10Gb/s Multirate DDMI SFP+ ( 10GBASE-ER/EW ) 10km transmission distance

10Gb/s Multirate DDMI SFP+ ( 10GBASE-ER/EW ) 10km transmission distance
10Gb/s Multirate DDMI SFP+ ( 10GBASE-ER/EW )
1550nm Cooled EML with TEC, PIN Receiver
10km transmission distance
AB-10GSFP-ER
Ver. A
Feature
„
„
10Gb/s serial optical interface compliant to 802.3ae 10GBASE-ER/EW
Electrical interface compliant to SFF-8431 specifications for enhanced 8.5
and 10 Gigabit small form factor pluggable module “SFP+”
„
1550nm cooled EML transmitter with TEC, PIN photo-detector
„
2-wire interface for management specifications compliant with SFF 8472
digital diagnostic monitoring interface for optical transceivers
„
Operating case temperature: 0 to 70°C
„
All-metal housing for superior EMI performance
„
Low power consumption
„
Advanced firmware allow customer system encryption information to be
stored in transceiver
„
Cost effective SFP+ solution, enables higher port densities and greater
bandwidth
Application
„
10GBASE-ER/EW
„
10GBASE-ER/EW + FEC
„
40km 10G Fibre Channel
„
40km 10G Fibre Channel + FEC
Figure1: Application in System
AIBAO reserves the right to make changes in the specification described hereinafter without prior notice.
AIBAO INTERNATIONAL LTD.
No.77, Shengli 6th St., Jhubei City,
Hsinchu County 302, Taiwan R.O.C.
Tel: +886-3-657-6363 Fax: +886-3-657-6963
http://www.aibaotech.com
10Gb/s Multirate DDMI SFP+ ( 10GBASE-ER/EW )
1550nm Cooled EML with TEC, PIN Receiver
10km transmission distance
AB-10GSFP-ER
Ver. A
1. GENERAL DESCRIPTION
This 1550nm cooled EML laser based 10Gigabit SFP+ transceiver is designed to transmit and receive optical data over
single mode optical fiber for link length up to 40km.
The SFP+ ER module electrical interface is compliant to SFI electrical specifications.
output impedance is 100 Ohms differential.
Data lines are internally AC coupled.
The transmitter input and receiver
The module provides differential
termination and reduce differential to common mode conversion for quality signal termination and low EMI.
SFI typically
operates over 200 mm of improved FR4 material or up to about 150mmof standard FR4 with one connector.
The transmitter converts 10Gbit/s serial PECL or CML electrical data into serial optical data compliant with the
10GBASE-LR standard.
An open collector compatible Transmit Disable (Tx_Dis) is provided.
on this pin will disable the laser from transmitting.
A logic “1,” or no connection
A logic “0” on this pin provides normal operation.
The transmitter has an
internal automatic power control loop (APC) to ensure constant optical power output across supply voltage and temperature
variations.
An open collector compatible Transmit Fault (TFault) is provided.
TX_Fault is a module output contact that
when high, indicates that the module transmitter has detected a fault condition related to laser operation or safety.
The
TX_Fault output contact is an open drain/collector and shall be pulled up to the Vcc_Host in the host with a resistor in the
range 4.7-10 kΩ.
TX_Disable is a module input contact. When TX_Disable is asserted high or left open, the SFP+ module
transmitter output shall be turned off. This contact shall be pulled up to VccT with a 4.7 kΩ to 10 kΩ resistor
The receiver converts 10Gbit/s serial optical data into serial PECL/CML electrical data.
Loss of Signal is provided.
An open collector compatible
Rx_LOS when high indicates an optical signal level below that specified in the relevant standard.
The Rx_LOS contact is an open drain/collector output and shall be pulled up to Vcc_Host in the host with a resistor in the
range 4.7-10 kΩ, or with an active termination.
Power supply filtering is recommended for both the transmitter and receiver.
The Rx_LOS signal is intended as a preliminary indication to the system in which the SFP+ is installed that the received
signal strength is below the specified range. Such an indication typically points to non-installed cables, broken cables, or a
disabled, failing or a powered off transmitter at the far end of the cable.
AIBAO reserves the right to make changes in the specification described hereinafter without prior notice.
AIBAO INTERNATIONAL LTD.
No.77, Shengli 6th St., Jhubei City,
Hsinchu County 302, Taiwan R.O.C.
Tel: +886-3-657-6363 Fax: +886-3-657-6963
http://www.aibaotech.com
10Gb/s Multirate DDMI SFP+ ( 10GBASE-ER/EW )
1550nm Cooled EML with TEC, PIN Receiver
10km transmission distance
AB-10GSFP-ER
Ver. A
2. PROPOSED APPLICATION SCHEMATICS
AIBAO reserves the right to make changes in the specification described hereinafter without prior notice.
AIBAO INTERNATIONAL LTD.
No.77, Shengli 6th St., Jhubei City,
Hsinchu County 302, Taiwan R.O.C.
Tel: +886-3-657-6363 Fax: +886-3-657-6963
http://www.aibaotech.com
10Gb/s Multirate DDMI SFP+ ( 10GBASE-ER/EW )
1550nm Cooled EML with TEC, PIN Receiver
10km transmission distance
AB-10GSFP-ER
Ver. A
3. PIN DEFINITION
The SFP+ modules are hot-pluggable.
powered.
Hot pluggable refers to plugging in or unplugging a module while the host board is
The SFP+ host connector is a 0.8 mm pitch 20 position right angle improved connector specified by SFF-8083, or
stacked connector with equivalent with equivalent electrical performance.
and contact definitions are given in Table 2.
Host PCB contact assignment is shown in Figure 2
SFP+ module contacts mates with the host in the order of ground, power,
followed by signal as illustrated by Figure 3 and the contact sequence order listed in Table 2.
Figure 2: Module Interface to Host
Figure 3: Module Contact Assignment
AIBAO reserves the right to make changes in the specification described hereinafter without prior notice.
AIBAO INTERNATIONAL LTD.
No.77, Shengli 6th St., Jhubei City,
Hsinchu County 302, Taiwan R.O.C.
Tel: +886-3-657-6363 Fax: +886-3-657-6963
http://www.aibaotech.com
10Gb/s Multirate DDMI SFP+ ( 10GBASE-ER/EW )
1550nm Cooled EML with TEC, PIN Receiver
10km transmission distance
PIN
Logic
1
Symbol
AB-10GSFP-ER
Ver. A
Name / Description
VeeT
Module Transmitter Ground
Note
1
2
LVTTL-O
TX_Fault
Module Transmitter Fault
3
LVTTL-I
TX_Dis
Transmitter Disable; Turns off transmitter laser output
4
LVTTL-I/O
SDA
2-Wire Serial Interface Data Line
2
5
LVTTL-I
SCL
2-Wire Serial Interface Clock
2
MOD_DEF0
Module Definition, Grounded in the module
6
7
LVTTL-I
RS0
Receiver Rate Select
8
LVTTL-O
RX_LOS
Receiver Loss of Signal Indication Active LOW
9
LVTTL-I
RS1
Transmitter Rate Select (not used)
10
VeeR
Module Receiver Ground
1
11
VeeR
Module Receiver Ground
1
12
CML-O
RD-
Receiver Inverted Data Output
13
CML-O
RD+
Receiver Data Output (not used)
14
VeeR
Module Receiver Ground
15
VccR
Module Receiver 3.3 V Supply
16
VccT
Module Receiver 3.3 V Supply
17
VeeT
Module Transmitter Ground
18
CML-I
TD+
Receiver Non-Inverted Data Output
19
CML-I
TD-
Transmitter Inverted Data Input
VeeT
Module Transmitter Ground
20
1
1
1
Note:
1. Module ground pins GND are isolated from the module case.
2. Shall be pulled up with 4.7K-10Kohms to a voltage between 3.15V and 3.45V on the host board.
Table 1: SFP+ Module PIN Definition
AIBAO reserves the right to make changes in the specification described hereinafter without prior notice.
AIBAO INTERNATIONAL LTD.
No.77, Shengli 6th St., Jhubei City,
Hsinchu County 302, Taiwan R.O.C.
Tel: +886-3-657-6363 Fax: +886-3-657-6963
http://www.aibaotech.com
10Gb/s Multirate DDMI SFP+ ( 10GBASE-ER/EW )
1550nm Cooled EML with TEC, PIN Receiver
10km transmission distance
AB-10GSFP-ER
Ver. A
4. TRANSCEIVER BLOCK DIAGRAM
5. ABSOLUTE MAXIMUM RATING
These values represent the damage threshold of the module. Stress in excess of any of the individual Absolute Maximum
Ratings can cause immediate catastrophic damage to the module even if all other parameters are within Recommended
Operating Conditions.
Parameters
Symbol
Min.
Max.
Unit
Power Supply Voltage
VCC
0
3.6
V
Storage Temperature
Tc
-40
85
°C
Operating Case Temperature
Tc
0
70
°C
Relative Humidity
RH
5
95
%
Pmax
-
0
dBm
RX Input Average Power
Table 2: Absolute Maximum Rating 6. RECOMMENDED OPERATING ENVIRONMENT
Recommended Operating Environment specifies parameters for which the electrical and optical characteristics hold unless
otherwise noted.
Parameters
Symbol
Min.
Typical
Max
Unit
Power Supply Voltage
VCC
3.135
3.3
3.465
V
Operating Case Temperature
TC
0
25
70
°C
Table 3: Recommended Operating Environment
AIBAO reserves the right to make changes in the specification described hereinafter without prior notice.
AIBAO INTERNATIONAL LTD.
No.77, Shengli 6th St., Jhubei City,
Hsinchu County 302, Taiwan R.O.C.
Tel: +886-3-657-6363 Fax: +886-3-657-6963
http://www.aibaotech.com
10Gb/s Multirate DDMI SFP+ ( 10GBASE-ER/EW )
1550nm Cooled EML with TEC, PIN Receiver
10km transmission distance
AB-10GSFP-ER
Ver. A
7. OPTICAL CHARACTERISTICS
The following optical characteristics are defined over the Recommended Operating Environment unless otherwise
specified.
Parameters
Values
Unit
40K
m
1530 -1565
nm
30
dB
– maximum (Average)
3.0
dBm
– minimum (Average)
-3.0
dBm
− OMA(Minimum)
-2.1
dBm
Transmitter and dispersion penalty (max)
2.0
dB
Average launch power of OFF transmitter (max)
-30
dBm
Extinction ratio (min)
6.0
dB
-128
dB/Hz
21
dB
1530-1565
nm
Receive overload (max) in average power(note 1)
-1.0
dBm
Receive sensitivity (min) in average power(note 1)
-15.8
dBm
Receiver sensitivity (max) in OMA (note 2)
-14.1
dBm
-26
dB
-11.3
dBm
Vertical eye closure penalty (min)(note 3)
2.7
dB
Los Assert(min)
-25
dBm
Los Dessert(max)
-16
dBm
Los Hysteresis(min)
0.5
dB
Stressed eye jitter (min)(note 2)
0.3
UIp-p
Operating Reach(SMF)
Transmitter
Center wavelength (range)
Side Mode Suppression Ratio (min)
Launched power
RIN12 OMA (max)
Optical Return Loss Tolerance (min)
Receiver
Center wavelength (range)
Receiver Reflectance (max)
Stressed receiver sensitivity (max) in OMA(note 2)
AIBAO reserves the right to make changes in the specification described hereinafter without prior notice.
AIBAO INTERNATIONAL LTD.
No.77, Shengli 6th St., Jhubei City,
Hsinchu County 302, Taiwan R.O.C.
Tel: +886-3-657-6363 Fax: +886-3-657-6963
http://www.aibaotech.com
10Gb/s Multirate DDMI SFP+ ( 10GBASE-ER/EW )
1550nm Cooled EML with TEC, PIN Receiver
10km transmission distance
AB-10GSFP-ER
Ver. A
Receive electrical 3dB upper cutoff frequency (max)
12.3
GHz
Receiver power (damage, Max)
5.0
dBm
Notes:
1.
Average optical power shall be measured using the methods specified in TIA/EIA-455-95.
2.
Receiver sensitivity is informative. Stressed receiver sensitivity shall be measured with conformance test signal for
-12
BER =1x 10
3.
.
Vertical eye closure penalty and stressed eye jitter are the test conditions for measuring stressed receiver sensitivity.
They are not the required characteristic of the receiver.
4.
Power budget is defined as the different between the Rx sensitivity and the Tx output power of the interface.
5.
Path penalty is intended as the power penalty of the interface between back-to-back and the maximum applied
dispersion.
Table 4: Optical Characteristics
8. DIGITAL DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTIONS
The following digital diagnostic characteristics are defined over the Recommended Operating Environment unless
otherwise specified. It is compliant to SFF8472 Rev10.2 with internal calibration mode. For external calibration mode please
contact our sales stuff.
Parameter
Symbol
Min.
Max
Unit
Notes
Temperature monitor absolute error
DMI_Temp
-2.5
2.5
degC
Over operating temp
Laser power monitor absolute error
DMI_TX
-2.5
2.5
dB
RX power monitor absolute error
DMI_RX
-2.5
2.5
dB
-1dBm to -15dBm range
Supply voltage monitor absolute error
DMI_VCC
-0.08
0.08
V
Full operating range
Bias current monitor
DMI_Ibias
-10%
10%
mA
Table 5: Digital diagnostic specification table
AIBAO reserves the right to make changes in the specification described hereinafter without prior notice.
AIBAO INTERNATIONAL LTD.
No.77, Shengli 6th St., Jhubei City,
Hsinchu County 302, Taiwan R.O.C.
Tel: +886-3-657-6363 Fax: +886-3-657-6963
http://www.aibaotech.com
10Gb/s Multirate DDMI SFP+ ( 10GBASE-ER/EW )
1550nm Cooled EML with TEC, PIN Receiver
10km transmission distance
AB-10GSFP-ER
Ver. A
9. ELECTRICAL CHARACTERISTICS
The following electrical characteristics are defined over the Recommended Operating Environment unless otherwise
specified.
Parameter
Symbol
Min.
Typical
Max
Unit
Notes
Data Rate
-
10.3125
11.3
Gbps
NRZ
Power Consumption
-
1200
1500
mW
Transmitter
Single Ended Output Voltage Tolerance
-0.3
-
4
V
C common mode voltage tolerance
15
-
-
mV
Tx Input Diff Voltage
VI
90
350
mV
Tx Fault
VoL
-0.3
0.4
V
Data Dependent Input Jitter
DDJ
0.1
UI
TJ
0.28
UI
4
V
425
mV
Data Input Total Jitter
At 0.7mA
Receiver
Single Ended Output Voltage Tolerance
Rx Output Diff Voltage
Rx Output Rise and Fall Time
-0.3
Vo
150
Tr/Tf
30
-
ps
Total Jitter
TJ
0.7
UI
Deterministic Jitter
DJ
0.42
UI
20% to 80%
Table 6: Electrical Characteristics
AIBAO reserves the right to make changes in the specification described hereinafter without prior notice.
AIBAO INTERNATIONAL LTD.
No.77, Shengli 6th St., Jhubei City,
Hsinchu County 302, Taiwan R.O.C.
Tel: +886-3-657-6363 Fax: +886-3-657-6963
http://www.aibaotech.com
10Gb/s Multirate DDMI SFP+ ( 10GBASE-ER/EW )
1550nm Cooled EML with TEC, PIN Receiver
10km transmission distance
AB-10GSFP-ER
Ver. A
10. CONTROL AND STATUS I/O TIMING CHARACTERISTICS
Timing characteristics of control and status I/O are included in Table 8, which is also defined in SFF-8431.
Table 7: Timing Characteristics
AIBAO reserves the right to make changes in the specification described hereinafter without prior notice.
AIBAO INTERNATIONAL LTD.
No.77, Shengli 6th St., Jhubei City,
Hsinchu County 302, Taiwan R.O.C.
Tel: +886-3-657-6363 Fax: +886-3-657-6963
http://www.aibaotech.com
10Gb/s Multirate DDMI SFP+ ( 10GBASE-ER/EW )
1550nm Cooled EML with TEC, PIN Receiver
10km transmission distance
AB-10GSFP-ER
Ver. A
11. MECHANICAL
Comply to SFF-8432
rev. 5.0, the improved Pluggable form factor specification.
AIBAO reserves the right to make changes in the specification described hereinafter without prior notice.
AIBAO INTERNATIONAL LTD.
No.77, Shengli 6th St., Jhubei City,
Hsinchu County 302, Taiwan R.O.C.
Tel: +886-3-657-6363 Fax: +886-3-657-6963
http://www.aibaotech.com
10Gb/s Multirate DDMI SFP+ ( 10GBASE-ER/EW )
1550nm Cooled EML with TEC, PIN Receiver
10km transmission distance
AB-10GSFP-ER
Ver. A
Table 10: Key Mechanical Dimensions
AIBAO reserves the right to make changes in the specification described hereinafter without prior notice.
AIBAO INTERNATIONAL LTD.
No.77, Shengli 6th St., Jhubei City,
Hsinchu County 302, Taiwan R.O.C.
Tel: +886-3-657-6363 Fax: +886-3-657-6963
http://www.aibaotech.com
10Gb/s Multirate DDMI SFP+ ( 10GBASE-ER/EW )
1550nm Cooled EML with TEC, PIN Receiver
10km transmission distance
AB-10GSFP-ER
Ver. A
12. ESD
This transceiver is specified as ESD threshold 2kV for all electrical input pins, tested per MIL-STD-883, Method 3015.4
/JESD22-A114-A (HBM).
However, normal ESD precautions are still required during the handling of this module. This
transceiver is shipped in ESD protective packaging. It should be removed from the packaging and handled only in an ESD
protected environment.
13. LASER SAFTY
This is a Class 1 Laser Product according to IEC 60825-1:1993:+A1:1997+A2:2001.
This product complies with 21 CFR
1040.10 and 1040.11 except for deviations pursuant to Laser Notice No. 50, dated (July 26, 2001)
Caution: use of controls or adjustments or performance of procedures other than those specified herein may result in
hazardous radiation exposure.
*IEC is a registered trademark of the International Electrotechnical Commission
**ANSI is a registered trademark of the American National Standards Institute
AIBAO reserves the right to make changes in the specification described hereinafter without prior notice.
AIBAO INTERNATIONAL LTD.
No.77, Shengli 6th St., Jhubei City,
Hsinchu County 302, Taiwan R.O.C.
Tel: +886-3-657-6363 Fax: +886-3-657-6963
http://www.aibaotech.com
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising