Craftsman 917.257573 Owner`s manual

Craftsman 917.257573 Owner`s manual
®
MODEL NUMBER 91
OWNER'S MANUAL
o Assembly
Operation
Customer Responsibilities
e Service and Adjustments
o Repair Parts
CAUTION:
Read and follow
all safety
rules and instructions
before
operating
this equipment.
SAFETY
Practices RULES
for Ride-On
Safe Operation
Mowers
IMPORTANT:
THIS CUTTING MACHIN E IS CAPABLE OF AMPUTATING
HANDS AND FEET AND THROWING
FAILURE TO OBSERVE THE FOLLOWING SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS
COULD RESULT IN SERIOUS INJURY
!.
GENERAl..
•
Read, understand, and follow all instructions in the manual
and on the machine before starting.
Only allow responsible adults, who are familiar with ti_e
instructions, to operate the machine..
Clear the area of objects such as rocks, toys, wire, etc..,
which could be picked up and thrown by the blade.
Be sure the area is clear of other people before mowing. Stop
machine if anyone enters the area
Never carry passengers
Do not mow in reverse unless absolutely necessary Always
look down and behind before and while backing.
Be aware of the mower discharge direction and do not point
it at anyone. Do not operate the mower without either the
entire grass catcher or the guard in place
Slow down before turning°
Never leave a running machine unattended. Always turn off
blades, set parking brake, stop engine, and remove keys
before dismounting.
Turn off blades when not mowing.
Stop engine before removing grass catcher or unclogging
chute..
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
°
•
•
•
•
•
I!.
III. CHILDREN
OPERATION
Tragic accidents can occur if the operator is not alert to the
presence of children. Children are often attracted to the machine
and the mowing activ ty. Neverassume that chi dren will remain
where you last saw them
•
•
Before and when backing, look behind and down for small
children..
•
Never carry children. They may fal] off and be seriously
injured or interfere with safe machine operation.
Never allow chiEdren to operate the machine..
Use extra care when approaching blind corners, shrubs,
trees, or other objects that may obscure vision
•
°
IV.
SERVICE
•
Use extra care in handling gasoline and other fuels Theyare
flammable and vapors are explosive.
Use only an approved container
Never remove gas cap or add fuel with the engine
running Al!ow engine to cool before refueling. Do not
smoke..
Never refuel the machine indoors..
Never store the machine or fuel container inside where
there is an open flame, such as a water heater
Never run a machine inside a closed area
•
•
OPERATION
•
Slopes are a major factor related to loss-of-control and tipover
accidents, which can result in severe injury or death All slopes
require extra caution If you cannot back up the slope or if you feel
uneasy on it, do not mow it.
•
DO:
•
•
•
•
•
•
Mow up and down slopes, not across.
Remove obstacles such as rocks, tree limbs, etc.
Watch for holes, ruts, or bumps.
Uneven terrain could
overturn the machine
Tall grass can hide obstacles.
•
Use slow speed.. Choose a low gear so that you will not have
to stop or shift while on the slope.
•
Follow the manufacturer's
recommendations for wheel
weights or counterweights to improve stability
•
Use extra care with grass catchers or other attachments.
These can change the stability of the machine
•
Keep all movement on the slopes slow and gradual Do not
make sudden changes in speed or direction.
•
Avoid starting or stopping on a slope. If tires lose traction,
disengage the blades and proceed slowly straight down the
slope_
DO NOT:
•
•
•
•
•
Keep children out of the mowing area and under the watchful
care of another responsible adult.
Be alert and turn machine off if children enter the area.
•
Mow only in daylight or' good artificial light.
Do not operate the machine while under' the influence of
alcohol or drugs.
Watch for traffic when operating near or crossing roadways_
Use extra care when loading or unloading the machine into
a trailer or truck
SLOPE
OBJECTS.
OR DEATH.
•
•
Keep nuts and bolts, especially blade attachment bolts, tight
and keep equipment in good condition_
Never tamper with safety devices.
Check their proper
operation regularly.
Keep machine free of grass, leaves, or other debris build-up
Clean oil or fuel spillage. Allow machine to cool before
storing
Stop and inspect the equipment if you strike an object
Repair, if necessary, before restarting.
Never make adjustments or repairs with the engine running.
Grass catcher components are subject to wear', damage, and
deterioration, which could expose moving parts or allow
objects to be thrown, Frequently check components and
replace with manufacturer's recommended parts, when necessary
Mower' blades are sharp and can cut Wrap the blade(s) or
wear gloves, and use extra caution when servicing them.
Check brake operation frequently
Adjust and service as
required.
&
Do not turn on slopes unless necessary, and then, turn slowly
and gradually downhill, if possible.
Do not mow near drop-offs, ditches, or embankments.. The
mower could suddenly turn over if a wheel is over the edge
of a cliff or ditch, or if an edge caves in.
Do not mow on wet grass° Reduced traction could cause
sliding.
Do not try to stabilize the machine by putting your foot on the
ground
Do not use grass catcher on steep slopes.
Look for'this symbol to point out important safety precautions.
It means
CAUTION[it BECOME ALERT!!t YOUR
SAFETY IS INVOLVED.
CAUTION:
Always
disconnect
spark
contact spark plug in order to prevent
plug wire andstarting
place wire
where
it cannot
accidental
when
setting
up,
transporting,
adjusting
or making
repairs.
,, , , ,,,,,
2
,,, ,,,,,,,, ,, ,,,,,,,,,,,
PRODUCT
CONGRATULATIONS
on your purchase of a Sears
Tractor. It has been designed, engineered and manufactured to give you the best possible dependability and
performance.
Should you experience any problem you cannot easily
remedy, please contact your nearest Sears Authorized
Service Center!Department..
We have competent, welF
trained technicians and the p roper tools to service or repair
this unit..
Please read and retain this manual The instructions will
enable you to assemble and maintain your unit properly.
Always observe the "SAFETY RULES".
MODEL
NUMBER
917..257573
SPEC FiCATBONS
HORSEPOWER:
15.0
GASOLINE CAPACITY
AND TYPE:
5 QUARTS
UNLEADED REGULAR
OIL TYPE (APFSF/SG):
SAE 30 (above 32_F)
SAE 5W-30 (below 32°F)
OIL CAPACITY:
3.. PINTS
SPARK PLUG:
(GAP: 030")
CHAMPION RJ19LM
STD 361458
VALVE CLEARANCE:
INTAKE:
005" - ..007"
EXHAUST: .009" - ..0tl"
GROUND SPEED (MPH):
FORWARD:
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
5th
6th
REVERSE:
SERIAL
NUMBER
DATE OF PURCHASE
THE MODEL AND SERIAL NUMBERS WILL BE FOUND
ON A PLATE UNDER THE SEAT..
YOU SHOULD RECORD BOTH SERIAL NUMBER AND
DATE OF PURCHASE AND KEEP 1N A SAFE PLACE
FOR FUTURE REFERENCE
MAINTENANCE
A Sears Maintenance Agreement is available on this product. Contact your nearest Sears store for details.
CUSTOMER
FRONT:
REAR:
CHARGING
3 AMPS BATTERY
5 AMPS HEADLIGHTS
SYSTEM:
o
Read and observe the safety rules,
=
Follow a regular schedule in maintaining, caring for and
using your unit.
=
Follow the instructions under "Customer Responsibilities" and "Storage" sections of this owner's manual
14 PSI
12 PSi
30-35 FT, LBS
WARNING:
This tractor is equipped with an internal
combustion engine and should not be used on or near any
unimproved forest-covered, brush-covered or grass-covered land unless the engine's exhaust system is equipped
with a spark arrester meeting applicable local or state laws
(if any). if a spark arrester is used, it should be maintained
in effective working order by the operator.
RESPONSIBBLITIES
In the state of California the above is required by law
(Section 4442 of the California Public Resources Code),_
Other states may have similar laws, Federal laws apply on
federal lands, A spark arrester for the muffler is available
through your nearest Sears Authorized Service Center/
Department (See REPAIR PARTS section of this manual)
.....................................................................
LUMmTEDTWO YEAR WARRANTY
TIRE PRESSURE:
BLADE BOLT TORQUE:
AGREEMENT
1.14
149
2.34
3.49
4,.45
5.68
1,.75
L L± ,ul H"'llllll'l"ll"Hl'l'l"
ON ELECTRIC
;
..............
START RmDING EQUgPMENT
For two (2) years from the date of purchase, if this ridingequipment is maintained, lubricated and tuned up according to the
instructionsin the owner's manual, Sears will repair or replace, free of charge, any parts found to be defective in material or
workmanship,
This Warranty does not cover:
•
.
•
•
Expendable items which become worn during normal use, such as blades, spark plugs, air cleaners and belts.
Tire replacement or repair caused by punctures from outside objects, such as nails, thorns, stumps, or glass.
Repairs necessary because of operator abuse, negligence, improper storage or accident or the failure to maintain the
equipment according to the instructions contained in the owner's manual.
Riding equipment used for commercial or rental purposes.
LIMITED 90 DAY WARRANTY
ON BATTERY
For ninety (90) days from date of purchase, if any battery includedwith this ridingequipmentproves defective in material or
workmanshipand our testingdetermines the battery willnot holda charge,Sears willreplace the battery at no charge,
WARRANTY SERVICE IS AVAILABLE BY RETURNING THE RIDING EQUIPMENT TO THE NEAREST SEARS SERVICE
CENTER/DEPARTMENT lN THE UNITED STATES.
This Warranty gives you specific legal rights, and you may also have other rights which may vary from state to state..
SEARS, ROEBUCK AND CO,., D/817 WA, HOFFMAN ESTATES, ILLINOIS 60179
3
TABLE OF CONTENTS
SAFETY RULES ............................................................
2
PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS ......................................
3
CUSTOMER RESPONSIBILITIES ..................... 3, 14-18
WARRANTY ..................................................................
3
TRACTOR ACCESSORIES ..........................................
5
ASSEMBLY ...............................................................
7-9
OPERATION ..........................................................
t0-13
MAINTENANCE SCHEDULE .....................................
14
SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS ........................... 19-24
STORAGE ...................................................................
25
TROUBLESHOOTING ...........................................
26-27
REPAIR PARTS - TRACTOR ................................ 30-47
REPAIR PARTS- ENGINE ....................................
48-53
PARTS ORDERING/SERVICE ............... BACK COVER
iNDEX
E
A
Accessories
............................................................
5
Electrical:
Interlocks and Relays .................... 23
Adjustments:
Schematic .............................................
29
Brake ................................................. 21
Carburetor ..................................................
24
Wiring Diagram ............................... 30
Mower
Engine:
Front-To-Back ............................ 20
Air Filter ........................................... 17
Side-To-Side ........................... 20
Air Screen ......................................... 17
Throttle Control Cable .................. 23
Cooling Fins, Engine .........................17
Oil Change ....................................... 16
Air Filter, Engine .............................................
17
Oil Level ........................................12,16
Air Screen, Engine .............................................
17
Oil Type ........................................................
16
Assembly ..........................................................
7-9
Preparation ........................................12
Repair Parts ..................................
44-48
Starting ............................................ 13
Storage ...................................................
25
B
Battery:
Charging ..................................................
8
Cleaning ........................................... 16
Installation .................................................
9
Levels ...............................................8,16
Preparation ..............................................
8
Starting with Weak Battery ............. 22
Storage ............................................. 25
Terminals .............................................
16
Belt:
Motion Drive
Remova!lReplacement ..................
21
Mower Blade(s)
Removal/Replacement ............. 2t
Blade:
Sharpening ...........................................
15
Replacement ..............................................
15
Brake Adjustment ......................................21
C
Carburetor Adjustment ............................24
Controls, Tractor ......................................10
Customer Responsibilities ...................
15-18
Engine:
AirFilter ...........................................17
Air Screen, Engine .......................17
Cooling Fins, Engine ................. 17
Engine Oil .................................... 16
Fuel Filter ...........................................
18
Spark Plug(s) ..................................
18
Tractor:
Battery ........................................... 16
Blade ............................................. 15
Lubrication Chart ..............................
14
Maintenance Schedule ............ 14
Tire Care ..................................
8,15,22
Transaxle ..............................................
16
Cutting Height, Mower ....................................
1I
Operation .....................................................
10-13
Operating Mower ..............................................
12
Options:
Accessories ............................................
5
Spark Arrester .................................3,40
P
Parking Brake .................................... 10-11
Pads Bag ...........................................................
6
Parts, Replacement/Repair ................28-43
Product Specifications ........................... 3
R
Repair Parts
S
F
Filter:
Air Filter ...............................................17
Fuel ................................................... 18
Fuel:
Type .....................................................12
Storage ............................................. 25
Fuse ..............................................................
23
H
Hood Remova!/Installation
.................. 23
L
Leveling Mower Deck ............................ 20
Lubrication:
Chart .................................................. 14
M
Maintenance Schedule ........................ 14
Mower:
Adjustment, Front-to-Back ............ 20
Adjustment, Side*to-Side .............. 20
Blade Sharpening .............................15
Blade Replacement ........................ 15
Cutting Height ............................... 11
installation ..........................................19
Operation ...........................................12
Removal .................................................
19
Mowing Tips ............................................. 13
Muffler .............................................................
18
Spark Attester ....................................
3,40
0
Oit:
Cold Weather Conditions ..........12,16
Engine ....................................................
16
Storage .................................................
25
4
.................................... 30-47
Safety Rules .........................................
2
Seat .......................................................................
8
Service and Adjustments ..................19-24
Carburetor ....................................... 24
Fuse ................................................. 23
Hood Removal/Installation ........... 23
Motion Drive Belt
Removal/Replacement
.......... 21
Mower Belt(s)
Removal/Replacement
............. 21
Mower Adjustment
Front4o-Back ........................... 20
Side-to-Side ..................................20
Mower Removal ........................... 19
Tire Care .............................
8,15,22
Slope Guide Sheet ......................................
51
Spark Plug(s) .............................................18
Specifications ...............................................3
Starting the Engine ............................12-13
Steering Wheel ...........................................
7,22
Stopping the Tractor .................................
t1
Storage ...................................................... 25
T
Throttle Control Cable Adjustment .........24
Tires
8,15,22
.........................................................
Trouble Shooting Chart .................... 26-27
Transaxle ...............................................................
18
W
Warranty ..........................................................
3
Wiring Diagram ........................................ 30
Wiring Schematic ................................... 29
ACCESSORIES
AND ATTACH
ENTS
These accessories and attachments were available through most Sears retaii outlets and service centers when the tractor was purchased,,
Most Sears stores can order these items for you when you provide the model number of your tractor,.
MAINTENANCE
ENGINE
SPARK PLUG
GAS CAN
ENGINE OIL
FUEL STABILIZER
AIR FILTER
BLADES
BELTS
%
PERFORMANCE
Sears offers a wide variety of attachments that fit your tractor
you. This Hst was current at the time of publication; however,
may be made in these attachments, or some may no longer
accessories and attachments
that are available for your
Most of these attachments do not require additional hitches
attaching and detaching,
Many of these are listed below with brief explanations of how they can help
it may change in future years - more attachments may be added, changes
be available or fit your modet. Contact your nearest Sears store for the
tractor.
or conversion kits (those that do are indicated) and are designed for easy
SNOW BLADE for snow removal onty. t 4-inch high, 42-inch wide
blade clears 38-inch path when angled left or right Raises, lowers
with side lever, Adjustable skids; replaceable, reversible scraper
bar. (Use with tire chains and wheel weights and/or rear drawbar
weight..)
SNOWqrHROWER has 40-inch swath. Drum4ype auger handles
powdery and wet/heavy snow, Mounts easily with simple pin
arrangement
Discharge chute adjusts from tractor seat.. 6-inch
diameter spout discharges snow 10 to 50 feet Lift controlled at
tractor seat. (Use with chains and wheel weights and/or rear
drawbar weighL)
SPRAYERS use 12-volt DC electric motor that connects to the
tractor battery or other 12-volt source,
tncludes booms for
automatic spraying and hand held wand for spot spraying. Wand
has adjustable spray pattern.. For applying herbicides, insecticides, fungicides and liquid fertilizers.
SPREADER/SEEDERS
make seeding, fertilizing, and weed kilF
ing easy. Broadcast spreaders are also useful for granular deicers and sand
AERATOR promotes deep root growth for a healthy lawn. Tapered 25-inch steel spikes mounted on 10-inch diameter discs
puncture holes in soil at close intervals to let moisture soak in,
Steel weight tray for increased penetration
BAGGER lets you collect
grass clippings and leaves for a
heafthier, neater looking lawn Two Permanex containers hold
30-gallon plastic bags.
BUMPER protects front end of tractor from damage.
CARTS make hauling easy.. Variety of sizes available, plus
accessories such as side panel kits, tool caddy, cart cover,
protective mat and dolly.
CORING AERATOR takes small plugs out of soil to allow moisture and nutrients to reach grass roots.. 36-inch swath. 24
hardened steel coring tips. t50 lb. capacity weight tray..
EASY OIL DRAIN VALVE makes oil changes easier, faster
FRONT NOSE ROLLER canters in front of mower deck to reduce
chances of "scalping" on uneven terrain.
GANG HITCH Iets you tow 2 or 3 pull-behind attachments at once,
such as sweepers, dethatchers, aerators (not for use with rollers,
carts or other heavy attachments).
GAUGE WHEELS on both sides of the mower deck reduce
chances of "scalping" on uneven terrain. For mower decks not so
equipped,
MULCH RAKF-JDETHATCHER loosens soil and flips thatch and
matted leaves to lawn surface for easy pickup Twenty spring tine
teeth. Useful to prepare bare areas forseeding. Available for front
or rear mounting,
HIGH PERFORMANCE
REEL-ACTION
SPRING TINE DETHATCHER
covers 36-inch wide path and
tosses thatch into large hopper.. Mounts behind tractor..
MULCHING CLOSE-OUT PLATE KIT, once installed, lets you
mulch, discharge or bag clippings (bagger optional) without
changing blades, For models not equipped as 3-in-1 Convertible
mowers.. See MOWER" in the Repair Parts section of this
manual
SWEEPERS let you collect grass clippings and leaves..
TILLER has 5 hp engine and 364nch swath to prepare seed beds,
cultivate and compost garden residue. Tilfer has its own buiitqn
lift and depth control system and does NOT require a sleeve hitch..
Fits any lawn yard or garden tractor. Simply hook up to the tractor
drawbar and go!
Optional
accessories
convert un t for
dethatching, aerating, hifling ..without tools..
TIRE CHAINS are heavy duty; closely spaced extra-large cross
links give smooth ride, outstanding traction.
TRACTOR CAB has heavy duty vinyl fabric over tubular stee!
frame, ABS plastic top; clear pEasticwindshield offers 360 degree
visibility. Hinged metal doors with catch. Keeps operator warm
and dry. Remove vinyl sides and windshields for use as sun
protector in summer.. Optional accessories
include:
tinted/
tempered solid safety glass windshield with hand operated wiper;
12-volt amber caution light for mounting on cab top
VACS for powerful collection of heavy grass clippings and leaves
Optional wand attachment to pick up debris in hard4o-reach
places.. VAO/CHtPPER includes a chipper-shredder
WEIGHT B RACKET for drawbar for snow removal applications
Uses (1) 55 lb. weight..
WHEEL WEIGHTS for rear wheels provide needed traction for
snow removal or dozing heavy materials.
RAMP TOPS AND FEET let you load and unload tractor from a
pickup truck, Use with 2 x 8 or 2 x 10 lumber
ROLLER for smoother lawn surface.
36-inch wide, 18qnch
diameterwater-tight drum holds up to 390 Ib& of weight,. Rounded
edges prevent harm to turf.. Adjustable scraper automatically
cleans drum
5
"::::':
::
:'!!I!'I'!!'I'
!I!
I
CONTENTS
Parts Bag contents
!
I 'I!'IIL"I
II
IIL
L'!L ILl"
, ,!ii
!L I
I
,
!
OF HARDWARE
shown full size
PACK
Parts packed separately
in carton
Seat
Metal
(2)
Screws
Sheet
#10-16 x 1/2
Battery acid
(1) Locknut 3/8-24
Steering
Wheel
(1) 2-3/8" Diameter Washer
Battery
.... j
Steering
Boot
(1) Shoulder Bolt 5/16-18
(t) Hex Bolt 1/2-13 x 1
....
Owner's Manual
Parts bag contents
,
Parts Bag
not shown full size
(1) Lock Washer 1/2
(1) Washer
!7/32 x 1-3/16 x 12 Gauge
Steering
Wheel
Insert
Steering Wheel
Adapter
@
(2) Hex Bolts 1/4-20 x 3/4
Bushing
Steering
(2) Hex Nuts 1/4-20
(@
(2) Keys
m
(2) Lock Washers
1/4
_
,'.........
(2) Washers
9/32 x 5/8 x 16 Gauge
f
i
k
J
15 ° Slope Sheet
6
Battery Caps
and instructions
•
ASSE
i
, ii
.........
:,-,,ll,,irll,_,,i i
i1_,
_............................
Your new tractor has been assembled at the factory with exception of those parts left unassembled for shipping purpose&
To ensure safe and proper operation of your tractor all parts and hardware you assemble must be tightened securely,, Use
the correct tools as necessary to insure proper tightness,,
TOOLS
REQUIRED
FOR ASSEMBLY
A socket wrench set will make assembly easier_ Standard
wrench sizes are listed.,
(1) 5/16" wrench
(1) 9/16" wrench
(2) 7/16" wrenches
Tire pressure gauge
(1) 1/2" wrench
Utility knife
STEERING
WHEEL
(1) 3/4" wrench
When right and left hand are mentioned in this manual, it
means when you are in the operating position (seated
behind the steering wheel)°
STEERING
WHEEL
ADAPTER
...__jl
STEERING
BUSHING
I
_.\
TO REMOVE TRACTOR FROM CARTON
SCREW
STEERING
UNPACK
CARTON
o
Remove all accessible loose parts and parts cartons
from carton (See page 6).
.
Cut along lines on carton, from top to bottom, all four
corners of carton and lay panels flat,,
•
SHAFT
q ,
HOLE
POSITION)
Check for any additional loose parts or cartons and
remove,,
BEFORE ROLLING TRACTOR OFF SKID
ATTACH
STEERING
WHEEL
(See Fig. 1)
°
Slide the steering bushing over the steering shaft°
o
Raise steering shaft forward until screw holes in dash
line up with steering bushing., install two (2) sheet
metal screws and tighten securely.,
SLOT
FIG. 1
.
Position steering boot over steering shaft.,
•
Align tabs of steering boot over slots and hole in dash
and push down to secure.
.
Slide steering wheel adapteronto upper steering shaft.
°
Raise attachment lift lever to its highest position.
.
Position front wheels of the tractor so they are pointing
straight forward,
°
Release parking brake by depressing
pedal.
°
Position steering wheel so cross bars are horizontal
(left to right) and slide onto adapter,,
.
Assemble large fiat washer and 3/8-24 hex tockn ut and
tighten securely,,
•
°
Place gearshift lever in neutral (N) position.
Roll tractor backwards off skid,.
•
Remove banding holding discharge guard up against
tractor,
•
TO ROLL TRACTOR OFF SKID (See Fig. 6)
Snap insert into center of steering wheel
Remove protective plastic from tractor hood and grill
IMPORTANT:
CHECK
FOR AND REMOVE
ANY
STAPLES IN SKID THAT MAY PUNCTURETtRES WHERE
TRACTOR IS TO ROLL OFF SKID.,
7
clutch/brake
LY
HOW TO SET UP YOUR TRACTOR
PREPARE
BATTERY
INSTALL
SEAT (See Fig. 3)
Adjust seat before tightening adjustrnent bolt.
(See Fig. 2)
•
Remove cardboard packing on seat pan.
CAUTION: Wear eye and face shield.
.
Place seat on pan and assemble shoulder bolt..
Wasl_ hands or clothing immediately if
accidentally in contact with battery acid,
•
Assemble adjustment bolt, lock washerand fiat washer
loosely, Do not tighten_
•
Tighten shoulder bolt securely,
o
Lower seat into operating position and sit on seat,
•
Slide seat until a comfortable position is reached which
allows you to press clutch/brake pedal all the way down
(See Fig° 8).
•
Get off seat without moving its adjusted position.,
.
Raise seat and tighten adjustment bolt securely.
.................
__
==
Do not smoke. Fumes from charged
battery acid are explosive.
Read tile instructions included with the
battery vent caps. Always wear gloves,
clothing and goggles to protect your
hands, skin and eyes.
Your tractor has a battery charging system which is suffi _
cient for normal use. However, periodic charging of the
battery with an automotive charger will extend its life.
•
See instructions packed with vent caps in parts bag.
•
Fill battery with acid_ Fill each cell until it reaches the
bottom of the vent wells. Do not overfill..
SEAT
SEAT PAN
SHOULDER
BOLT
Allow battery to stand and settle for at least thirty
minutes., After standing, check the batter,] cell acid
level. If below the vent wells, add more acid until the
correct level is reached.
While battery is standing
battery is being charged,
(after adding acid) and later, while
continue with assembly of tracto r,,
IMPORTANT:
TO MAXiMiZE
THE LIFE OF YOUR
BATTERY, IT IS NECESSARY
THAT THE BATTERY BE
CHARGED
BEFORE
USE., FAILURE
TO CHARGE
BATTERY
CAN RESULT
IN A SHORTENED
BATTERY
LIFE.
=
_FLAT WASHER
ADJUSTMENT
BOLT
Charge battery at a rate of 6 amperes for1 hour. Use
a 12 volt battery charger. Observe all safety precautions required for battery charging°
=
Check the acid level after the battery is charged. If the
acid has fallen below the correct level, add distilled or
iron free water..
•
Install the vent caps to cover the vent wells., Wash the
top of the battery with water' to remove any acid, then
wipe dry..
-
Check battery case for leakage to make sure that no
damage has occurred in handling.
-
Dispose of excess battery acid. Neutralize acid for
disposal by adding it to two gallons of water in a five
gallon plastic container, Stir with a wooden or plastic
paddle while adding baking soda until the addition of
more soda causes no more foaming.
Follow instructions
LOCK WASHER
FIG. 3
CHECK
TIRE PRESSURE
The tires on your tractor were overinflated at the factory for'
shipping purposes_ Correct tire pressure is important for
best cutting performance
,
Reduce tire pressure to PSI shown in "PRODUCT
SPECIFICATIONS' on page 3 of this manual.
CHECK
DECK LEVELNESS
For-best cutting results, mower housing should be properly
leveled. See "TO LEVEL MOWER HOUSING" in the
Service and Adjustments section of this manual.
CHECK
on how to install battery..
CUT AWAY VIEW
FOR
PROPER
POSITION
OF
ALL
See the figures that are shown for replacing motion and
mower blade drive belts in the Service and Adjustments
section of this manual. Verify that the belts are routed
correctly_
VENT
VENT CAP
WELL
BATTERY
CELL ACID
LEVEL
CHECK
BRAKE
SYSTEM
After you learn tiow to operate your tractor, check to see
that the brake is properly adjusted, See "TO ADJUST
BRAKE" in the Service and Adjustments section of this
manual
FIG. 2
8
ASSEMBLY
INSTALL
BATTERY
(See Figs. 4 and 5)
.....................
i illll
ii
CAUTION: Do not short battery terminals. Before installing battery, remove
rings, etc.
metal bracelets,
wristwatch
bands,
Positive terminal must be connected
first to prevent sparking from accidental grounding.
•
Lift seat to raised position.
°
Open battery box door.
.
Be sure battery drain tube is attached to battery box.
•
Lower battery into battery box with battery terminals
toward front of tractor..
•
First connect RED battery cable to positive (+) terminal
with hex bolt, fiat washer, lock washer and hex nut as
shown.. Tighten securely_
•
Connect BLACK grounding cable to negative (-) terminal with remaining hex bolt, flat washer, lock washer
and hex nut° Tighten securely..
o
BOX DOOR
VENT CAPS
FIG. 5
Close battery box door..
Open battery box door for:
o
Inspection for secure connections
ware)°
°
Inspection for corrosion.
°
Testing battery.
°
Jumping (if required).
•
Periodic charging o
(to tighten hard-
,,"CHECKLIST
BEFORE YOU OPERATE AND ENJOY YOUR NEW
TRACTOR, WE WISH TO ASSURE THAT YOU RECEIVE
THE BEST PERFORMANCE AND SA TISFA CTION FROM
THIS QUALITY PRODUCT,
PLEASE REVIEW THE FOLLOWING CHECKLIST:
BATTERY
BOX DOOR
,/
All assembly instructions have been completed..
,/
No remaining loose parts in carton,.
v'
Battery is properly prepared and charged°
1 hour at 6 amps),
¢'
Seat is adjusted comfortably and tightened securely_
(Minimum
¢" All tires are properly inflated. (For shipping purposes,
the tires were overinflated at the factory).
POSITIVE
(RED) CABLE
NEGATIVE
(BLACK) CABLE
,/
Be sure mower deck is properly leveled side-to-sidel
front-to-rear for best cutting results.. (Tires must be
properly inflated for leveling)°
¢"
Check mower and drive belts. Be sure they are routed
properly around pulleys and inside all belt keepers,
¢"
Check wiring.. See that all connections are still secure
and wires are properly clamped°
WHILE LEARNING HOW TO USE YOUR TRACTOR, PAY
EXTRA A TTENTION TO THE FOLLOWING IMPORTANT
ITEMS:
LOCK WASHER
FLAT
¢'
,/
Engine oil is at proper level
Fuel tank is filled with fresh, clean, regular unleaded
gasoline.
¢" Become familiar with all controls - their location and
function. Operate them before you start the engine_
,/
POSITIVE
(+) TERMINAL
NEGATIVE
FIG, 4
(-) TERMINAL
9
Be sure brake system is in safe operating condition,.
OPEFIATmO
KNOW YOUR TRACTOR
READ
THIS
OWNER'S
MANUAL
AND
SAFETY
RULES
BEFORE
OPERATING
YOUR
TRACTOR
Compare the illustrations with your tractor to familiarize yourself with the locations of various controls and adjustments° Save
this manual for' future reference.
ATTACHMENT
CLUTCH LEVER
LIGHT SWITCH
IGNITION
SWITCH
\
LtFT LEVER PLUNGER
ATTACHMENT
LIFT LEVER
THROTTLE/CHOKE
CONTROL
O
CLUTCH/BRAKE
PEDAL
MOWER DECK
HEIGHT ADJUSTMENT POSITIONS
PARKING BRAKE
GEARSHIFT
LEVER
"_
"_\
FIG. 6
Our tractors conform to the safety standards of the American National Standards Institute=
ATTACHMENT CLUTCH LEVER: Used to engage the
mower blades, or-other' attachments mounted to you_
tractor.
LIGHT SWITCH:
GEARSHIFT LEVER: Selects the speed and direction of
tractor.
ATTACHMENT LIFT LEVER: Used to raise, lower and
adjust the mower deck or other attachments mounted to
your tractor,
Turns the headlights on and off..
THROTTLE/CHOKE
CONTROL:
controlling engine speed_
Used for' starting and
LIFT LEVER PLUNGER: Used to release attachment lift
lever when changing its position,
CLUTCH/BRAKE PEDAL: Used for declutching and braking the tractor and starting the engine.
PARKING BRAKE:
brake position..
Locks clutch/brake
IGNITION SWITCH:
engine.
pedal into the
10
Used for starting and stopping the
The operation of any tractor can result in foreign objects thrown into the eyes, which
can result in severe eye damage. Always wear safety glasses or eye shields while
operating your tractor or performing any adjustments or repairs. We recommend a wide
vision safety mask for over the spectacles or standard safety glasses.
' "_L" u,luu,,,,,
HOW TO USE YOUR TRACTOR
TO SET PARKING
BRAKE
(See Fig. 7)
•
Depress clutch/brake pedal into ful "BRAKE" position
and hold,,
-
Place parking brake lever in "ENGAGED" position and
release pressure from clutch/brake pedal. Pedal should
remain in "BRAKE" position. Make sure parking brake
will hold vehicle secure_
=
Start tractor with clutch/brake pedal depressed and
gearshift lever in neutral (N) position.,
•
Move gearshift lever to desired
=
Slowly release clutch/brake pedal to start movement,
IMPORTANT: BRING TRACTOR TO A COMPLETE STOP
BEFORE SHIFTING OR CHANGING GEARS, FAILURE
TO DO SO WILL SHORTEN THE USEFUL LIFE OF YOUR
TRANSAXLE,
ATTACHMENT CLUTCH LEVER
"ENGAGED"
POSITION
THROTTLE/CHOKE
STOPPING (See Fig. 7)
"DISENGAGED"
T1ON
MOWER BLADES °
Move attachment clutch lever to "DISENGAGED"
sition_
po-
Depress clutch/brake pedal into full "BRAKE" position,.
•
Move gearshift
ENGINE =
PARKING BRAKE
"ENGAGED"
POSITION
"BRAKE"
POSITION
GROUND DRIVE •
position.,
"DISENGAGED"
POSITION
lever to neutral (N) position,,
Move throttle control to stow (,,_)
position_
NOTE: Failure to move throttle control to slow (_)
position and allowing engine to idle before stopping may
cause engine to "backfire",,
o
•
GEARSHIFT
LEVER
CLUTCHfBRAKEPEDAL
"DRIVE"POSITION
Turn ignition key to "OFF" position and remove key.
Always remove key when leaving tractor to prevent
unauthorized use.
FIG. 7
Never use choke to stop engine,
NOTE: Under certain conditions when tractor is standing
idle with the engine run ning, hot engine exhaust gases may
cause "browning" of grass. To eliminate this possibility,
always stop engine when stopping tractor on grass areas°
....
_
TO ADJUST
(See Fig. 6)
The position of the attachment
cutting height.
i i llll,,nll,,lll,,i
pletely, as described above, before leaving
the operator's
to empty
CAUTION:
Always position;
stop tractor
comgrass catcher, etc.
TO USE THROTTLE
CONTROL
(See Fig. 7)
Operating engine at less than full throttle reduces the
battery charging rate.
°
Full throttle offers the best bagging and mower perfor*
mance,
TO MOVE FORWARD
AND BACKWARD
(See Fig. 7)
The direction and speed of movement
gearshift lever.
CUTTING
HEIGHT
lift lever determines
the
•
Grasp lift lever_
o
Press plunger with thumb and move lever to desired
position.
The cutting height range is approximately 1-1/2 to 4". The
heights are measured from the ground to the blade tip with
the engine not running. These heights are approximate
and may vary depending upon soil conditions, height of
grass and types of grass being mowed
Always operate engine at full throttle°
,,
MOWER
is controlled by the
11
o
The average lawn should be cut to approximately 2-1t2
inches during the cool season and to over 3 inches
during hot months. For healthier and better looking
lawns, mow often and after moderate growth°
•
For best cutting performance, grass over 6 inches in
height should be mowed twice, Make the first cut
relatively high; the second to desired height°
OPERATIO
TO OPERATE
MOWER
(See Fig. 8)
Your tractor is equipped with an operatorpresence sensing
switch. Any attempt by the operator to leave the seat with
the engine running and the attachment clutch engaged will
shut off the engine,.
o
Select desired height of cut°
o
Start mower blades by engaging attachment
controt.
°
°
To restart movement, slowly release parking brake and
clutch/brake pedal
°
Make all turns slowly
TO TRANSPORT
o
Raise attachment
ment lift control..
°
When pushing or towing your tractor, be sure gearshift
lever is in neutral (N) position
°
Do not push or tow tractor at more than five (5) MPH.
clutch
TO STOP MOWER BLADES - disengage attachment
clutch control.
lift to highest position with attach-
NOTE: To protect hood from damage when transporting
your tractor on a truck or a trailer, be su re hood isclosed and
secured to tractor_ Use an appropriate means of tying hood
to tractor' (rope, cord, etc).
CAUTION: Do not operate the mower
without either the entire grass catcher,
on mowers so equipped, or the discharge guard in place,
BEFORE
ATTACHMENT CLUTCH LEVER
"DISENGAGED"
POSITION
CHECK
"ENGAGED"
POSITION
STARTmNG THE ENGINE
ENGINE
OIL LEVEL (See Fig. 14)
°
The engine in yourtractor has been shipped, fromthe
factory, already filled with summer' weight oil.
o
Check engine oil with tractor on level ground.
o
Remove oil fill cap/dipstick and wipe clean, reinsert the
dipstick and screw cap tight, wait for a few seconds,
remove and read oil level. If necessary, add oil until
"FULL" mark on dipstick is reached., Do not overfill
•
For cold weather operation you should change oil for
easier starting (See "OIL VISCOSITY CHART" in the
Customer Responsibilities section of this manuat),
°
To change engine oil, see the Customer Responsibilities section in this manual
ATTACHMENT
ADD GASOLINE
=
Fill fuel tank,
Use fresh, clean, regular unleaded
gasoline. (Use of leaded gasoline will increase carbon
and lead oxide deposits and reduce valve life).
IMPORTANT:
WHEN OPERATING
IN TEMPERATURES
BELOW 32°F(0°C), USE FRESH, CLEAN WINTER GRADE
GASOLINE
TO HELP INSURE GOOD COLD WEATHER
STARTING..
DISCHARGE
GUARD
FIGo 8
TO OPERATE
WARNING:
Experience indicates that alcohol blended
fuels (called gasohol or using ethanol or methanol) can
attract moisture which leads to separation and formation of
acids during storage. Acidic gas can damage the fuel
system of an engine while in storage_ To avoid engine
problems, the fuel system should be emptied before storage of 30 days or longer, Drain the gas tank, start the
engine and let it run until the fuel lines and carburetor are
empty. Use fresh fuel next season, See Storage Instructions for additional information. Never use engine or
carburetor cleaner products in the fuel tank or permanent
damage may occur=
ON HILLS
hills
with slopes
greater
° and
CAUTION:
Do not
drive than
up or15down
do not drive across any slope,
Choose the slowest speed before starting up or down
hills..
o
Avoid stopping or changing speed on hills°
o
If slowing is necessary, move throttle control lever to
slower' position_
°
If stepping is absolutely necessary, push clutch/brake
pedal quickly to brake position and engage parking
brake_
CAUTION: Fill to bottom of gas tank
filler neck. Do not overfill. Wipe oft any
spilled oil or fuel. Do not store, spill or
use gasoline near an open flame.
Move gearshift lever to 1st gear. Be sure you have
al!owed room for tractor to roll slightly as you restart
movemenL
12
OPERAON
TO START
ENGINE
(See Fig. 7)
•
When mowing large areas, start by turning to the right
so that clippings will discharge away from shrubs,
fences, driveways, etc. After one or two rounds, mow
in the opposite direction making left hand turns until
finished (See Fig_ 9 ).
•
If grass is extremely tall, it should be mowed twice to
reduce load and possible fire hazard from dried clippings. Make first cut relatively high; the second to the
desired height.
When starting engine for the first time or if engine has run
out of fuel, it will take extra cranking time to move fuel from
the tank to the engine.
,,
Depress clutch/brake
pedal and set parking brake°
*
Place gearshift lever in neutral (N) position
°
Move attachment clutch to "DISENGAGED"
,
Move throttle control lever to choke (X) position for
co d eng ne start. For warm eng ne start, move throttle
control to fast (,_) position°
o
Do not mow grass when it is wet.. Wet grass will plug
mower and leave undesirable clumps.. Allow grass to
dry before mowing.
°
Insert key intoignitionand turn key clockwise to"START"
position and release key as soon as engine starts. Do
not run starter continuously for more than fifteen
seconds per minute. If engine does not start after
several attempts, move throttle control to fast (,_,)
position, wait a few minutes and try again°
o
Always operate engine at full throttle when mowing to
assure better mowing performance and proper discharge of material. Regulate ground speed by selecting a low enough gear to give the mower cutting
performance as wel! as the quality of cut desired.
-
When engine starts, move throttle control to desired
position..
,,
When operating attachments, select a ground speed
that wilt suit the terrain and give best performance of
the attachment being used.
o
Allow engine to warm up for a few minutes before
engaging drive or attachments°
position.
NOTE: If at a high altitude (above 3000 feet) or in cold
temperatures (below 32°F), the carburetor fuel mixture
may need to be adjusted for best engine performance. See
''TO ADJUST CARBURETOR" in the Service and Adjustments section of this manual..
MOWING TIPS
•
,
•
o
Tire chains cannot be used when the mower housing
is attached to tractor.,
J
Mower should be properly leveled for best mowing
performance.. See "TO LEVEL MOWER HOUSING" in
the Service and Adjustments section of this manual.
The left hand side of mower should be used for trimming..
FIG. 9
Drive so that clippings are discharged onto the area
that has been cut. Have the cut area to the right of the
machine.. This will result in a more even distribution of
clippings and more uniform cutting..
13
CUSTOME
MAINTENANCE
RESPO
SCHEDULE__.___,
_o_ __
FiLL tN DATES
__.#_
AS
YOUCOMPLETE
REGULAR
SERVICE
__SERvIOkX/_ _4:"z" £,1x_/
Check
Brake Operation
Check
R
Sharpen/Replace
_
Lubiicaiion
for Loose Fasteners
T
Check
Battery Leve!/Recharge
_6
0
Clean
Batteryand
_/
R
CheckTransaxle
Mower
_
Adjust
Motion
Change
....................
Terminals
CIean Air Filter
Clean Air Screen
iG
Inspect
N
'Clean
_
...........
_
.
Cooling
_
.
...... ,.......................,_,_,,,,,,,
.......................................
i_!,2,3
.
_#'
_#'2
64#2
_
Fins
Replace
Air Filter Paper Cartridge
Replace
Fuel Filter
.
....
_ .........
_
,
.......
, ........
....
" .......
....
-
......
-
........
--
......
- ....
.
_
=-
-
,' ...... ,' ........ :'_
_
.....
..........
_#_2
_/'
RECOMtVlENDATtONS
5 - If equipped with adjustable system
6 - Not required if equtpped with maintenance-free
battery
7 - Tigh_,en front axle pivot bolt re 35 tt 4bs maximum
Do nor overlighten
LUBRICATION
SPINDLE ZERK
G
CHART
_
SPINDLE ZERK (_)
®
®
BEARING
Some adjustments will need to be made periodically to
properly maintain your tractor.
ZERK
BEARING
All adjustments in the Service and Adjustments section of
this manual should be checked at least once each season,
ZERK
ENGINE(_)
Once a year you should replace the spark plug, clean
or replace air filter', and check blades and belts for
wear.. A new spark plug and clean air filter assur'e
proper air-fuel mixture and help your engine run better
and last longer..
EACH
__
[ _#'2
'........ '
The warranty on this tractor does not cover items that have
been subjected to operator abuse or negligence,
To
receive full value from the warranty, operator must maintain
tractor as instructed in this manual,
BEFORE
..
_,2
Change more often when operating under a heavy load or in high ambient temperatures
Service more often when operating in dirty or dusty conditions
If equipped with oil _ilter, change oil every 50 hours
Replace blades more oflen when mewing in sandy soil
GENERAL
6/
Attester
Replace
......................................................
Spad,. Plug
t 2 34-
...
Oil Filter (tf equipped)
Engine
_
_/5
_
.......................................................
Replace
=
_#'s
Oil
Muffler/Spark
CE DATES
6f
Oi!=Levef ..............
IN
I
_
Drive Belt(s) Tension
E
gG._
...........
Belt(s) Tension
Engine
9"_
6##'4
Cooling
CheckEng!ne
._
6##7
Blades
Cha t
, ,,
R"_
6#4
T
Blade
,_._"
_
Check Tire Pressure
Adjust
L TmES
(9
CLUTCH
PIVOT(S)
USE
•
Check engine oil level
,'
Check brake operation.
(_) SAE 30 OR 10W30 MOTOR OIL
•
°
Check tire pressure..
Check for loose fasteners
®
GENERAL
PURPOSE GREASE
(_) REFER TO CUSTOMER
14
RESPONSIBILITIES
"ENGINE"
SECTION
IMPORTANT:
DO NOT OIL OR GREASE THE PIVOT POINTS
WHICH HAVE SPECIAL NYLON BEARINGS
VISCOUS LUBRICANTS WILL ATTRACT DUST AND DIRT THAT WILL SHORTEN
THE LIFE OF THE SELF-LUBRICATING
BEARINGS.
IF YOU
FEEL THEY MUST BE LUBRICATED,
USE ONLY A DRY, POWDERED GRAPHITE TYPE LUBRICANT
SPARINGLY
,i ..................
i,'r'
ULITUES
TRACTOR
BLADE
Always observe safety rules when performing any maintenanceo
BRAKE
MANDREL
ASSEMBLY
OPERATION
if tractor requires more than six (6) feet stopping distance
at high speed in highest gear, then brake must be adjusted..
(See "TO ADJUST BRAKE" in the Service and Adjustments section of this manual)..
TRAILING
EDGE
TIRES
•
Maintain proper air pressure in all tires (See "PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS" on page 3 of this manual)..
•
Keep tires free of gasoline, oil, or insect control chemicals which can harm rubber..
•
Avoid stumps, stones, deep ruts, sharp objects and
other hazards that may cause tire damage..
BLADE
°
*A GRADESHEATTREATED
BOLTCANBE
IDENTIFIED BYSIXLINES
ONTHEBOLTHEAD,
FIG. 10
CARE
For best results mower blades must be kept sharp_
place bent or damaged blades,.
BLADE
HEXBOLT
(GRADE8)*
REMOVAL
Re-
TO SHARPEN
(See Fig. 10)
Raise mower to highest position to allow access to
blades_
•
Remove hex bolt, lock washer and fiat washer secu ring
bladeo
°
Install new or resharpened blade with trailing edge up
towards deck as shown..
o
Reassemble hex bolt, lock washer and fiat washer in
exact order as shown..
BLADE
(See Fig. 11)
Care should be taken to keep the blade balanced. An
unbalanced blade will cause excessive vibration and eventual damage to mower and engine..
•
The blade can be sharpened with a file or on a grinding
wheel Do not attempt to sharpen while on the mower.,
•
To check blade balance, you will need a 5/8" diameter
steel bolt, pin, or a cone balancer. (When using a cone
balancer, follow the instructions supplied with balancer).
Slide blade on to an unthreaded portion of the steel bolt
or pin and hold the bolt or pin parallel with the ground.
If blade is balanced, it should remain in a horizontal
position, if either end of the blade moves downward,
sharpen the heavy end until the blade is balanced.
o
•
Tighten bolt securely (30-35 Ft. Lbs. torque).
IMPORTANT: BLADE BOLT IS GRADE 8 HEATTREATEDo
NOTE: We do not recommend sharpening blade - but if you
do, be sure the blade is balanced.
NOTE: Do not use a nail for balancing blade The lobes of
the center hole may appear to be centered, but are not.
CENTER HOLE
BLADE
5/8" BOLT
OR PIN
FIG. 11
15
OUSTOME
mLMTmES
Y
BATTERY
(See Fig. 12)
Your tractor has a battery charging system which is sufficient for normal use. However, periodic charging of the
battery with an automotive charger will extend its iifeo
.
Acid solution level in each battery ceil should be even
with bottoms of vent wells,, Add only distilled or iron free
water if necessary Do not overfill
•
Keep battery and terminals clean.
•
Keep battery bolts tight.
o
Keep vent caps tight and smallvent holesin caps open.
.
Recharge at 6 amperes for 1 hour,,
LUBRICATION
Only use high quality detergent oil rated with API service
classification SF or' SG. Select the oil's SAE viscosity grade
according to your expected operating temperature.
SAE VISCOSITY GRADES
°F
_20 _
°c .3oo
TO CLEAN BATTERY AND TERMINALS
0_
30"
TEMPERATURE
Open battery box door..
o
Disconnect BLACK battery cable first then RED battery cable and remove battery from tractor.
=
Wash battery with solution of four tablespoons of
baking soda to one gallon of water, Be careful not to get
the soda solution into the cells,_
o
Rinse the battery with plain water and dry.
°
Clean terminals and battery cable ends with wire brush
unti! bdght.
=
Coat terminals with grease or petroleum jelly.
•
Reinstall battery (See "INSTALL
Assembly section of this manual)
BATTERY"
CUT AWAY VIEW
/
........
BEFORE
100 =
3'o" 4_o
o
NEXT OIL CHANGE
NOTE: Although multi-viscosity oils (5W30, IOW30 etc°)
improve starting in cold weather, these multi-viscosity oils
will result in increased oil consumption when used above
32°F, Check your engine oil level more frequently to avoid
possible engine damage from running low on oil_
Change the oil after the first two hours of operation and
every 25 hours thereafter or at least once a year if the
tractor is not used for 25 hour's in one year
Check the crankcase oil level before starting the engine
and after each eight (8) hours of operation. Tighten oil fill
cap/dipstick securely each time you check the oil level_
TO CHANGE ENGINE OIL (See Figs. 13 and 14)
in the
Determine temperature range expected before oil change.
All oil must meet API service classification SF or SG,
VENTCAP
CELL ACID
LEVEL
BATTERY
FIG. 12
°
Be sure tractor is on level surface°
•
•
Oil will drain more freely when warm°
Catch oil in a suitable containeL
.
Remove oil fill cap/dipstick, Be careful not to allow dirt
to enter the engine when changing oil,.
o
Remove drain plug,
o
After oil has drained completely, replace oil drain plug
and tighten securely.
•
Refill engine with oif through oil fill dipstick tube, Pour
slowly. Do not overfill,, For approximate capacity see
"PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS"
on page 3 of this
manual
°
Use gauge on oil fillcap/dipstick forchecking level Be
sure dipstick cap is tightened securely for accurate
reading. Keep oil at "FULL" line on dipstick,
V-BELTS
Check V-belts for deterioration and wear after 100 hours of
operation and replace if necessary_ The belts are not
adjustable_ Replace belts if they begin to slip from wear.
TRANSAXLE
80"
2oo
FIG. 13
WELL
1_
60"
..........
_o=
RANGE ANTICIPATED
Corrosion and dirt on the battery and terminals can cause
the battery to "leak" power,.
o
32 _ 40 "_
-2oo.........
.loo
o"
COOLING
Keep transaxie free from build-up of dirt and chaff which
can restrict cooling,,
FILL
CAP/DIPSTICK
OIL DRAIN
PLUG
16
FIG. 14
'
'
i ill
,,ll,,,,,, M II','l"
CUSTOMER
............................
AIR FILTER
r
ii;;
ESPONS
LDT ES
..............................
CLEAN
(See Fig. 15)
AiR SCREEN
(See Fig, 16)
Air screen must be kept free of dirt and chaff to prevent
engine damage from overheating Clean with a wire brush
or compressed air to remove dirt and stubborn dried gum
fibers_
Your engine will not run properly using a dirty air filter,
Clean the foam pre-cleaner after every 25 hours of operation or every season,, Service paper cartridge every 100
hours of operation or every season, whichever occurs first,,
Service air cleaner more often under dusty conditions,
ENGINE
COOLING
FINS (See Fig. 16)
°
Remove knob(s) and cover.
TO SERVICE PRE-CLEANER
Remove any dust, dirt or oil from engine cooling fins to
prevent engine damage from overheating.,
°
Slide foam pre-cleaner off cartridge..
,,
-
Wash it in liquid detergent and water..
Remove screws from blower housing and lift housing
and dipstick tube assembly off engine,
o
Squeeze it dry in a clean cloth.
•
Cover oil fill opening to prevent entry of dirt..
•
Saturate it in engine oil. Wrap it in clean, absorbent
cloth and squeeze to remove excess oil.
°
Use compressed air or stiff bristle brush to thoroughly
clean engine cooling fins
°
If very dirty or damaged, replace pre-cleaner..
°
To reassemble, reverse above procedure_
,
Reinstall pre-cteaner over cartridge..
SCREWS
Reinstall cover and secure with knob(s).
TO SERVICE CARTRIDGE
,,
Remove cartridge nut.
,
Carefully remove cartridge to prevent debris from entering carburetor.
Clean base carefully to prevent
debris from entering carburetor.
°
Clean cartridge by tapping gently on flat surface.. If very
dirty or damaged, replace cartridge.
BLOWER
HOUSING
SCREWS
AIR SCREEN
DIPSTICK TUBE
ASSEMBLY
°
Reinstall cartridge, nut, precleaner, cover and secure
with knob(s)..
IMPORTANT:
PETROLEUM SOLVENTS, SUCH AS
KEROSENE, ARE NOT TO BE USED TO CLEAN THE
CARTRIDGE. THEY MAY CAUSE DETERIORATION OF
THE CARTRIDGE,. DO NOT OIL CARTRIDGE., DO NOT
USE PRESSURIZED
AIR TO CLEAN
OR DRY
CARTRIDGE,,
SPARK
PLUG
COVER KNOB"--'_
ENGINE COOLING
FIG. 16
CARTRIDGE
FIG. 15
17
FINS
CUSTO
MUFFLER
CLAMP
Inspect and replace corroded muffler and spark arrester (if
equipped) as it could create a fire hazard and/or damage_
SPARK
PLUGS
Replace spark plugs at the beginning of each mowing
season or after every 100 hours of operation, whichever
occurs first. Spark pJug type and gap setting are shown in
"PRODUCT SPECIFICAT!ONS" on page 3 of this manual..
IN-LINE
CLAMP
FUEL FILTER
FUEL
FILTER
(See Fig. 17)
FIG. 17
The fuel filter should be replaced once each season, if fuet
filter becomes clogged, obstructing fuel flow to carburetor',
replacement is required.
°
With engine cool, remove fitter and plug fuel line
sections.
o
Piace new fuel filter in position in fuel line with arrow
pointing towards carburetor.
°
Be sure there are no fuel line leaks and clamps are
properly positioned_
"
Immediately wipe up any spilled gasoline.
CLEANRNG
o
Clean engine, battery, seat, finish, etco of all foreign
matter.
=
Keep finished surfaces and wheels free of all gasoline,
oil, etc_
=
Protect painted surfaces with automotive type wax.
We do not recommend using a garden hose to clean your
tractor unless the electrical system, muffler, air filter and
carburetor are covered to keep water ouL Water in engine
can result in a shortened engine life_
18
SERVICE AND AOJUSTMENTS
,
CAUTION:
BEFORE
PERFORMING
o
Depress clutcWbrake
°
o
=
°
o
Place attachment clutch in "DISENGAGED" position.
Place gearshift lever in neutral (N) position.
Turn ignition key "OFF" and remove key.
Make sure the blades and all moving parts have completely stopped,
Disconnect spark plug wire from spark plug and place wire where it cannot come in contact with
plug,
pedal fully and set parking brake.
TRACTOR
TO REMOVE
CLUTCH
MOWER
,,i
ANY SERVICE OR ADJUSTMENTS:
CLUTCH
(See Fig. 18)
LEVER
RETAINER
SPRING
Mower will be easier to remove from the right side of tractor
o
Place attachment
°
Move attachment lift tever forward to lower mower to its
lowest position..
°
Roll belt off engine pulley.
•
Disconnect clutch rod from clutch lever by removing
retainer spring..
,
Disconnect anti-sway bar from chassis bracket by
removing retainer spring..
=
=
°
clutch in "DISENGAGED"
•
_!i_
Disconnect suspension arms from rear deck brackets
by removing retainer springs..
Disconnect front links from deck by removing retainer
springs_
RETAINER
SPRING
Raise lift lever to raise suspension arms° Slide mower
out from under tractor..
I
ANTI-SWAY
MOWER
FIG. 18
(See Fig. 18)
•
Raise attachment
•
Slide mower under tractor with discharge guard to right
side of tractor.
•
°
Lower lift lever to its lowest position..
Install mower in reverse order of removal instructions_
BAR
RETAINER
SPRINGS
(BOTH SIDES)
IMPORTANT:
IF AN ATTACHMENT OTHER THAN THE
MOWER IS TO BE MOUNTED TO THE TRACTOR, THE
R.H. AND LH. SUSPENSION ARMS MUST BE REMOVED
FROM TRACTOR
TO INSTALL
ENGINE
SUSPENSION
ARMS
position..
lift lever to its highest position.
19
_
SPRINGS
_ (BOTH StDES)
SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS
TO LEVEL MOWER
HOUSING
FRONT-TO-BACK
ADJUSTMENT
(See Figs° 21 and 22)
IMPORTANT:
DECK MUST BE LEVEL SIDE-TO-SIDE
IF
THE FOLLOWING
FRONT-TO-BACK
ADJUSTMENT
1S
NECESSARY, BE SURE TO ADJUST BOTH FRONT LINKS
EQUALLY
SO MOWER
WILL STAY LEVEL SIDE-TOSIDE,
Adjust the mower while tractor is parked on level ground or
driveway.
Make sure tires are properly inflated (See
"PRODUCT SP ECI FICATIONS" on page 3 of this manual).
If tires are over or underinflated, you witl not properly adjust
your mower:
To obtain the best cutting results, the mower' housing
should be adjusted so that the front is approximately t/4" to
3/4" lower' than the rear when the mower is in its highest
position
SIDE-TO-SIDE ADJUSTMENT (See Figs.. t9 and 20)
o
Raise mower to its highest position.
•
At the midpoint of both sides of mower', measure height
from bottom edge of mower to ground. Distance "A" on
both sides of mower' should be the same or within 1/4"
of each other:
•
If adjustment is necessary, make adjustment on one
side of mower only,.
o
Check adjustment on right side of tractor. Measure distance"D" directly in front and behind the mandrel at bottom
edge of mower housing as shown.
o
To raise one side of mower, tighten lift link adjustment
nut on that side.
Before making any necessary adjustments, checkthat
both front links are equal in length. Both links should be
approximately 10-3/8".
°
To lower one side of mower, loosen lift link adjustment
nut on that side..
=
NOTE: Each full turn of adjustment nut will change mower
height about 1/8".
If links are not equal in length, adjust one Iink to same
length as other link.
To lower front of mower loosen nut "E" on both front
links an equal number of turns..
°
When distance "D" is 1/4" to 3/4" lower at front than
rear, tighten nuts "F" against trunnion on both front
links
°
To raise front of mower, loosen nut"F" from trunnion on
both front links.. Tighten nut "E" on both front links an
equal number of turns.
=
When distance "D" is 1/4" to 3/4" lower at front than
rear, tighten nut "F" against trunnion on both front links.
o
Recheck side-to-side adjustment.
°
Recheck measurements
after adjusting°
80TTOM
EDGE
BowoMEDGE
OF MOWER TO
OF MOWER TO
GROUND
V
-_
z_-_
OUND
,:,,. c_:_
GROUND LINE
FIG, 19
'_-_
: "t"
It-j
. MANDREL
..........
"7
FIG, 21
SUSPENSION
ARM
LIFT LINK
ADJUSTMENT
!
BOTH FRONT LINKS MUST BE EQUAL IN LENGTH
NUT
FIG, 20
NUT"E"
NUT"F"
FRONTLINKS
20
TRUNNION
FIG. 22
SERVICE AND ADJUST
ii/
.......
................................
TO REPLACE
MOWER
BLADE
ENTS
...........
DRIVE
BELT
WITH PARKING
BRAKE "ENGAGED"
(See Fig. 23)
The mower blade drive belt may be replaced without tools..
Park the tractor on level surface.. Engage parking brake°
BELT REMOVAL o
Remove mower from tractor (See "TO REMOVE
MOWER" in this section of this manua0..
o
Work belt off both mandrel pulleys and idler pulleys,.
•
Pull belt away from mower.
BELT INSTALLATION
JAM
NUT
-
o
Install new belt in reverse order of removal
o
Make sure belt is in all pulley grooves and inside atl belt
guides..
Install mower in reverse order of removal instructions.
o
NUT "A"
MANDREL
OPERATING
ARM
IDLER
PULLEYS
FIG. 24
TO REPLACE
MOTION
DRIVE
BELT
(See Fig. 25)
Park the tractor on level surface. Engage parking brake.
For assistance, there is a belt installation guide decal on
bottom side of left footrest,.
MANDREL
PULLEY
FIG. 23
o
Remove mower (See "TO REMOVE MOWER" in this
section of this manual,.)
o
Remove upper belt keeper.
o
=
Remove belt from stationary idler and clutching idler..
Pull belt slack toward rear of tractor. Remove belt
upwards from transaxle pulley by deflecting belt keepers,
=
Pull bett toward front of tractor and remove downwards
from around engine pulley,
o Install new belt by reversing above procedure,
IMPORTANT:
MAKE SURE UPPER BELT KEEPER IS
POSITIONED PROPERLY BETWEEN LOCATOR TABS
TO ADJUST
BRAKE
(See Fig. 24)
Your tractor is equipped witf_ an adjustable brake system
which is mounted on the right side of the transaxle.
PULLEY
TABS
If tractor requires more than six (6) feet stopping distance
at high speed in highest gear, then brake must be adjusted.
=
,,
IDLER
)PER BELT
KEEPER
Depress clutch/brake pedal and engage parking brake..
Measure distance between brake operating arm and
nut "A" on brake rod,
IDLER
If distance is other than 1-1/2", loosen jam nut and turn
nut "A" until distance becomes I-I/2".
Retighten jam
nut against nut "A".
TRANSAXLE
PULLEY
Road test tractor for proper stopping distance as stated
above. Readjust if necessary. If stopping distance is
still greater than six (6) feet in highest gear, further
maintenance is necessary.. Contact your nearest authorized service center.
21
FIG. 25
SERVUCE AND ADJUSTMENTS
TO ADJUST
STEERING
WHEEL ALIGNMENT
TO START ENGINE
See Fig. 27)
If steering wheel crossbar's are not horizontal (left to right)
when wheels are positioned straightforward, remove steering wheel and reassemble per instructions in the Assembly
section of this manual,
FRONT WHEEL
,,,
The front wheel toe-in and camber are not adjustable on
your unit. If damage has occurred to affect the front wheel
toe-in or camber, contact your' nearest authorized service
center.,
Block up axle securely
o
Remove axle cover, retaining ring and washers to allow
wheel removal (rear wheel contains a square key - Do
not lose)..
o
Repair tire and reassemble_
o
:
, ,,i,ill
,=llllllll
, = L,,i,_
, ,
If your battery is too weak to start the engine, it should be
recharged.
If "jumper cables" are used for emergency
starting, follow this procedure:
FOR REPAIRS
.
llllll,tlliH,,
BATTERY
ate explosivegaseso Keep sparks, flame
and
smokingLead-acid
materials batteries
away from
batCAUTION:
generteries,
Always wear eye protection
when around batteries.
TOE-IN/CAMBER
TO REMOVE WHEEL
(See Fig. 26)
,i i, _
WITH A WEAK
IMPORTANT:
YOUR TRACTOR IS EQUIPPED WITH A 12
VOLT NEGATIVE
GROUNDED
SYSTEM.
THE OTHER
VEHICLE
MUST ALSO
BE A 12 VOLT
NEGATIVE
GROUNDED
SYSTEM.
DO NOT USE YOUR TRACTOR
BATTERY TO START OTHER VEHICLES.
TO ATTACH JUMPER CABLES .
On rear wheels only: align grooves in rear wheel hub
and axle Insert square key..
Connect each end of the RED cable to the POSITIVE
(+) terminal of each battery, taking care not to short
against chassis,
=
=
Replace washers and snap retaining ring securely in
axle groove_
Connect one end of the BLACK cable to the NEGATIVE (-) terminal of fully charged battery.
°
=
Replace axle cover°
Connect the other end of the BLACK cable to good
CHASSIS GROUND, away from fuel tank and battery..
TO REMOVE CABLES, REVERSE ORDER o
°
BLACK cable first from chassis and then from the fully
charged battery..
RED cable last from both batteries..
WASHERS
POSITIVE TERMINAL
RETAINING
RING
Q
NEGATIVE
TERMINAL
!
AXLE COVER
SQUARE
KEY
(REAR WHEEL ONLY)
FIG. 26
CABLES
"_CHARGED
BATTERY
POSITIVE TERMINAL
NEGATIVE
FIGo 27
22
TEPMINAL
.....................................................
i,,11,1,
r,,
'
i
,,i, ,,i,,i,I,=,,,,,,.ill,
ii
SERVtCE AND ADJUST JUEHT$
TO REPLACE
HEADUGHT
ENGnNE
BULB
o
Raise hood.,
°
Pull bulb holder out of the hole in the backside of the
grill°
Replace bulb in holder and push bulb holder securely
back into the hole in the backside of the grill.,
Close hood_
•
-
INTERLOCKS
TO ADJUST THROTTLE
(See Fig. 29)
AND RELAYS
Check wiring See electrical wiring diagram in Repair
Parts section of this manuak
TO REPLACE
FUSE
.
With engine not running, move throttle control lever
from slow (,_) to choke ` (1\1) position., Slowly move
lever from choke (1\1)
to fast (,{_) position.
°
Checkthat holes"A" in governorcontrol lever and hole
in governor plate line-up_, If holes "A" are not aligned,
loosen clamp screw and move throttle cable until holes
are aligned,, Tighten clamp screw securely,
Replace with 30 amp automotive-type plug-in fuse, The
fuse holder is located behind the dash,,
GOVERNOR
CONTROL LEVER
\
TO REMOVE
HOOD AND GRILL
CABLE
The throttle control has been preset at the factory and
adjustment should not be necessary,, Check adjustment as
described below before loosening cable., If adjustment is
necessary, proceed as follows:
Loose or damaged wiring may cause your tractor to run
poorly, stop running, or prevent it from starting.
°
CONTROL
GOVERNOR
CONTROL PLATE
(See Fig, 28)
•
Raise hood°
°
°
Unsnap headlight wire connector.
Stand in front of tractor° Grasp hood at sides, tilt
forward and lift off of tractor,
°
To reinstal!, slide hood pivot brackets into slots in
frame,,
°
Reconnect headlight wire connector and close hood°
\
HOLES "A"
HOOD
CLAMP
SCREW
FIG. 29
HEADLIGHT
WIRE
CONNECTOR
FIG. 28
23
THROTTLE
CABLE
TO ADJUST
CARBURETOR
ACCELERATION
(See Fig. 30)
TEST -
The carburetor' has been preset at the factory and adjustment should not be necessary. However, minor adjust_
rnent may be required to compensate for differences in fuel,
temperature, altitude or load.. If the carburetor' does need
adjustment, proceed as follows:
o
In general, turning idle mixture valve in (clockwise) decreases the supply of fuel to the engine giving a leaner fuell
air mixture.. Turning the idle mixture valve out (counter'clockwise) increases the supply of fuel to the engine giving
a richer fuel/air mixture.
High speed stop is factory adjusted,.
Do not adjust damage may result.
IMPORTANT:
NEVER TAMPER
WITH THE ENGINE
GOVERNOR,
WHICH IS FACTORY SET FOR PROPER
ENGINE SPEED
OVERSPEEDING
THE ENGINE ABOVE
THE
FACTORY
HIGH
SPEED
SETTING
CAN BE
DANGEROUS,
IF YOU THINK THE ENGINE-GOVERNED
HIGH SPEED NEEDS ADJUSTING,
CONTACT
YOUR
NEAREST
AUTHORIZED
SERVICE
CENTER/
DEPARTMENT,
WHICH HAS PROPER EQUIPMENT
AND
EXPERIENCE
TO
MAKE
ANY
NECESSARY
ADJUSTMENTS.
IMPORTANT:
DAMAGE TO THE NEEDLE
THE SEAT IN CARBURETOR
MAY RESULT
TURNED IN TOO TtGHT_
VALVE
AND
IF SCREW IS
PRELIMINARY SETTING ,
Aircleaner assembly must be assembled to the carburetor when making carburetor adjustments.
o
Be sure the throttle control cable is adjusted properly
(see above).
Move throttle control lever from slow (,_)
to fast (=f_)
position.
If engine hesitates or' dies, turn idle mixture
valve out (counterclockwise)
1/8 turn. Repeat test and
continue to adjust, if necessary,
until engine accelerates smoothly_
THROTTLE
LEVER
IDLE SPEED
SCREW
°
With engine off turn idle mixture valve in (clockwise)
closing it finger tight and then turn out (counterclockwise) 1 full turn..
FINAL SETTING -
•
Start engine and allow to warm for five minutes. Make
final adjustments with engine running and shift!motion
control lever in neutral (N) position_
•
Move throttle control lever to slow (,_) position. With
finger, rotate and hold throttle lever against idle speed
screw. Turn idle speed screw to attain 1750 RPM
•
While still holding throttle lever against idle speed
screw, turn idle mixture valve in (clockwise) until engine begins to die and then turn out (counterclockwise)
until engine runs rough. Turn valve to a point midway
between those two positions° Release throttle fever_
IDLE MIXTURE VALVE
FIG. 30
24
STORAGE
ENGRNE
Immediately prepare your tractor for storage at the end of
the season or if the tractor will not be used for 30 days or
more..
FUEL SYSTEM
, ii lll,
ll,,ll,,,,i
ill,i,i,i1,1
.............
IMPORTANT:
IT IS IMPORTANT
TO PREVENT
GUM
DEPOSITS
FROM
FORMING
IN ESSENTIAL
FUEL
SYSTEM PARTS SUCH AS CARBURETOR,
FUEL FILTER,
FUEL HOSE, OR TANK DURING
STORAGE.
ALSO,
EXPERIENCE
INDICATES
THAT ALCOHOL
BLENDED
FUELS (CALLED
GASOHOL
OR USING ETHANOL
OR
METHANOL)
CAN ATTRACT
MOISTURE WHICH LEADS
TO SEPARATION
AND FORMATION
OF ACIDS DURING
STORAGE.
ACIDIC
GAS CAN DAMAGE
THE FUEL
SYSTEM OF AN ENGINE WHILE IN STORAGE
gasoline in the tank inside a building
where
fumes
may store
reachthe
an tractor
open flame
CAUTION:
Never
with
or spark.
Allow the engine to cool
before storing in any enclosure.
TRACTOR
Remove mower from tractor for winter storage. When
mower is to be stored for a period of time, clean it thoroughly, remove all dirt, grease, leaves, etc.. Store in a
clean, dry area.
.
Clean entire tractor (See "CLEANING" in the Customer
Responsibilities section of this manual)_
o
inspect and replace belts, if necessary (See belt replacement instructions in the Service and Adjustments
section of this manual).
o
Lubricate as shown in the Customer Responsibilities
section of this manual.
•
Be sure that all nuts, bolts and screws are securely
fastened.. Inspect moving parts for damage, breakage
and wear,. Replace if necessary.
•
Touch up all rusted or chipped paint surfaces; sand
lightly before painting,
Fully charge the battery for storage.
•
After a period of time in storage, battery may require
recharging
.
o
Drain the fuel tank_
°
Start the engine and let it run until the fuel fines and
carburetor are empty°
=
Never use engine or carburetor cleaner products in the
fuel tank or permanent damage may occur,
Use fresh fuel next season..
°
NOTE:
Fuet stabilizer is an acceptable alternative in
minimizing the formation of fuel gum deposits during storage° Add stabilizer to gasoline in fuel tank or storage
container,, Always follow the mix ratio found on stabilizer
container,, Run engine at least 10 minutes after adding
stabilizer to allow the stabilizer to reach the carburetor. Do
not drain the gas tank and carburetor if using fuel stabilizer.
ENGINE
OIL
Drain oil (with engine warm) and replace with clean engine
oil, (See "ENGINE" in the Customer Responsibilities
section of this manual)_
BATTERY
°
°
CYLINDERS
To help prevent corrosion and power leakage during
long periods of storage, battery cables should be
disconnected and battery cleaned thoroughly (see "TO
CLEAN BATTERY AND TERMINALS" in the Customer Responsibilities section of this manual).
•
Remove spark plug(s),.
°
Pour one ounce of oil through spark plug hole(s) into
cylinder(s),
o
Turn ignition key to"START" position for a few seconds
to distribute oil..
Replace with new spark plug(s),,
After cleaning, leave cables disconnected and place
cables where they cannot come in contact with battery
terminals.
OTHER
°
Be sure battery drain tube is securely attached.
°
Do not store gasoline from one season to another,
o
If battery is removed from tractor for storage, do not
store battery directly on concrete or damp surfaces.
o
Replace your gasoline can if your can starts to rust,
Rust andtor dirt in your gasoline will cause problems,
•
If possible, store your tractor indoors and cover it to
give protection from dust and dirt,,
°
Cover your tractor with a suitable protective cover that
does not retain moisture_ Do not use plastic. Plastic
cannot breathe which allows condensation to form and
will cause your tractor to rust,,
IMPORTANT: NEVER COVER TRACTOR WHILE ENGINE
AND EXHAUST AREAS ARE STILL WARM
25
TROUBLESHOOTING
PROBLEM
POINTS
CAUSE
Will not start
Hard to start
1
Out of fuel.
2
3
4
5,
6
7.
Engine not "CHOKED"
Engine flooded
Bad spark plug.
Dirty air filter
Dirty fuel filler
Water in fuel
CORRECTION
t
Fill fuel tank.
properly,
2
3
4.
5,
6.
7.
8
9
I0
Loose or damaged wiring..
Carburetor out of adjustment
Engine valves out of adjustment
8
9.
10
See 'q'o START ENGINE" in Operation section
Wait several minutes before attempting to start
Replace spark plug.
Clean!replace air filter.
Replace fuel filter.
Drain fuel tank and carburetor, refill tank with fresh
gasoline and replace fuel filter
Check all wiring
Contact an authorized service center/department.
Contact an authorized service center/department
t.
2
3.
4.
5
6
7
8
Dirty air filter,
Bad spark plug
Weak or dead battery
Dirty fuel filter..
Stale or dirty fuel
Looseor damaged wiring
Carburetor out of adjustment
Engine vaives out of adjustment
1
2
3
4
Clean/replace air filter'
Replace spark plug
Recharge or replace battery.
Replace fuel fiEter
5
6
7
8
Drain fuel tank and refilI with fresh gasoline.
Check all wiring..
Contact an authorized service centerldepartment
Contact an authorized service center/department
1
2
3.
4
Clutch/brake pedal not depressed.
Attachment clutchis engaged
Weak or dead battery.
Blown fuse.
5
6
7
8
9.
Corroded batterytermina_s
Looseor damaged wiring
Faulty ignition switch.
Faulty solenoid or starter
Faulty operator presence switch(es)
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
Depress clutch/brake pedaE
Disengage attachment clutch
Recharge or replace baltery
Replace fuse
Clean battery terminals
Check all wiring
Check!replace ignition switch
Check!replace solenoid or starter
Contact an authorized service center/department
1
2
3
4
Weak or dead battery
Corroded battery terminals.
Loose or damaged wiring
Faulty solenoid or' starter
1
2
3.
4.
Recharge or reptace battery
Clean battery terminals
Checkall wiring
Check/replace solenoid or starter
2.
3
4.
5
6
7.
8,
9
Cutting too much grass/too fast
Throttle in "CHOKE" position,
Build-up of grass, leaves and trash under mower
Dirty air filter.
Low oil level/dirty oiI
Faulty spark plug
Dirty fuel filter
Stale or dirty fuel
Water in fuel
1.
2.
3.
4..
5
6
7
8
9
Set in "Higher Cut" position!reduce speed
Adjust throttIe control
Clean underside of mower housing
Clean/replace air filter
Check oil leveFlchange oil.
Clean and regap or change spark plug
Replace fuel fitter
Drain fuel tank and refill with fresh gasoline.
Drain fuel tank and carburetor, refill tank with fresh
gasoline and replace fue_ filter'
Connect and tighten spark plug wire
Clean engine air screen/fins
Clean/replace muffler
Check all wiring
Contact an authorized service center/department
Cantacfan authorized service center/department
nuun'n,
Engine will not turn over
ii ii
t_,,,,,i...............
Engine clicks but will not
start
Loss of power
10
11
t2.
13,
t4
15.
Excessive
vibration
I
2
3
Spark plug wire loose
Dirty engine air screen/fins
Dirty/clogged muffler.
Loose or damaged widr_g,
Carburetor out of adjustment
Engine valves out of adjustment
t0.
11
12
13.
14
15
Worn, bent or loose blade.
Bent blade mandrel.
Loose/damaged part(s).
1
2
3
26
Replace blade Tighten blade belt
Replace blade mandrel.
Tighten loose part(s) Replace damaged parts
TROUBLESHOOTm
PROBLEM
Engine continues to run
when operator leaves seat
with attachment clutch
G POINTS
CAUSE
CORRECTION
presence
control system
I
Check wiring, switches and connections,
If not
corrected, contact an authorized service center/
department
1
2
3
4
5
Replace blade Tighten blade bolt
Lave! mowerdeck
Clean underside of mower housing
Replace blade mandrel
Clean around mandrels to open vent holes
1
Remove obstruction.
2
3
4
Replace mower drive belt
Replace idler pulley
Replace blade mandrel
t
Faulty operator_safety
1..
2,
Worn, bent or loose blade
Mower deck not level..
3
4
5
Buildup of grass, leaves, and trash under mower
Bent b_ade mandrel,
C_ogged mower deck vent holes from buildup of
grass, leaves, and trash around mandrels
Mower blades wtll not
rotate
t.
Obstruction
2,
3
4
Worn/damaged mower drive belt..
Frozen idler pulley,
Frozen blade mandrel
Poor grass discharge
1
2
3
4.
Engine speed too slow
Travel speed too fast
Wet grass
Mower deck not level,
1.
2
3
4
Place throttle control in "FAST" position,
Shift to slower speed,
Allow grass to dry before mowing
Level mower deck
engaged
Poor cut - uneven
5.,
6
7
8
9
t0,
t 1.
Headlight(s)
not working
(if so equipped)
Battery will not charge
Engine "backfires"
when turning engine
"OFF"
in dutch mechanism
Low!uneven tire air pressure
Worn, bent orIoose blade
Buildup of grass, leaves and trash under mower
Mowerdrive belt worn.
Blades impropedy installed
Improper blades used
Clogged mower deck vent holes from buildup of
grass, leaves, and trash around mandrels.
5
6
7,
8,
9
10
11
Check tires for proper air pressure.
Replace/sharpen blade, Tighten bfade bolt
Clean underside of mower housing
Replace mower drive bett
Reinstall blades sharp edge down
Replace with blades listed in this manual
Clean around mandrels to open vent holes
1
Switch is "OFF"
t
Turn switch "ON"
2
3
4
5
Bulb(s) burned out
Faulty light switch
Loose or damaged wiring
Blown fuse
2
3.
4
5
Replace bulb(s),
Check/replace lighl switch,
Check wiring and connections
Replace fuse
1
2
3
4.
Bad battery cell(s)
Poor cable connections
Faulty regulator (if so equipped)
Faulty alternator
1.
2
Replace battery
Check!clean all connections
3
4
Replace regulator,,
Replace alternator
1
Engine throttle control not set at "SLOW"
position for 30 seconds before stopping engine.
1
Move throttle control to "SLOW" position and allow
to idle for 30 seconds before stopping engine
27
SERVmCE NOTES
28
15 HP 42" TRACTOR
- - MODEL NUMBER
917.257573
SCHEMATIC
0E0
otlio
lrl
°
BATTERY
RED
WHITE
FUSE
3O AMP
STARTER
CLUTCH,BRAKE
(PEDAL UP)
[
,
?OC O;
_
t
IGNITION
SWITCH
SEAT SWITCH
(NOT OCCUPIED)
I
BLACK
_
I
7
I-
L .........
BLACK
ATT'MENT CLUTCH
(CLUTCH OFF)
!
GROUNDING
CONNECTOR
@
BLACK
_
8LU_
IGNITION
_UNIT
t__
I ...........
I
I ...........
AFTER
SPARK
PLUG
I
FIRE SOLENOID
28 VOLTS AC MIN. @ 3603 RPM
(CHARGING SYSTEM DISCONNECTED)
CHARGING SYSTEM OUTPUT
3 AMP DC @ 3600 RPM
RED
I
DIODE
LIGHTING SYSTEM OUTPUT
5 AMP AC @ 3600 RPM
ORANGE
J_
_
I ALTERNATOR
I
_
J
14 VOLTS AC MIN @ 3600 RPM (LIGHTS OFF)
BROWN
HEADLIGHT
SWITCH (OFF)
IGNITION SWITCH
POSITION
CIRCUIT
OFF
M+ G
ON
START
B+L
B + S + L
NON-REMOVABLE
CONNECTIONS
WIRING INSULATED CLIPS
NOTE: IF WIRING INSULATED
CLIPS WERE REMOVED FOR
SERVICING OF UNIT, THEY
SHOULD BE REPLACED TO
PROPERLY SECURE YOUR
WIRING
REMOVABLE
CONNECTIONS
29
NOTE
YOUR TRACTOR IS EQUIPPED WITH
A SPECIAL ALTERNATOR
SYSTEM.
/- 7
THE LIGHTS ARE NOT CONNECTED
TO THE BATTERY, BUT HAVE THEIR
OWN ELECTRICAL SOURCE.
BECAUSE OF THIS, THE BRIGHTNESS
OF THE LIGHTS WILL CHANGE WITH
ENGINE SPEED. AT IDLE THE LIGHTS
WILL DIM. AS THE ENGINE IS
SPEEDED UP, THE LIGHTS WILL
BECOME THEIR BRIGHTEST
REPAIR PARTS
15 HP 42" TRACTOR
- - MODEL NUMBER
917,257573
ELECTRICAL
22
23
42
41
36 38
35
39
_36
/
2O
/
/
32
/
/
/
/
/
t
t
3O
REPAIR PARTS
15 HP 42" TRACTOR
- - MODEL NUMBER
ELECTRICAL
KEY
NO,
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
28
29
30
3!
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
49
70
PART
NO,
t21265X
74760412
19091016
10040400
121264X
73220400
109238X
129965
109596X
1OO9O400
73350400
136850
4152J
11150400
4799J
132202
108824X
4207J
121305X
144921
140400
141226
140403
110712X
108236X
17021008
104445X
140336
109553X
140414
71110408
131563
138406
7364O4OO
111510OO
140422
DESCRIPTION
Battery 12 VOLT 25 AMP .
Bolt Hex Hd 1/4-20unc X 3/4
Washer 9/32 X 5/8 X 16 Ga
Washer Lock Hvy Helical 1/4
Caps Battery 20/25/30 AMP
Nut Fin Hex !/4_20 Unc
Tube PIastic 12"
Case Battery Hng Mech W/lid
Clamp Hose Olive
Washer Lock 1/4
Nut Jam Hex 1/4-20 Unc
Harness Asm Light W/4152j
Bulb Light #1156
Washer Lock Internal Tooth t/4
Cable Battery 6 Ga 11" red
Cable Battery 6 Ga 43*' red
Fuse 30 AMP Auto Green
Cable Ground 6 Ga 12" black
Switch Plunger Nc Gray
Switch Ign 3 pos
Nut Ignition
Cover Sw Key BIk 1 25 Text SLT
Key Ign Molded Craftsman
Switch Light Btk BIk Red
Bracket Switch Clutch
Screw Tap Hex #10-24unc X 1/2
Switch Intlk Clutch Red 2 Term
Bracket Switch interlock
Switch Intlk Clutch Red 4 Term
Harness lgn Bs Dash Headlights
Bolt BIk. Fin Hex 1/4-20 Unc x 1/2
Cover Terminal Red
Solenoid
Nut Keps Hex 1/4-20 Uric
Washer, Lock, Internal Tooth 5/8
Harness Engine B&S 14 OHV
NOTE: All component dimensions give in U.S° inches
1 inch = 25.4 mm
3'!
917.257573
REPAIR PARTS
15 HP 42" TRACTOR
CHASSIS
- - MODEL NUMBER
917.257573
AND ENCLOSURES
3O
21
26
26
18
25
14
3
t6
26
5
33
10
38
34
39
32
26
14
REPAIR PARTS
15 HP 42" TRACTOR
CHASSIS
- - MODEL NUMBER 917,257573
AND ENCLOSURES
KEY
NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
21
22
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
33
34
35
38
39
100
--
PART
NO.
140341
140356
17490612
STD551025
11050600
140290X0t6
126842X
126471X
140637X013
STD533710
135464
11030400
12403IX012
1749O6O8
74180512
STD541431
131445X417
126938X
17521312
122933X
124479X
STD523710
19131312
STD541437
17030808
140135
!24029X
109872X417
136619
105465X417
105464X417
STD533707
139886
139887
105037X
5479J
NOTE:
DESCRIPTION
Chassis Weldment 12ga 38/42
Drawbar Stretch
Screw Thdrol 3/8-16x3/4 Ty-tt
Washer 13/32 x 3/4 x 16 Gao
Washer, Lock Ext.. Tooth 3/8
Saddle Sitkscreen 6sp Sym S/S NONS
Shield HL Hood Kohl/Dia Engine
Clip Insulator n406 Mtg Hole
Dash Siikscreened Sears Eng/Sy
Bolt Carriage 3/8-16 x 1
Panel Pnt Dash Lh
Washer Lock 1/4 IntiExt Tooth
Panel Slkscr Dash Rh Weldment
Screw Thdrol 3/8-16xl/2 Ty-tt
Screw Mach Trhd 5/16-18uncx3/4
Nut Keps 5/16-18 Unc
Hood Asm Pnt Weld Sliver Powde
Bumper Hood
Screw Sltd Hex Hd wiPt Washer
Rivet Ratchet Nylon
Washer Nylon BIk 28x 75x 19
Bolt Fin Hex 3/8-I6unc X 1
Washer 13/32 X 13/16 x 12 Ga
Nut Lock 3/8-16 Unc
Screw Spiderloc Hex Hd #8 x 1/2 AB
Grille Grey
Lens Headlight Bar Clear
Fender Pnt
Bracket Pnt Fender
Footrest Pnt Lh Peff (silver)
Footrest Pnt Rh Perf (silver)
Bolt Rdhd Sht Sqnk 3/8-16 X3/4
Bracket, Asm. Pivot, L.H., Mower Rear
Bracket, Asm. Pivot, RHo, Mower Rear
Strip Foam 18"
Plug Button Blk 359 Dia
All component dimensions given in U.S. inches
1 inch = 25.4 mm
33
REPAUR PARTS
15 HP 42" TRACTOR
- - MODEL NUMBER
917.257573
DRIVE
57
58
18
I
5
18
6
32
44
3052
/1
62
35
61
37
36
34
\_"
46
i
15_
26
1
22
34
27
REPAIR PARTS
15 HP 42" TRACTOR
-- MODEL NUMBER
917.257573
DRIVE
KEY
NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
10
11
12
13
14
15
18
19
20
21
22
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
PART
NO.
142603
110422X
123666X
12000028
!21520X
17490512
130802
131679
STD561210
105701X
19151216
74550412
STD55I 125
74780544
STD523710
STD541437
17490512
106933X
130804
STD541237
106888X
STD55!037
STD561210
140448
124236X
130807
127275X
STD523707
122424X
120183X
STD551062
STD571810
!23674X
STD523727
4470J
KEY
NO.
DESCRIPTION
Transaxle 6sp Std Dana,
Model No. 4360-79
Spring Return BrakeT/a Zinc
Pulley Transaxle Alum
Ring Retainer# 5100-62
Strap Pnt Torque 30 Deg Blk
ScrewThdrol 5/16-18 X 3/4Tyt
Plate Pnt Rod Shift T/a (blk)
Rod Shifter Blk (dana)
Pin Cotter 1/8 X 1 Cad
Washer Plate Shf 388 Sq Hole
Washer 15/32 X 3/4 X 16ga
Bolt 1/4-28unf Gr w/Patch
Washer Lock Hvy Helical 1/4
Bolt Fin Hex 5/16-18unc X 2-3/4
Bolt Fin Hex 3/8-16unc X 1
Nut Lock 3/8-16 Unc
Screw Thdrot 5/16-18 X 3/4Tyt
Knob Rd 1/2-'13 PlstcThds BIk
Rod Brake Lt
Nut Hex,Jam 3/8-t6 Unc
Spring Rod Brake 2 00 Zinc
Washer 13/32 X 13/16 X 16 Ga
Pin Cotter 1/8 X 3/4 Cad
Rod Brake Parking Lt
Cap Parking Brake Red
Bracket Transmission
Keeper Belt Lh Lt 14 Ga
Bolt Fin Hex 3/8-16unc X 3/4
ShaftAsm Pedal Foot 1 930
Bearing Nylon Blk 629 td
Washer 21/32 X 1 X 16 Ga
Pin Rolt 3/16 X 1"
Pulley Idler Flat
Bolt Fin Hex 3/8-16unc X 2-3/4
Spacer Split 395 X 59 Bzp
41
42
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
55
56
57
58
59
61
62
63
64
65
66
70
72
74
75
76
77
78
100
I12
PART
NO.
109070X
19131312
105706X
110812X
12000039
127783
123789X
123205X
STD523715
STD541437
STD541431
105710X
105709X
74760620
130801
127274X
140312
17490612
8883R
140186
71170764
STD551143
129921
134683
19132012
109502X
121749X
STD581075
123583X
121748X
19111216
19091210
NOTE:
35
DESCRIPTION
Keeper Belt Retainer
Washer 13/32 X 13/t 6 X 12 Ga
Bearing Nyl 503 X 628 X 1 25
Washer Hardened
Ring Klip #t5304-50
Pulley idler V Groove Plastic
Beltcrank Asm
Retainer Belt Style Spring
Bolt Flex Hd 3/8d6unc X 1-1/2
Nut Crownlock 3/8-16 Unc
Nut Crown Lock 5/16-18
Link Clutch 7 66
Spring Return Clutch 6 75
Bolt Fin Hex 3/8-t6unc x 1-1/4
V-belt Ground Drive 95.25
Keeper Belt Rh Lt Pnt/zinc 16g
Retainer Belt Chassis Lh Zinc
Screw Thdrol 3/8-16x3/4 Ty4t
Cover Pedal BIk Std
Pulley Engine
Bolt Finhex 7/16-20 x 4 g5
Washer Lock Hvy Hlcl Spr 7/t6
Keeper Belt Engine Lh Lt
Guide Belt Dr Mower Rh
Washer 13/32 X 1-1/4 X 12 Ga
Spacer Split .80xl.94
Washer 25/32 X 1 1/4 X 16 Ga
Ring E #5133-75
Key Square 2 0 X 1845/1865
Washer 25/32 X '1 5/8 X 16ga
Washer 11/32 x 3/4 x 16 Gao
Washer 9/32 X 3/4 X t0 Ga
All component dimensions
1 inch = 25°4 mm
given in USo inches
REPAUR PARTS
15 HP 42" TRACTOR
STEERING
- - MODEL NUMBER
917.257573
ASSEMBLY
46
47
14
46
26
3
16
32
11
/
12
43
8
10
36
REPAtR PARTS
15 HP 42" TRACTOR
STEERING
- - MODEL
NUMBER
917.257573
ASSEMBLY
KEY
NO.
PART
NO,
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
t9
2O
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
32
36
37
38
39
4O
41
42
43
46
47
139768
142033
135227
135228
6266H
121748X
19272016
12000029
3366R
130468
STD551137
7361O6O0
110438X
74011O56
73901000
132624
132614
57079
124035X
126684X
STD551125
7107O41O
127501
109816X
124036X
126847X
136874
19131416
17490612
STD561210
130465
132196
STD611005
139769
19133808
STD541537
104820X
124417X
121749X
121232X
6855M
NOTE:
DESCRIPTION
Wheel Steering Std Black
Axle Asm Front
Spindle Asm Lh
Spindle Asm Rh
Bearing Race Thrust Harden
Washer 25/32 X 1 5/8 X 16ga
Washer 27/32 X 1 1/4 X 16 Ga
Ring Klip #t5304-75
Bearing Col Strg Blk
Link Drag Sol Ball Jt 20 064
Washer Lock Hvy Hlcl Spr 3/8
Nut Fin Hex 3/8_24 Unf
Spacer Bearing Axle Front
Bolt Hex 5/8-1! Unc X 3-1/2
Locknut Flange 5/8-11 Unc
Pin Axle 5/8 X 1 55/1 54 Lg
Shaft Asm Strg 5/8 X 15 19 Lt
Washer Thrust 515x 750x 033
Support Shaft
Washer Shim 1/4 X 5/8 X 062
Washer Lock Hvy Helical 1/4
Screw Hex Socket 1/4-20 X 5/8
Shaft Asm Pittman
Nytiner Snap In
Bracket Steering
Bushing Rod Tie Bfk Lt
Gear Sector
Washer 13/32 X 7/8 X 16ga
Screw Thdrol 3/8-16x3/4 Ty-tt
Pin Cotter 1/8 X 3/4 Cad
Rod Tie Wire Form 19 75 Mech
Bushing Strg 5/8 Id Dash
Screw Stftp #10q6 X 1/2 Ty-b
Insert Cap Strg Wheel Std Bfk
Washer 13/'32 X 2-3/8 X 8 Ga
Nut Lock Center 3/8-24unf
Adaptor Wheel Strg 640/635id
Boot Shaft Steering
Washer 25/32 X 1 !/4 X 16 Ga
Cap Spindle Fr Top Blk
Fitting Grease
All component dimensions
1 inch = 25.,4 mm
37
given in U.S, inches
REPAIR PARTS
15 HP 42" TRACTOR - - MODEL NUiVISER 917.257573
SEAT ASSEMBLY
6
21
23
KEY
NO.
PART
NO,
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
12
13
127437
140551
STD523710
19131610
145006
STD54t437
124181X
17490616
19131614
140552
121246X
121248X
DESCRIPTION
Seat V350 BIk/blk Craftsman
Bracket Pnt Pivot Seat (blk)
Bolt Fin Hex 3/8-16unc X !
Washer' 13/32 X 3/4 X 10 Ga
Clip Push In
Nut Lock Hex W/Ins 3/8-16 Unc
Spring Seat Cprsn 2 250 Blk Zi
Screw Thdrol 3/8-16 X 1 Ty-tt
Washer' 13/32 X 1 X 14 Ga
Pan Pnt Seat (blk)
Bracket Pnt Mounting Switch
Bushing Snap Bfk Nyt 50 Id
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
14
15
16
17
21
22
23
24
25
26
72O50411
134300
121250X
123976X
139888
STD54143t
74780814
19171912
127018X
STD551150
NOTE:
38
DESCRIPTION
Bolt Rdhd Sht Nk 1/4-20xl-3/8
Spacer Split 28 X 96 Zinc
Spring Cprsn I 27 Blk Pnt
Nut Lock 1/4 Lge Fig Gr 5 Zinc
Bolt Shoulder 5/I6-18 Unc BIkz
Nut Lock Hex W/Ins 5/16-18
Bolt Fin Hex 1/2-13 X 7/8 Gr 5
Washer I7/32 X 1-3/16 X 12 Ga
Bolt Shoulder 5/16-18 X 62
Washer Lock Hvy HIct Spr 1/2
All component dimensions
1 inch = 25A mm
given in U.S. inche&
REPAIR PARTS
15 HP 42" TRACTOR
- - MODEL
NUMBER
917,257573
DECALS
8
14
9
6
3
7
21
7
5
16
4
8
14
11
10
13
18
t5
KEY
NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
t0
1!
PART
NO.
138955
142239
14O560
14056I
132674
133644
142248
142247
125880X
138836
137537
KEY
NO,
DESCRIPTION
Decal
Decal
Decal
Decal
Decal
Decal
Decal
Decal
Decal
Decal
Decal
17
instruction Operat Eng
B&S Diamond IC!Gold OHV
Hood Slope Rh Craftsman
Hood Slope Lh Craftsman
Grille Lt4000 Craft Usa
Maint Customer Sears Dom
Panel Side I/c Gotd/b]k
Insert Hood 15 Hp OHV Blk
Fender Craftsman Red
Dash Slope Lt
Caution EngtishiSpanis
4,10
11
PART
NO.
12
13
14
15
16
4900J
109199X
131473
136832
t05466X
17
18
21
----
140837
133179
131265
138311
145862
145863
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
59192
65139
106222X
59904
106732X417
278H
9040H
106108X4t7
106268X
7152J
104757X
NOTE:
39
DESCRIPTION
Decal Clutch/brake English
Decal V-belt Dr Sch Tractor E
Decal Chassis 6 Sp 42"
Decal Mower Drive Schematic
Decal,Pad Footrest Rbr Sq
Craftsman
Decal Saddle Parking Brake
Decal Mower Qc System
Decal Lightbox
Decal Lift Handle
Manual, Owner's (English)
Manual, Owner's (Spanish)
DESCRIPTION
Cap Value Tire
Stem Value
Tire F Ts 15 X 6 0 - 6 Service
Tube Inner Front #35060
Rim Asm 6"front Silver Service
Fitting Grease
Bearing Flange
Rim Asm 8"rear Silver Service
Tire R Ts 18x9 5-8 Service
Tube Rear 9 5 X 8 Service
Cap Axle Blk 1 50 X 1 00
All component dimensions
1 inch = 25.4 mm
given in U.S. inches..
REPAtP, pARTS
15 HP
. . MODEL NUMBER 917.257573
42" TRACTOR
ENGINE
62
3
13
38
33
3O
37
40
19
29
20
40
4
REPAIR PARTS
15 HP 42" TRACTOR
- - MODEL NUMBER
917.257573
ENGINE
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
1
2
3
132759
17720410
141129
4
13
14
15
16
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
29
30
31
32
33
37
38
137352
125593X
13280324
13200300
STD55t237
136718
t05839X
105838X
STD551025
123650X
128953
STD601005
137180
127057X
109202X
123549X
123487X
137040
---
40
44
46
62
72
78
124028X
17490412
190914'16
STD551131
7107O512
17490620
NOTE:
DESCRIPTION
Control Throt Rh Btk Pdl 15 10
Screw Hex Thd Cut 1/4-20x5/8 T
Engine B&s 14hp ICQ Dual 1 Vt,
Model No. 28N707,
Type No. 0121-01
Muffler Exhaust B&s Lt
Gasket 1 313 Id Tin Plated
Nipple Pfpe 3/8 Npt X 3"
Elbow Std 90 Degree 3/8-t8 Npt
Washer Lock Ext Tooth 3/8
Shield Pnt Heat
Receptacle 1/4 Turn Dacrotized
Retainer 1/4 Turn 365odx 222id
Washer 9/32 X 5/8 X 16 Ga
Stud 1/4 Turn (replaces 105751
Shield Pnt Heat Browning Grass
Screw Tap Hex #10-24unc X 1/2
Arrestor Spark
Pinch Weld Hood Black 2.00
Tank Fuel 1 25 Fr
Cap Asm Fuel W/sym Vented
Clamp Hose Blk
Line Fuel 20"
Plug Oil Drain (Order From Engine
Manufacturer)
Bushing Snap Nyl BIk Fuel Line
Screw Hexwsh Thdrot 1/4-20x3/4
Washer 9/32 X 7/8 X 16ga
Washer Lock Hvy Hlcl Spr 5/16
Screw Hexhd Cap 5/16-18x3/4
Screw Thdrol 3/8-16x1-1/4 Tytt
Aft component dimensions given in UoS. inches
1 inch = 25°4 mm
41
REPAIR PARTS
15 HP 42" TRACTOR
- - MODEL
NUMBER
917.257573
LIFT
5
3
\
6
6
11
12
13
19
20
20
13
15
32
1617 18
20
19
15
32
42
REPAIR PARTS
15 HP 42" TRACTOR
- - MODEL NUMBER
917.257573
LIFT
KEY
NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
10
!1
!2
t3
t5
16
17
18
19
20
31
32
PART
NO.
136973
122507X
105767X
12000002
19211621
120183X
125631X
122365X
122512X
139865
139866
4939M
127218
73350800
130171
73800800
139868
3146R
140302
73810600
NOTE:
DESCRIPTION
Rod Asm. Lever
Shaft Asm_ Lift
Pin Groove
E Ring #5133-62
Washer 21/32 x I x 21 Ga°
Bearing Nylong
Grip Handle Fluted
Button Plunger Read
Spring Cprsn
Link LifLLh Fixed Length
Link Lift Rh Fixed Length
Retainer Spring
Link Front
Nut Jam Hex 1/2-13 Unc
Trunnion BIk Zinc
Nut Lock W/Wsh 1/2-13 Unc
Arm Suspension Mower
Retainer Spring
Bearing, Pvt. Lift. Spherical
Nut Lock 3/8-24 WlNylon Insert
All component dimensions given in U,S, inches
1 inch = 254 mm
43
REPAIR PARTS
15 HP 42" TRACTOR
- - MODEL NUMBER
917.257573
MOWER
76
77
68
_""_ 40
21
22
/2324
\
2
N
16
28
29
18
44
27
REPABR PARTS
15 HP 42" TRACTOR
- - MODEL NUMBER
917.257573
MOWER
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
8
9
10
11
12
13
144393
STD533107
138017
138440
STD624008
130832
850857
STD551137
140296
134149
129895
137645
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
4O
41
42
43
'128774
1!0485X
140329
721106"10
72140505
132827
136888
STD541431
134753
131267
105304X
123713X
110452X
130968
191110'16
131491
138776
129963
129861
137266
STD533717
133835
131494
19131316
STD541437
133551
STD560907
140083
DESCRIPTION
Mower Housing
Bolt
Bracket Assembly,Sway Bar, Front
Bracket Assembly, Sway Bar
Retainer Spring
Arm, Suspension, Rear
Bolt, Hex 3/8-24 x 1.25 Grade 8
Washer, Lock
Washer, Hardened
Blade, Mulching
Bearing, Ball
Shaft Assembly, Mandrel, Vented
(Includes Key Number 6)
Housing, Mandrel, Vented
Bearing, Ball, Mandrel
Stripper, Vented Mower Deck
Bolt, Carriage 3/8-16 x 1-1/4
Bolt, Carriage 5/16-18 x 5/8
Bolt, Shoulder
Baffle, Vortex
Nut
Stiffener Bracket
Bracket, Deflector
Cap, Sleeve
Spring, Torsion, Deflector
Nut, Push
Shield, Deflector
Washer 11/32 x 5/8 x 16 Gauge
Rod, Hinge
Screw Thdrol Hex Head Zinc Mwr
Washer, Spacer
Pulley, Mandrel
Nut, Toplock, Flanged
Bolt
Fastner, Christmas Tree
Pulley, Idler, Flat
Washer 13/32 x 13/16 x 16 Gauge
Nut
Rod, Pivot, with Nibs
Cotter Pin
Rod, Clutch, Secondary, with Nibs
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
44
45
46
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
58
59
67
68
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
84
85
92
- -
140088
STD624003
137729
133944
133940
13134O
STD541410
139888
131845
133943
140084
122052X
140086
141043
106932X
144200
142427
131870
127847
121748X
12000029
128903
127845
140334
127498
128759
73350600
142O28
120958X
144394
72140620
73800600
130794
- -
145411
DESCRIPTION
Guard, Mandrel, L.H.
Retainer
Screw, Thd_ Roll 1/4-20 x 5/8
Washer, Hardened
Roller Assembly, Cam Follower
Bolt, Shoulder #10-24 Grade 5
Locknut
Bolt, Shoulder 5/16-18 UNC
Arm Assembly, Pad, Brake
Washer, Hardened
Arm, idler
Spacer, Retainer
Spring Torsion Brakes
Guard, TUV Idler
Knob, Round 3/8-16 UNC
V-Belt
Rod, Clutch, Primary, with Nibs
Spring, Return
Arm, Clutch, Secondary
Washer 25/32 x 1-5/8 x 16 Gauge
Ring, Klip
Bolt, Shoulder 3/8-16 UNC x t,,44
Keeper, Spring
Arm, Clutch, Primary
Bushing, Large, Brass
Spring, Mower Clutch
Nut Hex Jam 3/8-16 UNC
Trunnion Adj,,
Washer Sintered
Keeper Belt Idler Fixed
Bolt Carriage 3/8-t6 x 2-1/2 Gr 5
Nut Lock Hex W/Ins 3/8-16 UNC
Mandrel Assembly (Includes Key
Numbers 8-10, 12-15, 31 and 32)
Mower Deck, Complete
Available mulcher plate kit not included with tractor:
- - 141112
Mulcher Close_out Plate Kit
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.So inches.
1 inch = 254 ram.
45
OS'_,S
REPAnR PARTS
15 HP 42" TRACTOR
- MODEL
DANA TRANSAXLE
NUMBER
- MODEL NUMBER
917.257573
4360-79
21
22
19
11 =
20
2
÷
26
32
27
33
34
36
35
2
9
37
i9
52
53
40 41
54
44
45
55
46
47
56
48
57
59
55
6O
19
61
72
52
66
46
REPAUR PARTS
15 HP 42" TRACTOR
- MODEL NUMBER
DANA TRANSAXLE-
KEY PART
NO. NO.
t
2
142671
2274J
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
!2
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
2i
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
134400
105904X
105905X
138235
134399
134791
138241
142672
134793
142673
120415X
142674
138234
110078X
105909X
105910X
105911X
142675
138246
138236
73810500
142676
2244J
105916X
120470X
110070X
142677
142681
120405X
108980X
t20406X
134796
!05925X
2232J
108978X
110079X
39
40
124639X
120472X
MODEL NUMBER
KEY PART
NO. NO.
DESCRIPTION
Housing, Upper
Screw, Self-Tapping, Large
1/4-20 x °734
Ball, Detent
Spring, Detent
Screw, Set
Kit, Shifter Assembly
Boot, Shifter
Screw, Tapping w/Sealer
Square Ring
Ring, Retaining
Assembly, Kit, Shim °625 Shaft
Bearing, Flange
Washer, Plain 632 x 1o38 x _046
Key, Woodruff, #9
Assembly, Kit, Input Shaft
Pinion, Bevel, 14 Teeth
Ring, Retaining
Chain, 24 Pitches
Bearing, Flange
Gear, Spur, 14 Teeth
Collar, Clutch
Assembly, Kit, Clutch Keys
Locknut 5/16-24
Shaft, Intermediate
Key, Woodruff, #61
Ring, Retaining
Sprocket, 18 Teeth
Spacer
Gear, Spur, 37 Teeth
Gear, Spur, 35 Teeth
Gear, Spur, 30 Teeth
Gear, Spur, 25 Teeth
Gear, Spur, 22 Teeth
Gear, Spur, 19 Teeth
Washer, Plain .640 x 1.37 x o061
Washer, Plain °632 x 1.00 x °026
Spacer .630 x 1mOO
x .169
Assembly, Gear, Combination of
12 Teeth and 35 Teeth
Shaft, Idler
Spacer ,635 x ,875 x .755
4!
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
105928X
110084X
134394
120473X
142678
142679
120407X
106589X
120408X
105937X
2226J
134401
2264J
120474X
110081X
105941X
110071X
120952X
110082X
120475X
142680
120961X
7294J
108989X
120953X
120954X
134799
68
69
70
71
138244
108996X
120956X
106596X
72
73
120951X
120416X
*
**
917.257573
4360-79
DESCRIPTION
Sprocket, 9 Teeth
Gear, Bevel, 42 Teeth
* Assembly, Kit, Shim .750 Shaft
Shaft, Drive
Gear, Spur, 12 Teeth
Gear, Spur, 15 Teeth
Gear, Spur, 20 Teeth
Gear, Spur, 25 Teeth
Gear, Spur, 28 Teeth
Gear, Spur, 3t Teeth
Washer, Plain °632 x 1.00 x .060
Washer, Neoprene
Washer, Plain .758 x 1o25 x ..031
Axle, LoH_
Gear, Miter, 15 Teeth
Ring, Retaining
Gear, Spur, 32 Teeth
Shaft, Cross
Gear, Miter, I5 Teeth
Axle, R..H.
Housing, Lower
Puck, Friction
Disc, Brake
Spacer
Jaw, Brake
Pin, Dowel
Screw, Self-Tapping, Large
5/16-t8 x 2.25
Lever, Actuating
Washer, Plain _321 x 1.00 x .055
Bracket, Anti-Rotation
Screw, Self*Tapping, Large
5/16-18 x 1.44
Puck, Friction
Grease
Use in combinations
to maintain proper clearances
Order Key No. 15
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U,& inches
1 inch = 25°4 mm
47
REPAIR PARTS
15 HP 42" TRACTOR
BRIGGS
& STRATTON
ENGINE
- MODEL
3
- - MODEL NUMBER
NUMBER
28N707,
TYPE
917,257573
NUMBER
0121-01
615_
552
230
225
230
_)
634A
@
634A
307
635
238
_" REQUIRES SPECIAL TOOLS
TO INSTALL. SEE REPAIR
INSTRUCTION MANUAL.
337
3°@
Q
7
1022
868
166
45
1034
1029
294
1026
48
REPAIR PARTS
15 HP 42" TRACTOR
BRIGGS
illllll
127
& STRATTON
i
138
- - MODEL NUMBER
ENGINE - MODEL
NUMBER
28N707,
917.257573
TYPE NUMBER
0121-01
ii ill ii ill i
106 987
95 117
634
634B
022
-__
51105
137
121 CARBURETOR
_
142
_,
104
147
1033 VALVE OVERHAUL
OVERHAUL
52
KIT
KIT
46
®
15 22
2O
130
147
95 9871_
634B
I
'
i)
,6,
'_'_J _123
"_ REQUIRES SPECIAL TOOLS
TO INSTALL. SEE REPAIR
INSTRUCTION MANUAL.
49
_ 618
_,
634
137
REPAIR PARTS
15 HP 42" TRACTOR-BRIGGS
& STRA'I"I'ON
ENGINE
- MODEL
20
634A
MODEL NUMBER
NUMBER
842
28N707,
524
917.257573
TYPE NUMBER
868 868A
0121-01
467
523
284A
171
535
358 GASKET SET
445
524
1
138
137
J,
977 CARBURETOR
GASKET SET
224
668
304
1044
Q
75
_
334
37
1006
1054
50
284
REPAnR PARTS
15 HP 42" TRACTOR
BRIGGS
& STRATTON
ENGINE
-- MODEL NUMBER
- MODEL
NUMBER
28N707,
917.257573
TYPE NUMBER
0121-01
877
209
801
.....
,,01
8(}3
311
513
310
544
I,I',I'IIIIM.................................................
Reference Numbe, r '
Manufsctu,re,r
Housing
Stratton
Len_h
Includes
_ 30g,
Motor &
310
Thru Bolt
Drive
Assembly
Assembly
Bdggs &
12v
........................
3!1
Brush
Assembly
......
510
Starter
544
Armature
Drive
Assembly
801
Drive End
Group
-
802
End Cap
Cap
Assembly
Assembly
Commutator
803 ............
Housing
Assembly
'.................
_ ' '
............
3-2113_"*-39,_05...........
_400_
.........
39s_38 49_878- "390837 39,,856 395_37.**398_59
#398003
#280104
#495877
#94288
Clutch Assembly
Gear
Retainer and Pin
Roll Pin
(Ref, Noo5t3)
(Ref,, No. 783)
(Ref., No. 876}
(Ref,, No, 896)
** Uses
#94627
51
Screw-Hex_ Head (Ref No_ 728)
72 8_J
***Includes Brush Set
REPAIR PARTS
15 HP 42" TRACTOR
BRIGGS
& STRATTON
KEY PART
NO. NO.
1
2
3
5
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
15
16
18
20
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
32
32A
33
34
35
37
40
45
46
51
496412
399265
391086
495858
272614
495735
27803
94621
281246
271916
271997
271996
94728
94239
495162
94196
494238
291675
94624
492326
222698
495860
495977
495978
495979
495854
495852
495851
495855
260924
299691
391286
494504
495490
94695
94648
495856
495857
262811
224502
224641
262411
494433
272465
ENGINE
- MODEL
- - MODEL NUMBER
NUMBER
28N707,
TYPE NUMBER
KEY PART
NO, NO.
DESCRIPTION
Cylinder Assembly
Bearing, Cylinder
* Seat, Oil
Head, Cylinder
*** Gasket, Cylinder Head
Breather' Assembly
* Gasket, Valve Cover
Screw, Sems
Tube, Breather
* Gasket, Crankcase Cover, 1/64"
* Gasket, Crankcase Cover', °005"
* Gasket, Crankcase Cover, .009"
Screw, Cylinder Head
Plug, Oil Drain
Crankshaft
Timing Gear Key
Base, Engine
* Sea!, Oil
Screw, Serns, Base Mounting
Flywheel and Ring Gear Assembly,
Magneto
Key, Flywheel
Piston Assembly, Standard Size
Piston Assembly, ..010" Oversize
Piston Assembly, _020" Oversize
Piston Assembly, °030" Oversize
Ring Set, Piston, Standard Size
Ring Set, Piston, ,O10" Oversize
Ring Set, Piston, .020" Oversize
Ring Set, Piston, ._030"Oversize
Lock, Piston Pin
Pin Assyo, Piston, Standard Size
Pin Assy., Piston, °005" Oversize
Rod Assembly, Connecting
Rod Assembly, Connecting,
.020" Undersize Crankpin Bore
Screw, Hex Washer Head, 1-57/64
Screw, Hex Washer' Head, 1-5/8
Valve, Exhaust
Valve, Intake
Spring, Valve
Guard, Flywheel
Retainer, Valve Spring
Tappet, Valve
Gear, Cam
**** Gasket, Carburetor (Carburetor to
Elbow) (Also Included in Gasket
Set, Part Number 495993)
52
272569
53
75
78
95
98
104
105
106
108
117
118
121
123
125
127
I30
131
133
137
138
141
142
147
164
166
171
187
188
192
201
209
216
2!9
222
224
225
94637
224061
94626
94098
495800
231789
231855
231854
224540
231858
495932
495799
94616
495935
--224539
494379
494381
281165
281164
495931
231859
231794
214053
94555
281051
393815
93535
492t 60
262767
260695
262766
490815
495611
94729
231058
*
**
***
****
917.257573
0121-01
DESCRIPTION
*** Gasket, Carburetor
(Elbow to Cylinder)
Stud, Carburetor Mounting
Washer, Spring
Screw, Sems
** Screw, Throttle
Screw, idle Speed
** Pin, Float Hinge
** Valve Float
** Seat, Inlet Valve
Valve, Choke
** Jet, Needle Valve
Valve, Needle
Carburetor Overhaul Kit
Screw, Elbow Mounting
Carburetor Assembly
** Plug, Welch (Sold in Kit Only)
Valve, Throttle
Shaft and Lever, Throttle
Float, Carburetor
**** Gasket, Float Bowl
**** Washer, Bowl
Shaft and Lever, Choke
** Nozzle, Carburetor
** Pilot, Jet
E[bow, Carburetor
Stud, Rocker Arm
Nut, Air Cleaner Mounting
Line, Fuel (11" Long, Cut to Suit)
Screw, Hex Head, 3/4
Screw Assembly, Rocker' Arm
Link, Governor
Spring, Governor
Link, Choke
Gear, Governor
Plate, Governor Control
Screw, Sems, Air Cleaner
Crank, Governor
Included in Gasket Set (495993)
Included in Carburetor Kit (495799)
included in both Gasket Set (495993) and
Valve Overhaul Kit (495992)
Included in Gasket Set (495993), Carburetor Kit
(495799) and Carburetor Gasket Set (494385)
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U,,S. inches
1 inch = 25,,4 mm
52
REPAmR PARTS
15 HP 42" TRACTOR
BRIGGS
& STRA"N'ON
KEY PART
NO. NO,
227
230
232
238
240
265
284
284A
294
304
305
493935
94742
262785
262836
394358
221535
94326
94073
810068
496280
94513
305A
94734
306
307
333
334
337
346
356
358
363
383
423
445
455
467
468
474
482
523
524
525
535
537
552
562
592
601
611
614
615
618
634
634A
634B
635
646
224696
94623
495859
93381
491055
93705
496070
495993
19203
89838
94073
493909
222561
493903
224948
393474
93621
495230
68838
496113
272403
281106
231597
92613
231082
93053
493496
93306
93307
262803
281168
491323
281167
280872
224546
ENGINE
- MODEL
- - MODEL
NUMBER
NUMBER
28N707,
TYPE NUMBER
KEY PART
NO. NO.
DESCRIPTION
Lever Assembly, Governor
Washer, Governor Crank
Spring, Governor Link
Cap, Valve
Filter, Fuel (In Fuel Line)
Clamp, Casing
Screw, Hex Head
Screw, Hex Head
Screw, Set
Housing, Blower
Screw, Hex, Head,
Blower Housing Mounting
Screw, Hex Head,
Blower Housing Mounting
Shield, Cylinder
Screw, Cylinder Shield
Armature, Magneto
Screw, Seres, Armature Mounting
Plug, Spark
Screw, Hex Head
Wire Assembly
Gasket Set
Puller, Flywheel
Wrench, Spark Plug
Screw, Sems
Cartridge, Air Cleaner
Cup, Screen Mounting
Knob, Air Cleaner
Screen, Flush Rotating
Stator, Alternator
Screw, Seres
Cap and Dipstick, Oil Filler
Seal, FillerTube
Tube, Oil Filler
Element, Filter
O-Ring, Air Cleaner
Bushing, Governor Crank
Bolt, Governor Lever
Nut, Hex
Clamp, Fuel Pipe
Elbow, Fuel Pipe
Pin, Cotter
Retainer, E-Ring
Spring, Choke Return
Seal, Choke Shaft
Seal, Governor
Washer, Throttle Shaft
Elbow, Spark Plug
Brace, Air Cleaner
657
668
718
726
93496
280848
230192
392134
727
741
757
758
759
761
842
847
851
868
868A
871
872
875
877
947
965
975
977
987
1005
1006
1022
1023
1026
490324
262932
213998
399891
298909
94593
270920
496415
224110
494435
272610
262835
281361
495862
393456
495739
94108
495933
494385
281166
281355
224413
272475
224552
494432
495136
224554
495992
495248
94673
270723
1029
1033
1034
1044
t054
917.257573
0121-01
DESCRIPTION
Screw, Sems
Spacer
Pin, Dowel
Gear, Ring
(Includes Mounting Hardware)
Cover, Starter
Gear, Timing
Link, Counterweight
Counterweight Assembly
Pin, Counterweight
Screw, Counterweight
* Seat, Oil Filler Cap
Fill Group, Oil
Terminal, Ignition Cable
*** Seal Assembly, Valve
*** Gasket, Valve
Bushing, Guide (Intake & Exhaust)
Cover, Air Cleaner
Body, Air Cleaner
Diode and Connector Assembly
Solenoid
Nut, Hex
Bowl Assembly, Carburetor
Carburetor Gasket Set
** Seal, Throttle Shaft
Fan, Flywheel
Retainer, Fan
*** Gasket, Cover
Cover, Rocker Arm
Rod, Push, Intake
Rod, Push, Exhaust
Arm, Rocker
Valve Overhaul Kit
Guide Assembly, Push Rod
Screw, Hex Head
Tie, Cable
RPM Settings: Low Speed: !650-1850
High Speed: 3200-3400
*
**
***
****
Included in Gasket Set (495993)
Included in Carburetor Kit (495799)
Included in both Gasket Set (495993) and
Valve Overhaul Kit (495992)
Included in Gasket Set (495993), Carburetor Kit
(495799) and Carburetor Gasket Set (494385)
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U,So inches
1 inch = 25.4 mm
53
RVICE NOTES
54
SUGGESTED GUIDE FOR SIGHTING SLOPES FOR SAFE OPERATION
ONLY RIDE UP AND DOWN HILL,
NOT ACROSS HILL
SIGHTING
GUIDE
SIGHT AND HOLD THIS LEVEL WITH
SKY LINE OR TREE.
Q1
O1
15 ° MAX.
llllllllllllllll
i||ll|..llll
|
iill /_
i!!i]AJk
i!t _
Operate your Tractor up and down the face of slopes (not
greater than 15 ), never across the face. Make turns gradually to prevent tipping or loss of control. Exercise extreme
ilii
caution when changing directi?n on slopes.
®
OWNER'S
MANUAL
MODEL NO.
917.257573
15.0 HP OHV
ELECTRIC START
42" MOWER
6 SPEED TRANSAXLE
LAWN TRACTOR
Each tractor has its own model number.
its own model number.
Each engine has
The model number for your tractor' will be found on the
model plate located under the seal
The mode! number' for' your engine will be found on the
blower housing of the engine.
All parts tisted herein may be ordered from any Sears,
Roebuck and Co. Service Center/Department and most Retail Stores.
IFYOU NEED
REPAIR SERVICE
OR PARTS:
FOR REPAIR SERVICE, CALL
THIS TOLL FREE NUMBER:
1-800-4-REPAIR
(1-800-473-7247)
WHEN ORDERING REPAIR PARTS, ALWAYS GIVE THE
FOLLOWING INFORMATION:
• PRODUCT- TRACTOR
• MODEL NUMBER - 917.257573
• ENGINE MODEL NO. - 28N707, TYPE NO. 0121-01
• PART NUMBER
° PART DESCRIPTION
FOR REPLACEMENT PARTS
INFORMATION AND
ORDERING, CALL THIS
TOLL FREE NUMBER:
1-800-FON-PART
(1-800-366-7278)
145862
08..08..94
Your Sears merchandise has added value when you
consider Sears has service units nationwide staffed with
Sears trained technicianso_
professional
technicians
specifically trained to insure that we meet our pledge to
you, we service what we sell
Printed in US.A.
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement