Craftsman EZ3 917.258960 Specifications

1
®
MODEL
U
917,258960
OWNER'S
NIANUAL
° Assembny
° Operation
o Customer Responsibilities
° Service and Adjustments
° Repair Parts
CAUTION:
Read and follow
all safety
rules
and instructions
before
operating
this equipment.
FOR CONSUMER ASSISTANCE HOT LINE, CALL THIS TOLL FREE NUMBER: 1-800-659-5917
_"i_-
_
............................................................................
SAFETY
Practices RULES
for Ride-On
Safe Operation
Mowers
IMPORTANT:
THIS CUTTING MACHINE IS CAPABLE OF AMPUTATING
HANDS AND FEET AND THROWING
OBJECTS.
FAILURE TO OBSERVE THE FOLLOWING
SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS
COULD RESULT _a SERIOUS INJURY OR DEATH.
L
GENERAL OPERATION
III, CHILDREN
=
Read, understand, and follow all instructions in the manual
and on the machine before starting.
Only allow responsible adults, who are familiar with the
instructions, to operate the machine.
Clear the area of objects such as rocks, toys, wire, etc.,
which could be picked up and thrown by the blade.
Be sure the area isclear of other people before mowing, Stop
machine if anyone enters the area..
Never carry passengers
Do not mow in reverse unless absolutely necessary, AIways
look down and behind before and while backing.
Be aware of the mower discharge direction and do not point
it at anyone. Do not operate the mower without either the
entire grass catcher or the guard in place.
Slow down before turning_
Never leave a running machine unattended. Atways turn off
blades, set parking brake, stop engine, and remove keys
before dismounting..
Turn off blades when not mowing.
Stop engine before removing grass catcher or unclogging
chute.
Tragic accidents can occur if the operator is not alert to the
presence of children Children are often attracted to the machine
and the mowing activity. Never assume that children will remain
where you last saw them
o
°
•
•
o
,
,
,
•
•
°
,
°
•
II.
•
°
°
Before and when backing, look behind and down for small
children
°
Never carry children. They may fall off and be seriously
injured or interfere with safe machine operation
Never allow children to operate the machine
Use extra care when approaching blind corners, shrubs,
trees, or other objects that may obscure vision.
°
°
iV° SERVICE
o
Mow only in daylight or good artificial light.
Do not operate the machine while under the influence of
alcohol or drugs.
Watch for traffic when operating near or crossing roadways.
Use extra care when loading or unloading the machine into
a trailer or truck
°
SLOPE OPERATION
DO:
•
°
°
•
•
Keep nuts and bolts, especially blade attachment bolts, tight
and keep equipment in good condition
Never tamper with safety devices.
Check their proper
operation regularly_
Keep machine free of grass, leaves, or other debris build-up,
Clean oil or fuel spillage, Allow machine to cool before
storing.,
Stop and inspect the equipment if you strike an object..
Repair, if necessary, before restarting.
Never make adjustments or repairs with the engine running.
Grass catchercomponents
are subject to wear, damage, and
deterioration, which could expose moving parts or allow
objects to be thrown. Frequently check components and
replace with manufacturer's recommended parts, when necessary.
Mower blades are sharp and can cur Wrap the blade(s) or
wear gloves, and use extra caution when servicing them.
Check brake operation frequently. Adjust and service as
required.
°
°
•
Use extra care in handling gasoline and other fuels. They are
flammable and vapors are explosive..
Use only an approved container
Never remove gas cap or add fuel with the engine
running. Allow engine to cool before refueling
Do not
smoke.
Never refuel the machine indoors..
Never store the machine or fuel container inside where
there is an open flame, such as a water heater
Never run a machine inside a closed area.
°
Slopes are a major factor.related to loss-of-control and tipover
accidents, which can result in severe injury or death.. All slopes
require extra caution. If you cannot back up the slope or if you feel
uneasy on it, do not mow iL
,
•
•
Keep children out of the mowing area and under the watchful
care of another responsible adult,
Be alert and turn machine off if children enter the area
Mow up and down slopes, not across.
Remove obstacles such as rocks, tree limbs, etc,
Watch for holes, ruts, or bumps.
Uneven terrain could
overturn the machine. Tall grass can hide obstacles.
Use slow speed. Choose a low gear so that you will not have
to stop or shift white on the slope..
Follow the manufacturer's
recommendations
for wheel
weights or counterweights to improve stability,
Use extra care with grass catchers or other attachments.
These can change the stability of the machine_
Keep all movement on the slopes slowand gradual. Do not
make sudden changes in speed or direction.
Avoid starting or stopping on a slope, If tires lose traction,
disengage the blades and proceed slowly straight down the
slope.,
•
•
•
°
Look for' this symbol to point out important
safety
precautions.
It
means
CAUTIONtI!
BECOME ALERTI!!
YOUR
SAFETY IS INVOLVED.
DO NOT:
•
°
°
°
°
Do not turn on slopes unless necessary, and then, turn slowly
and gradually downhill, if possible.
Do not mow near drop-otfs, ditches, or embankments. The
mower could suddenly turn over if a wheel is over the edge
of a cliff or ditch, or if an edge caves in.
Do not mow on wet grass. Reduced traction could cause
sliding,.
Do not try to stabilize the machine by putting your foot on the
ground
Do not use grass catcher on steep slopes.,
|
,_
||
_
CAUTION: Always disconnect spark plug
wire and place wire where it cannot contact
spark plug
in order
to prevent
accidental
starting
when
setting
up, transporting,
adjusting or making repairs
WARNING
2
The engine exhaust
from this product contains chemicals known to the State of California to cause cancer, birth defects, or other
reproductive
harm.
PRODUCT
CONGRATULATIONS
on your purchase of a Sears
Tractor., It has been designed, engineered and manufactured to give you the best possible dependability and
performance,
Should you experience any problem you cannot easily
remedy, please contact your nearest Sears Authorized
Service Center!DepartmenL
We have competent, welltrained technicians and the proper tools to service or repair
this tractor.
Please read and retain this manual,, The instructions wilt
enable you to assemble and maintain your tractor properly,,
Always observe the "SAFETY RULES",,
MODEL
NUMBER
917,258960
SPECIFICATIONS
HORSEPOWER:
18 5
GASOLINE CAPACITY
AND TYPE:
3 5 GALLONS
UNLEADED REGULAR
OIL TYPE (API-SF/SG):
SAE 30 (above 32°F)
SAE 5W-30 (below 32°F)
OIL CAPACITY:
W/FILTER:
W/O FILTER:
SPARK PLUG:
(GAP: .025")
CHAMPION
VALVE CLEARANCE:
NOT ADJUSTABLE
GROUND SPEED (MPH):
Forward
1st
2nd
3rd
Reverse
TRANSAXLE OIL
CAPACITY AND TYPE:
4 QUARTS
SAE 30 APf-SF/SG
TIRE PRESSURE:
FRONT:
REAR:
CHARGING SYSTEM:
15 AMPS @ 3600 RPM
BATTERY:
AMP/HR:
MIN CCA:
CASE SIZE:
BLADE BOLT TORQUE:
30-35 FT LBS
SERIAL
NUMBER
DATE OF PURCHASE
THE MODEL AND SERIAL NUMBERS WILL BE FOUND
ON A PLATE UNDER THE SEAT.
YOU SHOULD RECORD BOTH SERIAL NUMBER AND
DATE OF PURCHASE AND KEEP IN A SAFE PLACE
FOR FUTURE REFERENCE.,
MAINTENANCE
AGREEMENT
A Sears Maintenance
Agreement
ucL Contact your nearest Sears
CUSTOMER
is available on this prodstore for details.
RESPONSIBILITIES
•
Read and observe
o
Follow a regufar schedufe
using your tractor°
the safety
rutes_
o
Follow the instructions
under "Customer Responsibilities" and "Storage" sections of this owner's manual.
in maintaining,
caring
RVt2YC
LO
0..7
1.4
23
0 9
HI
1..7
33
54
2.1
14 PSI
t 0 PSI
35
280
U1R
with a spark arrester meeting applicable local or state laws
(if any),, If a spark arrester is used, it should be maintained
in effective working order by the operator,,
for and
In the state of California the above is required by law
(Section 4442 of the California Public Resources Code),
Other states may have similar laws. Federal laws apply on
federal land& A spark arrester for the muffler is available
through your nearest Sears Authorized Service Center/
Department (See REPAIR PARTS section of this manual)_,
WARNING:
This tractor
is equipped
with an internal
combustion
engine and should not be used on or near any
unimproved
forest-covered,
brush-covered
or grass-covered land unless the engine's exhaust system is equipped
LIMITED TWO YEAR WARRANTY
4.2 PINTS
3.7 PINTS
ON CRAFTSMAN
RIDING EQUIPMENT
For two (2) years from the date of purchase, if this Craftsman Riding Equipment is maintained, lubricated and tuned up according
1o the instructions in the owner's manual, Sears will repair or replace, free of cl_arge, any parts found to be defective in material
or workmanship.
This Warranty does not cover:
°
•
Expendable items wl_ioh become worn during normal use, such as blades, spark plugs, air cleaners, belts, etc.
Tire replacement or repair caused by punctures from outside objects, such as nails, thorns, stumps, or glass.
•
Repairs necessary because of operator abuse, negligence, improper storage or accident or the failure to maintain the
equipment according to the instructions contained in the owner's manual..
Riding equipment used for cornmercial or rental purposes.
°
UM TED
90 DAY WARRANTY
ON BATTER"/'
For ninety (90) days from date of purchase, if any battery included with this riding equipment proves defective in material or
workmanship and our testing determines the batlery will not hold a charge, Sears will replace the battery at no charge
IN-HOME WARRANTY SERVICE ON YOUR CRAFTSMAN RIDING EQUIPMENT IS AVAILABLE AT NO-CHARGE FOR 30
DAYS FROM THE DATE OF PURCHASE.. PLEASE CONTACT YOUR NEAREST SERVICE CENTER.. AFTER 30 DAYS
FROM THE DATE OF PURCHASE, WARRANTY SERVICE IS AVAILABLE BY TAKING YOUR CRAFTSMAN RIDING EQUIPMENT TO YOUR NEAREST SEARS SERVICE CENTER. (IN-HOME WARRANTY SERVICE WILL STILL BE AVAILABLE
AFTER 30 DAYS FROM THE DATE OF PURCHASE BUT A STANDARD TRIP CHARGE WILL APPLY)
THIS WARRANTY
APPLIES ONLY WHILE THIS PRODUCT IS IN THE UNITED STATES.
This Warranty gives you specific legal rights, and you may also have other rights which may vary from state to state
SEARS, ROEBUCK AND CO, D/817 WA, HOFFMAN ESTATES, IL 60179
3
TABLE OF OONTENTI
SAFETY RULES .............................................................
2
PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS ...................................... 3
CUSTOMER RESPONSIBILITIES ..................... 3, 17-20
WARRANTY ..................................................................
3
TRACTOR ACCESSORIES ..........................................
5
ASSEMBLY ..............................................................
7-10
OPERATION ...........................................................
11-16
nNDE×
E
A
Accessories ................................
MAINTENANCE
SCHEDULE
........................................
17
SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS
.............................
21-27
STORAGE
................................
_,_,_...... ....._.. ..... ..,.
28
TROUBLESHOOTING
...............................................
29-30
REPAIR PARTS - TRACTOR
....................................
32-49
REPAIR PARTS - ENGINE ......................................
50-59
PARTS ORDERING/SERVICE
................ BACK COVER
5
Adjustments:
Brake ............................................
23
Carburetor
........................................27
Clutch PuLley .................................... 23
Gauge Wheels ............................. 14
Mower
Front-To-Back ......................
22
Side-To-Side ......................
21
Throttle Control Cable ...................27
Air Filter, Engine ....................................... 20
Air Screen, Engine ............................... 20
Assembly .....................................................
7-10
El
Battery:
Charging ........................................
8
Cleaning ........................................... 19
Starling with Weal< Battery ........ 25
Storage ............................................ 28
Terminals .....................................
t9
Belt:
Motion Drive
Remova!/Replacement
.....
24
Mower Drive
RemovatlReplacernent
..............22
Mower Blade Drive
Removal!Replacement
......... 23
Blade: .....................................
Sharpening ...............................................
18
Replacement ........................................
18
Brake Adjustment .....................................23
Electrical:
Interlocks and Relays ......................
25
Schematic ............................................
3I
Wiring Diagram ............................ 32
Engine:
Air Filter ........................................... 20
Air Screen .............................
20
Cooling Fins ................................... 20
Oil Change .................................
t9
Oil Level ........................................... 19
Oil Type ..........................................14,t9
Preparation .........................................! 4
Repair Parts .............................. 50-59
Starting ............................................
14,16
Storage ........................................
28
Storage ...................................................
28
Operation ......................................................
11-16
Operating Mower ...........................................
14
Options:
Accessories
.................... :........... 5
Spark Attester ............................ 3,40
P
Parking Brake .....................
12-13
Parts Bag ...........................................................
6
Paris, Replacemenl/Repair
.............. 32-49
Product Specifications ...................................
3
R
Repair Paris ....................................... 32-47
F
Filter:
Air' Filter
..................................... 20
Fuel ..........................................
20
Oil ....................................................... 20
Fuel:
Storage ........................................... 28
Type .......................................................
15
Fuse .............................................................25
S
Safety Rules ...................................................
2
Seat ..................................................................
8
Service and Adjustments
...............2!-27
Carburetor ......................................... 27
Clutch Pulley .................................... 23
Fuse ...........................................................
25
Hood Remova!/Instal]ation
...................
26
Motion Drive Belt
Removal/Replacement
..............24
H
Mower Drive Belt
Headlights .............................................. 25
Removal/Replacement
............ 22
Hood Removalltnstallation :::.::;:4:....... 26
Mower Blade Drive Belt
..........
Removal!Replacement
............. 23
L
Mower Adjustment
Front-to-Back ................................22
Leveling Mower Deck ........................... 21
Side-to-Side ......................................
21
Lubrication:
Mower Removal/installation ...........21
C
Chart
........................................................
17
Tire Care .......................................
!0,18,25
Carburetor Adjustment ..............................
27
Engine ......................................
19
Slope Guide Sheet ..........................................
63
Clutch Pulley ......................................................
23
Spark
Plug(s)
.................................................
20
M
Controls, Tractor .................................................
12
Specifications
...............................................
3
Maintenance Schedule ...................... t7
Customer Responsibilities
..................
17-20
Starting
the
Engine
...........................
14-16
Mower:
Engine:
Steering Wheel ..........................................
7,24
Air Filter. .................................... 20
Adjustment, Front-to-Back .......... 22
Air Screen .................................... 20
Adjustment, Side-to_Side .................21
Stopping the Tractor ............................... 13
Cooling Fins ....................................
20
Blade Replacement .........................18
Storage ...............................................................
28
Engine Oil ........................... I4,t9
Blade Sharpening .............................18
Fuel Filter. ...............................................
20
Cutting Height .......................................
t3
T
Installation ..........................................2t
Spark Plug(s) ..................................
20
Tractor:
Throttle Control Cable Adjustment .......27
Operation ..............................................
t4
Removal ......................................
21
Battery .......................................... 19
Tires ....................................................
10,18,25
Blade ...................................................
18
Mowing Tips ................................................
t5
Troubleshooting Chart ......................29-30
Lubrication Chart ....................... t 7
Muffler ..................................................................
19
Transaxle ...........................................
18,48-49
Maintenance Schedule ............. 17
Spark
Arrester
...................................
3,40
Tire Care .............................t0,18,25
W
Transaxle ............................................
18
O
Cutting Height, Mower ...............................
13
Warranty ...................................................................
3
Oil:
Wiring Diagram .........................................................
32
Cold Weather Conditions ....... t 5,19
Wiring Schematic ...............................................
31
Engine ....................................................
19
4
ACCESSORmES AND ATTACHMENTS
These accessories and attachments were available through most Sears retail oullets and service centers when the tractor was purchased,
Most Sears stores can order these items for you when you provide the model number of your tractor
ENGINE
SPARK PLUG
MAINTENANCE
GAS CAN
ENGINE OIL
FUEL STABILIZER
AIR FILTER
BLADES
BELTS
PERFORMANCE
Sears offers a wide variety of attachments that fit your tractor
you This fist was current at the tirne of publication; however,
may be made in these attachments, or some may no longer
accessories
and attachments
that are available for your
Most of these attachments
attaching and detaching.,
Many of these are listed below with brief explanations of llow they can help
it may change in future years - more attachments may be added, changes
beavailable or fit your model Contact your nearest Sears store for the
tractor.,
do not require additional hitches or conversion kits (those that do are indicated) and are designed for easy
AERATOR promotes deep root growth for a healthy lawn Tapered
2 5-inch steel spikes mounted on 10-inch diameter discs puncture
holes in soil at close intervals to let moisture soak in Steel weight tray
for increased penetration..
BUMPER protects front end of tractor from damage
CARTS make hauling easy Variety of sizes available, plus accessories such as side panel kits, tool caddy, cart cover, protective mat and
dolly.
CORING AERATOR takes small plugs out of soil to allow moisture
and nutrients to reach grass roots 36-inch swath 24 hardened steel
coring lips 150 lb capacity weight tray
DISC HARROW has 2 gangs of 4 steei blades that angle from t0 to
20 degrees, 40 inches wide Can hook 2 units in tandem (Requires
sleeve hitch )
DOZER BLADE removes snow; grades dirt, sand and grave! 48
inches wide, t7 inches high, clears 44qnch path when angled Master
lift control lever for operator ease Spring trip for snow removal on
uneven pavement; built-in float for blade to follow ground contour.
Reversible, replaceable scraper bar (Use with tire chains and wheel
weights and/or rear drawbar weight.)
EASY OIL DRAIN VALVE makes oii changes easier, faster
FRONT NOSE ROLLER canters in front of mower deck to reduce
chances of "scalping" on uneven terrain
GANG HITCH Iets you tow 2 or 3 pull-behind attachments at
once, such as sweepers, dethalchers, aerators (not for use with
ro!lers, carts or other heavy attachments)
MULCH RAKE/DETHATCHER loosens soil and flips thatch and
matted leaves to lawn surface for easy pickup Twenty spring tine
teeth Useful to prepare bare areas for seeding, Available for front or
rear mounting. HIGH PERFORMANCE REEL-ACTION SPRING
TINE DETHATCHER covers 36-inch wide path and tosses thatch into
iarge hopper Mounts behind tractor
PLOW turns soiI 6 inches deep, cuts 104nch furrow Crank adjustment controls depth, 3-position yoke sets width. Heavy steel landside
for straight furrowing (Requires sleeve hitch.)
RAMP TOPS AND FEET let you load and unload tractor from a
pickup truck. Use with 2 x 8 or2 x 10 lumber
REAR GRADE R BLADE is 42 inches wide and operated from driver's
seat. Reversible steei blade can be angted at 30 degrees for grading
Reverses for pushing snow backwards (Requires sleeve hitch )
ROLLER forsmootherlawn surface. 364nch wide, 18-inch diameler
water-tight drum holds up to 390 Ibs of weight. Rounded edges
prevent harm to turf Adjustable scraper automatically cleans drum
SLEEVE CULTIVATOR is 43 inches wide. Prepares ground for
seeding, helps weed control. Steel frame holds 5 adjustable sweeps.
Adjusts vertically, horizontally. (Requires sleeve hitch) Optional
accessory:
steel furrow opener for wider openings for potatoes,
corn, and other deep-seeded crops
SLEEVE HITCH for use with master lift system Single pin couples!
uncouples
SNOWTHROWER has 42qnch swath Drum-type auger handles
powdery and wet/heavy snow Mounts easily with simple pin arrangement. Discharge chute adjusts from tractor seat. 6qnch diameter
spout discharges snow I0 to 50 feet Lift conlrolled at tractor seat
(Use with chains and wheel weights and/or rear drawbar weight )
SPRAY ERS use 12-volt DC electric motor that connects to the tractor
battery or other 12-volt source
Includes booms for automatic
spraying and hand held wand forspot spraying Wand has adjustable
spray pattern. For applying herbicides, insecticides, fungicides and
liquid fertilizers
SPREADERISEEDERS make seeding, fertilizing, and weed killing
easy Broadcast spreaders are also useful for granular de-icers and
sand
SWEEPERS let you collect grass clippings and leaves
TILLER has 8 hp engine to prepare seed beds, cultivate, and compost
garden residue.. Chain-drive transmission Six 11-inch diameterone
piece heat-treated steel tines, Tills 30-inch path (Requires sleeve
hitch ) Or use 5 hp tow-behind TILLER wilh 36-inch swath to prepare
seed beds, cultivate and compost garden residue. Tiller has its own
built4n lift and depth control system and does NOT require a sleeve
hitch Fits any tawn, yard or garden tractor Simply hook up to the
tractor drawbar and go! Optional accessories for 5 hp tiller convert
unit for dethatching, aerating, hilling without tools
TIRE CHAINS are heavy duty; closely spaced extra-large cross links
give smooth ride, outstanding traction
TRACTOR CAB has heavy duty vinyl fabric over tubular stee! frame,
ABS plastic top; clear plastic windshield offers 360 degree visibilily.
Hinged metal doors wilh catch. Keeps operator warm and dry.
Remove vinyl sides and windshields for use as sun protector in
summer. Optional accessories include:
tinted/tempered solid
safety glass windshield with hand operated wiper; 12-volt amber
caution light for mounting on cab top
VACS for powerful collection of heavy grass clippings and leaves
Optional wand attachment to pick up debris in hard-to-reach places
VAClCHIPPER includes a chipper-shredder
WEIGHT BRACKET for drawbar for snow removal applications, Can
be mounted on front of tractor for plowing applications Uses (1) 55
Ib weight
WHEEL WEIGHTS for rear wheels provide needed traction for snow
removal or dozing heavy materials
5
CO + TENTS OF HARDWARE
Parts
packed
PACK
separately
in carton
MLdcher
Plate
Seat
+
Video
Cassette
Steering
Wheel
(t) Shoulder Bolt 5/t6-18
©
(2) Screws
0
(2) Washers
(2) Loci< Washers
#10 x 5/8
#10
Manual
Parts Bag
f_
(2) Weld Nuts #10 d
Parts bag contents
1
_l,i illl
not shown
full
size
illll i
,, ill
3/16 x 3/4 x 16 Gauge
x 7/8 x 14 Gauge
(2) Shoulder
Bolts
(4) Retainer Springs
(single loop)
2) Gauge
Wheels
(2) Centerlock Nuts
(2) Front Link Assemblies
(2) Keys
(3) Retainer Springs
(double loop)
(2) Latch Hook
Assemblys
(2) Hex Bolts 1/4-20 x 3/4
Steering
Bushing
Steering Wheel
Adapter
(2) Hex Nuts t/4-20
(2) Washers
9/32 x 5/8 x 16 Gauge _
(2) Lock Washers
Slope Sheet
I/4
6
Steering
Sleeve
Steering
Wheel
insert
LY
You r new tractor has been assembled at the factory with the exception of those parts left unassembted for shipping purposes
To ensure safe and proper operation of your tractor all parts and hardware you assemble must be tightened securely, Use
the correct tools as necessary to insure proper tightness,.
TOOLS
REQUIRED
FOR ASSEMBLY
A socket wrench set will make assembly easier, Standard
wrencfn sizes are listed,
(2) 7/t 6" wrenches
Tire pressure gauge
(1) t/2" wrench
Utility knife
(1) 9/t6" wrench
Phillips Screwdriver
(1) 3!4" socket w/drive ratchet
Pliers
INSERT
STEERING
_
I
WHEEL
HEX BOLT
LOC
_1,
_
WAS.ER
LARGE
When right or left hand is mentioned in this manual, it
means when you are in the operating position (seated
behind the steering wheel).
TO REMOVE TRACTOR
UNPACK
•STEERING
WHEEL
FROM CARTON
CARTON
STEERING
-
Remove all accessible loose parts and parts cartons
from carton (See page 6)_
o
Cut, from top to bottom, along lines on all four corners
of carton, and lay panels flat
o
Remove mower and pacldng materials,
°
Check for any additional
remove,,
STEERING
WHEEL
ADAPTER
_
STEERING
WHEEL
/
(See
!
I
<
,"
y"
/
!
/
Ii
/
L
OFF SKID
Fig.
SLEEVE
TEERING
_/
/
loose parts or cartons and
BEFORE ROLMNGTRACTOR
SHAFT
ii'[,' 1i;'!i
'.
h
I
ATTACH
FLAT
!
FIG, 1
1)
o
Remove hex bolt, lock washer and large fiat washer
from steering shafL
.
Position front wtneels of the tractor so they are pointing
straight forward,,
TO ROLL TRACTOR OFF SKID (See Operation section
for location
and function
of con°
trois)
°
Slide the steering sleeve over the steering shaft,,
.
-
Position steering wheel so cross bars are horizontal
(left to right) and slide onto steering wheel adapter.
Press lift lever plunger and raise attachment lift lever to
its highest position
°
°
Secure steering wheel to steering shaft with hex bolt,
lock washer and large flat washer previously removed.
Tighten securely
Release parking
pedal.
•
•
Place gearshift lever in neutral (N) position,
Roll tractor backwards off skid,
°
Snap steering wtneel insert into center of steering
wheel.
°
Remove protective plastic from tractor hood and grill
IMPORTANT: CHECK FOR AN D REMOVE ANY STAPLES
IN SKID THAT MAY PUNCTURETIRESWHERETRACTOR
iS TO ROLL OFF SKID
7
brake by depressing
clutch/brake
ASSEBa.BLY
CONNECT
BAT _ER'_ 0see Fig. 2}
INSTALL
CAUTION: Do not short battery termi.,
rials+ Before connecting
bakery, re._
move metal bracelets,
wristwatch
bands, rir_gs, etc,
Positive
terminal
must
first to prevent
sparking
ta! grounding_
Lift hood to raised position,
o
Open terrninaI access doors, remove terminal protective caps and discard.
o
tf this battery is put into service after month and year
indicated on label (label located between terminals_
charge battery for' minimum of one hour at G10 amps.
o
First connect RED battery cable to positive (+) battery
terminal wilh hex bolt, flat washer, lock washer and hex
nut as shown. Tighten securely
o
Connect BLACK grounding cable to negative (-) battery
terminal with remaining hex bolt, flat washer, lock
washer and hex nut.. Tighten securely.
Close terminal access doors.
o
o
Remove cardboard packing on seat pan..
o
Place seat on seat pan and assemble shoulder bolt
o
Assemble adjustment knob and flat washer loosely.
Do not tighten_
be connected
from acciden-.
_,
SEAT (See Fig. 3)
Adjust seat before tightening adjustment knob.
Tighten shoulder bolt securely
o
Lower seat into operating position and sit on seat..
o
Slide seat until a comfortable position is reached which
allows you to p_ess clutch/brake pedal all the way
down
o
Get off seat without moving its adjusted position..
o
Raise seat and tighten adjustment knob securely.
SEAT
SEAT PAN
SHOULDER
BOLT
Use termina! access doors for:
o
Inspection for secure connections
ware)
o
Inspection for corrosion.
o
Testing battery
o
Jumping (if required)
o
Periodic charging.
(to tighten hard_
FLAT WASHER
ADJUSTMENT
KNOB
FIG. 3
FIG, 2
8
ASSEM
INSTALL
MOWER
Figs. 4 and 6)
AND
DRIVE
BELT
LY
Place the R_H, suspension arm on inward pointing
deck pin,. If necessary, rock and raise front of mower
to align deck pin with the hole in suspension arm,
Retain with double loop retainer spring with loops
down as shown,,
(See
Be sure tractor is on level surface and mower suspension
arms are raised with attachment lift control, Engage parking brake,,
o
•
Cut and remove ties securing anti-sway bar and belts,
Swing anti-sway bar to left side of mower deck
o
Slide mower under tractor with discharge guard to right
side of tractor,
•
Connect anti-sway bar to chassis bracket under left
footrest and retain with double loop retainer spring
Turn heigttt adjustment knob clockwise to remove
slack from mower suspension
o
Raise mower to highest position,
IMPORTANT:
CHECK BELT FOR PROPER ROUTING tN
ALL MOWER PULLEY GROOVES,
INSTALL BELT INTO
ELECTRIC CLUTCH PULLEY GROOVE,
o
Assemble gauge wheels (See "TO ADJUST GAUGE
WHEELS" in the Operation section of this manual),
,
CHECK
Install one front link in top hole of the R.H, front mower
bracket and RH, front suspension bracket, Retain with
two single loop retainer springs as shown,
•
Install second front link in L H front suspension bracket
only and retain with single loop retainer spring as
shown,.
°
Turn height adjustment knob counterclockwise
stops..
•
Lower mower linkage with attachment lift control.
o
Place the LH, suspension arm on inward pointing deck
pin If necessary, rock and raise front of mowerto align
deck pin with the hole in suspension arm. Retain with
double loop retainer spring with loops down as shown.
Slide left side of mower back and install the unattached
front link in top hole of tile LH, front mower bracket
Retain with single loop retainer spring as shown
•
CHASSIS
BRACKET
LEVELNESS
For' best cutting results, mower should be properly leveled.
See "TO LEVEL MOWER HOUSING" in the Service and
Adjustments section of this manual
CHECK
BELTS
until it
DOUBLE LOOP
RETAINER SPRING
(Inward pointing
deck pins)
MOWER
FOR
PROPER
POSITION
OF
ALL
See the figures that are shown for replacing motion, mower
drive, and mower blade drive belts in the Service and
Adjustments section of this manual, Verify that the belts
are routed correctly
FRONT
SUSPENSION
BRACKETS
ELECTRIC
CLUTCH
PU!
SUSPENSION
ARMS
FRONT
MOWER
BRACKET
FRONT
LINK
SHOULDER
BOLT
\
GAUGE
WHEEL
3t8 WASHER
USE PLIERS FOR
RETAINER SPRINGS
SINGLE
LOOP
RETAINER
SPRINGS
3t8-16
CENTER
LOCKNUT
DOUBLE LOOP
RETAINER
SPRING
ANTI-SWAY
BAR
IDLER /
PULLEY
DISCHARGE
FIG. 4
9
GUARD
ASSE
CHECK
TiRE
BLY
PRESSURE
DEFLECTOR
SHIELD
Tile tires on your tractor were overinflated at the factory for
sllipping purposes.. Correct tire pressure is important for
best cutling performance.
•
Reduce tire pressure to PSi shown in "PRODUCT
SPECIFICATIONS" on page 3 of this manual
CHECK
BRAKE
SYSTEM
After you learn how to operate your tractor, check to see
it_at the brake is properly adjusted
See "TO ADJUST
BRAKE" in the Service and Adjustments section of this
manual..
_NSTALL MULCHER
PLATE (See Figs. 5A and
"_LATCH
5B)
o
HOOKS
Install two latch hooks to muicher plate using screw,
washer, Iock washer, and weld nut as shown
FIG. 5B
NOTE: Pre-assemble weld nut to latch hook by inserting
weld nut from the top with tlook pointing down
o
Tighten hardware securely
.
Raise and hold defleclor shield in upright position
o
o
Place front of mulcller plale over front of mower deck
opening and slide into place, as shown
Hook front latch info hole on h'ont of mower deck
°
Hook rear latch into hole on back of mower deck
TO CONVERT
DISCHARGING
TO BAGGING
OR
Simply remove mulcher plate and store in a safe place.
Your mower is now ready for discharging or installation of
optional grass catcher accessory
NOI'E: It is not necessary to change blades The mulcher
blades ale designed for discharging and bagging also
¢CHECKLIST
CAUTION: Do not remove discharge
guard fron] rnowe_. Raise and hold
guard when attaching mulcher plate
and allow it to rest on plate wMle in
operation.
BEFORE YOU OPERATE AND ENJOY YOUR NEW
TRA CTOR, WE WISH TO ASSURE THAT YOU RECEIVE
THE BEST PERFORMANCE AND SA TISFACTION FROM
THIS QUALITY PRODUCT
PLEASE REVIEW THE FOLLOWING
I400K POINTS
DOWN
/
All assembly instructions have been completed.
,/
No remaining loose parts in carton_
,/
Batteryis propedyprepared
I f_our at 6 amps)
v"
Seat is adjusted comfortably and tiglltened securely
v'
All tires ale properly inflated. (For shipping purposes,
the tires were ovednflated at the factory).
v'
Be sure mower deck is properly leveled side-to-side!
front4o-rear for best cutting resuits. (Tires must be
properly inflated for leveling).
¢
Check mower and drive belts.. Be sure they are routed
properly around pulleys and inside alI belt keepers..
,/
Check wiring See that all connections are still secure
and wires are properly clamped.
LATCH
HOOK
LOCI{
WASHER
WELD
NUT
WASHER
_"-"--
andcharged
(Minimum
WHILE LEARNING HOW TO USE YOUR TRACTOR,
PAY EXTRA A TTENTfON TO THE FOLLOWING IMPORTANT ITEMS'
WASHER
MULCHER
PLATE
CHECKLIST'
SCREW
FIG. 5A
v"
Engine oil is at proper level.
,/
Fuel tank is filled with fresh, clean, regular unleaded
gasoline..
Become familiar witt7 all controls - their location and
function.. Operate them before you start the engine_
V
v'
10
Be sure brake system is in safe operating condition
OPERATION
H:Ul ,, ,ll
These symbols
may appear
'
on your product or in literature supplied with the product.
'
'
Learn and understand
their meaning.
BATTERY
CAUTION OR
WARNING
REVERSE
FORWARD
FAST
SLOW
ENGINE ON
ENGINE OFF
OIL PRESSURE
CLUTCH
LIGHTS ON
LIGHTS OFF
0
X
FUEL
CHOKE
MOWER HEIGHT
DIFFERENTIAL
LOCK
PARKING BRAKE
LOCKED
UNLOCKED
H L
REVERSE
MOWER LIFT
NEUTRAL
ATTACHMENT
CLUTCH ENGAGED
HIGH
LOW
ATTACHMENT
CLUTCH DISENGAGED
PARKING BRAKE
IGNITION
HYDROSTATIC FREE WHEEL
(Hydro Models only)
DANGER, KEEP HANDS AND FEET AWAY
11
OPERAWION
KNOW YOUR TRACYOR
READ THIS OWNER'S
MANUAL
AND SAFETY
RULES
BEFORE
OPERATING
YOUR TRACTOR
Compare the illustrations witi_ your tractor to familiarize yourself with the locations of various controls and adjustments,. Save
this manual for fLlture reference
LIGHT SWITCH
ATTACHMENT
CLUTCH SWITCH
IGNITION SWITCH
X
AMMETER
LIFT LEVER
PLUNGER
,,.,
\
'..
CHOKE
CONTROL
LIFT LEVER
CLUTCH/BRAKE
PEDAL
PARKING
LEVER
BRAKE
THROTTLE
CONTROL
RANGE SHIFT
LEVER
HEIGHT
ADJUSTMENT
KNOB
GEARSHIFT
LEVER
FIG, 6
Our tractors conform to the safety standards of the American National Standards Institute,
ATTACHMENT CLUTCH SWITCH - Used to engage mower
blades or other attachments mounted to your tractor..
RANGE SHIFT LEVER - Allows high (H) or low (L) speed
for all forward and reverse gears.
LIFT LEVER - Used to raise and lower' mower deck or other
attachments mounted to your tractor,,
IGNITION SWITCH - Used to start and stop the engine,.
LiFT LEVER PLUNGER - Used to release attachement lift
lever widen changing its position,
(-)
CLUTCHIBRAKE
PEDAL - Used for declutching
braking the tractor and starting the engine
PARKING BRAKE LEVER - Locks clutch/brake pedal into
the brake position,.
GEARSHIFT
tractor
THROTTLE
AMMETER - Indicates battery charging (+) or disctqarging
LIGHT SWITCH - Turns the headlights on and off,,
and
LEVER - Selects the speed and direction of
CHOKE CONTROL - Used when starting a cold engine,
HEIGHT ADJUSTMENT
height,.
CONTROL - Used to control engine speed.
12
KNOB- Used to adjust the mower
OPERATION
The operation of any tractor can result in foreign objects thrown into the eyes, which can
result in severe eye damage. Always wear safety glasses or eye shields while operating
your tractor or performing any adjustments or repairs. We recommend a wide vision safety
mask over the spectacles or standard safety glasses,
HOW TO USE YOUR TRACTOR
TO SET PARKING
BRAKE
NOTE: Under certain conditions when tractor is standing
idle with the engine running, hot engine exhaust gases may
cause "browning" of grass_ To eliminate this possibility,
always stop engine when stopping tractor on grass areas,
l
CAUTION:
Always stop tractor cora-
(See Fig. 7)
You r tractor is equipped with an operator presence sensing
switch,, When engine is running, any attempt by the
operator to leave the seat without first setting the parking
brake will sllut off the engine
•
Depress clutch/brake
and hold,
ing
the as
operator's
to empty
pletely,
described position;
above, before
leavgrass catcher, etc,
pedal into full "BRAKE" positio n
Place parking brake lever in "ENGAGED" position and
release pressure fromcfutchtbrake pedal., Pedal should
remain in "BRAKE" position,, Make sure parking brake
will hold tractor secure.
TO USE THROTTLE
PUSH IN TO
"DISENGAGE"
TO USE CHOKE
(See Fig. 7)
"DISENGAGED"
POSITION
HEIGHT
ADJUSTMENT
KNOB
\
RANGE
SHIFT
LEVER
•
Slowly release clutch/brake pedal to start movement,
IMPORTANT: BRING TRACTOR TO A COMPLETE STOP
BEFORE SHIFTING OR CHANGING GEARS. FAILURE
TO DO SO WILL SHORTEN THE USEFUL LIFE OF YOUR
TRANSAXLE
GEARSHIFT
LEVER
TO ADJUST
Fig. 7)
FIG, 7
(See Fig, 7)
CUTTING
HEIGHT
(See
.
Turn knob clockwise (f'_)
to raise cutting height.,
•
Turn knob counterclockwise
height°
(1.'_'_)to lower cutting
The cutting height range is approximately 1-1/2" to 4-1/2",
The tleights are measured from the ground to the blade tip
with the engine not running These heights are approximate and may vary depending upon soil conditions, height
of grass and types of grass being mowed..
position.
NOTE:
Failure to move throttle control to slow (._)
position and allowing engine to idle before stopping may
cause engine to "backfire"_,
.
Turn ignition key to "OFF" position and remove key.
Always remove key when leaving tractor to prevent
unauthorized use,,
•
Never use choke to stop engine,
MOWER
The cutting height is controlled by turning the height adjustment knob in desired direction.
MOWER BLADES •
Move attachment clutch switch to "DISENGAGED"
position_
GROUND DRIVE •
Depress clutch/brake pedal into full "BRAKE" position
o
Move gearshift lever to neutral (N) position.
ENGINE Move throttle control to stow (._)
AND BACKWARD
The direction and speed of movement is controlled by the
gearshift lever_
•
Start tractor with clutch!brake pedal depressed and
gearshift lever in neutral (N) position,
°
Move gearshift and range shift levers to desired position
_E "ENGAGED"
POSITION
•
CONTROL
TO MOVE FORWARD
(See Fig. 7)
"BRAKE"
POSITION
STOPPING
(See Fig, 7)
Use choke control whenever you are starting a cold engine
Do not use to start a warm engine.,
°
To engage choke control, pull knob out, Slowly push
knob in to disengage,,
THROTTLE
CONTROL
LEVER
CLUTCH/
BRAKE
PEDAL
"DRIVE"
POSITION
CONTROL
Always operate engine at full throttle,
o Operating engine at less than full throttle reduces the
battery charging rate.,
Full throttle offers the best bagging and mower performance,
ATTACHMENT
CLUTCH SWITCH
PULL OUT TO
"ENGAGE"
IGNITION
KEY
CHOKE
CONTROL
[
i
!
|
!
13
•
The average lawn should be cut to approximatefy 2-1/2
inches during the cool season and to over 3 inches
during hot months For healthier and better looking
lawns, mow often and after moderate growth,
°
For best cutting performance, grass over 6 inches in
height should be mowed twice., Make the first cut
relatively high; the second to desired height.,
OPERATmO
TO ADJUST
GAUGE
WHEELS
(See Fig. 8)
Adjust gauge wheels with tractor-on a flat levet sufface_
o Adjust mower to desked cutting heigl!t (See "TO ADJUST MOWER CUTTING HE!GHT" in the Operation
section of tills manual)
o With mower in desired height of cut position, gauge
wheels should be assembled so they are slightly off the
ground. Install gauge wheel in appropriate hole with
shoulder bolt, 3/8 washer, and 3/8-16 Iocknut and
tigtlten securely.
o Repeat for opposite side installing gauge wheel in
same adjustment hole.
GUAGE
_'_"
WHEEL
MOUNTING
"_
,'_
BRACKET_I'
'
3/a-16
LOCKNUT
''
'
_',ii'i.,i!_
'i
,:::_
"_':_
;_
......'
" (Si_.-._,
3/8 WASHER
"_'
_,
GAUGE WHEEL "_
_
:
x
,
........_
o
TO TRANSPORT
Raise attachment lift to highest position with attachment lift control
°
When pushing or towing your tractor, be sure gearshift
lever is in neutral (N) position..
o
Do not push or tow tractor at more than five (5) MPH.
NOTE: To protect hood from damage when transporting
your tracto r on a truck or a trailer, be sure hood is closed and
secured to tractor.. Use an appropriate means of tying hood
to tractor (rope, cord, etc.).
a
MOWER
STARTaNG
OIL LEVEL
ENGINE
CHECK
BOLT
.
The engine in your tractor has been shipped, from the
factory, already filled with summer weight oil..
•
Check engine oil with tractor on level ground
(See Fig. 10)
Unthread and remove oil fill cap/dipstick; wipe oil off
Reinsert the dipstick into the tube and rest oil fill cap on
the tube Do not thread the cap onto ttle tube. Remove
and read oil level., If necessary, add oil until "FULL"
mark on dipstick is reached Do not overfill
(See Figs. 6 and 7)
Your tractor is equipped with an operator presence sensing
switch Any attempt by the operator to leave the seat with
the engine running and the attachment clutch engaged will
shut off the engine..
o Select desired height of cut.
o Lower' mower with attachment lift control
o Start mower blades by engaging attachment clutch
control
o TO STOP MOWER BLADES - disengage attachment
clutch control,
ENGINE
THE
SHOULDER
FIG 8
TO OPERATE
Move gearshift lever to 1st gear and range shift lever to
low (L) position. Be sure you have allowed room for
tractor to roll slightly as you restart movement..
To restart movement, slowly release parking brake and
clutch/brake pedal.
Make all turns slowly,
BEFORE
', f."
:
_
,
o
-
For cold weather operation you should change oil for
easier starting (See "OIL VISCOSITY CHART" in the
Customer Responsibilities section of this manual).
o
To change engine oi!, see the Customer ResponsibilF
ties section in this manual.
CAUTION: Do not operate the mower
without either the entire grass catcher,
on mowers so equipped, or the discharge guard in place,
OIL FILL CAP/
DIPSTICK
DISCHARGE
GUARD
FIG. 9
FIGo 10
ADD GASOLINE
•
Fill fuel tank. Use fresh, clean, regular unleaded
gasoline with a minimum of 87 octane.. (Use of leaded
gasoline wilt increase carbon and lead oxide deposits
t _
CAUTION:
Do not drive up or down
and reduce valve life)_ Do not mix oil witt_ gasoline.
I _
hills with slopes greater than 15 ° and
Purchase fuel in quantities that can be used witt_in 30
.....................
_
donot drive across any slope.
days to assure fuel freshness
IMPORTANT:
WHEN OPERATING IN TEMPERATURES
o Choose the slowest speed before starting up or down
BELOW 32°F(0°C), USE FRESH, CLEAN WINTER GRADE
hills
GASOLINE TO HELP INSURE GOOD COLD WEATHER
o Avoid stopping or changing speed on hills
STARTING,
o
If slowing is necessary, move throttle controI lever to
WARNING:
Experience indicates that alcohol blended
slower position..
fuels (called gasohol or using ethano! or' methanol) can
o
if stopping is absolutely necessary, push clutch/brake
attract moisture which leads to separation and formation of
pedal quickly to brake position and engage parking
14 acids during storage Acidic gas can damage the fuel
brake.
TO OPERATE
ON HILLS
OPE
ATmO
MOWING
system of an engine while in storage. To avoid engine
problems, the fuel system should be emptied before storage of 30 days or longer. Drain the gas tank, start the
engine and let it run until the fuel lines and carburetor are
empty. Use fresh fuel next season. See Storage Instructions for additional information.
Never use engine or
carburetor cleaner products in the fuel tank or permanent
damage may occur°
TO START
ENGINE
(See Fig. 7)
When starting the engine for the first time or if the engine
has run out of fuel, it will take extra cranking time to move
fuel from the tank to the engine
•
Depress clutchlbrake pedal and set parking brake.
•
Place gear shift lever in neutral (N) position_
,
Move attachment clutch to "DISENGAGED" position.,
o Move throttle control to fast (_) position
°
Pull choke control out for a cold engine start attempt.
For a warm engine start attempt the choke control may
not be needed.
Note: Before starting, read the warm and cold starting
procedures below..
o
Insert keyinto ignition andturn key clockwise to"START"
position and release key as soon as engine starts Do
not run starter continuously for more than fifteen seconds per minute. If the engine does not start after
several attempts, push choke control in, wait a few
minutes and try again., If engine still does not start, pull
the choke control out and retry°
WARM WEATHER STARTING (50 ° F and above)
•
°
°
Tire chains cannot be used when the mower housing
is attached to tractor.
•
Mower should be properly leveled for best mowing
performance See "TO LEVEL MOWER HOUSING" in
the Set,Ace and Adjustments section of this manual..
The left hand side of mower should be used for trimming..
°
CAUTION:
Fill to bottom of gas tank
filler neck° Do not overfill. Wipe off any
spilled oil or fuel. Do not store, spill or
use gasoline near an open flame.
TiPS
o
Drive so that clippings are discharged onto the area
that has been cut. Have the cut area to the right of the
machine. This wilt result in a more even distribution of
clippings and more uniform cutting.
,
When mowing large areas, start by turning to the right
so that clippings will discharge away from shrubs,
fences, driveways, etc.. After one or two rounds, mow
in the opposite direction making left hand turns until
finished (See Fig. t0).
-
tf grass is extremely tall, it should be mowed twice to
reduce load and possible fire hazard from dried clippings. Make first cut relatively high; the second to the
desired height,
o
Do not mow grass when it is wet. Wet grass will plug
mower and leave undesirable clumps. Allow grass to
dry before mowing.
o
Always operate engine at full throttle when mowing to
assure better mowing performance and proper discharge of material Regulate ground speed by selecting a low enough gear to give the mower cutting
performance as well as the quality of cut desired_
o
When operating attachments, select a ground speed
that will suit the terrain and give best performance of
the attachment being used.
f
When engine starts, slowly push choke control in until
the engine begins to run smoothly. If the engine starts
to run roughly, pull the choke control out slightly for a
few seconds and then continue to push the control in
slowly..
The attachments and ground drive can now be used. If
the engine does not accept the load, restart ttTe engine
and allow it to warm up for one minute using the choke
as described above
= _,
__
,,_
FIG. 11
COLD WEATHER STARTING (50 ° F and below)
°
When engine starts, slowly push choke control in until
tile engine begins to run smoothly. Continue to push
the choke control in small steps allowing the engine to
accept small changes in speed and load, until the
choke control is fully in.. tf the engine starts to run
roughly, pull the choke control out slightly for a few
seconds and then continue to push the control in
slowly. This may require an engine warm-up period
from several seconds to several minutes, depending
on the temperature.
° The attachments can be used during the engine warmup period and may require the choke control be pulled
out slightly..
NOTE: If at a high altitude (above 3000 feet) or in cold
temperatures (below 32 F) the carburetor fuel mixture may
need to be adjusted for best engine performance. See "TO
ADJUST CARBURETOR" in the Service and Adjustments
section of this manual..
15
,J
OPERATIO
rViULCH_NG MOWING
TiPS
IMPORTANT:
FOR BEST PERFORMANCE,
KEEP
MOWER HOUSING FREE OF BUILT-UP GRASS AND
TRASH CLEAN AFTER EACH USE
o
MAX 1/3
Tile special mulching blade will recut the grass clippings many times and reduce [hem in size so that as
riley fall onto the lawn they wil! disperse into the grass
and not be noticed.. Also, the mulched grass will
biodegrade quickly to provide nutrients for the lawn.
Always mulch with your' highest engine (blade) speed
as this will provide the best recutting action of the
blades
o
Avoid cutting yourlawn when itiswet Wet grass tends
to form clumps and interferes with tl_e mulching action
Tile best time to mow your lawn is the early afternoon.
At this tirne the grass has dried and the newly cut area
will not be exposed to the direct sun..
o
For best results, adjust tl_e mower cutting height so that
the mower cuts off only the top one-third of the grass
blades (See Fig. 12)_ For extremely heavy mulching,
reduce your width of cut on eact_ pass and mow slowly.
o
Certain types of grass and grass conditions may require tllat an area be mulched a second time to
completely Mde the clippings When doing a second
cut, mow across or perpendicular to the first cut path
FIG, 12
Change your cutting pattern from week to week_ Mow
no rth to south one week then change to east to west the
next week.. This wilt help prevent matting and graining
ot: the lawn.
16
OUST0
MAINTENANCE
ER RESPONS
SCHEDULE
:
FILL IN DATES
___
ULI ES
/. __!_n_n_
../_/'_o_,_''* .......
/_!?-_,
ASYOU
COMPLETE
REGUL.ARSERV!C_ .......................
CheckBrake Operalion
_<,0_
/__,_._:/_4_;/
ATES
Check Tire Pressure
Check
e"
for Loose Fasteners
i
A
R
sharpeniRepiace
C
LUbd,cati,on
Chart
Mower
T
=Check Battery
Level/Recharge
Clean Battery and Terminals
a
Check Transaxle Cooling
v'
v'
v'
Blade Belt(s) Tension
Adjust
Motion Drive Bell(s) Tension
....... : .................................
Engine
V' ...........
I
'.:
i J,:::
:
! .........
[.........
-.....
:
J_
; .....
Oil Level
Engine
/
e"%
Adjust
Change
V"
Blades
,
0
Check
e"7
.......................
: :
....
v'
Oit
_=_
i
....
IV'
v'_
Clean Air Filter
E
I
I
N c!eanAi!Saree
_
G
Inspect MuflterlSpark
ReplaceOil Filter (1tequipped)
N
Ciean Engine'CooIing
12 3 4-
e/
Arrester
I
e¢'_.2
V_
Fins_
Replace
Spark Plug
Replace
Air Filter Paper Cartridge
Replace
Fuel Filler
V'
Change more allen when operaling under a l_eavy foad or in high ambient lemperatures
Service more often when operating in dirly or dusty candilions
I! equipped with oil rifler, change oil eve[y 50 hours
Replace blades more often when mowing in sandy soil
GENERAL
i
5 - It equipped wilt_ adjustable system
6 - Nol required il equipped with main_enance4ree balleH
7 - Tighten front axle pivot boll lo 35 tl -lbs maximum
Do no_ overlighlen
RECOMMENDATIONS
LUBRICATION
The warranty on this tractor does not cover items that have
been subjected to operator abuse or negligence,, To
receive full value from the warranty, operator must maintain
tractor as instructed in this manual,
®TIE
Some adjustments will need to be made periodically to
properly maintain your tractor,
CHART
ROD BALL JOINTS
(_) FRONT WHEEL "_,_:::kk:_.._,..qL_
FRONT WHEEL 1_
All adjustments in the Service and Adjustments section of
this manual should be checked at least once each season
(_ STEERING
SECTOR GEAR
TEETH
Once a year you should replace the spark plug, clean
or replace air filter, and check blades and belts for
wear, A new spark plug and clean air filter assure
proper air-fuel mixture and help your engine run better
and last longer.
BEFORE
EACH
(9
USE
o
Check engine oil level.
•
Check brake operation,
•
o
Check tire pressure.,
Check for loose fasteners
IMPORTANT:
DO NOT OIL OR GREASE THE PIVOT
POINTS
WHICH
HAVE SPECIAL
NYLON BEARINGS.
VISCOUS LUBRICANTS
WILL ATTRACT DUST AND DIRT
THAT
WILL
SHORTEN
THE LIFE
OF THE SELFLUBR]CATING
BEARINGS.
IF YOU FEEL THEY MUST
BE LUBRICATED,
USE ONLY
A DRY, POWDERED
GRAPHITE
TYPE LUBRICANT
SPARINGLY
ENGINE (_)
TRANSAXLE
FLUID
(_)SAE
30 MOTOR OIL API _ SFtSG
GENERAL
PURPOSE GREASE
(_) REFER TO CUSTOMER
(_SPRAY
17
SILICONE
RESPONSIBILITIES
LUBRICANT
"ENGINE"
SECTION
(MOVE BOOTS TO LUBRICATE)
OUSTOMER RESPONSiBiLiTIES
I'RACTOR
o
The blade can be sharpened with a file or on a grinding
wheel, Do not attempt to sharpen while on the mower
Always observe safety rules when performing any mahltenance,
o
To check blade balance, you will need a 5/8" diameter
steel bolt, pin, ora cone balancer. (When using a cone
batancer, follow the instructions supplied with balancer)
,,
Slide blade on to an unthreaded portion of the steel bolt
or pin and hold the bolt or pin parallel with the ground.
If blade is balanced, it should remain in a horizontal
position If either end of the blade moves downward,
si_arpen the heavy end until the blade is balanced
BRAKE
OPERATION
If unit requires more than six (6) feet stopping distance at
high speed in highest gear, then brake must be adjusted..
(See "TO ADJUST BRAKE" in the Service and Adjustments section of this manual).
TIRES
o
Maintain proper air pressure in all tires (See "PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS" on page 3 of this manual).
o
Keep tires free of gasoline, oil, or insect control chemicals which can harm rubber
NOTE: Do not use a nail for balancing blade_ The lobes of
the center hole may appear to be centered, but are not
CENTER HOLE
Avoid stumps, stones, deep ruts, sharp objects and
other hazards that may cause tire damage..
BLADE
CARE
BLADE
5t8" BOLT
OR PIN
For best results mower blades must be kept sharp.. Replace bent or damaged blades.
BLADE
REMOVAL
(See Fig. 13)
o
Raise mower to highest position to allow access to
blades
o
Remove hex bolt, lock washer and flat washer securing
blade..
V-BELTS
o
install new or resharpened blade with trailing edge up
towards deck as shown_
°
ReassembIe hex bolt, !ock washer and fiat washer in
exact order as shown_
Check V-belts for deterioration and wear after I00 hours
and replace if necessary The belts are not adjustable,
Replace belts if they begin to slip from wear
FIG. 14
TRANSAXLE
o Tighten bolt securely (30-35 FL Lbs torque)..
IMPORTANT: BLADE BOLT IS GRADE 8 HEAT TREATED
Keep transaxte free from build-up of dirt and chaff which
can restrict cooling..
NOTE: We do not recommend sharpening blade-but if you
do, be sure the blade is balanced.
CHECK TRANSAXLE
(See Fig. 15)
MANDREL
ASSEMBLY
BLADE
Block up rear axle securely
o
Remove left rear wheel by removing hub botts
°
Remove filler plug from transaxle, Oil level must be
even with plug threads. If necessary, fill with SAE 30
motor oil APPSF or SG Replace filler plug
Reassemble wheel to hub
°
°
(GRADE
OIL LEVEL
o
TRAILING
EDGE UP
HEX BOLT
COOLING
For approximate capacity see "PRODUCT
CATIONS" on page 3 of this manual°
8)*"....-<,
TRANSAXLE
:ILLER PLUG
"A GRADE 8 HEAT TREATED BOLT CAN BE
IDENTIFIED BY SIX LINES ON THE BOLT HEAD_
o
o
FIGo 13
TO SHARPEN
BLADE
SPECIFI-
(See Fig. 14)
Care should be taken to keep the blade balanced.. An
unbalanced blade will cause excessive vibration and eventual damage to mower and engine..
FIG. 15
18
CUSTO
IRESPONSI
ULUTaES
i i,,/
TO CHANGE ENGINE OIL (See Figs 16 and 17)
Determine temperature range expected before oil change.
All oil must meet API service classification SF, SG, or SH
o Be sure tractor is on level surfacer
Your tractor has a batten.i charging system which is sufficient for normal use,, However, periodic charging of the
battery with an automotive charger will extend its lifeo
Keep battery and terminals clean,
°
•
Keep battery bolts tight.
°
°
Keep small vent holes open,
o
°
Recharge at 6-10 amperes for I hour.,
•
o
TO CLEAN BATTERY AND TERMINALS
°
Corrosion and dirt on the battery and terminals can cause
the battery to "leak" power_
°
•
Remove terminal guard.,
Disconnect BLACK battery cable first then RED baF
tery cable and remove battery from tractor.
°
Rinse the battery with plain water and dry.
°
Clean terminals and battery cable ends with wire brush
until bright,
°
Coat terminals with grease or petroleum jelly.,
°
Reinstall battery (See "CONNECT BATTERY" in the
Assembly section of this manual),,
Oil will drain more freely when warm,
Catch oil in a suitable container,
Remove oil fill cap/dipstick Be careful not to allow dirt
to enter the engine when changing oit,
Remove drain plug.
After oil has drained completely, replace oil drain plug
and tighten securely.
Refill engine with oil through oil fill dipstick tube. Pour
slowly. Do not overfill, For approximate capacity see
"PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS"
on page 3 of this
manual,
Use gauge on oil fill cap/dipstick for checking level.
Insert dipstick into the tube and rest the oil fill cap on the
tube, Do not thread the cap onto the tube when taking
reading
Keep oil at "FULL" line on dipstick Tighten
cap onto the tube securely when finished
ENGINE
LUBRICATION
Only use high quality detergent oil rated with API service
classification SF, SG, or SH Select the oil's SAE viscosity
grade according to your expected operating temperature,,
SAE VISCOSITY GRADES
OIL
DRAIN
PLUG
OIL FILL
CAPtDIPSTICK
'_E
_20"
0_'
30"
32 _' 40"
60"
80"
100 _
FIG, 17
TEMPERATURE
RANGE ANTICIPATED
BEFORE NEXT OIL CHANGE
FIG. 16
Change the oil after the first two hours of operation and
every 50 hours thereafter or at least once a year if the
tractor is not used for 50 hours in one year.,
Check the crankcase oil level before starting the engine
and after each eight (8) hours of operation, Tighten oil fill
cap/dipstick securely each time you check the oil level..
19
CUSWO£ IIER RESPONSIBILITIES
CLEAN
AIR SCREEN
IftUFFLER
(See Fig, 17)
Inspect and replace corroded muffler and spark arresLer (if
equipped) as it could create a fire hazard and/or damage.
Air screen must be kept free of dirt and chaff to prevent
engine damage frorn overheating Ctean with a wire brush
or compressed air to remove dirt and stubborn dried gum
fibers.
CL,EAN AIR INTAKE/COOLING
SPARK
Replace spark plugs at the beginning of each mowing
season or after every 100 hours of operation, whichever
comes first. Spark plug type and gap setting are shown in
"PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS" on page 3 of 1his manual
AREAS
To insure proper cooling, make sure the grass screen,
cooling fins, and other external surfaces of the engine are
kept clean at al! times.
Every 100 llours of operation (more often under extremely
dusty, dirty conditions), remove the blower hou@tg and
other cooling shrouds. Clean the cooling fins and external
surfaces as necessary. Make sure timecooling shrouds are
ieinstalled.
NOTE: Operating the engine with a blocked grass screen,
dirty or plugged cooling fins, andlor cooling shrouds removed will cause engine damage due to overheating..
AIR FILTER
(See
Fig.
ENGINE
CLAMP _..._
_t"'_'"
,_i_!iii ii[ t
-!it;S::,!_!,i!l_iliI __
/
t\
CLAMP
CLEANING
o
Clean engine, battery, seat, finish, etc. of all foreign
matter.
-
Keep finished surfaces and wheels free of all gasoline,
oil, etc
o
Protect painted surfaces with automotive type wax,
We do not recommend using a garden hose to ciean your
tractor unless the electrical system, muffler, air filter and
carburetor are covered to keep water out Water in engine
can result in a shortened engine life.
.,*"_"_'"-.
". \_:s_"," 'k",
RUBBER
SEAL
ii:ii l
if"W_--'_---_..
FfGo 19
CARTRIDGE
CARTRIDGE
FILTER
IN-LINE
FUEL. FILTER
(See Fig. i9)
The fuel filter should be replaced once each season li fuel
filter becomes clogged, obstructing fuel flow to carburetor,
replacement is requhed.
°
With engine coot, remove filter and plug fuel line
sections
o Place new fue! filter in position in fuel line with arrow
pointing towards carburetor
o
Be sure there are no rue! line leaks and clamps are
properly positioned
,,
Immediately wipe up any spilled gasoline.
"18)
"_
OIL
Replace the engiue oil filter every season or every other oil
change if the tractor is used more than 100 hours in one
year.
Your engine will not _un properly using a dirty air filter.
Clean tile foam pre-cleaner after every 25 hours of operation or every season Service paper cartridge every 100
hours oi' operation or every season, whichever occurs first.
Service air cleaner more often under dusty conditions
,_ Loosen knob and remove cover
TO SERVICE PRE-CLEANER
Slide foam pre-cleaner off cartridge
Wash it in liquid detergent and water
Squeeze it dry in a clean cloth. Allow it to dry
Saturate it in engine oil. Wrap it in clean, absorbent
cloth and squeeze to remove excess oil..
TO SERVICE CARTRIDGE
o
Replace a dirty, bent, or damaged cartridge
NOTE: Do not wash the paper cartridge or use pressurized
air, as this will damage the cartridge
Remove nut and cartridge plate
Reinstall tile pre-cteaner (cleaned and oiled) over the
paper cartridge
o Check rubber seal for damage and proper position
around stud. Replace if necessary
o Reassemble air cleaner, cartridge plate, and nut..
o
Reinstall air cleaner cover and secure by tightening
knob.
FOAM
PRE-CLEANER
PLUGS
"<_'="
"<_:: t.q=:_,
FIG. 18
2O
SERVHCE AND ADJUST
CAUTION:
o
°
.
o
.
°
BEFORE PERFORMING
ENT$
ANY SERVICE OR ADJUSTMENTS:
Depress clutchlbrake
pedal fully and set parking brake.
Place gearshift lever in neutral (N) position.
Place attachment clutch in "DISENGAGED"
position.
Turn ignition key "OFF" and remove key°
Make sure the blades and all moving parts have completely stopped.
Disconnect spark plug wire from spark plug and place wire where it cannot come in contact
with plug.
,i,,lllr
TO LEVEL
=
Place attachment clutch in "DISENGAGED"
o
Turn height adjustment knob to lowest setting
=
Lower mower to its lowest position.
"
Remove retainer spring holding anti-swaybar to chassis bracket and disengage anti-swaybar from bracket,
•
Remove retainer springs from suspension
deck and disengage arms from deck,
°
Raise attachment lift to its highest position.
°
Remove two retainer springs from each front link and
remove links,
°
position_
o
°
•
Slide mower out from under right side of tractor,.
IMPORTANT; IF AN ATTACHMENT OTHER THAN THE
MOWER DECK IS TO BE MOUNTED ON THE TRACTOR,
REMOVE THE FRONT LINKS
°
if adjustment is necessary, make adjustment on one
side of mower only,
To raise one side of mower, tighten lift link adjustment
nut on that side,
To lower one side of mower, loosen lift Iink adjustment
nut on that side,,
NOTE: Each full turn of adjustment nut will change mower
height about 3/16",
.
Recheck measurements after adjusting
MOWER
Follow procedure described in "INSTALL MOWER AND
DRIVE BELT" in the Assembly section of this manual..
ADJUSTMENT
NUTS
HOUSING
SIDE-TO-SIDE ADJUSTMENT (See Figs° 20 and 2t)
o Raise mower to its highest position.
°
Measure height from bottom of deck curl to ground
level at front corners of mower_ Distance "A" on both
sides of mower should be the same_
arms at
Slide mower forward and remove belt from electric
clutch pu!ley
TO INSTALL
MOWER
Adjust the mower while tractor is parked on level ground or
driveway,
Make sure tires are properly inflated (See
"PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS" on page 3 of this manual),,
if tires are over or underinflated, you wil! not properly adjust
your mower.
BOTTOM
BOTTOM
SUSPENSION
LIFT LINKS
SUSPENSION
ARMS
BRACKET
..........
._
"x.
FIG. 21
FRONTMOWER
BRACKET
.........
;;!
:::i:_; !
!
o ,
CHASSIS
!i: i_,,i'it
SUSPENSION
BRACKET
LINKS
RETAINER
SPRINGS
RETAINER
SPRING
ANTI-SWAY
BAR
FRONT MOWER
BRACKET
RETAINER
SPRINGS
FIG. 20
21
SERVHOE AND ADJUSTMENTS
TO REPLACE
FROItT-TO-BACK ADJUSTMENT (See Figs. 22 and 23) I_IPORTANT: DECK MUST BE LEVEL SIDE-TO-StDE IF
THE FOLLOWING FRONT-TO-BACK ADJUSTMENT KS
{,IECESSARY, BE SURE TO ADJUST BOTH FRONT LINKS
EQUALLY SO MOWER WILL STAY LEVEL SIDE-TO-SIDE.
To obtain the best cutting results, the mower housing
should be adjusted so the front is approximately I/8" to 1/2"
lower than the rear when the mower is in its highest
position
Check adjustment on right side of tractor Measure dis_s_nce"F" directly in front of and beNnd the mandrel at
bottom edge of mower housing as shown.
o Before making any necessary adjustments, check that
boih front links are equal in lengttl
0, If links are not equal in length, adjust one link to same
length as other link..
,_ To tower front of mower housing, loosen nut"G" on both
front links an equat number of turns°
_- When distance "F" is t/8" to t/2" lower at front than
rear, tighten nut"H" against trunnion on both front links..
o To raise front of mower housing, loosen nut "H" from
trunnion on both front links Tighten nut "G" on both
front links an equal number of turns.
When distance "F" is 1/8" to 1/2" lower at front than
rear, tiglten nut "H" against trunnion on both front
links.
i,_OTE: Each full turn of nut "G" witl change dim° "F" by
approximately 3/8"
_- Recheck side-to-side adjustment
MOWER
DRIVE
MOWER DRIVE BELT REMOVAL (See Fig. 24) o Park tractor on a level surface.. Engage parking brake
Remove four screws from LH. mandrel cover and
remove cover.
o
Roll belt over the top of L.H.. mandrel pulley.
o
Remove belt from electric clutch pulley
,,
Remove belt from idler pulleys.
o
Remove any dirt or grass clippings wiich may ilave
accumulated around mandrels and entire upper deck
surface..
o
Check primary idler arm and two idlers to see [h_,tthey
rotate freely.
o
Be sure spring is securely hooked to primary idler arm
and bolt in mower housing
MOWER DRIVE BELT INSTALLATION (See Fig. 24)
o
Install belt in boti_ idiers. Make sure belt is in both belt
keepers at the idlers as shown.
,,
Install new belt onto electric clutch pulley.
o
Roll belt into upper groove of L..H..mandrel pulley_
o
Carefully check belt routing making sure belt is in ttqe
grooves correctly and inside belt keepers.
Reassemble LH mandrel cover
LH.
SCREWS
_ANDREL
/._
IDLER
COVER\/\\
X'!
.....
PULLEYS
!
_!
BOTH FRONT LINKS SHOULD BE EQUAL IN LENGTH
IDLER ARM
r
_
/
•
,
"4;,
//
BELT
KEEPERS
FIG. 24
14UT "H
FRONT LINKS
TRUNNION
FIGo 23
'-£{
MOWER
DRIVE
BELT
MANDREL
•
!ELEOT ,C
{i,i
CLUTCH
.....;; i;,::,:[;
PULLEY
FIG. 22
_-s_:_
BELT
22
SERVHCE AN
TO REPLACE
(See Fig. 25)
MOWER
BLADE
DRIVE
ADJUSTMENTS
BELT
NOTE: After installing a new electric clutch, run tractor at
full throttle and engage and disengage etectric clutch 10
cycles to wear in clutch plate..
Park the tractor on level surface,, Engage parking brake
•
Remove mower drive belt (See "TO REPLACE MOWER
DRIVE BELT" in this section of this manual),
•
Remove mower (See "TO REMOVE MOWER" in this
section of this manual)_.
.
Remove four screws from R.H. mandrel cover and
remove cover., Unhook spring from bolt on mower
housing_
Carefully roll belt off R,H. mandrel pulley°
o
Remove belt from center mandrel pu!tey, idler pulley,
and LH mandrel pulley..
,,
Remove any dirt or grass wilich may have accumulated around mandrels and entire upper deck surface,
°
Check secondary idler arm and idler to see that they
rotate freely_
°
Be sure spring is hooked in secondary idler arm and
sway-bar bracket.
°
Install new belt in lower groove of LH. mandrel pulley,
idler pulley, and center mandrel pulley as shown
°
Roll belt over R H. mandrel pulley. Make sure belt is in
ail grooves properly.
°
Reconnect spring to bolt in mower housing and reinstall R.H. mandrel cover.
.
°
ROTOR \
NYLON LOCKNUT
MOWER
BLADE
DRIVE BELT
PLATE
(3)
BRAKE
TO ADJUST
BRAKE
(See Fig. 27)
Your tractor is equipped with an adjustable brake system
wilich is mounted on the left side of the transaxle.
If tractor requires more than six (6) feet stopping distance
at high speed in highest gear, then brake must be adjusted.
°
Depress clutch/brake pedal and engage parking brake.
°
Measure distance between brake operating arm and
nut "A" on brake rod
If distance is other than 1-3/4", loosen jam nut and turn
nut "A" until distance becomes 1-3/4". Retighten jam
nut against nut "A"
Road test tractor for proper stepping distance as stated
above Readjust if necessary. If stopping distance is
still greater than six (6) feet in highest gear, further
maintenance is necessary° Contact your nearest authorized service center/department.
CENTER
MANDREL
IDLER
PULLEY
WITH PARKING BRAKE
"ENGAGE"
RRo
MANDREL
COVER
SECONDARY
IDLER ARM
NUT "A"
SPRING
SWAY-BAR
BRACKET
OPERATING
ARM
JAM NUT
SCREW
FIG. 25
TO ADJUST
(See
ATTACHMENT
CLUTCH
C
Fig. 26)
The electric clutch should provide years of service., The
clutch has a built-in brake that stops the pulley within 5
seconds, Eventually, the internal brake will wear which
may cause the mower blades to not engage, or, to not stop
as required, Adjustments should be made by your nearest
authorized service center/department,
•
Make sure attachment clutch and ignition switches are
in "OFF" position°
•
Adjust the three nylon !ocknuts until space between
clutch plate and rotor measures .O12" at all three slot
locations cut inside of brake plate.,
PLATE
FIG. 26
Reinstatf mower to tractor (See "TO INSTALL MOWER"
in the Assembty section of this manual).
Reassemble mower drive belt (See "TO REPLACE
MOWER DRIVE BELT" in this section of this manual)..
L,H,
MANDREL
CLUTCH
FIG. 27
23
SERVICE AND ADJUST ENTS
"TO REPLACE
(See Fig, 28)
IVIOTION DRIVE BELT
TO ADJUST
STEERUNG WHEEL
ALIGNMENT
Pad< tt_e tractor on level surface.. Engage pafldng brake.
For ease of service there is a belt installation guide decal on
bottom of IeR footrest, tt is not necessary to remove mower
If steering wheel crossbars are not ilorizontal (left to right)
when wheels are positioned straight forward, remove steering wheel and reassemble per instructions in the Assembly
section of this manual.
BELT REM©VAL -
FRONT WHEEl_ TOE-IN
o.
,,
Engage parking brake (creates slack in belt)
Remove mower drive belt from elec[ric clutch pulley
only (See "TO REPLACE MOWER DRlVE BELT" in
this section of ti_is manual)
o
Rott motion drive belt off transaxle pulley.
Front wheel toe-in is required for proper steering operation.
Toe-in was set at the factory and adjustment should not be
necessary If palts in the front axle or steering mechanism
tlave been replaced or damaged, check toe-in and adjust
if necessary.
0,
Roll belt off clutching idler pulleys, then off engine
pulley and front V-idler pulley.
TO CHECK TOE4N (See Fig. 29) ,,
,
o
Pull bett out of all belt keepers.
BELT INSTALLATION o
Place V part of belt into grooves on engine puIley and
front V-idler, making sure to roule belt inside of belt
keepers
o
PutbeIt coming from V-idler above midspan bett keeper,
then onto clutching idter pulleys as shown
_,
Make sure V part of belt; engages V-idler.
_-
Place belt around transaxle pulley, beginning at top..
V part of belt should engage transaxle pulley
o
Place tong lower section of belt through loop in midspan
belt keeper.
o
Check to be sure belt is on proper side of all bell
keepers.
ADJUSTMENT
o
Position front wheels straight ahead
Measure distance between wheels at front and rear of
tires (dimensions 'W' and "B")
Front dimension "A" should be 1/8" to t/4" less than
rear dimension "B"
TO ADJUST TOE-IN (See Figs. 29 and 30) o
Loosen jam nuts at adjustment sleeves on tie rod
o
Adjust tie rod until dimension'W'is
dimension "B".
o
Tighten jam nuts securely.
1/8" to 1/4."less than
P
,_ Reinstall mower drive belt onto electdc clutch pulley
IMPORTANT: CHECK BRAKE ADJUSTMENT.
' FRONT OF TRACTOR
TRACTOR V-BELT DRIVE SCHEMATIC
VIEWED FROM L,H,. SIDE OF TRACTOR
CLUTCHING
IDLER
CLUTCHING
FLATIDLER
ENGINE
PULLEY
FIGo 29
BELT
EEPER
ADJUSTMENT
SLEEVES
ABOVE
V-IDLER
/
KE
r
BELT
TWISTS
BELT
KEEPER
TRANSAXLE
PULLEY
1
JAM NUTS
'
i
f
' /
FIG, 30
FRONT
WHEEL
CAMBER
The front wheel camber is not adjustable on yourtractor. II
damage has occurred to affect the front wheel camber,
contact your nearest authorized service center/department
FIG, 28
24
SERVICE A
TO REMOVE
WHEEL
FOR
ADJUSTME
REPAIRS
TS
TO REMOVE CABLES, REVERSE ORDER -
FRONT WHEEL (See Fig. 31) -
-
o
Block up axle securely
o
Remove axle cover, retaining ring and washers to allow
wheel removal.
°
Repair tire and reassemble.
o
Replace washers and snap retaining ring securely in
axle groove..
°
BLACK cable first from chassis and fully charged
batten7,
RED cable last from both batteries_
"POS,T,VE""
(+)
l"
o
Replace axle cover
REAR WHEEL .
Block rear axle securely,
.
Remove five (5) hub bolts to allow wheel removal.
°
Repair tire and reassemble.. Replace and tighten hub
bolts securely.,
_Lt_
O
WASHERS
PANEl,
BOLT
RETAINING
AXLE
COVER RING\
\\
FIG, 32
FIG. 3t
TO REPLACE
TO START ENGINE
See Figs, 32)
WITH A WEAK
BATTERY
CAUTION: Lead-acid batteries generate explosive gases, Keep sparks, flame
and smoking materials away from batteries.
Always wear eye protection
when around batteries.
Raise hood
•
Pull bulb holder out of the hole in tile backside of the
grill
•
Replace bulb in holder and push bulb holder securely
back into the hole in the backside of the grill..
Close hood.
INTERLOCKS
°
°
Connect one end of the BLACK cable to the NEGATIVE (_) terminal of fully charged battery.
o
Connect the other end of the BLACK cable to a panel
bolt on the left side of the tractor, away from fuel tank
and battery.,
Check wiring See electrical wiring diagram in Repair
Parts section of this manual_
TO REPLACE
FUSE
Replace with 30 amp automotive-type plug_in fuse
fuse holder is located behind the dash..
TO ATTACH JUMPER CABLES Connect eactl end of the RED cable to the POSITIVE
(+) terminal of each battery, taking care not to short
against chassis.,
AND RELAYS
Loose or damaged wiring may cause your tractor to run
poorly, stop running, or prevent it from starting,,
IMPORTANT:
YOUR TRACTOR IS EQUIPPEDWlTH
A 12
VOLT NEGATIVE
GROUNDED
SYSTEM.
THE OTHER
VEHICLE
MUST
ALSO
BE A 12 VOLT
NEGATIVE
GROUNDED
SYSTEM.
DO NOT USE YOUR TRACTOR
BATTERY TO START OTHER VEHICLES
•
BULB
,
°
If your battery is too weak to start the engine, it should be
recharged..
If "jumper cables" are used for emergency
starting, follow this procedure:
HEADLIGHT
25
The
ERV CE
TO ADJUST
ATTACHMENT
AND ADJUSTMENTS
UFT
ENGRNE
SPRING
(See Fig, 33)
o While holding spring bushing with wrench, loosen jam
nut.
o
Turn adjustment bolt clockwise to extend spring and
reduce lift effort {for heavier attachments)
o
Turn adjustment
iachments
bolt counterclockwise
TO
OLT
,,{2J
CONTROL
o
With engine not running, move throttle control lever to
fast (_,_) position.
o
Check that speed control lever is against stop screw. If
it is not, loosen casing clamp screw and pull tilrottie
cable until lever is against screw Tighten clamp screw
securely
IDLE FUEL
ADJUSTING
NEEDLE
BUSHING
f
®
JAM NUT
¢}
HOOD
AND
IDLE SPEED
ADJUSTING
SCREW
ATTACHMENT
LIFT SPRING
@
FIG, 33
TO REMOVE
CABLE
The ttlrottle contro! has been preset at the faclory and
adjuslment should not be necessary Check adjustment as
described below before loosening cable. If adjustrnent is
necessary, proceed as follows:
for lighter at-
SPRING
THROTTLE
(See Fig. 35)
o Retighten jam nut against spring bushing
IMPORTANT: DO NOT ADJUST FOR MAXIMUM SPRING
TENSION WHEN USING LIGHT ATTACHMENTS SUCH
ASAMOWER
ADJUST LIFT LEVER SPRtHG TO AID IN
LIFTING ATTACHMENT DO NIQTOVERPOWER SPRING.
VHEN REMOVING ATTACHMENT, ALWAYS ADJUST
_PRING TENSION TO ITS LOWEST POSITION
AD JUSTMENT
ADJUST
THROTTLE
CONTROL
CABLE
GRILL
ASSEMBLY
(See Fig, 34)
o Raise hood.
o
Unsnap headlight wire connector.
Standinfrontoftractor.
Grasp hood at sides, tilt toward
engine and lift off of tractor
,_- To replace, reverse above procedure_
'
HEADLIGHT
_/
CONNECTION
WIRE
HOOD
STOP
SCREW
CLAMP
SCREW
FIG. 35
::i:2117::i'_:L_
!/:r:
' ',!
FIG_ 34
26
CHOKE
CONTROL
CABLE
SERVnCE AND ADJUST
iii
JJl
/
i
J
i
i
Jii
_.,,..._,,,_
TO ADJUST CHOKE CONTROL
(See Figs. 35 and 36)
TO ADJUST
•
•
°
CARBURETOR
(See
Fig.
35)
Tile carburetor has been present at the factory and adjustment should not be necessary. However, minor adjustment
may be required to compensate for differences in fuel,
temperature, altitude or load, If the carburetor does need
adjustment, proceed as follows:
Ttne choke control has been preset at tlne factory and
adjustment should not be necessary° check adjustment as
described below before loosening cable.. If adjustment is
necessary, proceed as follows:
o
ENTS
,,
With engine not running, move choke control (located
on dash panel) to full choke (l'&l) position
Remove air cleaner cover, filter and cartridge plate to
expose carburetor choke (See "AIR FILTER" in the
Customer Responsibilities section of this manual)
In general, turning the adjusting needles in (clockwise)
decreases the supply of fuel lo the engine giving a leaner
fuel/air mixture. Turning the adjusting needles out (counterclockwise) increases the supply of fuel to the engine
giving a richer fuel/air mixture.
IMPORTANT:
DAMAGE TO THE NEEDLES AND THE
SEATS IN CARBURETOR MAY RESULT IF SCREW IS
TURNED IN TOO TIGHT..
Choke siloutd be closed.. If it is not, loosen casing
clamp screw and move choke cable until choke is
completely closed. Tighten casing clamp screw securely
Reassemble air cleaner
PRELIMINARY
•
CLOSED FOR
FULL CHOKE ,,..
SETTING -
Be sure you have a clean air filter, and the throttle
control cable is adjusted properly (see "TO ADJUST
THROTTLE CONTROL CABLE" in the Service and
Adjustments section of this manual),
o
With engine off turn idle fuel adjusting needle in (clockwise) closing it finger tight and then turn out (counterclockwise) 1 turn,
FINAL SETTING °
Start engine and allow to warm for five minutes.. Make
final adjustments with engine running and shift/motion
control lever in neutral (N) position_
o
The high idle is set at the factory and cannot be
adjusted°
•
Idle speed setting - With throttle control lever in slow
(,,{_,) position, engine should idle at I200 RPM. If
engine idles too slow or fast, turn idle speed adjusting
screw in or out until correct idle is attained
o
Idle fuel needle settin.g - With throttle control lever in
slow (_,) position, turn idle fuel adjusting needle in
(clockwise) until engine speed decreases and then
turn out (counterclockwise) approximately 3/4 turn to
obtain the best tow speed performance.
•
Recl_eck idle speed. Readjust if necessary..
ACCELERATION TEST o
Move throttle control lever from slow (,,_.) to fast
position,, If engine hesitates
or dies, turn idle
adjusting needle out (counterclockwise)
1f8 turn°
peat test and continue
to adjust, if necessary,
engine accelerates
smoothly.,
High speed stop is factory
may result,
adjusted
(',_)
fuel
Reuntil
Do not adjust-damage
IMPORTANT:
NEVER
TAMPER
WITH THE ENGINE
GOVERNOR,
WHICH IS FACTORY
SET FOR PROPER
ENGINE SPEED. OVERSPEEDINGTHEENGINEABOVE
THE FACTORY
HIGH
SPEED
SETTING
CAN
BE
DANGEROUS..
IF YOU THINK THE ENGINE-GOVERNED
HIGH SPEED NEEDS ADJUSTING,
CONTACT
YOUR
NEAREST
AUTHORIZED
SERVICE
CENTER/
DEPARTMENT,
WHICH HAS PROPER EQUIPMENT
AND
EXPERIENCE
TO
MAKE
ANY
NECESSARY
ADJUSTMENTS.
27
STORAGE
ENGgNE
Immediately prepare your tractor for storage at the end of
the season or if the tractor will not be used for 30 days or
more..
i
_
_&
................
CAUTION: Never stor
gasoline in the tank inside a building
where fumes may reach an open flame
or sparlc
Allow the engine to cool
be,fores_orj2,g
FUEL SYSTEM
IMPORTANT:
IT iS IMPORTANT
TO PREVENT
GUM
DEPOSITS
FROM
FORMING
IN ESSENTIAL
FUEL
SYSTEM PARTS SUCH AS CARBURETOR,
FUEL FILTER,
FUEL HOSE, OR TANK DURING
STORAGE,
ALSO,
EXP£RtENCE
INDICATES
THAT ALCOHOL
BLENDED
FUELS (CALLED
GASOHOL
OR USING ETHANOL
OR
METHANOL)
CAN ATTRACT MOISTURE WHICH LEADS
TO SEPARATION
AND FORMATION
OF ACIDS DURING
STORAGE,
ACIDIC GAS CAN DAMAGE
THE FUEL
SYSTEM OF AN ENGINE WHILE IN STORAGE
i
!
i
ina ny encl°sure'
qiRACTOR
Remove mower from tractor for winter storage.. When
mower is to be stored for a period of time, clean it thoroughty, remove all dirt, grease, leaves, etc Store in a
clean, dry area.
._
Clean entire tractor' (See "CLEANING" in the Customer
Responsibilities section of this manual)..
o
Inspect and replace belts, if necessary (See belt replacement instructions in the Service and Adjustments
section of this manual)
o
Lubricate as shown in the Customer Responsibilities
section of this manual.
o
Be sure that all nuts, bolts and screws are securely
fastened.. Inspect moving parts for damage, breakage
and wear.. Replace if necessary..
o
Touch up all rusted or chipped paint surfaces; sand
lightly before painting..
Fully charge the battery for storage.
o
After a period of time in storage, battery may require
recharging
o
o
o
Drain the fuel tank..
o
Start the engine and let it run unlit the luel lines and
carburetor are empty
o
Never use engine ot carburetor cleaner products in the
fuel tank or permanent damage may occur
Use fresh fuel next season
o
NOTE:
Fuel stabilizer is an acceptable alternative in
minimizing the formation of fue! gum deposits during storage. Add stabilizer to gasoline in fuel tank or storage
container Always follow the mix ratio found on stabilizer
container. Run engine at least 10 minutes after adding
stabilizer to allow the stabilizer to reach the carburetor, Do
not drain the gas tank and carburetor if using fuel stabilizer.
ENGINE
OIL
Drain oi! (with engine warm) and replace with clean engine
oil
(See "ENGINE" in the Customer Responsibilities
section of this manual)..
BATTERY
o
.
CYLINDERS
To help prevent corrosion and power leakage during
long periods of storage, battery cables sf]ould be
disconnected and battery cleaned thoroughly (see "TO
CLEAN BATTERY AND TERMINALS" in the Customer Responsibilities section of this manual).
After cleaning, leave cables disconnected and place
cables where they cannot come in contact with battery
terminals
o
Remove spark plug(s)
-
Pour one ounce of oil through spark p!ug hole(s) into
cylinder(s)..
o
Turn ignition key to"START" position for a few seconds
to distribute oil..
o
Replace with new spad< plug(s)..
OTHER
Be sure battery drain tube is securely attached.
.
Do not store gasoline from one season to another_
If battery is removed from tractor for storage, do not
store battery directly on concrete or damp surfaces.
o
Replace your gasoline can if your can starts to rust..
Rust and/or dirt in your gasoline will cause problems
o
If possible, store your tractor indoors and cover it to
give protection from dust and dirt
o
Cover your tractor with a suitable protective cover that
does not retain moisture., Do not use plastic. Plastic
cannot breatt_e which allows condensation to form and
wilt cause your tractor to rust.
IMPORTANT: NEVERCOVERTRACTORWHILEENGINE
AND EXHAUST AREAS ARE STILL WARM..
28
PROBLEM
CAUSE
Will not start
t
Out of fuel
2
3
4
5
6
7..
Engine not "CHOKED"
Engine flooded
Bad spark plug
Dirty air filter
Dirty fuel filter
Water in luel
8
9
Loose or damaged wiring
Carburetor out of adjustment
t0
Hard to start
lu ii ii ii
Engine
:
Engine clicks but will not
start
I
Fill fuel tank,
2
3
4
5
6
7
See "TO START ENGINE" in Operation section.
Wait several minutes before attempting to start
Replace spark plug
Clean/replace air filter
Replace fuel filter
Drain fuel lank and carburetor, refill tank with fresh
gasoline and replace fuel filter
Check el! wiring
See "To Adjust Carburetor" in Service Adjuslments
section
8
g
Engine valves out of adjustment
t0
Conlacl an authorized service center/department
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
Dirty air filter
Bad spark plug
Weakordead
battery
Dirty fuel filter
Stale or dirty fuel
Loose or damaged wiring
Carburetor out of adjuslmenl
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
Clean!replace air filter
Replace spark plug
Recharge or replace battery
Replace Iuel filter
Drain fuel tank and refill with lresh gasoline
Check all wiring
See "To Adjust Carburetor" in Service Adjustments
section
8
Engine valves out of adjustment
8
Contact an authorized
1
2
3
4
Clutchlbrake pedal not depressed
Attachment clutch is engaged
Weak or dead battery
Blown fuse.
5
6
7
8
9
Corroded battery terminals
Loose or damaged wiring
Faulty ignition switch
Fautty solenoid or starter
Faulty operator presence switch(es)
1
2
3
4
5:
6
7
8
9
Depress clutch/brake pedal
Disengage attachment clutch.
Recharge or replace battery
Replace fuse
Clean battery terminals
Check all wiring
Check/replace ignition switch
Check/replace solenoid or starter
Contact an authorized service center/department,
1
2
3
4
Weak or dead battery,
Corroded battery terminals
Loose or damaged wiring
Faulty solenoid or starter
1
2
3
4
Recharge or replace battery
Clean battery terminals
Check all wiring
Ctleck/replace solenoid or starter
I
2
3,
4
5
6
7
8.
9
Cutting too much grass/too fast
Throttle in 'CHOKE" position
Build-up ol grass, leaves and trash under mower
Dirty air filter,
Low oil level/dirty oil
Faulty spark plug
Dirty fuel filter
Stale or dirty fuel
Wafer in fuel
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
Set in _'Higher Cut" position/reduce speed
Adjust throtl/e control
Clean underside of mower housing
Clean/replace air filter
Check oil level/change oil
Clean and regap or change spark plug,
Replace fuel filter
Drain fuel tank and refill with fresh gasofine
Drain luel tank and carburetor, retill tank with fresh
service center/department
.........
Loss of power
Excessive
properly
:
will not turn over
........,,,,,,
CORRECTION
vibration
10
1!.
12
13
t4
Spark plug wire loose
Dirty engine air screen/fins
Dirty/clogged muffler
Loose or damaged wiring
Carburetor out of adjustment
t0
I1,
12
13
14
gasoline and replace fuel filter
Connect and lighten spark plug wire
Clean engine air screen/fins
Clean/replace muffler,
Check all wiring
See "To Adjust Carburetor" in Service Adjustments
secfion
t5
Engine valves out of adjustment
15
Contact an authorized
1
2.
Worn, bent or loose blade
Bent btade mandrel
3
Loosetdamaged
1
2
3
part(s)
29
service center/department
Replace blade Tighten blade bolt
Replace blade mandrel,
Tightentoose
part(s)
Replace damaged parts
TROUBLESHOOTING
PROBLEM
Engine continues
to tun
when operator leaves seat
wilh attachment clutch
CAUSE
POINTS
CORRECTION
t
Faulty operator-safety
presence control system
1
2
3
4
Worn, bent or loose blade
Mower deck not )eve)
Buildup of grass, leaves, and trash under mower
Bent biade mandrel
5
Clogged mower deck vent hoies from buildup of
grass, teaves, and trash around mandrels
Check wiring, switches and conneclJons
I( not
corrected, contact an authorized service center/
department
engaged
Poorcut-uneven
Mower blades willnot
rotate
Poor grass discharge
1
Obstruction
2
3
4
Wornidarnaged mower drive belt
Frozen idler pulley
Frozen blade mandrel
!
2
3
4
Engine speed too slow
Travel speed too fast
Wet grass
Mower deck not tevel
5
6
7
8
9
10
t1
Headlight(s) not working
(if so equipped)
Battery
will not charge
in clutch mechanism
Low/uneven tire air pressure
Worn, benl or loose blade
Buiidup of grass leaves and ((ash unde( mower
Mower drive belt worn
Blades improperly installed,
Improper blades used
Clogged mower deck vent ho_es ((ore buildup oI
grass leaves, and trash around mandrels
1
2
3
4
5
Replace blade Tighten biade bolt
Level mower deck
Clean underside of mower housing
Replace blade mandret
Clean around mandrels lo open van( t_oles
1
2
3
4
Remove
Replace
Replace
Reptace
l
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Place throttle control in 'FAST" position
Shi(I to slower speed
Attow grass to dry beiore mowing
Level mower deck
Check liras for proper air pressure
Replace/sharpen blade. Tighler_ blade bolt
Clean underside of mower tlousing
Replace mower drive belt
Reinstall b_ades sharp edge down
Replace with blades lisled in lhis manual
Clean a_ound mandrels to open vent holes
t
Switch is 'OFF
t
Turn switct_ "ON"
2.
3
4
5
Bulb(s) burned out
Faulty light swilch
Loose or damaged wiring
Blown :[use
2
3
4
5
Replace bulb(s)
Check/replace (igi_t switch
Check wiring and connections
Replace fuse
1
2
Bad battery cell(s)
Poor cable conneclions
3
4
Faully regulator (if so equipped)
Faulty alternator.
1
2
3
4
Replace battery
Checldclean all connections
Replace regulator
Replace allernalor
ml_
Engine "backfires"
when turning engine
'OFF"
obsbuction
mower drive belt
idler pulley
blade mandrel
1
Engine throttle control not set at "SLOW
position for 30 seconds before stopping engine
30
!
...............
:
.:..........................
Move throttle control to"SLOW" position and allow
to idle tor 30 seconds before stopping engine
i-¸ .ll
TRACTOR-
MODEL
NUMBER
917.258960
SCHEMATmC
[
/77
___
REMOVABLE
CONNECTIONS
@
NON-REMOVABLE
CONNECTIONS
7
IGNITION
ENGINE CONNECTOR
REGULATOR -_
f_
ENGINE
(PURPLE WIRE, \
/
SHORTING
RED WIRE)
_
(WHITE WIRE)
SWITCH
CARBURETOR
IIL_J LC:D_tl __.
SOLENOID
" Ilr-_r_ll
OIL SENTRY
(GREEN
(RED WIRE,
BLUE WIRE)
L__J
WIRE)
__Posmo.
'G+
circuit
+ 'MA_"MAKE"
RUNJLiGHTt
RUN
'B + L
X ; Y
............. B_
START""
...... t B _'+L + S
'
NOblE
'J
TRACTOR CONNECTOR
IGNITION SWITCH
....
BATTERY
M FORENGINE
"m
_
_
.... r_GIN_,
(BLACK WIRE)
SHORTING
OIL SENTRY
{t _
_
OPTION
-__-_g-J(YELLOW WIRE _LZ._.JJ
TO LIGHT PKG )
WIRING
INSULATED
CLIPS
NOTE: IF WIRING INSULATED CLIPS WERE REMOVED FOR SERVICING
THEY SHOULD BE REPLACED TO PROPERLY SECURE YOUR WIRING
3'1
(RED WIRE)
L,r,_n
_
__
II
SWITCHED
+t2V
/RIHF: W1FIF:)
'- .......
'
OF UNIT.
REPAgR PARTS
TRACTOR-
- MODEL
NUMBER
917.258960
ELECTRICAL
22
d
16
40
19
33
2O
32
31
3
_k
25
1
I
l
\
\
\
!
/
/
51
/
/
/
45
!
/
/
/
26
8
9
12
7
32
REPAnR PARTS
TRACTOR
-- MODEL
NUMBER
917,258960
ELECTRICAL
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
I
2
3
4
6
7
8
9
t0
I1
12
16
19
20
21
22
24
25
26
28
29
30
31
32
33
40
4I
42
43
45
50
51
144927
74760412
STD551125
STD551025
STD541025
7697J
7603J
109596X
I45211
t50109
145769
153664
STD551125
73350400
136850 '
4152J
4014J
146686
108824X
157899
121305X
140301
!24211X
141226
I09310X
156162
17720408
131563
145673
I22822X
154963
140405
NOTE:
DESCRIPTION
Battery
Boft Hex Head 1/4-20 x 3/4
Washer, Lock 1/4
Washer 9/32 x 5/8 x 16 Ga
Nut Fin Hex 1/4-20
Tube Plastic
Tray, Battery
Clamp, Hose
Bolt 1/4-20 x 7,5 Zinc
Hold down Battery Dash Mount
Nut Push Nylon 1/4"
Switch Interlock Push-In
Washer, Lock 1/4
Nut, Jam Hex tt4-20
Harness Socket Light W/4152J
Bulb Light
Cable, Battery
Cable, Battery
Fuse
Cable, Ground
Switch, Plunger
Switch, Ign
Nut, ignition Switch
Cover Switch Key
Key, Ignition
Harness lgn.
Screw 1/4-20 x 1/2
Cover, Terminal
Solenoid
Ammeter
Switch, PTQ
Ring Retainer PTO
All component dimensions
1 inch = 25 4 mm
33
given in U S inches
REPAIR PARTS
TRACTOR
CHASSIS
- - MODEL NUMBER
917.258960
AND ENCLOSURES
10
9
18
/
9
59
/
92
53
68
,%0..>.
1768/
34
41
15
REPAIR PARTS
TRACTOR
CHASSIS
KEY
NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
t3
I4
•15
16
17
18
19
20
2I
22
23
24
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
36
37
38
39
40
41
- - MODEL
NUMBER
9'17.258960
AND ENCLOSURES
PART
NO.
150253
140506
13667IX558
73680700
145203
157882
17720408
145166
I08067X
19092016
!37270
137269
137271
136673X558
136374
121794X
17490612
I36373x428
19131312
STD523710
STD541437
136670X558
17490616
145243X558
145244X558
145349
145051
t45183
141315
141314
142131
74780512
121642X558
19091216
t36961
15611I
17580408
KEY
NO.
DESCRIPTION
Rail, Frame RH
Drawbar, Gt
PanelAsm,
Side LH
Nut, Crown Lock Hex 7/I6-14 Unc
Dash, Plastic Black
Dash LowerVGT One-Piece
Screw, Ttld Cut I/4-20 x t/2
Support, Dash 1-Pc Battery
Nut, Pal
Washer 9/32 x 1-1/4 x t6 Ga.
Rivet, Ratchet Male
Washer, Nylon
Rivet, Ratchet Female
Hood Asm., Pnt
Lens, Bar Clear
Cover, Access
Screw, Thdrol 3/8-16 x 3/4
Grille
Washer 13132 x I3/!6 x 12 Ga..
Bolt, Fin Hex 3/8-16 x 1
Nut, Crownlock 3/8-16 Unc
Panel Asm., Side Rid
Screw, Thd. Roll 3/8-16 x 1 Ty-TT
Footrest, RH
Footrest, LH
Bracket, Support Dash
Saddle
Bracket, Support 1-Pc Steering VGT
Bracket Asm, Frame Pivot Lh
Bracket Asm, Frame Pivot Rh
Bracket, Engine Support Rear
Bolt, Fin Hex 5/16-18 x 3/4
Fender, Pnt
Washer 9/32x3/4x16Ga..
Bracket, Axle Front
Bracket, Support Axle/Engine
Screw Tap Tite 1/4-20 x 1/2
42
43
44
45
47
48
49
50
52
53
56
57
58
59
60
63
64
67
68
70
77
84
85
86
88
90
91
92
94
95
106
120
-*
PART
NO.
STD5337t0
t36939
136940
154913
t7490608
154995
154993
152728
STD541431
137304
154914
73640400
137113
74180412
17490620
19131614
144283
156973
17490508
137159
137308
142992
144911
74.7607t6
STD551143
STD551237
156586
156281X0t 1
100207K
t05531X
138776
19131616
8022J
NOTE:
35
DESCRIPTION
Bolt, Carriage 3/8-16 x t
Bracket, Spnsn Front Lh
Bracket, Spnsn Front Rh
Bracket Asm., Susp Chassis Rh
Screw Tt_drol 3/8-16 x t/2
Bracket Asm, Pivot Hood Lh
Bracket Asm, Pivot Hood Rh
Bracket, Chassis Front
Nut, Crownlock 5/16-18
Rod, Support Hood
Bracket Asm, Susp Chassis Lh
Nut, Keps Hex 1/4-20
Bracket Asm.., Fender
Screw, Mach Cr 1/4-20 x 3/4
Screw Thdrol 3/8-16 x 1-t/4
Washer 13/32 x 1 x 14 Ga.
Washer, Serrated Disc t3!32 x 1
Guide, Belt T/A
Screw, Thd 5/16-18 x 1/2
Guide, Belt Mid Span
Shield, Front
Stop, Over Center Mower
Bracket, Support Transaxle
Bolt, Fin Hex 7/16-14 Uncx 1
Washer, Lock Hvy HLCL, Spr,. 7/16
Washer, Lock External Tooth 3/8
Rail, Frame Lh
Plate, Silkscreen Dash
Clip, Fuel Line
Push Nut, Nylon
Screw, Thdrol Hex Head Zinc Mwr
Washer 13/32 x I x !6 Ga,
Plug, Hole
All component dimensions given in U.S. inches
1 inch = 25..4 mm
REPAIR PARTS
TRACTOR
GROUND
- - MODEL
NUMBER
917.258960
DRIVE
42
38
36
37
6
46
29
64
7
69
3
63
62
36
REIPA R PARTS
TRACTOR
GROUND
- - MODEL
NUMBER
917.258960
DRIVE
KEY
NO,
PART
NO,,
1
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
t1
12
13
14
I5
16
17
!8
19
2I
22
23
24
25
26
27
9858MI
7563R
17490508
STD541437
STD561210
149176
12000034
140080
142509
136927
9204H
t39419
13890t
STD551037
143012
t26909X
137104
136926
23260412
633AI09
106932X
136925
136923
137552
17490528
28
29
30
34
35
36
STD541237
137213
19131616
124236X
137648
149412
KEY
NO.
DESCRIPTION
37
38
39
40
41
42
46
47
48
50
5t
52
53
54
55
56
57
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
I17
Key, Woodruff
Washer, Thrust, Axle
Screw, Thdrot 5/16-t8 x 1/2 Tyt
Nut, Crown!ock 3/8q6
Pin, Cotter
Hub Asm. Wheel Rear
Klip, Ring
Bolt, Hub
Disc, Brake
Yoke, Brake Disc
Locknut 1/2-20
Washer, Special
Bushing
Washer 13/32 x 13/I6 x 16 Ga,
Set, Screw I/4-28 x 3/4
Spring
Lever', Brake
Cam, Brake Disc
Screw, Flat Head 1/4-28 x 3/4
Gearshift, Lever Assembly
Knob
Support, Puck Brake
Puck, Brake Top
Spring, Return
Screw, Hex Wsh Thd 5/16-I8 x 13/4
Nut, Hex Jam 3/8-16
Brake, Rod
Washer 13/32 x 1 x 16 Ga,,
Cap, Plunger
Rod, Parking Brake
Spring, Drive Ground
PART
NO.
t2t749X
150035
74321016
5304J
7363!000
8883R
t45170
138228
72110612
131494
STD541437
139123
207J
I56563
105706X
137153
141756
122253X
t22268X
137524
STD551143
74760720
154752
67609
140296
19131312
5t42H
136327
73900600
DESCRIPTION
Washer 25/32 x 1-t/4 x 16 Ga.
Nyliner
Screw, Fin.. #10-24 x t
Actuator, Interlock Switch
Locknut #10-24
Cover, Pedal
Retainer, Spring
Clutch Rod
Bolt, Carriage 3/8-16 x 1-1/2 Gr, 5
Pulley, Idler, Flat
Locknut, Hex 3/8-16
Pulley, Idler, Grooved
Washer, Hardened
Clutch, Arm Assembly
Bearing, Idler
V-Belt
Bracket, Shift Rod, Hi-Lo
Shift Rod, Hi-Lo
Spring Clip, Connecting Link
Pulley, Transaxte
Washer, Lock 7/16
Bolt, Fin Hex 7/16-14 x 1-1/4
Shaft, Clutch/Brake Pedal
Bolt, Shoulder
Washer, Hardened
Washer, Fiat
Pin, Roll
Hub, Cover
Nut Lock Fig 3/8q6 Unc
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U,S., inches
1 inch = 25,4 mm
37
STEERING
TRACTOR
ASSEMBLy
""MODEL
NUMBER
2`3
2`2
l
13
\
28
/
/
/
\
i
\
\
\
\
\
Qo
13
917.258960
REPAIR PARTS
TRACTOR
STEERING
- - MODEL
NUMBER
917.2589£,0
ASSEMBLY
KEY
NO,
PART
NO,
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
t0
tl
12
13
i4
15
16
I7
121472X
t37094
6855M
136960
136959
6266H
t2t748X
12000029
121232)(
74781044
136518
7390!000
121749X
STD551137
STD54t537
i45103
t37347
18
19
20
21
22
23
24.
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
137155
1560i1
145182
100711L
155105
152927
19133808
STD523710
I26805X
3366R
17490612
104239X
I2000034
138136
t911t610
STD551131
STD523107
138059
137156
73360600
109850X
73700600
I09851X
155246
17490508
DESCRIPTION
Wheel, Steering
Axfe Asm., Front
Fitting, Grease
Spindle Asm, LH
Spindle Asm., RH
Bearing, Race Thrust Harden
Washer 25/32 x 1-5/8 x !6 Ga.
Ring, Klip #T5304-75
Cap, Spindle
Bolt, Fin Hex 5/8-1I x 2-3/4
Spacer, Brg Axle Front
Nut, Lock Flange 518-1t Unc
Washer 25/32 x 1-I/4 x I6 Ga..
Washer, Loci< Hvy Hlcl Spr 3/8
Nut, Lock Center 3!8-24 Unf
Shaft Asm.,, Steering
Rod Asm., Tie Ball J Ball Vgt (Inc.
Key No. 36-40)
Draglink, BaH Joint Solid Vgt
Support Asm., Steering Vgt
Column, Steering
Adapter, Wheel Steering
Bushing, Strg.. Blk
Screw
Washer 13/32 x 2-3/8 x 8 Ga
Bolt, Fin Hex 3/8-16 x 1 Gr. 5
Cap, Wheet Steering
Bearing, Col, Strgo
Screw, Thdrol 3/8-t6 x 3/4
Bearing, Flange
Ring, Klip Truarc #5304-75
Bushing, Nyliner Snap
Washer 11/32 x 1 x 10 Ga..
Washer, Lock Hvy Hlcl Spr 5/16
Bolt, Hex Hd 5/16-t8 x 3/4
Gear, Sector Steering
Tie Rod
Jam Nut RH Ttqread
Joint Asm Ball RH Thread
Jam Nut LH Thread
Joint Asm. Ball LH Thread
Bracket, Switch lnter!ock VGT97
Screw, Thrd, Roll 5/I6-18 x 1/2 TYT
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U S inches
1inch=254mm
39
REPAHR PARTS
TRACTOR
- - MODEL NUMBER
917.258960
ENGINE
2
20
5O
53
,,j
j56
!
'!
"iJ
55
Ii
ii_;/
5
7
,% ,
52
18
11
41
15
17
42
43
Q
33
5448
38
9
29
16
26
27
37
[ SPARK ARR_ESTER KIT .....
40
REIPA R PARTS
TRACTOR
-- MODEL
NUMBER
917.258960
ENGINE
KEY
NO.
PART
NO,
DESCRIPTION
Engine (See Breakdown)
Kohler CV20S-65538
Muffler Asm
2 152947
5 13200300
Elbow STD 90 Degree 318 - 18 NPT
Muffler Asm Guard
7 151396
8 12!361X
Pulley V-Idler
9 150828
Belt Keeper Asm VGT
10 I05432X
Bushing
Clutch Electric
tl
140923
t2
143996
Pulley Engine VGT Elect Clutch
Tank Fuel Rear 3,,50 YT/GT 96
15 I5t346
"16 I09227X
Pad Spacer
t7
106082X
Pad Spacer
18 152334
Cap Asm Fuel W/Gauge
19 13290300
Plug Oil Drain (Order From Engine
Manufacturer)
Control Throttle
20 132755
Screw Hex Thd Cut 1/4-20 X 5/8
21 17720410
Control Choke
22
132779
23 t91326t6
Washer 13/32 X 1-5/8 X I6 Ga
24 STD551237
Lockwasher Ext Tooth 3!8
25 73920600
Nut Keps 3/8-24 UNF
26 3645J
Bushing
Stem Tank Fuel
27 139277
Fuel Line
28 7834R
29 132920
Spark Arrester Kit
Nut Lock Hex w!Ins 318 - 16
33 STD541437
37 123487X
Clamp Hose
Bolt Fin Hex 3/8 - 16 x l-1/2
38 74780624
Screw TT 3/8-16 x 2-t/4 Unc
39 17490636
Screw TT 3/8-16 x 4
40
17490664
41 t26197X
Washer 1-1/20D X 15/32 1D X ,250
42 STD551143
Washer Lock 7/16
43 150280
Bolt Hex 7/I6 - 20 X 4 - 1/4 Ga 5
45 128861
Nut Flange t/4-20 Starter Nut
Washer 13/32 x 1 x 16 Ga,,
4,6 19131616
47 142040
Spacer Engine
Washer 13/32 x 1-1/4 x 7 Ga.,
48 19132007
50 143020
Duct Air
5I
152946
Pipe Crossover
52 17580408
Screw Tap 1/4 - 20 x I12
53 143528
Bracket Duct Air Rear Sup
Washer Flat 13/32 x 7/8 x 14 Ga.,
54 19131414
55 13090336
Nipple Pipe 3/8NPT X 4-1!2
56 13090308
Elbow Nipple Pipe 3t8 x t
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U_S. inches
I inch = 254 mm
41
REPAIR PARTS
TRACTOR
- - MODEL
NUMBER
917.258960
SEAT ASSEMBLY
5
4
19
22
12
21
3
KEY
NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
10
12
t3
PART
NO.
140124
14055 t
140675
127018X
145006
STD541437
124181X
150176
155925
121246X
121248X
KEY
NO.
DESCRIPTION
Seat
Bracket, Pivot Seat
Strap, Fender
Bolt, Shoulder 5/16-18 x 62
Clip, Push In Hinged
Nut, Crowntock 3/8-16 Unc
Spring, Seat Cprsn
Bolt 5/16-18unc X 3/4 WiSems
Pan, Seat
Bracket, Mounting Switch
Bushing, Snap
14
15
16
17
t8
19
20
21
22
PART
NO.
72050411
121249X
123740X
t23976X
19171912
120068X
124238X
153236
STD54143t
NOTE:
42
DESCRIPTION
Bolt, Carriage 1/4-20 X 1-3/8
Spacer, Split
Spring, Cprsn
Nut, Lock 1/4 Lge Fig Gr. 5
Washer 17/32 x 1-3/16 x 12 Ga.
Knob, Seat 1/2-13 Unc
Cap, Spring Seat
Bolt, Shoulder 5/16-18
Nut, Crownlock 5/16-18 Unc
All component dimensions given in U.S inches
! inch = 25.4 mm
REPAmR PARTS
TRACTOR
DECALS
6
18
3
7
- - MODEL
NUMBER
I5
!5
4
12
13
t0
8
13
7
917.258960
8
2
21
20
11
17_
14
23
16
KEY
NOo
PART
NO.
t
156834
2
3
4
6
7
8
9
10
tl
12
13
"151448
146705
146706
133644
138048
142241
146709
156439
4900J
150333
151452
WHEELS
KEY
NO.
DESCRIPTION
Decal,
Eng
Decal,
Decal,
Decal,
Decal,
Decal,
Decal,
Decal,
Decal,
Decal,
Decal,
Decal,
t4
I5
t6
I7
I8
19
20
21
23
-_--
Operating Dash Gear Dr_
Grille Garden Trac. IPC
Hood, Craftsman, RH
Hood, Craftsman, LH
Maintenance
Side Panel
Side Panel
Fender, Craftsman
Fender, Danger
Clutch/Brake
Cap CNSMR Help Line SRS
Chassis
PART
NO.
139346
151441
146047
158255
146710
138047
149516
156787
t06202X
145245
145247
13831't
158491
158492
DESCRIPTION
Decal, V-Belt Schematic
Decal Hood Insert
Decal, V-Belt Drive Sch Tract
Decal, Engine Craftsman Kohler
Decal, Insert Strg
Decal, Batter.i
Decal, Battery Dngr/Psn Srs Eng
Decal, Deck Mower EZ3 Polo
Reflector, Taillight
Pad, Ftrest Rbr Sq
Fastener, Pop-In Footrest
Decal, Handle Lft Height Adjust
(Lift Handle)
Manual, Owner's (Eng)
Manual, Owner's (Span)
& TIRES
KEY
NO.
1
2
3
3
4
4
5
5
6
4
5
/
7
8
--
PART
NO.
59192
65139
106228X427
106277X427
8134H
7154J
t06230X
105588X
278H
6856M
9040H
104757X
144334
DESCRIPTION
Cap, Valve, Tire
Stem, Valve
Rim Assembly, Front
Rim Assembly, Rear
Tube, Front (Service Item Only)
Tube, Rear (Service Item Only)
Tire, Front
Tire, Rear
Fitting, Grease (Front Wheel Only)
Fitting, Grease
Bearing, Flange (Front Wheel Only)
Cap, Axle (Front Wheel Only)
Sealant, Tire (10 ozo Tube)
NOTE: All component dimensions given in US. inches
I inch = 254 mm
43
REPAUR PARTS
TRACTOR
- - MODEL NUMBER
917.258960
LIFT ASSEMBLY
40
42
43
38
39
42
11
4
4
2
il
23
13
23
22
12
13
20
44
19
18
15
IREPAnR PARTS
TRACTOR
- - MODEL
NUMBER
917.258960
LIFT ASSEMBLY
KEY
NO,
PART
NO,
DESCRIPTION
1 t21006X
2 154389
3 12t002X
4 12000022
5 19292016
6 74780624
7 125631X
8 122365X
9 122364X
t0 2876H
11 146704
12 STD624008
!3
'139868
14 '140302
15 STD541437
16 674A247
17 STD541237
I8
143363
t9
STD551037
20 5328J
21 STD523710
22
127218
23 STD62400B
24 733508O0
25 '130171
26 73800800
29 150233
3O !10807X
31 19131016
32 I37150
33 STD560907
34
137167
35 138057
38 155097
39 123935X
40 17490512
41 7354O60O
42 1911241O
43 123934X
70 145212
72 110452X
Rod Asm,, Lever
Shaft Asm., Lift Vgt
Lever Asm., Lift Rh
E-Ring Truarc #5133-87
Washer 29/32 x 1-1/4 x 16 Ga
Bolt, Fin Hex 3/8-t6 x 1-1/2
Grip, Handle Fluted
Button, Plunger
Plunger, Lever Lift
Spring 2-1/8"
Link Lift
Retainer, Spring
Arm, Suspension Vgt
Bearing
Nut, Crownlock 3/8-16 Unc
Spring Asm, Assist Lift
Nut, Hex Jam 3/8-16 Unc
Bracket, Spring Assist
Wasfter 13/32 x t3/16 x 16 Ga
Bolt, Adjust Spring Assist
Bolt, Fin Hex 3/8-16 x 1
Link, Front
Retainer, Spring
Nut, Jam Hex 1/2-13 Unc
Trunnion
Nut, Lock W_Jsh 1/2-13 Unc
Trunnion tnfin, Height
Nut, Special
Washer t3/32 x 5/8 x 16 Ga,,
Spring, Compression Inf Hgt
Pin, Cotter 3/32 x 1/2
Rod, Adj Lift
Knob, lnf 3/8-16 Uric
Pointer, Height Indicator
Plug, Hole
Screw, Thdrol 5116-18 x 3/4 Tyt
Nut, Crownlock 3/8-24
Washer 11/32 x 1-1/2 x 10 Ga
Scale, Indicator Height
Nut, Hex Flange Lock
Nut, Push Phos & Of!
NOTE: All component dimensions given in US, inches
1 inch = 25,4 mm
45
REPABR PARTS
TRACTOR
MOWER
-- MODEL
NUMBER
917.258960
DECK
46
45
\
31
117
119
21
27
46
REPARR PARTS
TRACTOR-MOWER
MODEL
NUMBER
917.258960
DECK
KEY
NO.
PART
NO.
1
3
5
6
8
9
10
156948
138457
STD624008
130832
850857
STD551137
140296
11
12
t3
152443
129895
137553
14
t5
_6
i_}
!9
20
2t
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
3t
32
33
34
35
36
137152
110485X
140329
STD533106
132827
145055
STD541431
134753
131267
105304X
t23713X
110452X
157788
19111016
131491
138776
129963
153531
137266
144945
17490628
STD551037
KEY
NO.
DESCRIPTION
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
101
102
103
104
105
106
116
117
118
119
t26
t27
--
Deck Asm., Mower 46"
Bracket Asm., Sway Bar
Retainer Spring
Arm, Suspension, Rear (Sway Bar)
Bolt, Patctled 3/8-24 x 1-1/4 Gr.. 8
Washer, Lock Hvy., Unplated 3/8
Washer, Hard Blade, Mower
Vented
Blade, 46" Mower Deck
Bearing, Ball, Mandrel #6204
Shaft Asm w/Lower Bearing
(Includes Key No. 12)
Housing, Mandrel
Bearing, Ball, Mandrel
Stripper, Mower Round
Bolt, Carriage 5/16-18 x 5/8
Bolt, Hex Head, Shoulder 5/16-18
Baffle, Vortex Mower 46"
Nut, Crownlock 5/16-18 UNC
Stiffener, Bracket
Bracket, Deflector
Cap, Sleeve
Spring, Torsion, Deflector
Nut, Push
Shield, Deflector Mower
Washer !1/32 x 5/8 x 16 Ga
Rod, Hinge
Screw, Hex Head, Thdrolf
Washer, Spacer Mower Vented
Pulley, Mandrel
Nut, Fig. Top Loci< Cntr.. 9/t6
Anchor, Spring Deck 46"
Screw, Thdrol! 3/8-I6 x 1-3/4 Tytt
Washer 13/32 x 13/16 x t6 Ga
--
PART
NO.
131494
156086
144917
137273
17490620
122052X
144949
133943
145059
137729
144959
139573
STD54t437
72110612
153390
156493
145579
71161010
STD55!110
19061216
130758
2029J
137644
133957
73930600
19!214.14
144948
146763
157251
143651
DESCRIPTION
Pulley, Idler, Flat
Keeper, Belt, idler
Pufley, Idler, Driven
Spring, Secondary 44/46150 Vent
Screw, Thdroll 3/8-16 x 1-1/4 Tytt
Spacer, Retainer
Arm, Idler Secondary
Washer, Hardened
Cover, Mandrel Deck
Screw, Thdroll.. t/4-20 x 5/8
V-Belt, Mower, Secondary
V-Belt, Mower, Primary
Nut, Crownlock 3/8-16 UNC
Bolt, Carriage 3/8-16 x 1-1/2 Gr. 5
Wasl_er Felt
Pulley idler Flat
Cover, Mulching
Screw
Washer, Lock #!0
Washer
Latch Asm Bagger
Nut, Weld
Bolt, Shoulder
Gauge Wheel
Nut, Centedock 3/8_16 UNC
Washer 3/8 x 7/8 x 14 G&
Arm, Idler, Primary Deck 46"
Pulley, idler, V-Groove Dim. 4,25
Mower Service STD Deck - Order
separately Mulcher and Gauge
Wheel components, Key No.s 101t06 and 1!6q 19)
Mandrel Asm, 44/50" Service
(Includes Key No.'s 8-I0, t2-15, 31
and 33)
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches
1 inch = 254 mm
47
REPAIR PARTS
TRACTOR
- - MODEL
NUMBER
917.258960
TRANSAXLE
3
4
5
31
I
7
15
14
3
56
53
72
71
,
92 93
/
48
REPABR PARTS
TRACTOR
- - MODEL
NUMBER
917.258960
TRANSAXLE
KEY PART
NO. NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
4t 97R
I2000034
4199R
4216R
42t5R
4217R
6256H
74020652
9 7392M
t0
137261
11 4985R
!2
6266H
t3
4212R
14 137125
! 5 6276H
16 633A63
I7
8118M
18 8740H1
i9
122238X
20 4218R
2t
6252HI
22 78t0H
23 6262H
24 7393R
25 992R1
139111
26
27 4986R
t22254X
28
29 6269H
3O 5855H
31 139538
32
33
34
35
36
37
39
6277H
4225R
7396H
4!98R
4200R
7395H
139536
40
41
45
46
49
50
51
13320400
17580520
627tH
13060200
4895H
4222R
1529R
KEY PART
NO, NO.
DESCRIPTION
Axle Shaft
Re_aining Ring
Final Drive Gear
Differential Gear
Differential Pinion
Differential Carrier
Axle Thrust Washer
Bolt, Hex Head 3/8-24 x 3q/4
(t" Thread Length)
Steel Ball
Spring Shift Fork Detent
Shift Fork, High-Low Range
Thrust Bearing Race
4th Reduction Pinion
Shaft, Brake
Snap Ring, Crescent Type
High-Low Range Gears
Needle Bearing
Sintered Iron Bearing
Shift Fork Shaft, High-Low Range
Differential Pinion Spacer
Differential Pinion Bushing
Gripco Centertock Nut 3!8-24
Shift Fork, RH,
Oil Seat
Sintered iron Bearing
Shift Fork Shaft
Shift Fork, L,H,
Sf_ift Shaft, High-Low Range
Oil Seal
Pressure Relief Valve
Gearcase, Reverse Idler Shaft and
Bearings, R..H..(Includes Key No.'s
17,18, 25, 33, 50, 63, 77 and 82)
Dowel Pin
Needle Bearing
Thrust Bearing Race
4th Reduction Gear Shaft
4th Reduction Gear Spacer
Thrust Beadng Race
Gearcase and Bearings, L H,
(includes Key Numbers 18, 25, 49,
50 (2), 51 and 52)
Pipe Plug 1/2-i4 N,,P,To
Bolt, Hex 5!I6-18 UNC x i-I/4
Oil Seal
Pipe Plug I/4-I8 NP.T,,
Needle Bearing
Needle Bearing
Needle Bearing
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
6t
62
63
64
8t19M
4220R
4209R
4213R
4442R
4t95R
4214R
4194R
7528R
4208R
4207R
7398H
4203R
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
4204R
2898J
12000033
4205R
4206R
I370H
633A69
72
73
74
75
77
79
80
81
82
84
85
86
87
88
89
90
91
92
93
94
95
96
97
98
t39120
420IR
t2000008
1153R
6803J
I167R
733607O0
6270H
136984
5384J
2978J
633A85
8739H1
4924H
19151516
110542X
19181511
75J
6274H
76020412
100405OO
74760514
633A10g
140332
DESCRIPTION
Needle Bearing
Thrust Bearing Race
3rd Reduction Pinion, Low
4th Reduction Gear
3rd Reduction Pinion Spacer
2nd Reduction Gear Shaft
Final Drive Pinion
1st Reduction Gear Shaft
1st Reduction Shaft Spacer
3rd Reduction Pinion High
2nd Reduction Gear
Needle Bearing
Low Speed Gear and 2nd
Reduction Pinion Cluster
Reverse Gear
Key, Hi-Pro 1/8 x 't7/32
Kfip Ring
Intermediate Speed Gear
High Speed Gear
Thrust Bearing Race
Intermediate and High Speed
Cluster Pinions
input Shaft
Low Speed Pinion
E-Ring
Reverse Idler Gear
Needle Bearing
Sealing Washer
Nut, Hex, Jam 7/16-20
Oil Seal
Reverse Idler Shaft
Gearshift Lever, Bent
Gearshift Cap
Gearshift Ball Cover and Pin
S!qift Lever Guide Ball, Keyed
Spring
Washer I5/32 x 15/16 x 16 Gauge
Shift Mechanism Seal
Washer 9/16 x t5!16 x t2 Gauge
Gearshift Gate and Reinforcement
Shift Ball Cover Gasket
Cotter Pin 1/8 x 3/4
Washer, Lock 5/16
Bolt, Hex Head 5/16-18 UNC x 7/8
Gearshift Lever Assembly
Transaxle, 6 Speed,
Complete Assembly
NOTE: All component dimensions
t inch = 25,4 mm
49
given in U,S,, inches
REPANR PARTS
TRACTOR
KOHLER
ENGINE
CYLINDER
- MODEL
NUMBER
- - MODEL NUMBER
917.258960
CV20S, TYPE NUMBER
65538
HEAD, VALVE AND BREATHER ! ....
I
CRANKCASE
.......
Lo-- 2;,
25-
,,#,9 7 _',,,Ji
_
19_
11 1213141716
22
11 1213_4 15
20-._
1
_--20
2
18
15
17
3_
.........
llIi_
,, ,,,,,,
"-24
38 37
- 26
"36
....
33
34
©
J
_-27
=--8
5O
REPAIR
PARTS
TRACTOR
KOHLER
ENGINE
CYLINDER
HEAD/VALVE/BREATHER
KEY PART
NO. NO.
1
2
24.-318-11
24_755-76
3
4
25-3t3-02
24-033-03
5
6
7
24-041-23
24-096-15
M-0645020
8
9
t0
1t
t2
13
t4
15
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
X-75-23
X-426-9
24-326-14
t2-755-03
12-173-0I
24-089-02
235011
24-0t6-01
24-016-02
24-017-0I
24-0t7-02
24.-032-05
24-294-06
24-326-13
t2-351-0t
24-4tl-05
24-041-08
24-3t 8-12
24-755-66
25
26
27
25-I86-0I
24-599-01
M-0640034
28
24-755-74
29
30
31
24-153-I2
24-086_32
I2-086-16
32
33
24-445_01
24-755-57
t6
_ MODEL
NUMBER
o - MODEL
CV20S,
NUMBER
TYPE
NUMBER
24-112-12
24-t26-44
25-313-02
24-445-02
M_0545016
65538
CRANKCASE
KEY PART
NO. NO,
DESCRIPTION
Head Assembly, #1 Cylinder
Kit, Valve Cover, Breather
(Includes Key #3, 29 thru 30)
Grommet, Rubber
Kit, Breather Cover with Gasket
(Includes Key Numbers 5 and 6)
Gasket, Breather
Cover, Breather
Screw Hex Fiange M6 x 1.0 x 20
(4)
Plug, Allen head, t/8 Pipe
Clamp, Hose (2)
Hose, Breatt_er
Kit, Retainer (4)
Cap, Valve Spring (4)
Spring, Valve (4)
Retainer, Spring (4)
Valve, Exhaust, Standard Size (2)
Valve, Exhaust, .25 Oversize (2)
Valve, lntake, Standard Size (2)
Valve, Intake, .25 Oversize (2)
Seal, Valve Stem (2)
Fitting
Hose, Breather
Lifter, Valve (4)
Rod, Push (4)
Gasket, Cylinder Head (2)
Head Assembly, #2 Cylinder
Kit, Valve Train
(includes Key Numbers 21,25-26)
Arm, Rocker (4)
Pivot, Rocker Arm (4)
Screw Hex Flange M6 x 1.0 x 34
I
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
24-782-05
24-294-03
24-067-05
24-067-06
t2-380-03
52-139-09
24-874-01
24-874-O2
24-874-03
24-108-01
24-108-02
24-108-03
24-018-0I
I2-422-10
12-422-09
12-422-13
I2-422-07
12-422-08
12-422-tl
12-422-12
10
tt
12
13
14
15
t6
24-010-03
24-144-01
M0631005
i2-032-01
X-25-102
t 2-380-04
M-0545010
t7
18
19
20
21
22
23
24-018-04
24-402-05
24-032-01
12-153-0I
12-t23-04
24-126-19
M-0545016
24
25
26
27
t2-153-02
24-038-04
24-755-46
"t2-153-03
(4)
34
35
36
37
38
917.258960
Kit, Valve Cover, Plain
(Includes Key Numbers 29 thru 30)
O-Ring
Screw, Shoulder (4)
Screw Hex Flange M!0 x 1.5 x 90
(8)
Strap, Lifting
Kit, Breather Separator
(Includes Key Numbers 34 thru 38)
Spacer
Bracket, Breather Separator
Grommet, Rubber
Strap, Breather Separator
Screw Hex Flange
M5 x 0.8 x I 6 (2)
NOTE:
inches
DESCRIPTION
Cylinder Block (Use Mini Block)
Fitting
Connecting Rod (Standard) (2)
Connecting Rod (25) (2)
Pin, Dowel Locating (6)
Plug, Cup
Piston with Ring Set (Standard) (2)
Piston with Ring Set (.25) (2)
Piston with Ring Set (.50) (2)
Ring Set (Standard) (2)
Ring Set (.25) (2)
Ring Set (.50) (2)
Retainer, Piston Pin (4)
Shim, Camshaft, Yellow
Shim, Camshaft, Red
(As Required)
Shim, Camshaft, Black
(As Required)
Shim, Camshaft, White
(As Required)
Shim, Camshaft, Blue
(As Required)
Shim, Camshaft, Green
(As Required)
Shim, Camshaft, Grey
(As Required)
Camshaft
Shaft, Governor Cross
Washer, Plain 6ram
Seal, Governor Cross Sllaft
Washer, Plain 1/4
Pin, Hitch
Screw, Hex Flange
M5 x 0.8 x 10 (2)
Retainer, Reed (2)
Reed, Breather (2)
Seal, Oil, Front
O-Ring, Lower Oil Fill Tube
Tube, Oil Fill
Bracket, Oil Fill Tube
Screw, Hex Flange
M5 x 0..8 x 16
O-Ring, upper Oil Fill Tube
Dipstick Assembly (Includes 26-27)
Kit, Oil Fill Cap (Includes 27)
O-Ring, Dipstick
All component
dimensions
1 inch = 25 4 mm
51
given in U,S.
REPAIR PARTS
TRACTOR
KOHLER
ENGINE
- MODEL
NUMBER
- - lvIODEL NUMBER
917.258960
CV20S, TYPE NUMBER
65538
52
REPAIR PARTS
TRACTOR
KOHLER
ENGINE
- f_]ODEL
NUMBER
- - MODEL
CV20S,
NUMBER
TYPE
IGNITION/ELECTRICAL
KEY PART
NO. NO.
1
2
24-I62-17
M_0403025
3
4
5
6
X-25-92
24-t12-04
24-157-03
M-0639016
7
8
9
10
11
I2
12-t12-01
24-025-04
X-42-t5
25_403-03
24-086-18
236602
13
t4
15
16
t2-132-02
48-t54-02
12-468-03
12-086-I4.
t7
18
24-085-01
M-0548025
19
20
21
22
23
X-25-63
X-25-92
235173
24-584-01
SM-0545020
Housing, Blower
Screw, Hex Flange M5 x 0°8 x I6
M-0645016
Screw, Hex Flange M6 x 10 x 16
M_0551016
24-063-20
24-063-14
M-0545010
24-063_30
M-0645016
15
16
17
18
19
20
NOT
--
24q46-08
24-I00-02
24-112-12
24-126_44
24-445-02
24-086-27
ILLUSTRATED
24_100-01
--
Baffle, Valley, # 1 Side
Screw, Hex Flange M5 x 0.8 x 16
24-100-02
24-113_36
KEY PART
NO. NO.
Guard, Flywlleef
Plate, Backing, # 2 Side
Screw, Hex Flange M5 x 0.8 x 20
Plate, Backing, # 1 Side
Nut, Plastic (2)
Spacer
Bracket, Breather Separator
Strap, Breather
Screw, Hex Caps 8-18 x t12 (2)
Nut, Plastic (3)
(Included with Blower Housing)
Nut, Plastic (2)
(Included with Blower Housing)
Plug, Button 9/t6
(Included with Blower Housing)
Decal, Horsepower
t
24-743-05
2
24-755-91
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
!0
11
!2
25-341_02
24-096-24
12-100-01
24-096-01
24-032-03
24_083-02
47-083_03
24-126-21
24-126-43
24-755-86
13
!4
15
16
17
t8
19
20
21
22
23
24-326-13
X-426-9
24-294-06
24-326-14
24-109-06
24_041-t3
24-094-04
24-041-14
24-164-06
24-041-01
M-0651055
DESCRIPTION
Kit, Air Cleaner Cover (includes
Key Numbers 2-4, 10-11)
Kit, Knob w/Gasket (Includes Key
Number 3)
Knob, Cover
Cover, Air Cleaner
Wing Nut
Cover, Inner Air Cleaner
Seal, Air Intake
Element, Pre-Cleaner
Element, Air Cleaner
Bracket, Air Cleaner
Bracket, Air Cleaner
Kit, Air Cleaner Base (Includes Key
Numbers I3-20)
Hose, Breather
Clamp, Hose (2)
Fitting
Hose, Breather
Cup, Fuel Spitback
Gasket, Fuel Spitback (.;up
Base, Air Cleaner
Gasket, Air Cleaner Base
Manifold, Intake
Gasket, Intake Manifold (2)
Screw, Hex Flange M6 x 1,0 x 55
(4)
NOT ILLUSTRATED
12-113-53
Decal, Air Cleaner
(2)
Screw,
Baffle,
Baffle,
Screw,
Baffle, Cylinder Barrel, # I Side
Screw, Hex Flange M6 x 1.0 x 16
AIR INTAKE
(4)
7
8
9
10
I3
14
- _ 25-t39-16
(3)
24-314-05
24-146-02
M-0545020
24-063-23
M_0545016
- -
DESCRIPTION
24-027-20
M-0545016
4
5
6
11
I2
(2)
Screen, Grass
Screw, Hex, Cap
M4 x 0.7 x 24 (4)
Wasller, Plain 3/16 (4)
Spacer, Fan (4)
Fan
Screw Hex, Flange M6 x 10 x I6
(4)
Spacer, Fan (4)
Flywheel Assembly
Key
Rectifier-Regulator
Screw, Phillips (2) Hd. I1_I6 x 7/8
Connector, Rectifier-Regulator,
3 Contact
Spark Plug (2)
Clip, Cable
Washer, Plain 3/8
Screw, Hex, Flange
Mt0 x 1.5 x 46
Stator, 15 Amp
Screw, Hex, Cap
M5 x 0.8 x 25 (2)
Washer, Plain I/4 (2)
Washer, Plain 3/8 (2)
Clip, Cable
Module, Ignition (2)
Screw, Hex, Flange M5 x 0 8 x 20
(4)
BLOWER HOUSING & BAFFLES
1
2
65538
(2)
DESCRIPTION
NOT ILLUSTRATED
24q 76-12
Harness, Wire
25-518-28
Lead, Black (4", 18 Gauge,
Insulated Grip Barrel Eyelets)
24-113-18
Decal, Grass Screen
KEY PART
NO. NO.
NUMBER
917.258960
Hex Flange M5 x 08 x 16
Cylinder Barrel, # 2 Side
Valley, # 2 Side
Hex Flange M5 x 0 8 x 10
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U S.. inct_es
t inch = 254 mm
(2)
53
REPAaR PARTS
TRACTOR
KOHLER
ENGINE
- MODEL
NUMBER
-- MODEL
NUMBER
CV20S, TYPE NUMBER
917.258960
65538
i,,i,i
STARTING SYSTEM !
ENGINE CONTROLS
i
a
@
6_
@
@
o
L
3
2
5
/
0
2!L pAN/.LUBRICAT!ON
_
54
_
i
REPAQRPARTS
TRACTOR
K:OHLER
ENGBNE
- MODEL
NUMBER
- - MODEL
CV20S,
TYPE
t
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
t0
I1
M-0839070
M-0839080
24-096-05
25-098-03
12-468-0!
t2-755-54
12-227-06
45-t70-03
82-755-28
t2-227-I1
t2-086-25
24- ! 99-07
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
I0
11
I2
13
X-75-32
24-136-0t
12_050-0!
52-032-08
24-086-17
24-086-16
X-75-10
24q 53-08
12-144-02
52-448-02
24.-043-12
14
I5
16
17
I8
19
t2-380-01
M-0645025
M-0631005
24_393-08
24-123-05
25-162-07
65538
KEY PART
NO, NO.
DESCRIPTION
1 SM-0642025
2 24-090-t4
3 M-0641060
4. 24-089-01
5 25-158-08
6 24-079-04
7 25-i58-11
8 24-126-t3
9 24-089-03
10 M-0547050
11 M_0545016
12 M-0446030
13 M-0645016
14 12-237-01
15 M-0545016
i6
24-090-O7
17 24-468-01
18 24-090-I3
19 24-090-05
20 24-079-05
2t
M-0545020
22 41-468-03
23 M-0403025
24 24-089-18
Screw, Hex Flange M8 x 125 x 70
Screw, Hex Flange M8 x 1.25 x 80
Cover, Pinion
Starter Assembly (Includes 6-1 I)
Washer, Plain tl/32 (3)
Kit, Drive End
Cap, Drive End
Armature
Kit, Brush and Spring
Cap, Commutator End
Bolt, Hex Flange 1/4-20x4-5/8 (2)
OlL PAN/LUBRlCAT!ON
KEY PART
NO. NO,
NUr_BER
917.258960
ENGINE CONTROLS
STARTING SYSTEM
KEY PART
NO. NO.
NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
Oil Pan Assembly (Includes Key
Numbers 11-14 and 17-19)
Plug, Hex, Countersunk, 3/8
Nipple, Oi! Filter
Filter, Oil
Seal, Oil (PTO End)
Screw, Hex Flange M8 x 1.25 x 45
Screw, Hex Flange M8x1.25x45 (9)
Plug, Solid, Square Head, 3/8
O-Ring
Stqaft, Governor Gear
Tab, Locking
Kit, Governor Gear with Pin
(includes Key Number 14)
Pin, Governor Regulating
Screw,Hex Flange M6 x 1..0 x 25 (2)
Washer, Plain 6mm (2)
Off Pump Assembly (includes 17)
Tube, Oil Pickup
Screen, Oi!
NOTE:
55
DESCRIPTION
Screw, Hex Flange M6 x 10 x 25
Lever, Governor
Nut, Hex Flange M6 x 1..0
Spring, Linkage
Bushing, Linkage Retaining
Linkage, Throttle
Bushing, Throttle Linkage
Bracket, Control
Spring, Choke Return
Locknut, Hex M5 x 0 8
Screw, Hex Flange M5 x 0.8 x 16
Nut, Hex M4 x 07
Screw, Hex Flange M6xl .0 x 16 (4)
Clamp, Cable (2)
Screw, Hex Flange M5x&8 x 16 (2)
Lever, Throttle Actuator
Washer, Plain 5.5mm (3)
Lever, Throttle Control
Lever, Choke
Linkage, Choke
Screw, Hex Flange M5 x 0 8 x 20
Washer, Spring 1/4
Screw, Hex Cap M4 x 0_7 x 24
Spring, Governor 25
Allcomponentdimensions
1 inch = 254mm
givenin
USinches
REPAIR PARTS
TRACTOR
KOHLER
ENGINE
- MODEL
NUMBER
-- MODEL
NUMBER
CV20S, TYPE NUMBER
EXHAU.ST
917.258960
65538
_......
2 ----_
3---_
FUEL SYSTEM
9
24
6./?
6
5_
26
23
14
15
5
!18 20
16 17
__
8
'_'37
/
7
56
- 36
REPAORPARTS
TRACTOR
KOHLER
ENGINE
- MODEL
NU[,fdBER
=- MODEL
CV20S,
TYPE
t
NUMBER
917.258960
65538
CRANKSHAFT
FUELSYSTEM
KEY PART
NO. NO.
NUMBER
KEY PART
NO. NO.
DESCRIPTION
1
2
24-853-19
Kit, Carburetor with Gasket
(Includes Key Numbers 2 thru 4)
2 24-041-15
Gasket, Carburetor
3 24-053-19
Carburetor Assembly (For
Information Only, Not Available
Separately) (Includes 15-37)
4 Gasket, Air Cleaner Base
5 24-041-14
Clamp, Hose (6)
6 X-426-9
Line, Fuel, 10-5/8" (2)
7 24-353-03
Nut Hex, Flange M6 x 1.0 (2)
8 SM-0641060Stud
M6 x 10 x 95 (2)
9 M-0629095
Clip, Cable
10 47-154-01
Screw, Hex Cap Head
24-086-12
M6x1.7x18 (2)
11
Pump, Fuel, Pulse
12 24-393-04
Nut, Plastic (2)
13 24-I00-0!
Line, Fuel, 13-1/2"
14 25-353-03
Filter, Fuel
15 25-050-03
Shaft, Choke
16 24_144-15
Washer, Felt 5.7 mm
17 24-468-05
Collar, Choke
18 24-241-01
Spring, Choke Return
19 24-089-22
Ring, Choke Lever
20 24-14! -04
Lever, Choke
21 24-090-10
Spring, Throttle Adjust Screw
22 24-089_24
Screw, Throttle Adjust
23 24-086-19
Choke Plate
Screw, Throttle and Choke Shaft (4)
24 24-146-13
25 24-086-20
Jet, Air Bleed
26 24-337-27
Jet, Slow
27 24-337-11
Screw, Idle Adjust
28 24.-086-22
Spring, Idle Adjust Screw
29 24-089_23
Screw, Seres, Pan Hd M4x0 7x8 (3)
30 24-086-2!
Cover, Passage
3!
24-096-13
Gasket, Passage Cover
32 24-041-18
Gasket, Float Chamber
33 24-041-t9
Kit, Float RePair
34 24-757-05
NozzIe, Main
35 24-369-01
Chamber, Float
36 24-234-01
Kit, Solenoid Valve (Includes 37)
37 24_755-15
Gasket, Chamber Screw
NOT 124-041-2ILLUSTRATED
24-041-15
Gasket, Carburetor
-24.-757-06
Kit, Carburetor Repair
24-014-72
52-I39-09
DESCRIPTION
Crankshaft
Plug, Cup
EXHAUST
KEY PART
NO. NO.
t
2
24-041-02
M-0829033
3
M-0841080
DESCRIPTION
Gasket, Exhaust (2)
Stud
M8 x 1.25 x 33 (4)
Nut, Hex Flange
M8 x t 25 (4)
NOT ILLUSTRATED
KEY
NO.
w
--
PART
NO.
24-522-16
24-755-03
24-782-05
DESCRIPTION
Short Block
Gasket Set
Miniblock
RPM Settings: Low Speed: 1150-1650
High Speed: 3200-3400
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U S inches
1 inch = 25.4 mm
57
SERVICE
58
SUGGESTED
GUIDE FOR SIGHTING
SIGHTING
_UIDE
_
SLOPES FOR SAFE OPERATION
ONLY RIDE UP AND DOWN
NOT ACROSS HILL
-._
SIGHT AND HOLD THIS LEVEL WITH
SKY LINE OR TREE.
/
15° MAX.
Operate your Tractor up and down the face of slopes (not
greater than 15°), never across the face. Make turns gradually to prevent tipping or loss of control. Exercise extreme
caution when changing direction on slopes.
HILL,
®
OWNE 'S
UAL
18.5 HP IC
ELECTRIC START
46" MOWER
6 SPEED TRANSAXLE
GARDEN TRACTOR
MODEL NO.
917.258960
Each tractor' has its own model number_ Each engine has
its own model number.
The model number for your tractor will be found on the
model plate located under the seal
The model number for your engine will be found on the
blower housing of the engine,
All parts listed herein may be ordered from any Sears,
Roebuck and Co. Service Center/Department and most Retail Stores.
IF YOU NEED
REPAaR SERVICE
OR PARTS:
WHEN ORDERING REPAIR PARTS, ALWAYS GIVE THE
FOLLOWING INFORMATION:
FOR REPAIR SERVICE, CALL
THIS TOLL FREE NUMBER:
o PRODUCT - TRACTOR
1-800-4-REPAIR
• MODEL NUMBER - 917.258960
(1-800-473-7247)
,, ENGINE MODEL NO. - CV20S-65538
° PART NUMBER
FOR REPLACEMENT PARTS
INFORMATION AND
ORDERING, CALL THIS
TOLL FREE NUMBER:
° PART DESCRIPTION
Your Sears merchandise has added value when you
consider' Sears has service units nationwide staffed with
Sears trained technicians ..... professional
technicians
specifically trained to insure that we meet our pledge to
you, we service what we sell.
1-800-FON-PART
(1-800-366-7278)
-'ORCONSUMER ASSISTANCE
HOT LINE, CALL THIS
TOLL FREE NUMBER:
1-800-659-5917
158491
01.13.97
RH
iii ll
i
Printed in U,S,.A.
m..Hllll
,,,,,, ,,,,, ,,,,,
...................................................
IIIIIIIIIIII1'111111111
I
IIIIIIII
III
rlllllrllllll.