Pro-Form PFTL81910.0 User`s manual

Pro-Form PFTL81910.0 User`s manual
www.proform.com
Model No. PFTL81910.0
Serial No.
Write the serial number in the space
above for reference.
Serial Number
Decal
QUESTIONS?
If you have questions, or if parts are
damaged or missing, DO NOT CONTACT THE STORE; please contact
Customer Care.
IMPORTANT: Please register this
product (see the limited warranty
on the back cover of this manual)
before contacting Customer Care.
1-888-533-1333
CALL TOLL-FREE:
Mon.–Fri. 6 a.m.–6 p.m. MT
Sat. 8 a.m.–4 p.m. MT
ON THE WEB:
www.proformservice.com
CAUTION
Read all precautions and instructions in this manual before using
this equipment. Save this manual
for future reference.
USERʼS MANUAL
TABLE OF CONTENTS
WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .2
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .3
BEFORE YOU BEGIN . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .5
ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .6
OPERATION AND ADJUSTMENT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .15
HOW TO FOLD AND MOVE THE TREADMILL . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .24
TROUBLESHOOTING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .25
EXERCISE GUIDELINES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .28
PART LIST . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .30
EXPLODED DRAWING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .32
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Back Cover
LIMITED WARRANTY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Back Cover
WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT
This drawing shows the locations of the
warning decals. If a decal is missing or illegible, call the telephone number on the
front cover of this manual and request a
free replacement decal. Apply the decal
in the location shown. Note: The decals
may not be shown at actual size.
PROFORM is a registered trademark of ICON IP, Inc.
2
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS
WARNING:
To reduce the risk of serious injury, read all important precautions and instructions in this manual and all warnings on your treadmill before using your treadmill. ICON assumes no responsibility for personal injury or property damage sustained by or through the use of
this product.
1. Before beginning any exercise program, consult your physician. This is especially important for persons over age 35 or persons with
pre-existing health problems.
carrying 15 or more amps. No other appliance
should be on the same circuit. Do not use an
extension cord.
12. Use only a single-outlet surge suppressor that
meets all of the specifications described on
page 15. To purchase a surge suppressor, see
your local PROFORM dealer or call the telephone number on the front cover of this manual and order part number 146148, or see your
local electronics store.
2. It is the responsibility of the owner to ensure
that all users of this treadmill are adequately
informed of all warnings and precautions.
3. Use the treadmill only as described.
4. Keep the treadmill indoors, away from moisture and dust. Do not put the treadmill in a
garage or covered patio, or near water.
13. Failure to use a properly functioning surge
suppressor could result in damage to the control system of the treadmill. If the control system is damaged, the walking belt may slow,
accelerate, or stop unexpectedly, which may
result in a fall and serious injury.
5. Place the treadmill on a level surface, with at
least 8 ft. (2.4 m) of clearance behind it and 2
ft. (0.6 m) on each side. Do not place the
treadmill on any surface that blocks air openings. To protect the floor or carpet from damage, place a mat under the treadmill.
14. Keep the power cord and the surge suppressor away from heated surfaces.
6. Do not operate the treadmill where aerosol
products are used or where oxygen is being
administered.
15. Never move the walking belt while the power
is turned off. Do not operate the treadmill if
the power cord or plug is damaged, or if the
treadmill is not working properly. (See TROUBLESHOOTING on page 25 if the treadmill is
not working properly.)
7. Keep children under age 12 and pets away
from the treadmill at all times.
8. The treadmill should be used only by persons
weighing 325 lbs. (147 kg) or less.
16. Read, understand, and test the emergency
stop procedure before using the treadmill (see
HOW TO TURN ON THE POWER on page 17).
9. Never allow more than one person on the
treadmill at a time.
17. Never start the treadmill while you are standing on the walking belt. Always hold the
handrails while using the treadmill.
10. Wear appropriate exercise clothes when
using the treadmill. Do not wear loose clothes
that could become caught in the treadmill.
Athletic support clothes are recommended
for both men and women. Always wear athletic shoes. Never use the treadmill with bare
feet, wearing only stockings, or in sandals.
18. The treadmill is capable of high speeds.
Adjust the speed in small increments to avoid
sudden jumps in speed.
19. The pulse sensor is not a medical device.
Various factors, including the user's movement, may affect the accuracy of heart rate
readings. The pulse sensor is intended only
as an exercise aid in determining heart rate
trends in general.
11. When connecting the power cord (see page
15), plug the power cord into a surge suppressor (not included) and plug the surge
suppressor into a grounded circuit capable of
3
24. Inspect and properly tighten all parts of the
treadmill regularly.
20. Never leave the treadmill unattended while it
is running. Always remove the key, unplug
the power cord, and press the power switch
into the off position when the treadmill is not
in use. (See the drawing on page 5 for the location of the power switch.)
25.
21. Do not attempt to raise, lower, or move the
treadmill until it is properly assembled. (See
ASSEMBLY on page 6, and HOW TO FOLD
AND MOVE THE TREADMILL on page 24.)
You must be able to safely lift 45 lbs. (20 kg)
to raise, lower, or move the treadmill.
DANGER:
Always unplug the power
cord immediately after use, before cleaning the
treadmill, and before performing the maintenance and adjustment procedures described in
this manual. Never remove the motor hood unless instructed to do so by an authorized service representative. Servicing other than the
procedures in this manual should be performed
by an authorized service representative only.
26. This treadmill is intended for in-home use
only. Do not use this treadmill in a commercial, rental, or institutional setting.
22. When folding or moving the treadmill, make
sure that the storage latch is holding the
frame securely in the storage position.
27. Over exercising may result in serious injury
or death. If you feel faint or if you experience
pain while exercising, stop immediately and
cool down.
23. Never insert any object into any opening on
the treadmill.
SAVE THESE INSTRUCTIONS
4
BEFORE YOU BEGIN
Thank you for selecting the revolutionary PROFORM®
705 CST treadmill. The 705 CST treadmill offers an
impressive selection of features designed to make
your workouts at home more enjoyable and effective.
And when youʼre not exercising, the unique treadmill
can be folded up, requiring less than half the floor
space of other treadmills.
ing this manual, please see the front cover of this manual. To help us assist you, please note the product
model number and serial number before contacting us.
The model number and the location of the serial number decal are shown on the front cover of this manual.
Before reading further, please review the drawing
below and familiarize yourself with the labeled parts.
For your benefit, read this manual carefully before
using the treadmill. If you have questions after read-
Console
Tray
Handrail
Pulse Sensor
Key/Clip
Upright
Walking Belt
Power Switch
Foot Rail
Power Cord
Platform Cushion
Idler Roller
Adjustment Bolts
5
ASSEMBLY
To hire an authorized service technician to assemble the treadmill, call 1-800-445-2480.
Assembly requires two persons. Set the treadmill in a cleared area and remove all packing materials. Do not
dispose of the packing materials until assembly is completed. Note: The underside of the treadmill walking
belt is coated with high-performance lubricant. During shipping, some lubricant may be transferred to the top of
the walking belt or the shipping carton. This is normal and does not affect treadmill performance. If there is lubricant on top of the walking belt, simply wipe off the lubricant with a soft cloth and a mild, non-abrasive cleaner.
Assembly requires the included hex keys
wrench
, and scissors
.
and your own Phillips screwdriver
, adjustable
Use the drawings below to identify the assembly hardware. The number in parentheses below each drawing is
the key number of the part, from the PART LIST near the end of this manual. The number after the parentheses
is the quantity needed for assembly. Note: Some small parts may have been preassembled. To avoid damaging parts, do not use power tools for assembly. Extra hardware may be included.
1/4" Star
Washer (35)–6
5/16" Flat
Washer (113)–4
5/16" Star
Washer (11)–4
#8 x 1/2" Screw
(1)–18
#8 x 1/2" Ground
Screw (10)–1
#8 x 3/4" Screw
(2)–8
5/16" x 1"
Bolt (5)–4
1/4" x 1/2"
Bolt (36)–4
5/16" x 1 1/4"
Bolt (4)–2
3/8" Star
Washer (13)–4
#10 x 3/4" Screw
(9)–2
3/8" x 1 1/4" Bolt (8)–4
3/8" x 2" Bolt (3)–1
3/8" Nut (12)–2
#10 x 3/4" Flat
Head Screw (112)–2
3/8" x 1 3/4" Bolt (6)–1
3/8" x 2 3/4" Bolt (7)–4
6
1. Make sure that the power cord is unplugged.
Place a piece of cardboard below the rear of the
Frame (56) to protect the floor or carpet.
1
Attach the Left Wheel Cap (96) to the Base (94)
with two #8 x 3/4" Screws (2).
56
Attach the Right Wheel Cap (not shown) to
the right side of the Base (94) in the same
way.
94
2. Pull the Upright Wire (81) and the Base Ground
Wire (110) through the indicated hole in the
Base (94).
2
96
Cardboard
2
Attach the Base Ground Wire (110) to the Base
(94) with a #8 x 1/2" Ground Screw (10).
Press the Grommet (77) into the square hole in
the Base (94).
81
77
Hole
110
10
3. Identify the Left Upright (89), which is marked
with a “Left” sticker. Have a second person hold
the Left Upright near the Base (94).
3
81
See the inset drawing. Tie the wire tie in the
Left Upright (89) securely around the end of the
Upright Wire (81). Then, pull the other end of the
wire tie until the Upright Wire is routed completely through the Left Upright.
89
89
Wire
Tie
81
7
94
94
Wire
Tie
81
4. Hold the Left Upright (89) against the Base
(94). Be careful not to pinch the wires. Insert
two 3/8" x 2 3/4" Bolts (7) and two 3/8" x 1 1/4"
Bolts (8) with two 3/8" Star Washers (13) into
the Left Upright.
4
Partially tighten the 3/8" x 2 3/4" Bolts (7) and
the 3/8" x 1 1/4" Bolts (8) until the heads of the
Bolts touch the Left Upright (89); do not fully
tighten the Bolts yet.
89
Attach the Right Upright (not shown) in the
same way. Note: There are no wires on the
right side.
7
13
8
5. Identify the Left Base Cover (82) and the Right
Base Cover (83). Slide the Left Base Cover onto
the Left Upright (89). Slide the Right Base Cover
onto the Right Upright (90). Do not press the
Base Covers into place yet.
13
94
5
80
Identify the Left Upright Cover (79) and the
Right Upright Cover (80). Slide the Left Upright
Cover onto the Left Upright (89). Slide the Right
Upright Cover onto the Right Upright (90).
89
79
82
8
90
83
6. Cut the plastic ties in the Left Handrail (88) and
the Right Handrail (not shown). If necessary,
press the 5/16" Cage Nuts (31) back into place.
6
81
Identify the Left Handrail (88) and hold it near
the Left Upright (89). Insert the Upright Wire
(81) through the bracket on the bottom of the
Left Handrail. Pull the Upright Wire out of the
end of the Left Handrail.
88
31
Tie
89
7. Attach the Left Handrail (88) to the Left Upright
(89) with two 5/16" x 1" Bolts (5), two 5/16" Star
Washers (11), and a 5/16" x 1 1/4" Bolt (4). Do
not fully tighten the Bolts yet.
7
87
Attach the Right Handrail (87) in the same
way.
11
4
9
89
5
88
8. Set the console assembly face down on a soft
surface to avoid scratching the console assembly. Remove the two indicated Screws (A). Next,
lift off the Crossbar (93). Discard the two
Screws.
8
Console
Assembly
A
93
9. IMPORTANT: To avoid damaging the
Crossbar (93), do not use power tools and
do not overtighten the #10 x 3/4" Screws (9)
or the #10 x 3/4" Flat Head Screws (112).
9
9
Orient the Crossbar (93) as shown. Attach the
Crossbar to the Handrails (87, 88) with two #10
x 3/4" Flat Head Screws (112), two #10 x 3/4"
Screws (9), and two 1/4" Star Washers (35) as
shown. Start all four Screws, and then tighten
each of them.
10. With the help of a second person, hold the console assembly near the Left Handrail (88).
Connect the Upright Wire (81) to the console
wire. See the inset drawing. The connectors
should slide together easily and snap into
place. If they do not, turn one connector and try
again. IF YOU DO NOT CONNECT THE CONNECTORS PROPERLY, THE CONSOLE MAY
BECOME DAMAGED WHEN YOU TURN ON
THE POWER. Remove the wire tie from the
Upright Wire.
35
9
93
112
112
35
87
88
10
Console
Wire
81
10
Console
Assembly
Console
Wire
81
Wire
Tie
88
11. Set the console assembly on the Left Handrail
(88) and the Right Handrail (87). Be careful not
to pinch any wires. Insert the excess Upright
Wire (not shown) into the Left Handrail.
Attach the console assembly with six #8 x 1/2"
Screws (1), four 1/4" x 1/2" Bolts (36), four 5/16"
Flat Washers (113), and four 1/4" Star Washers
(35) as shown. Start all six Screws and all
four Bolts, and then tighten each of them.
See step 7. Fully tighten the four 5/16" x 1"
Bolts (5) and the two 5/16" x 1 1/4" Bolts (4).
12. Firmly tighten the four the 3/8" x 2 3/4" Bolts (7)
and the four 3/8" x 1 1/4" Bolts (8) (only one
side is shown).
11
Console
Assembly
87
35
113
36
35
1
1
1
12
88
113
36
83
Press the Left Base Cover (82) and the Right
Base Cover (83) onto the Base (94) until they
snap into place.
7
8
13. Slide the Left Handrail Cover (85) onto the Left
Handrail (88). Slide the Right Handrail Cover
(86) onto the Right Handrail (87). Attach the
Handrail Covers with two #8 x 1/2" Screws (1).
94
82
13
86
85
1
11
1
88
87
14. Hold the Left Upright Cover (79) against the
console assembly. Align the holes in the Left
Upright Cover with the holes in the Left Upright
(89). Attach the Left Upright Cover with three #8
x 1/2" Screws (1).
14
Attach the Right Upright Cover (80) to the
Right Upright (90) in the same way.
80
1
Console
Assembly
1
90
15. Attach the Left Tray (107) and the Right Tray
(108) to the console assembly with four #8 x 1/2"
Screws (1).
15
108
107
1
1
12
Console
Assembly
1
79
89
1
16. Make sure that there is a piece of cardboard
below the rear of the Frame (56).
See page 15 and plug in the power cord. Next,
see page 17 and turn on the power. The incline
system will automatically calibrate and the
Frame (57) will move up and down. If the incline system does not automatically calibrate,
see page 26 and manually calibrate the incline
system.
16
Then, press the Incline increase button once.
When the Frame (56) stops moving, remove the
key from the console and unplug the power
cord.
17. IMPORTANT: Before you begin this step,
make sure that you have calibrated the incline system as described in step 16.
Cardboard
56
17
Raise the Frame (56) to the position shown.
Have a second person hold the Frame until
this step is completed.
56
Orient the Storage Latch (53) so that the large
barrel and the latch knob are oriented as shown.
12
Attach the upper end of the Storage Latch (53)
to the bracket on the Frame (56) with a 3/8" x
1 3/4" Bolt (6) and a 3/8" Nut (12).
6
53
Latch
Knob
Attach the lower end of the Storage Latch (53) to
the Base (94) with a 3/8" x 2" Bolt (3) and a 3/8"
Nut (12). Note: It may be necessary to move the
Frame (56) back and forth to align the Storage
Latch with the Base.
Large
Barrel
94
13
12
3
18. Attach the Rear Feet (57) to the Frame (56) as
shown with four #8 x 3/4" Screws (2).
See step 16. Discard the piece of cardboard.
18
57
Lower the Frame (56) (see HOW TO LOWER
THE TREADMILL FOR USE on page 24).
57
2
2
56
19. Make sure that all parts are properly tightened before you use the treadmill. If there are sheets of plastic
on the treadmill decals, remove the plastic. To protect the floor or carpet, place a mat under the treadmill.
Note: Extra hardware may be included. Keep the included hex keys in a secure place; one of the hex keys is
used to adjust the walking belt (see pages 26 and 27).
14
OPERATION AND ADJUSTMENT
THE PRE-LUBRICATED WALKING BELT
Your treadmill features a walking belt coated with highperformance lubricant. IMPORTANT: Never apply silicone spray or other substances to the walking
belt or the walking platform. Such substances will
cause excessive wear.
HOW TO PLUG IN THE POWER CORD
DANGER: Improper connection
that is properly installed and grounded in accordance with all local codes and ordinances.
IMPORTANT: The treadmill is not compatible with
GFCI-equipped outlets.
This product is for use on a nominal 120-volt circuit
(see drawing 1). A temporary adapter may be used to
connect the surge suppressor to a 2-pole receptacle if
a properly grounded outlet is not available (see drawing 2).
1
of the equipment-grounding conductor increases the risk of electric shock. Check with
a qualified electrician or serviceman if you
are unsure whether the product is properly
grounded. Do not modify the plug—if it will
not fit the outlet, have a proper outlet installed by a qualified electrician.
This product must be grounded. If it should malfunction or break down, grounding provides a path of least
resistance for electric current to reduce the risk of electric shock. This productʼs power cord has an equipment-grounding conductor and a grounding plug. Plug
the power cord into a surge suppressor, and plug
the surge suppressor into an appropriate outlet
Surge Suppressor
Grounding Pin
Grounding Pin
Grounded Outlet
Your treadmill, like other electronic equipment, can be
damaged by sudden voltage changes in your homeʼs
power. To decrease the risk of damaging your
treadmill, always use a surge suppressor with your
treadmill (see drawing 1 at the right). To purchase
a surge suppressor, see precaution 12 on page 3.
Use only a single-outlet surge suppressor that is
UL 1449 listed as a transient voltage surge suppressor (TVSS). The surge suppressor must have a
UL suppressed voltage rating of 400 volts or less
and a minimum surge dissipation of 450 joules.
The surge suppressor must be electrically rated for
120 volts AC and 15 amps. There must be a monitoring light on the surge suppressor to indicate
whether it is functioning properly. Failure to use a
properly functioning surge suppressor could damage the control system of the treadmill (see precaution 13 on page 3).
Grounded Outlet Box
2
Grounding Plug
Grounded Outlet Box
Adapter
Lug
Metal Screw
Surge Suppressor
Grounding Plug
The temporary adapter should be used only until a
properly grounded outlet (see drawing 1) can be installed by a qualified electrician.
The green-colored rigid ear, lug, or the like extending
from the adapter must be connected to a permanent
ground such as a properly grounded outlet box cover.
The adapter must be held in place by a metal screw.
Some 2-pole receptacle outlet box covers are not
grounded. Contact a qualified electrician to determine if the outlet box cover is grounded before
using an adapter.
15
CONSOLE DIAGRAM
FEATURES OF THE CONSOLE
You can even listen to your favorite workout music or
audio books with the consoleʼs stereo sound system
while you exercise.
The treadmill console offers an impressive array of
features designed to make your workouts more effective and enjoyable. When you use the manual mode,
you can change the speed and incline of the treadmill
with the touch of a button. As you exercise, the console will display instant exercise feedback. You can
even measure your heart rate using the handgrip pulse
sensor.
To turn on the power, see page 17. To use the manual mode, see page 17. To use an onboard workout, see page 20. To use an iFit Live workout, see
page 21. To use the information mode, see page 22.
To use the stereo sound system, see page 23.
Note: The console can display speed and distance in
either miles or kilometers. To find which unit of measurement is selected, see THE INFORMATION MODE
on page 22. For simplicity, all instructions in this manual refer to miles.
In addition, the console features sixteen onboard workouts—four calorie workouts, four interval workouts,
four speed workouts, and four endurance workouts.
Each workout automatically controls the speed and incline of the treadmill as it guides you through an effective exercise session.
IMPORTANT: If there are sheets of plastic on the
console, remove the plastic. To prevent damage to
the walking platform, wear clean athletic shoes
while using the treadmill. The first time you use the
treadmill, observe the alignment of the walking
belt, and center the walking belt if necessary (see
page 27).
The console also features an iFit Live mode that enables the treadmill to communicate with your wireless
network through an optional iFit Live module. With the
iFit Live mode, you can download personalized workouts, create your own workouts, track your workout results, race against other runners, and access many
other features. To purchase an iFit Live module at
any time, go to www.iFit.com or call the telephone
number on the front cover of this manual.
16
HOW TO TURN ON THE POWER
IMPORTANT: If the treadmill has been exposed to
cold temperatures, allow it to warm to room temperature before turning on the power. If you do not
do this, you may damage the console displays or
other electrical components.
Plug in the power cord (see
page 15). Next, locate the
power switch on the treadmill frame near the power
cord. Press the power
switch into the reset
position.
Reset
HOW TO USE THE MANUAL MODE
1. Insert the key into the console.
See HOW TO TURN ON THE POWER at the left.
2. Select the manual mode.
Press the Manual button on the console. If you are
not connected to iFit Live, the manual mode will be
selected automatically.
3. Start the walking belt.
To start the walking belt, press the Start button, the
Speed increase button, or one of the numbered
Quick Speed buttons.
IMPORTANT: The console features a display demo
mode, designed to be used if the treadmill is displayed in a store. If the displays light as soon as
you plug in the power cord and press the power
switch into the reset position, the demo mode is
turned on. To turn off the demo mode, hold down
the Stop button for a few seconds. If the displays
remain lit, see THE INFORMATION MODE on page
22 to turn off the demo mode.
If you press the Start button or the Speed increase
button, the walking belt will begin to move at 1
mph. As you exercise, change the speed of the
walking belt as desired by pressing the Speed increase and decrease buttons. Each time you press
one of the buttons, the speed setting will change by
0.1 mph; if you hold down the button, the speed
setting will change in increments of 0.5 mph. Note:
After you press the button, it may take a moment
for the walking belt to reach the selected speed
setting.
Next, stand on
the foot rails of
the treadmill.
Key
Find the clip atClip
tached to the key
and slide the clip
onto the waistband of your
clothes. Then, insert the key into
the console. After a moment, the displays will light. IMPORTANT: In an emergency, the key can be pulled
from the console, causing the walking belt to slow
to a stop. Test the clip by carefully taking a few
steps backward; if the key is not pulled from the
console, adjust the position of the clip.
If you press one of the numbered Quick Speed buttons, the walking belt will gradually change speed
until it reaches the selected speed setting. To select a speed setting that includes a decimal—such
as 3.5 mph—press two numbered buttons in succession. For example, to select a speed setting of
3.5 mph, press the 3 button and then immediately
press the 5 button.
To stop the walking belt, press the Stop button.
The time will begin to flash in the display. To restart
the walking belt, press the Start button or the
Speed increase button.
17
4. Change the incline of the treadmill as desired.
The My Trail tab will show a track that represents
1/4 mile (400 meters). As you exercise, the black
rectangle will show your progress. The My Trail tab
will also show the number of laps you are completing.
To change the incline of the treadmill, press the
Incline increase or decrease button or one of the
numbered Quick Incline buttons. Each time you
press one of the buttons, the treadmill will gradually adjust to the selected incline setting.
The Calorie tab will show the approximate amount
of calories you have burned. The height of each
segment represents the amount of calories burned
during that segment.
5. Follow your progress with the displays.
As you walk or run on the treadmill, the display can
show the following workout information:
As you exercise, the workout intensity level bar will
indicate the approximate intensity level of your exercise.
• The elapsed time
• The distance that you have walked or run
• The matrix
• The workout intensity bar
• The approximate number of calories you have
burned
Press the Home button to return to the default
menu (see THE INFORMATION MODE on page
22 to set the default menu). If necessary, press the
Home button again.
• The incline level of the treadmill
• The number of vertical feet you have climbed
When a wireless iFit Live
module is connected, the
wireless symbol at the top of
the display will show the
strength of your wireless signal. Four arcs indicate full
signal strength.
• The speed of the walking belt
• Your heart rate (see step 6 on page 19)
The matrix offers several display tabs. Press the
increase and decrease button next to the Enter
button until the desired tab is shown.
To reset the displays, press the Stop button, remove the key, and then reinsert the key.
The Incline tab will show a profile of the incline settings of the workout. A new segment will appear at
the end of each minute. The Speed tab will show a
profile of the speed settings of the workout.
18
6. Measure your heart rate if desired.
Before using
the handgrip
pulse sensor,
remove the
sheets of
plastic from
the metal contacts on the
Contacts
pulse bar. In
addition,
make sure
that your hands are clean.
7. When you are finished exercising, remove the
key from the console.
Step onto the foot rails, press the Stop button, and
adjust the incline of the treadmill to the lowest
setting. The incline must be at the lowest setting or you may damage the treadmill when you
fold it to the storage position. Next, remove the
key from the console and put it in a secure place.
When you are finished using the treadmill, press
the power switch into the off position and unplug
the power cord. IMPORTANT: If you do not do
this, the treadmillʼs electrical components may
wear prematurely.
To measure your heart rate, stand on the foot
rails and hold the pulse bar with your palms on the
metal contacts; avoid moving your hands. When
your pulse is detected, several dashes will appear
and then your heart rate will be shown. For the
most accurate heart rate reading, continue to
hold the contacts for about 15 seconds.
19
HOW TO USE AN ONBOARD WORKOUT
to flash. If a different speed and/or incline setting is
programmed for the next segment, the new speed
and/or incline settings will appear in the display for
a few seconds and the treadmill will automatically
adjust to the new speed and/or incline setting.
1. Insert the key into the console.
See HOW TO TURN ON THE POWER on page 17.
2. Select an onboard workout.
The workout will continue in this way until the last
segment of the profile flashes in the display and the
last segment ends. The walking belt will then slow
to a stop.
To select an onboard workout, press the Calorie
button, the Interval button, the Speed button, or the
Endure button repeatedly until the desired workout
appears in the display.
Note: The calorie goal is an estimate of the
number of calories that you will burn during the
workout. The actual number of calories that you
burn will depend on your weight. In addition, if
you manually change the speed or incline of
the treadmill during the workout, the number of
calories you burn will be affected.
When you select an onboard workout, the display
will show the duration, the distance, and the name
of the workout. In addition, a profile of the speed
settings of the workout will appear in the matrix. If
you select a calorie workout, the approximate number of calories you will burn will appear in the name
of the workout.
If the speed or incline setting is too high or too low
at any time during the workout, you can manually
override the setting by pressing the Speed or
Incline buttons; however, when the next segment
of the workout begins, the treadmill will automatically adjust to the speed and incline settings for the next segment.
3. Start the workout.
Press the Start button or the Speed increase button
to start the workout. A moment after you press the
button, the treadmill will automatically adjust to the
first speed and incline settings of the workout. Hold
the handrails and begin walking.
To stop the workout at any time, press the Stop
button. The time will begin to flash in the display.
To resume the workout, press the Start button or
the Speed increase button. The walking belt will
begin to move at 1 mph. When the next segment of
the workout begins, the treadmill will automatically
adjust to the speed and incline settings for the next
segment.
Each workout is divided into segments. One speed
setting and one incline setting are programmed for
each segment. Note: The same speed setting
and/or incline setting may be programmed for consecutive segments.
During the
workout, the
profiles on
the speed
and incline
Current Segment
tabs will
show your
progress.
The flashing segment of the profile represents the
current segment of the workout. The height of the
flashing segment indicates the speed or incline setting for the current segment.
At the end of each segment, a series of tones will
sound and the next segment of the profile will begin
4. Follow your progress with the displays.
See step 5 on page 18. The display will show the
time remaining instead of the elapsed time.
5. Measure your heart rate if desired.
See step 6 on page 19.
6. When you are finished exercising, remove the
key from the console.
See step 7 on page 19.
20
HOW TO USE AN IFIT LIVE WORKOUT
Note: To use an iFit Live workout, you must have an
optional iFit Live module. To purchase an iFit Live
module at any time, go to www.iFit.com or call the
telephone number on the front cover of this manual. You must also have access to a computer with a
USB port and an internet connection. In addition, you
must have access to a wireless network including an
802.11b router with SSID broadcast enabled (hidden
networks are not supported). An iFit.com membership
is also required.
Note: Each iFit Live button can also run two demo
workouts. To use the demo workouts, remove the
iFit Live module from the console and press one of
the iFit Live buttons.
5. Start the workout.
See step 3 on page 20.
During some workouts, the voice of an audio coach
will guide you through your workout. You can select
a setting for your audio coach (see THE INFORMATION MODE on page 22).
1. Insert the key into the console.
To stop the workout at any time, press the Stop
button. The time will begin to flash in the display.
To resume the workout, press the Start button or
the Speed increase button. The walking belt will
begin to move at the speed setting for the first segment of the workout. When the next segment of the
workout begins, the treadmill will automatically adjust to the speed and incline settings for the next
segment.
See HOW TO TURN ON THE POWER on page 17.
2. Insert the iFit Live module into the console.
To insert the iFit Live module, see the instructions
included with the iFit Live module.
3. Select a user.
If more than one user is registered, you can switch
users in the iFit Live main screen. Press the increase and decrease buttons next to the Enter button to select a user.
6. Follow your progress with the displays.
See step 5 on page 18.
The My Trail tab will show a map of the trail you
are walking or running or it will show a track and
the number of laps you are completing.
4. Select an iFit Live workout.
To select an iFit Live workout, press one of the iFit
Live buttons. Before a workout will download, you
must add the workout to your queue on
www.iFit.com.
Press the iFit Live button to download the next
workout in your queue. Press the My Trainer button, the My Maps button, the World Tour button, or
the Event Training button to download the next
workout of that type in your queue. Press the
Compete button to compete in a race that you have
previously scheduled. For more information about
the iFit Live workouts, please see www.iFit.com.
Note: If there are no workouts of the selected type
in your queue, the next workout in your queue will
be downloaded.
When you select an iFit Live workout, the display
will show the duration of the workout, the distance
you will walk or run, the approximate number of
calories you will burn, and the name of the workout.
If you select a competition workout, the display will
count down to the beginning of the race.
During a competition workout, the Competition tab
will show your progress in the race. As you race,
the top line in the matrix will show how much of the
race you have completed. The other lines will show
your top four competitors. The end of the matrix
represents the end of the race.
7. Measure your heart rate if desired.
See step 6 on page 19.
8. When you are finished exercising, remove the
key from the console.
See step 7 on page 19.
For more information about the iFit Live mode, go to
www.iFit.com.
21
THE INFORMATION MODE
The console features an information mode that keeps
track of treadmill information and allows you to personalize console settings.
To select the information mode, hold down the Stop
button while inserting the key into the console, and
then release the Stop button. When the information
mode is selected, the following information will be
shown:
The time display will show the total number of hours
the treadmill has been used.
The distance display will show the total number of
miles (or kilometers) that the walking belt has moved.
The lower display will show the status of an iFit Live
module. If an iFit Live module is connected, the display
will show the words WIFI MODULE. If a USB module
is connected, the display will show the words USB/SD
MODULE. If no module is connected, the display will
show the words NO IFIT MODULE.
The matrix will show the selected unit of measurement.
To change the unit of measurement, press the Enter
button. To view distance in miles, select ENGLISH. To
view distance in kilometers, select METRIC.
Press the decrease button next to the Enter button.
The console features a display demo mode, designed
to be used if the treadmill is displayed in a store. While
the demo mode is turned on, the console will function
normally when you plug in the power cord, press the
power switch into the reset position, and insert the key
into the console. However, when you remove the key,
the displays will remain lit, although the buttons will not
function. If the demo mode is turned on, the word ON
will appear in the matrix. To turn on or turn off the
demo mode, press the Enter button.
Press the decrease button next to the Enter button.
The display will show the contrast level of the display.
Press the Incline increase and decrease buttons to adjust the contrast.
If a module is connected, the information mode will
also show the following screens:
Press the decrease button next to the Enter button to
view the status of the personal trainer voice. To turn on
or turn off the voice of the personal trainer, press the
Enter button.
If an iFit Live module is connected, the information
mode will also show the following screens:
Press the decrease button next to the Enter button to
view the default menu. The default menu will appear
when you insert the key into the console or when you
press the Home button. Press the Enter button repeatedly to select the manual main screen or the iFit Live
screen as the default menu.
Press the decrease button next to the Enter button to
view the status of an iFit Live module. Then, press the
Enter button to check the status. The lower display will
show the software version number, the network SSID,
the network encryption type, the connection status, the
wireless signal strength, the IP address of the module,
the number of registered users and their names, the
results of the DNS lookup, and the status of the iFit
Live server.
Press the decrease button next to the Enter button to
transfer data. To send and receive workouts, workout
logs, and updates, press the Enter button. When the
process is finished, the words TRANSFERS DONE will
appear in the display.
To exit the information mode, remove the key from the
console.
22
HOW TO USE THE STEREO SOUND SYSTEM
To play music or audio books through the consoleʼs
stereo speakers, you must connect your MP3 player,
CD player, or other personal audio player to the console through the audio jack.
To use the audio jack, locate the included audio wire
and plug it into the audio jack on the top of the console. Then plug the audio wire into a jack on your MP3
player, CD player, or other personal audio player.
Make sure that the audio wire is fully plugged in.
Next, press the Play button
on your MP3 player, CD
player, or other personal
audio player. Adjust the volume on your personal audio
player or press the Volume
increase and decrease buttons on the console.
Volume Decrease
Volume Increase
If you are using a personal CD player and the CD
skips, set the CD player on the floor or another flat surface and not on the console.
23
HOW TO FOLD AND MOVE THE TREADMILL
HOW TO FOLD THE TREADMILL
To avoid damaging the treadmill, adjust the incline
to the lowest position before you fold the treadmill.
Then, remove the key and unplug the power cord.
CAUTION: You must be able to safely lift 45 lbs. (20
kg) to raise, lower, or move the treadmill.
1. Hold the metal frame firmly in the location shown
by the arrow below. CAUTION: Do not hold the
frame by the plastic foot rails. Bend your legs
and keep your back straight.
HOW TO MOVE THE TREADMILL
Before moving the treadmill, fold it as described at the
left. CAUTION: Make sure that the latch knob is
locked in the storage position. Moving the treadmill may require two people.
1. Hold the frame and one of the handrails, and place
one foot against a wheel.
1
1
Frame
Handrail
Frame
Wheel
2. Raise the frame until the latch knob locks in the
storage position. CAUTION: Make sure that the
latch knob locks.
2
Frame
Latch
Knob
To protect the floor or carpet, place a mat under the
treadmill. Keep the treadmill out of direct sunlight.
Do not leave the treadmill in the storage position in
temperatures above 85° F (30° C).
2. Pull back on the handrail until the treadmill will roll
on the wheels, and carefully move it to the desired
location. CAUTION: Do not move the treadmill
without tipping it back, do not pull on the frame,
and do not move the treadmill over an uneven
surface.
3. Place one foot against a wheel, and carefully lower
the treadmill.
HOW TO LOWER THE TREADMILL FOR USE
1. See drawing 2. Hold the upper end of the treadmill
frame with your right hand. Pull the latch knob to
the left; if necessary, push the frame forward
slightly. Pivot the frame downward a few inches,
and release the latch knob.
2. See drawing 1 at the left. Hold the metal frame
firmly with both hands, and lower it to the floor.
CAUTION: Do not hold the frame by the plastic
foot rails, and do not drop the frame. Bend your
legs and keep your back straight.
24
TROUBLESHOOTING
Most treadmill problems can be solved by following the simple steps below. Find the symptom that
applies, and follow the steps listed. If further assistance is needed, see the front cover of this manual.
PROBLEM: The power does not turn on
SOLUTION: a. Make sure that the power cord is plugged into a surge suppressor, and that the surge suppressor
is plugged into a properly grounded outlet (see page 15). Use only a single-outlet surge suppressor that meets all of the specifications described on page 15. IMPORTANT: The treadmill is not
compatible with GFCI-equipped outlets.
b. After the power cord has been plugged in, make sure that the key is inserted into the console.
c. Check the power switch located on the treadmill
frame near the power cord. If the switch protrudes
as shown, the switch has tripped. To reset the
switch, wait for five minutes and then press the
switch back in.
c
Tripped
Reset
PROBLEM: The power turns off during use
SOLUTION: a. Check the power switch (see the drawing above). If the switch has tripped, wait for five minutes
and then press the switch back in.
b. Make sure that the power cord is plugged in. If the power cord is plugged in, unplug it, wait for
five minutes, and then plug it back in.
c. Remove the key from the console. Reinsert the key into the console.
d. If the treadmill still will not run, please see the front cover of this manual.
PROBLEM: The console displays remain lit when you remove the key from the console
SOLUTION: a. The console features a display demo mode, designed to be used if the treadmill is displayed in a
store. If the displays remain lit when you remove the key, the demo mode is turned on. To turn off
the demo mode, hold down the Stop button for a few seconds. If the displays are still lit, see THE
INFORMATION MODE on page 22 to turn off the demo mode.
PROBLEM: The displays of the console do not function properly
SOLUTION: a. Remove the key from the console and UNPLUG
THE POWER CORD. Remove the three #8 x 1/2"
Screws (1) and the two #8 x 3/4" Screws (2).
Carefully pivot the Motor Hood (65) off.
a
2
65
1
2
25
Locate the Reed Switch (52) and the Magnet (50)
on the left side of the Pulley (49). Turn the Pulley
until the Magnet is aligned with the Reed Switch.
Make sure that the gap between the Magnet and
the Reed Switch is about 1/8 in. (3 mm). If necessary, loosen the #8 x 3/4" Tek Screw (14), move
the Reed Switch slightly, and then retighten the
Screw. Reattach the Motor Hood (not shown) and
run the treadmill for a few minutes to check for a
correct speed reading.
52
14
1/8 in.
49
50
Top
View
PROBLEM: The incline of the treadmill does not change correctly
SOLUTION: a. Hold down the Stop button and the Speed increase button, insert the key into the console, and
then release the Stop button and the Speed increase button. Press the Stop button and then
press the Incline increase or decrease button. The treadmill will automatically rise to the maximum incline level and then return to the minimum level. This will recalibrate the incline system. If the
incline system does not calibrate, press the Stop button, and then press the Incline increase or
decrease button again. When the incline system is calibrated, remove the key from the console.
PROBLEM: The walking belt slows when walked on
SOLUTION: a. Use only a single-outlet surge suppressor that meets all of the specifications described on page 15.
b. If the walking belt is overtightened, treadmill performance may decrease and the walking belt may become damaged. Remove the key and UNPLUG
THE POWER CORD. Using the hex key, turn both
idler roller bolts counterclockwise, 1/4 of a turn.
When the walking belt is properly tightened, you
should be able to lift each edge of the walking belt
2 to 3 in. (5 to 7 cm) off the walking platform. Be
careful to keep the walking belt centered. Then,
plug in the power cord, insert the key, and run the
treadmill for a few minutes. Repeat until the walking
belt is properly tightened.
b
2–3 in.
Idler Roller Bolts
c. If the walking belt still slows when walked on, see the front cover of this manual.
26
PROBLEM: The walking belt is off-center or slips when walked on
SOLUTION: a. If the walking belt is off-center, first remove the
key and UNPLUG THE POWER CORD. If the
walking belt has shifted to the left, use the hex
key to turn the left idler roller bolt clockwise 1/2 of
a turn; if the walking belt has shifted to the
right, turn the left idler roller bolt counterclockwise
1/2 of a turn. Be careful not to overtighten the
walking belt. Then, plug in the power cord, insert
the key, and run the treadmill for a few minutes.
Repeat until the walking belt is centered.
b. If the walking belt slips when walked on, first remove the key and UNPLUG THE POWER CORD.
Using the hex key, turn both idler roller bolts clockwise, 1/4 of a turn. When the walking belt is correctly tightened, you should be able to lift each
edge of the walking belt 2 to 3 in. (5 to 7 cm) off
the walking platform. Be careful to keep the walking belt centered. Then, plug in the power cord, insert the key, and carefully walk on the treadmill for
a few minutes. Repeat until the walking belt is
properly tightened.
PROBLEM: The console display has lines running through it
a
b
SOLUTION: a. If lines appear in the console display, see THE INFORMATION MODE on page 22 and adjust the
contrast level of the display.
27
EXERCISE GUIDELINES
WARNING: Before beginning this
Burning Fat—To burn fat effectively, you must exercise at a low intensity level for a sustained period of
time. During the first few minutes of exercise, your
body uses carbohydrate calories for energy. Only after
the first few minutes of exercise does your body begin
to use stored fat calories for energy. If your goal is to
burn fat, adjust the intensity of your exercise until your
heart rate is near the lowest number in your training
zone. For maximum fat burning, exercise with your
heart rate near the middle number in your training
zone.
or any exercise program, consult your physician. This is especially important for persons
over age 35 or persons with pre-existing
health problems.
The pulse sensor is not a medical device.
Various factors may affect the accuracy of
heart rate readings. The pulse sensor is intended only as an exercise aid in determining
heart rate trends in general.
Aerobic Exercise—If your goal is to strengthen your
cardiovascular system, you must perform aerobic exercise, which is activity that requires large amounts of
oxygen for prolonged periods of time. For aerobic exercise, adjust the intensity of your exercise until your
heart rate is near the highest number in your training
zone.
These guidelines will help you to plan your exercise
program. For detailed exercise information, obtain a
reputable book or consult your physician. Remember,
proper nutrition and adequate rest are essential for
successful results.
WORKOUT GUIDELINES
EXERCISE INTENSITY
Warming Up—Start with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching
and light exercise. A warm-up increases your body
temperature, heart rate, and circulation in preparation
for exercise.
Whether your goal is to burn fat or to strengthen your
cardiovascular system, exercising at the proper intensity is the key to achieving results. You can use your
heart rate as a guide to find the proper intensity level.
The chart below shows recommended heart rates for
fat burning and aerobic exercise.
Training Zone Exercise—Exercise for 20 to 30 minutes with your heart rate in your training zone. (During
the first few weeks of your exercise program, do not
keep your heart rate in your training zone for longer
than 20 minutes.) Breathe regularly and deeply as you
exercise–never hold your breath.
Cooling Down—Finish with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching. Stretching increases the flexibility of your muscles
and helps to prevent post-exercise problems.
EXERCISE FREQUENCY
To find the proper intensity level, find your age at the
bottom of the chart (ages are rounded off to the nearest ten years). The three numbers listed above your
age define your “training zone.” The lowest number is
the heart rate for fat burning, the middle number is the
heart rate for maximum fat burning, and the highest
number is the heart rate for aerobic exercise.
To maintain or improve your condition, complete three
workouts each week, with at least one day of rest between workouts. After a few months of regular exercise, you may complete up to five workouts each
week, if desired. Remember, the key to success is to
make exercise a regular and enjoyable part of your
everyday life.
28
SUGGESTED STRETCHES
The correct form for several basic stretches is shown at the right. Move slowly as you stretch—never bounce.
1. Toe Touch Stretch
Stand with your knees bent slightly and slowly bend forward from
your hips. Allow your back and shoulders to relax as you reach
down toward your toes as far as possible. Hold for 15 counts, then
relax. Repeat 3 times. Stretches: Hamstrings, back of knees and
back.
1
2. Hamstring Stretch
Sit with one leg extended. Bring the sole of the opposite foot toward
you and rest it against the inner thigh of your extended leg. Reach
toward your toes as far as possible. Hold for 15 counts, then relax.
Repeat 3 times for each leg. Stretches: Hamstrings, lower back and
groin.
2
3. Calf/Achilles Stretch
With one leg in front of the other, reach forward and place your
hands against a wall. Keep your back leg straight and your back foot
flat on the floor. Bend your front leg, lean forward and move your
hips toward the wall. Hold for 15 counts, then relax. Repeat 3 times
for each leg. To cause further stretching of the achilles tendons,
bend your back leg as well. Stretches: Calves, achilles tendons and
ankles.
3
4
4. Quadriceps Stretch
With one hand against a wall for balance, reach back and grasp one
foot with your other hand. Bring your heel as close to your buttocks
as possible. Hold for 15 counts, then relax. Repeat 3 times for each
leg. Stretches: Quadriceps and hip muscles.
5. Inner Thigh Stretch
Sit with the soles of your feet together and your knees outward. Pull
your feet toward your groin area as far as possible. Hold for 15
counts, then relax. Repeat 3 times. Stretches: Quadriceps and hip
muscles.
29
5
PART LIST—Model No. PFTL81910.0
To locate the parts listed below, see the EXPLODED DRAWING near the end of this manual.
Key No. Qty.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
25
55
1
2
4
1
4
4
2
7
4
2
4
17
2
1
2
2
9
2
2
2
4
1
4
2
2
4
1
4
2
2
6
4
7
4
1
2
4
4
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
4
1
1
Description
Key No. Qty.
#8 x 1/2" Screw
#8 x 3/4" Screw
3/8" x 2" Bolt
5/16" x 1 1/4" Bolt
5/16" x 1" Bolt
3/8" x 1 3/4" Bolt
3/8" x 2 3/4" Bolt
3/8" x 1 1/4" Bolt
#10 x 3/4" Screw
#8 x 1/2" Ground Screw
5/16" Star Washer
3/8" Nut
3/8" Star Washer
#8 x 3/4" Tek Screw
Idler Roller Bolt
3/8" x 1 1/2" Bolt
3/8" x 1 3/4" Wheel Bolt
#8 x 1 3/4" Screw
#8 x 7/16" Screw
5/16" Motor Bolt
1/2" x 2 1/4" Bolt
3/8" x 1" Bolt
5/16" x 1 3/4" Shoulder Bolt
1/4" x 1" Bolt
#8 x 1" Screw
1/4" Washer
1/4" Lock Washer
#8 x 3/4" Belly Pan Screw
3/8" x 2" Hex Head Bolt
5/16" Flat Washer
5/16" Cage Nut
1/2" Nut
3/8" Jam Nut
5/16" Nut
1/4" Star Washer
1/4" x 1/2" Bolt
Left Front Isolator Top
Rear Isolator Top
Isolator
Isolator Bottom
Right Front Isolator Top
Left Foot Rail
Caution Decal
Walking Platform
Walking Belt
Belt Guide
Foot Rail Track
Cable Tie
Drive Roller/Pulley
Magnet
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
84
85
86
87
88
89
90
91
92
93
94
95
96
97
98
99
100
30
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
2
1
1
2
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
4
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
Description
Reed Switch Clip
Reed Switch
Storage Latch
Drive Motor
Motor Belt
Frame
Rear Foot
Right Rear Cover
Rubber Cushion
Right Foot Rail
Idler Roller
Left Rear Cover
Hex Key
5/32" Hex Key
Motor Hood
Hood Accent
Incline Frame Spacer
Incline Motor Sensor
Incline Motor
Incline Frame
Frame Spacer
Controller
Controller Plate
Hood Post
Power Switch
Power Cord
Grommet
Belly Pan
Left Upright Cover
Right Upright Cover
Upright Wire
Left Base Cover
Right Base Cover
Handrail Cap
Left Handrail Cover
Right Handrail Cover
Right Handrail
Left Handrail
Left Upright
Right Upright
Warning Decal
Base Pad
Crossbar
Base
Right Wheel Cap
Left Wheel Cap
Wheel
Key/Clip
Cable Tie
Audio Wire
R1010A
Key No. Qty.
101
102
103
104
105
106
107
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
Description
Key No. Qty.
Module Housing
Console Back
Console
Console Frame
Ground Wire
Console Clamp
Left Tray
108
109
110
111
112
113
*
1
1
1
3
2
4
–
Description
Right Tray
Console Base
Base Ground Wire
Hood Clip
#10 x 3/4" Flat Head Screw
5/16" Flat Washer
Userʼs Manual
Note: Specifications are subject to change without notice. For information about ordering replacement parts, see
the back cover of this manual. *These parts are not illustrated.
31
32
15
27
26
59
30
34
23
2
62
14
39
40
14
2
38
37
14
39
63
61
40
2
64
2
44
47
2
27
26
58
15
60
45
57
43
2
42
2
14
23
19
46
2
2
2
2
57
59
30
34
30
34
12
56
2
59
21
2
23
47
40
39
2
38
51
14
6
2
2
49
14
50
52
18
39
55
40
41 19
14
2
2
10
53
2
12
24
35
59
30
34
46
23
20
21
10
48
54
3
18
EXPLODED DRAWING A—Model No. PFTL81910.0
R1010A
EXPLODED DRAWING B—Model No. PFTL81910.0
1
1
1
19
65
19
66
19
29
67
10
70
32
72
2
22
33
32
74
2
111
2
74
28
2
111
78
33
28
67
71
2
111
28
16
2
73
33
69
22
71
68
75
76
10
77
R1010A
EXPLODED DRAWING C—Model No. PFTL81910.0
35
79
1
88
1
11
81
82
5
91
13
84
7
110
92
2
97
92
17
14
86
1
7
33
10
33 96
87
1
97
36
80
5
11
4
91
90
14
33
94
17
113
31
83
81
77
36
35
1
89
8
1
113
31
85
84
4
R1010A
95
2
33
34
92
14
7
7
92
14
13
8
EXPLODED DRAWING D—Model No. PFTL81910.0
100
98
102
1
101
99
103
2
104
1
107
10
2
2
106
2
2
25
2
2
2
109
9
35
1
25
106
1
112
105
1
93
1
1
108
112
1
1
1
9
1
35
35
R1010A
2
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS
To order replacement parts, please see the front cover of this manual. To help us assist you, be prepared to provide the following information when contacting us:
• the model number and serial number of the product (see the front cover of this manual)
• the name of the product (see the front cover of this manual)
• the key number and description of the replacement part(s) (see the PART LIST and the EXPLODED
DRAWING near the end of this manual)
LIMITED WARRANTY
IMPORTANT: You must register this product within 30 days of the purchase date to avoid added
fees for service needed under warranty. Go to www.proformservice.com/registration.
ICON Health & Fitness, Inc. (ICON) warrants this product to be free from defects in workmanship and
material, under normal use and service conditions. The frame is warranted for a lifetime. The drive motor
is warranted for twenty-five (25) years from the date of purchase. Parts and labor are warranted for one
(1) year from the date of purchase.
This warranty extends only to the original purchaser. ICONʼs obligation under this warranty is limited to
repairing or replacing, at ICONʼs option, the product through one of its authorized service centers. All repairs for which warranty claims are made must be preauthorized by ICON. If the product is shipped to a
service center, freight charges to and from the service center will be the customerʼs responsibility. For
replacement parts shipped while the product is under warranty, the customer will be responsible for a
minimal handling charge. For in-home service, the customer will be responsible for a minimal trip charge.
This warranty does not extend to any damage to a product caused by or attributable to freight damage,
abuse, misuse, improper or abnormal usage, or repairs not provided by an ICON authorized service center; to products used for commercial or rental purposes or as store display models; or to products transported or purchased outside the US. No other warranty beyond that specifically set forth above is authorized by ICON.
ICON is not responsible or liable for indirect, special, or consequential damages arising out of or in connection with the use or performance of the product; damages with respect to any economic loss, loss of
property, loss of revenues or profits, loss of enjoyment or use, or costs of removal or installation; or other
consequential damages of whatsoever nature. Some states do not allow the exclusion or limitation of incidental or consequential damages. Accordingly, the above limitation may not apply to you.
The warranty extended hereunder is in lieu of any and all other warranties, and any implied warranties of
merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose are limited in their scope and duration to the terms set
forth herein. Some states do not allow limitations on how long an implied warranty lasts. Accordingly, the
above limitation may not apply to you.
This warranty gives you specific legal rights. You may also have other rights that vary from state to state.
ICON Health & Fitness, Inc., 1500 S. 1000 W., Logan, UT 84321-9813
Part No. 303140 R1010A
Printed in USA © 2010 ICON IP, Inc.
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement