gx strength training system instruction manual model bcg-gx

gx strength training system instruction manual model bcg-gx
GX STRENGTH TRAINING SYSTEM
INSTRUCTION MANUAL
MODEL BCG-GX
QUESTION?
As a quality home gym supplier we are committed to your complete satisfaction. If you have
questions, or find missing or damaged parts, we will guarantee your complete satisfaction through
our authorized dealer service centers or our home office customer service department. Please call
your local dealer for assistance or BodyCraft at 800-990-5556 (9:00 AM - 5:00 PM). Our trained
technicians will provide immediate assistance to you, free of charge.
Bodycraft is a division of Recreation Supply Inc.
P.O. BOX 181
Sunbury, OH 43074
MZ6881C
BEFORE YOU BEGIN
Congratulations and thank you for selecting the BODYCRAFT GX strength
training system. The BODYCRAFT GX offers an impressive array of strength
training exercises to develop every major muscle group of the body.
Whether your goal is cardiovascular fitness, a shapely, toned body or dramatic
muscle size and strength, the BODYCRAFT GX will help you achieve the
specific results you want.
For your safety and benefit, read this manual and the accompanying literature
before using the BODYCRAFT GX. Keep this manual for future reference. If
you have additional questions, please call your local BODYCRAFT dealer or our
customer service department at 800-990-5556 Monday through Friday, 9 a.m. until
5 p.m. Eastern Time.
IMPORTANT SAFETY NOTES
There is a risk assumed by individuals who use this type of equipment.
Before beginning this or any other exercise program consult your physician.
This is especially important for individuals over the age of 35 or persons
with pre-existing health problems. Recreation Supply, Inc. assumes no
responsibility for personal injury or property damage sustained by or
through use of this product.
1. This product must be assembled on a flat, level surface to assure its
proper function.
2. Clean pads and frame on a regular basis. We recommend warm,
soapy water. Do not use harsh or abrasive chemicals.
3. Inspect and tighten all parts before every use. Replace any worn
parts immediately. Failure to do so may result in serious injury.
4. Keep children away from the BODYCRAFT GX at all times.
5. Keep your hands away from cables and pulleys during operation.
Keep your hands away from moving parts other than the designated
handles.
6. When adjusting the seat, make sure the spring pin is fully engaged.
If not, the seat may slip and cause serious injury.
7. Make certain all cables are seated within the pulleys before every use.
8. Exercise with care to avoid injury.
9. If unsure about the proper use of the BODYCRAFT GX
strength training system call your local BODYCRAFT dealer or our
customer service department at 800-990-5556.
1
PARTS LIST
NO. DESCRIPTION
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
20A
21
22
23
23A
24
25
26
26A
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
40A
QTY.
BASE FRAME
TOP FRAME
FRONT UPRIGHT
REAR UPRIGHT
GUIDE ROD
LEG EXTENSION HANDLE
PRESS ARM
SEAT ADJ. FRAME
SEAT FRAME
LEG EXTENSION ARM
CABLE ARM ASSEMBLY
SEAT BACK ADJUSTER
PRESS ARM SUPPORT
CABLE ARM
SWIVEL CABLE ARM END
LEG HOLDER
CABLE ARM CONNECTOR
ADJUSTABLE PULLEY BLOCK
DOUBLE PULLEY BLOCK
ADJ FLOATING PULLEY BLOCK
STABILIZING PLATE
FLOATING PULLEY BLOCK
LAT BAR HOLDER
150LBS LONGER STACK SPACER
200LBS SHORTER STACK SPACER
METAL HINGE
CABLE GUIDE PLATE
WEIGHT SHROUD
WEIGHT SHROUD WITH NUMBER
1" FOAM ROLLER HOLDER
PRESS ARM AXLE
LAT BAR
CURL BAR
LEG EXTENSION AXLE
PULLEY GUIDE BRACKET
CABLE ARM COLLAR
STEEL SPACER
AXLE COLLAR
COLLAR
HOOK PLATE
SELECTOR ROD
TOP PLATE
WEIGHT PLATE
188L NONSLIP
0
1/4
1/2
(inch)
3/4
1"
1/4
1/2
3/4
2"
1/4
1/2
3/4
3"
3
1/4
1/2
3/4
4"
1/4
1/2
3/4
5"
1/4
1/2
3/4
6"
PARTS LIST
NO. DESCRIPTION
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
84
85
86
87
88
89
90
91
92
93
94
QTY.
243L NONSLIP
AB CRUNCH STRAP
SINGLE HANDLE
ANKLE STRAP
LINK
CLIP
SEAT PAD
BACK PAD
FOAM PAD
COVER OF FOAM PAD (all pre-assembled)
1-1/4" X 430mm HAND GRIP
1" X 200mm ROUND HAND GRIP
1" X 95mm HAND GRIP (all pre-assembled)
LAT BAR HOLDER COVER
(all pre-assembled)
1-1/4" X 140mm ROUND HAND GRIP
1-1/4" HAND GRIP (all pre-assembled)
1" X 70mm HAND GRIP (all pre-assembled)
CABLE ARM STOPPER (all pre-assembled)
BEARING BASIN (all pre-assembled)
BEARING (all pre-assembled)
BEARING COVER (all pre-assembled)
SEALING RING (all pre-assembled)
1" T SHAPE END PLUG
(all pre-assembled)
114mm PULLEY
90mm PULLEY
50 X 75mm RECT. END CAP
50mm SQ. END CAP
25 X 50mm RECT. END CAP
40 X 80mm OVAL PLUG
1-1/4" ROUND END PLUG
PLASTIC COVER
PLASTIC WASHER
1" ID PLASTIC GUIDE ROD HOLDER
1" ID STEEL BUSHING (all pre-assembled)
3/4" ID BUSHING (all pre-assembled)
5/8" ID BUSHING (all pre-assembled)
3/8" ID BUSHING
LEG EXTENSION BEARING
RUBBER CUSHION
1/2" STOPPER (all pre-assembled)
PRESS ARM STOPPER
(all pre-assembled)
SEAT PAD SUPPORT STOPPER
(all pre-assembled)
RUBBER STOPPER (all pre-assembled)
LOCKING SPRING KNOB
LONGER RED POP PIN
SHORTER RED POP PIN
TOP CABLE
AB CRUNCH CABLE
LOWER CABLE
CONNECT CABLE
CABLE ARM CABLE
CLUTCH CABLE
CLUTCH LEVER OF CABLE ARM
SELECTOR PIN
0
1/4
1/2
(inch)
3/4
1"
1/4
1/2
3/4
2"
1/4
1/2
3/4
3"
4
1/4
1/2
3/4
4"
1/4
1/2
3/4
5"
1/4
1/2
3/4
6"
PARTS LIST
NO. DESCRIPTION
95
96
97
98
98A
99
100
101
102
103
104
105
106
107
108
109
110
111
112
113
114
115
116
117
118
119
120
121
122
123
124
125
126
127
128
129
QTY.
1
5/8" X 5-1/2" HEX BOLT
1
3/8" X 4-3/4" HEX BOLT
2
3/8" X 4" HEX BOLT
2
3/8" X 3-1/8" HEX BOLT
2
3/8" X 3-1/4" HEX BOLT
13
3/8" X 3" HEX BOLT
1
3/8" X 2-3/4" HEX BOLT
23
3/8" X 1-3/4" HEX BOLT
3/8" X 1-3/4" HEX THREADED BOLT 2
3/8" X 1" HEX THREADED BOLT 4
5/16" X 1/2" ROUND BOLT
8
TOP PLATE BOLT
1
5/16" X 1-1/4" SUNKEN HEAD SCREW 10
3/8" X 1/2" ROUND BOLT
4
(all pre-assembled)
5/16" X 5/8" SET SCREW
4
(all pre-assembled)
3/8" X 3/4" INNER HEX SCREW
8
(all pre-assembled)
M5 X 18mm ROUND HEAD SCREW 2
1/2" SET SCREW (all pre-assembled) 1
5/16" X 1/4" SET SCREW
7
(all pre-assembled)
5/16" X 1/2" SET SCREW
2
(all pre-assembled)
M6 SET SCREW
2
5/8" WASHER
2
3/8" WASHER
50
5/16" WASHER
10
3/8" SPRING WASHER
4
(all pre-assembled)
5/16" SPRING WASHER
2
(all pre-assembled)
5/16" LARGER NUT (all pre-assembled) 2
5/16" SMALLER NUT(all pre-assembled) 8
24mm NYLON NUT
2
(all pre-assembled)
5/8" NYLON NUT
1
3/8" NYLON NUT
42
1/2" NUT (all pre-assembled)
2
M5 NUT
2
4mm HEX WRENCH
1
5mm HEX WRENCH
1
GUIDE ROD MOUNT
1
0
1/4
1/2
(inch)
3/4
1"
1/4
1/2
3/4
2"
1/4
1/2
3/4
3"
5
1/4
1/2
3/4
4"
1/4
1/2
3/4
5"
1/4
1/2
3/4
6"
STEP 1 ASSEMBLE BASE FRAME
To ease the assembly process, Do Not tighten bolts until instructed.
1. Attach Front Upright (3) to Base Frame (1), using two 3/8" X 3"
Hex Bolts (99), four 3/8" Washers (116) and two 3/8" Nuts
(116).
2. Attach Rear Upright (4) to Base Frame
(1), using three 3/8" X 3/4" Hex
Screws (109) and three 3/8" Washers
(116).
3. Insert two 1" ID Plastic Guide Rod
Holders (73) into the holes on the
Base Frame (1). Insert the Guide
Rods (5) into the 1" ID Plastic Guide
Rod Holders (73). Slide the 200Lbs
Stack Spacers (23A) onto the guide
rods, followed by the Rubber Cushions
(79).
Important: If you have purchase the
optional 200Lbs pound weight
stack, please use the 200Lbs
Shorter Stack Spacers (23A) in
place of the 150Lbs Longer Stack
Spacers (23).
4. Slide the Weight Plates (40) onto
the Guide Rods (95), making sure to
orient the selector holes toward the
front and bottom. Attach the Top Plate
(39) to the Selector Rod (38) using the
Top Plate Bolt (105). Tighten the Top
Plate Bolt (105) using a hex key. Slide
the Top Plate onto the guide Rods,
running the Selector Rod (94) down
through the center holes of the Weight
Plates (40).
5. Install the plastic end caps as shown.
Insert the two 1-1/4" Round End Plugs
(70) into the ends of the round Foot
Plate Tube. Insert one 50 X 75mm
Rect. End Cap (66) into the rear of the
Base Frame (1). Insert one 50mm Sq.
End cap into the side of the Base
Frame (1).
6
STEP 2 ASSEMBLE TOP FRAME
1. Insert Guide Rod Mount (129) onto the
Guide Rods (5), then attach to Top Frame
(2) using two 5/16" X 5/8" Botton Head
Bolts (108). Tighten 5/16" X 1/4" Set
Screws (112) into the Guide Rods (5).
Place Top Frame (2) on top, making sure to
insert the Guide Rods (5) and Rear Upright
(4).
2. Attach Top Frame (2) to Rear Upright (4),
using three 3/8" X 3/4" Hex Screws (109)
and three 3/8" Washers (116).
3. Attach the Top Frame (2) to the Front
Upright (3) using two 3/8" X 3-1/8" Hex
Bolts (98), four 3/8" Washers (116), and two
3/8" Nylon Nuts (124).
4. Attach Lat Bar Holder (22) to Top Frame
(2), using two 5/16" X 1/2" Round Bolts
(104) and two 5/16" Washers (117).
5. Install the plastic end caps as shown.
Insert three 50mm SQ. End Caps (67) to
each end of the Top Frame (2).
7
STEP 3 ASSEMBLE CABLE ARM ASSEMBLY
Remember to keep all BOLTS loose to ensure the holes will align easily.
1. Attach Cable Arm Assembly (11) to Cable Arm Connector (17), using two 3/8" X 1" Hex Bolts
(103) and two 3/8" Washers (116) then attach Cable Arm Connector (17) to Front Upright (3),
using two 3/8" X 4" Hex Bolts (97), four 3/8" Washers (116) and two 3/8" Nylon Nuts (124).
2. Attach Cable Arm Assembly (11) and Stabilizing Plate (20A) to Base Frame (1), using two
3/8" X 3-1/4" Hex Bolts (98A), four 3/8" Washers (116) and two 3/8" Nylon Nuts (124). You
may need to loosen the bolts at the top of the Cable Arm
Assembly Bottom
Frame to help the holes line up.
3. Slide the axle of each Cable Arm (14) through
the holes on the selector plate in The Cable Arm
Assembly (11) and then fasten using the Steel
Spacer (34), and Axle Collars (35). Tighten the set
screw on the Axle Collars (35) with a 5/16" Allen
Wrench. Check to ensure that each Cable Arm (14)
pivots freely and that cables are not twisted.
8
STEP 4 ASSEMBLE PRESS STATION
1. Attach Press Arm Support (13) to the Top Frame (2) by aligning the holes and inserting
the 5/8" X 5-1/2" Hex Bolt (95) with two 5/8" Washers (115) and one 5/8" Nylon Nut
(123).
2. Attach four 25 X 50mm Rect. End Caps (68) to Press Arm Support (13).
3. Attach Press Arm (7) to the Press Arm Support (13) by aligning the holes and inserting
the Press Arm Axle (28). Tighten the pre-installed 5/16"X 1/4" Set Screws (112) on the
Press Arm (7). Make sure the Longer Red Pop Pin (85) is seated in one of the
adjustment holes on the Press Arm Support (13).
2
68
95
115
123
13
115
68
112
112
85
28
7
69
69
9
STEP 5 ASSEMBLE SEAT FRAME AND SEAT & BACK PAD
1. Attach Seat Frame (9) to Front Upright (3), using three 3/8" X 3" Hex Bolts (99) six 3/8" Washers (116) and
three 3/8" Nylon Nuts (124).
2. Attach Seat Back Adjuster (12) to Front Upright (3), using one 3/8" X 3" Hex Bolt (99), two 3/8" Washers (116)
and one 3/8" Nylon Nut (124). It may be necessary to tighten this bolt, then loosen just enough to let Seat
Back Adjuster (12) pivot FREELY. Longer Red Pop Pin (85) should seat into adjustment holes in Seat Back
Adjuster (12).
3. Attach Leg Holder (16) to Seat Back Adjuster (12), using two 5/16" X 1/2" Round Hex Bolt (104) and two 5/16"
Washers (117). Tighten these screws.
4. Slide the two Metal Hinges (24), holes at bottom, onto the axle welded to the top of the Seat Back Adjuster
(12), then attach the Back Pad (48) to the Metal Hinges using two 3/8" X 1" Hex Threaded Bolts (103), and
two 3/8" Washers (116).
5. Attach Leg Extension Handle (6) to Seat Adj. Frame (8), using two 3/8" X 3" Hex Bolts (99), four 3/8" Washers
(116) and two 3/8" Nylon Nuts (124). Attach Seat Pad (47) to Seat Adj. Frame (8), using two 3/8" X 1-3/4"
Hex Bolts (102) and two 3/8" Washers (116).
6. Insert a 25 X 50mm Rect. End Plug (68) into each end of the Seat Adj. Frame (8) and then slide the Seat Adj.
Frame (8) into the Seat Frame (9). The Seat Adj. Frame (8) is held in place by a Locking Spring Knob (84).
7. Attach Leg Extension Arm (10) to Seat Frame (9), by inserting Leg Extension Axle (31). Fasten Leg
Extension Axle (31) using two 5/16" X 5/8" Set Screws (108), two 5/16" Spring Washers (119), and two 5/16"
Washers (117).
8. Insert a Foam Roller Holder (27) into the tube on the chrome Seat Adj. Frame (8). Slide a Plastic Cover (71)
onto the Foam Roller Holder (27), flat side to the outside. Then slide a Foam Pad (49) onto the Foam Roller
Holder (27), flat side to the outside. Cover with an Aluminum Cap (72) and secure with a 5/16"' X 1-1/4"
Sunken Head Screw (106). Repeat for the other side.
Repeat this process for Foam Pads (49) on Leg
Extension Arm (10) and Leg Holder (16).
STEP 6 INSTALL TOP CABLE
Pulleys T3 and T5 are mounted to either side of the steel tab. Do not mount both pulleys
to one side. Assemble cables and pulleys simultaneously
1. Grab the threaded end of the Top Cable (87). Run the cable over a Pulley T1 you will mount
at the front of the Top Frame (2) using one 3/8" X 1-3/4" Hex Bolt (101) and one 3/8" Nylon
Nut (124), as shown in Fig T1.
2. Run the cable back to a pulley you will mount on the Front Upright (T2) using one 3/8" X 13/4" Hex Bolt (101) and one 3/8" Nylon Nut (124). Run the cable over top this pulley, exiting
on the underside.
3. Run the cable forward to the Press Arm Support (13). You will mount two pulleys side-byside here using one 3/8" X 3" Hex Bolt (99), two 3/8" Washers (116), and one 3/8" Nylon Nut
(124). Route the cable to the top of Pulley T3 (T3 is the pulley on the right side, as if sitting
on the seat), around T3 to underside of T4. T4 is mounted to the Front Upright (3) using one
3/8" X 1-3/4" Hex Bolt (101) and one 3/8" Nylon Nut.
4. Continue routing the cable entering the underside of T4, exiting on top and on then forward
to T5, which is the left side pulley mounted in Press Arm Support (13). Run the cable over
top of pulley T5, exiting on the underside.
5. Route cable to Pulley T6, which you will mount inside the Front Upright (3) using one 3/8" X
3" Hex Bolt (99), two 3/8" Washers (116), two 3/8" ID Bushings (77), and one 3/8" Nylon Nut
(124). Run the cable on the underside of this Pulley T6.
6. Route cable over top of Pulley T7 you will mount in the rear bracket on the Top Frame (2)
using one Longer 3/8" X 2-3/4" Hex Bolt (100) and one 3/8" Nylon Nut (124).
7. Mount a pulley in the closed end of the Adjustable Pulley Block (18) using one 3/8" X 1-3/4"
Hex Bolt (101) and one 3/8" Nylon Nut (124). Hang this Adjustable Pulley Block (18) by
routing the cable to the underside of the pulley as shown in T8. Continue routing the cable
over top of Pulley T9, which you will mount to Top Frame (2) using one 3/8" X 1-3/4" Hex Bolt
(101) and one 3/8" Nylon Nut (124).
8. Then run the cable through the Floating Pulley Block (21). Orient the Floating Pulley Block
(21) with the threaded end up, flat side down. Threaded installed 1/2" Set Screw (111) to
bracket welded on Top Frame (2). Insert a pulley into the Floating Pulley Block (21), making
sure the cable runs to the underside. Secure the pulley using one 3/8" X 1-3/4" Hex Bolt
(101) and one 3/8" Nylon Nut (124). If you purchased option Leg Press at same time, please
orient the Floating Pulley Block (21), with the threaded end down, flat side up as Leg Press
manual.
9. Route the cable over Pulley T11 mounted to the Top Frame (2) using one 3/8" X 1-3/4" Hex
Bolt (101) and one 3/8" Nylon Nut (124).
10. Run the cable through the looped end of the selector pin lanyard, and then screw the
threaded end of the top cable into the top plate, about half way down. The threaded end of
the cable is an adjustment point but should always have at least one third of the threads
screwed into the top plate.
11
STEP 6 INSTALL TOP CABLE
12
STEP 7 INSTALL AB CABLE
1. Run the steel ball end of the Ab Cable (88) through the slot in the Front Upright (3) and attach two pulleys in the
slot as shown in Fig. A1, using two 3/8" X 3" Hex Bolts (99), four 3/8" Washers (116), four 3/8" ID Bushings (77),
and two 3/8" Nylon Nuts (124). The cable should run from the bottom of the upper pulley in A1 up to the Pulley
A2.
2. Route the cable over the Pulley A2 mounted to the Top Frame (2) using one 3/8" X 1-3/4" Hex Bolt (101) and
one 3/8" Nylon Nut (124).
3. Then route the cable under Pulley A3 mounted in a Double Pulley Block (19) using one 3/8" X 1-3/4" Hex Bolt
(101) and one 3/8" Nylon Nut (124).
4. Continue routing the cable up and over Pulley A4 mounted in Top Frame (2) using assembled one 3/8" X 2-3/4"
Hex Bolt (100) as T7, one 3/8" Nylon Nut (124), and Pulley Guide Bracket (32).
5. Then route the cable under Pulley A5 mounted in a Double Pulley Block (19) using one 3/8" X 1-3/4" Hex Bolt
(101) and one 3/8" Nylon Nut (124).
6. Mount a pulley in the open end of the Adjustable Pulley Block (18) using one 3/8" X 1-3/4" Hex Bolt (101) and
one 3/8" Nylon Nut (124). We recommend the third from bottom hole. This can be adjusted later if needed.
Route the
cable over top of this pulley and then down to c.
13
STEP 8 INSTALL LOWER CABLE
1. Route the steel ball end of the Lower cable (89) under Pulley L1 mounted at the front of the Low Pull
Station using one 3/8" X 1-3/4" Hex Bolt (101) and one 3/8" Nylon Nut (124).
2. Continue back to Pulley L2 mounted on the Base Frame (1) using one 3/8" X 1-3/4" Hex Bolt (101) and
one 3/8" Nylon Nut (124). Route the cable underneath L2 and then up to Pulley L3 mounted in bottom
of the Double Pulley Block (19) using one 3/8" X 1-3/4" Hex Bolt (101) and one 3/8" Nylon Nut (124).
3. Continue down to Pulley L4 mounted to the Base Frame (1) using one 3/8" X 1-3/4" Hex Bolt (101) and
one 3/8" Nylon Nut (124).
4. Route the cable underneath L4 and Pulley L5 mounted in the slot in the bottom of the Front Upright (3)
using one 3/8" X 3" Hex Bolt (99), two 3/8" washers (116), two 3/8" ID Bushings (77), and one 3/8"
Nylon Nut (124).
5. Connect the steel ball end of the cable to the receptor bracket L6 welded to the Leg Extension Arm (10).
14
STEP 9 INSTALL CONNECT CABLE
1. Hook the steel ball end of the Connect Cable (90) to the receptor C1 welded to the Base
Frame (1). Route the cable up and over Pulley C2 mounted to the bottom of the Double
Pulley Block (19) using one 3/8" X 1-3/4" Hex Bolt (101) and one 3/8" Nylon Nut (124).
2. Screw the threaded end of the cable half way into the threaded receptor on the Adj.
Floating Pulley Block (20). The threaded end of the cable is an adjustment point but
should always have at least one third of the threads screwed into the Adj. Floating Pulley
Block (20).
15
STEP 10 INSTALL CABLE ARM CABLE
1. The Cable Arm Cable (91) is already run through the Cable Arms (14). Mount Pulleys P3 and P7,
along with their Pulley Guide Brackets (32) to the Cable Arm Assembly (11) as shown using one 3/8"
X 1-3/4" Hex Bolt (101) and one 3/8" Nylon Nut (124). Route the cable over top of these pulleys.
Tighten these nuts, making sure the Pulley Guide Brackets (32) do not rub against the cable.
2. Continue routing, on both sides, down and around Pulleys P4 and P6 mounted to the base of the
Cable Arm Assembly (11) using one 3/8" X 4-3/4" Hex Bolt (96), two Pulley Guide Brackets (32), and
one 3/8" Nylon Nut (124). As above, tighten this nut, making sure the Pulley Guide Brackets (32) do
not rub against the cable.
3. Route the cable up to Pulley P5 mounted inside the Adj. Floating Pulley Block (20) using one 3/8" X
1-3/4" Hex Bolt (101), the Cable Guide Plate (25) and one 3/8" Nylon Nut (124). Loosely hook the
Cable Guide Plate (25) to the Connect Cable (90), directly behind.
16
STEP 11 INSTALL WEIGHT STACK SHROUDS
ASSEMBLY IS COMPLETE! Tighten all bolts, starting with main frame bolts
on the base, and work way to top.
1. Attach Weight Stack Shroud (26) and Weight Stack Shroud with Number (26A) to
the tabs welded on Base Frame (1) and Top Frame (2) as shown, using four
5/16" X 1/2" Round Bolts (104) and four 5/16" Washers (117).
17
STEP 12 INSTALL ACCESSORIES
1. Attach Lat Bar (29), Curl Bar (30), Single Handle (43), to the GX
Strength Training System.
2
29
46
46
46
43
46
42
45
46
30
18
43
The Cable Adjustment of GX Strength Training System
a. The Cables should be tightened to the point just before the Top Plate lifts off the stack. In
other words, if the Top Plate is not resting on the stack, you will need to add length, or, if there
is slack in the cables, you will need to shorten the cables. There are several adjustment
points. If only minor adjustments need to be made, you can adjust the Screw ends on the Top
Cable (at the Top Plate), the Low Cable (where it screws into the Pulley Block), or the Bench
Press Cable (where it screws into the Pulley Block with Stopper). These ends of these
cables must be screwed in at least 1/3 of their length for safety purposes. Once you are
done with these adjustments, lock them into place using the jam nuts.
b. Broader adjustments are made at the Adjustable Pulley Block (18). Moving the bottom pulley
toward the center decreases length (takes up slack). Conversely, moving the bottom pulley
outward gains cable length.
c. Once the cables have been adjusted to remove all slack, adjust the Adjustable Stoppers in the
Top Frame to where they just touch the Adjustable Pulley Block (18). The Adjustable Stoppers
welded on top frame aid in the function of the gym by eliminating the need to engage all
cables in any given exercise routine.
19
Assembly is complete! Please take the following steps before using the gym:
1. Make certain all bolts are tightened securely.
2. Make certain all cables are seated into all pulley grooves. A cable rubbing
against steel will peel the nylon coating, voiding warranty and resulting in
a need for replacement.
3. Pre-stretch the cables. Put the Weight Selector Pin (94) in the bottom hole on
the weight stack. Pull on the cables with great force, helping remove any kinks
and providing any initial cable stretch.
4. Be aware the cables can loosen and slightly stretch upon initial use.
5. The cables should be adjusted as tight as possible, but no so tight as to lift the
Top Plate (39) above the weight stack. Be certain to secure the jam nuts after
adjustments are made.
6. For better performance, apply a household lubricant (such as silicone) to
any adjustable areas and to the Guide Rods (5).
7. Enjoy many years of a Fit Lifestyle.
Thank you for purchasing the BodyCraft Fid Bench. If you have
any questions, please call your local BodyCraft dealer, call our
customer service department at 800-990-5556 or at
http://www.bodycraft.com.
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement