Cardinal Detecto 6856 Operating instructions

Cardinal Detecto 6856 Operating instructions
Waist-High
Stand-On Scale
Models 6855, 6855KGEU
6856 & 6856KGEU
Operating Instructions
1930-M458-O1 Rev C
04/09
CARDINAL SCALE MFG. CO.
PO BOX 151 x WEBB CITY, MO 64870
PH (417) 673-4631 x FAX (417) 673-5001
Web Site - http://www.detectoscale.com
Technical Support: Ph: 866-254-8261 y [email protected]
Printed in USA
WAIST-HIGH STAND-ON SCALE
Thank you for purchasing our model 6855 (6855KGEU) or 6856 (6856KGEU) Waist-High
Stand-On Scale. It has been manufactured with quality and reliability at our factory in Webb
City, MO USA. Your scale has been tested before leaving our factory to insure accuracy and
dependability for years to come.
This manual is provided to guide you through the operation of your scale. Please read it
thoroughly before attempting to operate your scale and keep it handy for future reference.
FCC COMPLIANCE STATEMENT
WARNING! This equipment generates uses and can radiate radio frequency and if not
installed and used in accordance with the instruction manual, may cause interference to radio
communications. It has been tested and found to comply with the limits for a Class A
computing device pursuant to Subpart J of Part 15 of FCC rules, which are designed to provide
reasonable protection against such interference when operated in a commercial environment.
Operation of this equipment in a residential area may cause interference in which case the
user will be responsible to take whatever measures necessary to correct the interference.
You may find the booklet "How to Identify and Resolve Radio TV Interference Problems"
prepared by the Federal Communications Commission helpful. It is available from the U.S.
Government Printing Office, Washington, D.C. 20402. Stock No. 001-000-00315-4.
All rights reserved. Reproduction or use, without expressed written permission, of editorial or pictorial content, in
any manner, is prohibited. No patent liability is assumed with respect to the use of the information contained
herein. While every precaution has been taken in the preparation of this manual, the Seller assumes no
responsibility for errors or omissions. Neither is any liability assumed for damages resulting from use of the
information contained herein. All instructions and diagrams have been checked for accuracy and ease of
application; however, success and safety in working with tools depend to a great extent upon the individual
accuracy, skill and caution. For this reason the Seller is not able to guarantee the result of any procedure
contained herein. Nor can they assume responsibility for any damage to property or injury to persons occasioned
from the procedures. Persons engaging the procedures do so entirely at their own risk.
SPECIFICATIONS
6855
6855KGEU
6856
6856KGEU
Capacity ………...…… 600 lb x .2 lb or 270 kg x .1 kg
270 kg x .1 kg
(selectable)
800 lb x .2 lb or 360 kg x .1 kg
360 kg x .1 kg
(selectable)
Platform Size ..…..….
24” x 24” / 61 cm x 61 cm
18” x 14” / 46 cm x 36 cm
Shipping Weight ……. 70 lb / 32 kg
85 lb / 39 kg
Scale Height ..………. 41.69” / 106 cm
Display ..……………..
0.7” / 17.8 mm high-contrast LCD
Power ..…………….... 6 “AA” size Alkaline, Ni-Cad or NiMH batteries (not included) OR an
optional 100 to 240 VAC 50/60Hz 12 VDC 1A wall plug-in UL/CSA
listed AC power supply (Cardinal part number 6800-1045).
Keys ..………………... On/Off, Zero, Units, Lock/Release, BMI/Enter
and 4 directional arrows
Features …………….. Body Mass Index Calculator
1930-M458-O1 y Waist-High 685X Series
Page 1
This page intentionally left blank.
1930-M458-O1 y Waist-High 685X Series
Page 2
UNPACKING INSTRUCTIONS
x
Remove staples or cut along bottom of carton. Lift carton off pallet.
x
Check for any damage incurred in shipping. If scale has been damaged, place a claim
with the carrier. It is the responsibility of the purchaser to file all claims for any damages
or loss incurred during transit. Use the original carton and shipping material to return
the scale.
x
Cut packing straps securing scale to pallet.
x
To remove scale from pallet, at the back of the scale lift up with equal force from the
column and at the platform base near the wheels on the scale. Set gently on floor.
x
Remove all plastic wrapping, foam fillers and cardboard material from the scale.
x
Remove and unpack the power supply and cord, if the scale was ordered with this
option.
CARE AND CLEANING OF SCALE
x
DO NOT subject the platform to sudden shocks.
x
DO NOT submerge indicator in water, pour or spray water directly on indicator.
x
DO NOT use acetone, thinner or other volatile solvents for cleaning.
x
DO NOT expose scale to temperature extremes.
x
DO NOT place scale in front of heating/cooling vents.
x
DO NOT place scale in an area where it might be exposed to moisture.
x
DO clean the indicator with a damp soft cloth and mild non-abrasive detergent.
x
DO remove power before cleaning with a damp cloth.
x
x
DO provide clean AC power and adequate protection against lightning damage.
DO keep the surroundings clear to provide clean and adequate air circulation.
ERROR AND STATUS DISPLAYS
Display
-Err-OF-
Meaning
General error, invalid keypad entry was attempted.
Attempting to display a negative number greater than –9,999 or a
positive number greater than 99,999
-trL-
Indicates an attempt to zero a weight outside scale zero range.
(See Four Percent Zero Tracking Range Limit).
-UnS-
Motion is present when indicator is attempting to perform one of the
following operations: Power Up Zero or Zero Weight Display
CALib
Indicates calibration is necessary.
AdErr
ErrAL
ErrAH
OCAP
OFF
Consult your scale service representative.
Scale weight exceeds scale capacity
Displayed to indicate indicator is turning off.
1930-M458-O1 y Waist-High 685X Series
Page 3
INDICATOR INSTALLATION
To install the indicator on the scale column bracket, place the screw heads on the back of the
indicator into the large end of the slotted holes in the bracket. Pull down to secure the
indicator. The spring plunger will lock the indicator to the bracket. See Figures No. 1, 2 and 3.
Spring
Plunger
Figure No. 2
Figure No. 1
Power
Supply
Scale
Cable
Spring
Plunger
Release
Figure No. 3
Batteries
The scale can be operated from 6 "AA" size Alkaline, Ni-Cad or NiMH batteries (not included).
You must first obtain and install batteries before operations can begin. Batteries are contained
in a battery holder inside the scale indicator. Access is via a removable panel on the back of
the indicator. When using batteries, all 6 batteries must be of the same type. They must be all
Alkaline, Ni-Cad or all NiMH. In addition, DO NOT mix Ni-Cad or NiMH batteries.
CAUTION! The scale indicator has internal circuitry that when used in conjunction
with the external power supply, recharges the Ni-Cad or NiMH batteries.
Because the indicator has this charging capability, DO NOT connect a power
supply to the indicator if using Alkaline batteries.
Optional AC Power Supply
To power the scale without batteries, connect the 12 VDC, 1 Amp power supply’s (Cardinal
part number 6800-1045) connector into the power jack on lower back of indicator and then
plug the power supply into the proper electrical outlet. See Figure 1. On models requiring 220
VAC, it is the customer’s responsibility to obtain the correct power adapter plug. The scale is
now ready for operation.
1930-M458-O1 y Waist-High 685X Series
Page 4
INDICATOR INSTALLATION, CONT.
Battery Installation/Replacement
To install or remove the batteries, the following steps should be followed:
1. Remove indicator from scale or desk
stand/wall mount bracket if used.
2. Turn the indicator so that the display
is facing away from you.
Push in and
lift here
Battery
Cover
3. Locate the rectangular panel on back
of indicator.
4. To install or replace the batteries, first
remove the battery holder cover by
pushing in on the tab and lifting it up.
Refer to Figure No. 4.
5. If installing new batteries, proceed to
step 6. If replacing the batteries,
remove all 6 batteries from the battery
holder and then proceed to step 6.
6. Install the 6 new “AA” size batteries in
the battery holder, noting the polarity
markings located in the battery
holder. Refer to Figure No. 5.
7. After placing all 6 batteries in the
holder, replace the battery cover.
Figure No. 4
8. Make sure power supply is
unplugged, and then turn indicator
over (display facing up) and press
ON / OFF key.
9. If display turns on, batteries have
been installed correctly. If not,
remove panel and check for one or
more improperly positioned batteries.
+
-
+
+
-
10. Return the indicator to desk
stand/wall mount bracket if used.
11. The scale is now ready for operation.
+
+
-
-
+
Figure No. 5
For more information on setup and operation of the
indicator, see the 750 Owner’s Manual (8555-M260-O1).
1930-M458-O1 y Waist-High 685X Series
Page 5
OPERATION
DO NOT operate the keypad with pointed objects (pencils, pens, etc).
Damage to keypad resulting from this practice is NOT covered under warranty.
To Weigh
1. Set scale on any hard, level, flat
surface or low-cut carpet.
2. Press ON / OFF key to turn on
indicator.
3. Press ZERO key to zero weight
display. The ZERO and lb or kg
annunciator will turn on to show that
scale is ready for use.
4. Place patient on scale and read weight
display.
5. Remove patient from scale.
Zero Weight Display
1. If the indicator is not showing zero
weight on the display, press ZERO
key.
2. Weight display will return to zero.
ZERO, STABLE [\ and lb or kg
annunciators will turn on to show a
stable, center-of-zero weight condition.
Figure No. 6
Metric Conversion
Press UNITS key to toggle between pounds and kilograms. Note that lb or kg annunciator
will turn on to show which weighing unit is active.
To Weigh and Calculate BMI
1. Press ON / OFF key to turn on indicator.
2. Press ZERO key to zero weight display. The ZERO and lb or kg annunciator will turn
on to show that scale is ready for use.
3. Place patient on scale and read weight display.
4. Press BMI / ENTER key.
5. If pounds is the active weighing unit, display will change to show 5 FEET, 6 INCHES with
the 6 blinking. (The blinking character is the position to be changed).
a. Press a or b keys until desired height in inches is displayed and then press
_ or ` key to move the blinking character to FEET.
b. Press a or b keys until desired height in feet is displayed.
c. Proceed to Step 7.
6. If kilograms is the active weighing unit, display will change to show 170 cm.with the 0 of
170 blinking. (The blinking character is the position to be changed)...
a. Press a or b keys until the desired number is displayed.
b. Press _ or ` key to move to next character to change.
c. Repeat steps A and B until the desired height in centimeters is displayed.
d. Proceed to Step 7.
7. Press BMI / ENTER key.
8. Read BMI on display.
9. Remove patient from scale.
10. Press BMI / ENTER key to return to weighing operation.
1930-M458-O1 y Waist-High 685X Series
Page 6
HEIGHT ROD INSTRUCTIONS
Height Rod Hole Location
x
Please check Height Rod hole locations
before installing Height Rod.
x
Some models may require holes to be
drilled.
x
Please follow the measurements for
drilling holes if necessary.
x
After holes have been drilled, please
follow installation instructions.
x
Install the two (2) #10 x ½” hex head
screws from the hardware pack into the
column.
28 13/16
IMPORTANT!
Measure from top
of scale base.
#29 (.136)
diameter holes,
1” from edge of
column to
center of hole
4 5/16
Height Rod Installation Instructions
1. Remove Height Rod from shipping container.
Inspect the unit for signs of damage. Contact
our Customer Service Department if
necessary.
2. Loosen screws located on front of scale
column. Place height rod brackets over
screws and pull down; securing brackets.
Tighten screws as needed.
NOTE! The Indicator must be facing away from
the scale platform to install the height rod.
Height Rod Operation
1. Raise the inner rod of the telescoping column.
2. Lift up the spoon and lower the inner rod until
the spoon rests on the patient’s head.
CAUTION! Do not raise or lower Height Rod
by spoon tip!
3. Read the correct height measurement on the
inner rod at the top of the outer rod.
1930-M458-O1 y Waist-High 685X Series
Page 7
PART IDENTIFICATION
Indicator Alternate
Mounting Configuration
1930-M458-O1 y Waist-High 685X Series
Page 8
PART IDENTIFICATION, CONT.
1930-M458-O1 y Waist-High 685X Series
Page 9
PART IDENTIFICATION, CONT.
1930-M458-O1 y Waist-High 685X Series
Page 10
PART IDENTIFICATION, CONT.
ITEM QTY QTY
NO. 6855 6856
1
PART
NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
1
-
1930-D330-0A
WEIGHBRIDGE ASSY
-
1
1930-D445-OA
WEIGHBRIDGE ASSY (6856)
1
-
1930-C338-08
MAT W/ADHESIVE
-
1
1930-C452-08
MAT W/ADHESIVE (6856)
3
6
6
6007-0034
HEX HEAD SCREW 5/16-18 UNC-2A X 3/4”
4
6
6
6024-0050
LOCK WASHER 5/16”
5
6
6
6013-0275
HEX NUT 5/16-18 UNC-2B
6
1
-
1930-C143-0A
HANDRAIL ASSEMBLY
-
1
1930-C450-0A
HANDRAIL ASSEMBLY (6856)
7
1
1
750
DIGITAL INDICATOR
8
1
1
0033-B438-OA
MTG BRKT ASSY - 750
9
4
4
6021-0665
MACHINE SCREW #6-32 X .375 PAN HD PHILLIP DR
10
1
1
391RV204
ELASTIC STOP NUT
11
1
1
6680-1043
GROMMET
12
1
1
1930-B336-1A
COLUMN ASSEMBLY
13
1
-
1930-C337-08
COVER
-
1
1930-C451-08
COVER (6856)
14
1
1
6024-0047
EXT STAR WASHER 1/4”
15
1
1
6021-1423
TRUSS HEAD SCREW 1/4-20 UNC-2A X 1/2”
16
1
1
0033-B110-08
UHMW DISK
17
1
1
6024-0004
FLAT WASHER 1/4” DIA SS
18
1
1
1930-B428-0A
CABLE
19
1
1
6021-1454
HEX HEAD BOLT 1/4-20 UNC-2A X 3/4”
20
1
1
0033-C090-0A
WHEEL ASSY.
21
2
2
6013-0045
HEX NUT 1/4-20 UNC
22
-
-
758CSV
DIGITAL INDICATOR (KGEU Model Only)
23
-
-
0033-B164-08
MOUNTING BRACKET (KGEU Model Only)
1
1
3502-C205-0A
TRIM BOARD
2
1930-M458-O1 y Waist-High 685X Series
Page 11
STATEMENT OF LIMITED WARRANTY
Detecto Scale warrants its equipment to be free from defects in
material and workmanship as follows: Detecto warrants to the
original purchaser only that it will repair or replace any part of
equipment which is defective in material or workmanship for a
period of one (1) year from date of shipment. Detecto shall be the
sole judge of what constitutes a defect.
During the first ninety (90) days Detecto may choose to supply all
necessary replacement parts and service during normal weekday
working hours at no charge to the buyer.
After the first ninety (90) days Detecto will supply parts and
service at the job site provided the owner agrees to pay the Dealer
for all travel time, including mileage and test equipment, as well as
any expenses incurred over the direct labor of the technician at the
job site. This limited warranty honors only labor performed by
Detecto authorized dealers.
This warranty does not apply to peripheral equipment not
manufactured by Detecto; this equipment will be covered by certain
manufacturer’s warranty only.
This warranty does not include replacement of expendable or
consumable parts. This does not apply to any item which has
deteriorated or damaged due to wear, accident, misuse, abuse,
improper line voltage, overloading, theft, lightning, fire, water or acts
of God, or due to extended storage or exposure while in purchaser’s
possession. This warranty does not apply to maintenance service.
Purchased parts will have a ninety (90) day repair or replacement
warranty only.
Detecto may require components be returned to the factory; they
must be properly packed and shipping charges prepaid. A return
authorization number must be obtained for all returns and marked
on the outside of all returned packages. Detecto accepts no
responsibility for loss or damage in transit.
1930-M458-O1 y Waist-High 685X Series
Page 12
STATEMENT OF LIMITED WARRANTY
Conditions Which Void Limited Warranty
This warranty shall not apply to equipment which:
A.) Has been tampered with, defaced, mishandled or have had
repairs and modifications not authorized by Detecto.
B.) Has had serial number altered, defaced, or removed.
C.) Has not been grounded according to Detecto’s recommended
procedure.
Freight Carrier Damage
Claims for equipment damaged in transit must be referred to the
freight carrier in accordance with freight carrier regulations.
This warranty sets forth the extent of our liability for breach of any
warranty or deficiency in connection with the sale or use of the
product. Detecto will not be liable for consequential damages of any
nature, including but not limited to, loss of profit, delays or expenses,
whether based on tort or contract. Detecto reserves the right to
incorporate improvements in material and design without notice and
is not obligated to incorporate improvements in equipment
previously manufactured.
The foregoing is in lieu of all other warranties, express or implied
including any warranty that extends beyond the description of the
product including any warranty of merchantability or fitness for a
particular purpose. This warranty covers only those Detecto
products installed in the forty-eight (48) contiguous continental
United States.
Ph. (800) 641-2008
E-mail: [email protected]
203 E. Daugherty
Webb City, MO 64870
1930-M458-O1 y Waist-High 685X Series
02/06
Printed in USA
D268-WARRANTY-DET
Page 13
1930-M458-O1 y Waist-High 685X Series
Page 14
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement