Taylorcraft 20cc ARF Assembly Manual Specifications

Taylorcraft 20cc ARF Assembly Manual Specifications
Taylorcraft 20cc ARF
Assembly Manual
Specifications
Wingspan: ..........................................................................................80.5 in (2045.5mm)
Length: ..................................................................................................63.7 in (1618mm)
Wing Area: ............................................................................1152.73 sq in (74.4 sq dm)
Weight: .....................................................................................13-14.5 lb (5.90-6.58 kg)
Radio: ..........................................................................................4-channel w/6 servos
Engine: ....................1.00–1.60 2-stroke; 1.20–1.80 4-stroke; 20–26cc gas; Power110
Table of Contents
2
Contents of Kit and Parts Layout............................................2
Included Hardware.................................................................3
Using the Manual....................................................................4
UltraCote Covering Colors......................................................4
Before Starting Assembly........................................................4
Workspace Preparation..........................................................4
Radio System Requirements..................................................4
Recommended Power Setups................................................4
Important Information Regarding Warranty.........................4
Required Tools and Equipment......................................5
Required Adhesives................................................................5
Other Required Items.............................................................5
Product Registration...............................................................5
Rudder and Elevator Servo Installation..................................6
Tail Installation........................................................................7
Elevator Pushrod and Rudder Pull-Pull Cable Installation....9
Tailwheel Installation.............................................................14
Tail Brace Installation............................................................16
Landing Gear Installation......................................................19
Gas Engine Installation.........................................................21
Ignition and Engine Installation.............................................25
Throttle Servo, Linkage & Carburetor Installation................27
Cowling Installation...............................................................30
Fuel System Connections.....................................................33
Aileron Servo Installation......................................................34
Wing Strut Assembly.............................................................38
Radio Installation..................................................................41
Ignition Battery Installation....................................................43
Windshield and Landing Gear Cuff Installation....................44
Final Assembly......................................................................45
Center of Gravity...................................................................48
Control Throws.....................................................................49
Flight Preparations................................................................49
Maintaining Your Model........................................................50
Safety Do’s and Don’ts for Pilots..........................................51
Dual Rate..............................................................................51
Age Requirements................................................................51
Daily Flight Checks...............................................................51
Safety, Precautions and Warnings.......................................52
Warranty Information............................................................52
2009 Official Academy of
Model Aeronautics Safety Code............................55
Replacement Parts
1. HAN4907
2. HAN4901
3. HAN4906
4. HAN4913
5. HAN4905
6. HAN4903
7. HAN4904
8. HAN4909
9. HAN4917
10. HAN4911
Contents of Kit and Parts Layout
Cowl
Fuselage with Top Hatch
Windshield
Fin and Rudder
Stabilizer
Left Wing Panel
Right Wing panel
Stabilizer Strut Parts
Pushrods
Wing Strut Assembly LR
11.
12.
13.
14.
15.
16.
HAN4910
HAN4912
HAN4908
HAN4566
HAN4902
HAN4915
Not Illustrated
HAN4914
HAN4916
Wing Tube
Wheel Pants
Landing Gear
Pilot
Top Window
Seat and Mounting Panel
Engine Standoffs for G20EI
Small Parts Bag
Hangar 9 Taylorcraft 20cc Assembly Manual
Included Hardware
Packaged in Kit
Fuselage
Right Wing with aileron & control horn
Left Wing with aileron & control horn
Fin with rudder & control horn
Stabilizer with elevators & control horns
Cowling
Windshield
Wheel pants (pair)
Landing gear
3-inch Pro-Lite wheel
Window and Seat Bag
Top window
#4 x 1/4-inch screw
Seat
Radio compartment cover
22-inch hook & loop strap
Landing Gear Bag
Simulated springs
Landing gear cuffs
6-32 x 3/4-inch button head hex screw
6-32 x 1/2-inch button head hex screw
#6 steel washers
6-32 nylon lock nut
5/16-inch wheel collars
3mm x 6mm socket head cap screws
7/64-inch Allen wrench
4-40 x 1/2-inch socket head cap screw
#4 steel washers
1 3/4-inch axle with nut
Aileron Bag
#2 x 1/4-inch self-tapping screws
20mmx 20mm x 10mm hardwood block
(1)
(1)
(1)
(1)
(1)
(1)
(1)
(1)
(1)
(2)
(1)
(12)
(1)
(1)
(1)
(2)
(2)
(6)
(4)
(12)
(2)
(2)
(4)
(1)
(4)
(4)
(2)
(8)
(4)
Hangar 9 Taylorcraft 20cc Assembly Manual
Fuel Tank Bag
17oz assembled fuel tank
#64 rubber band
Aluminum fuel line stopper
Engine Mount Bag
28mm Aluminum standoff
8-32 x 1 1/2-inch button head Allen screw
8-32 x 1 1/4-inch machine screw
8-32 x 3/4-inch button head Allen screw
8-32 blind nut
8-32 nylon lock nut
#8 steel washers
Aluminum engine mount
4-40 x 1/2-inch button head Allen screw
#4 steel washer
Tailwheel Bag
Tailwheel assembly with wheel
Springs
Tiller arm
#2 x 5/8-inch self-tapping screws
#4 x 3/4-inch socket head wood screws
(2)
#4 steel washers
Tail Flying Wire Bag
Bottom strut supports
Top flying wire
4-40 steel rod end
4-40 hex nut
4-40 x 1/4-inch button head Allen screw
4-40 x 5/8-inch button head Allen screw
#4 steel washers
Brass tab
Aluminum tab
(1)
(2)
(1)
(4)
(4)
(4)
(4)
(4)
(4)
(8)
(2)
(4)
(4)
(1)
(2)
(1)
(2)
(2)
(4)
(2)
(2)
(2)
(4)
(5)
(6)
(2)
(1)
Control Hardware Bag
89-inch coated control cable
4-40 steel clevis
4-40 rigging coupler
4-40 hex nut
6-32 x 1-inch button head Allen screw
#6 steel washer
Copper crimp
Nylon clevis
Snap link
2-56 ball link with hardware
4-40 ball link with hardware
1/4-20 x 1 1/2-inch nylon bolt
Silicone clevis keepers
Strut Hardware Bag
4-40 x 3/8-inch button head Allen screw
4-40 x 1/2-inch button head Allen screw
4-40 x 5/8-inch socket head cap screw
4-40 nylon lock nut
#4 steel washer
5mm hex nut
Silicone pin spacer
Strut pin & keeper
Strut end
Strut bracket (fuselage)
Strut bracket (wing)
Jury strut fitting
Jury strut
Forward strut
Rear strut
Pushrod Bag
4-40 x 32 1/4-inch pushrod
4-40 x 4 5/16-inch pushrod
2-56 x 13-inch pushrod
8-inch nylon pushrod housing
21 3/4 x 3/4-inch aluminum wing tube
(1)
(6)
(4)
(6)
(4)
(4)
(4)
(1)
(1)
(1)
(6)
(2)
(10)
(4)
(4)
(4)
(8)
(4)
(4)
(4)
(4)
(4)
(2)
(4)
(4)
(6)
(2)
(2)
(2)
(2)
(1)
(1)
(1)
3
Using the Manual
This manual is divided into sections to help make
assembly easier to understand, and to provide breaks
between each major section. In addition, check boxes
have been placed next to each step to keep track of
completed sections. Steps with a single box ( ) are
performed once, steps with two boxes ( ) indicate
that the step needs to be repeated, such as for left
and right wing panel, or two servos etc.
Before beginning it is a good idea to read through the
manual completely to familiarize yourself with the
assembly process. Remember to take your time and
follow the directions.
●
●
●
●
UltraCote® Covering Colors
White
Black
True Red
2-inch squares, Red/White
HANU870
HANU874
HANU866
HANU944
Before Starting Assembly
Before beginning the assembly of your model, remove
each part from its bag for inspection. Closely inspect
the fuselage, wing panels and tail section for
condition. If you find any damaged or missing parts
contact the place of purchase.
Any wrinkles in the covering can be removed with a
heat gun or covering iron. Use caution while working
around edges and areas where colors overlap to
prevent separating the covering.
4
Workspace Preparation
During the course of building your Taylorcraft we
suggest that you use a soft base on the building
surface. Such things as a foam stand, large piece of
bedding foam or a thick bath towel will work well and
help protect the model from damage during assembly.
A flat area measuring at least 24 x 72-inches is
required to work on the model sub-assemblies
comfortably. The completed and assembled model
requires a space of 72 x 90-inches. Ensure you have
adequate lighting, and a place to set aside parts that
have been completed.
Radio System Requirements
Spektrum Radio System
● DX7 7-channel radio with receiver (SPM2710)
● JRPS821 DS821 Digital Sport servo (5)
● JRPS537 Standard servo for throttle
(not required for EP version)
● JRPA098 12-inch servo extension (4)
● JRPA004 Deluxe Chargeswitch
● JRPB5008 2700mAh receiver battery
Optional Item
● 2-1/2" Aluminum Spinner (TRU2502B120)
Recommended Setup–Gas
● Zenoah G20EI (ZENE20EI)
● Evolution propeller 16x6 (EVO16060)
● Deluxe Chargeswitch (JRPA004)
● Ignition Battery 4500mAh (JRPB5004)
● Gas fuel tubing (DUB799)
Recommended Setup–Electric
● E-flite Power 110 (EFLM4110A)
● Phoenix HV-85 ESC (CSEPHX85HV)
● Thunder Power 4S 5000mAh Li-Po (2)
● APC Propeller 18x8E (APC18080E)
Recommended Setup–2-stroke Glow
● Evolution 1.20NX with muffler (EVOE1200)
● Evolution propeller 16x6 (EVO16060)
Recommended Setup–4-stroke Glow
● Saito FA-125A (SAIE125A)
● Evolution propeller 16x6 (EVO16060)
Important Warranty Information
Please read our Warranty and Liability Limitations section
on Page 52 before assembling this product. If you as the
purchaser are not prepared to accept the liability
associated with the use of this Product, you are advised
to return this Product immediately in new and unused
condition to the place of purchase.
Hangar 9 Taylorcraft 20cc Assembly Manual
Required Tools and Equipment
Drill
Pin vise
Low-tack tape
Pliers
Ruler
Sidecutters
File
Felt-tipped pen
Pencil
Medium grit sandpaper
Tapered reamer
Hobby knife (#11 blade)
Dental floss
Manila card stock
Alcohol
Paper towels
Crimping pliers
Double-sided adhesive tape
Mixing sticks
Mixing cups
Needle nose pliers Scissors
Rotary tool with sanding drum
Cable ties: small (4-inch), medium (7-inch)
Phillips screwdriver: #0, #1
Hex wrench or balldriver: 5/64, 3/32, 1/8-inch
: 1.5, 2.5, 3, 4mm
open-end wrench: 3/16, 1/4, 9/32, 5/16-inch
: 10, 13mm
Drill bit: 1/32, 11/64, 3/32, 11/64, 3/16, 13/64, 1/4-inch
Required Adhesives
Thin CA
Medium CA
12-minute epoxy
Threadlock
Canopy glue
(PAAPT08)
(PAAPT02)
(HAN8001)
(PAAPT42)
(PAAPT56)
Product Registration
Horizon Hobby wants to ensure that you get
maximum enjoyment from your Hangar 9 products.
We strongly encourage you to register your product
using the online Product Registration tool so we can
notify you when there are service bulletins, new option
parts or accessories, or updates available for your
product.
Register your product today at:
http://www.hangar-9.com/Register/
Optional Accessory
Setting up servos is a whole lot easier with a JR®
MatchMaker™. It lets you accurately center servos,
evaluate endpoints, and cycle servos at varying
speeds, without ever having to switch on a transmitter.
It allows the precise digital centering of up to 2 servos
at a time to help with setup on the building bench.
Work Area Cleanliness
It is a good practice to maintain a clean work area,
both to prevent damage to your model and to keep
track of parts and hardware. Put away any tools not
being used, and set aside parts of the model that are
not being worked on.
Of special importance is keeping debris out of
sensitive components such as the radio and engine or
motor. Tape over engine intake and exhaust ports
when drilling or cutting the firewall and cowling to
prevent causing damage to the internal components.
Hardware Practices
When installing hardware that consists of a button
head machine screw, washer and nut, use an openended or box wrench to tighten the nut while holding
the fastener with a hex wrench. The washer provides
a bearing surface for the nut while it is being turned,
holding the screw with a wrench prevents damage to
the part, particularly on painted components.
Other Required Items
12-inch extension leads (JRPA098) (4)
Fuel dot filler (HAN115)
Heavy-duty servo arms (JRPA215)
1/4-inch foam rubber (DUB513)
Hangar 9 Taylorcraft 20cc Assembly Manual
5
Rudder and Elevator Servo
Installation
Required Parts
Fuselage
Required Tools
Thin CA
Servos with hardware (3)
Step 4
Use a #1 Phillips screwdriver to install a servo screw
in each of the pre-drilled holes in the servo tray.
#1 Phillips screwdriver
Step 1
Open the cockpit door by pulling on the handle. The
door is held closed with magnets, the handle does not
need to be turned.
6
Step 2
Insert the rubber grommets into the servos.
Step 3
Insert the brass bushings in the servos. Note that the
flange is located on the lower side of the servo.
Step 5
Remove the servo screw and apply a drop of thin CA
in each hole to strengthen the wood.
Hangar 9 Taylorcraft 20cc Assembly Manual
Step 6
Use a #1 Phillips screwdriver to remove the stock
servo arms from the servos. Replace the servo screw.
Step 7
This shows the rudder and elevator servos installed.
Tail Installation
Required Parts
Fuselage
Fin with rudder
Stabilizer with elevators
Required Tools
Threadlock
Step 7
Use a #1 Phillips screwdriver to install the rudder and
elevator servos. The elevator servos (outer locations)
have the output shaft towards the tail, the rudder servo
mounts in the center with the output shaft forward.
Hangar 9 Taylorcraft 20cc Assembly Manual
Step 8
Route the servo leads forward into the radio
compartment through the holes in the bulkhead.
3/32-inch hex wrench
Step 1
Engage the fin post in the slot in the rear of the
fuselage behind the hold-down plate.
7
Step 2
Slide the fin down until it is fully engaged in the
fuselage slots.
Step 3
Separate the stabilizer halves from each other.
8
Step 4
Slide the stabilizer joiner rods through the holes in the
base of the fin and slide the stabilizer halves against
each side of the fin.
Step 5
Locate the four 6-32 x 1-inch button head hex bolts.
Place a drop of threadlock on the end of the threads.
Step 6
Use a 3/32-inch hex wrench to install the four
stabilizer bolts. Use care to not tighten the bolts
excessively and crush the stabilizer structure.
Hangar 9 Taylorcraft 20cc Assembly Manual
Elevator Pushrod and Rudder
Pull-Pull Cable Installation
Required Parts
Fuselage
4-40 hex nut (6)
4-40 clevis (6)
Copper crimp (4)
HD servo arm
Required Tools
Pin vise
1/4-inch wrench
Threadlock
Sidecutters
3/16-inch wrench
Elevator pushrods (2)
Pull-pull cable
4-40 ball link (6)
4-40 rigging coupler (4)
180-degree servo arm (2)
Step 2
Insert the elevator pushrod into the pushrod housing
opening in the rear of the fuselage side.
Step 4
Use a 5/64-inch hex driver and 1/4-inch wrench to
install a 4-40 ball link onto the servo arm.
Step 3
Use a 3/32-inch drill bit in a pin vise to enlarge the
outer hole in a standard 180 degree servo arm.
Step 5
Thread the ball link and servo arm onto the servo end
of the elevator pushrod until approximately 3/8-inch of
thread remains exposed.
3/32-inch drill bit
5/64-inch hex wrench
Pliers
Crimping pliers
Step 1
Prepare the elevator pushrods by threading a 4-40
hex nut and 4-40 clevis onto one end.
Hangar 9 Taylorcraft 20cc Assembly Manual
9
Step 6
Use your radio or a JR MatchMaker to center the
elevator servo and install the servo arm using a #1
Phillips screwdriver.
Step 7
Adjust the clevis so that the elevator is centered when
connected to the center hole in the elevator horn.
10
Step 8
Use a ruler to check the alignment of the elevator with
the stabilizer as the clevis is being adjusted.
Step 10
Use a hobby knife with a #11 blade to debur the inside
of each end of the copper crimp. This will make it easier
to double the cable through the crimp.
Step 9
Locate the coil of coated steel pull-pull cable. Uncoil
the cable and fold it against itself to find the center.
Use sidecutters to cut the cable into two equal lengths.
Step 11
Slide a copper crimp onto the end of the pull-pull
cable.
Hangar 9 Taylorcraft 20cc Assembly Manual
Step 12
Slide a 4-40 rigging coupler onto the cable next to the
copper crimp.
Step 13
Fold the cable back on itself and insert the free end
through the copper crimp. Form a loop approximately
5/8-inch long containing the rigging coupler, and leave
about 3/16-inch protruding from the crimp.
Hangar 9 Taylorcraft 20cc Assembly Manual
Step 14
Use crimping pliers or sidecutters on the copper crimp
to secure the cable end. Use care not to cut
completely through the cable.
Step 15
Thread a 4-40 ball link assembly onto the rigging
coupler. Use pliers to grip the coupler while threading
the ball link on.
Step 16
Use a 3/32-inch drill bit in a pin vise to enlarge the
outer hole in each end of a JR heavy-duty servo arm.
Step 17
Use a 5/64-inch hex wrench and 1/4-inch open-end
wrench to install the ball link and cable assemblies
onto the servo arm.
11
Step 18
Feed the free end of each rudder pull-pull cable into
the guide tubes inside the fuselage. The tubes are
located in the first bulkhead behind the servo tray.
Step 19
Use your radio or JR Matchmaker to center the rudder
servo, and use a #1 Phillips screwdriver to secure the
arm to the servo.
12
Step 20
Invert the fuselage on the work table. Install a 4-40
hex nut and clevis on a rigging coupler so that about
three threads protrude from the barrel of the clevis.
Attach the clevis to the middle hole in the rudder horn.
Step 21
Slide a copper crimp onto the pull-pull cable.
Step 22
Insert the free end of the pull-pull cable through the
hole in the end of the rigging coupler.
Step 23
Insert the free end of the pull-pull cable through the
copper crimp.
Hangar 9 Taylorcraft 20cc Assembly Manual
Step 24
Adjust the pull-pull cables in the rigging couplers to
center the rudder and remove slack from the cables.
Use a ruler to check the alignment of the rudder to the
fin while making the adjustments.
Step 25
Check that the rudder servo arm and rudder are
centered then use crimping pliers or sidecutters to
secure the copper crimp to the pull-pull cables.
Hangar 9 Taylorcraft 20cc Assembly Manual
Step 26
Use sidecutters to trim the excess cable protruding
from the crimp.
Step 26
Place a drop of threadlock on the threads of the
rigging coupler between the clevis and the hex nut.
Step 27
Use a 3/16-inch open-end wrench to tighten the hex
nut against the clevis.
Step 28
Repeat steps 26 and 27 to secure the hex nuts
against the elevator clevises.
13
Tailwheel Installation
Required Parts
Fuselage
Tailwheel assembly
Tiller arm
Springs
#4 washer (2)
#4 x 3/4-inch socket head cap screw
#2 x 5/8-inch self-tapping screws
Aluminum tab from tail brace parts bag
Required Tools
Pin vise
Felt-tipped pen
2.5mm hex wrench
3/32-in hex wrench
Step 4
Use a #1 Phillips screwdriver to install the tiller arm
with two #2 x 5/8-inch self-tapping screws.
1/32-inch drill bit
Thin CA
Needle nose pliers
#1 Phillips screwdriver
Step 1
Invert the fuselage on the work table. Place the tiller
arm on the bottom of the rudder with its edge aligned
with the forward edge of the rudder. Mark the
mounting holes with a felt-tipped pen.
14
Step 2
Use a 1/32-inch drill in a pin vise to drill the mounting
holes for the tiller arm screws.
Step 3
Place 3–4 drops of thin CA in each of the holes to
strengthen the wood around the holes. Do not use
accelerator as the CA needs to fully penetrate the wood.
Step 5
Apply a 1–2 drops of thin CA to each of the tailwheel
mounting holes. Do not use accelerator as the CA
needs to fully penetrate the wood.
Hangar 9 Taylorcraft 20cc Assembly Manual
Step 6
Place the tailwheel assembly over the mounting holes
on the rear fuselage. Use a 3/32-in hex wrench to
install a #4 x 3/4-in socket head wood screw and #4
steel washer in the forward mounting hole.
Step 7
Locate the aluminum mounting tab from the tail brace
parts bag.
Hangar 9 Taylorcraft 20cc Assembly Manual
Step 8
Place the aluminum tab on the tailwheel assembly
over the rear hole. Use a 3/32-in hex wrench to install
the second mounting screw and washer.
Step 10
The springs should be under slight tension when
installed. Form the springs to approximately equal
lengths and adjust as necessary to align the tailwheel
with the rudder.
Step 9
Use needle nose pliers to bend a loop in each end of
the tailwheel steering springs and attach them to each
end of the steering tiller on the rudder and tailwheel
assembly.
15
Step 6
Locate the 10 1/4-inch lower rear stabilizer strut.
Install it on the lower surface of the stabilizer over the
screw inserted in Step 5 and thread on a 4-40 nylon
lock nut.
Step 7
Use a 5/64-inch hex wrench and 1/4-inch open-end
wrench to tighten the brass strap and rear strut to the
stabilizer.
Hangar 9 Taylorcraft 20cc Assembly Manual
Step 8
Attach the inboard end of the rear strut to the top of
the aluminum tab with a 4-40 x 1/4-inch button head
machine screw and 4-40 nylon locknut.
Step 10
Thread a 4-40 rod end onto the threaded section of
the upper brace wire and adjust it until the hole is
aligned with the hole in the brass tab.
Step 9
Use a 5/64-inch hex wrench and 1/4-inch open-end
wrench to tighten the rear strut to the aluminum tab.
Step 11
Place a small amount of threadlock on a 4-40 x 1/4inch button head machine screw and install it with a
5/64-inch hex wrench.
17
Tail Brace Installation
Parts Required
Fuselage
Lower strut (4)
Brass tab (2)
Upper brace wire (2)
4-40 rod end (2)
4-40 hex nut (2)
#4 washer (6)
4-40 nylon lock nut (6)
4-40 x 5/8-inch button head machine screw (5)
4-40 x 1/4-inch button head machine screw (4)
Tools Required
5/64-in hex wrench
Needle nose pliers
Step 4
Use a pair of needle nose pliers to form a bend in the
center of each of the brass tabs.
Threadlock
1/4-inch open-end wrench
Step 1
Insert a #4 washer and 4-40 x 5/8-inch button head
machine screw through the mounting tab of the upper
wire brace and into the rear hole in the fin. Whether
the bolt head is on the left or right side is not critical.
16
Step 2
On the opposite side of the fin, place the other wire
brace over the protruding screw, then a #4 washer
and 4-40 nylon lock nut.
Step 3.
Use a 5/64-inch hex wrench and 1/4-inch open-end
wrench to tighten the upper brace wires against the
fin. Only a snug fit is necessary so as not to crush the
structure.
Step 5
Install the brass tab to the rear hole on the upper
surface of the stabilizer with a #4 washer and 4-40 x
5/8-in button head hex screw.
Hangar 9 Taylorcraft 20cc Assembly Manual
18
Step 12
Place a #4 washer on a 4-40 x 5/8-inch button head
machine screw and insert it in the forward hole in the
top of the stabilizer.
Step 14
Use a 5/64-inch hex wrench and 1/4-inch wrench to
tighten the forward strut against the stabilizer lower
surface.
Step 13
Place the 10 5/8-inch lower forward strut over the
screw and thread on a 4-40 nylon locknut.
Step 15
Place a drop of threadlock on a 4-40 x 5/8-inch button
head machine screw.
Step 16
Use a 5/64-inch hex wrench to install the forward strut
end to the bottom of the fuselage.
Step 17
Repeat steps 5 through 16 for the opposite side.
Hangar 9 Taylorcraft 20cc Assembly Manual
Landing Gear Installation
Parts Required
Fuselage
Landing gear
Wheel pants (2)
Wheels (2)
Simulated springs (2) Landing gear cuffs
#4 washer (4)
5/16-in wheel collar (4)
#6 washer (12)
6-32 nylon locknut (2)
3mm x 6mm hex head cap screws (4)
4-40 x 1/2-in button head machine screw (4)
6-32 x 1/2-in button head machine screw
(4)
6-32 x 3/4-in button head machine screw (6)
1 3/4-in axle with locknut (2)
Tools Required
2.5mm hex wrench
10mm wrench
Ruler
3/32-in hex wrench
5/64-inch hex wrench
Low-tack tape
13mm wrench
File
5/16-in wrench
Felt-tipped pen
Step 1
Slide the landing gear cuff over the end of the landing
gear leg. The cutout in the cuff is located rearwards
and outboard on the landing gear leg. Note that the
landing gear will angle forward on the airplane.
Hangar 9 Taylorcraft 20cc Assembly Manual
Step 2
Slide the cuff halfway up the gear leg and tape it in
place with low-tack tape.
Step 3
Locate the axle and slide its threaded end into the
large hole in the landing gear. The axle will face
outward. Thread the nut onto the axle. Use a 10mm
(axle) and 13mm (nut) wrench to tighten the nut and
secure the axle to the landing gear.
Step 4
Use a ruler and felt-tipped pen to mark two locations
on the bottom of the axle, 5/16-in and 1 7/16-in
outboard of the axle base.
Step 5
Use a file to make a flat spot at the marked locations
on the bottom of the axle. This will provide more
contact area for the wheel collar screws and help
prevent them vibrating loose in flight.
19
Step 6
Slide a 5/16-in wheel collar on the axle to the inner flat
spot. Apply threadlock to the 3mm x 6mm cap screw
and use a 2.5mm hex wrench to secure the wheel
collar to the axle.
Step 7
Slide a 3-inch wheel onto the axle.
20
Step 8
Slide a second wheel collar on to the axle against the
wheel. Use threadlock on the wheel collar retaining
screw and tighten it to the axle on the flat spot using a
2.5mm hex wrench.
Check that the wheel rotates freely, adjust the wheel
collar location if necessary. A small drop of lightweight
oil can be applied to help the wheel move easily.
Step 9
Slide one of the wheel pants over the wheel and into
place against the landing gear leg. Note that there is a
left and right wheel pant. Slide a #4 washer onto each
of the 4-40 x 1/2-inch button head machine screws.
Apply a drop of threadlock to each screw and use a
5/64-inch hex wrench to tighten them in place and
secure the wheel pant to the landing gear.
Step 10
Locate the four 6-32 x 3/4-inch button head machine
screws and place a #6 washer on each screw.
Hangar 9 Taylorcraft 20cc Assembly Manual
Step 11
Place the fuselage inverted on the work table and set
the landing gear on the fuselage. Apply a drop of
threadlock to each screw and use a 3/32-inch hex
wrench to secure the landing gear to the fuselage with
the four screws.
Step 13
Attach the lower end of the shock strut to the landing
gear leg with a 6-32 x 1/2-inch button head machine
screw and 6-32 nylon lock nut. Use a 3/32-inch hex
wrench and 5/16-inch wrench to secure the strut to
the landing gear leg.
Gas Engine Installation
Firewall Preparation
Parts Required
Fuselage
Ignition unit
#8 washer
28mm aluminum standoff
8-32 blind nut (4)
Fuel tank
#64 rubber bands
Gas compatible fuel line
8-32 x 1 1/2-inch socket head cap screw
Small cable ties
Tools Required
Drill
3/16-inch drill bit
13/64-inch drill bit
Pencil
Step 12
Place a #6 washer on a 6-32 x 1/2-inch button head
machine screw. Apply threadlock to the screw and
install the shock strut to the fuselage with a 3/32-inch
hex wrench.
Hangar 9 Taylorcraft 20cc Assembly Manual
Step 14
Repeat steps 1 through 13 for the opposite side.
1/8-inch hex wrench
11/64-inch drill bit
Ruler
#1 Phillips screwdriver
Step 1
Hold the ignition unit on the right side of the firewall
with the top of the case approximately level with, and
1/8-inch in from the tab on the side of the fuselage.
Use a pencil to mark the outline of the ignition unit on
the firewall.
21
Step 2
On the upper line of the ignition measure 3/4-inch in
from the right (as viewed looking at the firewall). Make
a mark with a pencil. Measure 5/8-inch across on the
lower line and make a mark in the same manner.
Step 3
Use a 3/16-inch drill bit to make a hole at each mark.
Drill the holes so that they are located outside the
outline of the ignition unit placement.
22
Step 4
Use a ruler to measure 1-inch below the lower hole
drilled in Step 3 and mark the location with a pencil.
Step 6
Check that the battery lead from the ignition unit is
able to pass through the slot into the fuselage.
Step 5
Use a 1/4-inch drill bit to drill two holes next to each
other. Clean out the extra wood between the holes
with a hobby knife or file, forming a slot measuring
1/4 x 1/2-inches.
Step 7
Use an 11/64-inch drill bit to enlarge the holes for the
nylon pushrod tube housing.
Hangar 9 Taylorcraft 20cc Assembly Manual
Step 8
Locate a 28mm aluminum standoff, 8-32 x 1 1/2-inch
socket head cap screw, #8 washer and #8 blind nut.
Place the washer and standoff on the cap screw.
Step 10
Place an 8-32 blind nut into each engine mounting
hole from the back side of the firewall. Use a 1/8-inch
hex wrench to tighten the screw against the standoff
and draw the blind nuts into the mounting holes.
Check the back of the firewall and make sure that the
blind nut flanges are fully seated against the firewall.
Step 9
Use a 13/64-inch drill to enlarge the four engine
mounting holes in the firewall for the blind nuts.
Hangar 9 Taylorcraft 20cc Assembly Manual
Step 11
Use a #1 Phillips screwdriver to loosen the screw in
the fuel tank stopper. Remove the stopper assembly
from the fuel tank. Note the orientation of the vent line
when removing the stopper assembly.
Step 12
Remove the clunk from the fuel line, and remove the
line from the back of the stopper. Replace the fuel line
with an equal length of gasoline compatible fuel
tubing. Secure the tubing to the tube in the stopper
with a small cable tie.
23
Step 13
Replace the clunk in the end of the fuel line.
Step 14
Insert the stopper assembly in the fuel tank, making
sure that the vent line is oriented correctly. It should
point towards the narrow side of the tank closest to
the stopper.
24
Step 15
Insert the fuel tank under the instrument panel with
the stopper towards the top of the tank.
Step 16
Slide the tank forward until the stopper cap engages
in the hole in the firewall.
Step 17
Use two #64 rubber bands to secure the tank in the
fuselage. Hook the rubber bands around the tabs in
the bulkhead on the left and right of the tank.
Step 18
Cut two lengths of fuel tubing, one 5-inches long, the
other 8-inches. Connect the 5-inch piece to the tubing
on the left side of the fuel tank stopper (feed line).
Connect the 8-inch piece to the right side (vent line).
Secure both fuel lines with small cable ties.
Hangar 9 Taylorcraft 20cc Assembly Manual
Ignition and Engine Installation
Parts Required
Fuselage
Engine (G20EI)
Ignition Unit
#8 washer (4)
Medium cable tie (2) 1/4-inch foam rubber
3mm x 10mm socket head cap screw
8-32 x 1 1/2-inch socket head cap screws (4)
28mm aluminum standoffs (4)
Step 2
Insert the cable tie into the lower ignition mount hole
and guide it out the upper hole.
Step 5
Use a 3mm hex wrench to remove the carburetor
isolator block from the engine.
Step 3
Cut a piece of 1/4-inch foam rubber the size of the
ignition unit. Place the ignition unit and foam against
the firewall and use a second cable connected to the
first tie to secure it.
Step 6
Apply a drop of threadlock to the end of each 8-32 x
1 1/2-inch socket head cap screws. Use a 1/8-inch
hex wrench to mount the engine with the bolts, #8
washers and 28mm aluminum standoffs.
Tools Required
1/8-inch hex wrench 3mm hex wrench
Threadlock
Sidecutters
Step 1
Form a 180-degree curve in a medium cable tie.
Hangar 9 Taylorcraft 20cc Assembly Manual
25
26
Step 7
Use a 3mm hex wrench to reinstall the carburetor
isolator block.
Step 9
Feed the ignition battery lead through the hole in the
lower firewall. It will get connected at a later time.
Step 8
Attach the ground lead from the ignition unit to the top
of the engine case with the 3mm x 10mm socket head
cap screw and washer provided with the engine.
Tighten with a 3mm hex wrench.
Step 10
Connect the signal lead from the igntion unit to the
lead from the engine.
Step 11
Route the spark plug lead from the ignition unit over
the lower right standoff behind the engine and connect
the cap to the spark plug.The cap requires a firm push
to make complete connection.
Step 12
Use cable ties as necessary to bundle the leads and
arrange them neatly in the engine compartment.
Hangar 9 Taylorcraft 20cc Assembly Manual
Throttle Servo, Linkage and
Carburetor Installation
Parts Required
Fuselage
Nylon pushrod housing
Throttle servo
Throttle pushrod
Nylon snap link
2-56 ball link
Carburetor and hardware
Tools Required
Medium CA
Pliers
Ruler
Felt-tipped pen
4mm hex wrench
1.5mm hex wrench
Pin vise
Step 2
Insert the housing into the pushrod hole in the firewall
with the scuffed end forward. Guide it through the slot
in the bulkhead at the front of the radio compartment.
Step 4
Use a #1 Phillips screwdriver to install a servo screw in
each of the throttle servo locations and form a thread.
Medium grit sandpaper
#1 Phillips screwdriver
Hobby knife #11 blade
Threadlock
Sidecutters
3/16-inch wrench
9/64-inch drill bit
Step 1
Trim the nylon throttle pushrod housing to a length of
7 1/2-inches with a hobby knife. Use medium grit
sandpaper to scuff 1-inch of one end.
Hangar 9 Taylorcraft 20cc Assembly Manual
Step 3
Leave 1/4-inch of the housing protruding from the
firewall and glue it in place with medium CA.
Step 5
Remove the servo screws and apply 1–2 drops of thin
CA to each hole to strengthen the wood. Do not use
accelerator, the CA needs to penetrate completely.
27
Step 6
Prepare the throttle servo in the same manner as the
rudder and elevator servos (p.6 steps 2 & 3). Use a
#1 Phillips screwdriver to install the servo with the output shaft towards the rear of the fuselage.
Step 7
Remove the servo arm from the servo and use
sidecutters to remove three of the arms, leaving one
short arm.
28
Step 8
Use a 9/64-inch drill bit in a pin vise to enlarge the
outer hole of the remaining servo arm.
Step 9
Use your radio or a JR MatchMaker to center the
throttle servo. Use a #1 Phillips screwdrive to install
the servo arm.
Step 10
Place the 2-56 ball link in the throttle arm in the
position shown and apply a drop of threadlock to the
screw threads. Use a 1.5mm hex wrench and 3/16inch wrench to install the 2-56 nut on the screw.
Step 11
Remove the connector from the ball link assembly on
the throttle arm. Thread it onto the 11 3/4-inch 2-56
throttle pushrod until approximately 1/2-inch of thread
remains exposed.
Hangar 9 Taylorcraft 20cc Assembly Manual
Step 12
Use pliers to form a bend in the throttle pushrod so
that the end of the connector is offset 3/8-inch.
Step 13
Insert the throttle pushrod into the nylon pushrod
housing in the firewall.
Hangar 9 Taylorcraft 20cc Assembly Manual
Step 14
Locate the carburetor intake funnel, gasket and the
two 4mmx 40mm mounting bolts. Use a 4mm hex
wrench to install the carburetor on the engine.
Step 15
Reattach the ball link connector to the throttle arm.
Step 16
The carburetor has a spring return that assists in
returning the throttle to idle. Verify that the throttle is
completely closed by pulling the pushrod rearwards.
Use a felt-tipped pen to mark the position of the
centered servo arm on the pushrod.
Step 17
Use a felt-tipped pen to make a mark on the throttle
pushrod 1/8-inch behind the first mark.
29
Step 18
Use pliers to make a 90-degree downward bend in the
pushrod at the mark made in Step 17. Trim the wire to
a length of approximately 5/16-inch.
Note: You may find it easier to disconnect the pushrod
from the carburetor and rotate it 180-degrees. This will
allow the bend to be made in an upward direction.
Cowling Installation
Parts Required
Fuselage
Cowling
Muffler
Manila card stock
#4 washers (4)
4mm x 50mm socket head cap screws (2)
4-40 x 1/2-inch socket head cap screws (4)
Tools Required
Rotary tool
Pencil
Ruler
4mm hex wrench
Step 2
On the inside of the cowling, use a hobby knife to
remove the entire section of fiberglass that bridges
the bottom scoop. This is required for cooling airflow
on each powerplant installation type.
5/64-inch hex wrench
Felt-tipped pen
Scissors
Hobby knife with #11 blade
Three openings are required in the cowling to clear
the spark plug cap, intake funnel and exhaust.
Step 19
Operate the throttle pushrod by hand and make any
slight bends or adjustments necessary for it to operate
smoothly without binding. Connect the pushrod to the
throttle servo and secure it with a snap keeper.
30
Step 1
Use a rotary tool fitted with a sanding drum to make
an opening in the lower surface of the cowl in front of
the scoop. The opening will measure approximately
7/8-inch wide, 1/2-inch long and is offset to the left.
Step 3
Cut a 3 x 5 1/2-inch template from manila card stock.
Approximately 1/2-inch from one end make two holes
1 15/16 (50mm) apart.
Hangar 9 Taylorcraft 20cc Assembly Manual
Step 4
Use a 5/64-inch hex wrench to attach the template to
the right side of the fuselage with two of the 4-40 x
1/2-inch button head cowl mounting screws.
Step 5
Use a pencil to mark the location of the intake funnel
on the back side of the template.
Hangar 9 Taylorcraft 20cc Assembly Manual
Step 6
Remove the template and air funnel. Use the funnel to
complete marking the circle on the template.
Step 7
Use a hobby knife with #11 blade to cut out the
marked section of the template. Use a pencil to mark
which is the inside of the template so that it can’t be
installed incorrectly.
Step 8
Align the screw holes in the template over the mounting holes on the right side of the cowling and tape it in
place with low-tack tape. Use a felt-tipped pen to mark
the location of the cutout for the intake funnel.
Step 9
Use a drum sander in a rotary tool to make the
opening in the cowl for the inlet funnel.
31
Step 10
Use a 4mm hex wrench to install the muffler and gasket with the 4mm x 50mm socket head cap screws
supplied with the engine.
Step 11
Cut a manila card stock template measuring 2-inches
x 7-inches. Make a 3/4-inch diameter hole spaced
approximately 1/4-inch from one end.
32
Step 12
Place the fuselage inverted on the work table. Align
the exhaust template so that it is centered over the
exhaust and tape it in place on the fuselage with lowtack tape.
Step 13
Remove the muffler then use a 5/64-inch hex wrench
to install the cowling with four 4-40 x 1/2-inch button
head machine screws. Make sure that the cowling is
installed under the exhaust cutout template. Use a
felt-tipped pen to mark the location of the exhaust
cutout on the cowling.
Note: Because the cowling does not fit flush with the
bottom of the fuselage, the exhaust template will
move a small amount when placed on the cowl.
Offsetting the template 3/16-inch forward and
outboard before marking the cowling will give a more
accurate cutout location.
Hangar 9 Taylorcraft 20cc Assembly Manual
Step 14
Remove the cowling and use a sanding drum in a
rotary tool to make the opening for the exhaust.
Fuel System Connections
Required Parts
Fuselage
Fuel dot
Small cable tie
Required Tools
Ruler
Felt-tipped pen
Step 15
Remove the propeller nut and washer and set them
aside. Apply threadlock to the muffler bolts and install
the muffler. Install the cowling and check the cutouts
for clearance with the plug cap, intake funnel and
exhaust. Make any necessary adjustments so that the
engine does not contact the cowling.
Hangar 9 Taylorcraft 20cc Assembly Manual
Cowling
Fuel tubing
Step 2
Connect the fuel feed line to the carburetor inlet.
Attach an 8-inch length of fuel tubing to the open leg
of the fuel tee, this will become the fuel fill line.
Tapered reamer
Sidecutters
Step 1
Remove the cowling. Use sidecutters to remove an
approximately 1 1/2-inch length from the end of the
fuel feed line and insert a tee fitting.
Step 3
Attach a small cable tie 3/8-inch from the end of the
vent line. Insert the fuel dot plug into the feed line.
Place both lines in the cooling exit ramp on the
fuselage bottom temporarily.
33
Step 4
Measure 2 1/2-inch forward and 5/8-inch out from the
side of the scoop on the lower right side of the cowl.
Make a mark with a felt-tipped pen.
Step 6
Install the body of the fuel dot fitting in the cowling.
Use a small amount of threadlock on the threads to
prevent the fitting vibrating loose.
Aileron Servo Installation
Parts Required
Wing panels
Aileron servos
4-40 clevis (4)
4-40 hex nut (4)
Aileron pushrods (2) 12-inch servo extension (2)
#2 x 1/4-inch self-tapping screws (8)
20 x 20 x 10mm hardwood block (2)
Tools Required
Pencil
12-minute epoxy
Mixing cups
Threadlock
Pin vise
Low-tack tape
Step 5
Use a tapered reamer to make a 3/8-inch diameter
hole for the body of the fuel dot fitting.
34
Step 7
Mark a similar location on the lower cowl on the
opposite side of the scoop. Use a tapered reamer to
make a suitably sized hole for the vent line from the
fuel tank.
#1 Phillips screwdriver
Mixing sticks
Thin CA
3/16-inch wrench
1/16-inch drill bit
Step 1
Prepare the aileron servo by installing grommets and
bushings as in steps 2 & 3 on page 6.
Hangar 9 Taylorcraft 20cc Assembly Manual
Step 2
Use your radio to center the servo then use a #1
Phillips screwdriver to remove the stock arm from the
servo. Install the 180-degree arm supplied in the
servo hardware pack.
Step 3
Remove the aileron hatch from the wing and place the
servo on the inside of the hatch. Align the servo arm
with the edge of the hatch.
Hangar 9 Taylorcraft 20cc Assembly Manual
Step 4
Center the servo arm within the length of the opening.
Step 6
Mix a small amount of 12-minute epoxy and glue the
20 x 20 x 10mm servo mounting blocks to the hatch
on the outside of the markings for the servo.
Step 5
Use a pencil to mark the servo location on the inside
of the hatch.
Note that the grain of the mounting blocks runs
perpendicular to the hatch surface.
35
Step 7
Place the servo on the mounting blocks, leaving a
1/16-inch gap between the servo and the hatch
surface. Use a pencil to mark the servo mounting
locations on the blocks.
Step 8
Use a 1/16-inch drill bit in a pin vise to drill the servo
mounting holes.
36
Step 9
Use a #1 Phillips screwdriver to thread a servo
mounting screw into each of the mounting holes.
Step 11
Use a #1 Phillips screwdriver to install the servo to the
hatch with four servo mounting screws.
Step 10
Remove the screws and apply 1–2 drops of thin CA to
each of the mounting holes to strengthen the wood.
Step 12
Attach a 12-inch servo extension lead to the aileron
servo and secure it with a length of dental floss. Apply
a very small drop of thin CA to the knot to prevent it
working loose.
Hangar 9 Taylorcraft 20cc Assembly Manual
Step 13
There is a string provided to pull the aileron servo
lead through the wing. Remove the string from the
wing surface and tape it to the servo lead.
Step 14
Pull the aileron lead through the wing then remove the
tape and string.
Hangar 9 Taylorcraft 20cc Assembly Manual
Step 15
Apply a drop or two of thin CA to each of the predrilled servo mounting holes in the wing panel.
Step 17
Place a 4-40 hex nut and 4-40 clevis on each end of a
4 5/16-inch aileron pushrod.
Step 16
Use a #1 Phillips screwdriver to install the aileron
hatch in the wing panel with four #4 x 1/4-inch selftapping screws.
Step 18
Use a piece of low-tack tape to hold the aileron in the
neutral position. Wrap the tape around the trailing edge
and onto the top surface so the aileron can’t move.
37
Step 19
Make sure that the aileron servo is centered, and
adjust the pushrod to length. Attach one clevis to the
outer servo arm hole, the other to the middle hole on
the aileron control horn.
Step 20
Place a drop of threadlock at the end of each clevis.
38
Step 21
Use a 3/16-inch open-ended wrench to tighten each
4-40 hex nut against the clevis.
Step 22
Repeat steps 1 through 21 to install the aileron servo
and linkage in the opposite wing panel.
Wing Strut Assembly
Parts Required
Wing panels
Wing Strut (4)
Jury strut (6)
Strut fitting (wing) (4)
#4 washer (4)
Strut fitting (fuselage) (2)
5mm hex nut (4)
4-40 nylon lock nut (8)
Strut end (4)
Jury strut fitting (4)
#6 washer (4)
4-40 x 3/8-inch button head machine screw (8)
4-40 x 1/2-inch button head machine screw (4)
4-40 x 5/8-inch socket head cap screw (8)
6-32 x 1/2-inch button head machine screw (4)
Tools Required
Threadlock
1/4-inch wrench
3/32-inch hex wrench
5/64-inch hex wrench
Step 1
Apply a drop of threadlock to the end of a 4-40 x 5/8inch socket head cap screw.
Hangar 9 Taylorcraft 20cc Assembly Manual
Step 2
Place the strut attach brackets into the openings in
the lower wing surface and use a 3/32-inch hex
wrench to secure each one with two 4-40 x 5/8-inch
socket head cap screws.
Step 4
Attach a jury strut to the outboard side of each of the
attached fittings with a 4-40 x 3/8-inch button head
machine screw, #4 washer and 4-40 nylon lock nut.
Tighten the strut to the fitting with a 5/64-inch hex
wrench and 1/4-inch open-ended wrench.
Note: All the jury struts are the same.
Step 3
Thread the jury strut attach fittings into the lower wing
surface until the shoulder of the fitting is flush with the
wing surface. The flat sides of the fitting will be
oriented forward and aft.
Hangar 9 Taylorcraft 20cc Assembly Manual
Step 5
Locate the wing struts. Each of the four struts is
different, the forward strut measures 20 1/2-inches
long, the rear 21 1/8-inches and the attach bracket on
the strut faces the wing surface. Use a 5/64-inch hex
wrench and 1/4-inch wrench to attach the struts to the
strut fittings with a 4-40 x 1/2-inch button head
machine screw and 4-40 nylon locknut.
Step 6
Use a 4-40 x 3/8-inch button head machine screw to
connect each jury strut to the attachment bracket on
the wing strut.
39
40
Step 7
Slide a third jury strut onto the screws to serve as a
spreader bar between the wing struts.
Step 9
Thread a 5mm hex nut and strut end onto the end of
the wing struts.
Step 8
Place a #4 washer on the screw and thread on a #4
nylon locknut. Use a 5/64-inch hex wrench and 1/4-inch
open-end wrench to secure the struts.
Step 10
Slide a #6 washer onto a 6-32 x 1/2-inch button head
machine screw.
Step 11
Use a 3/32-inch hex wrench to attach the strut fitting
to the fuselage bottom with the two 6-32 x 1/2-inch
machine screws.
Step 12
Repeat steps 1 through 11 to complete the strut
assembly for the opposite wing panel.
Hangar 9 Taylorcraft 20cc Assembly Manual
Radio Installation
Parts Required
Fuselage
Receiver
Receiver battery
Deluxe chargeswitch
12-inch extension lead (2)
Cable ties (small)
Step 2
Use scissors to cut an 8-inch length of hook and loop
strap and loop it through the slots on the right hand
side of the radio compartment.
Step 4
Connect the battery lead to the chargeswitch and
secure the connection with dental floss. Apply a small
amount of thin CA to the knot so that it doesn’t
become loose.
Step 3
Attach the recevier battery to the radio compartment
floor with double-sided tape then fasten the hook and
loop tape over the battery.
Step 5
Use scissors to cut a 7-inch length of hook and loop
strap and loop it through the slots on the left hand
side of the radio compartment.
Tools Required
Hook and loop strap #0 Phillips screwdriver
Scissors
Double-sided adhesive
tape
Thin CA
Dental floss
Step 1
Use a #0 Phillips screwdriver to install a chargeswitch
in the pre-cut location on the left hand fuselage floor.
Use the self-tapping screws provided with the switch.
Hangar 9 Taylorcraft 20cc Assembly Manual
41
42
Step 6
Attach the receiver to radio compartment floor with
double-sided adhesive tape.
Step 8
Connect the power lead from the chargeswitch to the
receiver battery port.
Step 7
Fasten the hook and loop tape over the receiver.
Step 9
Plug the rudder and two elevator servo leads into the
receiver.
Step 10
Plug the throttle servo lead into the receiver.
Step 11
Plug two 12-inch servo extension leads into the receiver for the ailerons. Route the leads to each side of
the fuselage and up through the unused switch port.
Hangar 9 Taylorcraft 20cc Assembly Manual
Step 12
Use small cable ties to organize the servo leads in the
radio compartment.
Ignition Battery Installation
Required for Gas Engine
Parts Required
Fuselage
Ignition battery
Chargeswitch
Step 2
Feed the male lead from the switch forward under the
cockpit floor through the same slot as the nylon
pushrod housing for the throttle pushrod.
Tools Required
Dental floss
#0 Phillips screwdriver
Double-sided adhesive tape
Step 13
Use double-sided foam tape to install the remote
receiver under the radio compartment floor. It is
preferable to orient the remote receiver perpendicular
to the main receiver. If you are using a glow engine
the remote receiver can be mounted on the radio
compartment floor.
Hangar 9 Taylorcraft 20cc Assembly Manual
Step 1
Install a chargeswitch in the cutout on the right hand
side of the radio compartment. Use a #0 Phillips
screwdriver and the self-tapping screws provided with
the switch.
Step 3
Connect the male lead from the switch to the battery
lead of the ignition unit.
43
Step 4
Use double-sided adhesive tape to attach the ignition
battery to the front of the radio compartment tray.
Note: If needed for balance, the ignition battery may
be mounted forward of the radio compartment on the
left side of the fuel tank.
Step 5
Connect the power lead from the battery to the switch
and secure the connector with dental floss. Apply a
small amount of thin CA to the knot to prevent it
coming loose.
44
Step 2
Windshield, Landing Gear Cuff and
Measure
1 3/4-inches behind the firewall and place a
Cowl Baffle Installation
Parts Required
Fuselage
Cowl Baffles (2)
Tools Required
Low-tack tape
Ruler
Windshield
piece of low-tack tape as a marker. This represents
the rear edge of the cowl when mounted; the
windshield can be positioned no further forward than
this point.
Canopy glue
Step 1
Slide the landing gear cuff up the gear leg against the
fuselage. Apply a small bead of canopy glue around
the intersection of the gear leg and the cuff. Tape the
cuff to the fuselage with low-tack tape if necessary to
hold it in position. Gluing the cuff to the gear leg only
will allow the landing gear to be removed in the future
if required.
Step 3
Apply a bead of canopy glue around the inside of the
windshield and set it in place on the fuselage. Use lowtack tape to hold the windshield in position while the
glue cures. Allow time for the glue to dry completely.
Hangar 9 Taylorcraft 20cc Assembly Manual
Step 4
Maintain approximately a 3/32-inch (2.5mm) gap
between the tape marker and the front of the
windshield to ensure that when the cowl is installed it
does not contact the windshield.
Final Assembly
Parts Required
Fuselage
Wing panels
Radio cover
Top window
Seat
Wing tube
Strut pin (4)
Keeper (4)
Pilot figure
Propeller
Cowling
Cable tie (small)
#4 washer (4)
Silicone pin spacer (4)
4-40 x 1/2-inch button head machine screw (4)
#4 x 1/4-inch self-tapping screw (12)
1/4-20 x 1 1/2-inch nylon wing bolt (2)
Step 2
Use a #1 Phillips screwdriver to install the radio cover
with four #4 x 1/4-inch self-tapping screws. Note the
orientation of the magnets on the cover; the single
magnet goes to the front of the fuselage.
Tools Required
Thin CA
#1 Phillips screwdriver
Threadlock
9/32-inch open-end wrench
5/64-inch hex wrench
Step 5
Use canopy glue to install the cowl baffles on the
inside of the cowl inlets. Place the cowl nose down on
a flat surface and allow the glue to cure fully.
Hangar 9 Taylorcraft 20cc Assembly Manual
Step 1
Apply 1–2 drops of thin CA to each of the radio cover
mounting holes.
Step 3
Place the seat in position on the radio cover.
45
Step 4
Apply a drop of thin CA to each of the 8 mounting
holes for the top window. Do not use accelerator,
allow the glue to penetrate the wood completely.
Step 5
Use a #1 Phillips screwdriver to install the top window
with eight #4 x 1/4-inch self-tapping screws. The
window is shaped such that it will only fit one way.
46
Step 6
Slide the 21 3/4 x 3/4-inch aluminum wing tube into
the fuselage.
Step 7
Slide the wing onto the wing tube. Pass the aileron
lead through the slot behind the wing tube and insert
the alignment tube into its hole in the fuselage as the
wing is pushed on completely.
Step 8
Install the 1/4-20 x 1 1/2-inch nylon wing retaining bolt.
Step 9
Connect the aileron lead from the wing to the aileron
lead from the receiver.
Hangar 9 Taylorcraft 20cc Assembly Manual
Step 10
Prepare the strut pins by sliding on a silicone spacer.
Step 12
Insert the keepers in the strut pins.
Step 14
Use a 9/32-inch open-end wrench to tighten the hex
nut against the strut end fitting.
Repeat steps 7 through 14 for the opposite side.
Step 11
Adjust the length of the strut end fittings by turning
them as needed to align them with the strut fitting on
the fuselage. Insert the strut pins and spacers.
Hangar 9 Taylorcraft 20cc Assembly Manual
Step 13
Apply a drop of threadlock to the threads at the end of
the strut fitting.
Step 15
Install the pilot figure, shown here with helmet and life
jacket removed. The boots have also been removed
for ease of installation.
47
Step 16
Remove the fuel dot plug from the fill line and slide
the cowl partially onto the fuselage. Feed the fuel fill
and vent lines through the holes in the lower cowl. Insert the plug in the fill line and retain the secure the
vent line with a small cable tie. Do not tighten the
cable tie so much that the tube is constricted.
Step 18
Install the spinner and propeller with the appropriately
sized wrench for the engine being used.
Center of Gravity
An important part of preparing the aircraft for flight
is properly balancing the model.
Caution: Do not inadvertently skip this step!
The recommended Center of Gravity (CG) location for
your model is 3 3/4-inch (95mm) behind the leading
edge of the wing (25% chord). Mark the location for
the Center of Gravity on a piece of low-tack tape on
the bottom of the wing next to the fuselage as shown.
When balancing your model, support the plane
upright at the marks made on the bottom of the wing
with your fingers or a commercially available
balancing stand. This is the correct balance point for
your model. You might find you need to add a small
amount of weight to either the front or back of the
fuselage to achieve the correct balance.
Step 17
Secure the cowl with four 4-40 x 1/2-inch button head
machine screws using a 5/64-inch hex wrench.
After the first flights, the CG position may be adjusted
to suit your personal preference. Prototypes have been
flown with the CG as far back as 4 1/8-inch (105mm).
48
Hangar 9 Taylorcraft 20cc Assembly Manual
Control Throws
Step 1
Turn on the transmitter and receiver of your model.
Check the movement of the rudder using the
transmitter. When the stick is moved right, the rudder
should also move right. Reverse the direction of the
servo at the transmitter if necessary.
Step 2
Check the movement of the elevator with the radio
system. Moving the elevator stick toward the bottom
of the transmitter will make the airplane elevator move
up.
Step 3
Check the movement of the ailerons with the radio
system. Moving the aileron stick right will make the
right aileron move up and the left aileron move down.
Step 4
Use a ruler to adjust the throw of the elevator, ailerons
and rudder.
Aileron High Rate
Up
1 1/2-inch
Down
15/16-inch
Aileron Low Rate
Up
1-inch
Down
9/16-inch
Elevator High Rate
Up
2-inch
Down
2-inch
Elevator Low Rate
Up
1 1/8-inch
Down
1 1/8-inch
Rudder High Rate
Left
3 1/4-inch
Right
3 1/4-inch
Rudder Low Rate
Left
1 7/8-inch
Right
1 7/8-inch
(38mm)
(24mm)
(25mm)
(14mm)
(51mm)
(51mm)
(29mm)
(29mm)
(83mm)
(83mm)
(48mm)
(48mm)
Note: Measurements are taken at the inner or
widest point on the control surface.
These are general guidelines measured from our own
flight tests. You can experiment with higher rates to
match your preferred style of flying.
Note: Travel Adjust, Sub Trim and Dual Rates are
not listed and should be adjusted according to
each individual model and preference.
Hangar 9 Taylorcraft 20cc Assembly Manual
Flight Preparations
Flight preparations should be performed each time
you travel to the flying field. Because your model will
encounter a variety of situations, it is best to keep an
eye on the various components of your model to keep
it in the best flying condition.
Checking the Frequency
When using a Spektrum radio system, follow the
guidelines for use of DSM radio systems at your
particular field.
Checking the Controls
Before starting your engine, check to make sure the
controls are operating in the correct directions and the
linkages and surfaces are not binding anywhere. Also
look at the clevises and clevis retainers to make sure
they are secure and will not come loose or fail in flight.
Fueling your Model
Fill the fuel tank with the proper fuel. Fill the tank by
connecting the fuel pump to the line going to the
needle valve or to the fuel dot on the side of the
cowling. Disconnect the fuel line attached to the
pressure fitting of the muffler; your tank is full when
fuel begins to run out of the pressure or vent line.
Reconnect the fuel lines to the needle valve assembly
or insert the plug into the fuel dot and connect the line
to the muffler.
Note: It is very important to reconnect the lines to
the correct place. If they are reconnected
incorrectly, the engine will not run properly.
49
Maintaining Your Model
The following is a check list you should follow
every time you have completed a flying session with
your model. Doing so will keep your aircraft in the best
flying condition.
Clean Up
After a long flying session with your model, you will want
to clean it before loading it into your vehicle to head
home. Use a cleaner and a paper towel to wipe down
the exterior of your plane, removing the fuel residue.
Remember, a clean airplane will last longer since the
fuel won’t be able to soak into any exposed wood.
Checking the Propeller
Check to make sure the propeller is tightly secured to
the engine. If not, remove the spinner and use a
wrench to tighten it. If you have had any not so great
landings, you will want to inspect the propeller for any
damage. Small nicks and scratches can quickly
become fractures, causing the propeller to be unsafe
for flight. Always carry a few spare propellers so a
damaged propeller can be replaced at the field,
increasing your flying time per trip to the field.
50
Checking the Clevises
Inspect the aileron, elevator and rudder clevises to
make sure they are connected and in good working
order. If you find a clevis that is showing signs of wear
or is broken, replace it with a new clevis. Also check
the nylon connectors at the servo for any wear or
damage. If they look worn or in bad shape, replace
them as well.
Checking the Control Horns
Inspect the control horns to make sure they have not
crushed the wood of the control surface. If so, remove
the control horn screws to remove the control horn.
Place 2–3 drops of thin CA into each of the screw
holes. In addition, use a T-pin to poke small holes in
the covering in the area where the control horn
mounts, then saturate the area with thin CA. This will
harden the wood and give the control horns a solid
surface to be mounted to.
Check the Muffler Bolts
Use the appropriate hex wrench to make sure the
hardware holding the muffler onto the engine is tight
and has not vibrated loose during flight.
Check the Engine Mount Bolts
Remove the spinner (if used) and propeller from the
engine. Remove the cowling , and if necessary
remove the muffler to gain access to the engine
mounting bolts. Use a Phillips screwdriver or hex
wrench to make sure the four bolts securing the
engine to the mount or firewall are tight.
Checking the Wheel Collars
Check the setscrews on the wheel collars for the main
and tail wheel to make sure they are not loose. Use a
hex wrench to tighten the setscrews. It is suggested if
they loosen frequently to remove them, reapply
threadlock to the setscrews, then secure the wheel
collars back into position.
Hangar 9 Taylorcraft 20cc Assembly Manual
Safety Do’s and Don’ts for Pilots
● Ensure that your batteries have been properly
charged prior to your initial flight.
● Keep track of the time the system is turned on so
you will know how long you can safely operate your
system.
● Perform a ground range check prior to the initial
flight of the day. See the “Daily Flight Checks
Section” for information.
● Check all control surfaces prior to each takeoff.
● Do not fly your model near spectators, parking
areas or any other area that could result in injury to
people or damage of property.
● Do not fly during adverse weather conditions. Poor
visibility can cause disorientation and loss of control
of your aircraft. Strong winds can cause similar
problems.
● Do not point the transmitter antenna directly toward
the model. The radiation pattern from the tip of the
antenna is inherently low.
● Do not take chances. If at any time during flight
you observe any erratic or abnormal operation, land
immediately and do not resume flight until the
cause of the problem has been ascertained and
corrected. Safety can never be taken lightly.
Hangar 9 Taylorcraft 20cc Assembly Manual
Dual Rate Recommendations
● We recommend that the rudder dual rate be set to
Low for takeoff to help minimize overcorrection
during the takeoff roll.
● We recommend the rudder dual rate be set to High
for landing to help maintain heading as the model
transitions from flying speed to taxi speeds.
● Elevator and Aileron dual rates should be adjusted
for personal feel and also if there are any unusual
wind conditions.
Age Requirements
Age Recommendation: 14 years or over. This is not a
toy. This product is not intended for use by children
without direct adult supervision.
Daily Flight Checks
Step 1
Check the battery voltage on both the transmitter and
the receiver battery packs. Do not fly below 9.5V on the
transmitter if you are using a JR or Spektrum transmitter
that uses 8-cells to power the transmitter. Do not fly if the
receiver pack is at or below 4.7V. To do so can crash your
aircraft.
Note: When you check these batteries, ensure that
you have the polarity correct on your expanded scale
voltmeter.
Step 2
Check all hardware (linkages, screws, nuts, and bolts)
prior to each days flight. Be sure that binding does not
occur and that all parts are properly secured.
Step 3
Ensure that all surfaces are moving in the proper manner.
Step 4
Perform a ground range check before each flying session.
Step 5
Prior to starting your aircraft, turn off your transmitter, then
turn it back on. Do this each time you start your aircraft. If
any critical switches are on without your knowledge, the
transmitter alarm will warn you at this time.
Step 6
Check that all trim levers are in the proper location.
Step 7
All servo pigtails and switch harness plugs should be
secured in the receiver. Make sure that the switch moves
freely in both directions.
51
Safety, Precautions and Warnings
As the user of this product, you are solely responsible
for operating it in a manner that does not endanger
yourself and others or result in damage to the product
or the property of others.
Carefully follow the directions and warnings for this
and any optional support equipment (chargers,
rechargeable battery packs, etc.) that you use.
This model is controlled by a radio signal that is
subject to interference from many sources outside
your control. This interference can cause momentary
loss of control so it is necessary to always keep a safe
distance in all directions around your model, as this
margin will help to avoid collisions or injury.
● Always operate your model in an open area away
from cars, traffic or people.
● Avoid operating your model in the street where
injury or damage can occur.
● Never operate the model out into the street or
populated areas for any reason.
● Never operate your model with a low transmitter battery.
● Carefully follow the directions and warnings for this
and any optional support equipment (chargers,
rechargeable battery packs, etc.) that you use.
● Keep all chemicals, small parts and anything
electrical out of the reach of children.
52
● Moisture causes damage to electronics. Avoid
water exposure to all equipment not specifically
designed and protected for this purpose.
Warranty Information
WARRANTY PERIOD
Exclusive Warranty- Horizon Hobby, Inc., (Horizon)
warranties that the Products purchased (the
"Product") will be free from defects in materials and
workmanship at the date of purchase by the
Purchaser.
LIMITED WARRANTY
(a) This warranty is limited to the original Purchaser
("Purchaser") and is not transferable. REPAIR OR
REPLACEMENT AS PROVIDED UNDER THIS
WARRANTY IS THE EXCLUSIVE REMEDY OF THE
PURCHASER. This warranty covers only those
Products purchased from an authorized Horizon
dealer. Third party transactions are not covered by
this warranty. Proof of purchase is required for
warranty claims. Further, Horizon reserves the right to
change or modify this warranty without notice and
disclaims all other warranties, express or implied.
(c) Purchaser Remedy- Horizon's sole obligation
hereunder shall be that Horizon will, at its option, (i)
repair or (ii) replace, any Product determined by
Horizon to be defective. In the event of a defect, these
are the Purchaser's exclusive remedies. Horizon
reserves the right to inspect any and all equipment
involved in a warranty claim. Repair or replacement
decisions are at the sole discretion of Horizon. This
warranty does not cover cosmetic damage or damage
due to acts of God, accident, misuse, abuse,
negligence, commercial use, or modification of or to
any part of the Product. This warranty does not cover
damage due to improper installation, operation,
maintenance, or attempted repair by anyone other
than Horizon. Return of any goods by Purchaser must
be approved in writing by Horizon before shipment.
(b) Limitations- HORIZON MAKES NO WARRANTY
OR REPRESENTATION, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED,
ABOUT NON-INFRINGEMENT, MERCHANTABILITY
OR FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE OF
THE PRODUCT. THE PURCHASER
ACKNOWLEDGES THAT THEY ALONE HAVE
DETERMINED THAT THE PRODUCT WILL
SUITABLY MEET THE REQUIREMENTS OF THE
PURCHASER’S INTENDED USE.
Hangar 9 Taylorcraft 20cc Assembly Manual
DAMAGE LIMITS
HORIZON SHALL NOT BE LIABLE FOR SPECIAL,
INDIRECT OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES, LOSS
OF PROFITS OR PRODUCTION OR COMMERCIAL
LOSS IN ANY WAY CONNECTED WITH THE
PRODUCT, WHETHER SUCH CLAIM IS BASED IN
CONTRACT, WARRANTY, NEGLIGENCE, OR
STRICT LIABILITY. Further, in no event shall the
liability of Horizon exceed the individual price of the
Product on which liability is asserted. As Horizon has
no control over use, setup, final assembly,
modification or misuse, no liability shall be assumed
nor accepted for any resulting damage or injury. By
the act of use, setup or assembly, the user accepts all
resulting liability.
If you as the Purchaser or user are not prepared to
accept the liability associated with the use of this
Product, you are advised to return this Product
immediately in new and unused condition to the place
of purchase.
Law: These Terms are governed by Illinois law
(without regard to conflict of law principals).
Hangar 9 Taylorcraft 20cc Assembly Manual
SAFETY PRECAUTIONS
This is a sophisticated hobby Product and not a toy. It
must be operated with caution and common sense
and requires some basic mechanical ability. Failure to
operate this Product in a safe and responsible manner
could result in injury or damage to the Product or
other property. This Product is not intended for use by
children without direct adult supervision. The Product
manual contains instructions for safety, operation and
maintenance. It is essential to read and follow all the
instructions and warnings in the manual, prior to
assembly, setup or use, in order to operate correctly
and avoid damage or injury.
QUESTIONS, ASSISTANCE, AND REPAIRS
Your local hobby store and/or place of purchase
cannot provide warranty support or repair. Once
assembly, setup or use of the Product has been
started, you must contact Horizon directly. This will
enable Horizon to better answer your questions and
service you in the event that you may need any
assistance. For questions or assistance, please direct
your email to [email protected], or
call 877.504.0233 toll free to speak to a service
technician.
IINSPECTION OR REPAIRS
If this Product needs to be inspected or repaired,
please call for a Return Merchandise Authorization
(RMA). Pack the Product securely using a shipping
carton. Please note that original boxes may be
included, but are not designed to withstand the rigors
of shipping without additional protection. Ship via a
carrier that provides tracking and insurance for lost or
damaged parcels, as Horizon is not responsible for
merchandise until it arrives and is accepted at our
facility. A Service Repair Request is available at
www.horizonhobby.com on the “Support” tab. If you do
not have internet access, please include a letter with
your complete name, street address, email address
and phone number where you can be reached during
business days, your RMA number, a list of the
included items, method of payment for any nonwarranty expenses and a brief summary of the
problem. Your original sales receipt must also be
included for warranty consideration. Be sure your
name, address, and RMA number are clearly written
on the outside of the shipping carton.
WARRANTY INSPECTION AND REPAIRS
To receive warranty service, you must include your
original sales receipt verifying the proof-of-purchase
date. Provided warranty conditions have been met,
your Product will be repaired or replaced free of
charge. Repair or replacement decisions are at the
sole discretion of Horizon Hobby.
53
NON-WARRANTY REPAIRS
Should your repair not be covered by warranty the repair will
be completed and payment will be required without
notification or estimate of the expense unless the expense
exceeds 50% of the retail purchase cost. By submitting the
item for repair you are agreeing to payment of the repair
without notification. Repair estimates are available upon
request. You must include this request with your repair.
Nonwarranty repair estimates will be billed a minimum of 1/2
hour of labor. In addition you will be billed for return freight.
Please advise us of your preferred method of payment.
Horizon accepts money orders and cashiers checks, as well
as Visa, MasterCard, American Express, and Discover
cards. If you choose to pay by credit card, please include
your credit card number and expiration date. Any repair left
unpaid or unclaimed after 90 days will be considered
abandoned and will be disposed of accordingly. Please note:
non-warranty repair is only available on electronics and
model engines.
United States:
Electronics and engines requiring inspection or repair
should be shipped to the following address:
Horizon Service Center
4105 Fieldstone Road
Champaign, Illinois 61822
USA
All other Products requiring warranty inspection or
repair should be shipped to the following address:
United Kingdom:
Electronics and engines requiring inspection or repair
should be shipped to the following address:
Horizon Hobby UK
Units 1-4 Ployters Rd
Staple Tye
Harlow, Essex
CM18 7NS
United Kingdom
Please call +44 (0) 1279 641 097 or e-mail us at
[email protected] with any questions or
concerns regarding this product or warranty.
Germany:
Instructions for Disposal of WEEE by Users in the
European Union
This product must not be disposed of with other
waste. Instead, it is the user’s responsibility to dispose
of their waste equipment by handing it over to a
designated collection point for the recycling of waste
electrical and electronic equipment. The separate
collection and recycling of your waste equipment at
the time of disposal will help to conserve natural
resources and ensure that it is recycled in a manner
that protects human health and the environment. For
more information about where you can drop off your
waste equipment for recycling, please contact your
local city office, your household waste disposal
service or where you purchased the product.
Electronics and engines requiring inspection or repair
should be shipped to the following address:
Horizon Technischer Service
Hamburger Strasse 10
25335 Elmshorn
Germany
Please call +49 4121 46199 66 or e-mail us at
[email protected] with any questions or
concerns regarding this product or warranty.
Horizon Product Support
4105 Fieldstone Road
Champaign, Illinois 61822
USA
54
Please call 877-504-0233 or e-mail us at
[email protected] with any questions
or concerns regarding this product or warranty.
Hangar 9 Taylorcraft 20cc Assembly Manual
2009 Official Academy of Model
Aeronautics Safety Code
GENERAL
1. A model aircraft shall be defined as a non-humancarrying
device capable of sustained flight in the atmosphere. It shall
not exceed limitations established in this code and is intended
to be used exclusively for recreational or competition activity.
2. The maximum takeoff weight of a model aircraft,
including fuel, is 55 pounds, except for those flown
under the AMA Experimental Aircraft Rules.
be used, provided they remain firmly attached to the model
aircraft during flight. Model rockets may be flown in
accordance with the National Model Rocketry Safety Code;
however, they may not be launched from model aircraft.
Officially designated AMAAir Show Teams (AST) are
authorized to use devices and practices as defined within the
Air Show Advisory Committee Document.
9. I will not operate my model aircraft while under the
influence of alcohol or within eight (8) hours of having
consumed alcohol.
3. I will abide by this Safety Code and all rules established for
the flying site I use. I will not willfully fly my model aircraft in a
reckless and/or dangerous manner.
10. I will not operate my model aircraft while using any drug
which could adversely affect my ability to safely control my
model aircraft.
5. I will not fly my model aircraft higher than approximately 400
feet above ground level, when within three (3) miles of an
airport without notifying the airport operator. I will yield the
right-of-way and avoid flying in the proximity of full-scale
aircraft, utilizing a spotter when appropriate.
12. When and where required by rule, helmets must be
properly worn and fastened. They must be OSHA, DOT, ANSI,
SNELL or NOCSAE approved or comply with comparable
standards.
4. I will not fly my model aircraft in sanctioned events,
air shows, or model demonstrations until it has been
proven airworthy.
6. I will not fly my model aircraft unless it is identified with my
name and address, or AMA number, inside or affixed to the
outside of the model aircraft. This does not apply to model
aircraft flown indoors.
7. I will not operate model aircraft with metal-blade
propellers or with gaseous boosts (other than air),
nor will I operate model aircraft with fuels containing
tetranitromethane or hydrazine.
8. I will not operate model aircraft carrying pyrotechnic
devices which explode burn, or propel a projectile of
any kind. Exceptions include Free Flight fuses or devices that
burn producing smoke and are securely attached to the model
aircraft during flight. Rocket motors up to a G-series size mayHangar 9 Taylorcraft 20cc Assembly Manual
11. Children under six (6) years old are only allowed on a
flightline or in a flight area as a pilot or while under flight
instruction.
RADIO CONTROL
1. All model flying shall be conducted in a manner to avoid
over flight of unprotected people.
2. I will have completed a successful radio equipment
ground-range check before the first flight of a new or
repaired model aircraft.
3. I will not fly my model aircraft in the presence of
spectators until I become a proficient flier, unless I am
assisted by an experienced pilot.
4. At all flying sites a line must be established, in front of which
all flying takes place. Only personnel associated with flying the
model aircraft are allowed at or in front of the line. In the case
of airshows demonstrations straight line must be established.
An area away from the line must be maintained for spectators.
Intentional flying behind the line is prohibited.
5. I will operate my model aircraft using only radiocontrol
frequencies currently allowed by the Federal Communications
Commission (FCC). Only individuals properly licensed by the
FCC are authorized to operateequipment on Amateur Band
frequencies.
6. I will not knowingly operate my model aircraft
within three (3) miles of any preexisting flying site
without a frequency-management agreement. A
frequencymanagement agreement may be an allocation of
frequencies for each site, a day-use agreement between sites,
or testing which determines that no interference exists. A
frequency-management agreementmay exist between two or
more AMA chartered clubs, AMA clubs and individual AMA
members, or individual AMA members. Frequencymanagement agreements, including an interference test report
if the agreement indicates no interference exists, will be signed
by all parties and copies provided to AMA Headquarters.
7. With the exception of events flown under official AMA rules,
no powered model may be flown outdoors closer than 25 feet
to any individual, except for the pilot and the pilot's helper(s)
located at the flightline.
8. Under no circumstances may a pilot or other person touch a
model aircraft in flight while it is still under power, except to
divert it from striking an individual.
9. Radio-controlled night flying is limited to low performance
model aircraft (less than 100 mph). The
model aircraft must be equipped with a lighting system which
clearly defines the aircraft’s attitude and direction at all times.
10. The operator of a radio-controlled model aircraft shall
control it during the entire flight, maintaining visual contact
without enhancement other than by corrective
lenses that are prescribed for the pilot. No model aircraft
shall be equipped with devices which allow it to be flown
to a selected location which is beyond the visual range
of the pilot.
Hangar 9 Taylorcraft 20cc Assembly Manual 55
15660
© 2009 Horizon Hobby, Inc.
4105 Fieldstone Road
Champaign, Illinois 61822
USA
(877) 504-0233
horizonhobby.com
Hangar-9.com
Printed 07/09
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement