Fab OM3 Fibre Patch Cords Fibre Optic & Networking Products

Fab OM3 Fibre Patch Cords Fibre Optic & Networking Products
FibreFab
GB6198
OM3 Fibre Patch Cords
Fibre Optic & Networking Products
OM3 optical fibre systems are the pinnacle
of multimode fibre design. To utilise the
new 10Gbs Ethernet protocols in an
optical fibre system requires either a full
blown singlemode solution or OM3 50/125
multimode fibre. The OM3 system allows
for new VCSEL based hardware and old
legacy LED based hardware to co-exist
over your system. For the hard pressed
IT manager an OM3 optical fibre solution
will give a simple migration path through
1Gbs to 10Gbs and have security
knowing the system they are installing
today will give many years of solid,
secure service to their network.
The FibreFab OM3 patch cord utilises the
best cable available along with the
market leading Optronics connectors.
Manufactured in FibreFab’s ISO 9001
approved manufacturing facility these
cables can be relied upon, even with in
the most mission critical systems.
FibreFab
has
15
years
experience
inmanufacturing
fibre
optic
cable
assemblies. If you have a fibre network, no
matter what the technology, FibreFab can
offer you a solution to your problem.
Optical Fibre patch cords are a defining
factor in ensuring your network performs to
the highest level, with a FibreFab patch
cord you can be confident you are using the
very best in cable, connectors and
manufacturing.
•
•
Multimode & Singlemode
applications ST/SC/FC/LC/E2000/
MU Connector types
Ultra polish & Angle polish
options available all terminations
are manufactured to exceed
performance parameters set by
industry standards
•
Tyco AMP approved UK
manufacturing facility
•
Fast turn around of non-standard
requirements
•
Full tracability & test certification
supplied with each assembly
FibreFab
Fibre Optic & Networking Products
Specifications
Patchcord Specification
Optical fibre and cable performance
Mechanical
Length: 1m to 10m ± 10mm
Other lengths available to order
Attenuation (dB/km)
(850/1300)
2.8/0.8
Bandwidth (MHz.Km)
(850/1300)
1500/500
Split Length (Duplex): 150mm ± 5mm
Sheath colour
Purple
Product Packaging
Each patch cord is packaged individually
and individually identified for traceability,
test certification is supplied for each
Strength Members
Aramid strength members
Fire Performance
LSZH for Internal/External Applications
Flame Resistance IEC 60332-1
Connector Specification
Optical Performance (Multimode)
Insertion loss: Max. 0.3 dB Typical 0.2 dB
Optical Performance (MT-RJ)
Insertion loss: Max. 0.5 dB
Operating Temperature
-40°C to +85°C
Intermateability Optically and mechanically compatible with all equivalent
connectors.
Compliant with IEC 874-14.
For full information on the Optronics connectors used on the FibreFab patch cords,
please contact the address below for a connector data sheet.
Ordering Information
Connectors
End 2 1
Connectors
End 1 1
Fibre
Size
Cable
Configuration
3
Cable
Colour 2
OR
50
FC
FC/APC
SC
SC/APC
ST
LC
MT-RJ
MU
E2000
S = Simplex
D = Duplex
1
2
3
Other Connectors Available on Request
Singlemode cable only available in Yellow
MT-RJ is only available in MiniZip
FibreFab Limited
Davy Avenue
Knowlhill
Milton Keynes
MK5 8ND
Length (m)
Tel: +44 (0) 870 127 3330
Fax: +44 (0) 870 127 3331
Email: [email protected]
Internet: www.fibrefab.com
FibreFab Ltd is registered in England no. 2734823.
Copyright © FibreFab 2005. All Rights Reserved.
1m
2m
3m
5m
10m
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement