Shark | SSD-503067E | Operator`s manual | Shark SSD-503067E Operator`s manual

SSD
DIESEL
OPERATOR’S MANUAL
■ SSD-503067E/G
For technical assistance or the SHARK dealer nearest you
visit our website at www.shark-pw.com
97-6167
MACHINE SPECIFICATIONS
Machine
503067E/G
Volume at
Pump Head
(GPM)
Pressure at
Pump Head
(PSI)
Weight (Lbs)
Dimensions
Length x Width x Height
(Inches)
5.2
3000
1066
51" x 44" x 41"
OPTIONS
Part No.
Description
Field
Installation
Factory
Installation
35-130
Stainless Steel Float Tank
X
35-131
Stainless Steel Frame
X
35-138
Wheel Kit
35-168
Steam Combination
X
X
CONTENTS
Introduction and Important Safety Information
4-5
Component Identification
6
Assembly Instruction
7
Operating Instructions
8-9
Detergents and Cleaning Tips
10
Shut Down and Clean-Up
11
Maintenance
12-14
Troubleshooting
15-18
Maintenance and Oil Change Chart
19
Exploded View
20-21
Exploded View, Parts List
22-24
Platform, Isolator, Exploded View and Parts List
25
Pump Assemblies, Exploded View
26
Pump Assemblies, Parts List
27
Control Panel, Exploded View
28
Control Panel, Parts List
29
Float Tank Assembly, Exploded View and Parts List
30
Hose and Spray Gun Assembly and Parts List
31
Specifications
32-34
Warranty
Model Number ______________________________
Serial Number ______________________________
Date of Purchase ___________________________
The model and serial numbers will be found on a decal attached to
the pressure washer. You should record both serial number and
date of purchase and keep in a safe place for future reference.
3
SHARK SSD DIESEL • #97-6167 • REV. 7/05
PRESSURE WASHER
OPERATOR’S MANUAL
INTRODUCTION & IMPORTANT SAFETY INFORMATION
Thank you for purchasing a diesel pressure washer.
All information in this manual is based on the latest product information available at the time of printing.
We reserve the right to make changes at any time without incurring any obligation.
Owner/User Responsibility:
The owner and/or user must have an understanding of
the manufacturer’s operating instructions and warnings
before using this pressure washer. Warning information
should be emphasized and understood. If the operator
is not fluent in English, the manufacturer’s instructions
and warnings shall be read to and discussed with the
operator in the operator’s native language by the purchaser/owner, making sure that the operator comprehends its contents.
WARNING
5. Avoid installing machines in
small areas or near exhaust
fans. Exhaust contains poisonous carbon monoxide gas; exRISK OF
posure may cause loss of conASPHYXIATION.
USE THIS PRODUCT
sciousness and may lead to
ONLY IN A WELL
death. It also contains chemi
VENTILATED AREA.
cals known in certain quantities, to cause cancer, birth defects, or other reproductive harm.
WARNING
Owner and/or user must study and maintain for future
reference the manufacturers’ instructions.
This manual should be considered a permanent
part of the machine and should remain with it if
machine is resold.
When ordering parts, please specify model and
serial number.
IMPORTANT SAFETY
INFORMATION
WARNING: When using this product basic precautions
should always be followed, including the following:
CAUTION: To reduce the risk of
CAUTION injury, read operating instrucWARNING
tions carefully before using.
READ OPERATOR’S
MANUAL
THOROUGHLY
PRIOR TO USE.
1. Read the owner’s manual thoroughly. Failure to follow instructions could cause a malfunction of the machine and
result in death, serious bodily
injury and/or property damage.
2. Know how to stop the machine and bleed pressures
quickly. Be thoroughly familiar with the controls.
3. Stay alert — watch what you are doing.
4. All installations must comply with local codes. Contact your electrician, plumber, utility company or the
selling distributor for specific details.
WARNING: Risk of asphyxiation.
Only use this product outdoors.
RISK OF EXPLOSION:
DO NOT USE WITH
FLAMMABLE
LIQUIDS.
WARNING: Flammable liquids can
create fumes which can ignite,
causing property damage or severe injury.
CAUTION: Risk of fire. Do not add
fuel when the product is operating.
6. Allow engine to cool for 2 minutes before refueling. If any
fuel is spilled, make sure the area is dry before testing the spark plug or starting the engine. (Fire and/or
explosion may occur if this is not done.)
Engines on mobile or portable equipment shall be
refueled:
(a) outdoors;
(b) with the engine on the equipment stopped;
(c ) with no source of ignition within 10 feet of the
dispensing point; and
(d ) with an allowance made for expansion of the
fuel should the equipment be exposed to a higher
ambient temperature.
In an overfilling situation, additional precautions are
necessary to ensure that the situation is handled in
a safe manner.
WARNING: Risk of explosion – do not spray flammable liquids.
7. Do not place machine near flammable objects as
the engine is hot.
WARNING
HIGH PRESSURE
STREAM CAN
PIERCE SKIN AND
TISSUES.
4
SHARK SSD DIESEL • #97-6167 • REV. 7/05
WARNING: Risk of injection or severe injury to persons - Keep
clear of nozzle - Do not touch or
direct discharge stream at persons. This machine is to be used
only by trained operators.
CAUTION: Hot discharge fluid. Do
not touch or direct discharge
stream at persons.
8. High pressure developed by these machines will cause
personal injury or equipment damage. Use caution
when operating. Do not direct discharge stream at
people, or severe injury or death will result.
WARNING
9. Eye safety devices, safety
clothing, hand and foot protection must be worn when using
this equipment.
10. Never make adjustments on
machine while it is in operation.
WARNING: Spray gun kicks back. Hold with both
hands.
11. Grip cleaning wand securely with both hands before
starting the cleaner. Failure to do this could result in
injury from a whipping wand.
12. Machines with spray gun should not be operated
with the spray gun in the off position for extensive
periods of time as this may cause damage to the
pump.
13. The best insurance against an accident is precaution and knowledge of the machine.
14. Manufacturer will not be liable for any changes made
to our standard machines, or any components not
purchased from the manufacturer.
WARNING
WARNING: Keep wand, hose and
water spray away from electrical
wiring or fatal electric shock may
result.
15. Read engine safety instructions provided.
KEEP WATER
SPRAY AWAY FROM
ELECTRICAL WIRING.
16. Never run pump dry or leave
spray gun closed longer than
2 minutes.
OPERATOR’S MANUAL
USE PROTECTIVE
EYE WEAR
AND CLOTHING
WHEN OPERATING
THIS EQUIPMENT.
WARNING: High pressure spray
can cause paint chips or other particles to become airborne and fly
at high speeds.
17. Inlet water must be cold and clean fresh water.
18. Use No. 1 or No. 2 Heating Oil (ASTM D306) only.
NEVER use gasoline in your fuel oil tank. Gasoline
is more combustible than fuel oil and could result in
a serious explosion. NEVER use crankcase or
waste oil in your burner. Fuel unit malfunction could
result from contamination.
19. Protect machine from freezing.
20. Be certain all quick coupler fittings are secured before using pressure washer.
21. Do not allow acids, caustic, or abrasive fluids to pass
through the pump.
22. To reduce the risk of injury, close supervision is necessary when a product is used near children. Do
not allow children to operate the pressure washer.
This machine must be attended during operation.
23. Do not operate this product when fatigued or under
the influence of alcohol or drugs. Keep operating
area clear of all persons.
24. Protect discharge hose from vehicle traffic and
sharp objects. Inspect condition of high pressure
hose before using or bodily injury may result.
25. Before disconnecting discharge hose from water
outlet, release spray gun trigger, turn burner off and
wait 3 seconds before opening spray gun to allow
water to cool below 100°F before stopping the machine. Then open the spray gun to relieve pressure.
Failure to properly cool down or maintain the heating coil may result in a steam explosion or coil damage.
26. Do not overreach or stand on unstable support.
Keep good footing and balance at all times.
27. This machine must be attended during operation.
28. CAUTION: Risk of injury. Disconnect battery
ground terminal before servicing.
PRESSURE WASHER
IMPORTANT SAFETY INFORMATION
5
SHARK SSD DIESEL • #97-6167 • REV. 7/05
PRESSURE WASHER
OPERATOR’S MANUAL
COMPONENT IDENTIFICATION
Inlet Connection
Flue Adapter
Optional 7-10049
Water
Supply Hose
(not
included)
Insulation Gasket
Optional 7-01471
Note: Burner air adjustment must
be tested after installation.
Quick
Coupler
Burner Switch
Detergent
Metering
Valve
Diesel Fuel
Tank
Wand
High
Pressure
Hose
Adjustable
Thermostat
Pressure
Nozzle
Spray Gun
Nozzle Quick
Coupler
Trigger/Safety
Latch
Pump
Detergent
Pick-up Hose Detergent Bucket
(not included)
Pump — Develops high pressure by pumping water
volume through nozzle.
High Pressure Hose — Connect one end to water
pump discharge nipple and the other end to spray gun.
Spray Gun — Controls the application of water and
detergent onto cleaning surface with trigger device. Includes safety latch.
Pressure Nozzle — Inserted into wand quick coupler
to develop pressure
Detergent Metering Valve — Controls detergent mixture.
Adjustable Thermostat — Prevents water temperature from exceeding high temperatures. Is not used to
maintain constant temperature setting.
Wand — Must be connected to the spray gun.
6
SHARK SSD DIESEL • #97-6167 • REV. 7/05
Spray
Gun
Pressure
Nozzle
Pressure
Nozzle
Wand Coupler
Wand
Coupler
Safety
Latch
Wand Collar
STEP 1: Attach the high pressure
hose to the spray gun using teflon
tape on hose threads.
DipStick
STEP 2: Pull the spring-loaded collar of the wand coupler back to insert your choice of pressure nozzle.
Coupler Collar
STEP 3: Release the coupler collar
and push the nozzle until the collar
clicks. Pull the nozzle to make sure
it is seated properly.
Cold Water
Source
OPERATOR’S MANUAL
High Pressure
Hose
PRESSURE WASHER
ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS
Discharge
Fitting
Garden Hose
STEP 4: Remove shipping cap and
install oil dipstick. Check pump oil
level by using dipstick or observe oil
level in oil window (if equipped). Use
30 wt. non detergent oil.
STEP 5: Connect the high pressure
hose to the pump discharge fitting.
Push coupler collar forward until secure.
STEP 6: Connect one end of garden
hose to the cold water source.
Garden
Hose
Water
Inlet
STEP7: Connect the other end of the
garden hose to pump water inlet. Inspect inlets. CAUTION: Do not run
the pump without water or pump
damage will result.
7
SHARK SSD DIESEL • #97-6167 • REV. 7/05
PRESSURE WASHER
OPERATOR’S MANUAL
OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS
Oil Filler
Cap
Oil Dipstick
STEP 1: Check engine oil level. Oil level should be level with the bottom of the oil filler neck. (Refer to the engine's
operating manual included with machine.) We recommend that the oil be changed after the first 5 hours of use,
then once every 50 hours. Note: Improper oil levels will cause low oil sensor to shut off engine. IMPORTANT! Do
not run engine with high or low oil levels as this will cause engine damage.
Engine
On-Off
Switch
Fuel
Tank
STEP 2: Fill engine fuel tank with
Diesel fuel.
STEP 3: Trigger the spray gun to
eliminate trapped air then wait for
a steady flow of water to emerge
from the spray nozzle.
STEP 4: Read engine operators
manual before starting. Turn the engine switch to "Start" position.
NOZZLES
The five color-coded quick connect
nozzles provide a wide array of
spray widths from 0° to 40° and are
easily accessible when placed in the
convenient rubber nozzle holder,
which is provided on the front of the
machine.
NOTE: For a more gentle rinse, select the white 40° or green 25°
nozzle. To scour the surface, select
the yellow 15° or red 0° nozzle. To
apply detergent select the black
nozzle.
Safety
Latch
WARNING! Never replace
nozzles without engaging the
safety latch on the spray gun
trigger.
8
SHARK SSD DIESEL • #97-6167 • REV. 7/05
Steam
Valve
Burner Switch
Thermostat
This lowers the pressure and raises
the temperature.
Step 2: Turn the thermostat knob to
the 270° mark, (The thermostat is a
high limit device and does not regulate temperature.
Step 3: To stop, reverse steps and
set all controls to their original settings.
Step 4: Turn burner switch off, open
trigger on spray gun and allow water
to cool.
OPERATOR’S MANUAL
Step 1: For steam, open the steam
valve counterclockwise.
PRESSURE WASHER
STEAM COMBINATION
9
SHARK SSD DIESEL • #97-6167 • REV. 7/05
WARNING
WARNING: Some detergents may
be harmful if inhaled or ingested,
causing severe nausea, fainting
or poisoning. The harmful elements may cause property damage or severe injury.
STEP 1: Use detergent designed
specifically for pressure washers.
Household detergents could damage the pump. Prepare detergent
solution as required by the manufacturer. Fill a container with pressure washer detergent. Place the
filter end of detergent suction tube
into the detergent container.
OPERATOR’S MANUAL
PRESSURE WASHER
APPLYING DETERGENTS & GENERAL CLEANING TECHNIQUES
STEP 2: Open detergent valve knob to desired mixture
ratio.
Detergent Valve
To Pump
Detergent Knob
STEP 3: With the engine running, pull trigger to operate machine. Liquid detergent is drawn
into the machine and mixed with
water. Apply detergent to work
area. Do not allow detergent to
dry on surface.
IMPORTANT: You must flush the detergent line after
each use by placing the suction tube into a bucket
of clean water, then run the pressure washer for 1-2
minutes.
pump protector engages and cools the pump by discharging the warm water onto the ground. This thermal
device prevents internal damage to the pump.
CLEANING TIPS
Pre-rinse cleaning surface with fresh water. Place detergent suction tube directly into cleaning solution and apply to surface (for best results, limit your work area to
sections approximately 6 feet square and always apply
detergent from bottom to top). Allow detergent to remain
on surface 1-3 minutes. Do not allow detergent to dry on
surface. If surface appears to be drying, simply wet down
surface with fresh water. If needed, use brush to remove
stubborn dirt. Rinse from top to bottom in an even sweeping motion keeping the spray nozzle approximately 1
foot from cleaning surface. Use overlapping strokes as
you clean and rinse any surface. For best surface cleaning
action spray at a slight angle.
Recommendations:
• Before cleaning any surface, an inconspicuous
area should be cleaned to test spray pattern and
distance for maximum cleaning results.
• If painted surfaces are peeling or chipping, use
extreme caution as pressure washer may remove
the loose paint from the surface.
• Keep the spray nozzle a safe distance from the
surface you plan to clean. High pressure wash a
small area, then check the surface for damage. If
no damage is found, continue to pressure washing.
CAUTION - Never use:
• Bleach, chlorine products and other corrosive
chemicals
• Liquids containing solvents (i.e., paint thinner,
gasoline, oils)
• Tri-sodium phosphate products
• Ammonia products
• Acid-based products
These chemicals will harm the machine and will damage the surface being cleaned.
RINSING
It will take a few seconds for the detergent to clear. Apply
safety latch to spray gun. Open detergent valve. Select
and install the desired high pressure nozzle. NOTE: You
can also stop detergent from flowing by simply removing detergent siphon tube from bottle.
THERMAL PUMP PROTECTION
If you run the engine on your pressure washer for 3-5
minutes without pressing the trigger on the spray gun,
circulating water in the pump can reach high tempera10 tures. When the water reaches this temperature, the
SHARK SSD DIESEL • #97-6167 • REV. 7/05
Engine
On-Off
Switch
STEP 2: Read engine operator
manual.
STEP 3: Turn off water supply.
OPERATOR’S MANUAL
STEP 1: Remove detergent suction
tube from container and insert into
one gallon of fresh water. Open detergent mixing valve. Pull trigger on
spray gun and siphon water for one
minute.
PRESSURE WASHER
SHUTTING DOWN AND CLEAN-UP
Pump
Discharge
Fitting
Water
Inlet
Safety
Latch
STEP 4: Press trigger to release water pressure.
STEP 5: Disconnect the garden
hose from the water inlet on the
machine.
STEP 6: Disconnect the high
pressure hose from pump discharge fitting.
STEP 7: Engage
the spray gun safety
lock.
STORAGE
Measures should be taken to protect your FOCS series
engine if the engine is not operated for a period of 30
days or more. Proper storage will protect the engine
from corrosion and prevent costly repairs due to storage induced problems.
Storage - 1 to 6 months
1. Start and idle the engine at a no-load condition for
15 minutes.
2. Stop the engine, allow the engine to cool enough to
safely drain the oil as shown Re-install the oil drain
plug, then fill the crankcase with MIL-L-644-P9
protectant oil. Fill the fuel tank with a high grade
fuel preservative (add mix) such as STA-BIL per
the manufacturer recommendations.
3. Start and operate the engine at 3/4 speed for 5-10
minutes.
4. Stop the engine, allow to cool enough to safely drain
the engine oil as shown. Re-install the oil drain plug.
5. Refill the engine with standard recommended lubricating oil.
6. Drain the fuel tank. Remove the fuel filter. Install a
new fuel filter.
7. Carefully clean all debris from the radiator fins.
8. Remove the intake manifold. Rotate the engine until the intake valve opens at each cylinder. Using
suitable means, pour approximately t tsp. of engine
oil into each cylinder. Rotate the engine several revolutions. Spray the inside of the intake manifold with
SAE 10 W oil. Replace the intake manifold using a
new gasket.
9. Spray the inside of the exhaust manifold with SAE
10W oil.
10. Cover all openings with tape and apply grease to any
and all unpainted surfaces.
11. Loosen the fan belt before wrapping the engine in
plastic film and storing in a dry place away from high
voltage sources and off the ground.
Storage - In excess of 6 months
Perform the storage preparation procedures approximately as detailed, except with the following changes.
1. Replace the oil in step 2 above with MIL-L-21260,
grade 2, SAE 30W rustproof oil.
2. Delete steps 5 and 11 above.
3. Coat any and all unpainted surfaces with MIL-C
16173D, grade 3 anti-rust grease.
4. Replace anti-freeze every 2 years.
11
SHARK SSD DIESEL • #97-6167 • REV. 7/05
PRESSURE WASHER
OPERATOR’S MANUAL
MAINTENANCE
PREVENTATIVE MAINTENANCE
1. Check to see that water pump is properly lubricated.
2. Follow winterizing instructions to prevent freeze
damage to pump and coils.
3. Always neutralize and flush detergent from system
after use.
4. If water is known to have high mineral content, use
a water softener in your water system, or de-scale
as needed.
5. Do not allow acidic, caustic or abrasive fluids to be
pumped through system.
6. Always use high grade quality cleaning products.
7. Never run pump dry for extended periods of time.
8. Use clean fuel: kerosene, No. 1 fuel oil, or diesel.
Clean or replace fuel filter every 100 hours of operation. Avoid water contaminated fuel as it will damage the fuel pump.
9. If machine is operated with smoky or eye burning
exhaust, coils will soot up, not letting water reach
maximum operating temperature.
10. Never allow water to be sprayed on or near the engine or burner assembly or any electrical component.
11. Periodically delime coils as per instructions.
12. Check to see that engine is properly lubricated.
It is advisable, periodically, to visually inspect the burner.
Check air inlet to make sure it is not clogged or blocked.
Wipe off any oil spills and keep equipment clean and dry.
The flow of combustion and ventilating air to the burner
must not be blocked or obstructed in any manner.
The area around the washer should be kept clean and
free of combustible materials, gasoline and other flammable vapors and liquids.
MAINTENANCE & SERVICE
Unloader Valves:
Unloader valves are preset and tested at the factory
before shipping. Occasional adjustment of the unloader
may be necessary to maintain correct pressure.
Winterizing Procedure:
Damage due to freezing is not covered by warranty. Adhere to the following cold weather procedures whenever the washer must be stored or operated outdoors
under freezing conditions.
12
pressed air is available, an air fitting can be screwed
into the float tank by removing the float tank strainer
and fitting. Then inject the compressed air. Water will be
blown out of the machine when the trigger on the spray
gun is opened.
High Limit Hot Water Thermostat:
For safety, each machine is equipped with a temperature
sensitive high limit control switch. In the event that the
water should exceed its operating temperature, the high
limit control will turn the burner off until the water cools,
then it will automatically reset itself. The thermostat sensor is located on the discharge side of the heating coil.
The thermostat control dial is located on the control panel.
Pumps:
Use only SAE 30 weight non-detergent oil. Change oil
after first 50 hours of use. Thereafter, change oil every
three months or at 500 hour intervals. Oil level should
be checked through use of dipstick found on top of pump,
or the red dot visible through the oil gauge window. Oil
should be maintained at that level.
Cleaning of Coils:
In alkaline water areas, lime deposits can accumulate
rapidly inside the heating coil. This growth is increased
by the extreme heat build up in the coil. The best preventative for liming conditions is to use high quality cleaning detergents. In areas where alkaline water is an extreme problem, periodic use of Deliming Powder (Part
#9-028008) will remove lime and other deposits before
coil becomes plugged. (See Deliming instructions for
use of Deliming Powder.)
Deliming Coils:
Periodic flushing of coils or optional float tank is recommended.
Step 1 Fill a container with 4 gallons of water, then add
1 lb. of deliming powder. Mix thoroughly. Pour
mixture into float tank.
Step 2 Remove wand assembly from spray gun and
putspray gun into float tank. Secure the trigger
onthe spray gun into the open position.
Step 3 Turn engine on, allowing solution to be pumped
through coils back into the float tank. The solution should be allowed to circulate 2-4 hours or
until the color changes.
Step 4 After circulating solution, flush the entire system with fresh water. Clean out float tank and
then reinstall wand assembly to spray gun.
During winter months, when temperatures drop below
32°F, protecting your machine against freezing is necessary. Store the machine in a heated room. If this is
not possible then mix a 50/50 solution of anti-freeze
and water in the float tank. Turn the engine on to siphon
the anti-freeze mixture through the machine. If comSHARK SSD DIESEL • #97-6167 • REV. 7/05
Removal of Soot from Heating Coil:
Electrode Setting: Beckett
Electrodes
In the heating process, fuel residue in the form of soot
deposits may develop between the heating coil pipes,
and block air flow which will affect burner combustion.
When soot has been detected on visual observation,
the soot on the coil must be washed off after following
the coil removal steps (See Coil Removal on page 14).
Gap
1/8"
1/8"
3/8"
1/2"
3/16"
Rupture Disk:
Fuel:
Top View
Side View
Periodically Check Wiring Connections. If Necessary
To Adjust Electrodes, Use Diagram.
Electrode Setting: Wayne
Use clean fuel oil that is not contaminated with water
and debris. Replace fuel filter and drain the tank every
100 hours of operation.
5/32" Gap
Use No.1 or No 2 Heating Oil (ASTM D306) only. NEVER
use gasoline in your diesel fuel tank. Gasoline is more
combustible than fuel oil and could result in a serious explosion. NEVER use crankcase or waste oil in your burner.
Fuel unit malfunction could result from contamination.
Electrode
OPERATOR’S MANUAL
If pressure from pump or thermal expansion should exceed safe limits, the rupture disk will burst allowing high
pressure to be discharged through hose to ground.
When disk ruptures it will need to be replaced.
2-7/8"
Nozzle
Adapter
PRESSURE WASHER
MAINTENANCE
5/16"
Fuel Control System:
Nozzle
This machine utilizes a fuel solenoid valve located on the
fuel pump to control the flow of fuel to the combustion
chamber. The solenoid, which is normally closed, is activated by a flow switch when water flows through it. When
the operator releases the trigger on the spray gun, the
flow of water through the flow switch stops, turning off the
electrical current to the fuel solenoid.
The solenoid then closes, shutting off the supply of fuel to
the combustion chamber. Controlling the flow of fuel in
this way gives an instantaneous burn-or-no-burn situation, thereby eliminating high and low water temperatures
and the combustion smoke normally associated with machines incorporating a spray gun. Periodic inspection, to
insure that the fuel solenoid valve functions properly, is
recommended. This can be done by operating the machine and checking to see that the burner is not firing
when the spray gun is in the OFF position.
Fuel Pressure Adjustment:
To control water temperature, adjust fuel pressure by turning the regulating pressure adjusting screw clockwise to
increase, counterclockwise to decrease. Do not exceed
200 psi. NOTE: When changing fuel pump, a bypass
plug must be installed in return port or fuel pump will not
prime.
Burner Nozzle:
1/16"
Top View
Side View
Air Adjustment:
Machines are preset and performance tested at the factory - elevation 100'. A one-time initial correction for your
location will pay off in economy, performance, and extended service life. If a smoky or eye-burning exhaust
is being emitted from the stack, two things should be
checked. First, check the fuel to be certain that kerosene or No. 1 home heating fuel is being used. Next,
check the air adjustment on the burner.
To adjust: start machine and turn burner ON. Loosen
two locking screws found in the air shutter openings
(refer to illustration) and close air shutter until black
smoke appears from burner exhaust vent. Note air band
position. Next, slowly open the air shutter until white
smoke just starts to appear. Turn air shutter halfway
back to the black smoke position previously noted.
Tighten locking screws.
If the desired position cannot be obtained using only
the air shutter, lock the air shutter in as close a position
as can be obtained, then repeat the above procedure
on the air band setting.
Keep the tip free of surface deposits by wiping it with a
clean, solvent saturated cloth, being careful not to plug
or enlarge the nozzle. For maximum efficiency, replace
the nozzle each season.
SHARK SSD DIESEL • #97-6167 • REV. 7/05
13
PRESSURE WASHER
OPERATOR’S MANUAL
MAINTENANCE
Coil Removal:
Removal of coil because of freeze breakage, or to clean
soot from it can be done quickly and easily.
1. Disconnect hose from pump to inlet side of the coil.
2. Carefully disconnect the thermostat sensor making sure you do not crimp the capillary tube.
3. Remove burner assembly from combustion chamber.
4. Remove the 3-3/8" bolts from each side of coil and
tank assembly (these bolts are used to fasten tank
to chassis).
5. Remove fittings connected to the 1/2" pipe nipples
from inlet and discharge sides of coil.
6. Remove top tank wrap, bend back insulation tabs
and fold back blanket.
7. Remove bolts that hold down coil to bottom wrap.
8. Remove coil.
9. Replace or repair any insulation found to be torn or
broken.
10. Remove insulation retainer plates.
Coil Reinstallation:
Reinstall new or cleaned coil reversing Steps 9 through
1.
14
SHARK SSD DIESEL • #97-6167 • REV. 7/05
PROBLEM
POSSIBLE CAUSE
SOLUTION
LOW OPERATING
PRESSURE
Faulty pressure gauge
Install new gauge.
Insufficient water supply
Use larger supply hose; clean filter at water
inlet.
Old, worn or incorrect spray nozzle
Match nozzle number to machine and/or
replace with new nozzle.
Belt slippage
Tighten or replace; use correct belt.
Plumbing or hose leak
Check plumbing system for leaks. Retape
leaks with teflon tape.
Faulty or misadjusted unloader valve
Adjust unloader for proper pressure. Install
repair kit when needed.
Worn packing in pump
Install new packing kit.
Fouled or dirty inlet or discharge
valves in pump
Clean inlet and discharge valves.
Worn inlet or discharge valves
Replace with valve kit.
Obstruction in spray nozzle
Remove obstruction.
Leaking pressure control valve
Rebuild or replace as needed.
Slow engine RPM
Set engine speed at proper specifications.
Pump sucking air
Check water supply and possibility of air
seepage.
Valves sticking
Check and clean or replace if necessary.
Unloader valve seat faulty
Check and replace if necessary.
Little or no fuel
Fill tank with fuel.
Improper fuel or water in fuel
Drain fuel tank and fill with proper fuel.
Clogged fuel line
Clean or replace.
Plugged fuel filter
Replace as needed.
Misadjusted burner air bands
Readjust air bands for clean burn.
Little or no fuel pressure from fuel
pump
Increase fuel pressure to specification and/or
replace fuel pump. Test with pressure gauge.
Faulty burner transformer
Test transformer for proper arc between
contacts. Replace as needed.
Disconnected or short in electrical
wiring
All wire contacts should be clean and tight.
No breaks in wire.
BURNER WILL NOT
LIGHT
(continued on next
page)
PRESSURE WASHER Troubleshooting Guide
TROUBLESHOOTING
15
SHARK SSD DIESEL • #97-6167 • REV. 7/05
PROBLEM
POSSIBLE CAUSE
SOLUTION
BURNER WILL NOT
LIGHT
(continued from
previous page)
Flex coupling slipping on fuel pump
shaft or burner motor shaft
Replace if needed.
On-Off switch defective
Check for electrical current reaching burner
assembly with burner switch on.
Heavy sooting on coil and burner can
cause interruption of air flow and
shorting of electrodes
Clean as required.
Improper electrode setting
Check and reset according to diagram in
Operator's Manual.
Fuel not reaching combustion
chamber
Check fuel pump for proper flow. Check
solenoid flow switch on machines with spray
gun control for proper on-off fuel flow control.
Clogged burner nozzle
Replace.
Thermostat faulty or slow engine
speed
Increase engine RPM to increase voltage.
Flow switch malfunction
Remove, test for continuity and replace as
needed.
Flow solenoid malfunction
Replace if needed.
Valves worn
Check and replace if necessary.
Blockage in valve
Check and replace if necessary.
Pump sucking air
Check water supply and air seepage at joints
in suction line.
Worn piston packing
Check and replace if necessary.
Improper fuel or water in fuel
Drain tank and replace contaminated fuel.
Improper air adjustment
Readjust air bands on burner assembly.
Low fuel pressure
Adjust fuel pump pressure to specifications.
Plugged or dirty burner nozzle
Replace nozzle.
Faulty burner nozzle spray pattern
Replace nozzle.
Heavy accumulation of soot on coils
and burner assembly
Remove coils and burner assembly, clean
thoroughly.
Misaligned electrode setting
Realign electrodes to specifications.
Obstruction in smoke stack
Check for insulation blockage or other foreign
objects.
Low engine RPM
Increase RPM.
PRESSURE WASHER
Troubleshooting Guide
TROUBLESHOOTING
FLUCTUATING
PRESSURE
MACHINE SMOKES
16
SHARK SSD DIESEL • #97-6167 • REV. 7/05
PROBLEM
POSSIBLE CAUSE
SOLUTION
LOW WATER
TEMPERATURE
Improper fuel or water in fuel
Replace with clean and proper fuel.
Low fuel pressure
Increase fuel pressure.
Weak fuel pump
Check fuel pump pressure. Replace pump if
needed.
Fuel filter partially clogged
Replace as needed.
Soot build-up on coils not allowing
heat transfer
Clean coils.
Improper burner nozzle
See burner specifications (page 34).
Incoming water to machine warm or
hot
Lower incoming water temperature.
Fuel pump pressure too high
See specifications for proper fuel pressure.
Fuel pump defective
Replace fuel pump.
Detergent line sucking air
Tighten all clamps. Check detergent lines for
holes.
Defective temperature switch
Replace.
Incorrect fuel nozzle size
See burner specifications (page 34).
Insufficient water supplied
Check water G.P.M. to machine.
Restrict water flow
Check nozzle for obstruction, proper size.
Air in suction line
Check water supply and connections on
suction line.
Broken or weak inlet or discharge
valve springs
Check and replace if necessary.
Excessive matter in valves
Check and clean if necessary.
Worn bearings
Check and replace if necessary.
Oil seal worn
Check and replace if necessary.
High humidity in air
Check and change oil twice as often.
Piston packing worn
Check and replace if necessary.
O-Ring plunger retainer worn
Check and replace if necessary.
Cracked piston
Check and replace if necessary.
Pump protector
Lower water supply pressure. Do not run
with spray gun closed longer than 2
minutes.
WATER
TEMPERATURE
TOO HOT
PUMP NOISY
PRESENCE OF
WATER IN OIL
WATER DRIPPING
FROM UNDER
PUMP
PRESSURE WASHER Troubleshooting Guide
TROUBLESHOOTING
17
SHARK SSD DIESEL • #97-6167 • REV. 7/05
Troubleshooting Guide
PRESSURE WASHER
TROUBLESHOOTING
PROBLEM
POSSIBLE CAUSE
SOLUTION
OIL DRIPPING
Oil seal worn
Check and replace if necessary.
EXCESSIVE
VIBRATION IN
DELIVERY LINE
Irregular functioning of the valves
Check and replace if necessary.
DETERGENT NOT
DRAWING
Air leak
Tighten all clamps. Check detergent lines for
holes.
Restrictor in float tank is missing
Replace restrictor. Check for proper orifice in
restrictor.
Filter screen on detergent suction
hose plugged
Clean or replace.
Dried up detergent plugging metering
valve
Disassemble and clean thoroughly.
High viscosity of detergent
Dilute detergent to specifications.
Hole in detergent line(s)
Repair hole.
Low detergent level
Add detergent, if needed.
Pump sucking air
Check water supply and possibility of air
seepage.
Valves sticking
Check and clean or replace if necessary.
Nozzle incorrectly sized
Check and replace if necessary (See serial
plate for proper size).
Unloader valve seat faulty
Check and replace if necessary.
Worn piston packing
Check and replace if necessary.
Fuel pump seized
Replace fuel pump.
Burner fan loose or misaligned
Position correctly, tighten set screw.
Defective control switch
Replace switch.
Loose wire
Check and replace or tighten wiring.
Defective burner motor
Replace motor.
Relief valve defective
Replace or repair.
PUMP RUNNING
NORMALLY BUT
PRESSURE LOW ON
INSTALLATION
BURNER MOTOR
WILL NOT RUN
RELIEF VALVE
LEAKS WATER
18
SHARK SSD DIESEL • #97-6167 • REV. 7/05
This pressure washer was produced with the best available materials and quality craftsmanship. However, you as
the owner have certain responsibilities for the correct care of the equipment. Attention to regular preventative
maintenance procedures will assist in preserving the performance of your equipment. Contact your dealer for
maintenance. Regular preventative maintenance will add many hours to the life of your pressure washer. Perform
maintenance more often under severe conditions.
Check pump oil level before first use of your new pressure washer. Change pump oil after first 50 hours and
every 3 months or 500 hours thereafter. Use SAE 30 weight oil, non-detergent.
No. of Operating Hours
Since Last Oil Change
Brand Name and
Type of Oil (see above)
OPERATOR’S MANUAL
Date Oil Changed
Month/Day/Year
PRESSURE WASHER
PREVENTATIVE MAINTENANCE
MAINTENANCE
Maintenance Operation
Every 8 Hrs
or Daily
Pump
25 Hrs or
Weekly
50 Hrs or
Monthly
100 Hrs or
Yearly
Yearly
X
Check Oil
Engine
X
Pump
X
Change Oil
Engine
Air Cleaner
X
Check
Clean
Spark Plug
X
Check Valve Clearance
X
Fuel Tank Filter
Water Filter/Clean
X
Check
X
19
SHARK SSD DIESEL • #97-6167 • REV. 7/05
PRESSURE WASHER
EXPLODED VIEW
B04
B05
P31
G32
G03
G02
G30,
G31
P32
B01
B03
P30
E05
G00
OPERATOR’S MANUAL
E04
B02
B00
L06
L08
L04
L00
L06
L02
L01
L05
Fuel
Lines to
Engine
(Reversed
View Of
Label)
L05
R101
R103
R071
X05
L03
X01
R100
X03
X00
R106
R070
X04
R105A
R105B
R105C
R104
R105D
X03
F00
X02
For
Detail See
Float Tank
Illus.
H050
H051
H052
LEGEND
20
G = Generator
R = Controls
E = Engine
N = Final Assembly
L = Fuel Tank
F = Frame
X = Battery Box
T = Float Tank
B = Beltguard
H = Hose
W= Power Platform
U = Unloader
P = Pump
C = Coil
SHARK SSD DIESEL • #97-6167 • REV. 7/05
For
Detail See
Platform
Isolator
Illus.
PRESSURE WASHER
EXPLODED VIEW
C301
R102
OPERATOR’S MANUAL
C23
C21
C34
C33
C35
C22
C17
C00
C31
C16
C32
C30
C31
C18
E27
C15
E002
Fuel Lines
To Burner
H100,H101
H110,H111
C19
C05
S01
S04
Steam
C20
H023,H024,
H025
E00
H010,H011,
H020,H021,H022
C19
C04
C02
C20
S03
C06
C09
C08
Fuel Lines To
Fuel Tank
C36
C10
E03
E02
C03
E20,E21,E22
C07
For
E23,E24,E25 E09,E10,
Detail See
E251,E252 E11,E12,
Control
E13
Box
Illus.
E17
C01
H060
C11
E14
H030
H061
For
Detail
See Pump
Assy.
Illus.
H090
E16
U021
G10,G11,
G12,G13
H080
R016
R017
W00
P091,
P092,P093
P081
P082
E18
E19
G25,G26,G27
Option
S02
P25,P26,
P27
U022
H071
To Float
Tank
H040,
H041
H081
R018
R017
H070
H071
U023
E02
E01
21
SHARK SSD DIESEL • #97-6167 • REV. 7/05
PRESSURE WASHER
OPERATOR’S MANUAL
EXPLODED VIEW PARTS LIST
ITEM
QTY
ITEM
B00
PART NO.
95-07200077 Belt Guard, Diesel SS
DESCRIPTION
1
C33
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
2-1089
Hose Barb, 1/4" Barb x 1/4" Pipe,
90°
1
B01
90-2002
Nut, 3/8" ESNA, NC
3
B02
90-4002
Washer, 3/8", SAE, Flat
3
C34
2-99050
Filter, Fuel/H2O/Oil Separator 1
2-1003
Nipple, 1/4" Hex
1
B03
2-0108
Bumper Pad, Engine
2
C35
B04
10-02025A
Label, Hot/Caliente w/Arrows
Warning
1
C36
2-00742
Adapter, 1/2” x 1/2” Pipe STL
1
E00
5-0405
Engine, Lombardini Diesel,
15 HP
1
E01
90-101810
Bolt, 3/8" x 1-1/2", HH NC
GRD 8, Zinc
4
90-4002
Washer, 3/8", SAE, Flat
9
Nut, 3/8" ESNA, NC
4
B05
10-02028
Label, Warning-Exposed
Pulleys
1
C00
95-07200055 Coil, Rodless
C01
2-000891
Nipple, 1/2" x 2-1/2", Galvanized
SCH 80
1
E02
E03
90-2002
C02
2-0036
Tee, 1/2" Female, Steel Pipe 1
E04
Pulley, See Parts Specifications Pages 32-33
C03
2-0054
Elbow, 1/2" JIC, 1/2", 90°
1
E05
Bushing, See Parts Specifications Pages 32-33
C04
2-00681
Bushing, 1/2" x 3/8", Steel
1
E051
90-1007
▲ Bolt, 5/16" x 1", NC HH
C05
2-3245
Valve, Safety Relief, 4500 PSI 1
E09
2-11065
Adapter, M18-1.5 x 3/8" FNPT 1
C06
2-00101
Nipple, 1/2" x 4", Galv. SCH 801
E10
2-0051
Nipple, 1/2" JIC, 3/8" FNPT
C07
95-07101226 Block, Discharge, Brass,
1/2" x 1/2"
E11
4-0210000
Hose, 1/2" Push-On
1
E12
2-1105
Swivel, 1/2" Fem, Push-On
2
C08
2-00681
Bushing, 1/2" x 3/8", Steel
1
E13
2-1050
Plug, 1/2" JIC, Flare, 639F-8
1
C09
2-2007
Nipple, 3/8" x 3/8" NPT ST
Male
1
E14
74-9997832
Shaft, Lombardini
LDW602/903
1
1
1
3
1
2 ft.
C10
2-1019
Elbow, 3/8" Female
1
E15
74-9170104
▲ Deflector, Exhaust
C11
2-3409
Disk, Rupture Assy, 7000 PSI 1
E16
2-9013
Clamp, 1/2" Ro-Clip, Kleinhuis1
C15
95-07200012 Weldment, Bottom Wrap, SS 1
E17
90-1994
C16
7-01430
Insulation, Blanket, No Foil
1
Screw, 10/32" x 1-1/4" RH, SL,
Black
1
C17
7-0140
Insulation, Front Head,
No Hole
E18
90-017
Nut, 10/32" KEPS
1
1
E19
90-4000
Washer, 1/4", Flat, SAE
1
Insulation, Burner Head,
w/Hole
1
E20
6-0117
Wire, THWN, 6 Gauge, Red 6.7 ft.
Gasket, Burner Plate
2
E21
6-0118
Wire, THWN, 6 Gauge,
Black
5.8 ft.
C18
7-0141
C19
7-0144
C20
95-07121113 Insulation Retainer
C201
90-2990
C21
95-07200010 Top Wrap, SS
C211
90-40021
▲ Washer, 3/8", SAE, SS
C22
7-01484
C23
90-19959
2
E22
6-0503
Terminal, Ring Tongue
2
8
E23
6-05030
Terminal, Ring Tongue
2
1
E24
6-05101
Connector, Battery Post
2
4
E25
7-0139
Insulation, Fiber Sleeving, 1/2"3.5 ft.
Insulation/Blanket, Die-Cut 28 1
E251
2-9016
Clamp, Round, 0.56 ID
3
Screw, 3/8" x 1" HX
Wash Head
E252
90-300210
Screw, #14 x 1", TEK, Black,
Zinc
3
Label, RPM Factory Set
1
▲ Screw, SS #10 HH Tek
C30
Burner Assembly, See Spec's Pages 32-33
C301
6-0516
8
Strain Relief, 1/2" Metal,
Two Screw
1
4
C31
2-9040
Clamp, Hose, UNI .46 - .54
C32
2-10893
Hose Barb, 1/4" Barb x 1/4" ML
Pipe
1
E27
10-0624
F00
95-07200075 Frame Assy, 24 HP, Diesel
G00
6-0601
LEGEND
22
QTY
G = Generator
R = Controls
E = Engine
N = Final Assembly
L = Fuel Tank
F = Frame
X = Battery Box
T = Float Tank
U = Unloader
B = Beltguard
P = Pump
H = Hose
W= Power Platform
SHARK SSD DIESEL • #97-6167 • REV. 7/05
Generator, 2FSM2PC-1/A,
WINC
1
1
ITEM
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
QTY
ITEM
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
QTY
G01
90-1016
▲ Bolt, 3/8" x 1", NC HH
4
H100
4-02100000
G02
90-4002
Washer, 3/8", SAE, Flat
8
Hose, 1/4", Push-On,
Fuel Line
1.6 ft.
G03
90-2002
Nut, 3/8", ESNA, NC
4
G10
95-07200009 Weldment, Pump/General
Rail
H101
2-9000
Clamp, Screw #4
H110
4-02100000
Hose, 1/4", Push-On,
Fuel Line
1
2.1 ft.
90-1016
▲ Bolt, 3/8" x 1", NC HH
3
H111
G12
2-011981
▲ Washer, Snubbing
3
L00
95-07200081 Fuel Tank Assy, 20 Gal. MS
1
L01
90-4001
Washer, 5/16", Flat, SAE
4
L02
90-2001
Nut, 5/16", ESNA, NC
4
2-0108
Bumper Pad, Engine
4
1
90-4009
▲ Washer, 3/8", Lock,
Split Ring 3
G25
90-10220
G26
G27
G30
Pulley, See Parts Specifications Pages 32-33
G31
▲ Bushing, See Parts Spec’s Pages 32-33
G32
Belt, See Parts Specifications Pages 32-33
H010
4-02100001
H011
H020
Clamp, Screw, #4
2
Bolt, 3/8" x 3-1/2", TAP
1
L03
90-4002
Washer, 3/8", SAE, Flat
4
L04
2-01153
Cap, Fuel Tank, Plastic
90-2007
Nut, 3/8", Hex, NC
2
L05
2-1088
Hose Barb, 1/4" Barb x 1/8" ML
Pipe, 90°
3
L06
2-10893
Hose Barb, 1/8" Barb x 1/8" MPT,
90°
1
L07
2-1046
▲ Plug, 1/4" Countersunk
1
4 ft.
L08
10-020110
Label, Use Only Kerosene
1
2
P081
7-0139
Insulation, Fiber Sleeving, 22" 1
P082
2-9016
Clamp, Round, 0.56 ID
2
3.3 ft.
P091
90-1016
▲ Bolt, 3/8" x 1", NC HH
3
2
P092
2-011981
▲ Washer, Snubbing
3
P093
90-4009
▲ Washer, 3/8" Lock, Split
Ring
3
1
2-9000
4-02100000
Hose, 3/16", Push-On,
Fuel Line
Clamp, Screw, #4
Hose, 1/4", Push-On,
Fuel Line
H021
2-9000
Clamp, Screw, #4
H022
7-0139
Insulation, Fiber Sleeving,
1/2"
2.5 ft.
H023
2-9016
Clamp, Round, 0.56 ID
1
P25
90-10220
Bolt, 3/8" x 3-1/2", Tap
H024
90-1030
Bolt, 8mm x 16mm Hex Head 1
P26
90-4002
Washer, 3/8", SAE, Flat
4
H025
90-4008
Washer, 5/16", Lock, Split Ring 1
P27
90-2007
▲ Nut, 3/8" Hex, NC
2
H030
4-02047762
Hose, 3/8" X 62", 2 Wire,
Pressure
P30
Pulley, See Parts Specifications Pages 32-33
P31
Bushing, See Parts Specifications Pages 32-33
P32
Belt, See Parts Specifications Pages 32-33
1
H040
4-020900000
Hose, 1/4" x 1/2", Braided Vinyl 4 ft.
H041
2-9040
Clamp, Hose, UNI .46 - .54
H050
4-02080000
H051
2
R016
90-1007
Bolt, 5/16" x 1", NC HH
4
Tube, 1/4" x 1/2", Clear Vinyl 6 ft.
R017
90-2001
Nut, 5/16", ESNA, NC
4
2-9000
Clamp, Screw, #4
1
R018
90-4001
Washer, 5/16", Flat, SAE
8
H052
2-1905
Strainer, 1/4", Brass w/Check 1
R070
2-30152
Valve, Metering, 1/4" Hose
1
H060
4-02110000
Hose, 1/2" Push-On
2 ft.
R071
11-0711
Label, Detergent Valve
1
H061
2-1108
Hose Barb, 1/2” Barb x 3/8” MPT,
Push-On
1
R100
95-07200073 Control Panel
H070
4-02120000
Hose, 3/4", Push-On
R101
90-300210
Screw, #14 x 1", Tek, Black, Zn13
H071
2-11050
Swivel, 3/4" FJIC, Push-On
R102
11-0602
Label, Stripe 17”
H080
4-02110000
Hose, 1/2" Push-On
R103
11-1043
Label, Warning, Text
1
H081
2-1105
Swivel, 1/2" FJIC, Push-On
2
R104
11-1044
Label, Control Panel
1
H090
4-02047716
Hose, Pressure, 3/8" x 16"
1
Nozzle, SAQCMEG 0005.5,
Red
1
4 ft.
2
1.25 ft.
R105a 4-12805500
OPERATOR’S MANUAL
G11
G13
2-9000
2
PRESSURE WASHER
EXPLODED VIEW PARTS LIST
1
LEGEND
G = Generator
R = Controls
E = Engine
N = Final Assembly
L = Fuel Tank
F = Frame
X = Battery Box
SHARK SSD DIESEL • #97-6167 • REV. 7/05
T = Float Tank
B = Beltguard
H = Hose
W= Power
Platform
U = Unloader
P = Pump
23
PRESSURE WASHER
OPERATOR’S MANUAL
EXPLODED VIEW PARTS LIST
ITEM
PART NO.
ITEM
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
U022
90-4002
Washer, 3/8", SAE, Flat
2
U023
90-2002
Nut, 3/8" ESNA, NC
2
W00
95-07200076 Assy, Power Platform, Diesel 1
X00
2-0115
Box, Battery, M100
1
1
X01
90-1002
Bolt, 1/4" x 1", Hex Head
4
9.800-049.0
Label, Manufacturer’s Cleaning
Solution
1
X02
90-2000
Nut, 1/4", ESNA, NC
4
X03
90-4000
Washer, 1/4", Flat, SAE
8
S01
2-00681
Bushing, 1/2" x 3/8" Steel
1
X04
2-0108
Bumper Pad, Engine
4
S02
2-0053
Elbow, 1/2" JIC x 3/8" MPT
1
X05
2-011500
Plate, Battery Box, Large, PO 1
S03
6-021730
Switch, MV60
1
S04
2-00270
Elbow, 3/8" Male Pipe
1
U021
90-1021
Bolt, 3/8" x 2-1/2", GRD 5,
Zinc
2
R105b 4-12805515
R105c 4-12805525
R105d 4-12805540
R106
DESCRIPTION
QTY
Nozzle, SAQCMEG 1505.5,
Yellow
1
Nozzle, SAQCMEG 2505.5,
Green
1
Nozzle, SAQCMEG 4005.5,
White
LEGEND
24
G = Generator
R = Controls
E = Engine
N = Final Assembly
L = Fuel Tank
F = Frame
X = Battery Box
T = Float Tank
U = Unloader
B = Beltguard
P = Pump
H = Hose
W= Power Platform
SHARK SSD DIESEL • #97-6167 • REV. 7/05
▲ Not Shown
QTY
PRESSURE WASHER
PLATFORM ISOLATOR EXPLODED VIEW
W11
W06
W08
W10
W12
W13
OPERATOR’S MANUAL
W07
W05
W06
W06
W01
W09
W06
W09
W05
W06
W07
W05
W06
W08
W11
W09
W13
W14
PLATFORM ISOLATOR PARTS LIST
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
QTY
ITEM
W01
2-01013
Isolator, Vibration Mount, 100L12
W05
90-1007
Bolt, 5/16" x 1", NC HH
24
W06
90-4001
Washer, 5/16", Flat, SAE
48
W07
90-2001
Nut, 5/16", ESNA, NC
24
W08
90-1021
Bolt, 3/8" x 2-1/2" GR 5 Zinc
10
W09
2-011981
Washer, Snubbing
12
W10
90-4002
Washer, 3/8" SAE, Flat
10
W11
90-2002
Nut, 3/8" ESNA, NC
10
ITEM
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
QTY
W12
90-1012
Bolt, 5/16" x 2-1/2" NC HH
2
W13
90-4001
Washer, 5/16" Flat, SAE
4
W14
90-2001
Nut, 5/16" ESNA, NC
2
LEGEND
G = Generator
R = Controls
E = Engine
N = Final Assembly
L = Fuel Tank
F = Frame
X = Battery Box
T = Float Tank
B = Beltguard
H = Hose
W= Power
Platform
U = Unloader
P = Pump
25
SHARK SSD DIESEL • #97-6167 • REV. 7/05
PRESSURE WASHER
OPERATOR’S MANUAL
PUMP ASSEMBLIES EXPLODED VIEW
Standard Pump Assembly
H090
U051
U05
U09
U01
U07
H080
U08
H081
U04
U021
U03
P08
U02
H030
P01
P07
U031
P06
P05
Steam Option Pump Assembly
P02
H090
P04
P09
U051
P03
P013
U05
P012
P011
U09
U01
U07
U08
H080
U04
U021
U03
P16
U02 P12
H030
P01
U031
P11
P13
P05
P14
P02
P04
P15
P09
P10
P013
P012
P03
P15
LEGEND
26
G = Generator
R = Controls
E = Engine
N = Final Assembly
L = Fuel Tank
F = Frame
X = Battery Box
T = Float Tank
U = Unloader
B = Beltguard
P = Pump
H = Hose
W= Power Platform
SHARK SSD DIESEL • #97-6167 • REV. 7/05
P011
ITEM
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
QTY
ITEM
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
H030
4-02047762
Hose, 3/8" Pressure
5 ft.
P11
2-1089
H080
4-02100000
Hose, 1/2" Push-On
1.6 ft.
Hose Barb, 1/4” Barb x 1/4” ML
Pipe, 90°
1
H081
2-1105
Swivel, 1/2" JIC Fem,
Push-On
P12
2-30151
Valve, Steam
1
2
P13
2-00301
Elbow, 1/4” x 3/8” Street
1
Hose, 3/8" Pressure
16"
P14
2-0045
Tee, 3/8” Street
1
P15
2-0006
Nipple, 3/8” Hex Steel
1
H090
4-02047716
QTY
Pump, See Parts Specification’s Pages 32-33
P011
1-99364400
Screw, Pump
4
P16
2-0051
Nipple, 1/2” JIC x 3/8” Pipe
1
P012
1-96710600
Washer, Lock, Pump
4
U01
5-3208
P013
2-10630
Elbow, 3/4" JIC x 1/2" 90°
1
Unloader, AL-VRT 607,
7.8 GPM @ 4200 PSI
1
P02
2-1081
Bushing, 3/4" x 1/2" Pipe
1
P03
2-10421
Tee, 1/2" with 1/8" Hole, Street 1
P04
2-1062
Elbow, 1/2" JIC, 3/8", 90°
P05
2-1088
Hose Barb, 1/4" Barb x 1/8" ML
Pipe, 90°
1
(Steam Option)
2
2
95-071012150/B Block Unloader, 1/2" x 1/2",
Brass
1
U021
90-10210
Bolt, 3/8" x 3"
2
U03
2-000891
Nipple, 1/2" x 2-1/2", Galvanized
SCH 80
1
U031
2-00602
Elbow, 1/2" FNPT x 1/2" MJIC 1
U04
2-0052
Nipple, 1/2" JIC, 1/2" Pipe
1
U05
2-00575
Elbow, 3/8", Street, 45°
1
P06
2-0053
Elbow, 1/2" JIC, 3/8", 90°
P07
70-460146
Cap, Valve with
1/4" Gauge Port
1
U051
2-0051
Nipple, 1/2" MJIC x 3/8" NPT 1
P08
6-021720
Switch, Pressure, N/O, 1/4" NPT
SS
1
U07
2-0079
Swivel, 1/2" JIC Fem,
3/8" Male
1
Weldment, Pump Rail, Wide 1
U08
2-106301
Elbow, 1/2" JIC x 3/8", 45°
1
U09
2-300816
Pump Protector, 3/8" PTP
1
P09
95-07200054
P10
2-9040
Clamp, Hose
(With Steam)
1
U02
1
3
OPERATOR’S MANUAL
P01
PRESSURE WASHER
PUMP ASSEMBLIES PARTS LIST
LEGEND
G = Generator
R = Controls
E = Engine
N = Final Assembly
L = Fuel Tank
F = Frame
X = Battery Box
SHARK SSD DIESEL • #97-6167 • REV. 7/05
T = Float Tank
B = Beltguard
H = Hose
W= Power
Platform
U = Unloader
P = Pump
27
PRESSURE WASHER
OPERATOR’S MANUAL
CONTROL BOX EXPLODED VIEW
R012
R015
R010
R011
R030
R020
R023
R021
R060
R022
R040
R050
28
SHARK SSD DIESEL • #97-6167 • REV. 7/05
ITEM
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
QTY
ITEM
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
QTY
R010
6-03915
Box, Plastic, Back
1
R040
6-020251
R011
90-1001
Bolt, 1/4" x 3/4", NC HH
4
Switch, Curvette
RA901VB-B-1
1
R012
90-200012
Nut, 1/4", Flange, ZN
4
R050
4-050822
Hour Meter, 115VAC 60HZ
1
1
R060
6-020530
Light Indicator, Green 125V
1
90-1994
▲ Screw, 10/32" x 1-1/4",
Ground
1
95-07200058 Bracket, Electrical Box
R020
6-0391601
Box, Plastic, Front, Fabricated 1
R092
R021
11-1045
Label, Electrical Box,
w/o Reset
1
R093
90-017
▲ Nut, 10/32"
8
R094
11-1042
▲ Label, Ground
1
R022
70-180503
Screw, M4 x 10
4
R023
70-030207
Nut
4
R030
4-05088
Thermostat, Adjustable, 302° 1
R031
6-01270
▲ Conduit, Corrugated,
Tubing
▲ Not Shown
3 ft.
OPERATOR’S MANUAL
R015
PRESSURE WASHER
CONTROL BOX PARTS LIST
LEGEND
G = Generator
R = Controls
E = Engine
N = Final Assembly
L = Fuel Tank
F = Frame
X = Battery Box
SHARK SSD DIESEL • #97-6167 • REV. 7/05
U = Unloader
B = Beltguard
P = Pump
H = Hose
W= Power Platform
29
PRESSURE WASHER
FLOAT TANK ASSEMBLY
T01
T00
OPERATOR’S MANUAL
T09
T07
T10
T12
T08
T03
T02
T11
T06
T04
T05
To
Pump
FLOAT TANK PARTS LIST
ITEM
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
QTY
ITEM
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
T00
2-01164100
T01
T02
Tank, Float, 2-1/2 Gallon
1
T07
90-300210
Screw, #14 x 1", TEK, Blk, Zinc 2
2-3011
Valve, Float, Brass
1
T08
2-10942
2-1906
Strainer, 1/2" Basket
1
Swivel, 1/2" MP x 3/4" GHF,
w/Strainer
1
2-11141
Stem, 5" Float
1
6-05134
Cable, TY, 48"
1
T03
2-1053
Nipple, 1/2" JIC x 1/2” MPT
1
T09
T04
2-010049
Bulkhead, 1/2" PVC
1
T10
T05
2-10630
Elbow, 3/4" JIC x 1/2", 90°
1
T11
2-11041
Anchor, Connector, 1/2"
1
1
T12
2-0102
Ball, Float, Black Plastic
1
T06
95-07200014 Support Plate, Float Tank
LEGEND
30
QTY
G = Generator
R = Controls
E = Engine
N = Final Assembly
L = Fuel Tank
F = Frame
X = Battery Box
U = Unloader
B = Beltguard
P = Pump
H = Hose
W= Power Platform
SHARK SSD DIESEL • #97-6167 • REV. 7/05
PRESSURE WASHER
HOSE & SPRAY GUN ASSEMBLY
4
3
OPERATOR’S MANUAL
2
1
HOSE & SPRAY GUN PARTS LIST
ITEM
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
1
4-020750C
Hose, 50' x 3/8", 2 Wire,
TUFF Flex
QTY
ITEM
4
1
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
2-2000
Coupler, 1/4"
QTY
1
2-20023
Coupler, 1/4" Female
1
2
4-01246
Spray Gun, Shut-Off, AP 1000 1
2-0003
▲ Nipple, 1/4" Steel
1
3
4-0111021
Lance, Spray, Insulated,
35.5" SS
2-0119
▲ O-Ring, Replacement Only 1
2-0132
▲ Seal, 1/4" Replacement
Only
1
1
▲ Not Shown
31
SHARK SSD DIESEL • #97-6167 • REV. 7/05
PRESSURE WASHER Specifications
SPECIFICATIONS
PART SPECIFICATIONS
PUMP
Machine
Pump
Model
Model
ENGINE
Pulley
Part #
503067E/GGT-4035 5-1924
Unloader
5-3208
Pulley
Part #
Bushing
Bushing
Part #
2BK90H5-40509001 25MM 5-512025
Engine
Size
15 HP
32
SHARK SSD DIESEL • #97-6167 • REV. 7/05
Engine Engine
Part#
Pulley
Pulley
Part#
Bushing
5-0405 3TB34 5-407034 P2 x 1 1/2
GENERATOR
ENGINE (CON'T)
Model
Bushing
(Con't)
Part #
503067E/G 5-531114
Belt
Belt
Pulley
Belt
Size
Part #
Pulley
Part#
Belts
Part #
Bushing
BX 34
5-604034
BK 32H
5-40403201
BX22
5-604022
5-511063
PRESSURE WASHER Specifications
SPECIFICATIONS
33
SHARK SSD DIESEL • #97-6167 • REV. 7/05
PRESSURE WASHER Specifications
SPECIFICATIONS
BECKETT BURNER SPECIFICATIONS
Model No.
SSD-503067E/G
Burner
Assy No.
Fuel Nozzle
Transformer
7-00011
7-01284
7-51824
Burner
Motor
7-21344U
Fuel Pump/
Solenoid/Cord
Fuel
Solenoid Coil
Electrode
7-21844U
7-21755U
7-578703
34
SHARK SSD DIESEL • #97-6167 • REV. 7/05
WHAT THIS WARRANTY COVERS
All SHARK PRESSURE WASHERS are warranted by SHARK to the original purchaser to be free from defects in materials
and workmanship under normal use, for the periods specified below. This Limited Warranty is subject to the exclusions shown
below, is calculated from the date of the original purchase, and applies to the original components only. Any parts replaced
under this warranty will assume the remainder of the part’s warranty period. This warranty applies to the original purchaser
and is not transferable.
LIMITED LIFETIME PARTS WARRANTY:
Components manufactured by SHARK, such as frames, handles, and belt guards. Forged brass pump manifold. All heating
coils will have a three year warranty. Internal components (excluding oil seals) on the oil-end of all pressure washer pumps will
have a seven year warranty.
ONE YEAR PARTS WARRANTY:
All other components, excluding normal wear items as described below, will be warranted for one year on parts. Warranty on
these parts will be for one year regardless of the duration of the original component manufacturer’s part warranty.
WARRANTY PROVIDED BY OTHER MANUFACTURERS:
Motors, generators, and engines, which are warranted by their respective manufacturers, are serviced through these manufacturers’ local authorized service centers. SHARK cannot provide warranty on these items.
WHAT THIS WARRANTY DOES NOT COVER
This warranty does not cover the following items:
1. Normal wear items, such as nozzles, guns, discharge hoses, wands, quick couplers, seals, filters, gaskets, O-rings,
packings, pistons, pump valve assemblies, strainers, belts, brushes, rupture disks, fuses, pump protectors.
2. Damage or malfunctions resulting from accidents, abuse, modifications, alterations, incorrect installation, improper
servicing, failure to follow manufacturer’s maintenance instructions, or use of the equipment beyond its stated usage
specifications as contained in the operator’s manual.
3. Damage due to freezing, chemical deterioration, scale buildup, rust, corrosion, or thermal expansion.
4. Damage to components from fluctuations in electrical or water supply.
5. Normal maintenance service, including adjustments, fuel system cleaning, and clearing of obstructions.
6. Transportation to service center, shop labor charges, field labor charges, or freight damage.
WHAT YOU MUST DO TO OBTAIN WARRANTY SERVICE
While not required for warranty service, we request that you register your SHARK pressure washer by returning the completed registration card. In order to obtain warranty service on items, you must return the product to an Authorized SHARK
Dealer, freight prepaid, with proof of purchase, within the applicable warranty period. If the product is permanently installed,
you must notify your Authorized SHARK Dealer of the defect. The Authorized Dealer will file a claim, which must subsequently
verify the defect. In most cases, the part must be returned to SHARK freight prepaid with the claim. For warranty service on
components warranted by other manufacturers, the Authorized Dealer can help you obtain warranty service through these
manufacturers’ local authorized service centers.
LIMITATION OF LIABILITY
SHARK’S liability for special, incidental, or consequential damages is expressly disclaimed. In no event shall SHARK’S
liability exceed the purchase price of the product in question. SHARK makes every effort to ensure that all illustrations and
specifications are correct, however, these do not imply a warranty that the product is merchantable or fit for a particular
purpose, or that the product will actually conform to the illustrations and specifications. THE WARRANTY CONTAINED
HEREIN IS IN LIEU OF ALL OTHER WARRANTIES, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING ANY IMPLIED WARRANTY OF
FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE. SHARK does not authorize any other party, including authorized Dealers, to
make any representation or promise on behalf of SHARK, or to modify the terms, conditions, or limitations in any way. It is the
buyer’s responsibility to ensure that the installation and use of SHARK products conforms to local codes. While SHARK
attempts to assure that its products meet national codes, it cannot be responsible for how the customer chooses to use or
install the product.
SHARK PRESSURE WASHERS
1-800-771-1881 • www.shark-pw.com
SHARK SSD DIESEL • #97-6167 • REV. 7/05
PRESSURE WASHER WARRANTY
SHARK LIMITED NEW PRODUCT WARRANTY
PRESSURE WASHERS
Form #97-6167 • Revised 7/05 • Printed in U.S.A.
Download PDF