Scag Power Equipment RS-ZT Operator`s manual

Scag Power Equipment RS-ZT Operator`s manual
SC5062G
OPERATOR’S MANUAL
MODEL
RS-ZT
THIS MANUAL CONTAINS THE OPERATING
INSTRUCTIONS AND SAFETY INFORMATION
FOR YOUR SCAG ACCESSORY. READING
THIS MANUAL CAN PROVIDE YOU WITH ASSISTANCE IN MAINTENANCE AND ADJUSTMENT PROCEDURES TO KEEP YOUR ACCESSORY PERFORMING TO MAXIMUM EFFICIENCY. THE SPECIFIC MODELS THAT THIS
BOOK COVERS ARE CONTAINED ON THE INSIDE COVER. BEFORE OPERATING YOUR
MACHINE, PLEASE READ ALL THE INFORMATION ENCLOSED.
PART NUMBER 03029
WARNING
FAILURE TO FOLLOW SAFE OPERATING PRACTICES
MAY RESULT IN SERIOUS INJURY.
* Keep all safety shields in place.
* Before performing any maintenance or service, stop the machine and
remove the spark plug wire.
* If a mechanism becomes clogged, stop the engine before cleaning.
* Keep hands, feet and clothing away from power-driven parts.
* Read this manual completely as well as the Operator's Manual that came
with your mower.
* Keep others off the tractor (only one person at a time).
REMEMBER - YOUR MOWER IS ONLY AS SAFE AS THE OPERATOR!
Hazard control and accident prevention are dependent upon the awareness,
concern, prudence, and proper training of the personnel involved in the operation, transport, maintenance, and storage of the equipment.
This manual covers the operating instructions
and illustrated parts list for:
RS-ZT with a serial number of 28570001-28579999
RS-ZT with a serial number of 3690001-3699999
RS-ZT with a serial number of 4610001-4619999
Always use the entire serial number listed on the serial number
tag when referring to this product.
®
TABLE OF CONTENTS
SUBJECT
PAGE
Introduction..............................................................................................................1
Safety and Operating Instructions....................................................................... 1
Assembly Instructions........................................................................................... 2 - 4
Hardware List......................................................................................................... 5
Illustrated Parts List.............................................................................................. 6 - 7
Limited Warranty Statement..................................................................Inside Back Cover
MEMBER
c
Equipment & Engine
Training Council
WE SUPPORT OPE
TECHNICIAN
CERTIFICATION
I
INTRODUCTION
1. Read this technical manual and the technical
manual that is supplied with the machine this
attachment is used on. A replacement manual
is available by sending complete model and
serial number to:
Scag Power Equipment
1000 Metalcraft Dr.
P.O. Box 152
Mayville, WI 53050
This manual has been prepared to provide the
information you need to correctly assemble,
operate and maintain this attachment. Read it
carefully and keep it for future reference. Should
you ever need repair parts or service, contact your
authorized Scag Service Dealer.
Any reference made in this manual concerning the
RH or LH sides are determined with the operator
in the normal operating position.
2. Do not operate this sulky on steep slopes.
3. Do not run over rocks, holes or other
obstructions that may make the sulky
unstable.
The replacement of any part on this product by
other than the manufacturer's authorized
replacement part may adversely affect the
performance, durability or safety of this product.
4. Always keep both hands on the steering
controls when using the mower with the sulky
attached.
SAFETY AND OPERATING
INSTRUCTIONS
5. When operating the mower in reverse, make
certain that there are no obstructions behind
you.
To avoid personal injury, it is imperative that all
safety instructions be observed.
Your sulky was built to the highest standards in the
industry. However, the use of a riding sulky, when
attached to a walk behind mower, is only as safe
as the operator. Carelessness or error on the part
of the operator may result in serious bodily injury.
Please read and follow these instructions on safe
operation, and be certain anyone using this sulky is
familiar with these rules.
6. Have a first time operator practice driving the
mower and sulky in an open, level area before
operating under actual mowing conditions.
7. Before leaving the sulky seat:
l
Disengage blade clutch
l
Engage both neutral locks
l
Pull speed control lever to neutral
l
Apply the parking brake
l
Wait for all movement to stop
1
ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS
-NoteBefore assembling and connecting this
accessory to your machine, turn the engine
off, remove the key, and remove the spark
plug wire from the engine.
5. Mount the sulky frame on the hitch ball and
secure in place by pushing down the locking
lever on the coupler.
-NoteWhen performing steps 5 through 8 keep in
mind that the (3) three tie rods will have
one end that has RH threads and one end
that has LH threads.
1. Remove all crating and packing materials.
Lay out the mounting hardware according to
the “where used” list on page 5.
2. Bolt the hitch bracket onto the rear of the
engine deck using (3) three 3/8-16 x 1-1/4"
bolts and (3) three 3/8-16 elastic stop nuts.
The bolts must be installed from the inside
facing out.
Included in the hardware package are:
l (3) three LH threaded 1/2 x 1/2-20
ball joints.
l (3) three LH threaded 1/2-20 jam
nuts.
l (2) two RH threaded 1/2 x 1/2-20
ball joints.
l (1) one RH threaded 5/8 x 1/2-20
ball joint.
l (3) three RH threaded 1/2-20 jam
nuts.
-NoteIf you are mounting the hitch bracket to an
older machine with only two holes on
the rear of the engine deck, you may use the
hitch bracket to locate the third hole.
Bolt the hitch bracket to the existing two
holes and mark the third hole using a
center punch. Unbolt the hitch bracket and
drill a 13/32" hole at the mark for the
third hole. You are now ready to mount the
hitch bracket.
6. Screw (2) two LH threaded 1/2-20 jam nuts
onto (2) two LH threaded 1/2 x 1/2-20 ball
joints.
7. Screw (2) two RH threaded 1/2-20 jam nuts
onto the (2) two RH threaded 1/2 x 1/2-20
ball joints.
3. Mount the hitch ball onto the hitch bracket
using the 3/4" lock washer and the 3/4"-16
hex nut.
8. There are three tie rods included in the sulky
assembly. The two shorter ones are the
wheel tie rods and the longer one is the
steering tie rod.
4. Mount the wheel assemblies onto the wheel
spindles. Place the 1" wheel spacers onto the
wheel spindles, and install the "E" clip on to
each of the wheel spindles.
9. Screw the (2) two LH 1/2 x 1/2-20 ball
joints with jam nuts into the LH threaded
ends of the wheel tie rods. Screw the RH
1/2 x 1/2-20 ball joints with jam nuts into the
other wheel tie rod ends.
-NoteThere will be more wheel spacers in the
hardware package than you will use. Install
the appropriate sized wheel spacers onto the
wheel spindle to remove the back and forth
movement of the wheel assemblies with the
“E” clip installed.
2
12 7/8"
13. Bolt one end of the other wheel tie rod
below the lever on the right wheel spindle.
Place a 1/2" ball joint spacer between the ball
joint and wheel spindle lever. Secure using a
1/2-13 x 2" bolt and a 1/2-13 elastic stop
nut. (See figure 2)
WHEEL TIE ROD ADJUSTMENT
SC502G
Figure 1
14. Place the other end of the tie rod coming
from the left wheel above the larger lever of
the steering bellcrank located in the center of
the sulky frame. Place the other end of the
tie rod coming from the right wheel below
the larger lever of the steering bellcrank.
Place (2) two 1/2" ball joint spacers between
the (2) two ball joints and the steering
bellcrank lever. Secure using a 1/2-13 x 3
1/4" bolt and a 1/2-13 elastic stop nut. (See
figure 2)
10. On the (2) two wheel tie rods, adjust the ball
joints on the tie rods so that you will get
12- 7/8” distance between the center of the
holes on the ball joints. (See figure1)
11. Tighten the (4) four jam nuts on the ball
joints against the tie rod ends to prevent
turning of the ball joints on the tie rods.
15. Screw the remaining LH and RH threaded
1/2-20 jam nuts onto the remaining two ball
joints.
12. Bolt one end of a wheel tie rod above the
lever on the left wheel spindle. Place a 1/2"
ball joint spacer between the ball joint and
wheel spindle lever. Secure using a 1/2-13 x
2" bolt and a 1/2-13 elastic stop nut.
(See figure 2)
WHEEL TIE ROD
CENTER
STEERING LEVER
1/2" SPACER
RIGHT WHEEL
SPINDLE LEVER
1/2" SPACER
LEFT WHEEL
SPINDLE LEVER
WHEEL TIE ROD
Figure 2
3
SC503G
32 1/2"
21. Mount the seat onto the seat plate. Place the
(4) four 3/8" flat washers between the seat
and plate. Secure using (4) four 5/16-18 x 3/
4" bolts and (4) four 5/16" lock washers.
STEERING TIE ROD ADJUSTMENT
Figure 3
SC504G
22. Mount the seat and seat plate to the seat
spring using (2) two 3/8-16 x 1" bolts and
(2) two 3/8" lock washers.
16. On the steering tie rod, adjust the ball joints
on the tie rod so that you will get 32-1/2”
distance between the center to center holes
on the ball joints. (See figure 3)
23. Attach the arm rests to the seat back and use
set screws to adjust arm rests until they are
horizontal.
17. Tighten the jam nuts on the ball joints
against the tie rod ends to prevent turning of
the ball joints on the tie rods.
-NoteA final adjustment may be required on the
tie rods for the sulky wheels to be aligned
straight with the SWZ machine and to have
proper toe-in adjustment. To adjust the tie
rods, loosen the two jam nuts and turn the
tie rod tube to lengthen or shorten the tie
rod. Retighten jam nuts.
18. Connect the 1/2 x 1/2-20 end of the steering
tie rod to the small lever on the steering
bellcrank. Place a 1/2" spacer between the
ball joint and steering lever and secure using
a 1/2-13 x 2" bolt and a 1/2-13 elastic stop
nut.
24. The two sulky wheels should have a 1/16"
toe-in adjustment. To make this adjustment,
adjust the two wheel tie rods.
19. Mount the 5/8 x 1/2-20 end of the tie rod to
the pin on the hitch bracket and secure with
the small quick pin.
25. Start the engine and drive the mower with
the sulky attached. If the sulky does not
track straight behind the mower, you must
adjust the streeing rod so that the wheels are
even with the mower.
20. Mount the seat spring and reinforcement seat
spring above the sulky frame and mount the
lower support plate below the sulky frame.
Secure using the (2) two 7/16-14 x 4" bolts,
(2) two 7/16" flat washer and (2) two 7/1614 elastic stop nuts.
-NoteFor operator comfort the handles on the
SWZ should be raised to the highest
position. Refer to the SWZ's technical
manual for this adjustment.
-NoteThere are extra bolt holes to choose from
when mounting the seat spring to the sulky
frame and mounting the seat and seat plate
to the seat spring. Choose the ones that
will provide the most comfort for the
individual users.
-NoteTo move the sulky when not attached to the
mower, you must lock the wheels in a
forward position. The wheels can be
locked in the forward position by inserting
the ring pin through the holes in the sulky
frame and the steering bellcrank.
4
Where Used List
Part Number Qty.
Description
Where Used
04001-08
04001-19
04001-32
04001-22
04001-89
04001-72
04001-90
4
2
3
2
2
3
1
Hex HD Bolt, 5/16-18 x 3/4"
Hex HD Bolt, 3/8-16 x 1"
Hex HD Bolt, 3/8-16 x 1-1/4"
Hex HD Bolt, 3/8-16 x 2-3/4"
Hex HD Bolt, 7/16-14 x 4"
Hex HD Bolt, 1/2-13 x 2"
Hex HD Bolt, 1/2-13 x 3-1/4"
(4) Seat to Plate
(2) Seat Plate to Spring
(3) Hitch Brkt to Mower
(2) Coupler to Tongue
(2) Seat Spring to Tongue
(3) Tie Rod Ends
(1) Tie Rod End
04040-11
04041-11
04041-14
04042-05
2
4
4
4
Washer, 7/16"
Washer, 3/8-1-1/2" O.D.
Washer, 1.00-1-1/2" O.D.
Washer, 1.00-1-3/4" O.D.
(2) Seat Spring to Tongue
(4) Seat to Plate
(4) Spindles
(4) Spindles
04030-03
04030-04
4
2
Lockwasher, 5/16"
Lockwasher, 3/8"
(4) Seat to Plate
(2) Seat to Plate Spring
04020-08
04020-15
04021-09
3
3
5
Nut, 1/2-20
Nut, 1/2-20 LH
Nut, 3/8-16 Elastic Stop
(3) Tie Rod Ends
(3) Tie Rod Ends
(3) Hitch Brkt to Mower
(2) Coupler to Tongue
04021-07
04021-11
4
2
Nut, 1/2-13 Elastic Stop
Nut, 7/16-14 Elastic Stop
(4) Tie Rod Ends
(2) Seat Spring to Tongue
04050-08
2
1" "E" Clip
(2) Spindles
04062-01
1
Hair Pin Cotter, .094 x 1.625
(1) Ring Pin
5
RS-ZT SULKY
35
31
28
28A
32
33
35
29
30
5
34
30
6
16
36
44
27
12
15
12
11
40
9
40
25
24
6
8
11
21
23
18
48
43
3
1
2
7
9
49
8
5
39
22
47
20
7
46
49
2
46
3
47
4
56
6
19
45
26
57
8
17
14
42
50
51
55
50
41
5
50
6
53
12
54
8
13
9
38
10
52
37
39
11
SC505G
6
RS-ZT SULKY
Ref. Part
No. Number Description
Ref. Part
No. Number Description
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
28A
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
46879
48100-01
04041-17
45377
04001-72
43041
48542
04021-07
04020-08
43207
04020-15
48664
04001-32
04066-02
04067-02
04062-01
04001-89
04021-11
42968
48648
48649
04001-19
04030-04
04001-08
04030-03
04040-11
04041-11
48592
48592-01
Sulky Frame
Bronze Bearing
Flat Washer
Steering Bellcrank
Hex Head Bolt, 1/2-13 x 2"
Ball Joint Spacer
Ball Joint (RH Thread), 1/2-20
Elastic Stop Nut, 1/2-13
Hex Nut, 1/2-20
Tie Rod, Long
Hex Nut (L.H. Thread), 1/2-20
Ball Joint (L.H. Thread), 1/2-20
Hex Head Bolt, 3/8-16 x 1-1/4"
Quick Pin, 3/16" dia
Ring Pin
Hair Pin, .094 x 1.625
Hex Head Bolt, 7/16-14 x 4"
Elastic Stop Nut, 7/16-14
Lower Support Plate
Reinforcement Seat Spring
Seat Support Spring
Hex Head Bolt, 3/8-16 x 1"
Lock Washer, 3/8"
Hex Head Bolt, 5/16-18 x 3/4"
Lock Washer 5/16"
Flat Washer, 7/16"
Flat Washer, 3/8"
Seat Assembly
Seat
48014-02
48014-03
04001-08
48014-04
48014-05
48014-07
*
04001-90
04042-05
04041-14
04050-08
43206
481395
45828
45210
45378
45379
48100-08
04041-14
04050-12
48114-04
04021-09
48260-01
481394
04030-08
04020-21
04001-22
04021-09
481396
Arm Rest Kit
Arm Rest
Hex Head Bolt, 5/16-18 x 3/4"
Mounting Bracket, RH
Mounting Bracket, LH
Back Strap
Set Screw, 3/8-16 x 3/4" Flat Point
Hex Head Bolt, 1/2-13 x 3-1/4"
Flat Washer, 1"
Flat Washer, 1"
"E" Clip, 1"
Tie Rod
Hitch Ball, 1-7/8"
Hitch Bracket
Seat Plate
Wheel Spindle, RH
Wheel Spindle, LH
Bronze Bearing
Flat Washer
"E" Clip
Grease Fitting
Elastic Stop Nut, 3/8-16
Wheel Assembly
Ball Joint (RH Thread) 5/8 x 1/2-20
Lockwasher, 3/4"
Hex Nut, 3/4-16
Hex Head Bolt, 3/8-16 x 2-3/4"
Elastic Stop Nut, 3/8 - 16
Coupler, 1-7/8"
-NoteSome of the hardware is common hardware and you may purchase it locally. Be sure that all bolts
purchased locally are a grade 5.
7
LIMITED WARRANTY- COMMERCIAL A
CCESSOR
Y
ACCESSOR
CCESSORY
Any part of the Scag commercial accessory manufactured by Scag and found, in the reasonable judgment of Scag,
to be defective in material or workmanship, will be repaired or replaced by an Authorized Scag Service Dealer without
charge for parts and labor.
The Scag accessory, including any defective part, must be returned to an Authorized Scag Service Dealer within
the warranty period. The expense of delivering the accessory to the dealer for warranty work and the expense of
returning it back to the owner after repair or replacement will be paid for by the owner. Scag’s responsibility in respect
to claims is limited to making the required repairs or replacements, and no claim of breach of warranty shall be cause
for cancellation or rescission of the contract of sale of any Scag machine. Proof of purchase will be required by the
dealer to substantiate any warranty claim. All warranty work must be performed by an Authorized Scag Service
Dealer.
This warranty is limited to 90 days from the date of original retail purchase for any Scag accessory that is used for
commercial purposes, or any other income-producing purpose including rental use.
This warranty does not cover any accessory that has been subject to misuse, neglect, negligence, or accident, or
that has been operated in any way contrary to the operating instructions as specified in the Operator's Manual. The
warranty does not apply to any damage to the accessory that is the result of improper maintenance, or to any
accessory or parts that have not been assembled or installed as specified in the Operator's Manual.
The warranty does not cover any accessory that has been altered or modified. In addition, the warranty does not
extend to repairs made necessary by normal wear, or by the use of parts or accessories which, in the reasonable
judgment of Scag, are either incompatible with the Scag mower or adversely affect its operation, performance or
durability. This warranty does not cover engines and electric starters, which are warranted separately by their
manufacturer.
Scag Power Equipment reserves the right to change or improve the design of any accessory without assuming any
obligation to modify any accessory previously manufactured.
All other implied warranties are limited in duration to the 90 day warranty period. Accordingly, any such implied
warranties including merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, or otherwise, are disclaimed in their entirety
after the expiration of the appropriate ninety day warranty period. Scag’s obligation under this warranty is strictly
and exclusively limited to the repair or replacement of defective parts and Scag does not assume or authorize anyone
to assume for them any other obligation. Some states do not allow limitations on how long an implied warranty lasts,
so the above limitation may not apply to you.
Scag assumes no responsibility for incidental, consequential or other damages including, but not limited to, expense
for gasoline, oil, expense of delivering the machine to an Authorized Scag Service Dealer and expense of returning
it back to the owner, mechanic’s travel time, telephone or telegram charges, rental of a like product during the time
warranty repairs are being performed, travel, loss or damage to personal property, loss of revenue, loss of use of
the mower, loss of time, or inconvenience. Some states do not allow the exclusion or limitation of incidental or
consequential damages, so the above limitation or exclusion may not apply to you.
This warranty gives you specific legal rights, and you may also have other rights which vary from state to state.
© 1998
SCAG POWER EQUIPMENT
DIVISION OF METALCRAFT OF MAYVILLE, INC
PART NO. 03029
PRINTED 6/98
PRINTED IN USA
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement