Circularly Polarized FM Broadcast Antenna Versa2une (SLV) 6 to 12-bay, full-wave-spaced

Circularly Polarized FM Broadcast Antenna Versa2une (SLV) 6 to 12-bay, full-wave-spaced
Circularly Polarized FM
Broadcast Antenna
Versa2une (SLV)
6 to 12-bay, full-wave-spaced
Instruction Manual
Installation, Operation, &
Maintenance
Congratulations!
Thank you for purchasing one of the finest FM broadcast antennas on the
market today. The Shively Labs Versa2une is the top-of-the-line in its class for
its simplicity, superior performance and durability.
Your purchase is backed by the best technical support in the industry. Shively
is a leading manufacturer in the broadcast industry, providing an extensive
range of antennas, transmission line and components. Our technical staff has
a wealth of experience in the broadcast industry and is standing by to serve
you in any way.
This manual is intended to give you a good basic understanding of your
antenna: its proper and safe installation, startup, and operation, and troubleshooting and maintenance information to keep it working satisfactorily for
years to come. Please have everyone involved with the antenna read this
manual carefully, and keep it handy for future reference.
Meanwhile, please feel free to contact your sales representative at Shively
Labs at any time if you need information or help. Call or write:
Publication No. im-SLV_6-12_fw (150324)
IMPORTANT
Please read this manual in its entirety before beginning
installation of your antenna!
Failure to follow the installation and operation
instructions in this manual could lead to failure of your
equipment and might even void your warranty!
This manual applies only to six- to twelve-bay SLV antennas
(SLV-6 to SLV-12) with full-wave bay spacing. For one- to fourbay antennas (SLV-1 to SLV-4) or any size half-wave-spaced
versions, refer to the appropriate manual on our Web site.
Table of Contents
Chapter 1 Preparation ........................................................................ 1
Check the shipment............................................................................... 1
Torque specifications............................................................................. 1
Table 1 Torque specifications .......................................................... 1
Check the parts..................................................................................... 1
Prepare the mounting location. .............................................................. 2
Figure 1
Figure 2
Figure 3
Figure 4
Tower layout, six-bay antenna............................................ 2
Tower layout, eight-bay antenna ........................................ 3
Tower layout, ten-bay antenna........................................... 4
Tower layout, twelve-bay antenna ...................................... 5
High-band or low-band? ........................................................................ 6
Determine "A" dimension....................................................................... 6
Figure 5 Low-band and high-band "A" dimension values.................... 6
Chapter 2 Arm Assembly .................................................................... 7
Assemble arms. .................................................................................... 7
Figure 6 Arm assembly a................................................................. 7
Figure 7 Arm assembly b ................................................................ 7
Figure 8 Arm assembly c................................................................. 7
Figure 9 Arm assembly d ................................................................ 7
Figure 10 Arm assembly e............................................................... 7
Figure 11 Arm assembly - complete ................................................. 8
Chapter 3 Bay Assembly (without radomes) ..................................... 9
Attach the arms to the radiator. ............................................................. 9
Figure 12
Figure 13
Figure 14
Figure 15
Figure 16
Arm hole selection ........................................................... 9
Position first arms............................................................ 9
Channel attachment....................................................... 10
Vertical bolts ................................................................. 10
Arm attachment - complete ............................................ 11
Install the feedstrap. ........................................................................... 11
Figure 17 Remove wingnut ........................................................... 11
Figure 18 Feedstrap to endseal ..................................................... 12
Figure 19 Feedstrap to arms ......................................................... 12
Connect the coax cable........................................................................ 13
Figure 20 Form coax cable ............................................................ 13
Figure 21 Attach coax cable to antenna input ................................. 13
Figure 22 Finished antenna bay assembly ...................................... 14
Chapter 4 Bay Assembly (with radomes) ......................................... 15
Attach the mount channels to the radome back half. ............................. 15
Figure 23 Mount channels and clamp halves to radome................... 15
Attach the arms to the radiator. ........................................................... 16
Figure 24 Arm hole selection ......................................................... 16
Figure 25 Position inner arms ........................................................ 16
Figure 26 Radome, inner arms to radiator ...................................... 17
i
Table of Contents
(continued)
Install the feedstrap. ........................................................................... 18
Figure 27
Figure 28
Figure 29
Figure 30
Remove wingnut ........................................................... 18
Feedstrap to endseal ..................................................... 18
Feedstrap to arms ......................................................... 19
Feedstrap ends bent down ............................................. 19
Attach the coax cable. ......................................................................... 20
Figure 31 Form coax cable ............................................................ 20
Figure 32 Attach coax cable to antenna input. ................................ 20
Install the radome front half. ............................................................... 21
Figure 33 Radome front half installation ......................................... 21
Figure 34 Seal around radome openings. ....................................... 21
Figure 35 Finished antenna bay assembly with radome, back view
..................................................................................... 22
Chapter 5 Mounting the Antenna Bay(s) ......................................... 23
Mount the antenna bay on the tower leg or pole. .................................. 23
Figure 36
Figure 37
Figure 38
Figure 39
Mount the antenna bay(s) (without radomes). ................. 23
Mount the antenna bay(s) (with radomes)....................... 24
Adjust the heading. ....................................................... 24
Tighten mounting hardware. .......................................... 25
Chapter 6 Connecting the Antenna .................................................. 27
Mount the power divider(s).................................................................. 27
Figure 40
Figure 41
Figure 42
Figure 43
Power divider mounting (six-bay) ................................... 27
Power divider mounting (eight-bay) ................................ 28
Power divider mounting (ten-bay)................................... 29
Power divider mounting (twelve-bay) .............................. 30
Secure the coax feedline cables............................................................ 31
Figure 44 Secure the feedline cables.............................................. 31
Connect the transmission line cable. ..................................................... 32
Figure 45 Transmission line cable connection ................................. 33
Chapter 7 Startup............................................................................. 35
Optimize VSWR................................................................................... 35
Figure 46 Apply the signal............................................................. 35
Adjust to minimize reflected power if necessary..................................... 35
Operate.............................................................................................. 35
Chapter 8 Troubleshooting............................................................... 37
Broad Spectrum RF Noise .................................................................... 37
High VSWR ........................................................................................ 37
Change in Coverage ........................................................................... 37
Chapter 9 Maintenance .................................................................... 39
Log ................................................................................................... 39
Inspection ......................................................................................... 39
Paint ................................................................................................. 39
Return Policy ..................................................................................... 39
ii
Table of Contents
(continued)
Chapter 10 Parts .............................................................................. 41
Parts list. ............................................................................................ 41
Table 2 Parts List ........................................................................ 41
iii
Preparation
1
Check the shipment.
Preparation
As soon as you receive your antenna, BEFORE signing for the shipment:
a. Check to be sure all the material has arrived.
b. Check for evident damage to any of the boxes.
c. If any boxes are missing, or if any are obviously damaged, describe the
problem in a WRITTEN note on the shipping papers BEFORE signing them.
Then call Shively right away, and we’ll do everything we can to correct the
situation.
Important!
Never store the antenna system outdoors, boxed or otherwise. Take
pains to keep the antenna components dry. You will need to purge moisture from the interior of the antenna components before applying transmitter power, and purging will be much more time-consuming if the
components get wet.
Torque specifications.
NOTE
Use an anti-seize compound to minimize galling on stainless steel
threads.
Table 1. Torque specifications
Hardware size
Check the parts.
Torque (dry)
Torque (lubricated)
M5 stainless steel
3.75 lb-ft (0.52 kg-m)
3.4 lb-ft (0.47 kg-m)
M8 stainless
16 lb-in (2.2 kg-m)
14 lb-ft (1.9 kg-m)
M12 stainless
54 lb-ft (7.5 kg-m)
48 lb-ft (6.6 kg-m)
Antenna input fitting
18 - 22 lb-in (21 - 25 cm-kg)
n/a
Check to be sure all the parts shown in Table 2 on page 41 have arrived in
good condition.
NOTE
Item callouts are consistent across all the illustrations in this technical
sheet.
1
Preparation
Prepare the mounting
location.
Figure 1. Tower layout, six-bay
antenna
Remember!
It is YOUR responsibility to
ensure that your installation meets all applicable
codes and the centerlineof-radiation requirements
of your FCC construction
permit.
2
Preparation
Figure 2. Tower layout, eightbay antenna
3
Preparation
Figure 3. Tower layout, ten-bay
antenna
4
Preparation
Figure 4. Tower layout, twelvebay antenna
5
High-band or lowband?
Determine "A"
dimension.
Figure 5. Low-band and highband "A" dimension values
87.5 - 98 MHz = Low-band
98.1 - 108 MHz = High-band.
Arm Assembly
2
Assemble arms.
Arm Assembly
a. Screw the acorn nut (Figure 6, 1) onto the 230 mm threaded rod (2) as far
as it will go.
Figure 6. Arm assembly a
b. Screw a M12 hex nut (Figure 7, 3) tightly against the acorn nut.
Figure 7. Arm assembly b
c. Insert the threaded rod into the arm (Figure 8, 4 or 5).
Figure 8. Arm assembly c
d. (Figure 9) Set the "A" dimension (from Figure 5) to a tolerance of ± 1/8"
(3 mm).
Figure 9. Arm assembly d
e. (Figure 10)Screw the hex nut against the square nut at the end of the arm
to secure the threaded rod and the "A" dimension.
Figure 10. Arm assembly e
7
Arm Assembly
f. (Figure 11) Repeat for the other 3 arms.
Figure 11. Arm assembly complete
g.Repeat for the other antenna bays.
8
Bay Assembly (without radomes)
3
Attach the arms to the
radiator.
Bay Assembly (without radomes)
NOTE
This step may be made easier by clamping the radiator to a surface or
mounting it temporarily on a vertical pole.
a. (Figure 12) Identify the mounting holes to be used.
Figure 12. Arm hole selection
CAUTION
Parts 5, with the feedstrap mounting holes, must be mounted diagonally
across from each other as shown.
b. Position the first arms (Figure 13, 4 and 5) on the radiator (6).
Figure 13. Position first arms
9
Bay Assembly (without radomes)
c. Attach the channel mount (Figure 14, 7) and arms, using M8 hardware (8,
9, 10, and 11), finger-tight only.
Figure 14. Channel attachment
CAUTION
To ensure proper arm alignment, always tighten the nuts on the vertical
bolts before tightening the horizontal ones.
d. Secure each arm with a vertical M8 bolt and hardware (Figure 15, 8, 9, 10,
and 11). Torque in accordance with Table 1 on page 1.
Figure 15. Vertical bolts
e. Tighten the nuts on the horizontal bolts. Torque in accordance with Table 1.
f. Repeat to attach the other two arms in their correct positions (Figure 16).
10
Bay Assembly (without radomes)
Figure 16. Arm attachment complete
Install the feedstrap.
a. Remove the wingnut (Figure 17, 12), the top lockwasher, and the topmost
flat washer from the endseal (13). Leave the second flat washer in place.
Figure 17. Remove wingnut
b. Secure the feedstrap (Figure 18, 14) to the endseal.
11
Bay Assembly (without radomes)
Figure 18. Feedstrap to endseal
c. Using the M5 hardware (Figure 19, 15, 16, 17, and 18), secure the feedstrap
to the middle holes in the arms.
Figure 19. Feedstrap to arms
12
Bay Assembly (without radomes)
Connect the coax
cable.
CAUTION
Stressing a coax connection after assembly can detune the system.
Therefore, never make a connection and then bend or twist the cable, or
use the connector to force the coax into shape. Form the cable first,
then attach it to the connector.
CAUTION
The minimum bending radius for 1/2" coax is 3" (8 cm). Do not bend it
too tightly; you may damage it.
a. Form the cable (Figure 20, 19, 20, or 21) to the desired shape.
Figure 20. Form coax cable
CAUTION
Do not overtighten the connectors. Overtightening may damage them.
b. (Figure 21) Attach the elbow on the cable to the antenna input. Torque to
18 - 22 lb-in (21 - 25 kg-cm).
Figure 21. Attach coax cable to
antenna input
c. Seal the joint thoroughly with splice tape (22).
13
Bay Assembly (without radomes)
This completes assembly of your antenna bay without radomes (Figure 22).
Repeat this chapter for the other antenna bays.
Then proceed to Mounting the Antenna Bay(s) on page 23.
Figure 22. Finished antenna bay
assembly
14
Bay Assembly (with radomes)
4
Attach the mount
channels to the
radome back half.
Bay Assembly (with radomes)
a. Attach a center channel mount (Figure 23, 7) and two end channel mounts
(23) to the radome back half (24), using the threaded rods (2) and M12
hardware (3, 26, 27) as shown.
b. Loosely attach the clamp halves (28) to the threaded rods.
Figure 23. Mount channels and
clamp halves to radome
15
Bay Assembly (with radomes)
Attach the arms to the
radiator.
NOTE
This step may be made easier by clamping the radiator to a surface or
mounting it temporarily on a vertical pole.
a. (Figure 24) Identify the mounting holes to be used.
Figure 24. Arm hole selection
CAUTION
Parts 5, with the feedstrap mounting holes, must be mounted diagonally
across from each other as shown.
b. Position the inner arms (Figure 25, 4 and 5) on the radiator (6).
Figure 25. Position inner arms
16
Bay Assembly (with radomes)
c. Attach the radome assembly (assembled above) and the inner arms (Figure
26, 4 and 5) to the radiator (6), using M8 hardware (8, 9, 10, and 11), fingertight only.
NOTE
The channel of the radiator fits into the rectangular slot in the back of
the radome half.
CAUTION
To ensure proper arm alignment, always tighten the nuts on the vertical
bolts before tightening the horizontal ones.
d. Secure each arm with a vertical M8 bolt and hardware (8, 9, 10, and 11).
Torque in accordance with Table 1 on page 1.
Figure 26. Radome, inner arms
to radiator
e. Tighten the nuts on the horizontal bolts (Figure 26). Torque in accordance
with Table 1.
f. Repeat to attach the other two arms in their correct positions.
17
Bay Assembly (with radomes)
Install the feedstrap.
a. Remove the wingnut (Figure 27, 12), the top lockwasher, and the topmost
flat washer from the endseal (13). Leave the second flat washer in place.
Figure 27. Remove wingnut
b. Using the wingnut, secure the feedstrap (Figure 28, 14) to the endseal.
Figure 28. Feedstrap to endseal
c. Using the M5 hardware (Figure 29, 15, 16, 17, and 18), secure the feedstrap
to the middle holes in the arms.
18
Bay Assembly (with radomes)
Figure 29. Feedstrap to arms
d. (High-band only) Bend the ends of the feedstrap down over the arms to
allow clearance inside the radome (Figure 30).
Figure 30. Feedstrap ends bent
down
19
Bay Assembly (with radomes)
Attach the coax cable.
CAUTION
Stressing a coax connection after assembly can detune the system.
Therefore, never make a connection and then bend or twist the cable, or
use the connector to force the coax into shape. Form the cable first,
then attach it to the connector.
CAUTION
The minimum bending radius for 1/2" coax is 3" (8 cm). Do not bend it
too tightly; you may damage it.
a. Form the cable (Figure 31, 19, 20, or 21) to the desired shape.
Figure 31. Form coax cable
b. Insert the output end of the coax feedline cable (Figure 32, 19) in through
the round hole in the back of the radome back half (24), and connect it to
the base of the endseal (13). Torque the cable fitting in accordance with
Table 1 on page 1.
Figure 32. Attach coax cable to
antenna input.
c. Seal the joint thoroughly with splice tape (22).
20
Bay Assembly (with radomes)
Install the radome
front half.
a. Using the 1/4" hardware (Figure 33, 29), attach the radome front half (30)
to the radome back half (24).
Figure 33. Radome front half
installation
b. Using splice tape (Figure 34, 22, provided with the antenna) and Dow
Corning 744 adhesive-sealant (25), seal:
• The perimeter of the center mount channel on the back of the
radome, and
• The hole in the radome back half around the coax cable.
Figure 34. Seal around radome
openings.
21
Bay Assembly (with radomes)
This completes assembly of your antenna bay with radomes (Figure 35).
Repeat this chapter for the other antenna bays.
Please proceed to Mounting the Antenna Bay(s) on page 23.
Figure 35. Finished antenna bay
assembly with radome, back
view
22
Mounting the Antenna Bay(s)
5
Mount the antenna bay
on the tower leg or
pole.
Mounting the Antenna Bay(s)
NOTE
If the supporting structure is non-metallic (for example, a chimney or a
tree), run a ground cable (customer-supplied) from the antenna mount
to a post driven into the ground.
a. (Without radomes) Using the M12 hardware (Figure 36, 3, 26, 27), secure
the threaded rods (2) to the mount channel, with the end of the threaded
rod extending approximately one inch beyond the surface of the channel, as
shown.
b. Then use the threaded rods with M12 hardware and clamp half (28) to clamp
the antenna to the tower leg or pole at the location you marked and cleared
of paint. Do not tighten fully at this time.
Figure 36. Mount the antenna
bay(s) (without radomes).
23
Mounting the Antenna Bay(s)
c. (With radomes) Similarly, clamp the upper and lower end mount channels
(23) to the tower leg or pole (Figure 37). Do not tighten fully.
Figure 37. Mount the antenna
bay(s) (with radomes)
d. (Figure 38) Adjust the antenna heading.
Figure 38. Adjust the heading.
24
Mounting the Antenna Bay(s)
e. (Figure 39) Tighten the mounting hardware (Figure , 3, 26, 27) on the
threaded rods (2). Torque in accordance with Table 1 on page 1.
Figure 39. Tighten
mounting hardware.
f. Retouch the tower paint as necessary.
g. Repeat this chapter for the remaining bays.
25
Connecting the Antenna
6
Connecting the Antenna
Mount the power
divider(s).
Six-bay antenna:
Using two power divider mounting kits (Figure 40, 31), mount the power
divider (32) to the mounting structure with its outlet ports roughly halfway
between the antenna bays. Locate the mounts as close to the ends of the
power divider as you can.
Figure 40. Power divider
mounting (six-bay)
27
Connecting the Antenna
Eight-bay antenna:
Using two power divider mounting kits (Figure 40, 31), mount the power
divider (33) to the mounting structure with its outlet ports roughly halfway
between the antenna bays. Locate the mounts as close to the ends of the
power divider as you can.
Figure 41. Power divider
mounting (eight-bay)
28
Connecting the Antenna
Ten-bay antenna:
a. Using two power divider mounting kits (Figure 40, 31), mount the 2-way
power divider (34) to the mounting structure with its outlet ports roughly
halfway between antenna bays 5 and 6. Locate the mounts as close to the
ends of the power divider as you can.
b. Using two power divider mounting kits (31) on eachpower divider, mount the
5-way power dividers (35) to the mounting structure with their outlet ports
roughly halfway between the 2-way power divider and the outermost
antenna bays. Locate the mounts as close to the ends of the power divider
as you can.
Figure 42. Power divider
mounting (ten-bay)
29
Connecting the Antenna
Twelve-bay antenna:
a. Using two power divider mounting kits (Figure 40, 31), mount the 2-way
power divider (34) to the mounting structure with its outlet ports roughly
halfway between antenna bays 6 and 7. Locate the mounts as close to the
ends of the power divider as you can.
b. Using two power divider mounting kits (31) on eachpower divider, mount the
6-way power dividers (32) to the mounting structure with their outlet ports
roughly halfway between the 2-way power divider and the outermost
antenna bays. Locate the mounts as close to the ends of the power divider
as you can.
Figure 43. Power divider
mounting (twelve-bay)
30
Connecting the Antenna
Secure the coax
feedline cables.
CAUTION
Stressing a coax connection after assembly can detune the system.
Therefore, never make a connection and then bend or twist the cable, or
use the connector to force the coax into shape. Form the cable first,
then attach it to the connector.
CAUTION
The minimum bending radius for 1/2" coax is 3" (8 cm). Do not bend it
too tightly; you may damage it.
CAUTION
Do not overtighten the connectors. Overtightening may damage them.
Six-bay antenna:
a. Connect the input ends of the antenna bay cables (Figure 44, 19, 20, or 21)
to the antenna inputs.
b. Secure the cables to the mounting pole or tower leg, using tie-wraps (36) or
customer-supplied cable clamps.
Figure 44. Secure the feedline
cables
31
Connecting the Antenna
Eight-bay antenna:
a. Connect the input ends of the antenna bay cables (Figure 44, 19, 20, or 21
for antennas without radomes or Figure 32, 19, 20, or 21 for antennas with
radomes) to the antenna inputs.
b. Secure the cables to the mounting pole or tower leg, using tie-wraps (Figure
44, 36) or customer-supplied cable clamps.
Ten-bay antenna:
a. Connect the input ends of the antenna bay cables (Figure 44, 19, 20, or 21
for antennas without radomes or Figure 32, 19, 20, or 21 for antennas with
radomes)) to the antenna inputs.
b. Using the 15-foot cables (37), connect the outputs of the 2-way power
divider (Figure 42, 34) to the inputs of the 5-way power dividers (35).
c. Secure the cables to the mounting pole or tower leg, using tie-wraps (Figure
44, 36) or customer-supplied cable clamps.
Twelve-bay antenna:
a. Connect the input ends of the antenna bay cables (Figure 44, 19, 20, or 21
for antennas without radomes or Figure 32, 19, 20, or 21 for antennas with
radomes)) to the antenna inputs.
b. Using the 30-foot DIN-to-7/8" cables (21), connect the outputs of the 2-way
power divider (Figure 43, 34) to the inputs of the 6-way power dividers (32).
c. Secure the cables to the mounting pole or tower leg, using tie-wraps (Figure
44, 36) or customer-supplied cable clamps.
Connect the
transmission line cable.
CAUTION
The antenna and power divider are non-pressurized. If you are using
pressurized transmission line cable, you must provide and install a gas
stop at the power divider input.
a. Connect the transmission line cable from the transmitter to the input of the
power divider (Figure 45, 32, 33, or 34), with a gas stop if necessary.
b. Secure the transmission line cable to the mounting pole or tower leg, using
customer-supplied cable clamps.
Installation of your Versa2une is complete. Please proceed to Startup.
NOTE
If you have any problems with installation, call Shively and talk with a
designer or Sales.
32
Connecting the Antenna
Figure 45. Transmission line
cable connection
33
Startup
7
Startup
WARNING
Whenever a rigger is on the tower in the area of the antenna, shut off
the signal and lock it off so that it cannot be turned on accidentally. RF
emissions at close range are hazardous.
NOTE
The Versa2une does not require pressurization or purging.
Optimize VSWR.
(Figure 46) Apply a low-power signal to the antenna and read reflected power
(VSWR). VSWR should be below 1.2:1.
Figure 46. Apply the signal
Adjust to minimize
reflected power if
necessary.
a. Loosen one jam nut on one arm of one antenna element and lengthen that
arm by 10 mm (3/8"). With personnel clear, check VSWR again.
b. If the VSWR (reflected power) has increased, return that arm to its original
setting. Then shorten ALL arms by 3 mm (1/8").
c. If the VSWR has decreased, return that arm to its original setting. Then
lengthen ALL arms by 3 mm (1/8").
d. Repeat steps a - c until VSWR is below 1.2:1.
e. Secure all the arms by tightening their jam nuts.
Operate.
Once the antenna has been installed and VSWR has been confirmed, simply
apply the transmitter signal. Don’t exceed the rated power of the antenna.
35
Troubleshooting
8
Troubleshooting
Broad Spectrum RF
Noise
This indicates that some component is not in good electrical contact with the
tower. Make sure mounts are tight, that tower paint has been removed from
under the mounts, and that components of other systems are likewise in good
contact with the tower.
High VSWR
This is caused by any factor that changes the impedance match between the
antenna and the transmitter. Look for:
• Defective RF connector. Make sure connectors are in good shape,
and that center pins are not bent over.
• Damage to any antenna components.
• Paint on radiators.
• Ice buildup on radiators.
• Interference from other tower components, especially components
broken by wind or ice.
Change in Coverage
This may be caused by the same factors that can cause high VSWR. Look for
VSWR changes as well.
Do recognize, however, that apparent changes in coverage may be due to subjective factors or faults of the receiving equipment. Before doing more than
checking the VSWR, be sure that an actual coverage change has occurred.
37
Maintenance
9
Maintenance
WARNING
Whenever a rigger is on the tower in the area of the antenna, shut off
the signal and lock it off so that it cannot be turned on accidentally. RF
emissions at close range are hazardous.
Log
We recommend that you keep a log of VSWR readings and any other performance notes and maintenance history for your antenna. Such a record can be
invaluable for troubleshooting.
Inspection
Whenever a rigger is on the tower for any reason, it is a good idea to have
him check your antenna for general condition, looseness of connectors and
mounts, and electrical damage.
Paint
The radiator should never be painted; this will affect the VSWR.
Return Policy
When returning any material to the factory, be sure to call your salesperson
and obtain an returned materials authorization (RMA) number first. Material
may be refused and sent back to you at your expense if you don’t do this.
39
Parts
10
Parts
Parts list.
NOTE
Item callouts are consistent across all the illustrations in this technical
sheet.
Table 2. Parts List
Description
without radomes
with radomes
6
8
10
12
6
8
10
12
bays bays bays bays bays bays bays bays
P/N
1. "Acorn" nut, M12
x 1.75
24
32
40
48
24
32
40
48
2. Threaded rod,
M12 x 1.75 x 230
mm (9 in) long
36
48
60
72
36
48
60
72
3. Hex nut, M12 x
1.75
156
208
260
312
156
208
260
312
4. Arm without feedstrap hole
(marked with 2 UP
sticker)
12
16
20
24
12
16
20
24
99350G505
5. Arm with feedstrap hole
(marked with 1
DOWN sticker)
12
16
20
24
12
16
20
24
99350G506
6. Radiator subassembly with end
seal (number
stickers indicate
arm locations)
6
8
10
12
6
8
10
12
99350G502
7.
6
8
10
12
6
8
10
12
9935101
8. Hex bolt, M8 x
1.25 x 45
72
96
120
144
72
96
120
144
9. Hex nut, M8 x
1.25
60
80
100
120
60
80
100
120
10. Flat washer, M8
156
208
260
312
156
208
260
312
11. Lock washer, M8
60
80
100
120
60
80
100
120
Center mount
channel
41
Appearance (not to scale)
Parts
Table 2. Parts List (continued)
Description
without radomes
with radomes
6
8
10
12
6
8
10
12
bays bays bays bays bays bays bays bays
12. Wing nut (shipped
on endseal, item
13)
6
8
10
6
8
10
ref
ref
ref
ref
ref
ref
14. Feedstrap
6
8
10
12
6
8
10
12
15. Hex bolt, M5 x 0.8
x 35
12
16
20
24
12
16
20
24
16. Hex nut, M5 x 0.8
12
16
20
24
12
16
20
24
17. Flat washer, M5
12
16
20
24
12
16
20
24
18. Lock washer, M5
12
16
20
24
12
16
20
24
19. Coax cable section, 30 ft (~10
m) long 90° 7/16
DIN x 90° 7/16
DIN
6
0
0
12
6
0
0
12
99349G530
20. Coax cable section, 40 ft (~12
m) long, straight
7/8" connector x
90° 7/16 DIN
0
8
0
0
0
8
0
0
98129G515
21. Coax cable section, 30 ft (~10
m) long, straight
7/8" connector x
90° 7/16 DIN
0
0
10
2
0
0
10
2
98129G514
22. Splice tape
1
2
4
1
2
4
n/a
n/a
n/a
12
16
20
13. Endseal (part of
radiator)
23. End mount channel
12
P/N
42
12
9935004
9204201
24
9935102
Appearance (not to scale)
Parts
Table 2. Parts List (continued)
Description
without radomes
with radomes
6
8
10
12
6
8
10
12
bays bays bays bays bays bays bays bays
P/N
24. Radome back half
(cable hole & slot
for radiator channel)
n/a
n/a
n/a
6
8
10
12
9934801
25. Dow Corning 744
adhesive-
sealant, cartridge
n/a
n/a
n/a
6
8
10
12
DO
88060
26. Flat washer, M12
108
144
180
216
27. Lock washer, M12
72
96
120
144
18
24
30
36
SCP
6
8
10
12
93585G504
6
8
10
12
9934802
28. Clamp half
n/a
n/a
n/a
29. Radome flange
bolt kit
(contains 24 bolts,
24 nuts, 48 flat
washers, 24 lock
washers)
30. Radome front half
(overlapping
flange)
n/a
n/a
n/a
31. Power divider
mounting kit
2
2
6
6
2
2
6
6
99350G508
32. Power divider, 
6-way, 7/8" flange
to 716 DIN
(with mounting
clamps)
1
0
0
1
1
0
0
2
078F716D X
6
43
Appearance (not to scale)
Parts
Table 2. Parts List (continued)
Description
without radomes
with radomes
6
8
10
12
6
8
10
12
bays bays bays bays bays bays bays bays
P/N
33. Power divider, 
8-way, 7/8" flange
to 7/8" flange 
(with mounting
clamps)
0
1
0
0
0
1
0
0
078F078F 
x8
34. Power divider, 
2-way, 7/8" flange
to 716 DIN 
(with mounting
clamps)
0
0
1
1
0
0
1
1
078F716D 
x2
35. Power divider, 
5-way, 7/8" flange
to 7/8" flange 
(with mounting
clamps)
0
0
2
2
0
0
2
0
078F078F
x5
216
288
360
432
216
288
360
432
TY529
MX
0
0
2
0
0
0
2
0
98129G512
36. Tie-wrap
37. Coax cable section, 15 ft (~5 m)
long, 90° 7/8"
flange x straight
7/8" connector
44
Appearance (not to scale)
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising