› 8G/12G/16G-port full Gigabit managed Ethernet switches

› 8G/12G/16G-port full Gigabit managed Ethernet switches
Industrial Ethernet Solutions
EDS-G508E/G512E/G516E Series
Award-winning Product
8G/12G/16G-port full Gigabit managed Ethernet switches
››Up to 12 10/100/1000BaseT(X) ports and 4 100/1000BaseSFP ports
(EDS-G516E)
››Turbo Ring and Turbo Chain (recovery time < 50 ms @ 250
switches), RSTP/STP, and MSTP for network redundancy
››RADIUS, TACACS+, SNMPv3, IEEE 802.1X, HTTPS, and SSH to
enhance network security
››Easy network management by web browser, CLI, USB serial
console, ABC-02-USB, MXconfig, and Windows utility
››EtherNet/IP, PROFINET, and Modbus/TCP protocols supported for
device management and monitoring
Introduction
The EDS-G500E series is equipped with 8/12/16 Gigabit Ethernet ports
and up to 4 fiber optic ports, making it ideal for upgrading an existing
network to Gigabit speed or building a new full Gigabit backbone.
Gigabit transmission increases bandwidth for higher performance
and transfers large amounts of triple-play services across a network
quickly. Redundant Ethernet Turbo Ring, Turbo Chain, RSTP/STP,
and MSTP increase system reliability and the availability of your
network backbone. The EDS-G500E series is designed especially for
communication demanding applications, such as video and process
monitoring, ITS, and DCS systems, all of which can benefit from a
scalable backbone construction.
Features and Benefits
• Command Line Interface (CLI) for quickly configuring major
managed functions
• IPv6 Ready logo awarded (IPv6 Logo Committee certified)
• Software-based IEEE 1588 PTPv2 (Precision Time Protocol) for
precise time synchronization of networks
• DHCP Option 82 for IP address assignment with different policies
• Support EtherNet/IP, PROFINET, and Modbus/TCP protocols for
device management and monitoring
• Turbo Ring and Turbo Chain (recovery time < 50 ms @ 250
switches), RSTP/STP, and MSTP for network redundancy
• IGMP snooping and GMRP for filtering multicast traffic
• Port-based VLAN, IEEE 802.1Q VLAN, and GVRP to ease network
planning
• QoS (IEEE 802.1p/1Q) and TOS/DiffServ to increase determinism
• Port Trunking for optimum bandwidth utilization
• TACACS+, SNMPv3, IEEE 802.1X, HTTPS, and SSH to enhance
network security
• SNMPv1/v2c/v3 for different levels of network management
• RMON for efficient network monitoring and proactive capability
• Bandwidth management prevents unpredictable network status
• Lock port function for blocking unauthorized access based on MAC
address
• Port mirroring for online debugging
• Automatic warning by exception through e-mail, relay output
• ABC-02-USB (Automatic Backup Configurator) for system
configuration backup/restore and firmware upgrade.
Specifications
Technology
Standards:
IEEE 802.3 for 10BaseT
IEEE 802.3u for 100BaseT(X) and 100BaseFX
IEEE 802.3ab for 1000BaseT(X)
IEEE 802.3z for 1000BaseX
IEEE 802.3x for Flow Control
IEEE 802.1D-2004 for Spanning Tree Protocol
IEEE 802.1w for Rapid STP
IEEE 802.1s for Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol
IEEE 802.1Q for VLAN Tagging
IEEE 802.1p for Class of Service
IEEE 802.1X for Authentication
IEEE 802.3ad for Port Trunk with LACP
Protocols: IGMPv1/v2/v3, GMRP, GVRP, SNMPv1/v2c/v3, DHCP
Server/Client, DHCP Option 66/67/82, BootP, TFTP, SNTP, SMTP,
RARP, RMON, HTTP, HTTPS, Telnet, SSH, Syslog, EtherNet/IP,
1
PROFINET, Modbus/TCP, SNMP Inform, LLDP, IEEE 1588 PTPv2,
IPv6, NTP Server/Client
MIB: MIB-II, Ethernet-Like MIB, P-BRIDGE MIB, Q-BRIDGE MIB,
Bridge MIB, RSTP MIB, RMON MIB Group 1, 2, 3, 9
Flow Control: IEEE 802.3x flow control, back pressure flow control
Switch Properties
Priority Queues: 4
Max. Number of Available VLANs: 256
VLAN ID Range: VID 1 to 4094
IGMP Groups: 256
MAC Table Size: 8 K
Packet Buffer Size: 1 Mbit
Interface
Fiber Ports: 100/1000BaseSFP slot
RJ45 Ports: 10/100/1000BaseT(X) auto negotiation speed
Console Port: USB-serial console (Type B connector)
Storage Port: USB storage (Type A connector for ABC-02-USB)
w w w. m o x a . c o m
[email protected]
Industrial Ethernet Solutions
DIP Switches: Turbo Ring, Master, Coupler, Reserve
LED Indicators: PWR1, PWR2, FAULT, STATE, 10/100/1000M, MSTR/
HEAD, CPLR/TAIL
Alarm Contact: 1 relay output with current carrying capacity of 1 A @
24 VDC
Digital Inputs: 1 input with the same ground, but electrically isolated
from the electronics.
• +13 to +30 V for state “1”
• -30 to +3 V for state “0”
• Max. input current: 8 mA
Button: Reset button
Storage Temperature: -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)
Ambient Relative Humidity: 5 to 95% (non-condensing)
Standards and Certifications
Safety: UL 508
Hazardous Location: UL/cUL Class 1 Division 2 (pending),
ATEX Zone 2 (pending)
EMI: FCC Part 15 Subpart B Class A, EN 61000-6-4 (Industrial)
EMS:
EN 61000-6-2 (Industrial), EN 61000-4-2 (ESD) Level 4,
EN 61000-4-3 (RS) Level 3, EN 61000-4-4 (EFT) Level 4,
EN 61000-4-5 (Surge) Level 4, EN 61000-4-6 (CS) Level 3,
EN 61000-4-8,
IEEE 1613
Traffic Control: NEMA TS2
Rail Traffic: EN 50121-4
Shock: IEC 60068-2-27
Freefall: IEC 60068-2-32
Vibration: IEC 60068-2-6
Power Requirements
Input Voltage: 12/24/48/-48 VDC, redundant dual inputs
Input Current:
EDS-G516E: 24 VDC / 0.46 A
EDS-G512E: 24 VDC / 0.4 A
EDS-G508E: 24 VDC / 0.33 A
Overload Current Protection: Present
Connection: 2 removable 2-contact terminal blocks
Reverse Polarity Protection: Present
Note: Please check Moxa’s website for the most up-to-date certification status.
MTBF (mean time between failures)
Physical Characteristics
Time:
EDS-G508E Series: 808,970 hrs
EDS-G512E-4GSFP Series: 816,823 hrs
EDS-G516E-4GSFP Series: 805,491 hrs
Database: Telcordia (Bellcore), GB
Housing: Metal, IP30 protection
Dimensions: 79.2 x 135 x 137 mm (3.1 x 5.3 x 5.4 in)
Weight: 1440 g
Installation: DIN-rail mounting, wall mounting (with optional kit)
Warranty
Environmental Limits
Warranty Period: 5 years
Details: See www.moxa.com/warranty
Operating Temperature:
Standard Models: -10 to 60°C (14 to 140°F)
Wide Temp. Models: -40 to 75°C (-40 to 167°F)
Dimensions
Unit: mm (inch)
PWR1
PWR2
USB
2
8
5
6
3
4
2
10/100
1
10/100
1
7
EDS-G508E
137 (5.4)
11
12
9
10
12
11
10
79.2 (3.1)
Side View
FAULT
MSTR/
HEAD
CPLR/
TAIL
USB
10
9
15
16
13
14
8
7
16
5
6
3
4
15
14
1000
4
PWR1
12
PWR2
11
9
2
1
10/100
6
3
STATE
MSTR/
HEAD
CPLR/
TAIL
1000
5
135 (5.3)
8
1000
7
FAULT
USB
13
67 (2.6)
18 (0.7)
30.5 (1.2)
51.6 (2)
EDS-G516E-4GSFP
EDS-G512E-4GSFP
79.2 (3.1)
30.5 (1.2)
67 (2.6)
STATE
MSTR/
HEAD
CPLR/
TAIL
PWR2
20 (0.8)
FAULT
PWR1
20 (0.8)
STATE
EDS-G516E-4GSFP
135 (5.3)
EDS-G512E-4GSFP
135 (5.3)
EDS-G508E/ G512E/ G516E Series
51.6 (2)
EDS-G508E
79.2 (3.1)
30 (1.2)
Rear View
Front View
DIN-Rail/Panel Mount Kit
Ordering Information
Available Models
Standard Temperature
Wide Temperature
(-40 to 75˚C)
(-10 to 60˚C)
EDS-G508E
EDS-G512E-4GSFP
EDS-G516E-4GSFP
EDS-G508E-T
EDS-G512E-4GSFP-T
EDS-G516E-4GSFP-T
Gigabit Ethernet Port Interface
10/100/1000BaseT(X)
100/1000BaseSFP*
8
8
12
–
4
4
*The EDS-G500E series supports up to 4 100/1000BaseSFP slots. See the SFP-1G, SFP-1G Copper, and SFP-1FE
datasheets for Gigabit/Fast Ethernet SFP module product information.
Optional Accessories (can be purchased separately)
MXview: Moxa industrial network management software with 50, 100, 250, 500, 1000, or 2000 nodes
EDS-SNMP OPC Server Pro: OPC server software that works with all SNMP devices
ABC-02-USB: Configuration backup and restoration tool for managed Ethernet switches, 0 to 60°C
operating temperature
DR-4524/75-24/120-24: 45/75/120 W DIN-rail 24 VDC power supplies
MDR-40-24/60-24: 40/60 W DIN-rail 24 VDC power supplies, -20 to 70°C operating temperature
WK-51-01: Wall mounting kit
RK-4U: 4U-high 19” rack mounting kit
2
Package Checklist
•
•
•
•
•
•
EDS-G500E switch
USB-IF certified cable
Protective caps for unused ports
Documentation and software CD
Warranty card
Hardware installation guide (printed)
w w w. m o x a . c o m
[email protected]
Industrial Ethernet Solutions
SFP-1G Series
1-port Gigabit Ethernet SFP modules
››IEEE 802.3z compliant
››Differential LVPECL inputs and outputs
››TTL signal detect indicator
››Hot pluggable LC duplex connector
››Class 1 laser product, complies with EN 60825-1
EN : 60825
Specifications
Interface
Ethernet Ports: 1
Connectors: Duplex LC Connector or Simplex LC Connector (WDM-type only)
Note: WDM-type SFP modules must be used in pairs (e.g., SFP-1G10ALC and SFP-1G10BLC)
Note: When connecting long distance SFP (SFP-ZX, EZX or EZX-120), please ensure at least 5 dB attenuation between both ends. Without attenuation, excessive optical
power may damage the transeivers.
Optical Fiber
Gigabit Ethernet
SFP-SX
SFP-LSX
SFP-LX
SFP-LH
SFP-LHX
SFP-ZX
SFP-EZX SFP-EZX-120
SFP-10A
SFP-10B
SFP-20A
SFP-20B
SFP-40A
SFP-40B
Wavelength
850 nm
1310 nm
1310 nm 1310 nm
1310 nm
1550 nm
1550 nm
1550 nm
Max. TX
-4 dBm
-1 dBm
-3 dBm
-2 dBm
1 dBm
5 dBm
5 dBm
3 dBm
-3 dBm
-2 dBm
2 dBm
Min. TX
-9.5 dBm
-9 dBm
-9.5 dBm
-8 dBm
-4 dBm
0 dBm
0 dBm
-2 dBm
-9 dBm
-8 dBm
-3 dBm
RX
Sensitivity
-18 dBm
-19 dBm
-20 dBm
-23 dBm
-24 dBm
-24 dBm
-30 dBm
-33 dBm
-21 dBm
-23 dBm
-23 dBm
Link
Budget
8.5 dB
10 dB
10.5 dB
15 dB
20 dB
24 dB
30 dB
31 dB
12 dB
15 dB
20 dB
Typical
Distance
550 ma
2 kmb
10 kmc
30 kmc
40 kmc
80 kmc
110 kmc
120 kmc
10 kmc
20 kmc
40 kmc
Saturation
0 dBm
-3 dBm
-3 dBm
-3 dBm
-3 dBm
-3 dBm
-3 dBm
-8 dBm
-1 dBm
-1 dBm
-1 dBm
TX 1310 nm, TX 1550 nm, TX 1310 nm, TX 1550 nm, TX 1310 nm, TX 1550 nm,
RX 1550 nm RX 1310 nm RX 1550 nm RX 1310 nm RX 1550 nm RX 1310 nm
a. 50/125 μm, 400 MHz-km or 62.5/125 μm, 500 MHz-km @ 850 nm multi-mode fiber optic cable
b. 62.5/125 μm, 750 MHz-km @ 1310 nm multi-mode fiber optic cable
c. 9/125 μm single-mode fiber optic cable
Note: The actual communication distance depends on many factors, including connector loss, cable deployment, and the age of the cabling system. We recommend doing a
link budget analysis and reserving a 3 dB margin for such factors.
Environmental Limits
Operating Temperature:
Standard Models: 0 to 60°C (32 to 140°F)
Wide Temp. Models: -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)
Storage Temperature: -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)
Ambient Relative Humidity: 5 to 95% (non-condensing)
Standards and Certifications
Safety: UL 60950-1, TÜV
Warranty
Warranty Period: 5 years
Details: See www.moxa.com/warranty
3
w w w. m o x a . c o m
[email protected]
Industrial Ethernet Solutions
Dimensions
Unit: mm (inch)
SFP-1G Series
SFP-1G Series (WDM Type)
13.4 (0.5)
13.4 (0.5)
Top View
Top View
55.5 (2.2)
6.3 (0.2)
56.6 (2.2)
13.4 (0.5)
11.28 (0.4)
8.15
(0.3)
8.4 (0.3)
13.4 (0.5)
8.2
(0.3)
8.4 (0.3)
45.0 (1.8)
55.5 (2.2)
2.6 (0.1)
8.0 (0.3)
Rear View
Rear View
13.7 (0.5)
14.0 (0.6)
Side View
13.7 (0.5)
14.0 (0.6)
Side View
Ordering Information
SFP Modules
Available Models
Standard
Temperature
(0 to 60˚C)
Port Interface
Wide
Temperature
(-40 to 85˚C)
1000BaseSX,
LC Connector,
0.5 km
1000BaseLSX,
LC Connector,
2 km
1000BaseLX,
LC Connector,
10 km
1000BaseLH,
LC Connector,
30 km
1000BaseLHX,
LC Connector,
40 km
1000BaseZX,
LC Connector,
80 km
1000BaseEZX,
LC Connector,
110 km
1000BaseEZX,
LC Connector,
120 km
SFP-1GSXLC
SFP-1GSXLC-T*
1
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
SFP-1GLSXLC
SFP-1GLSXLC-T
–
1
–
–
–
–
–
–
SFP-1GLXLC
SFP-1GLXLC-T
–
–
1
–
–
–
–
–
SFP-1GLHLC
SFP-1GLHLC-T
–
–
–
1
–
–
–
–
SFP-1GLHXLC
SFP-1GLHXLC-T
–
–
–
–
1
–
–
–
SFP-1GZXLC
SFP-1GZXLC-T
–
–
–
–
–
1
–
–
SFP-1GEZXLC
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
1
–
SFP-1GEZXLC-120
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
–
1
*SFP-1GSXLC-T: -20 to 75˚C operating temperature
WDM-type (BiDi) SFP Modules
Availabe Models
Standard Temperature
(0 to 60˚C)
Wide Temperature
(-40 to 85˚C)
Port Interface
1000BaseSFP,
LC Connector, 10 km
1000BaseSFP,
LC Connector, 20 km
1000BaseSFP,
LC Connector, 40 km
TX 1310 nm,
RX 1550 nm
TX 1550 nm,
RX 1310 nm
TX 1310 nm,
RX 1550 nm
TX 1550 nm,
RX 1310 nm
TX 1310 nm,
RX 1550 nm
TX 1550 nm,
RX 1310 nm
SFP-1G10ALC
SFP-1G10ALC-T
1
–
–
–
–
–
SFP-1G10BLC
SFP-1G10BLC-T
–
1
–
–
–
–
SFP-1G20ALC
SFP-1G20ALC-T
–
–
1
–
–
–
SFP-1G20BLC
SFP-1G20BLC-T
–
–
–
1
–
–
SFP-1G40ALC
SFP-1G40ALC-T
–
–
–
–
1
–
SFP-1G40BLC
SFP-1G40BLC-T
–
–
–
–
–
1
Available Models
Package Checklist
The SFP-1G series modules can be used with the following products:
• SFP-1G module
ICS-G7850A/G7852A series, ICS-G7850/G7852 series, ICS-G7750A/G7752A series, ICS-G7750/G7752 series,
• Warranty card
IM-G7000A-4GSFP, IM-G7000-4GSFP, ICS-G7826A/G7828A series, ICS-G7826/G7828 series,
ICS-G7526A/G7528A series, ICS-G7526/G7528 series, IKS-G6524A/G6824A series, IKS-G6524/G6824 series,
IKS-6726A/6728A series, IKS-6726/6728 series, IM-2GSFP, EDS-611/619 series, EDS-G516E series, EDS-G512E
series, EDS-G509 series, EDS-518A series, EDS-510A series, EDS-510E series, EDS-G308 series, EDS-210A series,
IKS-6728A-8PoE series, IKS-6728-8PoE series, EDS-P510A-8PoE series, EDS-P510 series, EDS-G205A-4PoE series,
PM-7200-2G/4G series, PT-G7509 series, IMC-101G series, EDR-G903/G902 series, EDR-810 series
4
w w w. m o x a . c o m
[email protected]
Industrial Ethernet Solutions
SFP-1G Copper Series
1-port Gigabit Ethernet copper SFP modules
››Compliant with IEEE 802.3,2002
››Fixed 1000 BASE-T speed
››Hot pluggable RJ45 connector
››TTL signal detection (RX los)
››RoHS compliant and lead free
EN : 60825
Specifications
Interface
Gigabit Ethernet Ports: 1
Connectors: RJ45
Dimensions
Power Requirements
Input Voltage: Single 3.3VDC power supply
Power: 10.5 W under typical operation
1.40
(0.06)
8.45 (0.33)
47.50 (1.87)
Side View
1.00 (0.04)
2.30 (0.09)
2.55 (0.10)
4.20 22.7 (0.89)
(0.67)
0.60
(0.02)
Warranty Period: 5 years
Details: See www.moxa.com/warranty
2.50 (0.10)
Warranty
13.20 (0.52)
Safety: CE,FCC, UL, TUV 60950-1
13.55
(0.53)
Top View
1.60
(0.06)
Environmental Limits
Standards and Certifications
13.30 (0.52)
14.10 (0.56)
The port can not be used for Turbo Ring v1, Turbo Ring v2, and Turbo Chain.
Operating Temperature: -40 to 75°C (-40 to 167°F)
Storage Temperature: -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)
Ambient Relative Humidity: 5 to 95% (non-condensing)
Unit: mm (inch)
70.20 (2.76)
9.20 (0.36)
37.15 (1.46)
43.00 (1.69)
Rear View
Ordering Information
Available Models
SFP-1GTXRJ45-T: SFP module with fixed 1000 Base-T port, RJ-45 Connector, -40~75°C Operation Temperature
The SFP-1G Copper series modules can be used with the following products:
ICS-G7850A/G7852A series, ICS-G7850/G7852 series, ICS-G7750A/G7752A series, ICS-G7750/G7752 series,
ICS-G7826A/G7828A series, ICS-G7826/G7828 series, ICS-G7526A/G7528A series, ICS-G7526/G7528 series,
IKS-G6524A/ G6824A series, IKS-G6524/G6824 series, EDS-G516E series, EDS-G512E series, EDS-G308 series,
EDS-210A series, EDS-G205A-4PoE series
5
Package Checklist
• SFP-1G copper module
• Warranty card
w w w. m o x a . c o m
[email protected]
Industrial Ethernet Solutions
SFP-1FE Series
1-port Fast Ethernet SFP modules
››IEEE 802.3u compliant
››Differential PECL inputs and outputs
››TTL signal detect indicator
››Hot pluggable LC duplex connector
››Class 1 laser product; complies with EN 60825-1
EN : 60825
Specifications
Interface
Standards and Certifications
Ethernet Ports: 1
Connectors: Duplex LC Connector
Safety: UL 60950-1, TÜV
Warranty
Optical Fiber
Warranty Period: 5 years
Details: See www.moxa.com/warranty
Fast Ethernet
Wavelength
SFP-M
SFP-S
SFP-L
1300 nm
1310 nm
1550 nm
-8 dBm
0 dBm
0 dBm
Min. TX
-18 dBm
-5 dBm
-5 dBm
RX Sensitivity
-34 dBm
29 dB
29 dB
Typical Distance
4 km a
40 km b
80 km b
Saturation
0 dBm
-3 dBm
-3 dBm
Top View
45.0 (1.8)
55.5 (2.2)
a. 50/125 μm or 62.5/125 μm, 800 MHz * km @ 1300 nm
multi-mode fiber optic cable
b. 9/125 μm single-mode fiber optic cable
Side View
13.7 (0.5)
Operating Temperature: -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)
Storage Temperature: -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)
Ambient Relative Humidity: 5 to 95% (non-condensing)
6.3 (0.2)
56.6 (2.2)
14.0 (0.6)
Environmental Limits
13.4 (0.5)
-34 dBm
26 dB
8.2
(0.3)
8.4 (0.3)
-34 dBm
Link Budget
Unit: mm (inch)
13.4 (0.5)
Max. TX
Dimensions
Rear View
Ordering Information
Available Models
Wide Temperature
(-40 to 85˚C)
Port Interface
100BaseFX, Multi-mode,
LC Connector, 4 km
100BaseFX, Single-mode,
LC Connector, 40 km
100BaseFX, Single-mode,
LC Connector, 80 km
SFP-1FEMLC-T
1
–
–
SFP-1FESLC-T
–
1
–
SFP-1FELLC-T
–
–
1
Available Models
The SFP-1FE series modules can be used with the following products:
IM-G7000A-4GSFP, IM-G7000-4GSFP, ICS-G7826A/ G7828A series, ICS-G7826/G7828 series, ICS-G7526A/G7528A
series, ICS-G7526/G7528 series, IKS-G6524A/G6824A series, IKS-G6524/G6824 series, IKS-6726A/6728A series,
IKS-6726/6728 series, IM-6700A-8SFP, IM-6700-8SFP, EDS-611/619 series, EDS-G516E series, EDS-G512E series,
EDS-G509 series, EDS-510E series , EDS-G308-2SFP, EDS-210A series, IKS-6728A-8PoE series, IKS-6728-8PoE
series, EDS-P510A-8PoE series, EDS-P510 series, PM-7200-8SFP, EDR-G903/G902 series
6
Package Checklist
• SFP-1FE module
• Warranty card
© Moxa Inc. All Rights Reserved. Updated Apr. 9, 2014. Specifications subject to change without notice. Please visit our website for the most up-to-date product information.
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement