Shark | BG-3030 | Operating instructions | Shark BG-3030 Operating instructions

MODEL: BG
OPERATING INSTRUCTION
AND PARTS MANUAL
■ BG-2527
■ BG-3532
■ BG-2820
■ BG-3735
■ BG-3030
For technical assistance or the SHARK dealer nearest you, call 1-800-771-1881
or visit our website at www.shark-pw.com
97-707
CONTENTS
Important Safety Information ................................................................ 4-5
Component Identification ........................................................................ 6
Assembly Instructions ............................................................................. 7
Operating Instructions .......................................................................... 8-9
Applying Detergent and General Operating Techniques ........................ 10
Shut Down and Clean-Up ..................................................................... 11
Storage ................................................................................................. 11
Troubleshooting ............................................................................... 12-13
Preventative Maintenance ..................................................................... 14
Oil Change Record ............................................................................... 14
Exploded View ...................................................................................... 15
Exploded View Parts List ...................................................................... 16
Hose and Spray Gun Assembly ............................................................ 17
Warranty
Model Number ______________________________
Serial Number ______________________________
Date of Purchase ____________________________
The model and serial numbers will be found on a decal attached to
the pressure washer. You should record both serial number and
date of purchase and keep in a safe place for future reference.
2
97-705, 97-706, 97-707 • REV. 4/04
Thank you for purchasing this Pressure Washer.
All information in this manual is based on the latest
product information available at the time of printing.
We reserve the right to make changes at any time without incurring any obligation.
This model was designed for maximum use
of 8 hours per day, 5 days per week.
Owner/User Responsibility:
The owner and/or user must have an understanding of
the manufacturer’s operating instructions and warnings
before using this pressure washer. Warning information should be emphasized and understood. If the operator is not fluent in English, the manufacturer’s instructions and warnings shall be read to and discussed
with the operator in the operator’s native language by
the purchaser/owner, making sure that the operator
comprehends its contents.
Owner and/or user must study and maintain for future
reference the manufacturers’ instructions.
The operator must know how to stop the machine
quickly and understand the operation of all controls.
Never permit anyone to operate the engine without
proper instructions.
This manual should be considered a permanent
part of the machine and should remain with it if
machine is resold.
When ordering parts, please specify model and
serial number.
MACHINE SAFETY
CAUTION: To reduce the risk of
injury, read operating instructions carefully before using.
1. Read the owner's manual
thoroughly. Failure to follow instructions could cause malREAD OPERATOR’S
function of the machine and
MANUAL
result in death, serious bodily
THOROUGHLY
PRIOR TO USE.
injury and/or property damage.
2. All installations must comply with local codes. Contact your electrician, plumber, utility company or
the selling distributor for specific details.
WARNING
CAUTION
WARNING: Risk of asphyxiation
— Use this product only in a well
ventilated area.
3. Avoid installing machines in
small areas or near exhaust
fans. Exhaust contains poisonous carbon monoxide gas;
RISK OF
ASPHYXIATION.
exposure may cause loss of
USE ONLY IN A WELL
VENTILATED AREA.
consciousness and may lead
to death. It also contains
chemicals known, in certain quantities, to cause
cancer, birth defects or other reproductive harm.
WARNING: Flammable liquids
WARNING
can create fumes which can ignite causing property damage
or severe injury.
WARNING: Risk of fire — Do not
add fuel when the product is
operating.
RISK OF FIRE.
DO NOT ADD FUEL
WARNING: Risk of explosion —
WHEN OPERATING
MACHINE.
Do not spray flammable liquids.
4. Do not place machine near flammable objects as
the engine is hot.
5. Allow engine to cool for 2 minutes before refueling.
If any fuel is spilled, make sure the area is dry before testing the spark plug or starting the engine.
(Fire and/or explosion may occur if this is not done.)
Refuel gasoline engines on mobile or portable
equipment:
a. outdoors;
b. with the engine on the equipment stopped;
c. with no source of ignition within 10 feet of the
dispensing point; and
d. with an allowance made for expansion of the
fuel should the equipment be exposed to a
higher ambient temperature.
In an overfilling situation, additional precautions are
necessary to ensure that the situation is handled
in a safe manner.
WARNING: High pressure
WARNING stream of water that this equipment can produce can pierce
skin and its underlying tissues,
leading to serious injury and
possible amputation.
WARNING
PRESSURE WASHER OPERATOR’S MANUAL
INTRODUCTION
HIGH PRESSURE
SPRAY CAN PIERCE
SKIN AND TISSUES.
3
97-705, 97-706, 97-707 • REV. 4/04
PRESSURE WASHER
OPERATOR’S MANUAL
WARNING: High pressure spray
can cause paint chips or other
particles to become airborne
and fly at high speeds. To avoid
personal injury, eye safety devices must be worn.
PROTECTIVE
6. Eye safety devices and foot
EYEWEAR AND
CLOTHING MUST
protection must be worn when
BE WORN.
using this equipment.
7. High pressure developed by these machines will
cause personal injury or equipment damage. Use
caution when operating. Do not direct discharge
stream at people, or severe injury or death will result.
8. Never make adjustments on machine while in operation.
9. Do not operate with spray gun in the off position
for extensive periods of time as this may cause
damage to the pump.
10. The best insurance against an accident is precaution and knowledge of the machine.
11. Manufacturer will not be liable for any changes
made to our standard machines, or any components not purchased from us.
12. Read engine safety instructions provided.
WARNING
WARNING
KEEP WATER
SPRAY AWAY FROM
ELECTRICAL
WIRING.
WARNING: Keep water spray
away from electrical wiring or fatal electric shock may result.
13. Never run pump dry or leave
spray gun closed longer than
5 minutes.
14. Do not allow children to operate the pressure washer at
any time.
15. Inlet water supply must be
cold and clean fresh water.
4
97-705, 97-706, 97-707 • REV. 4/04
PRESSURE WASHER OPERATOR’S MANUAL
COMPONENT IDENTIFICATION
Unloader
Pump
Detergent Injector
Straight
Through
Wand
Spray Gun
Trigger
Inlet
Screen
Pressure
Nozzle
Garden Hose
(not included)
High Pressure
Hose
Starter Grip
Detergent
Bucket (not
included)
Pump — Develops high pressure.
Wand — Must be connected to the spray gun.
Starter Grip— Used for starting the engine manually.
High Pressure Hose — Connect one end to water
pump discharge nipple and the other end to spray gun.
Spray Gun — Controls the application of water and
detergent onto cleaning surface with trigger device. Includes safety latch.
Detergent Injector — Allows you to siphon and mix
detergents.
Note: If trigger on spray gun is released for more
than 2 minutes, water may leak from valve. Warm
water will discharge from pump protector onto floor.
This system prevents internal pump damage.
5
97-705, 97-706, 97-707 • REV. 4/04
PRESSURE WASHER
OPERATOR’S MANUAL
ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS
Carriage
Bolt
Handle
Bolts
Alignment
Holes
Hose/Spray Gun
Storage Bracket
Nut
Nut
Washer
Frame
Assy.
Studs
STEP 1: Attach the handle to the
frame of the pressure washer.
Note: It may be necessary to move
the handle supports from side to
side in order to align the handle so
it will slide over the frame supports.
STEP 2: Insert the carriage bolt
through the holes from the outside
of the unit and attach a nut from the
inside of the machine. Tighten nuts.
Spray
Gun
STEP 3: Attach the spray gun/hose
storage handle, and bracket to
handle. Tighten nuts.
Pressure
Nozzle
Pressure
Nozzle
Wand
Coupler
Wand
Coupler
Safety
Latch
High Pressure
Hose
Wand
Collar
STEP 4: Attach the high pressure
hose to the spray gun using teflon
tape on hose threads.
STEP 5: Pull the spring-loaded collar of the wand coupler back to insert your choice of pressure nozzle.
Cold
Water
Source
High Pressure Hose
Coupler
Collar
Pump
Discharge
Fitting
Garden
Hose
STEP 7: Connect high pressure
hose to pump discharge fitting. Push
coupler collar forward until secure.
STEP 8: Connect garden hose to
the cold water source.
Garden
Hose
Pump
Water Inlet
STEP 9: Connect the garden hose to pump
water inlet. Inspect inlets. CAUTION: Do not
run the pump without water or pump dam6 age will result.
97-705, 97-706, 97-707 • REV. 4/04
STEP 6: Release the coupler collar and push the nozzle until the
collar clicks. Pull the nozzle to
make sure it is seated properly.
Pump Oil
Dipstick
Engine Oil
Dipstick
PRESSURE WASHER
OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS
Oil Window
STEP 2: Remove shipping cap and
install oil dipstick. Check pump oil
level by using dipstick or observe
oil level in oil window (if equipped).
Use 30 wt. non detergent oil.
OPERATOR’S MANUAL
STEP 1: Check engine oil level. Oil level should be level with the bottom of
the oil filler neck. Be sure the machine is level when checking the oil level.
(Refer to the engine's operating manual included with machine.) We recommend that the oil be changed after the first 5 hours of use, then once
every 50 hours. Note: Improper oil levels will cause low oil sensor to shut
off engine. IMPORTANT! Do not run engine with high or low oil levels
as this will cause engine damage.
Cold
Water
Source
Gas
Tank
Garden
Hose
STEP 3: Fill gas tank with unleaded gasoline. Do not use
leaded gasoline.
STEP 4: Connect garden hose to
the cold water source and turn water on completely. Never use hot
water.
STEP 5: Trigger the spray gun
to eliminate trapped air then wait
for a steady flow of water to
emerge from the spray nozzle.
Choke
Lever
Fuel
Valve
Choke
Fuel
Valve
STEP 6: Rotate the fuel shut-off valve to the "On"
position. Slide the fuel valve lever to the "ON" position. When the engine is not in use, leave the fuel
valve in the "OFF" position.
STEP 7: Move the choke lever to the "Choke" position (on a warm engine, leave the choke lever in the
run position). Move the choke lever to the "Closed"
position. To restart a warm engine, leave the choke
lever in the "Open" position.
7
97-705, 97-706, 97-707 • REV. 4/04
PRESSURE WASHER
OPERATOR’S MANUAL
OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS (CONT.)
On-Off
Switch
STEP 8: Turn the engine switch to "On" position.
On Briggs engines, move the throttle lever to "Fast"
position, shown on engine as a rabbit.
STEP 9: Pull the starter grip. If the engine fails to start
after 2 pulls, squeeze the trigger gun to release pressure and repeat step. Return starter gently. After the
engine warms up enough to run smoothly, move choke
to run position and throttle to fast position.
CAUTION: Small engines may kick back. Do not
hold pull starter grip tightly in hand.
NOZZLES
Safety
Latch
WARNING! Never replace
nozzles without engaging the
safety latch on the spray gun
trigger.
The five color-coded quick connect nozzles provide a wide array of spray
widths from 0° to 45° and are easily accessible when placed in the convenient rubber nozzle holder, which is provided on the front of the machine.
NOTE: For a more gentle rinse, select the white 40° or green 25° nozzle.
To scour the surface, select the yellow 15° or red 0° nozzle. To apply detergent select the black nozzle.
8
97-705, 97-706, 97-707 • REV. 4/04
On-Off
Switch
STEP 2: Turn off the engine.
STEP 3: Turn off water
supply.
OPERATOR’S MANUAL
STEP 1: Remove detergent suction
tube from container and insert into
one gallon of fresh water. Slide
nozzle forward for low pressure or
to connect black detergent nozzle.
Pull trigger on spray gun and siphon
water for one minute.
High
Pressure
Outlet
Pump
Water
Inlet
STEP 4: Press trigger
to release water pressure.
STEP 5: Disconnect the garden hose from the water inlet on the machine.
PRESSURE WASHER
SHUTTING DOWN AND CLEAN-UP
Safety
Latch
STEP 6: Disconnect the high
pressure hose from high pressure outlet.
STEP 7: Engage
the spray gun
safety lock.
STORAGE
CAUTION: Always store your pressure washer in a
location where the temperature will not fall below
32°F (0°C). The pump in this machine is susceptible
to permanent damage if frozen. FREEZE DAMAGE
IS NOT COVERED BY WARRANTY.
1. Stop the pressure washer, squeeze spray gun trigger to release pressure.
2. Detach water supply hose and high pressure hose.
3. Turn on the machine for a few seconds, until remaining water exits. Turn engine off immediately.
4. Drain the gas and oil from the engine.
5. Do not allow high pressure hose to become kinked.
6. Store the machine and accessories in a room which
does not reach freezing temperatures.
CAUTION: Failure to follow the above directions will
result in damage to your pressure washer.
When the pressure washer is not being operated or is being
stored for more than one month, follow these instructions:
1. Replenish engine oil to upper level.
2. Drain gasoline from fuel tank, fuel line, fuel valve
and carburetor.
3. Pour about one teaspoon of engine oil through the
spark plug hole, pull the starter grip several times
and replace the plug. Then pull the starter grip slowly
until you feel increased pressure which indicates
the piston is on its compression stroke and leave it
in that position. This closes both the intake and exhaust valves to prevent rusting of cylinder.
4. Cover the pressure washer and store in a clean, dry
place that is well ventilated away from open flame
or sparks. NOTE: The use of a fuel additive, such as
STA-BIL®, or an equivalent, will minimize the formulation of fuel deposits during shortage. Such additives may be added to the gasoline in the fuel tank of
the engine, or to the gasoline in a storage container.
After Extended Storage
CAUTION: Prior to restarting, thaw out any
possible ice from pressure washer hoses,
spray gun or wand.
Engine Maintenance
During the winter months, rare atmospheric conditions
may develop which will cause an icing condition in the
carburetor. If this develops, the engine may run rough,
lose power and may stall. This temporary condition can
be overcome by deflecting some of the hot air from the
engine over the carburetor area. NOTE: Refer to the
engine manufacturer's manual for service and maintenance of the engine.
9
97-705, 97-706, 97-707 • REV. 4/04
Troubleshooting Guide
PRESSURE WASHER
TROUBLESHOOTING
PROBLEM
POSSIBLE CAUSE
SOLUTION
LOW OPERATING
PRESSURE
Insufficient water supply. Closed
faucet
Use larger garden hose; clean inlet water
screen. Open faucet.
Old, worn or incorrect spray nozzle
Match nozzle number to machine and/or
replace with new nozzle.
Plumbing or hose leak
Check plumbing system for leaks. Retape leaks
with teflon tape.
Faulty or misadjusted unloader
valve
Adjust unloader for proper pressure. Install
repair kit when needed. Call technical support.
Worn packing in pump
Call technical support.
Machine has been stored in
freezing temperatures
Thaw out machine completely, including hose,
spray gun and wand.
Slow engine RPM
Call technical support.
Worn pump valves
Call technical support.
Dirt in pump valves
Call technical support.
Pump sucking air
Check all pump lines and connections.
PRESSURE LOW
AFTER PERIOD OF
NORMAL USE
Nozzle worn
Replace nozzle.
Unloader valve worn
Replace unloader valve.
ENGINE WILL NOT START
OR STOPS
WHILE OPERATING
Low oil shutdown
Fill engine with oil.
ENGINE IS
OVERLOADED
Nozzle partially blocked
Clean nozzle.
Excessive pressure from high
engine RPM
Adjust engine throttle to lower RPM.
WATER OR OIL LEAKING
FROM BOTTOM OF PUMP
A small amount of leaking is
normal
If excessive leaking occurs, call technical
support.
PRESSURE INCREASES
WHEN SPRAY GUN IS
CLOSED
Unloader valve not operating
properly
Call technical support.
PRESENCE OF WATER
IN PUMP OIL
Water sprayed at machine
Change oil. Direct spray away from machine.
High humidity in air
Check and change oil twice as often.
Piston packing worn. Oil seal worn
Call technical support.
FLUCTUATING
PRESSURE
10
97-705, 97-706, 97-707 • REV. 4/04
PROBLEM
POSSIBLE CAUSE
SOLUTION
OIL SQUIRTS OUT OF
OIL CAP ON PUMP
Pump over filled with oil
Maintain oil level at red dot on sight glass at rear
of pump or at top of notch on dipstick.
ENGINE OPERATES
FOR 15 MIN. THEN
STOPS
Not enough gas or engine oil
Fill tank with gas. Check oil level.
Vapor lock developed by heat of
day
Keep gas tank full to avoid vapor locking.
Obstruction in fuel filter
Clean or replace fuel filter.
Piston packing worn
Call technical support.
O-Ring plunger retainer worn
Call technical support.
Cracked piston
Call technical support.
OIL DRIPPING
Oil seal worn
Call technical support.
WATER LEAKING
FROM PUMP
PROTECTOR
Spray gun closed with machine
running 2 minutes or longer
Open spray gun or turn off machine.
Excess water supply pressure
Place a pressure regulator at end of 50' garden
hose.
WATER DRIPPING
FROM UNDER PUMP
PRESSURE WASHER Troubleshooting Guide
TROUBLESHOOTING
11
97-705, 97-706, 97-707 • REV. 4/04
Troubleshooting Guide
PREVENTATIVE MAINTENANCE
This pressure washer was produced with the best available materials and quality craftsmanship. However, you as
the owner have certain responsibilities for the correct care of the equipment. Attention to regular preventative
maintenance procedures will assist in preserving the performance of your equipment. Contact your dealer for
maintenance. Regular preventative maintenance will add many hours to the life of your pressure washer. Perform
maintenance more often under severe conditions.
MAINTENANCE SCHEDULE
PRESSURE WASHER
Engine Oil
Inspect
Daily
Change
First month or 20 hours.
Every 100 hours or every 6 months after first month
Filter
Every 50 hours
Inspect
Every 50 hours
Clean
Monthly
Air Cleaner/Filter
Engine Fuel Filter
500 hours or 6 months
Spark Plug Maintenance
300 hours or annually
Clean Fuel Tank(s)
Annually
Replace Fuel Lines
Annually
Inspect
Oil level daily
Change
After first 50 hours, then every 500 hours or annually
Pump Oil
Replace High Pressure Nozzle
Every 6 months
Replace Quick Connects
Annually
Clean Water Screen/Filter
Weekly
Replace HP Hose
Annually (if there are any signs of wear)
Tighten
Every 6 months
Inspect/Replace
Every 6 months
Belts
OIL CHANGE RECORD
Check pump oil and engine oil level before first use of your new pressure washer.
Date Oil Changed
Month/Day/Year
Estimated Operating
Hours Since Last
Oil Change
Date Oil Changed
Month/Day/Year
12
97-705, 97-706, 97-707 • REV. 4/04
Estimated Operating
Hours Since Last
Oil Change
PRESSURE WASHER OPERATOR’S MANUAL
EXPLODED VIEW - 2527, 2820
7
58
26
27
63
64
45
62
42
43
35
52
55
47
51
46
53
61
50
65
31
49
30
48
29
15
1
21
67
2
71
28
3
66
66
67
67
4
9
8
59
5
71
6
10
34
70
72
11
71
13
11
12
32
14
24
57
17
16
56
69
67
20
23
54
22
67
68
68
60
18
32
19
97-705, 97-706, 97-707 • REV. 4/04
13
PRESSURE WASHER
OPERATOR’S MANUAL
EXPLODED VIEW - 3030, 3532, 3735
7
27
40
26
58
39
38
33
37
33
36
41
45
42
43
44
52
51
50
53
46
30
49
28
48
35
31
1
21
55
29
71
15
12
2
3
4
23
25
9
8
22
71
6
5
10
34
11
12
70
71
72
24
11
12
13
32
57
14
17
16
69
56
20
23
54
22
18
12
32
19
11
14
97-705, 97-706, 97-707 • REV. 4/04
ITEM
1
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
2-0103
Grommet, Rubber, Nozzle
Holder
QTY
ITEM
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
29
90-1001
Screw, 1/4" x 3/4" HH NC
QTY
2
5
30
90-3096
Washer, 1/2", Flat, SAE
2
2
95-07104921
Handle, Grab, Red
1
31
90-102751
Bolt, 1/2-13" x 5-1/2" HEX
1
3
11-0359
11-0358
11-0360
Label, BX Models
Label, BG Models
Label, BP Models
1
1
1
32
90-10077
Bolt, Carriage,
5/16" x 1-3/4"
4
4
95-07104945
Plate, Warning/Instr., Red
1
5
95-07102382
Hanger, Hose/Wand
1
6
90-100473
Bolt, Carriage,
1/4"-20 x 1-3/4", Zinc
4
11-3199
11-32289
11-3229
Label, Belt Guard (BP)
Label, Belt Guard (BX)
Label, Belt Guard (BG)
1
1
1
8
90-2000
Nut, 1/4", ESNA, NC
4
9
90-2001
90-20012
Nut, 5/16", ESNA, NC
Nut, 5/16” Flange
2
2
10
95-07104920
Handle, Lower Grab, Red
1
7
33
2-9040
Clamp, Hose, .46-.54 ST
2
34
90-4009
Washer, 3/8" Lock
4
35
4-011184
Injector, Detergent, Non-Adj,
3-5 GPM, 0.083
1
36
4-02100000
Hose, 1/4" Push-On, Fuel
Line
37
2-1088
Hose Barb, 1/4" Barb x 1/8" ML
Pipe, 90°
1
38
2-1084
Hose Barb, 1/4" Barb x 1/8" ML
Pipe
1
39
2-3100544
Valve, E-Z Start, 3/8" MPT x
1/8" FPT
1
1 ft.
11
90-2002
Nut, 3/8", ESNA, NC
10
40
2-0031
Elbow, 3/8", Street
1
12
90-4002
Washer, 3/8", SAE, Flat
14
41
2-30082
Pump Protector, 1/2" PTP
1
13
95-07104923
Retainer Bracket, Handle,
Red
2
42
Pump, See Specifications (pages 18-19)
4
43
Unloader, See Specifications (pages 18-19)
44
2-2007
14
90-1020
Bolt, 3/8" x 2" NC, HH
15
90-1009
90-1019
Bolt, 5/16" x 1/2" (5.5HP, 6.5HP
Honda Engines)
4
Bolt, 3/8" x 1-3/4", Tap
(9HP, 11HP, 13HP Honda
Engines)
4
16
90-40125
Washer, 3/8" x 1", Steel
2
17
2-01041
Pad, Soft Rubber
2
47
18
90-200422
Cap, 5/8" Axle Hub, Black
2
48
Engine, See Specifications (pages 18-19)
49
Engine Pulley, See Specifications (pages 18-19)
50
Engine Bushing, See Specifications
(pages 18-19)
51
Belts, See Specifications (pages 18-19)
52
Pump Bushing, See Specifications (pages 18-19)
53
Pump Pulley, See Specifications (pages 18-19)
54
95-07104922
Handle, Bumper, Red
55
10-02025A
Label, Hot/Caliente w/Arrows,
Warning
1
56
10-08017
Label, Intended For Outdoor
Use
1
57
10-9999
Label, Clear Lexan, 2-1/4" x
4-1/2"
19
4-0303
4-0307
Wheel & Tire Assy., 4" Steel Rim
w/Tube (2820, 2527)
2
Wheel & Tire Assy., 6" Steel Rim
w/Tube (3030, 3532, 3735)
2
20
95-07104931
95-07104963
Frame Assy., Large
1
Frame, Small (5.5HP, 6.5HP) 1
21
90-10072
Bolt, 5/16" x 2", NC, Carriage,
Zinc
2
22
90-2001
Nut, 5/16", ESNA, NC
8
23
90-4001
Washer, 5/16" Flat, SAE
6
24
95-07104000
Axle, 5/8" x 26.25"L (3030,
3735)
Axle, 5/8” x 19-5/8” (2527,
2820)
1
1
95-07102313
95-07104001
Slider, Pump
26
2-0117202
2-0117200
Guard, Belt (303037)
1
Guard, Belt (All Models Except
303037)
1
Hose, See Specifications (pages 18-19)
28
95-07104948
Bracket, Take Up, CW, Red
46
2-10942
2-1923
10-02029
1
25
27
45
Nipple, 3/8" x 3/8" NPT, ST,
Male
1
Swivel, 1/2" MP x 3/4" GHF
w/Strainer
1
Strainer, 1/2" PA, Inline
Plastic
1
Label, Danger Cool Engine
1
PRESSURE WASHER OPERATOR’S MANUAL
EXPLODED VIEW PARTS LIST
1
1
1
15
97-705, 97-706, 97-707 • REV. 4/04
PRESSURE WASHER
OPERATOR’S MANUAL
EXPLODED VIEW PARTS LIST
ITEM
58
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
QTY
Nozzle, See Specifications (pages 18-19) for
nozzle size
ITEM
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
59
95-07104710
Slider, Pump
QTY
1
Bushing, 5/8" Snap
2
60
2-01403
4-16540
Nozzle Compl, Detergent
1
61
2-300812
Pump Protector, 1/4"
1
4-12803000
Nozzle, SACQMEG, 0003.0,
Red
1
62
2-2006
Nipple, 3/8" Fem x 3/8"
1
4-12803015
Nozzle, SAQCMEG 1503.0,
Yellow
63
90-4000
Washer, 1/4"
6
1
64
90-19710
Bolt, 1/4" x 3/4" Flange
3
4-12803025
Nozzle, SAQCMEG, 2503.0,
Green
1
65
2-11031
Adaptor, 1/4" x 1/8"
(252737)
1
4-12803040
Nozzle, SAQCMEG 4003.0,
White
66
90-1007
Bolt, 5/16" x 1" NC
4
1
67
90-4001
Washer, 5/16"
16
4-12803500
Nozzle, SACQMEG, 0003.5,
Red
1
68
90-2001
Nut, 5/16" ESNA
8
69
90-10201
Bolt, 3/8" x 2-1/4"
2
70
90-1030
Bolt, 8mm x 30mm Hex
4
71
90-4000
Washer, 1/4" Flat, SAE
8
72
90-2000
Nut, 1/4" ESNA, NC
2
4-12803515
4-12803525
4-12803540
Nozzle, SAQCMEG 1503.5,
Yellow
1
Nozzle, SAQCMEG, 2503.5,
Green
1
Nozzle, SAQCMEG 4003.5,
White
1
4-12804000
Nozzle, SACQMEG, 0004.5,
Red
1
4-12804015
Nozzle, SAQCMEG 1504.0,
Yellow
1
4-12804025
Nozzle, SAQCMEG, 2504.0,
Green
1
4-12804040
Nozzle, SAQCMEG 4004.0,
White
1
16
97-705, 97-706, 97-707 • REV. 4/04
PRESSURE WASHER OPERATOR’S MANUAL
HOSE & SPRAY GUN ASSEMBLY
2
1
3
4
7
5
8
9
10
6
HOSE & SPRAY GUN ASSEMBLY PARTS LIST
ITEM
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
1
4-0110303
Wand Assy., 35-1/2” Side Grip,
w/Couplers, (BX Models)
1
Wand Assy., Side Grip
w/1/4” Coupler 35-1/2”
(BG, BP Models)
1
4-0110322
QTY
2
4-012401
4-01246
Spray Gun Assy. (BX Models) 1
Spray Gun, AP 1000
1
3
2-2000
Coupler, 1/4” Female, Brass
4
Nozzle, See Machine Breakdown for
Part Numbers (Page 15-16)
5
Hose, See Specifications (Pages 18-19)
6
2-2003
Coupler, 3/8” Male, Brass
ITEM
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
QTY
7
3-12021
Injector, Detergent, Non-Adjust,
3-5GPM, .083
1
8
2-9040
Clamp, Hose
9
4-02080000
Tube, 1/4” x 1/2” Clear Vinyl 6 ft.
10
2-1904
Strainer
2
1
2
1
17
97-705, 97-706, 97-707 • REV. 4/04
PRESSURE WASHER Specifications
SPECIFICATIONS
Pressure
Model
Nozzle
Pump
Unloader Engine
Engine
Pump
Pump Pulley
GPM
(PSI)
Size
Pump
Part No.
Part No.
HP
Part #
Pulley
Part No.
BX-282039
2.8
2000
4.0
HC340R
5-1800
5-3309
5.5
5-0104
BK80H
5-40408001
BX-252731
2.5
2700
3.0
EZ3042S
5-2315
5-3025
6.5
5-01041
BK80H
5-40408001
BX-303031
3.0
3000
3.5
EZ3042S
5-2315
5-3025
9
5-0102
2AK74H
5-40207401
BX-353239
3.5
3200
4.0
HM4035
5-1220
5-3029
11
5-0105
2BK90H
5-40509001
BX-373539
3.7
3500
4.0
HM4035
5-1220
5-3029
13
5-010721
2BK90H
5-40509001
BP-282037
2.8
2000
4.0
WML-2540
5-1625
5-3151
5.5
5-0104
BK80H
5-40408001
BP-252731
2.5
2700
3.0
EZ3042S
5-2315
5-3025
6.5
5-01041
BK80H
5-40408001
BP-303031
3.0
3000
3.5
EZ3042S
5-2315
5-3025
9
5-0102
2AK74H
5-40207401
BP-353237
3.5
3200
4.0
GM4035
5-1920
5-3029
11
5-0105
2BK90H
5-40509001
BP-373537
3.7
3500
4.0
GM4035
5-1920
5-3029
13
5-010721
2BK90H
5-40509001
BG-282037
2.8
2000
4.0
WML-2540
5-1625
5-3151
5.5
5-0104
BK80H
5-40408001
BG-252731
2.5
2700
3.0
EZ3042S
5-2315
5-3025
6.5
5-01041
BK80H
5-40408001
BG-303031
3.0
3000
3.5
EZ3042S
5-2315
5-3025
9
5-0102
2AK74H
5-40207401
BG-353237
3.5
3200
4.0
GM4035
5-1920
5-3029
11
5-0105
2BK90H
5-40509001
BG-373537
3.7
3500
4.0
GM4035
5-1920
5-3029
13
5-010721
2BK90H
5-40509001
18
97-705, 97-706, 97-707 • REV. 4/04
Pump
Bushing
Engine
Pulley
Engine
Bushing
Belt
Belt
Model
Bushing
Part No.
Pulley
Part No.
Bushing
Part No.
Size
Part No.
BX-282039
24MM
5-512024
BK27x3/4
5-40402775
n/a
n/a
BX32
5-602032
BX-252731
24MM
5-512024
BK27x3/4
5-40402775
n/a
n/a
BX32
5-602032
BX-303031
24MM
5-512024
2AK28x1
5-402028010
n/a
n/a
AX38 (2)
5-602038
BX-353239
24MM
5-512024
2BK32H
5-40503201
HX1
5-11100
BX39 (2)
5-604039
BX-373539
24MM
5-512024
2BK32H
5-40503201
HX1
5-11100
BX39 (2)
5-604039
BP-282037
24MM
5-512024
BK27x3/4
5-40402775
n/a
n/a
BX32
5-602032
BP-252731
24MM
5-512024
BK27x3/4
5-40402775
n/a
n/a
BX32
5-602032
BP-303031
24MM
5-512024
2AK28x1
5-402028010
n/a
n/a
AX38 (2)
5-602038
BP-353237
24MM
5-512024
2BK32H
5-40503201
HX1
5-11100
BX39 (2)
5-604039
BP-373537
24MM
5-512024
2BK32H
5-40503201
HX1
5-11100
BX39 (2)
5-604039
BG-282037
24MM
5-512024
BK27x3/4
5-40402775
n/a
n/a
BX32
5-602032
BG-252731
24MM
5-512024
BK27x3/4
5-40402775
n/a
n/a
BX32
5-602032
BG-303031
24MM
5-512024
2AK28x1
5-402028010
n/a
n/a
AX38 (2)
5-602038
BG-353237
24MM
5-512024
2BK32H
5-40503201
HX1
5-11100
BX39 (2)
5-604039
BG-373537
24MM
5-512024
2BK32H
5-40503201
HX1
5-11100
BX39 (2)
5-604039
PRESSURE WASHER Specifications
SPECIFICATIONS
19
97-705, 97-706, 97-707 • REV. 4/04
WARRANTY
SHARK LIMITED NEW PRODUCT WARRANTY
PRESSURE WASHERS
WHAT THIS WARRANTY COVERS
All SHARK PRESSURE WASHERS are warranted by SHARK to the original purchaser to be free from defects in materials and
workmanship under normal use, for the periods specified below. This Limited Warranty is subject to the exclusions shown below,
is calculated from the date of the original purchase, and applies to the original components only. Any parts replaced under this
warranty will assume the remainder of the part’s warranty period. This warranty applies to the original purchaser and is not
transferable.
LIMITED LIFETIME PARTS WARRANTY:
Components manufactured by SHARK, such as frames, handles, coil wraps, float tanks, and belt guards. Forged brass pump
manifold. All heating coils will have a three year warranty. Internal components on the oil-end of all pressure washer pumps will
have a seven year warranty.
ONE YEAR PARTS WARRANTY:
All other components, excluding normal wear items as described below, will be warranted for one year on parts. Warranty on
these parts will be for one year regardless of the duration of the original component manufacturer’s part warranty.
WARRANTY PROVIDED BY OTHER MANUFACTURERS:
Motors, generators, and engines, which are warranted by their respective manufacturers, are serviced through these manufacturers’ local authorized service centers. SHARK cannot provide warranty on these items.
WHAT THIS WARRANTY DOES NOT COVER
This warranty does not cover the following items:
1. Normal wear items, such as nozzles, guns, discharge hoses, wands, quick couplers, seals, filters, gaskets, O-rings,
packings, pistons, pump valve assemblies, strainers, belts, brushes, rupture disks, fuses, pump protectors.
2. Damage or malfunctions resulting from accidents, abuse, modifications, alterations, incorrect installation, improper
servicing, failure to follow manufacturer’s maintenance instructions, or use of the equipment beyond its stated usage
specifications as contained in the operator’s manual.
3. Damage due to freezing, chemical deterioration, scale buildup, rust, corrosion, or thermal expansion.
4. Damage to components from fluctuations in electrical or water supply.
5. Normal maintenance service, including adjustments, fuel system cleaning, and clearing of obstructions.
6. Transportation to service center, shop labor charges, field labor charges, or freight damage.
WHAT YOU MUST DO TO OBTAIN WARRANTY SERVICE
While not required for warranty service, we request that you register your SHARK pressure washer by returning the completed
registration card. In order to obtain warranty service on items, you must return the product to an Authorized SHARK Dealer,
freight prepaid, with proof of purchase, within the applicable warranty period. If the product is permanently installed, you must
notify your Authorized SHARK Dealer of the defect. The Authorized Dealer will file a claim, which must subsequently verify the
defect. In most cases, the part must be returned to SHARK freight prepaid with the claim. For warranty service on components
warranted by other manufacturers, the Authorized Dealer can help you obtain warranty service through these manufacturers’
local authorized service centers.
LIMITATION OF LIABILITY
SHARK’S liability for special, incidental, or consequential damages is expressly disclaimed. In no event shall SHARK’S liability
exceed the purchase price of the product in question. SHARK makes every effort to ensure that all illustrations and specifications are correct, however, these do not imply a warranty that the product is merchantable or fit for a particular purpose, or that
the product will actually conform to the illustrations and specifications. THE WARRANTY CONTAINED HEREIN IS IN LIEU OF
ALL OTHER WARRANTIES, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING ANY IMPLIED WARRANTY OF FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE. SHARK does not authorize any other party, including authorized Dealers, to make any representation or
promise on behalf of SHARK, or to modify the terms, conditions, or limitations in any way. It is the buyer’s responsibility to ensure
that the installation and use of SHARK products conforms to local codes. While SHARK attempts to assure that its products
meet national codes, it cannot be responsible for how the customer chooses to use or install the product.
SHARK PRESSURE WASHERS
1-360-833-9100 • 1-800-771-1881 • www.shark-pw.com
SHARK BG • 97-707 • REV. 4/04
PRESSURE WASHER WARRANTY
BG SERIES PRESSURE WASHER
Form #97-707 • Revised 4/04 • Printed in U.S.A.
Download PDF

advertising