Weslo | PURSUIT S 2.8 | User`s manual | Weslo PURSUIT S 2.8 User`s manual

®
Model No. 83t .2t800.0
Serial No.
Write the serial number in the
space above for reference.
BIKE EXERCISER
User's Manual
Serial Number
Decal
• Assembly
• Operation
• Maintenance
• Part List and Drawing
Sears, Roebuck and Co., Hoffman Estates, IL 60179
TABLE OF CONTENTS
WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT ..............................................................
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS
................................................................
BEFORE YOU BEGIN ......................................................................
ASSEMBLY ...............................................................................
HOW TO USE THE EXERCISE CYCLE .......................................................
MAINTENANCE AND TROUBLESHOOTING
...................................................
EXERCISE GUIDELINES ...................................................................
PART LIST ..............................................................................
EXPLODED DRAWING ....................................................................
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS ..................................................
90 DAY FULL WARRANTY ..........................................................
WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT
This drawing shows the location(s) of the warning
decal(s). If a decal is missing or illegible, call
1-866-699-3756 and request a free replacement decal. Apply the decal in the location
shown. Note: The decal(s) may not be shown at
actual size.
• Misuse of this machine
may result in serious
injury,
• Do not allow children
On or around machine.
• Pedals continue to
spin when you stop
pedaling.
• Spinning pedals can
cause injury.
• Reduce pedal speed
in a controlled manner.
• User weight must not
exceed 250 pounds.
• Replace label if
damaged, illegible, or
removed.
2
2
3
4
5
10
13
14
18
19
Back Cover
Back Cover
IMPORTANT
PRECAUTIONS
3
BEFORE YOU BEGIN
Congratulations for selecting the new WESLO ®
PURSUIT S 2.8 exercise cycle. Cycling is one of the
most effective exercises for increasing cardiovascular
fitness, building endurance, and toning the body. The
PURSUIT S 2.8 exercise cycle offers a selection of
features designed to let you enjoy this healthful exercise in the convenience and privacy of your home.
after reading this manual, please see the back cover
of this manual. To help us assist you, note the product
model number and serial number before contacting
us. The model number and the location of the serial
number decal are shown on the front cover of this
manual.
Before reading further, please review the drawing
below and familiarize yourself with the labeled parts.
For your benefit, read this manual carefully before
you use the exercise cycle. If you have questions
7
Handlebar
Console
Thumb Pulse Sensor
Resistance Knob
Seat
Seat Knob
Pedal/Strap
4
ASSEMBLY
Assembly requires two persons. Place all parts of the exercise cycle in a cleared area and remove the packing materials. Do not dispose of the packing materials until assembly is completed.
In addition to the included tools, assembly requires a Phillips screwdriver _,
wrenches Co_,
two adjustable
and pliers _.
As you assemble the exercise cycle, use the drawings below to identify the small parts used in assembly. The
number in parentheses below each drawing is the key number of the part, from the PART LiST near the end of
this manual. The number following the parentheses is the quantity needed for assembly. Note: Some small
parts may have been preassembled. If a part is not in the hardware kit, check to see if it has been preassembled. If a part is missing, call t-866-699-3756.
M8 Split
Washer (42)-9
M8 Locknut
M4 x 16mm
Screw (46)-4
(10)-6
M8 x 60mm Button
Screw (30)-4
M8 x 65mm Button
Bolt (50)-2
M8 x 73ram Button
Screw (33)-2
5
M8 x 15mm Button
Screw (34)-3
1.
Insert the Rear Stabilizer (6) into the Frame (1).
Attach the Rear Stabilizer with four M8 x 60mm
Button Screws (30).
6
30
2.
Orient the Front Stabilizer (2) with the large
holes facing the Frame (1). Attach the Front
Stabilizer to the Frame with two M8 x 73mm
2
33
Button Screws (33).
3,
Attach the Seat (12) to the Seat Post (5) with
four M8 Split Washers (42) and four M8
Locknuts (10). Note: The Split Washers and
the Locknuts may be preattached to the
underside of the Seat.
10
6
4.
5,
Turn the Seat Knob (9) counterclockwise and
remove it from the Frame (1). Next, insert the
Seat Post (5) into the Frame. Adjust the Seat
Post to the desired height and insert the Seat
Knob through the indicated hole in the Frame
into one of the adjustment holes in the Seat
Post. Then, turn the Seat Knob clockwise until it
is tight. Make sure that the Seat Knob is firmly engaged in one of the adjustment holes in
the Seat Post.
4
While another person holds the Upright (13)
near the Frame (1) as shown, connect the
Extension Wire (23) to the Reed Switch Wire
(39). Next, connect the Resistance Cable (19)
to the Lower Cable (29) in the following way:
5
Do not pinch the
wires and cables
• See drawing A. Pull up on the metal bracket
on the Lower Cable (29), and insert the tip of
the Resistance Cable (19) into the wire clip
inside of the metal bracket as shown.
during this step
• See drawing B Firmly pull the Resistance
Cable (19) upward and slide it into the top of
the metal bracket as shown.
13-__
• See drawing C. Using pliers, squeeze the
prongs on the upper end of the metal bracket
together.
19/!t,'_
39
Push the Wires (23, 39) and the Cables (19, 29)
downward into the Frame (1).
29-_'!_'/
._ .'(_['"_.
Tip: Do not pinch the wires and cables. Next,
insert the Upright (13) into the Frame (1). Attach
the Upright with three M8 x 15mm Button
Screws (34) and three M8 Split Washers (42).
34
4_
34
42
--1
A
B
C
ii
=-__Metal
/-- _ Bracket
19 _
_--29
7
J
Metal J
Bracket
_
6.
Attach the Handlebar (49) to the Upright (13)
with two M8 x 65mm Button Bolts (50), two M8
Split Washers (42), and two M8 Locknuts (10).
6
42
7. The Console (16) requires four AA batteries (not
included); alkaline batteries are recommended.
IMPORTANT: If the Console has been
exposed to cold temperatures, allow it to
warm to room temperature before inserting
batteries. Otherwise, you may damage the
console displays or other electronic components. Remove the battery cover, insert the
batteries into the battery compartment, and
reattach the battery cover. Make sure to orient
the batteries as shown by the diagram
inside the battery compartment.
8.
Screw---- 1
Battery
_;,j_Cover
i
Batteries
16
While a second person holds the Console (16)
near the Upright (13), connect the console wire
to the Extension Wire (23). Then, insert the
wires downward into the Upright.
8
16
Tip: Do not pinch the wires. Attach the
Console (16) to the Upright (13) with four M4 x
16ram Screws (46).
Wire
46
8
--13
Do not pinch
the wires
during this step
9.
Identify the Left Pedal (24), which is marked
with a "Left" sticker. Using an adjustable
wrench, firmly tighten the Left Pedal counterclockwise into the left arm of the Crank (21).
Tighten the Right Pedal (not shown) clockwise
into the right arm of the Crank. IMPORTANT:
Tighten both Pedals as firmly as possible.
After using the exercise cycle for one week,
retighten the Pedals. For best performance,
keep the Pedals tightened.
9
Adjust the strap on the Left Pedal (24) to the
desired position, and press the end of the strap
onto the tab on the side of the Left Pedal.
Adjust the strap on the Right Pedal (not shown)
in the same way.
21
Tab
24
10. Make sure that all parts are properly tightened before you use the exercise cycle. Note: After assembly is
completed, some extra parts may be left over. Place a mat beneath the exercise cycle to protect the floor.
9
HOW TO USE THE EXERCISE
CYCLE
HOW TO ADJUST THE SEAT POST
HOW TO ADJUST THE PEDALING RESISTANCE
For effective exercise, the seat
should be at the
To increase the
resistance of the
proper height. As
you pedal, there
should be a slight
bend in your knees
when the pedals
are in the lowest
Seatd
?
pedals, turn the
resistance knob
clockwise; to
decrease the resistance, turn the
resistance knob
counterclockwise.
Seat Post /
position. To adjust
the height of the
Hole_ _\
seat, first turn the
seat knob counterSeat Knob_
clockwise and
remove it. Next,
slide the seat post upward or downward and align one
of the adjustment holes in the seat post with the indicated hole in the frame. Then, insert the seat knob into
the frame and the seat post, and turn the seat knob
clockwise until it is tight. Make sure that the seat
knob is inserted through one of the adjustment
holes in the seat post.
IMPORTANT: Stop
turning the knob
when turning
becomes difficult,
or you may damage the exercise
cycle.
10
Resi_ance
Knob
FEATURES OF THE CONSOLE
HOW TO USE THE CONSOLE
t.
_J
SCAN
PULSE
Turn on the console.
CALORIES
To turn on the console, press the On/Reset button
or begin pedaling. The display will light for a
moment; the console will then be ready for use.
RPM
SPEED
ThME
DISTANCE
2.
Follow your progress with the display.
The display can show the following workout information:
On/Reset
Button
f .............
ON/RESET
_
Display
Button
-.
RPM--The RPM meter on the left side of the display indicates your approximate pedaling pace
(revolutions per minute).
DISPLAY
Speed--This mode shows your pedaling speed, in
miles per hour (mph) or kilometers per hour (km/h).
Time--This
mode shows the elapsed time.
Distance--This mode shows the distance you
have pedaled, in miles or kilometers.
Calories--This mode shows the approximate
number of calories you have burned.
Thumb Pulse Sensor
Pulse--This mode shows your heart rate when
you use the thumb pulse sensor.
The console offers a selection of features designed to
make your workouts more effective. As you pedal, the
console will provide continuous exercise feedback.
You can even measure your heart rate using the builtin thumb pulse sensor.
Scan--This mode shows the speed, time, distance, calories, and pulse modes, for a few
seconds each, in a repeating cycle. Note: The
pulse mode will be displayed only when you are
using the pulse sensor.
Before using the console, make sure that batteries are
installed (see assembly step 7 on page 8). If there is a
sheet of clear plastic on the display, remove the plastic.
11
When you turn
on the power, the
scan mode will
be selected automatically. One
indicator will
To reset the display, press the On/Reset button.
Indicators
To pause the console, stop pedaling. If the time is
displayed, it will flash. To continue your workout,
simply resume pedaling.
appear below the
word Scan to
RPMSPEEDTIME DISTANCE
show that the
scan mode is
selected, and a second indicator will show which
information is currently displayed. Note: If you
have selected a different mode, press the Display
button repeatedly to reselect the Scan mode.
3.
To measure your
SCAN
PULSE
CALORIES
heart rate, stop
pedaling and
place your thumb
on the pulse sensor. Do not press
RPM SPEED
TIME
DISTANCE
too hard, or the
circulation in
your thumb will be restricted and your pulse
will not be detected. After a few seconds, the
heart-shaped indicator in the display will flash
steadily, two dashes will appear, and then your
heart rate will be shown. Hold your thumb on the
pulse sensor for about 15 seconds for the most
accurate reading.
;35"
To select the
SCAN
PULSE
CALORIES
speed, time, distance, or calories
mode for continuous display,
press the Display
RPM SPEED TIME
DISTANCE
button repeatedly. Indicators will
show which
mode is selected. Make sure that there is not an
indicator below the word Scan.
Note: The console can show
speed and distance in either
miles or kilometers. The letters
Measure your heart rate if desired.
If the displayed heart rate appears to be too high or
too low, or if your heart rate is not displayed, lift
your thumb off the pulse sensor for a few seconds.
Then, place your thumb on the pulse sensor as
described above.
SCAN PULSECALORIES
_"
RPM SPEED
TiME
Make sure you are applying the proper amount of
pressure to the pulse sensor. Try the pulse sensor
several times until you become familiar with it.
Remember to stand still while measuring your
heart rate.
DISTANCE
"mph" or "km/h"
will appear in the
display to show which unit of measurement is
selected. To change the unit of measurement, first
hold down the On/Reset button for a few seconds.
An "E" (for English) or an "M" (for metric) will
appear in the display. Press the Display button to
change the unit of measurement. Note: When the
batteries are replaced, it may be necessary to
reselect the desired unit of measurement.
4.
When you are finished exercising, the console
will turn off automatically.
If the pedals do not move for a few seconds, the
console will pause. If the pedals do not move for a
few minutes, the console will turn off and the display will be reset.
12
MAINTENANCE
AND TROUBLESHOOTING
Inspect and tighten all parts of the exercise cycle regularly. Replace any worn parts immediately.
To clean the exercise cycle, use a damp cloth and a
small amount of mild detergent. IMPORTANT: To
avoid damage to the console, keep liquids away
from the console and keep the console out of
direct sunlight.
aligned with the Reed Switch. Loosen, but do not
remove, the M5 x 15ram Screw (47). Then, slide the
Reed Switch slightly closer to or away from the
Magnet, and tighten the Screw. Turn the Crank for a
moment. Repeat until the console displays correct
feedback. When the Reed Switch is correctly adjusted,
reattach the left shield, the upright covers, and the left
pedal.
BATTERY REPLACEMENT
HOW TO ADJUST THE BELT
If the console display becomes dim or if the console
does not function correctly, the batteries should be
replaced; most console problems are the result of low
batteries. To replace the batteries, see assembly step
7 on page 8.
If you can feel the pedals slip while you are pedaling,
even when the resistance is at the highest level, the
belt may need to be adjusted. See HOW TO ADJUST
THE REED SWITCH at the left and remove the left
HOW TO ADJUST THE REED SWITCH
To adjust the belt, you must also remove the right
pedal and the right shield. Using an adjustable
wrench, turn the right pedal counterclockwise and
remove it. Then, carefully remove the right shield.
pedal, the upright covers, and the left shield.
If the console does not display correct feedback, the
reed switch should be adjusted. To adjust the reed
switch, the left pedal, the upright covers, and the left
shield must be removed.
Next, loosen the two 3/8" Nuts (27), one on each side
of the Flywheel (37). Then, tighten the M6 Locknuts
(32), one on each side of the Flywheel, until the Belt
(35) is properly tightened. Finally, tighten the 3/8" Nuts
(27) and reattach the shields, the upright covers, and
the pedals.
Using an adjustable wrench, turn the left pedal clockwise and remove it. Next, remove the screws from the
upright covers and the shields. Then, carefully remove
the upright covers and the left shield.
35
Next, turn the resistance knob to the lowest setting.
With the left shield removed, locate the Reed Switch
(39). Turn the Crank (21) until the Magnet (38) is
13
37
EXERCISE GUIDELINES
Burning Fat--To burn fat effectively, you must exercise at a low intensity level for a sustained period of
time. During the first few minutes of exercise, your
body uses carbohydrate
calories for energy. Only after
the first few minutes of exercise does your body begin
to use stored fat calories for energy. If your goal is to
burn fat, adjust the intensity of your exercise until your
heart rate is near the lowest number in your training
zone. For maximum fat burning, exercise with your
heart rate near the middle number in your training
zone.
Aerobic Exercise--If your goal is to strengthen your
cardiovascular system, you must perform aerobic
exercise, which is activity that requires large amounts
of oxygen for prolonged periods of time. For aerobic
exercise, adjust the intensity of your exercise until
your heart rate is near the highest number in your
training zone.
These guidelines will help you to plan your exercise
program. For detailed exercise information, obtain a
reputable book or consult your physician. Remember,
proper nutrition and adequate rest are essential for
successful results.
WORKOUT GUIDELINES
EXERCISE INTENSITY
Warming up--Start with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching
and light exercise. A warm-up increases your body
temperature, heart rate, and circulation in preparation
for exercise.
Whether your goal is to burn fat or to strengthen your
cardiovascular system, exercising at the proper intensity is the key to achieving results. You can use your
heart rate as a guide to find the proper intensity level.
The chart below shows recommended heart rates for
Training Zone Exercise--Exercise for 20 to 30 minutes with your heart rate in your training zone. (During
the first few weeks of your exercise program, do not
keep your heart rate in your training zone for longer
than 20 minutes.) Breathe regularly and deeply as you
exercise-never hold your breath.
fat burning and aerobic exercise.
165
155
145
140
130
125
115
_
145
138
130
125
120
115
125
118
110
103
q,_
110
105
95
90
20
30
40
50
60
70
Cooling down--Finish
with 5 to 10 minutes of
stretching. Stretching increases the flexibility of your
muscles and helps to prevent post-exercise problems.
80
EXERCISE FREQUENCY
To find the proper intensity level, find your age at the
bottom of the chart (ages are rounded off to the nearest ten years). The three numbers listed above your
age define your "training zone." The lowest number is
the heart rate for fat burning, the middle number is the
heart rate for maximum fat burning, and the highest
number is the heart rate for aerobic exercise.
To maintain or improve your condition, complete three
workouts each week, with at least one day of rest
between workouts. After a few months of regular exercise, you may complete up to five workouts each
week, if desired. Remember, the key to success is to
make exercise a regular and enjoyable part of your
everyday life.
14
SUGGESTED STRETCHES
The correct form for several basic stretches is shown at the right.
Move slowly as you stretch--never bounce.
1. Toe Touch Stretch
Stand with your knees bent slightly and slowly bend forward from
your hips. Allow your back and shoulders to relax as you reach
down toward your toes as far as possible. Hold for 15 counts,
then relax. Repeat 3 times. Stretches: Hamstrings, back of knees
and back.
2. Hamstring
Stretch
!
Sit with one leg extended. Bring the sole of the opposite foot
toward you and rest it against the inner thigh of your extended
leg. Reach toward your toes as far as possible. Hold for 15
counts, then relax. Repeat 3 times for each leg. Stretches:
Hamstrings, lower back and groin.
9
3. Calf/Achilles Stretch
With one leg in front of the other, reach forward and place your
hands against a wall. Keep your back leg straight and your back
foot flat on the floor. Bend your front leg, lean forward and move
your hips toward the wall. Hold for 15 counts, then relax. Repeat
3 times for each leg. To cause further stretching of the achilles
tendons, bend your back leg as well. Stretches: Calves, achilles
tendons and ankles.
4. Quadriceps Stretch
With one hand against a wall for balance,
one foot with your other hand. Bring your
buttocks as possible. Hold for 15 counts,
times for each leg. Stretches: Quadriceps
reach back and grasp
heel as close to your
then relax. Repeat 3
and hip muscles.
5. Inner Thigh Stretch
5
Sit with the soles of your feet together and your knees outward.
Pull your feet toward your groin area as far as possible. Hold for
15 counts, then relax. Repeat 3 times. Stretches: Quadriceps and
hip muscles.
15
NOTES
16
NOTES
17
PART LIST-- Model No. 831.21800.0
Key No. Qty.
Description
RO7OSA
Key No. Qty.
Description
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
1
1
1
2
1
1
2
2
1
6
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
Frame
Front Stabilizer
M8 Nut
Front Stabilizer Cap
Seat Post
Rear Stabilizer
Handlebar Cap
Rear Stabilizer Cap
Seat Knob
M8 Lecknut
Idler
Seat
Upright
Left Upright Cover
Right Upright Cover
Console
Left Shield
Right Shield
Resistance Control/Cable
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
2
2
1
4
2
2
2
3
1
1
1
2
1
1
10
9
2
1
1
3/8" Nut
U-bracket
Lower Cable
M8 x 60ram Button
Eyebolt
M6 Locknut
M8 x 73ram Button
M8 x 15mm Button
Belt
Crank Bearing Set
Flywheel
Magnet
Reed Switch/Wire
M8 x 20ram Bolt
M4 x 25ram Round
M8 Split Washer
Flywheel Nut
M5 x 50mm Button
M8 Washer
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
Seat Post Bushing
Crank/Pulley
Reed Switch Clamp
Extension Wire
Left Pedal/Strap
Spring
Right Pedal/Strap
46
47
48
49
50
4
1
2
1
2
-
M4 x 16ram Screw
M5 x 15ram Screw
M4 x 15ram Screw
Handlebar
M8 x 65mm Button Bolt
User's Manual
Hex Key
Screw
Screw
Screw
Head Screw
Screw
Note: Specifications are subject to change without notice. See the back cover of this manual for information
about ordering replacement parts. *These parts are not illustrated. If a part is missing, call 1-866-699-3756.
18
EXPLODED
DRAWING--
Model No. 831.21800.0
ROTOSA
41
7_
_
_,_._
16
18
42
42
>50
41
41
38
42
>34
10
20_
23
36
2
27
3
43
"_ 32
4
i
28
43
8
48
30
8
19
_48
Your Home
For repair--in
or heating
your home--of
all major brand appliances,
and cooling systems, no matter who made
For the replacement
parts, accessories,
lawn and garden equipment,
it, no matter who sold it!
and user's manuals that you need to do-it-yourself.
For Sears professional
installation of home appliances
and items like garage door openers and water heaters.
1-800-4-MY-HOME
® (1-800-469-4663)
Call anytime, day or night (U.S.A. and Canada)
www.sears.com
www.sears.ca
Our Home
For repair of carry-in items like vacuums, lawn equipment,
and electronics, call or go on-line for the location of your nearest
Sears Parts & Repair Center.
1-800-488-1222
Call anytime, day or night (U.S.A. only)
www, sears.oom
iiii!!iii]iiii_ii!_
To purchase a protection agreement (U.S.A.)
or maintenance agreement (Canada) on a product serviced by Sears:
® Registered
® Marca
f
Registrada
Trademark
/ TM Trademark
/ TM Marca de Fabrica
/ SM Service
/ SM Marca de
Mark
of Sears
Servicio
Brands,
de Sears
LLC
Brands,
LLC
90 DAY FULL WARRANTY
If this Sears bike exerciser fails due to a defect in material or workmanship within 90 days of the date of
purchase, call 1-800-4-MY-HOME _'(1-800-469-4663) to arrange for free repair (or replacement if repair
proves impossible).
This warranty does not apply when the bike exerciser is used commercially or for rental purposes.
This warranty gives you specific legal rights, and you may also have other rights which vary from state
to state.
Sears, Roebuck and Co., Hoffman Estates, IL 60179
J
Part No. 266589 R0708A
Printed in China © 2008 ICON IP, Inc.
Download PDF

advertising