Makita | EX2650LH | Instruction manual | Makita EX2650LH Instruction manual

T
ECHNICAL INFORMATION
Models No.
Description
PRODUCT
P 1/ 14
EX2650LH
Multi Function Power Head
H
W
CONCEPT AND MAIN APPLICATIONS
Model EX2650LH loaded with 25.4mL Makita 4-stroke engine is
a power head designed for versatile garden and agricultural applications.
The following advantages make this product ideal for a wide range
of garden and agricultural applications:
• Split system of Power head and Attachment provides easier mobility.
• Clean 4-stroke engine equipped with our unique multi-position
engine lubrication system that enables the engine to be inclined
to any angle with no emission of white smoke and smell of
burning engine oil even during continuous operation
• Multi-tool system consisting of the power head and versatile
optional attachments
L
Dimensions: mm (")
975 (38-3/8)
Length (L)
242 (9-1/2)
Width (W)
323 (12-3/4)*1
241 (9-1/2)
Height (H)
*1: for the countries where Barrier bar
is required by the standards of
brushcutter.
Specification
Type
Displacement: cm³ (cu.in.)
Engine Fuel
Max. output: kW
Max. torque: N.m
Engine oil
Carburetor
Starting system
Fuel tank capacity: mL (US oz)
Primer pump
4-stroke
25.4 (1.55)
Straight unleaded gasoline*2
0.77 (at 7,000 min.ˉ¹)
1.1 (at 5,500 min.ˉ¹)
SAE10W-30 oil
in the class SF or higher of API Classification
Diaphragm
Recoil starter, with mechanical decompression
600 (20.3)
Yes
Clutch
Handle style
Rapid start
Net weight*4: kg (lbs)
Yes
Loop handle
No*3
4.6 (10)
*2: Brazil: 25E gasoline
*3: However, equipped with mechanical decompression
*4: Dry weight
Standard equipment
Shoulder harness with single shoulder strap .............................................. 1
Socket wrench 16-17 ................................................................................. 1
Hex wrench 4 .............................................................................................. 1
Accessory bag ............................................................................................ 1
Oil set (oil bottle containing 80mL engine oil) ......................................... 1
Note: The standard equipment for the tool shown above may vary by country.
Optional
accessories
Brush cutter attachment
String trimmer attachment
Pole saw attachment
Pole hedge trimmer attachment
Cultivator attachment
Coffee harvester attachment
Carrying bag
P 2/ 14
Repair
CAUTION: Repair the machine in accordance with “Instruction manual” or “Safety instructions”.
[1] NECESSARY REPAIRING TOOLS
Code No.
1R004
1R006
1R028
1R031
1R033
1R045
1R127
1R171
1R247
1R282
1R286
1R291
1R364
1R366
Description
Retaining ring pliers ST-2 for External ring
Retaining ring pliers RT-2E for Internal ring
Bearing setting pipe 20-12.2
Bearing setting pipe 28-20.2
Bearing setting plate 10.2
Gear extractor (large)
Air density tester
T-type hex. wrench 4-130
Round bar for arbor 20-100
Round bar for arbor 8-50
Round bar for arbor 12-50
Retaining ring S and R pliers
Flywheel puller
Feeler gauge set
Hex socket bit 13
Wire brush
M10-17 Hex. nut
Use for
removing/ assembling Retaining ring S-12
removing/ assembling Retaining ring R-24
pressfitting Spiral bevel gear 14 (the component of Cutter shaft set)
removing Spiral bevel gear 14 (the component of Cutter shaft set)
removing Cutter shaft set
removing Ball bearing 6001LLU
diagnosing Carburetor
removing / assembling M5 Hex socket head bolt
removing Clutch drum
removing Spiral bevel gear 14 (the component of Cutter shaft set)
pressfitting Clutch drum
removing / assembling Retaining rings
removing Flywheel
Adjusting Ignition coil, Spark plug and Rocker arm assembly
removing / assembling Flywheel
making Spark plug clean
removing Cutter shaft set
[2] HANDLING OF GASKET
When Gasket is removed:
(1) clear something that is sticking on the matching portions with Gasket.
(2) replace Gasket with the new one.
[3] LUBRICANT / ADHESIVE APPLICATION
Apply a little amount of Makita grease N No.2 to Spiral spring in Recoil starter and the spline ends of Shaft.
Apply 8g Makita grease N No.2 into Gear case after cleaning the inside.
Once the engine is diassembled, put ThreeBond 1216 to the matching surface of Crank case and Cylinder block for
the reassembly. (Fig. 64)
[4] DISASSEMBLY/ASSEMBLY
[4]-1. Warning
Obey the following instructions in advance before repairing.
• Wear gloves.
• Keep the cover on the blade other than a trial of engine running.
• Cool down engine enough, as the engine just after used may cause you to get burned.
• Remove the remaining fuel in Tank and Carburetor completely.
• Repair the engine on the stable workbench and in the clean workplace to prevent dust and debris from entering.
• Record where and how the parts are assembled, and what are the parts. Do not reassemble them wrongly.
It is recommended to prepare the several kind of boxes to keep parts group by group.
• Treat the disassembled parts carefully. Clean and wash them certainly.
• When some bolts and screws are difficult to loosen, use Impact driver.
• Tighten the bolts and the screws to the specific torque as shown in Fig. 68.
• Once the main parts are assembled, check every move and sound by manually turning each part.
• Check the assembled parts by turning them manually if there is any unusual gap or sound around.
P 3/ 14
Repair
[4] DISASSEMBLY/ASSEMBLY
[4]-2. Engine and Shaft
DISASSEMBLING
Fig. 1
(1) Disconnect lead wire and grounding wire by removing each connector
after removal of Air cleaner cover. (Fig. 1)
(2) Remove Control cable from Insulator as follows:
• Loosen the nuts of Control cable so as to relax the holding to the hook of
Insulator. (Fig. 2)
• Disconnect Inner cable from Swivel of Carburetor.
(3) Loosen two M5x18 Hex socket head bolts on Pipe holder and remove M5x12
Connector (4pcs.)
Hex socket head bolt. (Fig. 3)
(4) Pull Shaft pipe B complete and Shaft B complete out of Engine. (Fig. 4) Fig. 2
Note: Shaft B complete in the Shaft B pipe complete may get stuck
Swivel
at the spline engagement. If yes, use Waterpump pliers to pull out
Inner cable of
the shaft. (Fig. 5)
Control cable
Nut of Control cable
(2 pcs.)
Hook of Insulator for Control cable
Fig. 3
Fig. 4
Fig. 5
Engine
M5x12 Hex
socket head
bolt
Waterpump pliers
Shaft pipe B complete
Pipe holder
M5x18 Hex
socket head bolt (2pcs.)
Shaft B complete
Shaft B complete
ASSEMBLING
Assemble by reversing the disassembly procedure.
• Set Control cable in place. (Figs. 2 and 6)
- Secure it on the hook of Insulator with two Nuts of Control cable.
- Fit Inner cable end into the groove of Swivel of Carburetor.
Note: Adjust the tension of the cable to allow the play 1mm up to 2mm.
Fig. 6
Inner cable end
Nuts to fix on
the hook of Insulator
Control cable
Hook of Insulator
for Control cable
P 4/ 14
Repair
[4] DISASSEMBLY/ASSEMBLY
[4]-3. Brushcutter attachment
Fig. 7
DISASSEMBLING
M6x30 Hex socket
Protector head bolt (2pcs.)
(1) Loosen two M6x30 Hex. socket head bolts and remove Protector with Protector
extension attached. (Fig. 7)
(2) While pulling the side walls of Protector cover toward outside, remove Protector cover
from Shaft pipe A complete. (Fig. 8)
(3) Remove two M5x14 Hex socket head bolts and Protector clamp. (Fig. 9)
(4) Loosen M5x25 Hex socket head bolt and remove Gear case assembly from Shaft pipe
A complete. (Fig. 9)
(5) Pull Shaft A from Gear case installation side and then remove Retaining ring S-7 from
Shaft A. (Fig. 10)
(6) Push the projection of Leaf spring complete deeply and remove it from the hole of
Shaft pipe A complete. Slip the projection along the inside of Shaft pipe A complete
Protector
toward the shaft end. (Fig. 11) Leaf spring complete is removed from Shaft pipe A
extension
complete.
Note: Pushing the projection hard causes the deformation of Leaf spring complete. Be careful of the handling.
Fig. 9
Fig. 8
Shaft pipe A complete
Fig. 10
Shaft pipe A complete viewed
from Gear case installation side
Shaft pipe A complete
M5x14 Hex socket
head bolt
Side wall
of Protector
cover
Protector cover
M5x25 Hex
socket head
bolt
Gear case
assembly
M5x14 Hex
socket head
bolt (2 pcs.)
Protector
clamp
Retaining
ring S-7
Shaft A
Fig. 11
Projection of Leaf
spring complete
Spring portion of
Leaf spring complete
ASSEMBLING
Assemble by reversing the disassembly procedure.
[4]-4. String trimmer attachment
DISASSEMBLING
Fig. 12
(1) Remove two M6x20 Hex. socket head bolts and Protector
from Clamp complete. (Fig. 12)
(2) Remove M5x10 Hex socket head bolt and Clamp complete
M5x25 Hex
from Head case. (Fig. 12)
socket head
(3) Loosen M5x25 Hex socket head bolt and remove Head case
bolt
from Bent pipe assembly. (Fig. 12)
(4) Remove Bearing washer from Head case installation side of
Bent pipe assembly. (Fig. 13)
Remove Flexible shaft from Bent pipe assembly by pulling it
Fig. 14
off from shaft joint side.
(5) Remove two M5x14 Screws. Cutter is removed from Safety
M5x14 Screw (2 pcs.)
cover as drawn in Fig. 14.
Fig. 13
M6x20 Hex socket
head bolt (2 pcs.)
Clamp complete
Head case complete
Protector
M5 Washer
(2 pcs.)
Bent pipe assembly viewed
from Head case side
Flexible shaft
M5x10 Hex socket
head bolt
Bent pipe assembly
M5 Spring washer
(2 pcs.)
Bearing washer
Safety cover
Cutter
M5 Nut
(2 pcs.)
P 5/ 14
Repair
[4] DISASSEMBLY/ASSEMBLY
[4]-5. Gear case assembly
DISASSEMBLING
(1) According to the clause of [4]-3, Remove Gear case assembly. (Refer to Figs. 7, 8 and 9)
(2) Remove M8x10 + Hex bolt that is the stopper of Grease inlet on Gear case set. (Fig. 15)
(3) Remove Retaining ring R-24 with 1R006. (Fig. 16)
(4) Remove an assembled part of Spiral bevel gear 14, Ball bearing 609ZZ and Retaining ring S-9 by striking Gear case
assembly against workbench as drawn in Fig. 17.
(5) Remove Retaining ring S-9 with 1R291.
(6) Receive Ball bearing 609ZZ with 1R031, then press down the top of Spiral bevel gear 14 using 1R282 with Arbor press
(Fig. 18) Refer to Fig. 19 for the components.
(7) Remove Retaining ring R-28 with 1R291. (Fig. 20)
(8) Preset Receive washer and 1R033 with M10-17 Hex. nut to Cutter shaft as drawn in Fig. 21, and give the impacts
using the plastic hammer. An assembled part of Cutter shaft complete, Ball bearing 6001LLU is removed.
Refer to Fig. 22 for the components.
(9) Remove Ball bearing 6001LLU with 1R045.
Fig. 17
Fig. 15
Fig. 18
M8x10 + Hex bolt
1R282
Ball bearing 609ZZ
Fig. 16
1R031
Retaining ring R-24
Workbench
Fig. 19
Fig. 20
Spiral bevel gear 14
(The component of Cutter shaft set)
M8x10 + Hex bolt
Ball bearing 609ZZ
Retaining ring
S-28
Retaining ring S-9
Retaining ring R-24
Fig. 21
Receive
washer
Gear case
Fig. 22
1R033
M10-17 Hex. nut
Cutter shaft set
(Note: Spiral bevel bear 14 shown in Fig. 17 is also
the component.)
Ball bearing 6001LLU
Retaining ring R-28
ASSEMBLING
Assemble by reversing the disassembly procedure.
• Receive Gear case assembly with the U-shape table of Arbor press,
then press down Ball bearing 6001LLU using 1R028 with Arbor
press to insert Cutter shaft set in place. (Fig. 23)
Fig. 23
Ball bearing 6001LLU
1R028
P 6/ 14
Repair
[4] DISASSEMBLY/ASSEMBLY
[4]-6. Shaft pipe B complete
DISASSEMBLING
(1) Remove two M5x25 Hex socket head bolts and Pipe clamp 24 from Shaft pipe B complete.
Clamp cover A, Pipe clamp 33 and Loop handle are removed. (Fig. 24)
(2) Remove four 4x18 Tapping screws and two M5x14 Hex socket head bolts from Control lever assembly.
Control lever assembly is now separated to L and R. (Fig. 25)
(3) Loosen M5x12 Hex socket head bolt and M6x25 Hex socket head bolt, and remove Joint 24 from Shaft pipe B complete.
(Fig. 26)
(4) Loosen M5x20 Pan head screw of Hanger set, and remove Hanger set itself and Spacer 24 from Shaft pipe B complete.
(Fig. 27)
(5) Pull out Shaft B complete from the pipe joint side of Shaft pipe B complete. (Fig. 28)
Remove Retaining ring S-12.
Fig. 24
Fig. 25
*Loop handle
*M5x25 Hex socket head bolt (2 pcs.)
Control lever assembly
*Clamp cover A
*Pipe clamp 33
*Pipe clamp 24
*mark: The components of
Loop handle set
Fig. 26
4x18 Tapping screw (4 pcs.)
M5x14 Hex socket head bolt (2 pcs.)
Fig. 27
Shaft B complete on Pipe joint side
Shaft B complete on Engine side
Spacer 24
M5x12 Hex socket
head bolt
Joint 24
M6x25 Hex socket
head bolt
Fig. 28
Pipe joint side of Shaft pipe B complete
Retaining ring S-12
Joint end of Shaft B complete for installing
the tool head
ASSEMBLING
Assemble by reversing the disassembly procedure.
Hanger set
(Hanger and M5x20 Pan head screw)
P 7/ 14
Repair
[4] DISASSEMBLY/ASSEMBLY
[4]-6. Clutch drum
DISASSEMBLING
Fig. 29
(1) Remove Clutch case section from the engine.
(2) Remove Retaining ring S-12 with 1R004 from clutch case section.
(3) Remove Clutch drum from Clutch case section by pressing 1R247 with
Arbor press. (Fig. 29)
Arbor press
1R247
Clutch case
ASSEMBLING
(1) Put Clutch case on the table of Arbor press vertically, then press-fit
the shaft of Clutch drum into the hole of Ball bearing 6201LLU with
1R286 and Arbor press as drawn in Fig. 30.
(2) Set Retaining ring S-12 in place with 1R004.
Fig. 30
Clutch drum
1R286
Clutch case
[4] DISASSEMBLY/ASSEMBLY
[4]-7. Ignition
CHECK OF PLUG CAP
(1) Remove Plug cap from Spark plug, then detect the continuity between
Plug cap spring in Plug cap and Earth terminal of Ignition coil.
It is the normal condition when Tester shows 2.0kΩ±0.5kΩ. (Fig. 31)
(2) In case of no continuity or unstable continuity, check the connection
between Plug cap spring and Ignition coil as follows:
(A) Spray the lubricant in Plug cap, then pull out Plug cap spring
together with Ignition cable using Long-nose pliers. (Fig. 32)
(B) In case no connection or inconsistent connection, then check
the condition of Plug cap and spring. Reassemble them or replace
them if they are disorder.
(C) Insert the end of Plug cap spring into Ignition cable then return
them back to the inside of Plug cap carefully so as not to be
disconnected.
(D) Check Plug cap and spring again according to the step of (1)
to avoid poor connection causing the poor sparks of Spark plug.
Fig. 31
Plug cap spring
in Plug cap
Tester
Earth terminal
of Ignition coil
Flywheel
(inside of Clutch case)
Fig. 32
Long-nose
pliers
Plug cap spring
Plug cap
CHECK OF SPARK PLUG
Fig. 33
(1) Remove Plug cap with Plug cap spring, then remove Spark plug with Socket wrench
16-17 (standard equipment).
0.6 up to 0.7mm
Note: When the spark area is wet with Fuel, wipe it away with a cloth and dry it by
air blow.
Leg
(2) Clean carbonized materials on Insulated part for sparking with a wire brush.
(3) Do fine adjustment of Spark plug as drawn in Fig. 33.
Insert 0.7mm thickness gauge of 1R366 to the clearance and adjust the leg of Spark plug carefully.
(4) Install Plug cap with Plug cap spring on Plug and connect the plug screw part to a metal part of Engine, then pull Starter
rope slowly. The sparks can be seen when starter rope is pulled.
(5) When the sparks can not be seen, try [CHECK OF PLUG CAP] to detect the continuity.
If required, replace Plug and recheck the sparks through the above process.
P 8/ 14
Repair
[4] DISASSEMBLY/ASSEMBLY
[4]-7. Ignition (cont.)
Fig. 34
Spacer
(2pcs.)
DISASSEMBLING OF IGNITION COIL
See Fig. 34.
(1) Remove Cylinder cover and cable from Ignition coil terminal.
(2) Loosen two M4x20 Hex socket head bolts and remove Ignition
coil from Engine.
Note: Do not lose two spacers on the bolts as the heat protection.
ASSEMBLING OF IGNITION COIL
Earth terminal of Ignition
See Fig. 35.
(1) While attaching 0.3mm thickness gauge of 1R366 to the magnet coil to connect with Cable
portion of Flywheel, set Ignition coil in place.
Fig. 35
Note: Two M4x20 Hex socket head bolts (Fig. 34) are with
threadlocker. Therefore, when re-using them,
apply ThreeBond 1342 or Loctite 242 to the threads.
Ignition
(2) After setting Ignition coil, remove the thickness gauge then turn coil
Flywheel by hand to check if it turns smoothly
without being stuck.
Note: Be sure to insert Spacer on M4x20 Hex socket head bolt
when fastening Ignition coil to Engine. (Fig. 34)
(3) Assemble Cylinder cover to Engine.
[4]-8. Flywheel
Flywheel
DISASSEMBLING
M4x20 Hex socket
head bolt (2pcs.)
Connector of Cable
Clearance between
Flywheel and
Ignition coil: 0.3mm
Note: • Flywheel can be easily removed without holding the piston.
• Do not remove Spark plug as compressed air resistance has to be used for the disassembling.
• Plug cap with Plug cap spring has to be removed from Spark plug to prevent Engine from running. (Fig. 31)
(1) Turn M8 Flange nut in the center of Flywheel counterclockwise using Cordless impact driver with 13mm Socket bit.
(Fig. 36)
(2) Install 1R364 on Flywheel then screw two M6 bolts into Flywheel as drawn in Fig. 37 instead of
M6x25 shoulder hex bolts. Flywheel is removed from Engine.
Important: Screw two M6 bolts evenly.
Fig. 37
Fig. 36
1R364
M6 bolts
(the components of 1R364)
Flange nut
(M8)
ASSEMBLING
(1) Wipe off the grease and oil from Crank shaft. (Fig. 38)
(2) Put Woodruff key 3 into Crank shaft, then align the key groove of Flywheel to the crank shaft with the key. (Fig. 38)
(3) Screw M8 Flange nut to the thread of Crank shaft by turning the nut clockwise by hand.
(4) Tighten M8 flange nut about two seconds using Cordless impact driver with 13mm socket bit.
Fig. 38
Wipe off the grease and
Key groove of
oil from Crank shaft
Flywheel’s hole
Woodruff
in advance.
key 3
Crankshaft in cylinder block assembly)
P 9/ 14
Repair
Fig. 39
[4] DISASSEMBLY/ASSEMBLY
[4]-9. Recoil starter
notch of Reel
M5x12 Tapping
screw
(Set screw)
DISASSEMBLING
(1) Remove Starter case from Engine.
(2) Pull out and cut the rope when it is still connected.
If it is impossible to cut Starter rope;
First, pull the rope one turn of Reel, then, Hook the rope with
the notch of Reel and turn the hooked rope
clockwise until Spiral spring loses the tension. (Fig. 39)
Note: Be careful. Reel is revolved by the recoil force of Spiral spring.
(3) Loosen M5x12 Tapping screw and remove Swing arm and Reel from
Starter case. (Fig. 40)
Note: Be careful when removing this screw as there is a possibility
that Spiral spring pops out.
(4) Untie the knot of the rope in Reel and remove the rope from Reel.
Fig. 40
Reel
Swing arm
M5x12
Tapping screw
(Set screw)
ASSEMBLING
(1) When Spiral spring pops out of Reel:
- Set the one end of Spiral spring in the slot outer side in the Reel.
- Rewind the spring counterclockwise toward the center of circle and
fit the spring end in the slot inside of Reel. (Fig. 41)
(2) Apply a little amount of Makita grease N No.2 to the spring.
(3) Make a knot on the new rope end and pass it through Reel and
Starter case, then, connect the other end to Starter knob. (Fig. 42)
Refer to Fig. 43 how to make a knot of the rope.
(4) Wind the rope two or three turns.
(5) While turning Reel counterclockwise, fit it into Starter case and hook
Spiral spring end on the rib inside of Starter case. (Fig. 44)
Note: This should be fixed without force.
(6) Set Collar and Swing arm in place, then secure them with M5x12
Tapping screw. (Fig. 45)
Swing arm has to be passed through the groove of Reel.
Important: In case Reel turning is not smooth after tightening M5x12
Tapping screw, Reel is not properly fixed to Starter case.
Repeat the step (5) so that Reel can revolves smoothly
even after M5x12 Tapping screw is completely tightened.
(7) Hook the rope in the notch of Reel while straining the rope, then,
turn reel counterclockwise. (Fig. 46) When the rope is removed
from the notch, the Reel winds the rope with spring recoil force.
Repeat the step until the rope slacks are cleared.
Fig. 41
Curved end of
Spiral spring
(Outer side)
Curved end of Spiral
spring (Inside)
Reel
Fig. 42
Fig. 43
Approx. 10mm
Approx. 10mm
Fig. 44
Fig. 45
Inside curved end
of Spiral spring
Inside rib of
Starter case
Groove of Reel
Swing arm
to hook
Swing arm
Fig. 46
notch of Reel
Collar
M5x12
Tapping screw
(Set screw)
Swing arm
P 10/ 14
Repair
[4] DISASSEMBLY/ASSEMBLY
[4]-10. Carburetor
DISASSEMBLING
(1) Remove Cleaner cover assembly by unscrewing M4 Thumb screw. (Fig. 47)
(2) Remove two Air cleaner elements. (Fig. 48)
(3) Remove two M5x60 Hex. socket head bolts for fastening Carburetor and Cleaner plate assembly to Insulator. (Fig. 48)
Note: Carburetor can not be removed without removing the bolts completely.
(4) Disconnect two tubes from Carburetor, then remove Carburetor.
Fig. 48
Fig. 47
M5x60 Hex. socket head bolts
M4 Thumb screw
Air cleaner elements: Be careful of
each shape and
direction.
Cleaner cover assembly
CLEANING / MAINTENANCE
Refer to Fig. 49.
(1) Remove four 3x24 Tapping screws, then separate Metering diaphragm and Metering diaphragm gasket.
Note: In case Metering diaphragm remains attached to the others in disassembling of Carburetor, be careful to remove
Metering diaphragm and gasket. It is fragile.
(2) Replace Metering diaphragm when the following problems happen:
Fig. 50
• slackened • hardened • worn / debased
(3) Loosen M3x4 screw in Pump body to remove Inlet needle and Control lever etc.
Control lever
Spring
(Refer to Fig. 50) from Carburetor.
(4) Before assembling Pump body, check that the top of Inlet needle is not
Inlet needle
deformed/ worn out. (Fig. 51).
M3x4 + screw
(5) When Control lever is set in place, make sure that Spring is put properly. (Fig. 52)
Note:
(6) Regarding three M3x8 Pan head screws with washers, loosen Idling screw fully
These items can not
first, and then remove them.
be supplied solely.
(7) After checking if Inlet screen is clogged with dust, fit it into Pump body.
Pin
Order Pump body
(8) Spray carburetor cleaner each route in Carburetor and then clean it with gasoline
to replace them.
after a few minutes.
Fig. 51
Fig. 49
Carburetor
Pump body
(M3x4 screw
is included.)
Metering
diaphragm
gasket
Inlet
screen
M3x8 Pan head
screw with
washer
(2pcs.)
(Throttle valve
assembly)
Swivel
Washer
Stop ring
E-3
Primer pump
Conical
compression
spring 5-9
Out of order
Fig. 52
(Idling screw)
Metering
diaphragm
Air purge body
Normal
Normal
O ring 2
Jet
Out of order
Pump gasket
Pump
diaphragm
Primer pump
cover
3x24 Tapping
screw (4pcs.)
Dust in Pump
body causes
the leakage of pressure.
P 11/ 14
Repair
[4] DISASSEMBLY/ASSEMBLY
[4]-10. Carburetor (cont.)
Fig. 53
ASSEMBLING
(Nipple to connect
yellow tube of Tank)
Carefully assemble each part in right direction and order.
TEST OF AIRTIGHT STRUCTURE
1R127
Connect 1R127 to the nipple of Carburetor as drawn in Fig. 53.
Give air pressure from 1R127 and check if the pressure gauge indicates
0.05Mpa for around 10 seconds, then, there is no problem with Carburetor.
Nipple of Carburetor to connect
black tube of Tank
ASSEMBLING TO ENGINE
Fig. 54
(1) Assemble Cleaner plate assembly, Carburetor and Gasket to Insulator
with two M5x60 Hex socket head bolts.
(2) Connect black tube of Fuel tank to the nipple of Carburetor.
Connect yellow tube of Fuel tank to the other nipple of Carburetor.
(Figs. 53 and 54)
Connect Tube from Cylinder and Breather pipe to the Cleaner plate
assembly.
Tank Black Yellow
Note: Make sure that fuel tubes do not touch on Cylinder cover.
tube
tube
(3) Set Air cleaner elements in place. The felt element is put on the bottom,
and the sponge element is on the front.
Fig. 55
(4) Hook the tabs of Cleaner plate assembly with the holes of Cleaner cover
assembly. (Fig. 55)
Tabs of
Cleaner plate
assembly
[4]-11. Stop switch
Check the continuity of two Lead wires’ ends
routed from Control lever with Tester. (Fig. 56)
Fig. 56
Stop switch is in order if it works as followings:
* Circuit tester shows no connectivity
when Engine turns on.
* Circuit tester shows a connectivity
when Engine turns off.
[4]-12. Fuel tube
Assemble Tube complete (Black tube, Yellow tube and
Grommet) to Fuel tank as drawn in Fig. 57.
Assemble Gasoline filter and Hose clamp to the black tube,
then put them into Fuel tank. (Fig. 58)
Fig. 57
Black tube
Fig. 58
Yellow tube
Black tube
Grommet
Gasoline filter Hose clamp
P 12/ 14
Repair
[4] DISASSEMBLY/ASSEMBLY
[4]-13. Spark arrester (Only for some countries, i.e., having dry atmospheres at high temperature)
MAINTENANCE
(1) Remove Cylinder cover.
Fig. 59
(2) Remove Exhaust Muffler.
Exhaust muffler
(3) Remove Spark arrester from Exhaust muffler (Fig. 59).
Sweep it off if dirt or soot is on Spark arrester.
Replace it with a new one if spark arrester has a breakage or fray.
(4) Assemble Spark arrester to Exhaust muffler.
(5) Set Exhaust muffler in place.
Note: • Refer to Parts breakdown, and do not forget muffler gasket.
• Two M5x40 Hex socket head bolts on Exhaust muffler are threadlocker type.
Once removing them for repair, apply ThreeBond 1342 / Loctite 242 to
the threads to screw them.
(6) Set Cylinder cover in place.
Spark arrester
[4]-14. Engine block
DISASSEMBLING
Fig. 60
(1) Drain the oil from Engine as much as possible so that the remaining oil
is not spilled out when disassembling.
(2) Remove the following parts from Engine.
• Cylinder cover • Tank guard • Fuel tank • Clutch case
• Recoil starter assembly • Clutch • Ignition coil • Flywheel
• Rocker cover inner • Rocker cover gasket • Rocker arm assembly
• Rod 2.5 • Cam lifter • Cam gear • Insulator • Air cleaner • Carburetor
• Spark plug • Muffler
(3) Open Cylinder block by removing six M5x16 Hex socket head bolts. (Fig. 60)
Fig. 61
(4) Remove Clips from both ends of Piston pin hole with the awl. (Fig. 61)
Piston
Note: • Be careful as the clip pops out.
• Do not reuse the removed Piston clip.
(5) Remove Piston pin by pushing it with 1R171. (Fig. 62)
(6) Piston can be now removed from Crankshaft.
Cylinder block
Piston pin hole
Awl
Clip
Fig. 62
1R171
Piston pin
P 13/ 14
Repair
[4] DISASSEMBLY/ASSEMBLY
[4]-14. Engine block (cont.)
ASSEMBLING
(1) Piston can be assembled in either direction.
Apply Makita grease N No. 2 to the needle bearing of Crank shaft assembly in advance.
(2) Insert Piston pin through Piston and Crank shaft, and fix it with Clips by using the awl (Clip has no direction).
(3) Piston rings have their directions and each different shapes as drawn in Fig. 63.
First, install Piston ring 34, and next, install Piston ring (second) 34, then finally install Piston ring (top) 34.
The piston ring 34 for the lowest groove on Piston consists of three part; top ring, middle ring and bottom ring.
Top ring and bottom ring have a clearance and the distance of each clearance point must have 120° angle.
Piston ring (top) 34 and Piston ring (second) 34 consist of single part and the distance between their clearances
must have 180° angle when they fixed into the grooves on the piston.
Note: Piston rings are easy to break. Do not enlarge them too much when fixed.
(4) Assemble Cylinder block assembly.
After removing grease from the matching surface of Cylinder block and Crank case (Refer to Fig. 64), apply ThreeBond
1216 on the Crank case side.
Note: The layer of ThreeBond 1216 has to be thin so as not to enter into the oil route in Engine and get clogged.
Apply 4-stroke oil to the contact surface of Piston and Cylinder.
While holding Piston rings, install the assembled part of Piston into Cylinder block.
(5) Fasten Cylinder block assembly by tighten the screws in crisscross pattern.
Fig. 63
Piston ring (top) 34
The position between two
clearances must be
at 180° opposite point.
Piston top end
Difference of the clearance
should be 120°.
Piston ring (second) 34
Piston ring 34
Piston ring (top) 34
The center is expanded.
Top layer
Piston ring (second) 34
The bottom is wider than the top.
Middle layer
Bottom layer
Cross section of Piston
Piston ring 34 for the lowest groove on Piston
consists of three layers.
The top layer and the bottom layer have a clearance
as drawn above. Clearances should not be overlapped each other.
Fig. 64
The matching surface: emphasized by black color
Piston
P 14/ 14
Repair
[4] DISASSEMBLY/ASSEMBLY
[4]-14. Engine block (cont.)
ASSEMBLING
(6) Adjust the valve clearance as follows:
• Align the marking on Flywheel with the marking on Ignition coil. (Fig. 65)
• Align the marking on Cam gear assembly with the marking on Cylinder block. (Fig. 66)
• Assemble two Cam lifters and two Rod 2.5, and then assemble two Rocker arm assembly to them.
Note: The ends of Rod 2.5 have to be put into the round depressions of Cum lifter and Rocker arm.
• Loosen the adjust screws of Rocker arm assembly, and put 0.1mm thickness gauge of 1R366 between Valves
and Rocker arms.
Then adjust the valve clearance. (Fig. 67)
• After the adjustment, tighten the nuts of Rocker arm assembly, remove 0.1mm thickness gauge of 1R366.
Fig. 66
Fig. 67
Fig. 65
Marking on Ignition coil
1R170
Marking
on
Flywheel
Marking on
Marking on
Cam gear assembly Cylinder block
1R366
[4]-15. Fastening torque
Fig. 67
Parts to fasten
CYLINDER BLOCK and CRANK CASE
CRANK CASE and RETAINER PLATE
CRANK CASE and OIL CASE
FLYWHEEL and CRANK SHAFT 1
COIL and CYLINDER BLOCK
CAM GEAR COVER and CYLINDER BLOCK
ROCKER ARM ADJUSTING SCREW and NUT
ROCKER COVER OUTER and CYLINDER BLOCK
CLUTCH and FLYWHEEL
MUFFLER and CYLINDER BLOCK
SPARK PLUG and CYLINDER BLOCK
INSULATOR and CYLINDER BLOCK
CLUTCH CASE and CYLINDER, CRANK CASE
PULLEY and CRANK SHAFT 2
RECOIL STARTER and CYLINDER, CRANK CASE
MUFFLER PLATE and CRANK CASE
OIL PIPE and OIL CASE
CASE, GEAR ASSEMBLY and PIPE SHAFT
CASE, GEAR ASSEMBLY and PIPE SHAFT
HANDLE HOLDER 2, 3 and PIPE SHAFT
CONTROL LEVER and HANDLE
BRACKET PIPE and SHAFT PIPE COMPL
BRACKET PIPE and SHAFT PIPE COMPL
CONTROL CABLE and INSULATOR
JOINT 24 and LEVER 94
JOINT 24 and PIPE SHAFT B
JOINT 24 and PIPE SHAFT B
Screw/ Nut
HEX SOCKET HEAD BOLT (M5×16)
HEX SOCKET HEAD BOLT (M4×10)
HEX SOCKET HEAD BOLT (M5×16)
FLANGE NUT (M8)
HEX SOCKET HEAD BOLT (M4×20, W, SW, MEC)
HEX SOCKET HEAD BOLT (M5×16)
NUT (M5)
HEX SOCKET HEAD BOLT (M5×16)
CLUTCH BOLT (M6×25)
HEX SOCKET HEAD BOLT (M5×40,W,MEC)
M10×P1.0
HEX SOCKET HEAD BOLT (M5×18,W,SW)
HEX SOCKET HEAD BOLT(M5×18,W,SW)
M8
HEX SOCKET HEAD BOLT (M5×16,W,SW)
HEX SOCKET HEAD BOLT (M5×14,W,SW)
HEX SOCKET HEAD BOLT (M5×14,W,SW)
HEX SOCKET HEAD BOLT (M5×25,SW)
HEX SOCKET HEAD BOLT (M5×14,SW)
HEX SOCKET HEAD BOLT (M5×30,SW)
SCREW PAN HEAD (M4x25,W,SW)
HEX SOCKET HEAD BOLT (M5×18,SW)
HEX SOCKET HEAD BOLT (M5×12,SW)
NUT (M6)
NUT (M6)
HEX SOCKET HEAD BOLT (M5×12)
HEX SOCKET HEAD BOLT (M6×25)
Fastening torque
(N·m)
6.0
3.0
6.0
16.0
4.0
6.0
6.0
6.0
9.0
8.0
11.0
5.0
5.0
6.0
5.0
5.0
5.0
7.0
7.0
6.0
2.0
5.0
5.0
2.0
7.0
4.0
4.5
Download PDF

advertising