Pro-Form | GL125 | User`s manual | Pro-Form GL125 User`s manual

Model No. PFCCEX5905.0
Serial No.
Write the serial number in the
space above for reference.
USER’S MANUAL
Serial Number Decal
(beneath stabilizer)
QUESTIONS?
As a manufacturer, we are committed to providing complete
customer satisfaction. If you
have questions, or if there are
missing parts, please call:
1-888-936-4266
Mon.–Fri. 8:00 until 17:00 EST
(excluding holidays).
CAUTION
Read all precautions and instructions in this manual before using
this equipment. Keep this manual
for future reference.
Visit our website at
www.proform.com
TABLE OF CONTENTS
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .3
BEFORE YOU BEGIN . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .4
ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .5
HOW TO OPERATE THE EXERCISE CYCLE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .10
MAINTENANCE AND TROUBLESHOOTING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .21
CONDITIONING GUIDELINES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .22
PART LIST . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .25
EXPLODED DRAWING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .26
HOW TO ORDER REPLACEMENT PARTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Back Cover
LIMITED WARRANTY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Back Cover
PROFORM is a registered trademark of ICON IP, Inc.
2
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS
WARNING:
To reduce the risk of serious injury, read the following important precautions before using the exercise cycle.
1. Read all instructions in this manual and all
warnings on the exercise cycle before using
the exercise cycle. Use the exercise cycle
only as described in this manual.
readings. The pulse sensor is intended only
as an exercise aid in determining heart rate
trends in general.
10. Always keep your back straight when using
the exercise cycle; do not arch your back.
2. It is the responsibility of the owner to ensure
that all users of the exercise cycle are adequately informed of all precautions.
11. If you feel pain or dizziness while exercising,
stop immediately and cool down.
3. The exercise cycle is intended for home use
only. Do not use the exercise cycle in
a commercial, rental, or institutional setting.
12. The exercise cycle does not have a freewheel; the pedals will continue to move until
the flywheel stops.
4. Keep the exercise cycle indoors, away from
moisture and dust. Place the exercise cycle
on a level surface, with a mat beneath it to
protect the floor or carpet. Make sure that
there is enough clearance around the exercise cycle to mount, dismount, and use the
exercise cycle.
13. The decal shown below has been placed on
the exercise cycle. If the decal is missing, or
if it is not legible, please call the toll-free telephone number on the front cover of this manual and order a free replacement decal. Apply
the decal in the location shown.
5. Inspect and properly tighten all parts regularly. Replace any worn parts immediately.
6. Keep children under the age of 12 and pets
away from the exercise cycle at all times.
7. Wear appropriate clothing when exercising;
do not wear loose clothing that could
become caught on the exercise cycle. Always
wear athletic shoes for foot protection.
8. The exercise cycle should not be used by
persons weighing more than 115 kg (250 lbs).
9. The pulse sensor is not a medical device.
Various factors, including the user's movement, may affect the accuracy of heart rate
WARNING:
Before beginning this or any exercise program, consult your physician. This
is especially important for persons over the age of 35 or persons with pre-existing health problems.
Read all instructions before using. ICON assumes no responsibility for personal injury or property
damage sustained by or through the use of this product.
3
BEFORE YOU BEGIN
Congratulations for selecting the new PROFORM®
GL125 exercise cycle. Cycling is one of the most
effective exercises for increasing cardiovascular fitness, building endurance, and toning the entire body.
The PROFORM GL125 exercise cycle offers an
impressive array of features to let you enjoy this
healthful exercise in the convenience and privacy of
your home.
after reading this manual, please see the front cover
of this manual. To help us assist you, please note the
product model number and serial number before calling. The model number is PFCCEX5905.0. The serial
number can be found on a decal attached to the exercise cycle (see the front cover of this manual).
Before reading further, please familiarize yourself with
the parts that are labeled in the drawing below.
For your benefit, read this manual carefully before
you use the exercise cycle. If you have questions
CD Holder
Handgrip Pulse Sensor
Fan
Console
CD Player
Adjustment Knob
Water Bottle Holder*
Pedal/Strap
Handlebar
Power Jack
Wheel
Backrest
Leveling Foot
Seat
Seat Lever
REAR
RIGHT SIDE
*No bottle is included
4
ASSEMBLY
Assembly requires two persons. Place all parts of the exercise cycle in a cleared area and remove the packing
materials. Do not dispose of the packing materials until assembly is completed.
Assembly requires the included tools and your own adjustable wrench
screwdriver
.
and Phillips
Use the drawings below to identify the small parts used for assembly. The number in parenthesis below each
drawing is the key number of the part, from the PART LIST on page 25. The number following the key number is
the quantity needed for assembly. Note: Some small parts may have been pre-assembled. If a part is not in
the parts bag, check to see if it has been pre-assembled.
M8 Nylon
Locknut (49)–4
M6 Washer
(66)–4
M6 x 16mm Tapered
Button Screw (102)–8
M8 x 25mm Button
Screw (40)–4
M4 x 12mm
Screw (41)–8
M8 Washer
(64)–2
M4 x 16mm
Screw (57)–6
M6 x 22mm Button
Screw (93)–3
M6 x 16mm Button
Screw (8)–4
M6 x 25mm Button
Screw (99)–1
M8 x 52mm Button
Screw (54)–2
M8 x 38mm Button
Bolt (96)–4
1. Orient the Front Stabilizer (15) as shown. While another
person lifts the front of the Frame (1), attach the Front
Stabilizer to the Frame with two M8 x 52mm Button
Screws (54) and two M8 Washers (64).
M4 x 20mm
Screw (101)–1
1
1
15
64
54
5
2. While another person holds the Upright (2) in the position shown, connect the Upper Wire Harness (42) to
the Lower Wire Harness (43). Gently pull the upper
end of the Upper Wire Harness to remove any slack
from the Wire Harnesses.
2
Make sure the
wire harnesses
do not get
pinched and
damaged during
this step.
Turn the indicated Adjustment Knob (20) counterclockwise two or three turns to loosen it. Next, pull the Knob,
insert the Upright (2) into the Frame (1), and then
release the Knob. Be careful to avoid pinching the
Wire Harnesses (42, 43). Move the Upright up and
down slightly until the pin on the Knob snaps into
one of the holes in the Upright. Then, turn the Knob
clockwise until it is tight. Tighten the M6 x 25mm
Button Screw (99) into the Frame.
2
41
20
1
42
43
99
Attach the Water Bottle Holder (31) to the Upright (2)
with two M4 x 12mm Screws (41).
3. Attach the Left Inner Handlebar (71) to the Upright (2)
with four M6 x 16mm Tapered Button Screws (102).
31
3
2
68
102
Attach the Right Inner Handlebar (68) to the
Upright (2) in the same way.
102
71
4. Attach a Handlebar (3) to the Seat Bracket (11) with
two M8 x 38mm Button Bolts (96) and two M8 Nylon
Locknuts (49). Make sure that the Nylon Locknuts
are resting in the hexagonal holes in the front of
the Handlebar.
4
3
11
Attach the other Handlebar (3) to the Seat Bracket
(11) in the same way.
49
3
6
96
5. Attach the Seat (9) to the Seat Bracket (11) with four
M6 x 16mm Button Screws (8) and four M6 Washers
(66).
5
9
11
66
8
66
8
6. Attach the Backrest (90) to the Seat Bracket (11) with
three M6 x 22mm Button Screws (93).
6
90
11
93
7. Push down the lever (not shown) on the right side of
the Seat Carriage (10), slide the Seat Carriage into the
Frame Rail (81), and then pull the lever back up.
Attach a Bumper (82) to the Frame Rail (81) with an
M4 x 20mm Screw (101). Next, press the Frame Rail
Endcap (83) into the end of the Frame Rail.
7
81
101
82
10
83
7
8. With the help of another person, carefully tip the
exercise cycle onto its left side so it is resting on the
Left Inner Handlebar (not shown).
8
98
Identify the Left Rear Stabilizer (16), which is marked
with an “L” sticker. Attach the Left Rear Stabilizer and
the Stabilizer Plate (87) to the Frame (1) with two M8
x 25mm Button Screws (40) as shown; do not tighten
the Button Screws yet.
40
Insert the Right Rear Stabilizer (98) between the
Stabilizer Plate (87) and the Frame (1). Attach the
Right Rear Stabilizer with two M8 x 25mm Button
Screws (40). Tighten all four Button Screws.
40
87
16
9. With the help of another person, carefully raise the
exercise cycle so it is resting on the Front and Rear
Stabilizers (not shown).
1
9
41
4
While another person holds the Console (4) in the
position shown, connect the wire harness on the
Console to the Upper Wire Harness (42). Insert the
excess wire harness down into the Upright (2).
2
Attach the Console (4) to the Upright (2) with four M4
x 12mm Screws (41). Be careful to avoid pinching
the wire harnesses.
10. Attach the CD Holder (59) to the Console (4) with two
M4 x 12mm Screws (41) as shown.
42
Wire
Harness
10
59
41
Attach the Left Handlebar Cover (6) to the Console (4)
with three M4 x 16mm Screws (57).
4
Attach the Right Handlebar Cover (5) to the
Console (4) in the same way.
5
57
6
8
11. Identify the Left Pedal (22), which is marked with an
“L.” Using an adjustable wrench, firmly tighten the
Left Pedal counterclockwise into the Left Crank Arm
(24). Tighten the Right Pedal (not shown) clockwise
into the Right Crank Arm. Important: Tighten both
Pedals as firmly as possible. After using the exercise cycle for one week, retighten the Pedals. For
best performance, the Pedals must be kept tightened.
11
Adjust the Left Pedal Strap (25) to the desired position, and press the end of the Pedal Strap onto the tab
on the Left Pedal (22).
25
Adjust the Right Pedal Strap (not shown) in the
same way.
24
Tab
12. Plug one end of the Power Supply (52) into the jack at
the front of the exercise cycle. Plug the other end of
the Power Supply into an appropriate outlet that is
properly installed in accordance with all local codes
and ordinances.
22
12
52
Note: The console can be operated with batteries (not
included) instead of the Power Supply (52) if desired.
To install batteries, follow the instructions below.
See the inset drawing. Press the indicated tab on the
battery drawer and pull the battery drawer down.
Press four “D” batteries into the battery clips; make
sure that the batteries are oriented as shown by
the markings inside of the battery clips. Then,
close the battery drawer. Note: Alkaline batteries are
recommended.
4
Batteries
Battery
Drawer
Tab
13. Make sure that all parts are properly tightened before you use the exercise cycle. Note: After assembly is
completed, some extra parts may be left over. Place a mat beneath the exercise cycle to protect the floor.
9
HOW TO OPERATE THE EXERCISE CYCLE
HOW TO ADJUST THE SEAT
HOW TO ADJUST THE UPRIGHT
For effective exercise, the seat should be in the proper
position. As you pedal, there should be a slight bend in
your knees when the pedals are all of the way forward.
To adjust the seat, push the seat lever down, slide the
seat forward or backward, and then firmly pull the seat
lever back up.
The upright can be
adjusted to the
height that is the
Knob
most comfortable for
you. To adjust the
upright, first turn the
Upright
indicated knob
counterclockwise
two or three turns to
loosen it (if the knob
is not loosened
enough, it may
scratch the upright).
Next, pull the knob,
slide the upright to the desired height, and then release
the knob. Move the upright up and down slightly
until the pin on the knob snaps into one of the
holes in the upright. Then, turn the knob clockwise
until it is tight.
Seat
Seat
Lever
HOW TO ADJUST THE PEDAL STRAPS
To adjust the pedal
straps, first pull the
ends of the straps
off the tabs on the
pedals. Adjust the
straps to the
desired position,
and then press the
ends of the straps
back onto the tabs.
10
Pedal
Strap
Tab
FEATURES OF THE CONSOLE
The advanced console offers a selection of features
designed to make your workouts more enjoyable and
effective. When the manual mode of the console is
selected, the resistance of the pedals can be changed
with the touch of a button. As you work out, the console will provide continuous exercise feedback. You
can even measure your heart rate using the built-in
handgrip pulse sensor.
The console also offers six Smart programs. Each program automatically changes the resistance of the pedals and prompts you to increase or decrease your pace
as it guides you through an effective workout. In addition, the console features two Heart Rate programs
that change the resistance of the pedals and prompt
you to vary your pace to keep your heart rate near a
target heart rate as you exercise.
The console also features iFIT.com interactive technology. Having iFIT.com technology is like having a personal trainer in your home. Using the built-in CD play-
er, you can play special iFIT.com CD programs.
iFIT.com CD programs automatically control the resistance of the pedals and prompt you to vary your pace
while a personal trainer coaches you through every
step of your workout. High-energy music provides
added motivation. To purchase iFIT-CDs, call the
toll-free telephone number on the front cover of
this manual.
Using a stereo audio cable (available at electronics
stores), you can also connect the exercise cycle to
your VCR and TV and play iFIT.com video programs.
iFIT.com video programs offer the same benefits as
iFIT.com CD programs, and allow you to enjoy breathtaking scenery while you exercise. To purchase
iFIT.com videocassettes, call the toll-free telephone
number on the front cover of this manual.
You can even connect the exercise cycle to your home
computer, go to our Web site at www.iFIT.com, and
access programs directly from our Web site. Explore
www.iFIT.com for more information.
11
To use the manual mode of the console, see the
instructions below. To use a Smart program, see
page 14. To use a Heart Rate program, see page 15.
To use an iFIT.com CD program, see page 16. To
use an iFIT.com video program, see page 19. To
use a program directly from our Web site, see
page 20.
every few seconds. If you use the handgrip pulse
sensor, the display will also show your heart rate
(see step 5 on page 13).
The center of
the large display
will show the
elapsed time and
your pedaling
pace (in minutes
per mile). The display will change from one number to the other every few seconds. Note: When a
program is selected (except for Heart Rate program 2), the display will show the time remaining
in the program instead of the elapsed time.
HOW TO USE THE MANUAL MODE
1
Turn on the console.
Make sure that the transformer is plugged in or
that batteries are installed in the console (see
assembly step 12 on page 9).
The lower section of the large
display will show
your pedaling
speed, your pedaling pace (in revolutions per minute), and the resistance level.
The display will change from one number to the
next every few seconds.
To turn on the console, press the On/Reset button
or begin pedaling. (The On/Reset button is the
button just above the large display.)
2
Select the manual mode.
Each time the console is
turned on, the manual
mode will be selected. If a
program has been selected, reselect the manual
mode by pressing the
Program button repeatedly until the letters RPM
appear in the small display.
3
Note: The console can show
speed and distance in either
miles or kilometers. The letters
MPH or KM/H will appear in the lower section of
the large display to show which unit of measurement is selected. To change the unit of measurement, first hold down the Program button for a few
seconds. An E (for English) or an M (for metric) will
appear in the lower section of the large display.
Press the Resistance + button to change the unit
of measurement. Then, press the On/Reset button.
Note: When the batteries are replaced, it may be
necessary to reselect the desired unit of measurement.
Begin pedaling and change the resistance of
the pedals as desired.
As you pedal, change the resistance of the pedals by pressing the Resistance + and – buttons.
There are ten resistance levels; level 10 is the
most challenging. Note: After the buttons are
pressed, it will take a few seconds for the resistance to reach the selected level.
4
Follow your progress with the large display and
the small display.
The small display will
show your pedaling pace
(in revolutions per minute).
The indicator bar in the
small display will increase
or decrease in length as
Indicator Bar
you increase or decrease
your pedaling pace. Note:
When you use a Heart Rate program, the small
display will show your heart rate instead of your
pedaling pace (see step 5 on page 13).
The upper section of the large
display will
show the distance you have
pedaled and the
numbers of calories and fat calories you have
burned (see FAT BURNING on page 22). The display will change from one number to the next
12
To reset the displays, press the On/Reset button.
5
6
Measure your heart rate if desired.
Turn on the fan if desired.
To turn on the
fan at low speed,
press the fan
button. To turn
on the fan at
high speed,
Thumb Wheel
press the fan
button a second
time. To turn off
the fan, press the fan button a third time. Note: If
the fan is turned on but the pedals are not moved
for thirty seconds, the fan will automatically turn
off.
If there are
thin sheets of
plastic on the
metal contacts
on the handgrips, peel off
the plastic. To
use the handMetal
grip pulse senContacts
sor, hold the
handgrips with
your palms resting against the metal contacts. Avoid moving
your hands. When your pulse is detected, the
heart-shaped indicator in the large display will
flash each time your heart beats, and your heart
rate will be shown.
Rotate the thumb wheel on the right side of the
fan to pivot the fan to the desired angle.
7
For the most accurate heart rate reading, continue
to hold the handgrips for about 30 seconds. Note:
When you first hold the handgrips, the large display will show your heart rate continuously for 30
seconds. The display will then show your heart
rate along with other feedback modes.
When you are finished exercising, the console
will automatically turn off.
If the pedals are not moved for a few seconds,
the displays will pause and the time will flash in
the large display. If the pedals are not moved and
the console buttons are not pressed for a few
minutes, the console will turn off to conserve the
batteries.
13
appears at the tip
of each arrow
Indicator
(see the drawing
Bar
at the right). Note:
When the word
Arrows
TARGET does not
appear in the
small display, your
actual pedaling pace will be shown. Important:
The target pace is intended only to provide a
goal. Your actual pace may be slower than the
target pace, especially during the first few
months of your exercise program. Make sure
to pedal at a pace that is comfortable for you.
HOW TO USE A SMART PROGRAM
Each Smart program will automatically change the
resistance of the pedals and prompt you to increase or
decrease your pace as it guides you through an effective workout. Programs 3 and 4 are weight loss programs, programs 5 and 6 are aerobic programs, and
programs 7 and 8 are high-performance programs.
Follow the steps below to use a Smart program.
1
Turn on the console.
See step 1 on page 12.
2
During the last three seconds of each period, a
series of tones will sound and the time will flash in
the large display. The resistance of the pedals will
then change if a different resistance level is programmed for the next period. In addition, the
number of arrows in the small display will change
if a different target pace is programmed for the
next period.
Select one of the Smart programs.
Each time the console is
turned on, the manual
mode will be selected. To
select a Smart program,
press the Program button
repeatedly until the number 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, or 8
appears in the small display.
3
During the program, the center of the large display will show the time remaining in the program.
If you stop pedaling for a few seconds, the displays will pause and the time will flash. To restart
the program, resume pedaling.
Begin pedaling to start the program.
4
Each Smart program consists of either 20 or 30
one-minute periods. One resistance level and one
target pace are programmed for each period.
Note: The same resistance level and/or target
pace may be programmed for two or more consecutive periods.
Follow your progress with the large display.
See step 4 on page 12.
5
Measure your heart rate if desired.
See step 5 on page 13.
When you begin pedaling, the resistance of the
pedals will automatically change to the resistance
level programmed for the first period. Note: If the
resistance level is too high or too low, you can
change it by pressing the Resistance buttons.
6
Turn on the fan if desired.
See step 6 on page 13.
7
The target pace for the first period will appear in
the small display for a few seconds, and the
arrows in the small display will help you to pedal
at the target pace—simply increase or decrease
your pace until one segment of the indicator bar
When you are finished exercising, the console
will automatically turn off.
See step 7 on page 13.
14
to operate properly. Each time you hold the
handgrips, keep your hands on the metal contacts for at least 30 seconds.
HOW TO USE A HEART RATE PROGRAM
Heart Rate program 1 is designed to keep your heart
rate between 65% and 85% of your maximum heart
rate during your workout. (Your maximum heart rate is
estimated by subtracting your age from 220. For
example, if you are 25 years old, your maximum heart
rate is 195 beats per minute.) Heart Rate program 2 is
designed to keep your heart rate near a target heart
rate that you select.
5
Heart rate program 1 consists of 20 one-minute
periods. One resistance level and one target heart
rate are programmed for each period. (Note: The
same resistance level and/or target heart rate
may be programmed for two or more consecutive
periods.) Heart Rate program 2 is sixty minutes
long (you may choose to use only part of the program). The same resistance level and target heart
rate are programmed for the entire program.
Follow the steps below to use a Heart Rate program.
1
Turn on the console.
When you begin pedaling, the resistance of the
pedals will automatically change to the resistance
level programmed for the first period.
See step 1 on page 12.
2
Select one of the Heart Rate programs.
Each time the console is
turned on, the manual
mode will be selected. To
select a Heart Rate program, press the Program
button repeatedly until the
number 1 or 2 appears in
the small display.
3
Enter your age or a target heart rate.
If program 1 is selected, the word AGE and the
current age setting will appear in the large display.
If you have already entered your age, press the
Enter button. If you have not entered your age,
press the small + and – buttons to enter your age,
and then press the Enter button. Once you have
entered your age, it will be saved in memory until
the batteries are replaced.
If program 2 is selected, the letters PLS and the
current target heart rate will appear in the large
display. If you do not wish to change the target
heart rate, press the Enter button. If you wish to
change the target heart rate, press the small +
and – buttons, and then press the Enter button.
The target heart rate can be from 70 to 170 beats
per minute.
4
Begin pedaling to start the program.
As you pedal, the
arrows in the
Indicator
small display will
Bar
help you to keep
your heart rate
Arrows
near the current
target heart rate.
When you hold
the handgrip pulse sensor, the console will compare your heart rate to the current target heart
rate. If your heart rate is too far above or below
the target heart rate, the number of arrows in the
small display will change to prompt you to
increase or decrease your pace. When the number of arrows changes, change your pace until
one segment of the indicator bar appears at the
tip of each arrow. Important: The target pace is
intended only to provide a goal. Your actual
pace may be slower than the target pace,
especially during the first few months of your
exercise program. Make sure to pedal at a
pace that is comfortable for you.
During the last three seconds of each period, a
series of tones will sound and the time will flash in
the large display. The resistance of the pedals will
then change if a different resistance level is programmed for the next period. Note: If the resistance level is too high or too low, you can adjust it
by pressing the Resistance buttons. However,
when the next period begins, the resistance will
automatically change if a different resistance level
is programmed for the next period.
Hold the handgrip pulse sensor.
It is not necessary to hold the handgrips continuously during a Heart Rate program; however, you
must hold the handgrips frequently for the program
15
The program will continue in this way until the
large display shows that no time remains in the
program. Note: If you stop pedaling for a few seconds, the program will end. To use the program
again, reselect it and start it at the beginning.
6
Follow your progress with the large display.
See step 4 on page 12.
7
HOW TO USE IFIT.COM CD PROGRAMS
When you use an iFIT.com CD program, a certified
personal trainer will guide you through your workout
while the program interactively controls the resistance
of the pedals and prompts you to increase or decrease
your pace. Note: To purchase iFIT.com CDs, call the
toll-free telephone number on the front cover of
this manual.
Turn on the fan if desired.
Follow the steps below to use an iFIT.com CD program.
See step 6 on page 13.
8
1
When you are finished exercising, the console
will automatically turn off.
Turn on the console.
See step 1 on page 12.
See step 7 on page 13.
2
Select the iFIT.com mode.
Each time the console is
turned on, the manual
mode will be selected. To
use an iFIT.com CD, press
the iFIT.com button. The
iFIT.com indicator will light
and the letters IF will
appear in the small display.
3
Insert an iFIT.com CD into the CD player.
To open the CD
player, slide the
center button on
the CD player
upward. Carefully
insert an iFIT.com
CD into the CD
player and then
close the lid.
4
Press the Play/Pause button to start the
program.
To start the CD
program, press
the play/pause
button on the CD
player. A moment
after the button is
pressed, your personal trainer will begin guiding
you through your workout. Simply follow your personal trainer’s instructions.
16
The CD program will function in almost the same
way as a Smart program (see step 3 on page 14).
However, an electronic “chirping” sound will alert
you when the resistance level and/or the target
pace is about to change. Note: If the resistance
level and/or the target pace does not change
when a “chirp” is heard, make sure that the
iFIT.com indicator is lit. In addition, adjust the
volume (see step 5 below). If the volume is too
high or too low, the console may not detect the
program signals.
6
See step 4 on page 12.
7
Measure your heart rate if desired.
See step 5 on page 13.
8
Turn on the fan if desired.
See step 6 on page 13.
To stop the program at any
time, press the
play/pause button and stop
pedaling. To
restart the program, press the play/pause button
and begin pedaling.
9
When you are finished exercising, the console
will automatically turn off.
See step 7 on page 13.
Note: Always remove iFIT.com CDs from the
CD player when you are finished using them.
HOW TO PLAY MUSIC CDS
Note: To select a
different program on the CD,
press the
skip/search buttons on the CD
player.
5
Follow your progress with the large display.
If desired, you can play your own music CDs in the CD
player. Before playing music CDs, select the manual
mode of the console (see HOW TO USE THE MANUAL
MODE on page 12).
Adjust the volume if desired.
To adjust the
volume, press
the Volume –
and + buttons on
the CD player.
17
HOW TO CONNECT TO YOUR COMPUTER
HOW TO CONNECT THE EXERCISE CYCLE TO
YOUR VCR OR COMPUTER
Note: If your computer has a 1/8” LINE OUT jack,
see instruction A. If your computer has only a
PHONES jack, see instruction B.
HOW TO CONNECT TO YOUR VCR
A. Plug one end of a 1/8” to 1/8” stereo audio cable
(available at electronics stores) into the jack
beneath the console. Plug the other end of the
cable into the LINE OUT jack on your computer.
Note: If your VCR has an unused AUDIO OUT jack,
see instruction A below. If the AUDIO OUT jack is
being used, see instruction B. If you have a TV
with a built-in VCR, see instruction B.
A
A. Plug one end of a 1/8” to RCA stereo audio cable
(available at electronics stores) into the jack
beneath the console. Plug the other end of the
cable into the AUDIO OUT jack on your VCR.
LINE OUT
Audio
Cable
A
ANT. IN
VIDEO AUDIO
IN
RF OUT
CH
3 4
OUT
AUDIO OUT
RIGHT
LEFT
B. Plug one end of a 1/8” to 1/8” stereo audio cable
(available at electronics stores) into the jack
beneath the console. Plug the other end of the
cable into a 1/8” Y-adapter (available at electronics
stores). Plug the Y-adapter into the PHONES jack
on your computer. Plug your headphones or speakers into the other side of the Y-adapter.
Audio
Cable
B. Plug one end of a 1/8” to RCA stereo audio cable
(available at electronics stores) into the jack
beneath the console. Plug the other end of the
cable into an RCA Y-adapter (available at electronics stores). Next, remove the wire that is currently
plugged into the AUDIO OUT jack on your VCR
and plug the wire into the unused side of the Yadapter. Plug the Y-adapter into the AUDIO OUT
jack on your VCR.
B
PHONES
Audio
Cable
B
1/8”
Y-adapter
ANT. IN
VIDEO AUDIO
IN
RF OUT
CH
3 4
OUT
Headphones/Speakers
RCA
Y-adapter
Audio Cable
Wire removed from
AUDIO OUT jack
18
page 14). However, an electronic “chirping” sound
will alert you when the resistance level and/or the
target pace is about to change.
HOW TO USE IFIT.COM VIDEO PROGRAMS
To use iFIT.com video programs, the exercise cycle
must be connected to your VCR. See HOW TO CONNECT TO YOUR VCR on page 18. To purchase
iFIT.com videocassettes, call the toll-free telephone number on the front cover of this manual.
Note: If the resistance level and/or the target
pace does not change when a “chirp” is heard:
• Make sure that the iFIT.com indicator is lit.
• Adjust the volume of your VCR. If the volume
is too high or too low, the console may not
detect the program signals.
Follow the steps below to use an iFIT.com video program.
1
Turn on the console.
• Make sure that the audio cable is properly
connected and that it is fully plugged in.
See step 1 on page 12.
2
To stop the program at any time, stop pedaling
and press the pause button on your VCR. To
restart the program, press the play button on your
VCR and begin pedaling.
Select the iFIT.com mode.
Each time the console is
turned on, the manual
mode will be selected. To
use an iFIT.com video program, press the iFIT.com
button. The iFIT.com indicator will light and the letters IF will appear in the
small display.
3
5
See step 4 on page 12.
6
Measure your heart rate if desired.
See step 5 on page 13.
Insert the iFIT.com videocassette.
7
Insert the videocassette into your VCR.
4
Follow your progress with the large display.
Turn on the fan if desired.
See step 6 on page 13.
Press the play button on your VCR.
8
A moment after the play button is pressed, your
personal trainer will begin guiding you through
your workout. Simply follow your personal trainer’s
instructions.
When you are finished exercising, the console
will automatically turn off.
See step 7 on page 13.
The video program will function in almost the
same way as a Smart program (see step 3 on
19
HOW TO USE PROGRAMS DIRECTLY FROM
OUR WEB SITE
Our Web site at www.iFIT.com allows you to play
iFIT.com programs directly from the internet. To use
programs from our Web site, the exercise cycle must
be connected to your computer. See HOW TO CONNECT TO YOUR COMPUTER on page 18. In addition, you must have an internet connection and an
internet service provider. A list of specific system
requirements is found on our Web site.
5
Follow the desired links on our Web site to
select a program.
6
Follow the on-line instructions to start the
program.
When you start the program, an on-screen countdown will begin.
7
When the on-screen countdown ends, the program will begin. The program will function in
almost the same way as a Smart program (see
step 3 on page 14). However, an electronic “chirping” sound will alert you when the resistance level
and/or the target pace is about to change.
Follow the steps below to use a program from our
Web site.
1
Return to the exercise cycle and begin
pedaling.
Turn on the console.
See step 1 on page 12.
2
8
Select the iFIT.com mode.
See step 4 on page 12.
Each time the console is
turned on, the manual
mode will be selected. To
use a program from our
Web site, press the
iFIT.com button. The
iFIT.com indicator will light
and the letters IF will
appear in the small display.
3
Go to your computer and start an internet
connection.
4
Start your Web browser, if necessary, and go
to our Web site at www.iFIT.com.
Follow your progress with the large display.
9
Measure your heart rate if desired.
See step 5 on page 13.
10
Turn on the fan if desired.
See step 6 on page 13.
11
When you are finished exercising, the console
will automatically turn off.
See step 7 on page 13.
20
MAINTENANCE AND TROUBLESHOOTING
Inspect and tighten all parts of the exercise cycle regularly. Replace any worn parts immediately.
HOW TO LEVEL THE EXERCISE CYCLE
After the exercise
cycle has been
moved to the
location where it
will be used,
make sure that
both ends of front
Leveling
stabilizer are
Foot
touching the floor.
If the exercise
cycle rocks slightly during use, turn one or both of the leveling feet
under the front stabilizer until the rocking motion is
eliminated.
To clean the exercise cycle, use a damp cloth and a
small amount of mild soap. Important: To avoid
damage to the console, keep liquids away from
the console and keep the console out of direct
sunlight.
HOW TO MOVE THE EXERCISE CYCLE
To move the exercise cycle, stand behind it and lift
the frame in the location shown below. To reduce the
risk of injury, bend your legs and keep your back
straight. As you lift the frame, make sure to lift
with your legs rather than your back. Carefully
move the exercise cycle on the front wheels, and then
lower the frame.
HANDGRIP PULSE SENSOR TROUBLESHOOTING
• Avoid moving your hands while using the handgrip
pulse sensor. Excessive movement may interfere
with heart rate readings.
• Do not hold the metal contacts too tightly; doing so
may interfere with heart rate readings.
Wheel
• For the most accurate heart rate reading, hold the
metal contacts for about 30 seconds.
Lift
Here
• For optimal performance of the handgrip pulse sensor, keep the metal contacts clean. The contacts
can be cleaned with a soft cloth; never use alcohol,
abrasives, or chemicals.
BATTERY REPLACEMENT
If the console is using battery power, and if the displays becomes dim, the batteries should be replaced.
Most console problems are the result of low batteries.
See assembly step 12 on page 9 for replacement
instructions.
21
CONDITIONING GUIDELINES
The following guidelines will help you to plan your
exercise program. Remember that proper nutrition
and adequate rest are essential for successful results.
During the first few minutes of exercise, your body
uses easily accessible carbohydrate calories for energy. Only after the first few minutes of exercise does
your body begin to use stored fat calories for energy.
If your goal is to burn fat, adjust the intensity of your
exercise until your heart rate is near the lowest number in your training zone as you exercise. For maximum fat burning, adjust the intensity of your exercise
until your heart rate is near the middle number in your
training zone as you exercise.
WARNING:
Before beginning
this or any exercise program, consult your
physician. This is especially important for
persons over the age of 35 or persons with
pre-existing health problems.
Aerobic Exercise
The pulse sensor is not a medical device.
Various factors may affect the accuracy of
heart rate readings. The pulse sensor is
intended only as an exercise aid in determining heart rate trends in general.
If your goal is to strengthen your cardiovascular system, your exercise must be “aerobic.” Aerobic exercise is activity that requires large amounts of oxygen
for prolonged periods of time. This increases the
demand on the heart to pump blood to the muscles,
and on the lungs to oxygenate the blood. For aerobic
exercise, adjust the intensity of your exercise until
your heart rate is near the highest number in your
training zone.
EXERCISE INTENSITY
Whether your goal is to burn fat or to strengthen your
cardiovascular system, the key to achieving the
desired results is to exercise with the proper intensity.
The proper intensity level can be found by using your
heart rate as a guide. The chart below shows recommended heart rates for fat burning, maximum fat
burning, and cardiovascular (aerobic) exercise.
WORKOUT GUIDELINES
Each workout should include the following three parts:
A warm-up, consisting of 5 to 10 minutes of stretching
and light exercise. A proper warm-up increases your
body temperature, heart rate, and circulation in preparation for exercise.
Training zone exercise, consisting of 20 to 30 minutes of exercising with your heart rate in your training
zone. Note: During the first few weeks of your exercise program, do not keep your heart rate in your
training zone for longer than 20 minutes.
A cool-down, with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching. This
will increase the flexibility of your muscles and will
help to prevent post-exercise problems.
To find the proper heart rate for you, first find your age
at the bottom of the chart (ages are rounded off to the
nearest ten years). Next, find the three numbers above
your age. The three numbers are your “training zone.”
The lowest number is the recommended heart rate for
fat burning; the middle number is the recommended
heart rate for maximum fat burning; the highest number is the recommended heart rate for aerobic exercise.
EXERCISE FREQUENCY
To maintain or improve your condition, plan three workouts each week, with at least one day of rest between
workouts. After a few months of regular exercise, you
may complete up to five workouts each week, if
desired. Remember, the key to success is make exercise a regular and enjoyable part of your everyday life.
Fat Burning
To burn fat effectively, you must exercise at a relatively low intensity level for a sustained period of time.
22
SUGGESTED STRETCHES
1
The correct form for several basic stretches is shown at the
right. Move slowly as you stretch—never bounce.
1. Toe Touch Stretch
Stand with your knees bent slightly and slowly bend forward
from your hips. Allow your back and shoulders to relax as you
reach down toward your toes as far as possible. Hold for 15
counts, then relax. Repeat 3 times. Stretches: Hamstrings, back
of knees and back.
2
2. Hamstring Stretch
Sit with one leg extended. Bring the sole of the opposite foot
toward you and rest it against the inner thigh of your extended
leg. Reach toward your toes as far as possible. Hold for 15
counts, then relax. Repeat 3 times for each leg. Stretches:
Hamstrings, lower back and groin.
3
3. Calf/Achilles Stretch
With one leg in front of the other, reach forward and place your
hands against a wall. Keep your back leg straight and your back
foot flat on the floor. Bend your front leg, lean forward and move
your hips toward the wall. Hold for 15 counts, then relax. Repeat
3 times for each leg. To cause further stretching of the achilles
tendons, bend your back leg as well. Stretches: Calves, achilles
tendons and ankles.
4
4. Quadriceps Stretch
With one hand against a wall for balance, reach back and grasp
one foot with your other hand. Bring your heel as close to your
buttocks as possible. Hold for 15 counts, then relax. Repeat 3
times for each leg. Stretches: Quadriceps and hip muscles.
5. Inner Thigh Stretch
Sit with the soles of your feet together and your knees outward.
Pull your feet toward your groin area as far as possible. Hold for
15 counts, then relax. Repeat 3 times. Stretches: Quadriceps
and hip muscles.
23
5
NOTES
24
PART LIST—Model No. PFCCEX5905.0
Key No. Qty.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
1
1
2
1
1
1
4
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
14
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
6
2
4
1
1
Description
Key No. Qty.
Frame
Upright
Handlebar
Console
Right Handlebar Cover
Left Handlebar Cover
M8 Split Washer
M6 x 16mm Button Screw
Seat
Seat Carriage Assembly
Seat Bracket
Small Frame Bushing
Front Stabilizer Cover
Left Stabilizer Endcap
Front Stabilizer
Left Rear Stabilizer
Wheel
Right Pedal Strap
Leveling Foot
Adjustment Knob
Right Pedal
Left Pedal
Right Crank Arm
Left Crank Arm
Left Pedal Strap
Left Side Shield
Right Side Shield
Large Snap Ring
Pulley
Magnet
Bottle Holder
Flywheel Washer
Crank Bearing
Flywheel
“C” Magnet
Resistance Cable Assembly
Spring
Resistance Motor
Idler Assembly
M8 x 25mm Button Screw
M4 x 12mm Screw
Upper Wire Harness
Lower Wire Harness
Bushing Bracket
Clamp
Reed Switch/Wire
Drive Belt
Flywheel Cover
M8 Nylon Locknut
Flange Screw
M6 x 13mm Button Screw
Power Supply
Right Belt Cover
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
84
85
86
87
88
89
90
91
92
93
94
95
96
97
98
99
100
101
102
103
#
#
2
1
2
17
1
1
2
1
6
2
3
1
6
6
1
1
6
1
2
1
1
2
1
1
2
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
6
6
1
2
2
3
4
4
4
1
1
1
6
2
8
1
1
1
R0106A
Description
M8 x 52mm Button Screw
Left Belt Cover
M4 x 50mm Screw
M4 x 16mm Screw
Small Pulley
CD Holder
M4 x 8mm Screw
M6 x 8mm Button Screw
M4 x 10mm Screw
M6 Nylon Locknut
M8 Washer
M8 x 42mm Screw
M6 Washer
M4 x 38mm Screw
Right Inner Handlebar
Large Frame Bushing
M4 x 16mm Flange Screw
Left Inner Handlebar
Snap Ring
Right Stabilizer Endcap
Steel Washer
Crank Cover
Idler Bracket
Stop Bolt
M6 Nut
Jack Bracket
Reed Switch Bracket
Frame Rail
Bumper
Frame Rail Endcap
Roller
Left Rail Cover
Right Rail Cover
Stabilizer Plate
Carriage Wheel
Small Snap Ring
Backrest
Foam Grip
Handlebar Endcap
M6 x 22mm Button Screw
M8 x 16mm Button Screw
M4 x 25mm Screw
M8 x 38mm Button Bolt
7.5mm Spacer
Right Rear Stabilizer
M6 x 25mm Button Screw
M6 x 10mm Screw
M4 x 20mm Screw
M6 x 16mm Tapered Button Screw
8.5mm Spacer
Allen Wrench
User’s Manual
Note: “#” indicates a non-illustrated part. Specifications are subject to change without notice. See the back cover
of this manual for information about ordering replacement parts.
25
EXPLODED DRAWING A—Model No. PFCCEX5905.0
102
59
41
68
102
5
57
R0106A
41
6
41
57
41
102
4
2
51 58 102
18
31
49
32 72
51
97
34
44
103
72 51
70
75
41
41
60
78
23
50
12
37 20
44
71
60
35
51
21
41
39
61
69
30
76
65
77
101
82
99
79
33
29
74
100
101
81
36
82
70
41 45
46
38
83
100
80
84
57
50
64
75
33 49
28
25
1
52
41
24
42
98
22
13
66
17
19
15
17
64
63
63
43
56
66
19 56
100
100
16
73
14
47
64 54
87
40
26
40
EXPLODED DRAWING B—Model No. PFCCEX5905.0
R0106A
92
91
9
90
3
49
93
7
96
94
7
92
93
11
7
49
91
3
94 7
66
66
88
96
89
8
8
88
10
89
27
89
88
88 89
57
53
57 95
95
48
55
57
62
57
67
62
57
95
67
85
95
67
26
67
57
27
86
HOW TO ORDER REPLACEMENT PARTS
To order replacement parts, please see the front cover of this manual. To help us assist you, be prepared to give
the following information:
• the MODEL NUMBER of the product (PFCCEX5905.0)
• the NAME of the product (PROFORM GL125 exercise cycle)
• the SERIAL NUMBER of the product (see the front cover of this manual)
• the KEY NUMBER and DESCRIPTION of the part(s) (see the PART LIST on page 25)
LIMITED WARRANTY
ICON OF CANADA, INC., (ICON), warrants this product to be free from defects in workmanship and
material, under normal use and service conditions, for a period of one (1) year from the date of purchase.
This warranty extends only to the original purchaser. ICON's obligation under this warranty is limited to
replacing or repairing, at ICON's option, the product through one of its authorized service centers. All
repairs for which warranty claims are made must be pre-authorized by ICON. This warranty does not
extend to any product or damage to a product caused by or attributable to freight damage, abuse, misuse, improper or abnormal usage or repairs not provided by an ICON authorized service center, to products used for commercial or rental purposes, or to products used as store display models. No other warranty beyond that specifically set forth above is authorized by ICON.
ICON is not responsible or liable for indirect, special or consequential damages arising out of or in connection with the use or performance of the product or damages with respect to any economic loss, loss
of property, loss of revenues or profits, loss of enjoyment or use, costs of removal, installation or other
consequential damages of whatsoever nature. Some provinces do not allow the exclusion or limitation of
incidental or consequential damages. Accordingly, the above limitation may not apply to you. The warranty extended hereunder is in lieu of any and all other warranties and any implied warranties of merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose is limited in its scope and duration to the terms set forth
herein. Some provinces do not allow limitations on how long an implied warranty lasts. Accordingly, the
above limitation may not apply to you.
This warranty gives you specific legal rights. You may also have other rights which vary from province to
province or so specified by the retailer of your equipment.
ICON OF CANADA, INC., 900 de l’Industrie, St. Jerôme, QC J7Y 4B8
Part No. 228393 R0106A
Printed in China © 2006 ICON IP, Inc.
Download PDF

advertising