CTRLink Introducing Ethernet for Automation

CTRLink  Introducing Ethernet for Automation
Introducing CTRLink
Ethernet for Automation
®
About CTRLink
®
CTRLink’s connectivity products facilitate the use of Ethernet in your automation project. Designed for unattended
operation in environments not conducive to office-grade equipment, CTRLink overcomes the challenges that Ethernet
presents to the automation professional by providing convenient mounting in control panels, low-voltage power wiring,
improved EMC compliance, and reliability. The CTRLink Ethernet family of products includes simple plug-and-play
unmanaged switches, media converters, fully managed switches, wired and wireless IP routers and products that support
Power-over-Ethernet (PoE). CTRLink products have been successfully used in diverse industries including:
•
Industrial Automation
•
Building Automation
•
Commercial Automation
•
Communications and Networking
•
Energy, Utilities and Transportation
•
Embedded Networking
When standard products do not suffice, Contemporary Controls has the expertise to provide the perfect
solution for our customers.
CTRLink
®
EthErnEt for AutomAtIon
Ethernet has rapidly become the network of choice for
automation systems due to its high speed, familiarity among
users, and ability to easily connect to the Internet. But the
environment can be demanding. The equipment must be
robust, reliable, and easy to install, maintain and use. It must
carry proper regulatory approvals and, in some instances,
withstand outdoor temperatures. Office-grade equipment,
with its frequent model changes and inconvenient mounting,
will not do.
The CTRLink family of Ethernet infrastructure products
addresses the needs of the automation professional. Unlike
office-grade products, all CTRLink product enclosures are metal
and intended for direct panel or DIN-rail mounting. Metal
DIN-rail clips prevent damage during installation.
unmAnAgEd SwItchES for SImplE SyStEmS
VLANs to segment traffic within a single physical network,
several Quality of Service (QoS) methods (including 802.1p) to
prioritise traffic, port security to guard against intrusions, port
mirroring for troubleshooting, and a programmable fault-relay
that can be tied to a host controller for alarming.
Trunking allows for parallel paths for increased throughput and
cable redundancy. For other cable redundancy solutions there
is RSTP or Contemporary Controls’ proprietary RapidRing®.
Configuration can be accomplished using a simple web browser
or with some models — a console port. Managed Ethernet
switches provide the ultimate in network performance.
While Ethernet switches can expand a single Ethernet network,
Skorpion IP routers connect two Internet Protocol (IP) networks
together — passing appropriate traffic while blocking all other
traffic using either a wired or wireless connection. Either
All products can share with other automation equipment a
Ethernet-to-Ethernet (LAN-LAN) or Ethernet-to-modem (LANcommon 24 VAC/VDC power source, eliminating the need for a
WAN) routing is possible with external DSL or cable modems.
dedicated mains-powered transformer. Most models have
By installing the appropriate USB adapter, a Wi-Fi LAN
provisions for redundant power sources to accommodate
connection can be made, or in the case of a cellular adapter, a
back-up strategies in critical applications.
WAN connection to a cellular provider can be made. CTRLink’s
Depending on the application, Ethernet performance needs can routers provide either NAT or PAT and a host of features,
including a stateful firewall that can make a WAN connection as
vary greatly. For simple systems, Skorpion 5- to 16-port plugand-play (unmanaged) Ethernet switches meet the need. These secure as possible. One model has a resident OpenVPN client
products will operate “right out of the box” and can be put into for accessing a virtual private network server — thereby
service without adjustments. Auto-negotiation — in which data creating a VPN tunnel for higher security.
rate (10/100/1000 Mbps) and duplex (half or full) are set
IEEE 802.3af Power-over-Ethernet (PoE) is supported on some
between link partners without user intervention — is standard
switch models (requiring a 48 VDC power source). For simple
on copper ports. Auto-MDIX eliminates the need for a
applications, a single-point mid-span power injector is available
crossover cable when cascading switches. Models are available that only requires a 24 VAC/VDC power source. The power
with either multimode (MM) or single-mode (SM) fibre optic
splitter does the opposite — it delivers 24 VDC from a PoE
ports to accommodate long distances through hostile
source.
environments.If no fibre optic ports are available on equipment
With automation systems, applications vary — possibly
to be connected, a Skorpion media converter solves the
requiring a special product or need. Contemporary Controls has
problem. Plug-and-play switches provide a simple, costworked with OEMs in obtaining UL 864 Control Units and
effective method of expanding Ethernet networks.
Accessories for Fire Alarm Systems compliance with our EIS
Our Skorpion diagnostic switch is unique because it never learns series switches, and can help in other areas such as private
labelling, unique packaging or extreme environmental design.
MAC addresses and therefore floods traffic to all ports. This
feature is ideal for network troubleshooting because all network Whatever the Ethernet infrastructure need, a solution is
traffic can be observed from any port using sniffer tools such
available with CTRLink.
as Wireshark®.
More demanding applications require 8 to 24-port managed
switches that support the SNMP protocol — providing data on
network health and the ability to report methods (including
802.1p) to prioritise traffic, port security to guard against
intrusions, port mirroring for troubleshooting, and a
programmable fault-relay that can signal abnormal operation.
CTRLink managed switches provide a host of features such as
2
• 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX/1000BASE-T/100BASE-FX
• Diagnostic LEDs
• Auto-negotiation
• Enhanced EMC compliance
• Auto-MDIX
• UL 508 listed, c-UL listed, CE mark
• Rugged metal enclosure
• 24 VAC/VDC powered (non-PoE models)
• DIN-rail mounting
SKORPION SWITCH SERIES - for cost-effective general-purpose applications
EISK
Model
EISK5-100T
GigE EISK5-GT
EISK8-100T
GigE EISK8-GT
GigE EISK8P-GT
EISK16-100T
EISK5-100T/FT
EISK5-100T/FC
EISK5-100T/FCS
EISK8-100T/FT
EISK8-100T/FC
EISK8-100T/FCS
GigE
Model
EISK5-100T/H
EISK5-GT/H
0 to 60º C
Description
5 ports 10/100 Mbps diagnostic switch
5 ports 10/100/1000 Mbps diagnostic switch
EISK
BAS SWITCH SERIES - for shallow-depth cabinets and wiring closets
• Panel or DIN-rail mounting
Model
EIBA5-100T
EIBA5-100T/R
0 to 60º C
Description
5 ports 10/100 Mbps low-profile panel mount
5 ports 10/100 Mbps low-profile DIN-rail mount
EIBA
COMPACT SWITCH SERIES - for harsh environments
• Panel or DIN-rail mounting
EISX
MM = 1310 nm multimode fibre
www.CTRLink.com
Description
5 ports 10/100 Mbps
5 ports 10/100/1000 Mbps
8 ports 10/100 Mbps
8 ports 10/100/1000 Mbps
8 ports 10/100/1000 Mbps w/4 ports PoE
16 ports 10/100 Mbps
4 ports 10/100 Mbps, 1 port 100 Mbps MM fibre ST connector
4 ports 10/100 Mbps, 1 port 100 Mbps MM fibre SC connector
4 ports 10/100 Mbps, 1 port 100 Mbps SM fibre SC connector
6 ports 10/100 Mbps, 2 ports 100 Mbps MM fibre ST connector
6 ports 10/100 Mbps, 2 ports 100 Mbps MM fibre SC connector
6 ports 10/100 Mbps, 2 ports 100 Mbps SM fibre SC connector
SKORPION DIAGNOSTIC SWITCH SERIES - ideal for network troubleshooting
• DIN-rail mounting
0 to 60º C
Model
EISX9-100T
EISX9-100T/FT
EISX9-100T/FC
EISX9-100T/FCS
EISX8-100T/FT
EISX8-100T/FC
EISX8-100T/FCS
- 40 to 75º C
Description
9 ports 10/100 Mbps
8 ports 10/100 Mbps, 1 port 100 Mbps MM fibre ST connector
8 ports 10/100 Mbps, 1 port 100 Mbps MM fibre SC connector
8 ports 10/100 Mbps, 1 port 100 Mbps SM fibre SC connector
6 ports 10/100 Mbps, 2 ports 100 Mbps MM fibre ST connector
6 ports 10/100 Mbps, 2 ports 100 Mbps MM fibre SC connector
6 ports 10/100 Mbps, 2 ports 100 Mbps SM fibre SC connector
SM = 1310 nm single-mode fibre
3
CTRLink
®
EthErnEt for AutomAtIon
Ethernet has rapidly become the network of choice for
automation systems due to its high speed, familiarity among
users, and ability to easily connect to the Internet. But the
environment can be demanding. The equipment must be
robust, reliable, and easy to install, maintain and use. It must
carry proper regulatory approvals and, in some instances,
withstand outdoor temperatures. Office-grade equipment,
with its frequent model changes and inconvenient mounting,
will not do.
The CTRLink family of Ethernet infrastructure products
addresses the needs of the automation professional. Unlike
office-grade products, all CTRLink product enclosures are metal
and intended for direct panel or DIN-rail mounting. Metal
DIN-rail clips prevent damage during installation.
unmAnAgEd SwItchES for SImplE SyStEmS
VLANs to segment traffic within a single physical network,
several Quality of Service (QoS) methods (including 802.1p) to
prioritise traffic, port security to guard against intrusions, port
mirroring for troubleshooting, and a programmable fault-relay
that can be tied to a host controller for alarming.
Trunking allows for parallel paths for increased throughput and
cable redundancy. For other cable redundancy solutions there
is RSTP or Contemporary Controls’ proprietary RapidRing®.
Configuration can be accomplished using a simple web browser
or with some models — a console port. Managed Ethernet
switches provide the ultimate in network performance.
While Ethernet switches can expand a single Ethernet network,
Skorpion IP routers connect two Internet Protocol (IP) networks
together — passing appropriate traffic while blocking all other
traffic using either a wired or wireless connection. Either
All products can share with other automation equipment a
Ethernet-to-Ethernet (LAN-LAN) or Ethernet-to-modem (LANcommon 24 VAC/VDC power source, eliminating the need for a
WAN) routing is possible with external DSL or cable modems.
dedicated mains-powered transformer. Most models have
By installing the appropriate USB adapter, a Wi-Fi LAN
provisions for redundant power sources to accommodate
connection can be made, or in the case of a cellular adapter, a
back-up strategies in critical applications.
WAN connection to a cellular provider can be made. CTRLink’s
Depending on the application, Ethernet performance needs can routers provide either NAT or PAT and a host of features,
including a stateful firewall that can make a WAN connection as
vary greatly. For simple systems, Skorpion 5- to 16-port plugand-play (unmanaged) Ethernet switches meet the need. These secure as possible. One model has a resident OpenVPN client
products will operate “right out of the box” and can be put into for accessing a virtual private network server — thereby
service without adjustments. Auto-negotiation — in which data creating a VPN tunnel for higher security.
rate (10/100/1000 Mbps) and duplex (half or full) are set
IEEE 802.3af Power-over-Ethernet (PoE) is supported on some
between link partners without user intervention — is standard
switch models (requiring a 48 VDC power source). For simple
on copper ports. Auto-MDIX eliminates the need for a
applications, a single-point mid-span power injector is available
crossover cable when cascading switches. Models are available that only requires a 24 VAC/VDC power source. The power
with either multimode (MM) or single-mode (SM) fibre optic
splitter does the opposite — it delivers 24 VDC from a PoE
ports to accommodate long distances through hostile
source.
environments.If no fibre optic ports are available on equipment
With automation systems, applications vary — possibly
to be connected, a Skorpion media converter solves the
requiring a special product or need. Contemporary Controls has
problem. Plug-and-play switches provide a simple, costworked with OEMs in obtaining UL 864 Control Units and
effective method of expanding Ethernet networks.
Accessories for Fire Alarm Systems compliance with our EIS
Our Skorpion diagnostic switch is unique because it never learns series switches, and can help in other areas such as private
labelling, unique packaging or extreme environmental design.
MAC addresses and therefore floods traffic to all ports. This
feature is ideal for network troubleshooting because all network Whatever the Ethernet infrastructure need, a solution is
traffic can be observed from any port using sniffer tools such
available with CTRLink.
as Wireshark®.
More demanding applications require 8 to 24-port managed
switches that support the SNMP protocol — providing data on
network health and the ability to report methods (including
802.1p) to prioritise traffic, port security to guard against
intrusions, port mirroring for troubleshooting, and a
programmable fault-relay that can signal abnormal operation.
CTRLink managed switches provide a host of features such as
2
• 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX/1000BASE-T/100BASE-FX
• Diagnostic LEDs
• Auto-negotiation
• Enhanced EMC compliance
• Auto-MDIX
• UL 508 listed, c-UL listed, CE mark
• Rugged metal enclosure
• 24 VAC/VDC powered (non-PoE models)
• DIN-rail mounting
SKORPION SWITCH SERIES - for cost-effective general-purpose applications
EISK
EIS
Model
EISK5-100T
GigE EISK5-GT
EISK8-100T
GigE EISK8-GT
GigE EISK8P-GT
EISK16-100T
EISK5-100T/FT
EISK5-100T/FC
EISK5-100T/FCS
EISK8-100T/FT
EISK8-100T/FC
EISK8-100T/FCS
GigE
Model
EISK5-100T/H
EISK5-GT/H
0 to 60º C
Description
5 ports 10/100 Mbps diagnostic switch
5 ports 10/100/1000 Mbps diagnostic switch
EISK
BAS SWITCH SERIES - for shallow-depth cabinets and wiring closets
• Panel or DIN-rail mounting
Model
EIBA5-100T
EIBA5-100T/R
0 to 60º C
Description
5 ports 10/100 Mbps low-profile panel mount
5 ports 10/100 Mbps low-profile DIN-rail mount
EIBA
COMPACT SWITCH SERIES - for harsh environments
• Panel or DIN-rail mounting
EISX
MM = 1310 nm multimode fibre
www.CTRLink.com
Description
5 ports 10/100 Mbps
5 ports 10/100/1000 Mbps
8 ports 10/100 Mbps
8 ports 10/100/1000 Mbps
8 ports 10/100/1000 Mbps w/4 ports PoE
16 ports 10/100 Mbps
4 ports 10/100 Mbps, 1 port 100 Mbps MM fibre ST connector
4 ports 10/100 Mbps, 1 port 100 Mbps MM fibre SC connector
4 ports 10/100 Mbps, 1 port 100 Mbps SM fibre SC connector
6 ports 10/100 Mbps, 2 ports 100 Mbps MM fibre ST connector
6 ports 10/100 Mbps, 2 ports 100 Mbps MM fibre SC connector
6 ports 10/100 Mbps, 2 ports 100 Mbps SM fibre SC connector
SKORPION DIAGNOSTIC SWITCH SERIES - ideal for network troubleshooting
• DIN-rail mounting
0 to 60º C
Model
EISX9-100T
EISX9-100T/FT
EISX9-100T/FC
EISX9-100T/FCS
EISX8-100T/FT
EISX8-100T/FC
EISX8-100T/FCS
- 40 to 75º C
Description
9 ports 10/100 Mbps
8 ports 10/100 Mbps, 1 port 100 Mbps MM fibre ST connector
8 ports 10/100 Mbps, 1 port 100 Mbps MM fibre SC connector
8 ports 10/100 Mbps, 1 port 100 Mbps SM fibre SC connector
6 ports 10/100 Mbps, 2 ports 100 Mbps MM fibre ST connector
6 ports 10/100 Mbps, 2 ports 100 Mbps MM fibre SC connector
6 ports 10/100 Mbps, 2 ports 100 Mbps SM fibre SC connector
SM = 1310 nm single-mode fibre
3
unmAnAgEd SwItchES for lIfE SAfEty
mAnAgEd SwItchES for tAkIng control of
your nEtwork
ETHERNET INTERCONNECT SWITCH SERIES - for UL 864 9th edition fire-protective signalling systems
0 to 60º C
• Panel or DIN-rail mounting
Model
EIS8-100T
EIS6-100T/FT
EIS6-100T/FC
EIS6-100T/FCS
Description
8 ports 10/100 Mbps
4 ports 10/100 Mbps, 2 ports 100 Mbps MM fibre ST connector
4 ports 10/100 Mbps, 2 ports 100 Mbps MM fibre SC connector
4 ports 10/100 Mbps, 2 ports 100 Mbps SM fibre SC connector
EIS
mEdIA convErtErS, wIrEd And wIrElESS
Ip routErS, poE InjEctor And SplIttEr
SKORPION MEDIA CONVERTERS - making the copper to fibre conversion simple
• Plug-and-Play operation
• DIN-rail mounting
• 100BASE-TX/100BASE-FX conversion
• Rugged metal enclosure
• Shielded RJ-45 and SC/ST-style fibre optic connectors
• Diagnostic LEDs
• Full-duplex operation
• Enhanced EMC compliance
• MDI and MDIX ports
• UL 508 listed, c-UL listed, CE mark
• Auto-negotiation
• 24 VAC/VDC powered
Model
EIMK-100T/FT
EIMK-100T/FC
EIMK-100T/FCS
0 to 60º C
• 10/100 Mbps Ethernet WAN port
• DIN-rail mounting
• 4-port 10/100 Mbps Ethernet LAN switch
• Rugged metal enclosure
• PAT, NAT and port forwarding
• Diagnostic LEDs
• Stateful firewall
• Enhanced EMC compliance
• DHCP client (WAN) and server (LAN)
• UL 508 listed, c-UL, CE mark
• Supports external wireless adapter, DSL or cable modem
• 24 VAC/VDC powered
• USB Port for Wi-Fi Routing
• Cellular adapters for routing
• Wi-Fi support
• Cellular support
• OpenVPN client
Model
EIPR-E
EIPR-V
• DIN-rail mounting
0 to 60º C
EIPR
EIDX24M
• Panel or DIN-rail mounting
• 8 PoE ports
• Mid-span power injector
• DIN-rail mounting
• 48 VDC powered
• Enhanced EMC compliance
Model
EIPE-1
EIPE-2
Description
PoE mid-span power injector
PoE power splitter
MM = 1310 nm multimode fibre
4
• UL 508 listed, c-UL, CE mark
SM = 1310 nm single-mode fibre
-40 to 75º C
Model
EIDX16M-100T
EIDX24M-100T
EIDX16M-100T/FT
EIDX16M-100T/FC
EIDX16M-100T/FCS
EIDX24M-100T/FT
EIDX24M-100T/FC
EIDX24M-100T/FCS
Description
16 ports 10/100 Mbps
24 ports 10/100 Mbps
14 ports 10/100 Mbps, 2 ports 100 Mbps MM fibre ST connector
14 ports 10/100 Mbps, 2 ports 100 Mbps MM fibre SC connector
14 ports 10/100 Mbps, 2 ports 100 Mbps SM fibre SC connector
22 ports 10/100 Mbps, 2 ports 100 Mbps MM fibre ST connector
22 ports 10/100 Mbps, 2 ports 100 Mbps MM fibre SC connector
22 ports 10/100 Mbps, 2 ports 100 Mbps SM fibre SC connector
-40 to 75º C
• 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX
• Isolated 24 VDC 10 W (min) power output
Description
8 ports 10/100 Mbps
6 ports 10/100 Mbps, 2 ports 100 Mbps MM fibre ST connector
6 ports 10/100 Mbps, 2 ports 100 Mbps MM fibre SC connector
6 ports 10/100 Mbps, 2 ports 100 Mbps SM fibre SC connector
AUTOMATION SWITCH SERIES — comprehensive set of features plus high port density and PoE
• IEEE802.3af compliant
• Power splitter
Model
EISX8M-100T
EISX8M-100T/FT
EISX8M-100T/FC
EISX8M-100T/FCS
• Panel or DIN-rail mounting
0 to 60º C
• Diagnostic LEDs
Description
8 ports 10/100 Mbps
6 ports 10/100 Mbps, 2 ports 100 Mbps MM fibre ST connector
6 ports 10/100 Mbps, 2 ports 100 Mbps MM fibre SC connector
6 ports 10/100 Mbps, 2 ports 100 Mbps SM fibre SC connector
AUTOMATION SWITCH SERIES — comprehensive set of features plus high port density
SKORPION POE INJECTOR OR SPLITTER - for powering a single PoE end device or for deriving power from PoE
• Isolated 15.4 W power output
Model
EISK8M-100T
EISK8M-100T/FT
EISK8M-100T/FC
EISK8M-100T/FCS
0 to 60º C
EISX8M
EIDX16M
• Rugged metal enclosure
Auto-MDIX
Auto-negotiation or static port settings
Optional Power-over-Ethernet (PoE)
Programmable fault relay
Rugged metal enclosure
Diagnostic LEDs
Enhanced EMC compliance
UL 508 listed, c-UL listed, CE mark
24 VAC/VDC powered (non-PoE models)
SKORPION MANAGED SWITCH SERIES - providing cost-effective management
• Panel or DIN-rail mounting
EIMK
Description
Ethernet-to-Ethernet IP router w/ 4-port switch
Ethernet-to-Ethernet IP router w/ 4-port switch and VPN
• 24 VAC/VDC power input
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
COMPACT MANAGED SWITCH SERIES - cost-effective management for harsh environments -40 to 75º C
SKORPION IP ROUTERS - LAN-to-LAN or LAN-to-WAN routing
• Virtual Private Network
10BASE-T/100BASE-TX/100BASE-FX
SNMP protocol
Configurable by web browser
IGMP snooping with query
Virtual LAN (VLAN)
Quality of Service (QoS)
RSTP or RapidRing® cable redundancy
Port mirroring, port security and rate limiting
Trunking
EISK8M
Description
100BASE-TX/100BASE-FX media converter w/ MM fibre ST connectors
100BASE-TX/100BASE-FX media converter w/ MM fibre SC connectors
100BASE-TX/100BASE-FX media converter w/ SM fibre SC connectors
• Configurable by web browser
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
EIPE
EIDX16MP
Model
EIDX16MP-100T
EIDX24MP-100T
EIDX16MP-100T/FT
EIDX16MP-100T/FC
EIDX16MP-100T/FCS
EIDX24MP-100T/FT
EIDX24MP-100T/FC
EIDX24MP-100T/FCS
Description
16 ports 10/100 Mbps
24 ports 10/100 Mbps
14 ports 10/100 Mbps, 2 ports 100 Mbps MM fibre ST connector
14 ports 10/100 Mbps, 2 ports 100 Mbps MM fibre SC connector
14 ports 10/100 Mbps, 2 ports 100 Mbps SM fibre SC connector
22 ports 10/100 Mbps, 2 ports 100 Mbps MM fibre ST connector
22 ports 10/100 Mbps, 2 ports 100 Mbps MM fibre SC connector
22 ports 10/100 Mbps, 2 ports 100 Mbps SM fibre SC connector
EIDX24MP
MM = 1310 nm multimode fibre
SM = 1310 nm single-mode fibre
5
unmAnAgEd SwItchES for lIfE SAfEty
mAnAgEd SwItchES for tAkIng control of
your nEtwork
ETHERNET INTERCONNECT SWITCH SERIES - for UL 864 9th edition fire-protective signalling systems
0 to 60º C
• Panel or DIN-rail mounting
Model
EIS8-100T
EIS6-100T/FT
EIS6-100T/FC
EIS6-100T/FCS
Description
8 ports 10/100 Mbps
4 ports 10/100 Mbps, 2 ports 100 Mbps MM fibre ST connector
4 ports 10/100 Mbps, 2 ports 100 Mbps MM fibre SC connector
4 ports 10/100 Mbps, 2 ports 100 Mbps SM fibre SC connector
EIS
mEdIA convErtErS, wIrEd And wIrElESS
Ip routErS, poE InjEctor And SplIttEr
SKORPION MEDIA CONVERTERS - making the copper to fibre conversion simple
• Plug-and-Play operation
• DIN-rail mounting
• 100BASE-TX/100BASE-FX conversion
• Rugged metal enclosure
• Shielded RJ-45 and SC/ST-style fibre optic connectors
• Diagnostic LEDs
• Full-duplex operation
• Enhanced EMC compliance
• MDI and MDIX ports
• UL 508 listed, c-UL listed, CE mark
• Auto-negotiation
• 24 VAC/VDC powered
Model
EIMK-100T/FT
EIMK-100T/FC
EIMK-100T/FCS
0 to 60º C
• 10/100 Mbps Ethernet WAN port
• DIN-rail mounting
• 4-port 10/100 Mbps Ethernet LAN switch
• Rugged metal enclosure
• PAT, NAT and port forwarding
• Diagnostic LEDs
• Stateful firewall
• Enhanced EMC compliance
• DHCP client (WAN) and server (LAN)
• UL 508 listed, c-UL, CE mark
• Supports external wireless adapter, DSL or cable modem
• 24 VAC/VDC powered
• USB Port for Wi-Fi Routing
• Cellular adapters for routing
• Wi-Fi support
• Cellular support
• OpenVPN client
Model
EIPR-E
EIPR-V
• DIN-rail mounting
0 to 60º C
EIPR
EIDX24M
• Panel or DIN-rail mounting
• 8 PoE ports
• Mid-span power injector
• DIN-rail mounting
• 48 VDC powered
• Enhanced EMC compliance
Model
EIPE-1
EIPE-2
Description
PoE mid-span power injector
PoE power splitter
MM = 1310 nm multimode fibre
4
• UL 508 listed, c-UL, CE mark
SM = 1310 nm single-mode fibre
-40 to 75º C
Model
EIDX16M-100T
EIDX24M-100T
EIDX16M-100T/FT
EIDX16M-100T/FC
EIDX16M-100T/FCS
EIDX24M-100T/FT
EIDX24M-100T/FC
EIDX24M-100T/FCS
Description
16 ports 10/100 Mbps
24 ports 10/100 Mbps
14 ports 10/100 Mbps, 2 ports 100 Mbps MM fibre ST connector
14 ports 10/100 Mbps, 2 ports 100 Mbps MM fibre SC connector
14 ports 10/100 Mbps, 2 ports 100 Mbps SM fibre SC connector
22 ports 10/100 Mbps, 2 ports 100 Mbps MM fibre ST connector
22 ports 10/100 Mbps, 2 ports 100 Mbps MM fibre SC connector
22 ports 10/100 Mbps, 2 ports 100 Mbps SM fibre SC connector
-40 to 75º C
• 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX
• Isolated 24 VDC 10 W (min) power output
Description
8 ports 10/100 Mbps
6 ports 10/100 Mbps, 2 ports 100 Mbps MM fibre ST connector
6 ports 10/100 Mbps, 2 ports 100 Mbps MM fibre SC connector
6 ports 10/100 Mbps, 2 ports 100 Mbps SM fibre SC connector
AUTOMATION SWITCH SERIES — comprehensive set of features plus high port density and PoE
• IEEE802.3af compliant
• Power splitter
Model
EISX8M-100T
EISX8M-100T/FT
EISX8M-100T/FC
EISX8M-100T/FCS
• Panel or DIN-rail mounting
0 to 60º C
• Diagnostic LEDs
Description
8 ports 10/100 Mbps
6 ports 10/100 Mbps, 2 ports 100 Mbps MM fibre ST connector
6 ports 10/100 Mbps, 2 ports 100 Mbps MM fibre SC connector
6 ports 10/100 Mbps, 2 ports 100 Mbps SM fibre SC connector
AUTOMATION SWITCH SERIES — comprehensive set of features plus high port density
SKORPION POE INJECTOR OR SPLITTER - for powering a single PoE end device or for deriving power from PoE
• Isolated 15.4 W power output
Model
EISK8M-100T
EISK8M-100T/FT
EISK8M-100T/FC
EISK8M-100T/FCS
0 to 60º C
SX8M
EISX8M
EIDX16M
• Rugged metal enclosure
Auto-MDIX
Auto-negotiation or static port settings
Optional Power-over-Ethernet (PoE)
Programmable fault relay
Rugged metal enclosure
Diagnostic LEDs
Enhanced EMC compliance
UL 508 listed, c-UL listed, CE mark
24 VAC/VDC powered (non-PoE models)
SKORPION MANAGED SWITCH SERIES - providing cost-effective management
• Panel or DIN-rail mounting
EIMK
Description
Ethernet-to-Ethernet IP router w/ 4-port switch
Ethernet-to-Ethernet IP router w/ 4-port switch and VPN
• 24 VAC/VDC power input
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
COMPACT MANAGED SWITCH SERIES - cost-effective management for harsh environments -40 to 75º C
SKORPION IP ROUTERS - LAN-to-LAN or LAN-to-WAN routing
• Virtual Private Network
10BASE-T/100BASE-TX/100BASE-FX
SNMP protocol
Configurable by web browser
IGMP snooping with query
Virtual LAN (VLAN)
Quality of Service (QoS)
RSTP or RapidRing® cable redundancy
Port mirroring, port security and rate limiting
Trunking
EISK8M
Description
100BASE-TX/100BASE-FX media converter w/ MM fibre ST connectors
100BASE-TX/100BASE-FX media converter w/ MM fibre SC connectors
100BASE-TX/100BASE-FX media converter w/ SM fibre SC connectors
• Configurable by web browser
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
EIPE
EIDX16MP
Model
EIDX16MP-100T
EIDX24MP-100T
EIDX16MP-100T/FT
EIDX16MP-100T/FC
EIDX16MP-100T/FCS
EIDX24MP-100T/FT
EIDX24MP-100T/FC
EIDX24MP-100T/FCS
Description
16 ports 10/100 Mbps
24 ports 10/100 Mbps
14 ports 10/100 Mbps, 2 ports 100 Mbps MM fibre ST connector
14 ports 10/100 Mbps, 2 ports 100 Mbps MM fibre SC connector
14 ports 10/100 Mbps, 2 ports 100 Mbps SM fibre SC connector
22 ports 10/100 Mbps, 2 ports 100 Mbps MM fibre ST connector
22 ports 10/100 Mbps, 2 ports 100 Mbps MM fibre SC connector
22 ports 10/100 Mbps, 2 ports 100 Mbps SM fibre SC connector
EIDX24MP
MM = 1310 nm multimode fibre
SM = 1310 nm single-mode fibre
5
M-SoftwArE — GAininG thE MoSt froM A
mAnAgEd SwItch
M-Softw
Virtual
A managed switch is defined as one that supports
the Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP).
Sophisticated Ethernet controller technology with numerous
features exists in Contemporary Controls' managed switch
products. The Company's resident M-software brings out
these features thereby providing the customer the ability to
take control of their network. Configuring the M-software
is via a web browser or console port or both.
AUTHENTICATION
A username and password is required to access the
configuration screens.
s
PORT CONFIGURATION
By default, all copper ports will auto-negotiate speed,
duplex and flow control. However, port settings can
be preset to suit specific needs. SNMP Management
Information Base (MIB) data can be displayed for each
switch port in order to gain a complete understanding
of the performance of each port.
IP ADDRESS ASSIGNMENT
A default private IP Address, Subnet Mask and Default
Gateway Address are factory installed but they can be
changed by the user. Instead of a fixed IP address, a DHCP
client in the unit will request dynamic settings from a DHCP
server. A method exists for resetting the unit to factory
default settings.
TRUNKING
In order to improve uplink throughput, ports can be
aggregated in one of two groups so as to function as one
higher performing port. Up to four copper ports can be
assigned to each trunk group. Cable redundancy with
extremely fast recover times is inherent in trunk groups.
PORT MIRRORING
Ethernet switches improve throughput by restricting
directed traffic only to those ports party to the intended
traffic. Although performance is improved, network
troubleshooting is more difficult because a packet sniffer
attached to another port may not be able to monitor
all traffic. The solution is to create a mirror port to the
ports party to the traffic being monitored. A mirror port
can monitor any of the other ports with filtering based
on source or destination addresses or even a particular
MAC address.
6
7
M-SoftwArE — GAininG thE MoSt froM A
mAnAgEd SwItch
M-SoftwArE
Virtual local arEa NEtWork (VlaN)
VLANs allow the same Ethernet infrastructure to
accommodate concurrent but separate networks dedicated
to different functions — such as accounting, security and
automation. Each VLAN supports IEEE 802.1Q tagging where
each VLAN is assigned a unique VLAN tag (VID). For each
VID, ports on the switch become members of the group
or they are marked as non-members. Switch ports can be
instructed to append a VLAN tag to an ingress (inbound)
Ethernet frame or drop VLAN tags on egress (outbound)
frames — providing the greatest flexibility in establishing
VLANs. Overlapping VLANs can be created if strict isolation
is not wanted.
Example of
overlapping VLANs
PoRT FoRwaRding and FiLTeRing daTabase
Ethernet switches learn the port upon which an Ethernet
station can be reached and this information is entered into
its filtering database. Subsequent traffic to Ethernet stations
recorded in the database is then restricted to these known
ports. While this activity is automatically accomplished as
a background task, the filtering database can be modified
to meet specific needs. The Aging of the filtering database
entries is configurable. Static entries based upon MAC
addresses can be entered into the database. The same
applies to multicast addresses. Four levels of priority can
be set based upon MAC addresses.
Quality of SErVicE (QoS)
By enabling Quality of Service, Ethernet frames can be
given varying degrees of priorities when messages are
being queued. There are several QoS methods which can
be enabled. QoS can be established on strictly a port basis
where some ports are given priority over others. IEEE
802.1p priority levels can be honoured or ignored on a port
basis. Although there are eight 802.1p priority levels, these
levels are mapped to four levels used by the switch. Support
also exists for Type of Service (TOS) and Differentiated
Services (DiffServ). Although both TOS and DiffServ
priorities have been pre-mapped into four levels, these
6
Improving Real-time
Communication
For automation systems concerned about realtime communication, VLANs offer a simple solution.
Not only can automation systems be isolated from
business systems using VLAN tagging, the priority
of the messages can be defined within the tag using
the 802.1p priority scheme. Edge switches connect
to end stations such as workstations and controllers
and apply tags when communicating to other edge
switches and core switches. Once a tagged message
is received by the edge switch the tag is removed
before being sent to the end station.
7
nEtwork troublEShootIng
M-SoftwArE
CabLe RedundanCy
The Skorpion Diagnostic Switch retains all the virtues
of switched Ethernet technology (including Auto-MDIX
and auto-negotiation) but with one exception — no
address learning. Thus all messages (directed, multicast,
broadcast) — are flooded to all switch ports so that
network sniffers such as Wireshark® can be used to
observe all network traffic that passes through the switch.
The switch can be permanently installed or carried from
one site to another as needs arise. It can be used for
control panel installations if you need the ability to
diagnose problems in the field. It can also be used in a
development environment when debugging code.
Besides trunking, three other forms of cable redundancy
are possible — Spanning Tree Protocol (STP), Rapid
Spanning Tree Protocol (RSTP) and Contemporary Controls’
proprietary RapidRing®. For mesh networks, either STP or
RSTP (recommended) is available and their parameters can
be configured accordingly. For ring topologies, RapidRing
is the best option yielding the fastest recovery time —
typically less than 300 ms with 100 switches.
RaTe LimiTing
Data throughput can be throttled on a port basis for both
ingress and egress ports in order to reduce the number
of dropped frames on highly loaded networks. Traffic
restrictions can be applied individually to Broadcast,
Multicast or Unicast messages or to all types of messages.
PowEr ovEr EthErnEt (PoE)
PoE MiD-SPaN iNjEctor
PoE requires a 48 VDC power source but most automation
systems operate from 24 VAC/VDC power. If only one PoE
device needs to be powered, an injector like the EIPE-1
can be used. An injector is inserted mid-span between a
standard Ethernet switch and Ethernet powered device
(PD). Power to the injector can be either 24 VAC or VDC.
The injector develops the required 48 VDC and injects the
voltage into the Ethernet cable in order to provide power
and data to the powered device.
PoRT seCuRiTy
Increased security settings can be enabled on a port basis.
Specific MAC addresses can be assigned to particular ingress
or egress ports.
inTeRneT gRouP managemenT PRoToCoL
(iGMP) SNooPiNG
Both IGMP snooping and IGMP querier are supported in
order to reduce multicast traffic to devices which have no
interest in this traffic. An IGMP forwarding map can be
created on a port basis. The Multicast Filtering Database
Aging time is configurable as is the Query Interval time.
Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP). As a
managed switch, the switch supports SNMP and can be
configured for System Name, Location and Contact. Private
and Public Community String access can be configured for
read-only or read/write access. Up to four IP Trap Receivers
can be identified. MIB data is available for each port.
PoE MiD-SPaN SPlittEr
STP or RSTP
PeRFoRmanCe moniToR
END-PoiNt PoWEr SourciNG EQuiPMENt
A performance monitor exists to assist in troubleshooting.
The filtering database can be browsed for entries. When
enabling the Spanning Tree Protocol, the forwarding or
discarding states of each port can be monitored. Finally,
a trap log exists for any SNMP traps that have occurred.
ResidenT HeLP
Resident help screens exist on all managed switches as
a convenience when configuring the switch.
8
Under certain circumstances a non-PoE compliant device
can be made compliant with the use of the EIPE-2 splitter.
If the end device is 10/100 Mbps Ethernet-based but
requires 24 VDC to operate the splitter will accept combined
power and data connections from a PoE-compliant power
sourcing equipment (PSE) and uses the 48 VDC to generate
24 VDC to power the end device while passing the data
signals.
Trademarks — Contemporary Controls, ARC Control, ARC
DETECT, BASautomation, CTRLink, EXTEND-A-BUS and
RapidRing are trademarks or registered trademarks of
Contemporary Control Systems, Inc. Specifications are
subject to change without notice. Wireshark and the “fin”
logo are registered trademarks of the Wireshark Foundation.
Other product names may be trademarks or registered
trademarks of their respective companies.
For multiple PoE port applications, an Ethernet switch
equipped with PoE sourcing ports is required. An endpoint PSE such as the EIDX24MP-100T or EISK8P-GT can
drive a PoE splitter or a PoE compliant powered device
directly. Power for the PoE switch is derived from an
isolated 48 VDC power supply. PoE applications typically
involve surveillance and card access systems.
9
nEtwork troublEShootIng
ng
M-SoftwArE
CabLe RedundanCy
The Skorpion Diagnostic Switch retains all the virtues
of switched Ethernet technology (including Auto-MDIX
and auto-negotiation) but with one exception — no
address learning. Thus all messages (directed, multicast,
broadcast) — are flooded to all switch ports so that
network sniffers such as Wireshark® can be used to
observe all network traffic that passes through the switch.
The switch can be permanently installed or carried from
one site to another as needs arise. It can be used for
control panel installations if you need the ability to
diagnose problems in the field. It can also be used in a
development environment when debugging code.
Besides trunking, three other forms of cable redundancy
are possible — Spanning Tree Protocol (STP), Rapid
Spanning Tree Protocol (RSTP) and Contemporary Controls’
proprietary RapidRing®. For mesh networks, either STP or
RSTP (recommended) is available and their parameters can
be configured accordingly. For ring topologies, RapidRing
is the best option yielding the fastest recovery time —
typically less than 300 ms with 100 switches.
RaTe LimiTing
Data throughput can be throttled on a port basis for both
ingress and egress ports in order to reduce the number
of dropped frames on highly loaded networks. Traffic
restrictions can be applied individually to Broadcast,
Multicast or Unicast messages or to all types of messages.
PowEr ovEr EthErnEt (PoE)
PoE MiD-SPaN iNjEctor
PoE requires a 48 VDC power source but most automation
systems operate from 24 VAC/VDC power. If only one PoE
device needs to be powered, an injector like the EIPE-1
can be used. An injector is inserted mid-span between a
standard Ethernet switch and Ethernet powered device
(PD). Power to the injector can be either 24 VAC or VDC.
The injector develops the required 48 VDC and injects the
voltage into the Ethernet cable in order to provide power
and data to the powered device.
PoRT seCuRiTy
Increased security settings can be enabled on a port basis.
Specific MAC addresses can be assigned to particular ingress
or egress ports.
inTeRneT gRouP managemenT PRoToCoL
(iGMP) SNooPiNG
Both IGMP snooping and IGMP querier are supported in
order to reduce multicast traffic to devices which have no
interest in this traffic. An IGMP forwarding map can be
created on a port basis. The Multicast Filtering Database
Aging time is configurable as is the Query Interval time.
Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP). As a
managed switch, the switch supports SNMP and can be
configured for System Name, Location and Contact. Private
and Public Community String access can be configured for
read-only or read/write access. Up to four IP Trap Receivers
can be identified. MIB data is available for each port.
PoE MiD-SPaN SPlittEr
STP or RSTP
PeRFoRmanCe moniToR
END-PoiNt PoWEr SourciNG EQuiPMENt
A performance monitor exists to assist in troubleshooting.
The filtering database can be browsed for entries. When
enabling the Spanning Tree Protocol, the forwarding or
discarding states of each port can be monitored. Finally,
a trap log exists for any SNMP traps that have occurred.
ResidenT HeLP
Resident help screens exist on all managed switches as
a convenience when configuring the switch.
8
Under certain circumstances a non-PoE compliant device
can be made compliant with the use of the EIPE-2 splitter.
If the end device is 10/100 Mbps Ethernet-based but
requires 24 VDC to operate the splitter will accept combined
power and data connections from a PoE-compliant power
sourcing equipment (PSE) and uses the 48 VDC to generate
24 VDC to power the end device while passing the data
signals.
Trademarks — Contemporary Controls, ARC Control, ARC
DETECT, BASautomation, CTRLink, EXTEND-A-BUS and
RapidRing are trademarks or registered trademarks of
Contemporary Control Systems, Inc. Specifications are
subject to change without notice. Wireshark and the “fin”
logo are registered trademarks of the Wireshark Foundation.
Other product names may be trademarks or registered
trademarks of their respective companies.
For multiple PoE port applications, an Ethernet switch
equipped with PoE sourcing ports is required. An endpoint PSE such as the EIDX24MP-100T or EISK8P-GT can
drive a PoE splitter or a PoE compliant powered device
directly. Power for the PoE switch is derived from an
isolated 48 VDC power supply. PoE applications typically
involve surveillance and card access systems.
9
SEcurE rEmotE communIcAtIon
ovEr thE IntErnEt
wIrEd And wIrElESS Ip routIng
Accessing machines at remote sites over the Internet can
be a challenge since firewalls block messages that originate
from the Internet. Although it is possible to open up ports
in the firewall using Port Forwarding, IT professionals are
reluctant to compromise the security of their network and
usually decline this type of request. Without permission
from the IT department, the systems integrator is left with
few options. However, one solution to this problem is to
incorporate a Virtual Private Network (VPN). By hosting
a VPN server in the cloud, simplified secure remote
communication over the Internet is possible.
MULTI-ACCESS TO THE INTERNET WITH
PORT ADDRESS TRANSLATION The EIPR links two Internet Protocol (IPv4) networks together —
passing appropriate traffic while blocking all other traffic. One
of the networks is designated the local area-network (LAN) and
the other the wide-area-network (WAN). Because of the built-in
stateful firewall, communication initiated on the LAN-side passe!
through the router while WAN-side initiated communication is
blocked. With Port Address Translation (PAT), several clients on
the LAN-side can gain access to the Internet.
WIRELESS ACCESS POINT
The EIPR incorporates a four-port 10/100 Mbps Ethernet switch
and USB port for multiple LAN-side connections. Wi-Fi clients
can be accommodated with the installation of a Wi-Fi adapter
in the USB port. An external Ethernet-based modem — cable or
DSL — attached to the 10/100 Mbps WAN-side port can be used
to connect to the Internet. DSL modems connect via the PPPOE
protocol. A resident DHCP server on the LAN-side will provide IP
addresses to LAN-side clients while a DHCP client on the WAN-side
will accept IP address assignments from the attached modem.
INTERNET ACCESS VIA THE CELLULAR NETWORK
By installing a cellular adapter in the EIPR-V'S USB port, multiple client
access to the Internet is possible using one of the popular cellular
networks. Data plans intended for M2M communication usually
include the cellular adapter as part of the package. Contemporary
Controls maintains a list of approved cellular adapters.
BAScloudVPN
The BAScloudVPN is a service offered by Contemporary
Controls that allows systems integrators remote access to
systems from the convenience of the systems integrator’s
ctor
home or office. A cloud-based
VPN server hosted by
PoE requires a Controls
48 VDC power
source
but most
automation
Contemporary
provides
the critical
connection
systems operate
24–VAC/VDC
power.
If only
one PoE
between
two VPNfrom
clients
one installed
on the
systems
integrator’s
PCtoand
other permanently
installed
on
device needs
bethe
powered,
an injector like
the EIPE-1
our
routerAn
located
at is
the
remotemid-span
location. between
Using thisa
canVPN
be used.
injector
inserted
approach,
two secure
VPNand
tunnels
are created
with
no
standard Ethernet
switch
Ethernet
powered
device
concern
for
intervening
firewalls.
Contemporary
Controls
(PD). Power to the injector can be either 24 VAC or VDC.
provides a remote monitoring solution by supplying cellular
The injector develops the required 48 VDC and injects the
routers, hosting the Cloud-based VPN server and by
voltage into thea Ethernet
order toprovider.
provide power
recommending
data plancable
from in
a cellular
and data to the powered device.
Contemporary Controls’ EIPR-V Skorpion wireless router
provides VPN communications. It has a USB port for
PoE Mi cellular modems to allow it to communicate to
connecting
the Internet. It also has an Ethernet WAN port which can
also be used to communicate through a wired connection
to the Internet. Our bascloudVPnserver is hosted on
the Internet which allows the BAScloudVPN devices to
communicate together. This server is maintained by
Contemporary Controls. You only need an account on the
server in order to utilize the BAScloudVPN service. The
openVPN client software runs behind the scenes and
allows you to use any program which communicates via
TCP/IP to use the bascloudVPn. The OpenVPN client can
be downloaded from OpenVPN.net or, for your Android
devices, via the Google playstore or, for your iOS devices,
via the Apple App Store. This allows many devices to be
able to access the bascloudVPn.
VPN
BAScloudVPN
VPN
VPN
VPN
BAScloudVPN
Unencrypted
BACnet
Request
BAScloudVPN
10
Encrypted
BACnet
Response
Unencrypted
BACnet
Response
11
SEcurE rEmotE communIcAtIon
ovEr thE IntErnEt
wIrEd And wIrElESS Ip routIng
Accessing machines at remote sites over the Internet can
be a challenge since firewalls block messages that originate
from the Internet. Although it is possible to open up ports
in the firewall using Port Forwarding, IT professionals are
reluctant to compromise the security of their network and
usually decline this type of request. Without permission
from the IT department, the systems integrator is left with
few options. However, one solution to this problem is to
incorporate a Virtual Private Network (VPN). By hosting
a VPN server in the cloud, simplified secure remote
communication over the Internet is possible.
The BAScloudVPN is a service offered by Contemporary
Controls that allows systems integrators remote access to
systems from the convenience of the systems integrator’s
home or office. A cloud-based VPN server hosted by
Contemporary Controls provides the critical connection
between two VPN clients – one installed on the systems
integrator’s PC and the other permanently installed on
our VPN router located at the remote location. Using this
approach, two secure VPN tunnels are created with no
concern for intervening firewalls. Contemporary Controls
provides a remote monitoring solution by supplying cellular
routers, hosting the Cloud-based VPN server and by
recommending a data plan from a cellular provider.
BAScloudVPN
VPN
BAScloudVPN
VPN
VPN
VPN
BAScloudVPN
Contemporary Controls’ EIPR-V Skorpion wireless router
provides VPN communications. It has a USB port for
connecting cellular modems to allow it to communicate to
the Internet. It also has an Ethernet WAN port which can
also be used to communicate through a wired connection
to the Internet. Our bascloudVPnserver is hosted on
the Internet which allows the BAScloudVPN devices to
communicate together. This server is maintained by
Contemporary Controls. You only need an account on the
server in order to utilize the BAScloudVPN service. The
openVPN client software runs behind the scenes and
allows you to use any program which communicates via
TCP/IP to use the bascloudVPn. The OpenVPN client can
be downloaded from OpenVPN.net or, for your Android
devices, via the Google playstore or, for your iOS devices,
via the Apple App Store. This allows many devices to be
able to access the bascloudVPn.
Unencrypted
BACnet
Request
BAScloudVPN
10
Encrypted
BACnet
Response
Unencrypted
BACnet
Response
11
ORIGINAL DESIGN
MANUFACTURING SERVICE
worldwIdE
locAtIonS
Let us provide the product you require under your brand.
With 35 years of experience in electronics design,
development and manufacturing, we have a rich
inventory of intellectual property that can be tapped
for your next project. Two design and manufacturing
locations provide private label, ODM and electronics
manufacturing services. Leverage our design and
manufacturing resources to reduce your costs and
time-to-market.
Contemporary Controls Ltd
14 Bow Court
Fletchworth Gate
Coventry CV5 6SP
United Kingdom
+ 44 (0) 24 7641 3786
info@ccontrols.co.uk
www.ccontrols.eu
Design to Worldwide Standards
Two design centres — one in China and the other in the
United States — cooperate on product designs from
concept to production. Capabilities include:
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Contemporary Controls
GmbH
Fuggerstraße 1 B
04158 Leipzig, Germany
Schematic capture and printed circuit board layout
Firmware and programmable logic development
Mechanical design
Design for Test (DFT)
Design for Manufacturing (DFM)
Environmental testing
Electromagnetic Compatibility (EMC)
Safety and performance testing
+ 49 (0) 341 520359 0
info@ccontrols.de
www.ccontrols.eu
Contemporary Control
Systems, Inc.
2431 Curtiss Street
Downers Grove, IL. 60515
USA
We assist in obtaining regulatory approvals, including
UL, CE and CCC markings.
+1 630 963 7070
info@ccontrols.com
www.ccontrols.com
Worldwide Electronics Manufacturing
Contemporary Controls offers lead-free surface-mounttechnology (SMT) electronics manufacturing in the United
States and China while complying with the requirements
for the Restriction of Hazardous Substances (RoHS)
European Union directive. Through-hole assembly and
wave soldering are also supported. Contemporary
Controls adheres to the workmanship standards
established by IPC — Association Connecting
Electronics Industries.
Contemporary Controls
(Suzhou) Co. Ltd
11 Huoju Road
Science & Technology Park
New District, Suzhou
PR China 215009
The Downers Grove, Illinois, manufacturing plant focuses on
lower-volume, higher-mix produce or those products
requiring Made-in-America compliance or a North
American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA) certificate.
For higher-volume lower-mix cost-sensitive
requirements, our Suzhou, PRC plant offers the highest
production capacity as well as global logistics support.
This plant is ISO 9001:2008 registered.
Both plants are under Underwriters Laboratories (UL)
surveillance. Your intellectual property (IP) is protected
at either plant location.
+ 86 512 68095866
info@ccontrols.com.cn
www.ccontrols.asia
QuAlIty polIcy
Contemporary Controls develops, manufactures and markets
innovative networking and control products to the benefit
of our automation customers worldwide. We are committed
to delivering products and services that meet customer
requirements and strive to exceed their expectations through
our continuous improvement efforts.
© Contemporary Control Systems Inc. J une 2013
BR-BBAC 0000-BC2
For product tutorials visit Contemporary Controls on
© Contemporary Control Systems, Inc. January 2014
BR-ETHCAT00-BC3
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising