Pro-Form 110 R Specifications

Pro-Form 110 R Specifications
Model No. 831.21942.2
Serial No.
Write the serial number in the space
above for reference.
Serial Number
Decal (under frame)
•• Assembly
•• Operation
•• Maintenance
•• Part List and Drawing
Sears, Roebuck and Co.
Hoffman Estates, IL 60179
CAUTION
Read all precautions and instructions in this manual before using
this equipment. Keep this manual
for future reference.
BIKE EXERCISER
User’’s Manual
TABLE OF CONTENTS
WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3
BEFORE YOU BEGIN. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4
PART IDENTIFICATION CHART. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5
ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 6
HOW TO USE THE EXERCISE BIKE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 12
FCC INFORMATION . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 17
MAINTENANCE AND TROUBLESHOOTING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 18
EXERCISE GUIDELINES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 20
PART LIST. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 22
EXPLODED DRAWING. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 23
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Back Cover
90 DAY FULL WARRANTY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Back Cover
WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT
This drawing shows the location(s) of the warning
decal(s). If a decal is missing or illegible, call
1-888-533-1333 and request a free replacement
decal. Apply the decal in the location shown.
Note: The decal(s) may not be shown at actual size.
2
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS
WARNING:
To reduce the risk of serious injury, read all important precautions and
instructions in this manual and all warnings on your exercise bike before using your exercise bike.
Sears assumes no responsibility for personal injury or property damage sustained by or through the
use of this product.
1. Before beginning any exercise program,
consult your physician. This is especially
important for persons over age 35 or persons with pre-existing health problems.
9. Wear appropriate clothes while exercising;
do not wear loose clothes that could become
caught on the exercise bike. Always wear
athletic shoes for foot protection.
2. Use the exercise bike only as described in
this manual.
10. The heart rate monitor is not a medical
device. Various factors may affect the accuracy of heart rate readings. The heart rate
monitor is intended only as an exercise aid
in general.
3. It is the responsibility of the owner to ensure
that all users of the exercise bike are adequately informed of all precautions.
11. The exercise bike should not be used by
persons weighing more than 250 lbs.
(113 kg).
4. The exercise bike is intended for home use
only. Do not use the exercise bike in a commercial, rental, or institutional setting.
12. Always keep your back straight while using
the exercise bike; do not arch your back.
5. Keep the exercise bike indoors, away from
moisture and dust. Do not put the exercise
bike in a garage or covered patio, or near
water.
13. The exercise bike does not have a freewheel;
the pedals will continue to move until the
flywheel stops. Reduce your pedaling speed
in a controlled way.
6. Place the exercise bike on a level surface,
with a mat beneath it to protect the floor or
carpet. Make sure that there is at least 2 ft.
(0.6 m) of clearance around the exercise bike.
14. Over exercising may result in serious injury
or death. If you feel faint or if you experience
pain while exercising, stop immediately and
cool down.
7. Inspect and properly tighten all parts regularly. Replace any worn parts immediately.
8. Keep children under age 12 and pets away
from the exercise bike at all times.
3
BEFORE YOU BEGIN
Thank you for selecting the new PROFORM® 110
R exercise bike. Cycling is an effective exercise for
increasing cardiovascular fitness, building endurance,
and toning the body. The 110 R exercise bike provides
a selection of features designed to make your workouts
at home more effective and enjoyable.
reading this manual, please see the back cover of this
manual. To help us assist you, note the product model
number and serial number before contacting us. The
model number and the location of the serial number
decal are shown on the front cover of this manual.
Before reading further, please familiarize yourself with
the parts that are labeled in the drawing below.
For your benefit, read this manual carefully before
you use the exercise bike. If you have questions after
Length: 5 ft. (152 cm)
Width: 1 ft. 9 in. (53 cm)
Console
Heart Rate Monitor
Handlebar
Accessory Tray
Backrest
Pedal
Seat
Wheel
Handlebar
Leveling Cap
4
PART IDENTIFICATION CHART
Use the drawings below to identify the small parts needed for assembly. The number in parentheses below each
drawing is the key number of the part, from the PART LIST near the end of this manual. The number following the
key number is the quantity needed for assembly. Note: If a part is not in the hardware kit, check to see if it
has been preassembled. Extra parts may be included. If a part is missing, please call 1-888-533-1333.
M8 Jam Nut
(62)––1
M8 x 20mm
Screw (55)––6
M4 x 16mm
Screw (56)––5
M8 x 40mm
Screw (26)––3
M6 x 38mm
Screw (42)––4
M8 x 48mm
Screw (58)––2
M8 x 120mm Bolt (64)––1
M10 x 20mm
Screw (61)––6
M10 x 85mm Screw (54)––2
5
ASSEMBLY
•• Assembly requires two persons.
•• In addition to the included tool(s), assembly
requires the following tools:
•• Place all parts in a cleared area and remove the
packing materials. Do not dispose of the packing
materials until you complete all assembly steps.
one Phillips screwdriver
one adjustable wrench
•• To identify small parts, see page 5.
Assembly may be easier if you have your own set
of wrenches. To avoid damaging parts, do not use
power tools.
1. Orient the Front Stabilizer (32) as indicated by
the decal.
1
While a second person lifts the front of the
Frame (1), attach the Front Stabilizer (32) with
two M10 x 85mm Screws (54).
32
54
1
2. Orient the Rear Stabilizer (31) and the Carriage
Rail (9) as shown.
2
Attach the Rear Stabilizer (31) to the Carriage
Rail (9) with three M8 x 40mm Screws (26). Do
not tighten the Screws yet.
26
6
31
9
3. Tip: It may be helpful to loosen the four M6
x 38mm Screws (42) in the Seat Frame (7)
before you begin this step. Retighten the
Screws after you complete this step.
3
3
Orient the Seat Carriage (3), the Backrest Frame
(5), and the Seat Frame (7) as shown.
Set the Backrest Frame (5) on the Seat Frame
(7), and then slide the Seat Carriage (3) onto the
Backrest Frame.
58
5
42
62
Attach the Seat Carriage (3) and the Backrest
Frame (5) to the Seat Frame (7) with two M8 x
48mm Screws (58), an M8 x 120mm Bolt (64),
and an M8 Jam Nut (62).
58
7
4. Orient the Seat Carriage (3) as shown. Loosen
the Adjustment Knob (14) if necessary. Then,
slide the Seat Carriage onto the Carriage Rail
(9).
64
4
14
9
3
5. Tighten the Adjustment Knob (14).
5
Attach a Carriage Bumper (24) to the underside
of the Carriage Rail (9) with an M4 x 16mm
Screw (56).
9
14
24
56
7
6. Slide the Carriage Rail (9) onto the Frame (1).
Attach the Carriage Rail with six M10 x 20mm
Screws (61).
6
61
9
1
61
7. Make sure that both ends of the Rear Stabilizer
(31) are touching the floor. Then, tighten the
three M8 x 40mm Screws (26) in the Rear
Stabilizer.
7
26
Orient the Stabilizer Shield (15) as shown.
15
25
Press the Mushroom Fasteners (25) on the
Stabilizer Shield (15) into the Rear Stabilizer
(31).
25
8. Orient the Backrest (6) as shown.
8
Attach the Backrest (6) to the Backrest Frame
(5) with four M6 x 38mm Screws (42).
6
5
42
42
8
31
9. Orient the Upright (2) as shown. Have a second
person hold the Upright near the Frame (1).
9
2
55
Set the Upright (2) on the Frame (1). Attach the
Upright with four M8 x 20mm Screws (55).
55
1
10. Locate the wire tie inside the Upright (2). Tie the
lower end of the wire tie to the end of the Main
Wire (53).
10
2
Wire Tie
Then, pull the other end of the wire tie upward
until the Main Wire (53) is routed completely
through the Upright (2).
Wire Tie
53
11. Orient the Shield Cover (12) as shown. Then,
insert the Main Wire (53) upward through the
Shield Cover.
11
53
Slide the Shield Cover (12) onto the Upright (2).
Then, press the Shield Cover into the Right and
Left Shields (38, 39).
12
2
38, 39
9
12. Orient the Console Plate (11) as shown. Then,
insert the Main Wire (53) upward through the
Console Plate.
12
53
Avoid pinching the
Main Wire (53)
11
Tip: Avoid pinching the Main Wire (53). Insert
the Console Plate (11) into the Upright (2), and
align the indicated holes.
2
Holes
13. Orient the Handlebar (13) as shown.
13
While a second person holds the Handlebar (13)
near the Upright (2), insert the Pulse Wire (22)
into the Upright and pull it upward out of the top
of the Console Plate (11).
Avoid pinching
the wires
11
22
13
2
Tip: Avoid pinching the wires. Attach the
Handlebar (13) and the Console Plate (11) to the
Upright (2) with two M8 x 20mm Screws (55).
55
14. The Console (4) can use four D batteries (not
included); alkaline batteries are recommended.
Do not use old and new batteries together or
alkaline, standard, and rechargeable batteries together. IMPORTANT: If the Console has
been exposed to cold temperatures, allow it
to warm to room temperature before inserting batteries. Otherwise, you may damage
the console displays or other electronic
components.
14
4
Receptacle
Remove the battery covers from the back of the
Console (4), and insert batteries into the battery
compartments. Make sure to orient the batteries as shown by the diagrams inside the
battery compartments. Then, reattach the battery covers.
Battery
Cover
Battery
Cover
To purchase an optional power adapter, call
the telephone number on the cover of this
manual. To avoid damaging the console,
use only a manufacturer-supplied power
adapter. Plug one end of the power adapter into
the receptacle inside the battery compartment
on the console; plug the other end into an outlet
installed in accordance with all local codes and
ordinances.
10
15. While a second person holds the Console (4)
near the Console Plate (11), connect the wires
on the Console to the Main Wire (53) and to the
Pulse Wire (22).
15
4
22
11
Insert the excess wire into the Console Plate (11)
or into the Console (4).
56
Tip: Avoid pinching the wires. Attach the
Console (4) to the Console Plate (11) with four
M4 x 16mm Screws (56).
53
Avoid pinching
the wires
16. Identify the Right Pedal (36), which is marked
with an ““R.””
16
Using an adjustable wrench, firmly tighten the
Right Pedal (36) clockwise into the right side of
the Crank (43).
Firmly tighten the Left Pedal (not shown) counterclockwise into the left side of the Crank (not
shown).
43
Strap
36
Adjust the right strap to the desired position, and
press the ends of the straps onto the tabs on the
Right Pedal (36). Adjust the strap on the Left
Pedal (not shown) in the same way.
Tab
17. Make sure that all parts are properly tightened before you use the exercise bike. Note: After assembly is
completed, some extra parts may be left over. Place a mat beneath the exercise bike to protect the floor.
11
HOW TO USE THE EXERCISE BIKE
HOW TO ADJUST THE SEAT CARRIAGE
HOW TO LEVEL THE EXERCISE BIKE
To adjust the
position of the
seat carriage,
loosen the adjustment knob, move
the seat carriage
forward or backward to the desired
position, and then
firmly tighten the
adjustment knob.
If the exercise bike
rocks slightly on
your floor during
use, turn one or
both of the leveling
caps on the rear
stabilizer until the
rocking motion is
eliminated.
Knob
Seat
Carriage
HOW TO ADJUST THE PEDAL STRAPS
To adjust the pedal
straps, first pull the
ends of the straps
off the tabs on
the pedals. Adjust
the straps to the
desired position,
and then press the
ends of the straps
onto the tabs.
Pedal
Strap
Tab
12
Leveling
Cap
CONSOLE DIAGRAM
FEATURES OF THE CONSOLE
You can even connect your MP3 player or CD player
to the console sound system and listen to your favorite
music or audio books while you exercise.
The advanced console offers an array of features
designed to make your workouts more effective and
enjoyable.
To use the manual mode, see page 14. To use a
preset workout, see page 15. To use the sound
system, see page 16.
When you use the manual mode of the console, you
can change the resistance of the pedals with the touch
of a button. As you exercise, the console will provide
continuous exercise feedback. You can even measure
your heart rate using the handgrip heart rate monitor.
Note: Before using the console, make sure that batteries are installed (see assembly step 14 on page 10).
If there is a sheet of plastic on the display, remove the
plastic.
The console offers fourteen preset workouts——seven
weight loss and seven timed workouts. Each preset
workout automatically changes the resistance of the
pedals and prompts you to vary your pedaling speed
as it guides you through an effective workout.
13
HOW TO USE THE MANUAL MODE
Distance——This display mode will show the distance that you have pedaled in miles or kilometers.
1. Turn on the console.
Press any button or begin pedaling to turn on the
console.
Profile——When a workout is selected, this display
mode will show a profile of the resistance settings
of the workout.
When you turn on the console, the display will turn
on. A tone will sound and the console will be ready
for use.
Pulse——This display mode will show your heart rate
when you use the handgrip heart rate monitor (see
step 5 on page 15).
2. Select the manual mode.
Resistance (Res)——This display mode will show
the resistance level of the pedals for a few seconds
each time the resistance level changes.
When you turn on the console, the manual mode will
be selected automatically.
Speed——This display mode will show your pedaling
speed in miles per hour or kilometers per hour.
If you have selected a
workout, reselect the manual
mode by pressing the 7 Wt.
Loss Workouts button or
the 7 Timed Workouts button repeatedly until a track
appears in the upper display.
Time——When the manual mode is selected, this
display mode will show the elapsed time. When a
workout is selected, this display mode will show the
time remaining in the workout.
Track——When the manual mode is selected, this
display mode will show a track representing 1/4
mile (400 m). As you exercise, indicators will
appear in succession around the track until the
entire track appears. The track will then disappear
and the indicators will again begin to appear in
succession.
3. Begin pedaling and change the resistance of
the pedals as desired.
As you pedal, change the
resistance of the pedals by
pressing the Resistance
increase and decrease
buttons.
Press the Display Mode buttons repeatedly to view the
desired workout information.
Note: After you press the
buttons, it will take a moment
for the pedals to reach the
selected resistance level.
To reset the display to zero,
press the On/Reset button.
Change the volume level
of the console by pressing
the Volume increase and
decrease buttons.
4. Follow your progress with the display.
The display can show the following workout
information:
Calories——This display mode will show the approximate number of calories you have burned.
14
5. Measure your heart rate if desired.
HOW TO USE A PRESET WORKOUT
If there are sheets of
plastic on the metal
Contacts
contacts on the
handgrip heart rate
monitor, remove the
plastic. In addition,
make sure that your
hands are clean. To
measure your heart
rate, hold the handgrip
heart rate monitor with
your palms resting
against the contacts. Avoid moving your hands
or gripping the contacts tightly.
1. Turn on the console.
Press any button or begin pedaling to turn on the
console.
When you turn on the console, the display will turn
on. A tone will sound and the console will be ready
for use.
2. Select a preset workout.
To select a preset workout, press the 7 Wt. Loss
Workouts button or the 7
Timed Workouts button
repeatedly until the number of the desired workout
appears in the lower display.
When your pulse is detected, a heart-shaped
symbol will flash in the display and then your heart
rate will be shown. For the most accurate heart rate
reading, hold the contacts for at least 15 seconds.
Profile
When you select a preset
workout, a profile of the
resistance levels of the
workout will scroll across
the upper display, the duration of the workout will
appear in the center display, and the number of the
workout will appear in the lower display.
If your heart rate is not shown, make sure that your
hands are positioned as described. Be careful not
to move your hands excessively or to squeeze the
contacts tightly. For optimal performance, clean
the contacts using a soft cloth; never use alcohol,
abrasives, or chemicals to clean the contacts.
6. When you are finished exercising, the console
will turn off automatically.
3. Begin pedaling to start the workout.
Each workout is divided into several one-minute
segments. One resistance level and one goal
speed is programmed for each segment. Note: The
same resistance level and/or goal speed may be
programmed for consecutive segments.
If the pedals do not move for several seconds, a
series of tones will sound, the console will pause,
and the time will flash in the display.
If the pedals do not move for several minutes, the
console will turn off and the display will be reset.
During the workout, the workout profile will show
your progress (see the drawing above). The flashing segment of the profile represents the current
segment of the workout. The height of the flashing
segment indicates the resistance level for the current segment.
At the end of each segment of the workout, a
series of tones will sound and the next segment of
the profile will begin to flash. If a different resistance level is programmed for the next segment,
the resistance level will appear in the display for
a few seconds to alert you. The resistance of the
pedals will then change.
15
As you exercise, keep your
pedaling speed near the goal
speed for the current segment. The goal speed will
appear in the display when
the speed display mode is
selected.
4. Follow your progress with the display.
IMPORTANT: The goal
speed is intended only to
provide motivation. Your
actual pedaling speed may be slower than the
goal speed. Make sure to pedal at a speed that
is comfortable for you.
6. When you are finished exercising, the console
will turn off automatically.
See step 4 on page 14.
5. Measure your heart rate if desired.
See step 5 on page 15.
See step 6 on page 15.
HOW TO USE THE SOUND SYSTEM
If the resistance level for the current segment is
too high or too low, you can manually override
the setting by pressing the Resistance buttons.
IMPORTANT: When the current segment of the
workout ends, the pedals will automatically
adjust to the resistance level programmed for
the next segment.
To play music or audio books through the console
sound system while you exercise, plug the included
audio cable into the jack on the console and into a jack
on your MP3 player or CD player; make sure that the
audio cable is fully plugged in.
If you stop pedaling for several seconds, a series of
tones will sound and the workout will pause.
Next, press the Play button on your MP3 player or
CD player. Adjust the volume level using the Volume
increase and decrease buttons on the console or the
volume control on your MP3 player or CD player.
To resume the workout, simply resume pedaling.
The workout will continue until the last segment
of the profile flashes and the last segment of the
workout ends.
16
FCC INFORMATION
This equipment has been tested and found to comply with the limits for a Class B digital device, pursuant to part
15 of the FCC Rules. These limits are designed to provide reasonable protection against harmful interference
in a residential installation. This equipment generates, uses, and can radiate radio frequency energy and, if not
installed and used in accordance with the instructions, may cause harmful interference to radio communications.
However, there is no guarantee that interference will not occur in a particular installation. If this equipment does
cause harmful interference to radio or television reception, which can be determined by turning the equipment off
and on, try to correct the interference by one or more of the following measures:
••
••
••
••
Reorient or relocate the receiving antenna.
Increase the separation between the equipment and the receiver.
Connect the equipment into an outlet on a circuit different from that to which the receiver is connected.
Consult the dealer or an experienced radio/TV technician for help.
FCC CAUTION: To assure continued compliance, use only shielded interface cables when connecting to
computer or peripheral devices. Changes or modifications not expressly approved by the party responsible for compliance could void the user’’s authority to operate this equipment.
17
MAINTENANCE AND TROUBLESHOOTING
Inspect and tighten all parts of the exercise bike regularly. Replace any worn parts immediately.
Next, locate the Reed Switch (46). Loosen, but do not
remove, the M4 x 16mm Screw (56).
To clean the exercise bike, use a damp cloth and a
small amount of mild soap. IMPORTANT: To avoid
damage to the console, keep liquids away from
the console and keep the console out of direct
sunlight.
43
56
46
CONSOLE TROUBLESHOOTING
44
Most console problems are the result of low batteries.
See assembly step 14 on page 10 for replacement
instructions.
If the console does not display your heart rate when
you use the handgrip heart rate monitor, see step 5 on
page 15.
Next, rotate the Pulley (43) until a Magnet (44) is
aligned with the Reed Switch (46). Slide the Reed
Switch slightly toward or away from the Magnet. Then,
retighten the M4 x 16mm Screw (56).
HOW TO ADJUST THE REED SWITCH
Rotate the Pulley (43) for a moment. Repeat these
actions until the console displays correct feedback.
If the console does not display correct feedback, the
reed switch should be adjusted.
To adjust the reed
switch, you must first
remove the Shield
Cover (12). Using a flat
screwdriver, release
the tabs on the Shield
Cover, and then lift the
Shield Cover away from
the frame.
When the reed switch is correctly adjusted, reattach
the shield cover.
12
18
HOW TO ADJUST THE DRIVE BELT
Hold the two M8 Locknuts (57) and loosen the two
M8 x 22mm Flat Head Screws (34). Next, loosen the
M10 x 35mm Hex Screw (30) until the Drive Belt (23) is
tight. Then, hold the M8 Locknuts and tighten the M8 x
22mm Flat Head Screws.
If you can feel the pedals slip while you are pedaling,
even when the resistance is adjusted to the highest
level, the drive belt may need to be adjusted.
To adjust the drive belt, you must remove the right
pedal, the shield cover, and the right shield (see the
instructions below).
23
Using an adjustable wrench, turn the right pedal counterclockwise and remove it.
See the HOW TO ADJUST THE REED SWITCH on
page 18 and remove the Shield Cover (12).
34
Next, see the EXPLODED DRAWING near the end of
this manual and remove the M4 x 16mm Screws (56)
from the Right and Left Shields (38, 39). Then, using a
flat screwdriver to release the tabs and the V-clip (27),
gently remove the Right Shield.
57
30
Then, reattach the right shield, the top shield, and the
right pedal.
19
EXERCISE GUIDELINES
Burning Fat——To burn fat effectively, you must exercise at a low intensity level for a sustained period of
time. During the first few minutes of exercise, your
body uses carbohydrate calories for energy. Only after
the first few minutes of exercise does your body begin
to use stored fat calories for energy. If your goal is to
burn fat, adjust the intensity of your exercise until your
heart rate is near the lowest number in your training
zone. For maximum fat burning, exercise with your
heart rate near the middle number in your training
zone.
WARNING:
Before beginning this
or any exercise program, consult your physician. This is especially important for persons
over age 35 or persons with pre-existing
health problems.
The heart rate monitor is not a medical device.
Various factors may affect the accuracy of
heart rate readings. The heart rate monitor is
intended only as an exercise aid in determining heart rate trends in general.
Aerobic Exercise——If your goal is to strengthen your
cardiovascular system, you must perform aerobic
exercise, which is activity that requires large amounts
of oxygen for prolonged periods of time. For aerobic
exercise, adjust the intensity of your exercise until your
heart rate is near the highest number in your training
zone.
These guidelines will help you to plan your exercise
program. For detailed exercise information, obtain a
reputable book or consult your physician. Remember,
proper nutrition and adequate rest are essential for
successful results.
WORKOUT GUIDELINES
EXERCISE INTENSITY
Warming Up——Start with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching and light exercise. A warm-up increases your body
temperature, heart rate, and circulation in preparation
for exercise.
Whether your goal is to burn fat or to strengthen your
cardiovascular system, exercising at the proper intensity is the key to achieving results. You can use your
heart rate as a guide to find the proper intensity level.
The chart below shows recommended heart rates for
fat burning and aerobic exercise.
Training Zone Exercise——Exercise for 20 to 30 minutes with your heart rate in your training zone. (During
the first few weeks of your exercise program, do not
keep your heart rate in your training zone for longer
than 20 minutes.) Breathe regularly and deeply as you
exercise——never hold your breath.
Cooling Down——Finish with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching. Stretching increases the flexibility of your muscles
and helps to prevent post-exercise problems.
EXERCISE FREQUENCY
To find the proper intensity level, find your age at the
bottom of the chart (ages are rounded off to the nearest ten years). The three numbers listed above your
age define your ““training zone.”” The lowest number is
the heart rate for fat burning, the middle number is the
heart rate for maximum fat burning, and the highest
number is the heart rate for aerobic exercise.
To maintain or improve your condition, complete three
workouts each week, with at least one day of rest
between workouts. After a few months of regular exercise, you may complete up to five workouts each week,
if desired. Remember, the key to success is to make
exercise a regular and enjoyable part of your everyday
life.
20
SUGGESTED STRETCHES
The correct form for several basic stretches is shown at the right. Move slowly as you stretch——never bounce.
1. Toe Touch Stretch
Stand with your knees bent slightly and slowly bend forward from
your hips. Allow your back and shoulders to relax as you reach down
toward your toes as far as possible. Hold for 15 counts, then relax.
Repeat 3 times. Stretches: Hamstrings, back of knees and back.
1
2. Hamstring Stretch
Sit with one leg extended. Bring the sole of the opposite foot toward
you and rest it against the inner thigh of your extended leg. Reach
toward your toes as far as possible. Hold for 15 counts, then relax.
Repeat 3 times for each leg. Stretches: Hamstrings, lower back and
groin.
2
3. Calf/Achilles Stretch
With one leg in front of the other, reach forward and place your
hands against a wall. Keep your back leg straight and your back foot
flat on the floor. Bend your front leg, lean forward and move your
hips toward the wall. Hold for 15 counts, then relax. Repeat 3 times
for each leg. To cause further stretching of the achilles tendons,
bend your back leg as well. Stretches: Calves, achilles tendons and
ankles.
3
4
4. Quadriceps Stretch
With one hand against a wall for balance, reach back and grasp one
foot with your other hand. Bring your heel as close to your buttocks
as possible. Hold for 15 counts, then relax. Repeat 3 times for each
leg. Stretches: Quadriceps and hip muscles.
5. Inner Thigh Stretch
Sit with the soles of your feet together and your knees outward.
Pull your feet toward your groin area as far as possible. Hold for 15
counts, then relax. Repeat 3 times. Stretches: Quadriceps and hip
muscles.
21
5
PART LIST
Key No. Qty.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
2
1
2
1
1
2
6
3
1
1
4
1
1
1
2
Model No. 831.21942.2 R0112A
Description
Key No. Qty.
Frame
Upright
Seat Carriage
Console
Backrest Frame
Backrest
Seat Frame
Seat
Carriage Rail
Pulse Sensor
Console Plate
Shield Cover
Handlebar
Adjustment Knob
Stabilizer Shield
Carriage Cap
Handgrip
Handlebar Cap
Square Cap
Backrest Frame Cap
Round Seat Frame Cap
Pulse Wire
Drive Belt
Carriage Bumper
Mushroom Fastener/Screw
M8 x 40mm Screw
V-clip
Audio Cable
M6 Washer
M10 x 35mm Hex Screw
Rear Stabilizer
Front Stabilizer
Stabilizer Cap
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
*
*
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
2
8
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
6
17
2
2
1
4
6
1
1
1
––
––
Description
M8 x 22mm Flat Head Screw
Wheel
Right Pedal/Strap
Left Pedal/Strap
Right Shield
Left Shield
M8 Nut
M10 x 41mm Shoulder Screw
M6 x 38mm Screw
Crank/Pulley
Magnet
Bearing Assembly
Reed Switch
Clamp
Resistance Mechanism
Flywheel Axle
Idler
Resistance Motor
Resistance Cable
Main Wire
M10 x 85mm Screw
M8 x 20mm Screw
M4 x 16mm Screw
M8 Locknut
M8 x 48mm Screw
M4 x 13mm Bright Screw
M4 x 5mm Screw
M10 x 20mm Screw
M8 Jam Nut
M10 Nut
M8 x 120mm Bolt
Assembly Tool
User’’s Manual
Note: Specifications are subject to change without notice. For information about ordering replacement parts, see
the back cover of this manual. If a part is missing, call 1-888-533-1333. *These parts are not illustrated.
22
23
15
14
16
42
42
20
62
42
29
25
3
7
17
33
25
31
60 26
58
21
5
8
58
16
19
64
6
28
24
56
33
17
37
10
18
9
22
21
4
52
56
24
13
12
55
61
18
51
63
56
61
10
11
46
56 50
57
55
53
49
45
55
47
56
48
56
30
59
34
23
44
44
43
45 41
34 40
1
2
39
35
38
32
27
25
35
36
54
41
56
EXPLODED DRAWING
Model No. 831.21942.2 R0112A
90 DAY FULL WARRANTY
If this Sears Bike Exerciser fails due to a defect in material or workmanship within 90 days of the date of
purchase, call 1-800-4-MY-HOME® (1-800-469-4663) to arrange for free repair (or replacement if repair
proves impossible). There is a 5 year warranty on the frame.
This warranty does not apply when the Bike Exerciser is used commercially or for rental purposes.
This warranty gives you specific legal rights, and you may also have other rights which vary from state to
state.
Sears, Roebuck and Co., Hoffman Estates, IL 60179
Part No. 320245 R0112A
Printed in China © 2011 ICON IP, Inc.
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement