Craftsman 113.198310 Owner`s manual

f
Save This Manual
For Future Reference
owners
manual
MODEL NO.
413.198340
\\
10" RADIALSAW
WITH44" CABINET
\
Serial
Number
Model and serial numbers
£RRFTgMRN
may be found on the
backside of the bas_.
You should record both
model and serial number
in a safe place for future
IO-INCH RADIAL SAW
Use,
CAUTION:
• assembly
• operating
• repair parts
READALL
INSTRUCTIONS
CAREFULLY
_,.
j
k..
Sold by SEARS,ROEBUCKAND CO., Chicago,
Part No. SP5015
_J
IL.60684 U.S.A.
Printed in U.S.A
FULL
If within
one
year
from
ONE YEAR WARRANTY
the
date
ol
purchase,
this
ON CRAFTSMAN
Craftsman
Radial
RADIAL
Saw
tails
due
SAW
to
a defect
in material
or
workmanship, Sears will repair it, free of charge.
WARRANTY
SERVICE
CENTER/DEPARTMENT
IS AVAILABLE
THROUGHOUT
This
warranty
applies
only while
This
warranty
gives you specific
SEARS,
GENERAL
this product
legal
ROEBUCK
SAFETY
BY SIMPLY CONTACTING
THE
rights
AND
UNITED
is used in the
United
States.
and you may also have
CO.,
DEPT.
698/731A
13.
14.
15.
16.
17.
18.
19.
20.
21.
22.
other
Sears
INSTRUCTIONS
1. KNOW YOUR POWER TOOL
Read and understand
the owner's
manual and
labels affixed
to the tool. Learn its application
and limitations
as well as the specific
potential
hazards peculiar to this tool.
2. GROUND
ALL TOOLS
This
tool
is equipped
with
an approved
3-conductor
cord and a 3-prong
grounding
type
plug to fit the proper grounding
type receptacle.
The green conductor
in the cord is the grounding
wire. Never connect
the green
wire to a live
terminal.
3. KEEP GUARDS
IN PLACE,
in working
order, and in proper adjustment
and
alignment.
4. REMOVE
ADJUSTING
KEYS AND WRENCHES
Form habit of checking
to see that keys and
adjusting
wrenches are removed from tool before
turning
it on.
5. KEEP WORK AREA CLEAN
Cluttered
areas and benches
invite accidents.
Floor must not be slippery due to wax or sawdust.
6. AVOID DANGEROUS
ENVIRONMENT
Don't use power tools in damp or wet locations
or
expose them to rain. Keep work area well lighted.
Provide adequate
surrounding
work space.
7. KEEP CHILDREN
AWAY
All visitors
should
be kept a safe distance
from
work area.
8. MAKE WORKSHOP
CHILD-PROOF
-- with padlocks,
master switches, or by removing
starter keys.
9. DON'T FORCE TOOL
It will do the job better and safer at the rate for
which it was designed.
10. USE RIGHT TOOL
Don't force tool or attachment
to do a job it was
not designed
for.
11. WEAR PROPER APPAREL
Do not wear loose clothing,
gloves, neckties
or
jewelry
(rings, wrist watches)
to get caught in
moving parts. Nonslip footwear
is recommended.
Wear protective
hair covering
to contain
long
hair. Roll long sleeves above the elbow.
12. USE SAFETY GOGGLES
(Head Protection)
Wear Safety goggles
(must comply
with ANSI
Z87.1) at all times. Everyday
eyeglasses
only
have impact
resistant
lenses,
they are NOT
THE NEAREST SEARS SERVICE
STATES.
rights
Tower,
which
Chicago,
vary from
state
to state.
IL 60684
FOR POWER
TOOLS
safety glasses.
Also, use face or dust mask if
cutting
operation
is dusty, and ear protectors
(plugs
or muffs)
during
extended
periods
of
operation.
SECURE WORK
Use clamps or a vise to hold work when practical.
It's safer than using your hand, frees both hands
to operate tool.
DON'T OVERREACH
Keep proper footing and balance at all times.
MAINTAIN
TOOLS WITH CARE
Keep tools sharp and clean for best and safest
performances.
Follow instructions
for lubricating
and changing
accessories.
DISCONNECT
TOOLS
before
servicing;
when changing
accessories
such as blades, bits, cutters, etc.
AVOID ACCIDENTAL
STARTING
Make sure switch
is in "OFF"
position
before
plugging
in.
USE RECOMMENDED
ACCESSORIES
Consult
the owner's
manual for recommended
accessories.
Follow the instructions
that accompany the accessories.
The use of improper
accessories may cause hazards.
NEVER STAND ON TOOL
Serious injury could occur if the tool is tipped or
if the cutting
tool is accidentally
contacted.
Do
not store materials
above or near the tool such
that it is necessary
to stand on the tool to reach
them.
CHECK DAMAGED
PARTS
Before further
use of the tool, a guard or other
part that is damaged should be carefully
checked
to ensure that it will operate properly
and perform
its intended
function.
Check
for alignment
of
moving parts, binding of moving parts, breakage
of parts, mounting,
and any other conditions
that
may effect its operation.
A guard or other part
that id damaged
should be properly
repaired or
replaced.
DIRECTION
OF FEED
Feed work
into a blade or cutter
against
the
direction
of rotation
of the blade or cutter only.
NEVER LEAVE TOOL RUNNING
UNATTENDED
Turn power off. Don't leave tool until it comes to
a complete
stop.
additional
instructions
t'-
for radial arm saws
GO..,--,
BEFORE
USING
THE
r-.
SAW:
WARNING:
TO AVOID MISTAKES
THAT COULD
RESULT
IN SERIOUS,
PERMANENT
INJURY,
DO
NOT CONNECT
POWER CORD UNTIL THE FOLLOWING
STEPS HAVE BEEN SATISFACTORILY
COMPLETED:
1. Assembly
and alignment.
(See
pages
9-22)
2. Examination
and operating
familiarity
with ONOFF switch,
elevation
hand wheel, swivel lock,
bevel lock and rip lock, guard
clamp
screw,
spreader
and anti-kickback
device
and miter
lock. (See pages 23-26)
3. Review and understanding
of all safety instructions and operating
procedures
throughout
the
manual.
Read the following
danger labels which appear on
the front of the radial arm saw base assembly,
motor
and saw guard:
_
W.E_ _PP_NG
expected contact with the workpiece,
table or part of your body.
BEFORE
EACH
fence,
USE
Plan your work.
-- To avoid injury from accidental
starting,
always
remove the plug from the outlet, turn the switch
off and remove the switch key before
removing
the guard,
changing
the cutting
tool, changing
the setup or making adjustments.
-- To avoid injury from blade contact,
slips, shocks,
thrown
pieces, etc., check the saw to make sure
that no parts are missing or broken,
bent, or have
failed in any way, or any electrical
component
fails to perform
properly.
Shut off power switch,
pull the plug from the outlet and replace damaged,
missing
and/or
failed
parts
before
resuming
operation.
-- To avoid injury from electrical
shock, make sure
your fingers do not contact
the terminals
when
installing
or removing
the plug to or from a live
outlet.
....._o°_,,_
_..... _,o_........
Know
1
this
_e_
s_w,
look
end
_n
BII
Und_r_l_nd
Owners
Msnu_
wBr_I_gS
_nd
_nd
with
Instruc_lons
r_ommended
on
acted-
sor,e_
2
Properly
tool
guard
Ihe
cunJn
__
'
_r,,..,,*_.-_v
WHEN
SAW
INSTALLING
__.._
OR
1. To avoid injury from unexpected
lock the rip lock handle before
2. To avoid injury
from
(a) Bolt the saw
walk, or slide
unexpected
9
3
Provide
s_pporl
pro13er
4 Position
the
workplec'e
cuffing tOOl
,rig Ihe arm _o Ihe left an_
c_mpmg Ihe yo_e so t_s
hal:_l _aces the lence: or
construct
en
auKl_ar_
lence per Owner $ ManuBI
the re.co
mo_5 beh,nd
With power
otf thebygwltch
key removed¸ turn cuttin 9
t_
by hana Io mike sure
,_ does not slr_ke guar_t
f_nce or any other S_W
MOVING
THE
carriage
travel,
moving the saw.
saw movement:
to the floor if it tends to slip,
during normal operation.
(b) When
table extensions
over 24" wide are
added to either side of the saw, make sure
you either bolt the saw to the floor or support
the outer end of the extension
from the floor
as appropriate.
3. To avoid injury from unexpected
carriage
travel
adjust
leveling
feet so the arm tilts
slightly
downward
to the rear so that the carriage
will not
roll forward
due to gravity.
Forward
drift of the
carriage
on an improperly
leveled
saw could
cause the blade to lunge forward
due to un-
-- Check the fence for proper workpiece
support.
To
avoid fence breakage which could result in thrown
workpieces
and blade contact, do not use fences
made of particle
board
or other
composite
materials
- use 3/4" thick lumber long enough
to
extend
in one piece from end to end of the saw
table, and tall enough
to be at least even with the
top of the workpiece.
Replace
any fence where
existing
slots in the fence have weakened
the
fence or can snag the workpiece
during
ripping
operations.
Always
check
table locks to make
su re any new fence is held secu rely(see page 18).
--Choose
your cutting
tool carefully.
Many saw
accidents
are caused
by use of the wrong
type
blade, dull, badly set, improperly
sharpened
cutting tools, gum or resin adhering
to the cutting
tools, and by blade misalignment
with the saw
fence. Such conditions
can cause the material
to
stick, jam (stall the saw), throw
workpiece
at the operator.
or "kickback"
the
-- To avoid cutting tool failure and thrown shrapnel
(broken pieces of blade), use only blades or other
cutting
tools marked
for operating
speeds
3450
rpm or higher. Never use a cutting
tool larger in
diameter
than the diameter
for which the saw was
designed.
--q-o
avoid jamming
of the blade,
thrown
workpieces, and damage
to the blade collars,
never
use a broken,
warped,
or unbalanced
blade. Do
not overtighten
arbor nut. Use arbor wrenches
to
"snug" it securely.
-- To avoid injury from accidental
blade contact
by
the workpiece
or the operator
do not perform
layout,
assembly,
or setup work
on the table
while the cuttingtool is rotating. The rotating
tool could cut and throw anything hitting the
blade causingthe saw to unexpectedlycome
forward.
-- Usetherightguard.Toavoidlosingcontrolofthe
workpiece,hittingthecuttingtool,or beingstruck
bythrownpieces,neverdoanycuttingunlessthe
properguard(withallitspartsin place)isinstalled
andadjustedproperly.
-- To avoid injuryfromthrown pieces,slips,blade
contact,or jammingof theworkpiece,makesure
no playexists betweenthe columnandcolumn
supportor in thecarriageandthatthearm,yoke,
bevellocks/clampsaretight.
--To avoid injury from thrown objects,slips or
jammingofthebladedueto pinchingoftheblade
by shiftingboards:
(a) Donotleavealongboardunsupportedsothe
springof the boardcausesit to twist or rise
fromthe table.
(b) Checkto be surethat pieceswill not fall off
the tableoncethey havebeencut.
(c) Providesupportfor the workpiece,basedon
its size and the type of operation to be
performed.
(d) Neveruseanotherpersonasasubstitutefora
tableextension,or as an additionalsupport
for a workpieceto assistin feeding,supporting,or pullingthe workpiece.
(e) Nevercut workpiecesplacedsideto sideor
stackedontop of eachother.Thepiecescan
slideoneachother.
WEARYOUR
--The operationof any power tool can result in
foreignobjectsbeingthrownintotheeyes,which
canresultinpermanenteyedamage.Alwayswear
safetygogglescomplyingwithANSIZ87.1(shown
on package).Safety gogglesare availableat
Searsretail catalog stores.Use of gogglesor
glassesnot in compliancewithANSIZ87.1could
resultin severeinjury from breakageof the eye
protection.
-- To avoid injury from uncontrollablereactionor
thrownobjects,neverturn the saw"ON" before
clearingthe tableor work surfaceof all objects
(tools,scrapsof wood,etc.)exceptthe properly
supportedworkpieceandrelatedfeedor support
devicesfor the operationplanned.
WHENEVER
--
THE
SAW
IS RUNNING
Always keep alert. Do not allow familiarity
(gained
from frequent
use of your saw) to cause a careless
mistake. Always remember
that a careless fraction
of a second
injury.
is sufficient
to inflict
severe, permanent
If your saw makes an unfamiliar
noise or if it
vibrates excessively,
stop the operation
immediately. Do not restart
until the source has been
located
and the problem
corrected.
Do not cycle the motor switch "ON" and "OFF"
rapidly,
as this might
cause the sawblade
to
loosen, tn the event this should ever occur, turn
the switch off, allow the sawblade
to come to a
complete
stop, and remove the switch
key. To
avoid damage
to the blade and flange, retighten
the arbor nut normally,
not excessively.
--
Never perform any operation
freehand.
Injury can
occur from blade contact
or thrown pieces when
the workpiece
is torn from the hands. "Freehand"
means feeding the sawblade
into a workpiece
or
feeding the workpiece
into the sawblade
or other
cutting tool without using the fence or some other
proper
device
to prevent
the workpiece
from
twisting
and binding on the cutting tool during the
cutting
operation.
-- To avoid accidental
blade contact, avoid awkward
hand positions
where a sudden slip causes a hand
to move toward
the sawblade
or other cutting
tool. Do not place fingers or hand on the workpiece or table that is in the path of the sawblade.
-- To avoid being pulled into the back of the blade
before you can let go or react, never reach in back
of, or around
the cutting tool, with either hand to
hold down the workpiece
or for any reason.
-- To avoid injury from unexpected
starting,
never
attempt
to free a stalled sawblade
without
first
turning
the saw "OFF" and removing
the switch
key. If the sawblade
is stalled or jammed,
shut the
saw "OFF",
remove the switch
key, remove the
workpiece,
check for looseness
in clamps,
arm
and carriage,
check the sawblade
squareness
to
the table surface and to the fence, and check for
heel (see page 20). Adjust as indicated.
-- To avoid injury from falling
parts or from falling
into the saw, never climb on or near the saw when
its power is "ON". Never leave the saw area when
power
is "ON",
or before
the cutting
tool has
come to a complete
stop.
-- To avoid unauthorized
saw use, remove the switch
key and put the key away before leaving the saw
area.
BEFORE STARTING
A RIPPING
TYPE CUT
To avoid injury from being struck by a thrown
workpiece,
position the saw so neither you, a
helper, or a casual observer is forced to stand in
line with the sawblade or workpiece.
Whenever
possible, use the "in-rip"
position.
(See
page 31.) This provides
maximum
clearance
for
feeding
by hand, push stick, or push block as
appropriate.
To avoid thrown workpieces
or being pulled into
the saw before you can react, push the workpiece
fromthenoseside(oppositethesawdustexhaust
chute) of the guard. Note the warningon the
guard.
-- Toavoidinjuryfromthrownpieces,slips,orjams,
theworkpiecemustbehelddownonthetableand
againstthefence.Planyour handplacementsto
safelyfeedthe workpieceinto the cutting tool.
Featherboards
canalsohelpkeeptheworkagainst
thefence.Afeatherboardis madeof solidhJmher
persketch.
-:__-_J
-- Toavoidaccidentalbladecontact,neverposition
the guard or anti-kickbackassemblywith the
power"ON" or the bladespinning.
-- Whenproperlyadjustedto just clearthe workpiece,theguardnosewill helpkeeptheworkpiece
down on the table. To preventinjury from the
workpiecerising from the table, thrown chips
from the workpieceor blade,or hand slippage
towardsthefront of the blade,positionthe nose
guardto just cleartheworkpiece.(Seepage26).
-- To maximizeprotectionfromthe rearoftheblade
andavoidinjuryfrom kickbacks,adjustthe antikickback and spreaderdevices as instructed.
(Seepage22& 26.)
-- Toavoidinjuryfromkickback,makesurebytrial
before starting the cut that the anti-kickback
pawlswill stopthe kickbackonceit hasstarted.
Makesurepointsof pawlsaresharp.(Seepage
26.)Warning:Useextra care for non-thru cuts
becausethe anti-kickbackpawlscannotalways
grabtheirregularsurfacecreatedbytheoperation.
INSPECT
YOUR
WORKPIECE
-- To keep the sawblade
from rising up on
workpiece
and throwing
it back at the
when sawing 1/4" or thinner
materials,
normal
ripping
procedures
except set
into the table top at least 1/8".
top of the
operator,
follow all
sawblade
-- To avoid kickback,
use extra care when ripping
wood that has a twisted
grain or is twisted
or
bowed - it may rock on the table and/or
pinch the
sawblade.
If the workpiece
cannot be made stable
against the fence and table top, do not cut it with a
radial arm saw.
-- To avoid blade contact
and/or
kickback,
use a
push stick when ripping
short (10 to 12 inches
long) or narrow
(2 to 6-1/2 inches wide) workpieces. Usea push block as illustrated
on page 30
for pieces
3/8 to 2 inches
wide or, wherever
possible,
place the wider section
of the board
between the fence and the blade.
--To
avoid
kickbacks
never
feed a workpiece
through
the saw with
another
piece
(butting
second
piece against trailing
end of piece
cut) even if of the same thickness,
being
--
To keep control of your workpiece,
shorter
than the blade diameter.
never rip work
--
For rip or rip-type
cuts, the trailing
end of the
workpiece
to which a push stick or push board is
applied
must be square
(perpendicular
to the
fence and table top) so that feed pressure applied
to the workpiece
by the push stick or push block
will not cause the workpiece
to come away from
the fence or rise from the table and possibly
cause
a kickback.
--Plastic
and composition
(like
particle
board)
materials
may be cut on your saw. However,
since
these are often quite hard and slippery,
the antikickback
pawls may not stop a kickback.
To get
best performance,
rip with the finished
side down
(next to the table) and the roughest
side up, and
be especially
attentive
to follow proper set up and
cutting
procedures.
WHILE
DOING
A RIP TYPE
OPERATION
--
Never reach around
the blade to the
to touch
the portion
of workpiece
blade until the whole workpiece
has
beyond and clear of the blade. Your
cause a kickback
which could strike
pull your hand into the rear (outfeed
blade before you can let go or react.
outfeed
side
beyond
the
been pushed
touch could
someone
or
side) of the
--
Position
your body at the nose (in-feed)
side of
the guard. Start and complete
the cut from that
same side. This will require added table support
for long or wide workpieces
that extend beyond
the length or width
of the saw table to prevent
workpiece
from being thrown
as it falls from the
table.
--
Never apply the feed force to the section
of the
workpiece
that will become
the cutoff
(free)
piece. Feed force when ripping
must always be
applied
between
the sawblade
and the fence so
that the slot cut by the blade (kerf) will not be
pinched
shut on the blade causing
a kickback.
Never touch the piece that has been cut off until
the blade has come to a complete
stop.
--Keep
pushing
the section
of the workp_ece
between
the blade and the fence until the piece
has been pushed completely
past the blade, so
the blade will not grab the piece and throw it back
at the operator.
BEFORE
DOING
A CROSSCUT
TYPE
CUT
--To
avoid
blade contact,
do not perform
any
operation
that requires
the cutting tool to extend
beyond the edges of the table used for supporting
the workpiece.
--To
maximize
protection
from accidental
blade
contact
and reduce risk of jamming
objects
into
the guard,
place guard in a horizontal
position
and adjust anti-kickback
pawls to just clear the
top of the fence or the workpiece,
whichever
is
higher.
The anti-kickback
pawl assembly
will
__"_---_.,...
--_ =
oo +-,
--
provideadditionalguardingfromcontactwiththe
front of the blade.
--To preventthe cutting tool from grabbingthe
table or workpieceand beingpropelledtoward
you, neverlowera revolvingcuttingtool into the
tableor a workpiecewithoutfirst lockingthe rip
lockhandleandclampingtheworkpiecein place.
Releasethe handle only after having firmly
graspedthe carriagehandle.
-- Toavoidbladecontactor injuryfromathrowncut
off piece,neverusea lengthstop on the cut off
endoredgeoftheworkpiece.Neverhangontoor
touchthe cutoff pieceoftheworkpiecewhilethe
poweris"ON"and/orthesawbladeisrotating.To
preventpinchingthatcouldcausethe pieceto be
thrown,thecut off piecemustneverbeconfined,
pushed,or grabbedwhilethebladeis spinning.
INSPECT
YOUR
WORKPIECE
--To
avoid
injury
from
thrown
objects,
slips or
jamming
of the blade, make sure the workpiece
will fit the supports
(fence, table, fixtures
or jigs)
so it will not twist, rock or otherwise
bind on the
cutting
tool. Make sure there is no sawdust
or
other foreign material between theworkpieceand
its support.
WHILE
DOING
--Always
position
A CROSSCUT
start with the carriage
behind the fence before
TYPE CUT
in the
turning
full rear
the saw
on.
-- Never push the carriage
and blade backwards
into the work to do a crosscutting
type operation.
The cutting
tool can throw
the work
over the
fence, striking someone
or causing you to fall into
the blade.
--Always
return
the carriage
to the full rearward
position
behind
the fence at the completion
of
each crosscut
type operation.
Never remove your
hand from the yoke handle unless the carriage
is
in this position.
Otherwise,
the cutting
tool may
climb
up on the workpiece
and be propelled
toward you.
BEFORE
USING
ACCESSORIES
To avoid injury from unanticipated
hazards,
use
only recommended
accessories
as listed on page
43.
The use of grinding
wheels,
abrasive
or cut off
wheels, or wire wheels, can be dangerous
and are
not recommended.
Such devices
can break explosively
injury.
and
throw
shrapnel,
causing
severe
Thesawblade,
dado, orothercutting
tool must be
removed
from the saw arbor
before
using the
accessory
shaft.
Never
operate
the saw with
cutting
tools (including
sanding
accessories
or
buffing)
installed
on both ends of the sawarborto
avoid being
pulled
into moving
parts by hair,
threads,
clothing,
etc. Make sure the unused
arbor is always covered by a guard, the arm, or the
screw cap.
Using a drill chuck. To avoid injury from sudden
bending or breaking
of a drill bit, do not install or
use twist drills longer than 7" in length or extending more than 6" beyond the chuck jaws. Do not
install or use any reduced
shank drill except the
spade
type
(!"
diameter
or smaller).
Use for
drilling
wood or plastic only - bit speed cannot be
properly
adjusted
for other materials.
Do not use
twist drills larger than 1/2" in diameter.
glossary of terms for woodworking
Anti-Kickback Pawls (AKB)
Device which, when properly adjusted, is designed
to stop the workpiece from being kicked back at the
operator during ripping operations. See illustrations
on pages 22 & 26.
Arbor
The shaft on which a cutting
tool is mounted.
Crosscut
A cutting or shaping operation made across the
width of the workpiece. See illustrations on pages
28 & 29.
Dado
A non-through cut which produces a square sided
notch or trough in theworkpiece.
Featherboard
A device which
can assist
during rip type operations.
in guiding
workpieces
Freehand
Performing
a cut without the use of fence (guide),
hold down or other proper
device to prevent
the
workpiece
from twisting
during the cutting
operation. Twisting
of the workpiece
can cause it to be
thrown or kicked back by a radial saw.
6
Gum
A sticky,
sap based
residue
from
wood
products.
Heel
Misalignment
of the blade.
See page
20 & 21.
In-Rip
Positioning
the blade parallel
to the fence with the
motor toward the front of the saw. See illustration on
page 31.
Kerf
The amount
through
cut
non-through
of material
removed
or the slot produced
or partial cut.
by the blade
by the blade
in a
in a
Kickback
An uncontrolled
grabbing
and throwing
of the workpiece back toward
the operator
during
a rip type
operation.
Leading
End
The end of the workpiece
operation,
is pushed into
which,
during
the cutting
tool
a rip type
first.
Molding
A non-through
cut which produces
a special shape
in the workpiece
used for joining
or decoration.
Outrip
Positioning the blade parallel to the fence with the
motor toward the rear of the saw producing maximum ripping capacity. See illustration on page 31.
Push Stick
A device used to feed the workpiece through the saw
during narrow ripping type operations so the operator's hands are kept well away from the blade. See
page 30.
Push Block
A device used for ripping type operations too narrow
to allow use of a push stick. See page 30.
Rabbet
A notch in the edge of a workpiece.
Resin
A sticky, sap base substance that has hardened.
Ripping
A cutting
piece.
operation
along the length
of the work-
Revolutions Per Minute (RPM)
The number of turns completed by a spinning
in one minute.
object
Sawblade
Path
The area of the workpiece
or table top directly
in line
with either the travel of the blade or the part of the
workpiece
which
will be, or has been, cut by the
blade.
Set
The
distance
that the tip of the sawblade
bent (or set) outward
Throw-Back
Throwing
kickback.
of small
from
tooth
is
_
pieces
in a manner
similar
to a
Thru-Sawing
Any cutting operation where the blade extends
completely through the thickness of the workpiece.
Trailing End
The workpiece end last cut by the blade in a ripping
operation.
Workpiece
The item on which the cutting operation is being
performed. The surfaces of a workpiece are commonly referred to as faces, ends, and edges.
electrical connections
POWER
SUPPLY
If you are not sure that your
outlet
grounded,
have it checked
by a qualified
1. Motor Specifications
The A-C motor
non-reversible
tions:
used in this saw is a capacitor-start,
type having the following
specifica-
Rated H.P ....................................
Maximum Developed H.P .....................
Voltage .....................................
Amperes ....................................
Hertz (cycles) ................................
Phase ....................................
RPM ......................................
Rotation of Blade Arbor ...............
1.5
2.5
120
11
60
Single
3450
Clockwise
WARNING: TO AVOID ELECTRICAL
HAZARDS,
FIRE HAZARDS, OR DAMAGE TO THE TOOL, USE
PROPER CIRCUIT PROTECTION. YOUR SAW IS
WIRED ATTHE FACTORY FOR 120V OPERATION.
CONNECT TO A 120V, 15-AMP, BRANCH CIRCUIT
AND USE A 15-AMP, TIME DELAY FUSE OR
CIRCUIT BREAKER.
IF NOT PROPERLY GROUNDED
THIS POWER
TOOL CAN CAUSE ELECTRICAL
SHOCK
PARTICULARLY
WHEN USED IN DAMP LOCATIONS IN PROXIMITY
TO PLUMBING.
IF AN
ELECTRICAL SHOCK OCCURS THERE IS ALSO
THE POTENTIAL OF A SECONDARY
HAZARD
SUCH AS YOUR HANDS CONTACTING
THE
SAWBLADE. NOT ALL OUTLETS ARE PROPERLY
GROUNDED.
TO AVOID SHOCK OR FIRE, IF
POWER CORD IS WORN OR CUT, OR DAMAGED
IN ANY WAY, HAVE IT REPLACED IMMEDIATELY.
=o
the face of the blade.
If your unit is for use on tess than
plug that looks like below.
is properly
electrician.
150 volts
3-PRONG
it has a
PLUG
PROPERLY
GROUNDED
OUTLET
GROUNDING
PRONG
This power tool is equipped
with a 3-conductor
cord
and grounding
type plug which
has a grounding
prong,
listed by Underwriters'
Laboratories.
The
ground conductor
has a green jacket and is attached
to the tool housing
at one end and to the ground
prong in the attachment
plug at the other end.
This plug requires
a mating
type outlet as shown above.
3-conductor
grounded
WARNING:
TO MAINTAIN PROPER TOOL GROUNDING WHENEVER
THE OUTLET
YOU ARE PLANNING TO USE FOR THIS POWER TOOL IS OF THE
TWO PRONG TYPE, DO NOT REMOVE
OR ALTER
THE GROUNDING
PRONG IN ANY MANNER.
USE
AN ADAPTER
AS SHOWN
AND ALWAYS
CONNECT
THE
GROUNDING
PRONG
TO KNOWN
GROUND.
_
=_
"' ==
It is recommendedthatyouhavea qualifiedelectrician replacethe two prong outlet with a properly
groundedthreeprongoutlet.
An adapterasshownbelowisavailableforconnectingplug to 2-prongreceptacles.Thegreengrounding leadextendingfrom the adaptermustbeconnectedtoa permanentgroundsuchasto a properly
groundedoutletbox.
GROUNDING
3-PRONG
PLUG
\_-;
LUG
/
MAKE
_ ._
t_[i..T_,_F
_._
L
SURE
KNOWN
THIS
IS
GROUND
_ONNECTED
TO A
-PRONG
RECEPTACLE
WARNING: THE ADAPTER ILLUSTRATED IS FOR
USE ONLY IF YOU ALREADY HAVE A PROPERLY
GROUNDED 2-PRONG RECEPTACLE,
MOTOR
SAFETY
PROTECTION
CAUTION:
TO AVOID
MOTOR
DAMAGE
THIS
MOTOR SHOULD BE BLOWN OUTOR
VACUUMED
FREQUENTLY
TO PREVENT
SAWDUST
BUILDUP WHICH
WILL INTERFERE
WITH
NORMAL
MOTOR
VENTILATION.
1. This tool should be connected
toa 120V, 15Amp
branch circuit
with a 15 Amp time delay fuse or
circuit
breaker.
Failure
to use the proper
size
fuse can result in damage to the motor.
2. If the motor fails to start, turn the power switch to
the "OFF"
position
immediately.
UNPLUG
THE
TOOL. Check the saw blade to insure that it turns
freely and that its teeth are not wedged
into the
table top. After the blade has been freed, try to
start the motor again. If, at this point, the motor
still fails to start, refer to the "Motor
TroubleShooting
Chart."
3. If the motor should suddenly
stall while cutting
wood, the power switch should be turned off, the
tool unplugged
and the blade freed from the
wood. The motor may now be restarted
and the
cut finished.
8
4. Frequent
breakers
"blowing"
of fu£e£ or tripping
may result if:
of circuit
(a) MOTOR
IS OVERLOADED
- Overloading
can
occur
if you feed too rapidly
or if saw is
misaligned
so that the blade heels (pg. 19,20).
(b) MOTOR
CIRCUIT
tS FUSED DIFFERENTLY
FROM RECOMMENDATIONS
- Always follow
instructions
for the proper fuse/breaker.
Do
not use a fuse/breaker
of greater
capacity
without
consulting
a qualified
electrician.
(c) LOW VOLTAGE
- Although
the motor
is
designed
for operation
on the voltage
and
frequency
specified
on motor
nameplate,
normal
loads will be handled
safely on voltages not more than 10% above or below the
nameplate
voltage.
Heavy
loads,
however,
require that voltage at motor terminals
equals
the voltage specified
on nameplate.
5. Most motor troubles
may be traced to loose or
incorrect
connections,
overloading,
reduced
input voltage
(such as small size wire in the
supply
circuit)
or to overly
long supply
circuit
wire. Always
check
the connections,
the load
and the supply
circuit
whenever
motor fails to
perform
satisfactorily.
Check
wire
sizes and
length with the Wire Size Chart below.
WIRE
SIZES
The use of any extension
cord will cause some loss
of power. To keep this to a minimum
and to prevent
over-heating
and motor
burn-out,
use the table
below to determine
the minimum
wire size (A.W.G_)
extension
cord.
Use only 3 wire extension
cords
which have 3 prong grounding
type plugs and 3-pole
receptacles
which accept the tools plug.
CAUTION:
For circuits
that are farther away from
electrical service box, the wire size must be increased
proportionately
in order to deliver ample voltage to
the saw motor.
Length of the
Conductor
Wire
240V
0 - 50 Feet
50 - 100 Feet
Over 100 Feet
Sizes
Required
(American Wire Gage Number)
Lines
120V
Lines
No. 16
[
No. 14
No. 14
No. 12
/
]
No. 12
No. 8
contents
Page
Page
Guarantee ....................................
General Safety Instructions for Power Tools ....
Additional Safety Instructions for Radial Saws ..
Glossary of Terms for Woodworking
...........
Electrical Connections
........................
Assembly and Alignment
.....................
Unpacking and Preassembly ................
Alignment Procedure .......................
2
2
3
6
7
9
10
16
Location and Function of Controls ............
Basic Saw Operations ........................
Adjustments to Compensate for Wear .........
Trouble Shooting ............................
Maintenance and Lubrication .................
Recommended Accessories ...................
23
27
33
37
42
43
Repair Parts .................................
44
=E_
E_
assembly
TOOLS
and alignment
FRAMING
NEEDED
SQUARE MUST BE TRUE.
Check its accuracy as illustrated below.
MEDIUM
CHECKING
INSIDE
SCREWDRIVER
ACCURACY
OF SQUARE
OF
REAR EDGE OF FRONT
7/16"
WRENCH
#2 PHILLIPS
SCREWDRIVER
_:_
1/2" WRENCH
3/4"
DRAW
(FENCE,
SPACER
AND
BOARDS
REMOVED)
LIGHT
LINE ON
_
TABLE
ALONG
THIS
EDG_E
_
CHECKING
OUTSIDE
ACCURACY
OF SQUARE
OF
TABLE
BACK
_
u
I
I
_ =
FENCE
/
/
DRAW
_/_TABLE
=
LIGHT
I
LINE
ALONG
THIS
WRENCH
q
rill
L
I _hL
_!_
_',
L_t
_ID
Li:_L:ii",i!:..!:..'...: !i., i !' i.__
3/4" SOCKET
9/16" SOCKET
7/16" SOCKET
FRAMING
SQUARE
PENCIL
SOCKET
EXTENSION
SOCKET
WRENCH
1/8"
HEX "L"
WRENCH
3/16" HEX "L" WRENCH
SHOULD
OVERLAP
BE
NO
HERE
SQUARE
IS
IN DOTTED
Ut_J
GAP
OR
WHEN
FLIPPED
POSITION
OVER
SHOULD
OVERLAP
BE
NO
HERE
GAP
OR
WHEN
SQUARE
IS FLIPPED
IN DOTTED
POSITION
OVER
ON
EDGE
unpacking and preassembly
WARNING: TO AVOID INJURY FROM UNEXPECTED STARTING OR ELECTRICAL SHOCK, DO NOT
PLUG THE POWER CORD INTO A SOURCE OF
POWER UNTIL ALL ASSEMBLY AND ALIGNMENT
STEPS ARE COMPLETE.
THIS CORD MUST
REMAIN UNPLUGGED
WHENEVER
YOU ARE
WORKING ON THE SAW.
Model 113.198310 Radial Saw is shipped
in one box.
1. Unpacking
and Checking
complete
Contents
(a) Separate all "loose parts from packaging
materials and check each item with "Table of
Loose Parts" to make sure all items are
accounted for, before discarding any packing
material.
Item
Description
M Bag of Loose Parts #507495 ............
Containing the Following Items:
A Foot Leveling ....................
B Nut Hex Jam 1/2-13 ..............
C Screw, Truss Hd. 1/4-20 x 1/2 .....
D Lockwasher Ext. 1/4 ..............
E Nut Hex 1/4-20 ...................
F Screw, Pan Hd.
Ty "BT" 1/4 x 1/2 ................
G Screw, Pan Hd. Ty B #10 x 1 .......
®°
WARNING: IF ANY PARTS ARE MISSING, DO NOT
ATTEMPT
TO ASSEMBLE RADIAL ARM SAW,
PLUG IN THE POWER CORD, OR TURN THE
SWITCH ON UNTIL THE MISSING PARTS ARE
OBTAINED AND ARE INSTALLED CORRECTLY.
LOOSE PARTS LIST FOR MODEL 113.198310
Item
A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
Description
Qty.
4
8
48
48
48
8
6
@
°
@
F
1
G
Qty.
Basic Saw Assembly ...................
Owners Manual .......................
Fence, Rip ............................
Table, Rear ...........................
Table, Spacer .........................
Cap Trim, L.H .........................
Cabinet Asse'mbly .....................
Handwheel Assembly ..................
Trim Ledge ...........................
Cap Trim, R.H .........................
Arbor Wrench .........................
Shaft Wrench .........................
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
N Bag of Loose Parts #50749._.Z7
............
Containing the Following Items:
A Pad Guard .......................
B Indicator Rip .....................
C Indicator Bevel ...................
D Cap Motor Support ...............
E Plug Plastic ......................
F Screw Pan Hd. 10-32 x 1/2 ........
G Lockwasher Ext. #10 ..............
H Cover ............................
I Switch Key .......................
1
1
2
1
1
4
1
1
2
1
A
N
M
/
D
E
E
G
F
I
NOTE: Loose Parts Bag and Assembly Numbers
refer to three digits, underlined in example below, or
the I.D. Number printed on each bag or carton.
X04507488H000
lO
44" CABINET ASSEMBLY
FOR MODEL NO. 113.198310
4. Place the under support on the shelf. Locate two
(2) 1/4-20 x 1/2 truss head bolts, Iockwashers
and hex nuts from loose parts bag #495. Attach
the supports to the shelf in holes as illustrated
and tighten nuts with 7/16" wrench or socket.
ASSEMBLE
CABINET BEFORE
MOUNTING
SAW
1. Separate all "loose" parts from packing materials
and check each item with "Parts List" to make
su re all items are accounted for before discarding
any packing material.
44" CABINET ASSEMBLY
MODEL NO. 113.198310
A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
FOR
Right Side Panel .........................
Left Side Panel ...........................
Lower Shelf ..............................
Under Support ...........................
Skirt .....................................
Shelf Stiffener ...........................
Corner Brackets .........................
Spacer ..................................
Shelf Stiffener Rear ......................
e==
1
1
1
1
2
1
4
2
1
5. Assemble the under support to the lower shelf
with four (4) 1/4-20 x 1/2 truss head bolts,
Iockwashers and hex nuts. Tighten securely with
7/16" wrench or socket.
!
A
WARNING: IF ANY PARTS ARE MISSING, DO NOT
ATTEMPT
TO ASSEMBLE RADIAL ARM SAW,
PLUG IN THE POWER CORD, OR TURN THE
SWITCH ON UNTIL THE MISSING PARTS ARE
OBTAINED AND ARE INSTALLED CORRECTLY.
6. Attach the second
support. Use two
bolts, Iockwashers,
under support with
shelf stiffener to the under
(2) 1/4-20 x 1/2 truss head
and hex nuts to fasten to the
7/16" wrench or socket.
2. After layout of stand parts, take the bottom shelf
and turn upside down on floor. Small front flange
should be pointing upward.
3. Place one shelf stiffener
shelf as shown.
against front flange of
11
i"
7. Locate the four (4) corner brackets and use eight
(8) 1/4-20 x 1/2 truss head bolts, Iockwashers
and hex nuts to mount the corner brackets to the
shelf AS ILLUSTRATED. Tighten the nuts with a
7/16" wrench or socket.
8. Locate the right and left side panels and eight (8)
1/4-20 x 1/2 truss head bolts, Iockwashers and
hex nuts to attach side panels to shelf. Mount the
bolts through the four holes as illustrated and
tighten with 7/16 wrench or socket. To assemble,
lay the side panel on its backside and stand th6
shelf up as illustrated.
BOTTOM SIDE
OF LOWER SHELF
RIGHT SIDE
PANEL
9. Locate the two (2) skirts and the eight (8) 1/4-20 x
1/2 truss head bolts, Iockwashers and hex nuts to
attach them to the top of the side panels. Attach
one to the front and one to the rear of the stand as
illustrated and hand tighten nuts.
10. Secure rear of lower shelf to right side and left
side panels using two (2) 1/4-20 x 1/2 truss head
bolts, Iockwashers and hex nuts. Hand tighten
nuts only at this time.
12
COVER
/
11. Locate the right and left side spacers, the six (6)
1/4-20 x 1/2 truss head bolts, Iockwashers, and
hex nuts. Position the spacer inside the right and
left side panels and fasten in the three holes as
illustrated. Hand tighten nuts.
SPACER
/
_D
©
12. Locate the two (2) covers and attach to openings
in the right and left side panels as illustrated.
\
SIDE PANEL
I/4-20
x 1/2
E_
¢D---
uo,_:
CHECKING
CABINET
FOR SQUARENESS
TOOLS NEEDED: Framing square, 3/4"
and 7/16" wrench or socket.
wrench
1. With cabinet on back side place a square on
lower shelf next to right side panel. Adjust stand
so both right side panel and lower shelf touch
square (as illustrated). Then tighten nut holding
rear of shelf to side panel and right side spacer to
front of lower shelf. Repeat procedure for left
side.
2. Place square at top side of cabinet and adjust
stand so square touches both skirt and side
panel (as illustrated). Then tighten right side of
front and rear skirts to side panel. Repeat procedure for left side.
13
3. Locate four (4) leveling and eight (8) 1/2-13 hex
nuts. Attach the leveling feet to bottom of side
panels in front and rear as illustrated.
Hand
tighten hex nuts.
WARNING: TO AVOID INJURY FROM UNEXPECTED SAW OR WORK MOVEMENT, LEVELING FEET
MUST BE ADJUSTED SO THAT SAW DOES NOT
ROCK. TO AVOID UNEXPECTED CARRIAGE MOVEMENT, ADJUST LEVELING FEET SO THAT THE
ARM SLOPES SLIGHTLY DOWNWARD TO THE
REAR.
CABINET
NUTS
4. To adjust leveling feet so the saw will set properly:
a. Move saw to desired location.
b. With 3/4" wrench loosen bottom
LEVELING
FOOT
nut.
c. Back off top nut by hand.
d. Raise or lower foot by adjusting
using 3/4" wrench.
bottom
nut
e. Snug top nut against inside of leg by hand.
f. Adjust all four feet as necessary, then tighten
all four bottom nuts using a 3/4" wrench.
MOUNTING
SAW
1. From loose parts bag #495, find the following
hardware:
8 - Truss Head Botts 1/4-20 x 1/2
8 - Lockwashers External 1/4
8 - Hex Nuts 1/4-20
SAW
2. Place saw on cabinet so that holes in bottom of
saw line up with holes in top of cabinet.
BASE
_
6
HEX
NUT
NOTE: It may be necessary to loosen the bolts
holding the skirt to the side panel of the cabinet if the
holes do not line up. Once mounting bolt is in place
retighten cabinet bolts securely.
TRIM
CAPS & TRIM
LEDGE
1. Locate the two (2) trim caps, the trim ledge, the
six (6) type "B" #10x 1 screws and eight (8) type
BT 1/4 x 1/2 screws.
2. Place the trim ledge against the bottom of the
base using four (4) type"B" metal screws, secure
the trim ledge to the base from below using a
phillips screwdriver.
3. Then reach through the base from behind the
front table board and secure the trim ledge with
four (4) type "BT" screws using a phillips
screwdriver.
14
e
I
,',,,
3. Install bolts, Iockwashers, and nuts as shown.
Tighten securely using a 7/16" wrench or socket.
ATTACHING
jl*°
H
TRIM
LEDGE
4. Position the trim caps in place and hold in place
with type B metal screw from the bottom side.
5. Then reach through the base from behind the
front table board and secure the trim cap with
two (2) type "BT" screws using a phillips screwdriver. Repeat procedure for other side.
TRIM
ATTACH
ELEVATION
CAF
HANDWHEEL
1. From loose parts bag #497, find one (1) screw
10-32 x 1/2 and one (1) external Iockwasher.
Install handwheel to front of base as illustrated.
ELEVATION
HANDWHEEL
MOUNTING
1. Remove
wrenches
MOTOR
the blade
guard.
Locate
and remove the blade.
the
arbor
CAUTION:
Do not attempt
to mount the motor until
the blade guard and blade have been removed.
2. Elevate the arm approximately
shipping
pad.
3. Using a 3/4 socket remove
1/2" flat washer from motor
2 inches
to remove
1/2-13 lock nut and
pivot support.
4. Slide motor on motor pivot support
until
firmly seated on support
as illustrated.
motor
5. Re-install
the flat washer
tighten
until snug with 3/4"
nut
WARNING:
DO NOT
OVER
and lock
socket.
TIGHTEN
is
and
LOCKNUT.
To insure proper function of the bevel lock, move the
bevel lock handle
while tightening
the Iocknut.
Adjust according to Step 6.
6. Push bevel
NOTE:
lock
handle
Bevel lock handle
to left side to lock.
should
left side of yoke when in locked
lock handle is permitted
to contact
adjustment
is required
not contact
extreme
position.
If bevel
yoke the following
a. Unlock
bevel lock handle
and tighten
motor
Iocknut. Recheck bevel lock handle position
(see
illustration).
b. Repeat
tighten
adjustment
if necessary
or motor will not index.
Do
not
over
15
ALIGNMENT
PROCEDURE
IMPORTANT:
In order to obtain maximum
cutting
accuracy and safety, the following six steps must be
carefully followed. Become thoroughly
familiar with
these steps so that you can always maintain
your
saw in proper alignment.
The accuracy
of each
adjustment
is always dependent
upon the accuracy
of the preceeding
adjustment.
Be sure to align the saw in the exact sequence
described
to insure proper alignment
and cutting
accuracy.
After following
the 6 step assembly
and alignment
procedure
and the Basic Saw operation
section refer
to Trouble
Shooting
section
if any difficulty
is
experienced
when performing
any sawing operation.
STEP ONE
Adjusting Column Tube in Column Support
J
1. Elevate and then lower the arm.
©
(a) If the column binds and elevation is difficult,
loosen the four (4) bolts, with 9/16 socket and
extention, located through the holes in the
rear column support cover until movement is
smooth but firm.
(b) If column
moves
front to rear within the
column
support,
tighten
the four (4) bolts,
with a 9/16 socket
and extension,
located
through
holes in rear column
support
cover
until movement
disappears.
Elevation
should
be smooth
and firm. Recheck
adjustments,
repeat steps (a) and (b) if necessary.
2. Locate the four (4) plastic
hole caps in loose
parts bag #497. After all adjustments
are made to
the column
support
insert the plastic caps in all
four holes in rear column support
cover.
STEP
TWO
o
NOTE: The following adjustment, performed properly, will result in the work table being flat and
parallel to the arm. This helps insure the blade will
cut the same depth along the entire crosscut travel.
LEVELING
FRONT
WORK
E)
®
TABLE
1. Loosen the three (3) leveling
screws
located
in
the center of the table with a 1/8" hex 'L' wrench.
2. Check the five (5) mounting
screws
they are snug. Do not over tighten.
to make sure
@
O
i
3. Push the bevel lock handle to the right to release
the motor.
Index the motor with the saw blade
end of the motor shaft down and lock bevel lock
handle to the left.
4. Slide the carriage
so the motor
center of front table board.
5. Unlock
position
left.
16
the miter
as shown,
o
-db
lock handle
and position
shaft
MITER
is in the
in the unindex
the arm to the
I
LOCK
6. Lay the arbor wrench on the work table under the
motor shaft. Carefully lower the arm with the
elevation handle until the motor shaft is just
touching the arbor wrench. The wrench should
slide back and forth with only slight contact with
motor shaft.
NOTE: When moving the arm from the left side to the
right it is necessary to move the motor along the arm
to check the front table at several points from front to
back.
7. Starting from the left side of the front table board,
move the Radial Arm to the right checking
the table with the arbor wrench to determine the
lowest spot in the table. Once the lowest spot in
the table is determined, you can begin to level the
table.
RADIAL
ARM
/%
€,o €
//\\
NOTE: For safety reasons, stops have been provided
to prevent 360 ° rotation of the radial arm.
8. Position the arm over the lowest spot in the table
and repeat Step 6.
45_ LEFT_
T
9. Tighten the mounting screws located at the high
spots in the table with a Phillips screwdriver.
Then recheck the entire table. Make sure center
leveling hex screws are loose.
NOTE: Do not change this elevation setting until the
entire work table has been adjusted.
10. Lay the rear table board on edge across the front
table to serve as a straightedge
to determine
whether the front table board is high or low at its
center.
11. If the front table is high at center, first tighten the
center hold down screw until table is level - then
tighten the three (3) leveling screws until those
screws are tight. If table is low at center, first
loosen the center holddown screw, then tighten
the three (3) leveling screws until table is level.
Retighten the center holddown screw. Recheck
table to make sure it is level.
12. Position the rip (guide) fence, spacer board and
rear table board behind the front table board, and
push front table lock handles down as shown.
13. Return motor to vertical position.
17
Adjusting
tront
table lock handles
WARNING:
TO AVOID
SUDDEN
SLIPPAGE,
BREAKAGE,
OR THROWING
OF PARTS, FRONT
TABLE
BOARD
LOCK
HANDLE
MUST
LOCK
TABLE BOARDS
AND RIP FENCE SECURELY
IN
PLACE.
1. To adjust the table board clamps check by
pulling up on rip fence. There should be enough
pressure to keep the rip fence from pulling up. To
adjust the pressure on the clamp:
a. Lift front table lock handles
pressure on boards.
b. Loosen
the two eccentric
located
at the rear of the
7/16" wrench
or socket.
up to release
spacer
clamps
table top with a
c. Rotate the spacer toward the rear table board.
Tighten spacer with 7/16" wrench or socket.
Repeat procedure for clamp on other side.
/
/
d. Push down on front lock handles and recheck
pressure by pulling up on rip fence. If rip fence
is too loose, repeat adjustment.
STEP THREE
Squaring
Crosscut
Travel
NOTE:
This adjustment
accurately
travels square
helps ensure
the
to the rip fence.
blade
SHAFT
1. Index
arm
at 0 ° miter
and lock.
2. Install saw blade as shown. Motor shaft has left
handed
threads
- turn nut counterclockwise
to
tighten.
CAUTION:
Do not overtighten
arbor nut. Use arbor
wrench to "snug" nut in place. Overtightening
could
distort the blade collars and cause blade to wobble.
3. Lower arm until saw blade just clears the front
table. Be sure the miter lock handle and the bevel
lock handle are locked.
4. Place a framing square on the table as shown and
position
the blade and square until the leg of the
square just contacts
a tooth of the blade. Mark
this tooth with a pencil.
NOTE: The framing
(or combination)
square must
be "true"
- see start of "Assembly
and Alignment"
section
on page 10 for checking
method.
5. When the carriage
is moved back and forth on
the arm, the marked tooth should just touch the
square at all points. If marked
tooth moves into
square or away from square the following
adjustments are required.
(a) Loosen the four (4) 1/4-20 socket set screws
on both sides of the front column
support
(2
on each side) with a 1/8" Hex "L" wrench
as
illustrated
on next page.
18
(b) Move the arm in the proper direction
to make
marked tooth follow edge of square when the
saw blade is moved along arm in a "crosscut"
manner.
_,,.
BEVEL LOCK
_""--.
HANDLE
_
\
(c) Carefully retighten upper two (2) 1/4-20 socket
set screws alternating from left side to right
side so as not to force arm out of adjustment,
FOUR
HEAD
(d) Recheck blade travel. Adjust arm position as
needed by readjusting upper screws only.
SOCKET
SCREWs
(e) Once arm position is good, tighten lower 1/420 socket set screws. Do not overtighten.
Check elevating handwheel for ease of rotation. If rotating handwheel is difficult,
readjust socket set screw tightness as needed.
NOTE: The life of your saw table will be lengthened
considerably if you will cover the front table with a
fitted piece of 1/4 inch plywood. This should be
tacked in place for easy replacement. Use of such a
cover will allow you to do all cutting into the cover,
rather than your table top. This will help prevent
dulling of the saw blade and striking table mounting
hardware. Place tacks out of the path of the saw
blade.
5_L
f
(f) Set miter indicator
STEP
on 0° position
as shown.
FOUR
RIPLOCK
HANDLE_
Squaring Saw Blade to (Work) Table
NOTE: If alignment procedure step two was not
performed, this adjustment cannot be accomplished.
1. Place a framing square on the table with the short
leg against the saw blade. Do not allow the
square to rest against a "set-out" tooth; it must
rest flat against the blade side.
2
If the square does not touch the saw blade as
shown (with square held firm against table top)
the following
adjustments
are required.
(a) Tighten
rip lock handle.
(b) Unlock
motor.
bevel
lock
handle.
Do not
SQUARE
un-index
19
(c) Loosenthefour (4)socketsetscrewslocated
behindyokeasillustratedwitha 1/8" Hex"L"
wrench.Rotatemotorwhile holding square
firmly againstsaw bladeandtable top until
the squaretouchesthesawbladeasshown.
(d) Lockbevellockhandle.Recheckalignmentto
makesure bladedid not movewhen bevel
lock handlewaslocked.
4 sOCKET
SET
WRONG
WRONG
(e) Tighten
the four socket set screws. Unlock
bevel lock handle, unindex the motor, reindex and relock the bevel lock handle.
Recheck alignment
again. If blade is not
square to table, return to step (c) and repeat.
(f) To
assure the blade is square to the table,
elevate the arm enough
to bevel the motor to
45 ° stop. Then return to 0 ° position,
lower the
arm and lock bevel lock handle.
Recheck
alignment.
SQUARE
I_
SQUARE
TABLE
TABLE
RIGHT
SQUARE
TABLE
(g) Install bevel scale indicator
by inserting
one
end into the opening
in the yoke. Slide the
indicator
to one side and push until it snaps in
place. Tabs are located on the outside of the
opening.
Adjust
indicator
by sliding
red line
to 0 ° position.
STEP FIVE
Squaring Blade to Rip Fence
NOTE: If alignment procedure steps three and four
were not performed, this adjustment step cannot be
accomplished. This adjustment helps avoid binding
(kickbacks) or splintering of wood surface, or burning of the kerf.
1. Position carriage as shown and tighten rip lock
handle. Place a framing square against the rip
fence and the saw blade, as shown. The long leg
of the square must be held firmly against both the
fence and the table top, and the short leg must
not touch any of the "out-set" teeth on the saw
blade. Check at several points of blade rotation.
2. If the square does not touch the blade at both of
the two points as shown, a heel condition exists.
3. To correct "heel" condition, proceed as follows:
(a) Unlock swivel lock handle.
2O
]_
sCREWS
(b) Usinga 1/8" Hex"L" wrenchloosenthefour
socket set screws located through access
holeson bottomsideof yokeas illustrated.
(c) Rotatetheyokeassemblyuntilbladeisaligned
properly.
(d) Lockswivellockhandleandretightenthefour
(4)socketsetscrews.Recheckforheel.If heel
conditionexists,returntostep(b)andrepeat.
NOTE:Thisalignmentprocedurewillsimultaneously
setbothyokeindexingpositionsfor bladeinandout
rip
FENCE
FENCE
NOTE: It may be necessary to use
pliers to grip the short end of the
Hex "L" wrench to loosen or tighten
the socket cap screws. Remember
to wear eye protection when performing this procedure.
FENCE
q
j
RIGHT
I
WRONG
Bevel Heel Adjustment
This adjustment
helps avoid the grabbing
of the wood during edging operations.
or throwing
1. With sawblade
in 90 ° crosscut
position,
elevate
saw, then rotate motor
to its vertical
position
(blade
parallel
to table top). Lock bevel lock
handle
and be sure swivel
lock handle
is in
locked position.
2. Check blade for bevel heel by positioning
square
perpendicular
to fence and between
blade and
table as shown.
Lower arm until face of blade
rests on square. Be sure square
of blade and not on a "set-out"
result in a false measurement.
is resting on face
tooth as this will
3. If there is a visible gap between
saw blade face
and the edge of the square, a bevel heel condition
exists and the following
adjustment
is necessary.
a. Unlock the bevel lock handle and
two cap screws
located
thru the
motor support
(see illustration).
A
wrench
is needed to loosen these
loosen the
rear of the
1/8" hex "L"
screws.
b. Lift or lower the rear of the motor support
the gap between
the blade and square
appears. Lock the bevel lock handles.
until
dis-
c. Tighten
the two cap screws
and recheck
alignment
between
the face of the blade and
the square. If a gap condition
exists, repeat the
above adjustment.
d. From loose parts
support
cap and
support.
bag #497 find the
install
into rear of
MOTOR
motor
motor
2 CAP
SUPPORT
SCREWS
SQUARE
NOTE: It may be necessary
to use
pliers to grip the short end of the
Hex "L" wrench to loosen or tighten
the socket cap screws. Remember
to wear eye protection
when performing
this procedure.
/
TABLE
!
RIGHT
WRONG
WRONG
21
STEP
SIX
Installing Blade Guard and Adjusting Anti-Kickback
Pawls and Spreader
1. Install blade guard on motor.
GUARD
2. Unlock the swivel lock handle and rotate the
blade into the IN-RIP position. Lock the swivel
lock handle.
---------_i
ANTIKICKBACK
PAWLS
SPREADER
3. Position blade against fence and lock the rip lock
handle. Loosen wing screw and lower the antikickback bar assembly until side of the spreader
is flush against the fence and the anti-kickback
pawl is resting on top of the fence (as illustrated).
FENCE
TABLE
NOTE: If the spreader is not flush against the fence
or will not easily clear the top of the fence when
lowered, the following adjustment is required.
/
a. Loosen the two hex nuts, one on each side of
the spreader with 1/2" open end wrench.
b. Slide the spreader with fingers until the side of
the spreader rests flush with the rip fence.
c. Snug both nuts against
recheck alignment.
the
spreader
and
ANTIKICK BACK/SPREADER
WING SCREW
TAB
d. If spreader aligns with fence and blade, tighten
with wrench and raise anti-kickback
spreader
up to guard and retighten wing screw.
4. Release rip lock handle, move blade away from
fence and rotate to crosscut position.
5. From loose parts bag #497, locate
guard rear bumper pad and install.
the blade
BUMPER
PAD
FENCE
ANTIKICKBACK
ANTIKICKBACK
STEP SEVEN
Installing and Adjusting Rip Scale Indicators
NOTE: The rip
used for quick
sary for blades
accuracy take
and fence with
scales and pointers are intented to be
settings. Adjustments will be necesof different thicknesses. For greater
direct measurements between blade
ruler or measuring tape.
1. Locate rip scale indicators in loose parts bag
#497 and slide indicators onto mounting brackets.
2. Unlock swivel lock handle and move the blade
into the OUT-RIP position. Lock the swivel lock
handle.
22
.
BAR
PAWLS
Measure 2" from rip fence to nearest tooth on the
blade and lock rip lock handle.
4. Adjust "out rip" scale indicator by sliding until
indicator line reads 2 inches on the upper of the
two "out rip" scales as illustrated. Out rip scales
are located on left side of arm.
.
Unlock rip lock handle and move blade away
from fence. Unlock the swivel handle and rotate
the motor to the IN-RIP position. Lock the swivel
lock handle.
°
Adjust "in-rip" scale indicator (located on right
side of arm) by sliding until indicator line reads
"0" inches.
location and function of controls
WARNING: FOR YOUR OWN SAFETY ALWAYS
LOCK THE SWITCH "OFF" WHEN SAW IS NOT IN
USE. REMOVE KEY AND KEEP IT IN A SAFE
PLACE . . . ALSO IN THE EVENT OF A POWER
FAILURE, TURN SWITCH OFF. LOCK IT AND
REMOVE THE KEY. THIS WILL PREVENT THE
SAW FROM STARTING UP AGAIN WHEN THE
POWER COMES BACK ON.
WARNING:THE SAWBLADE, DADO, OR CUTTING
TOOL MUST BE REMOVED
FROM THE SAW
ARBOR BEFORE USING THE ACCESSORY SHAFT,
NEVER OPERATE THE SAW WITH CUTTING
TOOLS (INCLUDING
SANDING ACCESSORIES)
INSTALLED ON BOTH ENDS OFTHE SAW ARBOR.
MAKE SURE THE UNUSED ARBOR IS ALWAYS
COVERED BY A GUARD, A CAP, OR THE ARM.
,=
f_
MITER
SCALE
OUT-RIP
IN-RIP
INDICATOR
INDICATOR
t,-u-
2
BLADE
GUARD
ANDLE
MITER LOCK
HANDLE
\
ON-OFF
6
SWITCH
ANTI-KICKBACK
SPREADER
WING
SCREW
HANDLE
8
ANTI-KICKBACK
PAWLS
=,--
5
BEVEL LOCK
HANDLE
3
GUARD
CLAMP
SCREW
SWIVEL
LOCK
HANDLE
7
ACCESSORY
SHAFT
TABLE
LOCK
HANDLES
1
ELEVATION
HANDWHEEL
\\i
23
.
Depth of Cut (Elevation)
a. The diagram shows the elevation crank which
is used to raise and lower the saw blade.
b. Clockwise
rotation
raises the blade . . .
counterclockwise
rotation
lowers it. One
complete turn of the handle will raise or lower
the saw blade 1/16 inch.
c. Handle
can be folded
in when not in use.
2. Angle of Cut (Miter)
Proper Indexing Method - Experienced operators of
woodworking
equipment such as this Craftsman
Radial Saw, acquire the habit of indexing in one
direction only, whenever a new setting is made in
preparation for a different operation.
Example: When moving the arm to a miter index
position move it slightly past the desired index
position, then return to the index position carefully
to index and lock. Yoke indexing and bevel indexing
can be accomplished
in a similar manner. This
indexing technique tends to neutralize any stresses
impaired upon saw components and contributes to
the high degree of accuracy the saw is capable of
producing when operated expertly.
MITER
LOCK
\
a. The miter lock handle locks, unlocks and
indexes the arm for left and right miter cuts.
NOTE: For safety reasons stops have been provided
to prevent 360 ° rotation of the radial arm.
b. The radial arm has positive index positions at
0° and 45 ° left and right. The arm is rotated by
pulling the miter lock handle from left to right
and releasing the index pin. Move the arm to
the desired miter angle and push the miter
lock handle back to the lock position.
3. Yoke Swivel (Ripping)
a. Swivel lock handle is to lock, unlock and index
the yoke swivel adjustment.
b. The yoke swivel index pin automatically
indexes the yoke at 90 ° position. Pull the
swivel lock handle forward to unlock the yoke,
continue to pull this handle until the index pin
is released.
C.
The swivel lock handle locks the yoke to the
carriage in any position. Pull the handle forward to release the yoke; push the handle
rearward to secure the yoke.
4. Rip Position Lock
a. The rip lock handle is pushed
the carriage
on the radial
forward
to release it.
rearward
to lock
arm and pulled
b. When performing
crosscutting
operations,
the
rip lock handle must be released so the carriage
is free to travel along the arm. The lock handle
should be tightened
until the operator
is ready
to grasp the yoke handle and make a cut.
24
3
SWIVEL
LOCK
HANDLE
5. Blade Angle (Bevel)
a. A single bevel lock handle is used in angular
positioning
and indexing of the motor, to
provide the desired saw blade (bevel) angle.
5
b. The bevel lock handle controls the angular
position of the motor with respect to horizontal.
c. The bevel lock handle automatically
indexes
the motor at 0 °, 45 ° and 90 ° . Slide the bevel
lock handle to the far right while positioning
the blade, then release it. At any other position
it does not engage.
d. The bevel lock handle also locks the motor to
the yoke when the motor is in any position.
Pull lever to right to release and push to left to
lock.
6. Power Switch and Key
c. Push
lever in to turn
switch
off.
a. To turn switch on, insert key into switch lock.
\\
b. To turn switch on, insert finger
switch lever and pull end out.
under
end of
\
d. WARNING:
THIS
LOCKING
FEATURE
IS
PROVIDED
TO HELP PREVENT UNAUTHORIZED USE OF YOUR SAW. ALWAYS REMOVE
THE KEY AND KEEP IT IN A SAFE PLACE.
TO REMOVE
KEY, HOLD THUMB
ON END
OF LEVER
TO KEEP SWITCH
IN "OFF"
POSITION
AND PULL KEY STRAIGHT
OUT.
\
\
7. Accessory
\
Shaft
Use only the following
recommended
sories: Drill chuck,
Sanding
drum, and
adapter.
accesRouter
CAUTION:
The sawblade, dado, or cutting tool
must be removed
from the saw arbor before
using the accessory shaft, NEVER operate the
saw with cutting tools (including
sanding accessories) installed
on both ends of the saw arbor.
ACCESSORY
SHAFT
25
8.
Blade
Guard
and Anti-Kickback/Spreader
Assembly
- Positioning
for Ripping.
8
GUARD
WARNING:
NEVER
POSITION
THE GUARD
OR
ANTI-KICKBACK/SPREADER
ASSEMBLY
WITH
THE SAW RUNNING.
NEVER POSITION
THE ANTIKICKBACK/SPREADER
ASSEMBLY
BY GRASPING
THE
PAWLS
OR SPREADER.
TO MAINTAIN
SPREADER ALIGNMENT,
USE THE TAB LOCATED
ON THE ANTI-KICKBACK
BAR.
a. The blade guard is positioned
by loosening
the guard clamp screw and rotating
the guard
so that the "nose" just clears the workpiece
as
shown.
This adjustment
is necessary
MINIMUM
_6
......
SIDE
INFEED
DIRECTION
NOSE OF
GUARD
to:
2) Prevent
the workpiece
from
being
from the table by the sawblade
thus
mizing lifting or fluttering
(particularly
thin and/or
light workpieces).
from
OUTFEED
_/
1) Protect the operator
from accidentally
contacting
the sawblade
from
the "infeed"
direction
3) Minimize sawdust
the operator.
CLAMP
SCREW
being
thrown
ANTIKICKBAC
WING
K,SPREADER
SCREW
GUARD
CLAMP
SCREW
lifted
miniwith
toward
CK
BAR
SPREADER
b.
The anti-kickback
and spreader
assembly
adjustable
to accommodate
the thickness
the board being ripped.
is
of
For ripping
the anti-kickback
and spreader
assembly
is positioned
by loosening
the wing
screw and, with the tab provided,
positioning
the anti-kickback
and spreader assembly
until
the pawls assume approximately
the position
shown.
Tighten
the wing screw.
Make sure by trial - without
saw running
before starting
the cut that the anti-kickback
pawls will stop a kickback
once it has started.
Insert workpiece
alongside
spreader
under
outer set of pawls byapproaching
pawls in the
feed direction.
Push workpiece
sharply
in the
direction
of a kickback
(opposite
direction
of
feed). Readjust
pawls if they do not stop the
kickback
motion by biting into the workpiece.
If the leading edge of the workpiece
does not
feed smoothly
under the pawls, the spreader
may be set too deeply. Loosen the wing screw,
raise the spreader slightly,
retighten the screw,
recheck workpiece
in-feed and kickback
pawl
function.
These adjustments
when
properly
made will:
1) Reduce possibility of kickbacks by preventing the kerf from closing
on the sawblacle.
2) Prevent
"wrong-way
feed".
"Wrong-way
feed" is feeding
the workpiece
- when the
sawblade
is in a rip position
- into the out
feed side of the cutting
tool
(sawblade,
dado, molding
head, etc), the side containing the anti-kickback
pawls/spreader.
This
can be extremely
hazardous
because
the
sawblade may grab the workpiece
and throw
26
ANTIKICKBACK
I_
Q
DIRECTION
OF
DIRECTION
FEED
I
KICKBACK
ANTIKICKBACK
PAWL
I
PAWL
POSITION
it violently
toward
the nose of the guard
(infeed
side of the tool) possibly
pulling
your hand with it before you can react. See
Danger label on outfeed
side of the guard
just below the dust elbow.
"Wrong-way
feed" differs from kickback". A
"kickback"
is generated
by the sides (one or
both)
of the teeth,
because
of binding
between
the fence (heel), pinching
of the
sides
of the sawblade
(failure
to use
spreader),
a dull blade, and/or
inadequate
set of teeth of sawblade.
3) Actas a partial guard regarding
accidental
contact
with the sawblade
at the outfeed
side when ripping.
For crosscutting
the anti-kickback
and spreader
assembly
is positioned
by loosening
wing screw.
With the tab provided
position
the anti-kickback
spreaders
assembly
until the pawls just clear ',he
workpiece
or fence which ever is higher.
OF
basic saw operation
WARNING: TO AVOID MISTAKES THAT COULD
CAUSE SERIOUS PERMANENT INJURY, OBSERVE
ALL THE FOLLOWING INSTRUCTIONS
IN ADDITION TO THOSE ON PAGES 2-6.
Basic saw operations are summarized in six categories, explained and illustrated in the following
paragraphs.
NOTE: Refer to paragraphs under "Location
and
Function of Controls" for illustrations and description of controls. Page 23.
CUTTING
A KERF IN THE WORK TABLE
AND FENCE
NOTE: The life of your saw table will be lengthened
considerably
if you will cover the front table with a
fitted
piece of 1/4 inch plywood.
This should
be
tacked in place for easy replacement.
Use of such a
cover will allow you to do all cutting
into the cover,
rather
than your table top. This will help prevent
dulling of the saw blade and striking
table mounting
hardware.
Place tacks out of the path of the sawblade.
1. Elevate arm so that the blade clears
fence
and then push the motor
rearward
position.
the top of the
to its most
2. Lower the arm so that the blade just clears the
rear table. Note: The rear table should be at the
same level as the front table (see "Leveling
Front
Work Table",
page 16). If front table cover is
used, set blade so that it just clears the front table
board cover.
°_
6@
3. Lock the rip lock handle and check to make sure
carriage
is locked
in place.
Plug saw into a
grounded
outlet.
(See section
titled, "Electrical
Connections",
page 7.)
4. Insert the yellow
key into switch
and, while
holding
the yoke handle, turn the switch on.
5. With the motor
counterclockwise
on, turn the elevation
to lower the sawblade
handle
to where
it just cuts into the table approximately
1/32 to
1/16 inch deep. While holding
the yoke handle
and with motor still on, unlock the rip lock handle
and then pull the motor forward
and out to the
front stop on the arm. This will allow the blade to
cut through
the fence and to cut ashallow
kerf in
thetable
1/32to 1/16 inch deepto
provide for the
blade cutting completely
through the workpiece.
NOTE:A
makJng
cedure.
kerfwill
have to be cut into the table priorto
any thru cutting
operation
using this pro-
REQUIREMENTS
FOR CROSSCUTTING
TYPE OPERATIONS
(Operations
1 through
4)
Always
position
the workpiece
firmly
against
rip
fence (guide) and lay it flat on work table surface.
NOTE:
To maintain
table
strength,
workpiece
stability,
control
forward
motor
of carriage,
and
avoid accidents,
always:
1. Use only blades
undamaged.
that are sharp,
correctly
set and
27
2. Make
3. Clamp
sure the arbor
the guard
nut is snug.
in a horizontal
4. Lock the swivel lock handle.
locked.
(See page 24.)
position.
Make sure it is firmly
5. Hold work firmly
against
table and fence. To
avoid tipping
or throwing
of workpieces
thicker
than the fence is high, install a higher fence (at
least workpiece
thickness).
Always
place the
fence in the most forward position
(farthest
from
the column
support)
compatible
with the workpiece being processed
and the operation
being
performed.
With the carriage
fully retracted,
the
blade
must not contact
the workpiece
when
placed against the fence, within the stated capacities of you r saw. Do not confine the cutoff piece
with your hand, length stop or any other item.
The blade could throw it, causing
an accident.
6. Keep hands well away from saw blade. Do not
place hands where sudden
blade or workpiece
movement
could cause hand to slip into the path
of the blade. Always keep the hand holding
the
workpiece
visible at all times.
7.
Lock the bevel lock handle.
locked.
(See page 25.)
DIRECTION
_.
PROPER
(SEE
ITEM
"10"
AT
LEFT)
Make sure it is firmly
8. Adjust
the elevation
so blade will cut into the
table cover or table not more than 1/32 inch.
9. To adjust the anti-kickback
and spreader assembly so the pawls just clear the workpiece and the
fence. (See page 26.)
10. Pull saw forward just enough to cut the lumber in
two, and then return the saw to its full rear
position. It is dangerous to pull blade too far out
beyond the piece being cut. When it is returned it
can pick up the board and throw it over the fence.
DIRECTION
OF
TRAVEL°
IMPROPER
OPERATION
NO.
1 - CROSSCUT
Crosscutting
is the process
of sawing
across the
width of the workpiece
by pulling
the saw blade
through
it and using the fence as a support
for the
edge of the workpiece.
Never crosscut
free-hand.
WARNING:
YOU WILL NOTICE THAT WHEN PULLING THE SAW BLADE TOWARD
YOU DURING
CROSSCUTTING
THE BLADE TENDS
TO FEED
ITSELF
THROUGH
THE WORKPIECE.
THIS
IS
DUE TO THE ROTATION
OF THE BLADE.
TO
CONTROL
THIS YOU SHOULD
DEVELOP
THE
HABIT HOLDING
YOUR RIGHT FOREARM
IN LINE
WITH THE ARM OF THE SAW THROUGHOUT
THE
CUT. ALSO MAKE SURE THE CARRIAGE
BEARINGS ARE ADJUSTED
PROPERLY
SO CARRIAGE
DOESN'T
TRAVEL TOO FREELY.
OPERATION
NO. 2 - MITER
CROSSCUT
Miter crosscutting
is the process of sawing
across
the width of a workpiece
at any angle other than a
90 ° (square)
cut. The 45 ° miter angle is a popular
one, since two boards cut to 45 ° can be assembled
to form
a 90 ° corner
for producing
a square
or
28
(SEE ITEM "10"
AT LEFT)
o
-
r_
rectangularframe.Theradialarmis setto adesired
angle of cut, swiveland bevelsettingsat 0° and
locked.Theworkpiecebeingcut is positionedand
heldfirmlyagainstthefenceandthecarriagepulled
forward along the radial arm just far enoughto
completethe cut.Carriageshouldthenbereturned
to the full rearpositionand locked.Allow the saw
bladeto cometo a stop beforeremovingthe workpiecefromthe sawtable.
OPERATION
NO. 3 - BEVEL
CROSSCUT
Bevel crosscutting
is the process of sawing
at 90 °
(square)
across the width of a workpiece
with the
saw blade set to an angle other than 90 ° to the table.
The radial arm and yoke are indexed
at 0 ° and
locked
securely
in place. The bevel is set to the
desired
angle of cut and locked.
The workpiece
being cut is positioned
and held firmly against
the
fence and the carriage
is pulled forward
along the
radial arm just far enough
to complete
the cut. The
carriage
should
then be returned
to the full rear
position
and locked. Allow the saw blade to come to
a stop before removing
the workpieces
from the saw
table.
OPERATION
NO. 4 COMPOUND
CROSSCUT
Compound
crosscut
is the combination
of miter and
bevel crosscut.
The radial arm and the angle of the
blade are set to produce
the desired cut - the yoke is
indexed
at 0 ° and locked.
The workpiece
is positioned
and held firmly
against
the fence and the
carriage
is pulled forward
along the radial arm just
far enough to complete
the cut. The carriage should
then be returned to the full rear position
and locked.
Allow the blade to come to a stop before removing
the workpieces
from the saw table.
REQUIREMENT
WHEN
RIPPING
(Operations 5 and 6)
WARNING: TO AVOID MISTAKES THAT COULD
CAUSE SERIOUS PERMANENT INJURY, OBSERVE
ALL THE FOLLOWING INSTRUCTIONS
IN ADDITION TO THOSE ON PAGES 2-6.
1. Make sure that the blade
and undamaged.
2. Lock
the rip lock handle.
3. Lock
the radial
is sharp,
correctly
(See page
set
24).
arm at the 0 ° position.
4. Make sure the workpiece
is kept in firm contact
with the fence and the table. The edge of the
29
board against the fence must be straight and will
not catch on kerfs in the fence. NEVER RIP
"FREEHAND" (without aid of fence).
5. Properly set the anti-kickback
and spreader
assembly. Observe INSTRUCTIONS in paragraph
"Positioning
guard and anti-kickback
and
spreader assembly for ripping" under "Location
and Function of Controls" page 23.
6. Never rip pieces shorter than the diameter of the
blade.
SLIGHTLY LESS THAN
THICKNESS OF WORKPIECE
UP TO 318" _,
\
3/'4
7. When ripping narrow stock (less than 6 inches
but more than 2 inches between the guard and
the fence (guide) use a "PUSH STICK" (as
shown) so the workpiece is clear of the blade
before your hand reaches the guard. The end of
the workpiece to which the push stick or push
block (see below) is applied must be square to
the fence and table.
PUSH STICK
NOTE: All dimensions
I
in inches.
8. When ripping stock 3/8" to 2" or less between the
guard and fence (guide)
use an auxiliary
fence
and push block. Make these work helpers to the
dimension
shown.
a. Make the auxiliary
and 3/4" plywood.
and nails.
2-1
2" OR LESS
fence using a piece of 3/8"
Fasten together
with glue
3/4"
PLYWOOD
THIS FACE AND THIS
EDGE MUST BE PARALLEL
PUSH
3/8"
BLOCK
AUXILIARY
FENCE
PLYWOOD
.5-1/2
1
b. Make the push block using a piece of 3/8" and
3/4" plywood.
THESE
EDGES
MUST
BE PARALLEL
DO NOT USE NAILS. This is to prevent dulling
the sawblade in the event you cut into the push
block.
NOTE: To insure reliable support use only push
block and auxiliary
fences that have not been
damaged by blade contact during use.
3/4" PLYWOOD
X 1-1/4
Position the handle at the edge of the plywood
and fasten together with glue and wood screws.
3/8 _ 2-1/25-1/8
_--_--_
3/8"
The push block
should
feed the stock
being
ripped until the stock is clear of the rear of the
blade, and then pulled back with use of the grip.
PLYWOOD
2-1/2
.
3/8
NOTE:
All dimensions
3/8
in inches
NOTE:
Since
the push
block
is used
auxiliary
fence the 4-3/4 inch dimension
held identical
on both of the pieces.
The small
2-1/2 inch
3o
with the
must be
piece of wood 3/8 inch x 3/8 inch
should
be GLUED to the plywood...
When ripping narrower
than 3/8 inch position the
saw blade to remove the narrow strip from edge
of workpiece
furthest
from the fence. (See out
ripping
section
below)
Follow
procedures
as
above based on distance
from blade to fence.
10. Keep HANDS
x
11. Saw blade
possibility
away from
must be parallel
of kickbacks.
the saw blade.
to fence
to minimize
OPERATION
NO. 5 OUT-RIPPING
AND IN-RIPPING
1. Ripping is the process of sawing the workpiece
along its length by feeding it into the sawblade
when using the fence as a guide and as a
positioning device to obtain the desired width of
cut. The sawblade is parallel to fence.
2. Since the work is pushed along the fence, it must
have a straight edge in order to make sliding
contact with the fence. Also, the work must make
solid contact with the table, so that it will not
wobble or kickback. Provide a straight edge, to
avoid kickback or binding, even if it means
temporarily
nailing
an auxiliary straight edge
board to the workpiece being ripped.
WARNING: IF THE WORKPIECE IS WARPED, DO
NOT ATTEMPT TO MAKE A CUT IF THE WORKPIECE WOBBLES OR ROTATES ON THE TABLE.
IT COULD BIND AND KICKBACK.
3. Always use the saw guard and make sure the
spreader is correctly aligned with the kerf and
the anti-kickback
pawls are properly adjusted.
Wood cut with the grain tends to spring the kerf
closed and bind the blade and cause a kickback
or slip of your hand. Always adjust the spreader
to ride in the kerf and prevent the kerf from
closing.
4. Stand a little to one side of the blade to be clear of
workpiece in case of kickback.
OUT-RIPPING
5. Always push the workpiece
past the blade so it is
clear of the blade. This procedure
will help avoid
kickbacks.
DO NOT TOUCH
the cutoff
piece
until the power is off and the blade has stopped
spinning.
IN-RIPPING
The radial arm and bevel are indexed at 0 ° and
locked, but the yoke is turned 90 degrees in a
clockwise direction (viewed from above) from the
crosscut position. Thus, when standing in front of
the saw, the blade would be rotating counterclockwise. After positioning the guard and anti-kickback
mechanism the workpiece is fed from the right-hand
side of the saw.
OUT-RIPPING
The radial arm and bevel are indexed at 0 ° and
locked, but the yoke is turned 90 degrees in a
counterclockwise
direction
(viewed from above),
from the crosscut position. When standing in front of
the saw, blade would be rotating clockwise. After
positioning the guard and anti-kickback
mechanism
the workpiece is fed from the left-hand side of the
saw
IN-RIPPING
31
OPERATION
NO. 6 - BEVEL
Bevel ripping
is either in-ripping
described
above, except the saw
perpendicular
to the saw table
arm is indexed at 0 ° and locked,
the desired
bevel angle and the
for in-ripping
(saw blade at rear)
blade at front),
as required.
All
observations
applicable
to normal
also apply to bevel ripping.
RIPPING
or out-ripping
as
blade is tilted out of
surface.
The radial
the bevel is set to
yoke is positioned
or outripping
(saw
requirements
and
ripping operations
DADOING
Instructions
for operating
are contained
in Owner's
dado.
the different
dado blades
Manual furnished
with the
The saw arbor is designed
for a dado up to 13/16
inches wide. Using a wider dado on the arbor could
cause the dado and arbor
nut to spin off. Take
several passes of the dado if cut required
is greater
than 13/16 of an inch wide.
For best results and to avoid excessive
load on the
motor never cut a 13/16of
an inch wide dado deeper
than 3/8 of an inch in one pass.
When installing
thedadoon
the arbor, always install
the inside "loose collar"
first to ensure good arbor
nut engagement.
Do not install the outside
blade
collar. Make sure the arbor nut is snug. Install the
arbor nut directly
against the outside
of the dado.
MOLDING
Instructions
for operating
the molding
contained
in an Owner's
Manual furnished
molding
head.
head are
with the
EDGING
Use of the dado or molding
head in the horizontal
position
(parallel to table) requires the proper accessory guard be used. (See recommended
accessories
page 43.)
Use of the dado or molding
head in the horizontal
position
requires
an auxiliary
fence (page 33), or
that the radial arm be positioned
as follows:
1. Miter
the arm to the left approximately
all steps
outlined
4. A copy
of the label
on motor
this
1.
Read
and
2.
Properly
tool
guard
all warnings
Ihe cutting
and
3. Provide
support.
4
Posilion
instructions
proper
the
on
workplace
curling
tool
ing the arm to the lefl and
clamping
the yoke so this
label
faces
the fence;
or
construct
an
auxiliary
fence
per
Owner's
Manual
/_
5
,
--3(7
_,_,_
32
,_
_
b
3"
3-1/2"
_,- 16-1/2"
-_
[
reads as follows:
took
Understand
1
label.
[DANGER
Know
REAR TABLE _
30 ° .
2. Swivel the motor until bottom of motor is parallel
to and facing the rip fence and operating
instructions label is visible.
3. Follow
For use of the molding head or drum sander with saw
arbor vertical
the rear table requires
an opening
(next to rear face of fence) for arbor clearance.
Cut
opening
directly
below
arbor in vertical
position.
Opening
should be:
behind
the fence
movWith power
Off the byswitch
key removed,
turn cutting
tool by hand to make sure
_t does
nol strike
guard,
fence
or any
olher
saw
paris
Ee_,6,_
For top side use of the dado (rabbeting) or molding
head in the in-rip position locate the desired position
on the area and lock the rip lock handle. Lower the
arm into the fence very slowly, remove only as much
material from the fence as is necessary. This will
provide maximum support for the workpiece.
WARNING: NEVER USE A DADO HEAD OR MOLDING HEAD WITH THE SAW ARBOR VERTICAL
WITHOUT
INSTALLING
AND ADJUSTING
A
MOLDING HEAD/DADO GUARD. FOR TOP-SIDE
DADOING OR MOLDING INSTALL AND ADJUST
THE SAWBLADE GUARD AND ANTI-KICKBACK
ASSEMBLY FOR RIPPING OR CROSSCUTTING
AS APPROPRIATE.
AUXILIARY
FENCE
FOR MOLDING
To use the molding head with the arm in the 0 °
crosscut position an auxiliary fence must be used.
AUXILIARY
\
WARNING: IF THE AUXILIARY FENCE IS NOT
USED WHEN THE SAW ARM IS IN THE0 ° CROSSCUT POSITION, THE MOLDING HEAD CANNOT
BE LOCATED BEHIND THE FENCE FOR SAFE
AND PROPER OPERATION.
FENCE
SPACER
/
TABLE
/
REAR
TABLE
/
Make the auxiliary fence from a piece of knot free
pine. Cut to the following dimensions.
_
183/4 ''
I
"
i
45_
181/4"
I
_'_
45_
21/="
Follow the instructions
that are contained
in an
Owner's Manual furnished with the molding head.
For use of the molding head or drum sander with saw
arbor vertical the rear table requires an opening
(next to rear face of fence) for arbor clearance. Cut
opening directly below arbor in vertical position.
Opening should be:
REAR TABLE--
3"1/f_
2 1 "'
--_F-_3""
When using the accessory shaft, the guard, saw
blade, dado, mold head or other cutting tool must be
removed from the saw arbor before using the accessory shaft. Never operate the saw with cutting tools
(including sanding accessories, buffing wheels and
drill chuck) installed on both ends of the saw arbor.
To use the accessory
shaft in the vertical
position
it
is necessry
to swivel the motor 90 ° before beveling
the motor
so the accessory
shaft is in vertical
adjustments
ADJUSTING
p-
position.
This is done so the blade
positioned
under the arm for maximum
the operator.
As illustrated.
to compensate
arbor will
protection
be
to
_
_
for wear
BEVEL LOCK LEVER
The purpose
of this lever is to lock the motor at any
bevel angle. An adjustment
is required
if the motor
can be easily moved by hand when lever is locked or
bevel lock lever offers
minimal
resistance
when
moving
lever to the locked
position.
To make this
adjustment:
1. Remove
motor
support
cover.
2. Position
motor at approximately
and lock bevel lock lever.
30 ° bevel angle
3. With a 3/4 socket
tighten
the 1/2-13 hex nut
located at the back of the motor support
casting
untilthe
motor can no longer be easily moved by
hand. Do not overtighten.
4. Unlock bevel lock lever and move motor to any of
the five index positions.
If the motor does not
index securely the adjustment
is too tight. Loosen
1/2-13 hex nut until bevel index pin seats properly.
33
E
5. Adjustmentis completewhenbothlockingand
indexingfunctionsareworkingproperly.Replace
motorsupportcover.
ADJUSTING
SWIVEL
LOCK
HANDLE
This handle
provides
a friction
lock between
the
upper face of the yoke and the bottom
face of the
carriage.
It should
eliminate
any play or rotation
between these two parts when locked. An adjustment
is required
if the yoke can be easily rotated by hand
when handle is locked or yoke lock handle offers
minimal
resistance
when
moving
handle
to the
locked position.
To make this adjustment:
1. With a 1/2 wrench or socket remove six (6) 5/1618 hex head tapping screws and separate track
from arm as illustrated.
2. Slide yoke assembly
line with track until
end of track.
\
from track. Keep carriage
in
rip lock mechanism
clears
3. With a 15/16 wrench or socket tighten the 5/8-11
hex nut until maximum
effort is required to place
yoke lock handle in the locked position.
4. Unlock
yoke lock handle and swivel yoke to an
unindexed
position.
Return yoke to an indexed
position.
If the yoke does not index securely
the
adjustment
is too tight. Loosen 5/8-11 hex nut
until swivel index pin seats properly.
5. Adjustment
is complete
when
indexing
functions
are working
both locking
properly.
and
6. Slide carriage
onto track starting
with rip lock
mechanism.
Keep carriage
in line with track until
all of the bearings are on the track. Be careful not
to catch the wipers on the edge of the track.
7. Re-attach
track to arm using
head tapping
screws.
ADJUSTING
six (6) 5/16-18
hex
ARM TO COLUMN
With the miter
lock handle
unlocked
and in the
unindexed
position
the arm should fit snugly to the
column
tube and not allow any vertical movement.
If
you can move the end of the arm up and down and
adjustment
is needed.
1. With a #2 phillips screwdriver
remove
and the rear arm cover as illustrated.
two screws
2. With a 9/16 inch wrench or socket tighten evenly
the top two 3/8-16 hex head tapping screws. The
bottom
two screws
should
also be tightened
evenly but not as tight as the top screws.
3. This adjustment
is correct when
firmly without
vertical movement.
4. Re-install
34
the rear arm cover.
the arm moves
©
ADJUSTING
CARRIAGE
BEARINGS
The carriage
should roll freely but with some resistance for the entire
length
of travel.
To test for
bearing
looseness,
perform
the following
steps.
1. Place yoke
2. Push
in eitherthein-rip
the carriage
back
orout-rip
against
position.
the rear stop.
3. Hold the front carriage
bearing with your fingers
as tight as possible
and pull carriage
forward
at
the same time. If you can prevent
the bearing
from turning
an adjustment
is required.
To adjust the carriage
steps.
bearings
1. Clean and lubricate
bead on which they
perform
the following
the bearing
races and
ride prior to adjustment.
the
2. With a 9/16 inch wrench
and a 1/2 inch wrench
loosen
the 5/16-18
hex nuts just enough
to
permit the eccentric
screw to turn.
3. Rotate the eccentric
screws a partial turn (left or
right)
as required
to take up looseness.
Both
screws should be adjusted
an equal amount
to
maintain
blade
squareness
table
in the rip
positions.
4. Hold the head of the eccentric
screws
new position
and retighten
the nuts.
in their
t,_
"_E
MITER LOCK ADJUSTMENT
The miter lock handle operates
adjustable
locking
bands which lock the arm to the column tube in both
indexed
and unindexed
positions.
If the arm can be
easily moved by hand when locked in an unindexed
position
the following
adjustment
must be made.
1. Move the arm to an unindexed
position
the miter lock handle in the unlocked
tat
.=_._=
5. Repeat the test procedure
described
above and
re-adjust
if necessary.
NOTE: Over tightening
the bearings
will cause difficult
operation
and
severely reduce the life of the track and bearings.
MITER LOCK
HANDLE
\
\
and leave
position.
35
F2. With a 3/16 inch hex "L" wrench find the 1/4-20
hex socket cap screw through the hole in the rear
arm cover. To tighten turn the wrench clockwise
approximately
1/4 turn.
(
I
3. Lock the miter lock handle and try again to move
the arm. Readjust if necessary.
•
@
4. If it becomes extremely difficult to push the miter
lock handle into the locked position too much
adjustment
has been made. Turn the wrench
counterclockwise
one half the amount of the last
adjustment and try again to lock the arm.
b
i
RIP LOCK ADJUSTMENT
The rip lock handle locks the carriage
in any position
along the length of the track. If the carriage
can be
easily moved by pushing
and pulling
on the yoke
handle when the rip lock handle is in the locked
position
an adjustment
is required.
ARM
TRACK
1. Hold the rip lock handle in the unlocked
position
and with a 7/16 inch wrench
tighten
the 1/4-20
hex lock nut 1/4 turn as illustrated.
_LOCKNUT
SPRING
\
2. Lock the rip lock handle and try again to move
the carriage.
Make
additional
adjustments
if
necessary.
3. Now place the rip lock handle in the unlocked
position
and move the carriage
back and forth
from stop to stop. If the carriage
is difficult
to
move at any point or you can feel the rip lock
dragging
on the track the adjustment
is too tight.
Loosen the hex nut one half the amount
of the
last adjustment
and try again.
36
RIP LOCK
LEVER
CAM
/
CARRIAGE
BOLT
trouble-shooting
HAVE YOU FOLLOWED
ALL SIX STEPS OF
THE ALIGNMENT
PROCEDURE?
IF YOU
HAVE NOT FOLLOWED
THEM IN THEIR
PROPER
SEQUENCE,
YOU
CANNOT
EXPECT A CCURA TE CUTTING
RESUL"I S.
In addition to the proper alignment
of your saw, you
must also become familiar
with the following
practices in order to expect the best results.
1. Edge of workpiecewhich
is placed
must be as straight
as the long
framing
square.
2 Workpiecemust
on your saw.
5 Workpiece
and down
important
workpiece
6. Always
Always
7. When
FENCE
against fence
side of your
be as flat as the front table
board
3 There must be no sawdust
or other wood chips
between the fence and the front table board.
4 There must
underneath
and fence.
THIS EDGE OF BOARD
AGAINST FENCE FOR ALL CUTS
be no sawdust
or other
workpiece
or between
Turn workpiece
over end for end..,
keep same
against
fence when making
successive
cuts.
edge
wood chips
workpiece
must be held tightly
against
fence
against the table..,
this is especially
when making angle cuts because the
has a tendency
to move.
use the correct
keep it sharp.
making
a four
sawblade
for the job...
PENCIL LINE FOR
GAUGING REQUIRED LENGTH
sided frame:
a. The two side pieces
length.
must
b. The top and bottom
same length.
pieces
be exactly
the same
must be exactly
the
_T
SCRAP
c. Always place the same edge of the workpiece
against
the fence..,
turn the workpiece
end
for end for the successive
cuts and mark a
pencil line on the table for gauging the required
length.
t,,,,,°m
t,,-,
oo
Deviation
from any of the above practices
will
have an effect on the accuracy
of the cuts that
you make.
I,,,--
I--
WARNING: REMOVE POWER CORD FROM POWER
SOURCE BEFORE TROUBLE SHOOTING.
NOTE: Changing
one adjustment
will effect another,
so it is best to perform all of the alignment
procedures
when correcting
any one problem.
The usual operating
following
paragraphs
listed.
"troubles"
are listed
in the
with the necessary corrections
37
1. RADIAL SAW DOES NOT MAKE ACCURATE0
or 45 ° MITER CROSSCUTS.
°
FINISH
CUT END
FINISH
SQUARE
/
CUT END
SQUARE
a. Looseness between column tube and column
support.
\
Align as described
Section Step One.
in Alignment
4
Procedure
b. Crosscut travel not properly adjusted.
Refer to Step Three in Alignment Procedure
Section Squaring Crosscut Travel.
c. Column
:
)
\
I
is Loose in Support.
i
Refer to Step One in Alignment
Procedure.
-...
d. Arm Not Indexing Properly.
Refer to Adjusting Miter Lock Handle in Adjustments to Compensate for Wear section.
e. Carriage
FENCE
-....
EDGE
FENCE
EDGE
FINISH CUT LOOKS LIKE THIS - 0 ° CROSSCUT
Assembly Loose on Arm.
Refer to Carriage Bearing Adjustment in adjustment to Compensate for Wear Sections.
f. Looseness
Assembly.
between
Yoke
and
Carriage
Refer to "Swivel Lock Handle" adjustment in
adjustment to Compensate for Wear Section.
g. Sawdust between Work Piece and Fence.
Keep Front Work Table Clean.
h. Rip Fence Not Straight.
Replace Fence.
j Ti/J,],l,l.i
,i,i,
r,T,r
OR LIKE THIS - 45 ° MITER
2. SAW CUTS AT ANGLE - NOT 90 ° TO TABLE
TOP.
a. Work table is not properly leveled.
Refer to Step Two under Alignment
Section.
Procedure
SHOULD BE 90 °
ANGLE
b. Blade not square to work table top.
Refer to Step Four in Alignment
Section.
3. BLADE
ANGLE
ACCURATE.
a.
(BEVEL)
Procedure
CUTS
BOARD
NOT
Corrective Action is the same as paragraph 2A
and B above.
b. Carriage
Bearings
Loose.
Refer to adjusting
carriage
bearing
in adjustments to compensate
for wear section.
C.
Bevel Lock
Handle
Loose.
Refer to Adjustment
Bevel Lock Handle in
Adjustment to Compensate for Wear Section.
38
SQUARE
4. SAW KERF (CUT
-TOOTH
MARKS
KERF.
NOTE:
This condition
a. Crosscutting
EDGE)
LEFT
OF STOCK
ON EDGE
ROUGH
OF SAW
FENCE
is commonly
called
"HEEL".
RO U G H KER F _--_..____: WlD E CUT
(KERF)
or Miter Cutting.
"Heeling"
will tend to slide the workpiece
along the guide fence,
as the cut is being
made, and make a square cut almost
impossible.
--EDGE
---J
_L
Or Bevel Ripping.
Refer to Step 5 Under Alignment
Section Vertical
Heel Adjusting.
c. Using Improper
Use Proper
Procedure
Blade for Finish Cut Desired.
Smooth
Cutting
(:El
J_
___
jf_-
Y
*-- BLADE "HEELING"
Refer to step 5 under Alignment
Procedure
Section
- "Squaring
Blade to Fence."
b. Bevel Crosscutting
_
:o,z¢c;
o.OF//i1
DIRECTION
OF
BLADE TRAVEL
- BLADE TRAVELII
t /
Blade.
5. WOOD BINDS, SMOKES AND MOTOR SLOWS
DOWN OR STOPS WHEN RIPPING.
a. Dull blade or warped board.
IN RIP
Sharpen or replace the saw blade. Do not use
severely warped material.
TOP
VIEW
WITH
POSITION
ARM
90 ° TO THE
FENCE
b. Feed rate too fast.
FEE°
FENCE
Slow Feed Rate.
BLADE
Check and align as described
Procedure Section, Step Five.
in Alignment
/
\\
\
d. Fence not straight.
I
/
//
\
e. Carriage Assembly Loose on Arm.
AWAY FROM
FENCE
/
NOT PARALLEL
WITH FENCE
Refer to adjusting carriage bearings in adjustments to compensate for wear section.
HEEL TO LEFT:
INCORRECT
HEELT'
RIGHT:
INCORRECT
FENCE
WHEN
I
----EO UAL
a. Saw Blade has heel.
Corrective action is the same as preceding
instructions explained in paragraph c.
STRIKES
/
/
\\
Replace fence.
7. WORKPIECE
RIPPING.
DIRECTION
f
c. Saw blade heels.
6. BOARD P 'LS
RIPPING.
i
SPREADER
WHEN
P RAL EL
WITH
a. Adjust spreader per instructions in Step Six
under "Adjusting
Anti-Kickback Pawls and
Spreader".
8. SAW DOES NOT TRAVEL SMOOTHLY ON ARM
TRACK.
FENCE
I
0
[x_
CORRECT
a. Dirty Track.
Clean Track, and Lubricate
with Light Grease.
b. Bad Bearing.
Replace Bearing.
c. Worn Track.
Replace
Track.
39
9. CLAMPING
FORCE NOT SUFFICIENT
MITER ANGLES OTHER THAN 45 °.
AT
a. Miter Lock Handle requires Adjustment.
Refer to Adjusting Miter Lock Handle in Adjustments to Compensate for Wear Section.
10. CLAMPING
FORCE
NOT
SUFFICIENT
BEVEL ANGLES OTHER THAN 45 ° .
a. Bevel Lock Handle
Requires
AT
adjusting.
Refer to Adjusting
Bevel Lock Handle in Adjustments to Compensate
for Wear Section.
11. DEPTH OF CUT VARIES FROM ONE END OF
WORK PIECE TO THE OTHER.
a. Table Top not parallel with Arm.
Refer to Leveling worktable
Alignment Procedure Section.
12. BLADE TENDS TO
LUMBER TOO FAST.
ADVANCE
in Step
Two
THROUGH
a. Dull Blade.
Replace or sharpen blade.
b. Not advancing Saw Blade properly.
Draw Saw Blade across
and steady pull.
40
lumber with a slow
MOTOR
TROUBLE-SHOOTING
CHART
NOTE:
Motors
used on wood-working
tools
are
particularly
susceptible
to the accumulation
of
sawdust and wood chips and should be blown out or
"vacuumed"
frequently
to prevent interference
with
normal motor ventilation.
TROUBLE
PROBABLE CAUSE
Motor will not run.
SUGGESTED
1. Low voltage.
REMEDY
1 Check power line for proper voltage.
Motor will not run and
fuses "BLOW".
1. Short circuit
in line,
cord or plug.
2. Short circuit in motor or
loose connections.
3. Incorrect
fuses in power
line.
1. nspect line, cord and plug for damaged
insulation and shorted wires.
2. Inspect all terminals in motor for loose or
shorted terminals or worn insulation on wires.
3. Install correct fuses.
Motor fails to develop
full power. (Power
output of motor
decreases
rapidly with
decrease
in voltage at
motor terminals.
For
example:
a reduction
of
10% in voltage causes a
reduction
of 19% in
maximum
power output
of which the motor is
1. Reduce
capab
e.
Power line overloaded
with lights, appliances
and other motors.
. Undersize
wires or circuit
too long.
3. General overloading
of
power company's
facilities
(in many sections
of the
country,
demand
for
electrical
power exceeds
the capacity
of existing
generating
and distribution
systems.)
Motor
overheats.
1. Excessive
1.
feed
rate when
crosscutting
or ripping.
2. Improper
cooling.
(Air
circulation
restricted
through
motor due to
sawdust,
etc.)
3. Saw blade has "heel".
the line load.
2. Increase
wire
3. Request
a voltage
1. Slow
down
sizes, or reduce
check
from
length
of wiring.
power
company.
normal
air
rate of feed.
!
2. Clean out sawdust
circulation
through
to provide
motor.
3. Refer to Alignment
manual Step Five.
Procedure
Section
of
oE
Motor starts slowly or
fails to come up to full
speed.
Motor stalls (resulting
blown fuses or tripped
circuit
breakers).
Frequent opening
fuses or circuit
, breakers.
of
1. Low Voltage - will not trip
starting
switch.
1. Correct
low voltage
condition.
t-60
G.1
in
1. Voltage too low to permit
motor to reach operating
speed.
2. Fuses or circuit
breakers
do not have sufficient
capacity.
1. Motor
overloaded.
2. Fuses or circuit
breakers
do not have sufficient
capacity.
1. Correct
the low
line voltage
condition.
I--
Replace
capacity
fuses or circuit
units.
Reduce
motor
Replace
fuses or circuit
breakers
with
proper
load.
breakers.
41
maintenance and lubrication
MAINTENANCE
WARNING:
FOR YOUR OWN SAFETY, TURN
POWER SWITCH "OFF" AND REMOVE PLUG FROM
POWER SOURCE OUTLET BEFORE MAINTAINING
OR LUBRICATING YOUR SAW.
When you receive your new Craftsman
radial saw, it
requires
no lubrication.
The radial saw has been
partially
aligned and all bearings
are lubricated
and
sealed for life. In time, however, in order to keep your
saw in perfect working
order and accurate,
it will be
necessary
to lubricate
and realign. In fact your radial
saw needs more of a cleaning
than a lubrication.
PERIODICALLY
LUBRICATE
THESE
POINTS
Use SAE No. 10W-30 automotive
engine oil and refer
to parts list for locations.
Apply a few drops of oil
along the swivel index pin and the bevel index pin
only if the pins have a tendency
to stick. Swivel to
in-rip or out-rip
for easy access to the swivel index
pin. Bevel saw to 45 ° and bevel index pin can be
easily accessed
behind the yoke as illustrated.
Make sure the teeth of the ANTIKICKBACK
pawls
(key #9 on p. 53) are always sharp. If they become
dull they must be replaced.
With a 1/2 inch wrench or
socket
remove
the 5/16 hex nut and old pawls.
Reassemble
new pawls and spreader to antikickback
bar. Check spreader for proper align ment and correct
if necessary.
(Follow
procedure
on page 22.)
CLEANING
Periodically
remove any heavy build-up
of sawdust
that may accumulate
on the saw. The absorbing
tendency
of sawdust will draw lubricants
away from
the areas where they are needed. Clean the carriage
bearings
and tracking
surfaces.
If packed sawdust
and grease accumulate
repeatedly
on carriage
bearings and track inspect the wipers (key #4 p. 51) for
wear and replace if necessary.
(For access to wipers
see "swivel lock adjustment"
p. 34.)
CAUTION:
To avoid motor damage the motor should
be blown out or vacuumed
frequently
to prevent
sawdust build-up
which will interfere with normal
motor ventilation.
Lubricate
the bearing points where the arm attaches
to the column
tube. With a #2 phillips
screwdriver
remove two screws and the rear arm cover for access
to these points. Be careful not to get lubricant
on the
locking
rings as this will adversely
affect the miter
locking
function.
LUBRICATION
Your
saw is precision
built
and should
be kept
properly
lubricated.
Before describing
the various
points which may periodically
require lubrication,
IT
IS MORE IMPORTANT
TO FIRST MENTION
THE
POINTS WHICH SHOULD
NOT BE LUBRICATED.
NO LUBRICATION
REQUIRED
Do not lubricate
the carriage
ball bearings
or motor
bearings
as these are sealed
ball bearings
and
require
no added
lubrication.
Do not lubricate
between the miter locking
rings and the column tube
(keys #5 & 9, p. 47).
42
LOCKING
RING
A lightfilm of oil shouldbewipedon thefaceof the
columntubeto lubricatethefit betweenthecolumn
tubeandcolumnsupport.Withelevationcrankraise
armto upperlimit. Completelycollapsebellowsby
pullingdownon top flangeas illustratedfor access
to columntube.
Thethreadon the elevationshaftassemblycan be
lubricatedthroughthe oil holein the centerof the
radialarmcap.Lubricaterampon the swivelindex
spring.
CAUTION:
Excessive oil at any location
airborne dust particles and sawdust.
will attract
recommended
ITEM
CAT.
Sawblades
with
Caster
(10"
with
Chuck
Collector
Molding
and
Key ........................
........................
Head
Jig
Guard
8".
ITEM
CAT.
NO.
Dado
Carbide
.......................
9-3261
9-25246
7", 32 Tooth
7", 16 Tooth
Carbide
Carbide
.......................
.......................
9-3262
9-3263
9-2980
8", 48 Tooth
Carbide
......................
9-32708
........................
9-3214
Drum ............................
Dust
accessories
7", 24 Tooth
See Catalog
9-22254
Drill
/
Adjustable
5/8" hole) ......................
..................................
Sanding
Taper
diameter
NO.
/
See Catalog
...................
9-29523
.................................
9-3233
Molding Heads
7". Bits not included
See Catalog
7", 27 Piece
Set ............................
9-3217
Miter Square
.............................
Pin Router
...............................
9-32056
9-32765
7", 15 Piece
Set ............................
9-3218
Extension
9-32787
Sanding
Wheel,
Blade Stabilizer
Auxiliary
Table
Cover
Table
.................
..........................
Satin Cut Dado
7". ......................................
8". ......................................
8" Carbide ................................
Standard
8".
9-3257
9-3253
9-3264
Cut Dado
9-32475
The above recommended
accessories
and were available
at the time this
printed.
are current
manual
was
(a) When
NOT
in the cut (guards
in full
position
(touching
the table) and carriage
rear position
behind fence):
down
in full
(b) When saw is set up to perform
90 ° crosscut
operations
(sawblade
90 ° to table surface and
arm in 90 ° crosscut
position).
The lower retractable
tion to the operator,
guard will NOT provide proteceither crosscutting
or ripping:
(a) Axially
when in the cut, because
the inner and
outer guards ride on top of the fence or workpiece
during the cutting
operation,
exposing
the teeth
of the sawblade;
(b) Radially
teeth);
(in a direction
in line
with
(For
Power
• Meets
*NOTE: This lower retractable-guard
is designed to provide
additional
protection
to the operator
in an axial
direction
to the sawblade
(perpendicular
to the
plane of the sawblade).
the cutting
(c) Obliquely
(at an angle to the guard and sawblade), between the axial and radial directions.
9-22723
9-4952
Cabinet Accessories
Shelf ....................................
Door .....................................
3 Drawer Set ..............................
*eLower
.....................................
10" . ......................
............................
Retractable
Guard
90 ° Crosscut
Only)
Tool
Know
OSHA
How
..................
Handbook
Requirements
9-22251
9-22252
9-22253
9-29009
.......
See Catalog
as of 8-73
Potential
risks of injury may be introduced
if the
lower retractable
guard is used for other than 90 °
crosscut
operations,
including:
(a) Becoming
caught
fence or table;
or jammed
in prior
kerfs
in the
(b) Giving
the operator
a false sense of security
when performing
miter, bevel, and rip cuts;
(c) Jamming
when setting-up,
and while
for bevel and compound
miter cuts.
(d) Jamming
The following
Guard:
for certain
warning
in-rip
appears
operating,
cuts.
on the Lower
Outer
i
WARNING:
TO AVOID INJURY
SHUT OFF POWER
BEFORE CLEARINGA
JAMMED
LOWER GUARD
43
PARTS
3
1
3
I
\
LIST
FOR CRAFTSMAN
10" RADIAL
MODEL
NO. 113.198310
SAW
7
4
\
\
4
14
8
16
35
34
33
51
/32
29
48
50
20
19
\'_
_
37
,,7
16 38
36
49
44
• 2237
_
43
44
PARTS
LIST FOR CRAFTSMAN
10" RADIAL
MODEL NO. 113.198310
SAW
Always order by Part Number - Not by Key Number
FIGURE
Key
No.
Part
No.
1
STD601103
STD551010
815857-1
4
5
6
815649
815777
816333-1
7
8
9
10
815778
806828-2
11 60128
12 1815797
I
13 1141594-31
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
_37384
!815762
1815989
STD532512
815834
STD551225
STD541025
815990
STD522506
STD551012
!STD541425
815832
815797
446188
*Standard
Key
No.
Description
28
*Screw, Pan Rec.
Type T 10-32 x 3/8
*Washer, Flat
13/64 x 17/32 x 1/16
Screw, Hex Washer Hd.
3/8-16 x 1-1/2
Part
No.
815939
815986
29
Bearing, Arm
Scale, Miter
Screw, Pan Rec. Hd.
Type "TT" 10-32 x 1/2
Indicator, Miter
Arm Assembly (see Fig. 5)
Table Boards Set (see Fig. 7)
Screw, Pan Cross Ty T
1/4-20 x 1-1/4
Washer, 17/64 x 5/8 x 1/32
Screw, Pan Hd. Rec.
Type AB 1/4 x 1-1/4
Screw, Hex Socket Set
1/4-20 x 1-1/4
Nut, Tee
Bushing, Rubber
Clip, "U" 1/4-20
*Bolt, Carriage 1/4-20 x 1-1/4
Bushing, Eccentric
*Lockwasher, External 1/4
*Nut, Hex 1/4-20
Button, Table Slide
*Screw, Hex Hd. 1/4-20 x 5/8
*Washer 17/64 x 9/16 x 1/32
*Nut, Lock 1/4-20
Rod, Actuator
Screw, Pan Hd. Rec.
Type AB 1/4 x 1-1/4
Washer, 17/64 x 3/4 x 1/16
Hardware Item may be Purchased
1
30
31
815856-1
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
815980
60208
815774
816115
815764
802279-8
802955-7
62410
815869
STD611010
42
STD601103
43
44
45
46
47
815753
815922
815881
815766
48
49
815935
5O 805589-5
51 815773
SP5015
5O7497
507495
Description
Rail Assembly, L.H.
Rail Assembly, R.H.
Yoke and Motor Assembly
(see Fig. 3)
Guard Assembly (see Fig. 6)
Screw, Hex Wash Hd.
5/16-18 x 1-1/4
Bushing
Nut, Push 1/4
Rivet 1/4 x 1/2
Cord with Plug
Bracket, Pivot
Bushing
Ring, Push-On
Pin
Cap, Trim L.H.
*Screw, Pan Rec,
Type "B" No. 10 x 1
*Screw, Pan Rec. Hd.
Type "T" #10-32 x 3/8
Cover, Lever
Ledge, Trim
Cap, Trim R.H.
Lever, Lock
Base and Column Assembly
(see Fig. 2)
Cabinet Assembly (see Fig. 8)
Screw Pan Hd. Ty "BT"
1/4 x 1/2
Screw, Truss Hd. 1/4-20 x 1/2
Cover, Rear Arm
Owners Manual (Not Ills.)
Bag of Loose Parts (Not Ills.)
Bag of Loose Parts (Not Ills.)
Locally.
OZ.
.m
¢Z:
45
PARTS
LIST FOR CRAFTSMAN
10" RADIAL
MODEL NO. 113.198310
5
1
10
2
liJ
7
38
_9
13
/
12
_9
11
37
20
21
28
29
31
FIGURE
46
2
27
SAW
PARTS
LIST FOR CRAFTSMAN
10" RADIAL
MODEL NO. 113.198310
SAW
Always order by Part Number - Not by Key Number
FIGURE
Part
No,
Key
No.
2 - BASE
AND
COLUMN
Key
No.
Description
ASSEMBLY
Part
No.
Description
1,
1
!815857-1
2
3
815649
1141594-31
4
815774
5
6
7
8
!815702
60208
815763
816845-1
9
_815672
10
11
12
13
330751
815754
:815770
!60531
14
15
16
815690
STD581043
63500
17
18
19
63618
63614
!STD523107
2O 815772
*Standard
Hardware
Screw, Hex Washer Hd.
3/8-16 x 1-1/2
Bearing, Arm
*Screw, Socket Hd. Cap
1/4-20 x 1-1/4
Rivet, 1/4 x 1/2
Lock Assembly
Nut, Push 1/4
Latch Arm
Screw, Soc. Hd.
Ty T 1/4-20 x 3/4
Tube
Fastener
Bellows, Tube
Gib, Column Tube
Screw, Locking Set 1/4-20
Support, Column Tube
*Ring, Retaining 7/16
Washer, Thrust
.502 x .927 x .031
Gear, Pinion
Bearing Lift Shaft
*Screw, Hex Hal.
5/16-18 x 3/4
Bushing, Elevation
Item may be Purchased
21
22
23
24
STD582050
815699
STD511105
STD551210
25
,.26
27
815707 j.
804182 _
9416187
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
STD551031
STD551131
STD541031
815646-2
805049-1
39711
STD541450
63615
815700
815771
815864
816102
815273
41
42
3540
63062
*Ring, Retaining
1/2
Shaft, Elevating Crank
*Screw, Pan Hd. 10-32 x 1/2
*Lockwasher, External #10
Handwheel
*Ring, Retaining
Screw, Hex Hd. Ty "T"
5/16-18 x 3/4
*Washer, 21/64 x 3/4 x 1/16
*Lockwasher, External 5/16
*Nut, Hex 5/16-18
Base Assembly
Key, Square 1/8 x 3/8
Washer, Keyed
*Nut, Lock 1/2-13
Gear, Bevel
Shaft, Elevating
Nut, Elevation
Cover, Column Support
Plug
Screw, Truss Rec. Hd.
1/4-20 x 1/2
Wrench, Arbor
Wrench, Shaft
Locally.
47
PARTS
LIST FOR CRAFTSMAN
10" RADIAL
MODEL NO. 113.198310
SAW
6
8
9
10
/
_.
12
13 14
18
19
21
\
MOTOR
CORD
/
0
20
27
12
32
26
/
22
24
2
3
4
!
25
FIGURE
48
3
PARTS
LIST FOR CRAFTSMAN
10" RADIAL
MODEL NO. 113.198310
SAW
Always order by Part Number - Not by Key Number
FIGURE
Key
No.
Part
No.
1
2
815803
810214-2
3
4
5
6
7
STD551225
STD551025
816263-1
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
815682
815683
815776
815678
815679-1
805561-10
815791
815677
815813
815836
808380-6
3 - YOKE AND MOTOR
Description
Cap, Motor Support
Screw, Low Hd.,
Cap 1/4-20 x 5/8
*Lockwasher, Internal 1/4
*Washer, 17/64 x 9/16 x 1/16
eMotor
Yoke Assembly (see Figure 4)
Screw, Pan Hd.,
Plastite No. 8 x 1
Cover, Handle
Handle
Grip
Washer, Shaft
Pin, Index
Washer, .505 x 7/8 x 1/16
Spring, Bevel
Lever, Bevel Lock
*Nut, Square 1/2-13
Wedge, Bevel Spring
Key
No.
ASSEMBLY
Part
No.
18 815685
19 815788
20 815686
21 808380-2
22
STD600803
23
24
815676
455734
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
_115674
5673
STD541450
62498
9-32668
30495
9420474
32
815800
Description
Cover, Yoke
Indicator, Bevel
Knob, Bevel Lock
Screw, Pan Hd.,
Plastite No. 8 x 3/8
*Screw, Pan Hd.
8-32 x 3/8
Shaft Support
Pin, Roll 1/8 x 3/4
Plate, Adjustment
Plate, Index
*Nut Lock 1/2-13
Collar, Blade
1-Blade, Saw
Nut, Shaft
Screw, Hex Hd. Ty "T"
10-32 x 1/2
Scale, Bevel
*Standard Hardware Item may be Purchased Locally.
-j-Stock Item may be Secured Through the Hardware Department of Most Sears Retail or Catalog Order
Houses.
eAny attempt to repair this motor may result in unit misalignment and create a HAZARD unless repair is done
by a qualified service technician. Do not loosen the three screws holding the motor support to the motor. This
assembly is factory aligned. Repair service is available at your nearest Sears Store.
a..
Q,3
p,,-
49
PARTS
LIST
FOR CRAFTSMAN
10" RADIAL
MODEL
NO. 113.198310
SAW
7
11
/
18
/
5
3
2
22
23
21
24
39
38
25
37
40
28
I
29
FIGURE
50
4
20
PARTS
LIST FOR CRAFTSMAN
10" RADIAL
MODEL NO. 113.198310
SAW
Always order by Part Number - Not by Key Number
FIGURE
Part
No.
Key
No.
810214-3
5
6
7
STD315485
STD551031
815808
815805
815806
159572-98
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
815689
STD551062
815817
STD541462
62636
815693
STD541425
273229
2
3
4
16 816497
17 815671
18 '815804
19 815692
20 STD532507
21 808380-2
*Standard
Hardware
4 - YOKE ASSEMBLY
Key
No.
Description
Screw,
Low
Hd.
Cap 5/16-18 x 7/8
*Bearing,
Ball .3150 I.D.
*Washer,
21/64 x 5/8 x 1/32
Wiper, Track
Support
Indicator
Indicator
Rip
Screw, Hex Wash
Ty "T" 8-32 x 1/4
Carriage
*Washer,
.630 x 1-1/8 x 3/32
Nut, Sq. Lock
*Nut, Lock 5/8-11
Nut, Sq. 1/4-20
Bracket,
Rip Lock
*Nut, Lock 1/4-20
Screw, Hex Hd.
Type "T" 1/4-20 x 1/2
Spring, Rip Lock
Cam, Rip Lock
Knob, Rip Lock
Lever, Rip Lock
,*Bolt, Carriage
1/4-20 x 3/4
Screw, Pan Hd.,
Plastite No. 8 x 3/8
Item may be Purchased
Part
No.
22 _STD541231
23 STD551131
24 1815691
25 STD551012
26 815798
27 810214-2
28 1815645
29 815681
30 ISTD510803
31
32
33
34
35
815849
109529
815679
815680
9420474
36 '815694
37 STD551031
38 63777
39 60438
40
815807
Description
*Nut, Hex Jam 5/16-18
*Lockwasher, External 5/16
Ring, Yoke Index
*Washer, 17/64 x 7/16 x 1/32
Lockwasher, High Collar 1/4
Screw, Low Hd.,
Cap 1/4-20 x 5/8
Yoke
Knob, Swivel Lock
*Screw, Pan Rec. Hd.
8-32 x 3/8
Lever, Swivel
Nut, Square 5/8-11
Pin, Index
Spring, Swivel
Screw, Hex Type "T"
10-32 x 3/8
Stud, Yoke Clamp
*Washer, 21/64 x 3/4 x 1/16
Bearing, Carriage
Washer, No. 2 Carriage
Bearing
Screw, Eccentric
Locally.
oi
51
PARTS
LIST
Always
FOR CRAFTSMAN
10" RADIAL
MODEL
NO. 113.198310
order by Part Number
FIGURE
5 - ARM
SAW
- Not by Key Number
ASSEMBLY
27
2
21
22
23
9
20
7
15
\
/"
18
16
13 13
Key
Part
No.
No.
1
2
3
4
5
815688
815809
815774
815790
STD601103
6
7
815703
815856
8
9
10
11
12
13
815779
815716
!815704
STD551208
803709
STD600803
*Standard
52
Hardware
Key
No.
Description
Arm, Radial
Cable
Rivet,
14
-d5
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
1/4 x 1/2
Actuator
Assembly
*Screw, Pan Rec.
Type "T" 10-32 x 3/8
Knob, Miter Lock
Screw, Hex Washer Hd.
5/16-18 x 3/4
Bushing
Trim, Arm
Housing,
Switch
*Lockwasher,
Internal
Connector,
Wire
*Screw, Pan Rec. Hd.
Type "T" 8-32 x 3/8
Item may be Purchased
Part
No.
23
24
25
816113
815863
815976
815938
815786
816178
815867
815708
815868
37818
815670
60419
26
27
60297
815785
#8
Locally.
Description
Switch,
Locking
Key, Switch
Bezel, Switch
Pad, Guard
Label, Trim L.H.
Sleeve, Rubber
Spring, Compression
Spring,
Miter Lock
Relief, Strain
Relief, Strain
Arm, Carriage
Support
Screw, Pan Rec. Hd.
Plastite #8 x 1/2
Push Nut, 1/4
Label, Trim R.H.
PARTS
LIST FOR CRAFTSMAN
10" RADIAL
MODEL NO. 113.198310
Always
order
by Part Number
FIGURE
SAW
- Not by Key Number
6 - GUARD
ASSEMBLY
/
4
2
10
11
13
14
Part
No.
Key
No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
!816264
8
9
STD541231
815815
120399
63258
;63541
815816
STD551010
STD601103
Key
No.
Description
Guard
*Nut, Square 5/16-18
Elbow, Dust
Bar, Anti-Kickback
Guide, Anti-Kickback
*Washer, 13/64 x 5/8 x 1/32
*Screw, Pan Hd.
Type "T" 10-32 x 3/8
*Nut, Hex Jam 5/6-18
Pawl
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
Part
No.
STD581050
63270
816341
60435
816070
166785-3
63538
STD510805
STD551208
STD541008
Description
*Ring, Retaining
Spreader
Bearing (Includes Key #10)
Grip
Screw, Guard Clamp
Screw, Wing 5/16-18 x 2-3/4
Clamp, Guard
*Screw, Pan Hd. 8-32 x 1/2
*Lockwasher, External No. 8
*Nut, Hex 8-32
Q_
om
*Standard
Hardware
Item may be Purchased
Locally.
53
PARTS
LIST FOR CRAFTSMAN
10" RADIAL
MODEL NO. 113.198310
Always
order
by Part Number
FIGURE
_AW
- Not by Key Number
7 - TABLE
ASSEMBLY
1
2
3
4
Key
No.
1
2
3
4
Part
No.
815757
815755
815758
815756
*Standard
54
Hardware
Description
Table, Rear
Table Spacer
Fence, Rip
Table, Front
Item may be Purchased
Locally.
PARTS
LIST
Always
FOR CRAFTSMAN
10" RADIAL
MODEL
NO. 113.198310
order by Part Number
SAW
- Not by Key Number
14
!
\
I
!
1
\
L
2
I
:P
_\
6
10
FIGURE
Key
No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Part
No.
805589-5
815898
STD541025
STD551225
8159O5
STD541250
816111
815941
*Standard
Hardware
8 - CABINET
Key
No.
Description
Screw, Truss Hd. 1/4-20 x 1/2
Skirt
*Nut, Hex 1/4-20
*Lockwasher, External 1/4
Panel, L.H. Side
*Nut, Hex Jam 1/2-13
Cover
Spacer
Item may be Purchased
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
ASSEMBLY
Part
No.
803835
815942
815993
815991
815906
815889
816336
Description
Foot, Leveling
Stiffener, Shelf
Support, Caster
Support, Under
Panel, R.H. Side
Shelf, Lower
Stiffener - Shelf Rear
Locally.
.i
L'_
PP
55
owners
10-INCH
RADIAL SAW
manual
SERVICE
MODEL NO.
113.198310
10" RADIAl.SAW
WITH44" CABINET
Now that you have purchased your 10-inch radial saw, should
a need ever exist for repair parts or sen/ice, simply contact any
Scars Service Center and most Scars, Roebuck and Co. stores. Be
sure to provide all pertinent facts when you call or visit.
The model number ofyour 10-inch radial sawwill be found on a
plate attached to your saw, on the backside of the base.
WHEN ORDERING REPAIR PARTS,ALWAYS GIVE THE FOLLOWING
INFORMATION:
PARTNUMBER
PARTDESCRIPTION
MODEL NUMBER
113.198310
NAME OF ITEM
10-INCH RADIAL SAW
All parts listed may be ordered from any Sears Service Center
and most Sears stores. If the paris you need are not stocked
locally, your order will be electronically
transmitted
to a Sears
Repair Parts Distribution Center for handling.
HOW TO ORDER
REPAIRPARTS
Sold by SEARS,ROEBUCKAND CO., Chicago,
Part No. SP5015
Form No. SP5015-3
IL.60684 U.S.A.
Printed in U.S.A. 3/87