Mindray | DPM 1 | Service manual | Mindray DPM 1 Service manual

Mindray DPM 1 Service manual
DPM 6 Patient Monitor
Service Manual
Intellectual Property Statement
Mindray DS USA, Inc. (hereinafter called Mindray DS) owns the intellectual property rights
to this product and this manual. This manual may refer to information protected by
copyrights or patents and does not convey any license under the copyright or patent rights of
Mindray DS, nor the rights of others. Mindray DS does not assume any liability arising out of
any infringements of patents or other rights of third parties.
Mindray DS intends to maintain the contents of this manual as confidential information.
Disclosure of the information in this manual in any manner whatsoever without the written
permission of Mindray DS is strictly forbidden. Release, amendment, reproduction,
distribution, rent, adaptation and translation of this manual in any manner whatsoever without
the written permission of Mindray DS is strictly forbidden.
is a trademark or a registered trademark of Shenzhen Mindray
Bio-Medical Electronics Co., Ltd. All third-party trademarks that appear in this manual are
used solely for editorial purposes and are the property of their respective owners.
Contents of this manual are subject to changes without prior notice.
Revision History
This manual has a revision number. This revision number changes whenever the manual is
updated due to software or technical specification change. Contents of this manual are subject
to change without prior notice.
„
Revision number: 6.0
„
Release time:
2012-10
© 2009-2012 Mindray DS USA, Inc. All rights reserved.
I
FOR YOUR NOTES
II
Preface
Manual Purpose
This manual provides detailed information about the assembling, dissembling, testing and
troubleshooting of the equipment to support effective troubleshooting and repair. It is not
intended to be a comprehensive, in-depth explanation of the product architecture or technical
implementation. Observance of the manual is a prerequisite for proper equipment
maintenance and prevents equipment damage and personnel injury.
This manual is based on the maximum configuration; Therefore, some contents may not
apply to your monitor. If you have any question, please contact our Customer Service
Department.
Intended Audience
This manual is for biomedical engineers, authorized technicians or service representatives
responsible for troubleshooting, repairing and maintaining the patient monitors.
III
Abbreviations
Abbreviations used in this manual are:
MPM
multi-parameter module
SMR
satellite module rack
CMS
central monitoring system
Passwords
A password may be required to access different modes within the monitor. The passwords are
listed below:
„
User maintenance:
888888
„
Factory maintenance:
332888
„
Demo mode:
2088
IV
Contents
1 Safety ................................................................................................................................. 1-1
1.1 Safety Information .......................................................................................................... 1-1
1.1.1 DANGER ........................................................................................................... 1-2
1.1.2 Warnings............................................................................................................. 1-2
1.1.3 Cautions ............................................................................................................. 1-2
1.1.4 Notes .................................................................................................................. 1-3
1.2 Equipment Symbols ........................................................................................................ 1-3
2 Theory of Operation ........................................................................................................ 2-1
2.1 Introduction..................................................................................................................... 2-1
2.2 System Connections ........................................................................................................ 2-2
2.2.1 Mounting the Patient Monitor ............................................................................ 2-2
2.2.2 Connectors for Peripheral Devices..................................................................... 2-3
2.3 Main Unit ........................................................................................................................ 2-4
2.3.1 Input System ...................................................................................................... 2-5
2.3.2 Output System.................................................................................................... 2-6
2.3.3 Processing and Communications System........................................................... 2-8
2.3.4 Power Management System ............................................................................. 2-10
2.3.5 Equipment Interface System ............................................................................ 2-12
2.4 Parameter Module ......................................................................................................... 2-14
2.4.1 Module Infrared Communication Board .......................................................... 2-14
2.4.2 Module Power Board ....................................................................................... 2-14
2.4.3 Module Button Board....................................................................................... 2-14
2.4.4 Parameter Board............................................................................................... 2-14
2.5 SMR .............................................................................................................................. 2-15
3 Testing and Maintenance................................................................................................. 3-1
3.1 Introduction..................................................................................................................... 3-1
3.1.1 Test Equipment................................................................................................... 3-1
3.1.2 Test Report ......................................................................................................... 3-2
3.1.3 Preventative Maintenance .................................................................................. 3-2
3.1.4 Recommended Frequency .................................................................................. 3-2
3.2 Preventative Maintenance Procedures ............................................................................ 3-4
3.2.1 Visual Inspection ................................................................................................ 3-4
3.2.2 NIBP Tests and Calibration ................................................................................ 3-5
3.2.3 Sidestream and Microstream CO2 Module Tests................................................ 3-8
3.2.4 AG Tests ........................................................................................................... 3-10
3.2.5 Preventative maintenance test report................................................................ 3-13
1
3.3 Power On Test ............................................................................................................... 3-14
3.4 Module Performance Tests............................................................................................ 3-15
3.4.1 ECG Tests and Calibration ............................................................................... 3-15
3.4.2 Resp Performance Test..................................................................................... 3-16
3.4.3 SpO2 Test.......................................................................................................... 3-16
3.4.4 NIBP Tests........................................................................................................ 3-16
3.4.5 Temp Test ......................................................................................................... 3-17
3.4.6 IBP Tests........................................................................................................... 3-17
3.4.7 C.O. Test........................................................................................................... 3-19
3.4.8 Mainstream CO2 Tests...................................................................................... 3-20
3.4.9 Sidestream and Microstream CO2 Module Tests.............................................. 3-21
3.4.10 AG Tests ......................................................................................................... 3-21
3.4.11 ICG Test ......................................................................................................... 3-22
3.4.12 BIS Test .......................................................................................................... 3-22
3.4.13 RM Test .......................................................................................................... 3-23
3.4.14 CCO/SvO2 Tests............................................................................................. 3-24
3.5 Nurse Call Relay Performance Test .............................................................................. 3-25
3.6 Analog Output Performance Test .................................................................................. 3-25
3.7 Electrical Safety Test..................................................................................................... 3-26
3.8 Touchscreen Calibration................................................................................................ 3-26
3.9 Recorder Check............................................................................................................. 3-26
3.10 Network Print Test ...................................................................................................... 3-27
3.10.1 Equipment Connection and Setup .................................................................. 3-27
3.10.2 Print Function Test ......................................................................................... 3-27
3.11 Battery Check.............................................................................................................. 3-28
3.12 Factory Maintenance................................................................................................... 3-29
3.12.1 Accessing Factory Maintenance Menu........................................................... 3-29
3.12.2 Drawing Waves .............................................................................................. 3-29
3.12.3 Recorder ......................................................................................................... 3-29
3.12.4 Software Version ............................................................................................ 3-30
3.12.5 Monitor Information....................................................................................... 3-31
3.12.6 Calibrate NIBP ............................................................................................... 3-31
4 Troubleshooting................................................................................................................ 4-1
4.1 Introduction..................................................................................................................... 4-1
4.2 Part Replacement ............................................................................................................ 4-1
4.3 Patient Monitor Status Check.......................................................................................... 4-1
4.4 Software Version Check .................................................................................................. 4-2
4.5 Technical Alarm Check ................................................................................................... 4-2
4.6 Troubleshooting Guide.................................................................................................... 4-2
4.6.1 Power On/Off Failures ....................................................................................... 4-2
4.6.2 Display Failures ................................................................................................. 4-3
4.6.3 Module Rack Failures ........................................................................................ 4-4
4.6.4 Alarm Problems.................................................................................................. 4-6
2
4.6.5 Button and Knob Failures .................................................................................. 4-7
4.6.6 Recorder Failures ............................................................................................... 4-7
4.6.7 Output Interface Failures.................................................................................... 4-8
4.6.8 CF Card Problems .............................................................................................. 4-8
4.6.9 Power Supply Failures ....................................................................................... 4-9
4.6.10 Network Related Problems............................................................................. 4-10
4.6.11 Software Upgrade Problems............................................................................4-11
4.6.12 Technical Alarm Messages..............................................................................4-11
4.6.13 M51A Self Test Information............................................................................4-11
5 Repair and Disassembly .................................................................................................. 5-1
5.1 Tools................................................................................................................................ 5-1
5.2 Preparations for Disassembly.......................................................................................... 5-1
5.3 Disassembling Procedure ................................................................................................ 5-2
5.3.1 Removing the Recorder...................................................................................... 5-2
5.3.2 Separating the Front and Rear Housing ............................................................. 5-6
5.3.3 Removing the Power Switch & LED Board ...................................................... 5-8
5.3.4 Removing the Knob Encoder ............................................................................. 5-8
5.3.5 Removing the Button Board............................................................................... 5-9
5.3.6 Removing the Touchscreen Control Board ...................................................... 5-10
5.3.7 Removing the Inverter...................................................................................... 5-10
5.3.8 Removing the LCD ...........................................................................................5-11
5.3.9 Removing the Alarm LED Board..................................................................... 5-12
5.3.10 Removing the Fan Assembly.......................................................................... 5-13
5.3.11 Removing Battery Compartment Assembly ................................................... 5-13
5.3.12 Removing the Integral Module Rack ............................................................. 5-14
5.3.13 Removing the CF Card Assembly .................................................................. 5-17
5.3.14 Removing the wireless AP assembly.............................................................. 5-18
5.3.15 Removing the Main Board ............................................................................. 5-20
5.3.16 Removing the Speaker ................................................................................... 5-22
5.3.17 Removing the Power Module Assembly ........................................................ 5-23
5.3.18 Removing the Main Support .......................................................................... 5-25
5.3.19 Removing the Interface Board Assembly....................................................... 5-25
5.4 Removing the SMR Assembly ...................................................................................... 5-28
5.5 Disassembling Modules ................................................................................................ 5-32
5.5.1 Disassembling the ICG Module ....................................................................... 5-32
5.5.2 Disassembling CO2 Module ............................................................................. 5-36
5.5.3 Disassembling the New MPM Module ............................................................ 5-42
6 Parts .................................................................................................................................. 6-1
6.1 Introduction..................................................................................................................... 6-1
6.2 Main Unit ........................................................................................................................ 6-2
6.2.1 Exploded View ................................................................................................... 6-2
6.2.2 Parts List ............................................................................................................ 6-2
3
6.3 Front housing Assembly.................................................................................................. 6-3
6.3.1 12.1” LCD with Anti-glare Screen ..................................................................... 6-3
6.3.2 12.1” LCD with Touchscreen ............................................................................. 6-5
6.3.3 12.1” Screen Assembly (with anti-glare screen) ................................................ 6-7
6.3.4 12.1” Screen Assembly (with touchscreen)........................................................ 6-9
6.4 Main Unit ...................................................................................................................... 6-10
6.4.1 Main Unit Assembly ........................................................................................ 6-10
6.4.2 Battery Compartment Assembly ...................................................................... 6-12
6.4.3 Power Module assembly .................................................................................. 6-13
6.4.4 Interface Board Assembly ................................................................................ 6-14
6.4.5 Main Board Assembly...................................................................................... 6-17
6.4.6 Integral module rack ........................................................................................ 6-18
6.4.7 Main Support Assembly ................................................................................... 6-19
6.4.8 Rear Housing Assembly ................................................................................... 6-20
6.4.9 CF Card Assembly ........................................................................................... 6-21
6.4.10 6802 Internal Wireless AP Assembly ............................................................. 6-23
6.4.11 Recorder Assembly......................................................................................... 6-24
6.5 SMR .............................................................................................................................. 6-25
6.5.1 SMR Assembly................................................................................................. 6-25
6.5.2 SMR Inside Assembly...................................................................................... 6-26
6.6 Parameter Modules........................................................................................................ 6-27
6.6.1 MPM Module ................................................................................................... 6-27
6.6.2 New MPM Module .......................................................................................... 6-28
6.6.3 C.O. Module..................................................................................................... 6-30
6.6.4 RM Module ...................................................................................................... 6-32
6.6.5 ICG Module ..................................................................................................... 6-33
6.6.6 AG Module....................................................................................................... 6-35
6.6.7 BIS Module ...................................................................................................... 6-37
6.6.8 IBP Module ...................................................................................................... 6-39
6.6.9 Mindray CO2 Module....................................................................................... 6-40
6.6.10 Oridion CO2 Module ...................................................................................... 6-42
6.6.11 CCO Module .................................................................................................. 6-43
6.7 Remote Display Box ..................................................................................................... 6-45
6.8 Wireless AP ................................................................................................................... 6-46
6.9 Replaceable Parts .......................................................................................................... 6-47
6.9.1 Main Unit ......................................................................................................... 6-47
SMR ........................................................................................................................ 6-49
6.9.2........................................................................................................................... 6-49
6.9.3 New MPM Material ......................................................................................... 6-50
6.9.4 Parameter Modules........................................................................................... 6-52
7 Upgrade............................................................................................................................. 7-1
7.1 Introduction..................................................................................................................... 7-1
7.2 Upgrading Parameter Modules........................................................................................ 7-2
4
7.3 Upgrading Functional Assemblies .................................................................................. 7-5
7.3.1 Upgrading SMR ................................................................................................. 7-5
7.3.2 Upgrading Wireless Network Function.............................................................. 7-5
7.3.3 Upgrading Recorder ........................................................................................... 7-6
7.3.4 Upgrading Analog Output .................................................................................. 7-6
7.3.5 Upgrading CIS ................................................................................................... 7-6
7.4 Upgrading Software ........................................................................................................ 7-7
7.4.1 How to Upgrade Software.................................................................................. 7-8
A Electrical Safety Inspection ........................................................................................... A-1
A.1 Power Cord Plug ........................................................................................................... A-1
A.2 Device Enclosure and Accessories ................................................................................ A-2
A.2.1 Visual Inspection .............................................................................................. A-2
A.2.2 Contextual Inspection....................................................................................... A-2
A.3 Device Labeling ............................................................................................................ A-2
A.4 Protective Earth Resistance........................................................................................... A-2
A.5 Earth Leakage Test ........................................................................................................ A-4
A.6 Patient Leakage Current ................................................................................................ A-6
A.7 Mains on Applied Part Leakage .................................................................................... A-7
A.8 Patient Auxiliary Current .............................................................................................. A-9
A.9 Scheduled Electrical Safety Inspection ........................................................................A-11
A.10 Electrical Safety Inspection after Repair................................................................... A-12
5
FOR YOUR NOTES
6
1 Safety
1.1 Safety Information
DANGER
z
Indicates an imminent hazard that, if not avoided, will result in death or serious
injury.
WARNING
z
Indicates a potential hazard or unsafe practice that, if not avoided, could result in
death or serious injury.
CAUTION
z
Indicates a potential hazard or unsafe practice that, if not avoided, could result in
minor personal injury or product/property damage.
NOTE
z
Provides application tips or other useful information to ensure that you get the
most from your product.
1-1
1.1.1 DANGER
There are no dangers that refer to the product in general. Specific “Danger” statements may
be given in the respective sections of this manual.
1.1.2 Warnings
WARNING
z
All installation operations, expansions, changes, modifications and repairs of this
product are conducted by authorized personnel.
z
There is high voltage inside the equipment. Never disassemble the equipment
before it is disconnected from the AC power source.
z
When you disassemble/reassemble a parameter module, a patient leakage current
test must be performed before it is used again for monitoring.
z
The equipment must be connected to a properly installed power outlet with
protective earth contacts only. If the installation does not provide for a protective
earth conductor, disconnect it from the power line and operate it on battery power,
if possible.
z
Dispose of the package material, observing the applicable waste control regulations
and keeping it out of children’s reach.
1.1.3 Cautions
CAUTION
z
Make sure that no electromagnetic radiation interferes with the performance of the
equipment when preparing to carry out performance tests. Mobile phone, X-ray
equipment or MRI devices are a possible source of interference as they may emit
higher levels of electromagnetic radiation.
z
Before connecting the equipment to the power line, check that the voltage and
frequency ratings of the power line are the same as those indicated on the
equipment’s label or in this manual.
z
Protect the equipment from damage caused by drop, impact, strong vibration or
other mechanical force during servicing.
1-2
1.1.4 Notes
NOTE
z
Refer to Operation Manual for detailed operation and other information.
1.2 Equipment Symbols
Attention: Consult
accompanying documents
(this manual).
CIS connector
Danger: High-voltage
Network connector
Alternating current(AC)
Defibrillator connector
Power ON/OFF
Connector for satellite
module rack
Battery indication
Video output
Zero key
Auxiliary output connector
Calibrate key
USB connector
Measure/Standby
Equipotential terminal
Check sensor
ESD warning symbol for
Electrostatic sensitive
devices.
Type CF applied part. Defibrillator-proof protection against electric shock.
Type BF applied part. Defibrillator-proof protection against electric shock.
1-3
FOR YOUR NOTES
1-4
2 Theory of Operation
2.1 Introduction
This patient monitor is designed to monitor a fixed set of physiological parameters including
ECG, heart rate (HR), respiration (Resp), temperature (Temp), SpO2, pulse rate (PR),
non-invasive blood pressure (NIBP), invasive blood pressure (IBP), cardiac output (C.O.),
carbon dioxide (CO2), oxygen (O2), anesthetic gas (AG), impedance cardiograph (ICG),
bispectral index (BIS) and respiration mechanics (RM) of single adult, pediatric and neonatal
patients
The patient monitor also:
„
Provides audible and visual alarm indications in case of patient or equipment problems.
„
Enables displaying, reviewing, storing and transferring of real-time data.
„
Incorporates multiple input devices such as buttons, knob, touchscreen, keyboard and
mouse.
„
Interfaces a clinical information system or central monitoring system.
„
Enables program upgrade over the network.
2-1
2.2 System Connections
2.2.1 Mounting the Patient Monitor
The patient monitor can be mounted on a wall bracket or on a trolley support. The wall
bracket or trolley support can be ordered optionally. Each type of mounting bracket is
delivered with a complete set of mounting hardware and instructions. Refer to the
documentation delivered with the mounting hardware for instructions on assembling mounts.
CAUTION
z
Use mounting brackets we supply or approve. If other compatible mounting
bracket is used, be sure it can be safely used on the patient monitor.
z
The mounting bracket should be installed by our qualified service personnel, or
engineers who have adequate knowledge on it.
z
If other mounting solution is used, the installation personnel and the customer
should verify if it can be safely used on the patient monitor, and the customer
assume the responsibility for any risk resulting from that.
2-2
2.2.2 Connectors for Peripheral Devices
On the back of the patient monitor you will find all connectors for peripheral devices.
1.
AC Power Connector: used to connect an AC power source (100 to 240 VAC, 50/60Hz).
2.
Equipotential Terminal: used to connect the equipotential terminal of other equipment,
eliminating potential difference between different pieces of equipment.
3.
Analog Output and Defibrillator Connector: It is a Micro-D connector used to output
analog signals and defibrillator synchronization signals.
4.
CIS Connector: It is used to connect a CIS and output 12V DC power supply.
5.
Video Output: It is a DVI-D connector used to connect a secondary display.
6.
Auxi Output Connector: It is a BNC connector used to output nurse call signals.
7.
Network Connector: It is a RJ45 connector used to connect an ethernet network or a PC.
8.
USB Connector: used to connect any USB-compatible peripheral device.
9.
SMR Connector: It is used to connect the SMR and outputs a 12V DC.
2-3
2.3 Main Unit
The patient monitor consists of:
„
Input system: button board, knob, touchscreen, power switch and LED board
„
Output system: LCD panel, alarm LED board, recorder and speaker
„
Processing and communications system: main board and integral module rack assembly.
„
Power management system: battery, battery interface board and power module
„
Equipment interface system: USB_Hub interface board, DVI interface board CF card
assembly and internal wireless network card.
Additionally, the patient monitor can also connect a satellite module rack (SMR), parameter
modules, mouse, keyboard, etc.
The following diagram illustrates the structure of the patient monitor
2-4
2.3.1 Input System
Button board
The button board, located at the lower part of the monitor’s front panel, contains 6 keys and
provides connections for the following components to the main board:
„
Knob
„
Power switch & LED board
„
Touchscreen control board
„
Alarm LED board
„
Inverter
The following diagram shows the button board connections.
Knob
The knob can be pressed, or rotated both clockwise and counter-clockwise. It is connected
with the button board.
Touchscreen
The touchscreen enables touch operations and can be calibrated. It is connected with the
touchscreen control board and main board.
Power switch & LED Board
The power switch & LED board controls the power supply for the main unit. It has three
LEDs, which respectively indicate the AC power status, battery status and monitor power
on/off status. It is connected with the button board.
2-5
2.3.2 Output System
LCD
The patient monitor adopts a high-resolution LCD. The LCD is connected with the main
board. The signals and power supply from the backlight board are transferred by the button
board.
Alarm Lamp
The patient monitor has two alarm lamps: alarm lamp and technical alarm lamp. Alarm lamp
lights either red or yellow whereas technical alarm lamp lights blue only. The alarm lamp
signals are transferred by the button board and are directly controlled by the main board
Recorder
The recorder receives data form the main board and then sends them to the thermal printhead
for printing. The recorder has a hardkey (starting/stopping recordings) and a green LED on its
front panel. It is connected with the mother board.
The following diagram shows its operating principle.
2-6
Module
Description
Power interface
Introduces a DC from the main board.
Recorder power
module
Converts the input power into voltages that fit each module and then
forwards them to each module.
Recorder CPU
Controls the communications between modules.
Signal interface
Controls the communications between the main board and the recorder
CPU.
Motor drive circuit
Receives the control signals from the CPU and then forwards them to the
step motors
Button & LED
board
Includes one button and one LED which are directly controlled by the
CPU.
Speaker
The speaker provides sound for alarms, key strokes, heart beats and pulse, and allows PITCH
TONE and multi-level tone modulation. It is connected with the main board and is directly
driven by the main board.
2-7
2.3.3 Processing and Communications System
Main Board
The main board is the heart of the patient monitor. It implements a series of tasks including
input & output control, data storage and processing, display processing, system control,
communication management, printing management and alarming, etc.
The main board comprises the CPU board and mother board. The following diagram shows
interfaces to other components.
The CPU board is an essential CPU system containing the CPU, FLASH, memory, realtime
clock, EEPROM, etc. It interfaces to the mother board only, which then provides interfaces to
all other external devices.
2-8
The mother board is in charge of connections and communications with other components
and provides the following interfaces:
Name
Description
LCD connector
Connects the built-in display.
Video output +CIS+IO +IIC
Connects the digital video interface board.
USB×2+network+RS422
+GPIO port
Connects the USB_Hub board.
Button board connector
Connects the button board.
Recorder connector
Connects the recorder.
CF card connector
Connects the CF card assembly.
Speaker connector
Connects the speaker.
Power module connector
Connects the power module.
Integral module rack connector
Connects the 3-slot rack communication board in the integral
module rack.
Fan connector
Connects the fan.
CPU board
It is connected with the mother board through a butt socket.
Internal wireless network card
assembly
Connects the internal wireless network card.
Integral Module Rack
The patient monitor has two kinds of integral module rack: 2-slot and 5-slot. The control
board includes a NIOS II FPGA. It implements protocol conversion and infrared
communication between the main unit and the parameter modules
The module rack communication board can be a 2-slot type or a 3-slot type. The 3-slot
communication board communicates the main board directly. The 2-slot communication
board is connected with and controlled by the 3-slot communication board. The 3-slot
communication board has the function of communication control. The 2-slot communication
board consists of the infrared circuit and module power circuit. The RS422 drive circuit is
located on the 3-slot communication board.
2-9
2.3.4 Power Management System
Battery
The patient monitor uses two chargeable lithium-ion batteries (11.1 V, 4500 mAh). The
battery compartment is located at the bottom of the patient monitor. The battery power is
supplied to the mother board via the battery interface board, and then to the power module.
NOTE
z
AC mains must be used when the CIS is connected with the patient monitor.
Battery Interface Board
The Battery interface board connects the batteries to the DC input terminal of the power
module via the mother board, implementing charging and discharging of the batteries and the
power board.
Power Module
The power module is located at the back of the patient monitor. The main part of the power
module is the power board, which contains charging & power management board, voltage
drop DC transforming board and voltage rise and drop DC transforming board.
The power module converts the input power into DC power supplies and then distributes
them to each component of the patient monitor. The input power comes from either the
batteries or an AC source. The patient monitor will run power from the AC source whenever
an AC source is available. If the AC source becomes unavailable, the patient monitor will
automatically switch to the battery power. This does not affect the monitor’s operating status.
The power module protects itself and the patient monitor by switching off AC input or DC
output in case of overcurrent, short circuit and overvoltage. The power module provides 3
DC outputs:
Outputs
Description
+3.3 V
Power supply of the LCD, mother board, CPU board, DVI interface
board and integral module rack.
+5.0 V
Power supply of the DVI interface board, recorder, CF storage card
board and USB_Hub board.
+12 V
Power supply of the recorder, LCD inverter, integral module rack,
parameter modules, USB_Hub board and the CIS
2-10
The following diagram shows the pins of the power socket connecting the power module and
the mother board:
Pin ID
Marking
Description
1/3/5
12V
The positive output of the 12 VDC power
2/4/6/8/10/
GND
The output grounding terminal of the power board.
7/9
3V3
The positive output of the 3.3 VDC power
11
5V
The positive output of the 5 VDC power
12
BC1
Signal indicating whether battery 1 is available. Low level indicates
that battery 1 is available and high level indicates that battery 1 is
not available.
13/15
BAT+1
Input of battery 1, connecting to the positive pole of the battery.
14
NTC1
Thermistor signal of battery 1.
16
BC2
Signal indicating whether battery 2 is available. Low level indicates
that battery 2 is available and high level indicates that battery 2 is
not available.
18
NTC2
Thermistor signal of battery 2.
17/19
BAT+2
Input of battery 2, connecting to the positive pole of the battery.
20
PCON
Power on/off control signal. It is a TTL pulse signal inputted from
the back board. Every time when the power on/off switch is pressed
(pulse of falling edge), a switch between power “on” and “off”
happens. The pulse duration is no less than 0.1 s for power on, 2 s
for power off and 10 s for illegal power off.
21
BCON
Backlight on/off signal and switch output signal. The main board
sends the LCD backlight on/off signals to the power board via a
serial port, the power board processes the signals and output them.
Low level is output when the backlight is off and high level is
output when the backlight is on.
22
LED-BAT
Battery status indication driving output
23
LED-AC
AC power status indication signal
24
LCD-BR
Backlight brightness control voltage.
27/28/29/30
2-11
2.3.5 Equipment Interface System
USB_Hub board
The USB_Hub board is connected with the mother board. It is compatible with USB1.1
connectors and supports equipment hot plug. The UART signal output by the main board is
converted into RS422 signal by the USB_HUB board. It receives 5 VDC and 12 VDC inputs
from the power module, of which the 5 VDC is supplied to the USB interface board and the
12 VDC is outputted to the SMR connector through a fuse.
BNC
It is a BNC connector used to output nurse call signals.
RJ 45 connector
It is a standard RJ45 connector, providing 10/100 BASE-TX Ethernet
communications channels. It connects an Ethernet network or a PC.
USB connector
Connects devices with USB connector.
USB&POWER
connector
Provides RS232 and RS422 interfaces for the communication between main
board and SMR. It receives 5 VDC and 12 VDC inputs from the power
module, of which the 5 VDC is supplied to the USB interface board and the
12 VDC is outputted to the SMR connector through a fuse.
2-12
DVI Interface Board
The DVI interface board is connected with the mother board. The following diagram shows
its interfaces to other components.
Interface
Description
DVI connector
Connects the secondary display.
CIS Connector
Connects the CIS.
Micro-D connector
Outputs analog signals and defibrillator synchronization signals.
CF Card Assembly
The CF assembly serves the non-volatile CF card which is used for data storage and
transferring. It is connected with the mother board.
Internal wireless network card
The internal wireless network card connects with the mother board. User can set network
type as LAN or WLAN through user interface and can set the internal wireless network card
through PC.
2-13
2.4 Parameter Module
Each parameter module may consist of the module infrared communication board, module
power board, module button board, parameter board, etc.
2.4.1 Module Infrared Communication Board
The module infrared communication board allows a short delay when powering up the
module and adopts FPGA to enable infrared communications between the module and the
module rack. An ID is integrated into the module infrared communication board. When a
module is inserted in the module rack, the ID is automatically sent to the module rack.
2.4.2 Module Power Board
Some modules have no power board. There are two kinds of module power board:
1.
Isolated power board: converts the 12 V DC into a 12 V isolated DC and a 5 V isolated
DC.
2.
Non-isolated power board: converts the 12 V DC into a 5 V DC
2.4.3 Module Button Board
There are keys and a LED on the module button board.
2.4.4 Parameter Board
The parameter board is a parameter measurement component, which is the most important
component of the parameter module.
2-14
2.5 SMR
The satellite module rack (SMR) is independent of the patient monitor. It provides 8 slots for
mounting parameter modules. It has the following features:
„
It allows a parameter module to be plugged and unplugged with the patient monitor on.
This allows function extension and patient transfer.
„
It does not have its own power supply. It is run by 12 V DC supplied by the patient
monitor and then supplies power supply to each parameter module via the contact
screws.
„
It implements communication protocol conversions between the patient monitor and
each parameter module, provides infrared communications for parameter modules, and
is responsible for detecting infrared communications malfunction for each parameter
module.
The following diagram shows the structure of the SMR.
2-15
FOR YOUR NOTES
2-16
3 Testing and Maintenance
3.1 Introduction
To ensure the patient monitor always functions normally, qualified service personnel should
perform regular inspection, maintenance and test. This chapter provides a checklist of the
testing procedures for the patient monitor with recommended test equipment and frequency.
The service personnel should perform the testing and maintenance procedures as required and
use appropriate test equipment.
The testing procedures provided in this chapter are intended to verify that the patient monitor
meets the performance specifications. If the patient monitor or a module fails to perform as
specified in any test, repairs or replacement must be done to correct the problem. If the
problem persists, contact our Customer Service Department.
CAUTION
z
All tests should be performed by qualified service personnel only.
z
Care should be taken to change the settings in [User Maintenance] and [Factory
Maintenance] menus to avoid loss of data.
z
Service personnel should acquaint themselves with the test tools and make sure
that test tools and cables are applicable.
3.1.1 Test Equipment
See the following sections.
3-1
3.1.2 Test Report
Upon completion of the tests, the table of preventative maintenance test reports and the table
of maintenance test reports in this chapter should be kept properly.
3.1.3 Preventative Maintenance
Below are preventative maintenance tests which need to be performed on the monitor. See
the following sections for detailed maintenance procedures.
„
Visual inspection
„
NIBP test and calibration
„
Microsteam and Sidestram CO2 test and calibration
„
AG test and calibration
3.1.4 Recommended Frequency
Check/Maintenance Item
Frequency
Preventative Maintenance Tests
Visual inspection
1. When first installed or reinstalled.
Pressure check
NIBP test
Leakage test
Calibration
Sidestream and
Microstream
CO2 tests
Leakage test
Performance test
1. If the user suspects that the measurement is
incorrect.
2. Following any repairs or replacement of relevant
module.
3.At least once a year is recommended.
Calibration
Leakage test
AG tests
Performance test
Calibration
Performance Tests
ECG test and
calibration
Resp
performance test
Performance test
Calibration
/
1. If the user suspects that the measurement is
incorrect.
2. Following any repairs or replacement of relevant
module.
3. At least once every two years.
3-2
SpO2 test
/
NIBP test and
calibration
Pressure check
Note: At least once a year is recommended for NIBP,
CO2 and AG.
Leakage test
Calibration
Temp test
/
IBP test and
calibration
Performance test
Pressure calibration
C.O. test
/
Mainstream
CO2 test and
calibration
/
Sidestream and
Microstream
CO2 tests and
calibration
Leakage test
Calibration
AG tests
Leakage test
Performance test
Performance test
Calibration
ICG test
/
BIS test
/
RM test
/
CCO/SvO2 test
Interconnecting
function
Output calibration
Nurse call relay
performance test
/
Analog output
performance test
/
If the user suspects that the nurse call or analog output
does not work well.
Electrical Safety Tests
3-3
Electrical
safety tests
Refer to A Electrical
Safety Inspection.
1. Following any repair or replacement
2. After the monitor drops.
3. At least once every two years.
Other Tests
1. When first installed or reinstalled.
2. Following any maintenance or the replacement of
any main unit parts.
Power on test
Touchscreen
calibration
/
1. When the touchscreen appears abnormal.
2. After the touchscreen is replaced.
Recorder check
/
Following any repair or replacement of the recorder.
Network print test
/
1. When first installed.
2. Whenever the printer is serviced or replaced.
Functionality
test
1. When first installed.
2. Whenever a battery is replaced.
Performance
test
Once a year or if the battery run time reduced
significantly.
Battery check
3.2 Preventative Maintenance Procedures
3.2.1 Visual Inspection
Inspect the equipment for obvious signs of damage. The test is passed if the equipment has no
obvious signs of damage. Follow these guidelines when inspecting the equipment:
„
Carefully inspect the case, display screen, buttons and knob for obvious signs of
damage.
„
Inspect the SMR and parameter modules for obvious signs of damage.
„
Inspect the power cord, wall-mount bracket and module accessories for obvious signs of
damage
„
Inspect all external connections for loose connectors, bent pins or frayed cables.
„
Inspect all connectors on the equipment for loose connectors or bent pins.
„
Make sure that safety labels and data plates on the equipment are clearly legible.
3-4
3.2.2 NIBP Tests and Calibration
NIBP Accuracy Test
Tools required:
„
T-shape connector
„
Appropriate tubing
„
Balloon pump
„
Rigid Vessel with volume 500 ± 25 ml
„
Reference manometer (calibrated with accuracy equal to or better than 0.75 mmHg)
Follow this procedure to perform the test:
1. Connect the equipment as shown below.
Monitor
Manometer
Tubing
Connector for NIBP cuff
Balloon pump
Rigid vessel
2.
Before inflation, check that the reading of the manometer should be 0. If not, open the valve
of the balloon pump to let the whole airway open to the atmosphere. Close the valve of the
balloon pump after the reading is 0.
3.
Select [Main Menu]→ [Maintenance >>]→ [NIBP Accuracy Test].
4.
Check the manometer values and the monitor values. Both should be 0mmHg.
5.
Raise the pressure in the rigid vessel to 50 mmHg with the balloon pump. Then, wait for
10 seconds until the measured values become stable.
6.
Compare the manometer values with the monitor values. The difference should be
within ±3 mmHg. If it is beyond ±3 mmHg, calibrate the monitor by referring to NIBP
Calibration.
7.
Raise the pressure in the rigid vessel to 200 mmHg with the balloon pump. Then, wait
for 10 seconds until the measured values become stable and repeat step 6.
3-5
NOTE
z
You can use an NIBP simulator to replace the balloon pump and the reference
manometer to perform the test.
z
You can use an appropriate cylinder and a cuff instead of the rigid vessel.
NIBP Leakage Test
NOTE
z
You should perform NIBP leakage test before any other NIBP concerned test and
calibration.
Tools required:
„
An air tubing
„
Metal container or vesselS
Follow this procedure to perform the test:
1.
Set [Patient Cat.] to [Adu].
2.
Connect a rigid metal container or vessel with a capacity of 500 ml ± 5% to the NIBP
cuff connector of the monitor.
Monitor
Connector for
NIBP cuff
Air tubing
Metal
vessel
3.
Select [Main Menu]→ [Maintenance>>]→ [NIBP Leakage Test]. The NIBP display
shows [Leakage Testing…].
4.
After about 20 seconds, the monitor will automatically deflate. This means the test is
completed.
If no message is displayed in the NIBP parameter area, it indicates that the system has no
leakage. If the message [NIBP Pneumatic Leak] is displayed, it indicates that the system
may have a leakage. In this case, check if all connections are good and the cuff and tubing
have no leakage. Perform the test again after making sure all connections are good and the
cuff and tubing have no leakage.
You can either perform a manual leakage test:
1. Perform procedures 1 to 4 in the NIBP Accuracy Test section.
3-6
2.
Raise the pressure in the rigid vessel to 250 mmHg with the balloon pump. Then, wait
for 5 seconds to let the measured values becoming stable.
3.
Record the current pressure value, and meanwhile use a time counter to count the time.
Then, record the pressure value after 60s.
4.
Compare the two pressure values and make sure the difference should not be greater
than 6 mmHg.
NIBP Calibration
Tools required:
„
T-shape connector
„
Approprating tubing
„
Balloon pump
„
Metal Vessel with volume 500 ± 25 ml
„
Reference manometer (calibrated with accuracy equal to or better than 0.75 mmHg)
Follow this procedure to perform a NIBP calibration:
1.
Perform procedures 1 to 4 in the NIBP Accuracy Test section.
2.
Select [Main Menu]→ [Maintenance >>]→ [Factory Maintenance >>]→ enter the
required password→ [Calibrate NIBP >>].
3.
Set [NIBP Pressure] to 150 mmHg in the [NIBP Measurement Circuit]. Raise the
pump pressure to 150 mmHg. After the pressure value is stabilized, select the
[Calibrate] button to start a calibration.
5.
Set patient category to [Adu/Ped] in the [Overpressure Protection Circuit], and raise
the pressure to 330 mmHg. After the pressure value is stabilized, select [Calibrate] to
start a calibration.
6.
Set the patient category to [Neo] in the [Overpressure Protection Circuit], and raise
the pressure to 165 mmHg. After the pressure value is stabilized, select [Calibrate] to
start a calibration.
All calibration results are displayed in the [Calibrate NIBP] menu. If the calibration fails,
check the test system for leakage and perform another calibration.
3-7
3.2.3 Sidestream and Microstream CO2 Module Tests
Leakage test
Follow this procedure to perform the test:
1.
Plug the module into the module rack.
2.
Wait until CO2 warmup is finished and then use your hand or other objects to
completely block the gas inlet of the module or watertrap. The sidestream and
microstream CO2 modules will behave as follows:
‹
Sidestream: The alarm message [CO2 FilterLine Err] is displayed on the screen
after certain time. Block the gas inlet for another 30 s. If the alarm message does
not disappear, it indicates that the module does not leak.
‹
Microstream: The alarm message [CO2 Purging] is displayed on the screen after
certain time. Block the gas inlet for another 30s. If alarm message [CO2 FilterLine
Err] is shown, it indicates that the module does not leak.
Accuracy Test
Tools required:
„
A steel gas cylinder with 6±0.05% CO2 and balance gas N2
„
T-shape connector
„
Tubing
Follow this procedure to perform the test:
1.
Plug the module into the module rack.
2.
Wait until the CO2 module warmup is finished, and check the airway for leakage and
perform a leakage test as well to make sure the airway has no leakage.
3.
Enter [User Maintenance]→ [Maintain CO2 Purging]→ [Calibrate CO2>>].
4.
Connect the test system as follows:
Open to the air
Tubing
Relief valve
Monitor
Gas cylinder
3-8
5.
Open the relief valve to vent standard CO2 and make sure that there is an excess gas
flow through the T-shape connector to air..
6.
Check the realtime CO2 value is within 6.0±0.3% in the [Calibrate CO2] menu.
Calibration
Tools required:
„
A steel gas cylinder with 6±0.05% CO2 and balance gas N2
„
T-shape connector
„
Tubing
Follow this procedure to perform a calibration:
1.
Make sure that the sidestream or microstream CO2 module has been warmed up or
started up.
2.
Check the airway for leakage and perform a leakage test as well to make sure the airway
has no leakage.
3.
Select [Main Menu]→ [Maintenance >>]→ [User Maintenance >>]→ enter the
required password→ [Maintain CO2 >>]→ [Calibrate CO2 >>].
4.
In the [Calibrate CO2] menu, select [Zero].
5.
After the zero calibration is finished successfully, connect the equipment as follows:
Open to the air
Tubing
Relief valve
Monitor
T-shape connector
Gas cylinder
6.
Open the relief valve to vent standard CO2 and make sure that there is an excess gas
flow through the T-shape connector to air.
7.
In the [Calibrate CO2] menu, enter the vented CO2 concentration in the [CO2] field.
8.
In the [Calibrate CO2] menu, the measured CO2 concentration is displayed. After the
measured CO2 concentration becomes stable, select [Calibrate CO2] to calibrate the
CO2 module.
If the calibration is finished successfully, the message [Calibration Completed!] is
displayed in the [Calibrate CO2] menu. If the calibration failed, the message [Calibration
Failed!] is displayed. In this case, perform another calibration.
3-9
3.2.4 AG Tests
Leakage Test
1.
Plug the AG module into the module rack.
2.
Wait for a minute until the AG module warmup is finished and then use your hand or
other objects to completely block the gas inlet of the AG module. An alarm message
[AC Airway Occluded] will be displayed.
3.
Block the gas inlet for another 60 seconds. Then select [User Maintenance >>] →
[Maintain AG >>] → [Calibrate AG >>] and check that the current flow rate is less
than 10 ml/min. If the alarm message does not disappear, it indicates that the module
does not leak.
Accuracy Test
Tools required:
„
Gas cylinder with a certain standard gas (such as 6 ± 0.05% CO2, Bal N2), or standard
gas mixture. Gas concentration should meet the following requirements : AA ≥ 1.5%,
CO2 ≥ 1.5%, N2O ≥ 40%, O2 ≥ 40%, of which AA represents an anesthetic agent (Des,
Sev, Enf, Iso, or Hal). a/c ≤ 0.01 (a is the gas absolute concentration accuracy; c is the
gas concentration)
„
T-shape connector
„
Appropriate tubing
1.
Plug the AG module into the module rack.
2.
Wait for at least 10 min and then perform a leakage test to make sure the airway has no
leakage.
3.
Check if the fan inside the AG module works correctly.
4.
Connect the test system as follows:
Open to the air
Tubing
Relief valve
Monitor
Gas cylinder
3-10
5.
Adjust the relief valve and make sure the flowmeter reading is stable and within 10 and
50 L/min.
6.
Check that the concentration of each composition meets the specification stated in the
Operator's Manual.
Calibration
Tools required:
„
Gas cylinder with a certain standard gas (such as 6 ± 0.05% CO2, Bal N2), or standard
gas mixture. Gas concentration should meet the following requirements: AA ≥ 1.5%,
CO2 ≥ 1.5%, N2O ≥ 40%, O2 ≥ 40%, of which AA represents an anesthetic agent (Des,
Sev, Enf, Iso, or Hal). a/c ≤ 0.01 (a is the gas absolute concentration accuracy; c is the
gas concentration)
„
T-shape connector
„
Appropriate tubing
Follow this procedure to perform the pressure calibration:
1.
Select [Main Menu]→ [Maintenance >>]→ [User Maintenance >>]→ enter the
required password→ [Calibrate AG >>] to access the [Calibrate AG] menu.
2.
Check the airway and make sure that there are no occlusions or leaks.
3.
‹
Vent the sampling tubing to the air and check if the [Current FlowRate] and [Set
FlowRate] are approximately the same. If the deviation is great, it indicates that
there is an occlusion in the tubing. Check the tubing for an occlusion.
‹
Check the airway and make sure that the airway has no leakage.
Connect the test system as follows:
Flowmeter
Sampling line
Relief valve
T-shape connector
Cylinder
3-11
Monitor
4.
Open the relief valve and vent a certain standard gas or gas mixture. Then adjust the
relief valve and make sure the flowmeter reading is stable and within 10 and 50 L/min.
5.
In the [Calibrate AG] menu, the concentration and flowrate of each measured gas are
displayed.
‹
If the difference between the measured gas concentration and the actual one is t
very small, a calibration is not needed.
‹
If the difference is great, a calibration should be performed. Select [Calibrate >>]
to enter the calibrate menu.
6.
Enter the vented gas concentration. If you use only one gas for calibration, set other
gases’ concentration to 0.
7.
Select [Start] to start calibration.
8.
If the calibration is finished successfully, the message [Calibration Completed!] is
displayed. If the calibration failed, the message [Calibration Failed!] is displayed. In
this case, perform another calibration.
CAUTION
z
Calibrate the O2 module, If it has been transported for long distance.
3-12
3.2.5 Preventative maintenance test report
Customer name
Customer address
Servicing person
Servicing company
Equipment under test
(EUT)
Model of EUT
SN of EUT
Hardware version
Software version
Test equipment
Model/No.
Effective date of calibration
Test items
Test records
Test
results(Yes/No)
Visual inspection
The case, display screen, buttons, knob, SMR, modules, power
cord, wall-mount bracket and accessories have no obvious signs
of damage.
Yes
No
The external connecting cables are not frayed and the connector
pins are not loose and bent.
Yes
No
The external connectors are not loose or their pins are not bent.
Yes
No
The safety labels and data plate are clearly legible.
Yes
No
The difference is within ±3 mm when 0, 50 or 200 mmHg is set
for NIBP accuracy test.
Yes
No
There is no leakage with NIBP, or the manual leakage test result
does not exceed 6mmHg/min.
Yes
No
NIBP test
Sidestream CO2 test
3-13
Block the gas inlet of the module or watertrap. The sidestream
CO2 flowrate is slower than 10ml/min and an alarm of CO2
Filterline Err is given. It indicates that there is no leakage.
Yes
No
The displayed CO2 value is within 6±0.05%.
Yes
No
Block the gas inlet of the module or watertrap. An alarm of CO2
Filterline Err is given. It indicates that there is no leakage.
Yes
No
The displayed CO2 value is within 6±0.05%.
Yes
No
When AG flowrate is slower than 10ml/min, an alarm of AG
Airway Occluded is given. It indicates that there is no leakage.
Yes
No
The fan inside the AG module works properly.
Yes
No
The measurement accuracy of CO2, N2O, O2 and AA (AA
represents an anaesthetic agent) meets the product specifications
in the Operator’s Manual.
Yes
No
Microstream CO2 test
AG test
3.3 Power On Test
This test is to verify that the patient monitor can power up correctly. The test is passed if the
patient monitor starts up by following this procedure:
1.
Insert two batteries in the battery chamber and connect the patient monitor to the AC
mains, the AC mains LED and battery LED light.
2.
Press the power on/off switch to switch on the patient monitor. The operating status
LED lights up, and the technical and physiological alarm lamps light blue and red
respectively.
3.
After the start-up screens are displayed, the system sounds a beep indicating the self test
on alarm sounds is passed. At the same time, the alarm lamp turns from yellow to red,
and then turns off together with the technical alarm lamp. This indicates that the self test
on alarm lamps is passed.
4.
The patient monitor enters the main screen and start-up is finished.
3-14
3.4 Module Performance Tests
3.4.1 ECG Tests and Calibration
ECG Performance Test
Tool required:
„
Fluke Medsim 300B patient simulator recommended
Follow this procedure to perform the test:
1.
Connect the patient simulator with the ECG module using an ECG cable.
2.
Set the patient simulator as follows: ECG sinus rhythm, HR=80 bpm with the amplitude
as 1mV.
3.
Check the ECG waves are displayed correctly without noise and the displayed HR value
is within 80 ± 1 bpm.
4.
Disconnect each of the leads in turn and observe the corresponding lead off message
displayed on the screen.
5.
Set that the simulator outputs paced signals and set [Paced] to [Yes] on the monitor.
Check the pace pulse marks on the monitor screen.
ECG Calibration
Tool required:
„
Vernier caliper
Follow this procedure to perform a calibration:
1.
Select the ECG parameter window or waveform area→ [Filter]→ [Diagnostic].
2.
Select [Main Menu]→ [Maintenance>>].
3.
Select [Calibrate ECG]. A square wave appears on the screen and the message [ECG
Calibrating] is displayed.
4.
Compare the amplitude of the square wave with the wave scale. The difference should
be within 5%.
After completing the calibration, select [Stop Calibrating ECG].
5.
3-15
3.4.2 Resp Performance Test
Tool required:
„
Fluke Medsim 300B patient simulator recommended
Follow this procedure to perform the test:
1.
Connect the patient simulator to the module using a non ESU-proof cable and set lead II
as the respiration lead.
2.
Configure the simulator as follows: lead II as the respiration lead, base impedance line
as 1500 Ω; delta impedance as 0.5 Ω, respiration rate as 40 rpm.
3.
Check the Resp wave is displayed without any distortion and the displayed Resp value is
within 40 ± 2 rpm.
3.4.3 SpO2 Test
Tool Required:
„
None.
Follow this procedure to perform the test:
1.
Connect SpO2 sensor to the SpO2 connector of the monitor. Set [Patient Cat.] to [Adu]
and [PR Source] to SpO2 on the monitor.
2.
Apply the Measure SpO2 sensor to on your ring finger. (Assume that you stay healthy)
3.
Check the Pleth wave and PR reading on the screen and make sure that the displayed
SpO2 is within 95% and 100%.
4.
Remove the SpO2 sensor from your finger and make sure that an alarm of SpO2 Sensor
Off is triggered.
NOTE
z
A functional tester cannot be used to assess the accuracy of a pulse oximeter
monitor. However, it can be used to demonstrate that a particular pulse oximeter
monitor reproduces a calibration curve that has been independently demonstrated
to fulfill a particular accuracy specification.
3.4.4 NIBP Tests
Refer to 3.2.2 NIBP Tests and Calibration.
3-16
3.4.5 Temp Test
Tool required:
„
Resistance box (with accuracy above 0.1Ω)
Follow this procedure to perform the test:
1.
Connect the two pins of any Temp connector of a module to the two ends of the
resistance box using 2 wires.
2.
Set the resistance box to 1354.9Ω (corresponding temperature is 37ºC).
3.
Verify that the displayed value is within 37 ± 0.1ºC.
4.
Repeat steps 1 to 3 and verify another temperature channel.
3.4.6 IBP Tests
IBP Performance Test
Tool required:
„
Medsim300B patient simulator, MPS450, or other equivalent device
„
Dedicated IBP adapter cable for test (P/N 009-002199-00 for Medsim 300B, P/N
009-002198-00 for MPS450)
Follow this procedure to perform the test:
1.
Connect the patient simulator with the pressure module.
2.
Make the patient simulator outputs 0 to an IBP channel.
3.
Press the Zero Key on the module to make a zero calibration.
4.
Configure the patient simulator as P (static) = 200 mmHg.
5.
The displayed value should be within 200 ± 4 mmHg.
6.
If the error is beyond ±4 mmHg, calibrate the pressure module. If the IBP module was
calibrated with a dedicated reusable IBP sensor, check the calibration together with this
IBP sensor.
7.
Make the patient simulator output 120/80 mmHg ART signal and 120/0 mmHg LV
signal to the IBP channel and check that the IBP wave is displayed correctly.
8
Repeat the steps above for all the IBP channels.
3-17
IBP Pressure Calibration
Method 1
Tools required:
„
Medsim300B patient simulator, MPS450, or other equivalent device
IBP adapter cable for test (P/N 009-002199-00 for Medsim 300B, P/N 009-002198-00 for
MPS450)
Follow this procedure to perform the test:
1.
Connect the patient simulator to the pressure connector on the module.
2.
Set the patient simulator to 0 for the desired IBP channel.
3.
Press the Zero Key on the module to make a zero calibration.
4.
Configure the patient simulator as P (static) = 200 mmHg.
5.
Select [Main Menu]→ [Maintenance >>]→[User Maintenance >>]→[Cal. IBP
Press. >>]. In the [Cal. IBP Press.] menu, set the calibration value to 200 mmHg.
6.
Select the [Calibrate] button next to the desired IBP channel to start a calibration.
7.
If the calibration is completed successfully, the message [Calibration Completed!] will
be displayed. Otherwise, a corresponding message will be displayed.
Method 2
Tools required:
„
Standard sphygmomanometer
„
Balloon pump
„
Tubing
„
T-shape connector
To perform a calibration:
1.
Connect the 3-way stopcock, the sphygmomanometer and the balloon pump through a
T-shape connector, as shown below.
2.
Vent the transducer to the atmospheric pressure by turning on the 3-way stopcock to the
air. Zero the transducer, and then open the stopcock to the sphygmomanometer.
3.
Select [Main Menu]→[Maintenance >>]→[User Maintenance >>]→enter the
required password → [Cal. IBP Press. >>] In the [Cal. IBP Press.] menu, set the
calibration value to 200 mmHg.
4.
Inflate using the balloon pump until the reading of sphygmomanometer approximates
the preset calibration value.
3-18
Pressure transducer
3-way stopcock
T-shape connector
Pressure adapter cable
IBP Module
Sphygmomanometer
5.
Adjust the calibration value in the [Maintain IBP] menu until it is equal to the reading
of sphygmomanometer
6.
Select the [Calibrate] button to start a calibration
7.
The message [Calibration Completed!] is displayed after a successful calibration. If
the calibration failed, the prompt [Calibration Failed!] will be displayed.
3.4.7 C.O. Test
Tools required:
„
Medsim300B Patient simulator, or MPS450, or equivalent equipment
„
C.O. adapter box (CI-3 module/cable, P/N: 3010-0289 for 300B, P/N: 5180500 for
MPS450)
„
C.O. trunk cable (PN: 0010-21-42716)
Follow this procedure to perform the test:
1.
Connect the patient simulator and the C.O. module using a C.O. trunk cable and a C.O.
adapter box.
2.
Set the blood temperature (BT) to 37ºC on the patient simulator and check the
temperature value displayed on the monitor is 37 ± 0.2ºC.
3.
On the patient monitor, set [Auto IT] to [Off], [IT] to 2ºC, and [Comp. Const.] to
0.595 in the [C.O. Setup] menu. Select [C.O. Measure] to enter the C.O. measurement
window.
4.
Select [Start] in the C.O. measurement window to start C.O. measurements.
5.
On the patient simulator, set C.O. to 5L/min and wait for 3 to 10 seconds.
6.
Verify that the C.O. value displayed on the monitor is 5±0.25L/min.
3-19
3.4.8 Mainstream CO2 Tests
NOTE
z
Select [Main Menu]→[Maintenance >>]→ [User Maintenance >>]→enter the
required password→[Maintain CO2], make sure that the setting of [Barometric
Pressure] is correct before performing mainstream CO2 tests.
Tools required:
„
A steel gas cylinder with 6±0.05% CO2
„
A steel gas cylinder with compressed air or N2 (with standard concentration)
„
Two 3-way valves (power supply controlled)
„
Flowmeter
„
Power supply
„
Tube
Follow this procedure to perform the test:
1.
Wait until CO2 warmup is finished and then select [Start Zero Cal.]from [CO2 Setup]
menu to start a zero calibration. If the zero calibration fails, the prompt message [CO2
Zero Failed] is displayed. Otherwise, the baseline of waveform recovers to zero.
2
Set [Apnea Delay] to 10 s in the [Adjust CO2 Limits] menu.
3
Blow to the CO2 sensor to generate a CO2 waveform and then place the sensor in the air.
Check if the alarm message [CO2 Apnea] is displayed on the screen.
4
Connect the test system as follows
3-20
In the figure above,
1
A steel gas cylinder with 6±0.05% CO2
2
Flowmeter
3
3-way valve (power supply controlled)
4
Open to air
5
Power supply (controlling two 3-way valves)
6
Compressed air or N2 with standard concentration
7
Mainstream CO2 sensor
8
Patient monitor
9
Tube (preventing back flow)
5
Adjust the power supply and turn on/off 3-way valves to ensure that that only one
cylinder is connected to the Mainstream CO2 sensor via the 3-way valves at one time
and the flowmeter reading is stable and within 2 and 5L/min.
6
Switch between the two cylinders to connect Mainstream CO2 sensor at an intervals of 6
to 10s and check if the displayed CO2 value is within 6.0±0.3%.
3.4.9 Sidestream and Microstream CO2 Module Tests
See section 3.2.3 Sidestream and Microstream CO2 Module Tests.
3.4.10 AG Tests
See section 3.2.4 AG Tests.
3-21
3.4.11 ICG Test
Tool required:
„
ICG simulator (BZ-4575)
„
BioZ Dx patient cable (PN: 040-000543-00)
„
BioZ Dx lead wire (PN: 040-000544-00)
1.
Connect the ICG simulator and the patient monitor using ICG patient cable and lead
wire.
2.
Select [ICG setup]→ [Patient Demographics >>] and then input parameter values as
follows:
Height
180 cm
CVP
6 mmHg
Weight
75 kg
PAmean
8 mmHg
PAWP
10 mmHg
3.
Switch on the simulator and set as follows: HR=60±1 bpm, VI=61±4/1000s,
TFC=32±2/kOhms. Then, start ICG monitoring.
4.
After the measurement becomes stable and check that the measured results are as
follows: HR=60±2 bpm, VI=61±4/1000s, TFC=32±2/kOhms.
5.
Set on the simulator as follows: HR=70±1 bpm, VI=48±4 /1000s, TFC=32±2 / kOhms,
and then start ICG monitoring. After the measurement becomes stable and check that the
measured results are as follows: HR=70±2 bpm, VI=48±4 /1000s, TFC=32±2 / kOhms.
3.4.12 BIS Test
You can choose either of the following methods to perform the test:
Method 1:
Tools required:
„
BIS cable (PN: 6800-30-50761)
„
BIS sensor (PN: 0010-10-42672)
1.
Connect the BIS sensor to a healthy, wide-awake adult as directed in the Operator’s
Manual.
2.
Check the EEG wave and BIS numerics displayed on the screen and make sure the BIS
value is within 80-100.
3-22
Method 2:
Tools required:
„
BIS simulator (with flexible cable)
„
BIS cable (PN: 6800-30-50761)
1.
Connect the BIS sensor with the BIS simulator and select [BIS Setup]→ [BIS Sensor
Check] to perform a cyclic impedance check.
2.
After the cyclic impedance check is finished, check that the result for each electrode is
pass.
3.
Check the EEG wave and BIS numeric displayed on the screen.
3.4.13 RM Test
Tool required:
„
Gas source
„
Ventilator (calibrated)
„
Adult artificial lung (PN: 040-000744-00)
„
RM connector (PN: 6800-20-50328)
„
Adult/pediatric flow sensor (PN: 0010-30-42678)
Monitor
Artificial lung
Ventilator
Flow sensor
Follow this procedure to perform the test:
1.
Connect the equipment as shown above. Make sure that the blue sensing tube on the
flow sensor is connected with the artificial lung.
2.
Set [Patient Cat.] to [Adu]. In the [RM Setup] menu, select [Sensor Type] according
to the used sensor and set [Ventilation Mode] to [Mechanical].
3.
Enter the [RM Setup] menu and select [Calibrate >>]. Input the constant marked on
the sensor and calibrate the flow sensor.
4.
Configure the ventilator as follows: TV=500 ml, RR =20 rpm, I:E=1:2.
3-23
5.
Select [Respiratory Loop] in the [RM Setup] menu. Verify that the displayed TV is
within 500±50ml and RR is within 20±1rpm.
3.4.14 CCO/SvO2 Tests
Interconnecting Function
Tools required:
„
CCO/SvO2 cable (PN: 115-004083-00)
1.
Connect and set the patient monitor and Vigilance monitor per the procedures in the
Operator’s Manual.
2.
Set the Vigilance monitor to Demo mode.
3.
Check that the CCO/SvO2 numerics displayed on the patient monitor and Vigilance
monitor are consistent.
Output Performance
Tools required:
„
Oscillograph (Recommanded model: Agilent DSO5052A)
„
CCO/SvO2 cable (PN: 115-004083-00)
1.
Connect the signal output end of the connecting cables of the CCO/SvO2 module to the
oscillograph.
2.
Make the monitor to perform an ECG calibration. Check that the ECG waves displayed
on the oscillograph are consistent with the ECG calibration waves displayed on the
monitor screen.
3.
Select [CCO Setup]→ [Signal Output Setup >>] and then select [Simulated High
Value] from the pop-up menu. Check that the amplitude of electrical level at the signal
output port of MAP, CVP and SpO2 are 5±0.25V, 5±0.25V and 10±0.5V respectively.
3-24
3.5 Nurse Call Relay Performance Test
Tools required:
„
Oscilloscope
1.
Connect the nurse call cable to the Nurse Call Connector of the patient monitor.
2.
Enter [Demo] mode. Then, select [Main Menu]→ [Maintenance >>]→ [User
Maintenance >>]→ enter the required password→ [Others >>].
3.
In the [Others >>] menu, select [Nurse Call Setup >>] and then in the [Nurse Call
Setup] menu, select all optional [Alm Lev] and [Alm Cat.], and set [Contact Type] to
[Normally Open]
4.
In [Nurse Call Setup >>] menu, set [Signal Type] to [Pulse]. Make the monitor to
generate an alarm and check that the oscillograph displays positive pulses of 1s width
when there is an alarm.
5.
In [Nurse Call Setup >>] setup menu, set [Signal Type] to [Continuous].Make the
monitor to generate an alarm and check that the oscillograph outputs continuous high
level when there is an alarm.
3.6 Analog Output Performance Test
Tool required:
„
Medsim300B patient simulator, or MPS450, or equivalent equipments
„
Oscillograph
Connect the patient simulator to the monitor using an ECG or IBP cable and connect the
oscillograph to the Auxiliary Output Connector of the patient monitor. Verify that the waves
displayed on the oscillograph are identical with those displayed on the monitor.
3-25
3.7 Electrical Safety Test
See A Electrical Safety Inspection for electrical safety tests.
3.8 Touchscreen Calibration
Tools required:
„
None.
1.
Select the [Cal. Screen] QuickKey or select [Main Menu]→ [Maintenance >>]→
[User Maintenance >>]→ enter the required password→ [Cal. Touchscreen].
2.
The
3.
Select, in turn, the central point of the
4.
After the calibration is completed, the message [Screen Calibration Completed!] is
displayed. Select [Ok] to confirm the completion of the calibration.
symbol will appear at different positions of the screen.
symbol.
3.9 Recorder Check
Tools required:
„
None.
1.
Print ECG waveforms. The recorder should print correctly and the printout should be
clear.
2.
Set the recorder to some problems such as out of paper, etc. the patient monitor should
give corresponding prompt messages. After the problem is removed, the recorder should
be able to work correctly.
3.
Switch automatic alarm recording for each parameter ON and then set each parameter’s
limit outside set alarm limits. Corresponding alarm recordings should be triggered when
parameter alarms occur.
3-26
3.10 Network Print Test
Note
z
HP LaserJet 1505n or 2035n laser printer is recommended for BeneView series of
patient monitors.
Tools required:
„
Hub and network cable
3.10.1 Equipment Connection and Setup
1
Connect the patient monitor and network printer to a HUB using common network
cables as follows:
BeneView
monitor
Network
printer
Cable
Cable
HUB
2
Set IP address as follows: Select [Main Menu]→ [Maintenance >>]→ [User
Maintenance >>]→ enter the required password→ [IP Address Setup >>] and set the
IP address of the patient monitor in the same network segment with that of the network
printer. (See the instructions for use accompanying the printer)
3
Search for printer by selecting [Main Menu]→ [Print Setup >>]→ [Printer Setup
>>]→ [Search Printer]. After a while, the printer’s model and IP address will appear in
the box beside [Printer].
3.10.2 Print Function Test
1
2
Enter the Demo mode of the patient monitor.
Select [Main Menu]→ [Print Setup >>]→ [Realtime Reports >>]→ [Normal Report]
and then select [Print]. The network printer shall print out the report correctly.
3-27
3.11 Battery Check
Tools required:
„
None.
Function Test
1.
If the patient monitor is installed with batteries, remove the batteries first.
2.
Verify that the patient monitor works correctly when running powered form an AC
source.
3.
4.
Insert two batteries per the procedures provided in the Operator’s Manual.
Remove the AC power cord and verify that the patient monitor still works correctly.
5.
For T5 only: Remove one battery and verify that the patient monitor continues to work
correctly. Verify that the patient monitor can also work independently from another
battery.
Performance Test
Perform the test by referring to the Battery chapter in the Operator’s Manual and verify the
operating time of the battery meets the product specification.
3-28
3.12 Factory Maintenance
3.12.1 Accessing Factory Maintenance Menu
To access the factory maintenance menu, select [Main Menu]→ [Maintenance >>] →
[Factory Maintenance]and then enter the required password.
The [Factory Maintenance] menu is shown below.
3.12.2 Drawing Waves
There are two methods to draw waves.
„
Color: selecting Color will have smoother waveforms.
„
Mono: selecting Mono will have a wider viewing angle.
3.12.3 Recorder
To enable/disable the recorder, select [Recorder] and toggle between [On] and [Off].
CAUTION
z
The recorder is disabled if [Recorder] is switched off in the [Factory Maintenance]
menu.
3-29
3.12.4 Software Version
Selecting [Software Version] will show software version information. The [Software
Version] menu is as follows:
3-30
3.12.5 Monitor Information
Selecting [Monitor Information] will show the status of the patient monitor. Monitor
information is displayed as follows:
3.12.6 Calibrate NIBP
For details, refer to section 3.2.2 NIBP Tests and Calibration.
3-31
Maintenance and Test Report
(See the above sections for detailed test procedures and contents)
Customer name
Customer address
Servicing person
Servicing company
Equipment under test (EUT)
Model of EUT
SN of EUT
Hardware version
Software version
Test equipment
Model/No.
Effective date of calibration
Test items
Test records
Test
results(Yes/No)
Visual inspection
The case, display screen, buttons, knob, SMR, modules, power
cord, wall-mount bracket and accessories have no obvious signs
of damage.
Yes
No
The external connecting cables are not frayed and the connector
pins are not loose and bent.
Yes
No
The external connectors are not loose or their pins are not bent.
Yes
No
The safety labels and data plate are clearly legible.
Yes
No
Yes
No
Power-on test
The power-on test is passed. The power indicator and alarm
system work correctly and the monitor start up properly.
Performance test
ECG performance test and calibration
3-32
ECG waves are displayed correctly without noise and the HR
value is within 80±1 bpm.
Yes
No
ECG Lead Off alarm behaves correctly.
Yes
No
Paced signals are detected and pace pulse marks are displayed
when [Paced] is set to [Yes]
Yes
No
The difference between the amplitude of the ECG calibration
square wave and that of the wave scale is not greater than 5%.
Yes
No
Yes
No
Yes
No
The difference is within ±3 mm when 0, 50 or 200 mmHg is set
for NIBP accuracy test.
Yes
No
There is no leakage with NIBP, or the manual leakage test result
does not exceed 6mmHg/min.
Yes
No
Yes
No
The static pressure value displayed for each IBP channel is
within 200±2 mmHg.
Yes
No
The ART and LV waves for each IBP channel are displayed
correctly.
Yes
No
The TB value displayed on the monitor is within 37±0.2ºC.
Yes
No
The displayed C.O. value is within 5±0.25L/min.
Yes
No
The mainstream CO2 is zeroed successfully and the waveform
baseline recovers to zero.
Yes
No
CO2 Apnea alarm behaves correctly.
Yes
No
The displayed CO2 value is within 6.0±0.3%.
Yes
No
Resp test
The Resp wave is not distorted and the Resp value is within
40±2 rpm.
SpO2 test
Measure SpO2 on a healthy person’s finger and a Pleth wave and
PR value are displayed. The displayed SpO2 value is within 95%
and 100%
NIBP test and calibration
Temp test
The value displayed for each Temp channel of the monitor is
within 37±0.1ºC.
IBP test
C.O. test
Mainstream CO2 test
Sidestream CO2 test and calibration
3-33
Block the gas inlet of the module or watertrap. The sidestream
CO2 flowrate is slower than 10ml/min and an alarm of CO2
Filterline Err is given. It indicates that there is no leakage.
Yes
No
The displayed CO2 value is within 6±0.05%.
Yes
No
Block the gas inlet of the module or watertrap. An alarm of CO2
Filterline Err is given. It indicates that there is no leakage.
Yes
No
The displayed CO2 value is within 6.0±0.3%
Yes
No
When AG flowrate is slower than 10ml/min, an alarm of AG
Airway Occluded is given. It indicates that there is no leakage.
Yes
No
The fan inside the AG module works properly.
Yes
No
The measurement accuracy of CO2, N2O, O2 and AA (AA
represents an anaesthetic agent) meets the product specifications
in the Operator’s Manual.
Yes
No
The measured results are as follows: HR=60±2 bpm,
VI=61±4/1000s, TFC=32±2/kOhms.
Yes
No
The measured results are as follows: HR=70±2 bpm, VI=48±4
/1000s, TFC=32±2 / kOhms.
Yes
No
Method 1: The BIS value measured on healthy, wide-awake
adult is within 80-100.
Yes
No
Method 2: Connect to the BIS simulator to perform a cyclic
impedance check. The EEG wave and BIS numeric are displayed
on the monitor.
Yes
No
Yes
No
The CCO/SvO2 numerics displayed on the patient monitor and
Vigilance monitor are consistent.
Yes
No
The waves (at the ECG signal output port) displayed on the
oscillograph are consistent with the ECG calibration waves
displayed on the monitor screen.
Yes
No
The amplitude of electrical level at the signal output port of
MAP, CVP and SpO2 are 5±0.25V, 5±0.25V and 10±0.5V
Yes
No
Miscrostream CO2 test and calibration
AG test and calibration
ICG test
BIS test (you can select either method to perform the test)
RM test
The displayed TV is within 500±50ml and RR is within
20±1rpm.
CCO/SvO2 test
3-34
respectively.
Nurse call relay performance test
The relay contacts are close when an alarm occurs.
Yes
No
Yes
No
Yes
No
Yes
No
The recorder can print ECG waves correctly and the printout is
clear.
Yes
No
Set the recorder to some problems such as out of paper, paper
jam, etc. the monitor gives corresponding prompt messages.
After the problem is removed, the recorder is able to work
correctly.
Yes
No
Automatic alarm recording for each parameter functions
correctly when parameter alarms occur.
Yes
No
Yes
No
The monitor can operates correctly from battery power when an
AC power failure accidentally occurs.
Yes
No
T5 patient monitor can operate independently on a single battery.
Yes
No
The operating time of the battery meets the product
specification.
Yes
No
Analog output performance test
The waves displayed on the oscillograph are identical with those
displayed on the monitor.
Electrical safety tests
Refer to A Electrical Safety Inspection. All the electrical safety
tests should be passed.
Touchscreen calibration
The touchscreen is calibrated successfully.
Recorder check
Network print test
The network printer can print out ECG reports correctly.
Battery check
Test conclusion:
Tested by:
Test Date:
3-35
FOR YOUR NOTES
3-36
4 Troubleshooting
4.1 Introduction
In this chapter, patient monitor problems are listed along with possible causes and
recommended corrective actions. Refer to the tables to check the patient monitor, identify and
eliminate the troubles.
The troubles we list here are frequently arisen difficulties and the actions we recommend can
correct most problems, but not all of them. For more information on troubleshooting, contact
our Customer Service Department.
4.2 Part Replacement
Printed circuit boards (PCBs), major parts and components in the patient monitor are
replaceable. Once you isolate a PCB you suspect defective, follow the instructions in Repair
and Disassembly to replace the PCB with a known good one and check that the trouble
disappears or the patient monitor passes all performance tests. If the trouble remains,
exchange the replacement PCB with the original suspicious PCB and continue
troubleshooting as directed in this chapter. Defective PCB can be sent to us for repair.
To obtain information on replacement parts or order them, refer to Parts.
4.3 Patient Monitor Status Check
Some troubleshooting tasks may require you to identify the hardware version and status of
your patient monitor.
1.
To view the information on system start time, self check, etc., select [Main Menu]→
[Maintenance >>]→[Monitor Information >>].
2.
You can also view the information on the monitor’s current status by selecting [Main
Menu]→[Maintenance>>]→[Factory Maintenance>>]→enter the required password
→[Monitor Information >>].
4-1
4.4 Software Version Check
Some troubleshooting tasks may require you to identify the configuration and software
version of your patient monitor.
1.
To view information on the system configuration and system software version, Select
[Main Menu]→[Maintenance>>]→[Software Version>>].
2.
You can also view the information on system software version and module software
version by selecting [Main Menu]→[Maintenance>>]→[Factory Maintenance>>]→
enter the required password →[Software Version>>].
4.5 Technical Alarm Check
Before troubleshooting the patient monitor, check for technical alarm message. If an alarm
message is presented, eliminate the technical alarm first. For detailed information on
technical alarm message, possible cause and corrective action, refer to the patient monitor’s
Operation Manual.
4.6 Troubleshooting Guide
4.6.1 Power On/Off Failures
Symptoms
Possible Cause
Corrective Action
The patient
monitor fails to
start. AC LED
or battery LED
does not light
AC mains not connected
or battery too low
Check that AC mains is properly connected or
battery capacity is sufficient.
Power supply protection
Refer to 4.6.9 Power Supply Failures .
Cables defective or
poorly connected
1. Check that the cables from power switch & LED
board to button board, button board to main board,
and power module to main board are correctly
connected.
2. Check that cables and connectors are not
damaged.
Power switch & LED
board defective
Replace the power switch & LED board.
Power module defective
Replace the power module.
Mother board Defective
Replace the mother board.
4-2
4.6.2 Display Failures
Symptoms
Possible Cause
Corrective Action
Integrated
display is blank
but the patient
monitor still
works correctly.
Cables defective or
poorly connected.
1. Check that the cable from the display to the
mother board and the cables from the backlight
board respectively to the button board and the
display are correctly connected.
Secondary
display does not
function.
Secondary
display displays
snows or
flashing specks
Images
overlapped or
distorted
2. Check that the cables and connectors are not
damaged.
Backlight board
defective
Replace the backlight board.
Power module defective
Replace the power module.
Display defective
Replace the display.
Cables defective or
poorly connected.
1. Check that the cable between the display and the
patient monitor is correctly connected.
2. Check that the cables and connectors are not
damaged.
DVI interface board
defective
Replace the DVI interface board.
Cables defective or
poorly connected.
1. Check that the cable between the display and the
patient monitor is correctly connected.
2. Check that the cables and connectors are not
damaged.
DVI interface board
defective
Replace the DVI interface board.
The mother board is
damaged.
Replace the mother board.
FPGA error.
Update or upgrade FPGA.
Cables defective or
poorly connected.
1. Check that the cable between the display and
mother board is correctly connected.
2. Check that the cables and connectors are not
damaged.
Touchscreen
does not
response
Touchscreen disabled
Check if there is a symbol
shown above the
[Main Menu] QuickKey. If yes, press the [Main
Menu] QuickKey for more than 3s to enable the
touchscreen.
4-3
Cables defective or
poorly connected.
1. Check that the cables from the touchscreen to the
touchscreen control board, the touchscreen control
board to the button board, and the button board to
the mother board are correctly connected.
2. Check that the cables and connectors are properly
connected
Touch position
invalid
Touchscreen control
board defective
Replace the touchscreen control board
Button board defective.
Replace the button board.
Touchscreen defective.
Replace the touchscreen
Mother board defective
Replace the mother board
Touchscreen not
calibrated
Calibrate the touchscreen
4.6.3 Module Rack Failures
Symptoms
Possible Cause
Corrective Action
Extension Cable defective or
poorly connected
1. Check that the cable between SMR and main unit
is properly connected
SMR
SMR cannot
identify
parameter
modules
2. Check that the connecting cables and connectors
are not damaged.
3. Check that contact screws on SMR are tightly
screwed and properly contact the SMR.
Defective parameter module
Replace the suspicious parameter module with a
known good module. Check if the patient monitor
identifies the replacement module. If yes, it means
that the original one is defective.
Wrong communication board
software revision
Upgrade the program of the module or SMR.
Module (in some slots) not
recognized
Replace the Nios II module.
Replace the 8-slot module rack communication
board.
4-4
Power supply failure
1. Check if the voltage between two contact screws
in any slot reaches 12V DC. If yes and the
parameter module functions properly and the PCB
assembly in SRM might fail.
2. If there is no 12 VDC power sent to the SMR,
check whether the power voltage output to the
USB_Hub board by the power module reaches 12V.
If yes, the fuse of the USB interface board might
blow. Replace the USB_Hub board.
Cable defective or poorly
connected
1. Check that the cable between SMR interface
board and communication board is properly
connected.
2. Check that connecting cables and connectors are
not damaged.
Nios II module loose or failure
1. Check that Nios II module is correctly plug ed
2. If the symptom persists, replace the Nios II
module.
SMR interface board failure
Replace the SMR interface board.
SMR communication board
failure
Replace the SMR communication board.
USB_Hub board failure
Replace the USB_Hub board.
Mother board failure
Replace the mother board.
Integral module rack
Integral module
rack cannot
identify
parameter
modules
Module failure
Replace parameter module. If a new module is identified,
the original one is defective.
Cable defective or
poorly connected
1. Check that the cables from 3-slot module rack
communication board to MPM module rack
communication board, module rack to mother board are
properly connected.
2. Check that connecting cables and connectors are not
damaged.
Wrong communication
board software revision
Upgrade the program of the module or Integral module
rack.
Module (in some slots)
unrecognized
Replace the corresponding module rack communication
board.
Power supply to
integral module rack
abnormal
1. Check if voltage between two contact screws in any slot
reaches 12VDC. If yes and the parameter module
functions, PCB assembly in the SMR might fail.
2. If there is no 12V sent to the integrated module rack,
check that power module output voltage to mother board
reaches 12V DC. If yes, mother board might fail.
4-5
3-slot or MPM module
rack communication
board failure
Replace the 3-slot or MPM module rack communication
board.
Nios II module failure
Replace the Nios II module.
Mother board failure
Replace the mother board.
4.6.4 Alarm Problems
Symptoms
Possible Cause
Corrective Action
The alarm lamp is
not light or
extinguished but
alarm sound is
issued
Cable defective or
poorly connected
1. Check that cables from alarm LED board to
button board and button board to mother board
are properly connected.
2. Check that connecting cables and connectors
are not damaged.
Alarm LED board
failure
Replace the alarm LED board.
Button board failure
Replace the button board.
Mother board failure
Replace the mother board.
Audio alarm disabled
Select [Main Menu]→[Maintenance >>]→
[User Maintenance >>]→enter the required
password→[Alarm Setup >>], and then in the
popup menu, set [Minimum Alarm
VolumeAlm Sound] to appropriate setting.[On]
In the [Others] window of the [Alarm Setup]
menu, set [Alm Volume] to appropriate setting.
No alarm sound is
issued but alarm
lamp is light
Cable defective or
poorly connected
1. Check that cable between speaker and mother
board is properly connected.
2. Check that connecting cables and connectors
are not damaged.
FPGA audio logic error
Upgrade the audio logic part of the FPGA
program.
Speaker failure
Replace the speaker.
Mother board failure
Replace the mother board.
4-6
4.6.5 Button and Knob Failures
Symptoms
Possible Cause
Corrective Action
Buttons do not
work
Cable defective or
poorly connected
1. Check that cable between button board and
mother board is properly connected.
2. Check that connecting cables and connectors are
not damaged.
Knob does not
work
Button board failure
Replace button board.
Cable defective or
poorly connected
1. Check that cables from knob to button board, and
button board to mother board are properly connected
2. Check that connecting cables and connectors are
undamaged.
Knob failure
Replace the knob encoder.
Button board failure
Replace the button board
4.6.6 Recorder Failures
Symptoms
Possible Cause
Corrective Action
No printout
Recorder module
disabled
1. Check if the recorder status LED lights
Paper reversed
Re-install the paper roll.
Cable defective or
poorly connected
1. Check that cable between recorder and mother
board is properly connected.
2. If yes, enable the module in [Factory
Maintenance] menu. Otherwise, check for other
possible causes.
2. Check that connecting cables and connectors are
not damaged.
Poor print quality
or paper not
feeding properly
Recorder power
supply failure
Check if the power module outputs 5 V DC and 12V
DC correctly.
Recorder failure
Replace the recorder.
Paper roll not
properly installed
Stop the recorder and re-install the paper roll.
Print head dirty
1. Check the thermal print head and the paper roller
for foreign matter.
2. Clean the thermal print head with an appropriate
clean solution.
Print head failure
Replace the print head.
Recorder failure
Replace recorder.
4-7
4.6.7 Output Interface Failures
Symptoms
Possible Cause
Corrective Action
No analog signals or
nurse call signals are
issued
Respective output
disabled
1. Select [Main Menu]→[Analog Output
Setup]→set [Analog Output] to [On].
USB_Hub board cable
loose
1. Check that cable between USB_Hub
board and mother board is properly
connected.
2. Check that connecting cables and
connectors are not damaged.
Device with USB port
does not function
(Assume that the
peripheral devices are
good)
USB_Hub board failure
Replace the USB_Hub board.
Mother board failure
Replace the mother board.
Cable defective or
poorly connected
1. Check that cable between USB_Hub
board and mother board is properly
connected.
2. Check that connecting cables and
connectors are not damaged.
USB_Hub board failure
Replace the USB_Hub board.
Mother board failure
Replace the mother board.
4.6.8 CF Card Problems
Symptoms
Possible Cause
Corrective Action
CF card malfunctions
Wrong CF card or small
memory space
Use only SanDisk-manufactured CF storage
cards. Those with 1GB memory space are
recommended.
CF card full; data error;
CF card error
Format CF card on PC.
CF card failure
Replace the CF card.
Cable defective or
poorly connected
1. Check that the cable between CF card
board and mother board is correctly
connected.
2. Check that connecting cables and
connectors not damaged.
CF card board failure
Replace the CF card board.
Mother board failure
Replace the mother board.
4-8
4.6.9 Power Supply Failures
Symptoms
Possible Cause
Corrective Action
Different battery
voltages
Battery failure
Replace battery.
Cable defective or
poorly connected
1. Check that the cable between battery
interface board and power module is
correctly connected.
2. Check that cables and connectors are not
damaged.
Battery capacity is too
low
Power board failure
Replace the power board.
Battery failure
Replace battery.
Cable defective or
poorly connected
1. Check that the cable is correctly
connected.
2. Check that connecting cables and
connectors are not damaged.
Battery cannot be
recharged
Power board failure
Replace the power board.
Battery failure
Replace battery and recharge the replacement
battery. If the replacement battery can be
recharged, the original one fails.
Cable defective or
poorly connected
1. Check that cable between battery interface
board and power module is correctly
connected.
2. Check that cables and connectors are not
damaged.
Power board failure
Replace power board
No +3.3 V output
1. Power supply
protected
1. Turn off the patient monitor then restart it.
No +5.0 V output
2. Power board failure
2. If the problem remains, disconnect the AC
mains for 5 s and reconnect it, then restart the
patient monitor.
3. If the problem still remains, replace the
power board.
No +12 V output
4-9
NOTE
z
When the power module has a failure, it may cause problems to other components,
e.g. the monitor suddenly breaks down during start-up, as the power module may
have a power supply protection. In this case, troubleshoot the power module per
the procedure described in the table above.
z
Components of the main unit, SMR and parameter modules are powered by the
power module. In the event that a component malfunctions, check if the operating
voltage is correct. Refer to 2 Theory of Operation for the operating voltage and
measurement points of each component.
4.6.10 Network Related Problems
Symptoms
Possible Cause
Corrective Action
The patient monitor
cannot be connected to
a CIS.
No connection to LAN
1. Check that network cables and connectors
are in good condition and that the network is
correctly connected.
2. Check that the connectors of the junction
box used to connect the CIS and the patient
monitor are in good condition.
Frequent dropouts and
network disconnects
The patient monitor is
connected to a LAN
but cannot view other
patients in the View
Others mode
CIS failure
Change the CIS.
DVI interface board
failure
Replace DVI interface board.
Incorrect LAN cable
connection
Check LAN cable connection. LAN cable
shall not be longer than 50 m.
Incorrect IP address
configuration
Check for IP address conflict. Reconfigure IP
address.
Incorrect LAN cable
connection
Check LAN cable connection. LAN cable
shall not be longer than 50m.
Excessive requests for
viewing the patient
monitor at the same time
A patient monitor can only be viewed by 4
other patient monitors at the same time under
the View Others mode. The excessive view
requests system will be ignored.
Incorrect IP
configuration
Check for IP address conflict. Reconfigure IP
address.
USB_Hub board failure
Replace the USB_Hub board.
4-10
4.6.11 Software Upgrade Problems
Symptoms
Possible Cause
Corrective Action
Bootstrap upgrade
fails
Power failure or
unintended power off
during bootstrap upgrade
Return the CPU board to factory for repair.
Program upgrade fails
Incorrect network
connection
1. Check that network connector, not CIS
connector, on the patient monitor is used.
2. Make sure that the hub or switch run
normally. Check that net twines are of the
right type and have been connected correctly.
Wrong upgrade package
has been downloaded
Upgrade package shall be .pkg files. Select
package according to system requirement.
Incorrect IP address
configuration
Configure a fixed IP address in range C as
specified for the patient monitor. We
recommend not to upgrade a program when
the patient monitor is connected to a network
with multiple PCs.
4.6.12 Technical Alarm Messages
Please refer to the Operator’s manual.
4.6.13 M51A Self Test Information
New MPM module applies the integrative parameter board (ECG ASIC).
MPM Selftest Item
Test Value
DSP selftest
information
Not F
7024 selftest
information
Not 7F
2131 selftest
information
Not 1F
ECG module selftest
information
Normal value:7 for 3/5
lead module; FF for
12-lead module
4-11
Test Value (New
MPM module)
Corrective Action
Not FF
Replace the module
FOR YOUR NOTES
4-12
5 Repair and Disassembly
5.1 Tools
During disassembly and replacing, the following tools may be required:
„
Phillips screwdrivers
„
Small flat-bladed screwdrivers
„
Contact spanner
„
Tweezers
„
Sharp nose pliers
„
Sleeve
5.2 Preparations for Disassembly
Before disassembling the monitor, finish the following preparations:
„
Stop monitoring the patient, turn off the monitor and disconnect all the accessories and
peripheral devices.
„
Disconnect the AC power source and take out both of the batteries.
„
Pull off all the modules in the integral module rack. If the SMR is connected, disconnect
the SMR from the monitor and then remove all the modules in it.
WARNING
z
Before disassembling the monitor, be sure to eliminate the static charges first.
When disassembling the parts labeled with static-sensitive symbols, make sure you
are wearing electrostatic discharge protection such as antistatic wristband or
gloves to avoid damaging the equipment.
z
Put the cables or wires in place when reassemble the monitor to avoid short circuit.
z
When assembling the monitor, be sure to select proper screws. If an unfit screw is
tightened by force, the monitor may be damaged and the screw or the part may fall
off during use to cause unpredictable damage or human injury.
z
Be sure to follow the correct sequence to disassembly the monitor. Otherwise, the
monitor may be damaged permanently.
z
Be sure to disconnect all the cables before disassembling any parts. Be sure not to
damage any cables or connectors.
z
Be sure to place the monitor face up when disassembling it. Otherwise, the screen
or the knob may be scratched or damaged.
5-1
5.3 Disassembling Procedure
5.3.1 Removing the Recorder
1.
Open the recorder door and unscrew the two M3×6 screws.
2.
Pull the two clips in the directions as indicated and meanwhile pull out the recorder.
NOTE
z
Be sure not to damage the connecting cables or connectors when pulling out the
recorder.
5-2
3.
Unscrew the M3×6 screw and unplug the recorder grounding cable and the cable
between the recorder and the mother board.
4.
Pull the two clips backwards and remove the recorder driving board.
5-3
5.
Pull the press bar upwards about 1 mm and then unplug the flexible cable. Remove the
cable that connects the driving board and the button board. Unscrew the PT2×6 screw
and remove the drive board’s grounding cable. Then take out the recorder driving board.
6.
Unscrew the two PT2×6 screws and take out recorder’s button board.
5-4
7. Unscrew the PT2×6 screw. Prize the thermal printhead a little using a small flat-bladed
screwdriver to remove the printhead.
5-5
5.3.2 Separating the Front and Rear Housing
1.
Remove the hook and than unscrew the four M3×12 screws, one of which can be seen
only when the battery door is openned.
5-6
NOTE
z
Exercise care when pulling the front housing out. Be sure not to damage the cables
and connectors.
z
Avoid pressing the knob on the table.
2.
Separate the front and rear housing and unplug the connecting cable between button
board and main board as well as the cable between the LCD and the main board.
Avoid pressing the
knob on the table.
5-7
5.3.3 Removing the Power Switch & LED Board
1.
Unplug the connecting cable between power switch & LED board and the button board.
Unscrew the two M3×6 screws and remove the power switch & LED board.
5.3.4 Removing the Knob Encoder
Disconnect the cable that connects the knob encoder and the button board. Then unscrew the
two M3×6 screws and take out the knob encoder.
5-8
5.3.5 Removing the Button Board
1.
Disconnect the cables from the button board to the alarm LED board, backlight board
and touchscreen control board.
2.
Remove the grounding spring and then unscrew the three PT3×8 screws and take out
the button board.
NOTE
z
Do not forget the grounding spring when reassembling..
5-9
5.3.6 Removing the Touchscreen Control Board
1.
Unplug the cables respectively from the touchscreen and button board to the touchscreen
control board. Then, unscrew the two M3×6 screws and remove the touchscreen
control board.
5.3.7 Removing the Inverter
1.
Unscrew the two M3×6 screws and remove the backlight board shield.
5-10
2.
Unplug the cables respectively from the button board and the LCD to the backlight
board. Then, unscrew the two M3×6 screws to remove the inverter.
5.3.8 Removing the LCD
CAUTION
z
Do not touch the LCD.
z
Disassemble the LCD in an environment as dust-free as possible.
1.
Unscrew the eight M3×6 screws and remove the LCD with care. Do not touch the LCD
surface and prevent it from being contaminated by dust.
5-11
Do not touch the
LCD surface
2.
Unscrew the four M3×6 screws underneath the screen cover and then remove the LCD.
5.3.9 Removing the Alarm LED Board
1.
After removing the LCD, disconnect the cable that connects the alarm LED board and
the button board, and then, unscrew the two PT2×6 screws to remove the alarm LED
board.
5-12
Heat conducting glue
5.3.10 Removing the Fan Assembly
Unplug the cable that connects the fan assembly and the mother board. Then, unscrew the
four M3×6 screws and remove the fan assembly.
5.3.11 Removing Battery Compartment Assembly
1.
Unplug the cable that connects the battery compartment assembly and the mother board.
Then, unscrew the three M3×6 screws and take out the battery compartment assembly.
5-13
5.3.12 Removing the Integral Module Rack
1.
Disconnect the cable that connects the integral module rack and the mother board.
Unscrew the five M3×8 screws and remove the integral module rack.
5-14
2.
Disconnect the cable that connects the MPM module rack communication board and the
3-slot module rack communication board. Release the two snaps and unplug the NiosII
module on the 3-slot module rack.
NiosII module
3.
Unscrew the eight M3×6 screws and then remove the 3-slot module rack
communication board and MPM module rack communication board.
NOTE
z
Do not forget the grounding spring when reassembling..
5-15
3-slot module rack
communication board
4.
MPM module rack
communication board
Unscrew the hex nut assy using the sleeve. Then separate the washer, spring and contact
screw from each other.
Washer
Leaf
Hex nut assembly
Contact screw
5-16
5.3.13 Removing the CF Card Assembly
1.
Unplug the cable that connects the CF card assembly and the mother board. Then,
unscrew the two M3×6 screws and remove the CF card assembly.
2.
Unscrew the two M3×6 screws and remove the CF card assembly with the shield.
NOTE
z
When reassembling the CF card assembly, be sure to install the CF card door first.
5-17
5.3.14 Removing the wireless AP assembly
5.3.14.1 Removing the internal wireless AP
1. Disconnect the wireless AP cable. Then unscrew the two M3×6 screws to remove the
wireless AP assembly.
2.
Unscrew the M3 nut assembly to remove the wireless AP.
5-18
5.3.14.2 Removing the external wireless AP
1.
Disconnect the network cable and the power cord
2.
Press the leaf on the fix board with forceps; push the AP and installation board upwards.
Then remove the AP and installation board.
Press the leaf with a
forceps
Installation board
3.
Unscrew the two M3×8 screws and take out the fix board.
5-19
5.3.15 Removing the Main Board
Unplug all the cables on the mother board. The numbers beside the connectors indicates what
device is connected with the connector.
J4
Button board
J17
speaker
J5
Recorder
J19
LCD
J6
DVI interface board
J9
Wireless AP
J7
Battery interface board
J23
Fan
J10
CF card board
J25
3-slot module rack
communication board
J12
power board
J18、J26
USB_Hub board
5-20
2.
Unscrew the 4 M3×6 screws and take out the main board assembly.
Ring
NOTE
z
Since the main board assembly is connected with the power module via a butt
socket and the CPU radiator may be adhered to it, the main board assembly should
be removed with force. Take care not to damage the butt socket.
3.
Unscrew the 4 M2.5×6 screws on the CPU board and vertically separate the CPU board
and the mother board. Take care not to damage the butt socket.
5-21
Butt socket to
power module
CPU board
Button cell
5.3.16 Removing the Speaker
1.
Unscrew the two M3×6 screws and remove the speaker.
5-22
5.3.17 Removing the Power Module Assembly
1.
Unscrew the four M3×12 screws and remove the power module assembly.
2.
Unscrew the three M3×12 screws and remove the power supply cover.
5-23
3.
Lift the power board with a small flat screwdriver. Then, turn it over.
4.
Unplug the cable between the AC input filter and the power board, then remove the
power board.
Equipotential Pillar
NOTE
z
Since the power board may be adhered to the insulator, be careful not to damage
the parts, connectors and cables on the power board when prizing it.
5-24
5.3.18 Removing the Main Support
1.
Unscrew the five M3×6 screws and disassemble the main support.
Note
z
Be sure to remove the power module first before removing the main support.
5.3.19 Removing the Interface Board Assembly
1.
Release the clip that locks the interface board and push it outwards.
5-25
2.
Open the interface board cover and unscrew the four M3×6 screws, then, unplug the
interface board assembly.
3.
Unplug the cables on the interface board. Then unscrew the two M3×6 screws and
remove the USB_Hub board.
5-26
4.
Tear the insulating pad off the interface board. Unscrew the two M3×6 screws on the
DVI interface board. Than unscrew the two screws beside the DVI socket , the two
screws beside micro-D socket and the two M2.5×6 screws.
NOTE
z
Be careful not to damage the insulation between the DVI interface board and the
USB_Hub board. If it is damaged, stick a new one.
5-27
5.4 Removing the SMR Assembly
1.
First remove the 4 screw covers and then unscrew the 4 M3×8 screws.
Right-side
2.
Left-side board
Pull the left- and right-side boards outwards. Be sure to place the rubber ring in position
when reassembling the right-side board.
5-28
3.
From the left side, remove the cable that connects the SMR interface board and the SMR
communication board. Then take out the SMR from its housing.
SMR
Housing
4.
Release the two clips and take out the SMR interface board. Be sure not to damage the
snap slot on the left side.
5.
Remove the LED indicator, the light conductor and the cable that connects the SMR
communication board and the LED board.
5-29
6.
Release the clips and take out the Nios II module. Then unscrew the six M3×6 screws
and remove the SMR communication board.
5-30
7.
Use a socket wrench to unscrew the hexagon nut and countersunk external toothed lock
washer assembly which can be further separated into the washer, springlet and contact
screw.
Washer
Spring leaf
Hexagon nut and countersunk external
toothed lock washer assembly
5-31
Contact screw
5.5 Disassembling Modules
WARNING
z
For a reassembled module, a patient leakage current test must be performed
before it is used again for patient monitoring.
z
Make sure the monitor is off before disassembling the modules.
The monitor supports three types of modules, single-slot modules, 2-slot modules and 3-slot
modules. The following part describes two typical disassembling procedures.
5.5.1 Disassembling the ICG Module
1.
Unscrew the two contact screws andф3 spring washers on the back of the module with
a dedicated contact spanner.
Contact screw
5-32
2.
Unlock the snap close by pressing it down about 1 mm with a flat screwdriver. At same
time, push the snap plate forward with your thumb until the snap close separate from its
counterpart. Lift the snap plate with the flat screwdriver and remove it from the ICG
module. In case the snap close relocks the snap plate when the end of the snap plate
reaches the snap close, push the snap plate forward softly with the flat screwdriver.
Snap plate
3.
Unscrew the M3×6 screw. Then, press down, in turn, the two clips that engage the front
panel. At same time, separate the front panel from the module’s outer housing.
5-33
4.
Remove the front panel carefully to avoid damaging the cables. The ICG module has an
inner housing and an outer housing. Press the two clips on the inner housing about 1mm
inwards to separate the inner and outer housing. Then, take off the outer housing.
5.
The inner housing consists of a left and a right side cover. Release the three clips as
shown in the figure below to separate the two side covers.
5-34
6.
Take out the non-isolated power board and disconnect all the cables from it.
7.
Take out the infrared communication board and disconnect all the cables from it.
8.
Disconnect all the cables from the PCBA and remove the front panel with cables on it.
5-35
5.5.2 Disassembling CO2 Module
1.
Remove the four contact screws on the back and the two snap plates at the bottom and
then unscrew the two M3×6 screws by referring to the procedure as described in 5.5.1
Disassembling the ICG Module.
2.
Remove the module’s front panel by referring to the procedure as described in 5.5.1
Disassembling the ICG Module. Then, press the two clips on the inner housing about
1mm inwards to separate the inner and outer housing. Then, take off the outer housing.
5-36
3.
Hold the inner housing with both hands. Press the snap side with your thumb and push
the other side with the index finger and the middle finger to separate the inner housing
into two halves.
5-37
4.
Remove the module infrared communication backboard and disconnect all the cables
from it.
5-38
5.
Disconnect the cables from the button board and unscrew the PT3×8 screw. Then
release the two clips and take out the button board. After that, disconnect the cable to the
fan and remove the button board.
5-39
6.
Unscrew the two screws on the front panel. Disconnect the tubing between the watertrap
assembly and CO2 parameter board. Disconnect the cable between the watertrap and
CO2 parameter board. Then take out the watertrap connecter assembly.
5-40
7.
Disconnect the tubing between the CO2 parameter board and the front panel. Then
release the four clips and remove the CO2 parameter board.
NOTE
z
When reinstalling, do not fold the tubings.
5-41
5.5.3 Disassembling the New MPM Module
1.
Remove the contact screws and the spanner by referring to steps 1 to 3 as described in
5.5.1 Disassembling the ICG Module.
2.
Unscrew the two M3×6 screws. Then press down, in turn, the four clips that engage the
front cover with a small flat-bladed screwdriver. At the same time, pull off the rear
cover.
5-42
3.
Disconnect the cable of the infrared communication board, and release the snap lock to
remove the infrared communication board.
Snap
4.
Disconnect the cables of the NIBP inflation pump and the relief valves from the
parameter board. Snip off the cable ties to remove the pump. Release the snap locks to
remove the valves.
5-43
5.
Unscrew the two M3×8 screws on the parameter board. Then pull off the parameter
board rightward as shown below.
5-44
6.
Unscrew the two M3×4 screws on the SpO2 board to separate the SpO2 board and the
parameter board.
7.
Unscrew the three M3×8 screws to separate the front panel assembly and the holder.
5-45
FOR YOUR NOTES
5-46
6 Parts
6.1 Introduction
This chapter contains the exploded views and parts lists of the main unit, satellite module
rack and the parameter modules of the patient monitor. It helps the engineers to identify the
parts during disassembling the patient monitor and replacing the parts.
Hardware architecture of the main unit is shown below:
Remark: In the following tables, the P/N with the mark * is the specified P/N for DPM6
Standard configuration model.
6-1
6.2 Main Unit
6.2.1 Exploded View
6.2.2 Parts List
SN
1
P/N
Description
Qty
6802-30-66761 or
Front housing assembly (with 12.1” LCD, anti-glare
screen)
6802-30-66762
Front housing assembly (with 12.1” LCD,
touchscreen)
*6812-30-66997 or
*6812-30-66998
Front housing assembly (12.1" anti-glare screen)
1
Front housing assembly (12.1" anti-glare screen)
2
6802-30-66760 or
*6812-30-66996
Main unit
1
3
M04-004017---
Crosshead screw M3X12
4
6-2
6.3 Front housing Assembly
6.3.1 12.1” LCD with Anti-glare Screen
Exploded View
Parts List
SN
P/N
Description
1
043-000487-01
or*043-000490-01
Front bezel (DPM6) (mold MR66687)
2
M6G-020015---
Hose
1
3
0651-20-76735
Knob encoder (mold MR76734)
1
4
6800-20-50198
Key pad
1
5
6802-20-66691-51
Power button (DPM6)
1
Front bezel (DPM6/basic)
6-3
Qty
1
6
6802-30-66680
Power switch & LED board
1
7
115-004219-00
Button board
1
8
M04-003105---
Tapping screw PT3×8
3
9
M04-004012---
Crosshead screw M3×6
16
12.1" LCD assembly (anti-glare screen)
1
10
6802-30-66901 or
6802-30-66772(optional)
11
0000-10-10996
Spring
1
12
042-002757-00
Front housing bracket
1
13
0000-10-10789
Optical Encoder 16 steps 5VDC Dip6
1
14
042-000693-00
Encoder mounting board
1
15
6802-20-66729
Heat conductor for the LED cover
1
16
M04-051003---
Crosshead tapping screw PT2×6
2
17
6802-30-66682
LED board
1
18
6802-20-66690
Light conduction block 2
1
19
6802-20-66689
Light conduction block 1
1
20
6802-20-66688
Alarm LED cover
1
21
M6T-040001---
Clamp spring.1707P
1
6-4
6.3.2 12.1” LCD with Touchscreen
Exploded View
Parts List
SN
P/N
Description
043-000487-01 or
Front bezel (DPM6) (mold MR66687)
* 043-000490-01
Front bezel (DPM6/basic)
2
M6G-020015---
Hose
1
3
0651-20-76735
Knob encoder (mold MR76734)
1
4
6800-20-50198
Key pad
1
5
6802-20-66691-51
Power button (DPM6)
1
6
6802-30-66680
Power switch & LED board
1
7
115-004220-00
Button board (AU 12.1” screen G121SN01 +
touchscreen)
1
8
M04-003105---
Tapping screw PT3×8
3
1
6-5
Qty
1
9
10
M04-004012--6802-30-66902 or
6802-30-66773(optional)
Crosshead screw M3×6
13
12.1" LCD assembly (touchscreen)
1
11
0000-10-10996
Spring
1
12
042-002757-00
Front housing bracket
1
13
0000-10-10789
Optical Encoder 16 steps 5VDC Dip6
1
14
042-000693-00
Encoder mounting board
1
15
6802-20-66729
Heat conductor for the LED cover
1
16
M04-051003---
Crosshead tapping screw, PT2×6
2
17
6802-30-66682
LED board
1
18
6802-20-66690
Light conduction block 2
1
19
6802-20-66689
Light conduction block 1
1
20
6802-20-66688
Alarm LED cover
1
21
M6T-040001---
Clamp spring.1707P
1
6-6
6.3.3 12.1” Screen Assembly (with anti-glare screen)
Exploded View
6-7
Parts List
SN
P/N
Description
Qty
0010-10-42633
(optional)
LCD TFT 12.1”
1
042-000784-00 or
12” SHARP screen mounting board, or
042-000783-00
12” AU screen mounting board
045-000185-00
TPI inverter washer
1
TPI inverter
1
0000-10-10752 or
1
2
3
4
022-000014-00 or
022-000001-00
1
5
6800-20-50692
Backlight board heat-conductive insulator
1
6
042-000601-00
TPI inverter shield
1
7
M04-004012---
Crosshead screw with washer M3×6
2
8
M04-002505---
Crosshead screw GB/T818-2000 M3×6
2
6802-20-66731 or
12”SHARP screen cable or
6802-20-66650
AU screen cable
10
M04-004015---
Crosshead screw with washer M3×8
4
11
6802-20-66795
Screen cover
1
12
6802-20-66694
Dust-proof strip 1
1
13
6802-20-66695
Dust-proof strip 2
2
14
6802-20-66693
Anti-glare screen
1
15
6802-20-66800
Anti-glare screen water-proof strip
1
16
6802-20-66741
Dust-proof strip 4
2
17
6802-20-66740
Dust-proof strip 3
2
9
6-8
1
6.3.4 12.1” Screen Assembly (with touchscreen)
Exploded View
Parts List
SN
P/N
Description
Qty
0000-10-10752 or
1
0010-10-42633
(optional)
LCD TFT 12.1”
1
2.
6800-30-50082
Touchscreen control board
1
042-000784-00 or
12” SHARP screen mounting board, or
042-000783-00
12” AU screen mounting board
042-000185-00
TPI inverter washer
1
TPI inverter
1
3
4
5
022-000014-00 or
022-000001-00
1
6
6800-20-50692
Backlight board heat-conductive insulator
1
7
042-000601-00
TPI inverter shield
1
8
M04-004012---
Crosshead screw with washer M3×6
6
9
M04-002505---
Crosshead screw GB/T818-2000 M3×6
2
10
6802-20-66731 or
12”SHARP screen cable or
1
6-9
6802-20-66650
AU screen cable
11
M04-004015---
Crosshead screw with washer M3×8
4
12
6802-20-66795
Screen cover
1
13
6802-20-66696
Touchscreen strip 1
1
14
6802-20-66697
Touchscreen strip 2
2
15
0000-10-10799
Touchscreen, 12.1”
1
16
6802-20-66801
Touchscreen water-proof strip
1
17
6802-20-66739
Touchscreen strip 4
2
18
6802-20-66738
Touchscreen strip 3
2
6.4 Main Unit
6.4.1 Main Unit Assembly
Exploded View
6-10
Parts List
SN
P/N
Description
Qty
1
6802-30-66768
Fan assembly
1
2
6802-30-66765
Integral module rack
1
3
115-003229-00
Main support assembly
1
4
6802-30-66766
Rear housing assembly
1
5
6802-30-66770
Power module assembly
1
6
M04-051014---
Crosshead screw M3×12
4
Interface board cover(new interface)
1
7
043-000059-00 or
*6812-20-67000-51
or 043-000472-00
Interface board cover
8
6802-20-66707-51
CF card door
1
9
TR6F-30-67306
TR6F recorder
1
Interface board cover (basic)
6802-30-66769 or
10
*6812-30-66994 or
1
Interface board assembly
115-003230-00
11
M04-004012---
Crosshead screw M3×6
22
12
6802-30-66763
Battery compartment assembly
1
13
115-003228-00
6802 internal wireless AP assembly
1
Master control board assembly
1
6802-30-66767 or
14
*6812-30-66993 or
115-003231-00
15
16
115-001906-00 or
6802 CF card assembly (211 driving board)
*6812-30-66995
CF card slot cover kit
M04-004015---
Crosshead screw M3×8
6-11
1
7
6.4.2 Battery Compartment Assembly
Exploded View
Parts List
SN
P/N
Description
Qty
1
6802-20-66714
Battery compartment
1
2
6802-30-66653
Battery interface board
1
3
M04-004012---
Crosshead screw M3×6
5
4
M6T-030008---
Conducting block 9.5×3.2
2
5
6802-20-66715
Battery latch
1
6
6802-20-66798
Battery latch fixture
1
7
M04-004013---
Crosshead screw M3×10
1
8
DA8K-20-27052
Spring
2
9
M04-002505---
Crosshead screw M3×6
2
6-12
6.4.3 Power Module assembly
Exploded View
Parts List
SN
P/N
Description
Qty
1
6802-20-66719-51
Power supply compartment(mould MR66719)
1
2
0509-20-00098
Grounding pole
1
3
M04-021003---
Flat washer, GB97.1 6
1
4
M04-004504---
Spring washer, GB93 6
1
5
M04-004401---
Stainless steel nut, GB6170 M6
1
6
6800-20-50636
Waterproof strip for power socket
2
7
009-000255-00
AC input socket and cable
1
8
6800-20-50218
power socket fixture
1
9
M04-004012---
Crosshead screw M3×6
2
10
M90-000136---
Plastic double-ended bolt M3×15+6-8
1
11
6802-30-66651
Power board
1
12
6802-20-66721
Insulating plate
1
13
6802-20-66720
Power supply cover
1
14
M04-004017---
Crosshead screw M3×12
3
15
6802-20-66796
Power board heat conductor
1
16
9211-20-87369
Pothook for power supply plugs
1
6-13
6.4.4 Interface Board Assembly
6.4.4.1 Interface Board Assembly (6802-30-66769)
Parts List
SN
P/N
Description
Qty
1
042-000059-00
Interface board frame (new interface)
1
2
M6T-030006---
Leaf
3
3
M04-051045---
Crosshead screw M2.5×6
2
4
051-000020-00
USB_Hub board (no analog output)
1
5
047-000128-00
Interface board insulating plate
1
6
M04-004012---
Crosshead screw M3×6
4
7
051-000019-00
DVI interface board (can support IABP)
1
6-14
6.4.4.2 Interface Board Assembly(6812-30-66994)
Part List
SN
P/N
Description
Qty
1
042-000059-00
Interface board frame (new interface)
1
2
6812-30-66999
6812 network interface board
1
3
M04-004012---
Cross pan head screw with washer M3×6
2
6-15
6.4.4.3 Interface Board Assembly(115-003230-00)
Part List
SN
P/N
Description
Qty
1
042-000059-00
Interface board frame (new interface)
1
2
M6T-030006---
Leaf
3
3
051-000020-00
USB_Hub board (no analog output)
1
4
047-000128-00
Interface board insulating plate
1
5
M04-004012---
Cross pan head screw with washer M3×6
4
6
051-000019-01
DVI interface board (Standard configuration)
1
6-16
6.4.5 Main Board Assembly
Exploded View
Parts List
SN
P/N
Description
Qty
1
M04-011001---
Nut, GB6170 M2.5
4
MCF547x CPU module (basic
configuration/non-lead process)
1
6800-30-50058 or
2
*6812-30-66989
MCF547x CPU module (+standard identifying
code)
3
M04-060021---
Screw M2.5×7+6-6
4
4
051-000223-00 or
051-000223-01
6802 mother board (full configuration)
1
5
6802-20-66724
PCB handle
1
6
M04-051045---
Crosshead screw, M2.5×6
4
7
M05-010R03---
Lithium cell battery, 3V,35mAh
1
6802 mother board (standard configuration)
6-17
6.4.6 Integral module rack
Exploded View
Parts List
SN
P/N
Description
Qty
1
6802-20-66709
Integral module rack
1
2
6802-20-66817
Waterproof strip 2 for integral module rack
1
3
6802-20-66816
Waterproof strip 1 for integral module rack
1
4
6800-20-50279
Infrared light filter
5
5
6800-21-51100
Contact screw
10
6
6800-20-50261
Contact spring
10
7
6800-20-50388
Leaf
10
8
M04-021024---
Flat washer, GB96 3
10
9
M04-011002---
M3 nut with spring washer
10
10
051-000244-00
6802 3-slot communication board
1
11
9200-20-10512
Cushion
1
6-18
12
M04-060026---
Stud screw M3×7+6-6 coated with antirust nickel
5
13
6802-20-66710
Grounding leaf
2
14
M04-004012---
Crosshead screw M3×6
2
15
M04-000206---
Stud screw M3×6+8-5 coated with antirust nickel
2
16
6800-30-50073
MPM module rack communication board
1
6.4.7 Main Support Assembly
Exploded View
Parts List
SN
P/N
Description
Qty
1
M6T-030008---
Conducting block 9.5×3.2
1
2
M04-004012---
Crosshead screw M3×6
5
3
6802-20-66718
Recorder fixing plate
1
4
M6T-030008---
Conducting block 9.5×3.2
1
5
M6T-030006---
Leaf
2
6
6802-20-66717
Main support
1
7
6802-20-66789
CPU radiator
1
8
6802-20-66793
CPU heat conductor
1
6-19
6.4.8 Rear Housing Assembly
Exploded View
Parts List
SN
P/N
Description
Qty
1
6802-20-66699
Handle
1
2
6802-20-66737
Waterproof strip for the power supply
1
3
6802-20-66736
Handle waterproof pad
2
4
6802-20-66698
Rear housing
1
5
6802-30-66764
Battery door assembly
1
6
M04-021000---
Flat washer, GB97.1 2.5
2
7
6800-20-50233
Cushion
4
8
M04-051003---
Crosshead tapping screw PT2×6
2
9
020-000007-00
Speaker and cables
1
10
8002-20-36218
Speaker spacer
1
11
6802-20-66791
Speaker cover
1
12
M04-004012---
Crosshead screw M3×6
2
13
M04-051085---
Tapping screw PT4×14
2
14
M04-004702---
Flat washer, GB97.1 4
2
6-20
6.4.9 CF Card Assembly
CF Card Assembly (115-001906-00)
Parts List
SN
P/N
Description
Qty
1
6802-20-66725
Card cover
1
2
6802-20-66726
CF card board fixture
1
3
M6T-030005---
Leaf, 178S30(1EA=406mm)
2
4
M39-000234---
Ejector for CF card socket (50pin)
1
5
M04-002505---
Crosshead screw M3×6
4
6
M04-051137---
Crosshead screw M2×4
4
7
042-000317-00
CF card shield
1
8
051-000104-00
9211 CF card board (shield can be installed)
1
9
6802-20-66674
WLAN overlay
1
6-21
CF Card Slot Cover Kit(6812-30-66995)
Parts List
SN
P/N
Description
Qty
1
047-000731-00
Cover overlay
1
2
6802-20-66725
Card cover
1
3
6802-20-66726
CF card board fixture
1
4
M6T-030005---
Leaf, 178S30(1EA=406mm)
2
5
M04-002505---
Crosshead screw M3×6
2
6-22
6.4.10 6802 Internal Wireless AP Assembly
Exploded View
Parts List
SN
P/N
Description
Qty
1
045-000196-00
Chip radiator
1
2
0000-10-10777
Wireless AP
1
3
9211-20-87346
Wireless AP mounting screw
1
4
042-000600-00
DPM6 wireless AP mounting frame
1
5
M04-011002---
Hex nut with washer assembly
2
6-23
6.4.11 Recorder Assembly
Exploded View
Parts List
SN
P/N
Description
Qty
1
TR6F-20-67300
Recorder chamber
1
2
M04-004012---
Crosshead screw M3×6
2
3
TR6F-20-67305
Key pad
1
4
PRIA-20-13639
Probe cable label
1
5
TR6F-30-67308
Button board for the recorder
1
6
TR6F-20-67307
Recorder overlay
1
7
TR6F-20-67304
Back spring
1
8
TR6F-20-67301
Recorder door
1
9
M04-002405---
Crosshead screw M2×6
4
10
0000-10-11079
Thermal print head
1
11
9201-20-36007
Recorder grounding wire
1
12
TR6F-20-67302
Recorder door handle
1
13
TR6F-30-67310
Recorder driving board
1
6-24
6.5 SMR
6.5.1 SMR Assembly
Exploded View
Parts List
SN
P/N
Description
Qty
1
6800-20-50249-51
SMR inside assembly
1
2
M6G-020015---
Hose
1
3
6800-30-51154
Module rack interface board
1
4
6800-20-50250
SRM Rear housing
1
5
6800-20-50254
Side plate fixture
2
6
M04-004015---
Crosshead screw M3×8
4
7
6800-20-50308
Screw cap 2
4
8
6800-20-50253
Side plate, right
1
9
6800-20-50262
Rubber washer
1
10
6800-20-50251
SMR handle
1
11
6800-20-50252
Side plate, left
1
12
6800-20-50263
Cushion
4
6-25
6.5.2 SMR Inside Assembly
Exploded View
Parts List
SN
P/N
Description
Qty
1
6800-20-50519
Insulating plate
1
2
9201-20-36010
Torsion spring washer
2
3
6800-20-50256
Light conducting pole
1
4
6800-20-50261
Contact spring
16
5
6800-21-51100
Contact screw
16
6
6800-20-50279
Infrared light filter
8
7
6800-20-50249-51
SMR inside assembly
1
8
6800-20-50388
Leaf
16
9
M04-021024---
Washer
17
10
M04-011002---
Hex nut assy
16
11
6800-20-50257-51
Reinforced section steel
1
12
6800-30-51153
8-slot module rack communication board
1
13
M04-004306---
Stud screw M3×16+8-8 coated with antirust nickel
2
14
6800-20-50233
Cushion
10
15
M04-000104---
Spring washer GB93 3
1
6-26
16
M04-004012---
Crosshead screw M3×6
6
17
M04-000306---
Stud screw M3×10+8-8 coated with antirust nickel
1
18
6800-30-50075
Nios II module
1
6.6 Parameter Modules
6.6.1 MPM Module
Exploded View
Parts List
SN
P/N
Description
Qty
1
6800-20-50278
Snap plate
2
2
6800-20-50293
Screw
2
3
6800-20-50279
Infrared light filter
1
4
M04-000104---
Spring washer
2
5
6800-20-50273
2-slot module rear housing
1
6
6800-20-50339
Waterproof seal 02
1
7
6800-30-50684
MPM infrared communication backboard
1
6-27
8
6800-20-50275
2-slot module inner housing, right side
1
9
M51A-30-80924
NIBP&MPM analog assembly
1
10
M51A-30-80870
MPM front housing assembly
1
11
M04-005005---
Crosshead screw M3×6
2
12
6800-20-50274
2-slot module inner housing, left side
1
13
M04-011002---
M3 nut with spring washer
2
14
6800-20-50292
Fixer
2
15
6800-20-50870
Cushion
2
6.6.2 New MPM Module
New MPM module applies the integrative parameter board (ECG ASIC).
Exploded View
6-28
Parts List
SN
P/N
Description
Qty
1
M90-000156---
Plastic hex nut M3
2
051-000976-00
M51A Multi-parameter module, 5-lead, standard
051-000977-00
M51A Multi-parameter module, 5-lead, full
051-000978-00
M51A Multi-parameter module, 12-lead, full
051-001037-00
M51A Multi-parameter module, 5-lead, full, IBP,
Masimo
3
A21-000007---
Silicone tube
1.65 inch
4
M90-000155---
Plastic hex stud screw, M3×12
2
5
047-006240-00
Insulation sheet for SpO2 board
1
051-000943-00
9008 V2.0 SpO2 board
0671-00-0102-01
Nellcor SpO2 board
040-001149-00
Masimo, MS-2013, SpO2 board
7
M04-051001-01
Crosshead screw M3×4
2
8
6800-20-50339
Waterproof seal 02
1
9
M04-004015---
Cross pan head screw with washer M3×8
5
10
043-001964-00
Holder
1
115-011209-00
New MPM front panel assembly, Midnary SpO2
115-011210-00
New MPM front panel assembly, Nellcor SpO2
15-011211-00
New MPM front panel assembly, Masimo2013
SpO2
115-011212-00
New MPM front panel assembly, Mindray SpO2,
no IBP
115-011213-00
New MPM front panel assembly, Nellcor SpO2,
no IBP
115-011214-00
New MPM front panel assembly, Masimo SpO2,
no IBP
12
6800-20-50394
Snap close
1
13
A90-000031---
Cable tie, CHS-4×150mm
2
14
M04-011002---
M3 nut with washer
2
115-011562-00
New M51A Infrared communication board
115-011563-00
New M51A Infrared communication board, no
IBP
6800-20-50292
Fixer
2
6
11
15
16
1
As configured
1
As configured
1
As configured
1
As configured
2
6-29
SN
P/N
Description
Qty
17
801-6800-00211-00
NIBP pump for M51A and iPM
1
18
S1-0103-00-0511
Tee connector, White, Nylon
3
19
0010-10-12408
Inline Filter
2
20
082-000098-00
630F Reducer
1
21
082-000864-00
Valve
1
22
M04-005005---
Flat head screw, Phillips M3×6
2
23
6800-20-50278
Spanner
2
24
M04-000104---
Spring Washer
2
25
6800-20-50293
Screw
2
26
6800-20-50279
Infrared light filter
1
27
6800-20-50273
Rear cover
1
28
049-000328-00
Silicone tee tube
1
29
M90-100028-01
Connector
1
30
009-002220-00
Cable for infrared Communication board
1
6.6.3 C.O. Module
Exploded View
6-30
Parts List
SN
P/N
Description
Qty
1
6800-20-50264-54
Single-slot module front panel (C.O./English)
1
2
6800-20-50284
Key pad for single-slot module
1
3
6800-20-50282
Key pad fixture for single-slot module
1
4
6800-30-50114
Button board for Single-slot module
1
5
M04-003105---
Tapping screw PT3×8
1
6
6800-20-50269
Single-slot module inner housing, left side
1
7
6800-20-50338
Waterproof seal 01
1
8
6800-20-50268
Single-slot module rear housing
1
9
6800-20-50279
Infrared light filter
1
10
6800-20-50293
Screw
2
11
M04-000104---
Spring washer
2
12
6800-20-50278
Snap plate
1
13
6800-20-50292
Fixer
2
14
6800-30-50798
C.O. module infrared communication board
1
15
M04-011002---
M3 nut with spring washer
2
16
M03B-30-26064
CO/IBP improved module board (M03B)
1
17
6800-20-50270
Single-slot module inner housing, right side
1
18
9211-21-87243
C.O. connector cable
1
19
M04-005005---
Crosshead screw M3×6
1
20
6800-20-50394
Snap close
1
21
6800-20-50286
Locking device
1
6-31
6.6.4 RM Module
Exploded View
Parts List
SN
P/N
Description
Qty
1
6800-20-50264-53
Single-slot module front panel (RM/English)
1
2
6800-20-50284
Key pad for single-slot module
1
3
6800-20-50282
Key pad fixture for single-slot module
1
4
6800-30-50114
Button board for Single-slot module
1
5
M04-003105---
Tapping screw PT3×8
1
6
6800-20-50269
Single-slot module inner housing, left side
1
7
6800-20-50338
Waterproof seal 01
1
8
6800-20-50268
Single-slot module rear housing
1
9
6800-20-50293
Screw
2
10
M04-000104---
Spring washer
2
11
6800-20-50279
Infrared light filter
1
12
6800-20-50278
Snap plate
1
6-32
13
6800-30-50812
RM module infrared communication board
1
14
M04A-30-58452
RM module PCB assembly
1
15
6800-20-50270
Single-slot module inner housing, right side
1
16
M04-005005---
Crosshead screw M3×6
1
17
6800-30-50152
RM module infrared detecting board
1
18
6800-20-50394
Snap close
1
19
6800-20-50286
Locking device
1
20
6800-30-50489
RM connector assembly
1
6.6.5 ICG Module
Exploded View
6-33
Parts List
SN
P/N
Description
Qty
1
0010-10-42826
ICG module signal wire
1
2
6800-20-50266-51
Single-slot module front panel (ICG/English)
1
3
6800-20-50284
Key pad for single-slot module
1
4
6800-20-50282
Key pad fixture for single-slot module
1
5
6800-30-50114
Button board for Single-slot module
1
6
M04-003105---
Tapping screw PT3×8
1
7
0010-10-42827
ICG module board and card
1
8
6800-20-50269
Single-slot module inner housing, left side
1
9
6800-30-50094
Non isolating power board
1
10
6800-20-50338
Waterproof seal 01
1
11
6800-20-50268
Single-slot module rear housing
1
12
6800-20-50279
Infrared light filter
1
13
M04-000104---
Spring washer
2
14
6800-20-50293
Screw
2
15
6800-20-50278
Snap plate
1
16
6800-20-50292
Fixer
2
17
6800-30-50802
ICG module infrared communication board
1
18
M04-011002---
M3 nut with spring washer
2
19
6800-20-50270
Single-slot module inner housing, right side
1
20
M04-005005---
Crosshead screw M3×6
1
21
6800-20-50394
Snap close
1
22
6800-20-50286
Locking device
1
23
M39-059004---
Wire fixture
1
6-34
6.6.6 AG Module
Exploded View
Parts List
SN
P/N
Description
Qty
1
6800-20-50276-51
AG front panel (English)
1
2
6200-20-11614
Gas outlet
1
3
M04-000501---
Stainless steel Hex nut GB/T6170-2000 M5,
polished
1
4
M04-005005---
Crosshead screw M3×6
2
5
6800-20-50286
Locking device
2
6-35
6
6800-20-50394
latch
1
7
6800-21-50310
Bisx connecter cable
1
8
6800-20-50164
Module fan and cable
1
9
6800-20-50540
Module fan cushion
4
10
6800-20-50289
Fan pressing plate
1
11
M04-051003---
Crosshead tapping screw PT2×6
6
12
9200-21-10605
AG module box
1
13
6800-20-50290
Aluminium support rack
1
14
9200-10-10529
AG module
1
15
3001-10-06985
Volume measuring fixing washer (mold
WSR-3149)
3
16
M04-011002---
M3 nut with spring washer
4
17
6800-30-50097
Module infrared communication backboard
2
18
6800-20-50292
Fixer
4
19
6800-20-50278
spanner
2
20
6800-20-50293
screw
4
21
M04-000104---
Spring washer
4
22
6800-20-50279
Infrared light filter
2
23
6800-20-50277
AG module rear housing
1
24
6800-20-50340
Waterproof seal 03
1
25
M04-006512---
Crosshead screw M4×6
2
26
6800-20-50291
O2 module mount
1
27
M04-004012---
Crosshead screw M3×6
8
28
9200-10-10531
O2 module
1
29
6800-20-50281
Infrared communication backboard support rack
1
30
6800-30-50092
Isolating power board
1
31
M04-000405---
Crosshead screw M3×8
8
32
6800-20-50699
AG module insulating pad
4
33
M04-003105---
Tapping screw PT3×8
1
34
6800-30-50118
AG/CO2 button board
1
35
6800-20-50283
Double module button pressing plate
1
36
6800-20-50285
Double module silicone button
1
37
9200-10-10591
AG watertrap rack
1
38
9200-10-10560
AG watertrap connector (with screw/60-13510-00)
1
6-36
6.6.7 BIS Module
Exploded View
6-37
Parts List
SN
P/N
Description
Qty
1
6800-20-50264-51
Single module front housing(BIS/English)
1
2
6800-21-50310
BIS connector cable
1
3
6800-20-50284
Key pad for single-slot module
1
4
6800-20-50282
Key pad fixture for single-slot module
1
5
6800-30-50114
Button board for Single-slot module
1
6
M04-003105---
Tapping screw PT3×8
1
7
6800-20-50269
Single-slot module inner housing, left side
1
8
6800-30-50092
Isolating power board
1
9
6800-30-50800
BIS× module infrared communication board
1
10
6800-20-50286
Locking device
1
11
6800-20-50338
Waterproof seal 01
1
12
6800-20-50268
Single-slot module rear housing
1
13
6800-20-50279
Infrared light filter
1
14
6800-20-50293
Screw
2
15
M04-000104---
Spring washer
2
16
6800-20-50278
Snap plate
1
17
6800-20-50292
Fixer
2
18
M04-005005---
Crosshead screw M3×6
1
19
6800-20-50394
Snap close
1
20
M04-011002---
M3 nut with spring washer
2
21
6800-20-50270
Single-slot module inner housing, right side
1
6-38
6.6.8 IBP Module
Exploded View
Parts List
SN
P/N
Description
Qty
1
6800-20-50265-51
Single-slot module front panel(IBP/English)
1
2
6800-20-50286
Locking device
1
3
M04-005005---
Crosshead screw M3×6
1
4
6800-21-50312
IBP connector cable
2
5
M03a-30-26058
IBP board
1
6
6800-20-50269
Single-slot module inner housing, left side
1
7
M04-011002---
M3 nut with spring washer
2
8
6800-20-50292
Fixer
2
9
6800-20-50394
Snap close
1
10
6800-20-50278
Snap plate
1
11
6800-20-50293
Screw
2
12
M04-000104---
Spring washer
2
13
6800-20-50279
Infrared light filter
1
6-39
14
6800-20-50268
Single-slot module rear housing
1
15
6800-20-50338
Waterproof seal 01
1
16
6800-30-50097
Module infrared communication backboard
1
17
6800-20-50270
Single-slot module inner housing, right side
1
18
M04-003105---
Tapping screw PT3×8
1
19
6800-30-50114
Button board for Single-slot module
1
20
6800-20-50282
Key pad fixture for single-slot module
1
21
6800-20-50284
Key pad for single-slot module
1
6.6.9 Mindray CO2 Module
Exploded View
6-40
Parts List
SN
P/N
Description
Qty
1
6800-20-50275
2-slot module inner housing, right side
1
2
M04-003105---
Tapping screw PT3×8
1
3
6800-30-50116
2-slot button board
1
4
6800-20-50283
2-slot module button pressing plate
1
5
6800-20-50285
2-slot module silicone button
1
6
M04-000501---
Stainless steel nut
1
7
043-000265-00
Mindray CO2 front panel (English)
1
8
9211-30-87429
Watertrap connector assembly (ARTEMA)
1
9
6200-20-11614
Gas outlet
1
10
6800-20-50286
Locking device
2
11
M04-005005---
Crosshead screw M3×6
2
12
6800-20-50394
Latch
1
13
6800-20-50164
Module fan and cable
1
14
6800-20-50540
Module fan cushion
4
15
6800-20-50289
Fan pressing plate
1
16
M04-051003---
Tapping screw PT2.0×6
4
17
M02B-30-64513
CO2 main unit
1
18
6800-20-50274
2-slot module inner housing, left side
1
19
6800-30-50804
Mindray CO2 module infrared communication board
1
20
6800-20-50339
Waterproof seal 02
1
21
M04-011002---
M3 nut with spring washer
2
22
6800-20-50292
Fixer
2
23
6800-20-50278
Snap plate
2
24
6800-20-50273
2-slot module rear housing
1
25
M04-000104---
Spring washer
2
26
6800-20-50279
Infrared light filter
1
27
6800-20-50293
Screw
2
6-41
6.6.10 Oridion CO2 Module
Exploded View
Parts List
SN
P/N
Description
Qty
1
6200-20-11614
Outlet
1
2
9201-20-35914
Microstream CO2 connector cover
1
3
6800-20-50267-51
Single-slot module front panel(microstream
CO2/English)
1
4
M04-000501---
Stainless steel nut
1
5
6800-20-50284
Key pad for single-slot module
1
6
6800-20-50282
Key pad fixture for single-slot module
1
7
6800-30-50114
Button board for Single-slot module
1
8
0010-10-42559
Microstream CO2 module
1
9
6800-30-50094
Non isolating power board
1
10
6800-20-50269
Single-slot module inner housing, left side
1
11
6800-20-50268
Single-slot module rear housing
1
12
6800-20-50279
Infrared light filter
1
13
6800-20-50293
Screw
2
14
M04-000104---
Spring washer
2
6-42
15
6800-20-50278
Snap plate
1
16
6800-20-50338
Waterproof seal 01
1
17
6800-20-50292
Fixer
2
18
6800-30-50806
Oridion CO2 module infrared communication board
1
19
M04-011002---
M3 nut with spring washer
2
20
6800-20-50270
Single-slot module inner housing, right side
1
21
9201-30-35959
microstream CO2 module connector
1
22
M04-005005---
Crosshead screw M3×6
1
23
M04-003105---
Tapping screw PT3×8
2
24
6800-20-50286
Locking device
1
25
9201-20-36010
Torsion spring washer
1
26
6800-20-50394
Snap close
1
27
9201-20-35961
Torsion spring for microstream CO2 connector
1
6.6.11 CCO Module
Exploded View
6-43
Parts List
SN
P/N
Description
Qty
1
043-000473-00
CCO/SvO2 module front panel (English)
1
2
6800-20-50284
Silicon button
1
3
6800-20-50282
Silicon button fixture
1
4
6800-30-50114
Button board
1
5
M04-003105---
Tapping screw PT3×8
1
6
6800-20-50269
Single-slot module inner housing, left side
1
7
6800-20-50338
Waterproof seal 01
1
8
6800-20-50268
Rear cover
1
9
6800-20-50279
Infrared light filter
1
10
6800-20-50293
Screw
2
11
M04-000104---
Spring washer
2
12
6800-20-50278
Spanner
1
13
6800-20-50292
Fixer
2
14
115-003722-00
CCO/SvO2 module infrared communication board
1
15
M04-011002---
M3 nut with spring washer
2
16
051-000184-00
CCO module board
1
17
6800-20-50270
Single-slot module inner housing, right side
1
18
009-000258-00
CCO cable
1
19
M04-005005---
Crosshead screw M3×6
1
20
6800-20-50394
Snap close
1
21
6800-20-50286
Locking device
1
6-44
6.7 Remote Display Box
Exploded View
Part List
SN
P/N
Description
Qty
1
M12A-20-75103
CIS lock catch
1
2
M12A-20-75107
Lock catch spring
1
3
M12A-21-75110
CIS bottom housing
1
4
M6G-020015---
Silicone tube
1
5
M04-011001---
Hex nut GB/T6170-2000M2.5
4
6
M04-060021---
Stud screw M2.5×7+6-6
4
7
M11A-30-75026
Remote display mother board
1
8
M11A-30-75000
Equipment interface board
1
9
M11A-20-75004-51
Remote display box rack
1
10
M12A-30-75002
Indicator board
1
11
M12A-20-75106
Light block
1
12
M12A-20-75101-51
CIS top housing
1
13
M12A-20-75102-52
Remote display box light cover
1
14
M04-004705---
Cross pan head screw M2.5×12
3
15
6800-20-50164
Module fan and cable
1
6-45
16
M04-004012---
Cross pan head screw with washer M3×6
10
17
6800-30-50058
MCF547x CPU module (basic
configuration/lead-free process)
1
18
M04-051045---
Cross pan head screw M2.5×6
4
19
M12A-20-75105
CIS box cushion
4
20
M04-000505---
Cross pan head screw M3×20
4
6.8 Wireless AP
Exploded View
Parts List
SN
P/N
Description
1
9201-20-36008-51 or
9201-20-35916-51(configured
with Dlink AP)
2
M04-004015---or
M04-051147---(configured
with Dlink AP)
Cross recessed small pan head screw with
washer M3×8
3
9201-20-36107
Wireless network card locking plate
1
4
9201-20-36109
Wireless network card spacer
2
(ASUS)Wireless network card fixed board
Wireless network card fixed board (DLINK)
Qty
1
2
Crosss recessed countersunk head screw M3×8
6-46
9201-20-36009-51 or
9201-20-35917-51(configured
with Dlink AP)
Wireless network card installation board (ASUS)
5
Wireless network card installation board
(DLINK)
1
6
9201-20-36110
Overlay of wireless network card fixed board
1
7
0000-10-10777 or
0000-10-11296
Wireless AP 54Mbps mini-type (ASUS)
1
Wireless AP 2.4GHz 54Mbps(DLINK)
6.9 Replaceable Parts
To replace the parts, please refer to 5 Repair and Disassembly and the exploded views above.
NOTE
z
Here we list most replaceable parts. If you need more parts, please contact our
Customer Service Department.
6.9.1 Main Unit
P/N
Description
Qty
Front housing assembly
0000-10-11020
Backlight board
1
TPI inverter
1
0000-10-10752
LCD screen (SHARP)
1
0010-10-42633
LCD screen(AU)
1
0000-10-10799
Touchscreen 12.1”
1
0000-10-10749
(optional)
Touchscreen 12.1”
1
6800-30-50082
Touchscreen control board
1
022-000014-00 or
022-000001-00
6800-30-51095
(optional)
Touchscreen control board
(should be used in connection with the optional
touchscreen 0000-10-10749)
1
801-6802-00024-00
Button (AU 12.1” screen G121SN01+anti-glare screen)
1
801-6802-00025-00
Button (AU 12.1” screen G121SN01+touchscreen)
1
801-6802-00011-00
Alarm LED board
1
6-47
6800-30-51132
Encoder assembly
801-6800-00145-00
Encoder assembly
1
801-6802-00010-00
Power switch & LED board
1
009-000247-00
Connecting cable between converter and keypad (Sharp)
1
009-000248-00
Connecting cable between converter and keypad (AU)
1
6802-20-66731
12” SHARP screen connecting cable
1
6802-20-66650
12” AU screen connecting cable
1
6802-20-66670
Cable connecting the alarm LED board and the button
board
1
6802-20-66671
Cable connecting the power switch & LED board and
button board
1
6802-20-66672
Cable between the touchscreen control board and the
button board
1
801-6802-00040-00
DPM6 service kit of anti-glare screen front housing
1
801-6802-00041-00
DPM6 service kit of touchscreen front housing
1
Main unit
6006-20-39435
Recorder cover
1
6802-20-66665
Cable connecting the recorder and the mother board
1
6802-20-66666
Cable connecting the CF card and the mother board
1
6802-20-66684
Cable connecting the button board and the mother board
1
043-000059-00
Interface board cover (new cover)
1
6802-20-66717
Main support
1
6802-20-66718
Recorder fixing plate
1
801-6802-00014-00
Battery compartment assembly
1
801-6802-00004-00
Battery interface board
1
6802-20-66799
Cable connecting the Integral module rack and the
mother board
1
115-003231-00
Master control board assembly(Standard)
1
115-004884-00
Master control board assembly(Full)
1
Interface assembly
1
801-6802-00003-00
6802 CF card assembly (211 driving board)
1
801-6802-00019-00
Fan assembly
1
020-000007-00
Speaker and cables
1
TR6F-30-67306
TR6F recorder
1
801-6802-00021-00
Power module assembly
1
801-6802-00049-00
Power board
1
801-6802-00020-00 or
115-003230-00
6-48
801-6800-00004-00
MPM module rack communication board
1
801-6800-00005-00
NiosII module
1
6802-20-66799
Cable connecting the main unit and the infrared
communication board
1
801-6802-00077-00
6802 3-slot module rack communication board
1
6800-20-50198-51
Key pad
1
801-6802-00017-00
Rear housing assembly
1
6800-20-50449
Cable connecting the main board and the DIV interface
board
1
6800-20-50673
Cable connecting the main board and the USB_Hub
board
1
6802-20-66664
Cable connecting the DVI interface board and the
mother board
1
6802-20-66675
Cable connecting USB_Hub board and the mother board
1
801-6802-00051-00
USB interface board (no analog output)
1
801-6802-00080-00 or
801-6802-00034-00
DVI interface board (can support IABP) or
DVI interface board (standard configuration)
1
6.9.2 SMR
P/N
Description
Qty
801-6800-00005-00
NiosII module
1
801-6800-00047-00
SMR communication board
1
801-6800-00048-00
SMR interface board
1
801-6800-00038-00
SMR indicating lamp assembly
1
6800-20-50249-51
SMR inside assembly
1
6800-20-50250-51
SMR rear housing
1
6800-20-50251
SMR handle
1
6800-20-50319
Cable connecting the SMR and the main unit
6800-21-50167
SMR indicating lamp cable
6-49
6.9.3 New MPM Material
P/N
Description
Qty
0671-00-0102-01
Nellcor SpO2 board (MDU)
1
051-000943-00
9008 V2.0 SpO2 board
1
040-001149-00
Masimo MS-2013 SpO2 board(for Shenzhen only)
1
115-011563-00
New M51A module infrared communication board
(without IBP)
1
115-011562-00
New M51A module infrared communication board
1
051-000976-00
New M51A integrative parameter board(5-lead/ standard
configuration)
1
051-000977-00
New M51A integrative parameter board (5-lead/full
configuration)
1
051-000978-00
New M51A integrative parameter board (12-lead/full
configuration)
1
051-001037-00
New M51A integrative parameter board (5-lead/full
configuration/IBP/Masimo SpO2)
1
801-M51A-00001-00
New MPM airway assembly (FRU)
1
801-M51A-00002-00
New MPM7 module IBP upgrade package (Mindray
algorithm), FRU
1
801-M51A-00003-00
New MPM8 module IBP upgrade package (Mindray
algorithm), FRU
1
801-M51A-00004-00
New MPM9 module IBP upgrade package (Mindray
algorithm), FRU
1
801-M51A-00005-00
New MPM10 module IBP upgrade package (Mindray
algorithm), FRU
1
801-M51A-00006-00
New MPM11 module IBP upgrade package (Mindray
algorithm), FRU
1
801-M51A-00007-00
New MPM12 module IBP upgrade package (Mindray
algorithm)
1
801-M51A-00008-00
New M51A integrative parameter board (12-lead/full
configuration/Mortara algorithm/ARR), FRU
1
801-M51A-00009-00
New M51A integrative parameter board (12-lead/full
configuration/Mortara algorithm/ARR+ST), FRU
1
1
801-M51A-00010-00
New M51A integrative parameter board (12-lead/full
configuration/Mortara algorithm/ARR+ST+ interpretation
of resting 12-lead ECG)
801-M51A-00011-00
New M51A integrative parameter board (12-lead/full
1
6-50
configuration/Mindray algorithm/single heart rate meter),
FRU
801-M51A-00012-00
New M51A integrative parameter board (5-lead/standard
configuration/Mortara algorithm/ARR)
1
801-M51A-00013-00
New M51A integrative parameter board (5-lead/standard
configuration/Mortara algorithm/ARR+ST), FRU
1
801-M51A-00014-00
New M51A integrative parameter board (5-lead/standard
configuration/Mindray algorithm/single heart rate meter)
1
801-M51A-00015-00
New M51A integrative parameter board (5-lead/full
configuration/Mortara algorithm/ARR), FRU
1
801-M51A-00016-00
New M51A integrative parameter board (5-lead/full
configuration/Mortara algorithm/ARR+ST), FRU
1
801-M51A-00017-00
New M51A integrative parameter board (5-lead/full
configuration/Mindray algorithm/single heart rate meter)
1
801-M51A-00018-00
New M51A integrative parameter board (5-lead/full
configuration/Masimo/ARR), FRU
1
801-M51A-00019-00
New M51A integrative parameter board (5-lead/full
configuration/Mortara algorithm/Masimo/ARR+ST)
1
1
801-M51A-00020-00
New M51A integrative parameter board (5-lead/full
configuration/Mindray algorithm/Masimo/ single heart rate
meter), FRU
801-M51A-00021-00
New MPM module gas pump assembly, FRU
1
082-000864-00
Valve, normally open
1
043-001964-00
Bracket
1
115-011209-00
New MPM module front housing assembly(Mindray SpO2)
1
115-011210-00
New MPM module front housing assembly (Nellcor SpO2)
1
115-011211-00
New MPM module front housing assembly (Masimo2013
SpO2)
1
115-011212-00
New MPM module front housing assembly (Mindray
SpO2/without IBP)
1
115-011213-00
New MPM module front housing assembly (Nellcor
SpO2/without IBP)
1
115-011214-00
New MPM module front housing assembly (Masimo2013
SpO2/without IBP)
6-51
1
6.9.4 Parameter Modules
P/N
description
Qty
6800-30-50486
BIS Module
1
6800-30-50488
RM module
1
6800-30-50407
CAPNOSTAT CO2 module
1
6800-30-50558
ORIDION CO2 module
1
6800-30-50137
Mindray sidestream CO2 module
1
6800-30-50491
ICG module
1
6800-30-50501
AG module (with O2/BIS)
1
6800-30-50502
AG module (with O2)
1
6800-30-50503
AG module (without O2/BIS)
1
6800-30-50504
AG module (without O2)
1
115-013335-00
C.O. module
1
6800-30-50485
IBP module
1
M51A-30-80873
MPM-1module (Mindray SpO2/3/5-lead)
1
115-011730-00
MPM-2 module (MasimoSpO2/3/5-lead)
1
M51A-30-80879
MPM-3 module (NellcorSpO2/3/5-lead)
1
M51A-30-80880
MPM-4 module (Mindray SpO2/12-lead)
1
115-011731-00
MPM-5 module (MasimoSpO2/12-lead)
1
M51A-30-80886
MPM-6 module (Nellcor SpO2/12-lead)
1
M51A-30-80900
MPM-7 module main unit (Mindray SpO2/3/5-lead/
without IBP)
1
115-011732-00
MPM-8 module (Masimo SpO2/3/5-lead/without IBP)
1
M51A-30-80906
MPM-9 module(Nell SpO2/3/5-lead/without IBP)
1
M51A-30-80907
MPM-10 module main unit (MindraySpO2/12-lead/without
IBP)
1
115-011733-00
MPM-11 module (Masimo SpO2/12-lead/without IBP)
1
M51A-30-80913
MPM-12 module (Nell SpO2/12-lead /without IBP)
1
115-010755-00
New MPM-1 module(Mindray SpO2/3/5 lead)
1
115-013386-00
New MPM-2 module(Masimo 2013 SpO2/3/5 lead)
1
115-010744-00
New MPM-3 module(Nellcor SpO2/3/5 lead)
1
115-010758-00
New MPM-4 module (Mindray SpO2/12 lead)
1
115-013387-00
New MPM-5 module(Masimo 2013 SpO2/12 lead)
1
115-010747-00
New MPM-6 module(Nellcor SpO2/12 lead)
1
6-52
115-010761-00
New MPM-7 module (Mindray SpO2/3/5 lead/without
IBP)
1
115-013388-00
New MPM-8 module(Masimo 2013 SpO2/3/5 lead/without
IBP)
1
115-010750-00
New MPM-9 module(Nellcor SpO2/3/5 lead/without IBP)
1
115-010764-00
New MPM-10 module (Mindray SpO2/12 lead/without
IBP)
1
115-013389-00
New MPM-11 module (Masimo SpO2/12 lead /without
IBP)
1
115-010753-00
New MPM-12 module (Nellcor SpO2/12 lead/without IBP)
1
6800-30-50128
Mindray SpO2 flexible cable kit
6800-30-50132
Nellcor SpO2 flexible cable kit
6800-30-50130
Masimo SpO2 flexible cable kit
6800-20-50662
Air pump cable
6800-20-50663
Fast-release valve cable
6800-20-50664
Slow-release valve cable
6800-20-50674
Cable from ICG module to infrared communication board
6800-20-50683
Mindray CO2 infrared communication cable
6800-20-50306
AG module cable
6800-20-50309
ICG module communication cable
6800-21-50310
BIS interface cable
6800-21-50311
CO interface cable
6800-21-50312
IBP interface cable
6800-21-50313
Mainstream CO2 interface cable
6800-20-50315
ICG power cord
6800-20-50316
RM infrared detection board cable
6800-20-50160
Module button board cable
6-53
FOR YOUR NOTES
6-54
7 Upgrade
7.1 Introduction
You can upgrade parameter modules, functional assemblies and software by connecting the
patient monitor to a PC running the System Update Tool.
NOTE
z
If you have to disassemble the patient monitor for software upgrade, be sure to
eliminate the static charges before disassembling the equipment. When
disassembling the part labeled with a ESD warning symbol, make sure you are
wearing electrostatic discharge protection such as antistatic wristband or gloves to
avoid damaging the equipment.
z
Properly connect and route the cables and wires when reassembling the equipment
to avoid short circuit.
z
Select appropriate screws to assemble the equipment. If unfit screws are tightened
by force, the equipment may be damaged and the screws or part may fall off
during use, causing unpredictable equipment damage or human injury.
z
Follow correct sequence to disassembly the equipment. Otherwise, the equipment
may be damaged permanently.
z
Disconnect all the cables before disassembling any parts. Be careful not to damage
any cables or connectors.
z
Properly place removed screws and disassembled parts, preventing them from
being lost or contaminated.
7-1
7.2 Upgrading Parameter Modules
You can upgrade the following parameter modules:
Parameter
module
MPM
module
New MPM
module
PN
Description
Remark
M51A-30-80873
MPM-1module (Mindray SpO2/3/5-lead)
/
115-011730-00
MPM-2 module (Masimo SpO2/3/5-lead)
/
M51A-30-80879
MPM-3 module (Nellcor SpO2/3/5-lead)
/
M51A-30-80880
MPM-4 module (Mindray SpO2/12-lead)
/
115-011731-00
MPM-5 module (Masimo SpO2/12-lead)
/
M51A-30-80886
MPM-6 module (Nellcor SpO2/12-lead)
/
M51A-30-80900
MPM-7 module main unit (Mindray
SpO2/3/5-lead/ without IBP)
/
115-011732-00
MPM-8 module (Masimo
SpO2/3/5-lead/without IBP)
/
M51A-30-80906
MPM-9 module(Nellcor
SpO2/3/5-lead/without IBP)
/
M51A-30-80907
MPM-10 module main unit (Mindray
SpO2/12-lead/without IBP)
/
115-011733-00
MPM-11 module (Masimo
SpO2/12-lead/without IBP)
/
M51A-30-80913
MPM-12 module (Nellcor SpO2/12-lead
/without IBP)
/
115-010755-00
New MPM-1 module(Mindray SpO2/3/5
lead)
1
115-013386-00
New MPM-2 module(Masimo 2013
SpO2/3/5 lead)
1
115-010744-00
New MPM-3 module(Nellcor SpO2/3/5
lead)
1
115-010758-00
New MPM-4 module (Mindray SpO2/12
lead)
1
115-013387-00
New MPM-5 module(Masimo 2013
SpO2/12 lead)
1
115-010747-00
New MPM-6 module(Nellcor SpO2/12
lead)
1
115-010761-00
New MPM-7 module (Mindray SpO2/3/5
lead/without IBP)
1
7-2
115-013388-00
New MPM-8 module(Masimo 2013
SpO2/3/5 lead/without IBP)
1
115-010750-00
New MPM-9 module(Nellcor SpO2/3/5
lead/without IBP)
1
115-010764-00
New MPM-10 module (Mindray
SpO2/12 lead/without IBP)
1
115-013389-00
New MPM-11 module (Masimo SpO2/12
lead /without IBP)
1
115-010753-00
New MPM-12 module (Nellcor SpO2/12
lead/without IBP)
1
IBP module
6800-30-50850
IBP module upgrade package (without
accessories)
/
C.O.
module
6800-30-50849
CO module upgrade package (without
accessories)
/
6800-30-50139
M02B CO2 module upgrade package
(for adult and pediatric patients, with
accessories)
Sidestream
6800-30-50141
M02B CO2 module upgrade package
(for neonatal patient, with accessories)
Sidestream
115-001696-00
M02B CO2 module upgrade package
(without accessories)
Sidestream
6800-30-50820
Oridion CO2 module upgrade package
(with accessories)
Microstream
115-001697-00
Oridion CO2 module upgrade package
(without accessories)
Microstream
115-013208-00
Capnostat CO2 module upgrade package
(without accessories)
Mainstream
6800-30-50852
Capnostat CO2 module upgrade package
(with accessories)
Mainstream
6800-30-50841
AG module upgrade package (with O2,
BIS, and accessories
/
6800-30-50842
AG module upgrade package (with O2
and accessories
/
6800-30-50843
AG module upgrade package (without
O2, with BIS and accessories)
/
6800-30-50844
AG module upgrade package (with
accessories, without O2)
/
115-013202-00
AG module upgrade package (with O2
and BIS, without accessories)
CO2
module
AG module
7-3
/
ICG
module
BIS module
115-001698-00
AG module upgrade package (with O2,
without accessories)
/
115-013203-00
AG module upgrade package (with BIS,
without O2 and accessories)
/
115-013204-00
AG module upgrade package (without
O2 and accessories )
/
6800-30-50854
ICG module upgrade package (with
accessories)
/
115-013197-00
ICG module upgrade package (without
accessories)
/
6800-30-50427
BIS module upgrade package (for
pediatric patients, with accessories)
/
115-013194-00
BIS module upgrade package (without
accessories)
/
6800-30-50880
BIS module upgrade package (with
accessories)
/
6800-30-50853
RM module upgrade package (with
accessories)
/
115-013195-00
RM module upgrade package (without
accessories)
/
115-013249-00
CCO/SvO2 module upgrade package
/
115-013196-00
CCO/SvO2 module upgrade package
(without accessories)
/
RM module
CCO/SvO2
module
You can plug and unplug parameter modules during patient monitoring.
Refer to the Operator’s Manual for the use of parameter modules.
7-4
7.3 Upgrading Functional Assemblies
You can upgrade the following functional assemblies:
Functional
assembly
PN
Description
Remark
6800-30-51124
SMR kit
/
115-007305-00
SMR kit
With a cable of 10 m.
801-6802-00030-00
6802 wireless network
upgrade kit
801-6802-00031-00
6802 wireless network
upgrade kit
801-6800-00002-00
Wireless network adaptor kit
External AP
Recorder
TR6F-30-67318
Recorder upgrade kit
/
Analog
output
801-6802-00006-00
DVI interface board (FRU)
/
SMR
Wireless
network
Internal AP,
for standard- configured
patient monitor
Internal AP,
for fully configured
patient monitor
The patient monitor can be connected to network through wireless AP. Authorized personnel
are required to connect and set up the wireless network, and then carry out the performance
test.
7.3.1 Upgrading SMR
The SMR can be connected to the patient monitor through SMR connector via a SMR cable.
Refer to the Operator’s Manual for detail.
7.3.2 Upgrading Wireless Network Function
Refer to corresponding section to install the wireless network assembly in your patient
monitor.
Refer to the Operator’s Manual for the use of wireless network.
7-5
7.3.3 Upgrading Recorder
Refer to corresponding section to install the recorder in your patient monitor.
Refer to the Operator’s Manual for the use of recorder.
7.3.4 Upgrading Analog Output
Refer to corresponding section to replace the interface board assembly and DVI interface
board.
Refer to the Operator’s Manual for use of the analog output.
7.3.5 Upgrading CIS
Refer to corresponding section to install CIS kit in your patient monitor.
Refer to the Operator’s Manual for the use of CIS
NOTE
z
When upgrading wireless network, analog output and CIS function for a patient
monitor with standard configuration, you have to replace old PCBAs in the patient
monitor with corresponding PCBAs included in the upgrade kit and remove the
covers of related connectors.
7-6
7.4 Upgrading Software
You can upgrade the software with the System Update Tool (PN: 6800-30-50771) through
network.. This tool can directly run on a PC. Through network or by connecting the patient
monitor to a PC via a crossover network cable, you can upgrade the following programs:
Software
PN
Description
Remark
Boot
program
110-001594-00
BIOS program
Bootstrap program for
monitor main control unit,
implementing hardware
drive and initialization
System
software
6800-30-50701
System software
/
Multilingual
library
6800-30-50702
Language library
/
6800-30-50767
Icon library
/
110-000142-00
Startup Logo
/
FPGA
program
6802-30-66895
FPGA configuration chip
software for mother board
(MDDR)
Implementing display
drive and audio drive
Audio data
file
6800-30-50872
Audio data software for mother
board
/
Module rack
program
6800-30-50863
FPGA configuration chip
software for Module rack NIOS
board
/
0010-30-43083
DSP BIOS program for M51A
module
M51A-30-80950
DSP board M25P16 software
for M51A module
M51A-30-80951
DSP board LPC2131 software
for M51A module
BMP
resource file
MPM
module
program
New MPM
module
M51A-30-80952
7024 software for M51A
module ECG board
110-000539-00
SpO2 module software for 9008
M51A-30-80956
M25P16 software for M51A
module DSP board, Mortara
algorithm
110-001979-00
BIOS program for parameter
module(BF512)
7-7
The System Update Tool
for MPM module..
The System Update Tool
for M51A.
program
110-001839-00
M51A V2.0 DSP(BF512)
software
110-001978-00
M51A V2.0 DSP(Mortara)
software
110-001842-00
9008 V2.0 SpO2 software
7.4.1 How to Upgrade Software
Before software upgrade, check software version by selecting [Main Menu] →
[Maintenance>>] →[Factory Maintenance>>]→ enter the required password →[Software
Version>>]. If your BIOS program has a version prior to 2.0, upgrade it to version 2.0 or
greater before upgrading other programs. If you use System Update Tool (PN:
110-001595-00) version 2.0 or greater, make sure that BIOS program version is 2.0 or greater
before upgrade. Please refer to the following procedure to upgrade the software:
1.
Connect the patient monitor to a PC through a crossover network cable. Set the IP to
77.77.1.XX, the subnet mask to 255.255.255.0.
2.
Run the System Update Tool in the PC. Select [BeneViewT5/T6/T8] in the [Machine
Type Selection] window and confirm.
3.
Select [Select Package] in the main screen of the Mindray Patient Monitor Software
Upgrade Tool. Choose the package you want to upgrade and click [Start].
4.
Start up the patient monitor and press quickly the [Silence]+[Main Menu] hardkeys to
enter upgrade mode. Determine if the software is upgraded successfully according to the
prompt message of the patient monitor when finishing upgrading the software.
If your BIOS program has a version prior to 4.2.0 (FDA), press [Silence] hardkey before you
start the patient monitor, and do not release it until you enter the upgrade screen.
Software upgrade is taken in the sequence of BIOS program → system software package
(including system software, language library, and BMP resource files) → FPGA package
(including mother board FPGA software and audio data files) → module rack FPGA package
→ MPM module software.
7-8
7.4.1.1 Upgrading BIOS program
If your BIOS program is version 1.2 or prior, the patient monitor has a blank screen during
software upgrade. For BIOS program version greater than 1.2, the patient monitor enters the
upgrade screen and presents related prompts during software upgrade.
For example, to upgrade BIOS program from version 2.0 to 3.0 or greater,
1.
Run the System Update Tool, version 3.0.
2.
Download the BIOS upgrade program (110-000296-00). Create a system package using
the BIOS upgrade program and download it to the patient monitor. Turn off the patient
monitor after you finish downloading the package.
3.
Select BIOS package version 3.0 or greater, and then select the “Start” button on the
System Update Tool screen. Turn on the patient monitor by pressing the power switch
(you are not allowed to press other buttons at same time). Thus you can upgrade the
BIOS program to version 3.0.
It should be noted that the patient monitor shows a blank screen for about 20 seconds when
you turn on the patient monitor for the first time after successful software upgrade. This is
because the new BIOS program is restoring the master boot from backup BIOS program.
7.4.1.2 Upgrading System Software
To upgrade system software version 02.02.00 or prior, BIOS program version 2.0 or greater
and System Update Tool version 2.0 or greater are required.
The language library and icon library shall be upgraded at same time when system software is
upgraded.
7-9
7.4.1.3 Upgrading FPGA Program
If your FPGA program is version 1.0, first you have to upgrade it to version 2.0 using the
System Update Tool version 1.4, and then upgrade it to the latest version using the System
Update Tool version 2.0 or greater.
Because two display memory models are available for the mother board, there are two mother
board FGPA programs. The two FGPA programs can be created into one package to upgrade
the FPGA programs for mother boards equipped with different display memories.
The audio data file shall be upgraded at same time when FPGA program is upgraded.
For details, refer to the help and instructions included in the System Update Tool, or consult
your service personnel.
CAUTION
z
Disconnect the patient monitor from patient and make sure important data are
saved before upgrade.
z
Do not shut down or power off the equipment when upgrading the BIOS program
and FPGA program. Otherwise, the equipment may break down.
z
Program upgrade should be performed by qualified service personnel only.
NOTE
z
After upgrading the BIOS program, you have to upgrade system program and
other programs to ensure compatibility.
z
Make sure the version of the upgrade package is you desired one. If you want to
obtain the latest upgrade package, contact Mindray Customer Service Department.
z
To upgrade the MPM module from Mindray ECG algorithm to Mortara ECG
algorithm, you have to send the MPM module to manufacture.
7-10
A Electrical Safety Inspection
The following electrical safety tests are recommended as part of a comprehensive preventive
maintenance program. They are a proven means of detecting abnormalities that, if undetected,
could prove dangerous to either the patient or the operator. Additional tests may be required
according to local regulations.
All tests can be performed using commercially available safety analyzer test equipment.
These procedures assume the use of a 601PROXL International Safety Analyzer or equivalent
safety analyzer. Other popular testers complying with IEC 60601-1 used in Europe, such as
Fluke, Metron, or Gerb, may require modifications to the procedure. Please follow the
instructions of the analyzer manufacturer.
The consistent use of a safety analyzer as a routine step in closing a repair or upgrade is
emphasized as a mandatory step if an approved agency status is to be maintained. The safety
analyzer also proves to be an excellent troubleshooting tool to detect abnormalities of line
voltage and grounding, as well as total current loads.
A.1 Power Cord Plug
Test Item
The power plug
Acceptance Criteria
The power plug pins
No broken or bent pin. No discolored pins.
The plug body
No physical damage to the plug body.
The strain relief
No physical damage to the strain relief. No plug
warmth for device in use.
The power plug
No loose connections.
No physical damage to the cord. No deterioration to
the cord.
The power cord
For devices with detachable power cords, inspect
the connection at the device.
For devices with non-detachable power cords,
inspect the strain relief at the device.
A-1
A.2 Device Enclosure and Accessories
A.2.1 Visual Inspection
Test Item
Acceptance Criteria
No physical damage to the enclosure and accessories.
No physical damage to meters, switches, connectors, etc.
The enclosure and accessories
No residue of fluid spillage (e.g., water, coffee, chemicals,
etc.).
No loose or missing parts (e.g., knobs, dials, terminals, etc.).
A.2.2 Contextual Inspection
Test Item
Acceptance Criteria
No unusual noises (e.g., a rattle inside the case).
The enclosure and accessories
No unusual smells (e.g., burning or smoky smells,
particularly from ventilation holes).
No taped notes that may suggest device deficiencies or
operator concerns.
A.3 Device Labeling
Check the labels provided by the manufacturer or the healthcare facility are present and
legible.
„
Main unit label
„
Integrated warning labels
A.4 Protective Earth Resistance
Protective Earth Resistance is measured using the RED test lead attached to the DUT
Protective Earth terminal or enclosure. Select the test current (25 amp) by pressing SOFT
KEY 3. The front panel outlet power is turned off for this test.
The following conditions apply: L1 and L2 Open.
A-2
Preparation
1.
First select the test current that will be used for performing the Protective Earth
Resistance test by pressing AMPERES (SOFT KEY 3).
2.
Connect the test lead(s) between the RED input jack and the GREEN input jack.
3.
Press CAL LEADS. The 601PRO will measure the lead resistance, and if less than 0.150
Ohms, it will store the reading and subtract it from all earth resistance readings taken at
the calibrated current.
If the calibration fails, the previously stored readings will be used until a passing calibration
has occurred.
WARNING
z
During Earth Resistance testing, the DUT must be plugged into the 601PRO
front outlet. If the DUT fails Earth Resistance, discontinue tests and label the
device defective.
To Perform the Test
1.
From the MAIN MENU, or with the outlet unpowered, plug the DUT into the 601PRO
front panel outlet.
2.
Attach the 601PRO RED input lead to the device’s Protective Earth terminal or an
exposed metal area.
3.
Press shortcut key 3. The Protective Earth Resistance test is displayed.
4.
Press SOFT KEY 3 to select a test current (25 amp). The selected test current is
displayed in the upper right corner of the display.
5.
Press START TEST to start the test. The test current is applied while resistance and
current readings are taken. This takes approximately 5 seconds.
6.
Press the print data key at any time to generate a printout of the latest measurement(s).
A-3
NOTE
z
When "Over" is displayed for Ohms, this signifies that a valid measurement was
not obtained because either an open connection was detected or that the
measurement was not within range. Readings greater than 9.999 Ohms will be
displayed as Over.
In Case of Failure
Once it reaches the limitation, stop using and inform the Customer Service Engineer for
analysis and disposal.
LIMITS
ALL COUNTRIES R = 0.2 Ω Maximum
A.5 Earth Leakage Test
Run an Earth Leakage test on the device being tested before performing any other leakage
tests.
Leakage current is measured the following ways:
„
Earth Leakage Current, leakage current measured through DUT outlet Earth
„
Earth Leakage Current AP-EARTH (ALL Applied Parts connected to Earth), leakage
current measured through DUT outlet Earth
There is no need to attach a test lead; the 601PRO automatically connects the measuring
device internally.
To Perform the Test
1.
From the MAIN MENU, or with the outlet unpowered, plug the DUT into the 601PRO
front panel outlet, and turn on the device.
2.
Attach the device's applied parts to the 601PRO applied part terminals if applicable.
3.
Press shortcut key 4.The Earth Leakage test appears on the display, and the test begins
immediately:
A-4
„
SOFT KEY 1 toggles the DUT outlet Polarity from Normal to Off to Reverse.
„
SOFT KEY 2 toggles the DUT outlet from Earth to No Earth.
„
SOFT KEY 3 toggles the DUT outlet from L2 to No L2.
„
SOFT KEY 4 toggles the AP to Earth to No AP to Earth.
4.
Press the print data key at any time to generate a printout of the latest measurement.
In Case of Failure
„
Check any broken of the enclosure. Replace any defective part.
„
Inspect wiring for bad crimps, poor connections, or damage.
„
Test the wall outlet; verify it is grounded and is free of other wiring abnormalities.
Notify the user or owner to correct any deviations. As a work around, check the other
outlets to see if they could be used instead.
„
Change another probe to confirm if the fail is caused by console.
„
If the leakage current measurement tests fail on a new unit and if situation can not be
corrected, submit a Safety Failure Report to document the system problem. Remove unit
from operation.
„
If all else fails, stop using and inform the Customer Service Engineer for analysis and
disposal.
LIMITS
For UL60601-1,
‹
300 μA in Normal Condition
‹
1000 μA in Single Fault Condition
For IEC60601-1,
‹
500 μA in Normal Condition
‹
1000 μA in Single Fault Condition
A-5
A.6 Patient Leakage Current
Patient leakage currents are measured between a selected applied part and mains earth. All
measurements have a true RMS only response.
Preparation
Perform a calibration from the Mains on Applied Part menu.
The following outlet conditions apply when performing this test:
„
Normal Polarity, Earth Open, Outlet ON
Normal Polarity, Outlet ON
„
Normal Polarity, L2 Open, Outlet ON
Reversed Polarity, Outlet ON
„
Reversed Polarity, Earth Open, Outlet ON
Reversed Polarity, L2 Open, Outlet ON
WARNING
z
If all of the applied parts correspond to the instrument type, the applied parts
will be tied together and one reading will be taken. If any of the applied parts
differ from the instrument type, all applied parts will be tested individually,
based on the type of applied part. This applies to Auto and Step modes only.
To Perform the Test
1.
From the MAIN MENU, or with the outlet unpowered, plug the DUT into the 601PRO
front panel outlet, and turn on the device.
2.
Attach the applied parts to the 601PRO's applied part terminals.
3.
Press shortcut key 6. The Patient Leakage test is displayed, and the test begins
immediately.
4.
Press APPLIED PART (SOFT KEY 4) at any time to select the desired applied part
leakage current.
5.
Modify the configuration of the front panel outlet by pressing the appropriate SOFT
KEY on the 601PRO.
6.
Press the print data key at any time to generate a printout of the latest measurement.
A-6
In Case of Failure
„
Check any broken of the enclosure. Replace any defective part.
„
Inspect wiring for bad crimps, poor connections, or damage.
„
Test the wall outlet; verify it is grounded and is free of other wiring abnormalities.
Notify the user or owner to correct any deviations. As a work around, check the other
outlets to see if they could be used instead.
„
Change another probe to confirm if the fail is caused by console.
„
If the leakage current measurement tests fail on a new unit and if situation can not be
corrected, submit a Safety Failure Report to document the system problem. Remove unit
from operation.
„
If all else fails, stop using and inform the Customer Service Engineer for analysis and
disposal.
LIMITS
For CF
applied parts
‹
10μA in Normal Condition
‹
50μA in Single Fault Condition
For BF
applied parts
‹
100μA in Normal Condition
‹
500μA in Single Fault Condition
A.7 Mains on Applied Part Leakage
The Mains on Applied Part test applies a test voltage, which is 110% of the mains voltage,
through a limiting resistance, to selected applied part terminals. Current measurements are
then taken between the selected applied part and earth. Measurements are taken with the
test voltage (110% of mains) to applied parts in the normal and reverse polarity conditions as
indicated on the display.
The following outlet conditions apply when performing the Mains on Applied Part test.
„
Normal Polarity;
„
Reversed Polarity
A-7
Preparation
To perform a calibration from the Mains on Applied Part test, press CAL (SOFT KEY 2).
1.
Disconnect ALL patient leads, test leads, and DUT outlet connections.
2.
Press CAL to begin calibration, as shown:
If the calibration fails, the previously stored readings will be used until a passing
calibration has occurred. Also, the esc/stop key has no effect during calibration.
3.
When the calibration is finished, the Mains on Applied Part test will reappear.
WARNING
z
A 2-beep-per-second signal indicates high voltage present at the applied part
terminals while a calibration is being performed.
z
High voltage is present at applied part terminals while measurements are being
taken.
To Perform the Test
1.
From the MAIN MENU, or with the outlet unpowered, plug the DUT into the 601
2.
Attach the applied parts to the 601PRO applied part terminals.
3.
Attach the red terminal lead to a conductive part on the DUT enclosure.
4.
Press shortcut key 7. The Mains on Applied Part test is displayed.
5.
Select the desired outlet configuration and applied part to test using the appropriate
SOFT KEYS:
6.
Press START TEST (SOFT KEY 1) to begin the test.
7.
Press the print data key to generate a printout of the latest measurement.
A-8
NOTE
z
If all of the applied parts correspond to the instrument type, the applied parts
will be tied together and one reading will be taken. If any of the applied parts
differ from the instrument type, all applied parts will be tested individually,
based on the type of applied part. This applies to Auto and Step modes only.
In Case of Failure
„
Check any broken of the enclosure. Replace any defective part.
„
Inspect wiring for bad crimps, poor connections, or damage.
„
Test the wall outlet; verify it is grounded and is free of other wiring abnormalities.
Notify the user or owner to correct any deviations. As a work around, check the other
outlets to see if they could be used instead.
„
Change another probe to confirm if the fail is caused by console.
„
If the leakage current measurement tests fail on a new unit and if situation can not be
corrected, submit a Safety Failure Report to document the system problem. Remove unit
from operation.
„
If all else fails, stop using and inform the Customer Service Engineer for analysis and
disposal.
LIMITS
„
For CF
applied parts: 50 μA
„
For BF
applied parts: 5000 μA
A.8 Patient Auxiliary Current
Patient Auxiliary currents are measured between any selected ECG jack and the remaining
selected ECG jacks. All measurements may have a true RMS only response.
Preparation
1.
From the MAIN MENU, or with the outlet unpowered, plug the DUT into the 601PRO
front panel outlet, and turn on the device.
2.
Attach the patient leads to the 601PRO ECG jacks.
3.
Define the Lead Types from the View Settings Option (refer to: Lead Type Definitions
in Section 5 of this chapter).
4.
Press shortcut key 8. The Patient Auxiliary Current test is displayed, and the test begins
immediately. Display values are continuously updated until another test is selected.
A-9
5.
Press SOFT KEYS 1-4 to select leakage tests
6.
Press APPLIED PART (SOFT KEY 4) at any time to select the desired applied part
leakage current:
7.
Modify the configuration of the front panel outlet by pressing the appropriate SOFT
KEY on the 601PRO:
8.
Press the print data key at any time to generate a printout of the latest measurement.
In Case of Failure
„
Check any broken of the enclosure. Replace any defective part.
„
Inspect wiring for bad crimps, poor connections, or damage.
„
Test the wall outlet; verify it is grounded and is free of other wiring abnormalities.
Notify the user or owner to correct any deviations. As a work around, check the other
outlets to see if they could be used instead.
„
Change another probe to confirm if the fail is caused by console.
„
If the leakage current measurement tests fail on a new unit and if situation can not be
corrected, submit a Safety Failure Report to document the system problem. Remove unit
from operation.
„
If all else fails, stop using and inform the Customer Service Engineer for analysis and
disposal.
LIMITS
For CF
applied parts,
‹
10μA in Normal Condition
‹
50μA in Single Fault Condition
For BF
applied parts,
‹
100μA in Normal Condition
‹
500μA in Single Fault Condition
A-10
A.9 Scheduled Electrical Safety Inspection
For scheduled electrical safety inspection, test items 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, and 8 included in the
ELECTRICAL SAFETY INSPECTION FORM shall be performed.
ELECTRICAL SAFETY INSPECTION FORM
Location:
Technician:
Equipment:
Control Number:
Manufacturer:
Model:
SN:
Measurement equipment /SN:
Date of Calibration:
INSPECTION AND TESTING
Pass/Fail
1
Power Cord Plug
2
Device Enclosure and Accessories
3
Device Labeling
4
Protective Earth Resistance
5
6
Earth
Leakage
Patient
Leakage
Current
____Ω
Normal condition
(NC)
____μA
Single Fault
condition (SFC)
____μA
Normal condition
(NC)
Single Fault
condition (SFC)
□BF____μA
□CF____μA
□BF____μA
□CF____μA
□BF____μA
7
8
Mains on Applied Part Leakage
Patient
Auxiliary
Current
Normal condition
(NC)
Single Fault condition
(SFC)
□CF____μA
□BF____μA
□CF____μA
□BF____μA
□CF____μA
Limit
Max 0.2 Ω
Max:
NC: 300μA(refer to
UL60601-1) *
NC: 500μA(refer to
IEC60601-1) *
SFC: 1000μA
Max:
CF applied part:
NC:10μA, SFC: 50μA
BF applied part:
NC:100μA, SFC:
500μA
Max:
CF applied part: 50μA
BF applied part:
5000μA
Max:
CF applied part:
NC:10μA, SFC: 50μA
BF applied part:
NC:100μA, SFC:
500μA
Note: The equipment sold to the United States shall comply with the requirement of
UL60601-1; others shall comply with the requirement of IEC60601-1.
Name/ Signature: __________________________ Date:_____________________________
A-11
A.10 Electrical Safety Inspection after Repair
The following table specifies test items to be performed after the equipment is repaired.
Repair with main unit not disassembled
Repair with
main unit
disassembled
Test items: 1, 2, 3
When neither power supply
PCBA nor patient
electrically-connected PCBA is
repaired or replaced
Test items: 1, 2, 3, 4
When power supply PCBA is
repaired or replaced
Test items: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5
When patient
electrically-connected PCBA is
repaired or replaced
Test items: 1, 2, 3, 4, 6, 7, 8
When both power supply PCBA
and patient
electrically-connected PCBA are
repaired or replaced
Test items: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8
A-12
ELECTRICAL SAFETY INSPECTION FORM
Location:
Technician:
Equipment:
Control Number:
Manufacturer:
Model:
SN:
Measurement equipment /SN:
Date of Calibration:
INSPECTION AND TESTING
Pass/Fail
1
Power Cord Plug
2
Device Enclosure and Accessories
3
Device Labeling
4
Protective Earth Resistance
5
6
Earth
Leakage
Patient
Leakage
Current
____Ω
Normal
condition(NC)
____μA
Single Fault
condition(SFC)
____μA
Normal
condition(NC)
Single Fault
condition(SFC)
□BF____μA
□CF____μA
□BF____μA
□CF____μA
□BF____μA
7
Mains on Applied Part Leakage
□CF____μA
□BF____μA
8
Patient
Auxiliary
Current
Normal condition(NC)
Single Fault
condition(SFC)
□CF____μA
□BF____μA
□CF____μA
Limit
Max 0.2 Ω
Max:
NC: 300μA(refer to
UL60601-1) *
NC: 500μA(refer to
IEC60601-1) *
SFC: 1000μA
Max:
CF applied part:
NC:10μA, SFC: 50μA
BF applied part:
NC:100μA, SFC:
500μA
Max:
CF applied part: 50μA
BF applied part:
5000μA
Max:
CF applied part:
NC:10μA, SFC: 50μA
BF applied part:
NC:100μA, SFC:
500μA
Note: The equipment sold to the United States shall comply with the requirement of
UL60601-1; others shall comply with the requirement of IEC60601-1.
Name/ Signature: __________________________ Date:_____________________________
A-13
FOR YOUR NOTES
A-14
Mindray DS USA, Inc.
800 MacArthur Blvd.Mahwah,
New Jersey 07430 USA
Tel:1.800.288.2121
Tel:1.201.955.8000
www.mindray.com
P/N: 046-000185-00(6.0)
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising