Miller Electric | GL-25 | 1 - Miller Electric

September 1977
/
FORM: OM-1515
Effective With Style No. HH-1
MODEL
liETU~~~ Copy
~
MODEL/STOCK NO.
GL-25
GL-40
~
SERIAL/STYLE NO.
OWNER.S
DATE PURCHASED
MANUAL
MILLER ELECTRIC MFG. CO.
APPLETON, WISCONSIN, USA 54911
ADDITIONAL COPY
PRICE 20 CENTS
NWSA CODE NO. 4579
~b
~&.a~
L~P
LLP
~
~
S.
I
LIMITED WARRANTY
EFFECTIVE:
NOVEMBER
1, 1976
This warranty supersedes all previous MILLER warranties and is ex
clusive with no other guarantees or warranties expressed or implied.
~j
LIMITED WARRANTYMiller
Electric Mfg. Co., Appleton, Wisconsin warrants to Customer that all new and unused
Equipment furnished by Miller is free from defect in workmanship and material as of the time and place of delivery by Miller.
No warranty is made by Miller with respect to engines, trade
accessories or other items manufactured by others. Such engines,
trade accessories and other items are sold subject to the warranties of their respective manufacturers, if any. At the present time,
the manufacturers warranty on the Mag-Diesel engine on DEL200 is limited to six months and on all other engines to one year.
MILLER warranty does not apply to components having
normal useful life of less than one (I) year, such as spot welder
tips, relay and contactor points, MILLERMATIC parts that
come in contact with the welding wire including nozzles and
nozzle insulators where failure does not result from defect in
workmanship or material.
In the case of Millers breach of warranty or any other duty
with respect to the quality of any goods, the exclusive remedies
therefor shall be, at Millers optIon, (1) repair or (2) replacement or, where authorized in writing by Miller in appropriate
cases, (3) the reasonable cost of repair or replacement at an
authorized Miller service station or (4) payment of or credit for
the purchase price (less reasonable depreciation based upon
actual use) upon return of the goods at Customers risk and CX~
pense. Upon receipt of notice of apparent defect or failure,
Miller shall instruct the claimant on the warranty claim procedures to be followed.
(
As a matter of general policy only, Miller may honor an original users warranty claims on warranted Equipment in the event
of failure resulting from a defect within the following periods
from the date of delivery of Equipment to the original user:
~
...~i,
~
~
Arc welders, power sources, and components
main power rectifiers
I.
2.
Original
3.
All
(Labor
welding
guns and
I year
5.
.
I
3
.
90
All
Replacement
or
year
years
only)
feeder/guns
other Millermatic Feeders
provided that the user so notifies Miller in
(30) days of the date of such failure.
4.
.
repair parts exclusive
I
writing
within
of labor
.
.
60
(lays
year
thirty
days
ANY EXPRESS WARRANTY NOT PROVIDED HEREIN
AND ANY IMPLIED WARRANTY, GUARANTY OR REPRESENTATION AS TO PERFORMANCE, AND ANY
REMEDY FOR BREACH OF CONTRACT WHICH, BUT
FOR THIS PROVISION, MIGHT ARISE BY IMPLICA
TION, OPERATION OF LAW, CUSTOM OF TRADE OR
COURSE OF DEALING, INCLUDING ANY IMPLIED
WARRANTY OF MERCHANTABILITY OR OF FITNESS
FOR PARTICULAR PURPOSE, WITH RESPECT TO ANY
AND ALL EQUIPMENT FURNISHED BY MILLER IS
EXCLUDED AND DISCLAIMED BY MILLER.
EXCEPT AS EXPRESSLY PROVIDED BY MILLER IN
MILLER PRODUCTS ARE INTENDED FOR
PURCHASE
BY
ULTIMATE
COMMERCIAL/INDUS
TRIAL USERS AND FOR OPERATION BY PERSONS
TRAINED AND EXPERIENCED IN THE USE AND
MAINTENANCE OF WELDING EQUIPMENT AND NOT
MILLER
FOR CONSUMERS OR CONSUMER USE.
WARRANTIES DO NOT EXTEND TO, AND NO RESELLER IS AUTHORIZED TO EXTEND MILLERS WAR
RANTIES TO, ANY CONSUMER.
WRITING,
~
~
~
~
~
p
ERRATA SHEET
After this manual
was
printed,
refinements in
equipment design occurred. This sheet lists exceptions
to
data
appearing later
in
this manual.
Item
Part No. Listed
Replaced With
No.
in Parts List
Part No.
28
052084
081 580
28
052085
081 581
Quantity
Description
LINER, monocoil 0.230 OD
LINER, moriocoil 0.230 OD
x
.030
x
.030
-
-
1/8 wire
x
lift
1/8 wire
x
16 ft
1
or
1
BE SURE TO PROVIDE MODEL AND STYLE NUMBERS WHEN ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS.
flLE COPY
RETUG~N 10 ~LDE~
OM-1515 Page A
1
~I~I r~~
SECTION 1
Rating: 60%
Duty Cycle
INTRODUCTION
-
Wire
Cooling
Cable
Net
Diameter
Method
Length
Weight
Ship
Weight
7lbs.4oz.
9lbs.4oz.
icr
250
1/16
Amperes
and
A ir
5/64
15
400
i/16,5/64,
Amperes
and 3/32
10
Air
(3.29 kilos)
(4.20 kilos)
9lbs.Boz.
11 lbs.8oz.
(4.31 kilos)
)5.22 kilos)
9 lbs.
ii lbs.
(4.08 kilos)
)5.00 kilos)
11 lbs.
13 lbs.
(4.99 kilos)
)5.90 kilos)
15
Figure
1-1.
1-1.
GENERAL
Specifications
1-4.
The
following definitions apply to CAUTION, IMPORTANT.
and NOTE blocks found throughout this manual:
This manual has been prepared especially for use in familiar
izing personnel with the design, installation, operation, main
tenance, and troubleshooting of this equipment, All informa
tion presented herein should be given careful consideration to
assure
1-2.
SAFETY
__________________
1L~Il.J~IIuIIJ
optimum performance of this equipment.
RECEIVING-HANDLING
I
Prior to installing this equipment, clean all packing material
from around the unit and carefully inspect for any damage
that may have occurred during shipment. Any claims for loss
Under this
ope rating, and main-
tenance
will be found that
not
heading, installation,
procedures or practices
carefully followed
may
create
a
hazard
to
1
ii
per
sonnel.
damage that may have occurred in transit must be filed by
purchaser with the carrier. A copy of the bill of lading
and freight bill will be furnished by the carrier on request if
or
the
r~TA~1
occasion to file claim arises,
When
requesting information concerning this equipment, it is
that Model Description and/or Stock Number and
Serial (or Style) Numbers of the equipment be supplied.
this
Under
essential
not
heading, installation, operating,
procedures
tenance
or
practices
and
main
will be found that if
carefully followed may result in damage
to
equip
ment.
1-3.
I
DESCRIPTION
___________
This gun is designed specifically for use with the
Flux-Cored Arc )FCAW) Welding process using
NOTE
self-shielding
self-shielding
flux-cored
electrode. The gun may be used for either DC
DC reverse polarity applications. All necessary
components for the specific wire size ordered are shipped
with the gun. The Contact tube is the only component that
needs to be changed when a wire size change is desired.
straight
2-1.
I
or
SECTION 2
-
I
Lay
2.
Insert monocoil liner
gun cable out
Under
this
heading, explanatory
found
that
need
statements
special
emphasis to
efficient operation of the equipment
will
nhtain the
be
most
ci
_____________
INSTALLATION
C.
INSTALLATION OF MONOCOIL LINER
1.
1
straight.
LN-22: Slide the cable clamp (strain relief) Onto the
cord; solder the two wires to pins A and C on the
three-pin plug; secure clamp to plug body; tighten
screws.
fully into casing; push until it seats
firmly against wire straightener (in head tube behind
contact tube; see Parts List for view).
3.
Tighten set screw in head tube (via clearance hole on top
of handle) and in cable Connector. Do not overtighten.
4.
If the monocoil liner protrudes from the cable connector
)feeder end), cut the liner off flush with the end of the
cable connector.
D.
screws.
2.
2-2.
INSTALLATION
PLUG
OF
GUN
TRIGGER
When the connections have been properly made, the plug
is ready to be attached to the control/feeder gun switch
receptacle.
SWITCH
I
1.
AA 2900: Slide the cable clamp (strain relief) onto the
cord; solder the two wires to pins A and D on the
four-pin plug; secure clamp to plug body; tighten
Make connections from the gun trigger switch cord to the
plug for the control/feeder as follows:
Prior
MM
on
B.
installing
welding
disconnected
power
A.
to
feeder and
from
the
gun,
power
their
ensure
that the
control/
1
both completely
respective input electrical
source are
supplies.
plug: Attach the two wires to the two terminals
plug; tighten screws; slide insulator onto plug.
I
the
LN-7 and
LN-8: Slide the cable clamp (strain relief)
cord; solder the two wires to pins A and Con
the five-pin plug; secure clamp to plug body; tighten
2-3.
GUN TO CONTROL/FEEDER CONNECTIONS
onto the
screws.
1.
Slide
one
the threads
end
on
power
cable onto
end of cable connector, where
applicable.
of the
interconnecting
OM-1515 Page 1
2.
Rotate outlet
guide
cable connector; tighten outlet
onto
2-4.
CHANGING WIRE SIZE
guide.
3.
Loosen
the
outlet
guide securing
screw
the
on
The contact tube in the gun is the only component in the gun
cable assembly that needs to be changed to
gun
drive
and
assembly of the control/feeder.
4.
accommodate
Insert the outlet guide from the gun cable all the way into
outlet guide hole on the drive assembly of the
The
the
6.
Tighten the outlet guide securing
Connect
the
plug
switch receptacle
7.
on
2-5.
screw.
installed in Section
the control/feeder.
Connect the remaining end of the
to the weld cable terminal
cable
2-2
to
the
interconnecting power
the control/feeder,
be done where the
protector is available for
nozzle is removed (see Parts List).
Should
where applicable.
Ensure
shut
that the
down
L!1
that
control/feeder prior
I
b.
performing
any
c.
maintenance
a
thread
a
clockwise
nozzle is
not
when
the
use
S
Lay cable
out
straight.
monocoil liner fully into casing; push until it
firmly against wire straightener (in head tube
behind contact tube; see Parts List for view).
Insert
If
a
head tube and in cable connector.
overtighten.
new
off
liner
CLEANING MONOCOIL LINER
set screw in
Tighten
Do not
procedures.
d.
3-1.
close work
very
power
to
a
seats
power source is completely
is removed from the
welding
and
in
MAINTENANCE
a.
r
rotate
in
rotate
remove,
NOZZLE
desired,
on
-
To
threaded.
A nozzle (1-3/4) is recommended for normal applications. If
longer stick out of the electrode is desired, a longer nozzle
is available but must be ordered (see Parts List).
(2-3/8)
gun
SECTION 3
is
tube
contact
counterclockwise direction; to install,
direction.
control/feeder.
5.
different wire size.
a
monocoil liner has been installed, cut the
flush with the feeder end of the cable
connector.
usage and conditions, it will be
necessary to clean the monocoil liner and casing to remove
any metal chips and dirt that may have accumulated. To
Periodically, depending
clean, proceed
1.
as
on
follov~s:
e.
interconnecting
the
power
cable,
where
-
f.
Remove monocoil liner
Reinstall
applicable.
as
Reinstall the outlet
guide.
follows;
3-2.
guide from
INSPECTION AND UPKEEP
cable connector.
a.
Remove outlet
b.
Remove interconnecting power cable from cable
nector, where applicable.
c.
Remove set screw from cable connector and
head tube (via clearance hole on sop of handle).
d.
Lay cable
Usage and conditions will determine the frequency and type
con
of maintenance required.
1.
out
straight,
and pull
monocoil
from
Inspect
gun
for
tighten, repair,
broken
and
cracks, and loose parts;
required.
areas,
replace
as
2.
Carefully remove any weld spatter or foreign
which may accumulate around the nozzle orifice.
3.
replace cables as required; give particular
frayed and cracked insulation and areas
where the cables enter equipment.
liner out
matter
from feeder end.
2.
Blow monocoil liner out with
3.
Blow
4.
Reinstall monocoil liner
casing
clean, dry, compressed air.
or
to
out in same manner.
4.
Page 2
Repair
attention
as
follows;
Remove grease and grime from
from electrical parts and cables.
components;
moisture
FORM:
September 1977
Effective With Style No. HH-1
MODEL
GL-25
GL-40
MODEL/STOCK NO.
SERIAL/STYLE NO.
DATE PURCHASED
PARTS LIST
MILLER ELECTRIC MFG. CO.
APPLETON, WISCONSIN, USA 54911
NWSA CODE NO. 4579
OM-1515
10
p
1
2
4
3
5
67
13
23
24
31
30
29
28
TC-052 230
Figure
OM-1515 Page 1
A
Complete Assembly
Quantity
Item
Factory
No.
Part No.
Figure
A
Model
Description
GL-25
GL-40
1
1
Complete Assembly
1
601 957
2
052 066
3
076 762
4
000 369
SCREW, cap steel hex hd 1/4-20 x 1-1/2
HANDLE, gun left hand
PIN, spring compression
SWITCH, limit 10 amp 125/250 volts ac SPDT
5
052064
TRJGGER,gun
6
052 884
7
052 072
SCREW, set steel socket hd 10-32
TUBE, head (8 inch)
8
052 074
9
052 098
10
052 059
10
052 078
10
052 075
INSERT, straightener wire
SCREW, set steel hollow 3/8-16
PROTECTOR, thread or
NOZZLE, screw 1-3/4 or
NOZZLE, screw 2-3/8
11
009709
TUBE,contact 1/l6wireor
11
052 055
TUBE,
contact
11
008 926
TUBE,
contact
12
052060
13
052 095
14
601 856
SHIELD,hand
SCREW, set steel socket hd 5/16-18
NUT, weld 5/16-18
15
602 207
WASHER, lock
16
601 865
NUT, steel
17
052068
18
052088
-
-
-
-
1/4
x
-
-
5/64 wire
3/32 wire
3/16
x
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
or
1
1
-
x
1/2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
HANDLE,gun-right hand
CABLE/CONDUIT. lOft or
CABLE/CONDUIT, l5ft
CABLE/CONDUIT, 10 ft or
CABLE/CONDUIT,l5ft
1
1
-
-
steel split 1/4
hex full 1/4-20
1
1
18
052089
18
052 090
18
19
052091
053 076
CLAMP, hose 1 inch clamp dia
1
1
20
005 177
STRAIN RELIEF
1
1
052 083
TUBING,
CONNECTOR, cable gun
SCREW, set steel socket hd 10-32 x 3/8
CABLE, connecting power (MM-30 Series only)
GUIDE, wire outlet 1/16 3/32 (MM-30 Series)
ADAPTER,gun/feeder 1/16-3/32 (2900) or
ADAPTER, gun/feeder 1/16 5/64 (LN-22) or
ADAPTER, gun/feeder 1/16 3/32 (LN-8)
CAP, twist lock midget 2P2W
PLUG, 4 pin 97-3106A-18-4P (2900)
CLAMP, cable (2900)
PLUG,3pinMS-3106A-14S-1P(LN-22)
STRAIN RELIEF, receptacle/plug (LN-22)
PLUG,5 pin MS-3106A-18-11P (LN-8)
CLAMP, cable (LN-8)
21
052 063
22
052 883
23
052 092
24
052 058
24
052056
24
052 057
24
052 158
25
604 523
25
073 329
073 331
25
052236
039 828
25
052237
073 332
neoprene
5/8 ID
x
1
1
3/32 waIl
x
6
1
1
-
-
-
-
-
or
-
-
-
26
052086
26
052 087
CORD,trigger
CORD, trigger
27
053132
28
052084
28
052085
29
052 071
30
31
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
11 ftor
1
1
16 ft
1
1
STRAIN RELIEF,cable
1
1
LINER,monocoil 1/16-3/32wirex 11 ftor
LINER,monocoil 1/16-3/32wirex 16ft
1
1
1
1
1
1
057 544
CLAMP, head tube
SPRING, compression
052 919
SCREW, machine
-
steel round hd 1/4-20
Parts For Optional
7
052 419
28
052 837
TUBE, head (12 inches)
LINER, monocoil 1/1 6-3/32 wire
x
x
7/8
1
1
1
1
Equipment
16 ft. 4 inches
BE SURE TO PROVIDE MODEL AND STYLE NUMBERS WHEN ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS.
OM-1515
Page
2
-~-Th
Download PDF

advertising