ProForm 585 Cse Elliptical User`s manual

Model No. PFEL95918.0
Serial No.
Write the serial number in the
space above for reference.
USERʼS MANUAL
Serial Number Decal
(on underside of frame)
QUESTIONS?
As a manufacturer, we are committed to providing complete customer
satisfaction. If you have questions,
or if parts are damaged or missing,
PLEASE DO NOT CONTACT THE
STORE; please contact Customer
Care.
IMPORTANT: You must note the
product model number and serial
number (see the drawing above)
before contacting us:
1-888-533-1333
CALL TOLL-FREE:
Mon.–Fri. 6 a.m.–6 p.m. MT
Sat. 8 a.m.–4 p.m. MT
ON THE WEB:
www.proformservice.com
CAUTION
Read all precautions and instructions in this manual before using
this equipment. Keep this manual
for future reference.
Visit our website at
www.proform.com
new products, prizes,
fitness tips, and much more!
TABLE OF CONTENTS
WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .2
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .3
BEFORE YOU BEGIN . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .4
ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .5
HOW TO USE THE ELLIPTICAL EXERCISER . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .12
MAINTENANCE AND TROUBLESHOOTING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .22
EXERCISE GUIDELINES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .23
PART LIST . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .24
EXPLODED DRAWING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .25
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Back Cover
LIMITED WARRANTY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Back Cover
WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT
This drawing shows the location(s) of the warning
decal(s). If a decal is missing or illegible, see
the front cover of this manual and request a
free replacement decal. Apply the decal in the
location shown. Note: The decal(s) may not be
shown at actual size.
PROFORM is a registered trademark of ICON IP, Inc.
2
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS
WARNING:
To reduce the risk of serious injury, read all important precautions and
instructions in this manual and all warnings on your elliptical exerciser before using your elliptical
exerciser. ICON assumes no responsibility for personal injury or property damage sustained by or
through the use of this product.
8. Wear appropriate exercise clothes when
exercising; do not wear loose clothes that
could become caught on your elliptical exerciser. Always wear athletic shoes for foot
protection.
1. Before beginning any exercise program,
consult your physician. This is especially
important for persons over the age of 35 or
persons with pre-existing health problems.
2. It is the responsibility of the owner to ensure
that all users of the elliptical exerciser are
adequately informed of all precautions.
9. Hold the handgrip pulse sensor or the handlebars when mounting, dismounting, or using
your elliptical exerciser.
3. Your elliptical exerciser is intended for home
use only. Do not use your elliptical exerciser
in a commercial, rental, or institutional setting.
10. Keep your back straight while using your
elliptical exerciser; do not arch your back.
11. The pulse sensor is not a medical device.
Various factors, including the userʼs movement, may affect the accuracy of heart rate
readings. The pulse sensor is intended only
as an exercise aid in determining heart rate
trends in general.
4. Keep your elliptical exerciser indoors, away
from moisture and dust. Place your elliptical
exerciser on a level surface, with a mat
beneath it to protect the floor or carpet.
Make sure that there is enough clearance
around your elliptical exerciser to mount,
dismount, and use it.
12. When you stop exercising, allow the pedals
to slowly come to a stop.
5. Inspect and properly tighten all parts regularly. Replace any worn parts immediately.
13. If you feel pain or dizziness while exercising,
stop immediately and cool down.
6. Keep children under age 12 and pets away
from your elliptical exerciser at all times.
14. Use your elliptical exerciser only as
described in this manual.
7. Your elliptical exerciser should not be used
by persons weighing more than 275 lbs.
(124 kg).
3
BEFORE YOU BEGIN
Thank you for selecting the new PROFORM® 585 CSE
elliptical exerciser. The 585 CSE elliptical exerciser
provides a wide array of features designed to make
your workouts at home more effective and enjoyable.
tacting us. The model number and the location of the
serial number decal are shown on the front cover of
this manual.
To avoid a registration fee for any service needed
under warranty, you must register the elliptical
exerciser at www.proformservice.com/registration.
For your benefit, read this manual carefully before
you use the elliptical exerciser. If you have questions after reading this manual, please see the front
cover of this manual. To help us assist you, note the
product model number and serial number before con-
Before reading further, please familiarize yourself with
the parts that are labeled in the drawing below.
Game Controller
Fan
Handgrip Pulse Sensor
Console
Handlebar
Water Bottle Holder*
Pedal
Wheel
Roller
Track
Leveling Foot
4
*No water bottle is included
ASSEMBLY
To hire an authorized service technician to assemble the elliptical exerciser, call 1-800-445-2480.
Assembly requires two persons. Place all parts of the elliptical exerciser in a cleared area and remove the
packing materials. Do not dispose of the packing materials until assembly is completed. In addition to the
included hex keys, assembly requires a Phillips screwdriver
, two adjustable
wrenches
, and a rubber mallet
.
As you assemble the elliptical exerciser, use the drawings below to identify small parts. The number in parentheses
below each drawing is the key number of the part, from the PART LIST near the end of this manual. The number
following the parentheses is the quantity needed for assembly. Note: Some small parts may have been preassembled. If a part is not in the hardware kit, check to see if it has been preassembled.
M8 Locknut
(68)–4
16mm Wave
Washer (66)–4
M4 x 16mm
Screw (72)–8
M4 x 19mm
Screw (75)–4
M8 x 16mm Patch
Screw (53)–5
M8 x 50mm Patch
Screw (65)–2
19mm Wave
Washer (71)–4
M8 x 25mm
Washer (54)–8
M4 x 35mm
Screw (74)–2
M8 x 25mm Patch
Screw (77)–6
M10 x 20mm Patch
Screw (58)–4
5
M10 x 25mm
Washer (52)–4
M4 x 50mm
Screw (76)–4
M8 x 40mm Button
Screw (67)–4
M10 x 35mm Shoulder
Screw (57)–2
1.
1
To make assembly easier, read the
information on page 5 before you begin
assembling the elliptical exerciser.
Attach a Wheel (8) to one side of the Frame (1)
with an M10 x 35mm Shoulder Screw (57).
Attach the other Wheel (not shown) in the
same way.
1
2. Apply a generous amount of the included
grease to the Pivot Axle (41). Then, insert the
Pivot Axle through the Frame (1).
2
1
41
Identify the Right Upper Body Arm (37), which is
marked with an “R” sticker. Make sure that the
ends of the Right Extension Wire (83) are
oriented as shown.
23
Slide the Right Upper Body Arm (37) onto the
Pivot Axle (41). Then, insert the end of the
Right Extension Wire (83) upward through the
Frame (1).
Grease
83
83
54
66
37
Tip: Avoid pinching the Right Extension Wire
(83) during this step. Attach the Right Upper
Body Arm (37) with an M8 x 25mm Patch Screw
(77), a Pivot Axle Cover (44), and an M8 x
25mm Washer (54).
Attach the Left Upper Body Arm (23) in the
same way.
Tip: Use an elastic band or a piece of tape to
prevent the ends of the Wire Harness (73)
and the Right and Left Extension Wires (83,
not shown) from falling into the Frame (1).
6
57
Avoid pinching the
wires during this step
83
73
Apply a small amount of grease to a 16mm
Wave Washer (66). Slide the Wave Washer
onto the right side of the Pivot Axle (41).
8
44
77
3. Identify the Right Handlebar (36), which is
marked with an “R” sticker. Orient the Right
Handlebar as shown; make sure that the
hexagonal holes are in the indicated location.
3
Avoid pinching the
wires during this step
Slide the Right Handlebar (36) onto the Right
Upper Body Arm (37). Then, connect the Right
Controller Wire (82) to the Right Extension Wire
(83).
Tip: Avoid pinching the wires during this
step. Attach the Right Handlebar (36) with two
M8 x 40mm Button Screws (67) and two M8
Locknuts (68). Make sure that the Locknuts
are inside the hexagonal holes.
68
83 82
Hexagonal
Holes
67
22
37
80
Attach the Inner Wire Cover (80) to the Right
Upper Body Arm (37) with an M4 x 16mm
Screw (72). Orient an Outer Wire Cover (81) as
shown and attach it to the Right Upper Body
Arm with three M4 x 16mm Screws (72).
36
72
81
72
Attach the Left Handlebar (22) in the same
way.
4. Orient the Water Bottle Holder (6) as shown.
Hold the Water Bottle Holder near the Frame
(1) and insert the Wire Harness (73) and the
Right and Left Extension Wires (83, 86) upward
through the Water Bottle Holder.
4
Next, slide the Water Bottle Holder (6) onto the
Frame (1). Attach the Water Bottle Holder with
two M4 x 35mm Screws (74).
74
6
86
73
7
83
1
5. Have another person hold the Upright (3) near
the Frame (1). Locate the wire tie (see the inset
drawing) in the Upright. Tie the lower end of the
wire tie to the Wire Harness (73) and to the
Right and Left Extension Wires (83, 86). Next,
pull the upper end of the wire tie upward out of
the top of the Upright. Then, untie and discard
the wire tie. Tip: Use an elastic band or a
piece of tape to prevent the ends of the Wire
Harness and the Right and Left Extension
Wires from falling into the Upright.
5
Wire Tie
73, 83, 86
3
73
53
Tip: Avoid pinching the wires during this
step. Insert the Upright (3) into the Frame (1).
Then, attach the Upright with three M8 x 16mm
Patch Screws (53). Tip: Start all the Patch
Screws before tightening them.
6. The Console (4) can be operated with four 1.5V
“D” batteries (not included); alkaline batteries
are recommended. IMPORTANT: If the elliptical exerciser has been exposed to cold temperatures, allow it to warm to room temperature before inserting batteries into the
Console. If you do not do this, the console
displays or other electronic components
may become damaged. Remove the the battery cover and insert four batteries into the
Console. Orient the batteries as shown by the
markings inside the battery compartment. Then,
reattach the battery cover.
86
83
1
53
Avoid pinching
the wires during
this step
6
Batteries
Note: The Console (4) can also be operated
with an optional power supply (not included)
instead of batteries. To purchase a power
supply, call the telephone number on the
front cover of this manual. Plug one end of
the power supply into the jack on the Console.
Plug the other end of the power supply into an
appropriate outlet that is properly installed in
accordance with all local codes and ordinances.
4
8
Cover
7. Note: For clarity, the Left and Right
Handlebars (22, 36) are not shown.
7
While another person holds the Console (4)
near the Upright (3), connect the console wire to
the Wire Harness (73). Then, connect the controller wire marked with an “R” tag to the Right
Extension Wire (83), which is also marked with
an “R” tag. Connect the other controller wire to
the Left Extension Wire (86). Insert the excess
wire downward into the Upright.
4
Controller Wires
83
Console Wire
Tip: Avoid pinching the wires during this
step. Attach the Console (4) to the Upright (3)
with four M4 x 19mm Screws (75).
86
3
73
75
75
Avoid pinching
the wires during
this step
8. Tighten the three Feet (9) into the underside of
the Track (2).
8
Orient the Track (2) and the Track Cover (7) as
shown. Attach the Track Cover to the Track with
four M4 x 50mm Screws (76).
7
2
9
76
9
9
9
9. Insert the Track (2) into the Frame (1). Attach
the Track with two M8 x 50mm Patch Screws
(65), two M8 x 16mm Patch Screws (53), and
two M8 x 25mm Washers (54).
9
1
54
2
10. Identify the Right Link Arm (39) and the Right
Pedal Leg (38), which are marked with “R” stickers, and orient them as shown.
65 53
10
Apply a generous amount of grease to a Link
Axle (47). Also, apply a small amount of grease
to a 16mm Wave Washer (66). Slide the Link
Axle through the Right Link Arm (39) and then
slide the Wave Washer onto the right side of the
Link Axle.
77 49
With the help of another person, slide the Right
Pedal Leg (38) onto the right side of the Link
Axle (47). Attach the Right Link Arm (39) and the
Right Pedal Leg with two M8 x 25mm Patch
Screws (77), two Link Axle Covers (49), and two
M8 x 25mm Washers (54).
54
Repeat this step for the Left Link Arm and
the Left Pedal Leg (not shown).
39
66
Grease
47
38
10
54
49
77
11. Apply a generous amount of grease to the axle
on the Right Upper Body Arm (37) and to the
right Crank Arm (31).
11
37
Apply a small amount of grease to two 19mm
Wave Washers (71). Slide one Wave Washer
onto the Right Upper Body Arm (37); slide the
other Wave Washer onto the right Crank Arm
(31).
Grease
Identify the Right Pedal Leg (38) and Right Link
Arm (39) assembly, which is marked with an “R”
sticker. Orient the assembly as shown.
31
At the same time and with the help of another
person, slide the Right Pedal Leg (38) onto the
Right Upper Body Arm (37) and slide the Right
Link Arm (39) onto the right Crank Arm (31).
71
38
Attach the Right Pedal Leg (38) and the Right
Link Arm (39) with two M10 x 20mm Patch
Screws (58), two Axle Covers (46), and two M10
x 25mm Washers (52).
Repeat this step for the other side of the
elliptical exerciser.
52 46
39
52
46
58
12. Make sure that all parts of the elliptical exerciser are properly tightened. Note: Some hardware may be
left over after assembly is completed. To protect the floor or carpet from damage, place a mat under the
elliptical exerciser.
11
HOW TO USE THE ELLIPTICAL EXERCISER
HOW TO MOVE THE ELLIPTICAL EXERCISER
HOW TO EXERCISE ON THE ELLIPTICAL
EXERCISER
Due to the size and weight of the elliptical
exerciser, moving it requires two persons. Stand in
front of the elliptical exerciser, hold the upright, and
place one foot against one of the front wheels. Pull on
the upright and have a second person lift the track
until the elliptical exerciser will roll on the front wheels.
Carefully move the elliptical exerciser to the desired
location, and then lower it to the floor.
To mount the elliptical exerciser, hold the handlebars
and step onto the pedal that is in the lower position.
Then, step onto the other pedal. Push the pedals until
they begin to move with a continuous motion. Note:
The crank arm covers can turn in either direction.
It is recommended that you turn the crank arm
covers in the direction shown by the arrow below;
however, for variety, you can turn the crank arm
covers in the opposite direction.
Pull on
upright
Handlebars
Place
your foot
here
Crank Arm
Cover
Pedals
Lift here
HOW TO LEVEL THE ELLIPTICAL EXERCISER
If the elliptical
exerciser rocks
slightly on your
floor during
Leveling
use, turn one or
Foot
both of the levLeveling
eling feet
Foot
beneath the
base or
beneath the
front stabilizer until the rocking motion is eliminated.
To dismount the elliptical exerciser, wait until the pedals come to a complete stop. Note: The elliptical
exerciser does not have a free wheel; the pedals
will continue to move until the flywheel stops.
When the pedals are stationary, step off the higher
pedal first. Then, step off the lower pedal.
12
CONSOLE DIAGRAM
FEATURES OF THE CONSOLE
Heart Rate Programs
The console also offers two heart rate programs that
automatically control the resistance of the pedals and
prompt you to maintain a constant pedaling pace to
keep your heart rate near target heart rate settings
during your workouts.
The revolutionary console offers an array of features
designed to make your workouts more effective and
enjoyable. When you use the manual mode of the
console, you can change the resistance of the pedals
with the touch of a button. While you exercise, the
console will display continuous exercise feedback. You
can also measure your heart rate using the handgrip
pulse sensor.
Interactive Games
The console features two motivational interactive
games. Using the dual game controllers, play the challenging Fat Blocker™ game or the fast-paced Calorie
Destroyer™ game during your workouts—the harder
you exercise, the greater the advantage you will have!
The console keeps track of the four highest scores for
each game—compete with other users or try to top
your own high score.
Interactive Cross Trainer Programs
The console features nine interactive cross trainer programs designed to help you to burn calories and
develop your cardiovascular system while toning and
strengthening your muscles. The cross trainer programs automatically control the resistance of the pedals and prompt you to perform a variety of strength
exercises during your workout. Choose an upper body,
lower body, or total body cross trainer program to
focus your workout. Note: The strength exercises
require the use of dumbbells and an inflatable exercise ball (not included). To purchase dumbbells or
an exercise ball, call the telephone number on the
front cover of this manual.
Sound System
You can even connect your MP3 player or CD player
to the consoleʼs sound system and listen to your
favorite music or audio books while you exercise.
To use the manual mode, see page 14. To use a
cross trainer program, see page 15. To use a smart
program, see page 17. To use a heart rate program,
see page 18. To play the Fat Blocker game, see
page 19. To play the Calorie Destroyer game, see
page 20. To use the sound system, see page 21.
Smart Programs
In addition, the console offers three smart programs.
Each program automatically changes the resistance of
the pedals and prompts you to vary your pedaling
pace as it guides you through an effective workout.
13
HOW TO USE THE MANUAL MODE
Note: If there is a sheet of clear plastic on the face
of the console, remove the plastic.
1. Begin pedaling or press any button on the console to turn on the console.
A moment after you begin pedaling or press a button, the display will light.
2. Select the manual mode.
Each time you turn
on the console, the
manual mode will
be selected. If you
have selected a
program, reselect
the manual mode
by pressing either of the Programs buttons repeatedly until the words MANUAL MODE appear in the
lower left corner of the display.
The lower left corner of the display will show
the distance, in total revolutions, you have pedaled.
The upper right corner of the display will show
the approximate number of calories you have
burned. The upper right corner of the display will
also show your heart rate when you use the handgrip pulse sensor (see step 5 on page 15).
3. Change the resistance of the pedals as
desired.
The lower right corner of the display will show
your pedaling pace in revolutions per minute
(rpm).
As you pedal,
change the resistance of the pedals
by pressing any of
the Quick
Resistance
buttons numbered
1 through 12. Note: After you press the buttons, it
will take a moment for the pedals to reach the
selected resistance level.
The center of the display will show the resistance setting of the pedals for a few seconds each
time the resistance setting changes.
You can also view selected information at a larger
size. Press the Display button repeatedly to view
time and distance information, time and calorie
information, or time and pace information. Press
the Display button again to view all information. To
reset the display information, press the Start/Reset
button.
4. Follow your progress with the display.
The upper left corner of the display will show
the elapsed time. Note: When a program is selected, the display will show the time remaining in the
program instead of the elapsed time.
The console has three backlight options. The “On”
option keeps the backlight on while the console is
on. To conserve the batteries, the “Auto” option
keeps the backlight on only while you are pedaling. The “Off” option turns the backlight off. To
select a backlight option, first press and hold down
the Certified Personal Trainer Programs button for
several seconds. Next, press the increase button
repeatedly to select the desired backlight option.
Then, press the Certified Personal Trainer
Programs button to save your selection.
14
5. Measure your heart rate if desired.
HOW TO USE A CROSS TRAINER PROGRAM
If there are sheets
Contacts
of clear plastic on
the metal contacts on the handgrip pulse sensor,
remove the plastic. To measure
your heart rate,
hold the handgrip
pulse sensor with
your palms resting
against the metal contacts. Avoid moving your
hands or gripping the contacts too tightly.
1. Begin pedaling or press any button on the console to turn on the console.
A moment after you begin pedaling or press a button, the display will light.
2. Select a cross trainer program.
To select one of the
Profile
nine cross trainer
programs, press
the Interactive
Cross Trainer
Programs button
repeatedly until
XTRAINER 1, 2, 3,
4, 5, 6, 7, 8, or 9 appears in the display. The program time and a profile of the resistance settings
for the program will also appear in the display.
When your pulse is detected, one, two, or three
dashes will appear in the display, and then your
heart rate will appear. For the most accurate heart
rate reading, hold the contacts for at least 15 seconds. Note: If you continue to hold the handgrip
pulse sensor, the display will show your heart rate
for up to 30 seconds.
After a moment, the voice of a personal trainer will
welcome you to the program and guide you
through the workout. To adjust the volume level of
the speakers, press the increase and decrease
buttons until the desired volume level is selected.
There are five volume levels.
If the display does not show your heart rate, make
sure that your hands are positioned as described.
Be careful not to move your hands excessively or
to squeeze the metal contacts too tightly. For optimal performance, clean the metal contacts using a
soft cloth; never use alcohol, abrasives, or
chemicals to clean the contacts.
3. Begin pedaling to start the program.
Each program is divided into either 30 or 45 oneminute segments. One resistance setting and one
target rpm (pace) setting are programmed for most
segments. (Note: The same resistance and/or target rpm setting may be programmed for two or
more consecutive segments.) During other segments, the console will prompt you to perform
strength exercises.
6. Turn on the fan if desired.
The fan has high and low speed settings. Press
the Fan button repeatedly to select a fan speed or
to turn off the fan.
7. When you are finished exercising, the console
will turn off automatically.
The resistance setting and the target rpm for the
first segment will appear in the center of the display for a few seconds. The resistance setting will
then be indicated by the height of the flashing column of the profile in the display. The resistance
settings for the next several segments will be indicated by the heights of the columns to the right of
the flashing column.
If the pedals do not move for several seconds, a
tone will sound and the console will pause. If the
pedals do not move for several minutes and the
buttons are not pressed, the console will turn off
and the display will be reset.
When the first segment of the program ends, the
resistance setting and the target rpm for the second segment will appear in the center of the display for a few seconds to alert you. The entire profile will then shift one column to the left, and the
pedals will automatically adjust to the resistance
setting for the second segment.
15
As you exercise,
you will be prompted to keep your
pedaling pace near
the target rpm setting for the current
segment. When an
upward arrow appears in the display, increase
your pace. When a downward arrow appears in
the display, decrease your pace. When no arrows
appear, maintain your current pace.
Note: Refer to a reputable exercise guide or book
to see the correct form for each exercise. When
performing lunges, alternate legs with each repetition. When performing dumbbell rows, perform half
the repetitions with your right arm and half the repetitions with your left arm. The strength exercises
require the use of dumbbells and an inflatable
exercise ball (not included). To purchase dumbbells or an exercise ball, call the telephone
number on the front cover of this manual.
5. Continue the cross trainer program.
IMPORTANT: The target rpm settings are
intended only to provide motivation. Your actual pace may be slower than the target rpm settings. Make sure to exercise at a pace that is
comfortable for you.
When you have performed the recommended
number of repetitions, the words START STRIDING will appear in the display. To continue the
cross trainer program, step onto the exerciser and
start pedaling. The pedals will automatically adjust
to the resistance setting for the next segment.
If the resistance setting for the current segment is
too high or too low, you can manually override the
setting by pressing the Quick Resistance buttons.
IMPORTANT: When the current segment of the
program ends, the pedals will automatically
adjust to the resistance setting for the next
segment.
The program will continue in this way until the last
segment ends. To stop the program at any time,
stop pedaling. A tone will sound and the time will
begin to flash in the display. To restart the program, simply resume pedaling.
4. Perform the first strength exercise when
prompted.
6. Follow your progress with the display.
See step 4 on page 14.
When the first strength exercise segment begins,
the name of the first strength exercise will appear
in the display for a few seconds. The time will
pause and flash in the display.
7. Measure your heart rate if desired.
See step 5 on page 15.
8. Turn on the fan if desired.
See step 6 on page 15.
9. When you are finished exercising, the console
will turn off automatically.
Step off the elliptical exerciser and prepare to
begin the first strength exercise. Perform repetitions of the exercise as directed by the personal
trainer. Exercise with a slow, steady motion; do not
perform more than one repetition during each
interval indicated by the personal trainer. The display will also count the repetitions as you perform
them.
See step 7 on page 15.
16
HOW TO USE A SMART PROGRAM
As you exercise,
you will be prompted to keep your
pedaling pace near
the target rpm setting for the current
segment. When an
upward arrow appears in the display, increase
your pace. When a downward arrow appears in
the display, decrease your pace. When no arrows
appear, maintain your current pace.
1. Begin pedaling or press any button on the console to turn on the console.
A moment after you begin pedaling or press a button, the display will light.
2. Select a smart program.
To select one of
Profile
the three smart
programs, press
the Certified
Personal Trainer
Programs button
repeatedly until
Program 1, 2, or 3
appears in the display. The program time and a
profile of the resistance settings for the program
will also appear in the display.
IMPORTANT: The target rpm settings are
intended only to provide motivation. Your actual pace may be slower than the target rpm settings. Make sure to exercise at a pace that is
comfortable for you.
If the resistance setting for the current segment is
too high or too low, you can manually override the
setting by pressing the Quick Resistance buttons.
IMPORTANT: When the current segment of the
program ends, the pedals will automatically
adjust to the resistance setting for the next
segment.
3. Begin pedaling to start the program.
Each program is divided into 20, 30, or 45 oneminute segments. One resistance setting and one
target rpm (pace) setting are programmed for each
segment. Note: The same resistance and/or target
rpm setting may be programmed for two or more
consecutive segments.
The program will continue in this way until the last
segment ends. To stop the program at any time,
stop pedaling. A tone will sound and the time will
begin to flash in the display. To restart the program, simply resume pedaling.
The resistance setting and the target rpm for the
first segment will appear in the center of the display for a few seconds. The resistance setting will
then be indicated by the height of the flashing column of the profile in the display. The resistance
settings for the next several segments will be indicated by the heights of the columns to the right of
the flashing column.
4. Follow your progress with the display.
See step 4 on page 14.
5. Measure your heart rate if desired.
See step 5 on page 15.
6. Turn on the fan if desired.
When the first segment of the program ends, the
resistance setting and the target rpm for the second segment will appear in the center of the display for a few seconds to alert you. The entire profile will then shift one column to the left, and the
pedals will automatically adjust to the resistance
setting for the second segment.
See step 6 on page 15.
7. When you are finished exercising, the console
will turn off automatically.
See step 7 on page 15.
17
HOW TO USE A HEART RATE PROGRAM
When the first segment of the program ends, the
entire profile will shift one column to the left. The
target heart rate setting for the second segment
will then be shown in the flashing column of the
profile.
1. Begin pedaling to turn on the console.
A moment after you turn on the console, the display will light.
As you pedal, the console will regularly compare
your heart rate to the target heart rate setting. If
your heart rate is too far below or above the target
heart rate setting, the resistance of the pedals will
automatically increase or decrease to bring your
heart rate closer to the target heart rate setting.
2. Select a heart rate program.
To select one of the two heart rate programs,
press the Certified Personal Trainer Programs button repeatedly until Heart Rate 1 or 2 appears in
the display. The program time and a profile of the
target heart rate settings for the program will also
appear in the display.
You will also be
prompted to pedal
at a steady pace.
When an upward
arrow appears in
the display,
increase your pace.
When a downward arrow appears in the display,
decrease your pace. When no arrows appear in
the display, maintain your current pace.
3. Enter a target heart rate setting.
When you select a
heart rate program,
the maximum target heart rate setting will flash in the
center of the display. If desired, use
the increase and
decrease buttons to change the maximum target
heart rate setting, and then press the Enter button.
Note: If you change the maximum target heart rate
setting, the intensity level of the entire program will
change.
IMPORTANT: Make sure to exercise at a pace
that is comfortable for you. Note: You can manually override the resistance settings; however,
you may not maintain the target heart rate. Also,
when the console compares your heart rate to the
target heart rate setting, the resistance of the pedals may automatically increase or decrease to
bring your heart rate closer to the target heart rate
setting.
4. Hold the handgrip pulse sensor.
It is not necessary to hold the handgrip pulse sensor continuously during a heart rate program; however, you should hold the handgrip pulse sensor
frequently for the program to operate properly.
Each time you hold the handgrip pulse sensor,
keep your hands on the metal contacts for at
least 30 seconds.
The program will continue in this way until the last
segment ends. To stop the program at any time,
stop pedaling. A tone will sound and the time will
begin to flash in the display. To restart the program, simply resume pedaling.
6. Follow your progress with the display.
5. Begin pedaling to start the program.
See step 4 on page 14.
7. Measure your heart rate if desired.
Each heart rate program is divided into either 20
or 30 one-minute segments. One target heart rate
setting is programmed for each segment. Note:
The same target heart rate setting may be programmed for two or more consecutive segments.
See step 5 on page 15.
8. Turn on the fan if desired.
The target heart rate setting for the first segment
will be indicated by the height of the flashing column of the profile in the display. The target heart
rate settings for the next several segments will be
indicated by the heights of the columns to the right
of the flashing column.
See step 6 on page 15.
9. When you are finished exercising, the console
will turn off automatically.
See step 7 on page 15.
18
HOW TO PLAY THE FAT BLOCKER GAME
Your goal is to
maneuver the
Complete Row
blocks so that they
form a complete
row of black
squares across the
entire arena. Each
time you complete a row of black squares, the row
will disappear, and all blocks above will move
downward one row.
The Fat Blocker game requires quick thinking and fast
reflexes. In addition to the console buttons, you will
use the four-button game controllers on the handlebar
to play the game. Follow the steps below to play the
Fat Blocker game.
1. Begin pedaling or press any button on the console to turn on the console.
A moment after you begin pedaling or press a button, the display will light.
As you play, the blocks will fall faster and faster;
however, your pedaling pace will affect the speed
of the blocks—the faster you pedal, the more
slowly the blocks will fall, giving you extra time to
position and orient the blocks. The game will continue until any part of a stacked block reaches the
top of the arena.
2. Select the Fat Blocker game.
To select the Fat Blocker game, press the Fat
Blocker button. The words FAT BLOCKER will
appear at the top of the display.
When the game ends, the display will show your
final score and the level of play that you reached.
The display will then show the four highest scores
recorded since the scores were reset. If desired,
press and hold down the right button on either
controller to reset the scores. Note: If your score is
one of the four highest, the display will prompt you
to enter a name consisting of three letters or digits. While the line below the first letter is flashing,
press the up and down buttons on either controller
to select the desired letter or digit. Next, press the
right button on either controller and select another
letter or digit. Repeat this process to select a third
letter or digit. Then, press the right button on either
controller again. The display will then show the
four highest scores recorded since the scores
were reset.
3. Pedal to start the game.
When you start the Fat Blocker game, a game
arena will appear in the center of the display.
4. Follow your progress with the display.
While you exercise and play the Fat Blocker
game, the corners of the display will show the
elapsed time, the approximate number of calories
you have burned, and your pedaling pace. In addition, the display will show your current score and
the game level that you have reached.
A block composed of four or five black squares will
slowly move downward until it reaches the bottom
of the arena. Another block will then move downward. There are blocks of eight different shapes.
As each block falls, you can move it to the left or
right using the left and right buttons on the left
controller. In addition, you can rotate the block
counterclockwise or clockwise using the left and
right buttons on the right controller. Once you have
positioned and oriented a block, you can speed its
motion to the bottom of the arena, if desired, by
pressing the down button on either controller.
To pause the game, press the Display button. To
resume the game, press the Display button
repeatedly until the words FAT BLOCKER appear
at the top of the display, and then begin pedaling.
5. When you are finished exercising, the console
will turn off automatically.
See step 7 on page 15.
19
HOW TO PLAY THE CALORIE DESTROYER GAME
Between the drones and the laser blaster are five
shields. You can hide the laser blaster below a
shield if desired. However, each time a shield is hit
by a laser, a piece will be vaporized.
The Calorie Destroyer game is a fast-paced game that
pits you against a squadron of laser-firing drones. In
addition to the console buttons, you will use the fourbutton game controllers on the handlebar to play the
game. Follow the steps below to play the Calorie
Destroyer game.
Your goal is to keep the laser blaster from being
hit and to keep any drone from reaching the bottom of the arena. If the laser blaster is hit, it will be
disabled and another laser blaster will appear in its
place; there are a total of four laser blasters. If you
vaporize the entire squadron of drones, a new
squadron will appear.
1. Begin pedaling or press any button on the console to turn on the console.
A moment after you begin pedaling or press a button, the display will light.
As you play, the drones will move faster and
faster. The game will continue until all four laser
blasters are disabled or a drone reaches the bottom of the arena.
2. Select the Calorie Destroyer game.
To select the Calorie Destroyer game, press the
Calorie Destroyer button. The word DESTROYER
will appear at the top of the display.
When the game ends, the display will show the
level of play that you reached and your final score.
The display will then show the four highest scores
recorded since the scores were reset. If desired,
press and hold down the right button on either
controller to reset the scores. Note: If your score is
one of the four highest, the display will prompt you
to enter a name consisting of three letters or digits. While the line below the first letter is flashing,
press the up and down buttons on either controller
to select the desired letter or digit. Next, press the
right button on either controller and select another
letter or digit. Repeat this process to select a third
letter or digit. Then, press the right button on either
controller again. The display will then show the
four highest scores recorded since the scores
were reset.
3. Pedal to start the game.
When you start the Calorie Destroyer game, a
game arena will appear in the display. Three rows
of drones will begin to move across the top of the
arena, periodically firing their lasers downward.
Each time the drones reach the left or right side of
the arena, they will reverse direction and move
downward.
4. Follow your progress with the display.
While you exercise and play the Calorie Destroyer
game, the upper left corner of the display will
show the elapsed time. In addition, the display will
show the game level that you have reached and
your current score.
To pause the game, press the Display button. To
resume the game, press the Display button
repeatedly until the word DESTROYER appears at
the top of the display, and then begin pedaling.
At the bottom of the arena is a laser blaster. You
can fire the laser blaster at the drones by pressing
the up button on either controller. In addition, while
you are pedaling, you can move the laser blaster
to the left or right using the left and right buttons
on either controller. The faster you pedal, the
faster the laser blaster will move.
5. When you are finished exercising, the console
will turn off automatically.
See step 7 on page 15.
20
HOW TO USE THE SOUND SYSTEM
Next, press the play button on your MP3 player or CD
player. Adjust the volume level using the volume control on your MP3 player or CD player.
To play your own music or audio books through the
consoleʼs sound system while you exercise, first locate
the jack under the ledge on the console. Plug an
audio cable (not included) into the jack on the console
and into a jack on your MP3 player or CD player;
make sure that the audio cable is fully plugged in.
21
MAINTENANCE AND TROUBLESHOOTING
Inspect and tighten all parts of the elliptical exerciser
regularly. Replace any worn parts immediately.
Next, remove all the screws from the left shield, and
then carefully remove the left shield.
To clean the elliptical exerciser, use a damp cloth and
a small amount of mild soap. IMPORTANT: To avoid
damage to the console, keep liquids away from
the console and keep the console out of direct
sunlight.
See the drawing below and locate the Reed Switch
(21). Loosen, but do not remove, the indicated M4 x
16mm Screw (72). Slide the Reed Switch slightly closer
to or away from the Magnet (18) on the Pulley (13).
HOW TO ADJUST THE DRIVE BELT
31
If the pedals slip while you are pedaling, even while
the resistance is adjusted to the highest setting, the
drive belt may need to be adjusted. To adjust the drive
belt, see assembly step 11 on page 11 and remove
the Left Pedal Leg (24) and the Left Link Arm (25).
Then, see EXPLODED DRAWING A near the end of
this manual and remove the M6 x 25mm Button Screw
(61) from the center of the left Crank Arm Cover (32),
and then carefully remove the left Crank Arm Cover.
18
13
Next, remove all the screws from the left shield, and
then carefully remove the left shield.
72
21
Then, retighten the M4 x 16mm Screw (72). Turn one
of the Crank Arms (31) for a moment. Repeat until the
console displays correct feedback. When the Reed
Switch is correctly adjusted, replace the crank arm
cover.
Loosen, but do not
remove, the three
84
screws (A). Insert
10
the shaft of a
screwdriver downward between the
Idler (12) and the
pulley located on
12
the Eddy
Mechanism (10).
A
Pull the top of the
screwdriver toward
the rear of the
elliptical exerciser until the Belt (84) is tight, and then
tighten the three screws.
CONSOLE TROUBLESHOOTING
If the console display becomes dim, the batteries
should be replaced; most console problems are the
result of low batteries. See assembly step 6 on page 8
for replacement instructions. If the console does not
display your heart rate when you hold the handgrip
pulse sensor, or if the displayed heart rate appears to
be too high or too low, see step 5 on page 15.
HOW TO LEVEL THE ELLIPTICAL EXERCISER
Reattach the left shield and the left crank arm cover.
Then, see step 11 on page 11 and reattach the left
pedal leg and the left link arm.
If the elliptical exerciser rocks slightly on your floor
during use, see HOW TO LEVEL THE ELLIPTICAL
EXERCISER on page 12.
HOW TO ADJUST THE REED SWITCH
HOW TO GREASE THE ROLLERS
If the console does not display correct feedback, the
reed switch should be adjusted. To adjust the reed
switch, first see EXPLODED DRAWING A near the
end of this manual and remove the M6 x 25mm Button
Screw (61) from the center of the right Crank Arm
Cover (32), and then carefully remove the right Crank
Arm Cover.
See the EXPLODED DRAWING near the end of this
manual. If the Rollers (27) squeak when moving on
the Track (2), apply the contents of the included packet of white marine grease equally to each Roller.
Spread the grease evenly around the Rollers. Pedal
the elliptical exerciser until a thin film of grease is distributed along the Track; wipe off any excess grease.
22
EXERCISE GUIDELINES
WARNING:
Burning Fat—To burn fat effectively, you must exercise at a low intensity level for a sustained period of
time. During the first few minutes of exercise, your
body uses carbohydrate calories for energy. Only after
the first few minutes of exercise does your body begin
to use stored fat calories for energy. If your goal is to
burn fat, adjust the intensity of your exercise until your
heart rate is near the lowest number in your training
zone. For maximum fat burning, exercise with your
heart rate near the middle number in your training
zone.
Before beginning
this or any exercise program, consult your
physician. This is especially important for
persons over the age of 35 or persons with
pre-existing health problems.
The pulse sensor is not a medical device.
Various factors may affect the accuracy of
heart rate readings. The pulse sensor is
intended only as an exercise aid in determining heart rate trends in general.
Aerobic Exercise—If your goal is to strengthen your
cardiovascular system, you must perform aerobic
exercise, which is activity that requires large amounts
of oxygen for prolonged periods of time. For aerobic
exercise, adjust the intensity of your exercise until
your heart rate is near the highest number in your
training zone.
These guidelines will help you to plan your exercise
program. For detailed exercise information, obtain a
reputable book or consult your physician. Remember,
proper nutrition and adequate rest are essential for
successful results.
WORKOUT GUIDELINES
EXERCISE INTENSITY
Warming Up—Start with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching
and light exercise. A warm-up increases your body
temperature, heart rate, and circulation in preparation
for exercise.
Whether your goal is to burn fat or to strengthen your
cardiovascular system, exercising at the proper intensity is the key to achieving results. You can use your
heart rate as a guide to find the proper intensity level.
The chart below shows recommended heart rates for
fat burning and aerobic exercise.
Training Zone Exercise—Exercise for 20 to 30 minutes with your heart rate in your training zone. (During
the first few weeks of your exercise program, do not
keep your heart rate in your training zone for longer
than 20 minutes.) Breathe regularly and deeply as you
exercise–never hold your breath.
Cooling Down—Finish with 5 to 10 minutes of
stretching. Stretching increases the flexibility of your
muscles and helps to prevent post-exercise problems.
EXERCISE FREQUENCY
To find the proper intensity level, find your age at the
bottom of the chart (ages are rounded off to the nearest ten years). The three numbers listed above your
age define your “training zone.” The lowest number is
the heart rate for fat burning, the middle number is the
heart rate for maximum fat burning, and the highest
number is the heart rate for aerobic exercise.
To maintain or improve your condition, complete three
workouts each week, with at least one day of rest
between workouts. After a few months of regular exercise, you may complete up to five workouts each
week, if desired. Remember, the key to success is to
make exercise a regular and enjoyable part of your
everyday life.
23
PART LIST—Model No. PFEL95918.0
Key No. Qty.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
2
3
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
4
2
2
2
2
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
8
Description
Key No. Qty.
Frame
Track
Upright
Console
Game Controller
Water Bottle Holder
Track Cover
Wheel
Foot
Eddy Mechanism
Axle
Idler
Pulley
Crank
Crank Bearing
Resistance Motor
Resistance Cable
Magnet
Upper Body Bushing
Clamp
Reed Switch/Wire
Left Handlebar
Left Upper Body Arm
Left Pedal Leg
Left Link Arm
Pedal
Roller
Roller Bushing
Roller Axle
Roller Cover
Crank Arm
Crank Arm Cover
Left Shield
Upper Body Endcap
Pedal Leg Endcap
Right Handlebar
Right Upper Body Arm
Right Pedal Leg
Right Link Arm
Right Shield
Pivot Axle
Inner Pivot Bushing
Outer Pivot Bushing
Pivot Axle Cover
Crank Arm Bushing
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
84
85
86
*
*
*
*
4
2
8
4
2
14
4
13
12
4
2
2
4
4
2
5
3
3
2
2
4
4
4
2
2
4
21
1
2
4
4
6
2
2
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
–
–
–
–
Description
R0808A
Axle Cover
Link Axle
Link Axle Bushing
Link Axle Cover
Key
M6 x 12mm Button Screw
M10 x 25mm Washer
M8 x 16mm Patch Screw
M8 x 25mm Washer
M8 Split Washer
Snap Ring
M10 x 35mm Shoulder Screw
M10 x 20mm Patch Screw
M4 x 12mm Flange Screw
M4 x 12mm Screw
M6 x 25mm Button Screw
M6 Flange Nut
M6 Fender Washer
M10 Flange Nut
M8 x 50mm Patch Screw
16mm Wave Washer
M8 x 40mm Button Screw
M8 Locknut
M8 x 50mm Hex Bolt
M8 Locknut
19mm Wave Washer
M4 x 16mm Screw
Wire Harness
M4 x 35mm Screw
M4 x 19mm Screw
M4 x 50mm Screw
M8 x 25mm Patch Screw
Game Grip
M4 x 10mm Screw
Inner Wire Cover
Outer Wire Cover
Right Controller Wire
Right Extension Wire
Belt
Left Controller Wire
Left Extension Wire
1" Grommet
Hex Key
Grease Packet
Userʼs Manual
Note: Specifications are subject to change without notice. See the back cover of this manual for information
about ordering replacement parts. *These parts are not illustrated.
24
25
35
60
54
77 49
48
30
51
72
29
53
51
28
54
26
48
58
66
47
77
81
27
28
54
53
48
48
24
46
43
54
52
44
54
45
46
49
77
71
25
52
58
45
61
71
45
80
23
34
45
42
66
67
22
78
69
72
51
50
68
32
72
79
5
31
70
72
72
72
33
72
72
EXPLODED DRAWING A—Model No. PFEL95918.0
R0808A
9
76
7
12
64
26
9
63
14
10
62
2
13
18
11
55
9
64
8
53
19
65 53
85
54
15
53
56
20
72 21
55
57
61
18
53
82
56
16
15
1
19
53
53
84
73
59
17
4
8
57
86
83
6
3
74
75
EXPLODED DRAWING B—Model No. PFEL95918.0
R0808A
40
72
27
30
53
28
54
72
77
29
27
53
72
28
48
70
49
54
50
54
51
69
31
41
61
35
66
60
71
47
48
39
32
80
51
45
42
52
66
48
45
67
36
58
46
68
48 54
26
78
54
43
72
79
49 77
34
37
5
38
71
77
44
45
45
52
81
58
46
72
EXPLODED DRAWING C—Model No. PFEL95918.0
R0808A
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS
To order replacement parts, please see the front cover of this manual. To help us assist you, be prepared to
provide the following information when contacting us:
• the model number and serial number of the product (see the front cover of this manual)
• the name of the product (see the front cover of this manual)
• the key number and description of the replacement part(s) (see the PART LIST and the EXPLODED
DRAWING near the end of this manual)
LIMITED WARRANTY
ICON Health & Fitness, Inc. (ICON) warrants this product to be free from defects in workmanship and
material, under normal use and service conditions. The frame is warranted for seven (7) years from the
date of purchase. Parts and labor are warranted for ninety (90) days from the date of purchase.
This warranty extends only to the original purchaser. ICONʼs obligation under this warranty is limited to
repairing or replacing, at ICONʼs option, the product through one of its authorized service centers. All
repairs for which warranty claims are made must be preauthorized by ICON. If the product is shipped to
a service center, freight charges to and from the service center will be the customerʼs responsibility. For
replacement parts shipped while the product is under warranty, the customer will be responsible for a
minimal handling charge. For in-home service, the customer will be responsible for a minimal trip
charge. This warranty does not extend to any damage to a product caused by or attributable to freight
damage, abuse, misuse, improper or abnormal usage, or repairs not provided by an ICON authorized
service center; products used for commercial or rental purposes; or products used as store display
models. No other warranty beyond that specifically set forth above is authorized by ICON.
ICON is not responsible or liable for indirect, special, or consequential damages arising out of or in connection with the use or performance of the product; damages with respect to any economic loss, loss of
property, loss of revenues or profits, loss of enjoyment or use, or costs of removal or installation; or
other consequential damages of whatsoever nature. Some states do not allow the exclusion or limitation of incidental or consequential damages. Accordingly, the above limitation may not apply to you.
The warranty extended hereunder is in lieu of any and all other warranties, and any implied warranties
of merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose are limited in their scope and duration to the terms
set forth herein. Some states do not allow limitations on how long an implied warranty lasts.
Accordingly, the above limitation may not apply to you.
This warranty gives you specific legal rights. You may also have other rights that vary from state to state.
ICON Health & Fitness, Inc., 1500 S. 1000 W., Logan, UT 84321-9813
Part No. 272128 R0808A
Printed in China © 2008 ICON IP, Inc.