Shark | HP-5030D | Operator`s manual | Shark HP-5030D Operator`s manual

®
OPERATOR’S MANUAL
MODEL #
HDS 5.0/30 Ed / HP-5030D
ORDER #
1.575-650.0
To locate your local Kärcher Shark Commercial Pressure Washer Dealer nearest you,
visit www.karchercommercial.com or www.karchershark.com
9.800-081.0
CONTENTS
Introduction
3
Important Safety Information
3-5
Installation
5,7
Component Identification
6
Installation
7
Operating Instructions
8
Detergents & General Operating Techniques
9
Shutting Down & Cleanup
10
Troubleshooting
11-12
Preventative Maintenance
12-13
Maintenance and Service
13-15
Machine Assembly Exploded View
16
Machine Assembly Exploded View Parts List
17
Burner Assembly, Exploded View
18
Burner Assembly Exploded View Parts Lists
19
Warranty
Model Number ______________________________
Serial Number ______________________________
Date of Purchase ____________________________
The model and serial numbers will be found on a decal attached
to the machine. You should record both serial number and date of
purchase and keep in a safe place for future reference.
2
Karcher • HDS 650 • 9.800-081.0 • Rev. 5/10a
Thank you for purchasing this Pressure Washer.
We reserve the right to make changes at any time
without incurring any obligation.
Owner/User Responsibility:
Owner and/or user must study and maintain for future
reference the manufacturers’ instructions.
The operator must know how to stop the machine
quickly and understand the operation of all controls.
Never permit anyone to operate the engine without
proper instructions.
This manual should be considered a permanent
part of the machine and should remain with it
if machine is resold.
When ordering parts, please specify model and
serial number. Use only identical replacement
parts.
This machine is to be used only by trained
operators.
IMPORTANT SAFETY
INFORMATION
WARNING: To reduce the risk of
injury, read operating instructions carefully before using.
1. Read the owner's manual
thoroughly. Failure to follow
instructions could cause malfunction of the machine and
READ OPERATOR’S
MANUAL THOROUGHLY
result in death, serious bodily
PRIOR TO USE.
injury and/or property damage.
2. Know how to stop the machine and bleed pressure
quickly. Be thoroughly familiar with the controls.
3. Stay alert — watch what you are doing.
4. All installations must comply with local codes.
Contact your electrician, plumber, utility company
or the selling distributor for specific details. If your
machine is rated 250 volts or less, single phase will
be provided with a ground fault circuit interrupter
(GFCI). If rated more than 250 volts, or more than
single phase this product should only be connected to a power supply receptacle protected by
a GFCI.
WARNING: Keep wand, hose, and
water spray away from electric
wiring or fatal electric shock
may result.
5. To protect the operator from
electrical shock, the machine
KEEP WATER
must be electrically grounded.
SPRAY AWAY FROM
It is the responsibility of the
ELECTRICAL WIRING.
owner to connect this machine
to a UL grounded receptacle of proper voltage
and amperage ratings. Do not spray water on or
near electrical components. Do not touch machine
with wet hands or while standing in water. Always
disconnect power before servicing.
WARNING
WARNING
RISK OF EXPLOSION:
OPERATE ONLY WHERE
OPEN FLAME OR TORCH
IS PERMITTED
OPERATOR’S MANUAL
The owner and/or user must have an understanding of
the manufacturer’s operating instructions and warnings
before using this pressure washer. Warning information
should be emphasized and understood. If the operator
is not fluent in English, the manufacturer’s instructions and warnings shall be read to and discussed
with the operator in the operator’s native language by
the purchaser/owner, making sure that the operator
comprehends its contents.
DANGER: Improper connection of the equipment-grounding conductor can result in a risk of
electrocution. Check with a qualified electrician or
service personnel if you are in doubt as to whether
the outlet is properly grounded. Do not modify the
plug provided with the product - if it will not fit the
outlet, have a proper outlet installed by a qualified
electrician. Do not use any type of adaptor with
this product
PRESSURE WASHER
INTRODUCTION & IMPORTANT SAFETY INFORMATION
WARNING: Flammable liquids
can create fumes which can ignite, causing property damage
or severe injury.
WARNING: Risk of explosion
— Operate only where open
flame or torch is permitted.
6. In oil burning models, use only kerosene, No. 1
home heating fuel, or diesel. If diesel is used, add
a soot remover to every tankful.
WARNING
RISK OF FIRE.
DO NOT ADD FUEL
WHEN OPERATING
MACHINE.
WARNING: Risk of fire — Do not
add fuel when the product is
operating or still hot.
WARNING: Do not use gasoline
crankcase draining or oil containing gasoline, solvents or
alcohol. Doing so will result in
fire and/or explosion.
7. Oil burning appliances shall be installed only in
locations where combustible dusts and flammable
gases or vapors are not present. Do not store or
use gasoline near this machine.
8. Do not allow acids, caustic or abrasive fluids to
pass through the pump.
9. Never run pump dry or leave spray gun closed
longer than 1-2 minutes.
10. Keep operating area clear of all persons.
Karcher • HDS 650 • 9.800-081.0 • Rev. 5/10a
3
PRESSURE WASHER
IMPORTANT SAFETY INFORMATION
WARNING
OPERATOR’S MANUAL
USE PROTECTIVE
EYE WEAR
AND CLOTHING
WHEN OPERATING
THIS EQUIPMENT.
WARNING
WARNING: High pressure spray
can cause paint chips or other
particles to become airborne
and fly at high speeds. To avoid
personal injury, eye, hand and
foot safety devices must be
worn.
11.Eye, hand, and foot protection must be worn when
using this equipment.
WARNING: This machine exceeds
85 db appropriate ear protection
must be worn.
WARNING
RISK OF INJECTION
OR SEVERE INJURY
TO PERSONS. KEEP
CLEAR OF NOZZLE.
WARNING
HOT DISCHARGE FLUID:
DO NOT TOUCH OR
DIRECT DISCHARGE
STREAM AT PERSONS.
WARNING
RISK OF INJURY:
HOT SURFACES
CAN CAUSE BURNS
WARNING: Hot discharge fluid.
Do not touch or direct discharge
stream at persons.
WARNING: This machine produces hot water and must have
insulated components attached
to protect the operator.
WARNING: Risk of injury. Hot
surfaces can cause burns. Use
only designated gripping areas
of spray gun and wand. Do not
place hands or feet on non-insulated areas of the pressure
washer.
12. To reduce the risk of injury, close supervision is
necessary when a machine is used near children.
Do not allow children to operate the pressure
washer. This machine must be attended during
operation.
WARNING
TRIGGER GUN KICKS
BACK - HOLD WITH
BOTH HANDS
WARNING: Grip cleaning wand
securely with both hands before
starting. Failure to do this could
result in injury from a whipping
wand.
13.Never make adjustments on machine while in operation.
14. Be certain all quick coupler fittings are secured before using pressure washer.
WARNING: Protect machine
from freezing.
15. To keep machine in best
operating conditions, it is
important you protect machine
from freezing. Failure to protect
PROTECT FROM
machine from freezing
FREEZING
could cause malfunction of the
machine and result in death,
serious bodily injury, and/or property damage. Follow storage instructions specified in this manual.
EAR PROTECTION
MUST BE WORN
WARNING
WARNING: High pressure developed by these machines will
cause personal injury or equipment damage. Keep clear of
nozzle. Use caution when operating. Do not direct discharge
stream at people, or severe
injury or death will result.
16. Inlet water must be clean fresh water and no hotter
then 90°F.
WARNING WARNING: Risk of asphyxiation.
Use this product only in a well
ventilated area.
17. Avoid installing machines
in small areas or near exhaust fans. Adequate oxRISK OF
ygen is needed for comASPHYXIATION: USE
THIS PRODUCT ONLY
bustion or dangerous carIN A WELL
bon monoxide will result.
VENTILATED AREA.
18. Manufacturer will not be liable for any changes
made to our standard machines or any components not purchased from us.
19. The best insurance against an accident is precaution and knowledge of the machine.
WARNING: Be extremely careful
when using a ladder, scaffolding or any other relatively unstable location. The cleaning
area should have adequate
slopes and drainage to reduce
the possibility of a fall due to
RISK OF INJURY
FROM FALLS WHEN
slippery surfaces.
USING LADDER.
20. Do not overreach or stand on unstable support.
Keep good footing and balance at all times.
21. Do not operate this machine when fatigued or
under the influence of alcohol, prescription medications, or drugs.
WARNING
4
Karcher • HDS 650 • 9.800-081.0 • Rev. 5/10a
OPERATOR’S MANUAL
Follow the maintenance instructions
specified in the manual.
PRESSURE WASHER
IMPORTANT SAFETY INFORMATION
5
Karcher • HDS 650 • 9.800-081.0 • Rev. 5/10a
PRESSURE WASHER
OPERATOR’S MANUAL
COMPONENT IDENTIFICATION
CAUTION HOT WATER:
Must use insulated
spray gun and wand.
Pressure Washer
3,000 PSI Maximum
(not included)
Fresh Water
Faucet
Pressure Washer Coupler
Diesel
Fuel Tank
Garden Hose
(not included)
Insulated Wand
(not included)
Pressure Washer
to Inlet Hose
Insulated
Spray Gun
(not included)
Inlet
Connection
Outlet
Connection
Power Cord
High Pressure Outlet Hose
(not included)
6
Karcher • HDS 650 • 9.800-081.0 • Rev. 5/10a
GFCI
Place machine in a convenient location providing ample
support, drainage and room for maintenance.
Remove bolts from pallet to foot bracket. Install rubber
feet provided as shown on page 16.
Placement:
Location:
Local code will require certain distances from floor
and walls. (Two feet away from walls should be adequate.)
The location should protect the machine from damaging environmental conditions, such as; wind, rain, and
freezing.
Allow enough space for servicing the machine.
Water Source:
The water source for the pressure washer should be
supplied by a minimum 5/8" I.D. garden hose with a
city water pressure of not less than 30 PSI. If the water
supply is inadequate, or if the garden hose is kinked,
the attached pressure washer will run very rough and
the burner will not fire.
Connection:
OPERATOR’S MANUAL
1. This machine should be run on a level surface
where it is not readily influenced by outside sources
such as strong winds, freezing temperatures, rain,
etc. It should be located to allow accessibility for
refilling of fuel, adjustments and maintenance. Normal precautions should be taken by the operator
of the machine to prevent moisture from reaching
the electrical controls.
2. It is recommended that a partition be made between the wash area and the machine to prevent
water spray from coming in contact with the machine. Excess moisture reaching any electric components or electrical controls will reduce machine
life and may cause electrical shorts.
3. During installation of the machine, beware of
poorly ventilated locations or areas where exhaust
fans may cause an insufficient supply of oxygen.
Sufficient combustion can only be obtained when
there is a sufficient supply of oxygen available for
the amount of fuel being burned. If it is necessary
to install a machine in a poorly ventilated area,
outside fresh air may have to be piped to the burner
and a fan installed to bring air into the machine.
Do not locate near any combustible material. Keep all
flammable material at least 20 feet away.
PRESSURE WASHER
INSTALLATION
See Component Identification.
Venting:
Adding exhaust vent pipe to your oil fired burner is
not recommended because restricted air flow causes
carbon build-up, which affects the operation, and increases maintenance on the coil. If a stack must be
used, refrain from using 90° bends. If the pipe can not
go straight up then use only 45° bends and go to the
next size pipe. The overall pipe length must not exceed
6 feet in length. The burner air adjustment must be
performed after vent pipe is installed. Use a smoke
tester for proper air setting.
Electrical:
This machine, when installed, must be electrically
grounded in accordance to local codes. Check for
proper power supply using a volt meter.
7
Karcher • HDS 650 • 9.800-081.0 • Rev. 5/10a
PRESSURE WASHER
OPERATOR’S MANUAL
OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS
STEP 1: Check fuel tank and pump
oil levels on both machines and
connect garden hose to pressure
washer. CAUTION: Only use fresh
water to this machine.
STEP 2: Attach high pressure hose
between pressure washer and machine. Turn garden hose water on.
Additional adapters and couplers
may be needed to connect your
brand of pressure washer to the
machine.
STEP 4: For hot water washing,
turn the machine burner switch to
the ON position. Adjust thermostat
to desired temperature setting. (The
burner will light automatically.)
8
Karcher • HDS 650 • 9.800-081.0 • Rev. 5/10a
STEP 4: Connect the power cord
into the proper electrical outlet,
then push in the GFCI reset button.
Start up attached pressure washer
according to the manufacturers instructions. When a steady stream of
water flows from the spray gun and
wand the machine is ready for cold
water cleaning.
WARNING
WARNING: Some detergents
may be harmful if inhaled or
ingested, causing severe nausea, fainting or poisoning. The
harmful elements may cause
property damage or severe
injury.
STEP 2: With the motor running,
pull trigger to operate machine.
Liquid detergent is drawn into the
machine and mixed with water.
Apply detergent to work area.
Do not allow detergent to dry on
surface.
IMPORTANT: You must flush the
detergent injection system after each use by placing the suction tube into a bucket of clean water,
then run the pressure washer in low pressure for
1-2 minutes.
Recommendations:
• Before cleaning any surface, an inconspicuous
area should be cleaned to test spray pattern and
distance for maximum cleaning results.
• If painted surfaces are peeling or chipping,
use extreme caution as pressure washer may
remove the loose paint from the surface.
• Keep the spray nozzle a safe distance from the
surface you plan to clean. High pressure wash
a small area, then check the surface for damage. If no damage is found, continue to pressure
washing.
CAUTION - Never use:
• Bleach, chlorine and other corrosive chemicals
• Liquids containing solvents (i.e., paint thinner,
gasoline, oils)
• Tri-sodium phosphate products
• Ammonia products
• Acid-based products
These chemicals will harm the machine and will damage the surface being cleaned.
OPERATOR’S MANUAL
STEP 1: Use detergent designed
specifically for pressure washers.
Household detergents could damage the pump. Prepare detergent
solution as required by the manufacturer. Fill a container with pressure washer detergent. Place the
filter end of detergent suction tube
into the detergent container.
CLEANING TIPS
Pre-rinse cleaning surface with fresh water. Place detergent suction tube directly into cleaning solution and
apply to surface at low pressure (for best results, limit
your work area to sections approximately 6 feet square
and always apply detergent from bottom to top). Allow
detergent to remain on surface 1-3 minutes. Do not
allow detergent to dry on surface. If surface appears
to be drying, simply wet down surface with fresh water.
If needed, use brush to remove stubborn dirt. Rinse at
high pressure from top to bottom in an even sweeping
motion keeping the spray nozzle approximately 1 foot
from cleaning surface. Use overlapping strokes as you
clean and rinse any surface. For best surface cleaning
action spray at a slight angle.
PRESSURE WASHER
DETERGENTS AND GENERAL OPERATING TECHNIQUES
RINSING
It will take a few seconds for the detergent to clear.
Apply safety latch to spray gun. Remove black soap
nozzle from the quick coupler. Select and install the
desired high pressure nozzle. NOTE: You can also stop
detergent from flowing by simply removing detergent
siphon tube from bottle.
9
Karcher • HDS 650 • 9.800-081.0 • Rev. 5/10a
OPERATOR’S MANUAL
PRESSURE WASHER
SHUTTING DOWN AND CLEAN-UP
STEP 1: If using an optional detergent injector,
place the detergent line in
a bucket of water allowing
detergent to be flushed
from system.
STEP 2: Turn burner
switch off and continue
spraying water, allowing
the water to cool. After
water has cooled to less
than 100°F, turn the attached pressure washer
off.
STEP 3: Turn garden hose
water off. Open the spray
gun to relieve remaining
pressure.
STORAGE
CAUTION: Always store your pressure washer in a
location where the temperature will not fall below
32°F (0°C). The pump in this machine is susceptible
to permanent damage if frozen. FREEZE DAMAGE
IS NOT COVERED BY WARRANTY.
1. Stop the pressure washer, squeeze spray gun
trigger to release pressure.
2. Detach water supply hose and high pressure
hose.
3. Turn on the machine for a few seconds, until remaining water exits. Turn engine off immediately.
4. Drain the gas and oil from the engine.
5. Do not allow high pressure hose to become
kinked.
6. Store the machine and accessories in a room
which does not reach freezing temperatures.
CAUTION: Failure to follow the above directions
will result in damage to your pressure washer.
When the pressure washer is not being operated or is
being stored for more than one month, follow these
instructions:
10
4. Cover the pressure washer and store in a clean, dry
place that is well ventilated away from open flame
or sparks. NOTE: The use of a fuel additive, such
as STA-BIL®, or an equivalent, will minimize the
formulation of fuel deposits during shortage. Such
additives may be added to the gasoline in the fuel
tank of the engine, or to the gasoline in a storage
container.
After Extended Storage
CAUTION: Prior to restarting, thaw out any
possible ice from pressure washer hoses,
spray gun or wand.
Engine Maintenance
During the winter months, rare atmospheric conditions
may develop which will cause an icing condition in the
carburetor. If this develops, the engine may run rough,
lose power and may stall. This temporary condition can
be overcome by deflecting some of the hot air from the
engine over the carburetor area. NOTE: Refer to the
engine manufacturer’s manual for service and maintenance of the engine.
1. Replenish engine oil to upper level.
2. Drain gasoline from fuel tank, fuel line, fuel valve
and carburetor.
3. Pour about one teaspoon of engine oil through
the spark plug hole, pull the starter grip several
times and replace the plug. Then pull the starter
grip slowly until you feel increased pressure which
indicates the piston is on its compression stroke
and leave it in that position. This closes both the
intake and exhaust valves to prevent rusting of
cylinder.
Karcher • HDS 650 • 9.800-081.0 • Rev. 5/10a
PROBLEM
POSSIBLE CAUSE
SOLUTION
BURNER WILL NOT
LIGHT
Disconnected or short in electrical
wiring
All wire contacts should be clean and
tight. No breaks in wire.
Burner motor thermal protector tripped
If tripped, check voltage, connections and
extensions for cause. Check fuel pump
shaft rotation for binding, causing motor to
overheat.
On/off switch defective
Check continuity through burner switch.
Heavy sooting on coil and burner,
can cause interruption of air flow and
shorting of electrodes
Clean as required.
Improper electrode setting
Clean and test according to diagram in
operator's manual.
Fuel not reaching combustion chamber Check fuel pump for proper flow. Check
solenoid flow switch on machines with
spray gun control for proper ON/OFF flow
switch.
MACHINE SMOKES
Fuel solenoid malfunction
Check by placing screwdriver inside coil
then turn machine on, open spray gun
and check for magnetic pull.
Clogged burner nozzle
Replace.
Water not turned on
Turn on water to activate burner flow
switch.
Flow switch malfunction
Remove, test for continuity and replace as
needed.
Improper fuel or water in fuel
Drain tank and replace contaminated fuel.
Low fuel pressure
Adjust fuel pump pressure to specifications.
Air leaks in fuel lines
Check fuel lines for leaks or air bubbles.
Tighten or replace as needed.
Plugged or dirty burner nozzle
Replace.
Faulty burner nozzle spray pattern
Replace nozzle.
Heavy accumulation of soot on coils
and burner assembly
Remove coils and burner assembly. Clean
thoroughly.
Misaligned electrode
Realign electrodes to specifications.
Fuel filter partially clogged
Replace as needed.
Obstruction in smoke stack
Check for insulation blockage or other
foreign objects.
Soot build-up on coils
Clean coils with soot remover.
Lime build-up in coils
Clean inside of coils using coil cleaner.
PRESSURE WASHER Troubleshooting Guide
TROUBLESHOOTING
11
Karcher • HDS 650 • 9.800-081.0 • Rev. 5/10a
PRESSURE WASHER Troubleshooting Guide
TROUBLESHOOTING
PROBLEM
POSSIBLE CAUSE
SOLUTION
LOW WATER
TEMPERATURE
Improper fuel or water in fuel
Drain fuel tank and replace with proper fuel.
Low fuel pressure
Increase fuel pressure.
Weak fuel pump
Check fuel pump temperature. Replace
pump if needed.
Fuel filter partially clogged
Replace as needed.
Soot build up on coils
Clean coils with soot remover.
Lime build up on coils
Clean inside of coils using coil cleaner.
Improper burner nozzle
See specifications.
Incoming water to machine warm
or hot
Lower incoming water temperature.
Fuel pump pressure too high
Lower fuel pressure.
Fuel pump defective
Replace fuel pump.
Detergent line sucking air
Tighten all clamps. Check detergent line for
holes.
WATER
TEMPERATURE
TOO HOT
Defective high limit switch (thermo- Replace.
stat)
Incorrect fuel nozzle size
See Burner Nozzle section.
Insufficient water supplied
Check GPM to machine.
Restricted water flow
Check nozzle for obstruction, proper size
PREVENTATIVE MAINTENANCE
MAINTENANCE SCHEDULE
Machine
Clean
Daily
Water Lines
Check
Daily
Fittings
Check
Daily
Fuel Filter
Clean
Weekly
Inlet Strainer
Clean
Weekly
Fuel Nozzle
Clean
Weekly
Fuel Tank
Clean
Weekly
Electrodes
Adjust
Monthly
Fuel Pump Strainer
Clean
Monthly
Electrode Wires
Check
Monthl
12
Karcher • HDS 650 • 9.800-081.0 • Rev. 5/10a
The areas around the machine should be kept clean
and free of combustible materials, gasoline and other
flammable vapors and liquids.
The flow of ventilating air to the burner must not be
blocked or obstructed in any manner.
MAINTENANCE AND SERVICE
Winterizing Procedure:
Damage due to freezing is not covered by warranty.
Adhere to the following cold weather procedures whenever the washer must be stored or operated outdoors
under freezing conditions.
During winter months, when temperatures drop below
32°F, protecting your machine against freezing is necessary. Store the machine in a heated room. If this is
not possible use compressed air on the short hose end.
By injecting compressed air, all water will be blown out
of the system. Run anti-freeze through the system.
Rupture Disk:
For safety, each machine is equipped with a rupture
disk. In the event the pressure of the water should exceed 8000 PSI, the rupture disk will release pressure
and water on to the ground.
When the disk ruptures, it will need to be replaced.
NOTE: Turn burner switch off. Then open spray
gun to cool heating coil or rupture disk will burst
over time.
Adjustable Thermostat:
The adjustable thermostat can be set between 100°F to
225°F (37.8° to 108°C). The temperature is dependent
on water flow and ambient water temperature.
Cleaning of Coils:
In alkaline water areas, lime deposits can accumulate
rapidly inside the coil pipes. This growth is increased
by the extreme heat build up in the coil. The best
prevention for liming conditions is to use high quality
cleaning detergents. In areas where alkaline water is an
extreme problem, periodic use of Deliming Powder will
remove lime and other deposits before coil becomes
plugged.
OPERATOR’S MANUAL
1. Use clean fuel - kerosene, No. 1 home heating
fuel or diesel. Clean or replace fuel filter every
100 hours of operation. Avoid water contaminated
fuel as it will seize up the fuel pump. De-soot coils
monthly. Use an additive if diesel is being used.
2. Check to see that the attached pressure washer
water pump is properly lubricated.
3. Follow winterizing instructions to prevent freeze
damage to pump and coils.
4. Always neutralize and flush detergent from system
after use.
5. If water is known to be high in mineral content, use
a water softener on your water system, or de-scale
as needed.
6. Do not allow acidic, caustic or abrasive fluids to
be pumped through system.
7. Always use high grade quality cleaning products.
8. Never run attached pressure washer pump dry for
extended periods of time.
9. If machine is operated with smoky or eye burning
exhaust, coils will soot up, not letting water reach
maximum operating temperature. (See section on
Maintenance and Service).
10. Never allow water to be sprayed on or near
the motor or burner assembly or any electrical
component.
11. Delime coils as per instructions.
It is advisable, periodically, to visually inspect the
burner. Check air inlet to make sure it is not clogged
or blocked. Wipe off any oil spills and keep equipment
clean and dry.
PRESSURE WASHER
PREVENTATIVE MAINTENANCE
Deliming Coils With A Pressure Washer:
Periodic flushing of coils or optional float tank is recommended.
Step 1 Fill a 5 gallon bucket with 4 gallons of water,
then add 1 lb. of deliming powder. Mix thoroughly.
Step 2 Remove the high pressure nozzle from the
pressure wand and put the wand into the
bucket. Secure the trigger on the spray gun in
the open position.
Step 3 Attach a short section (3-5 ft.) of garden hose
to the attached pressure washer to siphon solution from the elevated bucket. Start up pressure washer, allowing solution to be pumped
through pressure washer and into the coils
and back into the bucket. Solution should be
allowed to circulate 2-4 hours.
Step 4 After circulating solution flush entire system
with fresh water.
Removal of Soot In Heating Coil:
In the heating process fuel residue, in the form of soot
deposits, may develop between the heating coil pipes
and block air flow which affects burner combustion.
When soot has been detected on visual observation,
the soot on the coil must be cleaned off.
13
Karcher • HDS 650 • 9.800-081.0 • Rev. 5/10a
PRESSURE WASHER
OPERATOR’S MANUAL
MAINTENANCE AND SERVICE
Fuel:
Use clean fuel oil that is not contaminated with water
and debris. Replace fuel filter and drain tank every
100 hours of operation. Use Kerosene No. 1 or No.
2 Heating Fuel (ASTM D306) or diesel only. NEVER
use gasoline in your burner tank. Gasoline is more
combustible than fuel oil and could result in a serious
explosion. NEVER use crankcase or waste oil in your
burner. Fuel machine malfunction could result from
contamination.
Ignition Circuit:
Periodically inspect wires, spring contact and electrodes for condition, security and proper spacing.
(CAUTION: 10,000 VOLTS)
in this way gives an instantaneous burn or no burn
situation, thereby eliminating high and low water temperatures, and combustion smoke normally associated
with machines incorporating a spray gun. Periodic
inspection is recommended to insure that the fuel
solenoid valve functions properly. This can be done by
operating the machine and checking to see that when
the trigger on the spray gun is in the off position, the
burner is not firing.
Fuel Pressure Adjustment:
To adjust fuel pressure, turn the adjusting screw with a
5/32" Allen Wrench (located on the fuel pump) clockwise to increase, counterclockwise to decrease. Do
not exceed 200 PSI.
Electrode Setting:
FIELD REPAIR INSTRUCTIONS
(See illustration below)
Fuel Pump:
Gap
1/8”
3/16"
Side View
Electrodes Check : Periodically check wiring connections.
If necessary to adjust electrodes, use diagram.
Burner Nozzle:
Keep the tip free of surface deposits by wiping it with a
clean, solvent-saturated cloth, being careful not to plug
or enlarge the nozzle. For maximum efficiency, replace
the nozzle each season. Select nozzle size based on
the pressure washer you will be using:
Nozzle
Pressure Washer GPM
1.50
2-3
1.75
3-4
2.00 - 2.25
4-5
All nozzles should be 60° W
Fuel Control System:
The machine utilizes a fuel solenoid valve located on
the fuel pump to control the flow of fuel to the combustion chamber. This solenoid, which is normally closed,
is activated by a flow switch when water is flowing
through it. When an operator releases the trigger on
the spray gun, the flow of water through the flow switch
stops, turning off the current to the fuel solenoid. The
solenoid then closes, shutting off the supply of fuel to
the combustion chamber. Controlling the flow of fuel
14
1. Remove the screws 10/32" Allen Head from the
machine hood.
2. Remove louvered hood.
3. With a 9/16" wrench, loosen (DO NOT REMOVE)
the two 3/8” x 3/4" HH NC serrated flange bolts
that secure the front panel.
4. With a 2.5 mm hex head wrench (Allen Wrench),
loosen the three set screws that hold the fuel pump
in the blower motor housing located on Idromatic
Boiler Assembly.
5. Carefully remove the fuel pump (Item #53) from
the blower motor, leaving the flexible zinc fuel line
connected, carefully bend the fuel line and fuel
pump away from the blower motor.
6. Locate the fuel pump/fan motor coupling.
7. Inspect the coupling for damage. The inside diameter of fuel pump coupling requires flat on one
side to engage fuel pump, and the outside diameter
requires two male notches to engage the blower
motor.
8. Perform a check to see if the fuel pump is turning
freely. Use an open end 7mm wrench or small
adjustable wrench on fuel pump shaft.
9. Spin the fuel pump over in both directions using
the wrench for leverage. When the fuel pump is
turning freely (almost to the point you could turn it
by hand) it is ready to reinstall.
Karcher • HDS 650 • 9.800-081.0 • Rev. 5/10a
10. Align fuel pump coupler on pump shaft/fan motor.
Slide pump into fan motor. Secure pump with the
three set screws.
11. Test machine (make sure):
12. When machine is operating properly, turn machine
off, tighten front panel, and install hood and 13 self
tapping screws with recess washers.
OPERATOR’S MANUAL
q Blower motor spins
q Fuel is on
q Machine has power to it
q Switch is on
q Flow of water through machine
q Thermostat is turned up
q Flow switch is adjusted properly
PRESSURE WASHER
FIELD REPAIR INSTRUCTIONS
15
Karcher • HDS 650 • 9.800-081.0 • Rev. 5/10a
PRESSURE WASHER
EXPLODED VIEW
16
22
46
25
55
31
See
Burner
Assembly
For
Details
OPERATOR’S MANUAL
50
12
27
31
33
35
14
55
39 10
29
28
40
43
41
13
43
4, 51, 52, 53
42
21
29
6
36
45
38
17
11
3
20
9
8
48
24
2
49
26
47
37
44
29
30
23
18
19
54
98000810-2
15
34
7
1
5
32
16
Karcher • HDS 650 • 9.800-081.0 • Rev. 5/10a
ITEM PART NO. DESCRIPTION
QTY
ITEM PART NO. DESCRIPTION
QTY
9.802-792.0 Nut, Cage, 3/8" x 12 Gauge
4
37
9.802-704.0 Screw, 1/4" 1/2" Hex, Black
1
2
9.802-767.0 Screw, 3/8" x 3/4" Whiz Loc
4
38
9.802-789.0 Nut, 8/32", Keps
2
3
9.802-270.0 Wheel & Tire, 6" Steel Rim
2
39
9.802-775.0 Nut, 1/4" Flange
4
40
9.802-703.0 Bolt, 1/4" x 1-1/2"
2
41
9.802-802.0 Washer, 1/4" Flat
2
42
9.802-754.0 Screw, 1/4" x 1/2" HH, NC
4
43
9.802-775.0 Nut, 1/4" Flange
6
44
9.802-817.0 Washer, 3/8" x 1" Steel
2
4
8.750-095.0 Thermostat, Adjustable,
240°F
5
9.802-432.0 GFCI, 120V 15A, w/36'
12-3 Cord
1
1
6
9.802-451.0 Switch, Rocker, Carling
w/GreenLens
1
7
9.802-514.0 Strain Relief, Strt, LQ
Tite 3231 Small
1
9.802-525.0 ▲ Locknut, 1/2"
1
8
9.802-749.0 Screw, 8/32" x 3/4" BHSOC
2
9
9.802-782.0 Collar, 5/8" Bore Shaft 3010
2
9.803-068.0 ▲ Axle, 5/8" Rod x 24.75” L
1
9.802-810.0 ▲ Washer, 5/8" Flat
2
10
9.803-079.0 Bracket, Fuel Tank, Right 1
11
9.803-075.0 Frame Assy
1
12
9.803-031.0 Hood, Cover
1
13
9.803-076.0 Panel, Front
1
9.800-040.0 ▲ Label, Ground
1
14
9.803-080.0 Strap, Fuel Tank
2
15
9.802-058.0 Bumber, Rubber 1"
w/Bolt, 5/16" x 1-1/4"
2
16
9.800-035.0 Label, Warning, Pictorial
1
17
9.803-077.0 Panel, Back
1
18
9.802-171.0 Nipple, 3/8" x 3/8" NPT
ST Male
45
9.802-064.0 Grommet, Rubber,
Nozzle Holder
2
46
9.800-018.0 Label, Tipover Hazard
1
47
9.802-695.0 Nut, 10/32" Keps
4
48
9.800-049.0 Label, Cleaning Solution
1
49
9.802-762.0 Screw, 10/32" x 1-1/4"
1
50
8.704-660.0 Label, Kärcher-Shark
2
51
8.750-097.0 Knob, Thermostat 240°F
1
52
8.712-190.0 Bezel, Thermostat
1
53
8.718-779.0 Screw, 4 mm x 6 mm
2
54
8.706-917.0 Bushing 1/2" x 3/8" 1
55
8.719-012.0 Washer, 10/32" Star
OPERATOR’S MANUAL
1
PRESSURE WASHER
EXPLODED VIEW PARTS LIST
▲ Not Shown
1
19
9.802-166.0 Coupler, 3/8" Female, Brass 1
20
8.706-207.0 Elbow, 3/8" Street 1
21
9.800-058.0 Label, Control Panel
1
22
9.800-006.0 Label, Hot/Caliente, w/Arrows 1
23
9.800-021.0 Label, Hot Water Outlet
1
24
9.800-020.0 Label, Cold Water Inlet
1
25
9.800-110.0 Label, Karcher
2
26
9.802-787.0 Nut, 5/16" Cap
2
27
9.802-753.0 Screw, 1/4" x 3/4" HH, NC
4
28
9.803-078.0 Bracket, Fuel Tank, Left
1
29
9.802-791.0 Nut, Cage,
10/32" x 16 Gauge
13
30
9.802-236.0 Hose, 3/8" x 9', 2 Wire,
3/8" SW x 3/8" SOL
1
31
9.802-764.0 Screw, 10/32" x 3/4" 13
32
8.932-969.0 Label, Warning, Service Cord 1
33
9.802-070.0 Grip, 1" Square Handle
34
9.800-016.0 Label, Disconnect Pwr Supply 1
35
9.802-107.0 Fastener, Ratchet, Black
2
36
9.802-492.0 Block, Terminal, 8 Pole
1
9.802-494.0 ▲ Bar Jumper
2
2
Karcher • HDS 650 • 9.800-081.0 • Rev. 5/10a
17
PRESSURE WASHER
BURNER ASSEMBLY EXPLODED VIEW
9
4
5
3
6
7
OPERATOR’S MANUAL
8
11
42
12
56
13
31
15
59
14
30
10
60
40
17
38
61
40
21
58
22
37
19
20
40
57
62
23
24
45
25
55
32
26
48
49
41
47
28
43
36
Inlet
51
34
52
46
27
46
50
53
39
29
50
Outlet
54
35
32
33
32
33
41
44
44
18
Karcher • HDS 650 • 9.800-081.0 • Rev. 5/10a
98000810-1
ITEM PART NO. DESCRIPTION
QTY
1
9.802-831.0 Burner, Hotbox, 5.5 GPM 115V1
2
7-46140112 Clamp, Electrode
ITEM PART NO. DESCRIPTION
QTY
1
46
9.802-043.0 Elbow, 1/2" JIC x 1/2"
Fem, 90°
2
9.803-266.0 Reed, Replacement, MV60
1
3
8.717-935.0 Electrode
2
47
4
8.717-872.0 Elbow
1
48
8.705-974.0 Nipple, 3/8" x 3/8" Hex, Steel 1
8.706-998.0 Connector, 3/8" Anchor
8.717-869.0 Ring, Locking
1
1
6
8.717-932.0 Slide
1
50
9.802-769.0 Screw, 3/8" x 1-3/4" HH, NC 4
7
8.717-929.0 Flange, Burner
1
51
9.196-012.0 Screw
8.750.095.0 Thermostat, Adjustable, 240°F1
1
8
8.717-873.0 Nozzle, Burner 1.5, 60°
1
52
9
8.717-970.0 Cable, High Tension
2
53
9.802-039.0 Elbow, 1/2" JIC, 3/8", 90°
1
9.803-033.0 Coil, Mount Plate
1
4
10
8.717-891.0 Board, Terminal
1
54
11
8.717-974.0 Cover, Tank External, SS
1
55
8.718-618.0 Bolt, 5/16" x 3/4"
9.802-089.0 Cap, Fuel Tank, 5 Gallon Fuel 1
12
8.717-969.0 Deflector
1
56
13
8.717-973.0 Cover, Burner
1
14
8.717-928.0 Coil, High 500
1
57
8.706-940.0 Hose Barb, 1/4"
Barb x 1/8" Pipe
1
15
8.717-972.0 Heater Body
1
58
8.709-152.0 Filter, Fuel, Disposable
1
16
8.717-871.0 Connector, 1/8 m
1
59
9.802-053.0 Grommet, Fuel Tank
1
17
8.717-896.0 Pump, Fuel
1
60
9.802-690.0 Valve, Fuel Tank Shut-Off
1
18
8.717-893.0 Coil, Solenoid
1
61
9.802-254.0 Fuel Line, 1/4" Push-On
6"
19
8.717-868.0 Coupling, Plastic
1
62
9.802-254.0 Fuel Line, 1/4" Push-on
46"
20
8.717-889.0 Motor, 110V 60 Cycle
1
21
8.717-870.0 Fan
1
22
8.717-892.0 Box, Electric 70 x 70 x 30
1
23
8.717-934.0 Refractory
1
24
8.717-931.0 Strip, Coil Fixing
1
25
8.717-933.0 Rope, Insulating
1
26
8.717-971.0 Base, Heater
1
27
8.717-930.0 Nut, Coil Fixing
2
28
8.717-864.0 Washer, 22x39
2
29
8.717-968.0 Guard, Fan
1
30
8.717-890.0 Transformer, 110V 60 Cycle 1
31
8.717-936.0 Tube, Copper
1
32
8.718-980.0 Washer, 5/16" Flat
8
33
9.802-776.0 Nut, 5/16" ESNA
4
34
8.802-433.0 Valve, Safety Relief VSA
1
35
8.707-000.0 Connector, 1/2", Anchor
1
36
8.706-248.0 Plug, 3/8" Allen Counter Sunk 1
37
9.802-254.0 Fuel Line, 1/4” Push-on
38
9.803-420.0 Hose Barb
39
9.149-003.0 Manifold Coil Outlet Discharge1
40
8.390-126.0 Clamp, Hose, .46-, .54
OPERATOR’S MANUAL
5
49
PRESSURE WASHER
BURNER ASSEMBLY PARTS LIST
▲ Not Show
36"
2
41
6.390-126.0 Hose, 3/8" x 14", 2 Wire,
Pressure Loop
6
2
42
9.802-079.0 Tank, Encore, 5 Gallon Fuel 1
43
8.933-006.0 Switch, Flow, MV60
1
44
9.802-781.0 Nut, 3/8" Whiz Loc
4
45
9.802-039.0 Elbow, 1/2" JIC x 3/8", 90°
1
19
Karcher • HDS 650 • 9.800-081.0 • Rev. 5/10a
®
Phone: 360-833-1600
fax: 800-248-8409
www.karchercommercial.com
WHAT THIS WARRANTY COVERS
All Kärcher commercial pressure washers are warranted by Kärcher to the original purchaser to be free from defects in materials
and workmanship under normal use, for the periods specified below. This Limited Warranty, subject to the exclusions shown below,
is calculated from the date of the original purchase, and applies to the original components only. Any parts replaced under this warranty will assume the remainder of the pressure washer’s warranty period.
FIVE YEAR PARTS AND ONE YEAR LABOR WARRANTY
Components manufactured by Kärcher, such as frames, handles, float tanks, fuel tanks, belt guards, and heating coils. Internal
components on the oil-end of Kärcher axial pumps have a 5 year warranty. Period of warranty on axial pumps shall be one year.
Kärcher crankshaft pumps have a 7 year warranty on non-wear parts. Heating coils are pro-rated at 25% after 2 years. Stainless
steel coils have a 10 year warranty.
ONE YEAR PARTS AND ONE YEAR LABOR WARRANTY
All other components, excluding normal wear items as described below, will be warranted for one year on parts and labor. Parts and labor warranty on these parts will be for one year regardless of the duration of the original component manufacturer’s part warranty.
WARRANTY PROVIDED BY OTHER MANUFACTURERS
Motors, generators, and engines, which are warranted by their respective manufacturers, are serviced through these manufacturers’
local authorized service centers. Kärcher is not authorized and has no responsibility to provide warranty service for such components.
Motors manufactured outside of the United States will be warranted by Kärcher.
WHAT THIS WARRANTY DOES NOT COVER
This warranty does not cover the following items:
1. Normal wear items, such as nozzles, spray guns, discharge hoses, wands, quick couplers, seals, filters, gaskets, O-rings,
packings, pistons, pump valve assemblies, strainers, belts, brushes, rupture disks, fuses, pump protectors.
2. Any components or other devices incorporated into a Kärcher product that are not manufactured by Kärcher, including,
but not limited to gasoline engines, pumps, etc.
3. Defects caused by improper or negligent operation or installation, accident, abuse, misuse, neglect, unauthorized modifications, repair or maintenance of the product by persons other than authorized representatives of Kärcher, including, but
not limited to, the failure of the Customer to comply with recommended product maintenance schedules.
4. Kärcher products that have been returned by the original Customer and are ultimately re-sold by an Authorized Servicing
Dealer or other sales or service outlet to another purchaser.
5. Kärcher products that are sold by any distributor or retailer that is not an official authorized dealer or retailer of Kärcher products.
6. Defects caused by acts of nature and disaster including, but not limited to, floods, fires, wind, freezing, earthquakes, tornadoes, hurricanes and lightning strikes.
7. Defects caused by water sediments, rust corrosion, thermal expansion, scale deposits or a contaminated water supply
(such as water in the unit with chloride content higher than that of 80 mg/liter or use of chemicals not approved or recommended by Kärcher).
8. Defects caused by improper voltage, voltage spikes or power transients in the electrical supply.
9. Devices or accessories not distributed or approved by Kärcher.
10. Any cost of labor arising from the removal and reinstallation of the alleged defective part by Customer.
11. Transportation of the product to an Authorized Servicing Dealer, field labor, replacement rental and any freight charges.
Any components, accessories or other devices provided with the product but not manufactured by Kärcher (such as engines, pumps,
etc.) are subject to warranties and service through their respective manufacturers authorized service centers and according to the
applicable terms and conditions of such manufacturers warranties. Such components or other devices not manufactured by Kärcher
should be referred by the Customer to an authorized service center or their respective manufacturers for repair or replacement.
THe fOregOINg WArrANTy IS IN LIeU Of ALL OTHer WArrANTIeS Of ANy KIND, WHeTHer ArISINg by LAW, CUSTOM Or CONDUCT. KärCHer MAKeS NO ADDITIONAL WArrANTIeS, eITHer exPreSSeD Or IMPLIeD, INCLUDINg,
WITHOUT LIMITATION, ANy exPreSSeD Or IMPLIeD WArrANTIeS Of MerCHANTAbILITy Or fITNeSS Of eqUIPMeNT
fOr A PArTICULAr PUrPOSe AND ANy SUCH WArrANTIeS Are exPreSSLy DISCLAIMeD. KärCHer fUrTHer DISCLAIMS ANy WArrANTy THAT THe PrODUCT PUrCHASeD by CUSTOMer WILL MeeT ANy PArTICULAr reqUIreMeNT
Of CUSTOMer eveN If KärCHer HAS beeN ADvISeD Of SUCH reqUIreMeNT.
THe rIgHTS AND reMeDIeS PrOvIDeD UNDer THIS WArrANTy Are exCLUSIve AND IN LIeU Of ANy OTHer rIgHTS
Or reMeDIeS Of CUSTOMer. KärCHer SHALL NOT UNDer ANy CIrCUMSTANCeS be LIAbLe TO ANy PerSON Or
eNTITy INCLUDINg, bUT NOT LIMITeD TO, THe CUSTOMer Or ANy eND USer Of THe PrODUCT fOr ANy SPeCIAL,
INDIreCT, INCIDeNTAL Or CONSeqUeNTIAL DAMAgeS Or eCONOMIC LOSS, LOSS Of PrOfITS Or LOSS Of USe Of
THe PrODUCT, ArISINg IN CONNeCTION WITH THe SALe, DeLIvery, INSTALLATION, TrAININg Or USe Of PrODUCT.
KärCHer’S LIAbILITy, WHeTHer IN CONTrACT Or IN TOrT, ArISINg OUT Of ANy WArrANTIeS Or rePreSeNTATIONS, INSTrUCTIONS Or DefeCTS frOM ANy CAUSe, SHALL be LIMITeD exCLUSIveLy TO THe COST Of rePAIr Or
rePLACeMeNT PArTS UNDer AfOreSAID CONDITIONS.
The purpose of the foregoing limitations on liability and Customer remedies is to protect Kärcher from unknown or undeterminable
risks. Some states do not allow the exclusion or limitation of incidental or consequential damages, so the above limitation or exclusion
may not apply to the Customer.
Kärcher sales and service representatives are not authorized to waive or alter the terms of this warranty, or to increase the obligations of Kärcher under the warranty.
Kärcher reserves the right to make design changes in any of its products without prior notification to the Customer.
Karcher • HDS 650 • 9.800-081.0 • Rev. 5/10a
PRESSURE WASHER WARRANTY
LIMITED NEW PRODUCT
WARRANTY—COMMERCIAL
PRESSURE WASHERS
®
www.karchercommercial.com
www.karchershark.com
Form HDS 650 # 9.000-081.0 • Revised 5/10a • Printed in U.S.A. or Mexico
Download PDF