(:RAFTSMAN - Sears Parts

(:RAFTSMAN - Sears Parts
Owner's Manual
(:RAFTSMAN
42" POLY DROP SPREADER
Model No, 486.24494
•
•
•
•
•
CAUTION:
Before using this product,
read this manual and follow
all Safety Rules and
Operating Instructions.
Sears, Roebuck and Co., Hoffman
PRINTED IN U.S.A.
Estates,
IL 60179 U.S.A.
Safety
Assembly
Operation
Maintenance
Parts
SAFETY RULES .......................................................
FULL SIZE HARDWARE CHART ............................
CARTON CONTENTS ..............................................
ASSEMBLY ...............................................................
OPERATION .............................................................
LIMITED
2
3
4
4
7
MAINTENANCE
........................................................
STORAGE .................................................................
REPAIR
PARTS ILLUSTRATION
.........................
REPAIR PARTS LIST .............................................
PARTS
ORDERING/SERVICE
.................
8
8
10
11
Back Page
ONEYEARWARRANTYON
For one year from the date of purchase, when this spreader is maintained and lubricatedaccording to the operating and
maintenance instructions in the owner's manual, Sears will repair any defect in material or workmanship free of charge.
If this spreader isused for commercial or rental purposes, this warranty applies for only 90 days from the date of purchase.
This warrantydoes not cover repairsnecessary because of operatornegligence or abuse,including the failure to maintain
the equipmentaccording to instructionscontained in.the owner'smanual.
WARRANTY SERVICE IS AVAILABLE BY CONTACTING THE NEAREST SEARS SERVICE CENTER/DEPARTMENT
IN THE UNITED STATES.
This warranty applies only while this product is in the United States.
This warranty gives you specificlegal rights,and you may also have other dghtswhichvary from state to state.
Seam, Roebuckand Co. D/817 WA. HoffmanEstates, Chicago, IL 60179
Any power equipment can cause injury if operated improperly or if the user does not understand how to operate
the equipment. Exercise caution at all times, when using power equipment.
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Read this owner's manual before attempting to
assemble or operate the spreader.
Read the towing vehicle owner's manual and know
how to operate the tractor before using the
spreader attachment.
Do not allow anyone to ride on or sit on spreader.
Never allow children to operate the tractor or
spreader attachment.
Do not allow adults to operate the tractor or
spreader without proper instructions.
Read the chemical label for instructions and
cautions for handling and applying chemicals.
Wear eye and hand protection when handling and
using lawn chemicals.
,_
•
•
•
•
Always begin with the transmission in first (low)
gear and gradually increase speed as conditions
permit. Maximum towing speed - 10 M.P.H.
Do not drive too close to a creek or ditch and be
alert for holes and other hazards which could
cause you to loose control of the tractor and
spreader.
Before operating the vehicle on any grade (hill)
refer to the safety rules in the vehicle owner's ._.
manual concerning safe operation on slopes. Stay
off steep slopes!
Follow maintenance and lubrication instructionsas
outlined in this manual.
Look for this symbol to point out important safety precautions.
Become alert!! Your safety is Involved.
The model number and serial numbers will be found on a
decal attached to the spreader.
You should record boththe serial number and the date of
purchase and keep in a safe place for future reference.
It mean--Attention!!
MODEL NUMBER:
SERIAL NUMBER:
DATE OF PURCHASE:
486.24494
SHOWN
FULL SIZE
NOT SHOWN
REF. QTY.
A
B
C
D
E
F
G
1
1
12
1
1
4
3
DESCRIPTION
Hex Bolt, 3/8' x 1"
Hex Bolt, 1/4' x 1-1/4"
Hex Bolt, 1/4" x 5/8"
Carriage Bolt, 1/4" x 3/4"
Look Washer, 3/8"
Flat Washer, 1/4"
Nylon Washer
REF.
H
I
J
K
L
M
N
O
FULL
!QTY.
DESCRIPTION
12
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
Hex Nut, 1/4"
Hex Lock Nut, 1/4"
Hex Lock Nut, 3/8"
Hair Cotter Pin, 5/64"
Hair Cotter Pin, 1/8"
Plastic Knob
Plastic Grip
Hitch Pin
SIZE
CARTON
CONTENTS
REF.
QTY.
A
B
C
D
E
F
1
1
12
1
1
4
UNPACKING
•
DESCRIPTION
REF.
QTY.
Hex Bolt, 3/8" x 1"
Hex Bolt, 1/4" x 1-1/4"
Hex Bolt, 1/4' x 5/8"
Carriage Bolt, 1/4" x 3/4"
Lock Washer, 3/8"
Flat Washer, 1/4"
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
3
12
2
1
1
1
1
THESPREADER
TOOLS
Remove the hardware pack and all individual parts
from the carton and lay out as shown on pages 3
and 4.
DESCRIPTION
Nylon Washer
Hex Nut, 1/4" (SIMS)
Hex Lock Nut, 1/4"
Hex Lock Nut, 3/8"
Hair Cotter Pin
Plastic Knob
PtastJc Grip
REQUIRED
(2) 7/16' Wrenches
(2) 9/16' Wrenches
FOR ASSEMBLY
ASSEMBLING
•
THE SPREADER
Assemble the tongue to the hopper as shown in
figure 1 using two 1/4" x 5/8 =hex bolts and 1/4"
hex nuts. Do not tighten yet.
Assemble one end of a tongue brace to the side of
the tongue using two 1/4" x 5/8" hex bolts and 1/4"
hex nuts. Do not tighten yet. See figure 3.
Assemble the other end of the tongue brace to the
triangular plate on the end of the spreader. Use a
1/4" hex bolt and 1/4" hex nut in the front hole of
the plate. Use a 1/4" hex bolt, 1/4" flat washer and
1/4" hex nut in the rear he_e, with the belt and
washer assembled on the inside of the hopper as
shown in figure 3, Do not tighten yet.
Repeat steps 5 and 6 to attach the second tongue
brace to the other end of the spreader and then
tighten all loose bolts.
1/4" FLAT WASHER_
(One per side) _
_
1/4
HE.X NU.T_-/--
HEX BOL't
_
.
_.--///_._
F|GURE 1
Attach the hopper brace to the hopper using two
1/4" x 5/8" hex bolts, one 1/4" flat washer and two
1/4" hex nutS. Do not tighten yet. See figure 2.
Place the end of the hitch bracket (two holes) down
through the slot in the tongue. Attach the hopper
brace to the top of the tongue and the hitch bracket
to the bottom using one 3/8" x 1" hex bolt, 3/8" lock
washer and 3/8" hex lock nut. Tighten all bolts
assembled so far. See figure 2,
To. E SOLT /
1/4" HE)( NUT
FIGURE 3
1/4" FLAT WASHER
(ONE ONLY)
NUT
HOPPER
BRACE
3/8"X1"
H_ BOLT
HITCH
BRACKET
3/8" LOCK
WASHER
3/8" HEX
LOCKNUT _
FIGURE 2
./
Assemble the plastic grip onto the end of the flow
control arm as shown in figure 4.
Move the flow control arm forward, away from the
hopper, opening the flow plates. If you can close
the flow plates by pushing directly against them,
you need to tighten the hex lock nuts on the flow
control arm. The arm needs to provide enough
resistance to hold the plates in position.
Attach the flow control arm to the plate on the
underneath side of the hopper brace as shown in
figure 4, using a 1/4" x 1÷1/4" hex bolt, a 1/4" flat
washer, two nylon washers and two 1/4" hex lock
nuts. The nylon washers should be placed on each
side of the flow control arm, with one washer
between the arm and the plate. Tighten the first
hex lock nut until there is noticeable resistant when
moving the flow control arm. Tighten the second
hex lock nut.
PLASTICGRIP
FIGURE 5
•
Assemble the flow control gauge to the hopper
brace using the 1/4" x 3/4" carriage bolt, a nylon
washer and the plastic knob. See figure 6.
NYLON
WASHER
1/4" HEX
LOCK NUT
1/4" FLAT
WASHER
PLASTIC
NYLON
WASHER
KNOB
/
FIGURE 4
Move the flow control arm back towards the hopper
as far as it will go ("OFF" position). Close the flow
plates at the bottom of the hopper by pushing them
back as far as they will go. The arm and the plates
must remain in this position for the next step, See
figure 5.
•
Place the threaded end of the flow control rod
through the slot in the tongue and screw the rod
into the ferrule at the bottom of the hopper. Screw
in until the bent end of the rod aligns with the hole
in the end of the flow control arm. Secure the end
of the rod to the arm using the hair cotter pin. See
figure 5.
FLOW
CONTROL
GAUGE
l_'x _4"
CARR_GE BOLT
RGURE 6
Set the flow control gauge at the highest setting
and pull the flow control arm against the gauge.
The slots should be completely open when the arm
is against the gauge and completely closed when
the arm is moved back to the "Off = position. If
necessary, make adjustments by screwing the flow
control rod in or out of the ferrule.
KNOW YOUR SPREADER
Read this owner's manual and safety rules before operating your spreader.
Compare the illustrationbelowwith your spreader to familiarize yourselfwith the various controlsand their locations.
FLOW CONTROL ROD Connects the flow control
arm to the flow plates. Screws in or out of threaded
ferrule to calibrate flow plate opening.
FLOW CONTROL ARM
FLOW CONTROL ROD
FLOW CONTROL ARM Opens and closes the flow
plates to control material flow.
FLOW
CONTROL
FLOW CONTROL GAUGE Limits how far the flow
control arm can open the flow plates.
FLOW PLATES Close or open slots in bottom of
hopper to allow or prevent material flow.
FLOW PLATE
HOW
•
•
TO USE YOUR
SPREADER
Refer to the instruction label on the material
package, and to the Recommended Spreader
Settings sheet included with your spreader, for
the proper spreader setting and application rate
to be used. The flow rate chart shown on this
page gives a general range of settings for types
of materials commonly used.
Loosen the knob and adjust the flow control
gauge to the recommended setting. Retighten
the knob. See figure 7.
•
•
•
•
CONTROLARM
Determine the approximate square footage of
the area to be covered and estimate the amount
of fertilizer or seed required.
Move the spreader onto a flat surface - either a
walk or a driveway.
Push the flow control arm to the "OFF" position
and then fill the hopper, breaking up any lumps.
Start the spreader in motion and then pull the
flow control arm forward to the "ON" position as
you travel across your lawn. The recommended
towing speed is 3 m.p.h.
IMPORTANT: Always place flow control arm in the
"OFF" position to prevent excess fertilizer from
being released when filling the spreader and
when stopping or turning.
FLOW RATE
SL='_NG (6)
FLOW
PLASTIC
KNOB
RATE CHART
MATERIAL
TYPE
Flow Rate Setting
At 3 M.P.H.
Light
Heavy
Fertilizer
Granular/ Pelleted
3
7
Grass Seed
Fine / Coarse
5
10
M.P.H. is equivalentto traveling 100 feet in 23 seconds.
FIGURE 7
7
APPLICATION
TIPS
•
Reduce the flew setting for speeds slower than
3 M.P.H. and increase the setting for higher
speeds.
•
To avoid misses or striping, overlap the previous
wheel tracks by approximately 4"- 5". The spread
width of the spreader is approximately 40".
•
If lawn is odd shaped, spread a border around
the edges and then spread between the border.
NOTE: Be careful when using the spreader around
ornamental plants because weed control chemi-
!
For easiest application, first apply material across
both ends of the area. Two or three passes on each
end are sufficient. Then apply material back and
forth as shown. Use the end areas for turning
,+
,_
+
"_
fO n
4,
4,
4,
i 'l'
around, shutting off the spreader as you enter the
end areas and turning the spreader on again as
your leave the end areas for your next pass. See ".
figure 8.
CUSTOMER
4,
4"
'1" _.._
4"
+
"t
FIGURE 8
RESPONSIBILITIES
Read and follow the maintenance schedule and the maintenance procedures listed in this section.
MAINTENANCE
SCHEDULE
Fill in dates as you
complete regular service.
Check for loose fasteners
Lubrication
Check tire inflation
Cleaninq
,._,._e,_e
X
F
ServiceDates
X
X
X
CHECK FOR LOOSE FASTENERS
CHECK TIRE INFLATION
•
•
Before each use make a thorough visual check of
the snow thrower for any bolts and nuts which may
have loosened. Refighten any loose bolts and nuts.
LUBRICATION
•
Apply a few drops of oil to all moving parts.
•
Empty the spreader, storing leftover material in it's
original bag.
Wash the spreader and dry thoroughly before
storing
Store in a clean, dry area.
•
•
Keep tires inflated to 12 - 14 Ibs.
CLEANING
•
•
Always empty spreader after each use, storing
leftover material in it's original bag.
Wash the spreader and dry thoroughly after each
use.
NOTES
REPAIR
PARTS FOR 175 LB. DROP
SPREADER
MODEL
486.24494
29
/6
28
18
/
T
17
19
42
5
/
25
/
36
/
16
\
37
33
27
/
43
\
23
22
24
2O
9
/
15
f
12
13
/
14
/
6
32
/
25
39
10
REPAIR
PARTS
REF. I
NO.
PART
NO.
QTY,
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
47451
24536
24535
43088
43866
46978
741-0245
47484
24538
24539
47507
728-3001
47459
47508
24537
43009
47259
47476
24540
46497
47458
24534
1
1
1
9
18
18
2
1
1
1
1
8
1
1
2
12
4
16
2
2
2
2
FOR 175 LB DROP
DESCRIPTION
SPREADER
MODEL
REF.
NO.
PART
NO.
QTY
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
44457
1509-69
43013
47457
24541
24542
63850
24532
23014
24531
47037
44950
1543-69
43849
43848
43001
43082
43003
1509-90
43601
23353
43343
47529
2
2
4
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
3
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
Hopper
Hopper Center Plate (Small)
Hopper Center Plate (Large)
Washer, 1/4"
Bolt, Hex 1/4-20 x 5/8"
Nut, Hex (SIMS) 1/4-20 Thd.
Bearing, Flange
Bearing, Hex Flange
Bracket, Feed Plate (RH)
Bracket, Feed Ptate (LH)
Ferrule
Pop Rivet
Skirt, 48"
Retainer, Skirt
Flow Plate
Washer
Agitator Blade
Screw, #8-32 x 3/8" Lg.
Axle
Spacer, Tube 1" OD x 1.2" Lg.
Spacer, 1.25" OD x .330" Lg.
Plate, Beadng
11
486.24494
DESCRIPTION
Wheel
Bolt, Hex 1/4-20 x 1-3/4" Lg.
Nut, Hex Lock 1/4-20 Thd.
Rod, Flow Control
Arm, Flow Control
Gauge, Flow Control
Brace Assembly, Hopper
Brace, Tongue
Hitch Bracket
Tongue
Pin, Hair Cotter 5/64"
Bolt, Carriage 1/4-20 x 3/4" Lg.
Washer, Nylon
Knob, Plastic 1/4-20 Thd.
Grip, Plastic
Bolt, Hex 3/8-16 x 1" Lg.
Nut, Hex Lock 3/8-16 Thd.
Lock Washer, 3/8"
Bolt, Hex 1/4-20 x 1-1/4" Lg.
Washer, 1• ID x .06" Thick
Hitch Pin
Pin, Hair Cotter 1/8"
Owners Manual
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement