CRAFTSMRN - Sears Parts Direct

CRAFTSMRN - Sears Parts Direct
Owner's Manual
CRAFTSMRN
2.1 cu. ft. (TOW)
BROADCAST
SPREADER
,,
,,
,,
,,
,,
CAUTION:
Before using this product, read
this manual and follow all Safety
Rules and Operating Instructions.
and Co., Hoffman
TO STORE
For Missing Parts or Assembly
Questions Call 1-866-576-8388
Model No. 486.243234
Sears, Roebuck
DO NOT RETURN
Estates,
Safety
Assembly
Operation
Maintenance
Parts
IL 60179 U.S.A.
www. sea rs. com/c rafts man
PRINTED
IN U.S.A.
FORM
NO. 40823
(12/26/07)
ACCESSORIES ...........................................................
SAFETY RULES ..........................................................
FULL SIZE HARDWARE CHART ................................
CARTON CONTENTS .................................................
ASSE MBLY ..................................................................
OPERATION ................................................................
2
3
4
5
5
9
MAINTENANCE/STORAGE ......................................
SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS ...............................
TROUBLESHOOTING ...............................................
REPAIR PARTS ILLUSTRATION ..............................
REPAIR PARTS LIST .................................................
PARTS ORDERING/SERVICE
11
12
12
14
15
..................... Back Page
ONE YEAR FULL WARRANTY
When operated and maintained according to the instructions supplied with it, if this Spreader fails due to a defect in material
or workmanship within one year from the date of purchase, call 1-800-4-MY-HOME® to arrange for free repair (or replacement
if repair proves impossible).
If this product is used for commercial or rental purposes, this warranty applies for only 90 days from the date of purchase.
This warranty gives you specific legal rights, and you may also have other rights which vary from state to state.
Sears, Roebuck and Co., D817WA, Hoffman Estates, IL 60179
The model number and serial numbers will be found on a
decal attached to the frame.
You should record both the serial number and the date of
purchase and keep in a safe place for future reference.
MODEL NUMBER:
SERIAL NUMBER:
DATE OF PURCHASE:
486.243234
Anypowerequipment
cancauseinjuryifoperatedimproperly
oriftheuserdoesnotunderstand
howtooperatetheequipment.
Exercise
cautionatalltimes,whenusingpowerequipment.
Readthe towingvehicleownersmanualand towing
vehiclesafetyrules.Knowhowto operateyourtractor
beforeusingthebroadcastspreaderattachment.
Readthe chemicallabelinstructions
andcautionsfor
handlingand applyingthe chemicalspurchasedfor
spreading.
Weareyeandhandprotection
whenhandlingandwhen
applyinglawnor gardenchemicals.
Neveroperatetractorandspreaderattachment
without
wearingsubstantial
footwear,
anddonotallowanyone
torideor sitonspreaderattachment
frame.
Neverallowchildrentooperatethetractoror spreader
attachment,
anddonotallowadultstooperatewithout
properinstructions.
Alwaysbeginwiththetransmission
infirst(low)gearand
withthe engineat lowspeed,andgraduallyincrease
speedas conditions
permit.Maximumtowingspeedis
6 M.RH.
Whentowingbroadcast
spreader
donotdrivetoocloseto
a creekorditchandbealertforholesandotherhazards
whichcouldcauseyoutoloosecontrolofthebroadcast
spreaderandtractor.
Beforeoperating
vehicleonanygrade(hill)refertothe
safetyrulesin thevehicleowner'smanualconcerning
safeoperationonslopes.Stayoff steepslopes!
Followmaintenanceand lubricationinstructionsas
outlinedinthismanual.
Lookforthissymboltopointoutimportant
safetyprecautions.
Itmeans--Attention!!
Become
alert!!Yoursafetyis involved.
SHOWN FULL SIZE
r---q
jA
/
/
J
J
J
/
J
J
J
J
/
I
fJ
J
H
J
jl
J
I
©
jK
NOT SHOWN FULL SIZE
_jL
KEY
A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
QTY.
5
4
1
9
4
6
4
1
_jM
DESCRIPTION
Hex Bolt, 1/4-20 x 1-1/2"
Hex Bolt, 1/4-20 x 1"
Carriage Bolt, 1/4-20 x 3/4"
Nylock Nuts, 1/4-20 Thread
Nylon Washer
Fiat Washer, 5/16"
Fiat Washers, 5/8"
Cotter Pin, 3/32" x 3/4"
KEY
QTY.
I
J
K
L
M
N
O
P
Q
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
2
DESCRIPTION
Cotter Pin, 5/32 x 2"
Hair Cotter Pin
Hitch Pin
Spacers
Nylon Wing Nut
Adjustable Stop
Flow Control Link
Grip
Hub Cap
CARTON
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
CONTENTS
6. Flow Control Rod
7. Wheels (Drive and Idler)
8. Hopper Assembly
9. Vinyl Cover
Hardware Package (see page 4)
Hitch Tube
Flow Control Arm
Hitch Bracket
Flow Control Mount Bracket
Braces (2)
1
j2
O
@
_/3
O
7
TOOLS
REQUIRED
FOR ASSEMBLY
(1) Pliers
(2) 7/16" Wrenches
(1) Hammer
REMOVAL
Turn the spreader upside down as shown in figure 1.
CROSSOVER TUBE
SHAFT
OF PARTS FROM CARTON
J
Remove all parts and hardware packages from the carton.
Lay out all parts and hardware and identify using the
illustrations on pages 4 and 5.
FIGURE 1
Assemble
thetwohitchbracestotheinsideofthehopper
frame,oneon eachside,usingtwo 1/4"x 1-1/2"hex
boltsandtwo1/4"nylocknuts.DONOTTIGHTENYET.
Seefigure2.
Select the end of the axle with no cross hole.
Removethe nutfromthe middleboltin thecrossover
tubeandshaftsupportplate.Leavethe boltin place.
Seefigure2.
Install a hub cap by tapping it carefully onto the axle
with a hammer. See figure 3.
Assemble a spacer, a 5/8" flat washer, a wheel (air valve
facing out) and then another 5/8" flat washer onto the
axle. See figure 3.
Assemble
thehitchtubeontothemiddleboltandsecure
it withthesamenutyouremoved.
DONOTTIGHTEN
YET.Seefigure2.
END WITH NO
CROSS HOLE
SPACER
iMPORTANT:
Thehitchtubemustattachtothesideofthe
crossover
tubeoppositetheshaftsupportplate.
5/8"DIA.
FLAT WASHER
Assemblethetwohitchbracestothe hitchtubeusing
a 1/4"x 1-1/2"hexboltanda 1/4"nylocknut.DONOT
TIGHTEN
YET.Seefigure2.
HUB CAP
Tightenthenutsandboltsfastening
thehitchbraces
tothe
hopperframeandthehitchtube,thentightenthemiddle
locknutfasteningthe hitchtubetothecrossover
tube.
DONOTCOLLAPSE
TUBESWHENTiGHTENiNG.
5/8"DIA.
FLAT WASHER
AIR VALVE
FIGURE 3
SHAFT
SUPPORT
PLATE
MIDDLE
CROSSOVER
BOLT
TUBE
HITCH
TUBE
Select the end of the axle containing the cross hole.
Assemble a spacer, a 5/8" flat washer, a wheel (air valve
facing out) and then another 5/8" flat washer onto the
axle. Insert the 5/32" x 2" cotter pin through the wheel
hub and the axle and then spread the ends of the pin.
See figure 4.
Install a hub cap by tapping it carefully onto the axle
with a hammer. See figure 4.
MIDDLE
NUT
5/32"
COTTER
1/4"x1-1/2"
HEX BOLTS
SPACER
PIN
AiR VALVE
1/4"
NYLOCK
NUTS
HITCH BRACE
x 2"
HITCH
BRACE
FIGURE 2
5/8" DIA.
HUB CAP
FIGURE 4
FLAT
WASHER
®
Turn the spreader upright onto its wheels.
®
Assemble the hitch bracket to the top of the hitch tube
using two 1/4" x 1" hex bolts and 1/4" nylock nuts. See
figure 5.
•
•
Assemble the hitch pin through the hitch bracket and
the hitch tube and secure with the hair cotter pin. See
figure 5.
VINYL GRIP
HITCH PIN
FLOW CONTROL
MOUNTING
BRACKET
FLOW
BOLT
_/
Assemble the flow control arm to the flow control mounting
bracket using a 1/4" x 1" hex bolt, two nylon washers
and a 1/4" nylock hex nut as shown in figure 7. Tighten
carefully. The flow control arm should not be loose but
should pivot with no more than a slight resistance.
Place the vinyl grip onto the flow control arm. See figure
7.
CONTROL
ARM
1/4" x 1"
D,
I
I
1/4" x 1"
HEX BOLT
- HAIR COTTER PIN
1/4"
FIGURE 5
NYLOCK
NUT
(2) NYLON
WASHERS
Assemble the flow control link (end with small hole) to the
flow control arm using a 1/4" x 1" hex bolt, a nylon washer
and a 1/4" nylock hex nut as shown in figure 6. Tighten
carefully. The flow control link should not be loose but
should pivot with no more than slight resistance.
FLOW CONTROL
LINK
FIGURE 7
Place a 5/16" flat washer
rod. insert the end of the
control mounting bracket
control link. Secure with
figure 8.
FLOW
CONTROL
onto the end of the flow control
rod through the slot in the flow
and through the hole in the flow
a 3/32" x 3/4" cotter pin. See
3/32"
COTTER
PIN
ARM
5/16" FLAT
WASHER
1/4" x 1"
HEX BOLT
1/4"
NYLOCK NUT
ROD
\
SMALLEST
HOLE
SLOT
FLOW
CONTROL
LINK
NYLON
WASHER
FIGURE 6
FIGURE 8
Hookthe freeendof the flowcontrolrodthroughthe
holein theslidegatebracketlocatednearthe bottom
ofthehopper.Seefigure9.
/
SLIDE GATE
BRACKET
HOPPER
1/4" × 3/4"
_
CARRIAGE BOLT
ADJUSTABLE
STOP
FIGURE 11
®
FLOW CONTROL
FIGURE
ROD
9
Assemble the flow control mounting bracket to the hitch
tube using two 1/4" x 1-1/2" hex bolts, four 5/16" flat
washers and two 1/4" nylock hex nuts as shown in figure
10. Do not tighten at this time.
FLOW CONTROL
MOUNTING BRACKET
Position the flow control mounting bracket (figure 12)
a. Push on flow control arm until it locks in "OFF"
position.
b. Slide flow control mounting bracket along tube until
closure plate in bottom of hopper just closes.
c. Snug the mounting bolts and nuts just enough to
hold flow control mounting bracket in place.
d. Set adjustable stop at "5". Pull flow control arm
against stop. Verify that closure plate has
opened half way.
e. If closure plate is not open half way, adjust position
of flow control mounting bracket until closure plate
is open half way at "5" and closed when arm is
locked in "OFF". Tighten the mounting bolts and
nuts.
FLOW
CONTROL
1/4" NYLOCK
NUT
ARM
\
AJDUSTABLE
STOP
SETTING"5"
5/16" FLAT
WASHER
/
/
/
1/4" x 1-1/2"
HEX BOLT
FIGURE 10
Place the adjustable stop into the "ON" end of the slot
in the top of the flow control mounting bracket. Secure
with the 1/4" x 3/4" carriage bolt, a nylon washer, a 5/16"
flat washer and the nylon wing nut. See figure 11.
MOUNTING BOLTS
FIGURE 12
KNOW YOUR SPREADER
Read this owner's manual and safety rules before operating your spreader.
Compare the illustration below with your spreader to familiarize yourself with the various controls and their locations.
SPREADER PLATE
(IMPELLER)
FLOW CONTROL ARM
ADJUSTABLE
CLOSURE
STOP
PLATE
FLOW CONTROL ARM - Opens and closes the closure
plate in the bottom of the hopper.
CLOSURE PLATE - Slides to open or close the opening in
the bottom of the hopper.
ADJUSTABLE
opens.
SPREADER PLATE - Spins when spreader is in motion to
disperse the material in an even pattern.
HOWTO
STOP - Limits how _r the closure plate
USE YOUR SPREADER
SETTING THE FLOW CONTROL
(Refer to figure 12 on page 8.)
Loosen the nylon wing nut, set the adjustable stop to
the desired flow rate setting and retighten the wing nut.
The higher the setting number, the wider the opening
in the bottom of the hopper.
Refer to the application chart on page 10 and to the
instructions on the fertilizer bag to select the proper flow
rate setting.
Pull the flow control arm against the adjustable stop for
the on position and toward the hopper for the off position.
USING YOUR SPREADER
We do not recommend the use of any powdered lawn
chemicals, due to difficulty in obtaining a satisfactory or
consistent broadcast pattern.
Determine approximate square footage of area to be
covered and estimate amount of material required.
Before filling the hopper make sure the flow control arm
is in the off position and the closure plate is shut.
Break up any lumpy fertilizer as you fill the hopper.
Set the adjustable stop with the flow control arm still in
the off position. Refer to the application chart on page
10 and to the instructions on the fertilizer bag to select
the proper flow rate setting.
The application chart is calculated for light to heavy
application at a vehicle speed of 3 mph, or 100 ft. in 23
seconds. A variation in speed will require an adjustment
of the flow rate to maintain the same coverage. The faster
you drive, the wider the broadcast width.
Always start the tractor in motion before opening closure
plate.
Always shut the closure plate before turning or stopping
the tractor.
Iffertilizerisaccidentally
deposited
tooheavilyina small
area,soaktheareathoroughly
witha gardenhoseor
sprinklertopreventburningofthelawn.
Toinsureuniformcoverage,
makeeachpasssothatthe
broadcastpatternslightlyoverlapsthepatternfromthe
previouspassasshowninfigure13.Theapproximate
broadcast
widthsfordifferentmaterialsareshowninthe
application
chartonthispage.
IMPORTANT:
affected by
the material
adjustments
condition.
Application rates shown in the chart are
humidity and by the moisture content of
(granular and pellet). Some minor setting
may be necessary to compensate for this
APPLICATION CHART (SHIELD UP)
TYPE
MATERIAL
/
REFER
TO
CHARTS
FERTILIZER
Powder
Granular
Pelleted
/
_
\
t
Organic
GRASS SEED
Fine
Coarse
ICE MELTER
\
OVERLAP
FLOW SETTING
SPREAD
WIDTH
3-5
3-5
3-5
6-8
8'- 10'
10'- 12'
6'-8'
3-4
4-5
6-8
8'-9'
10'- 12'
; -
4;
; _ 7 _
OPERATING SPEED - 3 IVIPH, (100 ft. in 23 seconds)
FIGURE
13
When broadcasting weed control fertilizers, make sure
the broadcast pattern does not hit evergreen trees,
flowers or shrubs.
Heavy moistu re conditions may require a cover over the
hopper to keep contents dry. The vinyl cover (shown in
figure 14) acts as a wind and moisture shield, but not
as a rain cover.
VINYL COVER
FIGURE 14
lO
CUSTOMER
RESPONSIBILITIES
Read and follow the maintenance schedule and the maintenance procedures listed in this section.
MAINTENANCE
SCHEDULE
Fill in dates as you
complete regular service.
Check for loose fasteners
Check for worn or damaged parts
Check tire inflation
Service Dates
x
x
x
x
x
Cleaning
Lubricate
x
x
x
CHECK FOR LOOSE FASTENERS
Lightly apply automotive grease as needed to the sprocket
and gear.
Oil the nylon bushings on the vertical sprocket shaft
and on the axle at least once a year, or more often as
needed.
Oil right hand (idler) wheel bearing at least once a year
or more often as needed.
Before each use make a thorough visual check of the
spreader for any bolts and nuts which may have loosened.
Retighten any loose bolts and nuts.
CHECK FOR WORN OF DAMAGED PARTS
Check for worn or damaged parts before each use.
Repair or replace parts if necessary.
CHECK TIRE INFLATION
Check if tires are adequately inflated before each use. Do
not inflate beyond maximum recommended pressure.
CLEANING
CAUTION: DO NOTinflatetires beyond the
maximum recommended pressure printed
on side of tire.
OIL
GREASE
Rinse inside of hopper and exterior of spreader and dry
off before storing.
LUBRICATE (See figure 15.)
FIGURE 15
STORAGE
Rinse inside of hopper and exterior of spreader and dry
off before storing.
Store in a clean, dry area.
11
If the axle, slotted gear and sprocket assembly is
disassembled, mark down the positions of the parts as
they are removed. The d rive wheel and sprocket positions
in relation to the slotted gear determine which direction
the spreader plate will spin. Be sure to reassemble them
in their original positions. (Refer to figure 4 on page 6.)
Use shim washers (Ref. no. 21 on pages 14 and 15) as
needed for minimum backlash. Add grease to gear and
sprocket.
SPROCKET
_AGITATOR
If the agitator hairpin becomes damaged or worn it can
be replaced. See figure 16.
"_
HAIRPIN
FIGURE 16
PROBLEM
Flow rate is not accurate.
CAUSE
CORRECTION
1. Flow controls out of adjustment.
Material will not flow out of bottom of 1. Closure plate in bottom of hopper
hopper properly,
is not open enough,
2. Material is clumping at bottom of
hopper,
12
1. Adjust the flow control bracket as
described at the end of page 8.
1. Change the flow control setting to
match the application chart.
2. a. Stir or sift to break up clumps.
b. Wait for drier weather.
NOTES
13
REPAIR PARTS FOR MODEL 486.243234
5O
/
3O
40 9
9
22
37
16
\,
\
\
\
\
35
\\
\
34
4_
22
4
9
37
25
23
24
L
\\
42
\
\\
12
48
45
48
24
\
39
23
\
21
\_
18
;_0 21 22
\11
[
43
\
17
35
14
30
22
37
33
22
',
16
14
J%
11
37
REPAIR PARTS FOR MODEL 486.243234
REF,
NO.
PART
NO.
QTY.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
44466
C-9M5732
62482
48842
23753
23758
44566
24857
47189
48841
R19111116
47141
47063
44586
46055
40804
23687
25067
44665
48916
44125
R19212016
741-0249
48857
25305
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
22
1
6
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
2
1
4
5
2
2
1
DESCRIPTION
REF,
NO.
PART
NO.
QTY.
Hopper
Rivet, Pop
Assembly, Guide Closure
Tube, Frame
Slide Gate Angle Bracket
Slide Gate Bracket
26
27
28
29
30
31
04367
43850
44468
44285
48499
48934
Spring, Torsion
Flow Control Link
Nut, Nylock 1/4-20
Tube, Crossover
Washer, 5/16 SAE
Wing Nut, Nylon
Pin, Cotter 5/32" x 2"*
Tube, Hitch
Pin, Spring 1/8" Dia. x 1" Lg.
Wheel
Bracket, Hitch
Shaft, Axle
Pin, Spring 5/32" x 1-1/4"
Bushing, Axle Shaft
Washer, Flat 5/8" x 1"
Washer, Flat 5/8" x 1-1/4"
Bearing, Flange
Tube, Spacer
Shaft, Sprocket
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
47623
43343
44469
23525
23780
43648
1509-69
1543-69
43088
24858
24855
64735
24859
44101
23533
43848
43661
44950
40825
40823
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
2
1
9
7
10
10
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
5
1
1
1
*Purchase common hardware locally.
15
DESCRIPTION
Spreader Plate
Pin, Spring 1/8" Dia. x 5/8".
Sprocket, 6 Tooth
Bushing, Delrin
Hub Cap
Hairpin, Agitator
Hitch Pin
Hair Cotter Pin, 1/8"*
Rod, Flow Control
Brace, Hitch
Shaft Support Plate
Bolt, Hex 1/4-20 x 1-1/2"*
Bolt, Hex 1/4-20 x 1-3/4"*
Washer, Nylon
Washer, Flat 1/4" Std.*
Stop, Adjustable
Bracket, Flow Control Mount
Gear, Slotted
Flow Control Arm
Cotter Pin 3/32" x 3/4" Lg.*
Plate, Closure
Grip, Flow Control Arm
Bolt, Hex 1/4-20 x 1" Lg. *
Bolt, Carriage 1/4-20 x 3/4"*
Vinyl Cover
Owner's Manual
Your Home
For repair - in your home - of all major brand appliances,
lawn and garden equipment, or heating and cooling systems,
no matter who made it, no matter who sold it!
For the replacement parts, accessories and
owner's manuals that you need to do-it-yourself.
For Sears professional installation of home appliances
and items like garage door openers and water heaters.
1-800-4-MY-HOME
Call anytime,
® (1-800-469-4663)
day or night (U.S.A. and Canada)
www.sears.com
For expert home solutions
www.sears.ca
advice: www.managemyhome.com
Our Home
For repair of carry-in items like vacuums, lawn equipment,
and electronics, call or go on-line for the location of your nearest
Sears Parts & Repair Service
1-800-488-1222
(U.S.A.)
1-800-469-4663
Call anytime,
1-800-827-6655
www.sears.ca
agreement on a product serviced by Sears:
(U.S.A.)
Para pedir servicio de reparacidn
a domicilio, y para ordenar piezas:
1-888-SU-HOGAR
(Canada)
day or night
www.sears.com
To purchase a protection
Center
1-800-361-6665
(Canada)
Au Canada pour service
en fran_ais:
1-800-LE-FOYER
®
M°
(1-800-533-6937)
www.sears.ca
(1-888-784-6427)
Se /F
® Registered
Trademark
/
T_,I
_ Trademark
/
SM
Service
Mark of Sears
® Marca Registrada
/ TM Marca de F6brica / SM_ Mama de Servicio
Mc Marque de commerce / _,TD
Marque d_pos_e de Sears Brands,
Brands,
de Sears
LLC
LLC
Brands,
LLC
® Sears Brands, LLC
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement