Pro-Form PFTL39110.0 User`s manual

Pro-Form PFTL39110.0 User`s manual

www.proform.com

Model No. PFTL39110.0

Serial No.

Write the serial number in the space above for reference.

Serial Number

Decal

QUESTIONS?

If you have questions, or if parts are damaged or missing,

DO NOT

CONTACT THE STORE; please contact Customer Care.

IMPORTANT: Please register this product (see the limited warranty on the back cover of this manual) before contacting Customer Care.

CALL TOLL-FREE:

1-888-533-1333

Mon.–Fri. 6 a.m.–6 p.m. MT

Sat. 8 a.m.–4 p.m. MT

ON THE WEB: www.proformservice.com

CAUTION

Read all precautions and instructions in this manual before using this equipment. Keep this manual for future reference.

USER'S MANUAL

TABLE OF CONTENTS

WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .2

IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .3

BEFORE YOU BEGIN . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .5

ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .6

OPERATION AND ADJUSTMENT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .13

HOW TO FOLD AND MOVE THE TREADMILL . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .19

TROUBLESHOOTING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .20

EXERCISE GUIDELINES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .22

PART LIST . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .23

EXPLODED DRAWING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .24

ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Back Cover

LIMITED WARRANTY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Back Cover

WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT

This drawing shows the locations of the warning decals.

If a decal is missing or illegible, call the telephone number on the front cover of this manual and request a free replacement decal. Apply the decal in the location shown.

Note: The decals may not be shown at actual size.

PROFORM is a registered trademark of ICON IP, Inc.

2

IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS

WARNING:

To reduce the risk of serious injury, read all important precautions and instructions in this manual and all warnings on your treadmill before using your treadmill. ICON assumes no responsibility for personal injury or property damage sustained by or through the use of this product.

1. Before beginning any exercise program, consult your physician. This is especially important for persons over age 35 or persons with pre-existing health problems.

2. It is the responsibility of the owner to ensure that all users of this treadmill are adequately informed of all warnings and precautions.

3. Use the treadmill only as described.

4. Place the treadmill on a level surface, with at least 8 ft. (2.4 m) of clearance behind it and 2 ft. (0.6 m) on each side. Do not place the treadmill on any surface that blocks air openings. To protect the floor or carpet from damage, place a mat under the treadmill.

5. Keep the treadmill indoors, away from moisture and dust. Do not put the treadmill in a garage or covered patio, or near water.

6. Do not operate the treadmill where aerosol products are used or where oxygen is being administered.

7. Keep children under age 12 and pets away from the treadmill at all times.

8. The treadmill should be used only by persons weighing 250 lbs. (113 kg) or less.

9. Never allow more than one person on the treadmill at a time.

10. Wear appropriate exercise clothes when using the treadmill. Do not wear loose clothes that could become caught in the treadmill.

Athletic support clothes are recommended for both men and women.

Always wear athletic shoes. Never use the treadmill with bare feet, wearing only stockings, or in sandals.

11. When connecting the power cord (see page 13), plug the power cord into a surge suppressor

(not included) and plug the surge suppressor into a grounded circuit capable of carrying 15 or more amps. No other appliance should be on the same circuit. Do not use an extension cord.

12. Use only a single-outlet surge suppressor that meets all of the specifications described on page 13. To purchase a surge suppressor, see your local PROFORM dealer or call the telephone number on the front cover of this manual and order part number 146148, or see your local electronics store.

13. Failure to use a properly functioning surge suppressor could result in damage to the control system of the treadmill. If the control system is damaged, the walking belt may slow, accelerate, or stop unexpectedly, which may result in a fall and serious injury.

14. Keep the power cord and the surge suppressor away from heated surfaces.

15. Never move the walking belt while the power is turned off. Do not operate the treadmill if the power cord or plug is damaged, or if the treadmill is not working properly. (See TROU-

BLESHOOTING on page 20 if the treadmill is not working properly.)

16. Read, understand, and test the emergency stop procedure before using the treadmill (see

HOW TO TURN ON THE POWER on page 15).

17. Never start the treadmill while you are standing on the walking belt. Always hold the handrails while using the treadmill.

18. The treadmill is capable of high speeds.

Adjust the speed in small increments to avoid sudden jumps in speed.

19. Never leave the treadmill unattended while it is running. Always remove the key, unplug the power cord, and press the power switch into the off position when the treadmill is not in use. (See the drawing on page 5 for the location of the power switch.)

3

20. The pulse sensor is not a medical device.

Various factors, including the user's movement, may affect the accuracy of heart rate readings. The pulse sensor is intended only as an exercise aid in determining heart rate trends in general.

21. Do not attempt to raise, lower, or move the treadmill until it is properly assembled. (See

ASSEMBLY on page 6, and HOW TO FOLD

AND MOVE THE TREADMILL on page 19.)

You must be able to safely lift 45 lbs. (20 kg) to raise, lower, or move the treadmill.

22. When folding or moving the treadmill, make sure that the storage latch is holding the frame securely in the storage position.

23. Inspect and properly tighten all parts of the treadmill regularly.

25.

DANGER:

Always unplug the power cord immediately after use, before cleaning the treadmill, and before performing the maintenance and adjustment procedures described in this manual. Never remove the motor hood unless instructed to do so by an authorized service representative. Servicing other than the procedures in this manual should be performed by an authorized service representative only.

26. This treadmill is intended for in-home use only. Do not use this treadmill in a commercial, rental, or institutional setting.

27. Over exercising may result in serious injury or death. If you feel faint or if you experience pain while exercising, stop immediately and cool down.

24. Never insert any object into any opening on the treadmill.

SAVE THESE INSTRUCTIONS

4

BEFORE YOU BEGIN

Thank you for selecting the new PROFORM

®

ZT3 treadmill. The ZT3 treadmill offers a selection of features designed to make your workouts at home more effective. And when youʼre not exercising, the unique treadmill can be folded up, requiring less than half the floor space of other treadmills.

For your benefit, read this manual carefully before using the treadmill.

If you have questions after reading this manual, please see the front cover of this manual. To help us assist you, note the product model number and serial number before contacting us. The model number and the location of the serial number decal are shown on the front cover of this manual.

Before reading further, please review the drawing below and familiarize yourself with the labeled parts.

Walking Belt

Foot Rail

Tray

Pulse Sensor

Handrail

Storage Latch

Upright

Console

Key/Clip

Power Switch

Power Cord

Platform Cushion

Idler Roller

Adjustment Bolts

5

ASSEMBLY

To hire an authorized service technician to assemble the treadmill, call 1-800-445-2480. Assembly requires two persons.

Set the treadmill in a cleared area and remove the packing materials;

do not dispose of the packing materials until assembly is completed.

Note: The underside of the treadmill walking belt is coated with high-performance lubricant. During shipping, some lubricant may be transferred to the top of the walking belt or to the shipping carton. This is normal and does not affect treadmill performance. If there is lubricant on top of the walking belt, simply wipe it off with a soft cloth and mild, non-abrasive cleaner.

Assembly requires the included hex keys and your own Phillips screwdriver mallet , adjustable wrench , wire cutters

, rubber

, and needlenose pliers

Use the drawings below to identify the assembly hardware. The number in parentheses below each drawing is the key number of the part, from the PART LIST near the end of this manual. The number after the parentheses is the quantity needed for assembly.

Note: Some small parts may have been pre-assembled. To avoid damaging parts, do not use power tools for assembly. Extra hardware may be included.

.

1/4" Nut (4)–4

3/8" Nut (13)–4

1/4" x 1 1/2" Bolt (3)–6

3/8" x 2 1/4" Bolt (8)–6 3/8" x 2 1/2" Bolt (1)–2

6

1. Have a second person hold the Base (85) in the position shown.

Identify the Right Upright (78), which has a square hole near the lower end.

Orient the Right Upright (78) as shown, and attach it to the Base (85) with two 3/8" x 2 1/4"

Bolts (8) and two 3/8" Star Washers (9);

do not tighten the Bolts yet.

1

78

2. Orient the Left Upright (77) as shown, and attach it to the Base (85) with two 3/8" x 2 1/4"

Bolts (8) and two 3/8" Star Washers (9);

tighten the Bolts yet.

do not

2

Latch

Holes

85

Square

Hole

9

8

9

8

85

77

3. Attach a Wheel (84) to one side of the Base (85) with a 3/8" x 2 1/4" Bolt (8), two Wheel Spacers

(83), and a 3/8" Nut (13) as shown.

Do not overtighten the Bolt; the Wheel should turn freely.

Attach the other Wheel (84) in the same way.

3

9

9

8

85

13

83

84

83

8

84

7

4. Raise the Uprights (77, 78), and position the

Base (85) near the treadmill as shown.

See the far right drawing.

Tie the wire tie in the lower end of the Right Upright (78) around the

Upright Wire (74). Then, pull the other end of the wire tie until the Upright Wire is routed through the Right Upright.

Make sure that the end of the Upright Wire

(74) does not fall into the Right Upright (78).

4

74

Wire Tie

77

5.

See the left inset drawing.

Identify the two

Frame Spacers (79). Open the included packet of grease, and apply grease to both sides of both Frame Spacers. Then, identify the outer side of each Frame Spacer.

Hold a Frame Spacer (79) between the Right

Upright (78) and the Lift Frame (65), with the

outer side of the Frame Spacer facing the

Right Upright.

Attach the Right Upright to the

Lift Frame with a 3/8" x 2 1/2" Bolt (1), a 3/8"

Washer (10), and a 3/8" Nut (13);

tighten the Bolt yet.

do not

5

85

78

74

Large

Hole

Wire

Tie

65

78

13

79

10

1

Grease

13

79

79

65

Outer Side

78

10

1

8

6.

See the left inset drawing.

Identify the outer side of the remaining Frame Spacer (79).

Hold the Frame Spacer (79) between the Left

Upright (77) and the Lift Frame (65), with the

outer side of the Frame Spacer facing the

Left Upright.

Attach the Left Upright to the Lift

Frame with a 3/8" x 2 1/2" Bolt (1), a 3/8"

Washer (10), and a 3/8" Nut (13);

tighten the Bolt yet.

do not

6

1

10

77

79

13

65

79

Outer

Side

77

1

10

Inner

Side

7. Have a second person hold the console assembly near the Right Upright (78).

Connect the wire harness on the console assembly to the Upright Wire (74) as shown in the inset drawing.

The connectors should slide together easily and snap into place.

If they do not, turn one connector and try again.

IF YOU

DO NOT CONNECT THE CONNECTORS

PROPERLY, THE CONSOLE MAY BECOME

DAMAGED WHEN YOU TURN ON THE

POWER.

Remove the wire tie from the Upright Wire (74).

7

Wire

Harness

Console Assembly

78

74

Wire

Tie

74

13

79

65

9

8. Insert the wires into the Right Upright (78). Next, insert the brackets on the console assembly into the Right Upright and the Left Upright (77).

careful not to pinch any wires.

Be

Attach the console assembly with four 5/16" x

3/4" Bolts (2) and four 5/16" Star Washers (5).

Start all four Bolts, and then firmly tighten each of them.

8

2

5

78

5

2

9. Set the Left Handrail (69) and the Right Handrail

(71) on a level surface.

Attach the Handrails (69, 71) to the Handrail

Bracket (70) with four 1/4" x 1 1/2" Bolts (3) and four 1/4" Nuts (4).

See the lower drawing.

Make sure that the Nuts sit inside the indicated square holes in the Handrails. Start all four Bolts, and then tighten each of them.

9

71

3

4

70

4

3

69

2

2

5

77

Console

Assembly

71

Square Holes

4

10. Hold the Pulse Assembly (72) near the Handrail

Bracket (70).

Orient the Pulse Assembly so that the indicated plastic post will fit into the hole in the Right Handrail (71).

Connect the two Pulse Ground Wires (86) to the ground wires on the Pulse Assembly.

Next, insert the wire harness on the Pulse

Assembly (72) into the top of the Handrail

Bracket (70) and out of the side as shown.

Set the Pulse Assembly (72) on the Handrails

(69, 71). Insert the excess ground wire into the

Handrails. Attach the Pulse Assembly with four

#8 x 3/4" Screws (7).

any wires.

Be careful not to overtighten the Screws. Be careful not to pinch

10

71

7

Post

86

Pulse

Wires

72

70

Wire Harness

7

10

4

69

69

11. Hold the handrail assembly near the console assembly. Connect the wire harness extending from the handrail assembly to the wire harness extending from the console assembly.

See the inset drawing in step 6. The connectors should slide together easily and snap into place.

again.

If they do not, turn one connector and try

IF YOU DO NOT CONNECT THE CON-

NECTORS PROPERLY, THE CONSOLE MAY

BECOME DAMAGED WHEN YOU TURN ON

THE POWER.

Set the Handrail Bracket (70) in the slot in the console assembly as you slide the ends of the

Handrails (69, 71) onto the brackets on the

Uprights (77, 78).

Be careful not to pinch any wires.

11

69

Bracket

77

Wire

Harnesses

70

Assembly

71

Slot

78

Bracket

12. Partially tighten two 1/4" x 1 1/2" Bolts (3) with two 1/4" Washers (31) and two 1/4" Star

Washers (11) into the Console Frame (92) and the Handrail Bracket (not shown).

Do not fully tighten the Bolts yet.

Next, partially tighten four 1/4" x 1/2" Bolts (6) with four 1/4" Star Washers (11) into the lower ends of the Handrails (69, 71).

Press the lower ends of the Handrails (69, 71) against the Uprights (77, 78) as you tighten the four 1/4" x 1/2" Bolts (6).

x 1 1/2" Bolts (3).

Then, tighten the 1/4"

12

78

6

11

31

71

11 92

31

3

77

6

69

11

11

13. Lower the Uprights (77, 78) as shown.

See the inset drawing.

Position the Uprights

(77, 78) so that the Frame (55) is centered between the Uprights.

Firmly tighten the 3/8" x 2 1/2" Bolt (1) and then tighten the 3/8" x 2 1/4" Bolts (8) on each side of the treadmill.

2 1/2" Bolts.

Do not overtighten the 3/8" x

13

77

55

Side View

77, 78

View from Above

55

1

8

78

14. Attach the ground wire on the Upright Wire (74) to the indicated hole in the Base (85) with a #8 x

1/2" Screw (12).

Press the indicated Grommet (21) into the Right

Upright (78).

Raise the Right Upright (78) and the Left Upright

(not shown).

14

85

Hole

Ground

Wire

21

74

78

12

15.

Orient the Latch Housing (76) so that the large hole is on the side shown.

#8 x 3/4" Screws (7).

Screws.

Attach the

Latch Housing to the Left Upright (77) with two

Do not overtighten the

Locate the Latch Pin Assembly (75). Remove the knob from the pin. Make sure that the collar and the spring are on the pin as shown. Insert the pin into the Latch Housing (76), and tighten the knob back onto the pin.

15

75

Knob

7

Spring

Collar

76

Pin

Large

Hole

77

16.

Make sure that all parts are properly tightened before you use the treadmill.

Note: Extra hardware may be included. Keep the included hex keys in a secure place; one of the hex keys is used to adjust the walking belt (see page 21). To protect the floor or carpet, place a mat under the treadmill.

12

OPERATION AND ADJUSTMENT

THE PRE-LUBRICATED WALKING BELT

Your treadmill features a walking belt coated with highperformance lubricant.

IMPORTANT: Never apply silicone spray or other substances to the walking belt or the walking platform. Such substances will cause excessive wear.

HOW TO PLUG IN THE POWER CORD that is properly installed and grounded in accordance with all local codes and ordinances.

IMPORTANT: The treadmill is not compatible with

GFCI-equipped outlets.

This product is for use on a nominal 120-volt circuit

(see drawing 1). A temporary adapter may be used to connect the surge suppressor to a 2-pole receptacle if a properly grounded outlet is not available (see drawing 2).

DANGER:

Improper connection of the equipment-grounding conductor increases the risk of electric shock. Check with a qualified electrician or serviceman if you are unsure whether the product is properly grounded. Do not modify the plug—if it will not fit the outlet, have a proper outlet installed by a qualified electrician.

1

Grounded Outlet Box

Surge Suppressor

Grounding Pin

Grounding Pin

Grounded Outlet

Grounding Plug

Your treadmill, like other electronic equipment, can be damaged by sudden voltage changes in your homeʼs power.

To decrease the risk of damaging your treadmill, always use a surge suppressor with your treadmill (see drawing 1 at the right). To purchase a surge suppressor, see precaution 12 on page 3.

Use only a single-outlet surge suppressor that is

UL 1449 listed as a transient voltage surge suppressor (TVSS). The surge suppressor must have a

UL suppressed voltage rating of 400 volts or less and a minimum surge dissipation of 450 joules.

The surge suppressor must be electrically rated for

120 volts AC and 15 amps. There must be a monitoring light on the surge suppressor to indicate whether it is functioning properly. Failure to use a properly functioning surge suppressor could damage the control system of the treadmill (see precaution 13 on page 3).

This product must be grounded.

If it should malfunction or break down, grounding provides a path of least resistance for electric current to reduce the risk of electric shock. This productʼs power cord has an equipment-grounding conductor and a grounding plug.

Plug the power cord into a surge suppressor, and plug the surge suppressor into an appropriate outlet

2

Grounded Outlet Box

Adapter

Surge Suppressor

Lug

Metal Screw Grounding Plug

The temporary adapter should be used only until a properly grounded outlet (see drawing 1) can be installed by a qualified electrician.

The green-colored rigid ear, lug, or the like extending from the adapter must be connected to a permanent ground such as a properly grounded outlet box cover.

The adapter must be held in place by a metal screw.

Some 2-pole receptacle outlet box covers are not grounded. Contact a qualified electrician to determine if the outlet box cover is grounded before using an adapter.

13

CONSOLE DIAGRAM

Key

Clip

FEATURES OF THE CONSOLE

The treadmill console offers a selection of features designed to make your workouts more effective. When you select the manual mode of the console, you can change the speed and incline of the treadmill with the touch of a button. As you exercise, the console will display continuous exercise feedback. You can even measure your heart rate using the built-in handgrip pulse sensor.

The console also features six preset applications. Each application controls the speed and incline of the treadmill as it guides you through an effective exercise session.

To turn on the power, ual mode,

see page 17.

To use the information mode,

18.

see page 15.

see page 15.

To use the man-

To use a preset application,

see page

IMPORTANT: If there is a sheet of plastic on the face of the console, remove the plastic. To prevent damage to the walking platform, wear clean athletic shoes while using the treadmill. The first time the treadmill is used, observe the alignment of the walking belt, and center the walking belt if necessary (see page 21).

Note: The console can display speed and distance in either miles or kilometers. To find which unit of measurement is selected, see THE INFORMATION MODE on page 18. For simplicity, all instructions in this manual refer to miles.

14

HOW TO TURN ON THE POWER

IMPORTANT: If the treadmill has been exposed to cold temperatures, allow it to warm to room temperature before turning on the power. If you do not do this, you may damage the console displays or other electrical components.

Plug in the power cord (see page 13). Next, locate the power switch on the treadmill frame near the power cord.

Make sure that the switch is in the reset position.

Reset

IMPORTANT: The console features a display demo mode, designed to be used if the treadmill is displayed in a store. If the displays light as soon as you plug in the power cord and press the power switch into the reset position, the demo mode is turned on. To turn off the demo mode, hold down the Stop button for a few seconds. If the displays remain lit, see THE INFORMATION MODE on page

18 to turn off the demo mode.

Next, stand on the foot rails of the treadmill. Find the clip attached to the key (see the drawing on page 14) and slide the clip onto the waistband of your clothes.

Then, insert the key into the console. After a moment, the displays will light.

IMPORTANT: In an emergency, the key can be pulled from the console, causing the walking belt to slow to a stop. Test the clip by carefully taking a few steps backward; if the key is not pulled from the console, adjust the position of the clip.

HOW TO USE THE MANUAL MODE

1. Insert the key into the console.

See HOW TO TURN ON THE POWER at the left.

2. Select the manual mode.

When the key is inserted, the manual mode will be selected. If you have selected an application, press the

Apps button repeatedly until only zeros appear in the displays.

3. Start the walking belt.

To start the walking belt, press the Start button, the

Speed increase button, or one of the ten numbered

Precision Quick Speed buttons.

If you press the Start button or the Speed increase button, the walking belt will begin to move at 1 mph. As you exercise, change the speed of the walking belt as desired by pressing the Speed increase and decrease buttons. Each time you press one of the buttons, the speed setting will change by 0.1 mph; if you hold down the button, the speed setting will change in increments of 0.5 mph.

If you press one of the numbered Precision Quick

Speed buttons, the walking belt will gradually change speed until it reaches the selected speed setting. To select a speed setting that includes a decimal—such as 3.5 mph—press two numbered buttons in succession. For example, to select a speed setting of 3.5 mph, press the 3 button and then immediately press the 5 button.

To stop the walking belt, press the Stop button.

The time will begin to flash in the display. To restart the walking belt, press the Start button, the

Speed increase button, or one of the ten numbered speed buttons.

15

4. Change the incline of the treadmill as desired.

To change the incline of the treadmill, press the

Incline increase and decrease buttons or one of the numbered Quick Incline buttons. Each time you press one of the Incline buttons, the incline will gradually adjust to the selected incline setting.

5. Follow your progress with the displays.

When you select the manual mode, a track representing 1/4 mile

(400 meters) will appear in the matrix. As you walk or run on the treadmill, the indicators around the track will appear in succession until the entire track appears.

The track will then disappear and the indicators will again begin to appear in succession.

The lower left display can show the elapsed time and the distance that you have walked or run during your workout. Each time you change the incline, the display will show the incline setting for a few seconds. Note: When an application is selected, the display will show the time remaining in the application instead of the elapsed time.

The lower right display can show the speed of the walking belt and the approximate number of calories that you have burned during your workout. The display will also show your heart rate when you use the handgrip pulse sensor (see step

6).

The upper display can show the elapsed time, the distance that you have walked or run, the approximate number of calories you have burned, or the speed of the walking belt. Press the Display button repeatedly until the upper display shows the information that you are most interested in viewing. Note: While information is shown in the upper display, the same information will not be shown in the lower left or lower right display.

To reset the displays, press the Stop button, remove the key, and then reinsert the key.

6. Measure your heart rate if desired.

Before using the handgrip pulse sensor, remove the sheets of plastic from the metal contacts. In addition, make sure that your hands are clean.

Metal

Contacts

To measure your heart rate,

rails stand on the foot

and place your hands on the metal contacts—

avoid moving your hands.

When your pulse is detected, your heart rate will be shown.

For the most accurate heart rate reading, continue to hold the contacts for about 15 seconds.

7. When you are finished exercising, remove the key from the console.

Step onto the foot rails, press the Stop button, and

adjust the incline of the treadmill to the lowest setting. The incline must be at the lowest setting when you fold the treadmill to the storage position, or you may damage the treadmill.

Next, remove the key from the console and put it in a secure place.

When you are finished using the treadmill, press the power switch into the off position and unplug the power cord.

IMPORTANT: If you do not do this, the treadmillʼs electrical components may wear prematurely.

16

HOW TO USE A PRESET APPLICATION

1. Insert the key into the console.

See HOW TO TURN ON THE POWER on page 15.

2. Select a preset application.

To select a preset application, press the

Apps button repeatedly until the number of the desired application appears in the display.

When you select an application, the maximum speed and incline settings of the application will flash in the displays for a few seconds; then the display will show how long the application will last.

A profile of the speed settings of the application will scroll across the matrix.

3. Start the walking belt.

Press the Start button or the Speed increase button to start the application. A moment after you press the button, the treadmill will automatically adjust to the first speed and incline settings for the application. Hold the handrails and begin walking.

Each application is divided into 30 one-minute segments. One speed setting and one incline setting are programmed for each segment. Note: The same speed and incline settings may be programmed for consecutive segments.

During the application, the profile will show your progress. The flashing segment of the profile represents the current segment of the application. The height of the flashing segment

Current Segment indicates the speed setting for the current segment.

At the end of each segment, a series of tones will sound and the next segment of the profile will begin to flash. If a different speed and/or incline setting is programmed for the next segment, the speed and/or incline setting will flash in the display to alert you. The treadmill will then automatically adjust to the speed and incline settings for the next segment.

The application will continue in this way until the last segment of the profile flashes in the display and the last segment ends. The walking belt will then slow to a stop.

If the speed or incline setting for the current segment is too high or too low, you can manually override the setting by pressing the Speed and Incline buttons;

however, when the current segment of the application ends, the treadmill will automatically adjust to the speed and incline settings for the next segment.

To stop the application at any time, press the Stop button. To restart the application, press the Start button or the Speed increase button. The walking belt will begin to move at 1 mph. When the next segment of the application begins, the treadmill will automatically adjust to the speed and incline settings for that segment.

4. Follow your progress with the displays.

See step 5 on page 16.

5. Measure your heart rate if desired.

See step 6 on page 16.

6. When you are finished exercising, remove the key from the console.

See step 7 on page 16.

17

THE INFORMATION MODE

The console features an information mode that keeps track of treadmill usage information and allows you to select a unit of measurement for the console. You can also turn on and turn off the display demo mode.

To select the information mode, insert the key into the console while holding down the Stop button. Then, release the Stop button. When the information mode is selected, the following information will be shown:

The upper display will show the total number of hours that the treadmill has been used.

The lower left display will show the total number of miles or kilometers that the walking belt has moved.

An E for English miles or an M for metric kilometers will appear in the lower right display. Press the Speed increase button to change the unit of measurement, if desired.

The console features a display demo mode, designed to be used if the treadmill is displayed in a store. While the demo mode is turned on, the console will function normally when you plug in the power cord, press the power switch into the reset position, and insert the key into the console. However, when you remove the key, the displays will remain lit, although the buttons will not function. If the demo mode is turned on, a “d” will appear in the lower right display while the information mode is selected. To turn on or turn off the demo mode, press the Speed decrease button.

To exit the information mode, remove the key from the console.

18

HOW TO FOLD AND MOVE THE TREADMILL

HOW TO FOLD THE TREADMILL

To avoid damaging the treadmill, adjust the incline to the lowest position before you fold the treadmill.

Then, remove the key and unplug the power cord.

CAUTION: You must be able to safely lift 45 lbs. (20 kg) to raise, lower, or move the treadmill.

1. Hold the metal frame firmly in the location shown by the arrow below.

CAUTION: Do not hold the frame by the plastic foot rails. Bend your legs and keep your back straight.

Raise the frame about halfway to the vertical position.

HOW TO MOVE THE TREADMILL

Before moving the treadmill, fold it as described at the left.

CAUTION: Make sure that the latch pin is fully inserted into the platform cushion. Moving the treadmill may require two people.

1. Hold the frame and one of the handrails, and place one foot against a wheel.

1

1

Frame

Frame

Handrail

Wheel

2. Hold the treadmill firmly with your right hand as shown. Pull the latch knob to the left and hold it.

Raise the frame until the hole in the platform cushion is aligned with the latch pin. Then, slowly release the latch knob;

make sure that the latch pin is fully inserted into the platform cushion.

2

Latch

Knob

Platform Cushion

Engaged

2. Pull back on the handrail until the treadmill will roll on the wheels, and carefully move it to the desired location.

CAUTION: Do not move the treadmill without tipping it back, do not pull on the frame, and do not move the treadmill over an uneven surface.

3. Place one foot against a wheel, and carefully lower the treadmill.

HOW TO LOWER THE TREADMILL FOR USE

1.

See drawing 2.

Hold the upper end of the treadmill with your right hand as shown. Pull the latch knob to the left and hold it. Next, lower the frame until it is past the latch pin. Then, release the latch knob.

2.

See drawing 1 at the left.

Hold the metal frame firmly with both hands, and lower it to the floor.

CAUTION: Do not hold the frame by the plastic foot rails, and do not drop the frame. Bend your legs and keep your back straight.

To protect the floor or carpet, place a mat under the treadmill. Keep the treadmill out of direct sunlight.

Do not leave the treadmill in the storage position in temperatures above 85° F (30° C).

19

TROUBLESHOOTING

Most treadmill problems can be solved by following the steps below. Find the symptom that applies, and follow the steps listed. If further assistance is needed, please see the front cover of this manual.

PROBLEM: The power does not turn on

SOLUTION:

a. Make sure that the power cord is plugged into a surge suppressor, and that the surge suppressor is plugged into a properly grounded outlet (see page 13). Use only a single-outlet surge suppressor that meets all of the specifications described on page 13.

compatible with GFCI-equipped outlets.

IMPORTANT: The treadmill is not

b. After the power cord has been plugged in, make sure that the key is inserted into the console.

c. Check the power switch located on the treadmill frame near the power cord. If the switch protrudes as shown, the switch has tripped. To reset the switch, wait for five minutes and then press the switch back in.

PROBLEM: The power turns off during use

c

Tripped Reset

SOLUTION:

a. Check the power switch (see the drawing above). If the switch has tripped, wait for five minutes and then press the switch back in.

b. Make sure that the power cord is plugged in. If the power cord is plugged in, unplug it, wait for five minutes, and then plug it back in.

c. Remove the key from the console. Reinsert the key into the console.

d. If the treadmill still will not run, see the front cover of this manual.

PROBLEM: The console displays remain lit when you remove the key from the console

SOLUTION:

a. The console features a display demo mode, designed to be used if the treadmill is displayed in a store. If the displays remain lit when you remove the key, the demo mode is turned on. To turn off the demo mode, hold down the Stop button for a few seconds. If the displays are still lit, see THE

INFORMATION MODE on page 18 to turn off the demo mode.

PROBLEM: The displays of the console do not function properly

SOLUTION:

a. Remove the key from the console and

POWER CORD.

UNPLUG THE

Next, remove the two #12 x 1 1/4"

Screws (27) and the two #8 x 3/4" Hood Screws (24) and carefully remove the Motor Hood (62).

a

27

62

24

27

20

Locate the Reed Switch (46) and the Magnet (44) on the left side of the Pulley (43). Turn the Pulley until the

Magnet is aligned with the Reed Switch.

Make sure that the gap between the Magnet and the Reed

Switch is about 1/8 in. (3 mm).

If necessary, loosen the #8 x 3/4" Tek Screw (20), move the Reed Switch slightly, and then retighten the Screw. Reattach the

Motor Hood (not shown), and run the treadmill for a few minutes to check for a correct speed reading.

PROBLEM: The walking belt slows when walked on

1/8 in.

Top

View

20

46

43

44

SOLUTION:

a. Use only a single-outlet surge suppressor that meets all of the specifications described on page 13.

b. If the walking belt is overtightened, treadmill performance may decrease and the walking belt may become damaged. Remove the key and

POWER CORD.

UNPLUG THE

Using the hex key, turn both idler roller bolts counterclockwise, 1/4 of a turn. When the walking belt is properly tightened, you should be able to lift each edge of the walking belt 2 to 3 in. (5 to 7 cm) off the walking platform. Be careful to keep the walking belt centered. Then, plug in the power cord, insert the key, and run the treadmill for a few minutes.

Repeat until the walking belt is properly tightened.

b

2–3 in.

Idler Roller Bolts c. If the walking belt still slows when walked on, please see the front cover of this manual.

PROBLEM: The walking belt is off-center or slips when walked on

SOLUTION:

a. If the walking belt is off-center, first remove the key and

UNPLUG THE POWER CORD. If the walking belt has shifted to the left,

use the hex key to turn the left idler roller bolt clockwise 1/2 of a turn;

if the

turn the left

walking belt has shifted to the right,

bolt counterclockwise 1/2 of a turn. Be careful not to overtighten the walking belt. Then, plug in the power cord, insert the key, and run the treadmill for a few minutes. Repeat until the walking belt is centered.

a b. If the walking belt slips when walked on, first remove the key and

UNPLUG THE POWER CORD.

Using the hex key, turn both idler roller bolts clockwise, 1/4 of a turn. When the walking belt is correctly tightened, you should be able to lift each edge of the walking belt 2 to 3 in. (5 to 7 cm) off the walking platform. Be careful to keep the walking belt centered. Then, plug in the power cord, insert the key, and carefully walk on the treadmill for a few minutes. Repeat until the walking belt is properly tightened.

PROBLEM: The incline of the treadmill does not change correctly

b

SOLUTION:

a. With the key in the console, press one of the Incline buttons.

move the key.

While the incline is changing, re-

After a few seconds, re-insert the key. The treadmill will automatically rise to the maximum incline level and then return to the minimum level. This will recalibrate the incline system.

21

EXERCISE GUIDELINES

WARNING:

cian. This is especially important for persons over age 35 or persons with pre-existing health problems.

Before beginning this or any exercise program, consult your physi-

The pulse sensor is not a medical device.

Various factors may affect the accuracy of heart rate readings. The pulse sensor is intended only as an exercise aid in determining heart rate trends in general.

These guidelines will help you to plan your exercise program. For detailed exercise information, obtain a reputable book or consult your physician. Remember, proper nutrition and adequate rest are essential for successful results.

EXERCISE INTENSITY

Whether your goal is to burn fat or to strengthen your cardiovascular system, exercising at the proper intensity is the key to achieving results. You can use your heart rate as a guide to find the proper intensity level.

The chart below shows recommended heart rates for fat burning and aerobic exercise.

To find the proper intensity level, find your age at the bottom of the chart (ages are rounded off to the nearest ten years). The three numbers listed above your age define your “training zone.” The lowest number is the heart rate for fat burning, the middle number is the heart rate for maximum fat burning, and the highest number is the heart rate for aerobic exercise.

Burning Fat

—To burn fat effectively, you must exercise at a low intensity level for a sustained period of time. During the first few minutes of exercise, your body uses

carbohydrate calories

for energy. Only after the first few minutes of exercise does your body begin to use stored

fat calories

for energy. If your goal is to burn fat, adjust the intensity of your exercise until your heart rate is near the lowest number in your training zone. For maximum fat burning, exercise with your heart rate near the middle number in your training zone.

Aerobic Exercise

—If your goal is to strengthen your cardiovascular system, you must perform aerobic exercise, which is activity that requires large amounts of oxygen for prolonged periods of time. For aerobic exercise, adjust the intensity of your exercise until your heart rate is near the highest number in your training zone.

WORKOUT GUIDELINES

Warming Up

—Start with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching and light exercise. A warm-up increases your body temperature, heart rate, and circulation in preparation for exercise.

Training Zone Exercise

—Exercise for 20 to 30 minutes with your heart rate in your training zone. (During the first few weeks of your exercise program, do not keep your heart rate in your training zone for longer than 20 minutes.) Breathe regularly and deeply as you exercise–never hold your breath.

Cooling Down

—Finish with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching. Stretching increases the flexibility of your muscles and helps to prevent post-exercise problems.

EXERCISE FREQUENCY

To maintain or improve your condition, complete three workouts each week, with at least one day of rest between workouts. After a few months of regular exercise, you may complete up to five workouts each week, if desired. Remember, the key to success is to make exercise a regular and enjoyable part of your everyday life.

22

PART LIST—Model No. PFTL39110.0

R0610A

Key No. Qty.

Description Key No. Qty.

Description

4

1

2

2

8

2

1

1

2

2

2

2

2

2

2

17

4

3

4

2

4

2

6

10

4

4

15

6

6

4

2

4

1

1

1

1

1

1

2

2

1

2

1

2

4

4

20

1

29

30

31

32

25

26

27

28

21

22

23

24

17

18

19

20

13

14

15

16

9

10

11

12

7

8

5

6

3

4

1

2

45

46

47

48

41

42

43

44

37

38

39

40

33

34

35

36

3/8" x 2 1/2" Bolt

5/16" x 3/4" Bolt

1/4" x 1 1/2" Bolt

1/4" Nut

5/16" Star Washer

1/4" x 1/2" Bolt

#8 x 3/4" Screw

3/8" x 2 1/4" Bolt

3/8" Star Washer

3/8" Washer

1/4" Star Washer

#8 x 1/2" Screw

3/8" Nut

1/4" Motor Bolt

#8 x 1/2" Belt Guide Screw

Wire Tie

1/4" x 2 1/4" Bolt

5/16" x 1 1/4" Bolt

5/16" x 3 1/2" Bolt

#8 x 3/4" Tek Screw

Grommet

Drive Roller Spacer

3/8" x 2 1/4" Bolt

#8 x 3/4" Hood Screw

3/8" x 1 3/4" Bolt

3/8" x 1 1/4" Bolt

#12 x 1 1/4" Screw

1/4" Split Washer

3/8" Washer

#8 Star Washer

1/4" Washer

Tie

3/8" Jam Nut

5/16" Flange Nut

#8 x 1/2" Pan Head Screw

Left Foot Rail

Right Foot Rail

Idler Roller Bracket

Latch Warning Decal

Platform Cushion

Belt Guide

Frame Pivot Spacer

Drive Roller/Pulley

Magnet

Reed Switch Clamp

Reed Switch

Drive Motor

Motor Belt

49

50

51

52

53

54

55

56

57

58

59

60

61

62

63

64

65

66

67

68

69

70

71

72

73

74

75

76

77

78

79

80

81

82

83

84

85

86

87

88

89

90

91

92

93

94

*

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

2

2

4

2

4

2

1

2

1

1

1

1

2

1

1

7

Note: Specifications are subject to change without notice. For information about ordering replacement parts, see the back cover of this manual. *These parts are not illustrated.

Walking Belt

Power Cord

Power Cord Bracket

Power Switch

Power Cord Grommet

Walking Platform

Frame

Idler Roller

Left Rear Foot

Hex Key

5/32" Hex Key

Idler Roller Ground Wire

Right Rear Foot

Motor Hood

Incline Stop Bracket

Incline Motor

Lift Frame

Controller

Controller Ground Wire

Belly Pan

Left Handrail

Handrail Bracket

Right Handrail

Pulse Assembly

Key/Clip

Upright Wire

Latch Pin Assembly

Latch Housing

Left Upright

Right Upright

Frame Spacer

Base Cap

Base Pad

Caution Decal

Wheel Spacer

Wheel

Base

Pulse Ground Wire

Small Console Tray

Console Tray

Console

Console Base

Console Frame Cap

Console Frame

Access Door

8" Plastic Tie

Userʼs Manual

23

EXPLODED DRAWING A—Model No. PFTL39110.0

R0610A

24

EXPLODED DRAWING B—Model No. PFTL39110.0

24

62

R0610A

23

29

68

7

13

65

26

66

25

63

33

64

13

33

20

12

67

29

23

20

20

20

25

EXPLODED DRAWING C—Model No. PFTL39110.0

R0610A

75

69

3

6

11

7

76

77

72

7

5

2

5

2

3

7

70

4

86

12

4

7

73

2

7

74

5

2

71

5

1

10

79

80

6

11

78

81

8

20

83

84

83

13

82

85

9

8

74

81

20

79

21

21

12

82

13

83

84

26

83

8

81

20

10

1

80

8

9

81

20

EXPLODED DRAWING D—Model No. PFTL39110.0

87

35

88

35

35

35

35

89

35

35

35

90

35

R0610A

35

35 35

35

7

91

7

11

31

3

35

92

35

7

35

7

91

16

7

35

93

32

94

7

27

ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS

To order replacement parts, please see the front cover of this manual. To help us assist you, be prepared to provide the following information when contacting us:

• the model number and serial number of the product (see the front cover of this manual)

• the name of the product (see the front cover of this manual)

• the key number and description of the replacement part(s) (see the PART LIST and the EXPLODED

DRAWING near the end of this manual)

LIMITED WARRANTY

IMPORTANT: You must register this product within 30 days of the purchase date to avoid added fees for service needed under warranty. Go to www.proform.com/registration.

ICON Health & Fitness, Inc. (ICON) warrants this product to be free from defects in workmanship and material, under normal use and service conditions. The drive motor is warranted for five (5) years from the date of purchase. Parts and labor are warranted for ninety (90) days from the date of purchase.

This warranty extends only to the original purchaser. ICONʼs obligation under this warranty is limited to repairing or replacing, at ICONʼs option, the product through one of its authorized service centers. All repairs for which warranty claims are made must be preauthorized by ICON. If the product is shipped to a service center, freight charges to and from the service center will be the customerʼs responsibility. For replacement parts shipped while the product is under warranty, the customer will be responsible for a minimal handling charge. For in-home service, the customer will be responsible for a minimal trip charge.

This warranty does not extend to any damage to a product caused by or attributable to freight damage, abuse, misuse, improper or abnormal usage, or repairs not provided by an ICON authorized service center; to products used for commercial or rental purposes or as store display models; or to products transported or purchased outside the US. No other warranty beyond that specifically set forth above is authorized by ICON.

ICON is not responsible or liable for indirect, special, or consequential damages arising out of or in connection with the use or performance of the product; damages with respect to any economic loss, loss of property, loss of revenues or profits, loss of enjoyment or use, or costs of removal or installation; or other consequential damages of whatsoever nature. Some states do not allow the exclusion or limitation of incidental or consequential damages. Accordingly, the above limitation may not apply to you.

The warranty extended hereunder is in lieu of any and all other warranties, and any implied warranties of merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose are limited in their scope and duration to the terms set forth herein. Some states do not allow limitations on how long an implied warranty lasts. Accordingly, the above limitation may not apply to you.

This warranty gives you specific legal rights. You may also have other rights that vary from state to state.

ICON Health & Fitness, Inc., 1500 S. 1000 W., Logan, UT 84321-9813

Part No. 299078 R0610A Printed in China © 2010 ICON IP, Inc.

Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project