless the
brake pedal is fully depressed,
and the
attachment
clutch control is in the disengaged
CARE
For best results mower blades must be kept
sharp. Replace bent or damaged blades.
• Avoid stumps, stones, deep ruts, sharp
objects and other hazards that may
cause tire damage.
NOTE: To seal tire punctures
and prevent
flat tires due to slow leaks, tire sealant
may be purchased
from your local parts
dealer. Tire sealant also prevents tire dry
rot and corrosion.
OPERATOR
PRESENCE
SYSTEM AND
OPERATION
5.
Tighten blade bolt securely (27-35 Ft.
Lbs. torque).
IMPORTANT:
Blade bolt is heat treated.
Mandrel
Assembly
position.
CHECK OPERATOR
SYSTEM
Trailing
Edge Up--_
PRESENCE
• When the engine is running, any attempt by the operator to leave the seat
without first setting the parking brake
should shut off the engine.
• When the engine is running and the
attachment
clutch is engaged, any attempt by the operator to leave the seat
should shut off the engine.
• The attachment
clutch should never operate unless the operator is in the seat.
ROS "ON"
Position
(ROS)
• When the engine is running with the ignition switch in the engine "ON" position
and the attachment
clutch is engaged,
any attempt by the operator to shift into
reverse should shut off the engine.
• When the engine is running with the
ignition switch in the ROS "ON" position
and the attachment
clutch is engaged,
any attempt by the operator to shift into
reverse should NOT shut off the engine.
If tractor requires more than five (5) feet
to stop at highest speed in highest gear
on a level, dry concrete or paved surface,
then brake must be checked and adjusted.
(See "TO ADJUST
BRAKE" in the Service
and Adjustments
section of this manual).
TIRES
REVERSE
OPERATION
/
Blade
Centel
Hole
Flat
Lock
J
_Blade
Bolt
BATTERY
Your tractor has a battery charging
which is sufficient for normal use.
system
How-
ever, periodic charging of the battery with
an automotive
charger will extend its life.
• Keep battery and terminals
clean.
• Keep battery bolts tight.
• Keep small vent holes open.
• Recharge
at 6-10 amperes for 1 hour.
NOTE: The original equipment
battery on
your tractor is maintenance
free. Do not
attempt to open or remove caps or covers.
Adding or checking
level of electrolyte
is
not necessary.
Engine "ON" Position
(Normal Operating)
18
TO CLEAN
BATTERY
AND TERMINALS
TO CHANGE
Corrosion
and dirt on the battery and
terminals
can cause the battery to "leak"
power.
1. Disconnect
BLACK battery cable first
then RED battery cable and remove
battery from tractor.
2. Rinse the battery with plain water and
dry.
3. Clean terminals
and battery cable ends
with wire brush until bright.
4. Coat terminals with grease or petroleum jelly.
5. Reinstall battery (See "REPLACING
BATTERY"
in the Service and Adjustments section of this manual).
TRANSAXLE
• Oil will drain more freely when warm.
• Catch oil in a suitable container.
1.
2.
Locked
V-belts
Position ....
Yellow
Cap _'_r/,
for deterioration
3.
4.
5.
LUBRICATION
Only use high quality detergent
oil rated
with API service classification
SG-SL.
6.
Select the offs SAE viscosity
grade
according
to your expected
operating
temperature.
SAE VISCOSITY
C
0
-2_0
TEMPERATURE
"&
30
i
-10
32
7.
GRADES
40
0
RANGE ANTICIPATED
60
1_0
_._
_-" ;_J_
_i '_.-'
and wear
ENGINE
-20
FI
COOLING
after 100 hours of operation
and replace
if necessary.
The belts are not adjustable.
Replace belts if they begin to slip from
wear.
i
-30
Remove oil fill cap/dipstick.
Be careful
not to allow dirt to enter the engine
when changing oil.
Remove yellow cap from end of drain
valve and install the drain tube onto
the fitting.
Oil Drain Valve
Closed and
V-BELTS
F
OIL
Determine
temperature
range expected
before oil change.
All oil must meet API
service classification
SG-SL
• Be sure tractor is on level surface.
Keep transaxle free from build-up of dirt
and chaff which can restrict cooling.
Check
ENGINE
80
i
20
8.
100
i
30
i
40
BEFORE NEXT OIL CHANGE
oilvisc
chart1
e
NOTE:
Although
multi-viscosity
oils
(5W30, 10W30 etc.) improve starting in
cold weather, they will result in increased
oil consumption
when used above 32°R
Check your engine oil level more frequently to avoid possible engine damage from
running low on oil.
Change the oil after every 50 hours of operation or at least once a year if the tractor
is not used for 50 hours in one year.
Check the crankcase
oil level before
_4x ---X_.
v
--- Drain
Tube
Unlock drain valve by pushing inward
slightly and turning counterclockwise.
To open, pull out on the drain valve.
After oil has drained completely,
close
and lock the drain valve by pushing
inward and turning clockwise
until the
pin is in the locked position as shown.
Remove the drain tube and replace the
cap onto the end of the drain valve.
Refill engine with oil through oil fill dipstick tube. Pour slowly.
Do not overfill.
For approximate
capacity see "PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS"
section of this
manual.
Use gauge on oil fill cap/dipstick
for
checking level. For accurate reading,
tighten dipstick cap securely onto the
tube before removing
dipstick. Keep oil
at "FULl" line on dipstick. Tighten cap
onto the tube securely when finished.
ENGINE OIL FILTER
Replace the engine oil filter every season
or every other oil change if the tractor is
used more than 100 hours in one year.
CLEAN AIR SCREEN
Air screen must be kept free of dirt and
chaff to prevent engine damage from
overheating.
Clean with a wire brush or
compressed
air to remove dirt and stubborn dried gum fibers.
starting the engine and after each eight
(8) hours of operation.
Tighten oil fill cap/
dipstick securely each time you check the
oil level.
19
AIR FILTER
ENGINE COOLING
Your engine will not run properly using a
dirty air filter. Replace pre-cleaner
after
every 25 hours of operation
or every
season.
Service paper cartridge
every
100 hours of operation
or every season,
whichever
occurs first.
Debris may
ing system.
clean area
and engine
SYSTEM
clog the engine's
air coolRemove blower housing and
shown to prevent overheating
damage.
Clean out chaff
and debris
Air Screen
Service air cleaner more often under dusty
conditions.
1. Pull up on air filter cover handle and
rotate towards engine.
2. Remove cover.
3. Carefully remove air filter cartridge and
pre-cleaner
from base.
4. Clean base carefully to prevent debris
from falling into carburetor.
NOTE: If very dirty or damaged,
replace
cartridge.
5. Place new pre-cleaner
and cartridge
firmly in base.
6. Align tabs on cover with slots in blower
housing and replace cover.
7. Hook handle on cover and push down
on handle to close.
IN=LINE FUEL FILTER
The fuel filter should be replaced once
each season.
If fuel filter becomes
clogged, obstructing
fuel flow to carburetor, replacement
is required.
1. With engine cool, remove filter and
plug fuel line sections.
2. Place new fuel filter in position in fuel
line with arrow pointing towards carburetor.
3. Be sure there are no fuel line leaks
IMPORTANT:
Petroleum
solvents, such
as kerosene,
are not to be used to clean
the cartridge.
They may cause deterioration of the cartridge.
Do not oil cartridge.
Do not use pressurized
air to clean
cartridge.
4.
and clamps
Immediately
line.
Clamp_
are properly positioned.
wipe up any spilled gaso-
Clamp
I Filter
tCover
J
CLEANING
Cartridge
• Clean engine, battery, seat, finish, etc.
of all foreign matter.
• Keep finished surfaces
and wheels free
of all gasoline, oil, etc.
• Protect painted surfaces with automotive type wax.
We do not recommend
using a garden
hose or pressure washer to clean your
tractor unless the engine and transmission are covered to keep water out. Water
in engine or transmission
will shorten the
useful life of your tractor.
Use compressed air or a leaf blower to remove
grass, leaves and trash from tractor and
mower.
Pre-cleaner
Base
Slots
MUFFLER
Inspect and replace corroded muffler and
spark arrester (if equipped) as it could create a fire hazard and/or damage.
SPARK PLUG(S)
Replace spark plug(s) at the beginning of
each mowing season or after every 100
hours of operation, whichever occurs first.
Spark plug type and gap setting are shown
in "PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS"
section
of this manual.
20
_
SERVICE
ADJUSTMENTS:
ARNING: ORTO
AVOID SERIOUS
INJURY, BEFORE
PERFORMING
ANY
1. Depress clutch/brake
pedal fully and set parking brake.
2. Place gearshift lever in neutral (N) position.
3. Place attachment
clutch
in "DISENGAGED"
position.
4. Turn ignition key to "STOP" and remove key.
5. Make sure the blades and all moving parts have completely
stopped.
6. Disconnect
spark plug wire from spark plug and place wire where it cannot
come in contact with plug.
IMPORTANT: If an attachment other than
the mower deck is to be mounted on the
tractor, remove the front links and hook
the clutch spring Into square hole in frame.
TO INSTALL MOWER
TRACTOR
TO REMOVE
MOWER
Mower will be easier to remove from the
right side of tractor.
1. Place attachment
clutch in "DISENGAGED"
position.
2. Move attachment
lift lever forward to
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
1. Raise attachment lift lever to its highest
position.
2. Slide mower under tractor with deflector shield to right side of tractor.
3. Lower lift lever to its lowest position.
4. Connect front links to mower deck and
secure with retainer springs.
5. Connect suspension arms to rear deck
brackets and secure with retainer
springs.
6. Connect anti-sway bar to chassis
bracket and secure with retainer
spring.
7. Push clutch cable housing guide into
bracket, slide collar onto guide and
secure with large retainer spring.
8. Place flat washer and clutch spring on
idler pulley bolt and secure with small
retainer spring.
9. Install belt onto engine pulley.
lower mower to its lowest position.
Roll belt off engine pulley.
Remove small retainer spring, and
remove clutch spring off pulley bolt.
Remove large retainer spring, slide
collar off and push housing guide out
of bracket.
Disconnect
anti-sway
bar from chassis
bracket by removing
retainer spring.
Disconnect
suspension
arms from rear
deck brackets
by removing
retainer
springs.
Disconnect
front links from deck by
removing
retainer springs.
Raise lift lever to raise suspension
arms. Slide mower out from under tractot.
Small Retainer Spring
Clutch Spring --.__
)Suspension
Arms _-_
Flat Washer
_>
Square
Hole
Engine Pulley
Retainer S
Front Link
Anti-Sway
Collar
Springs
(Both Sides)
Housing
Guide
Deflector Shield
Large Retainer Spring
Bracket
21
TO LEVEL
MOWER
HOUSING
• To lower
front of mower
loosen
nut "E"
Adjust the mower while tractor is parked
on level ground or driveway.
Make sure
tires are properly inflated (See "PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS"
section of this
manual).
If tires are over or underinflated,
you will not properly adjust your mower.
SIDE-TO-SIDE
ADJUSTMENT
on both front links an equal number of
turns.
• When distance "D" is 1/8" to 1/2"
lower at front than rear, tighten nuts "F"
against trunnion on both front links.
• To raise front of mower, loosen nut
"F" from trunnion on both front links.
• Raise mower to its highest position.
• At the midpoint of both sides of mower,
measure height from bottom edge of
mower to ground.
Distance '_' on both
sides of mower should be the same or
Tighten nut "E" on both front links an
equal number of turns. The two front
links must remain equal in length.
• When distance "D" is 1/8" to 1/2" lower
at front than rear, tighten nut "F" against
trunnion on both front links.
within 1/4" of each other.
• If adjustment
is necessary,
make adjustment on one side of mower only.
• To raise one side of mower, tighten lift
link adjustment
nut on that side.
• To lower one side of mower, loosen lift
link adjustment
nut on that side.
NOTE:
Each full turn of adjustment
nut
will change mower height about 1/8".
• Recheck measurements
after adjusting.
Bottom edge
of mower to
•
side-to-side
O
_
.....
/
Mandrel
Both Front Links Should be E, ual in Length
f ...........................
!q--A
Suspension Arm
_\_
adjustment.
O(3
Bottom edge
of mower to
0roAWZLn
Lift Link
Adjustment
Recheck
Nut
/,1.
Trunnion
Nut -----------
FRONT-TO-BACK ADJUSTM ENT
IMPORTANT:
Deck must be level side-to
side. If the following front-to-back adjustment is necessary, be sure to adjust both
front links equally so mower will stay level
side-to-side.
To obtain the best cutting results, the
mower housing should be adjusted so
that the front is approximately 1/8" to 1/2"
lower than the rear when the mower is in
its highest position.
Check adjustment on right side of tractor. Measure distance "D" directly in front
and behind the mandrel at bottom edge of
mower housing as shown.
• Before making any necessary adjustments, check that both front links are
equal in length.
• If links are not equal in length, adjust
one link to same length as other link.
Front Links
22
TO REPLACE
BELT
MOWER BLADE
DRIVE
The mower blade drive belt may be
replaced without tools.
Park the tractor
level surface.
Engage parking brake.
on
TO REPLACE
MOTION
Park the tractor
parking brake.
belt installation
of left footrest.
on level surface.
Engage
For assistance,
there is a
guide decal on bottom side
BELT REMOVAL-
BELT REMOVAL-
1.
1.
2.
3.
Remove mower from tractor (See "TO
REMOVE
MOWER"
in this section of
manual).
Work belt off both mandrel pulleys
idler pulleys.
Pull belt away from mower.
BELT INSTALLATION
1.
2.
3.
Remove mower (See "TO REMOVE
MOWER"
in this section of manual).
NOTE: Observe entire motion drive belt
and
and position
ers.
2. Remove
clutching
3. Remove
-
Work belt around both mandrel pulleys
and idler pulleys
Make sure belt is in all pulley grooves
and inside all belt guides.
Install mower (See "To Install Mower"
in this section of this manual).
4.
5.
of all belt guides
1.
Idler Pulleys
2.
3.
4.
\
5.
Mandrel
Pulley
6.
and keep-
belt from stationary
idler and
idler.
belt downward
from around
engine pulley.
Pull belt slack toward
rear of tractor.
Remove belt upwards from transaxle
pulley by deflecting
belt keepers.
Remove belt from center span keeper
and pull belt away from tractor.
BELT INSTALLATION
Mandrel
Pulle'
DRIVE BELT
-
Carefully work new belt down between
transaxle
belt keepers and onto the
input pulley.
Slide belt into the center span keeper.
Pull belt toward front of tractor and roll
around the top groove of engine pulley.
Install belt through stationary
idler and
clutching idler.
Make sure belt is in all pulley grooves
and inside all belt guides and keepers.
Install mower (See "TO INSTALL
MOWER"
in this section of manual).
Engine Pulle,
Center
3an
Keeper
Clutching
Stationary
Transaxle
Pulle_
23
Idler
TRANSAXLE GEAR SHIFT LEVER NEUTRAL ADJUSTMENT
The transaxle
should
be in neutral
3. Repair tire and reassemble.
NOTE: On rear wheels only: align grooves
in rear wheel hub and axle. Insert square
key.
4. Replace washers and snap retaining
ring securely in axle groove.
5. Replace axle cover.
NOTE: To seal tire punctures
and prevent
flat tires due to slow leaks, purchase
and
use tire sealant from Sears. Tire sealant
when
the gear shift lever is in neutral (N) (lock
gate) position. The adjustment
is preset
at the factory; however, if adjustment
is
needed, proceed as follows:
1. Make sure transaxle
is in neutral (N).
NOTE: When the tractor rear wheels
move freely, the transaxle
is in neutral.
2. Loosen adjustment
bolt in front of the
right rear wheel.
3. Position the gear shift lever in the neutral (N) position.
4. Tighten adjustment
bolt securely.
NOTE:
If additional
clearance
is needed
also prevents
TO START ENGINE WITH A WEAK
TERY
TO ADJUST
MENT
If steering
horizontal
positioned
ing wheel
horizontal.
STEERING
WHEEL
Bolt
ALIGN=
TO ATTACH
wheel crossbars
are not
(left to right) when wheels are
straight forward, remove steerand reassemble
with crossbars
Tighten securely.
FRONT WHEEL TOE-IN/CAMBER
The front wheel toe-in and camber are not
adjustable on your tractor. If damage has
occurred to affect the front wheel toe-in or
camber, contact a Sears or other qualified
service center.
TO REMOVE WHEEL
,
2.
JUMPER
CABLES
-
1.
Connect
one end of the RED cable
2.
to the POSITIVE
(+) terminal of each
battery(A-B),
taking care not to short
against tractor chassis.
Connect one end of the BLACK cable
3.
to the NEGATIVE
(-) terminal
(C) of
fully charged battery.
Connect the other end of the BLACK
cable (D) to good chassis ground,
away from fuel tank and battery.
TO REMOVE
ORDER
-
FOR REPAIRS
Block up axle securely.
Remove axle cover, retaining ring and
washers to allow wheel removal
(rear
wheels have a square key - Do not
lose).
CABLES,
cable
REVERSE
1.
BLACK
2.
then from the fully charged battery.
RED cable last from both batteries.
first from chassis
and
Washers
Retaining
Rin(
Axle
Cover
02614
Square
Key___,
(Rear Wheel Only)
BAT-
_,WARNING:
Lead-acid batteries generate explosive gases. Keep sparks, flame
and smoking materials away from batteries. Always wear eye protection when
around batteries.
If your battery is too weak to start the engine, it should be recharged. (See "BATTERY" in the MAINTENANCE section of
this manual).
If "jumper cables" are used for emergency
starting, follow this procedure:
IMPORTANT:
Your tractor is equipped
with a 12 volt system. The other vehicle
must also be a 12 volt system. Do not use
your tractor battery to start other vehicles.
to get to adjustment
bolt, move mower
deck height to the lowest position.
Neutral Lock Gate
Gearshift
Adjustment
tire dry rot and corrosion.
Weak or Dead
Battery
_I,
24
Fully Charged
Battery
REPLACING
BATTERY
TO REPLACE
1.
2.
_IWARNING:
Do not short battery
terminals
by allowing a wrench or any
other object to contact both terminals
at
the same time. Before connecting
battery,
remove metal bracelets,
wristwatch
bands,
rings, etc.
Positive terminal
must be connected
3.
4.
first to prevent sparking from accidental
grounding.
1. Lift hood to raised position.
2. Remove terminal guard.
3. Disconnect
BLACK battery cable
then RED battery cable and carefully
remove battery from tractor.
4. Install new battery with terminals
in
same position as old battery.
5. Reinstall terminal guard.
6. First connect RED battery cable to
positive (+) battery terminal with hex
bolt and keps nut as shown. Tighten
securely.
7. Connect BLACK grounding
cable to
negative
(-) battery terminal with remaining hex bolt and keps nut. Tighten
securely
8. Close terminal access doors.
9. Close hood.
" -"-"'d."_
":_,.., "_,--]L-._
AND
TO REPLACE
grill.
holder and push bulb
back into the hole in
the grill.
Headlight Wire
Connector
j
RELAYS
Loose or damaged
wiring may cause
your tractor to run poorly, stop running,
prevent it from starting.
• Check wiring.
See electrical wiring
diagram in the Repair Parts section.
backside of the
Replace bulb in
holder securely
the backside of
Close hood.
out of the hole in the
Hood
= __PosJtJve
_#%[_
_"k (Red)
J _ ['_
_
Cable
Terminal
_
_NeqatJve
Guard
_'_.
((BlacM)
Cable
INTERLOCKS
Raise hood.
Pull bulb holder
BULB
TO REMOVE HOOD AND GRILL AS=
SEMBLY
1. Raise hood.
2. Unsnap headlight wire connector.
3. Stand in front of tractor. Grasp hood at
sides, tilt toward engine and lift off of
tractor.
4. When replacing hood, be sure to reconnect the headlight wire connector.
Hex Bolt
Door
HEADLIGHT
or
FUSE
Replace with 20 amp automotive-type
plug-in fuse. The fuse holder is located
behind the dash.
25
ENGINE
iMPORTANT:
Damage to the needle
valve and the seat in carburetor may result
if screw is turned in too tight.
Maintenance,
repair, or replacement
of the
emission control devices and systems, which
are being done at the customers expense,
may be performed by any non-road engine
repair establishment
or individual. Warranty
repairs must be performed by an authorized
engine manufacturer's
service outlet.
TO ADJUST
CABLE
THROTTLE
PRELIMINARY
CONTROL
adjusted
The throttle control has been preset at the
factory and adjustment
should not be necessary.
Check adjustment
as described
below before loosening
cable.
If adjustment is necessary,
proceed as follows:
1. With engine not running, move throttle
control lever from slow to choke position. Slowly move lever from choke to
fast position.
2. Check that holes '_' in governor
control lever and hole in governor plate
line-up.
If holes '_' are not aligned,
loosen clamp screw and move throttle
cable until holes are aligned.
Tighten
clamp screw securely.
TO ADJUST
CARBURETOR
Holes 'A"
Clamp
Screw
1.
2.
3.
properly
SETTING
(see above).
-
Start engine and allow to warm for five
minutes.
Make final adjustments
with
engine running and shift/motion
control
lever in neutral (N) position.
Move throttle control lever to slow position. With finger, rotate and hold throttle
lever against idle speed screw. Turn
idle speed screw to attain 1750 RPM.
While still holding throttle lever against
idle speed screw, turn idle mixture
valve full travel clockwise
then counterclockwise
until engine runs rough.
Turn valve to a point midway between
those two positions.
Release throttle
lever.
ACCELERATION
Governor
Control
-
1. Air cleaner assembly
must be assembled to the carburetor
when making
carburetor
adjustments.
2. Be sure the throttle control cable is
FINAL
Governor Control Lever
SETTING
TEST -
4.
Move throttle control lever from slow
to fast position.
If engine hesitates or
dies, turn idle mixture valve out (counterclockwise)
1/8 turn. Repeat test and
continue to adjust, if necessary,
until
engine accelerates
smoothly.
High speed stop is factory adjusted.
Do
not adjust - damage may result.
iMPORTANT:
Never tamper with the
engine governor, which is factory set
for proper engine speed.
Overspeeding the engine above the factory high
speed setting can be dangerous.
If you
think the engine-governed
high speed
needs adjusting,
contact a Sears or other
qualified service center, which has proper
equipment
and experience
to make any
necessary
adjustments.
Plate
Throttle
Cable
NOTE:
The carburetor
on this engine is
low emission.
It is equipped
with an idle
fuel adjusting
needle with a limiter cap,
which allows some adjustment
within the
limits allowed by the cap. Do not attempt
to remove the limiter cap. The limiter cap
cannot be removed without breaking the
adjusting
needle.
The carburetor
has been preset at the
factory and adjustment
should not be necessary.
However,
minor adjustment
may
be required to compensate
for differences
in fuel, temperature,
altitude or load. If the
carburetor
does need adjustment,
proceed
as follows:
Idle Sp.eeed F
Screw
_-----_---_
---_
With Limiter
26
o_5
Throttle
ever
d
In general, turning idle mixture valve in
(clockwise)
decreases
the supply of fuel to
the engine giving a leaner fuel/air mixture. Turning the idle mixture valve out
(counterclockwise)
increases the supply
of fuel to the engine giving a richer fuel/air
mixture.
-,.
Immediately
prepare your tractor for storage at the end of the season or if the tractor will not be used for 30 days or more.
_,CAUTION:
Never
hol blended fuels (called gasohol or using
ethanol or methanol)
can attract moisture
which leads to separation
and formation
of
acids during storage. Acidic gas can damage the fuel system of an engine while in
storage.
• Empty the fuel tank by starting the engine and letting it run until the fuel lines
and carburetor
are empty.
• Never use engine or carburetor
cleaner
products in the fuel tank or permanent
damage may occur.
• Use fresh fuel next season.
store the tractor
with gasoline in the tank inside a building
where fumes may reach an open flame
or spark. Allow the engine to cool before
storing in any enclosure.
TRACTOR
Remove mower from tractor for winter
storage. When mower is to be stored for a
period of time, clean it thoroughly, remove
all dirt, grease, leaves, etc. Store in a
clean, dry area.
1. Clean entire tractor (See "CLEANING"
in the Maintenance section of this
manual).
2. Inspect and replace belts, if necessary
(See belt replacement instructions in
the Service and Adjustments section of
this manual).
3. Lubricate as shown in the Maintenance
section of this manual.
4. Be sure that all nuts, bolts and screws
are securely fastened. Inspect moving
parts for damage, breakage and wear.
Replace if necessary.
5. Touch up all rusted or chipped paint
surfaces; sand lightly before painting.
NOTE:
Fuel stabilizer is an acceptable
alternative
in minimizing
the formation
of
fuel gum deposits during storage.
Add
stabilizer to gasoline in fuel tank or storage container.
Always follow the mix ratio
found on stabilizer container.
Run engine
at least 10 minutes after adding stabilizer
to allow the stabilizer to reach the carburetor.
Do not empty the gas tank and
carburetor
if using fuel stabilizer.
ENGINE OIL
Drain oil (with engine warm) and replace
with clean engine oil. (See "ENGINE"
in
the Maintenance
section of this manual).
CYLINDER(S)
1.
2.
BATTERY
3.
• Fully charge the battery for storage.
• After a period of time in storage, battery
may require recharging.
• To help prevent corrosion
and power
leakage during long periods of storage,
battery cables should be disconnected
and battery cleaned thoroughly
(see
"TO CLEAN BATTERY AND TERMINALS" in the Maintenance
section of
4.
Remove spark plug(s).
Pour one ounce of oil through spark
plug hole(s) into cylinder(s).
Turn ignition key to "START" position
for a few seconds to distribute
oil.
Replace
with new spark
plug(s).
OTHER
• Do not store gasoline
to another.
from one season
•
Replace your gasoline can if your can
starts to rust. Rust and/or dirt in your
gasoline will cause problems.
• If possible, store your tractor indoors
and cover it to give protection
from dust
and dirt.
this manual).
• After cleaning,
leave cables disconnected and place cables where they cannot
come in contact with battery terminals.
• If battery is removed from tractor for
storage, do not store battery directly on
concrete or damp surfaces.
• Cover your tractor with a suitable
protective
cover that does not retain
moisture.
Do not use plastic.
Plastic
cannot breathe which allows condensa-
ENGINE
tion to form
to rust.
IMPORTANT:
FUEL SYSTEM
IMPORTANT:
It is important to prevent
gum deposits from forming in essential
fuel system parts such as carburetor,
fuel
hose, or tank during storage. Also, alco-
engine
27
and will cause
Never
and exhaust
cover
areas
your tractor
tractor
while
are still warm.
TROUBLESHOOTING CHART:
See appropriate section in manual unless directed to a Sears service center
PROBLEM
Will not start
Hard to start
Engine will not
turn over
CAUSE
CORRECTION
1
Out of fuel.
1
Fill fuel tank.
2
Engine not "CHOKED" properly.
2
See "TO START ENGINE"
Operation section.
3
Engineflooded.
3
Wait several minutes
attempting to start.
4
Bad spark plug.
4
Replace spark plug.
5
Dirty air filter.
5
Clean/replace
6
Dirty fuel filter.
6
Replace fuel filter.
7
Water in fuel.
7
Empty fuel tank and carburetor,
refill tank with fresh gasoline and
replace fuel filter.
8
Loose or damaged
8
Check
9
Carburetor
9
See "To Adjust Carburetor" in
Service and Adjustments section.
10
Engine valves
10
Contact a Sears or other qualified
service center.
1
Dirty air filter.
1
Clean/replace
2
Bad spark plug.
2
Replace spark plug.
3
Weak or dead battery.
3
Recharge
4
Dirty fuel filter.
4
Replace fuel filter.
5
Stale or dirty fuel.
5
Empty fuel tank and refill tank with
fresh, clean gasoline.
6
Loose or damaged wiring.
6
Check
7
Carburetor out of adjustment.
7
See "To Adjust Carburetor" in
Service and Adjustments section.
8
Engine valves
out of adjustment.
8
Contact a Sears or other qualified
service center.
1
Clutch/brake
pedal not depressed.
1
Depress
2
Attachment
2
Disengage
3
Weak or dead battery.
3
Recharge
4
Blown fuse.
4
Replace fuse.
5
Corroded
battery terminals.
5
Clean
battery terminals.
6
Loose or damaged wiring.
6
Check
all wiring.
7
Faulty ignition switch.
7
Check/replace
ignition switch.
8
Faulty solenoid or starter.
8
Check/replace
solenoid
9
Faulty operator presence
switch(es).
9
Contact a Sears or other qualified
service center.
wiring.
out of adjustment.
out of adjustment.
clutch is engaged.
28
in
before
air filter.
all wiring.
air filter.
or replace battery.
all wiring.
clutch/brake
attachment
pedal.
clutch.
or replace battery.
or starter.
TROUBLESHOOTING
CHART:
See appropriate
section in manual
PROBLEM
CAUSE
Engine clicks but
will not start
Loss of power
Excessive
unless directed to a Sears service center
vibration
Engine continues
to
run when operator
leaves seat with
attachment
clutch
engaged
CORRECTION
1
Weak or dead battery.
1
Recharge
2
Corroded
2
Clean
battery terminals.
3
Loose or damaged
3
Check
all wiring.
4
Faulty solenoid
4
Check/replace
1
Cutting too much grass/too
1
Raise cutting height/reduce
speed.
2
Throttle
2
Adjust throttle
3
Build-up of grass, leaves and
trash under mower.
3
Clean underside
housing.
4
Dirty air filter.
4
Clean/replace
5
Low oil level/dirty
5
Check
6
Faulty spark plug.
6
Clean and regap or change
plug.
7
Dirty fuel filter.
7
Replace fuel filter.
8
Stale or dirty fuel.
8
Empty fuel tank and refill tank witifresh, clean gasoline.
9
Water in fuel.
9
Empty fuel tank and carburetor,
refill tank with fresh gasoline and
replace fuel filter.
10
Spark plug wire loose.
10
Connect
wire.
11
Dirty engine air screen/fins.
11
Clean engine air screen/fins.
12
Dirty/clogged
12
Clean/replace
13
Loose or damaged
13
Check
14
Carburetor
14
See "To Adjust Carburetor" in
Service and Adjustments section.
15
Engine valves
15
Contact a Sears or other qualified
service center.
battery terminals.
wiring.
or starter.
in "CHOKE"
fast.
position.
oil.
muffler.
wiring.
out of adjustment.
out of adjustment.
or replace battery.
solenoid
or starter.
control.
of mower
air filter.
oil level/change
oil.
and tighten spark plug
muffler.
all wiring.
1
Worn, bent or loose blade.
1
Replace
blade. Tighten
2
Bent blade mandrel.
2
Contact
a Sears or other
qualified
service
3
Loose/damaged
part(s).
1
Faulty operator-safety
control system.
presence
29
spark
blade bolt
center.
3
Tighten loose part(s).
Replace damaged parts.
1
Check wiring, switches and
connections.
If not corrected,
contact a Sears or other
TROUBLESHOOTING CHART:
See appropriate section in manual unless directed to a Sears service center
PROBLEM
CAUSE
Poor cut = uneven
cutting
Mower blades
not rotate
will
Poor grass
discharge
Headlight(s)
not
working
(if so equipped)
CORRECTION
1
Worn, bent or loose blade.
1
Replace blade. Tighten blade bolt.
2
Mower deck not level.
2
Level mower deck.
3
Buildup of grass, leaves, and
trash under mower.
3
Clean underside
housing.
4
Bent blade mandrel.
4
Contact a Sears or other
qualified service center.
5
Clogged mower deck vent from
build-up of grass, leaves, and
trash around mandrels.
5
Clean around mandrels
open vent holes.
1
Obstruction
1
Remove
obstruction.
2
Worn/damaged
2
Replace
mower
3
Frozen idler pulley.
3
Replace
idler pulley.
4
Frozen blade mandrel.
4
Contact a Sears or other
qualified service center.
1
Engine speed too slow.
1
Place throttle
position.
2
Travel speed too fast.
2
Shift to slower speed.
3
Wet grass.
3
Allow grass to dry before
4
Mower deck not level.
4
Level mower deck.
5
Low/uneven tire air pressure.
5
Check tires for proper PSI.
6
Worn, bent or loose blade.
6
Replace/sharpen
blade bolt.
7
Buildup of grass, leaves and
trash under mower.
7
Clean underside
housing.
8
Mower drive belt worn.
8
Replace
mower
9
Blades improperly
9
Reinstall
blades sharp edge down.
10
Improper
11
11
Clogged mower deck vent holes
from buildup of grass, leaves, and
trash around mandrels.
Clean around mandrels
open vent holes.
1
Light switch is "OFF".
1
Turn light switch "ON".
2
Bulb(s) or lamp(s)
2
Replace
3
Faulty light switch.
3
Check/replace
4
Loose or damaged
4
Check wiring
5
Blown fuse.
5
Replace fuse.
in clutch mechanism.
mower
blades
drive
installed.
used.
burned
wiring.
30
belt.
10
out.
of mower
to
drive belt.
control in "FAST"
mowing.
blade. Tighten
of mower
drive belt.
Replace with blades listed in
this manual.
to
bulb(s) or lamp(s).
light switch.
and connections.
TROUBLESHOOTING
CHART:
See appropriate
section in manual
PROBLEM
Battery
CAUSE
will not
charge
Engine "backfires"
when turning
engine
"OFF"
Engine
dies
unless directed to a Sears service center
when
tractor is shifted
into reverse
CORRECTION
1
Bad battery cell(s).
1
Replace
2
Poor cable connections.
2
Check/clean
3
Faulty regulator
3
Replace
regulator.
4
Faulty alternator.
4
Replace
alternator.
1
Engine
throttle
control
not set
between half and full speed (fast)
position before stopping
engine,
1
Move throttlecontrol
between
half and full speed (fast) position
before stopping engine.
1
Reverse operation system (ROS)
is not "ON" while mower or other
attachment is engaged.
1
Turn ignition key to ROS "ON"
position. See Operation section.
(if so equipped).
° Get answers from our team of home experts.
31
battery.
all connections.
TRACTOR
- - MODEL NUMBER
917.274811
DECALS
10
/
\
6
7
3
5
20
19
\
13
15
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
DESCRIPTION
1
2
3
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
13
156439
189020
186366
186367
133644
189088
193564
186572
164065
193308
146046
Decal
Decal
Decal
Decal
Decal
Decal
Decal
Decal
Decal
Decal
Decal
WHEELS
Fender Danger Sears
Engine
Hood, R.H./L.H.
Hood Side Panel
Maintenance
Lower Dash
Rptcmnt
Fender, Craftsman White
Strng Whl Domed
Fender STLT Oper Inst E/S
V-Belt Dr Sch Tractor
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
DESCRIPTION
15
19
20
21
22
- - - - - -
160396
138047
172331
179128
149516
138311
184310X428
184311 X428
193813
193814
Decal, Mower Drive Schematic
Decal, Battery Diehard Sears
Decal, Deck Sears
Decal, Deck
Decal, Battery
Decal, Lift Handle
Pad Footrest LH STLT
Pad Footrest RH STLT
Owner's Manual, English
Owner's Manual, Spanish
KEY PART
NO. NO.
ANDTIRES
5,8
4,10
7
11
wheel
1
1
2
3
4
59192
65139
106222X
59904
5
6
7
106732X624
278H
9040H
8
9
10
106108X624
138468
7152J
11
- -
104757X428
144334
DESCRIPTION
Valve Cap, Tire
Stem, Valve
Tire, Front
Tube, Front Tire (Not Provided,
Service Item Only)
Rim, Front
Fitting, Grease (Front Wheel Only)
Bearing, Flange (Front Wheel
Only)
Rim, Rear
Tire, Rear
Tube, Rear Tire
(Not Provided, Service Item Only)
Cap, Axle
Sealant, Tire 10 oz.
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U. S.
inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm
32
TRACTOR
- - MODEL NUMBER
917.274811
SCHEMATIC
02836
193374
/ 390
BATTERY
o111o
SOLENOID
RED
STARTER
RED
FUSE
q_
_)AMMETER
i
T O
I
I
i
I
I
,
,
WHITE
i
I
I
I
O
',
i
,
'
AJr%E_ME'NT
C-_
_n_H
|
(PEDAL
UP)
I
A_T_'_L_UTCH OFF)
BLACK
I
SEAT
___.__._
'
SWITCH
(_N_O_T ___CC_U_P_E_D_
,,
i
_
_ _
,,'
GRAY
i
i
i .........
i
q_
BLACK
'
i
i
i
,,
REVERSE
r........
SWITCH
NOT
,,
i
SHORTING
REVERSE
IN
CONNECTOR
,,
'
......
i
1
®
BLAC K/WHITE
IGNITION
t
q_
_
II
UNIT
ON
/
FI
....
q
n
.
FUEL
I
GAP
I
TWIN
CYL.
ENGINES)
]
v_
HOUR
_I
)
METER
q_
SPARK
PLUGS
(2 PLUGS
v
.....
q_
J_
(OPTIONAL)
I--%_"_,_E
',
4_
CHARGING
9
BLUE
4
3 AMP
FUEL
Ri D
¢__j
_%d"
IGNITION SWITCH
POSITION
CiRCUiT
"MAKE"
OFF
M+G+A1
:_UN/OVERRJDE B+A1
RUN
B+A1
START
B -,'-S + A1
L+A2
I
,
, _
_
LIGHTSWITCH
'n LIGHT
SWI]
i
I
OUTPUT
RPM
28 VOLTS
AC MIN
(C_ARGING
@ 3600
SYSTEM
RPM
DISCONNECTED)
_
"
S_OLENOID
n
......
' _
I
I
SYSTEM
DC @ 3600
SHUT-OFF
LIGHTING
5AMPAC
SYSTEM
Fr
ii
OUTPUT
¢36OORpMUTPUTDioDE
__ ORANGE
(]L)
'l
_
14 VOLTS
NOTE
YOUR TRACTOR IS
EQUIPPED WITH A SPECIAL
ALTERNATOR SYSTEM.
THE LIGHTS ARE NOT
CONNECTED TO THE
BATTERY, BUT HAVE THEIR
OWN ELECTRICAL SOURCE.
BECAUSE OF THIS, THE
BRIGHTNESS OF THE LIGHTS
WILL CHANGE WITH ENGINE
SPEED. AT IDLE THE LIGHTS
WILL DIM. AS THE ENGINE IS
SPEEDED UP, THE LIGHTS
WILL BECOME THEIR BRIGHTEST.
02836
33
1
AC MIN
ALTERNATOR
_ A
A
A
i-
_
_
_
k_/_
@--3_0-R[TM
_LI_ H-TS-O_F[
]!
j
I
I,
I
HEADLIGHTS
P
/
®
O
NON-REMOVABLE
CONNECTIONS
REMOVABLE
CONNECTIONS
WIRING INSULATED
CLIPS
NOTE: IF WIRING INSULATED
CLIPS
WERE REMOVED
FOR SERVICING
OF
UNIT, THEY SHOULD BE REPLACED
TO PROPERLY SECURE YOUR WIRING.
TRACTOR
- - MODEL NUMBER
917.274811
ELECTRICAL
26
\\
\
/
\
/
\
/
\
\
/
\
/
\
\
\
\
/
16
/
/
\
/
1
52
29
28
55
1193372 ROS
I
I
I
I
\
/
34
/
TRACTOR
- - MODEL NUMBER
917.274811
ELECTRICAL
KEY PART
NO. NO.
DESCRIPTION
1
2
8
16
21
22
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
33
34
40
41
42
43
45
52
55
90
91
92
93
94
Battery
Bolt Hex Hd 1/4-20 unc x 3/4
Box Battery
Switch, Interlock Push-In
Harness Light Socket (W/4152j)
Bulb Light #1156
Cable Battery
Cable Battery
Fuse
Nut Keps Hex 1/4-20 uric
Cable Ground
Switch Seat DP w/Ramps
Switch Ign
Key Molded Craftsman
Switch Light
Harness Ign
Bolt Btk. Fin Hex 1/4-20 unc x 1/2
Cover Terminal
Solenoid
Ammeter Rectangular 6 Amp
Protection Wire Loop
Screw Thdrot 5/16-18 x 1/2
Cover Terminal Battery
Strap Battery Mount Front
Harness Pigtail Reverse Switch
Screw
Module Reverse Ros
163465
74760412
186491
176138
183759
4152J
4799J
146148
175158
73510400
145491
192749
193350
140403
110712X
193374
71110408
131563
178861
121433X
141940
17490508
180449
190270
193465
192540
191834
NOTE: All component dimensions
inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm
35
given in U. S.
TRACTOR = - MODEL NUMBER
CHASSIS AND ENCLOSURES
917.274811
259
258
273
278
39
159
58
278
31
2O8
209
208
/
207
209
6O
208
74
206
209
chassis-Laser
36
-it. stlt
45
TRACTOR =- MODEL NUMBER
CHASSIS AND ENCLOSURES
KEY PART
NO. NO.
1
2
5
9
10
11
13
14
17
18
26
28
174619
176554
155272
193511X013
STD533710
174996
172105X010
17490608
184272X615
184921
STD541437
184259
30
31
37
38
39
58
60
64
74
114
142
143
144
145
148
159
206
207
208
209
211
258
259
260
263
264
272
273
274
275
278
---
192393X615
139976
17490508
175710
174714
184270
STD533707
154798
STD541437
158112
175702
186689
175582
156524
17490620
155123X428
170165
17670508
17670608
17000612
145212
184264X599
184263X599
184262X428
184265
184266
184269X428
184268X428
184260X428
184261X428
191611
5479J
187801
NOTE:
917.274811
DESCRIPTION
Chassis Assembly
Drawbar
Bumper Hood/Dash
Dash
Bolt, Carriage 3/8-16 x 1
Panel, Dash, L.H.
Panel, Dash, R.H.
ScrewThdrot
3/8-16x 1/2
Hood Assembly
Bumper Hood
Locknut, Hex, with Insert 3/8-16 unc
Grille/Lens Asm
(Includes key nos. 258, 259, 260, 263, 264, 274, 275 & 278)
Fend/Ftrest
Bracket, Fender Support
ScrewThdrot
5/16-18x 1/2
Pivot Bracket Assembly
Bracket Pivot
Air Duct
Bolt Rdhd Sqnk 3/8-16 unc x 3/4
Dash Lower STLT
Nut Crownlock 3/8-16 unc
Keeper Belt Rear LH
Plate Reinforcement STLT
Bracket Swaybar Chassis
Bracket Pnt Footrest STLT
Rod Pivot Chassis/Hood
Screw Thdrot 3/8-16 x 1-1/4
Cuphotder
Bolt Shoulder 5/16-18 TT
Screw Thdrol 5/16-18 x 1/2
Screw Thdrot 3/8-16 x 1/2
Screw Hex Wsh Thdr 3/8-16 x 3/4
Nut Hexflange Lock
Lens Laser RH
Lens Laser LH
Cover Lens Laser
Bezel Grille LH
Bezel Grille RH
Vent Hood Laser III RH
Vent Hood Laser III LH
Insert Grille LH
Insert Grille RH
Screw 10 x 3/4 Single Lead-Hex
Plug BTN .359 Dia.
Plug Dome Plastic
All component dimensions given in U. S.
inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm
37
TRACTOR - = MODEL
GROUND
NUMBER
917.274811
DRWE
57
\
25
drive-fender.stlt_38
26
38
TRACTOR
- - MODEL NUMBER
917.274811
GROUND DRIVE
KEY PART
NO. NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
8
10
11
13
14
15
16
18
19
21
22
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
32
34
35
36
37
38
39
41
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
55
56
57
59
61
146682
123666X
12000028
121520X
17060512
192502
STD561210
105701X
74550412
10040400
74490544
73800500
STD523710
STD541437
106933X
130804
STD541237
106888X
STD551037
STD561210
175765
71673
169592
STD523107
175578
120183X
STD551062
STD571810
179114
72110622
175556
127783
154407
123205X
72110612
STD541437
STD541431
105710X
105709X
17060620
130801
169691
17120614
DESCRIPTION
Transaxle Peerless 206-545C
(See Breakdown)
Spring, Return, Brake
Pulley, Transaxle
Ring, Retainer
Strap, Torque
Screw 5/16-18 x 3/4
Rod Shifter Fender STLT
Pin, Cotter
Washer, Shift Plate
Bolt 1/4-28 unfW/Patch Gr. 8
Washer Lock Hvy Helical
Bolt Hex FIghd 5/16-18 Gr. 5
Nut Lock Hx W/Ins 5/16-18
Bolt Fin Hex 3/8-16 unc x 1 Gr. 5
Nut
Knob
Rod, Brake
Nut
Spring, Brake Rod
Washer
Pin
Rod, Parking Brake
Cap, Parking Brake
Bracket, Transaxle
Bolt
Shaft Assembly, Foot Pedal
Bearing, Nylon
Washer
Roll Pin
Pulley, Composite, Flat
Bolt Rdhd 3/8-16 unc x 2-3/4 Gr. 5
Keeper, Belt, Idler
Pulley, Idler, V-Groove, Plastic
Betlcrank Clutch Grnd Drv Stt
Retainer, Belt
Bolt Carr. Sh. 3/8-16 x 1-1/2 Gr. 5
Nut Crown Lock 3/8-16 unc
Nut Crown Lock 5/16-18 unc
Link, Clutch
Spring, Clutch Return
Screw 3/8-16 x 1-1/4
V-Belt, Ground Drive
Keeper, Belt, Center Span
Screw 3/8-16 x .875
KEY PART
NO. NO.
DESCRIPTION
62
63
64
65
66
69
70
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
84
85
89
96
112
113
116
120
150
151
156
158
159
161
162
163
165
166
168
169
170
198
202
212
Cover, Pedal
Pulley, Engine
Bolt, Hex 7/16-20 x 4 Gr. 5
Washer
Keeper, Belt, Engine, Fool-Proof
Screw Hex Wsh H i-Lo 1/4-1/2 unc
Guide, Mower Drive Belt, R.H.
Spacer, Axle
Washer 25/32 x 1-1/4 x 16 Ga.
E-Ring
Key, Square 2.0 x .1845/.1865
Washer 25/32 x 1-5/8 x 16 Ga.
Key Woodruff
Arm, Shift
Shaft Asm Cross Tapered
Spring, Torsion
Washer 17/32 x 3/4 x 16 Ga.
Link Transaxle
Nut, Nytock
Console, Shift, STLT
Retainer Spring
Washer 9/32 x 3/4 x 10 Ga.
Strap Torque 90 Degrees
Bolt Rdhd Sqneck 3/8-16 x 1
Nut Lock Ftg. 3/8-16
Spacer Retainer
Washer 13/32 x 2 x 10 Ga.
Washer Srrted 5/16 ID x 1.125
Bracket Shift Mount
Hub Shift
Bolt Rdhd Sqnk 1/4-20 x 3/4 Gr.5
Nut Crowntock 1/4-20 unc
Bolt Hex Fin 1/4-20 unc x 1 Gr. 5
Bracket Pivot Lever
Screw 5/16-18 x 5/8
Bolt Shoulder 5/16-18 x .561
Plate Fastening Lt
Keeper Belt Transaxle Gear
Washer Nylon
Bolt Carr. SH 3/8-16 x 1-3/4 Gr. 5
Nut Hex Fig. Lock
8883R
175410
173937
STD551143
154778
142432
134683
137057
121749X
STD581075
123583X
121748X
STD580025
145090
165592
165711
19171216
166231
150360
192388X428
STD624003
19091210
127285X
72140608
73900600
175456
19133210
166002
165589
183900
72140406
73680400
74780416
165623
17490510
165492
165580
187414
169593
72110614
145212
NOTE: Atlcomponentdimensions
inches 1 inch = 25.4mm
39
givenin
U.S.
TRACTOR
- - MODEL NUMBER
917.274811
STEERING
-T
_-_
34
t2_?,
37_--___
m-.-___
42
----_37
__
36
88
71
68
I
46
29
'/
'/
68
i
82
40
28
10
pl.lt
67
67
13
65
steering
67
57
4O
30
\
TRACTOR
- - MODEL NUMBER
917.274811
STEERING
KEY PART
NO. NO.
DESCRIPTION
1
2
3
4
5
6
8
10
11
13
15
17
26
28
29
30
32
34
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
46
65
67
68
71
82
87
88
91
95
97
Steering Wheel
Axle Assembly
Spindle Assembly, L.H.
Spindle Assembly, R.H.
Bearing, Race, Thrust, Hardened
Washer 25/32 x 1-5/8 x 16 Ga.
Ring, Klip
Dragtink
Washer, Lock
Spacer, Bearing, Axle
Nut, Hexftange Lock
Shaft Assembly, Steering
Bushing
Washer 13/32 x 7/8 x 16 Ga.
Screw 3/8-16 x 3/4
Pin Cotter 1/8 x 3/4
Rod, Tie
Washer Lock Hvy HLCL Spr. 5/16
Bushing, Steering
Screw
Insert, Steering Wheel
Washer 11/32 x 2-3/8 x 12 Ga.
Nut Crownlock 3/8-24
Adaptor, Steering Wheel
Boot, Steering Shaft
Washer 25/32 x 1-1/4x 16 Ga.
Extension Shaft Steering
Cap, Spindle
Spacer Brace Axle
Bolt RDHD SQNK 3/8-16 x 2-1/4
Axle, Brace
Steering Asm
Bracket Susp Chassis Front
Washer Flat .781 x 1-1/2 x .14
Bolt shoulder 7/16-20
Clip Steering
Washer Hardened
Bolt 5/16-18 x 4 Gr. 5
NOTE:
186093X428
184706
169840
169839
6266H
121748X
12000029
175121
STD551137
136518
145212
190753
126847X
19131416
17000612
76020412
130465
10040500
155099
152927
186095X428
19113812
73540600
186737
145054X428
121749X
190752
184946X505
160367
72110618
169827
175146
169835
173966
175118
175553
188967
74780564
All component dimensions given in U. S.
inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm
41
TRACTOR
- - MODEL NUMBER
917.274811
ENGINE
3
2
72
62
1
81
13
14
78
31
23
29
OPTIONAL
EQUIPMENT
Spark Arrester
engine-bs.
42
1 cyl_30
TRACTOR
- - MODEL NUMBER
917.274811
ENGINE
KEY PART
NO. NO.
1
2
3
170545
17720408
4
13
14
23
29
31
32
33
34
37
38
39
44
45
46
62
72
78
81
137352
165291
148456
169837
137180
157103
161696
123487X
106082X
8543R
181654
109227X
17670412
17000612
19091416
10010500
71070512
17060620
73510400
DESCRIPTION
Control, Throttle/Choke
Screw, Hex Thd Cut 1/4-20 x 1/2
Engine, B&S, No. 31P777-0296-E1
(See Breakdown)
Muffler Exhaust
Gasket, Muffler
Tube Drain Oil Easy
Shield, Brn/Dbr Guard
Arrestor, Spark
Tank, Fuel
Cap Fuel
Clamp, Hose
Pad Spacer
Line, Fuel
Plug, Oil Drain Easy
Pad Idler
Screw Hexwsh Thdrol 1/4-20 x 3/4
Screw Hex Wsh 3/8-16 x 3/4
WEasher 9/32 x 7/8 x 16 Ga.
Washer Split
Screw Hex Head Cap 5/16-18 x 3/4
Screw 3/8-16 x 1-1/4
Nut Keps Hex 1/4-20 Starter Nut
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches
1 inch = 25.4 mm
For engine service and replacement parts, call the toll
free number for your engine manufacturer listed below:
Briggs & Stratton
1-800-233-3723
Engine Power Rating information
The gross power rating for individual gas engine models is labeled in accordance with SAE (Society of Automotive Engineers) code J11940 (Small Engine Power & Torque Rating Procedure), and rating performance has been
obtained and corrected in accordance with SAE J1995 (Revision 2002-5). Actual gross engine power will be
lower and is affected by, among other things, ambient operating conditions and engine-to-engine variability. Given both the wide array of products on which engines are placed and the variety of environmental issues applicable to operating the equipment, the gas engine will not develop the rated gross power when used in a given piece
of power equipment (actual "on-site" or net horsepower). This difference is due to a variety of factors including,
but not limited to, accessories (air cleaner, exhaust, charging, cooling, carburetor, fuel pump, etc.), application
limitations, ambient operating conditions (temperature, humidity, altitude), and engine-to-engine variability. Due to
manufacturing and capacity limitations, Briggs & Stratton may substitute an engine of higher rated power for this
Series engine.
43
TRACTOR
- - MODEL NUMBER
917.274811
MOWER DECK
185
84
48
3O
21
_
16
28
29
18
1
21
42 D man-t-path
stlt 3
44
2/3 24
TRACTOR
- - MODEL NUMBER
917.274811
MOWER DECK
KEY PART
NO. NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
8
9
10
165892
STD533107
138017
165460
STD624008
178024
850857
STD551137
140296
11
138971
--
134149
--
139775
13
14
15
16
18
19
20
21
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
36
40
44
45
46
48
137645
128774
110485X
174493
72140505
132827
159770
STD541431
177563
105304X
123713X
110452X
130968X428
19111016
131491
173984
187690
153535
178342
STD533717
131494
73900600
140088
STD624003
137729
133944
KEY PART
NO. NO.
DESCRIPTION
Mower Deck Assembly, 42"
Bolt
Bracket Assy., Sway Bar, Front
Bracket Sway Bar 38/42" Deck
Retainer Spring
Bar Sway Deck
Bolt, Hex 3/8-24 x 1.25 Gr. 8
Washer, Lock
Washer, Hardened
(The following blades are available)
Blade, 42" Hi-Lift
(For bagging or discharging)
Blade, 42" Mulching Std
(For mulching mowers only)
Blade, 42" Mulching Premium
(For better wear when mulching
Shaft Assembly, Mandrel, Vented
Housing, Mandrel, Vented
Bearing, Ball, Mandrel
Stripper, Mower Deck
Bolt, Carriage 5/16-18 x 5/8
Bolt, Shoulder
Baffle, Vortex
Nut Crowntock5/16-18
unc
Bracket, Deflector
Cap, Sleeve
Spring, Torsion, Deflector
Nut, Push
Shield, Deflector
Washer 11/32 x 5/8 x 16 Ga.
Rod, Hinge
ScrewThdrol Washer Head
Washer, Spacer
Pulley, Mandrel
Nut, Toptock, Flanged
Bolt
Pulley, Idler, Flat
Nut Lock Fig. 3/8-16 unc
Guard, Mandrel, L.H.
Retainer
Screw, Thd. Roll 1/4-20 x 5/8
Washer, Hardened
52
53
54
55
56
59
67
68
92
111
112
113
116
117
118
119
129
130
131
142
143
144
145
146
147
148
149
150
152
158
159
184
185
- -
Bolt, Shoulder 5/16-18 unc
Arm Assembly, Pad, Brake
Washer, Hardened
Arm, Idler
Spacer, Retainer
Guard, TUV Idler
Knob Custom Oval
V-Belt
Nut
Bracket Wheel Guage LH
Bracket Wheel Guage RH
Screw 5/16-18 x 3/4
Bolt, Shoulder
Wheel, Gauge
Nut, Centerlock 3/8-16
Washer 3/8 x 7/8 x 14 Ga.
Washer 13/32 x 13/16 x 12 Ga.
Bolt, Fin Hex 3/8-16 unc x 1 Gr. 5
Bolt, Rdhd Sqnk 3/8-16 unc x 1
Arm Spring Brake Mower
Bracket Arm Idler 42"
Keeper Belt 42" Clutch Cable
Pulley Idler Flat
Bolt Carriage Idler
Spring Extension
Spring Return Idler
Retainer Spring Yellow Zinc
Washer 9/32 x 3/4 x 10 Ga.
Cable Clutch 42 In
Screw Hex Thd Cut 1/4-20 x 1/2
Bolt Rdhd Sqn 3/8-16 unc x 1-3/4
Washer 13/32 x 7/8 x 10 Ga.
Head Asm. Cable Clutch
Mandrel Assembly (includes
Housing, Shaf and Shaft
Hardware Only-Pulley not
included)
- 171491
Replacement Mower, Complete
(Std. Deck-Order separately
guage wheel components key
nos. 116 - 119).
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U. S.
inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm
45
139888
184907
178515
155046
165723
141043
149846
144959
STD541437
179292
179293
17060512
4898H
188606
73930600
STD551037
19131312
STD523710
STD533710
165890
157109
158634
165888
171977
131335
169022
165898
19091210
169676
17720408
STD533717
19131410
188234
130794
DESCRIPTION
TRACTOR
- - MODEL NUMBER
917.274811
SEAT ASSEMBLY
I
10
i
17
seat
It.knob
1
KEY PART
NO. NO.
DESCRIPTION
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
lO
11
12
Seat
Bracket, Pivot, Seat
Bolt
Washer 13/32 x 1 x 10 Ga.
Clip, Push-in Hinged
Nut
Spring, Seat
Screw 3/8-16 x 1-1/2
Washer 13/32xlx14Ga.
Pan, Seat
Knob Seat
Bracket, Switch Mounting
188719
140551
71110616
19131610
145006
STD541437
124181X
17000616
19131614
182493
166369
174648
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
DESCRIPTION
13
14
15
16
17
21
22
24
25
121248X
72050412
134300
121250X
123976X
171852
STD541431
19171912
127018X
Bushing, Snap
Bolt, Carriage 1/4-20 x 1-1/2
Spacer, Split .28 x .88
Spring
Locknut, Flange 1/4 Gr. 5
Bolt, Shoulder 5/16-18 uric
Nut
Washer 17/32 x 1-3/16 x 12 Ga.
Bolt Shoulder 5/16-18 x .62
NOTE:
46
All component dimensions
inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm
given in U.S.
TRACTOR
- - MODEL NUMBER
917.274811
LiFT ASSEMBLY
7
8
/
/
3
13
4
6
5
12
13
19
2O
20
1
2O
19
15
13
lift-rh. 1piece
KEY PART
NO. NO.
DESCRIPTION
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
11
12
13
Wire Asm Inner/Sprg W/plunger LT
Shaft Asm Lift RH w/Inf
Pin Groove 1 500 Zinc
E Ring #5133-62
Washer 21/32 x 1 x21 Ga.
Bearing Nylon Blk 629 Id
Grip Handle
Button Plunger Yellow
Link Lift LH Fixed Length
Link Lift RH Fixed Length
Retainer Spring
159460
159471
105767X
12000002
19211621
120183X
125631X
122365X
139865
139866
4939M
KEY PART
NO. NO.
DESCRIPTION
15
16
17
18
19
20
31
32
Link Front
Nut Jam Hex 1/2-13 unc
Trunnion Blk Zinc
Nut Lock w/Wsh 1/2-13 unc
Arm Suspension Rear
Retainer Spring
Bearing Pvt Lift
Nut Crowntock 3/8 - 24
173288
73350800
175689
73800800
139868
163552
169865
73540600
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U. S.
inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm
47
3
TRACTOR = - MODEL NUMBER 917.274811
PEERLESS TRANSAXLE-=MODEL NUMBER 206-545C
&SA
83
/
18
/
31A
47
51
4
52
2gB
56
57
54
58
59
60
13
61
15
48
29
%
36
157
79
MODEL and SERIAL
NUMBERS HERE
Model
et S@riel
Chiffre
c
48
TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.274811
PEERLESS TRANSAXLE==MODEL NUMBER 206=545C
39
40
786026
792076A
Dowel Pin
Flat Washer .312 ID x
.059W
REF
NO.
PART
NO.
DESCRIPTION
41A
42
42A
43
44
45
46
47
48
790079
792073A
792085A
792075
790025
786066
786086
774690
774691
Bevel Gear (30 teeth)
Input Bevel Pinion (13 teeth)
Bevel Gear (13 teeth)
(Include. 14)
Bevel Pinion (13 teeth)
(Include. 13)
Ring Gear (43 teeth)
Drive Pin
49
50
51
52
53
54
56
57
778356
778338
778354
778352
778350
778346
778355
778337
Spacer 1.130 X .695
Ball 5/16" dia
Set Screw 3/8 - 16 x 3/8"
Spring .310 OD x .625 L
Screw 1/4 - 20 x 1-1/4"
Screw 1/4-20 x 1-3/8"
Retaining Ring (pkg of 2)
Retaining Ring
Retaining Ring
Thrust Washer .627 ID x
.031W
Thrust Washer .762 ID x
.031W
Thrust Washer .762 ID x
.031W
Anti-Rotation Washer .632
58
59
60
61
65
778353
778351
778349
778345
780189
66
67
69
70
776422
776396
792170
786187
71
71 B
788069
788092
76
780090
77
79
82
788078A
792144
778333
83
778338
85
792154
87
150
788089A
788093A
157
180
900
788088A
730229A
794712
REF
NO.
PART
NO.
DESCRIPTION
1
2
3
4
5
6
6A
7
8
8A
9
10
772147
780086A
770128
776395
776409
778364
778369
778330
792180
792047
784352
784378
Transaxle Cover
Needle Bearing 5/8"
Transaxle Case
Countershaft
Output Shaft
Spur Gear (38 teeth)
Spur Gear (15 teeth)
Spur Gear (11 teeth)
Shift Key
Woodruff Key #9
Shift Collar
Shift Rod & Fork
11
12
13
778334
778309
778368
14
778368
15
17
778370
786188
18
20
21
22
25
25A
26
27
28
29
786102
792077A
792078
792079
792073A
792177
792125
792035
788040
780072
29A
780160
29B
780051
29C
780199
30
780108
31
780001
Cup Washer 1.127 ID x
.032W
Flat Washer .750 ID x
.056W
31A
780195
32
34
35
35A
36
37
788083
780194
780193
780197
790075
790007
(Use As Needed)
Flat Washer .750 ID x
.062W
Oil Seal 5/8"
Bushing .563
Flanged Bushing 5 / 8" ID
Flanged Bushing .751
Brake Disk
Brake Pad Plate
38
799021
Brake Pad (pkg of 2)
NOTE:
49
Brake Lever
Screw 1/4 - 20 x 1-1 /4"
Screw 1/4 - 20 x 2 1/4"
Locknut 5 / 16 - 24
Brake Pad Holder
Spacer ,2625 x 1.0
Brake Lever Bracket
Axle (11-15 / 16" Long)
Axle (16 - 1 / 2" long)
S 3ur Gear (29 teeth)
S3ur Gear (27 teeth)
S 3ur Gear (23 teeth)
S3ur Gear (19 teeth)
S 3ur Gear (16 teeth)
S3ur Gear (15 teeth)
S 3ur Gear (11 teeth)
S3ur Gear (13 teeth)
S 3ur Gear (17 teeth)
S3ur Gear (21 teeth)
S 3ur Gear (24 teeth)
S 3ur Gear (25 teeth)
Flat Washer .563 ID x
.062W
Input Shaft
Shifter & Brake Shaft
Retaining Ring
Spacer .890
Square Cut Ring
"O" Ring
Flat Washer 1.128 ID x
.058W
Inverted Retaining Ring
Spring .430 OD x .5000 L
Bevel & Spur Gear
(30 & 13 teeth)
Spur Gear (27 teeth)
Oil Fill Plug
Oil Seal 9 / 16"
Liquid Gasket RTV Silicone
Oil Seal 3/4"
Gear Oil 80W90
Replacement MST 206-545C Transaxle
All component
dimensions
U.S.
inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm
given in
TRACTOR = - MODEL NUMBER 917.274811
BRIGGS & STRATTON ENGINE=MODEL NUMBER 31P777, TYPE NUMBER 0296=E1
11
25
./1
27 _
691 @
43<_
584_
3O
307
358 ENGINE
GASKET
1264_
SET
24
868
_]
943 O
741
_1022
m
127o!'
524 _
i
1019 LABEL KIT
I
1058 OWNER'S
I 1036 EMISSION
i
48 SHORT
1266 0
8420
MANUAL
LABEL
BLOCK
41
]
]
12
I
15e
1
[ 133o
REPAIR
MANUAL
i
[ 1329 REPLACEMENT ENGINE i
750 6
20 0
89
1027
50
TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.274811
BRIGGS & STRATTON ENGINE=MODEL NUMBER 31P777, TYPE NUMBER 0296-E1
_j
1095 VALVE GASKET
SET
1022
238 ®
868
{_)
1022
6170
r
1022
51_
914
54_
654@
53
1119,_
334 _'
1091
_6N1
lO5
385
121 CARBURETOR
104
_
93_
105
I_
95 _'
1068117,_
1266 0
KIT
634A_
987 (_
1370276@
0
634_.._
6170
142
I
1266A
OVERHAUL
1266
1266AO
977 CARBURETOR
GASKETSET
276 @
O
@
137
1127_
l
1370276@
51
947
TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.274811
BRIGGS & STRATTON ENGINE=MODEL NUMBER 31P777, TYPE NUMBER 0296=E1
m
643
1267
1040
_o_
968
37_
m
729
1070
801
_
697 _
74
544_
803 _
31° 1
1°6%1
11090_ 311
462 [ 797/-t:_j
50_3_
802
52
TRACTOR == MODEL NUMBER 917.274811
BRIGGS & STRATTON ENGINE=MODEL NUMBER 31P777, TYPE NUMBER 0296=E1
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
1
2
3
4
5
7
9
11
12
13
15
16
20
22
23
24
25
-26
-27
28
29
--
697174
399265
391086
697188
698147
699168
697109
697113
697110
690360
690946
697127
690947
692125
693557
222698
699052
699054
699051
697559
698469
697099
697126
697263
32
33
34
35
36
37
40
43
45
46
48
50
51
53
54
73
74
78
89
93
94
95
98
104
105
106
108
692852
695760
695761
691279
691279
697108
690964
691968
690564
698492
697762
690193
692137
690227
691148
697133
697897
691003
690283
690602
498030
691636
495800
690525
231855
691780
690464
DESCRIPTION
Cylinder Assembly
Kit-Bushing/Seal (Magneto Side)
•
Seat-Oil (Magneto Side)
Sump-Engine
Head-Cylinder
_+ Gasket-Cylinder Head
•
Gasket-Breather
Tube-Breather
•
Gasket-Crankcase
Screw (Cylinder Head)
Plug-Oil Drain
Crankshaft
•
Seal-Oil (PTO Side)
Screw (Crankcase Cover/Sump)
Flywheel
Key-Flywheel
Piston Assembly (Standard)
Piston Assembly (.020" Oversize)
Ring Set (Standard)
Ring Set (.020" Oversize)
Lock-Piston Pin
Pin-Piston
Rod-Connecting (Standard)
Rod-Connecting
(.020" Undersize)
Screw (Connecting Rod)
Valve-Exhaust
Valve-intake
Spring-Valve (Intake)
Spring-Valve (Exhaust)
Guard-Flywheel
Retainer-Valve
Stinger-Governor/Oil
Tappet-Valve
Camshaft
Short Block
Manifolddntake
_Q$+Gasket-lntake
Stud (Carburetor)
Screw (Intake Manifold)
Screen-Rotating
Screw (Rotating Screen)
Screw (Flywheel Guard)
Plug-Oil
Q
Bushing-Throttle Shaft
Kit-Idle Mixture
Screw (Throttle Valve)
Kit-idle Speed
Q
Pin-Float Hinge
Q Valve-Float Needle
Q Seat-Inlet
Valve-Choke (Manual Choke)
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
108A
117
118
121
125
127
130
131
133
137
141
141A
142
146
186
187
187A
188
192
202
209
216
222
227
232
238
240
265
267
276
304
305
305A
306
307
309
310
311
333
334
337
358
363
383
385
385A
692344
694352
697228
697241
698445
695005
691750
494379
494381
281165
495097
495931
697140
691639
692317
697098
698417
691693
691986
691841
692208
691840
694042
691374
691842
691843
298090
691024
695134
692255
699829
697102
697103
697107
691003
693551
690323
497608
492341
691061
691043
697191
19203
89838
694476
690297
•
Q
included
included
121
Included
977
Included
$
DESCRIPTION
Valve-Choke (Choke A Matic)
Jet-Main (Standard)
Jet-Main (High Altitude)
Kit-Carburetor Overhaul
Carburetor
Plug-Welch
Valve-Throttle
Kit-Throttle Shaft
Float-Carburetor
Q$ Gasket-Float Bowl
Kit-Choke Shaft (Manual Choke)
Kit-Choke Shaft (Choke A Matic)
Q Nozzle-Carburetor
Key-Timing
Connector-Hose
Line-Fuel
Line-Fuel
Screw (Control Bracket)
Adjuster-Rocker Arm
Link-Mechanical Governor
Spring-Governor
Link-Choke
Bracket-Control
Lever-Governor Control
Spring-Governor
Cap-Valve
Fitter-Fuel
Clamp-Casing
Screw (Casing Clamp)
Q:_ Washer-Seating
Housing-Blower
Screw (Blower Housing)
Screw (Blower Housing)
Shield-Cylinder
Screw (Cylinder Shield)
Motor-Starter
Bolt (Starter Motor)
Brush Set
Armature-Magneto
Screw (Magneto Armature)
Plug-Spark
Gasket Set-Engine
Flywheel Puller
Wrench-Spark Plug
Screw (Fuel Pump)
Screw (Fuel Pump)
Q
in Engine Gasket Set, Key. No. 358
in Carburetor Overhaul Kit, Key. No.
in Carburetor Gasket Set, Key. No.
in Valve Gasket Set, Key. No. 1095
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches
1 inch = 25.4 mm
53
TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.274811
BRIGGS & STRATTON ENGINE=MODEL NUMBER 31 P777, TYPE NUMBER 0296=E1
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
387
404
431
445
462
474
503
505
510
513
523
524
525
544
552
562
579
584
601
614
616
617
634
697090
691691
697122
697153
691261
696459
691532
691251
693699
692024
697086
691032
697085
692034
697144
691119
691029
697112
95162
691620
692012
692138
690801
634A
690802
635
643
654
684
691
697
718
729
741
750
757
758
759
783
789
797
801
802
803
830
842
847
851
868
914
918
943
691909
697155
690958
697157
692407
690372
690959
691224
697128
691033
697607
697134
697392
693713
698329
693167
691283
691286
693757
691095
691031
697087
692424
690968
690960
697091
690589
DESCRIPTION
Pump-Fuel
Washer (Governor Crank)
Etbowdntake
Filter-Air Cleaner Cartridge
Washer (Starter Cable)
Alternator
Strap-Starter
Nut (Governor Control Lever)
Drive-Starter
Clutch-Drive
Dipstick
*
Seat-Dipstick Tube
Tube-Dipstick
Starter-Armature
Bushing-Governor Crank
Bolt (Governor Control Lever)
Nut (Starter Cable)
Cover-Breather Passage
Clamp-Hose
Pin-Cotter
Crank-Governor
Q • Seat-O Ring (intake Manifold)
O Spring/Seat Assembty
(Manual Choke)
Q Spring/Seat Assembly
(Choke A Matic)
Boot-Spark Plug
Retainer-Air Fitter
Nut (Carburetor)
Screw (Breather Passage Cover)
*
Seat-Governor Shaft
Screw (Drive Cap)
Pin-Locating
Clip-Wire
Gear-Timing
Screw (Oil Pump Cover)
Link-Counterweight
Counterweight
Pin-Counterweight
Gear-Pinion
Harness-Wiring
Nut (Brush Retainer)
Cap-Drive
Cap-End
Housing-Starter
Stud (Rocker Arm)
*
Seat-O Ring (Dipstick Tube)
Dipstick/Tube Assembly
Terminal-Spark Plug
*+ Seat-Valve
Screw (Rocker Cover)
Line-Vacuum
*
SeaI-O Ring (Oil Pump Cover)
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
DESCRIPTION
947
965
967
968
975
977
987
1005
1017
1019
1022
1023
1024
1026
......
1027
1029
1034
1035
1036
1040
1044
1051
1058
1059
1070
1090
1091
1095
1119
1127
1263
1264
1265
1266
1266A
1267
1270
1279
1329
1330
694393
499613
697015
699848
495933
690192
691326
Q
697111
690770
697143
272475
*+
692492
499054
692003
692011
696854
691751
690822
693784
695700
699852
698139
691265
275038
698516
691058
691293
691333
690190
691183
691657
697124
697104
697125
691917
*O
697123
Q
697424
697156
690960
31Q777-0036
272147
Solenoid-Fuel
Cover-Oil Pump
Fitter-Pre Cleaner
Cover-Air Cleaner
Bowl-Float
Gasket Set-Carburetor
Seat-Throttle Shaft
Fan-Flywheel
Screen-Oil Pump
Kit-Label
Gasket-Rocker Cover
Cover-Rocker Arm
Pump-Oil
Rod-Push (Intake)
Rod-Push (Exhaust)
Filter-Oil
Arm-Rocker
Guide-Push Rod
Shaft-Pump
Label-Emission
Plate-Trim
Screw (Flywheel)
Ring-Retaining
Owner's Manual
Kit-Screw/Washer
Screw (Flywheel Fan)
Retainer-Brush
Cap-Limiter
Gasket Set-Valve
Screw (Alternator)
Screw (Ftoat Bowt)
Reed-Breather
Screw (Breather Reed)
Support-Blower Housing
Seat-O Ring (Intake Elbow)
Seat-O Ring(Intake Elbow)
Latch-Blower Housing
Ptug-AVS Counterweight
Screw (Blower Housing Support)
Replacement Engine
Repair Manual
*
O
$
+
Included
Jnctuded
121
Included
977
Included
in Engine Gasket Set, Key. No. 358
in Carburetor Overhaul Kit, Key. No.
in Carburetor Gasket Set, Key. No.
in Valve Gasket Set, Key. No. 1095
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches
1 inch = 25.4 mm
54
SUGGESTED
GUIDE FOR SIGHTING
SLOPES
FOR SAFE OPERATION
I/v_
ONLY RIDE UP AND DOWN HILL,
NOT ACROSS HILL
(_
(_
15 DEGREES MAX.
_h
down the face of slopes, never across the face. Do not mow
ARNING:
To avoid
serious
injury,
operate
tractor
and
slopes
greater
than 15
degrees.
Make
turns your
gradually
to up
prevent
tipping or loss of control. Exercise extreme caution when
changing direction on slopes.
1. Fold this page along dotted line indicated above.
2. Hold page before you so that its left edge is vertically parallel to a tree
trunk or other upright structure.
3. Sight across the fold in the direction of hill slope you want to measure.
4. Compare the angle of the fold with the slope of the hill.
NEED MORE HELP?
Yo_f([ f_nd the
answer
and mere
on managemyhemeoCOm
- for free!
o Find this and at[ your other product manuals on[me.
o Get answers from our team of home experts.
o Get a personalized maintenance plan for your home.
o Find information
and too[s to help with home projects.
brought
to you bg Sea;s
Your Home
For repair - in your home - of all major brand appliances,
lawn and garden equipment, or heating and cooling systems,
no matter who made it, no matter who sold it!
For the replacement parts, accessories and
owner's manuals that you need to do-it-yourself.
For Sears professional installation of home appliances
and items like garage door openers and water heaters.
1-800-4-1VlY-HONE ®
(1-800-469-4663)
www.sears.com
Anytime,
day or night
(U.S.A. and Canada)
www.sears.ca
Our Home
For repair of carry-in products like vacuums, lawn equipment,
and electronics, call or go on-line for the nearest
Sears Parts and Repair Center.
1-800-488-1222
Anytime,
day or night (U.S.A. only)
www.sears.com
To purchase a protection agreement (U.S.A.)
or maintenance agreement (Canada) on a product serviced by Sears:
1-800-827-6655
(U.S.A.)
Para pedir servicio de reparaci6n
a domicilio, y para ordenar piezas:
1-888-SU-HOGAR ®
1-800-361-6665
(Canada)
Au Canada pour service en frangais:
1-800-LE-FOYER Mc
(1-800-533-6937)
www.sea
(1-888-784-6427)
rs. ca
Sealrs
© Sears Brands, LLC
® Registered
Trademark
/ TMTrademark
/ SM Service Mark of Sears Brands,
® Marca Registrada / TM Marca de Fabrica / SMMarca de Servicio de Sears
MC Marque de commerce / MD Marque depos6e de Sears Brands, LLC
06.22.09
AP
LLC
Brands,
LLC
Printed in the U.S.A.
Download PDF

advertising