Agri-Fab | 45-0353 | Owner`s manual | Agri-Fab 45-0353 Owner`s manual

For Agri Fab Discount Parts Call 606-678-9623 or 606-561-4983
Agri-Fab
¨
OWNER'S
MANUAL
Model No.
45-0353
3-POINT HITCH TRAILER
CAUTION:
Read Rules for
Safe Operation
and Instructions
Carefully
•
•
•
•
•
Safety
Assembly
Operation
Maintenance
Parts
the fastest way to purchase parts www.speedepart.com
PRINTED IN USA
FORM NO. 48975 (REV. 8/04)
www.mymowerparts.com
For Agri Fab Discount Parts Call 606-678-9623 or 606-561-4983
SAFETY RULES
Remember, any power equipment can cause injury if operated improperly or if the user does not understand how to
operate the equipment. Exercise caution at all times when using power equipment.
CAUTION: VEHICLE BRAKING AND
STABILITY MAY BE AFFECTED BY THE
ADDITION OF AN ACCESSORY OR AN
ATTACHMENT. BE AWARE OF CHANGING CONDITIONS ON SLOPES.
LOOK FOR THIS SYMBOL TO POINT OUT
IMPORTANT SAFETY PRECAUTIONS. IT
MEANS – ATTENTION! BECOME ALERT!
YOUR SAFETY IS INVOLVED.
8. Vehicle braking and stability may be affected by
the hitch trailer and attached implement. Drive
slowly when hitch trailer and attached implement is
in the transport position. Stay off steep slopes.
9. Stop and inspect the equipment for damage after
striking an object. Repair any damage before continuing operation.
10. Keep all nuts and bolts tight and be sure that the
equipment is in safe operating condition.
11. Before attaching or removing the hitch trailer or
associated implement, park and lock tow vehicle in
a safe condition.
12. This hitch trailer is rated for category 0 and 1
implements.
13. Do not exceed 400 pounds of attachment weight.
1. Read this owner's manual and your vehicle's
owner's manual before using this equipment.
2. Do not allow children to operate the vehicle, the
hitch trailer, or any implement attached to the hitch
trailer.
3. Do not allow adults to operate the vehicle, the hitch
trailer, or implement without proper instruction.
4. Do not allow anyone to ride on the hitch trailer or
attached implement.
5. Before lowering any implement attached to the
hitch trailer, make sure no one is near the area of
operation.
6. Lower any implement attached to the hitch trailer
when leaving the vehicle unattended.
7. Wear appropriate footwear when using the hitch
trailer. Implement attachments have sharp edges!
CARTON CONTENTS
1.
2.
3.
4.
Axle Assembly (2)
Trailer Frame Assembly
Switch
Winch
5. Hitch Anchor Assembly (2)
6. Drawbar Assembly
7. Wheel (2)
Parts Package (see page 3)
1
4
5
3
6
7
2
2
www.mymowerparts.com
For Agri Fab Discount Parts Call 606-678-9623 or 606-561-4983
SHOWN FULL SIZE
A
C
D
E
F
H
G
I
B
K
N
L
M
J
O
R
Q
P
J
NOT SHOWN FULL SIZE
U
S
V
BB
T
W
Y
X
Z
AA
PARTS PACKAGE CONTENTS – PARTS SHOWN ACTUAL SIZE
KEY QTY.
A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
N
1
1
3
2
1
4
1
2
4
7
2
1
4
1
KEY QTY.
DESCRIPTION
O
P
Q
R
S
T
U
V
W
X
Y
Z
AA
BB
Screw, #8 x 3/8"
Screw, #6 x 3/4"
Hex Bolt, 1/4" x 1-3/4" Lg.
Hex Bolt, 5/16" x 1" Lg.
Hex Bolt, 3/8" x 1-3/4" Lg.
Hex Bolt, 3/8" x 2-1/2" Lg.
Hex Bolt, 1/2" x 1-1/4" Lg.
Hex Bolt, 1/2" x 2-3/4" Lg.
Cotter Pin
Haircotter Pin
Lock Washer, 5/16"
Washer, 1/2" Flat
Washer, 1" Flat
Spacer
1
3
5
2
2
2
2
1
1
1
3
2
2
1
DESCRIPTION
Hex Nut, Nylock #6
Hex Nut, Nylock, 1/4"
Hex Nut, Nylock, 3/8"
Hex Nut, Nylock, 1/2"
Clevis Pin
Quick Attach Pin
Height Adjust Pin
Hitch Pin
Pulley
Hitch Plate
Reclosable Strap
Hub Cap
Clip
Wire Harness Assembly
3
www.mymowerparts.com
For Agri Fab Discount Parts Call 606-678-9623 or 606-561-4983
ASSEMBLY
TRAILER FRAME
ASSEMBLY
TOOLS REQUIRED FOR ASSEMBLY
(2)
(1)
(2)
(2)
(1)
(1)
(1)
HEIGHT
ADJUST PIN
7/16" Wrenches
1/2" Wrenches
9/16" Wrenches
3/4" Wrenches or 10" Adjustable Wrenches
Pliers
Screwdriver
Grease Gun
AXLE
ASSEMBLY
Remove all loose parts and the hardware package
from the shipping carton. Lay out and identify each
part and the common hardware as shown on pages 2
and 3. Be sure the carton is empty before discarding.
HAIRCOTTER PIN
1. Insert the long wires from the switch through the
hole under the hitch bracket in the side of the
drawbar. Route the wires out through the rear end
of the drawbar. See figure 1.
AXLE SHAFT
FIGURE 2
2. Attach the drawbar assembly to the trailer frame
assembly using two 1/2" x 2-3/4" hex bolts and
1/2" Nylock hex nuts. See figure 1.
1/2" x 2-3/4"
HEX BOLT
1/2" NYLOCK
HEX NUT
4. Install the wheels (see figure 3):
• Install a cotter pin in the inner hole of the axle
shaft.
• Install a wheel on the axle shaft with a 1" flat
washer on each side of the wheel. Be sure the
air stem is toward the outside for easy access.
• Install another cotter pin in outer hole of axle.
• Install a hub cap, snapping it onto the washer.
• Fill the wheel hub with grease using a grease
gun.
• Repeat this step for the opposite axle.
TRAILER
FRAME
ASSEMBLY
1/2" x 2-3/4"
HEX BOLT
SEE WIRE
DETAIL
1/2" NYLOCK
HEX NUT
AXLE SHAFT
HOLE IN
SIDE OF
DRAWBAR
DRAWBAR
ASSEMBLY
1" FLAT
WASHER
WIRE DETAIL
FIGURE 1
COTTER PINS
3. Slide an axle assembly up through one end of the
trailer frame, with the shaft of the axle pointing
out. Pin the axle to the frame using a height adjust
pin and a haircotter pin. Repeat this step for the
other axle assembly on the opposite end of the
trailer. Be sure both axles are pinned at the same
height. See figure 2.
1" FLAT WASHER
HUB CAP
FIGURE 3
4
www.mymowerparts.com
WHEEL
For Agri Fab Discount Parts Call 606-678-9623 or 606-561-4983
5. Install the hitch anchors onto the ends of the
trailer frame. The clevis pin hole should be to the
inside. Secure with four 3/8" x 2-1/2" hex bolts and
3/8" Nylock hex nuts. Tighten the nuts only until
they are just snug. Slide each hitch anchor along
the frame to align with the outer hole for category
1 implements or the inner hole are for category 0
implements. Secure each hitch anchor with a clevis
pin and haircotter pin. See figure 4.
WHEN OPERATING THE WINCH OR
HANDLING THE WIRE ROPE, FOLLOW ALL
INSTRUCTIONS AND SAFETY RELATED
INFORMATION AS DETAILED IN THE
MANUALS INCLUDED WITH THE WINCH.
8. Install three 1/4" x 1-3/4" hex bolts and 1/4" Nylock
hex nuts through the pulley bracket welded to the
drawbar. Tighten the nuts, but leave them loose
enough that the bolts can still spin. See figure 6.
9. Set the winch drum to "freewheel" according to the
instructions in the winch manual. Pull enough wire
rope from the drum to extend the hooked end of
the rope past the hitch end of the drawbar. See
figure 6.
10. Install a 1" spacer in the hub of the pulley. Loop
the wire rope under and around the pulley and
then install the pulley in the bracket using a 3/8" x
1-3/4" hex bolt and a 3/8" Nylock hex nut. Tighten.
See figure 6.
6. Install a quick attach pin in the slot of each hitch
anchor. Secure with a haircotter pin. See figure 4.
HITCH
ANCHORS
QUICK ATTACH PIN
CLEVIS PIN
3/8" x 2-1/2"
HEX BOLTS
HAIRCOTTER
PINS
HOOK END
OF WIRE ROPE
PULLEY
3/8" NYLOCK
HEX NUT
3/8" NYLOCK
HEX NUTS
FIGURE 4
1" SPACER
3/8" x 1-3/4"
HEX BOLT
7. Position the winch on the hitch trailer so that the
tension plate is on the back of the winch and the
wire rope feeds out from the bottom of the drum at
the front. Secure the winch to the trailer using two
5/16" x 1" hex bolts and 5/16" lock washers. See
figure 5.
TENSION
PLATE AT REAR
1/4"
NYLOCK
HEX NUT
1/4" x 1-3/4"
HEX BOLT
FIGURE 6
11. If the vehicle drawbar is too thick for the trailer
hitch, install the hitch plate to the bottom of the
vehicle drawbar using the 1/2" x 1-1/4" hex bolt,
the 1/2" washer and a 1/2" Nylock nut. See figure 7.
5/16" x 1" HEX BOLT
5/16" LOCK WASHER
1/2" WASHER
ATTACH
TRAILER HITCH
HERE
ALTERNATE
MODELS
1/2" x 1-1/4"
HEX BOLT
VEHICLE
DRAWBAR
HITCH PLATE
1/2" NYLOCK NUT
FIGURE 5
FIGURE 7
5
www.mymowerparts.com
For Agri Fab Discount Parts Call 606-678-9623 or 606-561-4983
4. Route the wire harness from the battery to the
rear of the vehicle. Be sure the wires are clear
of any moving parts, hot engine parts, or pinch
points. Attach a clip to the quick connector on
the wire harness using a #6 x 3/4" screw and a
nylock nut. Clip the quick connector to the rear
rack. See figure 8.
ELECTRICAL CONNECTIONS
REFER TO THE INSTRUCTION MANUAL
FOR THE WINCH BEFORE MAKING
ELECTRICAL CONNECTIONS.
NOTE: The reclosable straps can be used instead
of the clips for attaching the switch and quick
connector to the vehicle.
1. Connect the wires in the drawbar to the winch
terminals, securing red to positive and black to
negative. See figure 7.
5. Attach a clip to the switch using a #8 x 3/8"
screw. The switch can be attached at the front
or rear of the vehicle. See figure 8.
NOTE: If the winch terminals are not marked positive
and negative, you will need to check the direction
of rotation after you complete the wiring hookup.
Reverse the winch hookup if the cable winds in
when it should wind out.
6. Connect the quick connectors for the switch
and the wire harness.
7. Check the direction of winch rotation. The cable
should unwind when the "rope out" button is
pushed. If the cable winds onto the winch instead of unwinding, check the battery harness.
Red should connect to positive and black to
negative. If the wire harness is correct, reverse
the wires connected to the winch.
2. Connect the trailer to the vehicle hitch using the
trailer hitch pin and a hair cotter pin.
3. Connect the wire harness to the vehicle battery.
Secure the red wire to the positive terminal and
the black wire to the negative terminal. See figure
7.
SWITCH
QUICK CONNECTOR
#6 X 3/4"
SCREW
CLIP
NYLOCK
NUT
QUICK
CONNECTOR
BLACK
FIGURE 8
RED
WIRE HARNESS
BLACK
RED
+
POSITIVE
"HOT" POST
+
BATTERY
WINCH
MOTOR
FIGURE 7
6
www.mymowerparts.com
SWITCH
#8 X 3/8"
SCREW
CLIP
For Agri Fab Discount Parts Call 606-678-9623 or 606-561-4983
CONNECTING ATTACHMENT
OPERATION
DO NOT EXCEED 400 POUNDS OF
ATTACHMENT WEIGHT. STABILITY
OF TOWING VEHICLE COULD BE
AFFECTED.
KEEP CLEAR OF WINCH AND
WIRE ROPE WHEN WINCH IS
UNDER LOAD.
The 3-Point Hitch Trailer is only designed for towing
category 0 or 1 attachments. The total working weight
of any attachment must not exceed 400 pounds.
The category 0 or 1 pins on the sides of the attachment fit into the slots in the hitch anchors at each end
of the trailer. To secure the attachment to the trailer,
you must install a quick attach pin in each hitch
anchor, with the quick attach pin installed behind the
category pin. Then secure each quick attach pin with
a hair cotter pin. See figure 10.
When the hitch trailer is attached to the tow vehicle,
the hitch pin used to connect the trailer to the vehicle
hitch must be secured with the haircotter pin. Failure to
use the haircotter pin could result in the hitch trailer
disconnecting from the tow vehicle.
QUICK
ATTACH PIN
Do not operate this trailer without first reading the
safety precautions in this manual and in the winch
operator's manual.
Refer to the owner's manual of the attachment you are
towing with the hitch trailer for the operation instructions for that particular attachment. Refer to the user's
guide provided with the winch for the winch operation
instructions. Refer to the following paragraphs for the
adjustments pertaining to the hitch trailer.
HITCH
ANCHOR
WIDTH ADJUSTMENT
A category 0 attachment requires the hitch anchors to
be moved to the inner locating holes on the trailer
frame. A category 1 attachment requires the hitch
anchors to be moved to the outer locating holes.
Remove the haircotter pin and clevis pin to slide the
hitch anchors to the proper position on the trailer frame
for your particular attachment. See figure 9.
CATEGORY
PIN
HITCH
ANCHOR
CATEGORY PIN
OUTER
POSITION — CAT. 1
FIGURE 10
INNER
POSITION — CAT. 0
FIGURE 9
7
www.mymowerparts.com
QUICK
ATTACH PIN
For Agri Fab Discount Parts Call 606-678-9623 or 606-561-4983
ATTACHMENT ADJUSTMENT
LEVELING ADJUSTMENT
Use the switch on the tow vehicle to raise or lower the
attachment. Push the "rope in" button on the switch to
raise the attachment. Push the "rope out" button on
the switch to lower the attachment.
DO NOT ADJUST TRAILER HEIGHT
WITH ATTACHMENT RAISED! PERSONAL INJURY CAN RESULT.
When the attachment is in the lowered, operating
position, there should be slack in the wire rope allowing the implement to follow the contour of the ground.
The trailer height must be adjusted after the trailer is
attached to the vehicle to obtain the best performance
out an attached implement.
Holes in the trailer frame provide for a 1-inch height
change. Holes in the axle assembly provide for a 2inch height change. From the lowest setting, the trailer
height can be raised 11 inches. Remove the haircotter
pin to remove the height adjust pin. Install the pin in
the upper or lower hole of the trailer frame and the
appropriate hole of the axle assembly.
Adjust the trailer height so that the frame of the
attached implement is horizontal during operation. If
the implement will penetrate below ground level during operation, adjust the trailer height so that the
implement is level while above ground and then lower
the trailer a distance equal to the approximate operating depth of the implement. Make sure the axle assemblies are set at the same height. See figure 11.
MAINTENANCE
1. Check for and tighten any loose hardware before
each use.
2. Lubricate both wheel axles with grease before use
each season.
3. Inspect wire cable on winch before each use and
replace cable if necessary.
4. Refer to user's guide provided with winch for
winch maintenance.
5. Remove all dirt and rust. Touch up paint before
placing hitch trailer in storage.
6. Store hitch trailer inside a dry area.
2 INCH
1 INCH
ADJUST OPERATING
POSITION OF
ATTACHMENT BY
MOVING AXLE
ASSEMBLY UP
OR DOWN
GROUND SURFACE
OPERATING
DEPTH
ATTACHMENT FRAME
LEVEL DURING OPERATION
FIGURE 11
8
www.mymowerparts.com
For Agri Fab Discount Parts Call 606-678-9623 or 606-561-4983
NOTES
9
www.mymowerparts.com
For Agri Fab Discount Parts Call 606-678-9623 or 606-561-4983
REPAIR PARTS FOR MODEL NO. 45-0353
3-POINT HITCH TRAILER
11
4
13
10
15
12
3
16
17
4
5
2
14
6,7
8
3
2
2
9
22
2
1
21
18
20
19
16
19
2
21
28
28
22
26
25
18
27
24
23
23
1
27
28
29
28
19
32
30
33
31
34
35
30
23
19
20
2
10
www.mymowerparts.com
For Agri Fab Discount Parts Call 606-678-9623 or 606-561-4983
REPAIR PARTS FOR MODEL NO. 45-0353
3-POINT HITCH TRAILER
REF.
NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
PART
NO.
QTY.
HA21362
43343
64778
48967
43432
49383
49385
47397
49384
65040
65039
43086
43063
5
7
2
2
4
1
1
2
1
1
1
2
2
1
2
2
1
2
WW2000V12
43513
23353
64769
48965
DESCRIPTION
REF.
NO.
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
Hex Nut, Nylock, 3/8"
Haircotter Pin, 1/8" x 2-3/8"
Hitch Anchor Assembly
Quick Attach Pin
Hex Bolt, 3/8"-16 x 2-1/2" Lg.
Screw, #6 x 3/4"
Screw, #8 x 3/8"
Clip
Hex Nut, Nylock #6-32
Switch Assembly
Wire Harness Assembly
Lock Washer, 5/16"
Hex Bolt, 5/16"-18 x 1" Lg.
Winch
Clevis Pin, 3/8" x 3" Lg.
Height Adjust Pin
Trailer Frame Assembly
Wheel, 15" x 6.00
PART
NO.
QTY.
43601
43014
64770
43510
712-3083
64792
24286
48980
47189
43093
46065
1509-69
41576
49232
44063
4
2
2
2
3
1
1
1
3
4
1
3
1
3
1
1
1
1
R19172410
25393
48975
the fastest way to purchase parts
DESCRIPTION
Washer, 1.59" x 1.032" x .060"
Hub Cap, 1-1/2"
Axle Assembly
Hex Bolt, 1/2" x 2-3/4" Lg.
Hex Nut, Nylock, 1/2"
Drawbar Assembly
Spacer
Pulley Assembly
Hex Nut, Nylock, 1/4"
Cotter Pin, 1/8" x 1-1/2"
Hitch Pin
Hex Bolt, 1/4" x 1-3/4"
Hex Bolt, 3/8" x 1-3/4"
Strap, Reclosable
Hex Bolt, 1/2" x 1-1/4"
Washer, 1/2"
Hitch Plate
Owner's Manual (not shown)
www.speedepart.com
11
www.mymowerparts.com
For Agri Fab Discount Parts Call 606-678-9623 or 606-561-4983
the fastest way to purchase parts
© 2004 Agri-Fab, Inc.
www.speedepart.com
REPAIR PARTS
Agri-Fab, Inc.
303 West Raymond
Sullivan, IL 61951
217-728-8388
www.agri-fab.com
www.mymowerparts.com
Download PDF

advertising