Repair - Makita

Repair - Makita
T
ECHNICAL INFORMATION
Models No.
HM0871C, HM0870C
Description
Demolition Hammers
PRODUCT
P 1/ 17
L
CONCEPT AND MAIN APPLICATIONS
H
Models HM0871C and HM0870C are 5kg-class demolition hammers
adapted for SDS-MAX bits, and developed from HM0860C, featuring:
Same high work efficiency as HM0860C
Higher durability achieved by using ball bearing for crank section
AVT* for reduced vibration during chipping (HM0871C only)
Suppression of motor speed during no-load for reduced vibration
when idling
Listed below are the specification differences between the two models.
Model No.
AVT*
Vibration absorbing handle
Suppression of motor speed during no-load
HM0871C HM0870C
Yes
No
W
[The image above is HM0871C.]
Dimensions: mm (")
Model No. HM0871C HM0870C
Length (L) 466 (18-3/8) 449 (17-3/4)
Width (W) 116 (4-9/16) 109 (4-1/4)
230 (9)
Height (H)
*Anti-Vibration Technology using Active dynamic vibration absorber
Specification
Voltage (V)
Current (A)
Cycle (Hz)
110
120
220
230
240
12
10
5.8
5.8
5.8
50/60
50/60
50/60
50/60
50/60
Model No.
Impacts per min: min-1= ipm
Shank type
Shank diameter: mm (")
AVT (Anti-Vibration Technology using
Vibration
Active dynamic vibration absorber)
absorption
Vibration absorbing handle
Variable speed control by dial
Electronic Soft start
Constant speed control
control
Suppression of motor speed
during no-load
Double insulation
Continuous Rating (W)
Input
Output
1,100
450
--450
1,100
500
1,100
500
1,100
500
Max. Output (W)
1,200
1,200
1,200
1,200
1,200
HM0871C
HM0870C
1,100 - 2,650
Adapted for SDS-MAX bits
18 (11/16)
Yes
No
Yes
No
Yes
Yes
Yes
Yes
No
Yes
Europe, Hong Kong, Korea: 4.0 (13.1);
Brazil: 2.0 (6.6); Other countries: 5.0 (16.4)
Power supply cord: m (ft)
Net weight*1: kg (lbs)
Net weight*2: kg (lbs)
5.6 (12.4)
5.8 (12.8)
5.1 (11.1)
5.3 (11.6)
*1 Weight according to EPTA-Procedure 01/2003, with bar-shaped Side handle.
*2 Weight according to EPTA-Procedure 01/2003, with D-shaped Side handle.
Standard equipment
Side handle (Bar- or D-shaped) ........... 1
Bit grease .............................................. 1
Plastic carrying case ........................ 1
Cleaning cloth .................................. 1
Note: The standard equipment for the tool shown above may vary by country.
Optional
accessories
Bull points
Cold chisels
Scaling chisels
Scaling chisel (for Tile)
Grooving chisel
Clay spade
Bushing tool
Rammer
Shank (for Bushing tool and Rammer)
Grease vessel (containing 30g hammer grease)
Side handle (Bar-shaped/ D-shaped)
Safety goggles
Hammer service kit
P 2/ 17
Repair
CAUTION: Repair the machine in accordance with “Instruction manual” or “Safety instructions”.
[1] NECESSARY REPAIRING TOOLS
Code No.
1R003
1R005
1R023
1R089
1R132
1R139
1R212
1R214
1R229
1R230
1R239
1R269
1R288
1R291
1R306
1R363
Description
Retaining ring S pliers ST-2N
Retaining ring R pliers RT-2N
Pipe ring ( for Arbor press)
Bearing extractor
Nose 15-20
Drill chuck extractor
M8x40 Hex socket head bolt
Flat washer 8
Tip for Retaining ring pliers
Taper sleeve
1/4” Hex shank bit for M5
1/4” Hex shank bit for M6
Round bar for Arbor 10-100
Bearing extractor
Screwdriver magnetizer
Retaining ring S and R pliers
Ring spring removing jig
Ring spring removing tool
Use for
Removing Ring springs
Removing Retaining ring (INT) round R-42
When it is difficult to remove Armature from Crank housing complete.
When it is difficult to remove Ball bearing 6203LLU.
Attachment for 1R089 to remove Ball bearing 6203LLU
Removing Crank shaft
Attachment for 1R003 to remove Ring springs
Fitting Fluoride ring on Impact bolt
Unscrewing/ screwing M5 size Hex socket head bolt
Unscrewing/ screwing M6 size Hex socket head bolt
When it is difficult to remove Armature from Crank housing complete.
Removing Ball bearing 608DDW from Armature’s commutator end
Magnetizing screwdriver when removing Steel balls
Removing Ring spring 34 when disassembling Barrel section
When it is difficult to remove Armature from Crank housing complete.
Removing Ring spring 25
[2] LUBRICATIONS
Apply the following lubricants to the portions to protect the parts and product from unusual abrasion.
Item No.
1
7
16
19
21
Description
Tool holder cap
Tool retainer
Steel ball 4.8 (4pcs.)
Fluoride ring 28
Impact bolt
Portion to lubricate
Lip portion
Belly portion where Hammer bit contacts
Whole portion
The surface where Tool holder contacts
Cylindrical portion of Striker side
22
Ring 20
23
Rubber ring 20
27
Flat washer 23
31
O ring 24
The surface where 32 Cylinder contacts.
32
38
49
51
53
58
Cylinder 32
O ring 46
Pin 8
O ring 26
Connecting rod
Crank housing complete
Inside between Striker and Piston.
a little
Whole portion
Whole portion
a little
The hole in which Crank shaft’s pin is inserted
Crank room
19
Tool holder
7
Striker
31
Lock ring
21
32
49
Cylinder guide
38
22
Guide ring
23
Piston
50
51
Pin of Crank shaft
20g
O ring 23 between Fluoride ring
28 and Impact bolt
Note: Do not apply any grease
to O ring 23 attached to
Fluoride ring 28.
Change ring
16
Makita grease
R.No.00
7g
Fig. 1
1
Lubricant Amount
Makita grease
a little
N.No.2
27
53
58
P 3/ 17
Repair
[3] DISASSEMBLY/ASSEMBLY
[3]-1. Chuck section
DISASSEMBLING
(1) Remove Tool holder cap as illustrated in Fig. 2.
Fig. 2
Remove Handle section by loosening four 5x25 Stand the machine upright.
Tapping screws, and then disconnect Lead unit
from Controller.
Note: It is not necessary to disconnect Switch and
Power supply cord.
While pressing down Chuck cover,
remove Tool holder cap.
And then, remove Chuck cover.
Tool holder cap
Controller
Lead unit
Chuck cover
Handle section
5x25 Tapping screw (4pcs.)
(2) Disassemble Chuck section as illustrated in Figs. 3 and 4.
Fig. 3
Flat washer 28
1. Pulling down Chuck cover, install 1R363
in the same way of SDS-MAX bit installation.
Rubber ring 28
2. Press down Flat washer 28 by
turning Socket wrench to make
Ring spring 25 free from the
pressure by Flat washer 28.
Socket wrench
Chuck ring
Ring spring 25
3. Remove Ring spring 25 using
1R003 with 1R212.
1R363
Ring spring 25
Spring guide
1R212
1R003
Flat washer 28
4. Remove Flat washer 28, Rubber ring 28 and Chuck ring.
Fig. 4
While pressing down Spring
guide, push out Tool retainers
by screwdriver inserted from
Tool holder.
Remove Spring guide,
Compression spring 52
and Plate.
Remove four Steel balls 4.8
with Slotted screwdriver
magnetized by 1R288.
Remove Change ring
together with Lock ring.
And separate Lock ring
from Change ring.
Lock ring
Spring
guide
Tool retainer
Spring
guide
Plate
Screwdriver magnetized
by 1R288
Compression
Steel ball 4.8
spring 52
(4pcs.)
Change ring
P 4/ 17
Repair
[3] DISASSEMBLY/ASSEMBLY
[3]-2 Tool holder section
DISASSEMBLING
(1) Disassemble Chuck section. (Figs. 2, 3 and 4)
(2) Removing Retaining ring R-42, disassemble Tool holder section and take out Impact bolt. (Fig. 5)
(3) Remove Fluoride ring 28 and O ring 23 from Impact bolt when Fluoride ring 28 is worn out as illustrated in Fig. 6.
Fig. 5
1. Tool holder is fixed to
Barrel with Retaining
ring R-42.
Remove the Retaining
ring R-42 with 1R005.
Retaining
ring R-42
2. Remove Flat washer 29
and Rubber ring 28.
3. Pull off Tool retainer
from Barrel.
Tool holder
4. Remove Impact bolt from
Tool holder by pushing
out with Screwdriver.
Flat washer 29
Rubber ring 28
Barrel
Flat
washer 29
Tool holder
O ring 38
Barrel
Impact bolt
5. Remove O ring 38
from Tool holder.
Fig. 6
When orange colored O ring 23 can be seen through Fluoride ring 28,
Fluoride ring 28 and O ring 23 have to be replaced with new ones.
Fluoride ring 28
(the worn one)
O ring 23
(color: orange)
Impact bolt
ASSEMBLING
(1) When particles and dust are in the inside of Barrel and Crank housing, be sure to clean them up.
(2) Fit O ring 23 into the groove of Impact bolt, and then put Fluoride ring 28 on O ring 23 as illustrated in Fig. 7.
(3) Assemble Tool holder and Chuck section by taking the reverse step of Figs. 5, 4, 3 and 2.
Note: Do not apply any grease to O ring 23, or the Fluoride ring will not shrink even using Taper sleeve.
Be sure to apply Makita grease R.No.00 to the outer surface of Fluoride ring 28 after fitting into Impact bolt.
Fig. 7
Fluoride ring 28
O ring 23
Impact bolt
Outer surface of Fluoride ring 28
O ring 23
Taper sleeve (No.1R214)
groove on Impact bolt
Fluoride ring 28 is protruded
from the groove on Impact bolt.
Note: Once Fluoride ring is expanded,
it does not shrink by itself.
If you insert Impact bolt into Tool
holder without shrinking Fluoride
ring, Fluoride ring will be pinched
and broken, or Impact bolt will
loose smooth sliding action.
1) Insert Impact bolt securely into
Taper Sleeve from HR5001C
marking side.
groove on Impact bolt
2) Hold the Impact bolt for at least
60 seconds.
Fluoride ring 28 is fit into
3) Then pull Impact bolt out of
the groove on Impact bolt.
Taper sleeve.
Note: If it is hard to pull out
Note: If it is hard to pull out Impact bolt,
Impact bolt, insert a round
insert a round bar from the opposite
bar from the opposite side
side and hit it slightly.
and hit it slightly.
P 5/ 17
Repair
[3] DISASSEMBLY/ASSEMBLY
[3]-2 Tool holder section (cont.)
ASSEMBLING
(2) Assemble Tool holder section by taking the reverse step of Fig. 5.
Insert Impact bolt into Tool holder.
Note: Face the short end of Impact bolt to Hammer bit insertion side. See Fig. 8.
(3) Assemble Chuck section by taking reverse step of disassembly. Refer to Figs. 4, 3 and 2.
Fig. 8
Short end
Hammer bit
insertion side
Tool holder
Long end
Impact bolt
[3]-3 Active dynamic vibration absorber (exclusively for HM0871C)
DISASSEMBLING
(1) First, disassemble Chuck section as illustrated in Fig. 2, 3 and 4.
(2) Remove Housing cover as illustrated in Fig. 9.
Fig. 9
Housing cover
Remove Housing cover by unscrewing
M5x25 Hex socket Head bolt.
Active dynamic vibration absorber
comes into sight.
M5x25 Hex
socket head bolt
Active dynamic vibration
absorber
(3) Remove Active dynamic vibration absorbers from the both side of the machine as illustrated in Fig. 10.
Fig. 10
Insert Screwdriver into the hole of Handle side,
and push Spring guide in Active dynamic vibration
absorber to be stuck as follows:
Spring guide
Pipe holder A
Spring guide tilted and stuck
in Pipe holder A
Crank housing
Spring guide has to be removed from
Crank housing prior to the next step.
Insert two slotted screwdrivers between Crank housing and
Active dynamic vibration absorber, and then lever up
Active dynamic vibration absorber from Crank housing.
P 6/ 17
Repair
[3] DISASSEMBLY/ASSEMBLY
[3]-3 Active dynamic vibration absorber (exclusively for HM0871C) (cont.)
DISASSEMBLING
(4) The removed Active dynamic vibration absorber can be disassembled as illustrated in Fig. 11.
Fig. 11
Pipe holder B
Pipe holder A
Pipe holder support
Pipe holders can be separated by
turning and pushing Pipe holders
each other illustrated above.
Pipe holder B
O ring 18
O ring 18
Compression spring 12
O ring 8
Compression
Pipe holder A
Counter weight
spring 12
Spring guide
Pipe 16
ASSEMBLING
(1) Assemble a pair of Active dynamic vibration absorber. (Fig. 11)
(2) Before fitting Active dynamic vibration absorber to the machine, take the steps in Figs. 12 and 13.
Fig. 12
Fig. 13
Protrude Spring guide from Pipe holder A
with Screwdriver
Pipe holder A
Screwdriver
Tighten M6x25 Hex socket head bolt designated with black
arrow in order to align Insertion hole for Pipe holder support with
Insertion hole for Pipe holder A. Then tighten the other M6x25
M6x25 Hex socket head bolts (3pcs.).
M6x25 Hex socket
head bolt
Protrusion as distinction
of the direction of Barrel.
Insertion hole
for Pipe holder A
Spring guide
Spring guide to be
protruded from
Pipe holder A
Insertion hole
for Pipe holder
support
(3) Insert Pipe holder supports of Active dynamic vibration absorbers to holes on Barrel and Crank housing. (Fig. 14.)
And push Active dynamic vibration absorbers parallel to the machine so as to pass the protrusion of Spring guides
through the holes of Crank housing. (Refer to Figs. 12 and 10.)
Fig. 14
Barrel
Crank cap side Active dynamic
vibration absorbers
Connector of
Pipe holder support
Note: Do not insert Pipe holder supports
as illustrated above.
P 7/ 17
Repair
[3] DISASSEMBLY/ASSEMBLY
[3]-4 Piston, Striker, Cylinder
DISASSEMBLING
(1) Disassemble Chuck section as illustrated in Figs 2, 3 and 4.
(2) Remove Housing cover as illustrated in Fig. 9. In case of HM0871C, disassemble Active dynamic vibration absorber as
illustrated Figs. 9 and 10.
(3) Striker and Piston can be disassembled as illustrated in Figs. 15 and 16.
Note: It is not necessay to remove Tool holder from Barrel.
Fig. 15
Remove Barrel from Crank housing
Note: Do not lose Flat washer 34 between
Crank housing and Barrel.
Separate Striker from Barrel, and then
remove O ring 24 from Striker.
Barrel
Flat washer 34
Barrel
Striker
O ring 24
Striker
M6x25 Hex socket
head bolt (4pcs.)
Fig. 16
M4x18 Pan
head screw (4pcs.)
Remove Crank cap, Seal ring, Air pipe
and Flat washer 34 from Crank housing.
And remove Piston together
with Connecting rod.
Crank cap
Connecting rod
Crank
shaft
Seal ring
Air pipe
Turning Crank shaft,
set Piston to the closest
position to Barrel side.
Piston
Crank housing
Piston
Crank shaft
Barrel
side
O ring 24
Pin 8
Piston
O rings on Piston can be
O ring 26
replaced .
Connecting rod
P 8/ 17
Repair
[3] DISASSEMBLY/ASSEMBLY
[3]-4 Piston, Striker, Cylinder (cont.)
DISASSEMBLING
(4) Separate Cylinder section from Barrel. The parts on Tool holder side can be removed from Cylinder 32 as per the right
illustration in Fig. 17.
Fig. 17
Remove Cylinder section by tapping Barrel using
plastic hammer. Pay attention to the tapped position.
Ring 20, Rubber ring 20, Flat washer 23, Guide ring,
Slide sleeve are removed from Cylinder section.
Cylinder Section
Ring 20
Rubber ring 20
Flat washer 23
fit to the long drum side
of Impact bolt
Guide ring
Barrel
Slide sleeve
Barrel
Cylinder 32
(5) Pressing down Ring 36, remove Ring spring 34 (A) from Groove (A) on Cylinder 32 with 1R291.
The components of Cylinder section can be separated by removing Ring spring 34 (B) and (C). (Fig. 18.)
Fig. 18
Ring spring 34
Cylinder 32
groove(A)
groove(B)
groove(C)
1R291
Ring 36
Compression
spring 37
Cylinder guide
Ring 36
Compression
spring 37
Cylinder guide
Ring spring 34 (A)
Groove (A)
on Cylinder 32
Ring spring 34 (B)
Ring spring 34 (C)
O ring 46
Ring washer 34
(See Fig. 15.)
P 9/ 17
Repair
[3] DISASSEMBLY/ASSEMBLY
[3]-5 Crank shaft
DISASSEMBLING
(1) Separate Barrel from Crank housing. (Fig. 15)
(2) Remove Crank cap, Seal ring, Air pipe and Flat washer 34 from Crank housing. (the left illustration in Fig. 16)
(3) Remove Piston together with Connecting rod ( the right illustrations in Fig. 16)
Note: Turn Crank shaft so that the crank pin is at the closest position to Barrel side for easy removal of Connecting rod.
(4) remove Crank shaft as illustrated in Figs. 19 and 20.
Fig. 19
1. Keeping Crank shaft in the condition Crank pin is at the closest position to Barrel side,
hold Armature by inserting a bar into Armature fan.
Bar to hold Armature fan
2. Put 1R139 on Crank housing,
facing 13mm notch to Barrel side.
Barrel
side
Crank pin at the closest position
to Barrel side
Fig. 20
3. Putting Flat washer 8 on 1R139, drive M8x40
Hex socket head bolt to the center hole of
Crank housing through Flat washer 8.
Bar to hold
Armature fan
M8x40 Hex
socket head bolt
4. Tighten the M8x40 Hex socket head bolt using
Hex wrench until Crank shaft is pulled off from
Ball bearing 6203LLU in Crank housing.
Bar to hold
Armature fan
Flat washer 8
Crank pin is locked
by 1R139.
Hex wrench
P 10/ 17
Repair
[3] DISASSEMBLY/ASSEMBLY
[3]-5 Crank shaft
DISASSEMBLING
(1) Separate Barrel from Crank housing as per the left illustration in Fig. 15.
(2) Remove Crank cap, Seal ring Air pipe and Flat washer 34 from Crank housing as per the left illustration in Fig. 16.
(3) Remove Piston together with Connecting rod as per the center and right illustrations in Fig. 16.
(4) remove Crank shaft as illustrated in Figs. 19 and 20.
Fig. 21
Crank shaft can be removed
as illustrated below.
Remove Retaining ring
R-40 with 1R005.
M8x40 Hex
Socket head bolt
Retaining ring R-40
Loosening M8x40 Hex socket head bolt
halfway, insert Crank shaft into the remaining
Ball bearing 6203LLU by tapping the M8x40
Hex socket head bolt.
Flat washer 8
(5) Lock Armature, and set 1R139, Flat washer 8 and M8x40 Hex socket head bolt as illustrated in Fig. 20 again,
tighten the M8x40 Hex socket head bolt with Hex wrench. So Ball bearing 6203LLU are removed as illustrated
in Fig. 22. If it is difficult to remove as illustrated in Fig. 22, remove Ball bearing 6203LLU as illustrated in Fig. 22A.
Fig. 22
Crank shaft
Fig. 22A
M8x40 Hex
socket head bolt
Flat washer 8
Setting 1R132 into the inner ring
of Ball bearing 6203LLU, pull off
Ball bearing 6203LLUwith 1R089.
1R089
1R132
Ball bearing 6203LLU
Ball bearing 6203LLU
P 11/ 17
Repair
[3] DISASSEMBLY/ASSEMBLY
[3]-5 Crank shaft (cont.)
ASSEMBLING
(1) Assemble Crank housing section as illustrated in Fig.s 23.
Be careful that Crank shaft of HM0870C is different from that of HM0871Cas illustrated in Fig. 24.
(2) Assemble Piston to Crank pin while referring to the right illustration in Fig. 16.
(3) Assemble Air pipe, Seal ring and Crank cap. And secure them with M4x18 Pan head screws. Refer to the left illustration
in Fig. 16.
Fig. 24
Fig. 23
HM0870C
17mm
Center of
Crank shaft
Retaining ring R-40
Ball bearing 6203LLU
HM0871C
17.5mm
Wave washer 30
Crank housing
Set the above parts
in place.
Center of
Crank pin
[3]-6 Cylinder section
ASSEMBLING
(1) Cylinder section can be assembled as illustrated in Fig. 25.
Fig. 25
Assemble Cylinder guide to Cylinder 32 so that O ring 46
side of Cylinder guide faces Crank housing side.
O ring 46
Crank housing
Side
Cylinder guide
Cylinder 32
Align the six protrusions of Guide ring to Slide sleeve
and assemble Guide ring to Slide sleeve.
Six protrusions
Slide sleeve
Guide ring
Crank housing
side
Cylinder 32
(2) When assembling the parts which accept Impact bolt, put them into Guide ring as illustrated in Fig. 26.
Fig. 26
Ring 20
Impact bolt
Rubber
ring 20
Guide ring
Flat washer 23
Note: Rubber ring 20 has to be
assembled so as to contact closely
to Ring 20 without any gap.
Note: Ring 20 has to be assembled
so that its inner side can be fit to
Impact bolt as illustrated right.
(3) Assemble Cylinder section to Barrel as illustrated in Fig. 27.
(4) Assemble Flat washer 34 into Crank housing, and then assemble Barrel to Crank housing as illustrated in Fig. 28.
Fig. 27
Fig. 28
Insert Cylinder section into Barrel.
Insert Striker into the Cylinder so that the protrusion of Striker faces
Tool holder side.
Barrel
Tool holder
Cylinder section
Protrusion
of Striker
Flat washer 34
M6x25 Hex socket
head bolt (4pcs.)
P 12/ 17
Repair
[3] DISASSEMBLY/ASSEMBLY
[3]-7 Controller
DISASSEMBLING
Controller can be removed as illustrated in Fig. 29.
Fig. 29
Unscrewing 4x12
Tapping screws,
remove Controller
by levering up
with two Slotted
screwdrivers.
Disconnect
Connector
From Controller.
Disassemble Handle section
by unscrewing four 5x25
Tapping screws.
Handle section
[3]-8 Armature
DISASSEMBLING
(1) Disassemble Chuck section as illustrated in Fig. 2, Fig. 3, Fig. 4. However, no need to remove Tool holder.
(2) Disassemble Housing cover as illustrated in Fig. 9.
(3) In case of HM0871C, remove Active dynamic vibration abosorber after removing Housing cover. See Fig. 10.
(4) Disconnect Carbon brush from Armature’s commutator as illustrated in Fig. 30.
Fig. 30
Disassemble Rear cover from Motor housing.
Detach Spiral spring
from Carbon brush.
By pulling Carbon brush,
disconnect its contact with
Armature's commutator.
Note: It is not necessary to remove
Carbon brush completely from
Brush holder set.
Motor housing
Spiral spring
Carbon brush
Carbon brush
Rear cover
4x18 Tapping screw(2pcs.)
(5) Separate Motor housing by tapping with Plastic hammer as illustrated in Fig. 31R.
Fig. 31R
Tap Motor housing at the illustrated portion with Plastic hammer.
Armature can be removed together with Crank housing from
Motor housing.
Fig. 31F
Do not tap Motor housing at the edge portion
illustrated below.
The edge of Motor housing is so thin that it may
be broken.
P 13/ 17
Repair
[3] DISASSEMBLY/ASSEMBLY
[3]-8 Armature (cont.)
DISASSEMBLING
(6) Disassemble Armature from Crank housing as illustrated in Fig. 32.
If it is difficult to remove as illustrated in Fig. 32, Crank shaft has to be removed in the following process.
1. Disassemble Barrel, Cylinder section as illustrated in Fig. 15.
2. Disassemble Crank cap, Seal ring, Air pipe and Piston as illustrated in Fig. 16.
3. Remove Crank shaft from Crank housing as illustrated in Figs. 19 and 20.
4. Remove Armature using 1R306, 1R239, 1R023 and arbor press as illustrated in Fig. 32A.
Fig. 32
Fig. 32A
Armature can be removed by striking Crank
housing with plastic hammer.
Put Crank housing on 1R023.
Set 1R306 to ram of Arbor press.
Press down Armature using 1R239.
Armature
1R306
Crank housing
1R239
1R023
Crank housing
Armature
(7) Armature can be disassembled as illustrated in Fig. 33.
Fig. 33
Ball bearing 6203LLB
Flat washer 12
Fan 76
Insulation washer
Ball bearing 608DDW
P 14/ 17
Repair
[3]-9 Handle section
(1) Disassemble Handle section as per the left illustration in Fig. 29.
(2) Remove Handle cover by unscrewing 4x18 Tapping screw to replace the electrical parts in Handle. See Fig. 34.
Fig. 34
Remove 4x18 Tapping screw and Handle cover.
Switch and Power supply cord can be replaced.
Rubber pin 4 comes out after removing Switch.
Switch
Rubber pin 4
Handle cover
4x18 Tapping
screw
Power supply cord
(3) In case of HM0871C, the Vibration absorbing handle section can be disassembled as illustrated in Fig. 35.
Fig. 35
Unscrew 5x25 Tapping screws. So Vibration absorbing handle can be disassembled in five parts as illustrated below.
Flat washer 5 (2pcs.)
Compression
spring 11
Dust Cover
Support
5x25 Tapping
screw (2pcs.)
Handle base
Handle
Dust cover
Handle
cover
ASSEMBLING
Assemble Handle section as illustrated in Fig. 36.
Fig. 36
Back side
Assemble Dust cover support to Handle base, facing its Triangle mark to Back side.
When assembling Dust cover to Dust cover support, face the >NBS< mark to
Triangle mark on Dust cover support.
Dust cover support
Triangle mark
“>NBS<” Mark
Dust cover
P 15/ 17
Repair
[3] DISASSEMBLY/ASSEMBLY
[3]-10. Fastening torque
Fasten the following bolts to the specific fastening torque.
Item No.
Description
Q’ty Fastening torque
Use for
25
M6 x 25 Hex socket head bolt 4
Fastening
Barrel
to
Crank
housing complete
7.8 - 11.7 N.m
M5 x 25 Hex socket head bolt 1
Fastening Housing cover to Barrel
2.9 - 3.4 N.m
42
Housing cover
Fig. A
Barrel
25
Crank housing complete
42
25
[4] MAINTENANCE PROGRAM
Replacing the following parts is recommended when Carbon brush is replaced.
Wipe off the old grease in the machine, and then apply the fresh grease in accordance with [2] LUBRICATIONS.
1
Fig. B
3
7
Chuck cover
19
Tool holder
Barrel
31
Striker
7
50
Cylinder 32
Item No.
Description
1
Tool holder cap
7
20
Tool retainer
O ring 23
51
O ring 26
3
Ring spring 25
19
Fluoride ring 28
31 50
20
Impact bolt
51
Piston
O ring 24
P 16/ 17
Circuit diagram
Fig. D-1
Color index of lead wires' sheath
Black
White
Polyethylene tube
Terminal block
Brown Lead wire is used
for some countries.
Blue Lead wire is used
for some countries.
Power supply cord
Wiring diagram
Fig. D-2
Note in wiring
Controller for HM0870C is different from that for HM0871C.
Controller
Indication for 110V-127V area
HM0871C
HM0870C
without No Load Speed with No Load Speed
Suppression
Suppression
631929-5
LOT No.
LOW
631931-8
LOT No.
LOW
100 - 130V
Indication for 220V-240V area
HM0870C
without No Load Speed
Suppression
631930-0
LOT No.
HIGH
HM0871C
with No Load Speed
Suppression
631932-6
LOT No.
HIGH
220 - 240V
P 17/ 17
Wiring diagram
Fig. D-3
Lead Unit
Pass the Lead wires of Lead unit through Polyethylene tube illustrated below.
Polyethylene Tube Ø8-30
for connecting to Switch
for connecting to Terminal block
Connector
Fig. D-4
Handle
Put the following Lead wires
of Lead unit into Sponge sheet.
* Lead wire (black) for connecting to Switch
* Lead wire (black) for connecting to Terminal
block
* Lead wire (white) for connecting to Switch
Sponge sheet
The Lead wires have
to be tightened in this
area.
Connector of
Lead unit
Terminal block
Lead unit’s Lead wires bundled
with Polyethylene tube has to put
under Terminal block.
Boss
Polyethylene
tube
Lead unit’s Lead wires
Lead unit’s Lead wires have to
be put on both side of Boss,
And connect them to Switch
and Terminal.
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement