ProForm 615 Lt Treadmill User`s manual

ProForm 615 Lt Treadmill User`s manual
www.proform.com
Model No. PFTL59511.0
Serial No.
Write the serial number in the space
above for reference.
Serial Number
Decal
QUESTIONS?
If you have questions, or if parts
are damaged or missing, DO NOT
CONTACT THE STORE; please
contact Customer Care.
IMPORTANT: Please register this
product (see the limited warranty
on the back cover of this manual)
before contacting Customer Care.
CALL TOLL-FREE:
1-888-533-1333
Mon.–Fri. 6 a.m.–6 p.m. MT
Sat. 8 a.m.–4 p.m. MT
ON THE WEB:
www.proformservice.com
CAUTION
Read all precautions and instructions in this manual before using
this equipment. Save this manual
for future reference.
USER’S MANUAL
TABLE OF CONTENTS
WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .2
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3
BEFORE YOU BEGIN. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .5
PART IDENTIFICATION CHART. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .6
ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .7
OPERATION AND ADJUSTMENT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 15
HOW TO FOLD AND MOVE THE TREADMILL . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .22
TROUBLESHOOTING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 23
EXERCISE GUIDELINES. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 26
PART LIST. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .27
EXPLODED DRAWING. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .28
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Back Cover
LIMITED WARRANTY. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Back Cover
WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT
This drawing shows the locations of the
warning decals. If a decal is missing or
illegible, call the telephone number on the
front cover of this manual and request a
free replacement decal. Apply the decal in
the location shown. Note: The decals may
not be shown at actual size.
PROFORM is a registered trademark of ICON IP, Inc.
2
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS
WARNING:
To reduce the risk of burns, fire, electric shock, or injury to persons, read
all important precautions and instructions in this manual and all warnings on your treadmill before
using your treadmill. ICON assumes no responsibility for personal injury or property damage sustained by or through the use of this product.
1. It is the responsibility of the owner to ensure
that all users of this treadmill are adequately
informed of all warnings and precautions.
12. Plug the power cord into a surge suppressor
(not included), and plug the surge suppressor into an appropriate outlet (see page 15).
To avoid overloading the circuit, do not plug
other electrical devices, except for low-power
devices such as cell phone chargers, into
the surge suppressor or into an outlet on the
same circuit.
2. Before beginning any exercise program,
consult your physician. This is especially
important for persons over age 35 or persons
with pre-existing health problems.
3. Use the treadmill only as described in this
manual.
13. Use only a surge suppressor that meets all of
the specifications described on page 15. To
purchase a surge suppressor, see your local
PROFORM dealer, call the telephone number
on the front cover of this manual, or see your
local electronics store.
4. The treadmill is intended for home use only.
Do not use the treadmill in any commercial,
rental, or institutional setting.
5. Keep the treadmill indoors, away from moisture and dust. Do not put the treadmill in a
garage or covered patio, or near water.
14. Failure to use a properly functioning surge
suppressor could result in damage to the
control system of the treadmill. If the control
system is damaged, the walking belt may
slow, accelerate, or stop unexpectedly, which
may result in a fall and serious injury.
6. Place the treadmill on a level surface, with
at least 8 ft. (2.4 m) of clearance behind it
and 2 ft. (0.6 m) on each side. Do not place
the treadmill on any surface that blocks air
openings. To protect the floor or carpet from
damage, place a mat under the treadmill.
15. Keep the power cord and the surge suppressor away from heated surfaces.
16. Never move the walking belt while the power
is turned off. Do not operate the treadmill
if the power cord or plug is damaged, or if
the treadmill is not working properly. (See
TROUBLESHOOTING on page 23 if the treadmill is not working properly.)
7. Do not operate the treadmill where aerosol
products are used or where oxygen is being
administered.
8. Keep children under age 12 and pets away
from the treadmill at all times.
17. Read, understand, and test the emergency
stop procedure before using the treadmill
(see HOW TO TURN ON THE POWER on
page 17).
9. The treadmill should be used only by persons weighing 300 lbs. (136 kg) or less.
10. Never allow more than one person on the
treadmill at a time.
18. Never start the treadmill while you are standing on the walking belt. Always hold the
handrails while using the treadmill.
11. Wear appropriate exercise clothes while
using the treadmill. Do not wear loose
clothes that could become caught in the
treadmill. Athletic support clothes are recommended for both men and women. Always
wear athletic shoes. Never use the treadmill
with bare feet, wearing only stockings, or in
sandals.
19. The treadmill is capable of high speeds.
Adjust the speed in small increments to
avoid sudden jumps in speed.
3
20. The heart rate monitor is not a medical
device. Various factors, including the user’s
movement, may affect the accuracy of heart
rate readings. The heart rate monitor is
intended only as an exercise aid in determining heart rate trends in general.
24. Do not change the incline of the treadmill by
placing objects under the treadmill.
25. Never insert any object into any opening on
the treadmill.
26. Inspect and properly tighten all parts of the
treadmill regularly.
21. Never leave the treadmill unattended while
it is running. Always remove the key, press
the power switch into the off position (see
the drawing on page 5 for the location of the
power switch), and unplug the power cord
when the treadmill is not in use.
27.
22. Do not attempt to move the treadmill until
it is properly assembled. (See ASSEMBLY
on page 7 and HOW TO FOLD AND MOVE
THE TREADMILL on page 22.) You must be
able to safely lift 45 lbs. (20 kg) to move the
treadmill.
DANGER: Always unplug the power
cord immediately after use, before cleaning the treadmill, and before performing the
maintenance and adjustment procedures
described in this manual. Never remove the
motor hood unless instructed to do so by an
authorized service representative. Servicing
other than the procedures in this manual
should be performed by an authorized service representative only.
28. Over exercising may result in serious injury
or death. If you feel faint or if you experience
pain while exercising, stop immediately and
cool down.
23. When folding or moving the treadmill, make
sure that the storage latch is holding the
frame securely in the storage position.
SAVE THESE INSTRUCTIONS
4
BEFORE YOU BEGIN
Thank you for selecting the revolutionary PROFORM®
615 T treadmill. The 615 T treadmill offers an impressive selection of features designed to make your
workouts at home more enjoyable and effective. And
when you’re not exercising, the unique treadmill can
be folded up, requiring less than half the floor space of
other treadmills.
reading this manual, please see the front cover of this
manual. To help us assist you, please note the product
model number and serial number before contacting us.
The model number and the location of the serial number decal are shown on the front cover of this manual.
Before reading further, please review the drawing
below and familiarize yourself with the labeled parts.
For your benefit, read this manual carefully before
using the treadmill. If you have questions after
Length: 6 ft. (183 cm)
Width: 2 ft. 11 in. (89 cm)
Console
Tray
Heart Rate
Monitor
Handrail
Key/Clip
Upright
Power Switch
Walking Belt
Foot Rail
Power Cord
Platform Cushion
Idler Roller
Adjustment Screws
5
PART IDENTIFICATION CHART
Use the drawings below to identify small parts used for assembly. The number in parentheses below each drawing is the key number of the part, from the PART LIST near the end of this manual. The number following the key
number is the quantity used for assembly. Note: If a part is not in the hardware kit, check to see if it is preattached. Extra parts may be included.
1/4" Star
Washer (12)–8
5/16" Star
Washer (13)–4
#8 x 1/2" Screw
(3)–8
3/8" Star
Washer (11)–6
#8 x 3/4" Screw
(1)–8
#10 x 3/4" Screw
(2)–4
3/8" x 1 1/2" Screw (14)–2
3/8" Nut (10)–5
Base Foot
Spacer (94)–2
#8 x 1" Tek Screw
(5)–4
3/8" x 2" Bolt (8)–5
3/8" x 4" Screw (7)–4
5/16" x 2"
Screw (4)–4
5/16" x 1"
Bolt (4)–6
1/4" x 1/2"
Screw (9)–4
3/8" x 1 3/4" Bolt (6)–1
#10 Star
Washer (12)–4
1/4" Star
Washer (12)–8
6 #8 x 1/2" Ground
Screw (3)–1
ASSEMBLY
• To hire an authorized service technician to
assemble the treadmill, call 1-800-445-2480.
• To identify small parts, see page 6.
• Assembly requires the following tools:
• Assembly requires two persons.
• the included hex key
• Place all parts in a cleared area and remove the
packing materials. Do not dispose of the packing
materials until you finish all assembly steps.
• one adjustable wrench
• one Phillips screwdriver
• After shipping, there may be an oily substance
on the exterior of the treadmill. This is normal. If
there is an oily substance on the treadmill, wipe
it off with a soft cloth and a mild, non-abrasive
cleaner.
• needlenose pliers
• scissors
To avoid damaging parts, do not use power tools.
• Left parts are marked “L” or “Left” and right parts
are marked “R” or “Right.”
1.
Make sure that the power cord is unplugged.
1
Hole
With the help of a second person, carefully tip
the treadmill onto its left side. Partially fold the
Frame (55) so that the treadmill is more stable;
do not fully fold the Frame yet.
87
Cut the shipping tie securing the Upright Wire
(87) to the Base (95). Locate a plastic tie in the
indicated hole in the Base, and use the tie to pull
the Upright Wire out of the hole.
90
5
95
55
Attach two Base Feet (90) to the Base (95) in the
locations shown with two #8 x 1" Tek Screws (5)
and two Base Foot Spacers (94).
94
90
5
90
Then, attach the other two Base Feet (90) with
two #8 x 1" Tek Screws (5).
5
94
7
90
5
2.
See the inset drawing. Cut the plastic tie near
the Upright Wire (87).
2
89
Plastic Tie
Attach a Wheel (96) to the Base (95) with a 3/8"
x 2" Bolt (8) and a 3/8" Nut (10). Do not overtighten the Nut; the Wheel must turn freely.
87
Press a Base Cap (89) into the Base (95).
8
96
10
95
Cut
87
3.Identify the Right Upright (85). Hold the Right
Upright near the Base (95) as shown.
3
85
See the inset drawing. Tie the wire tie in the
Right Upright (85) securely around the end of the
Upright Wire (87). Then, pull the other end of the
wire tie until the Upright Wire is routed through
the Right Upright.
87
Wire Tie
85
87
8
Wire
Tie
95
4.Hold the Right Upright (85) against the Base
(95). Be careful not to pinch the Upright
Wire (87). Insert two 3/8" x 4" Screws (7) with
two 3/8" Star Washers (11) and a 3/8" x 1 1/2"
Screw (14) with a 3/8" Star Washer (11) into the
Right Upright.
4
7
14
85
11
11
Partially tighten the 3/8" x 4" Screws (7) until
the heads of the Screws touch the Right Upright
(85); do not fully tighten the Screws yet.
Partially tighten the 3/8" x 1 1/2" Screw (14).
87
95
5.With the help of a second person, lift the treadmill so that the Base (95) is flat on the floor.
5
Attach a Wheel (96) to the Base (95) with a 3/8"
x 2" Bolt (8) and a 3/8" Nut (10). Do not overtighten the Nut; the Wheel must turn freely.
89
Press a Base Cap (89) into the Base (95).
10
95
8
96
9
6.Hold the Left Upright (84) against the Base (95).
Insert two 3/8" x 4" Screws (7) with two 3/8"
Star Washers (11) and a 3/8" x 1 1/2" Screw
(14) with a 3/8" Star Washer (11) into the Left
Upright.
6
84
Partially tighten the 3/8" x 4" Screws (7) until the
heads of the Screws touch the Left Upright (84);
do not fully tighten the Screws yet. Partially
tighten the 3/8" x 1 1/2" Screw (14).
14
7
7.Identify the Right Base Cover (91) and the Left
Base Cover (88). Slide the Right Base Cover
onto the Right Upright (85) as shown. Slide the
Left Base Cover onto the Left Upright (84).
7
11
95
11
84
88
85
91
10
8.Set a Handrail (80) onto the Right Upright (85).
Make sure that the Upright Wire (87) is not
pinched.
8
4
13
Attach the Handrail (80) with two 5/16" x 2"
Screws (4) and two 5/16" Star Washers (13).
Start both Screws before tightening them.
A
80
Attach the other Handrail (not shown) in the
same way. Note: There is no wire on the left
side.
87
Remove and discard the two indicated screws
(A) from both Handrails (80) (only one is shown).
9.Set the console assembly face down on a soft
surface to avoid scratching the console assembly. Remove the 1/4" x 1/2" Screws (9). Do not
discard the Screws; the Screws will be used
in assembly step 11.
85
9
3
3
Identify the Left Tray (61) with the writing on the
bottom. Attach the Left Tray with four #8 x 1/2"
Screws (3). Start all four Screws before tightening them. Be careful not to overtighten the
Screws.
61
9
3
3
Console
Assembly
50
Attach the Right Tray (50) in the same way.
9
11
10.With the help of a second person, hold the console assembly near the Right Upright (85).
10
Connect the Upright Wire (87) to the console
wire. See the inset drawing. The connectors
should slide together easily and snap into
place. If they do not, turn one connector and try
again. IF YOU DO NOT CONNECT THE CONNECTORS PROPERLY, THE CONSOLE MAY
BECOME DAMAGED WHEN YOU TURN ON
THE POWER. Then, remove the wire tie from
the Upright Wire.
Console
Assembly
Console
Wire
87
Wire
Tie
85
87
11.Set the console assembly on the Handrails (80).
Be careful not to pinch any wires. Insert the
excess Upright Wire (87) into the Right
Upright (85).
11
Attach the console assembly with the four 1/4" x
1/2" Screws (9) removed in step 9 and four 1/4"
Star Washers (12). Start all four Screws, and
then tighten them.
80
80
87
12
9
12
85
Console
Assembly
9
12
12. IMPORTANT: To avoid damaging the
Crossbar (93), do not use power tools and do
not overtighten the #10 x 3/4" Screws (2).
12
Tighten four #10 x 3/4" Screws (2) with four 1/4"
Star Washers (12) into the Crossbar (93) and the
Handrails (80). Start all four Screws, and then
tighten them.
2
12
80
Console
Assembly
2
12
80
13.Identify the Left and Right Handrail
Inserts (81, 82).
93
13
Console
Assembly
Attach the Left Handrail Insert (81) to the left
Handrail (80) with three #8 x 3/4" Screws (1).
Note: Slide the Left Handrail Insert up against
the console assembly before tightening the
Screws.
81
Attach the Right Handrail Insert (82) in the
same way.
80
See step 6. Tighten the four 3/8" x 4" Screws
(7) and two 3/8" x 1 1/2" Screw (14).
1
82
80
1
13
14.Identify the Left and Right Handrail
Covers (83, 86).
14
Slide the Left Handrail Cover (83) up against the
console assembly and tighten a #8 x 3/4" Screw
(1) into the bottom of the Cover. Be careful not
to overtighten the Screw.
Console
Assembly
83
1
Attach the Right Handrail Cover (86) in the
same way.
86
1
15.Raise the Frame (55) to the position shown.
Have a second person hold the Frame until
this step is completed.
15
55
Orient the Storage Latch (51) so that the large
barrel and the latch knob are oriented as shown.
10
Attach the Latch Bracket (39) and the Storage
Latch (51) to the Base (95) with two 3/8" x 2"
Bolts (8) and two 3/8" Nuts (10).
8
51
Latch Knob
Attach the upper end of the Storage Latch (51)
to the bracket on the Frame (55) with a 3/8" x
2" Bolt (8) and a 3/8" Nut (10). Note: It may be
necessary to move the Frame back and forth to
align the Storage Latch with the bracket.
Large
Barrel
39 95
Lower the Frame (55) (see HOW TO LOWER
THE TREADMILL FOR USE on page 22).
10
8
16.Make sure that all parts are properly tightened before you use the treadmill. If there are sheets of plastic
on the treadmill decals, remove the plastic. To protect the floor or carpet, place a mat under the treadmill.
Note: Extra parts may be included. Keep the included hex keys in a secure place; one of the hex keys is used
to adjust the walking belt (see pages 24 and 25).
14
OPERATION AND ADJUSTMENT
HOW TO CONNECT THE POWER CORD
nominal 120-volt circuit capable of carrying 15 or
more amps. To avoid overloading the circuit, do
not plug other electrical devices, except for lowpower devices such as cell phone chargers, into
the surge suppressor or into an outlet on the same
circuit. IMPORTANT: The treadmill is not compatible with GFCI-equipped outlets and may not be
compatible with AFCI-equipped outlets.
Use a Surge Suppressor
Your treadmill, like other electronic equipment, can be
damaged by sudden voltage changes in your home’s
power. Voltage surges, spikes, and noise interference can result from weather conditions or from other
appliances being turned on or off. To decrease the
risk of damaging the treadmill, always use a surge
suppressor with the treadmill. To purchase a surge
suppressor, see precaution 13 on page 3.
1
Grounded Outlet
Grounding Pin
Use only a surge suppressor that is UL 1449 listed as a
transient voltage surge suppressor (TVSS). The surge
suppressor must have a UL suppressed voltage rating
of 400 volts or less and a minimum surge dissipation of
450 joules. The surge suppressor must also be electrically rated for 120 volts AC and 15 amps. There must
be a monitoring light on the surge suppressor to indicate whether it is functioning properly. Failure to use a
properly functioning surge suppressor could result
in damage to the control system of the treadmill
and serious injury to users.
Grounding Pin
Surge
Suppressor
Plug in the Power Cord
A temporary
adapter may
be used to
connect the
surge suppressor to
a 2-pole
receptacle
if a properly
grounded
outlet is not
available.
The treadmill must be grounded. If it should malfunction or break down, grounding provides a path of least
resistance for electric current to reduce the risk of electric shock. The treadmill power cord has a plug with a
grounding pin (see drawing 1 on this page).
DANGER: Improper connection
of the power cord increases the risk of electric shock. Do not modify the plug—if it will
not fit an outlet, have a proper outlet installed
by a qualified electrician. If you are unsure
whether the treadmill is properly grounded,
contact a qualified electrician.
2
2-pole Receptacle
Adapter
Lug
Metal
Screw
The lug or wire extending from the adapter must
be connected with a metal screw to a permanent
ground such as a properly grounded outlet box cover.
Some 2-pole receptacle outlet box covers are not
grounded. Before using an adapter, contact a qualified electrician to determine whether the outlet box
cover is grounded. The temporary adapter should
be used only until a properly grounded outlet can
be installed by a qualified electrician.
Plug the power cord into a surge suppressor, and plug
the surge suppressor into an appropriate outlet that is
properly installed and grounded in accordance with all
local codes and ordinances. The outlet must be on a
15
CONSOLE
DIAGRAM
FEATURES OF THE CONSOLE
You can even listen to your favorite workout music or
audio books with the console’s stereo sound system
while you exercise.
The treadmill console offers an impressive array of
features designed to make your workouts more effective and enjoyable. When you use the manual mode,
you can change the speed and incline of the treadmill
with the touch of a button. As you exercise, the console
will display instant exercise feedback. You can even
measure your heart rate using the handgrip heart rate
monitor.
To turn on the power, see page 17. To use the manual mode, see page 17. To use an onboard workout,
see page 19. To use an iFit workout, see page 20.
To use the stereo sound system, see page 21. To
use the information mode, see page 21.
Note: The console can display speed and distance
in either miles or kilometers. To find which unit of
measurement is selected, see THE INFORMATION
MODE on page 21. For simplicity, all instructions in this
manual refer to miles.
In addition, the console features eighteen onboard
workouts—five calorie workouts, five intensity workouts, five speed workouts, and three incline workouts.
Each workout automatically controls the speed and
incline of the treadmill as it guides you through an effective exercise session.
IMPORTANT: If there are sheets of plastic on the
console, remove the plastic. To prevent damage
to the walking platform, wear clean athletic shoes
while using the treadmill. The first time you use
the treadmill, observe the alignment of the walking
belt, and center the walking belt if necessary (see
page 25).
The console also features an iFit mode that enables
the treadmill to communicate with your wireless
network through an optional iFit module. With the iFit
mode, you can download personalized workouts, create your own workouts, track your workout results, race
against other runners, and access many other features. To purchase an iFit module at any time, go to
www.iFit.com or call the telephone number on the
front cover of this manual.
ETPF59511
(PFTL59511)
16
HOW TO TURN ON THE POWER
HOW TO USE THE MANUAL MODE
IMPORTANT: If the treadmill has been exposed to
cold temperatures, allow it to warm to room temperature before you turn on the power. If you do
not do this, you may damage the console displays
or other electrical components.
1.Insert the key into the console.
Plug in the power cord (see
page 15). Next, locate the
power switch on the treadmill frame near the power
cord. Press the power switch
into the reset position.
Press the Manual button on the console. If you
are not connected to iFit, the manual mode will be
selected automatically.
See HOW TO TURN ON THE POWER at the left.
2.Select the manual mode.
Reset
3. Start the walking belt.
To start the walking belt, press the Start button, the
Speed increase button, or one of the Speed buttons numbered 1 through 10.
IMPORTANT: The console features a display demo
mode, designed to be used if the treadmill is displayed in a store. If the displays light as soon as
you plug in the power cord and press the power
switch into the reset position, the demo mode is
turned on. To turn off the demo mode, hold down
the Stop button for a few seconds. If the displays
remain lit, see THE INFORMATION MODE on page
21 to turn off the demo mode.
If you press the Start button or the Speed increase
button, the walking belt will begin to move at 1
mph. As you exercise, change the speed of the
walking belt as desired by pressing the Speed
increase and decrease buttons. Each time you
press one of the buttons, the speed setting will
change by 0.1 mph; if you hold down the button,
the speed setting will change in increments of 0.5
mph. Note: After you press the button, it may take
ETPF59511
a moment for the walking
belt to reach the selected
(PFTL59511)
speed setting.
Next, stand on the
foot rails of the
treadmill. Find the
clip attached to the
key and slide the
clip onto the waistClip
Key
band of your clothes.
Then, insert the key
into the console.
After a moment, the
displays will light. IMPORTANT: In an emergency,
the key can be pulled from the console, causing
the walking belt to slow to a stop. Test the clip by
carefully taking a few steps backward; if the key is
not pulled from the console, adjust the position of
the clip.
If you press one of the numbered Speed buttons,
the walking belt will gradually change speed until
it reaches the selected speed setting. To select a
speed setting that includes a decimal—such as 3.5
mph—press two numbered buttons in succession.
For example, to select a speed setting of 3.5 mph,
press the 3 button and then immediately press the
5 button. Note: This will not function if the console
is set to metric units.
To stop the walking belt, press the Stop button.
The time will begin to flash in the display. To restart
the walking belt, press the Start button or the
Speed increase button.
4. Change the incline of the treadmill as desired.
To change the incline of the treadmill, press the
Incline increase or decrease button or one of the
Incline buttons numbered 1 through 10. Each time
you press one of the buttons, the treadmill will
gradually adjust to the selected incline setting.
17
5.Follow your progress with the displays.
When an iFit module is connected to iFit.com, the
iFit symbol will light.
The matrix—When
you select the manual
mode, the matrix will
display a track that represents 1/4 mile (400­
m). As you exercise,
the indicators around the track will appear in succession until the entire track appears. The track will
then disappear and the indicators will again begin
to appear in succession.
To reset the displays, press the Stop button, remove the key, and then reinsert the key.
6. Measure your heart rate if desired.
Before using
the handgrip heart
rate monitor,
remove the
sheets of plastic from the
metal contacts
on the pulse
Contacts
bar. In addition, make
sure that your hands are clean.
The Incline/Calories
display—This display will show the
approximate number
of calories you have
burned. The display
will also show the incline of the treadmill for a
few seconds each time the incline of the treadmill
changes.
To measure your heart rate, stand on the foot
rails and hold the pulse bar with your palms on the
metal contacts; avoid moving your hands. When
your pulse is detected, several dashes will appear
and then your heart rate will be shown. For the
most accurate heart rate reading, continue to
hold the contacts for about 15 seconds.
The Time/Pulse display—This display
will show the elapsed
time. The display will
also show your heart
rate when you use the
handgrip heart rate monitor (see step 6).
7.When you are finished exercising, remove the
key from the console.
The Distance/Speed
display—This display
can show the distance
that you have walked
or run. The display will
also show the speed of
the walking belt for a few seconds each time the
speed changes.
Step onto the foot rails, press the Stop button, and
adjust the incline of the treadmill to the lowest
setting. The incline must be at the lowest setting or you may damage the treadmill when you
fold it to the storage position. Next, remove the
key from the console and put it in a secure place.
When you are finished using the treadmill, press
the power switch into the off position and unplug
the power cord. IMPORTANT: If you do not do
this, the treadmill’s electrical components may
wear prematurely.
he Center display—This display will show workT
out instructions.
Press the Home button to return to the start mode
(see THE INFORMATION MODE on page 21 to
set the start mode). If necessary, press the Home
button again.
18
HOW TO USE AN ONBOARD WORKOUT
The workout will continue in this way until the last
segment of the profile flashes in the display and the
last segment ends. The walking belt will then slow
to a stop.
1.Insert the key into the console.
See HOW TO TURN ON THE POWER on page 17.
Note: The calorie goal is an estimate of the
number of calories that you will burn during
the workout. The actual number of calories
that you burn will depend on various factors
such as your weight. In addition, if you manually change the speed or incline of the treadmill
during the workout, the number of calories you
burn will be affected.
2. Select an onboard workout.
To select an onboard workout, press the Calorie
button, the Intensity button, the Speed button, or
the Incline button repeatedly until the desired workout appears in the display.
When you select an onboard workout, the displays
will show the maximum incline, the duration, the
maximum speed, and the name of the workout. In
addition, a profile of the speed settings of the workout will appear in the matrix. If you select a calorie
workout, the approximate number of calories you
will burn will appear in the name of the workout.
If the speed or incline setting is too high or too low
at any time during the workout, you can manually override the setting by pressing the Speed or
Incline buttons; however, when the next segment
of the workout begins, the treadmill will automatically adjust to the speed and incline settings for the next segment.
3. Start the workout.
To stop the workout at any time, press the Stop
button. The time will begin to flash in the display.
To resume the workout, press the Start button or
the Speed increase button. The walking belt will
begin to move at 1 mph. When the next segment of
the workout begins, the treadmill will automatically
adjust to the speed and incline settings for the next
segment.
ress the Start button or the Speed increase butP
ton to start the workout. A moment after you press
the button, the treadmill will automatically adjust to
the first speed and incline settings of the workout.
Hold the handrails and begin walking. Note: If you
select a speed workout, the exercise session will
begin with a three-minute warm-up segment before
the speed workout begins.
4. Follow your progress with the displays.
Each workout is divided into segments. One speed
setting and one incline setting are programmed for
each segment. Note: The same speed setting and/
or incline setting may be programmed for consecutive segments.
See step 5 on page 18. The Time/Pulse display
will show the time remaining instead of the elapsed
time.
5. Measure your heart rate if desired.
During the workout, the
Current Segment
profile will show your
progress. The flashing
segment of the profile
represents the current
segment of the workout. The height of the flashing segment indicates
the speed setting for the current segment. At the
end of each segment, a series of tones will sound
and the next segment of the profile will begin to
flash. If a new speed and/or incline setting is programmed for the next segment, the new speed
and/or incline setting will appear in the displays for
a few seconds and the treadmill will automatically
adjust to the new speed and/or incline setting.
See step 6 on page 18.
6. W
hen you are finished exercising, remove the
key from the console.
See step 7 on page 18.
19
HOW TO USE AN IFIT WORKOUT
For more information about the iFit workouts,
please see www.iFit.com.
Note: To use an iFit workout, you must have an
optional iFit module. To purchase an iFit module at
any time, go to www.iFit.com or call the telephone
number on the front cover of this manual. You must
also have access to a computer with a USB port and
an internet connection. In addition, you must have
access to a wireless network including an 802.11b
router with SSID broadcast enabled (hidden networks
are not supported). An iFit.com membership is also
required.
When you select an iFit workout, the display will
show the name, duration, maximum speed setting,
and distance of the workout. The display will also
show the approximate number of calories you will
burn during the workout and a profile of the speed
settings of the workout.
If you select a competition workout, the display may
count down to the beginning of the race.
1. Insert the key into the console.
5. Start the workout.
See HOW TO TURN ON THE POWER on page 17.
See step 3 on page 19.
2. Insert the iFit module into the console.
During some workouts, the voice of an audio
coach will guide you through your workout. You
can select a setting for your audio coach (see THE
INFORMATION MODE on page 21).
o insert the iFit module, see the instructions inT
cluded with the iFit module.
IMPORTANT: To satisfy exposure compliance
requirements, the antenna and transmitter in
the iFit module must be at least 8 in. (20 cm)
from all persons and must not be near or connected to any other antenna or transmitter.
To stop the workout at any time, press the Stop
button. The time will begin to flash in the display.
To resume the workout, press the Start button or
the Speed increase button. The walking belt will
begin to move at the speed setting for the first segment of the workout. When the next segment of
the workout begins, the treadmill will automatically
adjust to the speed and incline settings for the next
segment.
3. Select a user.
If more than one user is registered, you can switch
users in the iFit main screen. Press the increase
and decrease buttons next to the Enter button to
select a user.
6. Follow your progress with the displays.
See step 5 on page 18.
4. Select an iFit workout.
7. Measure your heart rate if desired.
To download an iFit workout in your schedule,
press the Map, Train, or Lose Weight button to
download the next workout of that type in your
schedule. To compete in a race that you have previously scheduled, press the Compete button.
See step 6 on page 18.
8. W
hen you are finished exercising, remove the
key from the console.
To re-run a recent iFit workout from your schedule, first press the Track button. Next, press the
increase and decrease buttons to select the
desired workout. Then, press the Enter button to
start the workout.
See step 7 on page 18.
For more information about the iFit mode, go to
www.iFit.com.
20
HOW TO USE THE STEREO SOUND SYSTEM
DEMO MODE—The console features a display
demo mode, designed to be used if the treadmill
is displayed in a store. While the demo mode is
turned on, the console will function normally when
you plug in the power cord, press the power switch
into the reset position, and insert the key into the
console. However, when you remove the key, the
displays will remain lit, although the buttons will not
function. If the demo mode is turned on, the word
ON will appear in the center display. To turn on or
turn off the demo mode, press the Enter button or
the Speed decrease button.
To play music or audio books through the console’s
stereo speakers, you must connect your iPod, MP3
player, CD player, or other personal audio player to the
console through the audio jack.
Plug one end of your audio cable into the audio jack
on the console. Plug the other end into a jack on your
MP3 player, CD player, or other personal audio player.
Make sure that your audio cable is fully plugged in.
Next, press the play button
on your iPod, MP3 player,
Increase
CD player, or other personal
Decrease
audio player. Adjust the volume on your personal audio
player or press the volume
increase and decrease buttons on the console.
CONTRAST LVL—Press the Incline increase and
decrease buttons to adjust the contrast level of the
displays.
If a module is connected, you may also select
the following screens:
If you are using a personal CD player and the CD
skips, set the CD player on the floor or another flat
surface and not on the console.
MODULE—If an iFit module is connected, the
display will show the word WIFI. If a USB module is
connected, the display will show the word USB/SD.
THE INFORMATION MODE
AUDIO COACH—To turn on or turn off the audio
coach, press the Enter button.
The console features an information mode that keeps
track of treadmill information and allows you to personalize console settings.
If an iFit module is connected, you may also
select the following screens:
1. Select the information mode.
START MODE—The start mode will appear when
you insert the key into the console. Press the Enter
button to select the manual mode or the iFit mode
as the start mode.
To select the information mode, hold down the Stop
button while inserting the key into the console, and
then release the Stop button. When the information
mode is selected, the following information will be
shown:
CHECK WIFI—Press the Enter button. The center
display will show the software version number,
the network SSID, the network encryption type,
the wireless signal strength, the IP address of
the module, the number of registered users and
their names, and the results of the DNS lookup.
To return to the information mode, remove the key
from the console and repeat the instructions near
the beginning of this page.
The Time/Pulse display will show the total number
of hours the treadmill has been used.
The Distance/Speed display will show the total
number of miles or kilometers that the walking belt
has moved.
2. Select the optional screens.
SEND/OBTAIN DATA—To send and receive workouts, workout logs, and updates, press the Enter
button. When the process is finished, the words
TRANSFERS DONE will appear in the display.
While the information mode is selected, press the
decrease button next to the Enter button to select
each of the following screens in the center display:
3. Exit the information mode.
UNITS—To change the unit of measurement, press
the Enter button or the Speed increase button. To
view distance in miles, select ENGLISH. To view
distance in kilometers, select METRIC.
To exit the information mode, remove the key from
the console.
21
HOW TO FOLD AND MOVE THE TREADMILL
HOW TO FOLD THE TREADMILL
HOW TO MOVE THE TREADMILL
To avoid damaging the treadmill, adjust the incline
to the lowest position before you fold the treadmill.
Then, remove the key and unplug the power cord.
CAUTION: You must be able to safely lift 45 lbs. (20
kg) to raise, lower, or move the treadmill.
efore moving the treadmill, fold it as described at the
B
left. CAUTION: Make sure that the latch knob is
locked in the storage position. Moving the treadmill
may require two people.
1. Hold the frame and one of the handrails, and place
one foot against a wheel.
1. Hold the metal frame firmly in the location shown
by the arrow below. CAUTION: Do not hold the
frame by the plastic foot rails. Bend your legs
and keep your back straight.
1
Handrail
1
Frame
Frame
Wheel
2. Pull back on the handrail until the treadmill will roll
on the wheels, and carefully move it to the desired
location. CAUTION: Do not move the treadmill
without tipping it back, do not pull on the frame,
and do not move the treadmill over an uneven
surface.
2.Raise the frame until the latch knob locks in the
storage position. CAUTION: Make sure that the
latch knob locks.
2
Frame
3. Place one foot against a wheel, and carefully lower
the treadmill.
HOW TO LOWER THE TREADMILL FOR USE
1.
See drawing 2. Hold the upper end of the treadmill
frame with your right hand. Pull the latch knob to
the left. IMPORTANT: Do not turn the latch knob.
If necessary, push the frame forward slightly. Pivot
the frame downward a few inches, and release the
latch knob.
Latch
Knob
2.
See drawing 1 at the left. Hold the metal frame
firmly with both hands, and lower it to the floor.
CAUTION: Do not hold the frame by the plastic
foot rails, and do not drop the frame. Bend your
legs and keep your back straight.
To protect the floor or carpet, place a mat under the
treadmill. Keep the treadmill out of direct sunlight.
Do not leave the treadmill in the storage position in
temperatures above 85° F (30° C).
22
TROUBLESHOOTING
Most treadmill problems can be solved by following the simple steps below. Find the symptom that
applies, and follow the steps listed. If further assistance is needed, see the front cover of this manual.
d.If the treadmill still will not run, please see the front
cover of this manual.
SYMPTOM: The console displays remain lit when
you remove the key from the console
SYMPTOM: The power does not turn on
a.The console features a display demo mode,
designed to be used if the treadmill is displayed in
a store. If the displays remain lit when you remove
the key, the demo mode is turned on. To turn off
the demo mode, hold down the Stop button for a
few seconds. If the displays are still lit, see THE
INFORMATION MODE on page 21 to turn off the
demo mode.
a.Make sure that the power cord is plugged into a
surge suppressor and that the surge suppressor
is plugged into a properly grounded outlet (see
page 15). Use only a surge suppressor that meets
all of the specifications described on page 15.
IMPORTANT: The treadmill is not compatible
with GFCI-equipped outlets and may not be
compatible with AFCI-equipped outlets.
SYMPTOM: The displays of the console do not
function properly
b.After the power cord has been plugged in, make
sure that the key is inserted into the console.
a.Remove the key from the console and UNPLUG
THE POWER CORD. With the help of a second
person, carefully tip down the Uprights (84, 85).
There may be three #8 x 2" Screws (16) in the
bottom of the Belly Pan (75). If there are, remove
them. Note: A Phillips screwdriver with a shaft at
least 5 in. (13 cm) long is required.
c.Check the power switch located on the treadmill
frame near the power cord. If the switch protrudes
as shown, the switch has tripped. To reset the
power switch, wait for five minutes and then press
the switch back in.
c
a
Tripped
84
Reset
75
85
SYMPTOM: The power turns off during use
a.Check the power switch (see the drawing above).
If the switch has tripped, wait for five minutes and
then press the switch back in.
16
b.Make sure that the power cord is plugged in. If the
power cord is plugged in, unplug it, wait for five
minutes, and then plug it back in.
16
c.Remove the key from the console, and then
reinsert it.
Then, raise the Uprights (84, 85).
23
Remove the three #8 x 3/4" Screws (1) and carefully pivot the Motor Hood (62) off.
recalibrate the incline system. If the incline does not
begin calibrating, press the Stop button again, and
then press the Incline increase or decrease button
again. When the incline is calibrated, remove the
key from the console.
1
62
SYMPTOM: The walking belt slows when walked on
a.
Use only a surge suppressor that meets all of the
specifications described on page 15.
b.If the walking belt is overtightened, treadmill performance may decrease and the walking belt may
become damaged. Remove the key and UNPLUG
THE POWER CORD. Using the hex key, turn both
idler roller screws counterclockwise, 1/4 of a turn.
When the walking belt is properly tightened, you
should be able to lift each edge of the walking belt
2 to 3 in. (5 to 7 cm) off the walking platform. Be
careful to keep the walking belt centered. Then,
plug in the power cord, insert the key, and run the
treadmill for a few minutes. Repeat until the walking belt is properly tightened.
Locate the Reed Switch (73) and the Magnet (47)
on the left side of the Pulley (48). Turn the Pulley
until the Magnet is aligned with the Reed Switch.
Make sure that the gap between the Magnet
and the Reed Switch is about 1/8 in. (3 mm).
If necessary, loosen the #8 x 3/4" Truss Head
Screw (18), move the Reed Switch slightly, and
then retighten the Screw. Reattach the Motor Hood
(not shown) with the #8 x 3/4" Screws (not shown).
Reattach the #8 x 2" Screws (not shown) if necessary. Run the treadmill for a few minutes to check
for a correct speed reading.
1/8 in.
18
73
b
2–3 in.
47
48
Idler Roller Screws
Top
View
c.Your treadmill features a walking belt coated with
high-performance lubricant. IMPORTANT: Never
apply silicone spray or other substances to
the walking belt or the walking platform unless
instructed to do so by an authorized service
representative. Such substances may deteriorate the walking belt and cause excessive wear.
If you suspect that the walking belt needs more
lubricant, see the front cover of this manual.
SYMPTOM: The incline of the treadmill does not
change correctly
a. Hold down the Stop button and the Speed increase
button, insert the key into the console, and then
release the Stop button and the Speed increase
button. Press the Stop button and then press the
Incline increase or decrease button. The treadmill will automatically rise to the maximum incline
level and then return to the minimum level. This will
d.If the walking belt still slows when walked on, see
the front cover of this manual.
24
SYMPTOM: The walking belt is off-center or slips
when walked on
b. If the walking belt slips when walked on, first
remove the key and UNPLUG THE POWER
CORD. Using the hex key, turn both idler roller
screws clockwise, 1/4 of a turn. When the walking belt is correctly tightened, you should be able
to lift each edge of the walking belt 2 to 3 in. (5 to
7 cm) off the walking platform. Be careful to keep
the walking belt centered. Then, plug in the power
cord, insert the key, and carefully walk on the treadmill for a few minutes. Repeat until the walking belt
is properly tightened.
a. If the walking belt is off-center, first remove the
key and UNPLUG THE POWER CORD. If the
walking belt has shifted to the left, use the hex
key to turn the left idler roller screw clockwise 1/2
of a turn; if the walking belt has shifted to the
right, turn the left idler roller screw counterclockwise 1/2 of a turn. Be careful not to overtighten the
walking belt. Then, plug in the power cord, insert
the key, and run the treadmill for a few minutes.
Repeat until the walking belt is centered.
b
a
25
EXERCISE GUIDELINES
Burning Fat—To burn fat effectively, you must exercise at a low intensity level for a sustained period of
time. During the first few minutes of exercise, your
body uses carbohydrate calories for energy. Only after
the first few minutes of exercise does your body begin
to use stored fat calories for energy. If your goal is to
burn fat, adjust the intensity of your exercise until your
heart rate is near the lowest number in your training
zone. For maximum fat burning, exercise with your
heart rate near the middle number in your training
zone.
WARNING:
Before beginning this
or any exercise program, consult your physician. This is especially important for persons
over age 35 or persons with pre-existing
health problems.
The heart rate monitor is not a medical device.
Various factors may affect the accuracy of
heart rate readings. The heart rate monitor is
intended only as an exercise aid in determining heart rate trends in general.
Aerobic Exercise—If your goal is to strengthen your
cardiovascular system, you must perform aerobic
exercise, which is activity that requires large amounts
of oxygen for prolonged periods of time. For aerobic
exercise, adjust the intensity of your exercise until your
heart rate is near the highest number in your training
zone.
These guidelines will help you to plan your exercise
program. For detailed exercise information, obtain a
reputable book or consult your physician. Remember,
proper nutrition and adequate rest are essential for
successful results.
WORKOUT GUIDELINES
EXERCISE INTENSITY
Warming Up—Start with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching and light exercise. A warm-up increases your body
temperature, heart rate, and circulation in preparation
for exercise.
Whether your goal is to burn fat or to strengthen your
cardiovascular system, exercising at the proper intensity is the key to achieving results. You can use your
heart rate as a guide to find the proper intensity level.
The chart below shows recommended heart rates for
fat burning and aerobic exercise.
Training Zone Exercise—Exercise for 20 to 30 minutes with your heart rate in your training zone. (During
the first few weeks of your exercise program, do not
keep your heart rate in your training zone for longer
than 20 minutes.) Breathe regularly and deeply as you
exercise; never hold your breath.
Cooling Down—Finish with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching. Stretching increases the flexibility of your muscles
and helps to prevent post-exercise problems.
EXERCISE FREQUENCY
To find the proper intensity level, find your age at the
bottom of the chart (ages are rounded off to the nearest ten years). The three numbers listed above your
age define your “training zone.” The lowest number is
the heart rate for fat burning, the middle number is the
heart rate for maximum fat burning, and the highest
number is the heart rate for aerobic exercise.
To maintain or improve your condition, complete three
workouts each week, with at least one day of rest
between workouts. After a few months of regular exercise, you may complete up to five workouts each week,
if desired. Remember, the key to success is to make
exercise a regular and enjoyable part of your everyday
life.
26
PART LIST
Key No. Qty.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
29
4
8
4
4
1
4
6
4
6
6
8
4
2
5
3
2
11
2
2
2
2
1
2
1
1
2
7
1
8
2
6
2
1
4
4
3
2
1
1
1
2
2
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
Model No. PFTL59511.0 R0812B
Description
Key No. Qty.
#8 x 3/4" Screw
#10 x 3/4" Screw
#8 x 1/2" Screw
5/16" x 2" Screw
#8 x 1" Tek Screw
Console Base
3/8" x 4" Screw
3/8" x 2" Bolt
1/4" x 1/2" Screw
3/8" Nut
3/8" Star Washer
1/4" Star Washer
5/16" Star Washer
3/8" x 1 1/2" Screw
#8 x 3/4" Tek Screw
#8 x 2" Screw
#8 x 1/2" Pan Head Screw
#8 x 3/4" Truss Head Screw
#8 x 1 1/2" Screw
5/16" x 1 1/2" Bolt
5/16" x 3 5/8" Bolt
3/8" x 1" Screw
1/4" x 1" Screw
Idler Roller Screw
3/8" x 1 3/4" Bolt
3/8" x 1 1/2" Bolt
3/8" x 3/4" Bolt
#8 x 1/2" Bright Screw
#8 x 1/2" Ground Screw
#12 x 1" Screw
1/4" Motor Screw
#8 Belt Guide Screw
1/4" Roller Star Washer
1/4" External Star Washer
3/8" Jam Nut
5/16" Nut
Hood Clip
Console Clamp
Latch Bracket
Left Foot Rail
Latch Warning Decal
Platform Cushion
Belt Guide
Walking Platform
Frame Cap
Frame Spacer
Magnet
Front Roller/Pulley
Walking Belt
Right Tray
Storage Latch
Console Ground Wire
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
84
85
86
87
88
89
90
91
92
93
94
95
96
97
98
99
100
101
102
103
*
4
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
3
8
2
4
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
4
1
2
1
2
1
2
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
–
Description
#8 x 1" Screw
Right Foot Rail
Frame
Roller Bracket
Roller Ground Wire
Right Rear Foot
Left Rear Foot
Idler Roller
Left Tray
Motor Hood
Hood Accent
Lift Frame
Lift Frame Ground Wire
Drive Motor Belt
Drive Motor
Controller Ground Wire
Power Cord
Grommet
Power Switch
Controller
Reed Switch
Reed Switch Clamp
Belly Pan
Wire Tie
8" Tie
15" Tie
Releasable Tie
Handrail
Left Handrail Insert
Right Handrail Insert
Left Handrail Cover
Left Upright
Right Upright
Right Handrail Cover
Upright Wire
Left Base Cover
Base Cap
Base Foot
Right Base Cover
Caution Decal
Crossbar
Base Foot Spacer
Base
Wheel
Incline Motor
Incline Motor Spacer
Key/Clip
Cable Tie
Console
Console Frame
iFit Module
User’s Manual
Note: Specifications are subject to change without notice. For information about ordering replacement parts, see
the back cover of this manual. *These parts are not illustrated.
27
30
28
24
33
56
28
19
18
59
36
60
21
41
30
24
42
40
28
33
19
30
18
36
18
58
21
32
43
30
57
56
55
10
30
44
36
20
45
54
46
8
49
18
30
48
47
42
51
32
30
20
43
36
10
30
23
34
8
10
45
46
39
8
EXPLODED DRAWING A
Model No. PFTL59511.0 R0812B
EXPLODED DRAWING B
Model No. PFTL59511.0 R0812B
1
37
1
37
1
37
32
32
62
63
31
64
22
66
28
28
67
22
68
17
73
15
76
15
74
15
16
75
77
79
69
72
18
78
28
65
15
16
16
29
28
70
71
EXPLODED DRAWING C
Model No. PFTL59511.0 R0812B
81
4
83
13
12
9
80
1
1
82
1
84
4
86
13
12
9
1
14
7
80
87
1
11
1
85
89
88
35
11
27
92
27
5
8
35
25
94
96
87
90
95
10
90
5
97
35
26
11
92
35
89
90
10
11
5
91
98
96
14
94
90
5
8
30
7
EXPLODED DRAWING D
Model No. PFTL59511.0 R0812B
100
99
101
1
102
29
1
61
38
52
53
38
1
3
3
6
103
53
1
3
3
2
12
93
1
1
1
1
1
1
3
2
12
1
1
3
50
1
3
31
3
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS
To order replacement parts, please see the front cover of this manual. To help us assist you, be prepared to provide the following information when contacting us:
• the model number and serial number of the product (see the front cover of this manual)
• the name of the product (see the front cover of this manual)
• the key number and description of the replacement part(s) (see the PART LIST and the EXPLODED DRAWING
near the end of this manual)
LIMITED WARRANTY
IMPORTANT: You must register this product within 30 days of the purchase date to avoid added
fees for service needed under warranty. Go to www.proformservice.com/registration.
ICON Health & Fitness, Inc. (ICON) warrants this product to be free from defects in workmanship and
material, under normal use and service conditions. The frame is warranted for a lifetime. The drive motor
is warranted for twenty-five (25) years from the date of purchase. Parts and labor are warranted for one (1)
year from the date of purchase.
This warranty extends only to the original purchaser (customer). ICON’s obligation under this warranty is
limited to repairing or replacing, at ICON’s option, the product through one of its authorized service centers.
All repairs for which warranty claims are made must be preauthorized by ICON. If the product is shipped
to a service center, freight charges to and from the service center will be the customer’s responsibility. If
replacement parts are shipped while the product is under warranty, the customer will be responsible for a
minimal handling charge. For in-home service, the customer will be responsible for a minimal trip charge.
This warranty does not extend to freight damage to the product. This warranty will automatically be voided
if the product is used as a store display model, if the product is purchased or transported outside the USA,
if all instructions in this manual are not followed, if the product is abused or improperly or abnormally used,
or if the product is used for commercial or rental purposes. No other warranty beyond that specifically set
forth above is authorized by ICON.
ICON is not responsible or liable for indirect, special, or consequential damages arising out of or in connection with the use or performance of the product; damages with respect to any economic loss, loss of
property, loss of revenues or profits, loss of enjoyment or use, or costs of removal or installation; or other
consequential damages of any kind. Some states do not allow the exclusion or limitation of incidental or
consequential damages. Accordingly, the above limitation may not apply to the customer.
The warranty extended hereunder is in lieu of any and all other warranties, and any implied warranties of
merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose are limited in their scope and duration to the terms set
forth herein. Some states do not allow limitations on how long an implied warranty lasts. Accordingly, the
above limitation may not apply to the customer.
This warranty provides specific legal rights; the customer may have other rights that vary from state to state.
ICON Health & Fitness, Inc., 1500 S. 1000 W., Logan, UT 84321-9813
Part No. 324991 R0812B
Printed in USA © 2012 ICON IP, Inc.
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement