Craftsman | EZ3 917.258562 | Product specifications | Craftsman EZ3 917.258562 Product specifications

SF=AR8
[ nFTXHnN°
MODEL NUMBER 917.258562
iWr
OWNER'SMANUAL
• Assembly
• Operation
• Customer Responsibilities
• Service and Adjustments
• Repair Parts
CAUTION:
Read and follow
all safety
rules and instructions
before
operating
this equipment.
FOR CONSUMER ASSISTANCE HOT LINE, CALL THIS TOLL FREE NUMBER: 1-800-659-5917
SAFETY
Practices RULES
for Ride-On
Safe Operation
Mowers
A
u
IMPORTANT:
THIS CUTTING MACHINE IS CAPABLE OF AMPUTATING
HANDS AND FEET AND THROWING OBJECTS,
FAILURE TO OBSERVE THE FOLLOWING SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS
COULD RESULT IN SERIOUS INJURY OR DEATH,
GENERAL
OPERATION
Ill. CHILDREN
Read, understand, and follow all instructions in the manual
Tragic accidents can occur if the operator is not alert to the
and on the machine before starting.
presence of children. Children are often attracted to the
Only allow responsible adults, who are familiar with the
machine and the mowing activity.
Never assume that
instructions, to operate the machine.
children will remain where you last saw them.
Clear the area of objects such as rocks, toys, wire, etc.,
Keep children out of the mowing area and under the watchful
which could be picked up and thrown by the blade.
care of another responsible adult.
Be sure the area is clear of other people before mowing. Stop
Be alert and turn machine offif children enter the area.
machine if anyone enters the area.
Before and when backing, look behind and down for small
Never carry passengers.
children.
Do not mow in reverse unress absolutely necessary. Always
Never carry children. They may fall off and be seriously
look down and behind before and while backing.
injured or interfere with safe machine operation.
Be aware of the mower discharge direction and do not point
Never allow children to operate the machine.
it at anyone. Do not operate the mower without either the
entire grass catcher or the guard in place.
Use extra care when approaching blind corners, shrubs,
trees, or other objects that may obscure vision.
Slow down before turning.
Never leave a running machine unattended. Always turn off
blades, set parking brake, stop engine, and remove keys
before dismounting.
Turn off blades when not mowing.
Stop engine before removing grass catcher or unclogging
chute.
IV.
SERVICE
Use extra care in handling gasoline and other fuels, They are
flammable and vapors are explosive,
Use only an approved container,
Never remove gas cap or add fuel with the engine
running. AIJow engine to cool before refueling. Do not
smoke.
Never refuel the machine indoors.
Never store the machine or fuel container inside where
there is an open flame, such as a water heater.
Never run a machine inside a closed area.
Mow only in daylight or good artificial light.
Do not operate the machine while under the influence of
alcohol or drugs.
Watch for traffic when operating near or crossing roadways.
Use extra care when loading or unloading the machine into
a trailer or truck.
II.
Keep nuts and bolts, especially blade attachment bolts, tight
and keep equipment in good condition.
Never tamper with safety devices.
Check their proper
operation regularly.
Keep machine free of grass, leaves, or other debris build-up.
Clean oil or fuel spillage.
Allow machine to cool before
storing.
Stop and inspect the equipment if you strike an object.
Repair, if necessary, before restarting.
Never make adjustments or repairs with the engine running.
Grasscatchercompenentsaresubjecttowear,
damage,and
deterioration, which could expose moving parts or allow
objects to be thrown. Frequently check components and
replace with manufacturer's recommended parts, when necessary.
Mower blades are sharp and can cut. Wrap the blade(s) or
wear gloves, and use extra caution when servicing them.
Check brake operation frequently. Adjust and service as
required.
SLOPE OPERATION
Slopes
tipover
death.
up the
•
are a major factor related to loss-of-control and
accidents, which can result in severe injury or
All slopes require extra caution. If you cannot back
slope or if you feel uneasy on it, do not mow it,
DO:
Mow up and down slopes, not across.
Remove obstacles such as rocks, tree limbs, etc.
Watch for holes, ruts, or bumps.
Uneven terrain could
overturn the machine. Tall grass can hide obstacles.
Use slow speed. Choose a low gear so that you will not have
to stop or shift while on the slope.
Follow the manufacturer's
recommendations
for wheel
weights or counterweights to improve stability.
Use extra care with grass catchers or other attachments.
These can change the stability of the machine.
Keep all movement on the slopes slowand gradual Do not
make sudden changes in speed or direction.
Avoid starling or stopping on a slope. If tires lose traction,
disengage the blades and proceed slowly straight down the
slope.
•
•
_
DO NOT:
Do not turn on slopes unless necessary, and then, turn slowly
and gradually downhill, if possible.
Do not mow near drep-offs, ditches, or embankments. The
mOwer could suddenly turn over if a wheel is over the edge
of a cliff or ditch, or if an edge caves in.
Do not mow on wet grass. Reduced traction could cause
sliding.
Do not try to stabilize the machine by putting your foot on the
ground.
Do not use grass catcher on steep slopes.
safety
precautions.
It
means
Look
for thisH symbol
to point
out important
CAUTION.
BECOME
ALERTHf
YOUR
SAFETY IS INVOLVED.
CAUTION: Always disconnect spark plug
wire and place wire where it can not contact
spark plug in order to prevent accidental
starting when setting up, transporting,
adjusting or making repairs.
WARNING =0=
The engine exhaust from this product contains
chemicals known to the State of California to
cause cancer, birth defects, or other reproductive harm.
2
CONGRATULATIONS
on your purchase of a Sears
Tractor. it has been designed, engineered and manufactured to give you the best possible dependability and
performance.
Should you experience any problem you cannot easily
remedy, please contact your nearest Sears Authorized
Service Center/Department. We have competent, welltrained techniciansand the proper toolsto serviceor repair
this tractor.
Please read and retain this manual. The instructionswill
enable you to assemble and maintain your tractorproperly.
Always observe the "SAFETY RULES".
MODEL
NUMBER
PRODUCT
SPECIFICATIONS
HORSEPOWER:
19
GASOLINE CAPACITY
AND TYPE:
3.5 GALLONS
UNLEADED REGULAR
OIL TYPE (API-SF/SG/SH):
SAE 30 (above 32°F)
SAE 5W-30 (below 32°F)
OIL CAPACITY:
3.0 PINTS
SPARK PLUG:
GAP: .030")
CHAMPION RJ19LM
VALVE CLEARANCE:
INTAKE:
.004" - .006"
EXHAUST: .007" - .009"
GROUND SPEED (MPH):
FORWARD:
1st
2nd
3rd
4th
5th
6th
REVERSE:
917.258562
SERIAL
NUMBER
DATEOFPURCHASE
THEMODELANDSERIALNUMBERSWILLBEFOUND
ON A PLATE UNDER THE SEAT.
YOU SHOUL D RECORD BOTH SERIAL NUMBER AND
DATE OF PURCHASE AND KEEP IN A SAFE PLACE
FOR FUTURE REFERENCE.
MAINTENANCE
AGREEMENT
TIRE PRESSURE:
FRONT:
REAR:
CHARGING SYSTEM:
3 AMPS BATTERY
5 AMPS HEADLIGHTS
BATTERY:
AMP/HR:
MIN. CCA:
CASE SIZE:
BLADE BOLT TORQUE:
30-35 FT. LBS.
A Sears Maintenance Agreement is available on this product. Contact your nearest Sears store for details,
CUSTOMER
RESPONSIBILITIES
Read and observe the safety rules.
Follow a regular schedule in maintaining,cadngfor and
using your tractor.
Follow the instructions under "Customer Responsibilities" and "Storage" sections of this owner's manual.
WARNING: This tractor is equipped with an internal
combustion engine and should not be used on or near any
unimproved forest-covered, brush-covered or grass-covered land unless the engine's exhaust system is equipped
LIMITED
TWO YEAR WARRANTY
1.1
1.5
2.3
3.5
4.4
5.7
1.7
14 PSI
10 PSI
30
240
U1R
with a spark arrestermeeting applicablelocal or state laws
(if any). tt a spark arrester is used, it should be maintained
in effective working order by the operator.
In the state of California the above is required by law
(Section 4442 of the California Public Resources Code).
Other states may have similar laws. Federal laws apply on
federal lands. A spark arrester for the muffler is available
through your nearest Sears Authorized SeNice Center/
Department (See REPAIR PARTS section of this manual).
ON CRAFTSMAN
RIDING EQUIPMENT
For two (2) years from the date of purchase, if this Craftsman Riding Equipmentis maintained, lubricetedand tuned up according
to the instructionsin the owner's manual, Sears will repair or replace, free of charge, any parts found to be defective in materialor
workmanship.
This Warranty does not cover:.
Expendable itemswhich become worn during normal use, such as blades, spark plugs,air cleaners, belts, etc.
Tire replacement or repair caused by puncturesfrom outsideobjects,such as nails, thorns, stumps, or glass.
Repairs necessary because of operatorabuse, negligence,improperstorage or accident or the failure to maintainthe
equipmentaccordingto the instructionscontained in the owner'smanual.
Riding equipment used for commercial or rental purposes.
LIMITED
90 DAY WARRANTY
ON BATTERY
FOr ninety (90) days from date of purchase, if any battery included with this riding equipment proves defective in material or
workmanshipand our testingdetermines the batterywill not holda charge, Sears will replace the batteryat no charge.
IN-HOME WARRANTY SERVICE ON YOUR CRAFTSMAN RIDING EQUIPMENT IS AVAILABLE AT NO-CHARGE FOR 30
DAYS FROM THE DATE OF PURCHASE. PLEASE CONTACT YOUR NEAREST SERVICE CENTER. AFTER 30 DAYS FROM
THE DATE OF PURCHASE, WARRANTY SERVICE IS AVAILABLE BY TAKING YOUR CRAFTSMAN RIDING EQUIPMENT TO
YOUR NEAREST SEARS SERVICE CENTER. (IN-HOME WARRANTY SERVICE WILL STILL BE AVAILABLE AFTER 30 DAYS
FROM THE DATE OF PURCHASE BUT A STANDARD TRIP CHARGE WILL APPLY.) THIS WARRANTY APPLIES ONLY
WHILE THIS PRODUCT IS IN THE UNITED STATES.
This Warranty gives you specific legal rights, and you may also have other rightswhich may vary from state to state.
SEARS, ROEBUCK AND CO., D/817 WA, HOFFMAN ESTATES, IL 60179
TABLE OF CONTENTS
SAFETY RULES ............................................................ 2
PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS ...................................... 3
CUSTOMER RESPONSIBILITIES ..................... 3, 15-19
WARRANTY .................................................................. 3
TABLE OF CONTENTS ................................................ 4
INDEX ............................................................................ 4
TRACTOR ACCESSORIES .......................................... 5
ASSEMBLY ................................................................ 7-9
OPERAT ON ................
10-14
MAINTENANCE
SCHEDULE
............
15
SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS
............................ 20-25
STORAGE ..
.
....
26
TROUBLESHOOTING
................................
27-28
REPAIR PARTS - TRACTOR .................................
30..47
REPAIR PARTS - ENGINE ....................................
48-53
PARTS ORDERING/SERVICE
.................. BACK PAGE
INDEX
A
Accessories........................ :................... 5
Adjustments:
Brake........................................... 22
Carburetor................................... 25
Mower:
Front-To-Back ........................ 21
Side-To-Side .......................... 21
Throttle Control Cable ................. 24
Air Filter, Engine................................. 18
Air Screen, Engine ............................. _18
Assembly........................................... 7-9
B
Battery:
Charging .................................... 7-8
Cleaning ...................................... 17
Connecting ................................. 7-8
Startingw_thWeak Battery ......... 23
Storage ....................................... 26
Terminals .................................... 17
Belts:
• Motion Drive
Removal/Replacement ........... 22
Mower Blade Drive
Removal/Replacement ........... 22
Blade:
Sharpening .................................. 16
Replacement ............................... 16
Brake Adjustment ............................... 22
C
Carburetor Adjustment ....................... 25
Controls, Tractor ................................ 11
Customer Responsibilities ............. 15-19
Engine:
Air Filter ................................... 18
Air Screen, Engine .................. 18
Battery ..................................... 17
Cooling Fins, Engine ............... 18
Engine Oil ............................... 17
Fuel Filter ................................ 19
Spark Plugs ............................. 19
Tractor:
Blades ..................................... 16
Lubrication Chart ..................... 15
Maintenance Schedule ........... 15
T_reCare ......................... 8,16,23
Cutting Height, Mower., ..................... 12
E
O
Electdcal:
Oil:
Interlocks and Relays ................. 24
Schematic ................................... 29
Wiring Diagram ........................... 30
Engine:
Air Filter....................................... 18
Air Screen ................................... 18
Cooling Fins, Engine ................... 18
Oil Change .................................. t 7
Oil Level................................. 13,17
Oil Type ....................................... 17
Preparation ................................. 13
Repair Parts ........................... 48-53
Starting........................................ 14
Storage ....................................... 26
F
Filters:
Air ................................................ 18
Fuel ............................................. 19
Fuel:
Cold Weather Conditions....... 13,17
Engine......................................... 17
Storage ....................................... 26
Operation ...................................... 11- 14
Operating Mower ................................ 13
Options:
Accessories................................... 5
Spark Arrester .......................... 3,40
P
Parking Brake................................ 11-12
Parts Bag ............................................. 6
Parts, Replacement/Repair ........... 30-47
Product Specifications ........................... 3
R
• Type ............................................ 13
Storage ....................................... 26
Fuse ................................................... 24
G
Gauge Wheels ..................................... 8
H
Hood Removal/Installation................. 24
L
Leveling Mower Deck ......................... 21
LubricationChart. ............................... 15
M
Maintenance Schedule ...................... t 5
Mower:
Adjustment,Front-to-Back.......... 21
Adjustment,Side-to-Side ............ 21
Blade Sharpening ....................... 16
Blade Replacement..................... 16
Cutting Height ............................. 12
Installation................................... 20
Operation .................................... 13
Removal ...................................... 20
Mowing Tips ....................................... 14
Muffler ................................................ 19
Spark Arrester .......................... 3,40
Mulcher Plate ....................................... 9
4
Repair Parts .................................. 30-47
S
Safety Rules ......................................... 2
Seat ...................................................... 8
Service and Adjustments.............. 20-25
Brake ........................................... 22
Carburetor................................... 25
Fuse ............................................ 24
Hood Removal/Installation.......... 24
MotionDrive Belt
Removal/Replacement........... 22
Mower Blade Drive Belt
Removal/Replacement ........... 22
Mower Adjustment:
Front-to-Back .................. :...... 21
Side-to-Side ........................... 21
Mower Installation....................... 20
Mower Removal .......................... 20
Tire Care ............................. 8,16,23
Slope Guide Sheet ............................. 55
Spark Plugs ........................................ 19
Specifications....................................... 3
Startingthe Engine ....................... 13-14
Steering Wheel ................................ 7,23
Stopping the Tractor........................... 12
Storage ............................................... 26
T
Throttle Control Cable Adjustment ..... 24
Tires ........................................... 8,16,23
Trouble ShootingChart .................. 27-28
Transaxle Repair Parts................. 46-47
W
Warranty ............................................... 3
Wiring Diagram .................................. 30
Wiring Schematic ............................... 29
ACCESSORIES
AND ATTACHMENI"S
These accessories and attachments were availablethroughmost Sears retail outletsandservicecenterswhen the tractorwas purchased.
Most Sears stores can order these items for you when youprovide the model number of yourtractor.
!NGINE
SPARK PLUG
MAINTENANCE
GAS CAN
ENGINEOIL
FUEL STABILIZER
AIR FILTER
BLADES
BELTS
PERFORMANCE
Sears offersa wide vadety of attachments that fit yourtractor. Many of these are listed below with brief explanations of how they can help
you. This list was current at the time of publication; however, it may change in future years - more attachments may be added, changes
may be made in these attachments, or some may no longer be available or fit your model. Contact your nearest Sears store for the
accessories and attachments that are available for your tractor,
Most of these attachments do not require additionalhitches or conversionkits (those that do are indicated)and are designed for easy
attaching and detaching.
SNOW BLADE forsnowremevalonly, 14-inchhlgh, 48-inchwide
blade clears42-inch pathwhen angledleft or right. Raises, lowers
withside lever. Adjustableskids; replaceable, reversiblescraper
bar. (Use with tire chainsandwheel weights and/orrear drawbar
weight.)
SNOWTHROWER has 40-inch swath, Drum-typeauger handles
powdery and wet/heavy snow. Mounts easily with simple pin
arrangement. Discharge chuteadjusts from tractorseat. 6-inch
diameter spout dischargessnow 10 to 50 feet. Liftcontrolledat
tractor seat. (Use with chains and wheel weights and/or rear
drawbar weight.)
SPRAYERS use 12-volt DC electric motor that connects to the
tractor battery or other 12-volt source. Includes booms for
automaticsprayingand hand held wandfor spotspraying. Wand
has ad ustable spray pattern. For applying herbicides, insecticides, lung c des and liquidfert zers,
SPREADER/SEEDERS make seeding, fertilizing,and weed killing easy. Broadcast spreaders are also usefulfor granular deicers and sand.
SWEEPERS let youcollect grassclippings and leaves.
TILLER has 5 hp engine and 36-inch swathto prepareseedbeds,
cultivateand compostgarden residue. Tiller has itsown built-in
liftand depthcontrolsystemanddoes NOT require a sleevehitch.
Fitsany lawn,yard or gardentractor. Simplyhook uptothe trector
drawbar and go! Optional accessories convert, unit for
dethatching,aerating, hilling...withouttools.
TIRE CHAINS are heavy duty; closely spaced extra-large cross
linksgive smooth ride, outstandingtraction.
TRACTOR CAB has heavy duty vinyt fab_c over tubular steel
frame, ABS plastictop; clear plasticwindshieldoffers360 degree
visibility. Hinged metal doorswith catch. Keeps operatorwarm
and dry. Remove vinyl sides and windshields for use as sun
protector in summer. Optional accessories include: tinted/
tempered solidsafety glasswindshieldwith hand operatedwiper;
12-volt amber caution lightfor mountingon cab top.
VACS for powerfulcollectionofheavy grassclippingsandleaves.
Optional wand attachment to pick up debds in hard-to-reach
places. VAC/CHIPPER includesa chipper-shredder.
WEIGHT BRACKET for drswbar for snow removal applications.
Uses (1) 55 lb.weight.
WHEEL WEIGHTS for rear wheels provide needed traction for
snow removal or dozing heavy materials.
AERATOR promotes deep root growth for a healthy lawn. Tapered 2.5-inch steel spikes mounted on 10-inch diameter discs
puncture holes in soil at close intervals to let moisture soak in.
Steel weight tray for increased penetration.
BAGGER lets you collect grass clippings and loaves for a
healthier, nearer looking lawn. Two Permanex containers hold
30-gallon plasticbags.
BUMPER protects front end of tractor from damage.
CARTS make hauling easy. Variety of sizes available plus
eccessodes such as side panel kits, tool caddy, cad cover,
protective mat and dolly.
CORING AERATOR takes small plugs out of soil to allow moisture and nutrients to reach grass roots. 36-inch swath. 24
hardened steel coring tips. 150 lb. capacity weight tray.
EASY OIL DRAIN VALVE makes oil changes easier, faster.
FRONT NOSE ROLLER cantersin front of mowerdeckto reduce
chances of "scalping" on uneven terrain.
GANG HITCH letsyou tow 2 or 3 pull-behindattachmentsat once,
such as sweepers, dethatchers, aerators (not for use with rollers,
carts or other heavy attachments).
GAUGE WHEELS on both sides of the mower deck reduce
chances of "scalping" on uneven terrain. For mowerdecks notso
equipped.
MULCH RAKFJD_THATCHER loosens soil and ftips thotchand
mattedleaves to lawn surfaceforeasy pickup. Twenty springtine
teeth. Useful toprepare bare areas for seeding. Availablefor front
or rear mounting. HIGH PERFORMANCE REEL-ACTION
SPRING TINE DETHATCHER covers 36-inch wide path and
tosses thatch into large hopper. Mounts behind tractor.
MULCHING CLOSE-OUT PLATE KIT, once installed, lets you
mulch discharge or bag clippings (bagger optional) without
changingblades. For models not equipped as 3-in-1 Convert b e
mowers. See "MOWER" in the Repair Parts section of this
manual.
RAMP TOPS AND FEET let you load and unload tractor from a
pickup truck, Use with 2 x 8 or 2 x 10 lumber.
ROLLER for smoother lawn surface. 36-inoh wide, 18-inch
diameter water-tight drum holds upto 390 Ibs. of weight. Rounded
edges prevent harm to turf. Adjustable scraper automatically
cleans drum.
5
CONTENTS
Parts
Bag contents
shown
OF HARDWARE
PACK
full size
(1) Hex Bolt
3/8-16 x 1
Seat
(1) Large Flat Washer
(1) Lockwasher 3/8
@
(1) Hex Bolt 5/16-18x 1-1/4
(1) Locknut 5/16-18
(1) Shoulder
Bolt 5/16-18
Manual
(1) Hex Bolt
1/2-13 x 1
Parts Bag
Parts bag contents
not shown
full size
17/32 x
1-3/16.x 12
(_(2)
1)Washer
Gauge
(2) Shoulder
Bolts
(1) Lock Washer 1/2
_"_
_
|
_.
k._
(2) Lock
Washers
.o
J (2) Washers
/ 3/16x3/4
x 16 Gauge
x 7/8
Washers
x 14 Gauge
3/8
Q
#10
x 5/8
(2)
Screws
_-]
(2) Weld
_
Nuts #10
Steering Wheel
Adapter
_o
Wheels
(2) Gauge
(2) Centerlock Nuts
k
Assemblys
(2) Hex Bolts 1/4-20 x 3/4
(2) Keys
_
Steering
Wheel
Insert
Steering
Extension
Shaft
®
(2) Hex Nuts 1/4-20
:2) Washers 9/32 x 5/8 x 16 Gauge
12} Lock Washers 1/4
Slope Sheet
6
ASSEMBLY
i
Your new tractor has been assembled at the factory withexception of those parts leftunassembledfor shippingpurposes.
To ensure safe and properoperation ofyour tractorall parts and hardware you assemble must be tightenedsecurely. Use
the correct tools as necessary to insure proper tightness.
TOOLS
REQUIRED
FOR ASSEMBLY
A socketwrench set will make assemblyeasier. Standard
wrench sizes are listed.
(1) 5/16" wrench
(1) 3/4" Socket w/drive rachet
(2) 7/16" wrenches
PhillipsScrewdriver
(2) 112"wrench
Tire pressure gauge
(1) 9/16" wrench
Utilityknife
When right or left hand is mentioned in this manual, it
means when you are in the operating position (seated
behind the steering wheel).
TO REMOVE TRACTOR
_EX
BOLT
OCK WASHER
LARGE FLAT
WASHER
FROM CARTON
STEERING
WHEEL
UNPACK CARTON
•
Remove all accessible loose parts and parts cartons
from carton (See page 6).
•
Cut, from top to bottom, along lineson all four comers
of carton, and lay panels flat.
•
Check for any additional loose parts or cartons and
remove.
BEFORE ROLLING TRACTOR
INSERT
BOOT
_
TEERING
ADAPTER
OFF SKID
EXTENSION SHAFT
ATTACH STEERING WHEEL (See Fig. 1)
5/16 HEX BOLT
ASSEMBLE EXTENSION SHAFT AND BOOT
•
Slide extension shaft onto lower steering shaft. Align
mounting holes in extension and lower shafts and
install5/16 hex bolt and Iocknut. Tighten securely.
IMPORTANT: TIGHTEN BOLTAND NUT SECURELYTO
18-22 FT. LBS TORQUE.
•
Place tabs of steering boot over tab slots in dash and
push down to secure.
INSTALL STEERING WHEEL
•
Positionfront wheels of the tractorsothey are pointing
straight forward.
•
Slide steeringwheel adapteronto steering shaftextension.
•
Positionsteering wheel so cross bars are horizontal
(left to right) and slide inside boot and onto adapter.
Assemble large flat washer, 3/8 lock washer, 3/8 hex
bolt and tighten securely.
•
Snap steering wheel insert into center of steering
wheel.
•
Remove
grill.
FIG. 1
HOW TO SET UP YOUR TRACTOR
CONNECT BATTERY (See Fig. 2)
CAUTION: Do not short battery terminals by allowing a wrench or any other
object to contact both terminals at the
same time. Before connecting battery
remove meta bracelets, wristwatch
bands, rings, etc.
protective materials from tractor hood and
IMPORTANT: CHECK FOR AND REMOVE ANY STAPLES
IN SKID THAT MAY PUNCTURE TIRES WHERE TRACTOR
IS TO ROLL OFF SKID,
Positive terminal must be connected
first to prevent sparking from accidental grounding.
TO ROLL TRACTOR
OFF SKID (See Fig. 8)
•
Raise attachment lift lever to its highest position•
•
Release parking brake by depressing ciutcWbrake
pedal.
•
Place gearshift lever in neutral (N) position.
•
Roll tractor backwards off skid.
Remove banding holdingdischarge guard up against
tractor.
•
•
•
7
Lift hood to raised position.
Open terminalaccess doors remove terminal protective caps and discard.
If this battery is put intoservice after monthand year
indicated on label (label located between terminals)
charge battery for minimumof one hourat 6-10 amps.
ASSEMBLY
Firstconnect RED battery cable to positive (+) battery
terminalwith hex bolt,flat washer,lockwasher and hex
nut as shown. Tighten securely.
SEAT
SEAT PAN
•
Connect BLACK greundingcableto negative (-) battery
terminal with remaining hex bolt, flat washer, lock
washer and hex nut. Tighten securely.
•
Close terminal access doom.
Use terminal access doors for:
•
•
Inspection for secure connections (to tighten hardware).
Inspectionfor corrosion.
Testing battery.
•
•
Jumping(if required).
Periodiccharging.
HEX NUT
SHOULDER
ADJUSTMENT
BOLT
LOCKWASHER
FIG. 3
LOCK
WASHER
CHECK TIRE PRESSURE
The tires on yourtractorwere overinflatedat thefactory for
shippingpurposes. Correct.tire pressure is importantfor
best cutting performance.
•
Reduce tire pressure to PSI shown in "PRODUCT
SPECIFICATIONS" on page 3 of this manual.
FLAT
WASHER
DISCARD TERM|HAL
PROTECTIVE CAPS
HEX
BOLT
CHECK DECK LEVELNESS
TERMINAL
ACCESS
DOOR
Forbestcutting results,mower housingshouldbe properly
leveled. See "TO' LEVEL MOWER HOUSING in the
Service and Adjustmentssectionof this manual.
"'-:
POSITIVE
(RED)
CABLE
CHECK
FOR PROPER
POSITION
OF ALL
BELTS
See the figures that are shown for replacing motion and
mower blade ddve belts in the Service and Adjustments
section of this manual_ Verify that the belts are routed
correctly,
NEGATIVE,
(BLACK)
CABLE
FIG. 2
CHECK BRAKE SYSTEM
After you learn how to operate your tractor, check to see
that the brake is propedy adjusted. See "TO ADJUST
BRAKE" in the Service and Adjustments section of this
manual.
INSTALL SEAT (See Fig. 3)
Adjust seat before tighteningadjustment bolt.
•
Remove cardboard packingon seat pan.
•
Place seat on seat pan and assemble shoulderbolt.
•
Assembleadjustmentbolt,lockwasher and flat washer
loosely. Do not tighten.
Tighten shoulderbolt securely.
Lower seat into operating position and sit on seat.
•
Slide seat untila comfortablepositionisreachedwhich
allows you to press clutch/brake pedal all the way
down.
•
Get off. seat without moving its adjusted position.
•
Raise seat and tighten adjustment bolt securely.
ASSEMBLE GAUGE
DECK (See Fig. 4)
WHEELS
TO MOWER
The gaugewheels are designed to keep the mowerdeck in
proper position when operating mower. Be sure they are
properlyadjustedto ensure optimummower performance.
•
Assemble gauge wheels with tractor on a flat level
surface.
•
•
8
Adjust mower to desired cuttingheight (See "TO ADJUST MOWER CU'I-FING HEIGHT"in the Operation
sectionof this manual).
With mower in desired height of cut position, gauge
wheels shouldbe assembledsotheyare slightlyoffthe
ground. Install gauge wheel in appropriate hole with
shoulder bolt, 3/8 washer, and 3/8-16 Iocknut and
tighten securely.
Repeat for opposite side installing gauge wheel in
same adjustmenth_|e.
ASSEMBLY
GAUGE WHEEL
MOUNTING
BRACKET
TO CONVERT TO BAGGING OR
DISCHARGING
"_
Simply remove mulcher plate and store in a safe place.
Your mower is now ready for discharging or installationof
optionalgrass catcher accessory.
\
DEFLECTOR
3_*16
LOCKNUT
SHOULDER BOLT
3/8" WASHER
GAUGE WHEEL
FIG. 4
INSTALL
MULCHER
PLATE
(See Figs. 5 & 6)
HOOKS
Install two latch hooksto mulcher plate using screw,
washer, lock washer, and weld nut as shown.
NOTE: Pre-assemble weld nut to latch hook by inserting
weld nut from the top with hook pointing down.
FIG. 6
Tighten hardware securely.
Raise and hold deflector shield in upright position.
,/'CHECKLIST
BEFORE YOU OPERATE AND ENJOY YOUR NEW
TRACTOR, WE WISH TOASSURE THAT YOU RECEIVE
THE BESTPERFORMANCEAND SATISFACTION FROM
THIS QUALITY PRODUCT.
Place front of mulcher plate over front of mower deck
opening and slide into place, as shown.
Hook front latch into hole on front of mower deck.
Hook rear latch into hole on back of mower deck.
PLEASE REVIEW THE FOLLOWING CHECKLIST:
CAUTION: Do not remove discharge
guard from mower. Raise and hold
guard when attaching mulcher
plate
and allow it to rest on plate while in
operation.
WELD NUT FROM THE TOP
HOOK POINTS DOWN
,/
/
All assembtyinstructions have been compteted.
No remainingloose parts in carton.
,/
Batteryis properlyprepared and charged. (Minimum
1 hour at 6 amps).
,/
•#
Seat is adjusted comfortablyand tightened securely.
All tires are properly inflated. (For shippingpurposes,
the tires were overinflated at the factory). .
,/
WELD
Be sure mower deck is properly leveled side-to-side/
front-to-rear for best cutting results. (Tires must be
properlyinflated for leveling).
/
Check mower and drivebelts. Be sure they are routed
properlyaround pulleys and inside all belt keepers.
,/ Check wiring. See that all connectionsare stillsecure
and wires are properly clamped.
WHILE LEARNING HOW TO USE YOUR TRACTOR, PAY
EXTRA ATTENTION TO THE FOLL OWING IMPORTANT
ITEMS:
LOCK
WASHER
NUT_.
LA_CH
HOOK',_.
HOOK
LOCK
WASHER
WASHER
,,/
,/
WELD
NUT
,/
WASHER
,/
MULCHER
PLATE
'_SCREW
FIG. 5
9
Engine oil is at proper level,
Fuel tank is filled with fresh, clean, regular unleaded
gasoline.
Become familiar with all controls - their tocation and
function. Operate them before you start the engine.
Be sure brake system is in safe operating condition.
OPERATION
These symbolsmay appear on yourtractoror in literaturesuppliedwith the product. Learn and understandtheir meaning.
BATI-ERY
CAUTION OR
.WARNING
ENGINE ON
ENGINE OFF
FUEL
CHOKE
REVERSE
FORWARD
OIL PRESSURE
MOWER HEIGHT
FAST
SLOW
CLUTCH
LIGHTS ON
LIGHTS OFF
DIFFERENTIAL
LOCK
PARKING BRAKE
LOCKED
UNLOCKED
R N H L
l
MOWER
REVERSE
LIFT
NEUTRAL
ATTACHMENT
CLUTCH ENGAGED
HIGH
LOW
ATTACHMENT
CLUTCH DISENGAGED
PARKING BRAKE
IGNITION
HYDROSTATIC FREE WHEEL
(Hydro Models only)
DANGER, KEEP HANDS AND FEET AWAY
10
i
i
OPERATION
KNOW YOUR TRACTOR
READ THIS
OWNER'S
MANUAL
AND SAFETY
RULES
BEFORE
OPERATING
YOUR TRACTOR
Compare the illustrationswithyourtractortofamiliarize yourselfwith thelocationsofvariouscontrolsand adjustments.Save
this manual for future reference.
ATTACHMENT
CLUTCH LEVER
IGNITION
SWITCH
LIGHT SWITCH
POSITION
AMMETER
.'"
CHOKE
"
"-
UFT LEVER
PLUNGER
,,
THROTTLE
CONTROL
(_
ATTACHMENT
EVER
CLUTCH/BRAKE
PEDAL
PARKING BRAKE
HEIGHT
ADJUSTMEN1
KNOB
GEARSHIFt"
LEVER
FIG. 7
Our tractorsconformto the safety standards of the American National Standards Institute.
GEARSHIFT LEVER: Selects the speed and directionof
tractor.
ATTACHMENT LIFT LEVER: Used to raiseand lowerthe
mower deck or other attachments mountedto your tractor.
LIFT LEVER PLUNGER: Used to release attachment lift
lever when changing its position.
IGNITION SWITCH: Used for starting and stoppingthe
engine.
ATTACHMENT CLUTCH LEVER: Used to engage the
mower blades, or other attachments mounted to your
tractor,
LIGHT SWITCH: Turns the headlightson and off.
THRO'B'LE CONTROL: Used to controlengine speed.
CHOKE CONTROL: Used when starting a cold engine.
CLUTCH/B RAKE PEDAL: Used fordeclutchingand braking the tractor and starting the engine,
PARKING BRAKE: Locks clutch/brake pedal into the
brake position.
HEIGHTADJUSTMENT KNOB: Usedtoadjustthe mower
cutting height.
AMMETER: Indicates battery charging (+) or discharging
(-).
11
OPERATION
]
71
The operation of any tractor can result in foreign objects thrown into the eyes, which can /
result in severe eye damage. Always wear safety g|asses or eye shields while operating your
tractor or performing any adjustments or repairs. We recommend a wide vision safety mask
over the spectacles or standard safety glasses.
/
I
HOW TO USE YOUR TRACTOR
TO SET PARKING
BRAKE
(See Fig. 8)
Your tractoris equipped with an operator presencesensing
switch. When engine is running, any attempt by the
operator to leave the seat without first setting the parking
brake will shut off the engine.
.Depress clutch/brake pedal into full "BRAKE" position
and hold.
Place parking brake lever in =ENGAGED"position and
release pressure from clutch/brake pedal. Pedal should
remain in "BRAKE" position. Make sure parkingbrake
will hold tractor secure.
THROTTLE
CONTROL
ATTACHMENT CLUTCH LEVER
"ENGAGED" POSITION
CHOKE
CONTROL
"DISENGAGED"
POSITION
PARKING BRAKE
"BRAKE"
POSITION
POSITION
GEARSHIFT
LEVER
"D_SENGAGED"
POSITION
CLUTCH_RAKEPEDAL
"DRtVE"POS|TION
CAUTION: Always stop tractor completely, as described above, before leaving the operator's position; to empty
grass catcher, etc.
HEIGHT ADJUSTMENT KNOB
FIG. 8
STOPPING (See Fig. 8)
MOWER BLADES Move attachment clutch lever to "DISENGAGED" position.
GROUND DRIVE Depress clutch/brake pedal into full "BRAKE"position.
Move gearshift lever to neutral (N) position.
ENGINE Move throttle control to slow (.,gll.) position.
NOTE: Failure to move throttle control to slow (,gll.)
position and allowing engine to idle before stopping may
cause engine to "backfire".
Turn ignition key to "OFF" position and remove key.
Always remove key when leaving tractor to prevent
unauthorized use.
Never use choke to stop engine.
HOTE: Under certain conditions when tractor is standing
idle with the engine running, hot engine exhaust gases may
cause "browning" of grass. To eliminate this possibility,
always stop engine when stopping tractor on grass areas. 12
TO USE THROTTLE
CONTROL
|
1
(See Fig. 8)
Always operate engine at full throttle.
Operating engine at less than full throttle reduces the
battery charging rate.
Full throttle offers the best bagging and mower performance.
TO USE CHOKE
CONTROL
(See Fig. 8)
use choke controlwheneveryou are starting a coldengine.
Do not use to start a warm engine.
To engage choke control, puUknob out. Slowly push
knob in to dise{lgage.
TO MOVE
FORWARD
AND BACKWARD
(See Fig. 8)
The direction and speed of movement iscontrolledby the
gearshift lever.
Start tractor with clutch/brake pedal depressed and
gearshift lever in neutral (N) position.
Move gearshift and range shift levers to desired position.
Slowly release clutch/brake pedal to start movement.
IMPORTANT; BRING TRACTOR TO A COMPLETE STOP
BEFORE SHIFTING OR CHANGING GEARS. FAILURE
TO DO SOW]LL SHORTEN THE USEFUL LIFE OF YOUR
TRANSAXLE,
TO ADJUST MOWER
(See Fig. 8)
CUTTING
HEIGHT
The cuttingheightiscontrolledby turningthe heightadjustment knob in desired direction;
Turn knob clockwise(,.r_) to raise cutting height.
Turn knob counterclockwise (_)
to Iowercutting
height.
The cutting height range is approximately 1-1/2" to 4"+The
heights are measured from the ground to the blade tip with
the engine not running. These heights are approximate
and may vary depending upon soil conditions, height of
grass and types of grass being mowed.
The average lawn shouldbe cut to approximately 2-1/2
inches during the cool season and to over 3 inches
during hot months. For healthier and better looking
lawns, mow often and after moderate growth.
For best cutting performance, grass over 6 inches in
height should be mowed twice. Make the first cut
relatively high; the second to desired height.
OPERATION
TO OPERATE
MOWER (See Fig. 9)
•
Your tractor isequipped with an operatorpresencesensing
switch. Any attempt by the operator to leave the seat with
the engine runningand the attachment clutch engaged will
shut offthe engine.
Select desired height of cut.
Lower mower with attachment lift control.
To restart movement, slowlyrelease parking brake and
clutch,brakepedal.
Make all turnsslowly.
TO TRANSPORT
Raise attachment lift to highest position with attachment lift control
Start mower blades by engaging attachment clutch
control.
When pushing Drtowing your tractor, be sure gearshift
lever is in neutral (N) position.
TO STOP MOWER BLADES - disengage attachment
clutch control.
Do not push or tow tractor at more than five (5) MPH.
NOTE: To protect hood from damage when transporting
yourtractor on a truckor a trailer,be sure hoodis closedand
secured to tractor. Use an appropriate means of tying hood
to tractor (rope, cord, etc.).
without either the entire grass catcher,
CAUTION:
on
mowers Do
so not
equipped,
operate or
thethe
mower
discharge guard in place,
ATTACHMENT
CLUTCH
"DISENGAGED"
BEFORE STARTING THE ENGINE
LEVER
POSITION
CHECK ENGINE OIL LEVEL (See Fig. 15)
The engine in your tractor hasbeen shipped, fromthe
factory, already filled with summer weightoil.
Check engine oil with tractor on level ground.
Remove oil 1i_lcap/dipstickand wipe clean, reinsertthe
dipstick and screw cap tight, wait for a few seconds,
remove and read oil level. If necessary, add oil until
FULL mark on dipstick is reached. Do not overfill.
"ENGAGED"
POSITION
/
_._J!_
ATTACHMENT
/"
•
LIFT LEVER
HIGH POSITION
For cold weather operation you should change oil for
easier starting (See OIL VISCOSITY CHART" in the
Customer Responsibilities section of this manual).
•
To change engine oil, see the Customer Responsibilities section in this manual
ADD GASOLINE
Fill fuel tank. Use fresh, clean, regular unleaded
gasoline with a minimum of 87 octane. (Use of leaded
gasoline will increase carbon and lead oxide deposits
and reduce valve fife). DO not mix oil with gasoline.
Purchase fuel in quantities that can be used within 30
days to assure fuel freshness.
IMPORTANT: WHEN OPERATING IN TEMPERATURES
BELOW32°F(0°C), USE FRESH, CLEAN WINTER GRADE
GASOLINE TO HELP INSURE GOOD COLD WEATHER
STARTING.
FiG. 9
TO OPERATE
ON HILLS
i
hills
with slopes
greater
15down
° and
CAUTION:
Do not
drive than
up or
do not drive across any slope.
I
I
Choose the slowestspeed before startingup or down
hills.
Avoid stoppingor changing speed on hills.
If slowing is necessary, move throttle control lever to
slower position.
If stepping is absolutely necessary, push clutch/brake
pedal quickly to brake position and engage parking
brake.
Move gearshift lever to 1st gear. Be sure you have
allowed room for tractor to roll slightly as you restart
movement.
13
WARNING: Experience indicates that alcohol blended
fuels (called gasohot or using ethanol or methanol) can
attract moisture which leads to separation and formation of
acids during storage. Acidic gas can damage the fuel
system of an engine while in storage. To avoid engine
problems, the fuel system should be emptied before storage of 30 days or longer. Drain the gas tank, start the
engine and let it run until the fuel lines and carburetorare
empty. Use fresh fuel nextseason. See Storage Instructions for additional information. Never use engine or
carburetor cleaner products in the fuel tank or permanent
damage may occur.
I
CAUTION: Fill to bottom of gas tank
filler neck. Do not overfill. Wipe off any
spilled oil or fuel. Do not store, spill or
use gasoline near an open flame.
I
I
OPERATION
in the opposite direction making left hand turns until
finished (See Fig. 10 ).
If grass is extremely tall, it should be mowed twice to
reduce load and possible fire hazard from dried clippings. Make first cut relatively high; the second to the
desired height.
Do not mow grass when it is wet. Wet grass will plug
mower and leave undesirable clumps. Allow grass to
dry before mowing.
Always operate engine at full throttle when mowing to
assure better mowing performance and proper discharge of material. Regulate ground speed by selecting a low enough gear to give the mower cutting
performance as well as the quality of cut desired.
When operating attachments, select a ground speed
that will suit the terrain and give best performance of
the attachment being used.
TO START ENGINE (See Fig. 8)
When starting the engine for the first time or if the engine
has run out of fuel, it will take extra crankingtime to move
fuel from the tank to the engine.
Sit on seat in operating position,depress clutch/brake
pedal and set parking brake.
Place gear shift lever in neutral (N) position.
Move attachment clutch to "DISENGAGED" position.
Move throttle control to fast (,re) position
Pull choke control out for a cold engine start attempt.
For a warm engine start attempt the choke control may
not be needed.
Note: Before starting, read the warm and cold starting
procedures below.
Insert keyinto ignitionand turn key clockwise to"START"
position and release key as soon as engine starts. Do
not run starter continuously for more than fifteen seconds per minute. If the engine does not start after
several attempts, push choke control in, wait a few
minutes and try again. If engine still does not start, pull
the choke control out and retry.
WARM WEATHER STARTING '(50° F and above)
When engine starts, slowly push choke control in until
the engine begins to run smoothly. If the engine starts
to run roughly, pull the choke control out slightly for a
few seconds and then continue to push the control in
slowly.
The attachments and ground drive can now be used. If
the engine does not accept the load, restart the engine
and allow it to warm up for one minute using the choke
as described above.
FIG. 10
MULCHING
TIPS
Tire chains can not be used when the mower housing is
attached to tractor.
Mower should be properly leveled for best mowing
performance. See "TO LEVEL MOWER HOUSING" in
the Service and Adjustments section of this manual.
The left hand side of mower should be used for trimming.
Drive so that clippings are discharged onto the area
that has been cut. Have the cut area to the right of the
tractor. This will result in a more even distribution of
clippings and more uniform cutting,
When mowing large areas, start by turning to the right
so that clippings will discharge away from shrubs,
fences, driveways, etc. After one or two rounds, mow
TIPS
IMPORTANT:
FOR BEST PERFORMANCE, KEEP
MOWER HOUSING FREE OF BUILT-UP GRASS AND
TRASH, CLEAN AFTER EACH USE.
• The special mulching blade will recut the grass clippings many times and reduce them in size so that as
they fall onto the awn they w d sperse intothe grass
and not be noticed. Also, the mulched grass will
biodegrade quickly to provide nutrients for the lawn.
Always mulch with your highest engine (blade) speed
as this will provide the best recutting action of the
blades.
Avoid cutting your lawn when it is wet. Wet grass tends
to form clumps and interferes with the mulching action,
The best time to mow your lawn is the early afternoon.
At this time the grass has dried and the newly cut area
will not be exposed to the direct sun.
•
Forbest results, adjust the mower cutting height so that
the mower cuts off only the top one-third of the grass
blades (See Fig. 11). For extremely heavy mu_ching,
reduce your width of cut and mow slowly.
Certain types of grass and grass conditions may require that an area be mulched a second time to completely hide the clippings. When doing a second cut,
mow across or perpendicular to the first cut path.
Change yourcuttingpatternfrom week to week. Mow
northtosouthone wee kthenchangeto eastto westthe
nextweek. This willhelp prevent matting and graining
of the lawn.
COLD WEATHER STARTING (50° F and below)
When engine starts, slowly push choke control in until
the engine begins to run smoothly. Continue to push
the choke control in small steps allowing the engine to
accept small changes in speed and load, until the
choke control is fully in. If the engine starts to run
roughly, pull the choke control out slightly for a few
seconds and then continue to push the control in
slowly. This may require an engine warm-up period
from several seconds to several minutes, depending
on the temperature.
The attachments can be used during the engine warmup period and may require the choke control be pulled
out slightly.
NOTE; if at a high altitude (above 3000 feet) or in cold
temperatures (below 32 F) the carburetor fuel mixture may
need to be adjusted for best engine performance. See "TO
ADJUST CARBURETOR" in the Service and Adjustments
section o! this manual.
MOWING
M(3WING
MAX I/3
14
FIG. 11
CUSTOMER
MAINTENANCE
SCHEDULE
ASYOU
COMPLETE
REGULAR
RESPONSIBILITIES
SERVICE
_,#__/_/._o_
_/_
/_,_.._/¢_'_._
E RV iCE DATES
m
ml
Chack
Oparatl°n
Check Brake
Tire Pressure
_
T
Check for Loose Fasteners
ll/
C
Lubrication Chart
T
R
Check
Battery Level/Recharge
Sharpen/Replace
Mower Blades
0
Clean Battery and Terminals
g
Check Transaxle
_
V"t
V#
_4
I/
Cooling
Adjust Blade Belt(s) Tension
Vfs
Adjust Motion Drive Belt(s) Tension
V's
Check Engine,Oil
Change
'*"
Level
_
I_
Engine Oi!
Clean AIr Filter
BE Clean Air Screen
I_'1.2_
I_:
G
Inspect Muffler/Spark Arrester
V'
I
Replace Oil Filter (If equipped)
_,2
N
Replace Spark Plug
Clean Engine Cooling Fins
Replace Air Filter Paper Cartridge
_i
I1 #
Replace Fuel Filter
1 - Change more often when operadng under a heavy load or in high ambient ternperatums.
2 -Setv;ce more often when operating In dirty or dusty conditions.
3 - If equipped with oil filter, change oil evePi 50 bourn.
4 - Replace blades more often when mowing tn sandy soil.
5 - If equipped with adjustable JP/stem.
6 - Not required if equipped wlth rnaintBnance4me benery.
7 - Tighten front axle pivot bblt to 35 ft,-Ibs, maximum.
0o not ovenighten.
LUBRICATION
GENERAL RECOMMENDATIONS
The warranty on thistractordoes notcover itemsthat have
been subjected to operator abuse or negligence. To
receivefull value fromthewarranty, operatormustmaintain
tractor as instructedin this manual.
Some adjustments will need to be made periodicallyto
properly maintain your tractor.
All adjustments in the Service and Adjustments sectionof
this manual should be checked at least once each season.
•
Once a year you shouldreplace the spark plug, clean
or replace air filter, and check blades and belts for
wear. A new spark plug and clean air filter assure
proper air-fuel mixtureand helpyourengine runbetter
and last longer.
CHART
(_)SPINDLE ZERK_SPINDLE
ZERK (_)
® mONT
BEARING ZERK _
FRO WHEEL
r
®
_
[ _
BEARING ZERK
®
_'J'/CLUTCN
PIVOT(S)
BEFORE EACH USE
•
Check
engine
•
Check
brake
•
Check
tire pressure,
•
Check
for loose
®
PIVOTS
oil level,
operation.
fasteners.
(_ SAE 30 OR 10W30 MOTOR OIL
_) GENERAL PURPOSE GREASE
(_ REFER TO CUSTOMER RESPONSIBILITIES "ENGINE" SECTION
IMPORTANT:
DO NOT OIL OR GREASE THE PIVOT POINTS
WHICH HAVE SPECIAL NYLON BEARINGS.
VISCOUS LUBRICANTS WILL ATTRACT DUST AND DIRT THAT WILL SHORTEN
THE LIFE OF THE SELF-LUBRICATING
BEARINGS.
IF YOU
FEEL THEY MUST BE LUBRICATED, USE ONLY A DRY, POW15 DERED GRAPHITE TYPE LUBRICANT SPARINGLY.
i
CUSTOMER
i
,,
•
iiii
•
RESPONSIBILITIES
TRACTOR
BLADE
Always observe safety ruleswhen performingany maintenance.
BRAKE
_--------_
MANDREL
OPERATION
If tractor requires more than six (6) feet stoppingdistance
at high speed in highest gear, then brake must be adjusted.
(See "TO ADJUST BRAKE" in the Service and Adjustments section of this manual).
TIRES
Maintain proper air pressure in all tires (See "PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS" on page 3 of this manual).
Keep tires free of gasoline,oil, or insectcontrolchemicals which can harm rubber.
*A GRADE 8 HEAT TREATED BOLT CAN BE
IDENTIRED BY SIX LINES ON THE BOLT HEAD.
Avoid stumps, stones, deep ruts, sharp objects and
other hazards that may cause tire damage.
NOTE: To seal tire puncturesand preventflat tires due to
slow leaks, tire sealant may be purchasedfrom your local
parts dealer. Tire sealant also prevents tire dry rot and
corrosion.
BLADE
F!G. 12
TO SHARPEN
BLADE
(See Fig. 13)
Care should be taken to keep the blade balanced. An
unbalancedbladewillcauseexcessivevibrationand eventual damage to mower and engine.
The blade can be sharpenedwitha file or on a grinding
wheel. Do not attemptto sharpenwhile on the mower.
To checkblade balance, you willneed a 5/8" diameter
steelbolt, pin,or a cone balancer. (When usinga cone
balancer, follow the instructionssupplied with balancer).
Slideblade onto an unthreadedportionofthe steelbolt
or pinand hold thebolt or pin parallelwith the ground.
If blade is balanced, it should remain in a horizontal
position. If either end of the blade moves downward,
sharpen the heavy end untilthe blade is balanced.
CARE
For best resultsmower blades must be kept sharp. Replace bent or damaged blades.
BLADE REMOVAL
(See Fig. 12)
Raise mower to highest position to allow access to
blades.
Remove hex bolt, lock washer and flat we€her securing
blade.
Install new or resharpened blade with trailing edge up
towards deck as shown.
Reassemble hex bolt, lock washer and flat washer in
exact order as shown.
NOTE: Do notuse a nailfor balancingblade. The lobesof
the center hole may appear to be centered, but are not.
Tighten bolt securely (30-35 Ft. Lbs. torque).
IMPORTANT: BLADE BOLT IS GRADE8 HEAT TREATED.
NOTE: We do not recommend sharpening blade- but ifyou
do, be sure the blade is balanced.
FIG. 13
16
CUSTOMER
RESPONSIBILITIES
NOTE: Althoughmulti-viscosityoils (5W30, 10W30 etc.)
improve startingin coldweather, these multi-viscosity oils
will resultin increased oil consumptionwhen used above
32°F. Check yourengine oillevel more frequently to avoid
possibleengine damage from running low on oil.
BATrERY
Your tractorhas a battery charging system which is sufficient for normal use. However, periodic charging of the
battery with an automotive charger will extend its life.
•
Keep battery and terminals clean.
•
•
Change the oil after every 25 hoursof operationor at least
once a year ifthetractorisnot usedfor 25 hoursinone year.
Keep battery boltstight.
Keep small vent holes open.
Check the crankcase oil level before starting the engine
and after each eight (8) hoursof operation. Tightenoil fill
cap/dipsticksecurelyeach time you check the oil level.
•
Recharge at 6-10 amperes for 1 hour.
TO CLEAN BATTERY AND TERMINALS
Corrosionand dirt on the battery and terminals can cause
the battery to "leak"power.
•
Remove terminal guard.
•
•
•
•
*
TO CHANGE ENGINE OIL (See Figs. t4 and 15)
Determinetemperature rangeexpected beforeoilchange.
All oil mustmeet API service classificationSF, SG or SH.
•
Be sure tractor is on level surface.
Disconnect BLACK battery cable first then RED battery cable and remove battery from tractor.
Rinse the battery with plain water and dry.
Clean terminalsand batterycable ends withwire brush
until bright.
Coat terminals with grease or petroleumjelly.
Reinstall battery (See =CONNECT BATTERY" in the
Assembly sectionof this manual).
Oil will drain more freely when warm.
Catch oil in a suitable container.
•
Remove oilfill cap/dipstick. Be careful not to allowdirt
to enter the engine when changing oil.
Remove drain plug.
•
VoBELTS
Check V-belts for deteriorationand wear after 100 hoursof
operation and replace if necessary. The belts are not
adjustable. Replace belts if they begin to slip from wear,
TRANSAXLE
•
•
COOLING
•
After oil hasdrained completely, replaceoil drain plug
and tighten securely.
•
Refill engine with oil throughoil fill dipsticktube. Pour
slowly. Do not overfill, For approximate capacitysee
"PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS" on page 3 of this
manual,
•
Use gauge on oil fill cap/dipstick for checkinglevel, Be
sure dipstick cap is tightened securely for accurate
reading, Keep oil at "FULL" line on dipstick.
Keep transaxle free from build-up of dirtand chaff which
can restrict cooling,
AIR SCREEN
ol,
ENGINE
DRAIN
PLUG
LUBRICATION
f
_.,-'j._
_._t._;_L_
_|
F../_,,
Only use high quality detergent oil rated with API service
classificationSF, SG or SH. Select the oil'sSAE viscosity
grade according to your expected operating temperature.
SAE VISCOSITY GRADES
FIG. 15
-26*
_6.
6*
-20*
30"
-10 °
6*
16.
26*
30"
46*
TEMPERATURE RANGE ANTICIPATED BEFORE NEXT OIL CHANGE
FIG. 14
17
,=
CUSTOMER
AIR FILTER
RESPONSIBILITIES
CLEAN
(See Fig. 16)
AIR SCREEN
(See Fig. 17)
Your engine will not run properly using a dirty air filter,
Clean the foam pre-cleaner after every 25 hours of operation or every season. Service paper cartridge every 100
hours of operation or every season, whichever occurs first.
Air screen must be kept free of dirt and chaff to prevent
engine damage from overheating. Clean with a wire brush
or compressed air to remove dirt and stubborndried gum
fibers.
Service air cleaner more often under dusty conditions.
ENGINE
Remove knob(s) and cover.
TO SERVICE PRE-CLEANER
Remove any dust, dirt or oil from engine cooling fins 1o
preventenginedamage from overheating.Airguide covers
mustbe removed. Remove side panelsand hood (See "TO
REMOVE HOOD AND GRILL ASSEMBLY" in the Service
and Adjustmentssection of this manual).
Slide foam pre-cleaner of! cartridge.
Wash it in liquid detergent and water.
COOLING
Squeeze it dry in a clean cloth.
Saturate it in engine oil. Wrap it in clean, absorbent
cloth and squeeze to remove excess oil.
GUIDE
If very dirty or damaged, replace pre-cleaner.
Reinstall pre-cleaner over cartridge.
TOP AIR
Reinstall cover and secure with knob(s).
TO SERVICE CARTRIDGE
FINS (See Fig. 17)
COVER
ENGINE
COOLING FINS
Remove wing nuts and cartridge plate.
Carefully remove cartridge to prevent debris from entering carburetor.
Clean cartridge by tapping gently on flat surface. If very
dirty or damaged, replace cartridge.
Reinstall cartridge plate, wing nuts, precleaner, cover
and secure with knob(s).
IMPORTANT:
PETROLEUM
SOLVENTS,
SUCH
AS
KEROSENE, ARE NOT TO BE USED TO CLEAN THE
CARTRIDGE. THEY MAY CAUSE DETERIORATION OF
THE CARTRIDGE. DO NOT OIL CARTRIDG'E. DO NOT
USE PRESSURIZED
AIR TO CLEAN OR DRY
CARTRIDGE.
AIR GUIDE COVER (BOTH SIDES)
FIG. 17
KNOB _
COVER
WING NUT_
CARTRIDGE
pLATE
F_III
CARTRIDGE
FIG. 16
18
CUSTOMER
RESPONSIBILITIES
MUFFLER
CLAMP
Inspectand replace corroded mufflerand spark arrester(if
equipped) as it could create a fire hazard and/or damage,
CLAMp
SPARK PLUGS
Replace spark plugs at the beginning of each mowing
season or after eve_/100 hours of operation, whk_hever
occursfirst. Spark plug type and gap settingare shownin
"PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS" on page 3 of this manual.
IN-LINE
FUEL
FILTER
/
(See Fig. 18)
FIG, 18
The fuel filter shouldbe replaced once each season. Iffuel
filter becomes clogged, obstructingfuel flow to carburetor,
replacement is required.
•
•
,
CLEANING
With engine cool, remove filter and plug fuel line
sections.
•
Clean engine, battery, seat, finish, etc. of all foreign
matter.
Place new fuel filter in position in fuel line with arrow
pointingtowards carburetor.
Be sure there are no fuel line leaks and clamps are
properly positioned.
Immediately wipe up any spilledgasoline.
•
Keep finished surfaces and wheels free of all gasoline,
oil, etc.
Protect painted surfaces with automotivetype wax.
We do not recommend usinga garden hose to clean your
tractor unless the electrical system, muffler, air filter and
carburetorare covered to keep water out. Water in engine
can resultin a shortened engine life.
19
i
SERVICE
i
AND ADJUSTMENTS
CAUTION; BEFORE PERFORMING ANY SERVICE OR ADJUSTMENTS:
Depress clutch/brake pedal fully and set parking brake.
Place gearshift lever in neutral (N) position.
Place attachment clutch in "DISENGAGED" position.
Turn ignition key "OFF" and remove key.
Make sure the blades and all moving parts have completely stopped.
Disconnect spark plug wire from spark plug and place wire where it cannot come in contact with
plug.
TRACTOR
TO REMOVE
MOWER
(See Fig. 19)
Mower wittbe easier to remove fromthe right side oftractor.
Place attachment clutch in "DISENGAGED" position.
Move attachmentlift lever forward to lower mower to its
lowest position.
Roll belt off engine pulley.
Disconnect clutch rod from 'clutch lever by removing
retainer spring.
Disconnect anti-sway bar from chassis bracket by
removing retainer spring.
Disconnect suspension arms from rear deck brackets
by removing retainer springs.
Disconnect front links from deck by removing retainer
springs.
•
Raise lift lever to raise suspension arms. Slide mower
out from under tractor.
SPRING
IMPORTANT:
IF AN ATTACHMENT OTHER THAN THE
MOWER IS TO BE MOUNTED TO THE TRACTOR,
REMOVE THE FRONT LINKS.
ANTI-SWAY BAR
TO INSTALL MOWER (See Fig. 19)
Raise attachment lift lever to its highest position.
Slide mower under tractorwith dischargeguardto right
side of tractor.
RETAINER
SPRINGS
(BOTH SIDES
FIG. 19
Lower lift lever to its lowest position.
Install mower in reverse order of removal instructions.
20
i
SERVICE
AND ADJUSTMENTS
TO LEVEL MOWER HOUSING
FRONT-TO-BACK ADJUSTMENT (See Figs. 22 and 23)
IMPORTANT: DECK MUST BE LEVEL SIDE-TO-SIDE. IF
THE FOLLOWING FRONT-TO-BACK ADJUSTMENT IS
NECESSARY, BE SURE TO ADJUST BOTH FRONT LINKS
EQUALLY SO MOWER WILL STAY LEVEL SIDE-TOSIDE,
TO obtain the best cutting results, the mower housing
shouldbe adjusted sothat thefrontis approximately 1/8" to
1/2" lower than the rear when the mower is in its highest
position.
Check adjustment on right side of tractor. Measure distance "D" directly in frontand behind the mandrel at bottom
edge of mower housing as shown.
•
Beforemaking any necessary adjustments, check that
both front links are equal in length. Both links should be
approximately 10-3/8".
•
If links are not equal in length,adjust one link to same
length as other link.
• To lower front of mower loosen nut "E" on both front
tLnksan equal number of turns.
•
When distance "D" is 1/8" to 1/2" lower at front than
rear, tighten nuts "F" against trunnion on both front
links.
To raisefrontof mower, loosennut °F"from trunnionon
both front links. Tighten nut "E" on both front links an
equal number of turns.
When distance "D" is 1/8" to 1/2" lower at front than
rear, tightennut"F" against trunnionon both front links.
Recheck side-to-side adjustment.
Adjust the mower while tractor is parked on level ground or
driveway. Make sure tires are properly inflated (See
"PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS" on page 3 of this manual).
Iftires are over or undednflated, you will not properly adjust
your mower.
SIDE-TO-SIDE ADJUSTMENT (See Figs. 20 and 21)
Raise mower to its highest position.
At the midpoint of both sides of mower, measure hei,ght
frombottomedgeofmowertoground.
Distance A' on
both sides of mower should be the same or within 1/4"
of each other.
If adjustment is necessary, make adjustment on one
side of mower only.
To raise one side of mower, tighten lift link adjustment
nut on that side.
To lower one side of mower, loosen lift link adjustment
nut on that side,
NOTE: Each full turnof adjustment nut willchange mower
height about 1/8".
•
Recheck measurements after adjusting.
BOTTOM
EDGE
BOTTOM
OF MOWER TO
GROUND
i
EDGE
OF MOWER TO
GROUND
MANDREL
FIG, 20
@ . S.ENe,o.
FIG. 22
BOTHFRONT LINKSMUST BE EQUAL IN LENGTH
LIFT LINK
ADJUSTMENT NUT
FIG. 21
FRONT LINKS
21
TRUNNION
FIG. 23
SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS
TO REPLACE
(See Fig. 24)
MOWER
BLADE
DRIVE
BELT
WITH PARKINGBRAKE"ENGAGED"
The mower blade drive belt may be replaced withouttools.
Park the tractoron level surface. Engage parkingbrake.
BELT REMOVAL Remove mower from tractor (See "TO REMOVE
MOWER" in this sectionof this manual).
NUT "A"
JAM NUT
Work belt off both mandrel pulleys and idler pulleys.
Pull belt away from mower.
BELT iNSTALLATION Install new belt in reverse order of removal.
Make sure belt is in all pulley grooves and inside all belt
guides.
Install mower in reverse order of removal instructions.
FIG. 25
MANDREL
PULLEY
IDLER
PULLEYS
TO REPLACE
(See Fig. 26)
MOTION
DRIVE
BELT
Park the tractor on level surface. Engage parkingbrake,
For assistance, there is a belt installation guide decal on
bottomside of left footrest.
Remove mower (See "TO REMOVE
section of this manual.)
MOWER"
in this
Remove upper belt keeper.
Remove belt from stationary idler and clutching idler.
Pull belt slack toward rear of tractor.
Remove belt
upwards from transaxle pulley by deflecting belt keepers.
Pullbelt towardfrontof tractorand remove downwards
from around engine pulley.
MANDREL
PULLEY
Install new belt by reversing above procedure.
IMPORTANT: MAKE SURE UPPER BELT KEEPER IS
POSITIONED PROPERLY BETWEEN LOCATOR TABS.
FIG. 24
TO ADJUST
BRAKE
(See Fig. 25)
ENGINE_
PULLEY_
Your tractor is equipped with an adjustable brake system
which is mounted on the right side of the transaxle.
If tractor requires more than six (6) feet stoppingdistance
at high speed in highestgear, then brake mustbe adjusted.
_LOCATOR
IDLERCLUTCHING___TABS
II
_L°J7
|
I_ UPPERBELT
Depressclutch/brakepedaland engage parkingbrake.
Measure distance between brake operating arm and
nut "A" on brake rod.
If distance isother than 1-1/2", loosenjam nut and turn
nut "A" until distance becomes 1-1/2". Retighten jam
nut against nut "A".
IDLERSTATIONARY__
_1_
TRANSAXLE_
Road test tractor for proper stopping distance as stated
above. Readjust if necessary. If stopping distance is
still greater than six (6) feet in highest gear, further
maintenance is necessary. Contact your nearest authorized service center/department.
FIG. 26
22
II
KEEPER
SERVICE
TRANSAXLE
JUSTMENT
SHIFTER
LINKAGE
(See Figs. 27 and 28)
AND ADJUSTMENTS
AND
AD-
The transaxle should be in neutral when the gear shiftlever
is in the neutral (N) (lock gate) position. The adjustment is
preset at the factory; however, if adjustment is needed,
proceed as follows:
Make sure transaxle is in neutral (N).
Loosen two Iocknuts on tie rod.
Turn center rod until gearshift lever falls into neutral
lock gate on fender console.
•
Tighten Iocknuts securely.
TO REMOVE WHEEL
(See Fig. 29)
Block up axle securely.
•
Remove axlecover, retainingringand washerstoallow
wheel removal(rear wheel containsa square key - Do
not lose).
•
Repair tire and reassemble.
On rear wheels only: align grooves in rear wheel hub
and axle. Insert square key.
•
•
...-.--_-GEARSHIFTLEVER
NEUTRAL
FOR REPAIRS
Replace washers and snap retaining ring securely in
axle groove.
Replace axle cover.
NOTE: To seal tire punctures and prevent flat tires due to
slow leaks, tire sealant may be purchased from your local
parts dealer. Tire sealant also prevents tire dry rot and
corrosion.
WASHERS
LOCK GATE
RETAINING
FIG. 27
RIN
__
LOCKNUTS
/
AXLE COVER
'_
SQUARE KEY (REAR
WHEEL ONLY)
CENTER ROD
FIG. 29
TO START ENGINE WITH A WEAK BATTERY
(See Fig. 30)
TIE ROD
CAUTION: Lead-acid batteries generate explosive gases. Keep sparks,flame
and smoking materials away from batteries. Always wear eye protection
when around batteries.
FIG. 28
TO ADJUST
STEERING
WHEEL
ALIGNMENT
If steering wheel crossbars are not horizontal (left to right)
when wheels are positioned straight forward, remove steering wheel and reassemble per instructions in the Assembly
section of this manual.
FRONT
WHEEL
TOE-IN/CAMBER
The front wheel toe-in and camber are not adjustable on
your tractor. If damage has occurred to affect the front
wheel toe-in or camber, contact your nearest authorized
service center/department.
If your battery is too weak to start the engine, it should be
recharged.
If =jumper cables" are used for emergency
starting, follow this procedure:
IMPORTANT: YOUR TRACTOR IS EQUIPPED WITH A 12
VOLT NEGATIVE GROUNDED SYSTEM.
THE OTHER
VEHICLE
MUST ALSO BE A 12 VOLT NEGATIVE
GROUNDED SYSTEM. DO NOT USE YOUR TRACTOR
BATTERY TO START OTHER VEHICLES.
TO ATTACH JUMPER CABLES Connect each end of the RED cable to the POSITIVE
(+) terminal of each battery, taking care not to short
against chassis.
•
Connect one end of the BLACK cable to the NEGATIVE (-) terminal of fully charged battery.
•
Connect the other end of the BLACK cable to good
CHASSIS G ROUND, away from fuel tank and battery.
TO REMOVE CABLES, REVERSE ORDER •
23 "
BLACK cable first from chassis and then from the fully
charged battery.
RED cable last from both batteries.
SERVICE
AND ADJUSTMENTS
ENGINE
TO
ADJUST
THROTrLE
CONTROL
CABLE
(See Fig. 32)
The throttle control has been preset at the factory and
adjustmentshouldnot be necessary. Check adjustmentas
describedbelow before looseningcable. If adjustmentis
necessary, proceed as follows:
IL.PAN /
o
•
BOLT
With engine not running,move throttlecontrollever to
fast (,_) position.
Check that swivel is against side of quarter circle. If it
is not, loosen cable clamp screw and pull cable back
until swivel is against quarter drcle. Tighten cable
clamp screw securely.
TO ADJUST
FIG. 30
TO REPLACE
HEADLIGHT
Raise hood.
BULB
Choke should be closed. If it is not, loosen casing
clamp screw and move choke cable until choke is
completely closed. Tighten casing clamp screw securely.
Reassemble air cleaner.
AND RELAYS
Loose or damaged wiring may cause your tractor to run
poorly, stop running, or prevent it from starting.
* Check wiring. See electrical wiring diagram in the
Repair Parts section of this manual.
FUSE
QUARTER
CIRCLE
Replace with 30 amp automotive-type plug-in fuse. The
fuse holderis locatedbehind the dash.
TO REMOVE
HOOD
(See Fig. 31)
Raise hood,
AND GRILL
(See Fig. 33)
With engine not running,move choke control(located
on dash panel) to full choke (N) position.
Remove air cleaner cover, filter and cartridge plate to
expose carburetor choke (see "AIR FILTER" in the
Customer Responsibilitiessectionof this manual).
Replace bulb in holderand pushbulb holdersecurely
back into the hole in the backsideof the grill.
Close hood.
TO REPLACE
CONTROL
The choke control has been preset at the factory and
adjustmentshouldnot be necessary. Check adjustmentas
describedbelow before loosening cable. If adjustmentis
necessary, proceed as follows:
Pull bulb holder out of the hole in the backsideof the
grill.
INTERLOCKS
CHOKE
ASSEMBLY
y
_lq
Unsnap headlight wire connector.
Stand in front of tractor. Grasp hood at sides, tilt toward
engine and lift off of tractor.
To replace, reverse above procedures.
FIG. 32
CHOKE CLOSED _,
_HOOD
HEADLIGHT
CAS,.
ECTOR
FIG. 31
_CHOKE
LEVER
24
FIG. 33
SERVICE
TO ADJUST
CARBURETOR
AND ADJUSTMENTS
IMPORTANT:
NEVER TAMPER WITH THE ENGINE
GOVERNOR, WHICH IS FACTORY SET FOR PROPER
ENGINE SPEED. OVERSPEEDING THE ENGINE ABOVE
THE FACTORY
HIGH SPEED
SETTING
CAN BE
DANGEROUS. IF YOU THINK THE ENGINE-GOVERNED
HIGH SPEED NEEDS ADJUSTING,
CONTACT YOUR
NEAREST
AUTHORIZED
SERVICE
CENTER/
DEPARTMENT, WHICH HAS PROPER EQUIPMENT AND
EXPERIENCE
TO
MAKE
ANY
NECESSARY
ADJUSTMENTS,
(See Figs. 34 &
35)
The carburetor has been preset at the factory and adjustment should not be necessary. However, minor adjustmentmay be requiredtocompensatefor differencesinfuel,
temperature, altitude or load. If the carburetordoes need
adjustment,proceed as follows:
In general, turning the mixture screw in (clockwise) decreases the supplyof fuel tothe engine givinga leanerfuel/
air mixture. Turning the mixturescrew out (counterclockwise) increases the supply of fuel to the engine giving a
richer fuel/air mixture.
IMPORTANT:
DAMAGE
SEATS IN CARBURETOR
TURNED IN TOO TIGHT.
IDLE SPEED
SCREW
TO THE NEEDLES AND THE
MAY RESULT IF SCREW IS
PRELIMINARY SETTING -
IDLE MIXTURE
SCREW
Be sure you have a clean air filter, and the throttle
control cable and choke are adjusted properly (see
above).
1
LEVER
With engine off turn idle mixture screw in (clockwise)
closing it finger tight and then turn out (counterclockwise) 1-1/4 to 1-1/2 turns.
FINAL SETTING
-
Start engine and allow to warm for five minutes. Make
final adjustments with engine running and shift/motion
control lever in neutral (N) position.
FIG. 34
With throttle control lever in slow (,g_) position, hold
throttle lever against idle speed screw and adjust idle
speed screw to obtain 1200 to 1400 RPM.
IDLE SPEED
SCREW
While still holding throttle lever against idle speed
screw, turn idle mixture screw in (clockwise) until
engine begins to die and then turn out (counterclockwise) until engine runs rough. Turn screw to a point
midway between those two positions.
Continue to hold throttle lever against idle speed screw
and adjust idle speed screw to obtain 900 to 1200 RPM.
Release throttle lever.
THROTTLI
LEVER
ACCELERATION TEST Move throttle control lever from slow (,g_) to fast (,_)
position. If engine hesitates or dies, turn idle mixture
screw out (counterclockwise) 1/8 turn. Repeat test
and continue to adjust, if necessary, until engine accelerates smoothly.
High speed stop is factory adjusted.
damage may result.
\
IDLE MIXTURE
SCREW
FIG. 35
Do not adjust -
25
STORAGE
ENGINE
Immediately prepare your tractor for storage at the end of
the season or if the tractorwill not be used for 30 days or
more.
FUEL SYSTEM
IMPORTANT:
IT IS IMPORTANT TO PREVENT GUM
DEPOSITS
FROM FORMING
IN ESSENTIAL
FUEL
SYSTEM PARTS SUCH AS CARBURETOR, FUEL FILTER,
FUEL HOSE, OR TANK DURING STORAGE.
ALSO,
EXPERIENCE
INDICATES THAT ALCOHOL BLENDED
FUELS (CALLED GASOHOL OR USING ETHANOL OR
METHANOL) CAN ATTRACT MOISTURE WHICH LEADS
TO SEPARATION AND FORMATION OF ACIDS DURING
STORAGE.
ACIDIC GAS CAN DAMAGE THE FUEL
SYSTEM OF AN ENGINE WHILE IN STORAGE.
Drain the fuet tank.
CAUTION: Never store the tractor with
gasoline in the tank inside a building
where fumes may reach an open flame
or spark. Allow the engine to cool
before storing in any enclosure,
TRACTOR
Remove mower from tractor for winter storage. When
mower is to be stored for a period of time, clean it thoroughly, remove all dirt, grease, leaves, etc. Store in a
clean, dry area.
•
Clean entire tractor (See =CLEANING" in the Customer
Responsibilities section of this manual).
•
Inspect and replace belts, if necessary (See belt replacement instructions in the Service and Adjustments
section of this manual).
Start the engine and let iz run until the fuel lines and
carburetor are empty.
Never use engine or carburetor cleaner products in the
fuel tank or permanent damage may occur.
Use fresh fuel next season.
NOTE: Fuel stabilizer is an acceptable alternative in
minimizing the formation of fuel gum deposits during storage. Add stabilizer to gasoline in fuel tank or storage
container, Always follow the mix ratio found on stabilizer
container. Run engine at least 10 minutes after adding
stabilizer to allow the stabilizer to reach the carburetor. Do
not drain the gas tank and carburetor if using fuel stabilizer.
Lubricate as shown in the Customer Responsibilities
section of this manual.
Be sure that all nuts, bolts and screws are securely
fastened. Inspect moving parts for damage, breakage
and wear. Replace if necessary.
Touch up all rusted or chipped paint surfaces; sand
lightly before painting.
ENGINE OIL
Drain oil (with engine warm) and replace with clean engine
oil. (See "ENGINE" in the Customer Responsibilities
section of this manual).
BATTERY
Fully charge the battery for storage.
After a period of time in storage, battery may require
recharging.
CYLINDERS
•
To help prevent corrosion and power leakage during
long periods of storage, battery cables should be
disconnected and battery cleaned thoroughly (see"TO
CLEAN BA'I-I'ERY AND TERMINALS" in the Customer Responsibilities section of this manual).
After cleaning, leave cables disconnected and place
cables where they cannot come in contact with battery
terminals.
Remove spark plug(s).
Pour one ounce of oil through spark plug hole(s) into
cylinder(s).
Turn ignitionkey to"START" positionfor a few seconds
to distribute oil.
•
Replace with new spark plug(s).
OTHER
Be sure battery drain tube is securely attached.
If battery is removed from tractor for storage, do not
store battery directly on concrete or damp surfaces.
•
Do not store gasolinefrom one season to another.
Replace your gasoline can if your can starts to rust.
Rust and/or dirt in your gasoline will cause problems.
If possible, store your tractor indoors and cover it to
give protection from dust and dirt.
•
Cover your tractor with a suitable protective cover that
does not retain moisture. Do not use plastic. Plastic
cannot breathe which allows condensation to form and
will cause your tractor to rust.
IMPORTANT: NEVER COVER TRACTOR WHILE ENGINE
AND EXHAUST AREAS ARE STILL WARM.
26
TROUBLESHOOTING
POINTS
PROBLEM
CAUSE
CORRECTION
Will notstart
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
Out of fuel,
Engine not'CHOKED" propedy.
Engine flooded.
Bad spark plug.
Dirty air filter.
Dirty fuel filter.
Water in fuel.
1.
Fill fuel tank.
2,
3,
4.
5,
6.
7.
8.
9,
Loose or damaged wiring.
Carburetor out of adjustment.
8.
9.
See "TO START ENGINE" in Operation section.
Wait several minutes before attempting to start.
Replace spark plug.
Clean/raplace air filter.
Replace fuel tilter.
Drain fuel tank and carburetor, refill tank with fresh
gasoline and replace fuel filter.
Check all wiring.
See "To Adjust Carburetor"in Service Adjustments
section.
t0.
Hard to start
Engine valves out of adjustment.
10.
Contact an authorized service center/department,
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
Dirty air filter.
Bad spark plug.
Weak or dead battery.
Dirty fuel filter.
Sta_leor dirty fuel.
Loose or damaged wiring.
Carburetor out of adjustment.
1.
2.
3,
4.
5.
6.
7.
Clean/replace air filter.
Replace spark plug.
Recharge or replace battery.
Replace fuel filter,
Drain fuel tank and refill with fresh gasoline.
Check all widng,
See "To Adjust Carburetor"in Service Adjustments
section,
8.
Engine valves out of adjustment.
8,
Contact an authorized service center/department.
1.
2.
3,
4.
Clutch/'orake pedal not depressed.
Attachment clutchis engaged.
Weak or dead battery.
Blown fuse,
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
Corroded battery terminals.
Loose or damaged wiring.
Faulty ignition switch.
Faulty solenoid or starter.
Faulty operator presence switch(es).
1.
2.
3,
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
Depress clutchrbrake pedal.
Disengage attachment clutch.
Recharge or replace battery.
Replace fuse.
Clean battery terminals,
Check all wiring.
Check/replace ignition switch.
Check/raplace solenoid or starter.
Contact an authorized service casterldepartmast.
Engine clicks but will not
start
1.
2.
3,
4,
Weak or dead battery.
Corroded battery terminals.
Loose or damaged widng.
Faulty solenoid or starter.
1.
2,
3.
4.
Recharge or replace battery.
Clean batteryterminals.
Check all wiring.
Check/reptace solenoid or starter.
Loss of power
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
Cutting too much grass/too fast.
Throttle in =CHOKE" position.
Build-up of grass, leaves and trash under mower,
Dirty air filter.
Low oil level/dirty oil.
Faulty spark plug.
Dirty fuel filter.
Stale or dirty fuel,
Water in fuel.
1.
2.
3.
4.
5,
6.
7.
8.
9.
Set in =Higher Cut= position/reduce speed. •
Adjust throttle control.
Clean underside of mower housing,
Clasnireplace air filter.
Check oil level/change oil,
Clean and regap or change spark plug.
Replace fuel filter.
Drain fuel tank and refill with fresh gasoline.
Drain fuel tank and carburetor, refilltank with fresh
gasoline and replace fuel filter.
Connect and tightenspark plug wire.
Clean engine air screen/fins.
Clean/replace muffler.
Check all wiring.
See "To Adjust Carburetor"in Service Adjustments
section.
Contact an authorized service centerldepartment.
Engine will not turn over
Excessive
vibration
10.
11.
12.
13.
14.
Spark plug wire loose.
Didy engine air scraenifins.
Dirty/clogged muffler.
Loose or damaged wiring.
Carburetor out of adjustment.
f0.
11.
12.
13.
14,
15.
Engine valves out of adjustment.
15.
1.
2.
3.
Worn, bent or loose blade.
Bent blade mandrel.
Loose/damaged part(s).
1.
2,
3.
27
Replace blade. Tighten blade bolt.
Replace blade mandrel.
Tighten loose part(s). Replace damaged parts.
TROUBLESHOOTING
PROBLEM
Engine continues to run
when operator leaves seal
with attachment clutch
CAUSE
POINTS
CORRECTION
1.
Faulty operator-safety presence control system.
1.
Checkwidng, switchsa and connections. If not
corrected, contact an authorized service center/
department.
Poorcut-uneven
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
Worn, bent or loose blade.
Mower deck not level.
Buildup of grass, leaves, and trash under mower.
Bent blade mandrel.
Clogged mower deck vent holes from buildup of
grass, leaves, and trash around mandrels.
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
Replace blade. Tighten blade bolt.
Level mower deck.
Clean undersideof mower housing.
Replace blade mandrel.
Clean around mandrels to open vent holes.
Mower blades will not
rotate
1.
2.
3.
4.
Obstruction inclutch mechanism.
Worn/damaged mower drive belt.
Frozen idler pulley.
Frozen blade mandrel.
1.
2.
3.
4.
Remove
Replace
Replace
Replace
Poor grass discharge
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
Engine speed too slow.
Travel speed too fast.
Wet grass.
Mower deck not level.
Low/uneven tire air pressure.
Worn, bent or loose blade.
Buildup of grass, leaves and trash under mower.
Mower drive beltworn.
9.
10.
11.
Blades improperly installed.
Improper blades used.
Clogged mower deck vent holes from buildup of
engaged
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
t 0.
11.
obstruction.
mower ddve belt.
idler pulley.
blade mandrel.
Place throttle control in "FAST" position.
Shift to slower speed.
Allow grass to dry before mowing,
Level mower deck.
Check tires for proper air pressure.
Replace/sharpen blade. Tighten blade bolt.
Clean underside of mower housing.
Replace mower drive belt.
Reinstall blades sharp edge down.
Replace with blades listed in this manual.
Clean around rnandre[s to open vent holes.
grass, leaves, and trash around mandrels.
Headlight(s) not working
(if so equipped)
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
Switch is "OFF".
Bulb(s) burned out.
Faulty light switch.
Loose or damaged widng.
Blown fuse.
1,
2.
3.
4.
5.
"rum switch"ON'.
Replace bulb(s).
Check/replece light switch.
Check wiringand connections,
Replace fuse.
Battery
1.
2.
3.
4.
Bad battery cell(s).
Poor cable connections.
Faulty regulator(if so equipped).
Faulty alternator.
1.
2.
3.
4,
Replace battery,
CheclVolean all connections.
Replace regulator.
Replace alternator,
1.
Engine throttle controlnot set at "SLOW"
position for30 seconds before stopping engine.
1.
Move throttle control to =SLOW" position and allow
to idle for 30 seconds before stopping engine.
will not charge
Engine "backfires"
when turning engine
"OFF"
28
TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.258562
SCHEMATIC
BLACK
RED
BATTERY
I
I
RED
RED
._
FUSE 30 AMP.
AMMETER
OPTIONAL)
BLACK
I
w.,TE
nE.__2__D
,©
r
I
------
D
t
L
_LE_D_
J
CLUTCH
----( ,G
i
STARTER
/ BRAKE
(PEDAL UP)
I
IGNITION
SWITCH
WHITE
WHITE
i.......
,©
I
(NOTOCCUPIED)
SEATSWITCH
© , E_o_,,
I1_I
........
BUCK
(CLUTCHOFF)
"_
•
I
I
METER
HOUR
J
11
OROUNDN
CONNECTOR
_)
(OPTIONAL)
(_
8LACK
IGNITION
UNIT
TWIN CYL.ENGINES)
CHARGING SYSTEM OUTPUT
3 AMP DC @ 36C0 RPM
28 VOLTS AC MIN. O 3600 RPM
(CHARGINGSYSTEMDtSCONNECTED)
BLUE
ORANGE
I
j
HEADLIGHTS
BROWN
POSITION
CIRCUIT
"MAKE"
OFF
RUN/LIGHT
G+M+L
B+ L
NONE
A+Y
B+L
NONE
NOTE
YOUR TRACTOR IS
EQUIPPED WITH A SPECIAL
ALTERNATOR SYSTEM.
THE LIGHTS ARE NOT
CONNECTED TO THE
BATTERY, BUT HAVE THEIR
OWN ELECTRICAL SOURCE.
BECAUSE OF THIS, THE
BRIGHTNESS OF THE LIGHTS
WILL CHANGE WITH ENGINE
SPEED. AT IDLE THE LIGHTS
WILL DIM. AS THE ENGINE IS
SPEEDED UP, THE LIGHTS
NONE
WILL BECOME
r_
rT_T_
r_
t
IGNITION SWITCH
RUN
START
B+ L+ S
THEIR BRIGHTEST.
29
--_
©
NON-REMOVABLE
CONNECTIONS
REMOVABLE
CONNECTIONS
F,
WIRING INSULATED CLIPS
NOTE: IF WIRING INSULATED
CLIPS WERE REMOVED FOR
SERVICING OF UNIT, THEY
SHOULD BE REPLACED TO
PROPERLY
SECURE
YOUR WIRING.
REPAIR PARTS
TRACTOR
- - MODEL
NUMBER
917.258562
ELECTRICAL
I /
•
_'\
I
I
I
I
42
I
41
26
25
\
/
/
/
I
I
I
11
11
29
t
28
II
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
I
30
REPAIR PARTS
TRACTOR
- - MODEL
NUMBER
917.258562
ELECTRICAL
KEY
NO.
PART
NO,
1
2
3
4
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
16
19
20
21
22
24
25
26
28
29
30
31
32
33
40
41
42
43
44
45
52
55
70
146140
74760412
STD551025
STD551125
STD541025
7697J
7603J
109596X
145211
150109
145769
153664
STD551125
73350400
147430
4152J
4799J
146148
108824X
145491
121305X
140301
124211X
141226
109310X
156442
71110408
131563
145673
73640400
121433X
141940
17490508
140413
DESCRIPTION
Batte_
Bolt, Hex 1/4-20 x 3/4
Washer 9/32 x 5/8 x 16 Gauge
Washer, Lock 1/4
Nut, Hex 1/4-20
Tube
Tray, Battery
Clamp, Hose
Bolt, Btr Front 1/4-20 x 7-1/2
Holddown Battery Front Mount
Nut, Push Nylon Battery Front 1/4
Switch Interlock Push-In
Washer, Lock 1/4
Nut, Hex, Jam 1/4-20
Harness, Light Socket (w/4152J)
Light Bulb
Cable, Battery
Cable, Battery
Fuse
Cable; Ground
Switch, Seat
Switch, Ignition 4 Position
Nut, Ignition
Cover, Ignition Switch
Key, Molded, Craftsman
Harness, Ignition
Bolt Blk Fin Hex 1/4-20 UN(_ x 1/2
Cover, Terminal
Solenoid
Nut Keps BIk Hex 1/4-20 UNC
Ammeter Rectangular 6 Amp
Protection Wire Loop (Hour Meter)
Screw Thdrol 5/16-18 x 1/2
Harness Engine B&S/Tec Dual
NOTE: AIIcomponent dimensions given in U,S. inches
1 inch = 25.4mm
31
REPAIR PARTS
TRACTOR
- - MODEL
NUMBER
917.258562
CHASSIS AND ENCLOSURES
29
12
28
31
23
14
3
74
14
3
3
38_
39
32
REPAIR PARTS
TRACTOR
- - MODEL
NUMBER
917.258562
CHASSIS AND ENCLOSURES
KEY
NO.
1
2
3
PART
NO.
159527
140356
17490612
4
5
9
10
11
12
13
14
STD551025
155272
150156X011
STD533710
155927
145660
155936
17490608
17
18
20
23
25
26
28
29
30
31
37
38
144983X558
126938X
156437
124028X
19131312
STD541437
145198X558
145200
151287X558
139976
17490508
139886
39
139887
51
52
53
54
73800400
19091416
145201
17030814
55
57
58
60
64
71
74
122
123
140
142
143
144
145
146
147
145202
STD552507
140547
72140606
154798
73680400
STD541437
157301
152927
150556
156095
154966
154207
156524
154334
74760412
DESCRIPTION
Chassis
Drawbar
Screw, Thcl., Roll. 3/8-16 x 3/4 Type
TT
Washer 13132x 3/4 x 16 Gauge
Bumper Hood/Dash
Dash, Silkscreened
Bolt, Carriage 3/8-16 x 1
Panel, Dash, LH
Clip Tinnerman Grille P/L
Panel, Dash, RH
Screw, Thd., Roll. 3/8-16 x 1/2 Type
TT
Hood Assembly
Bumber Hood
• Plate Mtg Battery Fuel Tank
Bushing, Snap, Nylon, Fuel Line
Washer 13132 x 13/16 x 12 Gauge
Locknut, Hex, with Insert 3/8-16 UNC
Grille, W/Clips MS-558
Lens, Grille
Fender/Footrest
Bracket, Fender/Support
Screw, Thdrol. 5/16-18 x 1/2 TYT
Pivot Bracket Assembly, LH, Mower,
Rear
Pivot Bracket Assembly, RH, Mower,
Rear
Nut Lock W/Insert 1/4 - 20 UNC
Washer 9/32 X 7/8 X 16 Ga.
Bracket Grille Pickoff LH
Screw, Hex Head, Spiderlock #8 x 7/8
AB
Bracket Grille Pickoff RH
Bolt FinHex 1/4 -20 UNC X.75
Air Duct P/L 18HP B&S Opp. Twin
Bolt Rdhd Sqnk3/8-16 UNC x3/4
Dash Lower STLT
Nut Crownlock 1/4-20unc
Nut Crownlock 3/8-16 UNC
Bracket Shift STLT
Screw
Bracket Chassis Front
Plate Reinforcement STLT
Backrest Swaybar Chassis
Bracket Footrest STLT
Rod Pivot Chassis/Hood
Screw 5/16-18 UN-2A
Bolt Hex Hd 1/4-20unc x 3/4
NOTE: All componentdimensions given in U.S. inches
1 inch= 25.4 mm
33
REPAIR
PARTS
TRACTOR
- - MODEL
NUMBER
917,258562
DRIVE
1
72
116
37
26
34
27
REPAIR PARTS
TRACTOR
- - MODEL
NUMBER
917.258562
DRIVE
KEY
NO.
1
PART
NO.
........
2 146682
3 123666X
4 12000028
5 121520X
6 17490512
8 154792
10 STD561210
11 105701X
13 74550412
14 STD551125
15 74490544
18 STD523710
19
21
22
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
47
48
49
50
51
52
STD541437
106933X
130804
STD541237
106888X
STD551037
STD561210
145204
124236X
130807
127275X
STD523107
155071
120183X
STD551062
STD571810
123674X
STD523727
4470J
154777
19131312
127783
154604
123205X
STD523715
STD541437
STD541431
DESCRIPTION
Transaxte (See Brea'Kdown)
Peerless930-057A
Spring, Return, Brake
Pulley, Transaxle
Ring, Retainer
Strap, Torque
Screw, Thd., Roll 5/16-18x3/4
Rod Shifter Fender STLT
Pin, Cotter
Washer, Shift Plate
Bolt 1/4-28 UNF W/Patch Grade 8
Washer
Bolt, Hex Flghd 5/16-18 Grade 5
Bolt Fin Hex 3/8-16 UNC x 1. Gr 5
KEY
NO.
PARr
NO.
53
55
56
57
58
59
105710X
105709X
STD523712
130801
127274X
140312
61
62
63
64
17490612
8883R
140186
71170764
65
66
70
72
74
75
76
77
STD551143
154778
134683
19132012
137057
121749X
STD581075
123563X
78
79
121748X
2228M
80
81
82
83
84
85
86
87
88
89
90
96
145090
156049
123782X
19171216
145643
150360
71208
19212016
12000008
154886
124346X
4497H
112
113
116
118
19091210
127285X
72110610
154774
Nut
Knob
Rod, Brake
Nut
Spring, Brake Rod
Washer
Pin
Rod, Parking Brake
Cap, Parking Brake, Red
Bracket, Transaxle
Keeper, Belt, L.H.
Bolt
Shaft Assembly, Foot Pedal
Bearing, Nylon
Washer
Roll Pin
Pulley, Idler, Flat
Bolt
Spacer Split .395 x .59
Keeper, Belt, Idler Foo-Proof
Washer 13/32 x13/16 x12 Gauge
Pulley, Idler, V-Groove, Plastic
Bellcrank Assembly
Retainer, Belt
Bolt
Nut Crown Lock 3/8-16 UNC
Nut Crown Lock 5/16-18 UNC
121 154419
DESCRIPTION
Link, Clutch
Spring, Clutch Return
Bolt Fin Hex 3/8-16 x 1-1/4
V-Belt, Ground Drive
Keeper, Belt, R.H.
Keeper, Belt, Center Span
Screw, Thd., Roll. 3/8-16 x 3/4
Cover, Pedal
Pulley, Engine
Bolt, Hex Head, Fin.
7/16-20 x 4 Grade 5
Washer
Keeper, Belt, Engine, Fo01-Proof
Guide, Mower Dnve Belt, R.H.
Washer 13/32 x 1-1/4 x 12 Gauge
Spacer, Axle
Washer 25/32 x 1-1/4 x 16 Gauge
E-Ring
Key, Square 2.0 x .1845/.1865
Washer 25/32 x 1-5/8 x 16 Gauge
Key Woodruff #9 3/16 x 3/4
Arm, Shift
Shaft Assembly
Spring, Torsion
Washer 17/32 x 3/4 x 16 Gauge
Tie Rod
Nut, Nylock
- Bushing, Pivot
Washer
E-Ring
Console, Shift, STLT
Nut, Self-Threading, Washer Hd 1/4
Retainer Spring 1" Zinc Cad
Washer 9/32 x 3/4 x 10 Gauge
Strap Torque LT
Bolt Rdhd Sqneck 3/8-16 x 1.25
Spacer Bellcrank
Nyliner ClutchingSTL
NOTE: All componentdimensions given in U.S. inches
1 inch -- 25.4 mm
35
REPAIR PARTS
TRACTOR -- MODEL NUMBER 917,258562
STEERING ASSEMBLY
_41
L
•
t
62
44
7O
36
REPAIR PARTS
TRACTOR
- - MODEL
NUMBER
917.258562
STEERING ASSEMBLY
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
13
15
17
.18
19
20
21
22
139768
154427
156483
157473
6266H
121748X
19272016
12000029
3366R
166438
STD551137
154779
73901000
156546
57079
124035X
126684X
STD551125
71100410
23
25
26
27
28
29
30
32
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
46
47
51
53
54
62
63
65
66
67
68
69
70
127501
154406
126847X
136874
19131416
17490612
STD561210
130465
155099
152927
139769
19133808
STD541537
100711L
145054
121749X
153720
121232X
6855M
STD541431
73680600
74780520
156594
STD523710
154780
154404
74781044
154429
160367
74780636
DESCRIPTION
Steering Wheel
Axle Assembly STMP Dropped STL
SpindleAssembly, L.H.
SpindleAssembly, R.H.
Bearing, Race, Thrust, Hardened
Washer 25/32 x 1-5/8 x 16 Gauge
Washer 27/32 x 1-1/4 x 16 Gauge
Ring, Klip
Bearing, Steering Column
Dreglink ExtendedStamped
Washer, Lock
BearingAxle STLT/GT
Nut, Lock, Flange 5/8-11 UNC
Shaft Assembly, Steering
Washer, Thrust .515 x .750 x .033
Support, Shaft
Washer, Shim 1/4 x 5/8 x .062
Washer
Screw, Hex Socket Head
1/4-20 x 5/8
Pittman Shaft Assembly
Bracket,Steering
Bushing,Link, Drag
Gear, Sector
Washer 13/32 x 7/8 x 16 Gauge
Screw, Thd., Roll. 3/8-16 x 3/4
Pin
Rod, Tie
Bushing,Steering
Screw
Insert, Steedng Wheel
Washer 13/32 x 2-3/8 x 8 Gauge
Gripco Nut
Adaptor, Steering Wheel
Boot, Steering Shaft
Washer 25/32 x 1-1/4 x 16 Gauge
Extension Shaft Steering LR.LT
Cap, Spindle
Fitting, Grease
Nut Lock Hex w/Ins. 5/16-18 UNC
Nut, Crownlock 3/8-16 UNC
Bolt Fin Hex 5/16-18 UNC x 1-1/4
Kit Steering Asm Service
Bolt, Fin Hex 3/8-16 UNC x 1 Gr 5
Spacer Axle
Bearing Arm Pittman
Bolt, Fin Hex 5/8-11 UNC x 2-314
Axle, Brace
Spacer, Brace Axle
Bolt, Fin Hex 3/8-16 UNC x 2-1/4
NOTE: All componentdimensions given in U.S. inches
1 inch= 25.4 mm
37
REPAIR PARTS
TRACTOR
- - MODEL NUMBER
917.258562
ENGINE
10
13
I
32
31
12
34
/
39
33
33
40
29
OPTIONAL
EQUIPMENT
Spark Arr_ster
r
38
REPAIR PARTS
TRACTOR
- - MODEL NUMBER
917.258562
ENGINE
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
1
2
151273
17720410
3
.......
4
5
6
7
8
10
11
12
,13
14
15
16
17
23
25
26
27
29
31
32
33
34
35
37
38
149723
144069
144068
138129
150176
145552
STD551125
STD522507
272250
13280336
13200300
STD551237
17490624
156123
145996
73920600
152927
137180
153630
155971
123487X
106082X
17490512
8543R
.......
39
40
41
81
109227X
3645J
139277
128861
DESCRIPTION
Control Throt Paddle 32 22
Screw Hex Thd Cut 1/4-20x5/8 T
Engine (See Breakdown) Briggs
Model No. 42E707-1631-01
Muffler Exhaust
Exhaust Asm. Left
Exhaust Asm. Right
Clamp Tube Double Engine
Bolt 5/16 - 18 UNC X 3/4 W/Sems
Heat Shield Lt
Washer Lock Hvy. Helical 1/4
Bolt Fin Hex 1/4-20 x 3/4
Gasket Muffler
Nipple Pipe 4-1/2"
Elbow Std 90 Degree 3/8-18 Npt
Washer Lock Ext Tooth 3/8
Screw Thdrol 3/8-16xl -1/2 Tytt
Shield Browning
Control Choke
Nut Keps 3/8-24 Unf
Screw TT #10-32 x 5 x 3/8 Flange
Arrestor Spark
Tank Fuel 3 50 Rear
Cap Fuel Guage STLT
Clamp Hose BIk
Spacer Pad
Screw Thdrol 5/16-18 x 3/4 TYT
Line Fuel
Plug Oil Drain (Order From Engine
Manufacturer)
Pad Idler 1.75 x .75 x .06
Bushing
Stem Tank Fuel
Nut, Flange 1/4-20 Starter Nut
NOTE: All componentdimensions given In U,S. inches
1 inch = 25.4 mm
39
REPAIR PARTS
TRACTOR
- - MODEL
NUMBER
917.258562
MOWER LIFT
27
23
7
!
!
! i
! i
/ i
49
5
i
i
30
3
,_
4
6
26
6
13
19
2O
13
15
31 _
32
19
4O
...4_0
20
161718
\
20
REPAIR PARTS
TRACTOR
MOWER
- - MODEL
NUMBER
917.258562
LIFT
KEY
NO,
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
11
12
• 13
15
16
17
18
19
20
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
49
50
PART
NO,
159460
159471
105767X
12000002
19211621
120183X
125631X
t22365X
139865
139866
STD624008
127218
73350800
130171
73800800
139868
STD624008
110807X
19131016
2876H
76020308
126971X
73350600
138057
150233
140302
73540600
145212
110452X
DESCRIPTION
Wire Asm Inner/Sprg, w/Plunger LT
Shaft Asm. Lift
Pin Groove
E Ring #5133-62
Washer 21/32xl x21 Ga.
Beadng Nylon
Grip Handle Fluted
Button Plunger Read
Link Lift Lh Fixed Length
Link Lift Rh Fixed Length
Retainer Spring
Link Front
Nut Jam Hex 1/2-13 Unc
Trunnion BIkZinc
Nut Lock W/Wsh 1/2-13 Uric
Arm Suspension Rear
Retainer Spring
Nut Spdng
Washer 13/32x5/8x16Ga.
Spring 2-1/8"
Pin cotter 3/32 x 112
Rod Adj. Lift
Nut Hex Jam 3/8-16
Knob Inf. 3/8-16
Trunnion Intin. Height
Bearing, Pivot, Lift, Special
Nut, Crownlock 3/8-24
Nut Flange Lock
Push Nut
NOTE: All componentdimensionsgiven in U.S. inches
1 inch = 25.4 mm
41
REPAIR PARTS
TRACTOR
-- MODEL
NUMBER
917.258562
MOWER DECK
68
71
105
102
31
21
\
2
16
29
18
42
27
REPAIR PARTS
TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917,258562
MOWER DECK
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
1
2
3
4
5
8
8
9
10
11
12
13
144393
STD533107
138017
138440
STD624008
130832
850857
STD551137
140296
134149
129895
137645
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
40
41
43
44
45
46
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
128774
110485X
140329
72110610
72140505
132827
136888
73680500
134753
131267
105304X
123713X
110452X
130968
19111016
131491
138776
129963
153535
137266
STD533717
133835
131494
STD551037
STD541437
133551
140083
140088
STD624003
137729
133944
155066
131340
STD541410
139888
131845X900
133943
KEY
NO.
DESCRIPTION
PART
NO.
DESCRIPTION
Arm, Idler
Spacer, Retainer
Spring, Torsion, Brake
Guard, idler
Knob Custom Dual
V-Belt, Mower
Rod, Clutch, Primary
Spring, Extension, Return
Arm, Clutch, Secondary
Washer 25/32 x 1-5/8 x 16 Gauge
Ring, Klip
Bolt, Shoulder 3/8-16 UNC x 1.44
Keeper, Spdng
Arm, Clutch, Pdmary
Bushing,Large, Brass
Spring, Mower Clutch
Nut, Hex, Jam 3/8-16
Trunnion
Washer, Sintered
Bracket Asm Idler
Locknut,Hex W/Wash Insert
Mulcher cover
Screw
Washer #10
Washer, Lock
Latch Assembly, Bagger
Nut, Weld
Bracket, Gauge, Wheel L.H.
Bracket, Gauge, Wheel R.H.
Screw, Thdrol 5/16 -18 x 3/4
Nut, Hex Keps 5/16-18 UNC
Bolt, Carriage 5/16 UNC x 112
Bolt, Shoulder
Wheel, Gauge
Nut, Centedock 3/8-16
Washer 3/8 x 7/8 x 14 Ga.
Bracket, Extruded Gauge Wheel
Washer Felt
Washer 13/32 x 13/16 x 12 Ga
Bolt Fin Hex 3/8-16 UNC x I Gr5
Bolt Rdhd Sqnk 3/8-16 UNC x 1
Spacer Washer 13/32 I.D. x 1-3/8
O.D. x 1/4
Mandrel Assembly(Includes Key
- - 130794
Numbers 8-10, 12-15, 31 and 33)
Mower Deck, Complete
-- 159481_
""'--"
(Standard Deck; Order Mulcher
Plate and Gauge Wheel
Components Separately - Key
NOTE: All compone_"_,_il_
_lilv_hlilTqU.'.l_l_nches
1 inch= 25.4 mm
Mower Deck Assembly, 42"
Bolt
Bracket Asm Fr. Sway Bar
Bracket Asm Deck 42" Sway Bar
Retainer Spring
Arm, Suspension,Rear
Bolt 3/8-24 x 1.25 Grade 8
Washer, Lock
Washer, Hardened
Blade, Mulching,42" Mower Deck
Bearing, Ball
Shaft Assembly, Mandrel, Vented
(Includes Key Number 12)
Housing, Mandrel, Vented
Bearing, Ball, Mandrel
Stripper, Vented Mower Deck
Bolt, Carriage 3/8-16 x 2-1/4
Bolt, Carriage 5116-18 x 5/8
Bolt, Shoulder
Baffle, Vortex
Nut Crownlock 5/16-18
Stiffener Bracket
Bracket, Deflector
Cap, Sleeve
Spdng, Torsion, Deflector
Nut, Push
Shield, Deflector
Washer 11/82 x 5/8 x 16 Gauge
Rod, Hinge
Bolt 5/16-18 x 1.25
Washer, Spacer
Pulley, Mandrel
Nut, Flanged, Toplock 9/16
Bolt
Fastner, Christmas Tree
Pulley, Idler, Flat
Washer 13/32 x 13/16 x 16 Gauge
Nut, Crewnlock
Rod, Pivot, with Nibs
Rod, Clutch, Secondary, with Nibs
Guard, Mandrel, LH
Retainer
Screw, Hex Hd, Thdcut 1/4-20 x 5/8
Washer, Hardened
Roller Assembly, Cam Follower
Bolt, Shloulder #10-24 Grade 5
Locknut
Bolt, Shoulder 5/16-18 UNC
Arm Assembly, Pad, Brake
Washer, Hardened
55 155046
56 122052X
58 140086
59 141043
67 149846
68 144200
71 142427
72 131870
73 127847
74 121748X
75 12000029
76 128903
77 127845
78 154809
79 127498
80 153701
81 73350600
82 142028
83 120958X
84 156084
92 STD541437
_101 136420
102 71161010
103 19061216
104 STD551110
105 130758
106 2029J
111 155197
112 155198
113 17490512
114 STD541431
115 72110504
116 137644
117 133957
118 73930600
119 STD551037
121 143723
128 153390
129 19131312
130 74780616
131 72140608
132 19132203
43
REPAIR
PARTS
TRACTOR
- - MODEL NUMBER
917o258562
SEAT ASSEMBLY
I
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
12
140123
140551
74760616
19131610
145006
STD541437
124181X
17490616
19131614
155925
121246X
KEY
NO.
DESCRIPTION
Seat
Bracket Pnt Pivot Seat (btk)
Bolt Fin Hex318-16 UNC x 1
Washer Flat 13/32 x 1 x 10 Ga
Clip Push-In
Nut Lock Hex W/Ins 3/8 -16 UNC
Spring Seat Cprsn 2 250 BIk Zi
Screw 3/8-16xl
Washer13/32xlx14Ga
Pan Pnt Seat (blk)
Bracket Pnt Mount{ng Switch
PART
NO.
13
14
121248X
72050411
15
16
17
21
22
23
24
25
134300
121250X
123976X
153236
STD541431
74780814
19171912
127018X
26
STD551150
DESCRIP_ON
BushingSnap BIk Nyl 50 Id
Bolt Rdhd Sht Nk 1/4-20xl-3/8
Spacer Split 28 X 96 Zinc
Spring Cprsn 1 27 BIk Pnt
Nut Lock 1/4 L9e Fig Gr 5 Zinc
Bolt Shoulder 5/16-18 UnG
Nut Lock Hex W/Ins 5/16-18
Bolt Fin Hex 1/2-13 X 7/8 Gr 5
Washer 17/32 X 1-3/16 X 12 Ga
Bolt Shoulder 5/16-18 X 62
Washer Lock Hvy Hlcl Spr 1/2
NOTE: All componentdimensions given in U.S. inches
1 inch= 25.4 mm
44
REPAIR PARTS
TRACTOR
- - MODEL NUMBER
917.258562
DECALS
17
10
9
\
22
19
14
13
14
15
KEY
NO.
1
3
4
6
7
9
10
11
13
14
PART
NO.
156439
151299
151300
133644
150927
146709
150333
156368
146046
147139
KEY
NO.
DESCRIPTION
Decal Fender Danger Sears
Decal Hood Rh Craftsman
Decal Hood Lh Craftsman
Decal Maint Customer Sears Dom
Decal Panel Side B&S_
Decal Fender Craftsman Gold
Decal Cap CNSMR Help Line SRS
Decal Fender STLT Oper Inst E/S
Decal V-belt Dr Sch Tractor E
Decal Chassis 42"
15
17
19
20
22
------
KEY
NO.
WHEELS & TIRES
1
2
3
4
4,10
7
11
PART
NO.
136832
156798
138047
156787
149516
138311
160129
160130
154515
154516
PART
NO.
59192
65139
106222X
59904
5
6
7
8
9
10
106732X427
278H
9040H
106108X427
122082X
7152J
11
104757X
144334
DESCRIPTION
Decal Mower Drive Schematic
Decal insert, Hood
Decal Battery Diehard Sears
Decal Deck Mower EZ3 Mulching
Decal Battery
Decal Lift Handle
Manual, Owner's (English)
Manual, Owner's (Spanish)
Pad Footrest Lh STLT
Pad Footrest Rh STLT
DESCRIPTION
Valve Cap, Tire
Stem, Valve
Tire, Front
Tube, Front Tire
(Not Provided, Service Item Only)
Rim, Front
Fitting, Grease (Front Wheel Only)
Bearing, Flange (Front Wheel Only)
Rim, Rear
Tire, Rear
Tube, Rear Tire
(Not Provided, Service Item Only)
Cap, Axle
Sealant, Tire (10 oz. Tube)
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U. S. inches
1 inch = 25.4 mm
45
REPAIR PARTS
TRACTOR
PEERLESS TRANSAXLE
- - MODEL
NUMBER
917,258562
- MODEL NUMBER 930-057A
34
8
31
35
31
47
1'
69
65
34
33
57
58
59
60
61
15
23
43
79
42'
46
REPAIR PARTS
TRACTOR
PEERLESS
REF PART
NO. NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
8A
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
17
18
20
21
22
23
25
772108A
780086A
770102A
776260A
776219B
778139
778136
792136A
792047
784352
784355
778229
778113A
778221
778068
778260
786139
786102
792077
792078
792079
788061
792073
26
792125
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
792035
788040
780072
780108
780001
792001
788095
780105A
780118A
790003
790007
799021
786026
792076A
790079
792073
42A
792085A
TRANSAXLE
- MODEL
- - MODEL NUMBER
NUMBER
917.258562
930-057A
REF PART
NO. NO.
DESCRIPTION
Cover, Transaxle
Bearing, Needle
Case, Transaxle
Shaft, Counter
Shaft and Pinion Assembly, Output
Gear, Output, 35 Teeth
Gear, Spur, 15Teeth, Steel
Key, Shift
Key, Woodruff
Collar, Shifter
Rod and Fork Assembly, Shift
Gear, Bevel, 42 Teeth
Bevel Pinion, Input
Gear, Bevel, 16 Teeth
Gear, Bevel Pinion
Gear, Ring
Pin, Drive
Spacer, Neutral
Ball, Steel 5/16"diameter
Set Screw 3/8-16 x 3/8
Spring
Ring, Seal
Screw, Flanged Hex Head, Thread
Forming 1/4-20 x 1-1/4
Ring, Retainer
(4 Required, Package of 2)
Ring, Retainer
Ring, Retainer
Washer, Thrust
Washer, Thrust
Washer
"O" Ring
Seal, Square Cut
Bushing, Flanged
Bushing, Flanged
Disk, Brake
Plate, Brake Pad
Pad, Brake (Package of 2)
Pin, Dowel
Washer, Flat
Lever, Brake
Screw, Flanged Hex Head, Thread
Forming 1/4-20 x 1-1/4
Screw 1/4-20 x 2-1/4
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
56
57
58
59
60
61
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
72A
76
77
792075
790025
786066
786086
774690
774691
778215
778125
778124A
778123A
778122A
778273
778230
778151
778126A
778127A
778128A
778163
780109
776135
776315A
786116A
780051
786118
788069
792165
788091
780090
788078A
79
81
792144
786081
82
83
90
103
104
150
900
786082
786123
788067B
792166
792167
788093
794602
DESCRIPTION
Locknut 5/16-24
Holder, Brake Pad
Spacer
Bracket, Brake Lever
Axle 11-5/16" long
Axle 16-1/2" long
Gear, Spur, 37 Teeth, Steel (1_)
Gear, Spur, 35 Teeth (2.,)
Gear, Spur, 30 Teeth (3.)
Gear, Spur, 25 Teeth (4*)
Gear, Spur, 22 Teeth (5=)
Gear, Spur,
Spur, 12
19 Teeth,
Teeth, Steel
Steel I1_I
Gear,
Gear, Spur, 15 Teeth (2.,)
Gear, Spur, 20 Teeth (3_)
Gear, Spur, 25 Teeth (4.)
Gear. Spur, 28 Teeth (5=)
Gear, Spur, 31 Teeth (6=)
Washer, Thrust
Shaft, Input
Shaft, Brake, 4 Keyed
Plug
Washer, Thrust
Spacer
Square Cut Ring
Plug, Threaded 9/16-18
"O" Ring
Washer, Thrust
Ring, Retaining, Inverted
(Package of 2)
Spring, Brake
Chain, Roller
(Number 41 Chain, 24 Links)
Sprocket, 9 Teeth (Reverse)
Sprocket, 18 Teeth (Reverse)
Grease, Bentonite, 32 Ounce Bottle
Screw 1/4-20 x 2
Locknut 1/4-20
Gasket Eliminator (Loctite #515)
Replacement Transaxle
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches
1 inch = 25.4 mm
Parts must be ordered from Tecumseh ProductsCo.
47
REPAIR PARTS
TRACTOR
BRIGGS
& STRATTON
ENGINE
- - MODEL
- MODEL
NUMBER
NUMBER
42E707,
917.258562
TYPE
NUMBER
1631-01
868_ _40 3s
552A
42 _ _
819
_c_
34
615 q_
41
36
_
33
• 552
220 ¢_
219A
45
A
230
12
534
?
219
642
165
643
535
523
842
445
284A
284_
/_
235
601
525
240
524
0
8_7
537
48
REPAIR PARTS
TRACTOR
BRIGGS
& STRATTON
ENGINE
- - MODEL NUMBER
- MODEL
NUMBER
42E707,
917.258562
TYPE
NUMBER
1631-01
51
358 GASKET
SET ]
51A
1861
PUMP
REPA,R
K"I
121 CARBURETOR
52
KIT
205
95
634
232 202 _
203
257
859
392
434
_
52
54
117
781_
334
851
468
0332
75
188
@
1006
337
383
49
REPAIR
BRIGGS
PARTS
& STRATTON
TRACTOR
- - MODEL NUMBER
ENGINE
NUMBER
- MODEL
42E707,
917.258562
TYPE
NUMBER
1631-01
802
311
803
653
209A
209
414 207
307
(_)
229
592
50
REPAIR PARTS
TRACTOR
BRIGGS & STRATTON
- - MODEL
NUMBER
917,258562
ENGINE - MODEL NUMBER 42E707, TYPE NUMBER 1631-01
_
9
22
881
8A
572
5A
10A
13
lO
I 1058 OWNER'S MANUAL I
11019 LABEL KIT I
_r REQUIRES SPECIAL TOOLS
TO INSTALL. SEE REPAIR
INSTRUCTION MANUAL.
305
305
304
573
308 _
308_
_
306
306A_
307
51
_305
_307
REPAIR
BRIGGS
& STRATTON
KEY PART
NO. NO.
1
2
3
4
5
5A
7
7A
8
8A
9
10
10A
11
12
PARTS
497074
399265
391086
493304
493457
493458
271867
271868
495754
222892
27803
94382
94830
280225
273208
271188
271189
13
94565
15
94239
16 394028
94196
20
291675
22
94724
23
491180
24
222698
25
498584
498585
498586
498587
26
394959
394960
394961
394962
27
263129
28 498319
391286
29 394306
397158
32
94671
33
390420
34
261528
35
65906
36
26828
40
221596
41
292260
42
494553
45
261368
46
213520
50
213290
51
271412
51A 281411
52 270884
53 93970
TRACTOR
- - MODEL NUMBER
ENGINE
NUMBER
- MODEL
42E707,
917.258562
TYPE
KEY PART
NO. NO.
DESCRIPTION
Cylinder Assembly
Bushing
* Seal, Oil
Sump, Engine
Head, Cylinder #1
Head, Cylinder#2
•
* Gasket, Cylinder Head #1
* Gasket, Cylinder Head #2
Breather Assembly #1
Cover, Breather Cylinder #2
(Used Only on Key #572,
Air Baffle with Holes for Mounting)
* Gasket, Breather
Screw, Sems
Screw, Seres
Tube; Breather
* Gasket, Crankcase, .015" Thick
* Gasket, Crankcase, .005" Thick
* Gasket, Crankcase, .009" Thick
Screw, Cylinder Head
Plug, Oil Drain
Crankshaft
Timing Gear Key
* Seal, Oil
Screw, Seres
Flywheel
Key, Flywheel
Piston Assembly, Standard Size
Piston Assembly, .010"Oversize
Piston Assembly, .020" Oversize
Piston Assembly, .030" Oversize
Ring Set, Standard Size
Ring Set, .010" Oversize
Ring Set, .020" Oversize
Ring Set, .030" Oversize
Lock, Piston Pin
Pin, Piston, Standard Size
Pin, Piston, .005" Oversize
Rod, Connecting, Standard Size
Rod, Connecting, .020" Undersize
Screw, Connecting Rod
Valve, Exhaust
Valve, Intake
Spring, Valve, Intake
Spring, Valve, Exhaust
Retainer, Valve, Intake
Retainer, Valve, Exhaust
Keeper, Valve
Tappet, Valve
Gear, Cam
Manifold, Intake
.... Gasket, Carburetor Mounting
Spacer, Carburetor
* Gasket, Intake Manifold Mounting
Screw, Hex Head,
Carburetor to Manifold
54
75
78
90
91
93
94
95
96
97
98
99
102
103
104
105
107
108
109
116
117
93208
222511
95039
495181
495035
231209
491538
93499
221939
392672
91920
26157
271607
298514
231435
394683
491543
223534
392673
280474
231338
231333
119
121
127
161
165
187
188
201
202
203
205
206
207
209
209A
219
219A
220
222
224
94152
491539
223472
496599
94289
299146
94627
262683
262684
280997
93971
94298
262337
262352
261563
394348
393415
222773
491282
94297
NUMBER
1631-01
DESCRIPTION
Screw, Phillips
Washer, Spring
Screw, Hex
Carburetor
Body Assembly, Upper
Bushing,Throttle Shaft
** Valve, Idle Adjust
Screw, Sems
Valve, Throttle
Shaft, Throttle
Screw, FillisterHead
Spring, Throttle Adjust
** Gasket, Carburetor Body
Float, Carburetor
** Pin, Float Hinge
** Valve, Needle
Body Assembly, Lower
Valve, Choke
Shaft, Choke
* O-Ring
Jet, Needle Valve, Fixed
, Jet, Needle Valve, Fixed,
High Altitude
Screw, Hex Head
Carburetor Kit
** Plug, Welch
Base, Air Cleaner
Nut, Wing
Line, Fuel, 28" Long (Cut to Suit)
Screw
Link
Link
Crank, Bell
Screw, Hex Head
Nut
Spring, Control, Rod
Spring, Governor
Spring, Governor Idle
Gear, Governor
Oil Slinger
Washer, Thrust
Bracket, Control
Screw, Torx_
Included in Gasket Set (495868)
**
Included in Carburetor Kit (491539)
***
Included in Carburetor Kit (491539),
and Pump Repair Kit (393397)
....
Included in Gasket Set (495868),
and Carburetor Kit (491539)
NOTE: All componentdimensions given in U.S. inches
1 inch= 25.4 mm
52
REPAIR PARTS
TRACTOR
BRIGGS
& STRATTON
KEY PART
NO. NO.
227 491297
229 62199
230 223882
235 224995
240 394358
244 230318
257 93897
258 94623
259 223890
265 221535
267 94906
284 94674
284A
94882
304
495469
305
94786
306
222846
306A
223734
307
94930
308
224774
308A
224775
309 497596
310 94003
311 497608
332 230674
333 394891
334 94731
337 802592
356 494705
358 491856
363 19203
383 89838
387 280197
392 261395
394 270988
414 220680
422 222875
432 221377
434 223688
435 93829
445 394019
468 497908
474 393474
482 93621
510 497606
523 494947
524 271157
525 495348
528 393815
534 94823
535 272490
537 271411
544 497603
552 262332
552A
262331
ENGINE
- - MODEL NUMBER
- MODEL
NUMBER
917.258562
42E707,
TYPE
KEY PART
NO. NO.
DESCRIPTION
Lever Assembly, Governor
Washer
Washer, Governor Crank, Inside
Shield, Fuel Spray
Filter, Fuel
Connector, Fuel Line
Screw, Sems
Screw, Sems
Bracket, Cable
Clamp, Casing
Screw, Sems
Screw, Hex Head
Screw, Hex Head
Housing, Blower, Red
Screw, Sems
Shield, Cylinder
Shield, Cylinder
Screw, Self-Tapping
Cover, Air Guide
Cover, Air Guide
Motor, Starter
Bolt, Thru
Brush Set
Nut, Hex
Armature, Magneto
Screw, Sems
Plug, Spark
Wire, Stop
Gasket Set
Flywheel Puller
Wrench, Spark Plug
Body, Pump
*** Spring, Diaphragm
**" Diaphragm, Carburetor
Washer
Bracket, Oil Fill
*** Cap, Spring
Cover, Diaphragm
Screw, Diaphragm Cover
Filter, Air
Screen, Rotating
Alternator
Screw,
Drive, Starter
Cap, Oil Fill
* Seal, Fill Tube
Tube, Oil Fill (Includes Seals
Hose, Vacuum
Screw, Air Cleaner
Filter, Air
.... Gasket, Air Cleaner
Armature, Starter
Lower Bushing, Governor
Upper Bushing, Governor
556
562
567
93585
93853
94811
569
572
573
592
601
615
615A
616
634
634A
635
642
643
653
726
272645
224816
491304
92278
93053
94296
263080
491530
271013
491287
66538
225008
496700
93585
391362
741
783
801
802
803
819
842
847
851
858
859
860
861
868
869
870
871
262989
280104
394860
497607
497604
94675
270920
495715
493880
270989
271025
261358
393397
497212
261463
213316
261961
231218
393456
495901
397882
281053
224901
496726
272112
497605
877
881
955
1005
1006
1019
1058
1090
NUMBER
1631-01
DESCRIPTION
Screw, Hex Head
Bolt, Governor Lever
Screw, Hex Head,
Back Plate to Cylinder
* Gasket, Base
Baffle, Air, Cylinder #2
Plate, Back
Nut, Hex.
Clamp, Hose
Retainer, E-Ring
Retainer
Crank, Governor
** Washer, Throttle Shaft
• Seal, Governor Shaft
Boot, Spark Plug
Cover, Air Cleaner
Plate, Air Cleaner
Screw, Hex Head
Gear, Ring
(Includes Mounting Parts)
Gear, Timing
Gear, Starter
Cap, Drive
Cap, End
Housing, Starter
Screw, Hex Head
* Seal, Cap
Tube Assembly, Oil
.Terminal, Cable
*** Diaphragm, Carburetor
*** Gasket, Pump
*** Spring, Diaphragm
Repair Kit, Pump
Seal, Valve
Seat, Valve, Intake
Seat, Valve, Exhaust
Bushing, Guide (Exhaust Only)
Bushing, Guide (Intake, Brass)
Wire, Alternator
Plate, Cover
Plug and Seal, Solenoid
Fan, Flywheel
Retainer, Fan
Label Kit
Owner's Manual
Retainer, Brush
Included in Gasket Set (495868)
**
Included in Carburetor Kit (491539)
***
Included in Carburetor Kit (491539),
and Pump Repair Kit (393397)
....
Included in Gasket Set (495868),
and Carburetor Kit (491539)
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches '
1 inch = 25.4 mm
53
i
i
i
i
SERVICE
i
i
NOTES
ii
54
i
SUGGESTED
GUIDE FOR SIGHTING
SLOPES
FOR SAFE OPERATION
ONLY RIDE UP AND DOWN HILL,
NOT ACROSS HILL
SIGHTING
GUIDE
SIGHT AND HOLD THIS LEVEL WITH
SKY LINE OR TREE.
15 ° MAX.
Operate your Tractor up and down the face of slopes (not
greater than 15°), never across the face. Make turns gradually to prevent tipping or loss of control. Exercise extreme
caution when changing
direction
on slopes.
CRAFTSMAN+
8EARS
OWNER'S
MANUAL
19.0 HP
ELECTRIC START
42" MOWER
6 SPEED TRANSAXLE
LAWN TRACTOR
MODEL NO.
917.258562
Each tractor has its own model number. Each engine has
its own model number.
The model number for your tractor will be found on the
model plate located under the seat.
The model number for your engine will be found on the
blower housing of the engine.
All parts listed herein may be ordered from any Seam,
Roebuck and Co. Service Center/Department and most Retail Stores.
IF YOU NEED
REPAIR SERVICE
OR PARTS:
WHEN ORDERING REPAIR PARTS, ALWAYS GIVE THE
FOLLOWING INFORMATION:
FOR REPAIR SERVICE, CALL
THIS TOLL FREE NUMBER:
1-800-4-REPAIR
• PRODUCT - TRACTOR
• MODEL NUMBER - 917.258562
(1-800-473-7247)
• ENGINE MODEL NO. -42E707-1631-01
FOR REPLACEMENT PARTS
INFORMATION AND
ORDERING, CALL THIS
TOLL FREE NUMBER:
1-800-FON-PART
(1-800-366-7278)
FOR CONSUMER ASSISTANCE
HOT LINE, CALL THIS
TOLL FREE NUMBER:
• PART NUMBER
• PART DESCRIPTION
Your Sears merchandise has added value when you
consider Sears has service units nationwide staffed with
Sears trained technicians.., professional technicians
specifically trained to insure that we meet our pledge to
you, we service what we sell.
1-800-659-5917
160455
Rev. 2 4.03.97
JH/BW
Pdnted in U.S.A.
Download PDF

advertising