Owner's Manual
I CRRFTSMRN°
I
40" FRONT MOUNT
TINE DETHATCHER
•
•
*
•
.
CAUTION:
Before using this product, read
this manual and follow all
Safety Rules and
Operating Instructions.
IMPORTANT
- READ
THIS
Safety
Assembly
Operation
Maintenance
Parts
FIRST!H
For Missing Parts or Assembly Questions
Please Call 217-728-8388
Mon.-Fri. 7 am - 5 pm CST.
FAX 217-728-2032 or e-mail info @aari-fab.com
Missing parts will be sent UPS in 24 hours directly to your home.
Seam, Roebuck and Co., Hoffman
www.sears.com/craftsman
PRINTED IN U.S.A.
Estates,
IL 60179 U.S.A.
FORM NO. 48391(2/02)
SAFETY RULES ........................................................
FULL SIZE HARDWARE CHART .............................
CARTON CONTENTS ...............................................
ASSEMBLY ................................................................
LIMITED ONE YEAR WARRANTY
2
3
4
4
OPERATION ..............................................................
8
MAINTENANCE/STORAGE
.................................... 10
SERVICE/ADJUSTMENTS
..................................... 10
REPAIR PARTS ......................................................
1!
PARTS ORDERING/SERVICE
............... Back Cover
ON
For one year from the date of purchase, when this dethatcher is maintained and lubricated according to the operating and
maintenance instructions in the owner's manual, Sears will repair any defect in material or workmanship free of charge.
If this dethatcher is used for commercial or rental purposes, this warranty applies for only 90 days from the date of purchase.
This warranty does not cover repairs necessary because of operator negligence or abuse, including the failure to maintain
the equipment according to instructions contained in the owner's manual.
WARRANTY SERVICE IS AVAILABLE BY CONTACTING THE NEAREST SEARS SERVICE CENTER/DEPARTMENT
IN THE UNITED STATES.
This warranty applies only while this product is in the United States.
This warranty gives you specific legal rights, and you may also have other rights which vary from state to state.
Sears, Roebuck and Co. D/817 WA. Hoffman Estates, Chicago, IL 60179
The model number and serial numbers will be found on a
decal attached to the dethatcher.
MODEL NUMBER:
486.243001
SERIAL NUMBER:
You should record both the serial number and the date of
DATE OF PURCHASE:
purchase and keep in a safe place for future reference.
Any power equipment can cause injury if operated improperly or if the user does not understand
the equipment. Exercise caution at all times, when using power equipment.
•
Read safety rules in the vehicle owners manual and
know how to operate your equipment, before using
the tine dethatcher.
•
•
Never operate vehicle and tine dethatcher attachment
without wearing substantial footwear, and do not allow
anyone to ride or sit on the tine dethatcher.
Never allow children to operate the tractor or
dethatcher attachment, and do not allow adults to
operate without proper instructions.
Eye Protection should be worn when operating the
tine dethatcher.
Always begin with transmission in first (low) gear, and
gradually increase speed as conditions permit.
Recommended maximum operating speed is 3
M.P.H.
Always stop vehicle and lift dethatcher to transport
position before making short tums.
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
how to operate
When de-thatching do not drive too close to a creek
or ditch and be alert for holes and other hazards
which could cause you to lose control of the vehicle.
Before operating vehicle on any grade (hill) refer to
the safety rules in the vehicle owners manual concerning safe operation on slopes. STAY OFF STEEP
SLOPES.
This equipment is not meant for street or highway
use. Watch for traffic when de-thatching near highways.
Vehicle and attachments should be stopped and
inspected for damage after striking a foreign object.
Check all nuts, bolts and screws frequently making
sure they are tight and the equipment is in safe
working condition.
Follow the maintenance instructions as outlined in thi,_
owners manual.
I
,_
Look
for this
symbol
point out
important
Become
alertll
Your tosafety
is involved.
2
safety precautions.
It mean--Attentionl!
I
]
SHOWN
FULL SIZE
E
C
D
E
j
NOT SHOWN FULL SIZE
M
J
Key
Qty
A
B
C
D
E
F
12
2
4
4
14
4
Description
Carriage Bolt, 5/16-18 x 1" Lg.
Hex Bolt, 5/16"-18 x 1" Lg.
Hex Bolt, 3/8-16 x 1" Lg.
Flat Washer, 5/8 = SAE.
Lock Washer, 5/16"
•Lock Washer, 3/8"
Key
Qty
Description
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
14
4
1
6
1
2
1
Hex Nut, 5/16-18 Thd.
Hex Nut, 3/8-16 Thd.
Clevis Pin, 3/8" x 3/4"
Hairpin Cotter, 1/8" (large)
Hairpin Cotter, 3/32" (small)
Keeper Plate
Handle Grip
H
CARTON
CONTENTS
1. Mounting Arms (2)
2. Lift Handle
6. Axle
7. Wheels (2)
8. Mounting Shaft
9. Lift Handle Arm
10. Handle Lock Bracket
11. Tine Shield
3. Angle Mounting Brackets (2)
4, Lift Handle Bracket
5, Hitch Bracket
\
REMOVAL
before attempting to install dethatcher
Stop engine and let muffler cool
hitch brackets.
TOOLS
(2)
(2)
REQUIRED
•
FOR ASSEMBLY
4
FROM CARTON
Remove all parts and hardware packages from the
carton. Lay out all parts and hardware and identify
using the illustrations on pages 3 and 4.
REMOVAL
1/2" Wrenches
9/16" Wrenches
OF PARTS
OF PARTS
FROM TRACTOR
•
Remove any front mounted attachments which may
be installed on your tractor.
•
Mark all loose parts and save for reassembly.
ASSEMBLING
Assemble mounting arms to inside of angle mounting
brackets using four 5/16" x 1" carriage bolts, 5/16"
lock washers and 5/16" hex nuts. Do not tighten until
dethatcher is mounted to tractor. See figure 3,
DETHATCHER
Assemble handle lift bracket to forward set of holes on
left end of tine shield. Use two 5/16" x 1" carriage
bolts, 5/16" lock washers and 5/16" hex nuts. Tighten.
See figure 1.
HANDLE LIFT BRACKET
5/16" x 1"
CARRIAGE
-....
Loosely assemble front ends of mounting arms
together using two 3/8" x 1" hex bolts, 3/8" lock
washers and 3/8" hex nuts, Place axle bushing
between front ends of mounting arms, centering
bushing up and down. Tighten bolts securely in
front ends of mounting arms. See figure 3.
LEFT END
5/16" LOCK
WASHER
TINE
SHIELD
MOUNTING ARM
5/16"
HEX
NUT
AXLE BUSHING
5/16" x 1"
CARRIAGE BOLT
\
TINES POINT
_
TO FRONT
5/16" HEX NUT
3/8"
FIGURE 1
3/8" x 1"
HEX BOLT
HEX
NUT
3/8" LOCK
WASHER
•
Assemble angle mounting brackets to tine shield
using four 5/16" x t" carriage bolts, 5/16" lock washera and 5/16" hex nuts. Tighten. See figure 2.
5/16" x 1"
CARRIAGE BOLT
FIGURE 3
TINE
SHIELD
MOUNTING
BRACKET
ANGLE
\
•
Apply a light coating of oil to the axle.
•
Assemble a 21/32" washer, the wheel (long end of
hub first) and another 21/32" washer onto axle.
Secure with a 1/8" hairpin cotter. See figure 4.
I
%
___.._/
5/16" LOCK
WASHER
1/8" HAIRPIN co'n'ER
5/16" HEX NUT
FIGURE 2
FIGURE 4
5
NHEEL
Assemblea 21/32"washerontoaxle.Insertaxleup
throughaxlebushing.Assemble
another21132"
washerontoaxleandsecurewitha 1/8"hairpin
cotter.Seefigure5.
A'rrACHING
DETHATCHER
TO TRACTOR
Remove two self threading bolts from front crossmember of tractor. Assemble bolts through lower slots
in hitch bracket, then reinstall them back into front
cmssmembar. (Make sure notches at top of hitch
bracket and cressmember are aligned.) See figure 7.
From behind tractor's front crossmember, insert two
3/8" x 1" hex bolts through holes in crossmember
(shown in figure 7) and through upper slots in hitch
bracket. Secure with two 3/8" lockwashers and two
3/8" hex nuts.
3OTTER
21132"
WASHER
SELF THREADING
BOLT
FRONT
MUFFLER
FIGURE 5
3/8" x 1"
HEX BOLT
Assemble a 1/8" hairpin cotter to one end of mounting
shaft. Insert other end of mounting shaft through
holes in both mounting arms, assembling two keeper
plates (as shown) onto shaft between arms. Secure
mounting shaft to mounting arms with a (large) 1/8"
hairpin cotter in end of shaft. See figure 6.
3/8" HEX NUT
3/8" LOCKWASHER
SELF THREADING
BOLT
'
HITCH BRACKET
(
FIGURE 7
1/8" HAIRPIN
COTTER
MOUNTING
SHAFT
(LARGE) 1/8"
HAIRPIN COTTER
KEEPER
PLATES
•
Assemble handle lock bracket to lift handle arm using
two 5116" x 1" carriage bolts, 5/16" lock washers and
5/16" hex nuts. See figure 8.
._llb"Xl"
CARRIAGE
BOLT
5/16" HEX NUT
5/16" LOCK
WASHER
LIFT
ARM
HANDLE LOCK
BRACKET
FIGURE 6
FIGURE 8
6
Assemble lift handle arm to left side of hitch bracket
using two 5/16" x 1" hex bolts, 5/16" lock washer and
5116" hex nuts. See figure 9.
•
•
•
FRONT
Install vinyl grip on lift handle as shown in figure 12.
Slide lift handle down between lift handle arm and
handle lock bracket. See figure 12.
Assemble lift handle to lift handle bracket using 3/8" x
314" clevis pin and 3/32" (small) hairpin cotter.
See figure 12.
LIFT HANDLE
5/16" HEX NUT
HITCH BRACKET
Z/LIIJ
LIFT HANDLE/
5/16" x 1"
HEX BOLT
_
_"/_l_
_'__
SRACKE
LIFT HANDLE
FIGURE 9
Slide keeper plates toward center of mounting shaft.
Attach assembled dethatcher to hitch plate by placing
mounting shaft into slots at front of hitch plate. See
figure 10.
BRACKET
FRONT OF TRACTOR
\
FIGURE 12
•
PLATE
SHAFT
•
PLATES
FIGURE 10
•
Slide one keeper plate to each side of mounting shaft
with lip under hitch plate and secure with 1/8" (large)
hairpin cotter. See figure 11.
Raise and lock dethatcher in transport position (see
operation instructions on page 8). Move tractor with
front mounted dethatcher onto a level surface, such
as a drive or garage floor. Lower the Une dethatcher
from transport position to rest on the level surface.
Adjust tine shield until spring tines come in contact
with level surface, keeping front and back tines at the
same height. Tighten mounting arm carriage bolts in
angle brackets to lock in adjustment. See figure 13.
If you need more adjustment, try moving the axle
bushing up or down between the mounting arms. Be
sure to retighten the bolts securing the bushing.
MOUNTING
ARMS
HITCH
AXLE
BUSHING
KEEPER
PLATE
ANGLE BRACKETS
GROUND
I
LARGE HAIRPIN COTTER
FIGURE 11
FIGURE 13
7
HOW TO USE YOUR
KNOW YOUR DETHATCHER
DETHATCHER
To raise dethatcher to transport position:
• Pull lift handle back so that stud in handle is pulled
past handle lock bracket. Push down and forward on
handle so that stud falls into notch on handle lock
bracket to lock in position. See figure 14.
LIFT HANDLE
To lower dethatcher to work position:
• Pull back and up on handle to release stud from notch
in handle lock bracket. Lower by holding up on handle
and pushing forward, allowing stud to pass through
lock bracket. See figure 14.
LOCK
NOTCH
LIFT HANDLE
Raises and lowers dethatcher.
[
FIGURE 14
HANDLE LOCK BRACKET
Locks lift handle in raised transport position.
OPERATING TIPS
De-thatching is recommended for eady spring, late fall
and prior to fertilizing. It is not recommended to de-thatch
with every mowing of the lawn. The tine dethatcher can
be easily removed for storage (Maintenance/Storage).
•
•
•
•
•
•
8
Always being with transmission in first (low) gear, and
gradually increase speed as conditions permit.
The tine dethatcher is designed to pull up dead grass
in your lawn. Do not attempt to use dethatcher in field
mowing.
For best results, use a "criss-cress" pattern on your
lawn.
Vary vehicle speed to determine speed for best
thatching action.
The front and rear tines should be kept level.
Refer to figure 13 on page 7.
Stop vehicle and lift dethatcher to transport positio
when making sharp turns.
_USTOMER
RESPONSIBILITIES
Read and follow the maintenance
MAINTENANCE
schedule and the maintenance
procedures
listed in this section,
SCHEDULE
Fill in dates as you
complete regular service.
Service
Dates
Check for loose fasteners
Lubrication
CHECK
•
FOR
LOOSE
FASTENERS
LIFT HANDLE
Before each use check all nuts and bolts for tightness. Tighten loose fasteners before using.
,a_
LUBRICATION
•
Before each use apply a small amount of motor oil
between washer and wheel bearing and between
washer and top of pivot sleeve. See figure 15,
J, Z, _JJ
OIL
I
..,cK r
A.
OIL
FIGURE 15
FIGURE 16
(Refer to figure 17).
• Remove the two inside 1/8" (large) hairpin cotters
from mounting shaft and slide keeper plates to center
of mounting shaft. Reinsert hairpin cotters through
small holes in mounting shaft for storage.
• Lift dethatcher assemble from hitch bracket.
STORAGE
• Alwaysstorein a dry area, and coat springtineswith
lightoil whennot in use.
MOUNTING
SHAFT
TO REMOVE DETHATCHER FROM TRACTOR
(Refer to figure 16).
• Lower dethatcher to ground.
• Remove 3/32" (small) hairpin cotter and 3/8" x 3/4"
clevis pin from lift handle. Remove handle from
handle lift bracket.
• Slide lift handle out between lift handle arm and
handle lock bracket.
PLATE
1/8" HAIRPIN
COFFERS
(INSIDE)
FIGURE 17
9
Levelingthe dethatcher
•
•
•
•
•
•
Move tractor with front mounted dethatcher onto a
level surface, such as a drive or garage floor,
Lower dethatcher from transport position to rest on
level surface.
To replace a spring tine:
a. Insert a screw driver or punch into hole and pry
locking tab out from center loop of spring tine.
b. Remove old spring tine from pocket.
c. Slide a new spring tine into pocket. Insert a screw
driver or punch into hole and bend down locking
tab until it wedges inside center loop of spring tine.
See figure 19.
Loosen carriage bolts through mounting arms and
angle brackets. (Refer to figure 3 on page 5.)
Adjust tine shield until spring tines come in contact
with level surface, keeping front and back tines at
same height. Tighten mounting arm carriage bolts on
top of dethatcher shield to lock adjustment. See figure
18.
If you need more adjustment, try moving the axle
bushing up o[ down between the mounting arms. Be
sure to retighten the bolts securing the bushing. See
figure 18.
POCKET
MOUNTING
ARMS
AXLE
BUSHING
ANGLE BRACKETS
FIGURE 19
GROUND
FIGURE 18
10
40" TINE DETHATCHER MODEL 486.243001
16
9
17
15
16
25
\
18
5
/
5
23
2
19
19
\
\
\
18
REF.
NO.
PART
NO.
QTY.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
24874
43783
47633
23666
24876
62601
24877
23673
24043
44213
44148
1
10
2
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
23668
62600
23675
1
1
1
DESCRIPTION
REF.
NO.
PART
NO.
QTY.
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
43086
43083
23676
43343
_19212113
43943
44044
43055
43001
43003
43015
43063
44326
48391
14
14
2
6
4
1
1
1
4
4
4
2
12
1
Tine Shield
Spring Tine
Wire, Spring Alignment
Angle Mount Bracket
Mounting Arm
Lift Handle Bracket
Mounting Shaft
Handle Lock Bracket
Lift Handle Arm
Wheel
Pivot Axle
Bushing
Lift Handle
Hitch Bracket
* Purchase Common Hardware Locally
11
10
DESCRIPTION
Lock Washer, 5/16"
Hex Nut, 5/16-18
Keeper Plate
Hairpin Cotter, 1/8"
Flat Washer, 5/8"
Plastic Grip
Clevis Pin, 3/8" x 3/4"
Hairpin Cotter, 3/32"
Hex Bolt, 3/8-16 x 1"
Lock Washer, 3/8"
Hex Nut, 318-16
Hex Bolt, 5/16-18 x 1"
Carriage Bolt, 5/16-18 x 1"
Owner's Manual
?
For repair of major brand appliances in your own home...
no matter who made it, no matter who sold it!
1-800-4-MY-HOME
sMAnytime,
day or night
?1:;
(1-800-469-4663)
www.sears.com
To bring in products such as vacuums, lawn equipment and electronics
for repair,
call for the location
of your nearest
1-800-488-1222
Sears
Anytime,
Parts
& Repair
Center.
day or night
www.sears.com
For the replacement parts, accessories and owner's manuals
that you need to do-it-yourself, call Sears PartsDirect sM!
1-800-366-PART
(1-800-366-7278)
6 a.m.-
11 p.m. CST,
7 days a week
www.sears.com/partsdirect
To purchase or inquire about a Sears Service Agreement:
1-800-827-6655
7 a.m. - 5 p.m. CST, Mon. - Sat.
Para pedir servicio
de reparaci6n
a domicilio,
Au Canada pour service en fran(;ais:
1-877-LE-FOYER
sM
(1-877-533-6937)
® Registered T,'ademark / n,, Trademark
© Seam, Roebuck and Co.
of Sears, Roebuck and CO.
® Marca Registmda / w= Mama de Fdbrica de Sears, Roebuck and Co.
• '
"