MINOURA | WHEEL ASSEMBLY KIT | Indoor Bicycle Trainer – instructions manual B60-D

B60-D (Non-Remote)
B60-R (Remote)
(ver.1.6 2014/2)
Indoor Bicycle Trainer – instructions manual
Tire Size Capacity Range:
<w/o Z-adaptor>
<with Z-adaptor>
26 x 1.0 – 700 x 45c
22 x 1-3/8 – 700 x 32c
(Shown image: non-remote B60-D)
Read this instructions manual carefully before use
Minoura Japan Headquarters
Minoura North American Tech Center
(for all customers)(for U.S. residents only)
1197-1 Godo, Anpachi, Gifu 503-2305 Japan
Hayward, California, U.S.A.
Phone: +81-584-27-3131 / Fax: +81-584-27-7505
Phone: 1-510-538-8599 / Fax: 1-510-538-5899
Email: minoura@minoura.jp / www.minoura.jp
Email: support@minourausa.com
Made in Japan
IMPORTANT NOTICE
• For use with a normal 2-wheel bicycle only. Do not use a tandem, recumbent, or other.
• Fits tire size between 26x1.0 and 700x45c. 29-inch is not compatible on this model.
To use 26x1.0" or smaller tire, install the optional Z-shaped Small Wheel Adaptor.
• Some assembly required. Use correct tools (10mm spanner & M4 hex wrench). Tools
are not supplied in the kit.
• Use the supplied rear quick release skewer for maximum stability.
Minoura is not responsible for any problem caused from using your own skewer.
(* Quick release skewer = A wheel axle device which allows mounting/disengaging the
wheel without any tool)
• If your bike wheel is not equiped with a quick release skewer but a standard hub nut
type axle, remove the black plastic Grommet (F-9) from the Right Side Coupling (F-1)
for better and safer fitting.
Be sure that it is not possible to convert a hub nut type wheel axle to a quick rekease
skewer type unless replacing the wheel hub itself.
• Use on flat and level floor or ground for your safety.
• Adjust the roller pressure to the rear tire properly in order to maximize your tire life.
Tire-to-roller contact will eventually wear both your tire and the trainer roller. It's
normal.
• On B60-D (non-remote type), adjusting the resistance must be done when the bike
stopped. Do not operate the Dial Lever (EM-13) for changing the resistance power
while the rear wheel is spinning.
• Touching the spinning wheel and/or any other moving parts while training should
cause serious injury. Keep children and pets away from the trainer when in use.
• If you feel any strange noise or smell, stop using B60 immediately and contact the
retailer where you purchased.
• Any warranty will be void if you use B60 for other purpose than instructed.
Minorua offers 1-year limited warranty on this product from the date of your purchase
for any problem caused by manufacturer's defect.
Any damage or problem caused by transporting process is not covered under warranty.
Any damage from shipping or moving must be made to the shipping company.
Read enclosed "Minoura Limited Warranty Policy" card and refer our web site (www.
minoura.jp) for more detail.
- Page 2 -
B60 Schematics
F-9
F-1: Coupling (Right)
F-4: Coupling Cover
F-7: Hub Handle
F-9:Grommet
BF-5: Leg Rubber Cover (White)
BF-6: Leg Rubber
BF-9: B60 Main Frame (Black)
BF-11:Plate Nut
M5-2: Rubber Foot Cap (29mm)
MF-3: Micro Adjust Knob Set
F-4
BF-9
F-1
F-7
BF-11
BF-5
BF-5
BF-6
<B60-R Remote>
EM-1
BF-6
EM-2
M5-2
MF-3
EM-4
EM-3
EM-5
EM-6
EM-17
EM-8
<B60-D Non-Remote>
EM-1
EM-2
EM-3
EM-9
EM-4
EM-10
EM-13
EM-5
EM-8
EM-11
LM-10
EM-12
EM-17
GM-23
EM-1:
EM-2:
EM-3:
EM-4:
EM-5:
EM-6:
EM-8:
EM-9:
Outer Cap
Axle Holder
Drive Roller & Bearing
Main Housing
Alloy Plate
Magnet Plate (Remote)
Flywheel Cover
Remote Base
- Page 3 -
EM-10: Cable Guide
EM-11: Connecting Plate
EM-12: Magnet Plate (Dial)
EM-13: Dial Lever
EM-17: Flywheel (600g)
GM-23: Remote Shifter
LM-10: Base Plate
How To Setup Your B60 Trainer
1.
2.
(Tools are not included. Please prepare separately.)
Replace your rear wheel quick release skewer to the supplied one.
Minoura guarantees the stability only when using the supplied skewer due to the coupling inner shape.
!
If your bike is not equipped with quick release skewer and it's a hub nut type,
you should remove the black plastic Grommet (skewer nut protector) (F-9) from
the right side coupling.
Minoura doesn't guarantee the stability if you don't remove the Grommet.
!
You don't need the supplied quick release skewer if your
wheel is a hub nut type. It's not possible to convert your
wheel from the hub nut type to the quick release skewer
type unless replacing the hub.
Plate Nut
Install the MAG resistance unit to the frame with the
supplied M6x50 bolt and the M6 Nylon nut.
The bolt and nut are preinstaled on the tip of the
Base Plate (LM-10).
(Fig. A-1)
And install the Roller Pressure Adjust Knob set (MF3) to the Plate Nut coming from behind the bracket
on the frame. (see Fig. A-1)
!
!
3.
Required Tools: 1 x 10mm Spanner / 1 x M4 Hex Wrench
Precisely adjust the
tightening torque of the
M6x50 bolt.
Too strong setting will cause
difficulty of moving the MAG
unit smoothly.
Too loose setting may pinch
your finger .
(Fig. A-2)
Acorn Spring
Roller Pressure
Adjust Knob
M6x50 Bolt
Make sure the acorn shaped spring
direction is as shown in Fig. A-2.
Failure will cause difficulty on rotating.
Fully open both legs and place B60 on a flat
and level floor.
At this moment, make sure all 4 foot are
contacting the floor at once to sit on the floor
stable. (see Fig. B)
- Page 4 -
(Fig. B)
4.
Place your rear wheel in between the couplings.
1) Turn the Hub Handle in the direction of
counter-clockwise to make the enough space
between the couplings.
You should almost fully open the coupling
for easier wheel installation. (see Fig. C)
!
Coupling
Be careful not to over-loosen the
Hub Handle. It will loosen the
inside nut and no longer proper
tightening can be expected.
(Fig. C)
2) Insert the left side (quick lever side) skewer into the left side coupling first.
The quick lever shaft must be inserted into the cut-out on the coupling to hold the bike stable.
Turn the coupling to adjust the cut-out position prior to tightening the Hub Handle.
3) While keeping this position, slowly come down the bike to align the right side acorn nut to the
right side coupling.
4) Turn the Hub Handle clockwise to hold the rear wheel.
Once the rear wheel hub is stiffly caught between the couplings and you see the frame starts
opening, it's the bottom position. Stop tightening.
5) Turn the Hub Handle two more rotations. Do not try to over-tighten the Hub Handle.
!
Both right and left side couplings are
designed to suit the supplied quick release
skewer. The left side coupling must fit
perfectly in the skewer head to get correct
stability. (see Fig. D)
Any skewer type which lever is located on
the end of the axle (see Fig. E) or the lever
will not be bent over right angle (see Fig. F)
cannot be used on B60.
!
(Fig. D)
Do not try to over-tighten the Hub Handle
to keep the correct thightness of rear hub
clamping.
Too tight setting will cause damage to both
B60 and your bike frame.
Too loose setting may cause the bike to
come out of the trainer during use.
(Fig. E)
- Page 5 -
(Fig. F)
5.
Contact the Drive Roller to the rear tire by turning the Roller Pressure Adjust Knob clockwise. (see Fig. G)
The best position is that the roller compresses the tire in the depth of 3 - 4 mm. (see Fig. H)
!
Please note too much and too less roller pressure will bring premature tire wear.
Keep correct roller pressure and maintain the air pressure in correct level before
using B60.
TIPS If it's hard to tighten the knob bolt, lift up the Mag unit by hand then tighten the knob.
(Fig. G)
6.
(Fig. H)
The rear tire should sit in the almost center part of
the Drive Roller without touching any other parts.
(see Fig. I)
If the tire has touched the plastic parts (see Fig.
K) due to some reasons like the rear wheel is not
trued correctly or you have installed a too fat tire,
you must adjust the Mag unit position.
To do so, loosen the backside screws with M5 hex
wrench, adjust the roller position, then tighten the
screws again tightly. (see Fig. J)
(Fig. I)
(Fig. J)
!
7.
(Fig. K)
If the rear tire has touched any other parts than the Drive Roller, the certain part
should be damaged and your tire will wear out quickly.
To remove the bike from B60, loosen the micro adjust knob first, then loosen the Hub Handle.
If you remove the bike without changing the roller position, the next installation may become
difficult because the rear wheel has been pushed forward by the roller.
- Page 6 -
How To Adjust Resistance Level (B60-D)
B60-D provides 3 different resistance levels to suit your
training level.
To Increase Resistance Level:
Slide the Dial Lever toward "H" position.
To Decrease Resistance Level:
Slide the Dial Lever toward "L" position.
(Fig. L)
How To Adjust Resistance Level (B60-R)
2
Required Tool: 1 x M4 Hex Wrench
B60-R comes with a convenient remote shifter device.
By installing it on your handlebar or stem, you can adjust the
resistance in 7 different levels without getting off the bike.
The remote shifter should be used in conjunction with the
gears on your bike to achieve maximum efficiency in your
workout.
1
Lever
Hook
(Fig. M)
How to install the remote shifter
1) Wrap the flexible plastic band around the handlebar,
2) Put the hook to the gutter on the plastic shifter base,
3) Flip up the lever to lock.
The remote shifter is pre-adjusted to fit the standard handlebar size;
22mm (7/8") diameter.
If it becomes loose or too tight, or you need to install the shifter
onto an oversized handlebar or stem, adjust the band length by
turning the plastic screw on the band with an M4 hex wrench.
(see Fig. O)
(Please be advised that the hex wrench doesn't come in the package)
!
(Fig. N)
The plastic band and screw are not made to be abused.
Do not over-tighten.
You should take off the hook before adjusting.
How To Adjust Resistance Level
How to increase the resistance level
Twist the shifter lever toward "H" symbol.
How to reduce the resistance level
Twist the shifter lever toward "L" symbol.
!
(Fig. O)
Decrease
"L" is not zero resistance. There is still some resistance
at "L" level due to the roller compression to the tire.
(Fig. P)
- Page 7 -
Increase
Why My Remote Shifter Doesn't Work Properly?
You may have a shifting problem that you cannot
set at L or H position properly due to the lengthened
inner cable.
To fix this problem, follow the steps to adjust the
initial cable tension.
(Fig. Q)
1.
Set your remote shifter at "H" position and
remove the shifter from your handlebar, then
straighten the cable as much as possible.
2.
Pull out the plastic cover cap on foot of the
remote cable. (see Fig. P and R)
3.
Hold the inside adjusting screw and push it
toward the shifter, then adjust the locking nut to
set the cable tension properly. (see Fig. S)
4.
Check if the shifter lever can travel between L
and H correctly, especially when shifting to L.
Install the cover cap again.
(Fig. R)
(Fig. S)
How To Use Small Wheel Adaptor (Option)
If you wish to use the tire sized 26x1.0" or smaller,
you need to install the optional Z-shaped "Small
Wheel Adapter" between Base Plate and Mag unit
to raise up the roller height.
The direction of Z-adapter is fixed so follow
the arrow printed on the top and make sure it's
pointing toward the front (toward your bike).
If the drive roller cannot reach the tire even if
you install the adaptor, make sure you have been
installed in correct direction.
Z-Adaptor
Hex Head Bolt
Cap Head Bolt
(Fig. T)
< Figure: in case of V270 >
Use the original cap head bolts for the Base Plate,
and use the supplied hex head bolts for the Mag
unit.
- Page 8 -
Required Tools:
1 x 10mm Spanner
1 x M5 Hex Wrench
Download PDF

advertising