ProForm 310 Cx Bike Specifications

ProForm 310 Cx Bike Specifications
www.proform.com
Model No. PFEX63911.0
Serial No.
Write the serial number in the space
above for reference.
Serial Number
Decal
QUESTIONS?
If you have questions, or if parts
are damaged or missing, DO NOT
CONTACT THE STORE; please
contact Customer Care.
IMPORTANT: Please register this
product (see the limited warranty
on the back cover of this manual)
before contacting Customer Care.
CALL TOLL-FREE:
1-888-533-1333
Mon.––Fri. 6 a.m.––6 p.m. MT
Sat. 8 a.m.––4 p.m. MT
ON THE WEB:
www.proformservice.com
CAUTION
Read all precautions and instructions in this manual before using
this equipment. Keep this manual
for future reference.
USER’’S MANUAL
TABLE OF CONTENTS
WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3
BEFORE YOU BEGIN. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4
PART IDENTIFICATION CHART. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5
ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 6
HOW TO USE THE EXERCISE BIKE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 13
MAINTENANCE AND TROUBLESHOOTING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 22
EXERCISE GUIDELINES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 23
PART LIST. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 24
EXPLODED DRAWING. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 26
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Back Cover
LIMITED WARRANTY. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Back Cover
WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT
This drawing shows the location(s) of the warning
decal(s). If a decal is missing or illegible, see
the front cover of this manual and request a
free replacement decal. Apply the decal in the
location shown. Note: The decal(s) may not be
shown at actual size.
PROFORM is a registered trademark of ICON IP, Inc.
2
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS
WARNING:
To reduce the risk of serious injury, read all important precautions and
instructions in this manual and all warnings on your exercise bike before using your exercise bike.
ICON assumes no responsibility for personal injury or property damage sustained by or through the
use of this product.
1. Before beginning any exercise program,
consult your physician. This is especially
important for persons over age 35 or persons with pre-existing health problems.
8. Keep children under age 12 and pets away
from the exercise bike at all times.
2. Use the exercise bike only as described in
this manual.
9. Wear appropriate clothes while exercising;
do not wear loose clothes that could become
caught on the exercise bike. Always wear
athletic shoes for foot protection.
3. It is the responsibility of the owner to ensure
that all users of the exercise bike are adequately informed of all precautions.
10. The exercise bike should not be used by
persons weighing more than 300 lbs.
(136 kg).
4. The exercise bike is intended for home use
only. Do not use the exercise bike in a commercial, rental, or institutional setting.
11. The heart rate monitor is not a medical
device. Various factors, including the user’’s
movement, may affect the accuracy of heart
rate readings. The heart rate monitor is
intended only as an exercise aid in determining heart rate trends in general.
5. Keep the exercise bike indoors, away from
moisture and dust. Do not put the exercise
bike in a garage or covered patio, or near
water.
12. Always keep your back straight while using
the exercise bike; do not arch your back.
6. Place the exercise bike on a level surface
with at least 2 ft. (0.6 m) of clearance around
the exercise bike. To protect the floor or
carpet from damage, place a mat under the
exercise bike.
13. Over exercising may result in serious injury
or death. If you feel faint or if you experience
pain while exercising, stop immediately and
cool down.
7. Inspect and properly tighten all parts regularly. Replace any worn parts immediately.
3
BEFORE YOU BEGIN
Thank you for selecting the revolutionary PROFORM®
310 CX exercise bike. Cycling is an effective exercise
for increasing cardiovascular tness, building endurance, and toning the body. The 310 CX exercise bike
provides an impressive selection of features designed
to make your workouts at home more effective and
enjoyable.
reading this manual, please see the front cover of this
manual. To help us assist you, note the product model
number and serial number before contacting us. The
model number and the location of the serial number
decal are shown on the front cover of this manual.
Before reading further, please familiarize yourself with
the parts that are labeled in the drawing below.
For your benet, read this manual carefully before
you use the exercise bike. If you have questions after
Length: 4 ft. 4 in. (132 cm)
Width: 2 ft. 2 in. (66 cm)
Weight: 108 lbs. (49 kg)
Console
Fan
Handlebar
Handlebar Knob
Seat
Accessory Tray
Backrest
Pedal/Strap
Wheel
Heart Rate Monitor
Seat Handle
Handle
Leveling Knob
4
PART IDENTIFICATION CHART
Use the drawings below to identify the small parts needed for assembly. The number in parentheses below each
drawing is the key number of the part, from the PART LIST near the end of this manual. The number following the
key number is the quantity needed for assembly. Note: If a part is not in the hardware kit, check to see if it
has been preassembled. Extra parts may be included.
M6 Washer
(66)––4
M8 Split
Washer (61)––12
M4 x 16mm
Screw (98)––8
M8 x 20mm
Washer (70)––2
M6 x 50mm Screw (65)––4
M8 x 16mm
Screw (60)––10
M6 x 60mm Bolt Set (68)––1
M6 x 70mm Bolt Set (67)––1
M8 x 45mm
Screw (63)––2
M10 x 95mm Screw
(62)––4
5
ASSEMBLY
•• To hire an authorized service technician to
assemble the exercise bike, call 1-800-445-2480.
•• In addition to the included tool(s), assembly
requires the following tools:
•• Assembly requires two persons.
one Phillips screwdriver
•• Place all parts in a cleared area and remove the
packing materials. Do not dispose of the packing
materials until you complete all assembly steps.
one adjustable wrench
Assembly may be easier if you have a set of
wrenches. To avoid damaging parts, do not use
power tools.
•• To identify small parts, see page 5.
1. While another person lifts the front of the Frame
(1), attach the Front Stabilizer (2) to the Frame
with two M10 x 95mm Screws (62).
1
2
1
2. While another person lifts the rear of the Frame
(1), attach the Rear Stabilizer (3) to the Frame
with two M10 x 95mm Screws (62).
2
3
1
62
6
62
3. Slide the Shield Cover (5) upward onto the
Upright (4).
3
Avoid pinching
the wires
5
Have a second person hold the Shield Cover (5)
around the Upright (4) until you complete step 4.
4
Tip: Avoid pinching the wires inside the
Frame (1). Slide the Upright (4) onto the Frame.
61
Attach the Upright (4) with five M8 x 16mm
Screws (60) and five M8 Split Washers (61).
60
60
61
61
1
60
4. Locate the wire tie inside the Upright (4). Then,
locate the Wire Harness (89) and the Frame
Pulse Wire (91) inside the Frame (1).
4
5
Wire Tie
Tie the lower end of the wire tie to the ends of
the Wire Harness (89) and the Frame Pulse Wire
(91).
Wire
Tie
91
89
4
Then, pull the other end of the wire tie upward
until the Wire Harness (89) and the Frame Pulse
Wire (91) are routed completely through the
Upright (4).
1
Then, slide the Shield Cover (5) downward and
press it onto the Right and Left Front Shields
(21, 22).
22
21
7
5. Make sure that the Wire Harness (89) and
the Frame Pulse Wire (91) are in the location
shown.
5
67
Using a small plastic bag to keep your fingers
clean, apply a coat of the included grease to an
M6 x 70mm Bolt Set (67).
Avoid pinching
the wires
70
6
Tip: Avoid pinching the wires. Attach the
Handlebar (6) to the Upright (4) with the M6
x 70mm Bolt Set (67) and two M8 x 20mm
Washers (70).
70
68
Grease
67
91
68
Then, attach an M6 x 60mm Bolt Set (68)
through the lower bracket on the Handlebar
(6). Make sure that the Bolt Set is inside the
bracket.
89
4
6. Insert the Wire Harness (89) and the Frame
Pulse Wire (91) upward through the indicated
hole in the Handlebar (6).
6
6
91
89
8
7. The Console (7) can use four D batteries (not
included); alkaline batteries are recommended.
Do not use old and new batteries together or
alkaline, standard, and rechargeable batteries together. IMPORTANT: If the Console has
been exposed to cold temperatures, allow it
to warm to room temperature before inserting batteries. Otherwise, you may damage
the console displays or other electronic components. Remove the screw and the battery
cover, and insert batteries into the battery compartment. Make sure to orient the batteries
as shown by the diagram inside the battery
compartment. Then, reattach the battery cover.
7
Screw
Battery Cover
Batteries
7
To purchase an optional power adapter, call
the telephone number on the cover of this
manual. To avoid damaging the console,
use only a manufacturer-supplied power
adapter. Plug one end of the power adapter
into the receptacle on the frame of the exercise
bike; plug the other end into an outlet installed in
accordance with all local codes and ordinances.
8. While another person holds the Console (7)
near the Handlebar (6), connect the wires on the
Console to the Wire Harness (89) and the Frame
Pulse Wire (91).
8
7
91
Insert the excess wire downward into the Upright
(4) or upward into the Console (7).
Tip: Avoid pinching the wires. Attach the
Console (7) to the Handlebar (6) with four M4 x
16mm Screws (98).
98
6
89
Avoid pinching
the wires
9
4
9. Identify the Right and Left Handlebar Covers
(8, 9), which are marked with ““Right”” and ““Left””
stickers.
9
9
98
Attach the Right and Left Handlebar Covers (8,
9) around the Handlebar (6) and the Upright (4)
with four M4 x 16mm Screws (98).
8
6
98
4
10. Attach the Seat (15) to the Seat Carriage (11)
with four M6 x 50mm Screws (65) and four M6
Washers (66) (only two of each are shown).
Note: The Screws and Washers may be preattached to the underside of the Seat.
10
15
11
66
66
65
10
11. Attach the Backrest (13) to the Seat Carriage
(11) with five M8 x 16mm Screws (60) and five
M8 Split Washers (61).
11
Tip: It may be helpful to adjust the seat during this step. See HOW TO ADJUST THE
SEAT on page 13.
13
61
11
60
12. Identify and orient the Pulse Bar (12) so that the
Pulse Grips (41) face upward.
12
Avoid pinching
the Pulse Bar
Pulse Wire (92)
Tip: Avoid pinching the Pulse Bar Pulse Wire
(92). While a second person holds the Pulse Bar
(12), attach the Pulse Bar to the Seat Carriage
(11) with two M8 x 45mm Screws (63) and two
M8 Split Washers (61).
41
Tip: It may be helpful to adjust the seat during this step. See HOW TO ADJUST THE
SEAT on page 13.
11
41
12
61
63
92
11
13. Plug the Pulse Bar Pulse Wire (92) into the
Frame Pulse Receptacle (91) located in the Left
Seat Shield (24).
13
91
92
24
14. Identify the Right Pedal (16), which is marked
with an ““R.””
14
Using an adjustable wrench, firmly tighten the
Right Pedal (16) clockwise into the Right Crank
Arm (17).
Firmly tighten the Left Pedal (not shown)
counterclockwise into the Left Crank Arm (not
shown).
Adjust the right strap to the desired position, and
press the ends of the strap onto the tabs on the
Right Pedal (16). Adjust the strap on the Left
Pedal (not shown) in the same way.
17
Strap
16
Tab
15. Make sure that all parts are properly tightened before you use the exercise bike. Note: After assembly is
completed, some extra parts may be left over. Place a mat beneath the exercise bike to protect the floor.
12
HOW TO USE THE EXERCISE BIKE
HOW TO ADJUST THE SEAT
HOW TO ADJUST THE ANGLE OF THE
HANDLEBAR
The seat can be adjusted forward or backward to the
position that is the most comfortable. To adjust the
seat, push downward on the seat handle, slide the seat
to the desired position, and then pull upward on the
seat handle to lock the seat in place.
To adjust the angle of the handlebar, first loosen the
knob a few turns. Next, pull the knob outward, pivot
the handlebar to the desired angle, and then release
the knob into an adjustment hole. Make sure that the
knob is engaged in one of the adjustment holes.
Then, tighten the knob.
Seat
Handlebar
Knob
Holes
Handle
HOW TO ADJUST THE PEDAL STRAPS
To adjust the pedal
straps, first pull the
ends of the straps off
the tabs on the pedals.
Adjust the straps to the
desired position, and
then press the ends
of the straps onto the
tabs.
Pedal
Strap
Tab
13
HOW TO MOVE THE EXERCISE BIKE
HOW TO LEVEL THE EXERCISE BIKE
To move the exercise
bike, hold the handle
on the rear stabilizer
and carefully lift it until
the exercise bike can
be moved on the front
wheels. Carefully move
the exercise bike to the
desired location and
then lower it.
If the exercise
bike rocks slightly
on your floor
during use, turn
one or both of the
leveling knobs on
the rear stabilizer
and adjust the
leveling feet until
the rocking motion
is eliminated.
Handle
14
Leveling
Knobs
FEATURES OF THE CONSOLE
CONSOLE DIAGRAM
The console offers an array of features designed to
make your workouts more effective and enjoyable.
When you use the manual mode of the console, you
can change the resistance of the pedals with the touch
of a button. While you exercise, the console will display
continuous exercise feedback. You can even measure
your heart rate using the handgrip heart rate monitor.
The console also offers ten timed workouts. Each
workout automatically changes the resistance of the
pedals as it guides you through an effective workout.
In addition, the console offers ten weight loss workouts
designed to help you burn a set number of calories.
Each workout automatically controls the resistance of
the pedals while counting the approximate number of
calories you burn.
The console also features the iFit interactive workout
system, which enables the console to accept iFit cards
containing workouts designed to help you achieve
specific fitness goals.
For example, lose unwanted pounds with the 8-week
Weight Loss workout. iFit workouts control the resistance of the pedals while the voice of a personal trainer
coaches you through your workouts. iFit cards are
available separately. To purchase iFit cards, go to
www.iFit.com or call the telephone number on the
front cover of this manual. iFit cards are also available at select stores.
You can even connect your MP3 player or CD player
to the console sound system and listen to your favorite
music or audio books while you exercise.
To use the manual mode, see page 16. To use a
timed workout, see page 18. To use a weight loss
workout, see page 19. To use an iFit workout,
see page 20. To use the sound system, see page
20. To change console settings, see page 21.
Note: Before using the console, make sure that batteries are installed (see assembly step 7 on page 9.
If there is a sheet of plastic on the display, remove the
plastic.
15
HOW TO USE THE MANUAL MODE
The lower right
display——The
lower right display
can show your
pedaling speed
in revolutions
per minute (rpm)
and the approximate number of calories that you
have burned. Note: When a weight loss workout is
selected, the display will count down the number of
calories to be burned.
1. Begin pedaling or press any button on the
console to turn on the console.
A moment after you begin pedaling or press a button, the display will turn on.
2. Select the manual mode.
Each time you turn
on the console,
the manual mode
will be selected. If
you have selected
a workout, reselect the manual
mode by pressing
a Workouts button
repeatedly until
zeros appear in the
display.
The display also shows your heart rate when you
use the handgrip heart rate monitor (see step 5 on
page 17).
The upper
display——The
upper display can
show the elapsed
time, the distance
that you have
pedaled in miles or
kilometers, your pedaling speed in miles per hour
or kilometers per hour, and the approximate number of calories you have burned.
3. Change the resistance of the pedals as desired.
As you pedal,
change the
resistance of the
pedals by pressing the Resistance
increase and
decrease buttons.
Note: After you press the buttons, it will take a
moment for the pedals to reach the selected resistance level.
Press the Display button repeatedly until the upper
display shows the information that you are most
interested in viewing. Note: While information is
shown in the upper display, the same information
will not be shown in the lower left or lower right
display.
The lower
display——The
lower display will
show a track representing 1/4 mile
(400 m). As you
exercise, indicators
will appear in succession around the track until the
entire track appears. The track will then disappear
and the indicators will again begin to appear in
succession.
4. Follow your progress with the display.
The lower left
display——As you
exercise, the lower
left display can
show the elapsed
time and the distance that you have
pedaled in miles or kilometers. Note: When a timed
workout is selected, the display will show the time
remaining in the workout instead of the elapsed
time.
Adjust the volume level of the console by pressing
the Volume increase and decrease buttons.
Note: The console can show pedaling speed and
distance in either miles or kilometers. To view or
change the unit of measurement, see HOW TO
CHANGE CONSOLE SETTINGS on page 21.
16
5. Measure your heart rate if desired.
If the display does not show your heart rate, make
sure that your hands are positioned as described.
Be careful not to move your hands excessively or
to squeeze the contacts tightly. For optimal performance, clean the contacts using a soft cloth; never
use alcohol, abrasives, or chemicals to clean
the contacts.
If there are sheets
of plastic on the
metal contacts
on the handgrip
Contacts
heart rate monitor,
remove the plastic.
To measure your
heart rate, hold
the handgrip heart
rate monitor with
your palms resting
against the metal
contacts. Avoid moving your hands or gripping the
contacts tightly.
6. Turn on the fan if desired.
Press the Fan button repeatedly to turn on the fan
or to turn off the fan. Note: If the pedals do not
move for about thirty seconds, the fan will turn off
automatically.
7. When you are finished exercising, the console
will turn off automatically.
When your pulse is
detected, a flashing heart symbol
will appear in the
display, and then
your heart rate will
appear. For the
most accurate heart rate reading, hold the contacts
for at least 15 seconds. Note: If you continue to
hold the handgrip heart rate monitor, the display
will show your heart rate for up to 30 seconds.
If the pedals do not move for several seconds, a
tone will sound and the console will pause.
If the pedals do not move for several minutes and
the buttons are not pressed, the console will turn
off and the display will be reset.
17
HOW TO USE A TIMED WORKOUT
At the end of each segment of the workout, a
series of tones will sound and the next segment of
the profile will begin to flash. If a different resistance level is programmed for the next segment,
the resistance level will appear in the display for
a few seconds to alert you. The resistance of the
pedals will then change.
1. Begin pedaling or press any button on the
console to turn on the console.
A moment after you begin pedaling or press a button, the display will turn on.
2. Select a timed workout.
If the resistance level for the current segment is
too high or too low, you can manually override
the setting by pressing the Resistance buttons.
IMPORTANT: When the current segment of the
workout ends, the pedals will automatically
adjust to the resistance level programmed for
the next segment.
To select a timed
workout, press the
10 Timed Workouts
button repeatedly
until the name of
the desired workout appears in
the display. The
Profile
workout duration
and a profile of the
resistance levels
for the workout will also appear in the display.
The workout will continue in this way until the last
segment ends. To stop the workout at any time,
stop pedaling. A tone will sound and the time will
stop counting. To resume the workout, simply
resume pedaling.
4. Follow your progress with the display.
3. Begin pedaling to start the workout.
See step 4 on page 16.
Each workout is divided into 20 or 30 one-minute
segments. One resistance level is programmed for
each segment. Note: The same resistance level
may be programmed for consecutive segments.
5. Measure your heart rate if desired.
See step 5 on page 17.
The resistance level for the first segment will
appear in the display for a few seconds. During
the workout, the workout profile will show your
progress (see the drawing above). The flashing
segment of the profile represents the current segment of the workout. The height of the flashing
segment indicates the resistance level for the current segment.
6. Turn on the fan if desired.
See step 6 on page 17.
7. When you are finished exercising, the console
will turn off automatically.
See step 7 on page 17.
18
HOW TO USE A WEIGHT LOSS WORKOUT
At the end of each segment of the workout, a
series of tones will sound and the next segment of
the profile will begin to flash. If a different resistance level is programmed for the next segment,
the resistance level will appear in the display for
a few seconds to alert you. The resistance of the
pedals will then change.
1. Begin pedaling or press any button on the
console to turn on the console.
A moment after you begin pedaling or press a button, the display will turn on.
2. Select a weight loss workout.
If the resistance level for the current segment is
too high or too low, you can manually override
the setting by pressing the Resistance buttons.
IMPORTANT: When the current segment of the
workout ends, the pedals will automatically
adjust to the resistance level programmed for
the next segment.
To select a weight
loss workout, press
the 10 Wt. Loss
Workouts button
repeatedly until
the name of the
desired workout
appears in the display. The number
Profile
of calories to be
burned and a profile of the resistance levels for the workout will also
appear in the display.
The workout will continue in this way until you
reach the calorie goal and the number of calories
to be burned is zero. To stop the workout at any
time, stop pedaling. A tone will sound and the time
will stop counting. To resume the workout, simply
resume pedaling.
Note: When you reach the calorie goal, the console
will stop counting the elapsed time; however, if
you continue pedaling, the console will continue to
display your pedaling speed and the distance you
have pedaled.
3. Begin pedaling to start the workout.
Each weight loss workout will help you burn
approximately 150, 200, 250, 300, 350, 400, 450,
or 500 calories. During each workout, the console
will count down the approximate number of calories
to be burned.
4. Follow your progress with the display.
See step 4 on page 16.
Each workout is divided into one-minute segments.
One resistance level is programmed for each segment. Note: The same resistance level may be
programmed for consecutive segments.
5. Measure your heart rate if desired.
See step 5 on page 17.
The resistance level for the first segment will
appear in the display for a few seconds. During
the workout, the workout profile will show your
progress (see the drawing above). The flashing
segment of the profile represents the current segment of the workout. The height of the flashing
segment indicates the resistance level for the current segment.
6. Turn on the fan if desired.
See step 6 on page 17.
7. When you are finished exercising, the console
will turn off automatically.
See step 7 on page 17.
19
HOW TO USE AN IFIT WORKOUT
Next, select the desired workout on the iFit card by
pressing the increase and decrease buttons next to
the iFit slot.
iFit cards are available separately. To purchase iFit
cards, go to www.iFit.com or see the front cover of this
manual. iFit cards are also available at select stores.
A moment after you select a workout, the voice of a
personal trainer will begin guiding you through your
workout. iFit workouts function in the same way as
timed workouts. To use the workout, see steps 3 to
7 on page 18.
1. Begin pedaling or press any button on the
console to turn on the console.
A moment after you begin pedaling or press a button, the display will turn on.
3. When you are finished exercising, remove the
iFit card.
2. Insert an iFit card and select a workout.
Remove the iFit card when you are finished exercising. Store the iFit card in a secure place.
To use an iFit workout, insert an iFit card into the
iFit slot; make sure that the iFit card is oriented so
the metal contacts are face down and are facing
the slot. When the iFit card is properly inserted, the
indicator next to the slot will turn on and words will
appear in the display.
HOW TO USE THE SOUND SYSTEM
To play music or audio books through the console
sound system while you exercise, plug the audio cable
into the jack on the console and into a jack on your
MP3 player or CD player; make sure that the audio
cable is fully plugged in.
Next, press the Play button on your MP3 player or
CD player. Adjust the volume level using the volume
control on your MP3 player or CD player or press the
Volume increase and decrease buttons on the console.
iFit Slot
iFit Card
20
HOW TO CHANGE CONSOLE SETTINGS
3. Select a unit of measurement if desired.
The console features a user mode that allows you to
select a backlight option for the console and to view
console usage information.
The console can show pedaling speed and distance in either miles or kilometers.
The lower right display will show the selected unit
of measurement. An E for English miles or an M
for metric kilometers will appear in the lower right
display. To change the unit of measurement, press
the Resistance increase button repeatedly.
1. Select the user mode.
To select the user mode, press and hold down
the Display button for a few seconds until the user
mode information appears in the display.
Note: When you replace the batteries, it may be
necessary to reselect the unit of measurement.
2. Select a backlight option if desired.
The console has
three backlight
options. The ON
option keeps the
backlight on while
the console is on.
The AUTO option
keeps the backlight
on only while you
are pedaling. The
OFF option turns the backlight off.
4. View console usage information if desired.
The lower left display will show the total number
of hours that the console has been used since the
exercise bike was purchased.
5. Exit the user mode.
Press the Display button to save the console settings and exit the user mode.
The upper display will show the currently selected
backlight option. Press the Resistance decrease
button repeatedly to select the desired backlight
option.
21
MAINTENANCE AND TROUBLESHOOTING
Inspect and tighten all parts of the exercise bike regularly. Replace any worn parts immediately.
Repeat these actions until the console displays correct
feedback. When the reed switch is correctly adjusted,
reattach the shield cover.
To clean the exercise bike, use a damp cloth and a
small amount of mild soap. IMPORTANT: To avoid
damage to the console, keep liquids away from
the console and keep the console out of direct
sunlight.
HOW TO ADJUST THE DRIVE BELT
If the pedals slip while you are pedaling, even while the
resistance is adjusted to the highest setting, the drive
belt may need to be adjusted.
CONSOLE TROUBLESHOOTING
To adjust the drive belt, first unplug the power adapter.
Then, you must rst remove the right pedal, the shield
cover, and the right front shield.
Most console problems are the result of low batteries.
See assembly step 7 on page 9 for battery replacement instructions.
Using an adjustable wrench, turn the right pedal counterclockwise and remove it.
If the handgrip heart rate monitor does not function
properly, see step 5 on page 17.
Next, using a flat screwdriver, release the tabs on the
shield Cover (5) and pull the Shield Cover upward.
HOW TO ADJUST THE REED SWITCH
If the console does not display correct feedback, the
reed switch should be adjusted.
5
To adjust the reed switch, first unplug the power
adapter. Using a flat screwdriver, release the tabs on
the Shield Cover (5) and pull the Shield Cover upward.
94
34
22
107
78
46
84
5
Then, remove all the screws from the Left and Right
front shields (22, not shown); there are three sizes
of screws in the Front Shields——note which size of
screw you remove from each hole. Then, gently pull
the Right Front Shield away from the frame.
58
Locate the Reed Switch (46). Turn the Pulley (58) until
a Magnet (107) is aligned with the Reed Switch. Next,
loosen, but do not remove, the indicated M4 x 13mm
Flange Screw (94). Slide the Reed Switch slightly
closer to or away from the Magnet, and then retighten
the Screw. Turn the Pulley for a moment.
Loosen the M6 x 20mm Hex Screw (78). Tighten the
M10 x 50mm Hex Screw (84) until the Drive Belt (34)
is tight. When the Drive Belt is tight, tighten the M6 x
20mm Hex Screw.
Then, reattach the front shields, the shield cover, and
the right pedal.
22
EXERCISE GUIDELINES
Burning Fat——To burn fat effectively, you must exercise at a low intensity level for a sustained period of
time. During the first few minutes of exercise, your
body uses carbohydrate calories for energy. Only after
the first few minutes of exercise does your body begin
to use stored fat calories for energy. If your goal is to
burn fat, adjust the intensity of your exercise until your
heart rate is near the lowest number in your training
zone. For maximum fat burning, exercise with your
heart rate near the middle number in your training
zone.
WARNING:
Before beginning this
or any exercise program, consult your physician. This is especially important for persons
over age 35 or persons with pre-existing
health problems.
The heart rate monitor is not a medical device.
Various factors may affect the accuracy of
heart rate readings. The heart rate monitor is
intended only as an exercise aid in determining heart rate trends in general.
Aerobic Exercise——If your goal is to strengthen your
cardiovascular system, you must perform aerobic
exercise, which is activity that requires large amounts
of oxygen for prolonged periods of time. For aerobic
exercise, adjust the intensity of your exercise until your
heart rate is near the highest number in your training
zone.
These guidelines will help you to plan your exercise
program. For detailed exercise information, obtain a
reputable book or consult your physician. Remember,
proper nutrition and adequate rest are essential for
successful results.
WORKOUT GUIDELINES
EXERCISE INTENSITY
Warming Up——Start with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching and light exercise. A warm-up increases your body
temperature, heart rate, and circulation in preparation
for exercise.
Whether your goal is to burn fat or to strengthen your
cardiovascular system, exercising at the proper intensity is the key to achieving results. You can use your
heart rate as a guide to find the proper intensity level.
The chart below shows recommended heart rates for
fat burning and aerobic exercise.
Training Zone Exercise——Exercise for 20 to 30 minutes with your heart rate in your training zone. (During
the first few weeks of your exercise program, do not
keep your heart rate in your training zone for longer
than 20 minutes.) Breathe regularly and deeply as you
exercise——never hold your breath.
Cooling Down——Finish with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching. Stretching increases the flexibility of your muscles
and helps to prevent post-exercise problems.
EXERCISE FREQUENCY
To find the proper intensity level, find your age at the
bottom of the chart (ages are rounded off to the nearest ten years). The three numbers listed above your
age define your ““training zone.”” The lowest number is
the heart rate for fat burning, the middle number is the
heart rate for maximum fat burning, and the highest
number is the heart rate for aerobic exercise.
To maintain or improve your condition, complete three
workouts each week, with at least one day of rest
between workouts. After a few months of regular exercise, you may complete up to five workouts each week,
if desired. Remember, the key to success is to make
exercise a regular and enjoyable part of your everyday
life.
23
PART LIST
Key No. Qty.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
2
2
2
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
2
2
2
2
2
2
1
1
Model No. PFEX63911.0 R0112A
Description
Key No. Qty.
Frame
Front Stabilizer
Rear Stabilizer
Upright
Shield Cover
Handlebar
Console
Right Handlebar Cover
Left Handlebar Cover
Seat Bracket
Seat Carriage
Pulse Bar
Backrest
Backrest Cover
Seat
Right Pedal/Strap
Right Crank Arm
Left Pedal/Strap
Left Crank Arm
Crank
Right Front Shield
Left Front Shield
Right Seat Shield
Left Seat Shield
Wheel
Right Front Stabilizer Cap
Left Front Stabilizer Cap
Rear Stabilizer Cap
Leveling Knob
Leveling Foot
Foot/Bumper
Knob
Brake
Drive Belt
Seat Lever
Seat Handle
Seat Lever Bracket
Axle
Upper Roller
Lower Roller
Pulse Grip
Handlebar Cap
Bearing
Snap Ring
Clamp
Reed Switch/Wire
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
84
85
86
87
88
89
90
91
92
24
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
2
10
16
4
2
2
4
17
1
1
8
2
2
2
4
4
2
1
1
1
1
1
4
1
1
1
2
2
10
28
1
1
1
1
Description
Idler
Flywheel
Flywheel Axle
Motor Bracket
Resistance Motor
Motor Disc
Resistance Arm
Adjustment Nut
Resistance Bracket
Snap Ring
C-magnet
Pulley
Crank Arm Cap
M8 x 16mm Screw
M8 Split Washer
M10 x 95mm Screw
M8 x 45mm Screw
5/16" Flange Screw
M6 x 50mm Screw
M6 Washer
M6 x 70mm Bolt Set
M6 x 60mm Bolt Set
1/4" x 16mm Screw
M8 x 20mm Washer
Handlebar Bushing
Upright Bushing
M8 x 20mm Button Bolt
M8 Locknut
M6 x 8mm Hex Screw
M3.5mm x 12mm Screw
M6 x 14.67mm Shoulder Screw
M6 x 20mm Hex Screw
M6 x 65mm Hex Bolt
M6 Locknut
M4 x 12mm Flange Screw
M5 x 7mm Screw
M5 Washer
M10 x 50mm Hex Screw
Brake Spacer
M8 Jam Nut
Fastener
M4 x 19mm Screw
Wire Harness
Audio Cable
Frame Pulse Wire/Receptacle
Pulse Bar Pulse Wire
Key No. Qty.
93
94
95
96
97
98
99
100
101
102
4
1
1
2
3
8
2
3
1
1
Description
Key No. Qty.
M6 x 20mm Flat Head Screw
M4 x 13mm Flange Screw
M4 x 13mm Bright Screw
1/4" x 14mm Screw
M6 x 16mm Screw
M4 x 16mm Screw
M4 x 12mm Screw
M4 x 25mm Screw
Snap Fastener
M6 x 18mm Washer
103
104
105
106
107
108
*
*
*
10
1
2
4
2
1
––
––
––
Description
M6 Split Washer
Power Adapter
Seat Carriage Cap
Wire Clamp
Magnet
M4 x 16mm Phillips Screw
User’’s Manual
Assembly Tool
Grease Packet
Note: Specifications are subject to change without notice. For information about ordering replacement parts, see
the back cover of this manual. *These parts are not illustrated.
25
26
103
40
103
103
63
39
66
69
103
66
60 69
61
61
12
66
103
38
103
69
88
30
66
69
3
29
62
103
66
99
41
68
85
105
70
33
97
85
11
66
103 96
28
40
38
61
37
39
99
41
7
67
88
31
35
92
18
32
30
6 98
42
68
36
48
4
88
88
91
1
86 47
84
94
46
5
98
79
56
55
54
88
106 74
81
57
88
88
27
25
54
76
75
52
53
83 82
80
51
61
106
107
102
78 50
8
58
2
43
44
88 7461 31
20 107
106
9
95 77
88
60
45
61
43
60
90
44
61
71
28
61
72
31
60
61
67
19
49
64
29
86
59
70
61 60
42
60
71 72
34
73
73
31
89
98
64
88
62
16
104
59
17
26
25
EXPLODED DRAWING A
Model No. PFEX63911.0 R0112A
88
88
87
87
88
88
24
14
88
93
93
88
10
27
23
88
66
88
13
88
65
100
65
66
15
88
101
88
100
100
22
88
21
108
88
EXPLODED DRAWING B
Model No. PFEX63911.0 R0112A
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS
To order replacement parts, please see the front cover of this manual. To help us assist you, be prepared to
provide the following information when contacting us:
•• the model number and serial number of the product (see the front cover of this manual)
•• the name of the product (see the front cover of this manual)
•• the key number and description of the replacement part(s) (see the PART LIST and the EXPLODED
DRAWING near the end of this manual)
LIMITED WARRANTY
IMPORTANT: You must register this product within 30 days of the purchase date to avoid added
fees for service needed under warranty. Go to www.proformservice.com/registration.
ICON Health & Fitness, Inc. (ICON) warrants this product to be free from defects in workmanship and
material, under normal use and service conditions. The frame is warranted for seven (7) years. Parts and
labor are warranted for ninety (90) days from the date of purchase.
This warranty extends only to the original purchaser (customer). ICON’’s obligation under this warranty is
limited to repairing or replacing, at ICON’’s option, the product through one of its authorized service centers.
All repairs for which warranty claims are made must be preauthorized by ICON. If the product is shipped
to a service center, freight charges to and from the service center will be the customer’’s responsibility. If
replacement parts are shipped while the product is under warranty, the customer will be responsible for a
minimal handling charge. For in-home service, the customer will be responsible for a minimal trip charge.
This warranty does not extend to freight damage to the product. This warranty will automatically be voided
if the product is used as a store display model, if the product is purchased or transported outside the USA,
if all instructions in this manual are not followed, if the product is abused or improperly or abnormally used,
or if the product is used for commercial or rental purposes. No other warranty beyond that specifically set
forth above is authorized by ICON.
ICON is not responsible or liable for indirect, special, or consequential damages arising out of or in connection with the use or performance of the product; damages with respect to any economic loss, loss of
property, loss of revenues or profits, loss of enjoyment or use, or costs of removal or installation; or other
consequential damages of any kind. Some states do not allow the exclusion or limitation of incidental or
consequential damages. Accordingly, the above limitation may not apply to the customer.
The warranty extended hereunder is in lieu of any and all other warranties, and any implied warranties of
merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose are limited in their scope and duration to the terms set
forth herein. Some states do not allow limitations on how long an implied warranty lasts. Accordingly, the
above limitation may not apply to the customer.
This warranty provides specific legal rights; the customer may have other rights that vary from state to
state.
ICON Health & Fitness, Inc., 1500 S. 1000 W., Logan, UT 84321-9813
Part No. 314678 R0112A
Printed in China © 2011 ICON IP, Inc.
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement