SignaMax | 065-1100NS | User`s guide | SignaMax 065-1100NS User`s guide

Signamax™ Connectivity Systems
100BaseTX/FX to 100BaseFX
Converter Series
U
S
E
R
’
S
G
U
I
D
E
Signamax™ Connectivity Systems
100BaseTX/FX to 100BaseFX
Converter Series
User’s Guide
Signamax™ 10/100TX to 100FX Media Converter
FCC Warning
This equipment has been tested and found to comply with
the limits for a Class A digital device, pursuant to Part 15 of
the FCC Rules. These limits are designed to provide
reasonable protection against harmful interference when the
equipment is operated in a commercial environment.
This equipment generates, uses, and can radiate radio
frequency energy and, if not installed and used in
accordance with this user’s guide, may cause harmful
interference to radio communications. Operation of this
equipment in a residential area is likely to cause harmful
interference in which case the user will be required to correct
the interference at his own expense.
CE Mark Warning
This is a Class A product. In a domestic environment, this
product may cause radio interference in which case the user
may be required to take adequate measures.
Signamax™ Connectivity Systems from Advanced Electronic
Supports Products Inc. All rights reserved. All brand names
are registered trademarks of their relative holders.
Trademarks
Product names mentioned in this manual may be trademarks
or registered trademarks of those products and are hereby
acknowledged.
Ethernet is a trademark of Xerox Corporation.
Microsoft Windows is a trademark of Microsoft Corporation.
Signamax™ is a trademark of Advanced Electronic Support Products, Inc.
User’s Manual
1
Signamax™ 10/100TX to 100FX Media Converter
Preface
This manual describes how to install and use the Signamax™
Ethernet Media Converter. The Signamax™ Ethernet Media
Converter introduced here provides one channel media
conversion between 10/100BaseTX and 100BaseFX.
The Signamax™ Ethernet Media Converter fully complies
with IEEE802.3 10BaseT and IEEE802.3u 100BaseTX/FX
standards.
In this manual, you will find:
Product overview
Features on the media converter
Illustrative LED functions
Installation instructions
Specifications
2
User’s Manual
Signamax™ 10/100TX to 100FX Media Converter
Table of Contents
FCC WARNING ............................................................. 1
CE MARK WARNING .................................................... 1
TRADEMARKS ............................................................... 1
PREFACE ....................................................................... 2
TABLE OF CONTENTS .................................................... 3
INTRODUCTION ............................................................. 4
PRODUCT OVERVIEW ..........................................4
PRODUCT FEATURES ..........................................5
PACKING LIST ....................................................5
ONE-CHANNEL MEDIA CONVERTER .............................. 6
PORTS...............................................................6
PORT SETTINGS .................................................6
FRONT PANEL & LEDS.......................................7
INSTALLATION .............................................................. 8
SELECTING A SITE FOR THE EQUIPMENT ...............8
CONNECTING TO POWER .....................................8
INSTALLING IN A CHASSIS ....................................9
SPECIFICATIONS ............................................................ 9
CONTACT INFORMATION ............................................. 10
User’s Manual
3
Signamax™ 10/100TX to 100FX Media Converter
Introduction
The media converter provides one channel for media
conversion between 10/100BaseTX and 100BaseFX. It can
be used as a stand-alone device or with a standard 19”
chassis as shown below.
Product Overview
<NOTE>
4
The chassis is to be ordered separately.
User’s Manual
Signamax™ 10/100TX to 100FX Media Converter
Product Features
One-channel media conversion between 10/100BaseTX and 100BaseFX
Fiber media allows:
Multi-mode fiber using SC, ST, VF-45, MT-RJ or LC connector
Single-mode fiber using SC or ST connector
WDM single-fiber (bi-direction) transceiver: Single-mode WDM fiber uses
SC connector
A type: WDM single-fiber (bi-direction) transceiver transmits with 1310nm
wavelength and receives with 1550nm wavelength
B type: WDM single-fiber (bi-direction) transceiver transmits with 1550nm
wavelength and receives with 13100nm wavelength
Auto negotiation of speed and duplex mode on TX port
Auto MDIX on TX port
One DIP switch for configuring link-fault-pass-through, fixed speed and
half/full duplex
Store-and-forward mechanism
Non-blocking full wire-speed forwarding rate
Support broadcast storm filtering
Back-pressure & IEEE802.3x compliant flow control
Front panel status LEDs
External AC to DC power adapter
Used as a stand-alone device or with a chassis
Hot-swappable when used with a chassis
Packing List
When you unpack this product package, you will find the items listed below. Please
inspect the contents, and report any apparent damage or missing items immediately
to our authorized reseller.
The Media Converter
User’s Manual
AC to DC Power Adaptor
User’s Manual
5
Signamax™ 10/100TX to 100FX Media Converter
One-Channel Media Converter
Ports
The Converter provides one TX port and one FX port. For the
FX port, it provides options of multi-mode fiber using SC, ST,
VF-45, MT-RJ or LC connector, single-mode fiber using SC
or ST connector, and WDM single-fiber (bi-direction)
transceiver using SC connector. For the TX port, it uses RJ45 connector, auto-MDIX, and auto senses the speed of
10/100Mbps and full/half duplex.
Port Settings
Port settings are made very simple by means of a DIP (Dual
Inline Package) switch at the rear panel of the module.
1 2 3 4 5 6
DIP switch
There are six pins on the DIP switch for port settings. Refer
to the table below for more details.
DIP
switch
No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
Down (Default Setting)
Up
Enable link-fault-pass-through
Enable auto negotiation for TX port
TX port forced to 100Mbps
TX port forced to full duplex mode
FX port forced to full duplex mode
Disable link-fault-pass-through
Enable forced mode for TX port
TX port forced to 10Mbps
TX port forced to half duplex mode
FX port forced to half duplex mode
First, disconnect the converter from the power. Then toggle Pin 2 of the
DIP switch to the up position to enable the forced mode for TX port.
<NOTE>
6
Pin 2 must be toggled up prior to speed and duplex mode settings
manually.
User’s Manual
Signamax™ 10/100TX to 100FX Media Converter
Toggle down Pin 3 to force the TX port at the speed of 100Mbps. Or toggle
up Pin 3 for 10Mbps speed.
Toggle down Pin 4 to force the TX port at full duplex mode. Or toggle up
Pin 4 for half duplex mode.
Toggle down Pin 5 to force the FX port at full duplex mode. Or toggle up
Pin 5 for half duplex mode.
Connect the converter to the power again. The new setting will come into
effect then.
Front Panel & LEDs
LED Indicators
The LED indicators give you instant feedback on status of the
converter:
LEDs
PWR
100 (Mbps)
LNK/ACT
State
Steady
Off
Steady
Off
Steady
Flashing
Off
FDX/COL
Steady
Flashing
Off
User’s Manual
Indication
Power on
PWR stands for POWER
Power off
Connection at the speed of 100Mbps
Connection at the speed of 10Mbps
A valid network connection established
LNK stands for LINK
Transmitting or receiving data
ACT stands for ACTIVITY
Neither valid network connection established
nor transmitting/receiving data.
Connection in full duplex mode
FDX stands for FULL-DUPLEX
Collision occurred
COL stands for COLLISION
Connection in half-duplex mode
7
Signamax™ 10/100TX to 100FX Media Converter
Installation
This chapter gives step-by-step installation instructions for
the Converter.
Selecting a Site for the Equipment
As with any electric device, you should place the equipment
where it will not be subjected to extreme temperatures,
humidity, or electromagnetic interference. Specifically, the
site you select should meet the following requirements:
The ambient temperature should be between 32 and 104 degrees
Fahrenheit (0 to 40 degrees Celsius).
The relative humidity should be less than 90 percent, non-condensing.
Surrounding electrical devices should not exceed the electromagnetic field
(RFC) standards for IEC 801-3, Level 2 (3V/M) field strength.
Make sure that the equipment receives adequate ventilation. Do not block
the ventilation holes on each side of the equipment.
The power outlet should be within 1.8 meters of the product.
Connecting to Power
This Converter is a plug-and-play device.
Connect the supplied AC to DC power adaptor to the receptacle on
the rear panel of the converter, and then attach the plug into a
standard AC outlet with a voltage range from 100 to 240VAC.
8
User’s Manual
Signamax™ 10/100TX to 100FX Media Converter
Installing in a Chassis
The Converter can be fit into any of the expansion slots on a
special designed chassis.
First, install the converter onto a carrier supplied with the chassis:
Step 1- Unscrew the carrier from the desired expansion slot on the chassis.
Step 2- Fit the converter onto the carrier.
When the converter is completely seated onto the carrier, insert the carrier
to the guide rails of the expansion slot.
Carefully slide in the carrier until it is fully and firmly fit the chassis. Fasten
the screws onto the carrier.
<NOTE>
Never insert any converter into the chassis directly without using the
supplied carriers. The carriers allow secure and consistent placement
of the converters into the chassis’ backplane without causing any
damage.
Specifications
Applicable Standards
Fixed Ports
Speed 10BaseT
100BaseTX/FX
Switching Method
Forwarding rate
LED Indicators
Dimensions
Weight
Power
Power Consumption
Operating Temperature
Storage Temperature
Humidity
Emissions
User’s Manual
IEEE 802.3 10BaseT
IEEE 802.3u 100BaseTX & 100BaseFX
1 TX port, 1 FX port
10/20Mbps for half/full-duplex
100/200Mbps for half/full-duplex
Store-and-Forward
14,880/148,800pps for 10/100Mbps
Per Unit- (2 LEDs): Power; 100(Mbps)
Per Port- (2 LEDs): LNK/ACT; FDX/COL
L110 × W81 (max.) × H23 mm
190 g
External power adaptor 12VDC, 0.8A
7W Max.
0°C ~ 40°C (32°F ~ 104°F)
-25°C ~ 70°C (-13°F ~ 158°F)
10 ~ 90%, non-condensing
FCC part 15 Class A, CE Mark
9
Signamax™ 10/100TX to 100FX Media Converter
Contact Information
SIGNAMAX™ CONNECTIVITY SYSTEMS
An AESP Company
1810 N.E. 144th Street.
North Miami, Florida 33181, U.S.A.
Phone: 305-944-7710 Fax: 305-652-8489
Sales: 800-446-2377 Tech. Support: 800-446-2377, ext. 201
Http://www.signamax.com
E-mail: info@signamax.com
EUROPE
AESP Ukraine. (UKRAINE)
AESP Russia. (RUSSIA)
2 Timiryazevskaya St. 47
252014 Kiev, Ukraine
Phone: +380 44 296.53.57
Fax: +380 44 294.88.60
Kronshtadtsky Blv.
125499 Moscow, Russia
Phone: +7 095-456-0704
Phone: +7 095-456-0344
Fax: +7 095-454-3040
Http://www.aesp.com.ua
E-mail: aesp@aesp.com.ua
Http://www.aesp.ru
E-mail: aesp@aesp.ru
AESP Sweden. (SWEDEN)
Grevegatan 19-21 SE-815
40 TIERP. SWEDEN
Phone: +46-(0)-293-228 88
Fax: +46-(0)-293-228 89
Phone: +49-81-35-9303-0
Http://www.aesp.se
E-mail: info@aesp.se
JOTEC AESP AS. (NORWAY)
Telefon 23 14 17 00
Ordrefax 23 14 17 10
Karihaugveien 102 Postboks
50 Ellingsrudasen 1006 Oslo, Norway
Phone: +47-23-14-1700
Fax: +47-23-14-1710
Http://www.jotec.no
E-mail: jotec@jotec.no
10
AESP Germany GmbH
(GERMANY)
Weisserfelderstr.2 D-85551
Kircheim b. München, Germany
Phone: +49-89-901-097-0
Fax: +49-89-901-097-22
E-mail: aesp.info@t-online.de
INTELEK spol.s.r.o
(CZECH REPUBLIC)
Vlarska 22, Brno, CZ 62700
CZE Czech Republic
Phone: +420-5-481-27248
Fax: +420-5-481-27247
Http://www.intelek.cz
E-mail: info@intelek.cz
User’s Manual
Download PDF

advertising