Shark | HPB HPB-3520 | Specifications | Shark HPB HPB-3520 Specifications

MODEL: HPB
OPERATING INSTRUCTION
AND PARTS MANUAL
■ HPB-2011
■ HPB-3520
■ HPB-4020
SHARK PRESSURE WASHERS ■ 4275 N.W. Pacific Rim Blvd. ■ Camas, WA 98607 ■ USA
For technical assistance or the Shark Dealer nearest you, call 1-800-771-1881.
2
MACHINE SPECIFICATIONS
●
Pump Volume At Pump Head:
HPB-2011 2.0 GPM
HPB-3520 3.5 GPM
HPB-4020 4.2 GPM
●
Pump Pressure At Pump Head:
HPB-2011 1000 PSI
HPB-3520 2000 PSI
HPB-4020 2000 PSI
●
Machine Voltage:
HPB-2011 120V/1PH
HPB-3520 230V/1PH
HPB-4020 230V/1PH
●
Machine Dimensions:
HPB-2011
HPB-3520
HPB-4020
●
Total Machine Amperage:
HPB-2011 15 Amps
HPB-3520 22 Amps
HPB-4020 29 Amps
●
Shipping Weight:
HPB-2011 300 Lbs.
HPB-3520 340 Lbs.
HPB-4020 515 Lbs.
Length = 31"
Length = 28"
Length = 41"
Width = 23"
Width = 28"
Width = 32"
Height = 40"
Height = 43"
Height = 44"
Shark HPB Manual • Form 97-6131 • Revised 10/02
3
CONTENTS
Introduction ............................................................ 5
Exploded View, Senior Series ............................. 19
Important Safety Information ............................. 5-6
Exploded View Parts List, Senior Series ....... 20-21
Installation ........................................................ 6,10
Control Panel Exploded View & Parts List,
Mini Series ...................................................... 22
Component Identification, Mini Series.................. 7
Component Identification, Junior Series .............. 8
Component Identification, Senior Series .............. 9
Starting and Operating Instructions ................... 10
Optional Equipment ............................................. 10
Control Panel Exploded View & Parts List,
Junior Series ................................................... 23
Control Panel Exploded View & Parts List,
Senior Series ............................................. 24-25
Float Tank Exploded View & Parts List,
Senior Series ............................................. 26-27
Preventative Maintenance .............................. 10-11
Hose & Spray Gun Assembly ............................. 28
Maintenance and Service .............................. 11-12
Steam Option, Junior & Senior Series ............... 29
Exploded View, Mini Series ................................. 13
Burner Specifications .......................................... 30
Exploded View Parts List, Mini Series ........... 14-15
Troubleshooting .............................................. 31-33
Exploded View, Junior Series ............................. 16
Maintenance Schedule ........................................ 34
Exploded View Parts List, Junior Series ....... 17-18
Oil Change Record .............................................. 34
Warranty
SERIAL NUMBER:
DATE PURCHASED:
FOR SALES AND SERVICE, PLEASE CONTACT:
Shark HPB Manual • Form 97-6131 • Revised 10/02
4
HPB SERIES PRESSURE WASHER
INTRODUCTION
Thank you for purchasing a HPB.
This manual covers the operation and maintenance
of the HPB-201101D, 201107D Mini Series,
HPB-352001A, 352007A Junior Series and
HPB-402001A, 402007A Senior Series pressure washers. All information in this manual is based on the latest
product information available at the time of printing.
We reserve the right to make changes at any time without incurring any obligation.
Owner/User Responsibility:
The owner and/or user must have an understanding of
the manufacturer’s operating instructions and warnings
before using this pressure washer. Warning information
should be emphasized and understood. If the operator
is not fluent in English, the manufacturer’s instructions
and warnings shall be read to and discussed with the
operator in the operator’s native language by the purchaser/owner, making sure that the operator comprehends its contents.
Owner and/or user must study and maintain for future
reference the manufacturers’ instructions.
This manual should be considered a permanent
part of the machine and should remain with it
if machine is resold.
When ordering parts, please specify model and
serial number.
IMPORTANT SAFETY
INFORMATION
CAUTION
READ OPERATOR’S
MANUAL THOROUGHLY
PRIOR TO USE.
CAUTION: To reduce the risk of
injury, read operating instructions carefully before using.
1. Read the owner's manual thoroughly. Failure to follow instructions could cause malfunction
of the machine and result in
death, serious bodily injury and/
or property damage.
2. All installations must comply with local codes. Contact your electrician, plumber, utility company or the
selling distributor for specific details.
To comply with National Electrical Code (NGPA 70)
and provide additional protection from risk of electric shock, this hot water converter is equipped with
a UL approved ground fault circuit interrupter (GFCI)
power cord.
Shark HPB • Rev. 10/02
OPERATOR’S MANUAL
WARNING
RISK OF FIRE.
DO NOT USE WITH
FLAMMABLE
LIQUIDS.
WARNING: Flammable liquids
can create fumes which can ignite
causing property damage or severe injury.
WARNING: Do not use gasoline,
crankcase drainings or oil containing gasoline, solvents or alcohol. Doing so will result in fire
and/or explosion.
WARNING: Do not spray flammable liquids. Operate
only where an open torch is permitted.
3. This fuel burning machine shall be installed only in
locations where combustible dusts and flammable
gases or vapors are not present.
4. In these oil burning models, use only kerosene, No.1
home heating fuel, or diesel fuel.
WARNING: Keep water spray,
wand and high pressure hose
away from electrical wiring or fatal electric shock may result. Read
warning tag on electrical cord.
5. To protect the operator from
electrical shock, the machine
KEEP WATER SPRAY
AWAY FROM
must be electrically grounded.
ELECTRICAL
It is the responsibility of the
WIRING.
owner to connect this machine
to a UL grounded receptacle of proper voltage and
amperage ratings. Do not spray water on or near
electrical components. Do not touch machine with
wet hands or while standing in water. Always disconnect power before servicing.
WARNING
CAUTION: Spray gun kicks back — hold with both
hands.
6. Grip cleaning wand of attached pressure washer securely with both hands before starting cleaner. Failure to do this could result in injury from a whipping
wand.
WARNING: High pressure stream
of fluid that this equipment can
produce can pierce the skin and
its underlying tissues, leading to
serious injury and possible amputation.
HIGH PRESSURE
7. High pressure developed by the
SPRAY CAN PIERCE
attached pressure washer can
SKIN AND TISSUES.
cause bodily injury or damage.
Use caution when operating. Do not point the spray
gun at anyone or at any part of the body. This machine is to be used only by qualified operators.
8. Never make adjustments on machine while it is in
operation.
WARNING
HPB SERIES PRESSURE WASHER
WARNING
PROTECTIVE
EYEWEAR AND
CLOTHING MUST
BE WORN.
WARNING
RISK OF
ASPHYXIATION.
USE ONLY IN A WELL
VENTILATED AREA.
WARNING: High pressure spray
can cause paint chips or other
particles to become airborne and
fly at high speeds.
9. Eye safety devices must be
worn when using this equipment.
WARNING: Risk of asphyxiation
— Use this product only in a well
ventilated area.
10. When the machine is working,
do not cover or place in a closed
space where ventilation is insufficient.
WARNING: Risk of fire. Do not add
fuel when the machine is operating or still hot.
11. Machines with a spray gun
should not be operated with
the spray gun in the off position
RISK OF FIRE.
for extended periods of time as
DO NOT ADD FUEL
WHEN OPERATING
this may cause damage to the
MACHINE.
pump. Check to make sure
burner shuts off when spray gun trigger is closed.
12. Protect from freezing.
13. To prevent a serious injury, make certain quick coupler on discharge hose has locked before using pressure washer.
14. Do not allow acids, caustic or abrasive fluids to pass
through the pump.
15. Inlet water must be cold and clean fresh water.
16. Do not allow CHILDREN to operate the pressure
washer at any time. THIS MACHINE MUST BE
ATTENDED DURING OPERATION.
17. The best insurance against an accident is precaution, and knowledge of the machine.
18. Do not operate this product when fatigued or under
the influence of alcohol or drugs. Keep operating area
clear of all persons.
19. We will not be liable for any changes made to our
standard machines, or any components not purchased from us.
20. Do not overreach or stand on unstable support. Keep
good footing and balance at all times.
21. Follow the maintenance instructions specified in the
manual.
WARNING
Shark HPB • Rev. 10/02
OPERATOR’S MANUAL
5
22. When making repairs disconnect from electrical
source.
23. Turn burner off and open spray gun to allow water to
flow and cool coil to 100°F before turning machine
off.
24. Before disconnecting high pressure hose from
hot water outlet, turn off burner to allow water to cool
to 100°F, then turn off pump motor and water supply
and operate spray gun to relieve back pressure in
hose. This will prevent coil damage from thermal expansion.
Caution: This machine produces hot water and must
have insulated components attached to protect the
operator.
INSTALLATION
Place machine in a convenient location providing ample
support, draining and room for maintenance.
This machine is intended for indoor use. Machine
must be stored indoors when not in use.
Location:
The location should protect the machine from damaging environmental conditions, such as wind, rain, and
freezing.
1. This machine should be run on a level surface where
it is not readily influenced by outside sources such
as strong winds, freezing temperatures, rain, etc.
It should be located to allow accessibility for refilling
of fuel, adjustments and maintenance. Normal
precautions should be taken by the operator of the
machine to prevent moisture from reaching the
electrical controls.
2. It is recommended that a partition be made between
the wash area and the machine to prevent water
spray from coming in contact with the machine. Excess moisture reaching any electric components or
electrical controls will reduce machine life and may
cause electrical shorts.
3. During installation of the machine, beware of poorly
ventilated locations or areas where exhaust fans may
cause an insufficient supply of oxygen. Sufficient
combustion can only be obtained when there is a
sufficient supply of oxygen available for the amount
of fuel being burned. If it is necessary to install a
machine in a poorly ventilated area, outside fresh
air may have to be piped to the burner and a fan
installed to bring air into the machine.
Avoid small locations or areas near exhaust fans.
6
HPB SERIES PRESSURE WASHER
OPERATOR’S MANUAL
COMPONENT IDENTIFICATION
MINI SERIES
Fuel Tank
Fresh Water
Faucet
(not included)
Wand Holder
Burner
Chamber
Unloader
Garden Hose
(not included)
GFCI
High Limit
Thermostat
Pump
Discharge
Nipple
Nozzle
Coupler
Insulated
Spray Gun
Variable Pressure
Insulated Wand
Control
Handle
Burner
Motor
High Pressure
Outlet Hose
Shark HPB • Rev. 10/02
HPB SERIES PRESSURE WASHER
OPERATOR’S MANUAL
7
COMPONENT IDENTIFICATION
JUNIOR SERIES
CAUTION HOT WATER:
Must use insulated
spray gun and wand.
Fuel Tank
High Limit
Thermostat
Discharge
Nipple
Detergent
Suction Hose
Fresh Water
Faucet
(not included)
Control Panel
Pressure
Switch
Downstream
Detergent Injector
Unloader
GFCI
Pump
High Pressure
Nozzle
Garden Hose
(not included)
Wand Holder
Detergent Bucket
(not included)
Burner
Chamber
High Pressure
Outlet Hose
Burner Motor
Nozzle Coupler
Control
Handle
Shark HPB • Rev. 10/02
Variable Pressure
Insulated Wand
Insulated
Spray Gun
8
HPB SERIES PRESSURE WASHER
OPERATOR’S MANUAL
COMPONENT IDENTIFICATION
CAUTION HOT WATER:
Must use insulated
spray gun and wand.
SENIOR SERIES
Fuel Tank
High Limit
Thermostat
Discharge
Nipple
Burner Switch
Pump Switch
Control
Panel
Wand Holder
Burner
Chamber
Downstream
Detergent Injector
Detergent
Suction Hose
Quick Coupler
Pressure Switch
Pump
GFCI
Fresh Water
Faucet
(not included)
Unloader
High Pressure
Nozzle
Garden Hose
(not included)
Burner
Motor
High Pressure
Outlet Hose
Nozzle
Coupler
Detergent
Bucket
(not included)
Shark HPB • Rev. 10/02
Variable Pressure
Insulated Wand
Control
Handle
Insulated
Spray Gun
HPB SERIES PRESSURE WASHER
Electrical:
This machine, when installed, must be electrically
grounded in accordance to local codes. Check for proper
power supply using a volt meter.
Placement:
Do not locate near any combustible material. Keep all
flammable material at least 20 feet away.
Allow enough space for servicing the machine.
Local code will require certain distances from floor and
walls. (Two feet away from walls should be adequate.)
Water Source:
The water source for the pressure washer should be supplied by a minimum 5/8" I.D. garden hose with a city water pressure of not less than 30 PSI. If the water supply
is inadequate, or if the garden hose is kinked, the attached pressure washer will run very rough and the
burner will not fire.
Connection:
Connect the wand, nozzle, hose and spray gun (where
applicable). On pipe thread connections, use teflon tape
to avoid water leaks. (See Component Identification).
Venting:
Adding exhaust vent pipe to your oil fired burner is not
recommended because restricted air flow causes carbon build-up, which affects the operation, and increases
maintenance on the coil. If a stack must be used, refrain
from using 90° bends. If the pipe can not go straight up
then use only 45° bends and go to the next size pipe.
The overall pipe length must not exceed 6 feet in length.
STARTING AND OPERATING
INSTRUCTIONS
To Start:
1. STOP! Read operator’s manual
before operating. Failure to read
operation and warning instructions may result in personal injury or property damage.
2. Connect water supply hose and
turn on water.
READ OPERATOR’S
MANUAL THOROUGHLY
3. Check fuel tank and pump oil
PRIOR TO USE.
levels.
4. Connect high pressure hose to discharge nipple by
sliding quick coupler collar back. (If detergent is to
be applied, insert a detergent injector as shown in
Component Identification).
5. Insert quick coupler onto discharge nipple and secure by pushing quick coupler collar forward.
CAUTION
Shark HPB • Rev. 10/02
OPERATOR’S MANUAL
9
6. Securely attach the desired high pressure nozzle into
wand coupler as described in steps 4 and 5.
7. Connect the power cord into the proper electrical
outlet, then push in the GFCI reset button. (Refer to
serial plate for information.)
8. Grip spray gun handle securely and pull trigger. Then
turn variable pressure control handle counterclockwise.
9. Turn switch to pump position. When a steady stream
of water flows from the spray gun and wand the machine is ready for cold water cleaning by turning the
variable pressure control handle clockwise to raise
the pressure.
10. For hot water washing, turn the switch to the burner
position. (The burner will light automatically when
the trigger on the spray gun is pulled.)
To Stop:
1. If using the detergent injector, place the suction line
in a bucket of water allowing detergent to be flushed
from system.
2. Turn HPB burner switch off and continue spraying
water, allowing the water to cool.
3. After water has cooled to less than 100°F, turn the
attached pressure washer off.
4. Turn garden hose water off. Open the spray gun to
relieve remaining pressure.
5. Protect from freezing.
OPTIONAL EQUIPMENT
Auto Start/Stop Timer Operation
Once the pump switch is turned on, simply triggering the
spray gun is all it takes to start the machine. Once the
trigger is released the timer will let the machine bypass
water for 15 seconds. It also starts an internal 5 to 60
minute lockout timer. This feature is totally adjustable by
the operator by adjusting the knob at the top of the timer.
We recommend setting the timer for 15 minutes. To reset the lockout feature, operator must trigger the spray
for 10 full seconds.
PREVENTATIVE MAINTENANCE
1. Use clean fuel - kerosene, No. 1 home heating fuel
or diesel fuel. Clean or replace fuel filter every 100
hours of operation. Avoid water contaminated fuel
as it will seize up the fuel pump. De-soot coils monthly.
Use an additive if diesel is being used.
2. Check to see that the attached pressure washer water pump is properly lubricated.
3. Follow winterizing instructions to prevent freeze damage to pump and coils.
4. Always neutralize and flush detergent from system
after use.
10
HPB SERIES PRESSURE WASHER
5. If water is known to be high in mineral content, use a
water softener on your water system, or de-scale as
needed.
6. Do not allow acidic, caustic or abrasive fluids to be
pumped through system.
7. Always use high grade quality cleaning products.
8. Never run attached pressure washer pump dry for
extended periods of time.
9. If machine is operated with smoky or eye burning
exhaust, coils will soot up, not letting water reach
maximum operating temperature. (See section on
Maintenance and Service).
10. Never allow water to be sprayed on or near the motor or burner assembly or any electrical component.
11. Delime coils as per instructions.
It is advisable, periodically, to visually inspect the burner.
Check air inlet to make sure it is not clogged or blocked.
Wipe off any oil spills and keep equipment clean and
dry.
The areas around the HPB should be kept clean and
free of combustible materials, gasoline and other flammable vapors and liquids.
The flow of ventilating air to the burner must not be
blocked or obstructed in any manner.
MAINTENANCE AND SERVICE
Unloader Valves:
Unloader valves trap pressure in the line when a shutoff spray gun is closed. Machines with unloader valves
are preset and tested at the factory before shipping. Occasional adjustment of the unloader may be necessary
to maintain correct pressure.
Winterizing Procedure:
Damage due to freezing is not covered by warranty. Adhere to the following cold weather procedures whenever
the washer must be stored or operated outdoors under
freezing conditions.
During winter months, when temperatures drop below
32°F, protecting your machine against freezing is necessary. Store the machine in a heated room. If this is not
possible then mix a 50/50 solution of anti-freeze/water
or windshield washer fluid with water in a 5 gallon bucket.
Place a short section of garden hose into the bucket and
connect it to the machine. Elevate the bucket and turn
the pump on to siphon the anti-freeze through the machine. If compressed air is available, an air fitting can be
screwed into the inlet connector and by injecting compressed air, all water will be blown out of the system.
If you have an optional float tank, pour the antifreeze
into this tank and run machine until antifreeze exits discharge nipple.
Shark HPB • Rev. 10/02
OPERATOR’S MANUAL
High Limit Hot Water Thermostat:
For safety, each machine is equipped with a high limit
control switch. In the event the temperature of the water
should exceed its operating temperature, the high limit
control will turn the burner off until the water cools.
Pumps:
Use only SAE 30 weight non-detergent oil. Change oil
after first 50 hours of use. Thereafter, change oil every
three months or at 500 hour intervals. Oil level should be
checked by using the dipstick found on the top of the
pump or by the red dot visible through the oil gauge window. Oil should be maintained at that level.
Cleaning of Coils:
In alkaline water areas, lime deposits can accumulate
rapidly inside the coil pipes. This growth is increased by
the extreme heat build up in the coil. The best prevention
for liming conditions is to use high quality cleaning detergents. In areas where alkaline water is an extreme
problem, periodic use of Deliming Powder will remove
lime and other deposits before coil becomes plugged.
Deliming Coils With A Pressure Washer:
Periodic flushing of coils is recommended.
Step 1 Fill a 5 gallon bucket with 4 gallons of water, then
add 1 lb. of deliming powder. Mix thoroughly.
Step 2 Remove the high pressure nozzle from the pressure wand and put the wand into the bucket. Secure the trigger on the spray gun into the open
position.
Step 3 Attach a short section (3-5 ft.) of garden hose to
the attached pressure washer to siphon solution from the elevated bucket. Start up pressure
washer, allowing solution to be pumped through
pressure washer and into HPB coils and back
into the bucket. Solution should be allowed to
circulate 2-4 hours.
Step 4 After circulating solution flush entire system with
fresh water.
Removal of Soot In Heating Coil:
In the heating process, fuel residue in the form of soot
deposits may develop between the heating coil pipe and
block air flow which will affect burner combustion. When
soot has been detected on visual observation, the soot
on the coil must be washed off after coil has been removed using the following steps:
1. Remove the tank head assembly by unscrewing the
three tek screws and lifting the tank head off.
2. Remove the two pipe nipples and associated fittings.
HPB SERIES PRESSURE WASHER
3. Lift the coil out of the outer wrap.
OPERATOR’S MANUAL
11
Electrode Setting - Beckett:
CAUTION: The coil weighs about 80 lbs. Use proper
lifting techniques.
4. Clean, repair and replace the coil by reversing the
above steps.
(See illustration below)
5/32" Gap
Electrode
Coil Reinstallation
Reinstall by reversing the above steps 4 through 1.
5/16"
Rupture Disk
If pressure from pump or thermal expansion should exceed safe limits, the rupture disk will burst, allowing high
pressure to be discharged through hose to ground. When
the disk ruptures, it will need to be replaced.
1/16"
Top View
Side View
Electrodes Check: Periodically check wiring connections.
If necessary to adjust electrodes, use diagram.
Fuel:
Use clean fuel oil that is not contaminated with water
and debris. Replace fuel filter and drain tank every 100
hours of operation. Use Kerosene No. 1 or No. 2 Heating
Fuel (ASTM D306) or diesel only. NEVER use gasoline
in your burner tank. Gasoline is more combustible than
fuel oil and could result in a serious explosion. NEVER
use crankcase or waste oil in your burner. Fuel unit malfunction could result from contamination.
Ignition Circuit:
Periodically inspect wires, spring contact and electrodes
for condition, security and proper spacing. For transformer test (CAUTION 10,000 VOLTS) use defect free
insulated screwdriver and keep fingers off blade! Lay
blade across one contact: OK if arc will span 1/2" between end of blade and other contact.
Electrode Setting - Wayne:
(See illustration below)
Gap
1/8"
Electrodes
1/8"
3/8"
3/16"
Top View
1/2"
2-7/8"
Nozzle Adapter
Side View
Electrodes Check: Periodically check wiring connections.
If necessary to adjust electrodes, use diagram.
Shark HPB • Rev. 10/02
Burner Nozzle:
Keep the tip free of surface deposits by wiping it with a
clean, solvent-saturated cloth, being careful not to plug
or enlarge the nozzle. For maximum efficiency, replace
the nozzle each season.
Fuel Control System:
The HPB utilizes a fuel solenoid valve located on the fuel
pump to control the flow of fuel to the combustion chamber. This solenoid is activated by a pressure switch located
on the unloader valve. When an operator releases the trigger on the spray gun, the pressure drops, allowing the pressure switch to activate the fuel solenoid. The solenoid then
closes, shutting off the supply of fuel to the combustion
chamber. Controlling the flow of fuel in this way gives an
instantaneous burn or no burn situation, thereby eliminating high and low water temperatures, and combustion
smoke normally associated with machines incorporating
a spray gun. Periodic inspection is recommended to insure that the fuel solenoid valve functions properly. This
can be done by operating the machine and checking to
see that when the trigger on the spray gun is in the off
position, the burner is not firing.
Fuel Pressure Adjustment:
To adjust fuel pressure, turn the adjusting screw with a
standard screwdriver (located on the fuel pump) clockwise to increase, counterclockwise to decrease. Do not
exceed 200 PSI.
12
HPB SERIES PRESSURE WASHER
Air Adjustment
Machines are preset and performance tested at the factory — elevation 100' above sea level. A one time correction for your location will pay off in economy, performance and extended service life. If a smoky or eye-burning exhaust is being emitted from the stack, two things
should be checked.
First, check the fuel to be certain that kerosene or No. 1
home heating fuel is being used.
Next, check the air adjustment on the burner. An oily, black,
smoky fire indicates a lack of air and the air band should
be moved to allow the air to flow through the burner. Sharp,
eye-burning white fumes indicate too much air flowing
through the combustion chamber. The air band should be
moved to allow less air to flow through the burner.
To adjust: start machine and turn burner ON. Loosen two
locking screws found in the air shutter openings (refer to
illustration below) and close air shutter until black smoke
appears from burner exhaust vent. Note air band position.
Next, slowly open the air shutter until white smoke just
starts to appear. Turn air shutter halfway back to the black
smoke position previously noted. Tighten locking screws.
If the desired position cannot be obtained using only the
air shutter, lock the air shutter in as close a position as can
be obtained, then repeat the above procedure on the air
band setting.
FUEL AIR ADJUSTMENT
Air Shutter
Locking Screw
Air Shutter
Air Band
Air Shutter
Locking Screw
Shark HPB • Rev. 10/02
Air Band Locking
Screw
OPERATOR’S MANUAL
HPB SERIES PRESSURE WASHER
13
OPERATOR’S MANUAL
HPB MINI SERIES
EXPLODED VIEW
1
25
73
2
26
32
15
27
3
6
4
24
76
28
80
14
13
79
5
16
20
17
67
30
8,23
11
7
32
31
46
81
12
19
19
18
10
52
To
Burner
9
34
36
33
37
38
78
50
For
Detail See
Mini Series
Control
Box
39
68
47
40
41
48
42
51
35
43
72
65
49
60
44
45
For Detail
See Steam
Valve
Options
Illus.
56
77
61
63,55
62
65
52
77
65
75
48
60
55
59
74
29
54
66
53
64
22
21
58
57
67
71
67
69 70
Shark HPB • Rev. 10/02
72
14
HPB SERIES PRESSURE WASHER
OPERATOR’S MANUAL
HPB MINI SERIES
EXPLODED VIEW PARTS LIST
ITEM
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
1
10-02025A
Label, Hot/Caliente w/Arrows
Warning
QTY
1
2
95-07290029
Tank Head Assy
1
3
7-014862
Insulation, Top Head
1
4
90-50045
Clip, Retaining U-Type
4
5
2-0115090
Tank, Fuel 6 Gal Blank
1
6
4-02100000
Hose, 1/4", Push-On, Fuel Line
(10")
1
7
11-013
Label, Logo
1
8
90-19710
Screw, 1/4" x 3/4" HH NC,
Whiz Loc
4
9
7-014861
Insulation, Bottom
1
10
95-07102249
Coil Wrap
1
11
4-02130050
Hose, 7/8" Push-On,
Conduit
1.333 ft
12
2-0008
Nipple, 1/2" Hex Steel
1
13
7-01487
Insulation, Blanket
1
14
2-0031
Elbow, 3/8" Street, 90°
1
15
10-09004
Label, Hot Water Outlet
1
16
2-3408
Disk, Rupture Assy, 8000 PSI
1
17
2-90041
Clamp, Screw, #16 Micro
1
ITEM
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
34
4-02047732
Hose, 3/8" x 32, 2 Wire,
Pressure Loop
QTY
1
35
6-01041
Cord, Service, SEO, 12/3, per ft,
Coleman
0.84 ft
36
10-99078
Label, Motor Overload Reset,
Lexan
1
37
5-1046
Motor, 1-1/2HP, 120V 3450 RPM,
Baldor
1
38
2-30082
Pump Protector, 1/2" PTP
39
6-021720
Switch, Pressure N/O, 1/4" NPT
SS
1
40
5-3150
Unloader, APR.S 2300 (201107) 1
5-3024
Unloader, PA, VB135L (201101) 1
41
2-00601
Elbow, 1/2" JIC x 3/8" Fem
1
42
2-10942
Swivel, 1/2" MP x 3/4" GHF,
w/Strainer
1
Plug, 1/4" Countersunk
(201107)
1
Plug, 1/8" Countersunk
(201101)
1
5-1618
Pump, Legacy WMH-2521-F
(201107)
1
2-23001
Pump, General, TT-9061 EBF
(201101)
1
Bolt, 3/8" x 1", NC HH
4
43
2-1046
2-1044
44
1
18
2-1085
Hose Barb, 1/4" Barb x 1/4" ML
Pipe
1
19
2-9000
Clamp, Screw, #4
4
45
90-1016
20
2-2007
Nipple, 3/8" x 3/8" NPT ST Male1
46
2-10866
Hose Barb, 1/4" x 3/8" Double 1
47
90-1016
Bolt, 5/16" x 3/4" NC GR 5 CS
ZN
4
48
90-4001
Washer, 5/16", Flat, SAE
12
49
10-09003
Label, Cold Water Inlet, HS
1
50
2-0155
Fastener, Ratchet, Black Nylon 2
21
2-1010
Nipple, 1/4" x 2-1/2"
1
22
2-99050
Filter, Fuel/Oil/H2O
1
23
90-2022
Nut, Cage, 1/4" x 16 GA
4
24
95-07102247
Fuel Strap, Long
2
25
90-1996
Screw, 3/8" x 3/4" HH NC,
Whiz
2
51
2-01103
Grip, 1" Sqr, Handle
2
52
90-19711
Screw, 1/4" x 1/2" HH NC,
Whiz Loc
12
53
95-07102218
Assy, Frame
1
54
90-40125
Washer, 3/8" x 1"
2
55
90-20231
Nut, Cage, 1/4" x 12 GA
8
56
4-02100000
Hose, 1/4" Push-On (21")
1
57
95-07102311
Axle, 5/8" x 22"
1
58
Burner Assembly, See Burner Spec's Page 30
59
90-4015
26
10-020110
Label, Use Only Kerosene
1
27
2-011576
Cap, Non-Vented, Plastic
1
28
11-1043
Label, Warning, Pictorial
1
29
2-01041
Pad, Soft Rubber, 50 DURO
2
30
95-07102248
Fuel Strap, Short
2
31
2-30057
Valve, 1/4" Shut-Off
1
32
2-010061
Bushing, Rubber, Nitrile
3
33
2-0053
Elbow, 1/2" JIC, 3/8", 90°
1
Shark HPB • Rev. 10/02
Washer, 7/16" x 2-1/2", Zinc,
PG Foot
2
HPB SERIES PRESSURE WASHER
HPB MINI SERIES
EXPLODED VIEW PARTS LIST (CONTINUED)
ITEM
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
60
90-4005
Washer, 5/8", Flat, SAE
61
6-01060
GFCI, 120V 20A,
w/36' 12-3 Cord
1
62
10-08018
Label, Warning, Service Cord
1
63
95-07290007
Outer Wrap Tabs
4
64
2-1089
Hose Barb, 1/4" Barb x 1/4" Pipe,
90°
1
65
90-4002
Washer, 3/8", SAE, Flat
66
90-10201
Bolt, 3/8" x 2-1/4", HH, GRD.5 2
67
90-20040
Nut, 3/8", Flange Whiz Loc, NC 6
68
15-070042532
Cap, Valve, with 1/4" Gauge Port
(201107)
1
1-190031
Cap, Valve, with 1/4" Gauge Port
(201101)
1
6-0516
Strain Relief, 1/2" Metal,
Two Screw
69
QTY
2
8
1
70
6-01011
Cord, Service, SEO, 16/4, per ft,
Coleman
3 ft
71
4-0303
Wheel & Tire Assy, 4" Steel Rim
w/Tube
2
72
90-20041
Collar, 5/8" Bore Shaft 3010
2
73
2-010066
Elbow, Fuel Tank, Zinc
1
74
90-2001
Nut, 5/16" ESNA, NC
4
75
95-07102217
Assy, Power Platform, Mini
1
76
95-07101225
Block, Discharge,
Brass 3/8" x 1/2"
1
77
90-2002
Nut, 3/8", ESNA, NC
6
78
6-0515
Connector, Flex, 90°, 3/8"
(Motor)
1
79
95-07102310
Assy, Coil
1
80
95-07104506
Insulation Retainer Ring, 16"
1
81
4-02100000
Hose, 1/4"
1
Shark HPB • Rev. 10/02
OPERATOR’S MANUAL
15
HPB SERIES PRESSURE WASHER
16
OPERATOR’S MANUAL
HPB JUNIOR SERIES
2
EXPLODED VIEW
1
24
63
6
14
45
23
7
13
33
37
42
19
9
56
58
55
65
67
8
5
22
For Detail
See Junior
Series
Control
Panel Illus.
12
39
10
20
17
60
For Detail
See Steam
Valve
Options
Illus.
44
50
52
48
64
62
4
32
26
11
72
46
66
29
43
61,79
3
70
68
53
28
71
34
69
Optional
Upstream
Injector
38
36
18
68
31
55
27
39
59
40
57
21
35
54
To Fuel
Tank
41
47
To Fuel
Tank
25
51
66
75
75
49
74
78
49
16
15
76
74
73
77
Shark HPB • Rev. 10/02
48
HPB SERIES PRESSURE WASHER
17
OPERATOR’S MANUAL
HPB JUNIOR SERIES
EXPLODED VIEW PARTS LIST
ITEM
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
QTY
1
10-020110
Label, Use Only Kerosene
2
10-02025A
Label, "Hot/Caliente"
with Arrows Warning
1
1
3
10-08018
Label, Warning, Service Cord
1
4
10-09004
Label, Hot Water Outlet
1
5
11-014
Label, Logo Large
1
6
11-0101
Label, Warning (Lexan)
1
7
5-1053
Motor, 5 HP, 1 PH 230V
3450 RPM, Baldor
1
Pump, Legacy WMH-2035-F
(352007)
1
Pump, General, TT-2035 EBF,
(352001)
1
Unloader, APR.S 2300
(352007)
1
Unloader, PA VB135L TT
(352001)
1
2-1046
Plug, 1/4" (Legacy)
1
2-1044
Plug, 1/8" (General)
8
5-1621
5-2303
9
5-3150
5-3024
10
QTY
27
90-1006
Bolt, 5/16" x 3/4"
28
6-01059
GFCI, 240V 1PH 30A w/36' 10-3
Cord (352007, 352001)
1
4
29
2-3408
Disk, Rupture Assy, 8000 PSI
1
2-3480
Rupture Disk Replacement,
8000 PSI
1
Fuel Filter
1
31
2-1905
Strainer, 1/4" Brass
1
32
2-00602
Elbow, 1/2" JIC x 1/2" FM
1
33
6-021720
Pressure Switch, 1/4"
1
34
95-07102224
Frame, HPB Junior
1
35
4-02130050
Hose, 7/8" /Ft.
36
2-90041
Clamp, Screw #16
1
37
90-50045
Clip, Retainer
4
38
90-2002
Nut, 3/8" ESNA
2
39
90-4002
Washer, 3/8" Flat
6
40
90-4015
Washer, 3/8" x 2-1/2"
2
1
41
90-10201
Bolt, 3/8" x 2-1/4"
2
42
2-300816
Pump Protector, 3/8" General
Pump Assembly
1
Pump Protector, 1/2" Legacy
Pump Assembly
1
2-0031
Elbow, 3/8" Street
1
2-10943
Swivel, 3/8" x 3/8" GHF
1
13
7-014832
Tank Head Insul.
1
14
90-40001
Washer, 1/4"
4
15
6-0128
Conduit, 25"
1
16
6-051591
Strain Relief, 90°
1
17
1-190031
Cap, Valve w/1/4" Port
(General)
1
Cap. Valve w/1/4" Port
(Legacy)
1
Downstream Injector Assy,
Non-Adj #2
1
4-011183
DESCRIPTION
2-99031
12
18
PART NO.
30
11
15-070042532
ITEM
2-30082
2.5
43
2-2007
Coupler Plug, 3/8" Male
1
44
2-00601
Elbow, 1/2" JIC x 3/8" Fem
1
45
95-07290029
Tank Head Assembly 16" x 8" 1
46
95-07101225
Block Discharge 3/8" x 1/2"
1
47
95-07102205
Axle, 5/8" x 27"
1
48
90-20041
Collar, 5/8"
2
49
90-20040
Nut, 3/8" Flange, Whiz Loc
4
Hose, 3/8" x 29", Press Loop
1
50
4-02047729
19
95-07121218
Coil, Heating, Jr
1
51
Burner Assembly, See Burner Spec's Page 30
20
90-1016
Bolt, 3/8" x 1"
4
52
95-07290053
Retainer, Burner Insulation
21
2-01041
Pad, Soft Rubber, 50 Duro
2
53
7-01482
22
2-01103
Grip, 1" SQR, Handle
2
Insulation, Tank Bottom,
1" Blanket
1
23
2-011506
Tank Fuel, 9 Gallon Poly,
Black
54
90-40125
Washer, 3/8" x 1"
2
55
90-4001
Washer, 5/16", Flat
8
1
24
2-01167
Cap, Fuel Tank Plastic H60-AV 1
25
4-0303
Wheel & Tire, 4" Steel Rim
w/Tube
2
Adjustable Thermostat
1
26
4-05088
Shark HPB • Rev. 10/02
1
18
HPB SERIES PRESSURE WASHER
HPB JUNIOR SERIES
EXPLODED VIEW PARTS LIST
ITEM
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
56
90-2001
Nut, 5/16", ESNA
4
57
90-2020
Nut, Cage, 3/8" x 12 GA
4
58
95-07200129
Wrap, Outer Coil, Red
1
59
95-0729007
Tab, Outer Wrap
4
60
2-00091
Nipple, 1/2" x 3", Galv.
1
61
90-19711
Screw, 1/4" x 1/2", Whiz Loc
12
62
90-19960
Screw, 3/8" x 1-1/4" Whiz Loc
4
63
90-19980
Screw, 1/4" x 1"
4
64
90-200012
Nut, 1/4" Flange
4
65
2-0155
Fastener, Ratchet, Black Nylon 2
66
90-4005
Washer, 5/8" Flat
2
67
2-00101
Nipple, 1/2" x 4", Galv.
1
68
2-9000
Clamp, Screw, #4
6
69
4-02080000
Tube, 1/4" x 1/2", Clear Vinyl
70
3-1007
Injector, Adjustable Inlet
1
71
2-1058
Nipple, 1/2" Pipe x 3/8" Pipe
1
72
2-10943
Swivel, 3/8" MP x 3/4" GHF
1
73
2-1085
Hose Barbs
2
74
2-9000
Hose Clamp
6
75
4-02100000
Fuel Line, 1/4"
76
2-99050
Filter, Fuel/Oil/H2O
1
77
2-0013451
Nipple, 1/4" x 3" Black Pipe
1
78
2-1089
Elbow, 1/4" Hose Barb x
1/4" Pipe
1
Nut, Cage, 1/4" x 12 GA
8
79
90-20231
▲ Not Shown
Shark HPB • Rev. 10/02
QTY
6 ft
4.83 ft
OPERATOR’S MANUAL
HPB SERIES PRESSURE WASHER
19
OPERATOR’S MANUAL
HPB SENIOR SERIES
EXPLODED VIEW
Reversed View of Label
61
50
2
1
75
18
71
10
6
32
49
30
33
60
9
49
28
53
75
31
5
27
71
65
For
Detail See
Senior Series
Control Panel
Illus.
75, 26
57
41
14
54
8
56
64
71
69
58
15
26
19
45
55
63
51
25
62
29
11
17
20
24
37
47
48
16
3
66
67
72
23
For
Detail See
Steam Valve
Options
Illus.
12
68
75
4
39
34
36
42
35
13
38
71
43
22
73
For
Detail See
Optional
Float Tank
Illus.
7
70
40
52
To Fuel Tank
To Fuel
Tank
46
76
76
46
74
44
48
59
77
77
80
78
51
79
Shark HPB • Rev. 10/02
16
20
HPB SERIES PRESSURE WASHER
OPERATOR’S MANUAL
HPB SENIOR SERIES
EXPLODED VIEW PARTS LIST
ITEM
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
1
10-020110
Label, Use Only Kerosene
QTY
1
2
10-02025A
Label, "Hot/Caliente" with
Arrows Warning
1
ITEM
24
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
2-1046
Plug, 1/4" (Legacy)
QTY
1
2-1044
Plug, 1/8" (General)
1
25
90-200012
Nut, 1/4", Flange
4
3
10-08018
Label, Warning, Service Cord
1
26
90-1016
Bolt, 3/8" x 1"
8
4
10-09004
Label, Hot Water Outlet
1
27
90-10220
Bolt, 3/8" x 3-1/2", TAP
2
5
11-014
Label, Logo Large
1
28
95-07164054
Coil 18"
1
6
11-0101
Label, Warning (Lexan)
1
7-01433
▲ Insulation Blanket
1
7
2-01041
Pad, Soft Rubber, 50 Duro
2
29
6-021720
Pressure Switch, 1/4"
1
8
2-01103
Grip, 1" SQR, Handle, SHARK 2
30
90-40001
Washer, 1/4"
4
9
2-011506
Tank, Fuel, 9 Gallon Poly,
Black
31
95-07164053
Outer Wrap, 18" Coil
1
32
95-07163088
Tank End 18"
1
33
7-014866
Insulation Disk
1
34
2-0031
Elbow, 3/8" Street
1
35
2-2007
Nipple, 3/8"
1
95-07101225
Discharge Block, 3/8" x 1/2"
1
1
10
2-01167
Cap, Fuel Tank, Plastic H60-AV 1
11
2-30082
Pump Protector, 1/2" PTP
1
12
95-07102210
Frame
1
13
4-011184
Downstream Injector Assy.,
Non Adj. #3
1
36
14
95-07102211
Power Platform
1
37
2-00602
Elbow, 1/2" JIC x 1/2" FEM
1
15
2-0155
Fastener, Ratchet Black Nylon
2
38
4-02047722
Hose, 3/8" x 22"
1
16
4-0307
Wheel & Tire, 6" Steel Rim
2
39
2-00601
Elbow, 1/2" JIC, 3/8" Fem
1
90-10201
Bolt, 3/8" x 2-1/4"
1
17
4-05088
Thermostat, General 302 DGR 1
40
18
5-10401
Motor, 6 HP 1 PH 1725 RPM
(402001, 402007)
41
90-2007
Nut, 3/8" Hex
2
1
42
2-3408
Rupture Disk Assy, 8000 PSI
1
19
5-1651
Pump, Legacy TML-3053
(402007)
2-3480
1
Replacement, Rupture Disk
8000 PSI
1
Pump, General, T-1011
(402001)
Screw Clamp #16
1
1
5-3208
Unloader, AL607
1
5-3151
Unloader, APR.S 3000 (402007)1
5-3025
Unloader, PA VB75K47L T
(402001)
1
5-2304
20
43
2-90041
44
4-02130050
Hose, 7/8" /ft.
45
1-190029
Cap, Valve w/1/4" Port
(General)
2.5
1
15-070042532 Cap, Valve w/1/4" Port
(Legacy)
1
21
2-99031
Fuel Filter
1
46
90-20040
Nut, 3/8" Flange, Whiz Loc
4
22
90-2020
Nut, Cage, 3/8" x 12 GA
4
47
2-10942
Swivel, 1/2", GHF
1
23
7-014865
Insulation Blanket,
18" OD x 4.5" ID
48
90-4005
Washer, 5/8" Flat
2
1
49
90-19980
Screw, 1/4" x 1"
7
50
2-011724
Belt Guard
1
95-07102101
▲ Tab, Belt Guard Mount
3
90-20041
Collar, 5/8"
2
51
Shark HPB • Rev. 10/02
HPB SERIES PRESSURE WASHER
HPB SENIOR SERIES
EXPLODED VIEW PARTS LIST (CONTINUED)
ITEM
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
52
95-07102215
Axle, SR
1
53
95-07121112
Pump Rail
1
54
55
QTY
5-40204401
Pulley, 2AK 44 H (402007)
1
5-40204101
Pulley, 2AK 41 H (402001)
1
5-40206401
Pulley, 2AK 64 H
(402007, 402001)
1
56
5-602031
Belt, AX31 (402001, 402007)
2
57
5-511113
Bushing H x 1-1/8"
(402001, 402007)
1
Bushing H x 24mm
1
58
5-512024
59
Burner Assembly, See Burner Spec's Page 30
60
90-50045
Clip, Retainer
4
61
11-3229
Label, Belt Guard, SHARK
1
62
95-07290053
Retainer, Burner Insulation
1
63
90-19960
Screw, 3/8" x 1-1/4" Whiz Loc
4
64
2-00091
Nipple, 1/2" x 3", Galv.
1
65
2-00101
Nipple, 1/2" x 4", Galv.
1
66
95-0729007
Tab, Outer Wrap
4
67
90-20231
Nut, Cage, 1/4"" x 12 GA
14
68
90-19711
Screw, 1/4" x 1/2", Whiz Loc
15
69
90-19708
Screw, 1/4" x 1-1/4", Whiz Loc 4
70
90-40125
Washer, 3/8" x 1"
2
71
90-4002
Washer, 3/8", Flat
25
72
6-01059
GFCI, 230V
(402001A, 402007A)
1
73
90-4015
Washer, 7/16" x 2-1/2"
2
74
2-1085
Hose Barbs
2
75
90-2002
Nut, 3/8", ESNA
13
76
4-02100000
Fuel Line, 1/4"
77
2-9000
Hose Clamp
6
78
2-99050
Filter, Fuel/Oil/ H2O
1
79
2-0013451
Nipple, 1/4" x 3" Black Pipe
1
80
2-1089
Elbow, 1/4" Hose Barb x
1/4" Pipe
1
▲ Not Shown
Shark HPB • Rev. 10/02
6.83 ft
OPERATOR’S MANUAL
21
22
HPB SERIES PRESSURE WASHER
OPERATOR’S MANUAL
CONTROL PANEL
MINI SERIES
4,11
3
2
(Reversed
View of Label)
1
18
13
3
5
15
6
16
14
7
12
4
10
17
9
8
ITEM
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
QTY
1
10-08021
Label, Disconnect Pwr Supply 1
2
90-1991
Screw, 10/32" x 1/2" NHSOC,
Blk
8
4-12804015
4-12804040
4
Screw, 10/32" x 1-1/4" RH, SL,
Blk
1
10
11-0318
Label, Control Panel, Mini
1
11
6-01270
▲ Conduit, 1/4" Split
Strain Relief, STRT, LQ TITE
3231, Small
12
6-05181B
Locknut, 3/4" 8465
13
9-2018
Nut, Cage, 10/32" x 16 GA
4
14
6-05181A
Locknut, 1/2" 8463
3
15
90-017
Nut, 10/32" Keps
5
16
95-07102246
Electric Box Cover, Mini
1
17
2-01403
Bushing, Snap, 5/8"
1
18
11-1042
Label, Ground
1
3
Strain Relief, STRT, LQ TITE
3234, Large
1
Nozzle, SAQCMEG 1504,
Yellow
1
Nozzle, SAQCMEG 4004,
White
1
▲ Not Shown
Shark HPB • Rev. 10/02
1
Grommet, Rubber,
Nozzle Holder
Thermostat, Adjustable, 302°F 1
6-051595
Nozzle, SAQCMEG 2504,
Green
2-0103
4-05088
7
4-12804025
9
4
6-05152
8
QTY
Nozzle, SAQCMEG 0004, Red 1
Switch, 3 PS, 115V-230V, 1PH 1
6
DESCRIPTION
4-12804000
6-020201
90-1994
PART NO.
4
3
5
ITEM
37 in
1
HPB SERIES PRESSURE WASHER
23
OPERATOR’S MANUAL
CONTROL PANEL
JUNIOR SERIES
3
17
15, 16
7
3
8
14
6
15
1
2
12
11
13
5
9
4
9
10
ITEM
1
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
6-02294
Fuse, ATMR, 1 Amp, 600 Volt
(230V Units)
QTY
Cover, Electrical Box
8
10-08021
Label, Disconnect Pwr Supply 1
9
90-1991
Screw, 10/32" x 1/2"
10
10
90-2018
Nut, Cage, 10/32" x 16 GA
6
11
90-1994
Screw, 10/32" x 1-1/4"
1
12
90-017
Nut, 10/32" Keps
10
13
6-051591
Connector, 1/2", L/T 90°, Black 1
6-051595
Strain Relief, STRT, L/T, LG
2
3
6-020201
Switch, 3 PS, 115V-230V, 1 PH
Salzer
1
4-12805025
4-12805040
5
6
2-0103
6-60101
Shark HPB • Rev. 10/02
Nozzle, SAQCMEG 0005, Red
(352007, 352001)
1
Nozzle, SAQCMEG 1505,
Yellow (352007, 352001)
Nozzle, SAQCMEG 2505,
Green (352007, 352001)
QTY
95-07102240
Fuse, Paper, Buss, FNM - 1/2,
250V (230V Units)
1
4-12805015
DESCRIPTION
7
6-022970
4-12805000
PART NO.
2
2
4
ITEM
1
1
Nozzle, SAQCMEG 4005,
White (352007, 352001)
1
Grommet, Rubber,
Nozzle Holder
4
Transformer, Micron 240/480120V (352007, 352001)
1
1
6-05152
Strain Relief, STRT, L/T, Sm
1
14
11-0305
Label, Control Panel
1
15
4-05088
Adjustable Thermostat
1
16
6-01270
▲ 1/4" Split Conduit
17
11-1042
Label, Ground
▲ Not Shown
5 ft
1
HPB SERIES PRESSURE WASHER
24
OPERATOR’S MANUAL
CONTROL PANEL
SENIOR SERIES
1
8
2
1
15
19
17
16
14
9
7
18
8
13
6
11
12
3
4
10
5
13
Shark HPB • Rev. 10/02
HPB SERIES PRESSURE WASHER
OPERATOR’S MANUAL
25
CONTROL PANEL PARTS LIST
SENIOR SERIES
ITEM
1
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
6-020240
Switch, Rocker, Carling
w/Green Lens
2
Rocker Switch, Red Lens
(Auto Start)
1
6-020241
2
3
4
5
6
7
6-021595
6-02294
6-022970
6-60101
6-4018
QTY
ITEM
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
10
4-12805500
Nozzle, SAQCMEG 0055, Red
(402001, 402007)
1
4-12805515
Nozzle, SAQCMEG 1505.5,
Yellow (402001, 402007)
1
Din Rail, 35mm, Purch by Ea.,
Sold by In.
4
4-12805525
Nozzle, SAQCMEG 2505.5,
Green (402001, 402007)
1
Fuse, KTK-R1 600V
(A&B Models)
4-12805540
2
Nozzle, SAQCMEG 4005.5,
White (402001, 402007)
1
Fuse, Paper, Buss, FNM-1/2
(A&B Models)
1
Grommet, Rubber,
Nozzle Holder
4
11
Transformer, 240/480-120V
.050KVA/Glass
(A & B Models)
1
Contactor, CH,
CE15HNS3AB-09
1
6-051591
Connector, 1/2", L/T 90°, Black 1
6-051595
Strain Relief, STRT, L/T, LG
2
6-05152
Strain Relief, STRT, L/T, Sm
2
8
4-05088
Thermostat, General 302 DGR 1
9
4-050822
Hour Meter (Optional)
Shark HPB • Rev. 10/02
1
2-0103
QTY
12
95-07102201
Cover, Elec Box
1
13
90-1991
Screw, 10/32" x 1/2"
10
14
10-08018
Label, Disconnect Power
Supply
1
15
90-2018
Nut, Cage, 10/32" x 16 ga.
6
16
90-1994
Screw, 10/32" x 1-1/4"
1
17
90-017
Nut, 10/32" Keps
4
18
11-0304
Label, Control Panel
1
19
11-1042
Label, Ground
1
▲ Not Shown
HPB SERIES PRESSURE WASHER
26
OPERATOR’S MANUAL
FLOAT TANK OPTION EXPLODED VIEW
SENIOR SERIES
21
30
31
16
32
15
14
35
33
21
30
17
29
Steam
Option
34
19
4
28
11
10
13
18
9
12
20
7
24
21
7
27
7
22
1,8
26
23
6
2
5
3
Shark HPB • Rev. 10/02
25
HPB SERIES PRESSURE WASHER
OPERATOR’S MANUAL
27
FLOAT TANK OPTION PARTS LIST
SENIOR SERIES
ITEM
QTY
ITEM
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
QTY
19
2-3015
Valve, Flow Control
20
2-1085
Hose Barb, 1/4" Barb x 1/4" ML
Pipe
1
21
2-9000
Clamp, Screw, #4
22
4-02080000
Tube, 1/4" x 1/2", Clear Vinyl,
per ft.
6 ft
23
2-1905
Strainer, 1/4" Brass
w/Check Valve
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
1
2-011641
Tank, Float
1
2
95-07102213
Shelf, Float Tank
1
3
90-1996
Screw, 3/8" x 3/4" HH NC, Whiz 4
4
2-00601
Elbow, 1/2" JIC x 3/8" Fem, 90°
5
90-19712
Screw, 5/16" x 1/2" Whiz Lock 4
6
4-02110000
Hose, 1/2", Push-On, per ft. 1.5 ft
7
2-9002
Clamp, Screw, #6
3
8
2-30122
▲ Valve, Float
1
24
2-011642
9
2-10861
Hose Barb, 5/8" Barb x 1/2" ML
Pipe
1
25
2-1062
Elbow, 1/2" JIC x 1/2", 90°
26
2-1105
Swivel, 1/2" JIC Fem, Push-On 1
27
4-02110003
Hose, 5/8" Push-On, per ft
28
90-2000
Nut, 1/4", ESNA, NC
2
29
90-4000
Washer, 1/4" Flat, SAE
4
30
2-1089
Hose Barb, 1/4" Barb x 1/4" Pipe,
90°
2
31
2-30151
Valve, Flow Control w/Metering 1
2-0004
Nipple, 1/4" Hex Steel
1
15-070042532
Cap, Valve
with 1/4" Gauge Port
1
10
2-1020
Elbow, 1/2" Female, Brass
11
2-10061
Modified Close Nipple, 1/2" NPT,
5/16"
1
12
2-00602
Elbow, 1/2" x 1/2" Fem, 90°
13
14
4-02047722
2-10942
Hose, 3/8" x 22", 2 Wire,
Pressure Loop
1
1
1
Swivel, 1/2" MP x 3/4" GHF
w/Strainer
1
32
33
15
95-07162007
Hose Connection Bracket
1
16
90-1001
Bolt, 1/4" x 3/4", NC HH
2
17
90-20040
Nut, 3/8", Flange, Whiz Loc, NC 4
18
2-1003
Shark HPB • Rev. 10/02
Nipple, 1/4" Hex
1
1
1
1
Cover, Float Tank, Portotenica 1
34
2-1040
Tee, 1/4" Street
35
4-02100000
Hose, 1/4", Push-on
1
1 ft
1
0.8 ft
28
HPB SERIES PRESSURE WASHER
OPERATOR’S MANUAL
HOSE AND SPRAY GUN ASSEMBLY
6
8
9
10
3
2
1
5
7
4
ITEM
1
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
QTY
2-2001
Coupler, 1/4" Male
1
2-0119
▲ Quick Coupler O-Ring, Small 1
2
4-06540
▲ Nozzle Only, 1/8" Soap
1
3
4-0111341A
Wand, Zinc, VP, w/Coupler
1
83-SSVPKIT
▲ Repair Kit, Wand, SS Seat
1
4
4-02093450BC Hose, 50' x 3/8", 100R1,
Nomar w/Coupler
1
5
4-01246
Spray Gun, Shut-off, AP-1000 1
6
4-011184
Detergent Injector,
Non Adjust #3
Shark HPB • Rev. 10/02
1
ITEM
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
QTY
7
2-1904
Strainer, 1/4" Hose Barb
1
8
2-2002
Coupler, 3/8" Female
1
2-0121
▲ Quick Coupler, O-Ring,
Large
1
9
2-9000
Clamp, Screw #4
1
10
4-02090000
Tube, 1/4" x 1/2"
Clear Vinyl /Ft.
5
▲ Not Shown
HPB SERIES PRESSURE WASHER
OPERATOR’S MANUAL
29
STEAM OPTION
JUNIOR SERIES
ITEM
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
1
2-1089
Hose Barb, 1/4" Barb x 1/4" Pipe,
90°
2
2
2-9000
Clamp, Screw, #4
3
2-30151
Valve, Flow Control w/Metering 1
4
2-0004
Nipple, 1/4" Hex Steel
5
15-070042532
Cap, Valve with 1/4" Gauge Port
w/O-Ring
2
6
6-021720
Switch, Pressure N/O, 1/4" NPT
SS
1
7
8
2-10942
See Pg. 15
1
QTY
2
6
11
2
3
1
Swivel, 1/2" MP x 3/4" GHF
w/Strainer
1
Unloader
1
9
See Pg. 15
Pump
1
10
10-99011
Label, Open For Steam
1
11
4-02100000
Hose, 1/4" Push-On, per ft
4
10
5
5
8
2
7
1 ft
1
9
STEAM OPTION
SENIOR SERIES
1
2
ITEM
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
QTY
1
2-1089
Hose Barb, 1/4" Barb x 1/4" Pipe,
90°
2
2
2-9000
Clamp, Screw, #4
3
2-30151
Valve, Flow Control w/Metering 1
10
3
2
4
2-0004
Nipple, 1/4" Hex Steel
5
15-070042532
Cap, Valve with 1/4" Gauge Port
w/O-Ring
2
6
6-021720
Switch, Pessure N/O, 1/4" NPT
SS
1
7
2-10942
Swivel, 1/2" MP x 3/4" GHF
w/Strainer
1
6
11
1
5
4
5
8
See Pg. 18
Unloader
1
9
See Pg. 18
Pump
1
10
10-99011
Label, Open For Steam
1
11
4-02100000
Hose, 1/4" Push-On, per ft
9
2
8
1 ft
7
1
Shark HPB • Rev. 10/02
30
HPB SERIES PRESSURE WASHER
OPERATOR’S MANUAL
BECKETT BURNER SPECIFICATIONS
Model #
Burner
Assy #
Fuel Nozzle
Transformer
Burner
Motor
Fuel Pump/
Solenoid/Cord
Fuel
Solenoid Coil
Electrode
HPB-201101D
7-00027
7-01215
5-23581
7-21418
7-21844U
7-21755U
7-578727
HPB-201107D
7-00027
7-01215
5-23581
7-21418
7-21844U
7-21755U
7-578727
HPB-352001A
HPB-352007A
7-00090
7-00090
7-0101
7-0101
7-514021
7-514021
7-21174
7-21174
7-21844U
7-21844U
7-21755U
7-21755U
7-578727
7-578727
HPB-402001A
7-00090
7-01226
7-514021
7-21174
7-21844U
7-21755U
7-578727
HPB-402007A
7-00090
7-01226
7-514021
7-21174
7-21844U
7-21755U
7-578727
Fuel Pump
Fuel Solenoid
Electrode
WAYNE BURNER SPECIFICATIONS
Model #
Burner
Assy #
Fuel Nozzle
Transformer
Burner
Motor
HPB-352001A
HPB-352007A
7-00039
7-00039
7-0124
7-0124
7-21948001
7-21948001
7-20892
7-20892
7-0009
7-0009
7-0009611
7-0009611
7-13286
7-13286
HPB-402001A
7-00024
7-01251
7-21153
7-20554
7-0009
7-0009611
7-13286
HPB-402007A
7-00024
7-01251
7-21153
7-20554
7-0009
7-0009611
7-13286
Shark HPB • Rev. 10/02
HPB SERIES PRESSURE WASHER
OPERATOR’S MANUAL
31
TROUBLESHOOTING
PROBLEM
POSSIBLE CAUSE
SOLUTION
BURNER WILL NOT
LIGHT
Disconnected or short in electrical
wiring
All wire contacts should be clean and tight. No
breaks in wire.
Burner motor thermal protector
tripped
If tripped, check voltage, connections and
extensions for cause. Check fuel pump shaft
rotation for binding, causing motor to overheat.
ON-OFF switch defective
Check continuity through burner switch.
Heavy sooting on coil and burner,
can cause interruption of air flow and
shorting of electrodes
Clean as required.
Improper electrode setting
Clean and test according to diagram in
operator's manual.
Fuel not reaching combustion
chamber
Check fuel pump for proper flow. Check solenoid
valve on machines with spray gun control for
proper on-off flow switch.
Fuel solenoid malfunction
Check by placing screwdriver inside coil then
turn machine on, open spray gun and check for
magnetic pull.
Clogged burner nozzle
Replace.
Water not turned on
Turn on water to activate burner pressure switch.
Pressure switch malfunction
Remove, test for continuity and replace as
needed.
Improper fuel or water in fuel
Drain tank and replace contaminated fuel.
Low fuel pressure
Adjust fuel pump pressure to specifications.
Air leaks in fuel lines
Check fuel lines for leaks or air bubbles. Tighten
or replace as needed.
Plugged or dirty burner nozzle
Replace.
Faulty burner nozzle spray pattern
Replace nozzle.
Heavy accumulation of soot on coils
and burner assembly
Remove coils and burner assembly. Clean
thoroughly.
Misaligned electrode
Realign electrodes to specifications.
Fuel filter partially clogged
Replace as needed.
Obstruction in smoke stack
Check for insulation blockage or other foreign
objects.
Soot build up on coils
Clean coils with soot remover.
Lime build up in coils
Clean inside of coils using coil cleaner.
MACHINE SMOKES
Shark HPB • Rev. 10/02
32
HPB SERIES PRESSURE WASHER
OPERATOR’S MANUAL
TROUBLESHOOTING
PROBLEM
POSSIBLE CAUSE
SOLUTION
LOW WATER
TEMPERATURE
Improper fuel or water in fuel
Drain fuel tank and replace with proper fuel.
Low fuel pressure
Increase fuel pressure.
Weak fuel pump
Check fuel pump temperature. Replace pump
if needed.
Fuel filter partially clogged
Replace as needed.
Soot build up on coils
Clean coils with soot remover.
Lime build up on coils
Clean inside of coils usings coil cleaner.
Improper burner nozzle
See Burner Specifications Page 30.
Incoming water to machine warm or
hot
Lower incoming water temperature.
Fuel pump pressure too high
Lower fuel pressure.
Fuel pump defective
Replace fuel pump.
Detergent line sucking air
Tighten all clamps. Check detergent line for
holes.
Defective high limit switch (thermostat)
Replace.
Incorrect fuel nozzle size
See Burner Specifications Page 30.
Insufficient water supplied
Check GPM to machine.
Restricted water flow
Check nozzle for obstruction, proper size.
WATER
TEMPERATURE
TOO HOT
Shark HPB • Rev. 10/02
HPB SERIES PRESSURE WASHER
OPERATOR’S MANUAL
33
TROUBLESHOOTING
PROBLEM
POSSIBLE CAUSE
SOLUTION
LOW OPERATING
PRESSURE
Faulty pressure gauge
Install new gauge.
Insufficient water supply
Use larger garden hose; clean filter washer at water
inlet.
Old, worn or incorrect spray nozzle Match nozzle number to machine and/or replace
with new nozzle.
DETERGENT NOT
DRAWING
PUMP RUNNING
NORMALLY BUT
PRESSURE LOW ON
INSTALLATION
FLUCTUATING
PRESSURE
PUMP NOISY
Shark HPB • Rev. 10/02
Plumbing or hose leak
Check plumbing system for leaks. Retape leaks with
teflon tape.
Faulty or misadjusted unloader
valve (where applicable)
Adjust unloader for proper pressure. Install repair kit
when needed.
Worn packing in pump
Install new packing kit.
Fouled or dirty inlet or discharge
valves in pump
Clean inlet or discharge valves.
Worn inlet or discharge valves
Replace with valve kit.
Air leak
Tighten all clamps. Check detergent lines for holes.
Valve in the injector head may be
blocked, dirty or damaged
Clean or replace valve in injector.
Filler screen on detergent suction
hose plugged
Clean or replace.
Dried up detergent plugging
metering valve
Disassemble and clean thoroughly.
High viscosity of detergent
Dilute detergent to specifications.
Hole in detergent line(s)
Repair hole.
Low detergent level
Add detergent if needed.
Discharge water temperature
above 180oF.
Lower discharge water temperature.
Pump sucking air
Check water supply and possibility of air seepage.
Valves sticking
Check and clean or replace if necessary.
Unloader valve seat faulty
Check and replace if necessary.
Nozzle incorrectly sized
Check and replace if necessary (See serial plate for
proper size).
Worn piston packing
Check and replace in necessary.
Valves worn
Check and replace if necessary.
Blockage in valve
Check and replace if necessary.
Pump sucking air
Check water supply and air seepage at joints in
suction line.
Worn piston packing
Check and replace if necessary.
Air in suction line
Check water supply and connections on suction line.
Broken or weak inlet or discharge
valve springs
Check and replace if necessary.
Excessive matter in valves
Check and clean if necessary.
Worn bearings
Check and replace if necessary.
34
HPB SERIES PRESSURE WASHER
OPERATOR’S MANUAL
PREVENTATIVE MAINTENANCE
This pressure washer was produced with the best available materials and quality craftsmanship. However, you as the
owner have certain responsibilities for the correct care of the equipment. Attention to regular preventative maintenance procedures will assist in preserving the performance of your equipment. Contact your Shark Pressure Washers dealer for maintenance. Regular preventative maintenance will add many hours to the life of your pressure
washer. Perform maintenance more often under severe conditions.
MAINTENANCE SCHEDULE
Replace Fuel Lines
Pump Oil
Annually
Inspect
Daily inspect the oil level
Change
After first 50 hours, then every 500 hours or annually
Clean Burner Filter
Monthly (More often if fuel quality is poor)
Remove Burner Soot
Annually
Burner Adjustment/Cleaning
Annually
Descale Coil
Annually (More often if required)
Replace High Pressure Nozzle
Every 6 months
Replace Quick Connects
Annually
Clean Water Screen/Filter
Weekly
Clean Float/Supply Tank
Every 6 months
Replace HP Hose
Annually if there is any sign of wear
Grease Motor
Every 10,000 hours
Replace Burner Nozzle
Annually
OIL CHANGE RECORD
Date Oil Changed
Month/Day/Year
Shark HPB • Rev. 10/02
Estimated Operating
Hours Since Last
Oil Change
Date Oil Changed
Month/Day/Year
Estimated Operating
Hours Since Last
Oil Change
HPB SERIES PRESSURE WASHER
WARRANTY
SHARK LIMITED NEW PRODUCT WARRANTY
PRESSURE WASHERS
WHAT THIS WARRANTY COVERS
All SHARK PRESSURE WASHERS are warranted by SHARK to the original purchaser to be free from defects in materials and
workmanship under normal use, for the periods specified below. This Limited Warranty is subject to the exclusions shown below,
is calculated from the date of the original purchase, and applies to the original components only. Any parts replaced under this
warranty will assume the remainder of the part’s warranty period. This warranty applies to the original purchaser and is not
transferable.
LIMITED LIFETIME PARTS WARRANTY:
Components manufactured by SHARK, such as frames, handles, coil wraps, float tanks, and belt guards. All heating coils will
have a three year warranty. Internal components on the oil-end of all pressure washer pumps will have a seven year warranty.
ONE YEAR PARTS WARRANTY:
All other components, excluding normal wear items as described below, will be warranted for one year on parts. Warranty on
these parts will be for one year regardless of the duration of the original component manufacturer’s part warranty.
WARRANTY PROVIDED BY OTHER MANUFACTURERS:
Motors, generators, and engines, which are warranted by their respective manufacturers, are serviced through these manufacturers’ local authorized service centers. SHARK cannot provide warranty on these items.
WHAT THIS WARRANTY DOES NOT COVER
This warranty does not cover the following items:
1. Normal wear items, such as nozzles, guns, discharge hoses, wands, quick couplers, seals, filters, gaskets, O-rings,
packings, pistons, pump valve assemblies, strainers, belts, brushes, rupture disks, fuses, pump protectors.
2. Damage or malfunctions resulting from accidents, abuse, modifications, alterations, incorrect installation, improper
servicing, failure to follow manufacturer’s maintenance instructions, or use of the equipment beyond its stated usage
specifications as contained in the operator’s manual.
3. Damage due to freezing, chemical deterioration, scale buildup, rust, corrosion, or thermal expansion.
4. Damage to components from fluctuations in electrical or water supply.
5. Normal maintenance service, including adjustments, fuel system cleaning, and clearing of obstructions.
6. Transportation to service center, shop labor charges, field labor charges, or freight damage.
WHAT YOU MUST DO TO OBTAIN WARRANTY SERVICE
While not required for warranty service, we request that you register your SHARK pressure washer by returning the completed
registration card. In order to obtain warranty service on items, you must return the product to an Authorized SHARK Dealer,
freight prepaid, with proof of purchase, within the applicable warranty period. If the product is permanently installed, you must
notify your Authorized SHARK Dealer of the defect. The Authorized Dealer will file a claim, which must subsequently verify the
defect. In most cases, the part must be returned to SHARK freight prepaid with the claim. For warranty service on components
warranted by other manufacturers, the Authorized Dealer can help you obtain warranty service through these manufacturers’
local authorized service centers. If you are unable to resolve the warranty claim satisfactorily, write to SHARK at 4275 N.W.
Pacific Rim Blvd., Camas, WA 98607, ATTN: Warranty Dept., detailing the nature of the defect, the name of the Authorized
Dealer, and a copy of the purchase invoice.
LIMITATION OF LIABILITY
SHARK’S liability for special, incidental, or consequential damages is expressly disclaimed. In no event shall SHARK’S liability
exceed the purchase price of the product in question. SHARK makes every effort to ensure that all illustrations and specifications are correct, however, these do not imply a warranty that the product is merchantable or fit for a particular purpose, or that
the product will actually conform to the illustrations and specifications. THE WARRANTY CONTAINED HEREIN IS IN LIEU OF
ALL OTHER WARRANTIES, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING ANY IMPLIED WARRANTY OF FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE. SHARK does not authorize any other party, including authorized Dealers, to make any representation or
promise on behalf of SHARK, or to modify the terms, conditions, or limitations in any way. It is the buyer’s responsibility to ensure
that the installation and use of SHARK products conforms to local codes. While SHARK attempts to assure that its products
meet national codes, it cannot be responsible for how the customer chooses to use or install the product.
SHARK PRESSURE WASHERS
4275 N.W. Pacific Rim Blvd. • Camas, WA 98607 • USA • 1-800-771-1881
Shark HPB • Rev. 10/02
N.W. Pacific Rim Blvd. • Camas, WA 98607 • 1-800-771-1881
Form #97-6131 • Revised 10/02 • Printed in U.S.A.
Download PDF