Craftsman | 917.275390 | Owner`s manual | Craftsman 917.275390 Owner`s manual

Owner's Manual
CRRFTSMRN°
LAWN TRACTOR
18.0 HP, 42" Mower
Electric Start
6 Speed Transaxle
Model No.
917.275390
i_
differently
from
built engines.
Before operates
you start the
This product
haspreviously
a low emission
engine which
engine, read and understand this Owner's Manual.
IMPORTANT:
For answers to your questions about
Read and follow all Safety
Rules and Instructions before
this product, Call:
operating this equipment.
Sears Craftsman Help Line
5 am - 5 pm, Mon- Sat
1-800-659-5917
Sears, Roebuck and Co., Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 U.S.A.
Visit our Craftsman
website:www.sears.com/craftsman
Maintenance.........................................17
Service andAdjustments......................22
Storage.................................................
28
Troubleshooting....................................29
Repair Parts..........................................
34
Sears Service.........................Back Cover
Warranty.................................................
2
SafetyRules ...........................................
3
ProductSpecifications............................6
Assembly/Pre-Operation........................8
Operation..............................................11
MaintenanceSchedule.........................17
LIMITEDWARRANTYON CRAFTSMANRIDINGEQUIPMENT
Fortwo (2) years from the date of purchase,if this CraftsmanRiding Equipmentis
maintained,lubricatedand tuned up accordingto the instructionsin the owner'smanual,
Searswill repair or replacefree of charge any parts that are foundto be defectivein
materialor workmanshipaccordingto the guidelinesof coveragelisted below.Searswill
also providefree labor for these applicablewarrantedparts for the two full years. During
the first 30 days of purchase,there will be no charges to servicethe productat your
homefor issuescoveredby this warranty.(See exclusionsbelow). Foryour convenience, IN HOMEwarrantyservicewill still be availableafterthe first 30 days of purchase, but a trip charge will apply.This charge will be waived if the Craftsmanproductis
droppedoff at an authorizedSears location. Forthe nearestauthorizedSears location,
pleasecall 1-800-4-MY-HOME®.This warrantyapplies onlywhile this productis within
the United States.
This Warrantydoes not cover:
• Expendableitems which becomeworn during normal use, including but not limitedto
blades,spark plugs,air cleaners, belts, and oil filters.
Standard MaintenanceServicing,oil changes, or tune-ups
• Tire replacementor repair caused by puncturesfrom outside objects, such as nails,
thorns, stumps,or glass.
• Repairs necessarybecauseof operatorabuse, includingbut not limited to, damage
caused by towing objectsbeyondthe capabilityof the riding equipment,impacting
objectsthat bend the frame or crankshaft,or over-speedingthe engine.
• Repairs necessarybecauseof operator negligence,includingbut not limitedto, electrical and mechanicaldamage caused by improperstorage,failure to use the proper
grade and amount of engineoil, failure to keepthe deck clear of flammabledebris,
or failure to maintainthe equipmentaccordingto the instructionscontainedin the
owner'smanual.
• Engine (fuel system)cleaning or repairs caused by fuel determinedto be contaminatedor oxidized(stale). In general,fuel should be used within 30 days of its purchasedate.
• Normal deteriorationand wear of the exteriorfinishes,or productlabel replacement.
• Ridingequipmentusedfor commercialor rentalpurposes.
LIMITEDWARRANTYON BATTERY
For ninety(90) days from date of purchase, if any battery includedwith this riding equipment provesdefectivein material or workmanshipand our testing determinesthe battery
will not hold a charge, Searswill replacethe battery at no charge. During the first 30
days of purchase,there will be no chargesto replacethe battery at your HOME. After
the first 30 days, foryour convenience,IN-HOMEwarrantyservicewill still be available but a trip charge will apply. This charge will be waived if the Craftsmanproduct is
droppedoff at an authorizedSears location. Forthe nearestauthorizedSears location,
pleasecall 1-800-4-MY-HOME@.
This battery warrantyapplies onlywhile this productis within the United States.
This warrantygivesyou specificlegal rights, and you may also haveother rights, which
vary,from state to state.
Sears, Roebuck and Co.,Dept.817WA,
Hoffman Estates, IL 60179
2
IMPORTANT:
This cutting machine is capable of amputating
hands and feet and throwing objects. Failure to observe the following safety instructions
could result in serious
injury or death.
• Never direct discharged
material toward
anyone. Avoid discharging
material
against a wall or obstruction.
Material
may ricochet back toward the operator.
Stop the blades when crossing gravel
surfaces.
• Do not operate machine without the
entire grass catcher, discharge
guard,
or other safety devices in place and
working.
• Slow down before turning.
• Never leave a running machine unattended. Always turn off blades, set
parking brake, stop engine, and remove
keys before dismounting.
• Disengage
blades when not mowing.
Shut off engine and wait for all parts to
come to a complete stop before cleaning the machine, removing the grass
catcher, or unclogging
the discharge
guard.
• Operate machine only in daylight or
good artificial light.
• Do not operate the machine while under
the influence of alcohol or drugs.
• Watch for traffic when operating near or
crossing roadways.
• Use extra care when loading or unloading the machine into a trailer or truck.
• Always wear eye protection when operating machine.
• Data indicates that operators, age 60
years and above, are involved in a large
percentage
of riding mower-related
injuries. These operators should evaluate
their ability to operate the riding mower
safely enough to protect themselves
and others from serious injury.
• Follow the manufacturer's
recommen-
_I, WARNING:
In order to prevent accidental starting when setting up, transporting, adjusting or making repairs,
always disconnect
spark plug wire and
place wire where it cannot contact spark
plug.
_WARNING:
Do not coast
neutral, you may lose control
down a hill in
of the tractor.
_WARNING:
Tow only the attachments
that are recommended
by and comply with
specifications
of the manufacturer
of your
tractor. Use common sense when towing.
Operate only at the lowest possible speed
when on a slope. Too heaw of a load,
while on a slope, is dangerous.
Tires can
lose traction with the ground and cause
you to lose control of your tractor.
_I, WARNING:
Engine exhaust, some of
its constituents,
and certain vehicle components contain or emit chemicals
known
to the State of California to cause cancer
and birth defects
harm.
or other
,_WARNING:
Battery
and related accessories
reproductive
posts, terminals
contain lead and
lead compounds,
chemicals
known to the
State of California to cause cancer and
birth defects or other reproductive
Wash hands after handling.
I. GENERAL
harm.
OPERATION
• Read, understand,
and follow all instructions on the machine and in the manual
before starting.
• Do not put hands or feet near rotating
parts or under the machine. Keep clear
of the discharge
opening at all times.
• Only allow responsible
adults, who are
familiar with the instructions,
to operate
the machine.
dation for wheel weights or counterweights.
• Keep machine free of grass, leaves or
other debris build-up which can touch
hot exhaust / engine parts and burn.
Do not allow the mower deck to plow
leaves or other debris which can cause
• Clear the area of objects such as rocks,
toys, wire, etc., which could be picked
up and thrown by the blades.
• Be sure the area is clear of bystanders before operating.
Stop machine if
anyone enters the area.
• Never carry passengers.
• Do not mow in reverse unless abso-
build-up to occur. Clean any oil or fuel
spillage before operating or storing the
machine. Allow machine to cool before
storage.
lutely necessary.
Always look down and
behind before and while backing.
3
II. SLOPE
OPERATION
Slopes are a major factor related to loss of
control and tip-over accidents, which can
result in severe injury or death. Operation on all slopes requires extra caution.
If
you cannot back up the slope or if you feel
uneasy on it, do not mow it.
• Mow up and down slopes, not across.
• Watch for holes, ruts, bumps, rocks, or
other hidden objects.
Uneven terrain
could overturn the machine. Tall grass
can hide obstacles.
• Choose a low ground speed so that you
will not have to stop or shift while on the
slope.
• Do not mow on wet grass. Tires may
lose traction.
Always keep the machine in gear when
going down slopes. Do not shift to neutral and coast downhill.
• Avoid starting, stopping, or turning on a
slope. If the tires lose traction,
disengage the blades and proceed slowly
straight down the slope.
• Keep all movement
on the slopes slow
and gradual.
Do not make sudden
changes in speed or direction, which
could cause the machine to roll over.
• Use extra care while operating machine
with grass catchers or other attachments; they can affect the stability of the
machine. Do no use on steep slopes.
• Do not try to stabilize the machine by
putting your foot on the ground.
• Do not mow near drop-offs, ditches,
or embankments.
The machine could
suddenly roll over if a wheel is over the
edge or if the edge caves in.
III. CHILDREN
Tragic accidents
can occur if the operator
is not alert to the presence
of children.
Children are often attracted to the machine
and the mowing
activity.
that children
will remain
saw them.
Never assume
where you last
• Keep children out of the mowing area
and in the watchful care of a responsible
adult other than the operator.
• Be alert and turn machine off if a child
enters the area.
• Before and while backing, look behind
and down for small children.
• Never carry children, even with the
blades shut off. They may fall off and
be seriously injured or interfere with
safe machine operation.
Children who
have been given rides in the past may
suddenly appear in the mowing area for
another ride and be run over or backed
over by the machine.
• Never allow children
machine.
to operate
the
• Use extra care when approaching
blind
corners, shrubs, trees, or other objects
that may block your view of a child.
IV. TOWING
• Tow only with a machine that has a
hitch designed for towing. Do not attach
towed equipment
except at the hitch
point.
• Follow the manufacturer's
recommendation for weight limits for towed equipment and towing on slopes.
• Never allow children or others in or on
towed equipment.
• On slopes, the weight of the towed
equipment
may cause loss of traction
and loss of control.
• Travel slowly
stop.
and allow extra distance
to
V. SERVICE
SAFE
HANDLING
OF GASOLINE
To avoid personal injury or property
damage, use extreme care in handling
gasoline. Gasoline is extremely flammable
and the vapors are explosive.
• Extinguish
all cigarettes,
cigars, pipes,
and other sources of ignition.
• Use only approved gasoline container.
• Never remove gas cap or add fuel with
the engine running. Allow engine to cool
before refueling.
• Never fuel the machine indoors.
• Never store the machine or fuel container where there is an open flame,
spark, or pilot light such as on a water
heater or other appliances.
• Never fill containers
inside a vehicle or
on a truck or trailer bed with plastic liner.
Always place containers
on the ground
away from your vehicle when filling.
• Keep machine free of grass, leaves, or
other debris build-up.
Clean oil or fuel
spillage and remove any fuel-soaked
debris. Allow machine to cool before
• Removegas-poweredequipmentfrom
the truck or trailerand refuel it on the
ground. If this is not possible,then
refuel such equipmentwith a portable
container,ratherthan from a gasoline
dispensernozzle.
• Keepthe nozzle in contact with the rim
of the fuel tank or container openingat
all times until fueling is complete.Do not
use a nozzle lock-opendevice.
• If fuel is spilled on clothing,change
clothing immediately.
• Neveroverfillfuel tank. Replacegas cap
and tighten securely.
GENERAL SERVICE
storing.
• If you strike a foreign object, stop and
inspect the machine. Repair, if necessary, before restarting.
• Never make any adjustments
or repairs
with the engine running.
• Check grass catcher components
and
the discharge guard frequently
and
replace with manufacturer's
recommended parts, when necessary.
• Mower blades are sharp. Wrap the
blade or wear gloves, and use extra
caution when servicing them.
• Check brake operation frequently.
Adjust and service as required.
• Maintain or replace safety and instruction labels, as necessary.
• Never operate machine in a closed are.
• Keep all nuts and bolts tight to be sure
the equipment
is in safe working condition.
• Never tamper with safety devices.
their proper operation regularly.
Check
• Before and while backing, look behind
and down for small children.
• Mow up and down slopes (15 ° Max), not
across.
• Choose a low ground speed so that you
will not have to stop or shift while on the
slope.
• Avoid starting, stopping, or turning on a
slope. If the tires lose traction,
disengage the blades and proceed slowly
straight down the slope.
• If machine stops while going uphill,
disengage blades, shift into reverse and
back down slowly.
• Do not turn on slopes unless necessary, and then, turn slowly and gradually
downhill, if possible.
• Be sure the area is clear of bystanders before operating.
Stop machine if
anyone enters the area.
• Never carry passengers.
• Do not mow in reverse unless absolutely necessary. Always look down and
behind before and while backing.
• Never carry children, even with the
blades shut off. They may fall off and
be seriously injured or interfere with
safe machine operation. Children who
have been given rides in the past may
suddenly appear in the mowing area for
another ride and be run over or backed
over by the machine.
• Keep children out of the mowing area
and in the watchful care of a responsible
adult other than the operator.
• Be alert and turn machine off if a child
enters the area.
5
PRODUCT
In the state of California
SPECIFICATIONS
Gasoline Capacity
and Type:
1.25 Unleaded
Regular
Oil Type
'API-SG-SL):
SAE 30 (above 32°F)
SAE 5W-30(below
32°F
Oil Capacity:
W/Filter 3.5 Pints
W/O Filter 3.0 Pints
Spark
(Gap:
Champion
Plug:
.030")
Ground
(MPH):
Speed
RC12YC
1.1
1.4
2.2
3.3
4.4
4.9
1.4
Tire Pressure:
Front:
Rear:
14 PSI
12 PSI
Charging
3 Amps
5 Amps
Battery:
Blade
Battery
Headlights
Amp/Hr:
Min. CCA:
Case Size:
Bolt Torque:
27-35
28
230
U1R
Ft. Lbs.
CONGRATULATIONS
on your purchase of
a new tractor. It has been designed, engineered and manufactured to give you the best
possible dependability and performance.
Should you experience
any problem you
cannot easily remedy, please contact a
Sears or other qualified service center.
We have competent,
well-trained
technicians and the proper tools to service or
repair this tractor.
Please read and retain this manual.
The
instructions
will enable you to assemble
and maintain your tractor properly. Always
observe the "SAFETY
RULES".
CUSTOMER
quired by law (Section 4442 of the California Public Resources
Code). Other states
may have similar laws. Federal laws apply
on federal lands. A spark arrester for the
muffler is available through your nearest
Sears service center (See REPAIR PARTS
section of this manual).
REPAIR
PROTECTION
AGREEMENTS
Forward:
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
5th
6th
Reverse:
System:
the above is re-
RESPONSIBILITIES
• Read and observe the safety rules.
• Follow a regular schedule in maintaining, caring for and using your tractor.
• Follow the instructions
under "Maintenance" and "Storage" sections of this
owner's manual.
_,WARNING:
This tractor is equipped
with an internal combustion
engine and
should not be used on or near any unimproved forest-covered,
brush-covered
or
grass-covered
land unless the engine's
exhaust system is equipped with a spark
arrester meeting applicable
local or state
laws (if any). If a spark arrester is used, it
should be maintained
in effective working
order by the operator.
Congratulations
on making a smart purchase. Your new Craftsman® product is
designed and manufactured
for years of
dependable operation. But like all products,
it may require repair from time to time. That's
when having a Repair Protection Agreement
can save you money and aggravation.
Purchase a Repair Protection Agreement
now and protect yourself from unexpected
hassle and expense.
Here's what's included in the Agreement:
•
Expert service by our 12,000 profesional repair specialists.
•
Unlimited service and no charge for
parts and labor on all covered repairs.
•
Product replacement
if your covered
product can't be fixed.
•
Discount of 10% from regular price of
service and service-related
parts not
covered by the agreement;
also, 10%
off regular price of preventive maintenance check.
•
Fast help by phonephone support
from a Sears technician
on products
requiring in-home repair, plus convenient repair scheduling.
Once you purchase the Agreement,
a
simple phone call is all that it takes for you
to schedule service. You can call anytime
day or night, or schedule a service appointment online.
Sears has over 12,000 professional
repair
specialists,
who have access to over 4.5
million quality parts and accessories.
That's the kind of professionalism
you can
count on to help prolong the life of your
new purchase for years to come. Purchase
your Repair Protection Agreement
today!
Some limitations
and exclusions
apply.
For prices and additional
information
call 1-800-827-6655.
SEARS
INSTALLATION
SERVICE
For Sears professional
installation of home
appliances,
garage door openers, water
heaters, and other major home items, in
the U.S.A. call 1-800-4-MY-HOME®
Steering
Wheel
@
Steering
Wheel Insert
(1) Large Flat Washer
©
(1) 5/16 Lock Washer
(1) Hex Bolt
5/16-18 x 4
_
i
Steering
Wheel
Adapter
I
I
Steering
Extension
Shaft
Steering
Boot
i
Seat
@
_(1
(1) Washer
17/32 x1-3/16 x12 Gauge
) Knob
(1) Oil Drain Tube
For Future Use
Slope
Keys
(2) Keys
7
Sheet
Your new tractor has been assembled
at the factory with the exception of those parts left
unassembled
for shipping purposes. To ensure safe and proper operation of your tractor
all parts and hardware you assemble must be tightened securely. Use the correct tools
as necessary
to insure proper tightness.
TOOLS
REQUIRED
ASSEMBLY
A socket wrench
easier. Standard
are listed below.
FOR
set will make assembly
wrench sizes you need
(1) 3/4" wrench
(1) 1/2" wrench
(1) Tire pressure
(1) Pliers
(1) Utility knife
gauge
When right or left hand is mentioned
in
this manual, it means when you are in
the operating position (seated behind the
steering wheel).
TO REMOVE TRACTOR
CARTON
UNPACK
FROM
CARTON
1.
Remove all accessible
loose parts and
parts boxes from carton.
2. Cut along dotted lines on all four panels of carton. Remove end panels and
lay side panels flat.
3. Check for any additional loose parts or
cartons and remove.
/"
0
Lower/).
Steering
Shaft
BEFORE REMOVING
TRACTOR
FROM SKID
ATTACH STEERING WHEEL
ASSEMBLE
BOOT
EXTENSION
SHAFT
\
_ \
,
,'
,_
--. _ ,\._,'
"'-L- "_"_'_'_
_,-
"
-.
,I
ictu
Slots
AND
1.
Slide extension
shaft onto lower steer-
2.
ing shaft.
Place tabs of steering boot over tab
slots in dash and push down to secure.
INSTALL STEERING
WHEEL
3. Position front wheels of the tractor
\
so
they are pointing straight forward.
4. Remove steering wheel adapter from
steering wheel and slide adapter onto
steering shaft extension.
5. Position steering wheel so cross bars
are horizontal
(left to right) and slide
inside boot and onto adapter.
6. Assemble
large flat washer, 5/16 lock
washer, 5/16 hex bolt and tighten securely.
7. Snap steering wheel insert into center
of steering wheel.
8. Remove protective materials from tractor hood and grill.
IMPORTANT:
Check for and remove any
staples in skid that may puncture tires
where tractor is to roll off skid.
INSTALL
Adjust
knob.
SEAT
seat before
tightening
adjustment
1. Remove adjustment
knob and flat
washer securing seat to cardboard
packing and set aside for assembly
seat to tractor.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
of
Pivot seat upward and remove from
the cardboard
packing. Remove the
cardboard
packing and discard.
Place seat on seat pan so head of
shoulder bolts are positioned
over the
large slotted holes in pan.
Push down on seat to engage shoulder
bolts in slots and pull seat towards rear
of tractor.
Pivot seat and pan forward and assemble adjustment
knob and flat
washer loosely. Do not tighten.
Lower seat into operating position and
sit in seat.
7. Slide seat until a comfortableposition
is reachedwhich allowsyou to press
clutch/brakepedal all the way down.
8. Get off seat withoutmoving its adjusted position.
9. Raise seat and tighten adjustment
knob securely.
NOTE: You may now roll or drive your
tractor off the skid. Follow the appropriate
instruction
below to remove the tractor
from the skid.
TO
ROLL
TRACTOR
Operation
function
Seat
1.
section
of
OFF
for
SKID
location
(See
and
controls)
Press lift lever plunger and raise
attachment
lift lever to its highest
sition.
po-
2.
Release parking brake by depressing
clutch/brake
pedal.
3. Place gearshift lever in neutral (N)
position.
4. Roll tractor forward off skid.
Seat
Shoulder
Bolts
5.
TO
Remove banding
shield up against
DRIVE
TRACTOR
Operation
function
Flat Washer
section
of
OFF
for
deflector
SKID
location
(See
and
controls)
,_WARNING:
Before starting, read, understand and follow all instructions
in the
Operation section of this manual. Be sure
tractor is in a well-ventilated
area. Be sure
the area in front of tractor is clear of other
people and objects.
1. Be sure all the above assembly steps
have been completed.
2. Check engine oil level and fill fuel tank
with gasoline.
3. Sit on seat in operating position,
depress clutch/brake
pedal and set the
parking brake.
4. Place gear shift lever in neutral (N)
position.
5. Press lift lever plunger and raise
attachment
lift lever to its highest position.
djustment
KnobN
CHECK
holding
tractor.
BATTERY
1. Lift seat pan to raised position.
NOTE: If this battery is put into service
after month and year indicated on label
(label located between terminals)
charge
battery for minimum of one hour at 6-10
amps. (See "BATTERY"
in Maintenance
section of this manual for charging instructions).
6.
Start the engine. After engine has
started, move throttle control to idle
position.
7. Depress clutch/brake
pedal into full
"BRAKE" position and hold. Move gearshift lever to 1st gear.
8. Slowly release clutch/brake
pedal and
slowly drive tractor off skid.
9. Apply brake to stop tractor, set parking brake and place gearshift lever in
neutral position.
10. Turn ignition key to "STOP" position.
Continue with the instructions
that follow.
Seat
Label
Terminal
9
CHECK
TIRE
PRESSURE
#" CHECKLIST
The tires on your tractor were overinflated at the factory for shipping purposes.
Correct tire pressure is important for best
cutting performance.
° Reduce tire pressure to PSI shown in
"PRODUCT
SPECIFICATIONS"
section
of this manual.
Before you operate and enjoy your new
tractor, we wish to assure that you receive
the best performance
and satisfaction
from this Quality Product.
Please review the following checklist:
v" All assembly
instructions
have been
completed.
CHECK
v" No remaining
DECK
LEVELNESS
For best cutting results, mower
ing should be properly leveled.
LEVEL MOWER HOUSING"
in
and Adjustments
section of this
CHECK
FOR
OF ALL
BELTS
PROPER
BRAKE
parts in carton.
v" Battery is properly prepared and
charged.
(Minimum
1 hour at 6 amps).
v" Seat is adjusted comfortably
and tightened securely.
housSee "TO
the Service
manual.
v" All tires are properly inflated.
(For shipping purposes, the tires were overinflated at the factory).
POSITION
See the figures that are shown for replacing motion and mower blade drive belts
in the Service and Adjustments
section
of this manual. Verify that the belts are
routed correctly.
CHECK
loose
v" Be sure mower deck is properly leveled
side-to-side/front-to-rear
for best cutting
results. (Tires must be properly inflated
for leveling).
v" Check mower and drive belts. Be sure
they are routed properly around
and inside all belt keepers.
SYSTEM
After you learn how to operate your tractor, check to see that the brake is properly
adjusted.
See "TO ADJUST BRAKE" in
the Service and Adjustments
section of
this manual.
pulleys
v" Check wiring. See that all connections
are still secure and wires are properly
clamped.
While learning how to use your tractor, pay
extra attention to the following important
items:
v" Engine oil is at proper level.
v" Fuel tank is filled with fresh, clean, regular unleaded gasoline.
v" Become familiar with all controls - their
location and function.
Operate
before you start the engine.
v" Be sure brake system
ating condition.
them
is in safe oper-
v" Be sure Operator Presence System
and Reverse Operation System (ROS)
are working properly (See the Operation and Maintenance
sections in this
manual).
10
These symbols may appear on your tractor
Learn and understand
their meaning.
R
N
H
L
REVERSE
NEUTRAL
HIGH
LOW
or in literature
supplied
with the product.
I'.,I
CHOKE
SLOW
FAST
IGNITION
ENGINE OFF
REVERSE
OPERATION
SYSTEM (ROS)
ENGINE ON
ENGINE START
PARKING
oi
BRAKE
PARKING BRAKE
LOCKED
SWITCH
PARKING BRAKE
UNLOCKED
t
FUEL
OVER TEMP
LIGHT
OIL PRESSURE
BATTERY
REVERSE
FORWARD
MOWER
HEIGHT
MOWER
LIFT
m
ATTACHMENT
CLUTCH DISENGAGED
ATTACHMENT
CLUTCH ENGAGED
LIGHTS ON
FREE WHEEL
(Automatic
Models only)
&
Failure to follow instructions
could result in serious injury or
death. The safety alert symbol
is used to identify safety information about hazards which can
result in death, serious injury
and/or property damage.
DANGER, KEEP HANDS
AND FEET AWAY
&
&
&
KEEP AREA CLEAR
(SEE SAFETY
SLOPE HAZARDS
RULES SECTION)
DANGER indicates a hazard which, if not avoided,
will result in death or serious injury.
WARNING indicates a hazard which, if not avoided
could result in death or serious injury.
CAUTION indicates a hazard which, if not avoided
might result in minor or moderate injury.
CAUTION when used without the alert symbol,
indicates a situation that could result in damage
to the tractor and/or engine.
NOT SURFACES indicates a hazard which,
if not avoided, could result in death, serious injury
and/or property damage.
FIRE indicates a hazard which, if not avoided,
could result in death, serious injury and/or
property damage.
11
KNOW
YOUR
TRACTOR
READ THIS OWNER'S
TRACTOR
MANUAL
AND SAFETY
RULES
BEFORE
OPERATING
Compare the illustrations
with your tractor to familiarize yourself with the locations
various controls and adjustments.
Save this manual for future reference.
YOUR
of
ROS "ON" Position
Attachment
Clutch Lever
Light Switch
/
Ignition Switch
t
Lift Lever
"
Plunger
Attachment
Lift Lever
I
Th rottle/Choke
Control
Height
Adjustment
Indicator
Clutch/Brake
Pedal
Parking Brake Lever
Gearshift Lever
Our tractors conform to the safety standards of the
American National Standards Institute.
LIFT
AMMETER
- Indicates charging (+) or
discharging
(-) of battery.
ATTACHMENT
CLUTCH
LEVER - Used
LEVER
PLUNGER
- Used to release
attachment
lift lever when changing its
position.
LIGHT SWITCH - Turns the headlights
on
and off.
PARKING
BRAKE LEVER - Locks clutch/
to engage the mower blades, or other attachments
mounted to your tractor.
ATTACHMENT
LIFT LEVER - Used to
raise, lower, and adjust the mower deck or
other attachments
mounted to your tractor.
CLUTCH/BRAKE
PEDAL - Used for
declutching
and braking the tractor and
starting the engine.
GEARSHIFT
LEVER - Selects the speed
and direction of tractor.
IGNITION SWITCH
- Used for starting
and stopping the engine.
brake pedal into the brake position.
THROTTLE/CHOKE
CONTROL
- Used
for starting and controlling
engine speed.
REVERSE
OPERATION
SYSTEM (ROS)
"ON" POSITION
- Allows operation of
mower deck or other powered attachment
while in reverse.
12
The operation of any tractor can result in foreign objects thrown into
the eyes, which can result in severe eye damage.
Always wear safety
glasses or eye shields while operating your tractor or performing
any
adjustments
or repairs. We recommend
a wide vision safety mask over
spectacles
or standard safety glasses.
HOW
TO USE
YOUR
TO SET PARKING
IMPORTANT:
Leaving the ignition switch
in any position other than "STOP" will
cause the battery to discharge and go
dead.
NOTE: Under certain conditions
when
TRACTOR
BRAKE
Your tractor is equipped with an operator
presence sensing
switch. When engine
is running, any attempt by the operator
to leave the seat without first setting the
parking brake will shut off the engine.
1. Depress clutch/brake
pedal all the way
down and hold.
2. Pull parking brake lever up and release
pressure from clutch/brake
pedal.
Pedal should remain in brake position.
Make sure parking brake will hold tractor secure.
Throttle/
Choke
tractor is standing idle with the engine
running, hot engine exhaust gases may
cause "browning"
of grass. To eliminate
this possibility, always stop engine when
stopping tractor on grass areas.
_CAUTION:
Always stop tractor
pletely, as described above, before
the operator's
position.
TO USE THROTTLE
Attachment Clutch Lever
"Enc
Position
Control _
Parking Brake
"Engaged"
Position
TO MOVE
"Disengaged"
Position
Lever
STOPPING
MOWER
3.
BLADES
FORWARD
AND
BACKWARD
The direction and speed of movement
is
controlled
by the gearshift
lever.
1. Start tractor with clutch/brake
pedal depressed and gearshift lever in neutral
(N) position.
2. Move gearshift lever to desired
position.
Gearshift
Clutch/Brake
Pedal
CONTROL
Always operate engine at full throttle.
• Operating engine at less than full
throttle reduces the battery charging
rate.
• Full throttle offers the best bagging and
mower performance.
nition Key
,"Disengaged"
Position
"Brake"
Position
comleaving
-
Slowly release clutch/brake
start movement.
pedal to
• To stop mower blades, move attachment
clutch lever to disengaged
position.
IMPORTANT:
Bring tractor to a complete
stop before shifting or changing gears.
Failure to do so will shorten the useful life
GROUND
of your transaxle.
DRIVE
-
• To stop ground drive, depress clutch/
brake pedal all the way down.
• Move gearshift
lever to neutral (N)
position.
ENGINE
TO ADJUST
-
to
• Turn ignition key to "STOP" position and
remove key. Always remove key when
leaving tractor to prevent unauthorized
use.
• Never use choke
to stop engine.
CUTTING
HEIGHT
The position of the attachment
lift lever
determines
the cutting height.
• Grasp lift lever.
• Press plunger with thumb and move
lever to desired position.
The cutting height range is approximately 1-1/2 to 4". The heights are measured from the ground to the blade tip with
the engine not running. These heights
are approximate
and may vary depending
upon soil conditions,
height of grass and
types of grass being mowed.
• Move throttle control between half and
full speed (fast) position.
NOTE: Failure to move throttle control
between half and full speed (fast) position, before stopping, may cause engine
"backfire".
MOWER
13
USING THE
SYSTEM -
• The average lawn should be cut to approximately
2-1/2 inches during the cool
season and to over 3 inches during hot
months.
For healthier and better looking
lawns, mow often and after moderate
growth.
• For best cutting performance,
grass over
6 inches in height should be mowed
twice. Make the first cut relatively high;
the second to desired height.
TO OPERATE
3.
Look down and behind before backing
up.
Move gear shift lever to reverse (R) position and slowly release clutch/brake
pedal to start movement.
When use of the ROS is no longer
needed, turn the ignition key clockwise
to engine "ON" position.
clutch
5.
ROS "ON" Position
control.
TO OPERATE
ON HILLS
• If slowing is necessary, move throttle
control lever to slower position.
• If stopping is absolutely necessary,
push
clutch/brake
pedal quickly to brake position and engage parking brake.
• Move gearshift
lever to 1st gear. Be
sure you have allowed room for tractor
to roll slightly as you restart movement.
• To restart movement, slowly release
parking brake and clutch/brake
pedal.
• Make all turns slowly.
IN REVERSE
Your tractor is equipped with a Reverse
Operation
System (ROS). Any attempt by
the operator to travel in the reverse direction with the attachment
clutch engaged
will shut off the engine unless the ignition
key is placed in the ROS "ON" position.
,_WARNING:
Backing up with the attachment clutch engaged while mowing
is strongly discouraged.
Turning the ROS
"ON", to allow reverse operation with the
attachment
clutch engaged, should only
be done when the operator decides it is
necessary
to reposition the machine with
the attachment
engaged. Do not mow in
reverse unless absolutely
necessary.
Engine "ON" Position
(Normal Operating)
,_WARNING:
Do not drive up or down
hills with slopes greater than 15 ° and do
not drive across any slope. Use the slope
guide at the back of this manual.
• Choose the slowest speed before starting up or down hills.
• Avoid stopping or changing speed on
hills.
Shield
OPERATING
With engine running, turn ignition key
counterclockwise
to ROS "ON" position.
4.
,_CAUTION:
Do not operate the mower
without either the entire grass catcher,
on mowers so equipped,
or the deflector
shield in place.
Lift
Lever High Position
Attachment
___,,_,
Clutch Lever
,_-'_'-"-- Low
"Enc
Position
Position
pedal all the way
2.
MOWER
attachment
OPERATION
1. Depress clutch/brake
down and hold.
Your tractor is equipped with an operator
presence sensing switch. Any attempt
by the operator to leave the seat with the
engine running and the attachment
clutch
engaged will shut off the engine. You must
remain fully and centrally positioned
in the
seat to prevent the engine from hesitating
or cutting off when operating your equipment on rough, rolling terrain or hills.
1. Select desired height of cut.
2. Start mower blades by engaging attachment
clutch control.
TO STOP MOWER BLADES disengage
REVERSE
TO TRANSPORT
14
• Raise attachment
lift to highest position
with attachment
lift control.
• When pushing or towing your tractor,
be sure gearshift lever is in neutral (N)
position.
• Do not push or tow tractor at more than
five (5) MPH.
NOTE: To protect hood from damage
when transporting
your tractor on a truck
or a trailer, be sure hood is closed and
secured to tractor. Use an appropriate
means of tying hood to tractor (rope, cord,
etc.).
TOWING
MENTS
CARTS
AND OTHER
ATTACH-
CAUTION:
Alcohol blended fuels (called
gasohol or using ethanol or methanol) can
attract moisture which leads to separation and formation of acids during storage.
Acidic gas can damage the fuel system
of an engine while in storage. To avoid
engine problems, the fuel system should
be emptied before storage of 30 days
or longer. Drain the gas tank, start the
engine and let it run until the fuel lines
and carburetor
are empty. Use fresh fuel
next season.
See Storage Instructions
for
additional information.
Never use engine
or carburetor
cleaner products in the fuel
tank or permanent
damage may occur.
Tow only the attachments
that are recommended by and comply with specifications
of the manufacturer
of your tractor. Use
common sense when towing. Too heavy
of a load, while on a slope, is dangerous.
Tires can lose traction with the ground and
cause you to lose control of your tractor.
BEFORE
CHECK
STARTING
ENGINE
THE
ENGINE
OIL LEVEL
The engine in your tractor has been
shipped, from the factory, already filled
with summer weight oil.
1. Check engine oil with tractor on level
ground.
2. Remove oil fill cap/dipstick
and wipe
clean, reinsert the dipstick and screw
cap tight, wait for a few seconds, remove and read oil level. If necessary,
add oil until "FULl" mark on dipstick is
reached.
Do not overfill.
• For cold weather operation you should
change oil for easier starting (See the
oil viscosity chart in the Maintenance
section of this manual).
• To change engine oil, see the Maintenance section in this manual.
ADD
TO START
ENGINE
When starting the engine for the first time
or if the engine has run out of fuel, it will
take extra cranking time to move fuel from
the tank to the engine.
1. Sit on seat in operating position,
depress clutch/brake
pedal and set
parking brake.
2. Place gear shift lever in neutral (N)
position.
3. Move attachment
clutch to disengaged
position.
4. Move throttle control to choke position.
NOTE: Before starting, read the warm
and cold starting procedures
below.
5. Insert key into ignition and turn key
clockwise to start position and release
key as soon as engine starts. Do
not run starter continuously
for more
than fifteen seconds per minute. If the
engine does not start after several
attempts, move throttle control to fast
position, wait a few minutes and try
again. If engine still does not start,
move the throttle control back to the
GASOLINE
• Fill fuel tank to bottom of filler neck. Do
not overfill. Use fresh, clean, regular
unleaded gasoline with a minimum of
87 octane. (Use of leaded gasoline will
increase carbon and lead oxide deposits
and reduce valve life). Do not mix oil
with gasoline.
Purchase fuel in quantities that can be used within 30 days to
assure fuel freshness.
_CAUTION:
Wipe off any spilled oil or
fuel. Do not store, spill or use gasoline
near an open flame.
IMPORTANT:
When operating in temperatures below32°F(0°C),
use fresh, clean
winter grade gasoline to help insure good
cold weather starting.
choke
WARM
above)
position
WEATHER
and retry.
STARTING
(50 ° F and
6.
When engine starts, move the throttle
control to the fast position.
• The attachments
and ground drive can
now be used. If the engine does not
accept the load, restart the engine and
allow it to warm up for one minute using
the choke as described
above.
COLD WEATHER STARTING ( 50 ° F and
below)
15
6. When engine starts, leave throttle
control in choke position until engine
warms up and begins to run roughly.
Once rough running begins, immediately move the throttle control to the
fast position. Engine warm-up may
take from several seconds to several
(
minutes (the colder the temperature,
the longer the warm-up).
• The attachments
can also be used dur-
J
00272
ing the engine warm-up period.
NOTE: If at a high altitude (above 3000
feet) or in cold temperatures
(below 32 F)
the carburetor
fuel mixture may need to
be adjusted for best engine performance
(see "TO ADJUST CARBURETOR"
in the
Service and Adjustments
section of this
manual).
MOWING
• If grass is extremely tall, it should be
mowed twice to reduce load and possible fire hazard from dried clippings.
Make first cut relatively high; the second
to the desired height.
• Do not mow grass when it is wet.
Wet grass will plug mower and leave
undesirable
clumps.
Allow grass to dry
before mowing.
• Always
operate engine at full throttle
when mowing
to assure better mowing
performance
and proper discharge
of
material.
Regulate ground speed by
selecting a low enough gear to give the
mower cutting performance
as well as
the quality of cut desired.
• When operating attachments,
select a
ground speed that will suit the terrain
and give best performance
of the attachment being used.
TIPS
• Mower should be properly leveled for
best mowing performance.
See "TO
LEVEL MOWER HOUSING"
in the
Service and Adjustments
section of this
manual.
• The left hand side of mower should be
used for trimming.
• Drive so that clippings are discharged
onto the area that has already been
cut. Have the cut area to the right of
the tractor. This will result in a more
even distribution
of clippings and more
uniform cutting.
• When mowing large areas, start by
turning to the right so that clippings will
discharge away from shrubs, fences,
driveways, etc. After one or two rounds,
mow in the opposite direction making
left hand turns until finished.
16
MAINTENANCE
SCHEDULE
_____
FILL IN DATES
AS YOU COMPLETE
/_/@_/_-_,_"
/_'_
BE OLAR
SERV,CE
Presence
_'_
T
Check Operator
ROS Systems
R
Check for Loose Fasteners
A
Sharpen/Replace
C
Lubrication
0
Check Battery
Level
_4
a
Clean
and Terminals
I_
Mower
Battery
I1_
II_s
Blades
II/
I_
I1_
v'
Cooling
Oil Level
I_
Change
Engine
Oil (with oil filter)
E
Change
Engine
Oil (without
N
Clean Air Filter
G
Clean Air Screen
Inspect
Replace
_1,2
1_2
Arrester
Oil Filter (If equipped)
Cooling
_1,2
Fins
I_
Replace
Spark Plug
I1_
Replace
Air Filter Paper Cartridge
1_2
Replace
Fuel Filter
1 - Change
more often when operating
in high ambient temperatures,
2 - Service more often when operating
GENERAL
1_1,2
oil filter)
1_2
Muffler/Spark
Clean Engine
under
a heavy
in dirty or dusty
load
or
I_
LUBRICATION
RECOMMENDATIONS
@Front Wheel
Bearing
Zerk
At least once a season, check to see if
you should make any of the adjustments
described
in the Service and Adjustments
section of this manual.
@Engine
• At least once a year you should replace
the spark plug, clean or replace air filter,
and check blades and belts for wear.
CHART
--
@ S_
Zerk
Some adjustments
will need to be made
periodically
to properly maintain your
tractor.
,-
@ Spindle
Zerk
@Front Wheel
Bearing Zerk
.
_SAE 30 or 10w30 Motor Oil
@General Purpose Grease
@Refer to Maintenance "ENGINE" Section
A new spark plug and clean air filter
assure proper air-fuel mixture and help
your engine run better and last longer.
BEFORE EACH USE
5.
2
3 - Replace
blades more often when mowing
in sandy soil.
4 - Not required
if equipped
with maintenance-free
battery.
5 - Tighten front axle pivot bolt to 35 ft,-Ibs, maximum,
Do not overtighten.
conditions,
The warranty on this tractor does not
cover items that have been subjected to
operator abuse or negligence.
To receive
full value from the warranty, operator
must maintain tractor as instructed
in this
manual.
1.
2.
3.
4.
I_
I_
Check Engine
E
OATES
1_3
Check V-Belts
N_
"
and
Chart
Check Transaxle
_.Oq'_
IMPORTANT:
Do not oil or grease the
pivot points which have special nylon
bearings.
Viscous lubricants will attract
dust and dirt that will shorten the life of
Check engine oil level.
Check brake operation.
Check tire pressure.
Check operator presence and
ROS systems for proper operation.
Check for loose fasteners.
the self-lubricating
bearings.
If you feel
they must be lubricated,
use only a dry,
powdered graphite type lubricant sparingly.
17
ROS "ON" Position
TRACTOR
Alwaysobserve safety ruleswhen performing any maintenance.
BRAKE OPERATION
If tractor requiresmore than five (5) feetto
stop at highest speed in highest gear on a
level,dry concreteor paved surface,then
brakemust be checked and adjusted.(See
"TOADJUST BRAKE"in the Serviceand
Adjustmentssection of this manual).
TIRES
• When the engine is running with the
ignition switch in the ROS "ON" position
and the attachment
clutch is engaged,
any attempt by the operator to shift into
reverse should NOT shut off the engine.
BLADE CARE
• Maintain proper air pressure in all tires
(See "PRODUCT
SPECIFICATIONS"
section of this manual).
• Keep tires free of gasoline, oil, or insect
control chemicals
which can harm rubber.
• Avoid stumps, stones, deep ruts, sharp
objects and other hazards that may
cause tire damage.
NOTE: To seal tire punctures and prevent
flat tires due to slow leaks, tire sealant
may be purchased
from your local parts
dealer. Tire sealant also prevents tire dry
rot and corrosion.
OPERATOR
PRESENCE
SYSTEM AND
REVERSE
OPERATION
SYSTEM
For best results mower blades must be
kept sharp. Replace bent or damaged
blades.
A CAUTION:
Use only a replacement
blade approved by the manufacturer
of
your tractor. Using a blade not approved
by the manufacturer
of your tractor is
hazardous,
could damage your tractor and
void your warranty.
BLADE REMOVAL
1. Raise mower to highest position to allow access to blades.
2. Remove blade bolt, lock washer and
flat washer securing blade.
3. Install new or resharpened
blade
with trailing edge up towards deck as
shown.
IMPORTANT:
To ensure proper assembly,
center hole in blade must align with star
on mandrel assembly.
4. Reassemble
blade bolt, lock washer
and flat washer in exact order as
shown.
5. Tighten blade bolt securely (27-35 Ft.
Lbs. torque).
IMPORTANT:
Blade bolt is heat treated.
(ROS)
Be sure operator presence and reverse
operation systems are working properly.
If
your tractor does not function as described, repair the problem immediately.
• The engine should not start unless the
brake pedal is fully depressed,
and the
attachment
clutch control is in the disengaged
position.
CHECK OPERATOR
SYSTEM
PRESENCE
• When the engine is running, any attempt by the operator to leave the seat
without first setting the parking brake
should shut off the engine.
• When the engine is running and the
attachment
clutch is engaged, any attempt by the operator to leave the seat
should shut off the engine.
• The attachment
clutch should never operate unless the operator is in the seat.
CHECK REVERSE
SYSTEM
OPERATION
Engine "ON" Position
(Normal Operating)
Trailing
Edge Up_
(ROS)
Mandrel As.,
Blade
Centel
If bolt needs replacing, replace only with
approve bolt shown in the Repair Parts.
TO SHARPEN
BLADE
• When the engine is running with the ignition switch in the engine "ON" position
and the attachment
clutch is engaged,
any attempt by the operator to go into
reverse should shut off the engine.
NOTE: We do not recommend
sharpening blade - but if you do, be sure the
blade is balanced.
Care should be taken to keep the blade
balanced.
An unbalanced
blade will cause
excessive vibration and eventual damage
to mower and engine.
18
The bladecan be sharpenedwith a file
or on a grindingwheel. Do not attempt
to sharpenwhile on the mower.
Tocheck blade balance,you will need a
5/8" diameter steel bolt, pin, or a cone
balancer. (Whenusing a conebalancer,
follow the instructionssuppliedwith
balancer.)
NOTE: Do not use a nail for balancing
blade. The lobes of the center hole may
appearto be centered,but are not.
• Slide bladeon to an unthreadedportion
of the steel bolt or pin and hold the
bolt or pin parallel with the ground. If
blade is balanced,it should remain in a
horizontalposition. If either end of the
blade movesdownward,sharpenthe
heavyend untilthe blade is balanced.
V-BELTS
Check
V-belts for deterioration
after 100 hours of operation and replace
if necessary. The belts are not adjustable.
Replace belts if they begin to slip from
wear.
ENGINE
LUBRICATION
Only use high quality detergent oil rated
with API service classification
SG-SL.
Select the oil's SAE viscosity grade
according to your expected operating
temperature.
-20
,
-30
0
,
-20
TEMPERATURE
RY
Your tractor has a battery charging system
which is sufficient for normal use. However, periodic charging of the battery with
an automotive
charger will extend its life.
• Keep battery and terminals clean.
• Keep battery bolts tight.
• Keep small vent holes open.
• Recharge
at 6-10 amperes for 1 hour.
NOTE: The original equipment
battery on
your tractor is maintenance
free. Do not
attempt to open or remove caps or covers.
Adding or checking level of electrolyte
is
not necessary.
TO CLEAN
BATTERY
TO CHANGE
RANGE
32
,
0
ANTICIPATED
40
60
,
10
BEFORE
80
,
20
NEXT
100
,
30
,
40
OIL CHANGE
oi_vJ_c chart1
e
ENGINE
OIL
Determine temperature
range expected
before oil change.
All oil must meet API
service classification
SG-SL.
• Be sure tractor is on level surface.
• Oil will drain more freely when warm.
• Catch oil in a suitable container.
AND TERMINALS
1.
2.
Remove oil fill cap/dipstick.
Be careful
not to allow dirt to enter the engine
when changing oil.
Remove yellow cap from end of drain
valve and install the drain tube onto the
fitting.
Oil Drain Valve
COOLING
Keep transaxle free from build-up of dirt
and chaff which can restrict cooling.
30
,
-10
ing the engine and after each eight (8)
hours of operation.
Tighten oil fill cap/
dipstick securely each time you check the
oil level.
Corrosion and dirt on the battery and
terminals can cause the battery to "leak"
power.
1. Disconnect
BLACK battery cable first
then RED battery cable and remove
battery from tractor.
2. Rinse the battery with plain water and
dry.
3. Clean terminals
and battery cable ends
with wire brush until bright.
4. Coat terminals with grease or petroleum jelly.
5. Reinstall battery (See "REPLACING
BATTERY" in the SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS
section of this manual).
TRANSAXLE
SAEV,SOOS,T GRAOES
I
NOTE: Although multi-viscosity
oils
(5W30, 10W30 etc.) improve starting in
cold weather, the oils will result in increased oil consumption
when used above
32°R Check your engine oil level more
frequently to avoid possible engine damage from running low on oil.
Change the oil after every 50 hours of operation or at least once a year if the tractor
is not used for 50 hours in one year.
Check the crankcase
oil level before start-
5/8"Boltor Pin_
Blade
CenterHole _:_
BATTE
and wear
19
3.
Unlock drain valve by pushing inward
slightly and turning counterclockwise.
4. To open, pull out on the drain valve.
5. After oil has drained completely,
close
and lock the drain valve by pushing
inward and turning clockwise
until the
pin is in the locked position as shown.
6. Remove the drain tube and replace the
cap onto the end of the drain valve.
7. Refill engine with oil through oil fill dipstick tube. Pour slowly. Do not overfill.
For approximate
capacity see "PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS"
section of this
manual.
8. Use gauge on oil fill cap/dipstick
for
checking level. For accurate reading,
tighten dipstick cap securely onto the
tube before removing dipstick.
Keep oil
at "FULl" line on dipstick. Tighten cap
onto the tube securely when finished.
ENGINE
Handle
Cartridge
"Slots
OIL FILTER
Replace the engine oil filter every season
or every other oil change if the tractor is
used more than 100 hours in one year.
AIR
CLEAN
AIR SCREEN
Air screen must be kept free of dirt and
chaff to prevent engine damage from
overheating.
Clean with a wire brush or
compressed
air to remove dirt and stubborn dried gum fibers.
FILTER
Your engine will not run properly using a
dirty air filter. Replace pre-cleaner
after
every 25 hours of operation or every
season.
Service paper cartridge every
100 hours of operation or every season,
whichever occurs first.
Service air cleaner more often under
dusty conditions.
1. Pull up on air filter cover handle and
rotate towards engine.
2. Remove cover.
3. Carefully remove air filter cartridge and
pre-cleaner
from base.
4. Clean base carefully to prevent debris
from falling into carburetor.
NOTE: If very dirty or damaged,
replace
cartridge.
5. Place new pre-cleaner
and cartridge
firmly in base.
6. Align tabs on cover with slots in blower
housing and replace cover.
7. Hook handle on cover and push down
on handle to close.
ENGINE
COOLING
Debris may
ing system.
clean area
and engine
Air Screen
IMPORTANT:
Petroleum
solvents,
such as kerosene, are not to be used
to clean the cartridge.
They may cause
deterioration
of the cartridge.
Do not oil
cartridge.
Do not use pressurized
air to
clean cartridge.
20
SYSTEM
clog the engine's air coolRemove blower housing and
shown to prevent overheating
damage.
Clean out chaff and debris
MUFFLER
CLEANING
Inspect and replace corroded muffler and
spark arrester (if equipped)
as it could create a fire hazard and/or damage.
SPARK PLUG(S)
• Clean engine, battery, seat, finish, etc.
of all foreign matter.
• Keep finished surfaces and wheels free
of all gasoline, oil, etc.
• Protect painted surfaces with automotive type wax.
We do not recommend
using a garden
hose or pressure washer to clean your
tractor unless the engine and transmission are covered to keep water out. Water
in engine or transmission
will shorten the
useful life of your tractor. Use compressed
air or a leaf blower to remove grass,
leaves and trash from tractor and mower.
Replace spark plug(s) at the beginning
of each mowing season or after every
100 hours of operation,
whichever occurs
first. Spark plug type and gap setting are
shown in "PRODUCT
SPECIFICATIONS"
section of this manual.
IN-LINE
FUEL
FILTER
The fuel filter should be replaced once
each season.
If fuel filter becomes
clogged, obstructing
fuel flow to carburetor, replacement
is required.
1. With engine cool, remove filter and
plug fuel line sections.
2. Place new fuel filter in position in fuel
line with arrow pointing towards carburetor.
3. Be sure there are no fuel line leaks and
4.
clamps are properly positioned.
Immediately
wipe up any spilled
line.
Clamp_"
gaso-
Clamp
_
Fuel Filter
21
&
WARNING:
TO AVOID SERIOUS
SERVICE OR ADJUSTMENTS:
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
INJURY,
TO REMOVE
MOWER
Mower will be easier to remove
right side of tractor.
1. Place attachment
GAGED" position.
2. Move attachment
5.
PERFORMING
ANY
Depress clutch/brake
pedal fully and set parking brake.
Place gearshift lever in neutral (N) position.
Place attachment
clutch in "DISENGAGED"
position.
Turn ignition key to "STOP" and remove key.
Make sure the blades and all moving parts have completely
stopped.
Disconnect
spark plug wire from spark plug and place wire where it cannot
come in contact with plug.
IMPORTANT:
If an attachment
other than
the mower deck is to be mounted on the
TRACTOR
3.
4.
BEFORE
clutch
tractor, remove the front links and hook
the clutch spring Into square hole in frame.
TO INSTALL MOWER
from the
in "DISEN-
lift lever forward
1. Raise attachment
lift lever to its highest
position.
2. Slide mower under tractor with deflec-
to
lower mower to its lowest position.
Roll belt off engine pulley.
Remove small retainer spring, and
remove clutch spring off pulley bolt.
Remove large retainer spring, slide
collar off and push housing guide out
of bracket.
3.
4.
5.
6.
Disconnect
anti-sway bar from chassis
bracket by removing retainer spring.
7. Disconnect
suspension
arms from rear
deck brackets by removing retainer
springs.
8. Disconnect
front links from deck by
removing retainer springs.
9. Raise lift lever to raise suspension
arms. Slide mower out from under tractor.
6.
7.
8.
9.
tor shield to right side of tractor.
Lower lift lever to its lowest position.
Connect front links to mower deck and
secure with retainer springs.
Connect suspension
arms to rear
deck brackets and secure with retainer
springs.
Connect anti-sway bar to chassis
bracket and secure with retainer spring.
Push clutch cable housing guide into
bracket, slide collar onto guide and
secure with large retainer spring.
Place flat washer and clutch spring on
idler pulley bolt and secure with small
retainer spring.
Install belt onto engine pulley.
Small
Clutch
Small
Clutch Spring
Front Link
Retainer S
Anti-Sway Bar
Retainer Springs
Both Sides)
Housing
Guide --
Deflector Shield
Bracket
Large Retainer Spring
22
TO LEVEL
MOWER
HOUSING
• When
manual).
If tires are over or underinflated,
you will not properly adjust your mower.
SIDE-TO-SIDE
ADJUSTMENT
remain equal in length.
• When distance "D" is 1/8" to 1/2" lower
• Raise mower to its highest position.
• At the midpoint of both sides of mower,
measure height from bottom edge of
mower to ground.
Distance "A" on both
sides of mower should be the same or
within 1/4" of each other.
at front than rear, tighten nut "F" against
trunnion on both front links.
• Recheck side-to-side
adjustment.
•
If adjustment
is necessary, make adjustment on one side of mower only.
• To raise one side of mower, tighten lift
link adjustment
nut on that side.
• To lower one side of mower, loosen lift
link adjustment
nut on that side.
NOTE:
Each full turn of adjustment
nut
will change mower height about 1/8".
• Recheck measurements
after adjusting.
of mower to f_?
gr°und
XI
"D" is 1/8" to 1/2"
lower at front than rear, tighten nuts "F"
against trunnion on both front links.
• To raise front of mower, loosen nut "F"
from trunnion on both front links. Tighten
nut "E" on both front links an equal number of turns. The two front links must
Adjust the mower while tractor is parked
on level ground or driveway.
Make sure
tires are properly inflated (See "PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS"
section of this
Bottom edge
distance
_--__
Mandrel
Both Front Unks Should beEqual
in Length
Bottom edge of
n3o_,er to ground
:_Z_!/
_E
Nut
_
Trunnion
n Arm
Lift Link
N_
Adjustment
Front Links
FRONT-TO-BACK
ADJUSTMENT
IMPORTANT:
Deck must be level side-to
side. If the following front-to-back
adjustment is necessary, be sure to adjust both
front links equally so mower will stay level
side-to-side.
TO REPLACE
BELT
BLADE
DRIVE
The mower blade drive belt may be replaced without tools. Park the tractor on
level surface.
Engage parking brake.
To obtain the best cutting results, the
mower housing should be adjusted so
that the front is approximately
1/8" to 1/2"
lower than the rear when the mower is in
BELT REMOVAL
1.
its highest position.
Check adjustment
on right side of tractor. Measure distance "D" directly in front
and behind the mandrel at bottom edge of
mower housing as shown.
• Before making any necessary
adjustments, check that both front links are
equal in length.
• If links are not equal in length, adjust
one link to same length as other link.
• To lower front of mower loosen nut "E"
on both front links an equal number
turns.
MOWER
2.
3.
-
Remove mower from tractor (See "TO
REMOVE MOWER" in this section of
manual).
Work belt off both mandrel pulleys and
idler pulleys.
Pull belt away from mower.
BELT INSTALLATION
-
1. Work belt around both mandrel pulleys
and idler pulleys
2. Make sure belt is in all pulley grooves
and inside all belt guides.
3. Install mower (See "To Install Mower" in
this section of this manual).
of
23
Mandrel
With Parking Brake "Engaged"
Idler Pulleys
Nut "A"
Jam Nut
Mandrel
Pulley
TO CHECK
AND ADJUST
Operating
Arm
BRAKE
Your tractor is equipped with an adjustable
brake system which is mounted on the
right side of the transaxle.
If tractor requires more than five (5) feet to
stop at highest speed in highest gear on a
level, dry concrete or paved surface, then
brake must be checked and adjusted.
TO CHECK
00238
TO REPLACE
DRIVE
BELT
Park the tractor on level surface.
Engage
parking brake. For assistance,
there is a
belt installation
guide decal on bottom side
of left footrest.
BELT REMOVAL
BRAKE
-
1. Remove mower (See "TO REMOVE
MOWER" in this section of manual).
NOTE: Observe entire motion drive belt
1.
Park tractor on a level, dry concrete or
paved surface, depress clutch/brake
pedal all the way down and engage
parking brake.
2. Place gear shift lever in neutral (N)
position.
The rear wheels must lock and skid when
and position of all belt guides and keepers.
2. Remove belt from stationary
idler and
clutching idler.
3. Remove belt downward from around
engine pulley.
4. Pull belt slack toward rear of tractor.
Remove belt upwards from transaxle
pulley by deflecting belt keepers.
5. Remove belt from center span keeper
and pull belt away from tractor.
you try to manually push the tractor forward. If the rear wheels rotate, the brake
needs to be adjusted or the pads need to
be replaced.
TO ADJUST
MOTION
BRAKE
1.
Depress clutch/brake
pedal all the way
down and engage parking brake.
2. Measure distance between brake operating arm and nut "A" on brake rod.
3. If distance is other than 1-1/2", loosen
jam nut and turn nut "A" until distance
becomes 1-1/2". Retighten jam nut
against nut "A".
4. Road test tractor for proper stopping
distance as stated above. Readjust
if necessary.
If stopping distance is
still greater than five (5) feet in highest
gear, further maintenance
is necessary. Replace brake pads or contact a
Sears or other qualified service center.
BELT INSTALLATION
-
1. Carefully work new belt down between
transaxle belt keepers and onto the
input pulley.
2. Slide belt into the center span keeper.
3. Pull belt toward front of tractor and roll
4.
5.
6.
24
around the top groove of engine pulley.
Install belt through stationary
idler and
clutching idler.
Make sure belt is in all pulley grooves
and inside all belt guides and keepers.
Install mower (See "TO INSTALL
MOWER" in this section of manual).
TO REMOVE
Engine Pulle
Block up axle securely.
Remove axle cover, retaining ring and
washers to allow wheel removal (rear
wheels have a square key - Do not
lose).
3. Repair tire and reassemble.
NOTE: On rear wheels only: align
grooves in rear wheel hub and axle. Insert
square key.
4. Replace washers and snap retaining
ring securely in axle groove.
5. Replace axle cover.
NOTE: To seal tire punctures and prevent
flat tires due to slow leaks, purchase and
use tire sealant from Sears. Tire sealant
Keeper
Stationary Idler
Transaxle
TRANSAXLE
GEAR
TRAL ADJUSTMENT
SHIFT
The transaxle
be in neutral
should
LEVER
also prevents
NEU-
Retaining
Ring
Axle
Cover
freely, the transaxle is in neutral.
2. Loosen adjustment
bolt in front of the
right rear wheel.
3. Position the gear shift lever in the neutral (N) position.
4. Tighten adjustment
bolt securely.
NOTE:
If additional clearance
is needed
I
Square Key
(Rear Wheel Only)
TO START
TERY
Adjustment Bolt
FRONT
STEERING
WHEEL
ALIGN-
wheel crossbars
are not
(left to right) when wheels are
straight forward, remove steerand reassemble
with crossbars
Tighten securely.
WHEEL
TOE-IN/CAMBER
The front wheel toe-in and camber are not
adjustable
on your tractor.
If damage has
occurred to affect the front wheel toe-in or
camber, contact
service center.
a Sears
ENGINE
WITH
A WEAK
BAT-
_,WARNING:
Lead-acid batteries generate explosive gases. Keep sparks, flame
and smoking materials away from batteries. Always wear eye protection when
around batteries.
If your battery is too weak to start the
engine, it should be recharged.
(See "BATTERY" in the MAINTENANCE
section of
this manual).
If "jumper cables" are used for emergency
starting, follow this procedure:
IMPORTANT:
Your tractor is equipped
with a 12 volt system. The other vehicle
must also be a 12 volt system. Do not use
your tractor battery to start other vehicles.
to get to adjustment
bolt, move mower
deck height to the lowest position.
Neutral Lock Gate
Gearshift
If steering
horizontal
positioned
ing wheel
horizontal.
tire dry rot and corrosion.
Washers
when
the gear shift lever is in neutral (N) (lock
gate) position. The adjustment
is preset
at the factory; however, if adjustment
is
needed, proceed as follows:
1. Make sure transaxle is in neutral (N).
NOTE: When the tractor rear wheels move
TO ADJUST
MENT
FOR REPAIRS
1.
2.
Center
Clutching
WHEEL
or other qualified
TO ATTACH
JUMPER
1. Connect
one end of the RED cable
CABLES
-
2.
to the POSITIVE
(+) terminal of each
battery(A-B),
taking care not to short
against tractor chassis.
Connect one end of the BLACK cable
3.
to the NEGATIVE
(-) terminal (C) of
fully charged battery.
Connect the other end of the BLACK
cable (D) to good chassis ground,
away from fuel tank and battery.
25
TO REMOVE
ORDER 1.
2.
CABLES,
TO REPLACE
REVERSE
1. Raise hood.
2. Pull bulb holder
BLACK cable first from chassis and
then from the fully charged battery.
RED cable last from both batteries.
Weak or Dead
Battery
REPLACING
BATTERY
TO REMOVE
SEMBLY
1. Raise
2.
3.
4.
or
wiring
section.
HOOD
AND
GRILL
AS-
hood.
Unsnap headlight wire connector.
Stand in front of tractor. Grasp hood at
sides, tilt toward engine and lift off of
tractor.
When replacing hood, be sure to reconnect the headlight wire connector.
Hood
Headlight Wire
Connector
Connect BLACK grounding
cable to
negative (-) terminal with remaining
hex bolt and keps nut. Tighten securely.
Seat
Label
Positive
(Red)
Cable
cause
running,
Replace with 20 amp automotive-type
plug-in fuse. The fuse holder is located
behind the dash.
first to prevent sparking from accidental
grounding.
1. Lift seat pan to raised position.
2. Disconnect
BLACK battery cable first
then RED battery cable and carefully
remove battery from tractor.
3. Install new battery with terminals in
same position as old battery.
4. First connect RED battery cable to
positive (+) terminal with hex bolt and
keps nut as shown. Tighten securely.
Slide terminal cover over terminal
Keps
Nut
"--_
out of the hole in the
Loose or damaged wiring may
your tractor to run poorly, stop
prevent it from starting.
• Check wiring. See electrical
diagram in the Repair Parts
TO REPLACE
FUSE
Fully Charged
Battery
Terminal
Cover
BULB
backside of the grill.
3. Replace bulb in holder and push bulb
holder securely back into the hole in
the backside of the grill.
4. Close hood.
INTERLOCKS
AND RELAYS
,_WARNING:
Do not short battery
terminals by allowing a wrench or any
other object to contact both terminals at
the same time. Before connecting
battery,
remove metal bracelets, wristwatch
bands,
rings, etc.
Positive terminal must be connected
5.
HEADLIGHT
Hex
Bolt
Negative (Black)
Cable
26
ENGINE
IMPORTANT:
Damage to the needle
valve and the seat in carburetor
may result
if screw is turned in too tight.
Maintenance,
repair, or replacement of the
emission control devices and systems, which
are being done at the customers expense,
may be performed by any non-road engine
repair establishment or individual. Warranty
repairs must be performed by an authorized
engine manufacturer's
service outlet.
TO ADJUST
THROTTLE
PRELIMINARY
SETTING
-
1. Air cleaner assembly must be assembled to the carburetor
when making
carburetor
adjustments.
2. Be sure the throttle control cable is
adjusted
CONTROL
properly
(see above).
CABLE
FINAL
The throttle control has been preset at the
factory and adjustment
should not be necessary. Check adjustment
as described
below before loosening cable. If adjustment is necessary, proceed as follows:
1. With engine not running, move throttle
control lever from slow to choke position. Slowly move lever from choke to
fast position.
2. Check that holes "A" in governor
control lever and hole in governor plate
line-up. If holes "A" are not aligned,
loosen clamp screw and move throttle
cable until holes are aligned. Tighten
clamp screw securely.
1. Start engine and allow to warm for five
minutes.
Make final adjustments
with
engine running and shift/motion
control
lever in neutral (N) position.
2. Move throttle control lever to slow position. With finger, rotate and hold throttle
lever against idle speed screw. Turn
idle speed screw to attain 1750 RPM.
3. While still holding throttle lever against
idle speed screw, turn idle mixture
valve full travel clockwise then coun-
Governor Control Lever
Holes
Clamp
Screw
TO ADJUST
SETTING
terclockwise
until engine runs rough.
Turn valve to a point midway between
those two positions.
Release throttle
lever.
Governor
ACCELERATION
Plate
4.
Move throttle
TEST
-
control
lever from slow
to fast position.
If engine hesitates or
dies, turn idle mixture valve out (counterclockwise)
1/8 turn. Repeat test and
continue to adjust, if necessary, until
engine accelerates
smoothly.
High speed stop is factory adjusted.
Do
not adjust - damage may result.
IMPORTANT:
Never tamper with the
engine governor, which is factory set
for proper engine speed. Overspeeding the engine above the factory high
speed setting can be dangerous.
If you
think the engine-governed
high speed
needs adjusting, contact a Sears or other
qualified service center, which has proper
equipment
and experience
to make any
necessary
adjustments.
Throttle
Cable
CARBURETOR
NOTE: The carburetor
on this engine is
low emission.
It is equipped with an idle
fuel adjusting needle with a limiter cap,
which allows some adjustment
within the
limits allowed by the cap. Do not attempt
to remove the limiter cap. The limiter cap
cannot be removed without breaking the
adjusting needle.
The carburetor
has been preset at the
factory and adjustment
should not be necessary. However, minor adjustment
may
be required to compensate
for differences
in fuel, temperature,
altitude or load. If the
carburetor
does need adjustment,
proceed
as follows:
In general, turning idle mixture valve in
(clockwise)
decreases the supply of fuel to
the engine giving a leaner fuel/air mixture. Turning the idle mixture valve out
(counterclockwise)
increases the supply
of fuel to the engine giving a richer fuel/air
mixture.
-
•,_t
Idle Speed
r
o1915
"',-.
Throttle
Screw---_
C
Leve r
Idle !ixture
With Limiter
27
Valve _
Immediately
prepare your tractor for storage at the end of the season or if the tractor will not be used for 30 days or more.
blended fuels (called gasohol or using
ethanol or methanol)
can attract moisture
which leads to separation
and formation of
acids during storage. Acidic gas can damage the fuel system of an engine while in
storage.
• Empty the fuel tank by starting the engine and letting it run until the fuel lines
and carburetor
are empty.
• Never use engine or carburetor cleaner
products in the fuel tank or permanent
damage may occur.
• Use fresh fuel next season.
_WARNING:
Never store the tractor
with gasoline in the tank inside a building
where fumes may reach an open flame
or spark. Allow the engine to cool before
storing in any enclosure.
TRACTOR
Remove mower
from tractor
storage. When mower
period of time, clean it
all dirt, grease, leaves,
clean, dry area.
1. Clean entire tractor
in the Maintenance
2.
3.
4.
5.
for winter
is to be stored for a
thoroughly,
remove
etc. Store in a
NOTE: Fuel stabilizer is an acceptable
alternative
in minimizing
the formation of
fuel gum deposits during storage. Add
stabilizer to gasoline in fuel tank or storage container.
Always follow the mix ratio
found on stabilizer container.
Run engine
at least 10 minutes after adding stabilizer
to allow the stabilizer to reach the car-
(See "CLEANING"
section of this
manual).
Inspect and replace belts, if necessary
(See belt replacement
instructions
in
the Service and Adjustments
section of
this manual).
Lubricate as shown in the Maintenance
section of this manual.
Be sure that all nuts, bolts and screws
are securely fastened.
Inspect moving
parts for damage, breakage and wear.
Replace if necessary.
Touch up all rusted or chipped paint
surfaces; sand lightly before painting.
buretor. Do not empty the gas tank and
carburetor
if using fuel stabilizer.
ENGINE OIL
Drain oil (with engine warm) and replace
with clean engine oil. (See "ENGINE" in
the Maintenance
section of this manual).
CYLINDER(S)
1.
2.
BATTERY
Remove spark plug(s).
Pour one ounce of oil through spark
plug hole(s) into cylinder(s).
Turn ignition key to "START" position
for a few seconds to distribute oil.
• Fully charge the battery for storage.
• After a period of time in storage, battery
may require recharging.
• To help prevent corrosion
and power
leakage during long periods of storage,
battery cables should be disconnected
and battery cleaned thoroughly
(see "TO
CLEAN BATTERY AND TERMINALS"
in
the Maintenance
section of this manual).
• After cleaning, leave cables disconnected and place cables where they
cannot come in contact with battery
terminals.
• If battery is removed from tractor for
storage, do not store battery directly on
concrete or damp surfaces.
3.
ENGINE
FUEL SYSTEM
form and will cause your tractor to rust.
IMPORTANT:
Never cover tractor while
IMPORTANT: It is important to prevent
gum deposits from forming in essential
fuel system parts such as carburetor, fuel
hose, or tank during storage. Also, alcohol
engine
4.
Replace
with new spark plug(s).
OTHER
• Do not store gasoline
to another.
from one season
• Replace your gasoline can if your can
starts to rust. Rust and/or dirt in your
gasoline will cause problems.
• If possible, store your tractor indoors
and cover it to give protection from dust
and dirt.
• Cover your tractor with a suitable protective cover that does not retain moisture. Do not use plastic.
Plastic cannot
breathe which allows condensation
to
28
and exhaust
areas are still warm.
TROUBLESHOOTING
CHART:
See appropriate section in manual unless directed to Sears service center
PROBLEM
CAUSE
Will not start
CORRECTION
1. Out of fuel.
2. Engine not "CHOKED"
properly.
3. Engine flooded.
4.
5.
6.
7
Bad spark plug.
Dirty air filter.
Dirty fuel filter.
Water in fuel.
8. Loose or damaged wiring.
9. Carburetor out of adjustment.
10. Engine valves out of
adjustment.
Hard to start
Engine will not
turn over
Engine clicks
will not start
but
1.
2.
Fill fuel tank.
See "TO START ENGINE"
in Operation
section.
3. Wait several minutes
before attempting
to start.
4. Replace spark plug.
5. Clean/replace
air filter.
6. Replace fuel filter.
7. Empty fuel tank and carburetor, refill tank with fresh gasoline and replace fuel filter.
8. Check all wiring.
9. See "To Adjust Carburetor"
in Service and Adjustments
section.
10. Contact a Sears or other
qualified
1. Dirty air filter.
2. Bad spark plug.
3. Weak or dead battery.
4. Dirty fuel filter.
5. Stale or dirty fuel.
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
6.
7.
Loose or damaged wiring.
Carburetor
out of adjustment.
service
center.
Clean/replace
air filter.
Replace spark plug.
Recharge or replace battery.
Replace fuel filter.
Empty fuel tank and refill tank
with fresh, clean gasoline.
Check all wiring.
See "To Adjust Carburetor"
in Service and Adjustments
section.
Contact a Sears or other
qualified service center.
8. Engine valves out of
adjustment.
8.
1. Clutch/brake
pedal not
depressed.
2. Attachment clutch is engaged.
3. Weak or dead battery.
4. Blown fuse.
5. Corroded battery terminals.
6. Loose or damaged wiring.
7. Faulty ignition switch.
8. Faulty solenoid or starter.
1.
Depress
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
Disengage attachment clutch.
Recharge or replace battery.
Replace fuse.
Clean battery terminals.
Check all wiring.
Check/replace ignition switch.
Check/replace
solenoid or
starter.
Contact a Sears or other
9. Faulty operator presence
switch(es).
9.
1. Weak or dead battery.
2. Corroded battery terminals.
3. Loose or damaged wiring.
4. Faulty solenoid or starter.
1.
2.
3.
4.
29
qualified
clutch/brake
service
pedal.
center.
Recharge or replace battery.
Clean battery terminals.
Check all wiring.
Check/replace
solenoid or
starter.
TROUBLESHOOTING
CHART:
See appropriate section in manual unless directed to Sears service center
PROBLEM
Loss of power
CAUSE
1.
Cutting too much grass/too
fast.
2. Throttle in "CHOKE" position.
3. Build-up of grass, leaves
and trash under mower.
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
Dirty air filter.
Low oil level/dirty oil.
Faulty spark plug.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
Dirty fuel filter.
Stale or dirty fuel.
7.
8.
9. Water
in fuel.
9.
10. Spark
plug wire loose.
10.
Dirty engine air screen/fins.
Dirty/clogged
muffler.
Loose or damaged wiring.
Carburetor
out of adjustment.
11.
12.
13.
14.
11.
12.
13.
14.
Excessive
vibration
CORRECTION
15. Engine valves out of
adjustment.
15.
1. Worn,
1.
bent or loose blade.
2.
Bent blade mandrel.
3.
Loose/damaged
Engine dies when
tractor is shifted
into reverse
,
Engine continues
to run when
operator leaves
seat with attachment clutch
engaged
,
Poor cut - uneven
,
2.
3.
4.
5.
part(s).
Reverse operation system
(ROS) is not "ON" while
mower or other attachment
is engaged.
Faulty operator-safety
presence control system.
Worn,
bent or loose
blade.
Replace blade.
Tighten blade bolt.
2. Contact a Sears or other
qualified service center.
3. Tighten loose part(s).
Replace damaged parts.
1.
,
1.
Mower deck not level.
Buildup of grass, leaves,
and trash under mower.
Bent blade mandrel.
2.
3.
Clogged mower deck vent
holes from buildup of grass,
leaves, and trash around
mandrels.
5.
30
Raise cutting height/reduce
speed.
Adjust throttle control.
Clean underside of mower
housing.
Clean/replace
air filter.
Check oil level/change
oil.
Clean and regap or change
spark plug.
Replace fuel filter.
Empty fuel tank and refill tank
with fresh, clean gasoline.
Empty fuel tank and carburetor, refill tank with fresh gasoline and replace fuel filter.
Connect and tighten spark
plug wire.
Clean engine air screen/fins.
Clean/replace
muffler.
Check all wiring.
See "To Adjust Carburetor"
in Service and Adjustments
section.
Contact a Sears or other
qualified service center.
4.
Turn ignition key to
ROS "ON" position.
See Operation section.
Check wiring, switches
and
connections.
If not corrected
contact Sears or other
qualified service center.
Replace blade. Tighten
blade bolt.
Level mower deck.
Clean underside of mower
housing.
Contact a Sears or other
qualified service center.
Clean around mandrels to
open vent holes.
TROUBLESHOOTING
CHART:
See appropriate section in manual unless directed to Sears service center
PROBLEM
Mower blades will
not rotate
CAUSE
CORRECTION
1. Obstruction
mechanism.
1. Remove obstruction.
in clutch
2.
Worn/damaged
belt.
3.
4.
Frozen
Frozen
mower
drive
idler pulley.
blade mandrel.
2.
Replace
3.
4.
Replace idler pulley.
Contact a Sears or other
qualified
Poor grass
discharge
1. Engine
speed
too slow.
2.
3.
Travel speed
Wet grass.
4.
Mower
5.
Low/uneven
6.
Worn,
7.
Buildup of grass, leaves and
trash under mower.
Mower drive belt worn.
Blades improperly
installed.
8.
9.
1.
too fast.
2.
3.
deck not level.
4.
tire air pressure.
bent or loose
10. Improper
blades
blade.
used.
11. Clogged mower deck vent
holes from buildup of grass,
leaves, and trash around
mandrels.
drive belt.
service
Place throttle
center.
control
in
"FAST" position.
Shift to slower speed.
Allow grass to dry before
mowing.
Level mower deck.
5.
Check tires for proper air
pressure.
6. Replace/sharpen
blade.
Tighten blade bolt.
7. Clean underside of mower
8.
9.
housing.
Replace
Reinstall
down.
mower drive belt.
blades sharp edge
10. Replace with blades listed
in this manual.
11. Clean around mandrels to
open vent holes.
Headlight(s)
not
working
(if so equipped)
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
Battery will not
charge
1. Bad battery cell(s).
2. Poor cable connections.
1. Replace battery.
2. Check/clean
all connections.
3.
3.
Replace
regulator.
4.
Replace
alternator.
4.
Engine "backfires"
when turning
engine "OFF"
,
Light switch is "OFF".
Bulb(s) or lamp(s) burned out.
Faulty light switch.
Loose or damaged wiring.
Blown fuse.
mower
Faulty regulator
(if so equipped).
Faulty alternator.
Engine throttle control not set
between half and full speed
(fast) position before stopping
engine.
31
1. Turn light switch "ON".
2. Replace bulb(s) or lamp(s).
3. Check/replace
light switch.
4. Check wiring and connections.
5. Replace fuse.
,
Move throttle control
between half and full speed
(fast) position before
stopping engine.
32
TRACTOR
- - MODEL NUMBER
917.275390
SCHEMATIC
02831
193372
SOLENOID
A
STARTER
_"
FUSE
AMMETER
(OPTIONAL)
IGNITION
UNIT
s%s_
>ARK
GAP
PLUGS
(2 PLUGS
_1_
ON TWIN CYL. ENGINES)
HOUR
METER
BUICK
(OPTIONAL)
BLUE
CHARGING
SYSTEM
3 AMP DC @ 3600
RED
FUEL SHUT-OFF
SOLENOID
,
LIGHTING_UT
'
_+
I
................................
©i
I
S
-_
P"
LIGHT
SWITCH
5 AMP
AC @ 3600
O_A.aE
OUTPUT
_
e
+I
D ODE
SYSTEM
RPM
DISCONNECTED)
I
N._J_j_J'k._j
i ALTERNATOR
_ _j'k._.Jk_jk_
©
]+l
I
|
Jj
I
14 VOLTS
\
AC MIN. @ 3600
(CH/ARGING
_/
P'_
_4/4
RPM
28 VOLTS
RPM
AC MIN. @3600RPM
(LIGHTSOFF)
\
HEADLIGHTS
NOTE
IGNITION
SWITCH
POSITION CIRCUIT
OFF
YOUR TRACTOR IS
EQUIPPED WITH A SPECIAL
ALTERNATOR
SYSTEM.
THE LIGHTS ARE NOT
CONNECTED
TO THE
BATTERY, BUT HAVE THEIR
OWN ELECTRICAL
SOURCE.
BECAUSE OF THIS, THE
BRIGHTNESS
OF THE LIGHTS
WILL CHANGE WITH ENGINE
SPEED. AT IDLE THE LIGHTS
WILL DIM. AS THE ENGINE IS
SPEEDED UP, THE LIGHTS
WILL BECOME THEIR BRIGHTEST.
"MAKE"
M+G+A1
RUN/OVERRIDE B+A1
RUN
START
B+A1
B + S + A1
L+A2
02831
33
NON-REMOVABLE
CONNECTIONS
REMOVABLE
CONNECTIONS
WIRING INSULATED
CLIPS
NOTE: IF WIRING INSULATED CLIPS
WERE REMOVED FOR SERVICING OF
UNIT, THEY SHOULD BE REPLACED
TO PROPERLY SECURE YOUR WIRING.
TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER
917.275390
ELECTRICAL
22
/
I
I
42
I
I
I
I
41
/I
26
/
//
/
//
/
/
/
/
48
I
]
34
TRACTOR
- - MODEL NUMBER
917.275390
ELECTRICAL
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
DESCRIPTION
1
2
8
16
21
22
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
33
34
40
41
42
43
48
52
90
92
93
94
163465
74760412
176689
176138
183759
4152J
4799J
146147
175158
73510400
4207J
192749
193350
140403
110712X
193372
71110408
131563
178861
140844
141940
180499
193465
192540
191834
Battery
Bolt Hex Hd 1/4-20 unc x 3/4
Box Battery Fender
Switch, Interlock
Harness Asm Light W/4152j
Bulb Light #1156
Cable Battery 6 Ga. 11" red
Cable Battery 6 Ga. w/16 wire red
Fuse 20 AMP
Nut, Keps Hex 1/4-20 unc
Cable Ground 6 Ga. 12" black
Switch Seat
Switch Ign
Key Ign Molded Craftsman
Switch Light
Harness Ign
Bolt BIk. Fin Hex 1/4-20 unc x 1/2
Cover Terminal Red
Solenoid
Adapter Ammeter
Protection Wire Loop
Cover Battery Terminal
Harness Pigtail Reverse Switch
Screw Plastic 10-14 x 2.0
Module Reverse ROS
NOTE:
All component dimensions give in U.S. inches
1 inch = 25.4 mm
35
TRACTOR
- - MODEL
CHASSIS AND ENCLOSURES
917.275390
NUMBER
212__
28
3O
39
278
26
25
26
31
@/5
208
209
208
207
26
13
209
33
10
209
208
37
145
14
34
206
26
209
chassis-Laser
38
36
-It.stlt_47
TRACTOR
- - MODEL
CHASSIS AND ENCLOSURES
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
1
2
5
9
10
11
13
14
17
18
24
25
26
28
174619
176554
155272
193501X012
STD533710
174996
172105X010
17490608
185682X613
184921
STD523710
19131312
STD541437
193258
29
30
31
33
34
35
37
38
39
64
142
145
159
206
207
208
209
212
278
---
174332X599
192528X613
136619
179716X613
179717X613
STD533707
17490508
175710
174714
154798
175702
156524
169473X428
170165
17670508
17670608
17000612
175143
191611
5479J
187801
NOTE:
NUMBER
917.275390
DESCRIPTION
Chassis Stamping
Drawbar
Bumper Hood/Dash
Dash
Bolt, Carriage 3/8-16 x 1
Panel, Dash, L.H.
Panel, Dash, R.H.
Screw Thdrol 3/8-16 x 1/2
Hood Assembly Laser
Bumper Hood Large 1.75
Bolt Fin Hex 3/8-16 uric x 1 Gr. 5
Washer 13/32 x 13/16 x 12 Ga.
Nut
Grille Lens Asm Laser
(Includes Key Nos. 29 and 212)
Lens, Laser
Fend/Ftrest Pnt STLT
Bracket, Fender Support
Footrest LH
Footrest RH
Bolt Rdhd Sht Sqnk 3/8-16 x 3/4
Screw Thdrol 5/16-18 x 1/2 Tyt
Bracket Asm. Pivot Mower Rear
Bracket Pivot Laser
Dash Lower STLT
Plate Reinforcement STLT
Jod Pivot Chassis/Hood
Cupholder
Bolt Shoulder 5/16 -18 TT
Screw Thdrol 5/16-18 x 1/2 TYTT
ScrewThdrol
3/8-16 x 1/2
Screw Hex Wsh Thdr 3/8-16 x 3/4
Insert Lens Reflective
Screw 10 x 3/4 Single Head-Hex
Plug, Button
Plug Dome Plastic
All component dimensions given in U.S. inches
1 inch = 25.4 mm
37
TRACTOR
- - MODEL
NUMBER
917.275390
GROUND DRIVE
drive-fender.stir
38
46
TRACTOR
- - MODEL
NUMBER
917.275390
GROUND DRIVE
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
DESCRIPTION
146682
123666X
12000028
121520X
17060512
192706
STD561210
105701X
74550412
STD551125
74490544
STD541431
STD523710
STD541437
106933X
130804
73350600
106888X
STD551037
STD561210
175765
71673
174973
STD523107
175578
120183X
19211616
1572H
179114
STD533727
175556
127783
154407
123205X
72110612
STD541437
STD541431
105710X
105709X
17060620
130801
169691
17120614
8883R
Transaxle Peerless 206-545C
(See Breakdown)
Spring Brake Return
Pulley Transaxle
Ring Retainer
Strap Torque 30 Degrees
Screw 5/16-18 x 3/4
Rod Shift Fender Adjust
Pin Cotter 1/8 x 1 CAD
Washer Plate Shift
Bolt 1/4-28unf Gr. 8 W/Patch
Washer Lock Hvy Helical
Bolt Hex FLGHD 5/16-18 Gr. 5
Nut Lock Hex W/Ins. 5/16-18 uric
Bolt Fin Hex 3/8-16 x 1 Gr. 5
Nut Lock Hex W/Wsh 3/8-16 unc
Knob
Rod, Brake
Nut, Hex Jam 3/8-16 uric
Spring, Brake Rod
Washer 13/32 x 13/16 x 16 Ga.
Pin Cotter 1/8 x 3/4 CAD.
Rod, Parking Brake
Cap, Parking Brake
Bracket, Transaxle
Bolt Hex Hd 5/16-18 unc x 3/4
Shaft, Foot Pedal
Bearing, Nylon
Washer
Pin, Roll
Pulley, Composite, Flat
Bolt RDHD 3/8-16 uric x 2-3/4 Gr.5
Keeper, Belt Idler
Pulley, Idler, V-Groove
Bellcrank, Clutch
Retainer, Belt
Bolt Hex Hd 3/8-16 x 1-1/2
Nut Crownlock 3/8-16 unc
Nut, Crownlock 5/16-18 unc
Link, Clutch
Spring, Return, Clutch
Screw 3/8-16 x 1.04
V-Belt
Keeper, Center Span
Screw. 3/8-16 x .875
Cover, Pedal
1
2
3
4
5
6
8
10
11
13
14
15
16
18
19
21
22
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
32
34
35
36
37
38
39
41
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
55
56
57
59
61
62
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
DESCRIPTION
63
64
65
66
69
70
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
84
85
89
96
112
113
116
120
150
151
156
158
159
161
162
163
165
166
168
169
170
197
198
202
212
175410
173937
STD551143
154778
142432
134683
137057
121749X
STD581075
123583X
121748X
2228M
131486
165594
165711
19171216
166228
150360
192053X428
STD624003
19091210
127285X
72140608
73900600
175456
19133210
166002
165589
183900
72140406
73680400
74780416
165623
17490510
165492
165580
187414
169613
169593
72110614
145212
Pulley, Engine
Bolt Hex 7/16-20 x 4 Gr. 5-1.5
Washer
Keeper Belt Engine Hydro
Screw Hex Wsh Hi-Lo 1/4 x 1/2 uric
Keeper Belt Engine
Spacer
Washer 25/32 x 1-1/4 x 16 Ga.
E-Ring
Key, Square
Washer 25/32 x 1-5/8 x 16 Ga.
Key Woodruff
Arm Shift
Shaft Asm Cross Tapered
Spring Torsion
Washer 17/32 x 3/4 x 16 Ga.
Link Transaxle
Nut Lock Center 1/4-20
Console, Shift
Retainer Spring 1" Zinc/Cad
Washer 9/32 x 3/4 x 10 Ga.
Strap Torque 90 Degrees
Bolt Rdhd Sqneck 3/8-16 x 1.25
Nut Lock Fig 3/8-16
Spacer Retainer
Washer 13/32 x 2 x 10 Ga.
Washer Srrted 5/161D x 1.125
Bracket Shift Mount
Hub Tapered Flange Shift Lt
Bolt Rdhd Sqnk 1/4-20 x 3/4 Gr 5
Nut Crownlock 1/4-20 unc
Bolt Hex Fin 1/4-20 unc x 1 Gr 5
Bracket Pivot Lever
Screw 5/16-18 x 5/8
Bolt Shoulder 5/16-18 x .561
Plate Fastening
Keeper Belt T/A
Nyliner Snap-In 5/8"1D
Washer Nyl 7/8 ID x .105" Hyd
Bolt Carr Sh 3/8-16 x 1-3/4 Gr.5
Nut Hex Fig. Lock
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S.
inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm
39
TRACTOR
STEERING ASSEMBLY
- - MODEL
NUMBER
917.275390
1-\
J
97
39
......
i
J
_
¢
42
67
67
67
\
_3
65
43
_
40
/
15
steering_plJt
/
58
40
2
/
30
I
_
_\ 43
95
TRACTOR
STEERING ASSEMBLY
- - MODEL
NUMBER
917.275390
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
DESCRIPTION
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
13
15
17
26
28
29
30
32
34
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
46
47
65
67
68
71
82
88
91
95
97
186780
175131
169840
169839
6266H
121748X
192720
12000029
3366R
175121
STD551137
136518
145212
190753
126847X
19131416
17000612
STD561210
130465
10040500
155099
152927
186781
19183812
73540600
186737
145054x428
121749X
190752
121232X
183226
160367
72110618
169827
175146
169835
175118
175553
188967
74780564
Steering Wheel
Axle Assembly
Spindle Assembly, L.H.
Spindle Assembly, R.H.
Bearing, Race, Thrust, Hardened
Washer 25/32 x 1-5/8 x 16 Ga.
Washer 27/32 x 1- 1/4 x 16 Ga.
Ring, Klip
Bearing Col. Strg.
Draglink
Washer, Lock
Spacer Brg Axle Front
Nut, Hexflange Lock
Shaft, Steering
Bushing, Link, Drag
Washer 13/32 x 7/8 x 16 Ga.
Screw 3/8-16 x 3/4
Pin
Rod, Tie
Washer Lock Hvy HIcl Spr. 5/16
Bushing, Steering
Screw
Insert, Steering Wheel
Washer 9/16 x 2-3/8
Nut Crownlock 3/8-24
Adaptor, Steering Wheel
Boot, Steering Shaft
Washer 25/32 x 1-1/4 x 16 Ga.
Extension Shaft Steering
Cap, Spindle
Fitting Grease
Spacer Brace Axle
Bolt Rdhd Sqnk 3/8-16 x 2-1/4
Axle, Brace
Steering Asm
Bracket Susp Chassis Front
Bolt Shoulder 7/16-20
Clip Steering
Washer Hardened .793 x 1.637 x .060
Bolt 5/16-18 unc x 4 Gr. 5
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches
1 inch = 25.4 mm
41
TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER
917.275390
ENGINE
2
72
62
1
81
13
4
78
i
38
78
\
23
OPTIONAL
EQUIPMENT
Spark Arrester
engine-bs, lcyl
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
1
2
3
4
13
14
23
29
31
32
33
37
38
40
44
45
46
62
72
78
81
170545
17720408
137352
165291
148456
169837
137180
185115
140527
123487X
137040
181654
124028X
17670412
17000612
19091416
10010500
71070512
17060620
73510400
DESCRIPTION
Control, Throttle/Choke
Screw, Hex Head, Thread Cutting 1/4-20 x 1/2
Engine, Briggs Model No. 31H777-0297-E1 (See Breakdown)
Muffler
Gasket
Tube Drain Oil Easy
Shield Brn/Dbr Guard
Arrestor, Spark
Tank, Fuel
Cap Assembly, Fuel Sears, Vented
Clamp, Hose
Line, Fuel
Plug, Drain Oil Easy
Bushing Snap
Screw, Hex Washer Head, Thd., Roll. 1/4-20 x 3/4
Screw Hex Wsh Thdr 3/8-16 x 3/4
Washer 9/32 x 7/8 x 16 Ga.
Washer Split
Screw Hex Head Cap 5/16-18 x 3/4
Screw 3/8-16 x 1-1/4
Nut Keps Hex 1/4-20 unc
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches
1 inch = 25.4 mm
42
49
TRACTOR--
MODEL
NUMBER
917.275390
SEAT ASSEMBLY
5
11
12
seat
It.knob
9
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
DESCRIPTION
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
188716
180166
71110616
19131610
145006
STD541437
124181X
17000616
19131614
180186
166369
174648
Seat
Bracket, Pivot, Seat
Bolt
Washer 13/32 x 1 x 10 Ga.
Clip, Push-In Hinged
Nut
Spring, Seat
Screw 3/8-16 x 1-1/2
Washer 13/32 x 1 x 14 Ga.
Pan, Seat
Knob Seat
Bracket, Switch Mounting
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
DESCRIPTION
13
14
15
16
17
21
22
24
121248X
72050412
134300
121250X
123976X
171852
STD541431
19171912
Bushing, Snap
Bolt, Carriage 1/4-20 x 1-1/2
Spacer, Split .28 x .88
Spring
Locknut, Flange 1/4 Gr. 5
Bolt, Shoulder 5/16-18 unc
Nut
Washer 17/32 x 1-3/16 x 12 Ga.
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S.
inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm
43
TRACTOR
- - MODEL NUMBER
917.275390
DECALS
10
16
20
11
13
12
13
5,6
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
DESCRIPTION
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
193308
189100
186280
186281
193559
133644
193545
172331
186282
156439
179128
Decal
Decal
Decal
Decal
Decal
Decal
Decal
Decal
Decal
Decal
Decal
WHEELS
Oper. Instr.
HP Engine
Hood, R.H.
Hood, L.H.
Hood Replacement
Customer Maintenance
Hood Side
Deck
Fender Craftsman
Fender Danger
Deck "B" 42"
& TIRES
1 ..............._
5,8
4,10
11
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
12
13
14
16
2O
146046
Decal, V-Belt Drive Schematic
183827
Decal, Chassis
160396
Decal, V-Belt Schematic
138047
Decal, Battery Diehard
149516
Decal, Battery Dngr/Psn Eng
138311
Decal, Lift Handle
179768X428 Pad, Footrest LFI
179769X428 Pad, Footrest RFI
194239
Owner's Manual, English
194241
Owner's Manual, Spanish
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
1
2
3
4
59192
65139
106222X
59904
5
6
7
106732X624
27814
904014
8
9
lO
106108X624
106268X
7152J
11
104757X428
144334
DESCRIPTION
DESCRIPTION
Valve Cap, Tire
Stem, Valve
Tire, Front
Tube, Front Tire
(Not Provided, Service Item Only)
Rim, Front
Fitting, Grease (Front Wheel Only)
Bearing, Flange (Front Wheel
Only)
Rim, Rear
Tire, Rear
Tube, Rear Tire
(Not Provided, Service Item Only)
Cap, Axle
Sealant, Tire 10 oz.
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S.
inches 1 inch = 25.4 mm
44
TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER
917.275390
LIFT ASSEMBLY
3
13
2
6
11
5
13
19
13
20
20
15
31
\.
32
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
DESCRIPTION
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
11
12
13
15
16
17
18
19
20
31
32
159460
159471
105767X
12000002
19211621
120183X
125631X
122365X
139865
139866
STD624008
173288
73350800
175689
73800800
139868
163552
169865
73540600
Lift Lever Inner Wire Assembly
Shaft Assembly, Lift
Pin, Groove
E-Ring
Washer 21/32 x 1 x 21 Ga.
Bearing, Nylon
Grip, Handle, Fluted
Button, Plunger, Red
Link, Lift, L.H.
Link, Lift, R.H.
Retainer Spring
Link, Front
Nut, Hex, Jam 1/2-13 unc
Trunnion
Locknut, Hex, with Washer Insert 1/2-13 unc
Arm, Suspension, Rear
Retainer Spring
Bearing, Pvt, Lift
Nut, Crownlock 3/8-24
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches
1 inch = 25.4 mm
45
TRACTOR
- - MODEL
NUMBER
917.275390
MOWER DECK
46
44_2
55
_147
142
34
\
21
23
24
i
i
\
2
25
26
29
18
5
6
19f
42
D man-t-path
stlt
21
3
46
27
TRACTOR
- - MODEL
NUMBER
917.275390
MOWER DECK
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
8
9
10
165892
STD533107
138017
165460
STD624008
178024
850857
STD551137
140296
11
--13
14
15
16
18
19
20
21
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
DESCRIPTION
Mower Deck Assembly, 42"
Bolt
Bracket Assembly, Sway Bar, Front
Bracket Sway Bar 38/42" eck
Retainer Spring
Bar Sway Deck
Bolt, Hex 3/8-24 x 1.25 Gr. 8
Washer, Lock
Washer, Hardened
(The following blades are available)
138971
Blade, 42" Hi-Lift
(For bagging or discharging)
134149
Blade, Mulching Std.
(For mulching mowers only)
139775
Blade, 42" Mulching Premium
(For better wear when mulching)
137645
Shaft Assembly, Mandrel, Vented
128774
Housing, Mandrel, Vented
110485X
Bearing, Ball, Mandrel
174493
Stripper, Mower Deck
72140505
Bolt, Carriage 5/16-18 x 5/8
132827
Bolt, Shoulder
159770
Baffle, Vortex
STD541431
Nut Crownlock 5/16-18 unc
177563
Bracket, Deflector
105304X
Cap, Sleeve
123713X
Spring, Torsion, Deflector
110452X
Nut, Push
130968X428 Shield, Deflector
19111016
Washer 11/32 x 5/8 x 16 Ga.
131491
Rod, Hinge
173984
Screw Thdrol DOD PT Hex
187690
Washer, Spacer
153535
Pulley, Mandrel
178342
Nut, Toplock, Flanged
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
34
36
40
44
45
46
48
52
53
54
55
56
59
67
68
142
143
144
145
146
147
148
149
150
152
158
159
184
185
--
72110612
131494
73900600
140088
STD624003
137729
133944
139888
184907
178515
155046
165723
141043
149846
144959
165890
157109
158634
165888
171977
131335
169022
165898
19091210
169676
17720408
72140614
19131410
188234
130794
--
169583
DESCRIPTION
Bolt Carr. Sh. 3/8-16 x 1-1/2 Gr. 5
Pulley, Idler, Flat
Nut Lock Fig. 3/8-16 uric
Guard, Mandrel, L.H.
Retainer
Screw, Thd. Roll 1/4-20 x 5/8
Washer, Hardened
Bolt, Shoulder 5/16-18 unc
Arm Assembly, Pad, Brake
Washer, Hardened
Arm, Idler
Spacer, Retainer
Guard, TUV Idler
Knob Custom Oval
V-Belt
Arm Spring Brake Mower
Bracket Arm Idler 42"
Keeper Belt 42" Clutch Cable
Pulley Idler Flat
Bolt Carriage Idler
Spring Extension
Spring Return Idler
Retainer Spring Yellow Zinc
Washer 9/32 x 3/4 x 10 Ga.
Cable Clutch 42 In
Screw Hex Thd Cut 1/4-20 x 1/2
Bolt Rdhd Sqn 3/8-16 unc x 1-3/4
Washer 13/32 x 7/8 x 10 Ga.
Head Assy. Cable Clutch
Mandrel Assembly (Includes
housing, shaft and shaft hardware
only-pulley not included)
Replacement Mower, Complete
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S.inches
1 inch = 25.4 mm
47
TRACTOR
- - MODEL NUMBER
917.275390
PEERLESS TRANSAXLE - - MODEL NUMBER 206-545C
180""_
150
83
51
18
/
47
4
,52
29B
56
13
34
29
35
79
MODEL and SERIAL
NUMBERS HERE
48
"-
TRACTOR
- - MODEL NUMBER
917.275390
PEERLESSTRANSAXLE
- - MODEL NUMBER 206-545C
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
6A
7
8
8A
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
17
18
20
21
22
25
25A
26
27
28
29
29A
29B
29C
30
31
772147
780086A
770128
776395
776409
778364
778369
778330
792180
792047
784352
784378
778334
778309
778368
778368
778370
786188
786102
792077A
792078
792079
792073A
792177
792125
792035
788040
780072
780160
780051
780199
780108
780001
31A
32
34
35
35A
36
37
38
39
40
780195
788083
780194
780193
780197
790075
790007
799021
786026
792076A
DESCRIPTION
Transaxle Cover
Needle Bearing 5/8"
Transaxle Case
Countershaft
Output Shaft
Spur Gear (38 teeth)
Spur Gear (15 teeth)
Spur Gear (11 teeth)
Shift Key
Woodruff Key #9
Shift Collar
Shift Rod & Fork
Bevel Gear (30 teeth)
Input Bevel Pinion (13 teeth)
Bevel Gear (13 teeth) (Include. 14)
Bevel Pinion (13 teeth) (Include. 13)
Ring Gear (43 teeth)
Drive Pin
Spacer 1.130 X .695
Ball 5/16"dia
Set Screw 3/8 - 16 x 3/8"
Spring .310 OD x .625 L
Screw 1/4 - 20 x 1-1/4"
Screw 1/4-20 x 1-3/8"
Retaining Ring (pkg of 2)
Retaining Ring
Retaining Ring
Thrust Washer .627 ID x .031W
Thrust Washer .762 ID x .031W
Thrust Washer .762 ID x .031W
Anti-Rotation Washer .632
Cup Washer 1.127 ID x .032W
Flat Washer .750 ID x .056W
(Use As Needed)
Flat Washer .750 ID x .062W
Oil Seal 5/8"
Bushing .563
Flanged Bushing 5 / 8" ID
Flanged Bushing .751
Brake Disk
Brake Pad Plate
Brake Pad (pkg of 2)
Dowel Pin
Flat Washer .312 ID x .059W
49
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
41A
42
42A
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
56
57
58
59
60
61
65
66
67
69
70
71
71B
76
77
79
82
83
85
87
150
157
180
900
790079
792073A
792085A
792075
790025
786066
786086
774690
774691
778356
778338
778354
778352
778350
778346
778355
778337
778353
778351
778349
778345
780189
776422
776396
792170
786187
788069
788092
780090
788078A
792144
778333
778338
792154
788089A
788093A
788088A
730229A
794712
DESCRIPTION
Brake Lever
Screw 1/4 - 20 x 1-1/4"
Screw 1/4 - 20 x 2 1/4"
Locknut 5/16 - 24
Brake Pad Holder
Spacer .2625 x 1.0
Brake Lever Bracket
Axle (11-15 / 16" Long)
Axle (16 - 1 / 2" long)
Spur Gear (29 teeth)
Spur Gear (27 teeth)
Spur Gear (23 teeth)
Spur Gear (19 teeth)
Spur Gear (16 teeth)
Spur Gear (15 teeth)
Spur Gear (11 teeth)
Spur Gear (13 teeth)
Spur Gear (17 teeth)
Spur Gear (21 teeth)
Spur Gear (24 teeth)
Spur Gear (25 teeth)
Flat Washer .563 ID x .062W
Input Shaft
Shifter & Brake Shaft
Retaining Ring
Spacer .890
Square Cut Ring
"O" Ring
Flat Washer 1.128 ID x .058W
Inverted Retaining Ring
Spring .430 OD x .5000 L
Bevel & Spur Gear (30 & 13 teeth)
Spur Gear (27 teeth)
Oil Fill Plug
Oil Seal 9/16"
Liquid Gasket RTV Silicone
Oil Seal 3/4"
Gear Oil 80W90
Replacement MST - 206-545C
Transaxle
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches
1 inch = 25.4 mm
TRACTOR
- - MODEL NUMBER
917.275390
BRIGGS ENGINE-MODEL NUMBER 31H777,TYPE NUMBER 0297-E1
d
.Jl
27_
0380 43 68481
,
I 1330
REPA,R
MANUAL
I
307_
1329 REPLACEMENT
9_
1264_'
884_
__
ENGINE I
358 ENGINE GASKET SET
868 (_
3(_
148o_
24
12
7
_
9430
20_
51
I
617 0
_
691_
524 _
8420
1019 LABEL KIT
1058 OWNER'S
I
1036 EMISSION
1270
741_
__
759;
k_
41
I
MANUAL
LABEL
12661022[/_
I
12
I
15_
750 &
89
50
TRACTOR
- - MODEL NUMBER
917.275390
BRIGGS ENGINE-MODEL NUMBER 31H777,TYPE NUMBER 0297-E1
1095 VALVE GASKET
6170
238
SET
1022_
868
@
35
6170
616_
914
54_
654
53_
1023
334
404 #
614_
265_
267 %
559
305A _
643
1267
965
1070
801
729_
_
697., _>
1040
803 _
579_46_ _
310,
__
_o_,_-.
503_
802 @
51
363
1005
1044
I_
_=_.
"1_d_Z _o_
TRACTOR
- - MODEL NUMBER
917.275390
BRIGGS ENGINE-MODEL NUMBER 31H777,TYPE NUMBER 0297-E1
-108
231
987A
51
105A
692 _
142_
127A
1091
117
104A
105
127 O
276A@
947A_
137
NIKKI
276 @
950
118
1266AO
1266 0
121 CARBURETOR OVERHAUL KIT
104 _
1270
105 _
137_
231'_
276@
1266 0
93_
95 _'
987(_)
1060142
117,_
6170
634_
1266A O
121ACARBURETOR
51%
I 5 9771_ARBURETOR
GASKET
SET
1370
276@
_
95A e
OVERHAUL KIT
6170
634A
1266
127A0
104A _
987A_)
1266A O
106A _
l_o_'J(_
52
TRACTOR
BRIGGS
ENGINE-MODEL
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
1
2
3
4
5
7
9
11
12
13
15
16
20
22
23
24
25
--
697174
399265
391086
697188
698147
699168
697109
697113
697110
690360
690946
697127
690947
692125
693557
222698
699052
699054
26
-27
28
29
--
699051
697559
698469
697099
697126
697263
32
33
34
35
36
37
40
43
45
46
48
50
51
53
54
73
74
78
89
93
94
94A
95
95A
98
98A
104
104A
105
105A
692852
695760
695761
691279
691279
697108
691752
691968
690564
698492
697762
690193
692137
690227
691148
697133
697897
691003
690283
690602
498030
695425
691636
690718
495800
695408
690525
694918
231855
696136
- - MODEL NUMBER
NUMBER
31H777,TYPE
DESCRIPTION
Cylinder Assembly
Kit-Bushing/Seal (Magneto Side)
°
Seal-Oil (Magneto Side)
Sump-Engine
Head-Cylinder
°+
Gasket-Cylinder Head
°
Gasket-Breather
Tube-Breather
°
Gasket-Crankcase
Screw (Cylinder Head)
Plug-Oil Drain
Crankshaft
°
Seal-Oil (PTO Side)
Screw (Crankcase Cover/Sump)
Flywheel
Key- Flywheel
Piston Assembly (Standard)
Piston Assembly (.020"
Oversize)
Ring Set (Standard)
Ring Set (.020" Oversize)
Lock-Piston Pin
Pin-Piston
Rod-Connecting (Standard)
Rod-Connecting (.020"
Undersize)
Screw (Connecting Rod)
Valve-Exhaust
Valve-Intake
Spring-Valve (Intake)
Spring-Valve (Exhaust)
Guard-Flywheel
Retainer-Valve
Slinger-Governor/Oil
Tappet-Valve
Camshaft
Short Block
Manifold-Intake
°0:1:+Gasket-Intake
Stud (Carburetor)
Screw (Intake Manifold)
Screen-Rotating
Screw (Rotating Screen)
Screw (Flywheel Guard)
Plug-Oil
G Bushing-Throttle Shaft
Kit-Idle Mixture
Kit-Idle Mixture (Nikki)
Screw (Throttle Valve)
O Screw (Throttle Valve (Nikki)
Kit-Idle Speed
Kit-Idle Speed (Nikki)
G Pin-Float Hinge
G Pin-Float Hinge (Nikki)
G Valve-Float Needle
G Valve-Float Needle (Nikki)
917.275390
NUMBER
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
106
108
108A
117
117A
118
118A
121
121A
125
125A
690577
690464
695419
694352
699457
697228
699458
697241
699521
698445
127
127A
130
130A
131
131A
133
133A
135
137
137A
141
141A
142
146
187
188
192
202
209
216
222
227
231
232
238
240
265
267
276
276A
304
305
305A
306
307
695005
690727
691750
699500
494379
699501
494381
694914
698780
281165
698781
495097
698778
697140
691639
697098
691693
691986
691841
692208
691840
694042
691374
691636
691842
691843
394358
691024
695134
692255
695410
697783
697102
697103
697107
691003
°
O
Included
Included
121
Included
977
Included
:1:
+
0297-E1
DESCRIPTION
O Seat-Inlet
Valve-Choke (Manual Choke)
Valve-Choke (Nikki)
O Jet-Main (Standard)
O Jet-Main (Standard) (Nikki)
Jet-Main (High Altitude)
Jet-Main (High Altitude) (Nikki)
Kit-Carburetor Overhaul
Kit-Carburetor Overhaul (Nikki)
Carburetor
Carburetor (For Complete
Carburetor, Service with
698445)
Plug-Welch
O Plug-Welch (Nikki)
Valve-Throttle
Valve-Throttle (Nikki)
Kit-Throttle Shaft
Kit-Throttle Shaft (Nikki)
Float-Carburetor
Float-Carburetor (Nikki)
Tube-Fuel Transfer
G:I: Gasket-Float Bowl
O Gasket-Float Bowl (Nikki)
Kit-Choke Shaft (Manual Choke)
Kit-Choke Shaft (Nikki)
O Nozzle-Carburetor
Key-Timing
Line-Fuel
Screw (Control Bracket)
Adjuster-Rocker Arm
Link-Mechanical Governor
Spring-Governor
Link-Choke
Bracket-Control
Lever-Governor Control
Screw (Choke Valve)
Spring-Governor
Cap-Valve
Filter-Fuel
Clamp-Casing
Screw (Casing Clamp)
G:l:Washer-Sealing
Washer-Sealing
Housing-Blower
Screw (Blower Housing)
Screw (Blower Housing)
Shield-Cylinder
Screw (Cylinder Shield)
in Engine Gasket Set, Key. No. 358
in Carburetor Overhaul Kit, Key. No.
in Carburetor Gasket Set, Key. No.
in Valve Gasket Set, Key. No. 1095
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches
1 inch = 25.4 mm
53
TRACTOR
- - MODEL NUMBER
917.275390
BRIGGS ENGINE-MODEL NUMBER 31H777,TYPE NUMBER 0297-E1
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
309
310
311
333
334
337
358
363
383
404
431
445
462
474
503
505
510
513
523
524
525
527
544
552
559
562
579
584
601
614
616
617
634
693551
690323
497608
495859
691061
691043
697191
19203
89838
691691
697122
697634
691261
696459
691532
691251
693699
692024
697086
691032
697184
698467
692034
697144
693675
691119
691029
697112
95162
691620
692012
692138
690801
634A
635
643
654
684
691
692
697
718
729
741
750
757
758
759
783
789
797
801
802
803
830
842
847
851
698779
691909
697417
690958
697157
692407
690572
690372
690959
691224
697128
691033
697607
697134
697392
693713
698329
693167
691283
691286
693757
691095
691031
697611
692424
DESCRIPTION
•
(D•
O
O
•
•
Motor-Starter
Bolt (Starter Motor)
Brush Set
Armature-Magneto
Screw (Magneto Armature)
Plug-Spark
Gasket Set-Engine
Flywheel Puller
Wrench-Spark Plug
Washer (Governor Crank)
Elbow-Intake
Filter-Air Cleaner Cartridge
Washer (Starter Cable)
Alternator
Strap-Starter
Nut (Governor Control Lever)
Drive-Starter
Clutch-Drive
Dipstick
SeaI-DipstickTube
Tube-Dipstick
Clamp-Tube
Starter-Armature
Bushing-Governor Crank
Screw (Remote Choke Stop)
Bolt (Governor Control Lever)
Nut (Starter Cable)
Cover-Breather Passage
Clamp-Hose
Pin-Cotter
Crank-Governor
SeaI-O Ring (Intake Manifold)
Spring/Seal Assembly (Manual
Choke)
Spring/Seal Assembly (Nikki)
Boot-Spark Plug
Retainer-Air Filter
Nut (Carburetor)
Screw (Breather Passage Cover)
Seal-Governor Shaft
Spring-Detent
Screw (Drive Cap)
Pin-Locating
Clip-Wire
Gear-Timing
Screw (Oil Pump Cover)
Link-Counterweight
Counterweight
Pin-Counterweight
Gear-Pinion
Harness-Wiring
Nut (Brush Retainer)
Cap-Drive
Cap-End
Housing-Starter
Stud (Rocker Arm)
SeaI-O Ring (Dipstick Tube)
Dipstick/Tube Assembly
Terminal-Spark Plug
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
DESCRIPTION
868
914
943
947
947A
950
965
967
968
975
975A
977
987
987A
1005
1017
1019
1022
1023
1024
1026
......
1027
1029
1034
1035
1036
1040
1044
1051
1058
1059
1070
1090
1091
1095
1119
1127
1263
1264
1265
1266
1266A
1267
1270
1279
1329
1330
690968
,+
690960
690589
•
694393
695423
691657
499613
697015
697446
495933
699502
690192
691326
O
698777
O
697111
690770
698814
272475
°+
692492
499054
692003
692011
492932
691751
690822
693784
695700
698368
698139
691265
275038
698516
690372
691293
691333
690190
691183
695407
697124
697104
697125
691917
oO
697123
O
697662
697156
690960
31H777-0202
272147
Seal-Valve
Screw (Rocker Cover)
SeaI-O Ring (Oil Pump Cover)
Solenoid-Fuel
Solenoid-Fuel (Nikki)
Screw (Float Bowl)
Cover-Oil Pump
Filter-Pre Cleaner
Cover-Air Cleaner
Bowl-Float
Bowl-Float (Nikki)
Gasket Set-Carburetor
Seal-Throttle Shaft
Seal-Throttle Shaft (Nikki)
Fan-Flywheel
Screen-Oil Pump
Kit-Label
Gasket-Rocker Cover
Cover-Rocker Arm
Pump-Oil
Rod-Push (Intake)
Rod-Push (Exhaust)
Filter-Oil
Arm-Rocker
Guide-Push Rod
Shaft-Pump
Label-Emission
Plate-Trim
Screw (Flywheel)
Ring-Retaining
Owner's Manual
Kit-Screw/Washer
Screw (Flywheel Fan)
Retainer-Brush
Cap-Limiter
Gasket Set-Valve
Screw (Alternator)
Screw-Float Bowl
Reed-Breather
Screw (Breather Reed)
Support-Blower Housing
SeaI-O Ring (Intake Elbow)
SeaI-O Ring (Intake Elbow)
Latch-Blower Housing
Plug-AVS Counterweight
Screw (Blower Housing Support)
Replacement Engine
Repair Manual
•
O
Included
Included
121
Included
977
Included
:1:
+
in Engine Gasket Set, Key. No. 358
in Carburetor Overhaul Kit, Key. No.
in Carburetor Gasket Set, Key. No.
in Valve Gasket Set, Key. No. 1095
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches
1 inch = 25.4 mm
54
SUGGESTED
GUIDE FOR SIGHTING
SLOPES FOR SAFE OPERATION
......
..,,...
ONLY RIDE UP AND DOWN HILL,
NOT ACROSS HILL
O7
O7
15 DEGREES MAX.
_[i
down the face of slopes, never across the face. Do not mow
ARNING:
To avoid
serious
injury,
operate
your tractor
and
slopes
greater
than 15
degrees.
Make
turns gradually
to up
prevent
tipping or loss of control. Exercise extreme caution when
changing direction on slopes.
1. FoBd this page among dotted line indicated above.
2. Hold page before you so that its left edge is vertically parallel to a tree
trunk or other upright structure.
3, Sight across the fomd in the direction of hill slope you want to measure,
4, Compare the angle of the fomd with the amope of the hill.
Your Home
For repair - in your home - of all major brand appliances,
lawn and garden equipment, or heating and cooling systems,
no matter who made it, no matter who sold it!
For the replacement parts, accessories and
owner's manuals that you need to do-it-yourself.
For Sears professional installation of home appliances
and items like garage door openers and water heaters.
1-800-4-MY-HOME
®
(1-800-469-4663)
www.sears.com
Anytime, day or night
(U.S.A. and Canada)
www.sears.ca
Our Home
For repair of carry-in products like vacuums, lawn equipment,
and electronics, call or go on-line for the nearest
Sears Parts and Repair Center.
{iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii_i
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii
iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii
1-800-488-1222
Anytime, day or night (U.S.A. only)
www.sears.com
To purchase a protection
or maintenance agreement (Canada)
1-800-827-6655
(U.S.A.)
Para pedir servicio de reparaci6n
a domicilio, y para ordenar piezas:
1-888-SU-HOGAR sM
ii
!i!i!i!i!i!i!i!i!i!i!i!i!i!i!i!i!i!i!i_
_,
(1-888-784-6427)
agreement (U.S.A.)
on a product serviced
1-800-361-6665
by Sears:
(Canada)
Au Canada pour service en franc;ais:
1-800-LE-FOYER Mc
(1-800-533-6937)
www.sears.ca
© Sears, Roebuckand Co.
® Registered Trademark / TM Trademark / SM
- Service Mark of Sears, Roebuck and Co.
® Marca Registrada / TM Marca de Fabrica / SMMarca de Servicio de Sears, Roebuck and Co.
MCMarque de commerce / MDMarque deposee de Sears, Roebuck and Co.
194239
10.7.04
RD
Printed
in U.S.A.
Download PDF