YAK 54 89" Assembly mAnuAl
YAK 54
89"
Assembly manual
Specifications
Wingspan........................................89 in (226.1mm)
Length w/Spinner............................84 in (213.4mm)
Wing Area...........................1434 sq in (92.8 sq dm)
Flying Weight................. 16.75–18.5 lb (7.6–8.4 kg)
Engine Size........................................... 45–60cc gas
Radio......................................... 4-channels or more
Servos. ........................................................6 servos
Hardware Included...............................................Yes
Table of Contents
Using the Manual . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3
Required Tools and Adhesives . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3
UltraCote Covering Colors . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3
Before Starting Assembly . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3
Radio and Power Systems Requirements . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4
Recommended JR, JR SPORT and Spektrum Systems . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4
Recommended Engine Setup . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4
FS One . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4
Warranty Period . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5
Limited Warranty . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5
Damage Limits . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5
Safety Precautions . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5
Questions, Assistance, and Repairs . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 6
Inspection or Repairs . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 6
Warranty Inspection and Repairs . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 6
Non-Warranty Repairs . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 6
Safety, Precautions, and Warnings . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 7
Contents of Kit . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 7
Aileron Servo Installation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8
Rudder and Rudder Servo Installation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 10
Tail Mounted Servo Installation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 14
Stabilizer Servo and Installation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 14
Landing Gear Installation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 17
Engine Installation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 20
Radio Installation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 25
Pilot and Canopy Installation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 27
Control Throws . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 29
Computer Radio Enhancements . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 29
Recommended Center of Gravity (CG) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 30
Rates and Expos . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 31
Radio Setup . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 31
Preflight . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 32
Instructions for Disposal of WEEE by Users in the European Union . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 33
2008 Official AMA National Model Aircraft Safety Code . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 34
2
Using the Manual
This manual is divided into sections to help make assembly easier to understand, and to provide breaks between each
major section. In addition, check boxes have been placed next to each step to keep track of each step completed. Steps
with a single box () are performed once, while steps with two boxes ( ) indicate that the step will require
repeating, such as for a right or left wing panel, two servos, etc. Remember to take your time and follow the directions.
Required Tools and Adhesives
Tools
• Rotary tool (Dremel)
• Hobby scissors
• Pliers
• Clamp
• T-pins
• Crimping tool/vice grips
• Solder
• String
• Solder gun
• 1/4-inch (6mm) foam
• Tape
• Hobby knife
• Phillips screwdriver
• Drill
• Felt-tipped pen
• Nut driver: 1/4-inch
• Hex wrench: 5/64-inch, 3/32-inch, 7/64-inch, 1/8-inch • Angle Pro Incidence Meter (HAN192)
• Drill bit: 1/16-inch (1.5mm), 5/64-inch (2mm), 5/32-inch (4mm), 3/16-inch (4.5mm)
Adhesives
• Thin CA (NHP411)
• 30-Minute Epoxy (HAN8002)
• CA Remover/Debonder (PAAPT16)
• Medium CA (PAAPT02)
• Formula 560 Canopy Glue (PAAPT56)
• Pacer Z-42 Threadlock (PAAPT42)
UltraCote Covering Colors
• White
• Bright Yellow
(HANU870)
(HANU872)
• Pearl Purple (HANU847)
• Silver
(HANU881)
Before Starting Assembly
Before beginning the assembly of the YAK 54 89-inch, remove each part from its bag for inspection. Closely inspect
the fuselage, wing panels, rudder, and stabilizer for damage. If you find any damaged or missing parts, contact the
place of purchase.
If you find any wrinkles in the covering, use a heat gun or sealing iron to remove them. Use caution while working around
areas where the colors overlap to prevent separating the colors.
HAN101 – Sealing Iron
HAN141 – Sealing Iron
Sock
HAN100 – Heat Gun
HAN150 – Covering Glove
3
Radio and Power Systems Requirements
• 7-channel computer radio system (minimum) w/receiver • Large Servo Arms (JRPA236) (4 pkgs)
• 24-Inch Servo Extension (JRPA102) (2)
• JR Charge Jack Switch (JRPA004)
• JR Deluxe Switch (JRPA001) (1)
• 9-Inch Servo Extension (JRPA097) (3)
• 12-inch Servo Lead Extension (JRPA098) (2)
• Choke Ring (JRPA029) (For throttle servo lead)
• 3-inch Double Side Aluminum Adjustable Spline Servo Arm (JRPA237) (1 pkg)
• JR 8411, 8611A or 8711 Metal Geared high-torque servos (5) or equivalent
Caution: Only metal-geared servos of 180 oz/in torque or greater should be used on the control surfaces.
• 2700mAh or larger for receiver
• 1500mAh or larger for ignition (4.8 or 6.0V for DA-50, 2-cell Li-Po for Evolution® Gas engines)
The elevator installation will require:
Two servos and mixing through the radio
Or
Two servos and a JR® MatchBox™ (JPA0900)
Recommended JR, JR SPORT and Spektrum Systems
• JR 12X
• JR 10X
• JR XP9303
• JR X9303 2.4
• JR XP7202
• Spektrum DX-7
Spektrum DX7
JR XP9303
JR 12X
Recommended Engine Setup
DA-50
• In-cowl muffler
or
• MTW 75K canister with header
• 23 x 8 propeller
Evolution 50
• In-cowl muffler
or
• MTW 75K canister with header
• 23 x 8 propeller
FS One
With FS One® you get more than photorealistic fields, gorgeous
skies and realistic-looking aircraft. You get incredibly advanced
aerodynamic modeling that simulates every possible aspect
of real-world flight.
HANS2000
4
HANS4010
Warranty Period
Exclusive Warranty- Horizon Hobby, Inc., (Horizon) warranties that the Products purchased (the "Product") will be free
from defects in materials and workmanship at the date of purchase by the Purchaser.
Limited Warranty
(a) This warranty is limited to the original Purchaser ("Purchaser") and is not transferable. REPAIR OR REPLACEMENT
AS PROVIDED UNDER THIS WARRANTY IS THE EXCLUSIVE REMEDY OF THE PURCHASER. This warranty covers only
those Products purchased from an authorized Horizon dealer. Third party transactions are not covered by this warranty.
Proof of purchase is required for warranty claims. Further, Horizon reserves the right to change or modify this warranty
without notice and disclaims all other warranties, express or implied.
(b) Limitations- HORIZON MAKES NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, ABOUT NONINFRINGEMENT, MERCHANTABILITY OR FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE OF THE PRODUCT. THE
PURCHASER ACKNOWLEDGES THAT THEY ALONE HAVE DETERMINED THAT THE PRODUCT WILL SUITABLY MEET
THE REQUIREMENTS OF THE PURCHASER’S INTENDED USE.
(c) Purchaser Remedy- Horizon's sole obligation hereunder shall be that Horizon will, at its option, (i) repair or (ii)
replace, any Product determined by Horizon to be defective. In the event of a defect, these are the Purchaser's exclusive
remedies. Horizon reserves the right to inspect any and all equipment involved in a warranty claim. Repair or replacement
decisions are at the sole discretion of Horizon. This warranty does not cover cosmetic damage or damage due to acts of
God, accident, misuse, abuse, negligence, commercial use, or modification of or to any part of the Product. This warranty
does not cover damage due to improper installation, operation, maintenance, or attempted repair by anyone other than
Horizon. Return of any goods by Purchaser must be approved in writing by Horizon before shipment.
Damage Limits
HORIZON SHALL NOT BE LIABLE FOR SPECIAL, INDIRECT OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES, LOSS OF PROFITS OR
PRODUCTION OR COMMERCIAL LOSS IN ANY WAY CONNECTED WITH THE PRODUCT, WHETHER SUCH CLAIM
IS BASED IN CONTRACT, WARRANTY, NEGLIGENCE, OR STRICT LIABILITY. Further, in no event shall the liability of
Horizon exceed the individual price of the Product on which liability is asserted. As Horizon has no control over use,
setup, final assembly, modification or misuse, no liability shall be assumed nor accepted for any resulting damage or
injury. By the act of use, setup or assembly, the user accepts all resulting liability.
If you as the Purchaser or user are not prepared to accept the liability associated with the use of this Product, you are
advised to return this Product immediately in new and unused condition to the place of purchase.
Law: These Terms are governed by Illinois law (without regard to conflict of law principals).
Safety Precautions
This is a sophisticated hobby Product and not a toy. It must be operated with caution and common sense and requires
some basic mechanical ability. Failure to operate this Product in a safe and responsible manner could result in injury
or damage to the Product or other property. This Product is not intended for use by children without direct adult
supervision. The Product manual contains instructions for safety, operation and maintenance. It is essential to read
and follow all the instructions and warnings in the manual, prior to assembly, setup or use, in order to operate correctly
and avoid damage or injury.
5
Questions, Assistance, and Repairs
Your local hobby store and/or place of purchase cannot provide warranty support or repair. Once assembly, setup or
use of the Product has been started, you must contact Horizon directly. This will enable Horizon to better answer your
questions and service you in the event that you may need any assistance. For questions or assistance, please direct your
email to [email protected], or call 877.504.0233 toll free to speak to a service technician.
Inspection or Repairs
If this Product needs to be inspected or repaired, please call for a Return Merchandise Authorization (RMA). Pack
the Product securely using a shipping carton. Please note that original boxes may be included, but are not designed
to withstand the rigors of shipping without additional protection. Ship via a carrier that provides tracking and insurance
for lost or damaged parcels, as Horizon is not responsible for merchandise until it arrives and is accepted
at our facility. A Service Repair Request is available at www.horizonhobby.com on the “Support” tab. If you do not
have internet access, please include a letter with your complete name, street address, email address and phone number
where you can be reached during business days, your RMA number, a list of the included items, method of payment
for any non-warranty expenses and a brief summary of the problem. Your original sales receipt must also be included
for warranty consideration. Be sure your name, address, and RMA number are clearly written on the outside of the
shipping carton.
Warranty Inspection and Repairs
To receive warranty service, you must include your original sales receipt verifying the proof-of-purchase
date. Provided warranty conditions have been met, your Product will be repaired or replaced free of charge. Repair or
replacement decisions are at the sole discretion of Horizon Hobby.
Non-Warranty Repairs
Should your repair not be covered by warranty the repair will be completed and payment will be
required without notification or estimate of the expense unless the expense exceeds 50% of the retail
purchase cost. By submitting the item for repair you are agreeing to payment of the repair without notification. Repair
estimates are available upon request. You must include this request with your repair. Non-warranty repair estimates will
be billed a minimum of ½ hour of labor. In addition you will be billed for return freight. Please advise us of your preferred
method of payment. Horizon accepts money orders and cashiers checks, as well as Visa, MasterCard, American Express,
and Discover cards. If you choose to pay by credit card, please include your credit card number and expiration date. Any
repair left unpaid or unclaimed after 90 days will be considered abandoned and will be disposed of accordingly. Please
note: non-warranty repair is only available on electronics and model engines.
Electronics and engines requiring inspection or repair should be shipped to the following address:
Horizon Service Center
4105 Fieldstone Road
Champaign, Illinois 61822
All other Products requiring warranty inspection or repair should be shipped to the following address:
Horizon Product Support
4105 Fieldstone Road
Champaign, Illinois 61822
Please call 877-504-0233 with any questions or concerns regarding this product or warranty.
6
Safety, Precautions, and Warnings
This model is controlled by a radio signal that is subject to interference from many sources outside your control. This
interference can cause momentary loss of control so it is advisable to always keep a safe distance in all directions around
your model, as this margin will help to avoid collisions or injury.
• Always operate your model in an open area away from cars, traffic, or people.
• Avoid operating your model in the street where injury or damage can occur.
• Never operate the model into the street or populated areas for any reason.
• Never operate your model with low transmitter batteries.
• Carefully follow the directions and warnings for this and any optional support equipment (chargers, rechargeable
battery packs, etc.) that you use.
• Keep all chemicals, small parts and anything electrical out of the reach of children.
• Moisture causes damage to electronics. Avoid water exposure to all equipment not specifically designed and protected
for this purpose.
Contents of Kit
Replacement Parts
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
F.
G.
H.
I.
J.
K.
HAN4651
HAN4652
HAN4653
HAN4654
HAN4655
HAN4656
HAN4657
HAN4658
HAN4659
HAN4660
HAN4661
Landing Gear
Painted Wheel Pants
Hardware Kit
Painted Pilot Helmet
Available Separately
HAN4663
HAN332
HAN308
HAN22GAS
Decal sheet
Tail Wheel Assambly
3.5-inch Pro-lite Wheels
22 oz. Gas Compatible Fuel Tank
A
K
O
H
J
I
M
L
F
L. HAN4662
M. HAN4664
N. HAN4665
O. HAN364
Fuselage w/Hatch
Right Wing Panel w/Aileron
Left Wing Panel w/Aileron
Right Stabilizer w/Elevator
Left Stabilizer w/Elevator
Anodized Wing Tube
Anodized Stabilizer Tube
Rudder
Canopy
Canopy Hatch
Fiberglass Painted Cowl
B
D
C
E
G
N
7
Aileron Servo Installation
Required Parts
• Wing panel (left and right)
• Control horn (2)
• Ball link w/hardware (2)
• Pro-Link, 2-inch (51mm) (2)
• 12-inch (305mm) extension (2)
 Step 2
Attach a 12-inch (305mm) extension to the aileron servo
lead. Use thread or a comercially available connector
to make sure the extension and lead do not unplug
accidentally inside the wing.
Required Tools and Adhesives
• Ruler
• Servo w/hardware (2)
• Adjustable wrench
• 1 1/2-inch Single Side Alum Adj.
Spline Servo Arm (2)
• Pro-Link™ wrench (optional)
 Step 1
Thread the control horn onto the threaded rod. The
distance between the aileron and the bottom of the horn
is 27/32-inch (21.5mm).
 Step 3
Tie the string to the end of the servo extension. Use the
string to pull the servo lead through the wing.
8
 Step 4
 Step 6
Use the servo hardware to mount the aileron servo in the
wing. The output shaft of the servo will face toward the
control horn.
With the radio system still on, install the 2-inch (51mm)
control turnbuckle between the control horn and ball link.
Thread the turnbuckle until the aileron is centered while
the aileron servo is centered.
Hint: Use a pin drill and 1/16-inch (1.5mm)
drill bit to predrill the holes for the servo
mounting screws. This will prevent the wood
from splitting when installing the servo. Apply
2–3 drops of foam-safe CA into each hole to
harden the surrounding wood. This will make
the screws more secure and prevent them
from vibrating loose. Be careful not to use too
much CA which can eat the underlying foam.
 Step 5
Hint: A Pro-Link Wrench (HAN3558) is
available to use in adjusting the linkages
and makes adjustments much easier.
 Step 7
Repeat Steps 1 through 6 to install the remaining aileron
servo and linkage.
Use the radio system to center the aileron servo.
Install the servo arm on the servo so it is parallel to the
aileron hinge line. Attach the ball link to the outer hole
(1 1/4-inches (32mm) from the center) of the servo
arm. Do not use the tapered washer when installing
the ball link.
1 1/4 -inches
(32mm)
9
Rudder and Rudder Servo Installation
Required Parts
• Fuselage
• Rudder
• Rudder hinge wire
• Control horn (2)
• Rudder tiller
• Tail gear assembly
• #4 washer (2)
• Steering spring (2)
• Rudder control cable
• Cable crimp (4)
• Threaded cable end (4)
• Servo
• 4-40 x 1/2-inch socket head screw (2)
• #6 x 5/8-inch socket head sheet metal screw (2)
 Step 2
Place the rudder in position against the fuselage. Use a
drill when installing the hinge, as it will help guide the
hinge wire through the hinges.
Required Tools and Adhesives
• Felt-tipped pen
• Drill
• Drill bit: 5/64-inch (2mm) • Thin CA
• Crimping tool
• Double Side Aluminum Adjustable Spline Servo Arm
 Step 1
Start the rudder installation by inserting the rudder hinge
wire into the bottom hinge.
Hint: Sharpening the end of the hinge
wire will help center it in the hinges
and make installation easier.
10
 Step 3
Thread the control horn onto the threaded rod. The
distance between the rudder and the bottom of the horn
is 21/32-inch (16.5mm).
Note: Make sure to install a control
horn on both sides of the rudder to
connect the pull-pull rudder controls.
 Step 4
 Step 6
Hold the tail wheel tiller arm on the bottom of the rudder.
With the tiller as far forward as possible, use a felt-tipped
pen to mark the positions for the two mounting screws on
the bottom of the rudder.
Apply a few drops of foam-safe CA into each hole to
harden the surrounding wood.
 Step 7
 Step 5
Use a drill and 5/64-inch (2mm) drill bit to drill the two
holes for the tiller mounting screws.
Attach the rudder tiller to the bottom of the rudder using
two #6 x 5/8-inch socket head sheet metal screws.
11
 Step 8
 Step 10
Attach the tail gear to the fuselage using two 4-40 x
1/2-inch socket head screws and two #4 washers.
Use a hobby knife to remove the covering from the
openings for the rudder control cables.
Important: Make sure to use
threadlock on the screws to prevent
them from vibrating loose.
 Step 9
Connect the steering arm on the tail wheel assembly to the
tail wheel tiller arm with the two steering springs. Thread a
cable end 14 turns into the ball link on the conrtol horn.
Note: If you plan on using a rear
mounted rudder servo, you can skip
to the next section of the manual.
12
 Step 11
Cut the rudder cable into two equal length pieces. Slide
a crimp onto the cable, the pass the cable through the
threaded cable end. Pass the cable back into the crimp
and use crimping pliers to secure the crimp to the cable.
Guide the cable into the fuselage to the position for the
rudder servo.
Hint: If you have an old pushrod tube in
your possession, you can slide the tube
into the fuselage, then slide the cable
through the tube. Guiding the tube through
the structure inside the fuselage is much
easier than guiding the cable only.
 Step 12
 Step 14
Prepare two ball ends by threading a cable end into each
of the ball ends as shown.
Install the rudder servo in the fuselage with the output of
the servo facing to the front.
 Step 13
Center the rudder servo using the radio and install the
control horn. Attach the ball ends to the rudder servo arm
(1 1/2-inches or 38mm from the center of the servo arm)
as shown. Do not use the tapered washers when installing
the ball ends.
Hint: Use a pin drill and 1/16-inch (1.5mm)
drill bit to predrill the holes for the servo
mounting screws. This will prevent the
wood from splitting when installing the
servo. Apply 2–3 drop of foam-safe CA into
each hole to harden the surrounding wood.
This will make the screws more secure
and prevent them from vibrating loose.
 Step 15
Repeat Step 11 to attach the cable to the rudder servo.
There should be light tension on each of the wires when
installed properly.
Note: The rudder cables will cross inside the
fuselage as shown. This provides the correct
geometry for the operation of the rudder.
13
Tail Mounted Servo Installation
Required Parts
• Fuselage
• Pro-Link
 Step 1
• Servo
• Ball end w/hardware
Required Tools and Adhesives
• 1 1/2-inch Single Side Alum Adj.
Spline Servo Arm
A servo can be mounted in the rear of the fuselage when
using heavier engine options. You will need to remove
the covering for the servo and mount the servo using the
hardware provided with the servo. Use the longer ProLink™ to connect the servo to the control horn as shown
in the image below.
Stabilizer Servo and Installation
Required Parts
• Stabilizer assembly (left and right)
• Control horn (2)
• Stabilizer tube
• #4 washer (4)
• #4 lock washer (4)
• 4-40 x 1/2-inch socket head screw (2)
• 4-40 x 1-inch socket head screw (2)
• Ball link w/hardware (2)
• Pro-Link, 2-inch (51mm) (2)
Required Tools and Adhesives
• Ruler
• Servo w/hardware (2)
• Adjustable wrench
• 1 1/2-inch Single Side Alum Adj.
Spline Servo Arm (2)
• Pro-Link wrench (optional)
14
 Step 1
Use the servo hardware to mount the elevator servo in
the stabilizer. The output shaft of the servo will face away
from the control horn. Use the radio system to center the
elevator servo. Install the servo arm on the servo so it is
parallel to the elevator hinge line.
Hint: Use a pin drill and 1/16-inch (1.5mm)
drill bit to predrill the holes for the servo
mounting screws. This will prevent the wood
from splitting when installing the servo. Apply
2–3 drop of foam-safe CA into each hole to
harden the surrounding wood. This will make
the screws more secure and prevent them
from vibrating loose. Be careful not to use too
much CA which can eat the underlying foam.
 Step 4
With the radio system still on, install the 2-inch (51mm)
control turnbuckle between the control horn and ball link.
Thread the turnbuckle until the elevator is centered while
the elevator servo is centered.
 Step 2
Thread the control horn onto the threaded rod. The
distance between the elevator and the bottom of the
horn is 21/32-inch (16.5mm).
Hint: A Pro-Link Wrench (HAN3558) is
available to use in adjusting the linkages
and makes adjustments much easier.
 Step 5
Repeat Steps 1 through 4 to install the remaining elevator
servo and linkage.
o Step 6
 Step 3
Attach the ball end to the elevator servo arm 1 1/4-inches
(32mm) from the center of the servo arm as shown. Do
not use the tapered washers when installing the ball end.
Slide the stabilizer tube into the stabilizer. Secure the
tube using a 4-40 x 1/2-inch socket head screw, a
#4 washer and #4 lock washer.
1 1/4 -inches
(32mm)
Important: Make sure to use
threadlock on the screws to prevent
them from vibrating loose.
15
o Step 7
 Step 9
Secure a 24-inch (610mm) servo extension to the elevator
servo. Slide the tube into the fuselage while guiding the
extension into the fuselage toward the radio area.
Repeat Steps 7, 8 and 6 in that order to install the
remaining stabilizer in position.
o Step 8
Use a 4-40 x 1-inch socket head screw, #4 washer and
#4 lock washer to secure the stabilizer to the fuselage.
Important: Make sure to use
threadlock on the screws to prevent
them from vibrating loose.
16
Landing Gear Installation
Required Parts
• Fuselage
• Landing gear
• Axles w/nut (2)
• #8 lock washer (4)
• #8 washer (4)
• #4 washer (4)
• 4-40 blind nut (4)
• Wheel (2)
• Wheel pant (left and right)
• 5-32 wheel collar w/setscrew (4)
• 4-40 x 1/2-inch socket head screw (4)
• 8-32 x 1 1/4-inch socket head screw (4)
 Step 2
Remove the landing gear fairing from the bottom of
the fuselage.
Required Tools and Adhesives
• Adjustable wrench (2)
• Flat screwdriver
• Threadlock
• Drill
• Drill bit: 1/8-inch (3mm) • Felt-tipped pen
• Threadlock
 Step 1
Attach the landing gear axles to the landing gear using
two adjustable wrenches.
 Step 3
Attach the landing gear to the fuselage using four
8-32 x 1 1/4-inch socket head screws, four #8 washers
and four #8 lock washers.
Note: The landing gear attachment is designed
so that the hardwood runners are tapped for
the 8-32 bolts and no nuts are needed. This
is an excellent design feature used on all
Carden Aircraft models that allows the threads
to fail, letting the landing gear pull away
from the fuselage without causing excessive
structural damage if a severe landing should
happen. If this should happen, simply drill
and tap the holes in the hardwood runners for
10-32 bolts and reattach the landing gear.
17
 Step 5
 Step 7
Place the landing gear fairing back onto the fuselage and
secure it using the screws removed in Step 2.
Attach the wheels to the landing gear using two 5/32-inch
wheel collars and two setscrews for each wheel. The wheel
collars are positioned on either side of the wheel.
 Step 6
Use a flat file to file a flat area on the bottom of the axle.
This provides an area for the setscrews to bite and reduces
the chance of losing a wheel during flight.
18
 Step 8
Position the wheel pant over the wheel. Align the
centerline of the wheel pant with the top edge of the
fuselage as shown.
 Step 9
 Step 11
Use a felt-tipped pen to transfer the position for the two
mounting screws onto the wheel pant.
Install two 4-40 blind nuts inside the wheel pant.
 Step 10
Use a drill and 1/8-inch (3mm) drill bit to drill the two
holes to install the 4-40 blind nuts inside the wheel pant.
 Step 12
Secure the wheel pant to the landing gear using two
4-40 x 1/2-inch socket head screws and two #4 washers.
Important: Make sure to use
threadlock on the screws to prevent
them from vibrating loose.
19
 Step 13
Loosen the setscrews and position the wheel in the center
of the opening of the wheel pant. Tighten the setscrews to
secure the position of the wheel.
Important: Make sure to use
threadlock on the setscrews to prevent
them from vibrating loose.
 Step 14
Repeat Steps 6 through 13 to install the remaining
wheel pant.
Engine Installation
Required Parts
• Fuselage
• Ball link (2)
• 1/4-20 socket head bolt (4)
• 1/4-inch split washer (4) • Throttle pushrod
Required Tools and Adhesives
• Medium CA
• Drill
• Drill bit: 1/4-inch (6mm) • Ruler
• Square
• Hobby knife
• Razor saw
• Rotary tool
Note: The DA-50 can be used with either
the MTW 75 canister and header exhaust
system, or with the Slimline Pitts muffler,
both available from Desert Aircraft. This
section shows installation of the DA-50
using the MTW canister muffler system.
20
 Step 1
Attach the 3-inch standoffs onto the engine using the
instructions provided with the engine. Also collect all the
items required for the exhaust system at this time.
 Step 2
 Step 4
Refer to the engine centerline marked on the firewall and
center your engine on these marks. Measure the distance
between the standoff mounts, both horizontal and vertical.
Take the measurement and divide it by two. Use this
measurement to mark the positions above and below and
to each side of the centerlines for the engine mount. Use
a drill and a 1/4-inch drill bit to drill four holes at the
marked locations. Also drill a hole for the fuel line and
throttle linkages.
Attach the engine to the firewall using four 1/4-20 bolts
and four 1/4-inch split washers from the inside of the
firewall. Position the engine mounting blocks behind the
engine with the thin side positioned toward the right side
of the fuselage as viewed sitting in the cockpit.
 Step 3
 Step 5
Measure and mark the center of each of the two engine
mounting blocks. Then measure the same distance to each
side of the center as done on each side of the firewall and
drill a 1/4-inch hole at each of these marks. Also drill a
hole through the block to be positioned at the top for the
throttle linkage if needed.
Remove the marked area under the engine box with a
hobby knife or rotary tool. It may be necessary to alter
the shape of the opening to fit the particular canister and
header being used.
Note: Skip to Step 10 if using a Pitts-style
muffler, as the following modifications are only
required when using a canister-style muffler.
21
 Step 6
 Step 7
Cut an oval-shaped opening in the bottom of the fuselage
behind the fuel tank. Use a covering iron to seal the
UltraCote into the fuselage. Remember to seal the wood
inside the fuselage to protect it from fuel and exhaust.
Install the supplied canister mount into the area in front
of the fuel tank. Assemble the canister and header using
the coupler and clamps provided with the muffler. The
header may need to be cut shorter so the exhaust from
the canister is positioned in front of the forward fuselage
former. Remove the engine and slide the muffler into the
opening made in bottom of the engine box and through
the canister mount inside the fuselage. Then reinstall the
engine and bolt the exhaust header to the engine.
Note: Early versions of the DA-50 were
produced with the carbuerator rotated 180
degrees from the later versions. Since both
versions exist, photos with the canister
are shown with one version and photos
showing the in-cowl muffler show the
other version. Either are fine. Route the
fuel line and throttle linkage accordingly.
22
 Step 10
Cut out the cowling as shown to clear the exhaust and
spark plug cap.
 Step 8
Position the exhaust stinger directly down so the exhaust
exits the aircraft. Bolt the exhaust header to the engine.
 Step 9
Screw the canister mount in place with four wood screws.
 Step 11
If using a Pitts-style muffler, mount the muffler to the
engine at this time.
23
 Step 12
 Step 13
Glue the throttle servo mount in place. Position the throttle
servo toward the side of the fuselage that is appropriate
for the engine being used. Thread a 2mm ball link onto
each end of the throttle pushrod. Attach the clevis to the
carburetor arm and the servo arms.
Install the ignition and ignition battery onto the engine box
as shown. Mounting the ignition to the engine box keeps
adequate separation from the receiver. Being too near
could cause radio interference with some radio systems.
Hint: Add thin CA around cowl ring screw
hole to harden plywood cowl ring to avoid
drawing in the cowl and chafing the fuselage
covering when tightening this screw. A small
gap should exist between the cowl and the
face of the fuselage. Should the gap decrease
to a point where the cowl begins to rub then
add a small washer to act as a spacer.
24
Radio Installation
Required Parts
• Fuselage
• Switch (3)
1
• 8-32 x 1 /4-inch socket head screw (4)
 Step 2
Mount the switch for the ignition toward the front of the
fuselage as shown.
Required Tools and Adhesives
• Drill
• Hobby knife
• Drill bit: 1/2-inch (13mm)
 Step 1
Drill a 1/2-inch (13mm) hole in the fuselage to mount the
fuel dot to the side of the fuselage.
 Step 3
Secure the radio battery inside the fuselage.
Note: Be sure to provide clearance for
wing before drilling the fuel dot hole.
25
 Step 4
 Step 5
Place a piece of foam between the radio tray and receiver
and secure it inside the fuselage. Make the connections
from the rudder, elevator and throttle servos, as well as the
aileron extensions. Mount the radio switch on the side of
the fuselage.
Using double-sided foam tape, (servo tape) mount the
remote receiver(s) keeping the remote antenna(s) at least
2 inches away from the primary antenna. Ideally the
antennas will be oriented perpendicular to each other;
however, we’ve found this to not be critical. 6-inch, 9-inch,
12-inch, 24-inch and 36-inch leads are available and in
sophisticated aircraft, we’ve found it best to mount the
remote receivers in different parts of the aircraft keeping
the remote antennas as far away as practical from any
conductive materials. A typical installation would include
the main receiver mounted in the conventional location in
the fuselage and the remote antennas in the nose, in the
top turtle deck and even in the tail. The optimum location
is as far away from any conductive materials as practical.
Important: When using remote receiver(s),
mounting the remote receiver(s) in a different
location(s), from the primary receiver,
gives tremendous improvements in signal
reception. Essentially each receiver sees
a different RF environment and this is
the key to maintaining a solid RF link.
Note: Make sure to secure all the leads so
they do not vibrate or cause radio interference.
26
Pilot and Canopy Installation
Required Parts
• Fuselage
• Instrument panel decal
• Canopy hatch
 Step 3
• Pilot figure
• Canopy
Remove a section of the covering from the canopy hatch
from under where the pilot will sit. Use 30-minute epoxy
to secure the pilot in the cockpit.
Required Tools and Adhesives
• Hobby knife
• Canopy glue
• Phillips screwdriver: #1
• Sandpaper
• Rubbing alcohol
• Paper towel
• 30-minute epoxy
• Painter's tape
 Step 1
Use a hobby knife to trim the instrument panels from
the decal sheet. Note there is a front and rear instrument
panel decal.
 Step 4
Once the epoxy has fully cured, check that the screws
holding the visor of the pilot are tight.
 Step 2
Remove the backing and secure the instrument panels into
position in the canopy hatch.
27
 Step 5
 Step 7
Use 400-grit sandpaper to lightly scuff the edges of the
canopy hatch and canopy where they will contact each
other. Use a paper towel and rubbing alcohol to remove
any residue or debris from both items.
Secure the canopy hatch to the fuselage.
 Step 8
Use canopy glue to attach the canopy to the canopy hatch.
Use painter's tape to hold the canopy in position until the
glue fully cures.
 Step 6
Tape a piece of plastic or waxed paper at the rear and align
the bottom of the fuselage. This will prevent gluing the
canopy hatch to the fuselage.
28
Control Throws
Setting the control throws for your YAK 54 does require
some attention to detail. To correctly set the throws, it
is highly suggested to use the following procedure to
achieve the greatest mechanical advantage from your
servos.
 Step 1
Determine the maximum amount of control surface throw
from the throws listed. Use the high rate throws listed
to set the maximum amount of throw, then use your
computer radio for the lower rate listed.
 Step 2
Set the Travel Adjust (ATV on a Futaba transmitter) to
about 15% under the max. (On a JR transmitter, that
is 135%.) Make sure to set both directions during this
process.
 Step 3
Adjust the position of the clevis on the control horn and
position of the ball link on the servo arm to achieve the
throw decided in Step 1. It is highly recommended not to
use longer servo arms or shorten the length of the control
horns at the surfaces. Also, do not change the position
on the servo arm unless absolutely necessary. Use Travel
Adjust (ATV) to finalize the throws. That is why we left a
little margin in the percentages back in Step 2.
 Step 4
If setting a dual elevator or aileron, match the linkage
locations used back in Step 3. Increase or decrease the
Travel Adjust (ATV) a few points as necessary to fine-tune
the throws to match up left and right sides and up and
down throws so all is symmetrical.
This is necessary to ensure that the mechanical advantage
is as great as possible. When setting up the Yak, or any
model for 3D aerobatics, mechanical advantage is lower in
order to get the large control surface deflections needed.
This will cause faster servo wear. Using an insufficient
servo for the job, or trying to get more surface deflection
by changing the mechanics of the linkage will cause
something to give, probably the servo.
There isn’t an exact geometry to the linkage, as it depends
on how much throw each individual modeler requires.
The linkage geometry should always be maximized so the
servo isn’t working any harder than it has to.
Aileron:
High Rate:
Low Rate:
36 Degrees up, 55% Exponential
36 Degrees down, 55% Exponential
21 Degrees up, 40% Exponential
21 Degrees down, 40% Exponential
Elevator:
High Rate:
Low Rate:
40 Degrees up, 70% Exponential
40 Degrees down, 70% Exponential
11.5 Degrees up, 40% Exponential
11 Degrees down, 40% Exponential
Rudder:
High Rate:
Low Rate:
38 Degrees right, 45% Exponential
38 Degrees left, 45% Exponential
23 Degrees right, 40% Exponential
23 Degrees left, 40% Exponential
Computer Radio Enhancements
A computer radio will allow you to do quite a bit of
fine-tuning to the feel of the YAK 54, which will make
aerobatics even easier.
29
Recommended Center of Gravity (CG)
An important part of preparing the aircraft for flight is
properly balancing the model. This is especially important
when various engines are mounted.
Caution: Do not inadvertently skip this step!
The recommended Center of Gravity (CG) location for
your model is at the center of the wing tube. The correct
measurement for this is 7 17/32-inch (191mm) measured
back from the leading edge of the wing at the root rib.
Mark the location of the CG onto the bottom of the wing
using a felt-tipped pen. With a helper, lift the aircraft with
your index finger at the location marked on the wing. If the
nose of your aircraft hangs low, add weight to the rear of
the aircraft. If the tail hangs low, add weight to the nose
of the aircraft. Stick-on weights are available at your local
hobby store and work well for this purpose.
The center of gravity can also be measured at the wing tip
by measureing forward of the hinge line 3 3/4-inch (95mm)
The Center of Gravity range for your model is range
7 9/32-inch to 7 25/32-inch (185mm–197mm)
when measured at the root, or 3 1/2-inch to 4-inch
(89mm–102mm) when measured at the wing tip.
3 3/4 -inch (95mm)
7 / 17-inch
(191mm)
32
30
Rates and Expos
Use Expo to soften the feel of the model. On high 3D
rates, use quite a bit of expo. The goal on 3D rates is to
get the model to feel the same around neutral as it does
on low rates.
Use low rate settings for all flying except for 3D
aerobatics. For precision flying or general sport hotdogging, the low rate throws are perfect, even for snap
rolls. The only exception is rudder rates. Use 3D rudder
rate when doing stall turns and rolling circles, since
the more rudder the better for these. When doing 3D
aerobatics, flip to 3D rates just before the maneuver. As
soon as the maneuver is done, flip back down to low rate
to avoid over-controlling the model.
Radio Setup
A 7-channel or greater computer radio is highly
recommended. This allows the following features:
• Mixing the right aileron to the left aileron (flaperon mix)
• Electronically adjustable aileron differential
• Mixing the right elevator to the left elevator (dual
elevator mixing)
• Independent travel and trim adjustments for each
elevator half
When using a 7-Channel or greater computer radio,
each servo is plugged into its own separate channel.
Consult your radio manual for specific details on
hookup and programming.
31
Preflight
For those of you who are veterans of large models, this
is old news. But to you newcomers to the world of large
models, this is very important information.
Maintain the proper mechanical advantage on all
control surface linkages.
Just as with unsealed hinge gaps, mechanical advantage
is often another cause of flutter. Please follow the control
horn and servo arm lengths recommended in this manual.
Shorter arms on the servo or longer control horns on the
elevator and ailerons are fine, but do not try to go the
other way to increase throw. It can cause flutter or servo
failure on the YAK 54. The recommended linkage setups
are more than adequate to achieve full 3D throws.
Check the radio installation and make sure all the
control surfaces are moving correctly (i.e. the correct
direction and with the recommended throws). Test
run the engine and make sure it transitions smoothly
from idle to full throttle and back. Also ensure the
engine is tuned according to the manufacturer’s
instructions, and it will run consistently and constantly
at full throttle when adjusted.
Check all the control horns, servo horns, and clevises to
make sure they are secure and in good condition. Replace
any items that would be considered questionable. Failure
of any of these components in flight would mean the loss
of your aircraft.
While many smaller models are very tolerant of improper
control linkage setups and flying techniques, large models
are not. Don’t let that scare you away from large models;
they are truly one of the best flying experiences in RC that
money can buy. However, please pay particular attention to
the following areas.
32
Never attempt to make full throttle dives!
Large models perform much more like full-size aircraft
than small models. If the airframe goes too fast, such as
in a high throttle dive, it may fail. The YAK 54 should be
flown like a full-scale YAK 54. Throttle management is
absolutely necessary.
Hardware checks
Double-check the setscrews in all contol horns to be sure
they are very tight. Periodically check these to be sure
they have not loosened over time. Always use threadlock
on metal-to-metal fasteners.
Receiver Battery Selection
Be sure adequate batteries are used to power the receiver.
It is STRONGLY recommended that a 6-volt receiver pack
is used. It must have a minimun of 2700mAh capacity.
Servo selection
Be sure all servos used on elevator, aileron and rudder are
metal geared type and have at least 188 oz/in of torque.
Failure to do this will very likely result in a failure and
loss of the model.
Range check
Always range check the radio system per the
manufacturer's instructions before the initial test flight and
periodically afterward.
Check the voltage of the on-board packs
ALWAYS use an ESV with a 1-amp load to check the
receiver battery pack and the ignition pack before each
and every flight. If there is any doubt that the packs are
questionable, DO NOT FLY until the packs are recharged.
Instructions for Disposal of WEEE by
Users in the European Union
This product must not be disposed of with other waste.
Instead, it is the user’s responsibility to dispose of their
waste equipment by handing it over to a designated
collection point for the recycling of waste electrical
and electronic equipment. The separate collection and
recycling of your waste equipment at the time of disposal
will help to conserve natural resources and ensure that it
is recycled in a manner that protects human health and
the environment. For more information about where you
can drop off your waste equipment for recycling, please
contact your local city office, your household waste
disposal service or where you purchased the product.
33
33
2008 Official AMA
National Model Aircraft Safety Code
GENERAL
1. A model aircraft shall be defined as a non-humancarrying device capable of sustained flight in the
atmosphere. It shall not exceed limitations established
in this code and is intended to be used exclusively for
recreational or competition activity.
2. The maximum takeoff weight of a model aircraft,
including fuel, is 55 pounds, except for those flown
under the AMA Experimental Aircraft Rules.
3. I will abide by this Safety Code and all rules
established for the flying site I use. I will not willfully
fly my model aircraft in a reckless and/or dangerous
manner.
4. I will not fly my model aircraft in sanctioned events,
air shows, or model demonstrations until it has been
proven airworthy.
5. I will not fly my model aircraft higher than
approximately 400 feet above ground level, when
within three (3) miles of an airport without notifying the
airport operator. I will yield the right-of-way and avoid
flying in the proximity of full-scale aircraft, utilizing a
spotter when appropriate.
6. I will not fly my model aircraft unless it is identified
with my name and address, or AMA number, inside or
affixed to the outside of the model aircraft. This does
not apply to model aircraft flown indoors.
7. I will not operate model aircraft with metal-blade
propellers or with gaseous boosts (other than air),
nor will I operate model aircraft with fuels containing
tetranitromethane or hydrazine.
34
8. I will not operate model aircraft carrying pyrotechnic
devices which explode burn, or propel a projectile
of any kind. Exceptions include Free Flight fuses or
devices that burn producing smoke and are securely
attached to the model aircraft during flight. Rocket
motors up to a G-series size may be used, provided
they remain firmly attached to the model aircraft during
flight. Model rockets may be flown in accordance with
the National Model Rocketry Safety Code; however,
they may not be launched from model aircraft. Officially
designated AMAAir Show Teams (AST) are authorized
to use devices and practices as defined within the Air
Show Advisory Committee Document.
9. I will not operate my model aircraft while under the
influence of alcohol or within eight (8) hours of having
consumed alcohol.
10. I will not operate my model aircraft while using any
drug which could adversely affect my ability to safely
control my model aircraft.
11. Children under six (6) years old are only allowed on
a flightline or in a flight area as a pilot or while under
flight instruction.
12. When and where required by rule, helmets must be
properly worn and fastened. They must be OSHA, DOT,
ANSI, SNELL or NOCSAE approved or comply with
comparable standards.
2008 Official AMA
National Model Aircraft Safety Code
Radio Control
1. All model flying shall be conducted in a manner to
avoid over flight of unprotected people.
2. I will have completed a successful radio equipment
ground-range check before the first flight of a new or
repaired model aircraft.
3. I will not fly my model aircraft in the presence of
spectators until I become a proficient flier, unless I am
assisted by an experienced pilot.
4. At all flying sites a line must be established, in front of
which all flying takes place. Only personnel associated
with flying the model aircraft are allowed at or in front
of the line. In the case of airshows demonstrations
straight line must be established. An area away from
the line must be maintained for spectators. Intentional
flying behind the line is prohibited.
5. I will operate my model aircraft using only radiocontrol frequencies currently allowed by the Federal
Communications Commission (FCC). Only individuals
properly licensed by the FCC are authorized to operate
equipment on Amateur Band frequencies.
6. I will not knowingly operate my model aircraft within
three (3) miles of any preexisting flying site without
a frequency-management agreement. A frequencymanagement agreement may be an allocation of
frequencies for each site, a day-use agreement between
sites, or testing which determines that no interference
exists. A frequency-management agreement may exist
between two or more AMA chartered clubs, AMA
clubs and individual AMA members, or individual
AMA members. Frequency-management agreements,
including an interference test report if the agreement
indicates no interference exists, will be signed by all
parties and copies provided to AMA Headquarters.
7. With the exception of events flown under official AMA
rules, no powered model may be flown outdoors closer
than 25 feet to any individual, except for the pilot and
located at the flight line.
8. Under no circumstances may a pilot or other person
touch a model aircraft in flight while it is still under
power, except to divert it from striking an individual.
9. Radio-controlled night flying is limited to lowperformance model aircraft (less than 100 mph).
The model aircraft must be equipped with a lighting
system which clearly defines the aircraft's attitude and
direction at all times.
10. The operator of a radio-controlled model aircraft shall
control it during the entire flight, maintaining visual
contact without enhancement other than by corrective
lenses that are prescribed for the pilot. No model
aircraft shall be equipped with devices which allow it
to be flown to a selected location which is beyond the
visual range of the pilot.
35
© 2008 Horizon Hobby, Inc.
4105 Fieldstone Road
Champaign, Illinois 61822
(877) 504-0233
horizonhobby.com
12654
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement