Sears 486.248392 Owner`s manual

Owner's Manual
I CRAFI",'SMAN+
I
42"- 2 STAGE SNOW THROWER
TRACTO R ATTAC H M E NT
Model No. 486.248392
•
•
•
•
•
CAUTION:
Before using this product, read
this manual and follow all
Safety Rules and
Operating Instructions.
IMPORTANT
- READ
THIS
For Missing Parts or Assembly
Please Call 217-728-8388
FIRST!!!
Questions
Mon.-Fri. 7 am - 5 pm CST.
FAX 217-728-2032
or e-mail info@agri-fab.com
Missing parts will be sent UPS in 24 hours directly
Sears, Roebuck
and Co.,
www.sears.com/craftsman
PRINTED IN U.S.A.
Safety
Assembly
Operation
Maintenance
Parts
Hoffman
Estates,
IL 60179
to your home.
U.S.A.
FORM NO. 48936 (6/03)
ACCESSORIES ...........................................................
SAFETY RULES ..........................................................
FULL SIZE HARDWARE CHART .................................
CARTON CONTENTS .................................................
ASSEMBLY .................................................................
OPERATION .............................................................
MAINTENANCE .........................................................
LIMITED ONE YEAR WARRANTY
2
3
4
5
5
18
19
SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS ................................
20
STORAGE .................................................................
21
TROUBLESHOOTING ...............................................
21
REPAIR PARTS ILLUSTRATION ......................... 22,24
REPAIR PARTS LIST ...........................................
23,25
SLOPE GUIDE ..........................................................
27
PARTS ORDERING/SERVICE ................ BACK COVER
ON 42" 2-STAGE SNOW THROWER
For one year from the date of purchase, when this snow thrower is maintained and lubricated according to the operating
and maintenance instructionsin the owner's manual, Sears willrepair any defect in material or workmanship free of charge.
If this snow thrower is used for commercial or rental purposes, this warranty applies for only 90 days from the date of
purchase.
This warranty does not cover repairs necessary because of operator negligence or abuse, including the failure to maintain
the equipment according to instructions contained in the owner's manual.
WARRANTY SERVICE IS AVAILABLE BY CONTACTING THE NEAREST SEARS SERVICE CENTER/DEPARTMENT
IN THE UNITED STATES.
This warranty applies only while this product is in the United States.
This warranty gives you specific legal rights, and you may also have other rights which vary from state to state.
Sears, Roebuck and Co. D/817 WA. Hoffman Estates, Chicago, IL 60179
These accessories were available when the unit was purchased. They are also available at most Sears retail outlets
and service centers. Most Sears stores can order repair parts for you when you provide the model numbers of your
tractor and snow thrower.
WHEEL
WEIGHT
TIRE CHAINS
The model number and serial numbers will be found on a
decal attached to the snow thrower.
DRIFT CUTTER BARS
KIT NO. 71-88294
MODEL NUMBER:
SERIAL NUMBER:
You should record both the serial number and the date of
DATE OF PURCHASE:
purchase and keep in a safe place for future reference.
2
486.248392
Anypowerequipmentcancauseinjury if operatedimproperlyor if the userdoesnot understandhowto operate
the equipment.Exercisecautionat all times,whenusing powerequipment.
• Readthis owner'smanualcarefullyandknowhow
to operateyoursnowthrowerandhowto stopthe
unitanddisengagethe controlsquickly.
• Neverallowchildrento operatethe equipment.
• Neverallowadultsto operatetheequipment
withoutproperinstruction.
• Keeptheareaof operationclearof allpersons,
especiallysmallchildren,andpets.
• Thoroughlyinspectthe areawherethe equipment
is to be usedandremoveall doormats,sleds,
boards,wiresandotherforeignobjects.
• Disengageall clutchesandshiftintoneutralbefore
startingengine.
• Donotoperateequipmentwithoutwearingadequatewinteroutergarments.
• Wearsubstantialfootwearwhichwill protectfeet
andimprovefootingon slipperysurfaces.
• Checkfuelbeforestartingthe engine.Donot
removethe fuelcapor fill the fueltankwhilethe
engineis runningor hot.Donotfill thefueltank
indoors.Gasolineis an extremelyflammablefuel.
• Makesurethe snowthrowerheightis adjustedto
clearthe typesurfaceit will beusedon.
• Donot usethe snowthrowerwithoutthe rear
weightattachedto thetractor.
• Nevermakeanyadjustmentswhilethe engineis
running.
• Alwayswearsafetyglassesor eyeshieldduring
operationor whileperformingandadjustmentor
repair.
• Donot placehandor feetnearrotatingparts.Keep
clearof the dischargeopeningat all times.
• Useextremecautionwhenoperatingon or crossing
gravelsurfaces.
• Donotcarrypassengers.
• Afterstrikinga foreignobject,stopthe engine,
removethe wirefromthe sparkplugandthen
thoroughlyinspectthe snowthrowerfordamage.
Repairanydamagebeforerestartingandoperating
the snowthrower.
• If the snowthrowerstartsto vibrateabnormally,
stopthe engineimmediately
andcheckforthe
cause.Vibrationis generallya warningoftrouble.
,_
• Stopthe enginewheneveryouleavethe operating
position,beforeuncloggingthe snowthroweror
makinganyadjustmentsor inspections.
• Takeall possibleprecautionswhenleavingthe unit
unattended.Disengagethe attachmentclutchlever
or switch,lowerthe snowthrower,shiftintoneutral,
setthe parkingbrake,stoptheengineandremove
the key.
• Whencleaning,repairingor inspecting,make
certainallmovingpartshavestopped.Disconnect
thesparkplugwireandkeepit awayfromthe plug
to preventaccidentalstarting.
• Donot runengineindoorsexceptwhentransportingthe snowthrowerin or out of thebuilding.Open
theoutsidedoors.Exhaustfumesaredangerous.
• Donot clearsnowacrossthe faceof slopes.
Exerciseextremecautionwhenchangingdirection
onslopes.Donot attemptto clearsteepslopes.
Referto the slopeguideonpage27 ofthis manual.
• Neveroperatethe snowthrowerwithoutguards,
platesor othersafetyprotectiondevicesin place.
• Neveroperatethe snowthrowernearglassenclosures,automobiles,windowwells,dropoffsetc.
withoutproperadjustmentofthe snowthrower
dischargeangle.
• Neverdirectdischargeat bystandersor allow
anyonein frontof the snowthrower.
• Neverrunthesnowthrowerintomaterialat high
speeds.
• Donot overloadthe machinecapacitybyattemptingtoclearsnowattoo fasta rate.
• Neveroperatethe machineat hightransportspeed
onslipperysurfaces.Lookbehindandusecare
whenbacking.
• Watchfor trafficandstayalertwhencrossingor
operatingnearroadways.
• Disengagepowerto thesnowthrowerwhentransportingor whennot in use.
• Useonlyattachmentsandaccessoriesapprovedby
the manufacturer
of the snowthrower(suchas
wheelweights,counterweights,cabsetc.)
• Neveroperatethe snowthrowerwithoutgood
visibilityor light.
Look for this symbol to point out important
Become alert!! Your safety is involved.
3
safety precautions.
It mean--Attention!!
SHOWN
fDD
ACTUAL
NOT SHOWN
SIZE
ACTUAL
SIZE
/MM
REF.
A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
N
O
P
Q
R
S
QTY.
1
4
2
6
2
4
2
2
6
2
4
1
10
14
2
7
2
1
2
DESCRIPTION
REF.
Hex Bolt, 1/2" x 1-1/4"
Hex Bolt, 3/8" x 1" (Thread Forming)
Hex Bolt, 5/16" x 1-3/4"
Hex Bolt, 1/4" x 1"
Slotted Truss Head Bolt, 3/8" x 1"
Carriage Bolt, 3/8" x 1"
Carriage Bolt, 5/16" x 1-3/4"
Carriage Bolt, 5/16" x 1-1/4"
Carriage Bolt, 5/16" x 1"
Carriage Bolt, 5/16" x 3/4"
Shoulder Bolt, 3/8" x 5/8"
Lock Washer, 1/2"
Lock Washer, 3/8"
Lock Washer, 5/16"
Bowed Washer
Washer, 1/4"
Washer, 1/2"
Washer, 3/8"
Washer, 5/16"
T
U
V
W
X
Y
Z
AA
BB
CC
DD
EE
FF
GG
HH
II
JJ
KK
LL
MM
4
QTY.
6
12
1
4
11
1
3
1
3
2
1
1
3
1
1
2
1
2
1
2
DESCRIPTION
Hex Lock Nut, 1/4"
Hex Nut, 5/16"
Whizlock Nut, 5/16"
Hex Lock Nut, 5/16" (2 pcs. spare parts)
Hex Lock Nut, 3/8"
Hex Nut, 1/2"
Hairpin Cotter, 5/64"
Hairpin Cotter, 3/32"
Hairpin Cotter, 1/8"
Shear Bolt (spare parts)
Tarp Strap
Spring
Chute Keeper
Trunnion
Spacer
Lock Pin
Plastic Cap
Tail Reflector
Chain, Tensioning
Nylon Tie
CARTON
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
CONTENTS
11.
12.
13.
14.
15.
16.
17.
18.
19.
20.
Cross Brace (Weight Tray)
Side Brace (Weight Tray)
Right Hand Side Plate (Stamped "R")
Left Hand Side Plate (Stamped "L")
Anti-rotation Bracket
Engagement Rod (Not used on some models)
Engine Pulley Keeper (Not used on some models)
Chute Crank Rod Assembly
Support Tube, Crank Rod
Lift Handle Tube and Cable
Cable Bracket
Plastic Keg
Left Hand Hanger Bracket (Stamped "L")
Right Hand Hanger Bracket (Stamped "R")
Clutch Idler Assembly
V Belt, Drive
V Belt, Auger (Attached to Housing Assembly)
Chute and Control Cable Assembly
Housing Assembly
Weight Tray
Hardware Package (Stored inside Plastic Keg)
12
/
13
10
19
11
16
2O
/
5
TOOLS
(2)
(2)
(2)
(2)
(1)
REQUIRED
INSTALLING
FOR ASSEMBLY
7/16" Wrenches
1/2" Wrenches
9/16" Wrenches
3/4" Wrenches
Knife
•
OF PARTS
ON TRACTOR
TRACTORS WITH FRAME MOUNTED FRONT
SUSPENSION BRACKETS (See figure 1.)
• Remove any bolts that are present in the two holes
shown as empty in figure 1.
• If there is a bolt in the third hole shown in figure 1,
remove the nut and washer but leave the bolt in place.
ADDITIONAL ITEMS REQUIRED
General Purpose Grease
REMOVAL
SIDE PLATES
REMOVE NUT & WASHER
AND LEAVE BOLT (IF PRESENT)
FROM CARTON
THESE HOLES
MUST BE EMPTY
Remove all parts and hardware packages from the
carton. Lay out parts and hardware and identify using
the illustrations on pages 4 and 5.
NOTE: Not all of the supplied parts and hardware
will be needed for your particular tractor. Unneeded
items may be discarded after you have completed
assembly.
FRONT
SUSPENSION
CAUTION:
Before starting to assemble
the snow thrower, remove the spark plug
wire(s), set the parking brake and
remove the key from the tractor ignition.
TRACTOR
BRACKET
FIGURE 1
RIGHT SIDE VIEW
PREPARATION
•
Before performing these instructions, refer to the Service
and Adjustments section of your tractor owner's manual
for specific safety instructions.
Assemble the R.H. Side Plate (marked "R") to the
two now empty holes in the side of the tractor frame.
Use two 3/8" x 1" hex bolts and 3/8" lock washers as
shown in figure 2. Repeat for the L.H. side.
If you removed a nut and washer from the bolt in
figure 1, assemble a whizlock nut onto the bolt.
NOTE: If you remove the side plates, be sure to
reassemble all bolts to tractor frame.
•
•
•
•
•
Allow engine, muffler and exhaust deflector to cool
before beginning.
Remove any front or rear attachment which is
mounted to your tractor.
Remove the mower deck. Refer to your tractor
owner's manual for removal instructions. Mark all
loose parts and save for reassembly.
Remove the tractor hood and grill assembly. Refer to
your tractor owner's manual for removal instructions.
ITEMS REMOVED
5/16" WHIZLOCK NUT
IF BOLT IS PRESENT IN TRACTOR)
FROM TRACTOR
3/8" x 1"
HEX BOLT
Store all parts that you remove from the tractor and do
not re-use while assembling the snow thrower.
3/8" LOCK
WASHER
R.H. SIDE
PLATE
/
Right hand (R.H.) and left hand (L.H.) side of the tractor
are determined from the operators position while seated
on the tractor.
FIGURE 2
6
RIGHT SIDE VIEW
•
Assemble a shoulder bolt, a 3/8" lock washer and a
3/8" hex lock nut to the bottom hole in each side
plate. See figure 3.
•
Proceed to page 8.
•
Attach the R.H. Side Plate (marked "R") to the right
side of the tractor frame as shown in figure 5. For the
front hole use a 3/8" x 1" hex bolt, a 3/8" lock washer,
and a 1/2" flat washer. Use the flat washer as a shim
between the frame and the side plate. For the rear
hole use a 3/8" x 1" hex bolt, and a 3/8" lock washer.
Repeat for the L.H. side.
NOTE: If the bolt inserts freely into the front hole, the
3/8" lock washer along with a 3/8" hex lock nut must
be assembled onto the bolt from inside the tractor
frame.
[]
FIGURE
3/8" LOCK
WASHER
1/2" FLAT
WASHER
RIGHT SIDE VIEW
3
3/8" x 1"
HEX BOLT
IMPORTANT:
If you remove the side plates, be sure to
reassemble all bolts to tractor frame.
R.H. SIDE
PLATE
FIGURE 5
•
TRACTORS WITH AXLE MOUNTED
SUSPENSION BRACKETS
FRONT
RIGHT SIDE VIEW
Assemble a shoulder bolt, a 3/8" lock washer and a
3/8" hex lock nut to the bottom hole in each side
plate. See figure 6.
3/8" HEX LOCK NUT
Remove any bolts present in the holes shown in
figure 4 on both sides of the tractor frame.
THESE HOLES
MUST BE EMPTY
3W/_/_S
LOCK
ER
\\
\
\\
_
\\\_
FRONT
SUSPENSION
BRACKET
FIGURE 4
3_"SHOULDER
RIGHT SIDE VIEW
FIGURE 6
BOLT
RIGHT SIDE VIEW
IMPORTANT:
If you remove the side plates, be sure to
reassemble all bolts to tractor frame.
7
INSTALLING
HANGER
INSTALLING
BRACKETS
For better clearance, lower the tractor's
arms using the attachment lift lever.
suspension
Remove the bolt, washer and nut which fasten the
sway bar bracket to the L.H. side of the tractor
frame. Replace with a shoulder bolt and a 3/8" hex
lock nut as shown in figure 9.
R.H. foot rest brackets to the frame. See figure 7.
Attach the L.H. Hanger Bracket (marked "L") to the
inside of the tractor frame using two 3/8" x 1"
carriage bolts, 3/8" lock washers and 3/8" hex lock
nuts. The bolt heads go on the inside of the tractor
frame. Repeat for the R.H. side. See figure 7.
3/8" LOCK
WASHER
BOLT REMOVED
_ FROM THIS HOLE
BOLTS
(All Tractors)
On Tractors With Foot Rest Brackets (Figure 7)
• Remove the bolt and nut that fasten the L.H. and
•
SHOULDER
-_
3/8" HEX
LOCK NUT
I
\
BOLT REMOVED
FROM THIS HOLE
\
\
\
SWAY BAR
\\'-. BRACKET
FIGURE 9
3/8" HEX
LOCK NUT
/
LEFT SIDE VIEW
SUSPENSION ARM
\
\\
L.H. HANGER
BRACKET
FIGURE 7
LEFT SIDE VIEW
On Tractors Without Foot Rest Brackets (Figure 8)
• Find the empty hole beneath the foot rest. Attach
the L.H. Hanger Bracket (marked "L") to the inside
of the frame using a 3/8" x 1" carriage bolt (head to
inside), a 3/8" lock washer and a 3/8" hex lock nut.
See figure 8. Repeat for the R.H. side.
3_"LOCK__
WASHER
Assemble a shoulder bolt and 3/8" hex lock nut to
the R.H. side of the tractor frame, using the first
empty hole to the rear of the R.H. hanger bracket.
See figure 10.
3_"HEX
_LOCKNUT
SHOULDER
SUSPENSION
3/8" x 1"
CARRIAGE
BOLT
FIGURE 8
LH. HANGER
BRACKET
BOLT
ARM
R.H. HANGER BRACKET
\
FIGURE 10
LEFT SIDE VIEW
8
RIGHT SIDE VIEW
INSTALLING CLUTCH/IDLER ASSEMBLY
Thissectioncoversthe installationof the Clutch/Idler
PIVOT LOCK PIN
(use second hole)
assembly to tractors with attachment clutches that are
either rod operated (p. 9), cable operated (p. 10) or
electric (p. 12). Use the appropriate instructions for
your tractor.
MANUAL
•
•
•
•
ROD OPERATED
ATTACHMENT
\
CLUTCH
Move the attachment clutch lever on the dash
panel to the disengaged (down) position.
Screw the trunnion onto the end of the snow
thrower engagement rod as shown in figure 11.
Locate the clutch arm (where the mower clutch rod
was connected) underneath the right hand side the
tractor, just to the inside of the suspension arm. If
there is an extension attached to the clutch lever,
the extension, bolt and nut must be removed and
stored with the mower deck.
IMPORTANT:
Re-attach the extension to the
clutch lever before reinstalling the mower deck.
Position the engagement rod to the inside of the
clutch arm and insert the drilled end of the rod
through the arm. Secure with a 5/64" hairpin cotter.
See figure 11.
FIGURE 12
•
•
TRACTOR'S
CLUTCH ARM
ENGAGEMENT
ROD
•
SUSPENSION
'EMENT
1/8" HAIRPIN COTTER
ARM
5/64" HAIRPIN
COTTER
RIGHT SIDE VIEW
Make sure the attachment clutch lever on the dash
panel is in the disengaged (down) position.
Pivot the upper idler arm so that it rests against the
stop bolt and is pointing toward the front as shown
in figure 13. Screw the trunnion along the threads
of the engagement rod until it is aligned at the front
end of the idler arm slot. Attach the trunnion to the
slot using the 3/8" flat washer and a 5/64" hairpin
cotter. See figure 13.
Remove the engine pulley keeper from the side of
the tractor frame by removing the washer and nut
that secure the keeper. Attach the new pulley
keeper supplied with the snow thrower, reusing the
original bolt, washer and nut. See figure 13.
NOTE: Some tractors may already be equipped
with an identical pulley keeper.
NEW ENGINE PULLEY KEEPER WITH
REMOVE EXTENSION,
BOLT AND NUT
ORIGINAL
BOLT, NUT AND WASHER
(IF PRESENT)
FIGURE 11
_ION
RIGHT SIDE VIEW
[]
f
STOP BOLT
Be sure to lift up the front end of the engagement
rod (as shown in figure 12) when performing the
next operation. You can temporarily support the rod
using a rubber band tied to the engine pulley
keeper.
Attach the clutch/idler assembly to the tractor frame
as follows. Hook the assembly's notched arms onto
the two shoulder bolts you assembled to the inside
of the tractor frame. Lift the front of the assembly
and attach it to the R.H. and L.H. hanger brackets
using two pivot lock pins and 1/8" hairpin cotters.
See figure 12.
IDLER ARM
3/8" FLAT
WASHER
5/64" HAIRPIN
COTTER
FIGURE 13
9
RIGHT SIDE VIEW
e
MANUAL CABLE OPERATED ATTACHMENT
Assemble the short "V" belt onto the engine pulley
and then onto the large pulley on top of the clutch/
idler assembly. The belt must be placed to the
inside of the engine pulley keeper, the idler pulley
and the keeper bolt located beside the large pulley.
See figure 14.
CLUTCH
Assembte the cable bracket to the cIutchiidler
assembly using two 5/16" x 3/4" carriage boIts,
5/16" lock washers and 5/16" hex lecknuts. Use the
two front holes in the cabte bracket if your tractor
has a 42" mower deck. Use the two rear holes if
IMPORTANT:
Do Not assemble the "V" belt
around the outside of the engine pulley keeper or
the keeper bolt.
your tractor has a 46" mower deck. See figure 15.
_16"x 3/4"
CARRIAGE BOLT
CABLE
BRACKET
Hold this drawing above you while viewing the
Clutch/Idler Assembly from underneath the
tractor. Right and left in the drawing will be the
reverse of the viewer's right and left.
ENGINE
PULLEY
KEEPER
Left Side
of Tractor
5/16" LOCK
WASHER
ENGINE
PULLEY
LOCKNUT
FIGURE 15
•
•
•
IDLER
PULLEY
FIGURE 14
•
•
=tBOLT
VIEWED
Move the attachment clutch lever on the dash panel
to the disengaged (down) position.
Lay the clutch/idler assembly beneath the tractor.
Attach the tractor's clutch cable to the cable
bracket. Secure the cable housing guide (groove
down) to the cable bracket using the original collar
and retainer spring removed from the mower deck.
See figure 16.
Place a spacer on the welded pin on the idler arm.
Hook the end of the clutch spring over the pin and
secure it with a 1/4" washer and a 5/64" hair cotter
pin. See figure 16.
5/64" HAIR
COTTER PIN
FROM UNDERNEATH
Proceed to page 13.
SPACER
!
TRACTOR'S
CLUTCH CABLE
FIGURE 16
lO
•
•
Remove the engine pulley keeper from the side of
the tractor frame by removing the washer and nut
that secure the keeper. Attach the new pulley
keeper supplied with the snow thrower, reusing the
original bolt, washer and nut. See figure 17.
NOTE: Some tractors may already be equipped
with an identical pulley keeper.
Attach the clutch/idler assembly to the tractor frame
as follows. Hook the assembly's notched arms onto
the two shoulder bolts you assembled to the inside
of the tractor frame. Lift the front of the assembly
and attach it to the R.H. and L.H. hanger brackets
using two pivot lock pins and 1/8" hairpin cotters.
See figure 17.
Assemble the short "V" belt onto the engine pulley
and then onto the large pulley on top of the clutch/
idler assembly. The belt must be placed to the
inside of the engine pulley keeper, the idler pulley
and the keeper bolt located beside the large pulley.
See figure 18.
IMPORTANT:
Do Not assemble the "V" belt
around the outside of the engine pulley keeper or
the keeper bolt.
Hold this drawing above you while viewing the
Clutch/Idler Assembly from underneath the
tractor. Right and left in the drawing will be the
reverse of the viewer's right and left.
NEW ENGINE PULLEY KEEPER WITH
ORIGINAL BOLT, NUT AND WASHER
ENGINE
PULLEY
KEEPER
PIVOT LOCK PIN
(use second hole)
Left Side
of Tractor
ENGINE
PULLEY
1/8" HAIRPIN COTTER
IDLER
BOLT
FIGURE 17
FIGURE 18
•
11
VIEWED
Proceed te page 13.
FROM UNDERNEATH
ELECTRIC
•
ATTACHMENT
CLUTCHES
Attach the clutch/idler assembly to the tractor frame
as fellows. Hook the assembly's notched arms onto
the two shoulder bolts you assembled to the inside
of the tractor frame. Lift the front of the assembly
and attach it to the R.H. and L.H. hanger brackets
using two pivot lock pins and 1/8" hairpin cotters.
See figure 21.
Turn the clutch/idler assembly upside down and
place the extra tensioning chain through the left
front hole as shown in figure 19.
118"HAIRPIN COTTER
PIVOT LOCK PIN
(use second hole)
FIGURE
19
e
Hook the loose spring through the end of the
tensioning chain. See figure 20.
e
Hook the other end of the spring onto the bottom of
the bolt and nut which secure the idler pulley to the
upper idler arm. Hold the bolt head and assemble a
3/8" hex lock nut onto the bolt, leaving it loose
enough for the spring to pivot freely between the
two nuts. See figure 20.
e
FIGURE 21
RIGHT SIDE VIEW
Attach a 3/32" hairpin cotter to the chain, placing it
in the fifth link from the spring. See figure 20.
SPRING
5TH LINK
Assemble the short "V" belt onto the engine pulley
and then onto the large pulley on top of the clutch/
idler assembly. The belt must be placed to the
inside of the engine pulley keeper, the idler pulley
and the keeper bolt located beside the large pulley.
See figure 22 on page 13.
CHAIN
(L.H. SIDE)
_8"HEX
LOCK NUT
Place tension on the belt by pulling the left side
tensioning chain out as far as the 5/64" hairpin
cotter will allow. Secure the chain in this position by
inserting a 1/8" hairpin cotter through the chain.
See figure 22 on page 13.
3/32" HAIR
COTTER PIN
RIGHT
SIDE
FIGURE
20
IMPORTANT:
Do Not assemble the "V" belt around
the outside ef the engine pulley keeper er the
keeper bolt.
LEFT
SIDE
VIEW OF BOTTOM
12
ASSEMBLY
Hold this drawing above you while viewing the
Clutch/idler Assembly from underneath the
tractor. Right and left in the drawing will be the
reverse of the viewer's right and left.
ENGINE
PULLEY
KEEPER
OF THE SNOW
THROWER
Place the lift handle into the lift bracket on the right
side of the snow thrower. Fasten the handle to the
bracket using two 5/16" x 1-3/4" hex bolts, 5/16"
lock washers and 5/16" hex nuts. See figure 23.
Le_de
of T_c_r
LIFT HANDLE
I_"HAIRPIN
COTTER
\
/
IDLER
5116" HEX NU'i"
5/16" LOCK
WASHER
BOLT
LIFT BRACKET
FIGURE 23
FIGURE 22
HEX BOLT
5/16" x 1-3/4"
_
RIGHT SIDE VIEW
NOTE: Be sure the lift release cable's plastic covering
remains inserted into the trigger assembly while
performing the next step.
• Push the lift handle down into the locked position.
Insert the end of the cable wire into the hole in the
lift rod. Place the threaded fitting into the slot in the
lift bracket, with one hex nut above and one hex
nut and the lock washer below the slot. Tighten the
nuts, adjusting them to eliminate slack in the cable
wire. See figure 24. Refer also to the Service and
Adjustments section on page 20 in this manual.
HINT: For easier assembly of the lift release cable, tilt
the snow thrower forward onto the spiral auger.
VIEWED FROM UNDERNEATH
CABLE
__
IFT RELEASE
HEX NUT
ASSEMBLY
LOCK
WASHER
_1
??/
/" \
_
FIGURE 24
13
.°,.,,
_ )"ql.---_
_
CABLE
h
1_WIRE
LIFT
-ROB
"<"" "-----_ _
RIGHT SIDE VIEW
•
Tilt the snow thrower back down to the ground.
•
Remove the nylon tie which fastens the auger drive
belt to the discharge housing, leaving the belt
assembled around the pulleys.
•
Remove the nylon tie which fastens the chute crank
rod to the crank rod support tube.
•
Assemble the crank rod support tube to the bracket
on the left side of the thrower housing using two
5/16" x 1-1/4" carriage bolts, 5/16" lock washers
and 5/16" hex nuts. See figure 25.
\
CHUTE
CRANK _
BRACKET
5/16" x 1"
\
CARRIAGE BOLT
\
\
\
\
\
LOCK
WASHER
_16"
FIGURE
•
•
WASHER
_
5/16"HEXNUT
FIGURE
e
CRANK ROD
"-_UPPORTTUBE
25
LEFT SIDE VIEW
Attach the chute tilt control assembly to the top
side of the crank support tube using two 5/16" x
1-3/4" carriage bolts, bowed washers, 5/16" lock
washers and 5/16" hex nuts. See figure 26.
•
•
CHUTE CRANK ROD
•
CRANK SUPPORT TUBE
TILT CONTROL
HANDLE
•
TILT
CONTROL
ASSEMBL_
5/16" x 1,.3/4"
CARRIAGE BOLT
5/16" LOCKWASHER
FIGURE
e
26
1/4" FLAT
WASHER
NUT
LEFT SIDE VIEW
Coat the top of the ring around the discharge
opening with general purpose grease. See figure 28.
Place the discharge chute (facing forward) onto the
ring. Place the anti-rotation bracket on top of the
chute flange, aligning it with the holes on the right
hand side of the flange. Attach the three chute
keepers (right side up as shown) to the bottom of
the flange using six 1/4" x 1" hex bolts, 1/4" flat
washers and 1/4" hex lock nuts. Tighten carefully
so that the nuts are snug but do not dig into the
plastic chute keepers. See figure 28.
Place the plastic cap onto the short end of the antirotation bracket. See figure 28.
Position the crank rod spiral so that it does not rub
against the bottoms of the notches in the chute
flange. Tighten the nuts. See figure 27.
Check if the crank rod rotates the chute freely. If
not, loosen by 1/4 turn each of the six hex bolts
holding the chute keepers to the chute flange.
Secure the control cables to the crank rod support
tube using a nylon tie.
1/4" x 1"
HEX BOLT
BOWED WASHER
5t16"HEX
27
HEX NUT
/
/
ANTI-ROTATION
BRACKET
FLANGE
PLASTIC CAP
LEFT SIDE VIEW
GREASED
SURFACE
Attach the chute crank rod assembly brackets to
the plastic bracket on the left side of the thrower
housing. Align the chute crank bracket beneath the
rod support bracket and assemble both to the
plastic bracket using two 5/16" x 1" carriage bolts,
5/16" flat washers, 5/16" lock washers and 5/16"
hex nuts. Do net tighten yet. See figure 27.
CHUTE KEEPER
I_"HEX
LOCK NUT_
FIGURE 28
14
RIGHT SIDE VIEW
ATTACHING
SNOW THROWER
INSTALLING
TO TRACTOR
•
NOTE: An additional person's help may be required to
mount the snow thrower to the front of the tractor.
•
Place the tractor and snow thrower on a flat, level
surface so that the tractor can be rolled forward to
attach the snow blower.
•
Remove the Attachment
Ii
Extend the belt out behind the snow thrower,
making sure the belt is still looped over the top of
the large drive pulley and underneath the two idler
pulleys. The "V" side of the belt must be seated in
the grooves of all three pulleys.
Ii
Ii
Ii
TWIST
1/4 TURN
FIGURE 30
Raise the rear of the snow thrower by lifting up on
the lift handle until the notches in the mounting
plates align with the shoulder bolts in the tractor's
side plates. Guide the bolts into the notches.
•
•
To ease the assembly of the auger drive belt, delay
the installation of the attachment pin shown in
figure 29 until you have assembled the belt as
instructed for figures 30 and 31.
•
Push the lift handle down to increase slack in the
belt (attachment pin must first be removed).
Remove the 1/8" hairpin cotter that secures the end
of the idler arm spring to the right side of the clutch
idler assembly. Swing the idler arm to the left side.
See figure 31.
Place the auger belt around the rear pulley and
between the two pulleys on the idler arm. The "V"
side of the belt must be seated in the grooves of
the "V" pulleys. See figure 31.
Hold this drawing above you while viewing the
Clutch/idler Assembly from underneath the
tractor. Right and left in the drawing will be the
reverse of the viewer's right and left.
PIN
\
118" HAIRPIN
SHOULDER
CO"_I'ER
(Removed fromE]
end of spring)
BOLT
• MOUNTING
SIDE
TWIST
1_ TURN
IDLER
PULLEY
IDLER
PULLEY
Roll the tractor up behind the snow thrower, centering it between the snow thrower's mounting plates.
118" HAIRPIN
COTTER
The auger belt comes preassembled to the pulleys
on the snow thrower housing. Make sure the belt
passes over the top of the auger pulley and then
twists 1/4 turn to pass underneath each side idler
pulley. The "V" side of the belt must mate with the
grooves of the pulleys. See figure 30.
AUGER PULLEY
Pin from the snow thrower.
ATTACHMENT
THE AUGER BELT
IDLER
ARM
PLATE
7
PLATE
FIGURE 29
LEFT SIDE
OF
TRACTOR
RIGHT SIDE VIEW
FIGURE 31
15
VIEWED
FROM UNDERNEATH
INSTALLINGTHEATTACHMENT
PIN
ATTACHING
Liftthefront
of the snow blower to align the holes
in the mounting plates and the side plates. From
the left side of the tractor install the attachment pin
through the holes, securing it with the 1/8" hairpin
cotter. Refer back to figure 29 on page 15.
WEIGHT
TRAY
TO TRACTOR
Loosen the top hex bolt on each side of the tractor
frame at the rear. Assemble the slotted end of the
side braces down onto the loosened bolts. Do not
tighten
yet. See figure 33.
Place the weight tray on top of the tractor hitch and
fasten the side braces to it using two 5/16" x 1"
carriage bolts, 5/16" lock washers and 5/16" hex
nuts. Do not tighten yet. See figure 33.
SETTING THE AUGER BELT TENSION
Pull the tensioning chain until the end of the spring
is pulled through the hole in the side of the Clutch/
Idler assembly. Install the 1/8" hairpin cotter
through the end of the spring, securing it on the
outside of the Clutch/Idler assembly. See figure 32.
•
Fasten the weight tray to the tractor hitch using a
1/2" x 1-1/4" hex bolt, a 1/2" lock washer and a 1/2"
hex nut. Do not tighten yet. See figure 33.
Fasten the cross brace to the side braces using
two 5/16" x 1" carriage bolts, 5/16" lock washers
and 5/16" hex nuts. See figure 33. Tighten all
loose bolts at this time.
IMPORTANT: For correct belt tension, the 1/8"
hairpin cotter must attach to the end of the spring,
not to the chain.
NOTE: Tire chains on extra wide tires may rub the
hex bolt. See the alternate instructions on page 17.
Hold this drawing above you while viewing the
Clutch/Idler Assembly from underneath the
tractor. Right and left in the drawing will be the
reverse of the viewer's right and left.
CROSS
BRACE
LEFT SIDE
OF
TRACTOR
/
f
5/16" -LOCK
WASHER
ORIGINAL
HEX BOLT or
SLOTTED
TRUSS HEAD
BOLT
/
HE]( BOLT
5/16" x 1"
CARRIAGE
BOLT
FLAT
PULLEY
1_
_
5/16" LOCK
,WASHER
HAIRPIN
COTTER
"5/16" HEX NUT
5/16"x1"
CARRIAGE
BOLT
WEIGHTTRAY
END OF
SPRING
FIGURE 33
FIGURE 32
SIDE BRACE
VIEWED FROM UNDERNEATH
16
•
•
Place the plastic keg on the weight tray and fill with
approximately 75 Ibs. of dry sand.
Secure the keg with the rubber tarp strap hooked
into the holes in the cross brace. See figure 34.
If your tractor is not equipped with rear reflectors,
assemble the supplied rear reflectors to the rear
fender. Place the reflectors as close to the bottom
of the fender and as far apart as the shape of the
fender will allow. See figure 36.
/
TARPSTRAP
FIGURE
34
REAR REFLECTORS
ALTERNATE
INSTRUCTIONS
RUB AGAINST HEX BOLT
IF TIRE CHAINS
•
Block up the rear of the tractor to allow removal of
rear wheels.
•
Remove the rear wheels from the axle, retaining
the square key and all other parts for reassembly.
Remove the hex bolt from the top hole in the side
of the tractor frame as shown in figure 35.
Assemble the notched end of each side brace to
the top hole in the each side of the tractor frame,
using the provided 3/8-16 x 1" slotted truss head
bolts. See figure 35.
Reassemble the wheels onto the axle, making sure
to reassemble the square keys and all other parts
which were removed.
Assemble the weight tray to the side braces as
instructed in figure 33 on page 16.
•
•
•
•
FIGURE
CHECKLIST
Before you operate your snow thrower, please
review the following
checklist to help ensure that
you will obtain the best performance from your
snow thrower.
•
•
•
•
•
HOLE WITH HEX
BOLT REMOVED
_<_TRUSS
36
•
All assembly instructions have been completed with
all bolts and nuts properly tightened.
Check the engine belt and the auger belt. Make
sure they are routed properly around pulleys and
inside all belt keepers.
Check discharge chute for proper rotation.
Check operation of tilt control for upper chute.
Verify that the lift handle will lock into and release
from the raised transport position. (Refer to the
Service and Adjustments section.)
Check skid shoe adjustment. (Refer to the Service
and Adjustments section.)
_8"xl"SLOTTED
HEAD BOLT
The following additional items are available from
Sears to help enhance the performance of your
snow thrower. See page 2.
•
•
SIDE BRACE
•
FIGURE
35
17
Tire chains which can be installed to improve
traction.
Rear wheel weights which can be installed in
addition to the rear weight tray to improve traction.
Drift cutter bars which can be installed to help slice
off the edges of tall drifts.
KNOW
YOUR
SNOW
THROWER
Read this owner's manual and safety rules before operating your snow thrower.
Compare the illustration below with your snow thrower to familiarize yourself with the various controls and their locations.
CHUTE TILT HANDLE
LIFT HANDLE
CRANK ROD
UPPER CHUTE
LOWER CHUTE
SKID SHOE
SCRAPER PLATE
SPIRAL AUGERS, R.H.&
LH.
CHUTE TILT HANDLE Pivots the Upper Chute up or
down to control the angle and distance of discharge.
CRANK ROD Rotates the Lower and Upper Chutes to
control the direction of discharge.
LIFT HANDLE Used to lift or lower the snow thrower
UPPER AND LOWER DISCHARGE CHUTE Controls
direction and height of snow discharge.
SCRAPER PLATE Replaceable plate that absorbs
wear and impact from contact with ground.
SKID SHOE Controls amount of clearance between
to transport or operating position.
LIFT RELEASE TRIGGER
Releases the lock which
holds the snow thrower in the transport position
the scraper plate and the ground.
SPIRAL AUGER, R.H. & L.H. Feed snow to the
impeller fan at the center of the housing.
BEFORE
HOW TO USE YOUR
J'
•
•
STARTING
Use the end of assembly checklist to verify that all
instructions have been properly completed.
Make sure the skid shoes are adjusted to maintain
adequate ground clearance between the snow
thrower and the type of surface to be cleared.
(Refer to the Service and Adjustments section.)
Make sure the tractor engine has the correct oil for
winter operation (SAE 5W-30). Refer to tractor
owner's
HOW
CONTROLLING
YOUR
SNOW
TO STOP
YOUR
SNOW
THROWER
J, To stop the snow thrower, disengage the tractor's
attachment clutch lever for manual clutches or the
clutch switch for electric clutches.
tractor owner's manual.
Refer to your
18
SNOW DISCHARGE
tl
To control the direction snow is thrown, the discharge chute has 180 degrees of rotation. Turn the
crank rod clockwise to rotate the chute to the right.
Turn the crank rod counterclockwise
to rotate the
chute to the left.
tl
To control the distance snow is thrown, the upper
section of the discharge chute pivots up and down.
Push forward on the chute tilt handle to pivot the
chute down, decreasing the distance snow is
thrown. Pull back on the handle to pivot the chute
up, increasing the distance snow is thrown.
THROWER
J, The tractor should be sitting with the engine
running at full throttle. Move the attachment clutch
to the engaged position, starting the snow thrower
before the tractor clutch is engaged.
HOW
THROWER
CAUTION:
Never direct discharge
towards bystanders or windows. De not
allow anyone in front of unit.
manual.
TO START
SNOW
RAISING AND LOWERING
•
•
•
To raise, push down on the lift handle until the
snow thrower locks in the raised transport position.
To lower, push down slightly on the lift handle and
pull the trigger. With the trigger pulled, slowly lower
the snow thrower until it reaches the ground.
CAUTION:
De not operate the snow
thrower without the rear weight attached
to the tractor to provide extra traction
and stability.
•
REMOVING SNOW
Snow removal conditions vary greatly from light fluffy
snowfall to wet heavy snow. Operating instructions
must be flexible to fit the conditions encountered. The
In extremely deep snow, raise the snow thrower
from the ground to remove the top layer and drive
forward only until the tractors front tires reach the
uncleared bottom layer of snow. Depress the
tractor's clutch-brake pedal and allow the spiral
auger to clear the snow. Reverse the tractor and
lower the snow thrower to the ground. Drive the
tractor forward until the snow again becomes tee
deep. Repeating this process into and out of drifts
wilt eventually clear even the deepest of snow
piles.
If the snow thrower becomes clogged with snow or
jammed with a foreign object, disengage the snow
thrower immediately and shut off the tractor engine.
Unclog the snow thrower before resuming operation.
operator must adapt the lawn tractor and snow thrower
to depth of snow, wind direction, temperature and
surface conditions.
•
•
•
Before beginning operation, thoroughly inspect the
area of operation and remove all door mats, sleds,
boards, wires and other foreign objects.
The spiral auger speed is directly related to engine
speed. For maximum snow removal and discharge,
maintain high engine r.p.m. (full throttle). It is
advisable to operate the lawn tractor at a slow
ground speed (1 st gear) for safe and efficient snow
removal.
OPERATING
•
•
In deep, drifted or banked snow it will be necessary
to use full throttle and a slow ground speed (1st
gear). Drive forward into the snow, depress the
tractor's clutch-brake pedal and allow the spiral
auger to clear the snow. Repeat this method until a
path is cleared. On the second pass, overlap the
first enough to allow the snow thrower to handle
the snow without repeated stopping and starting of
forward motion.
CUSTOMER
•
DANGER:
Shut off engine and
disengage snow thrower before
unclogging discharge chute. Unclog
using a wooden stick, not your hands.
•
•
•
•
TIPS
Discharge snow down wind whenever possible.
To help prevent snow from sticking to the snow
thrower, allow the snow thrower to reach outdoor
temperature before using it. A light coat of wax may
also be applied to the inside surface of the snow
thrower housing and discharge chute.
Use tire chains to improve traction.
Use rear wheel weights to improve traction.
Before the first snowfall, remove all stones, sticks
and other objects which could become hidden by
the snow. Permanent obstacles should be marked
for visibility.
Overlap each pass slightly to assure complete
snow removal.
RESPONSIBILITIES
Read and follow the maintenance
schedule and the maintenance
procedures
listed in this section.
MA,NTENANOE
SCHEDULE
eo plete
regular
se
ee. Ao
Check for loose fasteners
X
Check scraper and shoes for wear
Cleaning
Lubrication Section
X
Service Dates
y 7¢.7
X
X
X
LUBRICATION
•
•
•
•
CHECK
Oil all pivot points on the snow thrower.
Oil the pivot points of the two idler arms on the
clutch/idler assembly.
Apply penetrating oil to the control cables of the
discharge chute.
Apply a good grade of spray lubricant to the trigger
assembly and the chute tilt control assembly.
SCRAPER
AND SHOES
FOR WEAR
(Refer to figures 37 and 38 on page 20.)
• The scraper plate and skid shoes on the bottom of
the snow thrower are subject to wear. To prevent
damage to the spiral auger housing, replace plate
and shoes before wear is excessive.
19
&
REPLACING
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
LIFT RELEASE
CABLE
ADJUSTMENT
• If the lift red does not lock the snow thrower
CAUTION:
Before servicing or adjusting
the snow thrower, shut off the engine,
remove the spark plug wire(s), set the
parking brake and remove the key from
the tractor ignition.
AUGER
•
BELT
Disengage the tractor's attachment clutch.
Lower the snow thrower to the ground.
Remove the attachment pin.
Lock the snow thrower's lift handle in the down
positien te decrease belt tension.
Release the spring tension from the auger belt idler
arm on the bottom ef the clutch/idler assembly.
Remove the auger drive belt from the clutch/idler
assembly and from the spiral auger housing.
Install new belt over top of large auger drive pulley
and under the two side idler pulleys. Twist the belt
1/4 turn to seat the "V" of the belt in the groove of
each idler pulley. Refer to figure 30 on page 15.
Assemble the belt onto the clutch/idler assembly.
Refer to figures 31 and 32 on pages 15 and 16.
CLUTCH
DISENGAGEMENT
ADJUSTMENT
(Only tractors with clutch engagement rods.)
If the spiral auger on the snow thrower does not stop
when the attachment clutch lever on the tractor is
disengaged, then adjustment is necessary. Proceed as
follows. Refer back to figure 13 on page 9.
• Place the attachment clutch lever in the disen•
•
•
SKID SHOE ADJUSTMENT
• The skid shoes are mounted on each side of the
spiral auger housing. They regulate the distance
the scraper plate is raised above the plewing
surface. When removing snow from a gravel
driveway or and uneven surface, it is advisable te
keep the scraper plate as high above the surface
as possible te prevent possible damage to the
spiral auger. On blacktop or concrete surface, keep
the scraper plate as close to the surface as possible.
•
securely in the transport positien, loosen the upper
hex nut on the lift bracket a few turns and tighten
the lower hex nut. Refer to figure 24 on page 13.
If the lift rod fails to unlock completely to lower the
snow thrower, loosen the lower hex nut en the lift
bracket a few turns and tighten the upper hex nut.
Refer to figure 24 en page 13.
gaged position.
Remove the hairpin cotter from the engagement
rod trunnion and lift the trunnion out of the hole in
the idler arm.
Screw the trunnion a few turns towards the front
end of the rod.
Replace the trunnion into the hole in the idler arm
and secure it with the hairpin cotter.
Check the operation of the snow thrower. If the
spiral augers still do not stop, repeat the above
steps until the augers stop when the attachment
clutch lever is placed in the disengaged position.
SPIRAL
•
Raise the snow thrower eft the ground and place a
block under each end of the scraper plate. Loosen
the six hex nuts securing the skid shoes to the
housing. Adjust the skid shoes up or down and
retighten the nuts securely. Adjust both skid shoes
to the same height te keep the housing and the
scraper plate level. See figure 37.
•
AUGERS
The spiral augers are secured to the auger shaft
with two shear bolts and hex lock nuts. If you hit a
foreign object or if ice jams the augers, the snow
thrower is designed so that the bolts will shear.
If the augers will net turn, check to see if the shear
bolts have sheared. See figure 38. Two replacement shear bolts and hex lock nuts have been
provided with the snow thrower. For future use
order part number 710-0890A shear belt and
number 43064 hex lock nut.
GEARHOUSING
SKID
SHOE
SHEAR BO_ AND
HEXLOCKNUT
FIGURE 37
FIGURE 38
20
l
SCRAPER
PLATE
!
SKID
SHOE
STORAGE
•
•
•
•
•
Lower the snow thrower to the ground.
Remove the snow thrower from the tractor.
Clean the snow thrower thoroughly. Wash off any
salt deposit which may have dried on the thrower
and housing.
Any bare metal that has become exposed should
be painted or coated with a light oil to prevent rust.
Store in a dry place.
REMOVING
•
•
•
•
•
•
ADDITIONAL
OF SEASON
RECOMMENDATIONS
THE SPIRAL
AUGER
•
•
•
HOUSING
•
Lower the snow thrower to the ground.
Remove the attachment pin. See figure 29 on page
15.
Lock the snow thrower's lift handle in the down
position to decrease belt tension.
Release the spring tension from the auger belt idler
arm on the bottom of the clutch/idler assembly.
Remove the auger drive belt from the clutch/idler
assembly. See figure 31 on page 15.
Pull the spiral auger housing assembly off of the
tractor.
PROBLEM
•
•
PARTS TO REMOVE AT END
Remove the clutch/idler assembly. (The two hanger
brackets and the two shoulder bolts may be left
attached to the tractor frame.)
Remove the drive belt from the engine pulley.
Remove the engine pulley keeper and replace it
with the tractor's original engine pulley keeper (rod
or cable operated attachment clutches only).
Remove the engagement rod from the tractor's
clutch arm (rod operated attachment clutches only).
See figure 11 on page 9.
If a rear mounted attachment is to be used, remove
the rear weight tray by removing the bolt from the
tractor hitch and loosening the two bolts fastening
the tray's side braces to the tractor. Be sure to
retighten the two bolts in the side of the tractor.
See figure 33 on page 16.
If a front mounted attachment is to be used,
remove the side plates from the tractor. Be sure to
assemble bolts back into the empty holes in the
tractor frame. See figures 1 and 2 on page 6.
CAUSE
CORRECTION
Spiral augers don't turn
1. Upper or lower V belt too loose
2. Upper or lower V belt broken
3. Shear bolts are sheared.
1. Increase tension on V belt
2. Replace V belt
3. Replace shear bolts
Clogged discharge chute
1.
2.
3.
4.
1.
2.
3.
4.
Snow thrower stalls tractor engine
1. Object jammed in spiral auger
Tractor ground speed too fast
Tractor throttle set too low
Snow too deep
Snow melts during contact with
the snow thrower
2. Hard or heavy snow
Use lower tractor gear
Increase to full throttle
Raise the snow thrower
Allow snow thrower to cool to
outdoor temperature before using
1. Stop engine, disengage the snow
thrower clutch and clear the auger
2. Increase to full throttle and
decrease ground speed
Front wheels slide instead of steering
Not enough traction at front wheels
1. Increase scraper
by lowering skid
2. Pull down on lift
increase weight
Snow thrower rides up over snow
1. Tractor ground speed too fast
2. Bottom snow is icy or hard packed
1. Reduce ground speed
2. Lower the skid shoes so that front
of skid shoe is lower than the rear
21
plate clearance
shoes
handle to
on front wheels
REPAIR
PARTS
FOR MODEL
486.248392
78
28
77
42" SNOW
29
THROWER
12
/
93 7O
21
16
33
33 38
15
105
112
22
3
30
24
91
21
98
92
_==_
63
21
9
27
27
44
.87
54 61
106
27
21
47
65
82 4,
82
65
84
68
22
REPAIR
REF.
NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
PART
NO.
QTY.
05931
64184
618-0616
63579
63768
24773
703-2734
703-2735A
24816
705-5226
705-5269
705-5270
43182
44950
44917
44326
43080
46703
710-0890A
43088
43064
43013
43083
715-0114
750-0437
731-1379A
43086
736-0188
711-0469
43081
47615
741-0309
741-0475
741-0493A
24279
24294
784-5618
24393
24281
63904
24286
63762
41576
44377
756-0405
43015
711-0242
46981
43082
46982
738-0680
750-0456
750-0660
43003
714-0161
741-0919
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
5
1
4
12
6
2
5
34
5
4
2
2
1
21
6
4
16
2
1
2
4
2
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
17
1
1
1
1
14
2
2
PARTS
FOR MODEL
486.248392
42" SNOW
REF.
NO.
PART
NO.
QTY.
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
84
85
86
87
88
89
90
91
92
93
94
95
96
97
98
99
100
101
102
103
104
105
106
107
108
109
110
111
112
08253B
15296A
14088B
44377
736-0247
43063
46989
47846
47044
47026
47025
43432
731-0851A
43661
43054
731-1300A
710-0896
43681
24571
731-1320
/'31-1313C
784-5594
24472
746-0929
746-0928
43070
46959
46963
43055
43038
23727
43088
43343
43350
47134
711-0198
24394
1643-60
64452
64451
47043
46948
48106
24466
47620
47607
23625
43509
47598
47605
24558
43796
43178
43177
48883
48015
48936
1
1
1
2
3
3
1
1
3
1
1
1
3
6
3
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
7
1
2
1
2
1
7
4
4
3
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
2
1
1
1
1
6
1
1
1
2
1
1
5
1
DESCRIPTION
Housing, Bearing
Housing Assembly
Gear Assembly
Chute Crank Rod Assembly
Impeller Assembly
Scraper Plate
Bracket, Housing Brace
Bracket, Chute Crank
Cover, Belt
Chute Reinforcement
Spiral Assembly, L.H. (not shown)
Spiral Assembly, R.H.
Hex Bolt, 5/16-18 x 3/4" Lg.
Carriage Bolt, 1/4-20 x 3/4"
Palnut, 3/8"
Carriage Bolt, 5/16-18 x 1" Lg.
Carriage Bolt, 5/16-18 x 3/4" Lg.
Bolt, Self-Tap 5/16"x 3/4"
Bolt, Shear 5/16-18 x 1-1/2"
Washer, 1/4"
Hex Lock Nut, 5/16-18 Thd.
Hex Lock Nut, 1/4-20
Hex Nut, 5/16-18
Spiral Pin, 1/4" x 1-1/2" Lg.
Bushing
Chute Adapter
Lock Washer, 5/16"
Washer, .76" x 1.49" x .06"
Spacer, .75 ID x 1.25 OD x .5 L
Washer, 5/16" Std. Wrt.
Bearing, Flange
Bearing, Ball
Bushing, Plastic 3/8"
Bearing, Split, 3/4"
Skid Shoe
Frame Clutch and Pulley
Housing, Bearing
Bracket, Chute Crank
Bracket, Idler
Idler Arm Assembly
Spacer, Pivot
Idler Bracket Assembly
Hex Bolt, 3/8-16 x 1-3/4"
Hex Bolt, 3/8-24 x 1"
Pulley, Flat 3-3/4"
Hex Nut, 3/8-16
Spacer
Pulley, V Type 9"
Nut, Hex Lock, 3/8-16
Pulley, V Type 5-1/2"
Shaft
Spacer
Spacer
Lock Washer, 3/8"
Key
Bearing, Ball
23
THROWER
DESCRIPTION
Housing, Bearing
Housing, Open Bearing
Spacer, Spindle
Hex Bolt, 3/8-24 x 1"
Washer,
Hex Bolt, 5/16-18 x 1"
Belt, V Type Drive
Belt, V Type Auger
Pulley, V Type 4"
Pulley, V Type
Hex Bolt, 5/16-18 x 3-1/2"
Hex Bolt, 3/8-16 x 2-1/2"
Chute Keeper
Hex Bolt, 1/4-20 x 1"
Hex Bolt, 3/8-16 x 2"
Chute, Lower
Screw, 1/4-14 x 5/8"
Carriage Bolt, 5/16-18 x 1-1/2"
Spacer
Chute, Upper
Guide, Cable
Bracket, Cable
Spacer, Pivot
Cable, Chute Control With Clip
Cable, Chute Control
Washer, 3/8"
Spring
Chain
Pin, Hair Cotter, 3/32"
Pin, Pivot Lock
Spacer
Washer, 1/4"
Pin, Hair Cotter #4 (1/8")
Carriage Bolt, 3/8-16 x 1"
Pin, Hair Cotter 5/64"
Trunnion
Bracket, Chute Anti-rotation
Plastic Cap
Hanger Bracket Assembly, R.H.
Hanger Bracket Assembly, L.H.
Keeper, Engine Pulley
Red, Engagement
Bolt, Shoulder
Bracket, Down Stop
Spring
Spring, Torsion
Spacer
Hex Bolt, 3/8-16 x 2-3/4" Lg.
Hex Lock Nut, 1/4" Wash. Face
Washer, Fiat 3/8"
Cable Bracket
Hex Bolt, 1/4-20 x 2-3/4"
Hex Nut, 1/4-20
Lock Washer, 1/4"
Pulley, Fiat 3-5/8"
Washer, Nylon
Owner's Manual
REPAIR
PARTS
FOR MODEL
486.248392
42" SNOW
THROWER
52
47
_f
/
51
63
50
74
14
56
/
12
78
29
23
73
64
6O
/
16
\
28
69
31
24
/
6O
\\
61
\
79
57
5
18
22
73
60
/
35
82
\
18
65
38
\
80
76
24
75
36
35
A
REPAIR
REF
NO.
PART
NO.
QTY
1
2
3
4
5
6
8
9
10
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
2O
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
63764
710-0865
710-0367
711-0332
712-0261
43262
142
43093
:{19171616
741-0192
783-0380
783-0381
24476
2431 !
47599
43086
24298
683-0130
z47-3248A
47277
732-0306
:{19131316
736-0400
43080
43182
:{19111116
47338
46954
43343
24654
24653
47326
47555
712-0127
710-1233
46446
47027
741-0475
1
2
2
2
2
6
4
1
6
2
2
2
2
1
2
16
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
PARTS
FOR MODEL
DESCRIPTION
486.248392
42" SNOW
REF.
NO.
PART
NO.
QTY.
41
42
43
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
703-2735A
720-0201A
44917
63579
784-5604
720-0232
603-0302
731-1313C
746-0928
746-0929
43064
43081
24285
24284
47093
23812
24288
24289
47631
43003
43082
43083
43084
44326
43351
43353
43682
43790
44215
44695
712-0206
48106
726-0178
63755
47317
43601
47336
47361
47554
R19172410
46584
47788
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
5
2
1
1
1
2
1
1
4
6
4
10
2
4
1
1
2
1
2
2
1
2
3
1
1
1
1
2
1
2
1
2
Lift Shaft Assembly
Hex Bolt, 1/2-13 x 1"
Hex Bolt, 5/8-11 x 1-1/2"
Pin, Bracket Lift
Nut, Hex Lock 5/8-11 Thread
Nut, Hex Lock 1/2-13
Pin, Cotter 1/8" x 3/4"
Pin, Cotter 1/8"x 1-1/2"
Washer, 17/32"x 1"
Bearing, Flange With Flats
Link, 15.80" Long
Link, 11.75" Long
Link, 4.88" Long
Rod, Spacer
Hex Bolt, 5/16-18 x 1" (Locking)
Lock Washer, 5/16"
Bracket, Lift
Assembly, Handle Lift Bracket
Rod, Index Lift
Screw, Hex Slotted #10
Spring, Compression
Washer, 13/32"x 13/16"
Washer, .218" x .62"
Carriage Bolt, 5/16-18 x 3/4"
Hex Bolt, 5/16-18 x 3/4"
Washer, 11/32x 11/16x3/64
Pin, Spring 1/4" x 1-1/2"
Pin, Attachment
Pin, Haircotter #4 (1/8")
Plate, Side (R.H.)
Plate, Side (L.H.)
Tube, Lift Handle
Cable, Lift
Nut, Flat Weld #10-24
Screw, Oval #10-24 x 1"
Grip, Handle
Tube, Crank Rod Support
Bushing, 3/8" Plastic
25
THROWER
DESCRIPTION
Bracket, Chute Crank
Knob, Crank
Palnut, 3/8"
AssembIy, Chute Crank Rod
Handle, Chute Tilt
Knob
Assembly, Chute Tilt Bracket
Guide, Cable
Cable, Chute Control
Cable, Chute Control with Clip
Nut, Hex Lock 5/16-18
Washer, 5/16"
Plate, Mounting (L.H.)
Plate, Mounting (R.H.)
Keg, Plastic
Brace, Side (Weight Tray)
Brace, Cross (Weight Tray)
Tray, Weight
Hex Bolt, 3/8-16 x 1" Self Tap
Lock Washer, 3/8"
Nut, Hex Lock 3/8-16
Nut, Hex 5/16-18
Hex Bolt, 5/16-18 x 1-3/4"
Carriage Bolt, 5/16-18 x 1"
Hex Bolt, 1/2-13 x 1-1/4"
Lock Washer, 1/2"
Carriage Bolt, 5/16-18 x 1-1/4"
Strap, Tarp 25" Long
Carriage Bolt, 5/16-18 x 1-3/4"
Washer, Bowed
Nut, Hex 1/2-13
Bolt, Shoulder
Tie, Nylon
Assembly, Cable Retease Trigger
Plastic Cap
Washer, 1.59" x 1.032" x .060"
Pin, Spring 5/32" x 1-1/2"
S!otted Truss Hd. Bolt, 3/8-16 x 1"
Housing, Trigger
Washer, 1/2"
Nut, Whizlock, 5/16-18
Reflector, Rear
NOTES
26
t-
|
_=-.
o_.
|
|
!
¢5.¢
I
|
I
|
2mg"
!
5"==_
:3 ¢
m
r_
c
_n
mP
0
:3
CAUTION: DO NOT OPERATE YOUR TRACTOR AND SNOW
THROWER ON A SLOPE IN EXCESS OF 10 DEGREES. BE SURE OF
YOUR TRACTOR'S TOWING AND BRAKING CAPABILITIES BEFORE
OPERATING ON A SLOPE. AVOID ANY SUDDEN TURNS OR MANEUVERS WHILE ON A SLOPE.
:3
m
For repair of major brand appliances in your own home...
no matter who made it, no matter who sold it!
1-800-4-MY-H O M EsMAnytime, dayor
night
(1-800-469-4663)
www.sears.com
To bring in products such as vacuums, lawn equipment and electronics
for repair, call for the location of your nearest Sears Parts & Repair Center.
1-800-488-1222
Anytime.
day or night
www.seats.com
For the replacement parts, accessories and owner's manuals
that you need to do-it-yourself, call Sears PartsDirect sM!
1-800-366-PART
(1-800-366-7278)
Ba.m.-11p.m.CST,
7 days a week
www.sears.comlpartsdirect
To purchase or inquire about a Sears Service Agreement'
1-800-827-6655
7 a.m. - 5 p,m, CST. Mon.-
Para pedir servicio de reparaci6n a domicilio,
y para ordenar plazas con entrega a domicilio:
1-888-SU-HOGAR
s_
Sat,
Au Canada
pour service en fran;a_s:
(1-877-533-6937)
(1-888-784-6427)
C¢ Registered
© Sears,
Roebuck
and Co
® Marca
Trademark
Registrada
t '_
t"
Marca
lrademark
de F&brica
of Sears,
de Sears,
Roebuck
Roebuck
and
and
Co
Co