Parts Manual for
21" STEEL DECK WALK BEHIND MOWERS
SERIES 19
MODEL
2167519B (7800031)
2167519B (7800174)
2167519B (7800217)
N2167519B (7800133)
NP2167519B (7800134)
NP2187519BV (7800131)
P216019KWV (7800034)
P216019KWV (7800193)
P2167519B (7800032)
P2167519B (7800175)
P2167519B (7800218)
P217019BV (7800033)
P217019BVE (7800035)
P2187519BV (7800176)
P2187519BVE (7800178)
RP216019KWV (7800029)
RP216019KWV (7800199)
RP2167519B (7800027)
RP2167519BDV (7800066)
RP217019BV (7800028)
RP217019BVE (7800030)
RP2187519BV (7800172)
RP2187519BVE (7800173)
Briggs & Stratton Yard Power Products Group
535 Macon Road
McDonough, GA, 30253 U.S.A.
800-935-2967
Manual No.
Revision B,
7/8/2008
7006149
TP 400-5187-B-WB-N
Table Of Contents
PAGE
4
8
10
12
14
16
20
22
24
26
28
30
32
34
GROUP
HANDLES & CONTROLS
CUTTING DECKS, BLADES
WHEEL BRACKETS, LATCHES (Push)
WHEEL BRACKETS, LATCHES (Self-Propelled)
WHEELS, FRONT & REAR
DRIVE SYSTEM SELF-PROPELLED
TRANSMISSION (DIFFERENTIAL)
SIDE CHUTE ADAPTER
GRASS BAG COMPONENTS
DECALS
ELECTRIC START COMPONENTS
RECYCLING KITS ACCESSORY
SNAPPERIZER ACCESSORY
THATCHERIZER ASSEMBLY
21" STEEL DECK WALK BEHIND MOWERS
SERIES 19
Manual No.
3
7006149
TP 400-5187-B-WB-N
HANDLES & CONTROLS
Manual No.
21" STEEL DECK WALK BEHIND MOWERS
7006149
TP 400-5187-B-WB-N
4
SERIES 19
HANDLES & CONTROLS
Item Part No
Qty
Description
Note
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
7
7
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
18
18
7074411
7074156
7033985
7033986
7074418
7034872
7034608
7074141
7078078
7100976
7074473
7028407
7034604
7012121
7012122
7074003
7024641
7073822
7013849
7073913
7074140
7074469
7073826
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
HANDLE, Upper
HANDLE, Middle
HANDLE, Lower LH (Adjustable)
HANDLE, Lower RH (Adjustable)
BAIL, OPC Control
CLIP, Zone Control
* CABLE, Zone Control (52-63/64” Long)
* CABLE, Zone Control (56-5/16” Long)
* CABLE, Zone Control (50-31/64” Long)
* CABLE, Zone Control (53-47/64” Long)
HANDLE, Clutch
GRIP, International Symbol
CABLE, Clutch Control (41-1/4” Long)
COVER, Vinyl
SPRING, Clutch - 21S
BRACKET, Shift
TIE, Wire, 1.29 long, black
BRACKET, Bell Crank
SPACER, .33 x .63 x .156
BELL CRANK
CONTROL PANEL (w/o Electrical Switch Hole)
CONTROL PANEL (w/Electrical Switch Hole)
CONTROL PANEL (w/o wheel drive slot)
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
31
7091200
7091130
7091904
7090895
7012114
7090595
7091070
7091067
7074113
7091606
7023813
7091189
7035744
720727
4
2
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
4
4
4
SCREW, 1/4-20 x 1/2” Pan Head Self-Tap (Torx)
WASHER, .33 x .88 x .09 Flat
SCREW, 5/16-18 x 7/8” Hex Head Cap, GR 5
TEENUT, 5/16-18
BUSHING, Differential, .328 x .625 x .41
BOLT, 5/16-18 x 3/4” Hex Flange Lock GR 5
NUT, 5/16-18 Hex Flange Lock, GR 5
NUT, 5/16-18 Hex Center Lock
LEVER, Shift
NUT, 5/16-24 Hex Center Lock GR 5
CLIP, Wiring Harness
SCREW, 5/16-18 x 1-7/8” Curved Head GR 2
KNOB, 5/16-18 Wing (Black)
KNOB, 5/16-18 Wing (Black)
Used on Manual Start Models
Used on electric start models
used on 2167519BFC &
2167519B
or 7090538
or 7090585 or 7091601
or 7091074
or 7091740
Briggs part
Footnotes:
NOTE: * Part number and revision is stamped on cable.
21" STEEL DECK WALK BEHIND MOWERS
SERIES 19
Manual No.
5
7006149
TP 400-5187-B-WB-N
HANDLES & CONTROLS
Manual No.
21" STEEL DECK WALK BEHIND MOWERS
7006149
TP 400-5187-B-WB-N
6
SERIES 19
HANDLES & CONTROLS
Item Part No
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
51
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62A
62B
63
64
7079577
7090053
7091100
7090505
7014343
7023792
7091020
7015753
7090095
7023810
7091305
7091585
7090391
7031961
7028465
7074133
7028488
7076978
7012080
7074460
7074138
7100975
7075308
7075182
7026219
7091167
7091018
7091151
7028568
7090238
7090188
7034162
7100183
7100182
7023153
7023154
Qty
2
5
3
1
2
1
1
2
4
1
1
1
4
8
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
Description
Note
SCREW, 1/4-20 x 1-1/2” Hex Head Cap GR 5
WASHER, 1/4” Internal Tooth Lock
NUT, 1/4-20 Hex
SCREW, 1/4-20 x 2” Hex Head Cap, GR 5
BUSHING, .27 x .35 x .4 Flange
PIN, 1/4 x 1-1/2”
PUSH-NUT, 1/4”
BALL JOINT, 1/4-28
NUT, 1/4-28 Hex
FOAM GRIP, 18.75” long
SCREW, 3/8-16 x 2” Hex Head Cap, GR 5
NUT, 3/8-16 Hex Center Lock
WASHER, 5/16” Internal Tooth Lock
WASHER, 7/16” Flat
WASHER, Nylon
ROD, Speed Control (1/4-28 thread)
GUIDE, Rope (1/4-20 thread)
NUT, 1/4-28 Hex GR 5 or B
CABLE-TIE, 7”
THROTTLE CONTROL, (48.5”)
THROTTLE CONTROL, 6.0 KWV (53.25”)
THROTTLE CONTROL, RP, D.O.V. Engine (50.0”)
THROTTLE KNOB (Red)
KNOB, Shift (Red)
CLAMP, 7/8” Double Cable
SCREW, #8-32 x 1/2” Cross Recess Filister Head Machine
NUT, #8-32 Hex
SCREW, 5/16-18 x 1-1/4” Hex Washer Head Self-Tap
WASHER, Belleville
SCREW, 5/16-24 x 1” Hex Head Cap GR 5
WASHER, 11/32” Flat
COTTER PIN, 5/16 Self Lock
DECAL, Easy Speed, Control Panel
DECAL, Snapper Control Panel
CLAMP, Casing
SCREW, #10-32 x 5/8” Self-Tap
or 7091023
or 7091576
used on Briggs models
used on Kawasaki models
used on Briggs DOV engines
used on Push models
Footnotes:
NOTE: * Part number and revision is stamped on cable.
21" STEEL DECK WALK BEHIND MOWERS
SERIES 19
Manual No.
7
7006149
TP 400-5187-B-WB-N
CUTTING DECKS, BLADES
Manual No.
21" STEEL DECK WALK BEHIND MOWERS
7006149
TP 400-5187-B-WB-N
8
SERIES 19
CUTTING DECKS, BLADES
Item Part No
1
1
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
Qty
Description
Note
used on RP216019KWV
used on P216019KWV
used on N2167519B &
NP2167519B
used on 2167519B &
P2167519B
used on RP2167519BDV
used on NP2187519BV
used on RP2187519BV &
P2187519BV
used on RP2187519BVE &
P2187519BVE
finish: red painted but w/o decals
finish: red painted but w/o decals
finish: red painted but w/o decals
----
1
1
1
* ENGINE, Kawasaki 6.0 HP, Mod. FJ180V-DS13-R
* ENGINE, Kawasaki 6 HP Mod. FJ180V-BS23-R
* ENGINE, B&S 675 Series Mod. 126L02-0113-F1
--
1
* ENGINE, B&S 675 Series XRM, B1 Mod. 126T02-0200-B1
----
1
1
1
* ENGINE, DOV 700 Series Mod. 100602-0121-B1
* ENGINE, B&S 875 Series XIC, F1 Mod. 12S602-0110-F1
* ENGINE, B&S 875 Series, Intek 12S502-0112-B1
--
1
* ENGINE, B&S 875 Series, Intek, ES, 12S507-0115-B1
7400026
7400027
7400029
7091070
7090731
7046780
7011791
7090001
7090324
7074568
7015780
7090201
7091214
7015626
7101414
7012063
7090167
7026691
7026407
1
1
1
3
3
2
1
1
3
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
WELDMENT, Deck, 21” Non-Adjust Air
WELDMENT, Deck, 21” S.P., HV, Core Model
WELDMENT, Deck, 21” Push, HV, Core Model
NUT, 5/16-18 Hex Flange Lock, GR 5
BOLT, 5/16-18 x 1/2”, Short Neck Carriage, GR 5
PLUG, Hole, Polyethylene
RETAINER, 5/16” Bolt
BOLT, 5/16-18 x 3/4” Short Neck Carriage GR 5
SCREW, 3/8-16 x 1” Self-Tapping
COVER, Belt
PULLEY, Engine (25mm I. D. x 2-1/8” O.D.)
SET SCREW, 5/16-18 x 5/16” Hex Socket
KEY, Woodruff #HP-506 Hi-Pro
HUB, Blade Drive, 25 mm I.D.
HUB, Blade, 21” WBM, RD, 2 Position
WASHER, Cone
SCREW, 3/8-24 x 2” Hex Head Cap, GR 5
BLADE, 21” Standard Lift
BLADE, 21” Ninja (Quad Edge)
or 7091508
engine mount bolts
Used on Recycling Models
Footnotes:
NOTE: * Purchase engine parts from engine manufacturer dealer.
21" STEEL DECK WALK BEHIND MOWERS
SERIES 19
Manual No.
9
7006149
TP 400-5187-B-WB-N
WHEEL BRACKETS, LATCHES (Push)
Manual No.
21" STEEL DECK WALK BEHIND MOWERS
7006149
TP 400-5187-B-WB-N
10
SERIES 19
WHEEL BRACKETS, LATCHES (Push)
Item Part No
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
7054228
7054229
7051886
7051885
7100633
7035717
7033776
7033775
7011078
7011791
7035741
7021119
7091070
7015761
7012325
7031017
7031016
Qty
1
1
1
1
4
2
1
1
2
4
1
2
4
2
2
1
1
Description
Note
ASSY, Wheel Arm, Right Rear (Push)
ASSY, Wheel Arm Left Rear Long (Push)
ASSEMBLY, Right Wheel Arm
ASSEMBLY, Left Wheel Arm
GRIP, Height Latch
LATCH, Height Adjusting (long)
ARM, Wheel, Right Rear
ARM, Wheel, Left Rear
BOLT, 5/16-18 x 1” Hex Washer Face Shoulder
RETAINER, 5/16” Bolt
FOOT GUARD, Long Rear (21 Push)
AXLE, 21”
NUT, 5/16-18 Hex Flange Lock, GR 5
BOLT, 5/16-18 x 3/4” Hex Washer Face Shoulder
LATCH, Height
WHEEL ARM, R.H. Front (Round Hole)
WHEEL ARM, L.H. Front (Square Hole)
or 7090585 or 7091601
Footnotes:
21" STEEL DECK WALK BEHIND MOWERS
SERIES 19
Manual No.
11
7006149
TP 400-5187-B-WB-N
WHEEL BRACKETS, LATCHES (Self-Propelled)
Manual No.
21" STEEL DECK WALK BEHIND MOWERS
7006149
TP 400-5187-B-WB-N
12
SERIES 19
WHEEL BRACKETS, LATCHES (Self-Propelled)
Item Part No
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
7090005
7029008
7023791
7012616
7090053
7090063
7054230
7054231
7051886
7051885
7100633
7035717
7011078
7032722
7032723
7012312
7091012
7011791
7091070
7012325
7015761
7031017
7031016
7021119
Qty
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
2
2
1
1
2
6
4
4
2
2
1
1
1
Description
Note
BOLT, 1/4-20 x 1/2” Short Neck Carriage GR 5
FOOT GUARD, Rear
RING, Split (Black)
SUPPORT, Foot Guard
WASHER, 1/4” Internal Tooth Lock
NUT, 1/4-20 Hex, GR 5 or B
ASSY, Wheel Arm, Right Rear (S.P.)
ASSY, Wheel Arm Left Rear Long SP21S
ASSEMBLY, Right Wheel Arm
ASSEMBLY, Left Wheel Arm
GRIP, Height Latch
LATCH, Height Adjusting (long)
BOLT, 5/16-18 x 1” Hex Washer Face Shoulder
ARM, Wheel, Right Rear
ARM, Wheel, Left Rear
BEARING, 9/16” I.D.
SCREW, #10-32 x 3/8” Hex Washer Self-Tap
RETAINER, 5/16” Bolt
NUT, 5/16-18 Hex Flange Lock, GR 5
LATCH, Height
BOLT, 5/16-18 x 3/4” Hex Washer Face Shoulder
WHEEL ARM, R.H. Front (Round Hole)
WHEEL ARM, L.H. Front (Square Hole)
AXLE, 21”
or 7091604
or 7091023
replaces 7027702 (voided)
Footnotes:
21" STEEL DECK WALK BEHIND MOWERS
SERIES 19
Manual No.
13
7006149
TP 400-5187-B-WB-N
WHEELS, FRONT & REAR
Manual No.
21" STEEL DECK WALK BEHIND MOWERS
7006149
TP 400-5187-B-WB-N
14
SERIES 19
WHEELS, FRONT & REAR
Item Part No
1
2
3
4
5
6
6
7029010
7090377
7012309
7031961
7017829
7074924
7029011
Qty
2
4
2
10
4
2
2
Description
Note
WHEEL, 8 x 1.75” Plastic
NUT, 7/16-20 Hex Center Lock Jam
BUSHING, Axle
WASHER, 7/16” Flat
PLUG, Wheel
WHEEL, 10 x 1.75” Plastic (push)
WHEEL, 10 x 1.75” Plastic (self-propelled)
Footnotes:
21" STEEL DECK WALK BEHIND MOWERS
SERIES 19
Manual No.
15
7006149
TP 400-5187-B-WB-N
DRIVE SYSTEM SELF-PROPELLED
Manual No.
21" STEEL DECK WALK BEHIND MOWERS
7006149
TP 400-5187-B-WB-N
16
SERIES 19
DRIVE SYSTEM SELF-PROPELLED
Item Part No
Qty
1
1
Description
Note
1
2
-3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
7012354
7034179
7051921
7032832
7012124
7091025
7090303
7012117
7072284
7024521
7090188
7012126
7012111
7031873
7028014
7011025
7090289
7031809
7091294
7091629
7046784
7300977A
7010746
7026693
7012125
7091542
7015753
1
1
1
1
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
BELT, Poly-V
LINK, Differential (Comm.)
ASSEMBLY, Clutch Idler (Includes items 3 thru 7)
ARM, Clutch Idler
PULLEY, Idler, V21
SCREW, 1/4-28 x 1-3/8” Hex Head Cap, GR 5
NUT, 1/4-28 Hex Top Lock
BUSHING, 3/8” I.D. Nylon
SHAFT, Hex Drive
PULLEY, Poly-V (2” O.D.)
WASHER, 11/32” Flat
SPRING, Idler- Torsion
STUD, Idler (3/8-24 thread)
HOLDER, Bearing (Inner Half)
BALL BEARING, Spherical O.D., .38 I.D.
O-RING, V21
NUT, 3/8-24 Hex Center Lock, GR 5
HOLDER, Bearing (Outer Half)
WASHER, .28 x .63 x .06 Flat
COTTER PIN, .06 x .50 YZ
BELT, Engine Drive (Stretch)
THRUST PLATE, Short
RETAINING RING, .625 External
BALL BEARING- 3/4” Bore
GUIDE, Thrust Plate (3/8-24 thread)
SCREW, 5/16-18 x 1/2” Pan Head Self-Tap (Torx)
BALL JOINT, 1/4-28 (not shown)
27
7090095
2
NUT, 1/4-28 Hex (not shown)
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
7074145
7090391
7090390
7090122
7091630
7012122
7090585
7090731
7090539
1
1
3
1
3
1
2
1
2
LINK, Transfer (1/4-28 thread)
WASHER, 5/16” Internal Tooth Lock
WASHER, 3/8” Internal Tooth Lock
WASHER, 3/8” Flat
NUT, 3/8-24 Hex
SPRING, Clutch - 21S
NUT, 5/16-18 Hex Flange Lock, GR 5
BOLT, 5/16-18 x 1/2”, Short Neck Carriage, GR 5
SCREW, 1/4-20 x 1/2” Hex Flange Self-Tap
for non-Commercial models
or 7090673
was 7034281
see Handles & Controls page
(item 39)
see Handles & Controls page
(item 40)
or 7091601
or 7091122
Footnotes:
NOTE: * Includes Steel Drive Disc Assy (7073528), Bushing (7013893), 3/8-16 Hex Nut (7091302) & item 38.
21" STEEL DECK WALK BEHIND MOWERS
SERIES 19
Manual No.
17
7006149
TP 400-5187-B-WB-N
DRIVE SYSTEM SELF-PROPELLED
Manual No.
21" STEEL DECK WALK BEHIND MOWERS
7006149
TP 400-5187-B-WB-N
18
SERIES 19
DRIVE SYSTEM SELF-PROPELLED
Item Part No
Qty
Description
Note
or 7091597
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
--
7090555
7017696
7041855
7011724
7013847
7029025
7091026
7059462
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
COTTER PIN, 3/32 x 1/2”
BUSHING, Powdered Metal
DISC, Driven (Cantilever)
WASHER, 44 x .78 x .025 Curved
RETAINER, 3/8” Bolt
SPRING, Wheel Drive
BOLT, 5/16-18 x 5/8” Short Neck Carriage GR 5
ASSEMBLY, Deck Bracket (Incl. items 7 & 44A)
--
7052987
1
ASSEMBLY, Deck Bracket (Incl. items 44B, 45 & 46)
44A
44B
45
46
47
48
49
-7033774
7012306
7021758
7100447
7061275
7501000
1
1
2
1
1
BRACKET, Deck, (Use 7033774 & 7017696)
BRACKET, Deck
BUSHING, Flange, .381 x .625 x .62
SPACER, .500 x .65 x 1.75
SPACER, Idler Arm
* KIT, Drive Disc Assembly
ASSEMBLY, Driven Disc (replaces items 21-24, 30-32, & 39)
or 7090799
Used on RP2167519B,
RP2167519BDVFC,
RP217019BV, RP2187519BV,
RP216019KWV &
RP2167519BDV
Used on RP217019BVE,
P2167519B, P2167519BFC,
P2187519BV, P2187519BVE,
P2187519BVFC &
RP2187519BVE
used on early models
was 7073390 or 7053225
Footnotes:
NOTE: * Includes Steel Drive Disc Assy (7073528), Bushing (7013893), 3/8-16 Hex Nut (7091302) & item 38.
21" STEEL DECK WALK BEHIND MOWERS
SERIES 19
Manual No.
19
7006149
TP 400-5187-B-WB-N
TRANSMISSION (DIFFERENTIAL)
Manual No.
21" STEEL DECK WALK BEHIND MOWERS
7006149
TP 400-5187-B-WB-N
20
SERIES 19
TRANSMISSION (DIFFERENTIAL)
Item Part No
-1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
--
7053943
7092062
7092063
7019213
7011724
7053942
7029034
7014155
7012314
7029035
7073963
7016544
7050767
7051932
7012495
7031970
7031965
7090557
7011774
7090189
7051903
7092064
7012543
7051933
7021115
7012500
7011110
7090376
7053939
7029033
7024442
7061017
Qty
1
4
1
1
2
1
1
3
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
4
1
3
1
4
1
1
4
4
4
4
1
1
3
32 oz.
Description
Note
ASSEMBLY, Transmission (Incl. items 1 thru 30)
NUT, 5/16-18 Hex Lock
WASHER, Cone
PULLEY, Poly-V Belt (3.5” O.D.)
WASHER, 44 x .78 x .025 Curved
ASSEMBLY, Right Housing (Incl. items 6, 7, 8, 9, 10 & 30)
HOUSING, Right Side
SCREW, 5/16-24 x 1-1/8” Rib Neck, GR 5
SEAL, 5/8” Internal Diameter
BEARING, Tapered - (Differential Housing)
BALL BEARING, 7/16 I.D., 1/1/8” O.D.
PLUG, Transmission Housing
ASSEMBLY, Input Gear
ASSEMBLY, Short Axle
GEAR, Differential (46 Tooth)
PLATE, 46T Gear
WASHER, Thrust, 3/4” I.D.
SCREW, #10-32 x 1-1/2” Hex Head Cap GR 5
GASKET, Housing
WASHER, 5/16” Internal/External Tooth Lock
WELDMENT, Differential Bracket
SCREW, 1/4-20 x 1” Hex washer Self-Tap
SPACER, Axle Gear
ASSEMBLY, Long Axle
GEAR, Pinion (12 tooth)
SPACER, Pinion Gear
SHAFT, Pinion
NUT, #10-32 Hex Nyloc
ASSY, Left Housing (Incl. items 8, 9 & 29)
HOUSING, Left
GASKET, 5/8” O. D.
* “00” Grease
was 7059070
or 7011201
was 7053941
was 7011767
or 7091825
was 7053938
not shown
Footnotes:
NOTE: * Maximum capacity of transmission case is 4 oz. DO NOT OVERFILL!
21" STEEL DECK WALK BEHIND MOWERS
SERIES 19
Manual No.
21
7006149
TP 400-5187-B-WB-N
SIDE CHUTE ADAPTER
Manual No.
21" STEEL DECK WALK BEHIND MOWERS
7006149
TP 400-5187-B-WB-N
22
SERIES 19
SIDE CHUTE ADAPTER
Item Part No
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
7047081
7042965
7029149
7090001
7011791
7024340
7090951
7090189
7101022
Qty
1
1
1
3
3
1
1
2
2
Description
Note
ADAPTER, Grass Bag
CHUTE, 21” Side
COVER, 21” Deck
BOLT, 5/16-18 x 3/4” Short Neck Carriage GR 5
RETAINER, 5/16” Bolt
SPACER, .316 I.D. x .375 O.D. x .310 thick
NUT, 5/16-18 Hex Large Flange Center Lock
WASHER, 5/16” Internal/External Tooth Lock
KNOB, Fluted, 5/16-18 x 1/2”
see Grass Bag Accessory page
Footnotes:
21" STEEL DECK WALK BEHIND MOWERS
SERIES 19
Manual No.
23
7006149
TP 400-5187-B-WB-N
GRASS BAG COMPONENTS
Manual No.
21" STEEL DECK WALK BEHIND MOWERS
7006149
TP 400-5187-B-WB-N
24
SERIES 19
GRASS BAG COMPONENTS
Item Part No
Qty
Description
Note
includes items 2, 3 & 4
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
7058571
7075765
7042489
7051906
7090189
7091984
7047082
7090585
7072107
7013860
7012306
7090001
7011791
7024340
7090951
7043327
7047081
7100516
7024228
7058037
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
2
3
3
1
3
3
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
BAG ASSEMBLY, (Door)
GRASS BAG, (Door w/Gray Letters)
CONNECTOR, Grass Bag (weldment)
ASSEMBLY, Bag Wire (12” Wide)
WASHER, 5/16” Internal/External Tooth Lock
SCREW, 5/16-18 x 1-1/4” Pan Head Machine
BRACKET, Rope Guide
NUT, 5/16-18 Hex Flange Lock, GR 5
WASHER, 15/32” Flat
RIVET, 3/16 x .344
BUSHING, Flange, .381 x .625 x .62
BOLT, 5/16-18 x 3/4” Short Neck Carriage GR 5
RETAINER, 5/16” Bolt
SPACER, .316 I.D. x .375 O.D. x .310 thick
NUT, 5/16-18 Hex Large Flange Center Lock
BRACE, Bag Adapter
ADAPTER, Grass Bag
KNOB, Fluted, 5/16-18 x .633
PULLEY, Nylon
ASSY, Grass Bag Adapter
21
22
23
7078102
7078101
7016814
1
1
1
SCREW, M6 x 1.0 x 30MM Hex Head Cap
SLEEVE, .237/.242 ID x .3135/.3185 x .748 (not shown)
PLUG, Chute Adapter
or 7091601
or 7091508
Kawasaki models only
includes items 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11,
17 & 19
Kawasaki models only
Kawasaki models only
Footnotes:
21" STEEL DECK WALK BEHIND MOWERS
SERIES 19
Manual No.
25
7006149
TP 400-5187-B-WB-N
DECALS
Manual No.
21" STEEL DECK WALK BEHIND MOWERS
7006149
TP 400-5187-B-WB-N
26
SERIES 19
DECALS
Item Part No
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
7100183
7100182
7100185
7013010
7046720
7072921
7075688
7029782
7100398
7100410
7046357
7100984
7102286
7075471
7075524
7075532
Qty
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
Description
Note
DECAL, Easy Speed, Control Panel
DECAL, Snapper Control Panel
DECAL, SNAPPER, Steel Decks
DECAL, Danger, Cut Finger
DECAL, Chute/Deflector
DECAL, Warning (Deck)
DECAL, Ignition Switch
DECAL, OPC Bail (International Symbol)
DECAL, Hi Vac Cutting Deck
DECAL, NINJA, Mulching System
DECAL, Warning
DECAL, Warning/Danger Walk-Behind Mowers
DECAL, CPSC Blade
DECAL, Speed Shift
DECAL, Throttle Control, KWV
DECAL, Throttle Control, B&S
Footnotes:
21" STEEL DECK WALK BEHIND MOWERS
SERIES 19
Manual No.
27
7006149
TP 400-5187-B-WB-N
ELECTRIC START COMPONENTS
Manual No.
21" STEEL DECK WALK BEHIND MOWERS
7006149
TP 400-5187-B-WB-N
28
SERIES 19
ELECTRIC START COMPONENTS
Item Part No
1
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
7067012
7067012
7015488
7043977
7090932
7041710
7011138
7023506
7029080
7012685
7028765
7016132
7078025
7032906
7036132
7090731
7090585
7012652
206838YP
7091026
7011791
Qty
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
3
1
1
1
1
Description
Note
* KIT, Battery 12V
BATTERY, 12 Volt, 35 CCA
HARNESS, Battery
SCREW, #10-24 x 1/2” Pan Head Machine
NUT, #10-24 Square
SWITCH ASSEMBLY (Incl. items 6 thru 11)
KEY, (Set of Two)
BEZEL, (Seal & Face Nut)
COVER, Switch
NUT, 5/8-32 Hex Lock
SWITCH, Ignition (spring loaded ON/OFF 2 prong)
SPACER
WIRING HARNESS, B&S WBM
BRACKET, Battery
COVER, Battery
BOLT, 5/16-18 x 1/2” Short Neck Carriage GR 5
NUT, 5/16-18 Hex Flange Lock, GR 5
CLIP, Wiring
CHARGER, Battery (120 Volt; 60 Hertz)
BOLT, 5/16-18 x 5/8” Short Neck Carriage GR 5
RETAINER, 5/16” Bolt
or 7019763
similar to 7074383
or 7091601
or 7018834
or 7090799
Footnotes:
NOTE: * For battery (120V/12V) and charger kit order 7061267.
21" STEEL DECK WALK BEHIND MOWERS
SERIES 19
Manual No.
29
7006149
TP 400-5187-B-WB-N
RECYCLING KITS ACCESSORY
Manual No.
21" STEEL DECK WALK BEHIND MOWERS
7006149
TP 400-5187-B-WB-N
30
SERIES 19
RECYCLING KITS ACCESSORY
Item Part No
--1
2
3
7061200
7061201
7029149
7016814
7026407
Qty
1
1
1
Description
Note
KIT, Recycling Cover (Includes items 1 & 2 shown below)
KIT, Recycling Plug (Incl. items 1 & 2 shown below)
COVER, 21” Deck
PLUG, Chute Adapter
BLADE, 21” Quad Edge Ninja
for 4HP & above engines
for 4HP & above engines
Footnotes:
21" STEEL DECK WALK BEHIND MOWERS
SERIES 19
Manual No.
31
7006149
TP 400-5187-B-WB-N
SNAPPERIZER ACCESSORY
Manual No.
21" STEEL DECK WALK BEHIND MOWERS
7006149
TP 400-5187-B-WB-N
32
SERIES 19
SNAPPERIZER ACCESSORY
Item Part No
-1
2
3
4
5
7063041
7051243
7072002
7091297
7090187
7012587
Qty
1
1
3
3
3
Description
Note
KIT, Snapperizer (Incl. items 1 thru 5)
SCREEN, Fastener Assembly
RING, Bottom (22.60” Inside Diameter)
NUT, 5/16-24 Hex, GR 5
WASHER, 5/16” Split Lock
SPRING
(for “FR” & “M” type outlip decks)
Footnotes:
21" STEEL DECK WALK BEHIND MOWERS
SERIES 19
Manual No.
33
7006149
TP 400-5187-B-WB-N
THATCHERIZER ASSEMBLY
Manual No.
21" STEEL DECK WALK BEHIND MOWERS
7006149
TP 400-5187-B-WB-N
34
SERIES 19
THATCHERIZER ASSEMBLY
Item Part No
-1
2A
2B
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
7061256
7032891
7026572
7026573
7018499
7018700
7019948
7018496
7014100
7018493
7018189
7091705
7091294
7022425
7090825
7091576
7022424
7090015
7091303
7091530
7014098
7090187
7091511
7014101
7014342
7014103
7090250
7014115
7014062
Qty
2
1
1
2
1
1
6
1
1
1
10
4
2
2
2
2
2
6
2
6
6
6
2
4
1
2
1
1
Description
Note
KIT, Thatcherizer (Incl. items 1 thru 27)
LATCH, Frame Attachment
BAR, Mount (Right Hand)
BAR, Mount (Left Hand)
ROD, Tine
SUPPORT, Wheel
TRAY, Tine
SPRING, Tine Thatching
BUSHING, Wheel Adjuster
AXLE, Wheel
WHEEL, 7.00 x 1.50 Gage
NUT, 1/4-20 Hex Top Lock
WASHER, 1/4” Flat
SPRING, Compression
BOLT, 1/4-20 x 1-1/4” Hex, GR 5
NUT, 1/4-20 Hex, GR 5
CAP, Vinyl
BOLT, 1/4-20 x 2-1/2” Square Neck Carriage
BOLT, 5/16-18 x 1” Square Neck Carriage, GR 5
BOLT, 1/4-20 x 3/4” Square Neck Carriage, GR 5
WASHER, Reinforcing
WASHER, 5/16” Split Lock
NUT, 5/16-18 Hex, GR 5
NUT, 1/2” Push
BEARING, Nyliner
SET SCREW, 5/16-18 x 1/4”
WASHER, 1/2” Flat
DECAL, Adjustment
DECAL, Thatcherizer
was 7060574
was7090761 (only 9 shown)
was 7090055
was 7090063
only 1 shown
was 7090383 (only 1 shown)
was 7090074
only 1 shown
only 1 shown
was 7090196 (only 1 shown)
(slotted headless, cup point)
Footnotes:
21" STEEL DECK WALK BEHIND MOWERS
SERIES 19
Manual No.
35
7006149
TP 400-5187-B-WB-N
Parts Manual for
21" STEEL DECK WALK BEHIND MOWERS
SERIES 19
IT IS THE POLICY OF BRIGGS & STRATTON CORP. TO IMPROVE ITS
PRODUCTS WHENEVER IT IS POSSIBLE AND PRACTICAL TO DO SO.
WE RESERVE THE RIGHT TO MAKE CHANGES OR ADD
IMPROVEMENTS AT ANY TIME WITHOUT INCURRING ANY OBLIGATION
TO MAKE SUCH CHANGES ON PRODUCTS MANUFACTURED
Briggs & Stratton Yard Power Products Group
535 Macon Road
McDonough, GA, 30253 U.S.A.
800-935-2967
www.snapper.com
Copyright © 2008 Briggs & Stratton Corporation
Milwaukee, WI USA. All Rights Reserved
Manual No.
7006149
Revision B,
7/8/2008
TP 400-5187-B-WB-N