Craftsman | 113.242720 | Owner`s manual | Craftsman 113.242720 Owner`s manual

owners
manual
MODEL NO.
113.242700
SAW ONLY
113.242720
SAW WITH LEGS AND
TWO TABLE EXTENSIONS
Serial
Number
Model and serial
number may be found
at the right-hand side
of the base.
CRAFTSMAN°
You should record both
model and serial number
in a safe place for
future use.
9 INCH MOTORIZED
TABLE SAW
CAUTION:
Read GENERAL
and ADDITIONAL
SAFETY
• assembly
INSTRUCTIONS
• operating
carefully
• repair
Sold by SEARS,
Part No. 62789
ROEBUCK
AND
parts
CO., Chicago,
IL. 60684
U.S.A.
Printed in U.S.A.
FULL ONE YEAR WARRANTY
If within
one year from
workmanship,
the date of purchase,
ON CRAFTSMAN
this Craftsman
TABLE SAWS
Table Saw fails due to a defect
in material
or
Sears will repair it, free of charge.
WARRANTY
SERVICE IS AVAILABLE
BY SIMPLY CONTACTING
OR SERVICE CENTER THROUGHOUT THE UNITED STATES.
This warranty
state.
gives you specific legal rights, and you
SEARS,
general
ROEBUCK
safety
AND
CO., Sears
THE NEAREST SEARS STORE
may also have other
Tower,
instructions
BSC 41-3,
rights which
Chicago,
vary frGm state to
IL 60684
for power
tools
1. KNOW YOUR POWER TOOL
Read
and
understand
the
owner's
manual
and
labels
affixed
to
the tool.
Learn
its application
and
limitations
as well as the specific
potential
hazards
peculiar to this tool.
2. GROUND
ALL TOOLS
Thrs tool _s equipped
with an approved
3-conductor
cord and a 3-prong
grounding
type plug to fit the
proper grounding
type receptacle.
The green conductor
Jn the cord is the grounding
w_re. Never connect the
green wire to a live terminal.
3. KEEP GUARDS
_n working
alignment.
IN PLACE
order,
and
in
4. REMOVE ADJUSTING
AND WRENCHES
proper
adjustment
and
KEYS
Cluttered
AREA CLEAN
areas
must not
and
be slippery
6. AVOID
benches
invite
accidents.
Floor
KEEP
CHILDREN
All visitors
area
8.
MAKE
9. DON'T
a safe distance
from
work
KID-PROOF
master
switches,
or
by
removing
FORCE TOOL
It will do the job
_t was designed.
10. USE RIGHT
better
at the rate for which
to do a lob
_t was not
Do not wear loose clothing,
gloves, neckties or jewelry
(rings, wrist
watches)
to get caught
in moving parts.
Nonslip
footwear
is recommended.
Wear protective
12. USE SAFETY
of
14. DON'T OVERREACH
Keep proper
footing
15. MAINTAIN
and balance
at all times.
TOOLS WITH CARE
Keep
tools
sharp and clean
performance.
Follow" instructions
changing accessories.
17. AVOID
Make
in,
for
for
best and
lubricating
safest
and
TOOLS
before
servicing;
when
blades, bits, cutters, etc.
changing
ACCIDENTAL
sure switch
contain
Consult
accessories
such
as
STARTING
is in "OFF"
position
the
long
GOGGLES
hair.
Roll
long
sleeves
(Head Protection)
Wear Safety goggles (must comply with ANSI Z87.1)
at all times. Everyday
eyeglasses only have impact
resistant lenses, they are NOT safety glasses. Also, use
face or dust mask if cutting operation is dusty, and ear
owner's
before
plugging
ACCESSORIES
manual
for
accessories.
Follow
the instructions
the accessories.
The use of improper
cause hazards,
19. NEVER
recommended
that accompany
accessories may
STAND ON TOOL
Serious
cutting
injury could occur if the tool is tipped
tool is accidentally contacted.
Do not
store
materials
it is necessary
or if the
above or near the tool such that
to stand on the tool
DAMAGED
to reach them.
PARTS
Before further use of the toot, a guard or other part that
is damaged should be carefully
checked to ensure that it
will
or attachment
PROPER APPAREL
hair covering
to
above the elbow.
periods
Use clamps or a vise to hold work when practical.
It's
safer than using your hand, frees both hands to operate
tool.
20. CHECK
and'safer
TOOL
Don't force tool
designed for.
11. WEAR
be kept
WORKSHOP
- w_th padlocks,
starter keys.
extended
13. SECURE WORK
18. USE RECOMMENDED
ENVIRONMENT
AWAY
should
during
due to wax or sawdust.
DANGEROUS
Don't
use power tools in damp or wet IocaU.ons or
expose them
to rain. Keep work
area well lighted.
Provide adequate surrounding
work space.
7.
(plugs or muffs)
16. DISCONNECT
Form habit of checking to see that keys and adjusting
wrenches
are removed from tool before turning
et on.
5. KEEP WORK
protectors
operati on.
operate
properly
and perform
Check
for alignment
of moving
parts,
breakage
parts,
conditions
other part
that
that
of
its _ntended
parts,
binding
mounting,
and
function.
of moving
any
other
may .affect its operation.
A guard or
is damaged should be properly
repaired
or replaced,
21. DIRECTION
Feed work
of rotation
OF FEED
into a blade or cutter against
of the blade or cutter only.
22. NEVER LEAVE
UNATTENDED
Turn power off.
complete
stop.
the direction
TOOL RUNNING
Don't
leave tool
until
it comes
to-a
ADDITIONAL
SAFETY
INSTRUCTIONS
WARNING:
FOR YOUR OWN SAFETY,
DO NOT
OPERATE
YOUR SAW UNTIL IT IS COMPLETELY
ASSEMBLED AND INSTALLED ACCORDING
TO THE
INSTRUCTIONS...
AND UNTIL YOU HAVE READ
AND UNDERSTAND
THE FOLLOWING.
1. GENERAL SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS
FOR POWER
TOOLS...
SEE PAGE 2
2. GETTING TO KNOW YOUR SAW...
SEE PAGE 15
3. BASIC SAW OPERATION...
SEE PAGE 17
4. ADJUSTMENTS...
SEE PAGE 24
5. MAINTENANCE...
SEE PAGE 27
6. STABILITY OF SAW
If there is any tendency for the saw to tip over or move
during certain cutting operations such as cutting
extremely large heavy panels or long heavy boards,
the saw should be bolted down.
If you attach any kind of table extensions over 24"
wide to either end of the saw, make sure you either
bolt the saw to the bench or floor as appropriate,
or
support the outer end of the extension from the bench
or floor, as appropriate.
7. LOCATION
The saw should be positioned so neither the operator
nor a casual observer is forced to stand in line with the
saw blade.
D.
E.
F.
FOR TABLE
thrown back at the operator at excessive speed.
This can usually be avoided by keeping the guard
and spreader in place for all "THRU-SAWlNG"
operations (sawing entirely thru the work-- AND
by removing all loose pieces from the table with a
long stick of wood IMMEDIATELY
after they are
cut off.
Use extra caution when the guard assembly is
removed for resawing, dadoing,
rabbeting,
or
molding -- replace the guard as soon as that
operation is completed.
For rip or rip-type
cuts, the following end of a
workpiece to which a push stick or push board is
applied must be square (perpendicular
to the
fence) in order that feed pressure applied to the
workpiece by the push stick or block does not
cause the workpiece to come away from the fence,
and possibly cause a kickback.
During rip and rip type cuts, the workpiece must be
held down on the table and against the fence with a
push stick, push block,
or featherboards.
A
featherboard
is made of solid lumber per sketch.
1,
2,,,
,I
1/4"
8.
KICKBACKS
A "KICKBACK"
occurs during a rip-type operation
when a part or all of the workpiece is thrown back
violently toward the operator.
Keep your face and body to one side of the sawblade,
out of line with a possible "Kickback."
Kickbacks -- and possible injury from them -- can
usually be avoided by:
A. Maintaining the rip fence parallel to the sawblade.
B. Keeping
the sawblade
sharp.
Replacing
antikickback pawls when points become dull.
C. Keeping
sawblade
guard,
spreader,
and
antikickback
pawls in place and operating
properly. The spreader must be in alignment with
the sawblade and the pawls must stop a kickback
once it has started. Check their action before
ripping.
D. NOT ripping work that is twisted or warped or does
not have a straight edge to guide along the rip
fence.
E. NOT releasing work until you have pushed it all the
way past the sawblade.
F. Using a "PUSH STICK" (See Page 18) for ripping
widths of 2 to 6 in., and an auxiliary fence and push
block for ripping widths narrower than 2 in. (See
"Basic Saw Operation Using The Rip Fence"
section.)
G. NOT confining the cut-off piece when ripping or
crosscutting.
H. When ripping apply the feed force to the section of
the workpiece between the saw blade and the rip
fence.
9. PROTECTION: EYES, HANDS, FACE, EARS, BODY
A. If any part of your saw is malfunctioning, has been
damaged or broken..,
such as the motor switch,
or other operating control, a safety device or the
power cord..,
cease operating immediately until
the particular part is properly repaired or replaced.
B. Wear safety goggles that comply with ANSI Z87.1,
and a face shield if operation is dusty. Wear ear
plugs or muffs during extended periods of
operation.
C. Small loose pieces of wood or other objects that
contact the rear of the revolving blade can be
SAWS
I_1_1
APART
KER_
ABOUT
G. NEVER turn the saw "ON" before clearing the table
of all tools,
wood scraps,
etc., except
the
workpiece and related feed or support devices for
the operation planned.
H. NEVER place your face or body in line with the
cutting tool.
I. NEVER place your fingers or hands in the path of
the sawblade or other cutting tool.
J. NEVER reach in back of the cutting tool with either
hand to hold down or support the workpiece,
remove wood scraps, or for any other reason.
Avoid awkward operations
and hand positions
where a sudden slip could cause fingers or hand to
move into a sawblade or other cutting tool.
K. DO NOT perform layout, assembly, or setup work
on the table while the cutting tool is rotating.
L. DO NOT perform any operation "FREEHAND"
-always use either the rip fence or the miter gauge
to position and guide the work.
M. NEVER use the rip fence when crosscutting
orthe
miter gauge when ripping. DO NOT use the rip
fence as a length stop.
Never hold onto or touch the "free end" of the
workpiece or a "free piece" that is cut off, while
power is "ON" and/or the sawblade is rotating.
N. Shut "OFF" the saw and disconnect the power cord
when removing
the table insert, changing
the
cutting
tool, removing
or replacing
the blade
guard, or making adjustments.
O. Provide adequate support to the rear and sides of
the saw table for wider or long workpieces.
P. Plastic and composition
(like hardboard) materials
may be cut on your saw. However, since these are
usually quite hard and slippery, the antikickback
pawls may not stop a kickback.
Q. If you stall or jam the sawblade in the workpiece,
turn saw "OFF", remove the workpiece from the
sawblade, and check to see if the sawblade is
parallel to the miter gauge grooves and if the
spreader is in proper alignment with the sawblade.
If ripping at the time, check to see if the rip fence is
parallel with the sawblade. Readjust as indicated.
R.DO
NOT remove small pieces of cut-off material
that may become trapped inside the blade guard
while the saw is running. This could endanger your
hands or cause a kickback. Turn saw "OFF" and
wait until blade stops.
S. Use extra care when ripping wood that has a
twisted grain or is twisted or bowed -- it may rock
on the table and/or pinch the sawblade.
10. KNOW YOUR CUTTING TOOLS
A. Dull, gummy, or improperly
sharpened
or set
cutting tools can cause material to stick, jam, stall
the saw, or kickback at the operator.
Minimize potential injury by proper cutting tool
and machine maintenance.
NEVER
ATTEMPT
TO FREE A STALLED
SAWBLADE
WITHOUT
FIRST TURNING
THE
SAW OFF.
B. Never use grinding
wheels, abrasive
cut-off
wheels, friction wheels (metal slitting blades) wire
wheels or buffing wheels.
11. USE ONLY ACCESSORIES
DESIGNED FOR THIS
SAW.
12. Crosscutting
operations
are more conveniently
worked and with greater safety if an auxiliary wood
facing is attached to the miter gauge using the holes
provided. However, the facing must not interfere with
the proper functioning
of the sawblade guard.
13. Make sure the top of the arbor or cutting tool rotates
toward you when standing
in normal operating
position. Also make sure the cutting tool, arbor collars
and arbor nut are installed properly. Keep the cutting
tool as low as possible for the operation
being
performed.
Keep all guards
in place whenever
possible.
14. Do not use any blade or other cutting tool marked for
an operating speed less than 3450 RPM. Never use a
cutting tool larger in diameter than the diameter for
which the saw was designed. For greatest safety and
efficiency when ripping, use the maximum diameter
blade for which the saw is designed, since under these
conditions the spreader is nearest the blade.
15. Adjust table inserts flush with the table top. NEVER
Operate the saw unless the proper insert is installed.
MOTOR
SPECIFICATIONS
16. Never feed material into the cutting tool from the rear
of the saw. An accident and serious injury could
result.
17. THINK SAFETY.
Safety is a combination
of operator common sense
and alertness at all times when the saw is being used.
18. NOTE AND FOLLOW SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS
THAT APPEAR ON THE FRONT OF YOUR SAW.
READ
1. WEAR
TIMES
2. USE SAW-BLADE GUARD FOR "THRU-SAWING"
3. KEEP HANDS OUT OF PATH OF SAWBLADE
4. USE A "PUSH-STICK"
WHEN REQUIRED
5. KNOW HOW TO AVOID "KICKBACKS'"
6. DO NOT PERFORM OPERATIONS
"FREEHAND"
7. NEVER REACH AROUND OR OVER SAW BLADE
19. WARNING:
DO NOT
ALLOW
FAMI'LIARITY
(GAINED FROM FREQUENT USE OF YOUR SAW)
TO BECOME
COMMONPLACE.
-- ALWAYS
REMEMBER THAT A CARELESS FRACTION OF A
SECOND
IS SUFFICIENT
TO INFLICT SEVERE
INJURY.
20. NOTE: Do not overtighten arbor nut. Use the arbor nut
wrench to just "snug" it.
WEAR
The
2.
of
ALWAYS USE SHARP BLADES. A dull blade requires
excessive power and does not produce quality results.
NOTE: The starting relay is a GRAVITY SENSITIVE
TYPE. NEVER TURN THE POWER ON WHILE THE
SAW IS UPSIDE DOWN AS THIS WILL DAMAGE
THE MOTOR.
3. Frequent opening of fuses or circuit breakers may result
power
tool
can
result
in
foreign
a fuse of greater
company.
G'oggles are available
at Sears
REQUIREMENTS
if motor
is overloaded,
with a fuse other than
or if the motor circuit
is fused
those recommended.
Do not use
capacity
without
consulting
the power
4.
Although
the motor
is designed
for operation
on the
voltage and frequency
specified
on motor
nameplate,
normal
loads will be handled
safely on voltages
not
more than 10% above or below the nameplate
voltage.
Heavy loads, however,
require
that voltage at motor
terminals
be not less than the voltage
specified
on
nameplate.
5.
Most
motor
troubles
may
be traced
to loose or
incorrect
connections,
overloading,
reduced
input
voltage (which results when small size wires are used in
the supply
circuit)
or when
the supply
circuit
is
extremely
long.
Always
check
connection,
load and
supply
circuit
when
the
motor
fails
to
perform
satisfactorily.
Check wire sizes and lengths with table at
end of this section.
PROTECTION
REPEATED STALLING OF THE SAW BLADE WILL
SHORTEN THE LIFE OF THE MOTOR. Always avoid
stalling the blade. If the motor has been abused
(repeated stalling) and fails to start (hums), TURN THE
SWITCH OFF, ALLOW THE MOTOR TO COOL,
THEN RE-START IT.
any
power tool operation.
Safety
retail or catalog stores.
AND ELECTRICAL
The AC motor used in this saw is a capacitor start,
non-reversible type, with the following specifications:
Voltage ..................................
120
Amperes
..................................
10
Hertz .....................................
60
Phase ..................................
Single
RPM ...................................
3450
Rotation (viewed from
Sawblade end)
................
Counterclockwise
1.
operation
YOUR
objects
being thrown
into
the eyes, which
can result in
severe eve damage.
Always wear safety goggles complying
with
ANSI Z87.1 (shown on Package) before commencing
MOTOR SPECI FICATIONS
MOTOR SAFETY
DANGER
FOR YOUR OWN SAFETY
AND UNDERSTAND
OWNER' S MANUAL
BEFORE OPERATING
MACHINE:
SAFETY GOGGLES PER ANSI Z87.1 AT ALL
CONNECTING
TO POWER SOURCE OUTLET
This saw must be grounded while in use to protect the
operator from electrical shock.
If power cord is worn or cut, or damaged in any way, have
it replaced immediately.
If your saw is for use on less than
that looks like below.
3-PRONG
150 volts it has a plug
PLUG
If the outlet you are planning
to use for this saw is of the
two
prong
type
DO NOT REMOVE
OR ALTER
THE
GROUNDING
PRONG IN ANY MANNER.
Use an adapter
as shown and always connect the grounding
lug to a known
ground.
It is recommended
that
replace
the TWO prong
THREE
prong outlet.
GROUNDING
_
you have a qualified
outlet
with
a properly
electrician
grounded
PRONG
PROPERLY
GROUND'ED
3-PRONG
OUTLET
An adapter as shown below is available for connecting plugs
to 2-prong
receptacles.
The green grounding lug ex_ending
from the adapter must be connected to a permanent
ground
such as to a properly
grounded outlet box.
Plug power cord into 110-120V properly grounded type
outlet protected by a 15-amp. time delay or Circuit-Saver
fuse or circuit breaker.
IF YOU ARE NOT SURE THAT YOUR OUTLET
IS
PROPERLY GROUNDED,
HAVE IT CHECKED BY A
QUALI FI ED ELECTRICIAN.
WARNING:
DO NOT PERMIT FINGERS TO TOUCH
THE TERMINALS
OF PLUG WHEN INSTALLING
OR
REMOVING THE PLUG TO OR FROM THE OUTLET.
WARNING:
IF NOT PROPERLY GROUNDED
THIS
POWER TOOL CAN INCUR THE POTENTIAL HAZARD
OF ELECTRICAL
SHOCK, PARTICULARLY
WHEN
USED IN DAMP LOCATIONS;
IN PROXIMITY
TO
PLUMBING, OR OUT OF DOORS. IF AN ELECTRICAL
SHOCK OCCURS THERE IS THE POTENTIAL
OF A
SECONDARY
HAZARD
SUCH AS YOUR HANDS
CONTACTING THE SAWBLADE.
This saw is equipped with a 3-conductor cord and
grounding type plug which has a grounding prong, approved
by Underwriters' Laboratories and the Canadian Standards
Association. The ground conductor has a green lug and is
attached to the tool housing at one end and to the ground
prong in the attachment plug at the other end.
This plug requires a mating 3-conductor grounded type
outlet as shown.
WARRANTY .......................................
GENERAL SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS
FOR POWER TOOLS ..............................
ADDITIONAL SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS
FOR TABLE SAWS ................................
MOTOR SPECIFICATIONS AND ELECTRICAL
REQUIREMENTS ..................................
UNPACKING AND CHECKING CONTENTS ...........
Tools Needed .....................................
List of Loose Parts ................................
ASSEMBLY .......................................
Installing Elevation and Tilt Handwheels ............
Checking Table Insert .............................
Checking Blade Squareness to Table ...............
Checking Blade Elevation ..........................
Attaching Table Extensions ........................
Installing Rip Fence Guide Bars ....................
Assembling Steel Legs ..........................
Mounting Saw .................................
Aligning Table Extensions .......................
Aligning Rip Fence ..............................
Installing Blade Guard ..........................
GETTING TO KNOW YOUR SAW ..................
On-Off Switch ..................................
Reset Button ...................................
Elevation Handwheel ............................
Tilt Handwheel .................................
Rip Fence ......................................
Miter Gauge ....................................
Blade Guard ....................................
Table Insert ....................................
GROUNDING
ADAPTER
/
3-PRONG
4
6
6
6
7
7
7
8
8
8
9
1O
10
11
11
13
15
15
16
16
16
16
16
16
16
_
_[_
\
_
-
I1_I MAKESURE
T_I[S
1S
! _'_,._---I "_
,,_'%-__1
,_
CONNECTED
I
I I
I
_-
'_
KNOWN
I'C
A
GROLIND
RECEPT _,CLE
NOTE: The adapter illustrated
is for use only
have a properly
grounded 2-prong receptacle.
if you already
The use of any extension
cord will cause some loss of
power.
To
keep this to a minimum
and to prevent
over-heating
and motor burn-out,
use the table below to
determine the minimum
wire size (A.W.G.) extension cord.
Use only 3 wire extension
cords which have 3 prong
grounding
type plugs and 3-pole receptacles which will
accept the plug on the saw.
Extension
Cord Length
Wire Size A.W.G.
Upto
100 Ft ......................
100 - 200 Ft .......................
200 - 400 Ft ........................
BASIC
3
\
PLUG
CO NTE NTS
2
Removing
2
/
LUG
and Installing
SAW
OPERATION
12
10
8
Sawblade
USING
...............
THE
MITER
17
GUAGE
Work Helpers
...................................
Crosscutting
....................................
Repetitive
Cutting
...............................
Miter Cutting
...................................
Bevel Crosscutting
..............................
Compound
Miter Cutting
........................
BASIC SAW OPERATION
USING THE RIP FENCE
Ripping
........................................
Bevel Ripping
..................................
Resawing
......................................
Cutting
Panels
..................................
Ploughing
and Molding
..........................
Rabbeting
......................................
Dadoing
........................................
Using Featherboards
............................
ADJUSTMENTS
.................................
Miter Gauge ....................................
Heeling Adjustment
or Parallelism
of
Sawblade
to Miter Gauge Groove
...............
Blade Tilt, or Squareness
of
Blade to Table .................................
Blade Elevation
.................................
Tilt and Elevation
Mechanism
....................
MAINTENANCE
LUBRICATION
..................................
ACCESSORIES
TROUBLESHOOTING
REPAIR
PARTS
20
21
21
22
22
22
23
23
23
24
24
24
25
26
26
27
..................
.............................
..................................
..
27
...................................
RECOMMENDED
17
17
18
19
20
20
20
27
28
30
r
UNPACKING
AND
CHECKING
CONTENTS
TOOLS NEEDED
WARNING:
FOR
YOUR
OWN SAFETY,
NEVER
CONNECT PLUG TO POWER SOURCE OUTLET UNTIL
ALL ASSEMBLY STEPS ARE COMPLETE, AND YOU
HAVE READ AND UNDERSTAND
THE SAFETY AND
OPERATIONAL
INSTRUCTIONS.
Medium Screwdriver
Hammer
_
LIST OF LOOSE PARTS
#2 Phillips Screwdriver
Key
No.
_,
Part Name
Qty.
A
Miter Gauge ..............................
B
Rip Fence ...............................
C
Blade Guard and Spreader ...................
::::i:;':
=======================================
3/ei.._/le
i..
D
Handwheel ...............................
112 in. 9116 in.
E
Rip Fence Guide Bar, Rear ..................
Combination Square
3/4 in.
F
Rip Fence Guide Bar Rod ...................
G
Rip Fence Guide Bar with Rip Scale (Front)
COMBINATION
SQUARE
MUST BE TRUE.
H
Arbor Wrench ............................
STRAIGHT
EDGE
OF BOARD
J
Arbor Nut Wrench .........................
3/4"
THICK.
THIS EDGE
MUST
DRAW LIGHT
LiNE
ON
BE PERFECTLY
SI_AIGHT.
K
Owners Manual ...........................
BOARD
ALONG
THIS
EDGE,
_'_\
Bag of Miscellaneous Small Parts No. 62769
\
SHOULD
Consisting of the following:
BE NO
HERE WHEN
OVER
IN
GAP
SQUARE
DOTTED
OR
IS
OVERLAP
FLIPPED
POSITION.
Model
113.242700
Motorized
Table
complete in one carton but DOES
NOT
Extensions and Steel Legs.
Model
113.242720
Motorized
complete in one carton but
Saw
is shipped
INCLUDE
Table
Spreader Support ..........................
Spreader Clamp ...........................
Spreader Bracket ..........................
Setscrew Wrench, 1/8 in .....................
Setscrew Wrench, 3/16 in ....................
Switch Key ..............................
Soc. Hd. Set Screw 1/4-20 x 7/8 ..............
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
T
X
Square Nut, 1/4-20
........................
Lockwasher #10 External Type
(approx. dia. of hole 3/16 in.) ...............
2
Y
AA
Wing Screw, 1/4-20 x 1/2 in. long .............
Screw, Pan Hd. 10-32 x 3/4 ..................
2
2
for,
before
discarding
R
U
V
V
V
W
any
If any parts are missing, do not attempt
to assemble the
table saw, plug in the power cord or turn the switch on
until the missing parts are obtained
and are installed
correctly.
W
Guide Bar Spacer ..........................
Self Threading Nut .........................
Flatwasher, (dia. of hole 17/64 in.) ............
Flatwasher, (dia. of hole 21/64 in.) ............
Flatwasher, 17/64 x 5/8 x 1/16 ...............
Hex Nut, 1/4-20
(Approx. dia. of hole 1/4 in.) ...............
Hex Nut, 5/16-18
(approx. dia. of hole 5/16 in.) ...............
C
D
J
H
2
Pk_ of Miscellaneous Small Parts No. 62768
Consisting of the Following:
packing materials and check each
and the list of Loose Parts to make
certain all items are accounted
packing material.
L
M
N
P
P
Q
S
Table Saw
is shipped
INCLUDES
TWO
Table
Extensions and Steel Legs.
Separate all parts from
one with the illustration
.....
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
R
G
6
2
2
4
4
8
6
4
X
X
Z
Z
BB
Lockwasher,1/4 in. ExternalType
(approx.dia. of hole 1/4 in.) ................
Lockwasher,5/16 in. ExternalType
(approx.dia. of hole 5/16 in.) ...............
Hex Hd. Screw, 5/16-18 x 1-1/2 in. long ........
Hex Hd. Screw, 5/16-18 x 1 in. long ...........
TrussHeadScrew, 1/4-20 x 5/8 ...............
The following
parts are included
with
Model
8
4
2
2
4
D
¢
113.242720
A
Key
No.
A
B
C
D
B
Part Name
......-4
Qty.
Leg .....................................
Side Stiffener .............................
End Stiffener .............................
Table Extension ...........................
4
2
2
2
H
E
l
Pkg. of Miscellaneous Small Parts, No. 62767 for Legs
Consisting of the Following:
F
G
G
J"
K
Lockwasher, 1/4 in. External Type
(approx. dia. of hole 1/4 in.) ................
Hex Nut, 1/4-20
(approx. dia. of hole 1/4 in.) ................
Hex Nut, 1/2-13
(approx. dia. of hole 1/2 in.) ................
Truss Head Screw, 1/4-20 x 5/8 in. long
(top of screw is rounded) ..................
Leveling Foot .............................
24
L
24
F
8
G
24
4
G
Pkg. of Miscellaneous Small Parts No. 62745 for
Table Extensions, Two Each:
Consisting of the Following:
E
Hex Head Screw 5/16-18 x 1-1/4
F
Lockwasher, 5/16 in. External Type
(approx. dia. of hole 5/16 in.) ...............
Lockwasher,1/4 in. ExternalType
(approx.dia. of hole 1/4 in.) ................
Hex Nut, 5/16-18
(approx.dia.of hole5/16 in.) ...............
Hex Nut, 1/4-20
(approx.dia. of hole 1/4 in.) ................
Flat Washer(dia. of hole 11/32) ..............
Flat Washer(dia. of hole 17/64) ..............
TrussHeadScrew, 1/4-20 x 1 in. long
(top of screwisrounded) ..................
Corner Stiffener Bracket ....................
Corner Support Bracket .....................
H
H
J
..............
8
L
M
8
M
16
8
16
8
2
16
4
4
ASSEMBLY
Before mounting the saw on legs,a stand or a bench, the
Table Insert and Blade Squareness and Blade Elevation
must be checked at this time.
LOCKWASHER
LOCKWASHER
INSTALLING
1.
ELEVATION
AND
TILT
HANDWHEELS
Line up FLAT SPOTS on shaft and handwheel,
push
handwheel onto shaft. Install screw and Iockwasher to
lock handwheel on shaft.
SCREW
TILT
-
CHECKING
TABLE INSERT
I.
With the insert in place, and sawblade all the way down,
use a small scale or straight edge to check near each of
the eight leveling tab positions, in order to determine if
the insert is flush with saw table surface at all eight tab
locations.
2.
If the insert is above the table surface, the leveling tabs
must be adjusted.
A.
B.
Loosen Screw.
Lift
insert from
front
end, and pull toward
front
of
saw.
C.
Remove the insert, place it upside down
workbench
and GENTLY
TAP each of
downward only a slight amount. Replace
check it and readjust tabs, if necessary.
on your
the tabs
insert...
SCREW
HANDWHEEL
ELEVATION
HANDWHEEL
LEVELING
TAB
3.
If the
insert
is BELOW
the
table
surface,
insert and bend the tabs (with pliers)
the insert ABOVE
the table surface.
4.
To replace
remove
enough
the
to make
insert.
Place insert
into
insert
toward
rear of saw to
keyslot in insert will drop
opening
in table
engage spring
clip
over screw. Tighten
and push
and until
screw.
DO NOT TIGHTEN SCREW TO THE POINT WHERE IT
DEFLECTS THE INSERT.
CHECKING BLADE SQUARENESS TO TABLE
IMPORTANT:
BLADE
must be SQUARE
TABLE, in order to proceed with assembly.
(90 ° )
to
MAKE SURE SQUARE
IS NOT TOUCHING
TIP OF TOOTH
To check for blade squareness, refer to "BLADE TILT, OR
SQUARENESS OF BLADE TO TABLE" adjustments on
page 25.
NOTE: The Combination Square must be "TRUE" - See
start of "Unpacking and Checking Contents section on page
6 for checking method.
CHECKING
BLADE FOR HEEL
IMPORTANT:
Saw blade MUST be parallel to miter gauge
groove.
To check
for
parallelism,
refer
to "HEELING
ADJUSTMENT
OR PARALLELISM
OF SAWBLADE TO
MITER GAUGE GROOVE" adjustment on page 24.
CHECKING
BLADE
\
ELEVATION
Maximum
depth
of cut
MUST
NOT
EXCEED
TWO
INCHES.
This adjustment
is set at the factory and should
be checked
to make sure that it has not changed due to
rough handling during shipment.
ATTACHING
AND ASSEMBLING
If you
received
two
Table
(furnished
with
Model
No.
attach them at this time.
1.
Position
saw upside
down
TABLE
Extensions
113.242720)
EXTENSIONS
with
your
assemble
From among the loose
bags for table extensions.
saw
and
on floor.
NOTE:
To protect
the finished
surfaces
of the
extensions,
lay a piece of heavy paper on the floor.
2.
With the blade up as high as it will go, measure the distance
from the top of the table to top of the highest saw tooth. If
it is more than two (2) inches, adjust it at this time. Refer
to "BLADE
ELEVATION'"
adjustments
on page 26.
parts
find
the
two
saw and
loose
parts
8 Hex Head Screws 5/16-18 x 1¼ in. long
8 Lockwashers,
5/16 in. External Type
(approx.
dia. of hole 5/16 in.)
8 Flat Washers (dia. of hole 11/32 in.)
4 Flat Washers (dia. of hole 17/64)
8
16
4
4
16
Hex Nuts, 5/16-18 (approx. dia. of hole 5/16
truss head screws 1/4-20 x 1
corner support
brackets
corner stiffener
brackets
Hex nut 1/4-20
16 Iockwashers,
1/4"
External
in.)
Type
3.
Install
support
corner
brackets,
stiffener
corner
brackets,
screws, Iockwashers,
washers,
and nuts for
assembling
extensions
as shown
. . . tighten
screws
attaching
extensions
to table SLIGHTLY.
BE SURE
END OF EXTENSIONS
ARE
EVEN
WITH
FRONT
EDGE OF SAW.
4.
Leave saw in upside down position
rip fence guide bars and legs.
until
you
attach
the
LOCKWASHER
SCREW
II
EXT.
LOCKWASHER
5/16
1.
RIP FENCE
From
among
hardware:
the
GUIDE
loose
HEAD
I IN.
FLAT
INSTALLING
HEX.
IN.
SCREW
LONG
WASHER
BARS
parts
find
the
following
HEX
5/16
NUT
IN,
REAR
GUIDE
BAR
2 Hex. Head Screws, 5/16- 18 x 1-1/2 in. long
2 Hex. Head Screws, 5/16- 18 x 1 in. long
4 Hex. Nuts, 5/16- 18 (approx. dia. of hole 5/16 in.)
4 External Lockwashers, 5/16 in. (approx. dia. of hole
5/16 in.)
4 Flat Washers(Dia. of hole 21/64 in.)
2 Spacers, 3/4 in. dia. x 1/2 in. long
2 Self-threading nuts
2.
Position
shown..,
guide bars on floor and install hardware
do not screw nuts on all the way.
as
3.
Place front guide bar against saw table and drop it in
place ... engaging the screws in the slots. Make sure the
spacers are between the rail and the table.
4.
End of front guide bar must be 5-13/16 in. from side of
saw table. This is important
so that rip fence Indicator
can be aligned.
5.
With the blade of your combination square set to 1/4
in., use it as a gauge and attach the rail so that the edge
of the rail is 1/4 in. ABOVE the edge of the table.
6.
Remove the three screws from rear of table extension.
7.
Insert ends of FENCE GUIDE
round holes at outer end of bars.
FENCE
BAR ROD
through
NOTE: The ends of the ROD are not threaded ... the
SELF THREADING NUTS will cut threads on the rod
as they are'screwed on.
8. Attach the rear bar in a similar manner, but make sure
that the end of the bar is 10-11/16 in. from the side of
the saw table.
9
GUIDE
BAR ROD
SCREWS THROUGH
HOLES MARKED
"X"
ASSEMBLING STEEL LEGS
NOTE: Steel Legs are furnished with Model 113.242720.
From among the loose parts, find the following Hardware:
24 Truss Head Screws, 1/4 - 20 x 5/8 in. long (top of
screw is rounded)
24 Lockwashers, 1/4 in. External Type (approx. dia. of
hole 1/4 in.)
24 Hex Nuts, 1/4 - 20 (approx. dia. of hole 1/4 in.)
8 Hex Nuts, 1/2 - 13 (approx. dia. of hole 1/2 in.)
4 Leveling feet.
STIFFENER
Assemble the legs as shown...
1. Insert the Truss Head Screws through the holes in the
legs, then through the holes in the stiffeners. MAKE
SURE THE SCREWS GO THROUGH THEHOLES
IN
THE SIDE STIFFENERS MARKED "X".
2.
3.
END
Install Iockwashers and screw on the nuts but do not
tighten until completely assembled.
Install leveling feet.
IN.
_.,_......__.------ LEVELING
MOUNTING
HEX
NUTS
FOOT
SAW
1.
From the loose parts find the four 1/4-20
x 5/8 in.
Truss Head Screws, 17/64 x 5/8 x 1/16 Flat Washers,
1/4 in. Lockwashers and 1/4-20 Hex Nuts.
2.
Position
legs as shown
with holes in saw base.
FRONT
and line up holes in stiffeners
NOTE:
At front of saw you will see four sets of holes.
Insert bolts through holes closest to front of saw . . .
these holes are 9-1/4" apart.
Attach
legs using the screws,
and nuts..,
tighten the nuts.
3.
washers,
Iockwashers
Place saw in upright position.
REAR
OPENING
If you mount the saw on any other bench, make sure that
there is an opening in the top of the bench the same size as
the opening in the bottom of the saw so that the sawdust
can drop through.
Recommended
working height is 33 to
37 in. from the top of the saw table to the floor.
4 HOLES
7//16 DIA.
NOTE:
All dimensions in inches.
1/4
1//2
FRONT
10
OF
SAW
ALIGNING
TABLEEXTENSIONS
1. "Tap" extensions upwards or downwards,
using a block
of wood and a hammer until they are even with top of
saw table. Be sure end of extensions are even with front
edge of saw.
2.
Tighten screws.
3.
Lay a straight piece of wood or a framing square on
table to act as a straightedge.Ifouter edge of extension
is higher or lower than table surface:
A.
Slightly loosen nuts holding
using 7/16 in. wrench.
B.
Move end of extension up or down until outer edge
is even with table surface . . . check with GUIDE
BAR...
C.
4.
5,
tighten
Recheck INNER
has not moved..,
Replace
side.
three screws
bracket
BLOCK
to extension
nuts.
edge of extension to make sure it
readjust, if necessary.
in rear of table extension
on right
Hold rod with one hand and with a 1/2 in. wrench or
pliers start screwing on ONE of the nuts only A TURN
OR TWO... screw on other nut the same way.
Using TWO 1/2 in. wrenches or pliers tighten both of
the nuts.
IMPORTANT:
Apply a coat of paste wax to the top surface
and front edge of the front guide bar. This will allow the
fence to slide more easily.
ALIGNING
6.
OF WOOC
\
RIP FENCE
Position rip fence over miter gauge groove, holding up
the rear end while engaging front end with bar . . .
lower fence onto table.
11
The rip fence must be PARALLEL
with the sawblade
and Miter Gauge grooves...
Move fence until it is along
side of groove. Do NOT LOCK IT. It should be parallel
to groove. If it is not;
A. Loosen the two "Hex. Head Screws."
B.
Hold fence head tightly
against bar . . . move end of
fence so that it is parallel with groove.
C.
Tighten
D.
Alternately
handle.
tighten
the screws.
\,
\
\
Place fence on saw but DO NOT LOCK IT.
Move the REAR END of the fence slightly
to the right
or left
. . . when you release it, the fence should
"spring"
back to its original
If
it
does
not,
the
INCREASED.
1.
Loosen
2.
Move Spring
If
the
position.
spring
pressure
must
be
bars,
the
the screws.
fence
slightly
does not
toward
slide
front
easily
of fence.
along
the
pressure of the spring can be REDUCED.
1.
Loosen
2.
Move spring
slightly
tighten screws.
the screws.
toward
rear
of
fence
. . .
SPRI NG
SCREWS
12
ADJUSTING
I NDI CATOR
RIP SCALE INDICATOR
1. Turn ELEVATION
handwheel clockwise until blade is
up as high as it will go.
IMPORTANT:
BLADE
must be SQUARE
TABLE,
in order to ALIGN
rip fence.
2.
Position
touches
fence on right side
the sides of the teeth..,
3.
Loosen screw holding the
so that it points to "2"...
of
(90 ° ) to
sawblade
so that
tighten lock knob.
indicator..,
adjust
tighten screw.
it
indicator
LOCK
NOTE:
If you cannot adjust indicator
so that it points
to "2",
loosen the screws holding the front guide bar
and move the guide bar.
\\
\
SQUARE NUT
'_'_'+
INSTALLING
1.
BLADE
From among
shown.
the
/_:_j_/SPREADER
_
parts,
find
the
hardware
7/8 IN.
as
SUPPORT
SPREADERBRACKET
SOCKET HEAD
SETSCREW
GUARD
loose
SPREADERCLAMP
LONG
"
17/64 IN.
W,N
S SCREW
HOLE
HEX NUT ---'-"_
LOCKWASHER
EXT. 1/4 iN.
2.
3.
4.
MAKE SURE THE BLADE IS ALL THE WAY UP
AND SQUARE WITH THE TABLE.
Position SPREADER SUPPORT on rod until it is even
with the end of the rod.
Assemble the 7/8 in. long setscrews, nuts,
and washers to the SPREADER
SUPPORT
and slip the nuts into
5.
Iockwashers
BRACKET
the slot in the spreader
KNOB
SQUARE
support.
NUT
SPREADER
BRACKET
Finger tighten ONLY THE HEX NUTS.
I
|
.. _[-_
",d.I I
HEAD
SETSCREW
FLAT
WASHER
_
LOCKWASHER
HEX
13
NUT _(_
I
6.
Lay a piece of flat straight wood and a square on saw
table and rotate the SPREADER SUPPORT until the
bracket is aligned with square.
7. MAKE SURE END OF SUPPORT, BRACKET AND
ROD ARE EVEN . .. using an 1/8 in. setscrew wrench,
TIGHTEN THE SET SCREWS ONLY.
ENDS
OF SUPPORT
AND
BRACKET
BE EVEN WITH
END OF ROD
TO
TIGHTEN
SETSCREW ONLY
SPACE
3
EQUAL
TO
THICKNESSES
APPROX.
OF
KERF
PAPER
1 /
IMPORTANT:
The SPREADER
must
always be
PARALLEL to the sawblade and in the MIDDLE of the cut
(KERF) made by the sawblade.
NOTE: The spreader is thinner than the width of the KERF
by approximately six thicknesses of paper.
o_
:I
SPACE
3
8.
WOOD
EQUAL
TO
THICKNESSES
APPROX
OF
LOOKING
__
DOWN
(
ON
SAW
PAPER
Make two folds in a small piece (6 x 6 in.) of ordinary
NEWSPAPER
making three thicknesses.
The folded
paper will be used as a "spacing gauge".
I I,t, \,,I
S A,OHTWO00
,
_l
9.
BLADE
PIECE
ANTIKICKBACK
r
OF
/ '////\;/ 7 %L°WOO
Install the SPREADER CLAMP. Place spreader between
spreader clamp and bracket. Move forward until all
three are in line. TIGHTEN WIN°SCREWS.
l
10. Lift up both ANTIKICKBACK
PAWLS . . . insert one
of the setscrew wrenches or a pencil in the notches to
hold the pawls out of the way.
l___J
THICKNESSES
OF PARRvJj4
_-
_
ITIGHTL¥ AGAINST
I
_"
_),_
_X
_
_
--
! 1. Lay a piece of straight flat wood against the sawblade.
Insert folded paper between spreader and strip of wood.
12. MAKE
SURE
LOOSE.
THE
HEX
NUTS
UNDERNEATH
ARE
13. Hold the spreader tightly against the wood and make
sure the wood is against the saw blade. TIGHTEN
THE
HEX NUTS.
This will align the spreader
(KERF)
made by sawblade.
in the
middle
_.j"
t_1_.._\\\
\ HOLD
SPREAOE_
of the cut
SI_,EADER
14
SPREADER
_W/,
"_----_'-.....,_
GETTING TO KNOW YOUR SAW
6
MITER
GAUGE
LOCK
KNOB
MITER
BLAOE
GUARD
8
GAUGE
ANTIKICKBACK
PAWLS
SAW
BLADE
4
SPREADER
RIP FENCE
HEAD
5 MITER GAUGE
\
7
TABLE
HOLES
INSERT
FOR
FACING
3
2
TILT
HANDWHEEL
ELEVATION
RIP FENCE
LOCK
KNOB
!
ON-OFF
SWITCH
I/
]
ON-OFF SWITCH
CAUTION:
Before turning switch on, make sure the blade
guard is correctly installed and operating properly.
The On-Off Switch has a locking
PREVENT
UNAUTHORIZED
HAZARDOUS
USE BY CHILDREN
A.
B.
Insert key into switch.
TO turn saw ON ...
feature. THIS SHOULD
AND
POSSIBLY
AND OTHERS.
stand
to either
side
of the
PULL
blade never in line with it ...
insert finger under
switch lever and pull END of lever out.
After turning switch ON, always allow the blade to
C.
D.
come up to full speed before cutting.
Do not cycle the motor switch on and off rapidly,
as this may cause the sawblade to loosen. In the
event this should ever occur, allow the sawblade to
come to a complete stop and retighten the arbor
nut normally, not excessively. Never leave the saw
while the power is "ON".
TO turn saw OFF ...
PUSH lever in. Never leave
INSERT
KEY
_
REMOVE
KEY
KEY
(YELLOW
PLASTIC)
the saw until the cutting
tool has come to a
complete stop.
TO lock switch in OFF position..,
hold switch IN
with one hand ...
REMOVE
key with other hand.
WARNING: FOR YOUR OWN SAFETY, LOWER
BLADE OR OTHER CUTTING
TOOL BELOW
TABLE
SURFACE.
(IF BLADE IS TILTED,
RETURN IT TO VERTICAL
(90 ° ) POSITION).
ALWAYS LOCK THE SWITCH "OFF".
WHEN
SAW IS NOT IN USE ... REMOVE KEY AND
KEEP IT IN A SAFE PLACE ... ALSO ... IN
THE EVENT OF A POWER FAILURE (ALL OF
YOUR LIGHTS GO OUT) TURN SWITCH OFF
\
TURN
ON
• .. LOCK
IT AND
REMOVE
THE KEY.
THIS
WILL PREVENT
THE SAW FROM STARTING
UP
AGAIN
WHEN
THE POWER COMES BACK ON.
lS
2
ELEVATION
blade. Turn
HANDWHEEL
. . . elevates or lowers the
clockwise to elevate ... counterclockwise
to lower.
NOTE: WHEN THE BLADE IS TILTED TO 45 ° , IT
CANNOT
BE LOWERED ALL THE WAY BELOW
THE TABLE. IT WILL PROJECT APPROX. 1/2 IN.
3
TILT
HANDWHEEL
cutting.
Turn
counterclockwise
...
tilts
the
clockwise
to tilt
to tilt toward right.
blade
for
toward
bevel
left
__ARY
When the blade is tilted to the LEFT as far as it will go,
it should be at 45 ° to the table and the bevel pointer
should point 45 ° .
NOTE:
There
are LIMIT
STOPS
inside
6
RIP
lock
the saw which
FENCE
...
is locked
in place by tightening
the
knob.
To move the fence, loosen the lock knob
and grasp the fence with
one hand
Holes are provided
in the rip fence for attaching
a wood
facing when using the dado head, or molding head.
Attach
it
to
the
fence
with
three
approx.
must
3/4 in.
7
TABLE
INSERT
is removable
blades or other cutting
Round
Head
always
be in place and working
When replacing the guard, make sure the spreader is
moved toward front of saw so that wingscrews are at
end
of
slots.
TIGHTEN
THE
WINGSCREWS
SECURELY.
at the front.
Select a piece of smooth straight
wood
thick and the same size as the rip fence.
BLADEGUARD
properly
for all thru-sawing
cuts. That
is, all cuts
whereby
the blade
cuts completely
through
the
workpiece.
To remove the guard for special operations,
loosen the
wingscrews and move spreader away from saw and lift
upwards. DO NOT DISTURB
THE SETTING
OF THE
HEX NUTS.
prevent the blade from tilting
beyond 45 ° to the LEFT
and 90 ° to the RIGHT.
(.e,ee "Adjustments"
section
"Blade Tilt, or Squareness of Blade to Table").
4
FACI NG
...
for removing
or installing
tools..
# 10
Wood Screws 2 in. long. To remove the facing, loosen
the screws, slide the facing forward
and pull the screws
through
the round
holes.
ANTIKICKBACK
PAWLS
If you are making a rip type cut in material
thinner
than 3/16 in. while
the fence is positioned
over the
depressed area of table extension,
the facing should be
attached to the fence so that the bottom
edge touches
the top surface of the extension.
In this case, the facing
must be shorter than the fence. This will prevent thin
material
from
sliding
under
the rip fence.
WOOD FACING
ROUND
# 10 WOOD
5
MITER
GAUGE
. . . head
HEAD
/
SCREWS
is locked
in position
for
WARNING:
FOR YOUR OWN SAFETY,
TURN
SWITCH
"OFF"
AND
REMOVE
PLUG
FROM POWER SOURCE
OUTLET
BEFORE
REMOVING
INSERT.
A. Lower the blade below the table surface.
B. Loosen screw.
C. Lift antikickback
pawls.
D. Lift insert from front end, and pull toward front of
crosscutting
or mitering
by tightening
the lock knob.
ALWAYS
LOCK IT SECURELY
WHEN IN USE.
Notches are provided
in the miter gauge for attaching
an AUXILIARY
FACING
to make it easier to cut long
pieces. Be positive facing does not interfere
proper operation
of the sawblade guard.
Select a suitable piece of smooth straight wood
two holes through it and attach it with screws.
with
the
saw.
NEVER
OPERATE
THE SAW WITHOUT
THE PROPER
INSERT
IN PLACE.
USE THE
SAW BLADE
INSERT
WHEN
SAWING
...
USE THE COMBINATION
DADO
MOLDING
INSERT WHEN DADOING
OR MOLDING.
. . . drill
NOTE:
When bevel crosscutting,
attach facing so that it
extends to the right of the miter gauge and use the miter
gauge in the groove to the right of the blade.
16
8 REMOVING
AND INSTALLING
PULL TO LOOSEN
PUSH TO TIGHTEN
SAWBLADE
WARNING: FOR YOUR OWN SAFETY, TURN SWITCH
"OFF"
AND REMOVE PLUG FROM POWER SOURCE
OUTLET
BEFORE
REMOVING
OR INSTALLING
SAWBLADE.
A. Remove insert.
B. Place ARBOR wrench on flat surfaces of saw
ARBOR . . . ARBOR NUT wrench on nut...
position wrenches as shown . . . hold your hands
well above blade.
C. With ARBOR wrench against table, PULL ARBOR
NUT wrench FOREWARD to LOOSEN nut.
D. To TIGHTEN nut . . . HOLD ARBOR wrench
against rear of table . . . PUSH ARBOR NUT
wrench toward rear.
/
I
i/
'_ /'
ARBOR
WRENCH
ARBOR
NOTE: When installing the blade . . . make sure the
teeth are pointing toward the flont of the saw ... and
that the blade and collars are clean, and free from any
burrs.
The HOLLOW side of the collars must be against the
blade.
NOTE: Do not overtighten arbor nut. Use the arbor
wrench to just "snug" it.
E. To replace insert.
Place insert into insert opening in table and push
toward rear of saw until keyslot in insert will drop
over screw. Tighten screw.
NUT
WRENCH
FLAT SURFACES
TEETH POINTING
. COLLAR
TO'-'"
_'_
Do not tighten screw to the point where it will
deflect the insert.
BASIC SAW OPERATION
USING
THE MITER
CROSSCUTTING, MITER CUTTING, BEVEL CUTTING,
COMPOUND MITER CUTTING and when RABBETING
across the end of narrow workpiece, THE MITER GAUGE
IS USED.
WARNING:
FOR YOUR OWN SAFETY,
ALWAYS
OBSERVE THE FOLLOWING SAFETY PRECAUTIONS
IN ADDITION
TO THE SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS
ON
PAGES 2,3, and 4.
1.
Always
Remove rip fence from table.
4.
Make sure blade guard is installed
for all "THRUSAWING"
operations
(when
sawblade
cuts entirely
thru the thickness of the workpiece.)
Replace guard
IMMEDIATELY
after completion
of dadoing, molding
or rabbeting cuts.
5.
lock the miter gauge securely when
in use.
Do not stand directly in front of the blade in case of a
THROWBACK
(Small cut-off piece caught by the back
of the blade and thrown toward the operator). Stand to
either side of the blade.
7.
Keep your hands clear of the blade and out of the path
of the blade.
g.
Do not reach over or behind the blade to pull the
workpiece through the cut..,
to support long or heavy
workpieces . . . to remove cut-off pieces of material or
FOR ANY OTHER
REASON.
Turn
SWITCH
pick up small pieces of cut-off material from the
REMOVE
them by pushing them OFF the table
long stick. Otherwise they could be thrown back
by the rear of the blade.
the saw OFF.
After
the blade has stopped
turning,
lift the guard and remove the piece.
WORK HELPERS
Before cutting any wood
"Basic Saw Operations".
Have blade extend approximately
1/8 in. above top of
workpiece.
Additional
blade exposure would increase
the hazard potential.
6.
If blade stalls or stops while cutting, TURN
OFF before attempting to free the blade.
1 1. Do not remove small pieces of cut-off material that may
become TRAPPED
inside the blade guard while the saw
is RUNNING.
THIS
COULD
ENDANGER
YOUR
HANDS or cause a KICKBACK.
cause your fingers or hand to slip into the blade.
3.
8.
10. Do not
table.
with a
at you
Never make these cuts freehand (without
using the
miter gauge or other auxiliary
devices) because the
blade could bind in the cut and cause a KICKBACK
or
2.
GAUGE
on your
saw,
study
all of the
Notice
that in order to make some of the cuts, it is
necessary to use certain devices "Work
Helpers" like the
Push Stick, the Push Block and the Auxiliary
Fence which
you can make yourself.
After
you have
"helpers"
before
Stick" first.
17
made a few
starting
any
practice
projects.
cuts, make these
Make the "Push
THESE EDGES MUST
BE PARALLEL
PLYWOOD
F,-4-3,/4 -,.J
318
PUSH
NOTE:
STICK
All
dimensions
PUSH
PUSH STICK
AND
PLYWOOD
BLOCK
PUSH BLOCK
Make the Push Stick using a piece of 1 x 2, or rip one from
a wide board, say 11-1/2 in. wide, and set the rip fence
9-7/8 in. from the sawblade.
Make the
plywood.
3/8
in inches
Push Block
using a piece
of 3/8
in. and 3/4
3/4 PLYWOOD
2o-i/2
3-I/2"_
in.
The smaP piece of wood 3/8 in. x 3/8 in. x 2-1/2 in. should
be GLUED
to the plywood ... DO NOT USE NAILS. This
is to prevent
dulling
the sawblade
in the event
you
mistakingly cut into the push block.
Position
the handle in the center of the plywood
together
with
1-1/4
and fasten
glue and wcodscrews.
THIS FACE
AUXILIARY
FENCE
EDGE
Make one using a piece of 3/8 in. and 3/4
Fasten together with glue and woodscrews.
AND
MUST
in. plywood.
NOTE:
Since the Push Block is used with the Auxiliary
Fence, the 4-3/4 in. dimensions must be held identical on
both
THIS EDGE
BE PARALLEL
NOTE:
the pieces.
All dimensions
3/8
PLYWOOD
AUXI
CROSSCUTTI
CROSSCUTTING
is known
LIARY
wood
across
_ 1/,2
FENCE
\
NG
as cutting
in in c_5
the
grain, at 90 °, or square with both the edge and the flat side
of the wood. This is clone with miter gauge set at "0".
PLYWOOD
The graduations
on the miter gauge provide
accuracy
for
average
woodworking.
In some
cases where
extreme
accuracy =s required,
when making angle cuts, for example,
make a trial
cut and then recheck
it with
an accurate
TO
CLAMPED
SAWHORSE
square, or protractor.
If necessary, the miter gauge head
to compensate
for any inacurracy.
NOTE:
The
space
groove
in the
manufacturing.
between
table
is
the
held
can be swiveled
miter
to
gauge
a
slightly
bar and
minimum
the
during
For maximum
accuracy when using the miter gauge, always
"favor"
one side of the groove in the table. In other words,
don't move the miter gauge from side to side while cutting,
but keep one side of the bar riding against one side of the
groove.
NOTE:
Glue
a piece of sandpaper
to the face of
gauge head. This will help prevent
"creeping"
while it is being cut.
The
Hold-Down
Clamp
(Optional
the
the miter
workpiece
Accessory)
from
should
be
When using the RIGHT
hand groove, hold the workpiece
with your right hand and the lock knob with your left
hand.
used on the miter gauge for greater accuracy.
The miter gauge may be used in either of the grooves in the
table. Make sure it is locked.
When crosscutting
supported.
When using the miter gauge in the LEFT hand groove, hold
the workpiece
firmly
against the miter gauge head with
your left hand, and grip the lock knob with your right.
You
can make
plywood
18
a
long
a simple
to a sawhorse.
board,
support
make
sure
by clamping
that
it
is
a piece of
\
When cutting long workpieces, invert the AUXILIARY
FENCE/WORK SUPPORT, and position it on top of the
guide bars to support the workpiece as near to the end as
possible. If this does not adequatply support the workpiece,
you can make a simple support by clamping a piece of
plywood to a sawhorse.
Use the Hold-Down Clamp (Optional Accessory) on the
miter gauge for greater accuracy.
AUXILIARY FENCE/
WORK SUPPORT
STOP
REPETITIVE
CUTTING
REPETITIVE CUTTING is known as cutting a quantity of
pieces the same length without having to mark each piece.
1. Use the Stop Rods (optional accessory) only for cutting
duplicate pieces6 in. long and longer.
2. DO NOT FEED workpiece with RIGHT hand, merely
guide it, making sure that it does not bind or pinch the
sawblade.
When making repetitive cuts from a long workpiece, make
sure it is adequately supported.
Use the Hold-Down Clamp (Optional Accessory) on the
miter gauge for greater accuracy.
1. NEVER USE THE RIP FENCE AS A LENGTH STOP
BECAUSE
THE CUTOFF
PIECE COULD BIND
BETWEEN THE FENCE AND THE BLADE CAUSING
A KICKBACK.
2.
When making repetitive cuts shorter than 6 in., clamp a
block of wood 2 in. long to the table to act as a length
stop. Do not clamp directly to the bottom edge of the
table because the "swivel" of the clamps will not grip
properly. Place a small block of wood between the
bottom edge of the table and the "C" clamps.
CAUTION: When clamping the block, make sure that
the end of the block is well in front of the sawblade. Be
sure it is damped securely.
3. Slide the workpiece along the miter gauge until it
touches the block . . . hold it securely or clamp it with
the Hold-Down Clamp (Optional Accessory).
4. Make the cut ... pull the workpiece back ... push the
cut off piece off the table with a long push stick...
DO
NOT ATTEMPT TO PICK IT UP AS THIS COULD
ENDANGER YOUR HANDS.
:UT
OFF
PIECE
19
RODS
\
MITERCUTTING
MITER
CUTTING
is known
as cutting
wood at an angle
other than 90 ° with the edge of the wood. Follow the same
procedure as you would for crosscutting.
Adjust
the miter
The miter
table.
gauge to the desired angle, and lock it.
gauge may be used in either of the grooves in the
When using the miter gauge in the LEFT hand groove, hold
the workpiece
firmly
against the miter gauge head with
your left hand, and grip the lock knob with your right.
When using the RIGHT
hand groove, hold the workpiece
with your right hand and the lock knob with your left
hand.
Use the Hold-Down
Clamp
(Optional
miter gauge for greater accuracy.
Accessory)
on
the
BEVE L CROSSCUTING
BEVEL
CROSSCUTTING
is the same as
except that the wood is also cut at an angle..,
90 ° with the flat side of the wood.
Adjust
crosscutting
other than
the blade to the desired angle.
Use the Miter Gauge in the groove to the RIGHT
of the
blade. It cannot be used in the groove to the left because
the blade guard will interfere.
Hold the workpiece
with
your right hand and the lock knob with your left hand.
Use the Hold-Down
Clamp (Optional
miter gauge for greater accuracy.
COMPOUND
COMPOUND
MITER
MITER
CUTTING
Accessory)
on the
CUTTING
is a combination
of
miter
cutting and bevel crosscutting.
The cut is made at an angle
other than 90 ° to both the edge and the flat side of the
wood.
Adjust
the miter gauge and the blade to the desired angle . .
• Make sure miter gauge is locked.
USING
THE RIP FENCE
RIPPING,
BEVEL
RIPPING,
RESAWING
AND
RABBETING
are performed using the RIP FENCE together
with the AUXILIARY
FENCE,
PUSH STICK
OR PUSH
BLOCK.
WARNING:
FOR
YOUR
OWN
SAFETY,
ALWAYS
OBSERVE
THE FOLLOWING
SAFETY
PRECAUTIONS
IN ADDITION
TO THE SAFETY
INSTRUCTIONS
ON
PAGES 2, 3, and 4.
1.
Never make these cuts FREEHAND
(without
using the
rip fence or auxiliary devices when required)
because
the
blade
could
bind in the
cut and
cause a
KICKBACK.
2.
Always
3.
Remove
lock the ;ip fence securely when
4.
Make sure blade guard is installed for all thru-sawing
type cuts. Replace the guard IMMEDIATELY
following
completion
of resawing, rabbeting, dadoing, or molding
operations.
Frequently
PAWLS
spreader
in use.
miter gauge from table.
check
the
action
of
the
by passing the workpiece
while saw is OFF.
of
Have blade extend approximately
1/8 in. above top of
workpiece.
Additional
blade exposure would increase
the hazard potential.
6.
Do not stand directly in front of the blade in case of a
KICKBACK.
Stand to either side of the blade.
7.
Keep your hands clear of the blade and out of the path
of the blade.
8.
If the blade
SWITCH OFF
9.
Do not reach over or behind
the blade to pull the
workpiece through
the cut ... to support
long or heavy
workpieces
. . . to remove small cut-off
pieces of
material or FOR ANY OTHER
REASON.
10. Do not
table.
with a
at you
stalls
or stops
before attempting
while
cutting,
TURN
to free the blade.
pick up small pieces of cut-off material from the
REMOVE
them by pushing them OFF the table
long stick. Otherwise they could be thrown back
by the rear of the blade.
11. Do not remove small pieces of cut-off material that may
become TRAPPED
inside the blade guard while the saw
is RUNNING.
THIS
COULD
ENDANGER
YOUR
HANDS or cause a KICKBACK•
ANTIKICKBACK
alongside
5.
the
Pull the workpiece
TOWARD
you. If the PAWLS do
not DIG into the workpiece
and HOLD it...
the pawls
must be SHARPENED.
See "Maintenance"
section.
Turn the saw OFF. After the blade has stopped
lift the guard and remove the piece.
2O
turning,
RIPPING
ALWAYS
SUPPORT LONG
WORKPIECES
RIPPING
is know as cutting a piece of wood with the grain,
or lengthwise. This is done using the rip fence.
Position the fence to the desired WIDTH
OF RIP and lock
in place.
Before starting to rip, be sure
A. Rip Fence is parallel to sawblade.
B. Spreader is properly aligned with sawblade.
C. Antikickback
pawls are functioning
properly.
When ripping LONG
use a work support.
BOARDS
or LARGE
A simple one can be made by clamping
to a sawhorse.
BEVEL
PANELS,
always
a piece of plywood
RIPPING
When bevel ripping material
6 in. or narrower, use fence on
the right side of the blade ONLY.
This will provide more
space between the fence and the sawblade for use of a push
stick. If the fence is mounted
to the left, the sawblade
guard may interfere
with
proper use of a push stick.
When "WIDTH OF RIP" is 6 in. and WIDER use your
RIGHT hand to feed the workpiece until it is clear of the
table.
Use LEFT hand ONLY to guide the workpiece . . . do not
FEED the workpiece with the left hand.
When "WIDTH OF RIP" is 2 in. to 6 in. wide USE THE
PUSH STICK to feed the work.
When WIDTH OF RIP is NARROWER than 2 in., the push
stick CANNOT be used because the guard will interfere...
USE the AUXILIARY
FENCE/WORK
SUPPORT and
PUSH BLOCK.
Attach Auxiliary
two "C" clamps.
Fence/Work
Support
to
rip
fence
with
AUXILIARY
FENCE/
WORK
SUPPORT
21
Feed the
workpiece
by
FENCE!WORK
SUPPORT
past the front
PUSH BLOCK.
hand
until
edge of the table.
Hold
the workpiece
in
BLOCK
by
sliding
it
FENCE/WORK
SUPPORT
along
the AUXLIARY
the end is approx.
1 in.
Continue
to feed using the
position
and install
the PUSH
on top
of the
AUXILIARY
(this may raise guard).
BAFFLE
Narrow strips thicker than the Auxiliary FenceANork Support
may enter the guard and strike the baffle. CAREFULLY
raise
guard only enough to clear the workpiece. Use PUSH BLOCK
to complete cut.
RESAWlNG
RESAWING
is known as ripping a piece of wood through
its thickness.
Do
not attempt
to resaw
BOWED
or
WARPED
material.
NOTE:
to RESAW
a piece of wood
wider than 2 in ....
it will be necessary to remove the blade
guard..,
and
use the
AUXILIARY
FENCE/WORK
SUPPORT
(See Page 18).
Clamp it to the table so that the workpiece
will SLIDE
EASILY
(but not TILT
or MOVE SIDEWAYS)
without
BINDING
between the two fences.
SMALL
OF
BLOCK
WOOD
Do not clamp d0rectly to the bottom edge of the table
because the "swivel"
of the clamps will not grip properly.
Place a small block of wood between
the bottom edge of
the table and the "C" clamps.
WARNING:
FOR YOUR OWN SAFETY...
1. DO NOT "BACK
UP" (REVERSE
FEEDING)
WHILE
RESAWlNG
BECAUSE
THIS
COULD
CAUSE
A
KICKBACK.
2.
INSTALL
BLADE GUARD IMMEDIATELY
UPON
COMPLETION OF THE RESAWlNG OPERATION.
AUXILIARY
FENCE/
WORK SUPPORT
CUTTING
PANELS
When cutting panels (whenever fence is positioned outside
of table
surface),
ALWAYS
use the AUXILIARY
FENCE/WORK SUPPORT.
1. Unlock fence and raise rear end.
2.
Position AUXILIARY
FENCE/WORK
SUPPORT
shown and attach it with two "C" clamps.
as
PLOUGHING
AND MOLDING
PLOUGHING
is grooving with the grain the long way of the
workpiece,
using the fence. USE proper
holddowns
and
feed devices.
MOLDING
is shaping the workpiece with the grain the long
way of the
workpiece,
using the
fence.
Use proper
holddowns and feed devices.
22
RABBETING
Rabbeting
is known
of a piece of material,
as cutting out a section of the corner
across an end or along an edge.
To make a RABBET
requires
FIRST
CUT
cut
with
RABBET
way through
be removed.
1.
2.
3.
the material.
cuts which
Therefore
do not
the blade
go all the
guard
must
Remove blade guard.
For rabbeting along an edge (long way of workpiece) as
shown, add facing to rip fence (see 4 RIP FENCE, p.
16) approximately as high as the workpiece is wide.
Adjust rip fence and blade to required dimensions; then
make first cut with board flat on table as any rip (type)
cut; make second cut with workpiece on edge. Follow
all precautions, safety instructions, and operational
instructions as for ripping, or rip type operations,
including feather boards and push stick, etc.
For rabbeting across an end, for workpiece 10V2" and
narrower
make
the
rabbet
the
board
flat
on
the table using the miter gage fitted
with a facing (per
"5. MITER
GAUGE"
on p. 16). DO NOT use the rip
fence.
4.
INSTALL
BLADE
GUARD
IMMEDIATELY
COMPLETION
OF RABBETING
OPERATION.
Rabbet
molding
cuts can
head.
also
be made
using
the
dado
UPON
head
or
DADOING
SAW
Instructions for operating the Dado Head are contained
booklet furnished with the Dado Head.
The
recommended
Dado
recommended Accessories.
Head
is
listed,
in
TABLE
DADO
\
INSERT
/
under
HEAD
The arbor on the saw, is only long enough
widest cut that can be made is 13/16"
wide.
When installing
the dado head on the
install the inside "loose collar" first.
so that
arbor,
the
ALWAYS
LOOSE
It is not necessary to install the outside loose collar before
screwing on the arbor nut. Make sure the arbor nut is tight.
ALWAYS
USE
RECOMMENDED
DADO
INSERT
ACCESSORIES.
LISTED
ARBOR
NUT
UNDER
When using the dadoing head it will be necessary to remove
the
Blade
Guard and Spreader,
USE
CAUTION.
Use
featherboards
and push sticks as required.
ALWAYS
SPREADER
REPLACE
WHEN YOU
THE
BLADE
ARE FINISHED
GUARD
DADOING.
The
recommended
molding
recommended
Accessories.
AND
Always
use
Accessories.
When using the molding head it will be necessary to remove
the Blade
Guard
and Spreader.
USE
CAUTION.
Use
featherboards
and push sticks, etc. as required.
MOLDING
Instructions
in a booklet
When using
the
Blade
CUTTING
for operating
the Molding
f.urnished with the Molding
Molding
ALWAYS
SPREADER
and pushsticks
"C"
facing
board
to the fence,
the full
featherboards
to
fence
and table
as shown,
so that
operation
(switch
(a)
Install
featherboards
workpiece;
be positive
(b)
Make sure by trial that the
kickback
if one should occur.
so they
exert
they are secure,
guard
as soon
and
pressure
and
featherboards
Featherboards
are not employed
during
operations
when using the miter gage.
Replace the sawblade
operation
is complete.
"OFF"
non
will
cutter
on
the
stop
a
thru-sawing
as the non thru-sawing
23
SUPPORT
under
recommended
be necessary to remove
USE
CAUTION.
Use
as required.
CLAMPS
GUARD
MOLDING.
FEATHERBOARD
"C"
leading edges of featherboards
will support workpiece
until
cut
is complete,
and the workpiece
has been pushed
completely
past the cutter (sawblade,.dado
head, molding
head, etc.) with a pushstick,
as in ripping.
Before starting
the
below table surface):
listed
"C" CLAMPS
WORK
Use featherboards
for all non "thru-sawing"
operations
(when sawblade guard must be removed).
Featherboards
are
used to keep the work in contact with the fence and table
as shown, and to stop kickbacks.
Mount
is
under
REPLACE
THE
BLADE
WHEN YOU ARE FINISHED
USING FEATHE RBOARDS
Add
8 inch high flat
length of the fence.
listed
the molding head it will
Guard
and Spreader.
featherboards
Head are contained
Head.
Insert
head
CLAMPS
AND
ADJUSTMENTS
WARNING: FOR YOUR OWN SAFETY, TURN SWITCH
"OFF" AND REMOVE PLUG FROM POWER SOURCE
OUTLET BEFORE MAKING ANY ADJUSTMENTS.
MITER
LOCK
SQUARE
GAUGE
NOTE:
The graduations
on the
miter gauge provide
accuracy for average woodworking.
In some cases where
extreme accuracy is required, when making angle cuts, for
example,
make a trial cut and then recheck it with an
accurate square or protractor.
If necessary, the miter gauge head can be swiveled
to compensate for any inaccuracy.
The HEAD
the pointer
should be SQUARE
points to "0".
(90 ° ) with
BAR
slightly
the bar when
To check for squareness, place an accurate square on the
miter gauge. If the head is NOT SQUARE
with the bar:
1.
2.
Position the head
lock knob.
3.
Loosen
zero.
the screw
square
with
and adjust
the bar . . . tighten
the pointer,
so it points
i
HEELING ADJUSTMENT
or PARALLELISM
OF SAWBLADE TO MITER GAUGE GROOVE
While cutting,
the material
must move in a straight line
PARALLEL
to the SAWBLADE
. . . therefore
both the
miter
gauge GROOVE
and the
RIP FENCE
must be
PARALLEL
to the SAWBLADE.
If the sawblade IS NOT parallel to the miter gauge groove,
the blade will bind at one end of the cut. (This is known as
"HEELING").
To check for parallelism:
WARNING
"OFF"
AND
OUTLET.
FOR YOUR OWN SAFETY,
TURN SWITCH
REMOVE
PLUG FROM
POWER SOURCE
1.
Raise blade all the way up...
2.
Mark an "X"
to the LEFT.
raise blade guard.
3.
Place
the
head of a combination
square
in the
GROOVE
. . . adjust blade of square so that it just
touches the tip of the MARKED
tooth.
4.
Move square to REAR, rotate blade to see if MARKED
tooth again touches blade of square.
5.
If tooth touches square the same amount
and REAR
. . . sawblade is PARALLEL
GAUGE GROOVE.
on one of the teeth
which
is SET
(bent)
at FRONT
to MITER
If tooth does not touch front and rear ... the mecha'nism
underneath
must
be adjusted
to
make
the
blade
PARALLEL
to GROOVE.
1.
3/16 IN.
SETSCREW
Loosen the 4 screws (about 1/4 to I/2 turn) using 3/16
in. setscrew wrench furnished
with saw. Also loosen the
2 pan head 10-32 screws
(about
1/4 to 1/2 turn)
WRENCH
located at rear of the table top as shown. This will allow
the mechanism
below the table to be shifted sideways.
2.
Fold a piece of cardboard
to protect your hands.
or heavy paper
3.
Grasp the blade and move it to the right or left a small
amount and tighten one of the screws.
4.
Check with square to determine
if MARKED
TOOTH
touches square the same amount at front and rear.
over the blade
If it does, tighten
other three screws. If it does not,
loosen screw and move blade the required amount.
5.
Alternately
NOTE:
tighten
the screws slowly.
Use the setscrew
wrench
use a pair of pliers or any other
leverage on the setscrew wrench.
as shown
. . . do not
tool
gain more
to
the
to
The swiveling movement of the head can be adjusted by
tightening or loosening the set screw located in side of the
head using the 1/8 in. setscrew wrench.
Loosen the lock knob.
i
KNOB
TWO
24
10-32
SCREWS
BLADE TILT, OR SQUARENESS
OF BLADE TO TABLE
90 ° (SQUARE)
and 45 ° (BEVEL)
STOP COLLARS.
When the bevel pointer is pointing
on the bevel scale, the sawblade
cut 90 ° to the table.
directly
to the "'0" mark
should make a SQUARE
To check for SQUARENESS:
WARNING:
FOR YOUR
"OFF"
AND
REMOVE
OUTLET.
OWN SAFETY,
TURN
PLUG FROM POWER
SWITCH
SOURCE
1.
Raise blade all the way UP...
2.
TILT
blade a few degrees to the LEFT
. . . now
blade back to the RIGHT as far as it will go.
raise blade guard.
3.
Place the square against blade. Make sure square
touching
the TIP of one of the saw TEETH.
tilt
is not
POINTER
ADJUSTING
SCREW
BEVEL__
If blade IS SQUARE
A.
Check
to table;
pointer
If POINTER
bevel scale;
DOES
B.
Remove
C.
Loosen screw
screwdriver.
D.
Install
NOT
Elevation
point
the
"0"
mark
ELEVATION
HANDWHEEL
on the
/
Handwheel
and adjust
Elevation
to
pointer
...
using
medium
Handwheel
POINTER BEVEL SCALE
__')_9
BEVEL
SCALE
ADJUST,
NGSCREW ADJUST,
NGSCREW
If blade is NOT SQUARE
must be ADJUSTED.
CAUTION:
your hand.
Cover
to table..,
the 90 ° LIMIT
STOP
BLADE
WITH
blade with
piece of cardboard
to protect
COVERED
PIECE
OF
CARDBOARD
1. Using a small size screwdriver,
reach UNDERNEATH
saw and loosen BOTH setscrews in 90 ° STOP COLLAR.
NOTE:
If you can't
HANDWHEE
2.
ROTATE
pivot nut.
3. TILT
4.
the
blade
square until
reach the setscrews, turn the TILT
/
L slightly.
STOP
RIGHT
COLLAR
or
LEFT
moving
...
it away
checking
with
from
/
t
/
your
blade is square to table.
ROTATE
STOP COLLAR
moving it toward
PIVOT
NUT until it TOUCHES
the PIVOT NUT...
TIGHTEN
the setscrews.
5. Check POINTER,
If it DOES
mark on the bevel scale;
A. Remove Elevation Handwheel
NOT
B. Loosen
screw and adjust pointer
screwdriver.
C. Install Elevation Handwheel
point
to the "0"
. . . using medium
PIVOT
NUT
90 °
TILT
blade to LEFT as far as it will go. It will stop when
the PIVOT NUT is against the 45 ° STOP COLLAR.
A.
Place an ACCURATE
square against blade. Make
sure square is not touching the TIP of one of the
saw TEETH.
If blade is 45 ° to table;
A.
Check pointer.
If POINTER
scale;
A.
DOES
NOT
point
to the 45 ° mark
Loosen two screws on scale and adjust
POINTER
points to 45 ° mark.
on the
scale until
25
STOP
COLLAR
If blade is NOT 45 ° to table ...
and SCALE must be ADJUSTED
1.
Remove
2.
Elevation
the 45 ° STOP COLLAR
45°
STOP
\
Handwheel.
TILT
Using a small size screwdriver,
reach thru curved
slot in front trim panel and loosen BOTH setscrews
in 45 ° STOP COLLAR.
NOTE:
TILT
If you
COLLAR
can't
HANDWHEEL
reach
the
setscrews,
turn
SCREW
'
the
slightly.
3.
ROTATE
the STOP COLLAR
moving it IN or OUT
and TILT
blade RIGHT or LEFT...
checking with
your square until blade is 45 ° to table.
4.
TIGHTEN
the setscrews.
NOTE:
If you
HANDWHEEL
can't reach
slightly.
the setscrews,
5.
Loosen two screws on scale and
POINTER
points to 45 ° mark.
6.
Install
Elevation
adjust
turn
J
TILT
scale until
BACK
Handwheel.
OF SAW
STOP
BLADE
COLLAR
ELEVATION
SPACER
When the evelation
handwheel
is turned CLOCKWISE,
until
it stops, the blade must not be more than two (2) inches
above the table. If the blade extends more than (2) inches,
the motor
could interfere
with the underside
of the table
causing
With
ELEVATION
"PIVOT
misalignment.
the
blade
the STOP
ELEVATION
extending
two
(2)
COLLAR
and SPACER
SCREW
PIVOT
NUT.
more
than
two
inches,
COLLAR,
and readjust it.
loosen
inches
above the
table,
SCREW
must be against the
If the blade extends
two
screws
in
STOP
TILT
SCREvV
TILT
PIVOT
TILT
AND ELEVATION
SCREW
NUT
MECHANISM
SCREW
NUT
ELEVATION
HANDWHEEL
The HANDWHEELS
should turn freely
without
binding.
The turning
action
can be adjusted
by tightening
or
loosening
the
screws
in the
bearing
retainer.
Both
handwheels
must be removed to reach the adjusting screws.
NOTE:
When adjusting the screws on the TILT
bearing
retainer,
hold the nut inside using a 3/8 in. wrench.
The
screws for the ELEVATION
bearing retainer can be reached
with
a small screwdriver
through
the curved slot on the
front of the saw.
ADJUST
THESE
TWO SCREWS
TILT
HANDWHEEL
ADJUST THESE
1M/O SCREWS
26
MAINTENANCE
WARNING:
FOR YOUR OWN SAFETY,
TURN
SWITCH
"OFF"
AND
REMOVE
PLUG
FROM POWER SOURCE
OUTLET
BEFORE
MAINTAINING
OR LUBRICATING
YOUR SAW.
Do not allow sawdust to accumulate inside the saw.
Frequently
blow out any dust
the saw cabinet and the motor.
that
Frequently
clean your
and Pitch Remover.
tools
cutting
may accumulate
with
inside
Craftsman
2.
Rotate pawl toward rear
above top of spreader.
3.
Hold spreader
of workbench.
4.
Using
teeth.
a small
with
of spreader
so that
teeth
are
left hand and place pawl over corner
round
file
(Smooth
Cut)
sharpen
the
\
Gum
A coat of automobile-type
wax applied to the table will
help to keep the surface clean and allow workpieces
to slide
more freely.
If the power cord is worn or cut,
have it replaced immediately.
Make sure the teeth of
always sharp. To sharpen:
1.
Remove
the
or damaged
ANTIKICKBACK
in any way,
pawls
are
blade guard.
LUBRICATION
The saw motor bearings have been packed at the factory
with proper lubricant
and require no additional
lubrication.
The following
parts should be oiled occasionally
with SAE
No. 20 or No. 30 engine oil.
1.
Tilt
screw threads
and pivot
nut.
Craftsman
Gum & Pitch Remover.)
2.
Elevation
Craftsman
(First
screw threads and pivot nut.
Gum & Pitch Remover.)
(First
ELEVATION
Clean
3.
Cradle
4.
Bearing
fence.
bearing
points
points.
in guard
assembly,
miter
gauge and
rip
with
Clean with
SCREW
/
/
I
!
ELEVAT!ON
PIVOT
SCREW
NUT
/
TILT
SCREW
TILT
PIVOT
SCREW
NUT
RECOMMENDED
ITEM
CAT.NO.
Steel Legs ...............................
Steel Stand
..............................
Caster Sets
....................
Solid Table Extension
......................
*7 in. Molding Head Set ...............
*7 in. Molding Head ........................
Molding/Dado
Insert for 7 in
Dia. Molding or dado Head ..................
Work Light
...............................
ACCESSORIES
I TEM
9-22235
9-22214
Work Light
...............................
7 in. Dia. Adjustable
Dado Head . 9-3261,
7 in. Dia. Dado Head
.......................
9-22222
or 9-22221
9-29954
9-3217 9-3218
9-3214
9-3262
Sanding Wheel
............................
Miter-Gauge
Stop Rods ......
"...............
Miter-Gauge
Hold-Down
Clamp
..............
Taper Jig .................................
Universal Jig ..............................
"Power Tool Know How Handbook"
Table
9-29933
9-2480
*Smaller
Dia. Molding Heads cannot be used because
do not provide adequate depth of cut.
CAT.NO.
they
The above recommended
Saw
9-2274
9-29924
9-29928
9-3233
9-3231
. . 9-2918
accessories are current
and were
available at the time this manual was printed.
27
9-2481
& 9-3263
9-3257
TROUBLE
WARNING: FOR YOUR OWN SAFETY,
OUTLET BEFORE TROUBLESHOOTING.
SHOOTING
TURN SWITCH "OFF"
TROUBLE
AND ALWAYS
SHOOTING
REMOVE
-- GENERAL
PROBABLE CAUSE
TROUBLE
PLUG FROM POWER SOURCE
REMEDY
Excessive vibration.
1. Blade out of balance.
1. Discard Blade and use a different blade.
Cannot make square
1. Miter
adjusted
1. See "Adjustments"
improper
1. Sharpen or replace blade.
Cut when crosscutting.
Cut binds, burns or
stalls motor
gauge not
properly.
1. Dull blade with
when
tooth
ripping.
section "Miter Gauge."
set.
See "Adjustments"
section, "Heeling
2. Blade is Heeling.
2,
3. Warped
3. Make sure concave or hollow
board.
"down,"
4. Rip fence not parallel
Adjustment..."
side is facing
feed slowly.
4. See "Assembly"
section, "Aligning
5. See
section,
Rip Fence"
to blade.
5. Spreader
out of
alignment
Cut not true at 90 °
1.
or 45 ° positions.
handwheels
Stop collars
1. See "Adjustments"
not properly
"Squareness
adjusted.
1. Sawdust
Tilt and elevating
on threads
screw or elevating
turn hard.
2. Bearing
of tilt
section,
"Blade
Tilt,
or
of Blade to Table."
1. See "Maintenance
and Lubrication"
2. See "Maintenance"
retainers
section.
section
"Tilt and Elevation Mechanism."
TROUBLE
SHOOTING
PROBABLE
-- MOTOR
NOTE: The starting relay is a GRAVITY
SENSITIVE
TYPE. NEVER TURN THE POWER ON WHILE THE SAW
IS UPSIDE DOWN AS THIS WILL DAMAGE
THE
MOTOR.
NOTE:
Motors used on wood-working
tools are particularly
susceptible
to the accumulation
of sawdust and wood chips
and should be blown out or "vacuumed"
frequently
to
prevent interference with normal motor ventilation.
Excessive noise.
"Installing
screw.
to tight.
TROUBLE
"Assembly"
Blade Guard."
CAUSE
REMEDY
1. Motor,
1. Have motor
technician.
checked by qualified
service
Repair service is available
at
your nearest Sears store.
Motor
full
fails to develop
power.
1. Circuit
(Power
output
of motor
rapidly
with
lights,
overloaded
appliances
with
1. Do not use other appliances or motors on
same circuit when using the saw.
and
other motors.
decreases
decrease in
voltage at motor
For example,
terminals.
a reduction
2.
Undersize
wires or circuit
2. Increase
too long.
maximum
of which
of 19% in
power output
the motor
is
3. General overloading
power
capable, while a reduction
of 20% in voltage causes
country,
demand
a reduction
electrical
power
output.)
section.
3. Request a voltage check from the power company.
of
(In some
of the
maximum
and Electrical
company
facilities.
sections
of 36% in
Specification
Requirements"
of 10% in voltage causes
a reduction
wire sizes, or reduce length of wiring.
See "Motor
for
power may
exceed the capacity
of existing
generating
and distribution
4. Incorrect
systems.)
4. Install correct
fuses or circuit
breakers in power
line.
28
fuses or circuit breakers.
TROUBLE
Motor
SHOOTING
TROUBLE
PROBABLE
starts slowly
1. Low voltage will not
or fails to come up
to full speed.
-- MOTOR
(Continued)
CAUSE
REMEDY
1. Request voltage check from the power
company.
trip relay.
2. Windings
burned
out
2. Have motor
repaired or replaced.
or open.
3. Starting
relay not
3. Have relay replaced.
operating.
Motor
overheats.
1. Motor
overloaded.
2. Improper
cooling.
circulation
1. Feed work slower into blade.
(Air
2. Clean out sawdust to provide
restricted
through
motor
sawdust,
accumulating
circulation
due to
through
See "Maintenance
normal air
motor.
and Lubrication"
section.
inside of saw).
Starting relay
will not operate.
1. Burned
relay contacts
1. Have relay replaced
(due to extended
hold-in
and request a voltage check
from the power company.
periods caused
by low line voltage, etc.)
2. Place saw in upright position.
2. Saw not in upright
position.
3. Loose or broken
3. Have wiring checked and repaired.
connections.
Motor stalls
(resulting in blown
fuses or tripped
circuit breakers).
1. Starting
relay not
1. Have relay replaced.
too low to permit
2. Request voltage check from the power company.
operating.
2, Voltage
motor
to reach operating
speed.
3. Fuses or circuit
breakers
"3. Install proper
size fuses or circuit breakers.
do not have sufficient
capacity.
Frequent
opening of
fuses or circuit
breakers.
1. Motor
overloaded.
1. Feed work slower into blade.
2. Fuses or circuit breakers
2. Install proper size fuses or circuit breakers.
do not have sufficient
capacity.
3. Starting
operating
3. Have relay replaced.
relay not
(motor
not reach normal
does
speed).
29
PARTS LIST FOR CRAFTSMAN
9 INCH MOTORIZED
MODEL NO. 113.242700 & 113.242720
SAW
G_
29
28
27
/
w
O
29
28
27
17
22 21
20
18
l
3O
32
33
31
Figure
1
m
PARTS LIST FOR CRAFTSMAN
9 INCH MOTORIZED
MODEL NO. 113.242700 & 113.242720
Always order by Part Number FIGURE
Key
No.
W
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
Part
No.
62782
62694
447441
62635
62545
62637
62643
30540
STD 551225
62642
62636
62644
139331
STD 551012
STD 541025
STD 523110
62797
60388
Rip (See Figure
Miter
Flat Hd. Type
Insert
Assembly
Clip,
"T"
10-32
4)
x 7/8
Key No. 5)
Retaining
Guard
Assembly
Clamp,
Spreader
Screw,
Wing
Support,
(See Figure
1/4-20
*Lockwasher,
*Nut,
3)
(See Figure
(Includes
5)
x 1/2
External
Tooth
1/4
Spreader
Square
1/4-20
Bracket
Screw,
Set Hex Cup 1/4-20
*Washer,
*Nut,
17/64
x 7/8
x 1/16
Hex 1/4-20
Screw,
Hex Hd. 5/16-18
Bar, Fence
Nut,
x 9/16
Part
No.
Key
No.
Gauge Assembly,
Screw,
not by Key Number.
1 PARTS LIST
Description
Fence Assembly,
x 1
19
20
21
22
23
24
62770
STD 551031
STD 551231
STD 541231
62710
62709
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
STD 523115
62539
62689
STD 551210
STD 511107
3540
63062
30505
37911
62768
62769
62789
Rear
D
Self Threading
*Standard
Hardware
SAW
Item
- May be Purchased
Locally.
Description
Rod, Separation (Includes Key No. 18)
Washer, 21/64 x 5/8 x 1/16
*Lockwasher, External Tooth 5/16
*Nut, Hex 5/16-18
Tape, Fence
Bar Assembly, Fence Guide
(Includes Key No. 23)
*Screw, Hex 5/16-18 x 1-1/2
Spacer,
Fence Guide
Handwheel
Lockwasher,
Screw,
Bar
Assembly
External
Pan Hd. 10-32
Wrench,
Arbor
Wrench,
Shaft
Wrench,
Hex "L"
1/8
Wrench,
Hex "L"
3/16
No. 10
x 3/4
Bag of Loose Parts (Not
Bag of Loose Parts (Noth
Owners
Manual
(Not
Illustrated)
Illustrated)
Illustrated)
PARTS LIST FOR CRAFTSMAN 9 INCH MOTORIZED
MODEL NO. 113.242700 & 113.242720
SAW
6
3!
5
7
11
49
12
\
\
48
23
14
k_
J
L/
14
20
48
30
* If this part is removed, discard
replace with a new push nut.
/
I
¢
26
33
_42
45
40_\\
\ _-_
Figure 2
13
29
/
/
43
lO
17 16
38
_
37
36
35
34
and
PARTS LIST FOR CRAFTSMAN
9 INCH MOTORIZED
MODEL NO. 113.242700 & 113.242720
FIGURE
Key
No.
W
Part
No.
Description
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
62628
805297-1
STD 511107
STD541110
STD 551210
62648
62629
62802
62626
Table, Saw
Screw, Flat 5/16-18 x 1-1/4
*Screw, Pan Hd. 10-32 x 3/4
*Nut, Hex No. 10-32
*Lockwasher, External Tooth No. 10
Washer, Rubber
Support, Rod
Rod, Cradle
=Motor and Control Box
10
11
12
13
14
15
62498
62683
60169
6362
60303
62681
Collar, Blade
Collar, Stop L.H.
+Blade, Saw 9 inch
Nut, Arbor
Spacer
Nut, Elevation Pivot
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
60328
62647
STD 551037
60301
62682
62649
62792
62796
60076
STD541425
STD 551025
STD 541110
STD 551031
STD 523110
STD 601103
62487
Washer, Nylon
Washer, Rubber
*Washer, 13/32 x .625 x .062
Standard
Hardware
Any attempt
unless repair
Repair
service
*Ring Retaining
Screw, Elevation
Grommet, Rubber
Spacer, Cradle Rod
Rod, Motor (Includes _61)
Washer, .505 x 1-1/8 x 1/16
*Nut, Lock 1/4-20
*Washer 17/64 x .734 x .062
*Nut, Lock 10-32
*Washer.21/64 x 3/4 x 1/16
*Screw, Hex Washer 5/16-18 x 1
*Screw, Pan Hd. Type "T" 10-32 x 3/8
Lead with Eyelets
Item
-
May
be Purchased
Locally.
to repair this motor may create a HAZARD
is done by a qualified
service technician.
is available
at your
nearest
Sears Store.
SAW
2 PARTS LIST
Key
No.
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
Part
No.
62633
STD 600603
62196
60256
37818
62442
STD 600805
STD 551208
STD541008
60314
62204
STD 610805
62687
62688
62685
62684
62437
STD 600803
62686
62625
62435
62623
60052
9404392
62436
STD 5111O5
60354
STD541025
STD 551225
60436
Description
Base, Saw
*Screw,
Type
"T"
Pan No. 6-32 x 3/8
Cord w/Plug
Key
Relief,
Strain
Switch,
Locking
Screw,
Pan No. 8-32 x 1/2
Lockwasher,
Nut,
External
Tooth
Screw,
Clip,
Truss
1/4-20
x 5/8
Cord
*Screw,
Type
"AB"
Pan N8 x 1/2
Panel, Front
Scale, Adjustable
Nut,
Bevel
Bevel Pivot
Screw,
Tilt
Retainer,
*Screw,
Bearing
Type
Indicator,
"T"
Pan 8-32 x 3/8
Bevel
Hanger
Washer, Thrust
Cradle
*Screw,
3/8 x 5/8 x 1/16
Assembly
Fillister
Screw,
Hd. 10-32
x 1-1/2
Pan No. 10-32
x 1-3/8
Pan Hd. 10-32
x 1/2
Nut
Screw,
Nut,
Speed No. 8
Nut,
Hex 1/4-20
* Lockwasher,
*Ring,
External
Tooth
Retaining
+ Stock Item - May be secured through
the hardware
departments
of most Sears Retail Stores or Catalog
Order Houses.
* If this part is removed,
new retaining
ring.
No. 8
Hex 8-32
discard and
replace
with
a
1/4
PARTS LIST FOR CRAFTSMAN
9 INCH MOTORIZED
MODEL NO. 113.242700 & 113.242720
FIGURE
Key
No.
-
3 - 62782 FENCE ASSEMBLY
Part
No.
Description
62782
Fence Assembly,
1
62693
Plug, Button
2
62692
3
STD 551031
4
62775
5
9404336
6
62774
Head, Fence
Knob
Rip
(Includes
*Washer,
21/64
Indicator.
*Screw,
Key No. 1)
x 1/2 x 1/32
Fence
Pan Hd. Type
Includes
7
423350
Screw, Sems 3/8-16
8
62526
Channel,
9
STD
600805
"T"
x 1/2
Fence
Screw,
Pan Hd. Type
Spring,
Fence
"T"
10
62528
11
62529
Lock,
12
62531
Roller,
13
62530
Rod,
14
62533
Spring, Head Alignment
(Includes
Key No. 17)
15
STD
551210
*Lockwasher,
External
16
STD
611005
*Screw,
"A"
17
62532
*Standard
Hardware
4-40 x 1/4
Key
8-32 x 1/2
Lock
Rear Fence
Rear Fence
Fence Lock
Type
Tooth
Pad, Alignment
Item - May be Purchased
34
No.
10
Hex Hd. No. 10 x 1/2
Locally.
SAW
PARTS LIST FOR CRAFTSMAN
9 INCH MOTORIZED
MODEL NO. 113.242700 & 113.242720
\ 11
FIGURE 4 -- 62694 MITER
Key
Part
No.
No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
*Standard
62694
62693
62692
STD 551031
37893
STD 600803
STD 551208
62042
62252
62225
STD541231
62383
60288
9
10
I
8
GAUGE ASSEMBLY
Description
Miter Gauge Assembly
Plug, Button
Knob (Includes Key No. 1)
*Washer, 21/64 x 1 x 1/16
Gauge, Miter
*Screw, Pan Head Type "T" 8-32 x 5/16
* Lockwasher, External No. 8
Indicator
Rod Asm., Miter Gauge
(Includes Key No. 9, 10, 11)
Stud, Clamp
*Nut, Hex Jam 5/16-18
Stud, Pivot
Screw, Locking Set, 1/4-20 x 3/8
Hardware Item - May be Purchased Locally.
3$
SAW
PARTS LIST FOR CRAFTSMAN
9 INCH MOTORIZED
MODEL NO. 113.242700 & 113.242720
SAW
12
il
10
"
10
11
* If this part is removed, discard and
replace with a new push nut.
FIGURE
5 -
62637 BLADE
Key
No.
Part
No.
m
62637
62415
60297
62390
STD 541425
62599
STD 512515
62522
62638
62519
62520
62412
STD 551012
62410
62650
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
* Standard
Hardware
12
2*
GUARD
ASSEMBLY
Description
Guard Assembly
Guard
*Nut, Push
Pin, Guard
*Nut, Lock 1/4-20
Link, Guard
*Screw, Pan Hd. 1/4-20 x 1-1/2
Spacer, Link
Spreader
Spring, Pawl
Spacer, Pawl
Pawl
*Washer, 17/64 x 1/2 x 1/32
Pin
Item -
Bumper-Snap In
May be Purchased
36
Locally.
PARTS LIST FOR CRAFTSMAN
9 INCH MOTORIZED
MODEL NO. 113.242700 & 113.242720
SAW
4
3
\
6
5
4
6
_-
FIGURE
Key
No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
6-
8
MODEL
113.242720
Part
No.
60314
62552
62554
STD 551225
STD 541025
62553
STD 541250
803835
62767
ONLY
Description
Screw,
Serrated
Truss Hd. 1/4-20
Leg
Stiffener,
Side
* Lockwasher,
*Nut,
Ext.
1/4
Hex 1/4-20
Stiffener,
*Nut,
End
Hex 1/2-13
Foot,
Leveling
tBag of Loose Parts (not illustrated)
* Standard Hardware Items - May be Purchased Locally.
t Bag contains all Loose Parts for Legs.
37
x 5/8
PARTS LIST FOR CRAFTSMAN
9 INCH MOTORIZED
MODEL NO. 113.242700 & 113.242720
SAW
2
1
J
/
1
3
/
/
11
5
4
/
/
SAW
TABLE
_,EF)
\
6
!o
FIGURE
7 -- TABLE
EXTENSION
Key
No.
Part
No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
62546
60323
62547
62549
STD541025
STD551225
62550
STD52311 2
STD551031
STD551131
STD541031
STD551025
62745
FOR MODEL
113.242720
Description
tExtension Assembly, Complete
Screw, Serrated Truss Hd. 1/4-20 x 1"
Extension
Bracket, Corner Support No. 2
*Nut, Hex 1/4-20
* Lockwasher, Ext. 1/4
Bracket, Corner Stiffener
*Screw, Hex Hd. 5/16-18 x 1-1/4
*Washer, 11/32 x 11/16 x 1/16
* Lockwasher, Ext. 5/16
*Nut, Hex 5/16-18
Washer, 17/64 x 3/4 x 1/16
tBag of Loose Parts (not illustrated)
*Standard Hardware Item--May be Purchased Locally.
+Bag contains all Loose Parts for Extension.
tStock Item-May be secured through the hardware departments
of most Sears Retail Stores or Catalog Order House.
38
ONLY
NOTES
39
[Sears !
owners
manual
SERVICE
9 INCH
MOTORIZED
TABLE
SAW
Now that you have purchased your 9 inch motorized table saw
should a need ever exist for repair parts or service, simply
contact any Sears Service Center and most Sears, Roebuck and
Co. stores. Be sure to provide all pertinent facts when you call
or visit.
MODEL NO,
113.242700
SAW ONLY
113.242720
SAW WITH LEGS AND
TWO TABLE EXTENSIONS
HOW TO ORDER
REPAIR PARTS
The model number of your 9 inch motorized table saw will be
found on a plate attached to your saw, at the right-hand side of
the base.
WHEN ORDERING
REPAIR
FOLLOWING
INFORMATION:
PARTS,
ALWAYS
PART NUMBER
PART DESCRIPTION
MODEL NUMBER
113.242700
113.242720
NAME OF ITEM
9 INCH MOTORIZED
All parts listed may be
and most Sears stores.
locally, your order will
Repair Parts Distribution
GIVE
TABLE
THE
SAW
ordered from any Sears Service Center
If the parts you need are not stocked
be electronically
transmitted to a Sears
Center for handling.
i
Sold by SEARS,
Part No. 62789
ROEBUCK
AND CO., Chicago,
Form
No. SP4564-3
IL. 60684
U.S.A.
Printed in U.S.A. 3/82
Download PDF

advertising