LIST No. E525
Jun. 2010
PRODUCT NAME
Hitachi Jig Saw
Model
90 mm (3-1/2”)
CJ 90VST
MARKETING OBJECTIVE
The new power jig saw Model CJ 90VST is made less expensive than existing jig saw Model CJ 110MV
by limiting its functions.
(1) Fastest cutting speed among jig saws using a high-power motor
(2) Blade holder of the quick-fit chuck type with stronger blade-holding force
(3) 4-stage orbital action
With the features above, the new jig saw will be released in order to increase its market share and sales.
APPLICATIONS
● Cutting or cutting out shapes in various types of wood workpieces
● Cutting various types of metals such as mild steel, aluminum and copper
● Cutting various types of synthetic resin materials such as bakelite and vinyl chloride
● Cutting various decorative sheets and thin, soft construction materials
● Cutting stainless steel sheets
SELLING POINTS
[ NEW FEATURES ]
Fastest cutting speed among jig saws using
a high-power motor
Tool-less blade changing system
[ SAME FEATURES AS THE CONVENTIONAL MODELS ]
4-stage orbital action
Soft grip handle
Blower mechanism for blowing away cutting dust
SPECIFICATIONS AND PARTS ARE SUBJECT TO CHANGE FOR IMPROVEMENT.
International Sales Division
C
REMARK:
● For more information about HANDLING INSTRUCTIONS, visit our website at:
http://www.hitachi-koki.com/manual_view_export/
● Throughout this TECHNICAL DATA AND SERVICE MANUAL, a symbol(s) is(are) used in the place of
company name(s) and model name(s) of our competitor(s). The symbol(s) utilized here is(are) as follows:
Competitors
Symbols Utilized
Company Name
Model Name
B
BOSCH
GST75BE
C
RYOBI
EJS-600QEO
D
RYOBI
JS550LK
CONTENTS
Page
SELLING POINTS --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------1
SPECIFICATIONS --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------3
1. Specifications -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------3
2. Optional Accessories -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------4
COMPARISON WITH SIMILAR PRODUCTS----------------------------------------------------------------------------5
1. Comparison of Specifications ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------5
ORBITAL MECHANISM AND BLADE ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------6
1. Blade Movement -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------6
2. Orbital Position Selection --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------6
3. Blades --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------7
PRECAUTIONS ON SALES PROMOTION -----------------------------------------------------------------------------8
1. Safety Instructions ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------8
REPAIR GUIDE -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------9
1. Precautions on Disassembly and Reassembly ----------------------------------------------------------9
STANDARD REPAIR TIME (UNIT) SCHEDULES ------------------------------------------------------------------- 16
Assembly Diagram for CJ 90VST
SELLING POINTS
Fastest cutting speed among jig saws using a high-power motor
Comparison of power input
Model
Item
Power input
CJ 90VST
(Reference)
CJ 110MV
B
C
D
705 W
(*630 W)
720 W
650 W
600 W
(630 W)
* 120V and 127V model
Comparison of cutting speed (The cutting speed greatly depends on cutting conditions.)
● Material: Wood (24 mm thick), Blade: No.41, Orbital position: III, Thrust power: 1.5 (kg)
Maker
Model
HITACHI
0
Cutting speed (cm/min)
100
150
50
200
CJ 90VST
187
CJ 110MV
231
B
117
C
68
D
165
● Material: Wood (49 mm thick), Blade: No.41, Orbital position: III, Thrust power: 2.0 (kg)
Maker
Model
HITACHI
0
Cutting speed (cm/min)
50
75
25
100
CJ 90VST
67
CJ 110MV
85
B
65
C
16
D
55
● Material: Mild steel (2 mm thick), Blade: No.16, Orbital position: 0, Thrust power: 2.0 (kg)
Maker
Model
HITACHI
0
10
20
Cutting speed (cm/min)
30
40
50
CJ 90VST
44
CJ 110MV
39
B
40
C
22
D
39
● Material: Stainless steel (3 mm thick), Blade: No.95,Orbital position: 0, Thrust power: 2.0 (kg)
Maker
Model
HITACHI
0
2
4
Cutting speed (cm/min)
6
8
10
CJ 90VST
3.5
CJ 110MV
5.2
B
10
C
3.2
D
4.9
-1-
Tool-less blade changing system
The blade is easily replaceable because it can be attached
and detached without using such tools as a spanner and
wrench.
The blade can be attached and detached by simply pulling
the lever. Pulling the lever pushes back the holder pin (via a
built-in spring) that holds the blade in place. This allows the
blade to be easily attached and detached.
The only usable competitive blade is BOSCH's blade having
an attaching portion up to 1.7 mm thick or an equivalent
blade of the same shape.
4-stage orbital action
The Model CJ 90VST is equipped with an orbital mechanism that allows the blade to move up and down,
and back and forward. This mechanism allows the blade to cut deeply into wood and other soft materials,
and also discharges cutting chips well to achieve speedy cutting. For details, see “Blade movement” on
page 6.
Soft grip handle
The handle of the Model CJ 90VST is completely covered with soft-touch elastomer (a rubber-like soft
resin). It is slip resistant and securely fits in into palm of even a sweaty hand.
Blower mechanism for blowing away cutting dust
The Model CJ 90VST is equipped with a dust blower mechanism that blows off cutting dust into the air from
the motor cooling fan.
Refer to the Technical Data and Service Manual of the current Model CJ 110MV for the following:
CJ 110MV / List No. E511
-2-
SPECIFICATIONS
1. Specifications
Model
CJ 90VST
Item
Capacity
Wood 90 mm (3-1/2")
Max. cutting size
Mild Steel 8 mm (5/16”)
850 to 3,000 min-1
No-load speed
Type of power source
Voltage and current
Power input
Single-phase AC 50/60 Hz
110 V
6.7 A
120 V
5.5 A
127 V
5.2 A
220 V
3.3 A
240 V
3.0 A
705 W (120 V, 127 V model: 630 W)
Length of stroke
20 mm (3/4")
Min. cutting radius
25 mm (1")
Max. cutting radius
45° (right and left)
Type of motor
Single-phase AC commutator motor
Insulation method
Double insulation
Type of switch
Trigger switch
Housing ------------ Glass fiber reinforced nylon resin (black)
and thermoplastic elastomer (green)
Side cover --------- Aluminum alloy die casting (painted silver)
Base ---------------- Aluminum alloy die casting (Ni-plated)
Enclosure
Weight
230 V
3.2 A
Net
Gross
Overall length, overall height
and overall length
2.2 kg (4.9 lbs) (without cord)
3.5 kg (7.7 lbs) (with plastic case)
228 mm x 202 mm x 66 mm
(8-63/64” x 7-61/64” x 2-41/64”)
Length of cord
Standard accessories
2.5 m (8.2 ft.)
● Blade for wood (No. 41) ------------------------------------------1
● 3 mm hex. bar wrench --------------------------------------------1
● Carrying Case -------------------------------------------------------1
-3-
2. Optional Accessories
(1) Blades
Blade shape
Application
Wood
Wood, pulp,
synthetic resin
Steel pulp,
nonferrous metal,
synthetic resin
Wood, pulp,
synthetic resin
Stainless steel
Blade No.
Pitch
No.1
(Super)
6
321878
3
No.11
8
879336
5
No.12
20
879337
5
No.15
8
879338
5
No.16
25
879339
5
No.21
6
879340
5
No.22
10
879341
5
No.97
21
963400
5
NOTE: Standard blade No. 41 and optional blade No. 21 have the same shape.
(2) Guide
Code No.
321593
(3) Sub base (A) (steel)
Code No.
321992
(4) Sub base (B) (resin)
Code No.
321993
(5) Dust collector
Code No.
321591
-4-
Code No. Per pkg.
COMPARISON WITH SIMILAR PRODUCTS
1. Comparison of Specifications
Maker
Model
(Superior specifications:
)
HITACHI
CJ 90VST
(Reference)
CJ 110MV
B
C
D
Wood
90 mm
(3-1/2”)
110 mm
(4-5/16”)
90 mm
(3-1/2”)
75 mm
(3”)
75 mm
(3”)
Mild
steel
8 mm
(5/16”)
10 mm
(3/8”)
10 mm
(3/8”)
8 mm
(5/16”)
Not available
20 mm
(3/4”)
26 mm
(1”)
2 3 mm
(29/32”)
20 mm
(3/4”)
25 mm
(1”)
705 W
(630 W)
720 W
650 W
600 W
(630 W)
850 to 3,000
850 to 3,100
500 to 3,100
0 to 2,600
0 to 3,200
Orbital action
Provided
Provided
Provided
Provided
Provided
Tool-less
blade attachment
Provided
Provided
Provided
Provided
Provided
Soft grip handle
Provided
Provided
Provided
Provided
Provided
Material of base
Aluminum
Aluminum
Steel plate
Aluminum
+ Resin plate
Aluminum
+ Steel plate
Length (A)
228 mm
(8-63/64”)
246 mm
(9-41/64”)
232 mm
(9-9/64”)
225 mm
(8-55/64”)
238 mm
(9-3/8”)
Height (B)
202 mm
(7-61/64”)
206 mm
(8-7/64” )
204 mm
(8-1/32”)
219 mm
(8-5/8”)
202 mm
(7-61/64”)
Width (C)
66 mm
(2-41/64”)
68 mm
(2-11/16”)
80 mm
(3-5/32”)
70 mm
(2-3/4”)
80 mm
(3-5/32”)
Weight
(excluding cord)
2.2 kg
(4.9 lbs)
2.2kg
(4.9 lbs)
2.3 kg
(5.1 lbs)
2.2 kg
(4.9 lbs)
2.7 kg
(6.0 lbs)
No-load noise level
84.5 dB
86 dB
84 dB
87 dB
87 dB
Item
Cutting
capacity
Length of stroke
Power input
( ): for 120V and 127V model
Dimension
No-load
speed
min-1
(/min)
A
B
C
-5-
ORBITAL MECHANISM AND BLADE
1. Blade Movement
In the Model CJ 90VST, the orbital mechanism moves the blade up and down, and back and forward. The
amount of fore-and-aft blade movement can be adjusted by simply switching the change knob to any of the
four settings. The table below shows the modeled orbits of blade movement at each orbital position
(change knob position).
III
III
Orbital position
I
0
II
I
0
20 mm (3/4”)
Blade edge movement
II
2.0 mm (5/64”)
1.2 mm
(3/64”)
0.6 mm (1/32”)
Perpendicular
movement only
2. Orbital Position Selection
Selecting the most appropriate orbital position for each cutting job is essential to achieve the best possible
cutting efficiency. However, as the best orbital position depends on workpiece hardness and thickness, the
desired finish of the cut surface, and other factors, setting a single, simple standard for selecting the best
orbital position is not practical. Table 1 below can be used as a general guide for the appropriate selection
of orbital position based on various factors.
Table 1 General guide for appropriate selection of orbital position
Orbital position
Factor
III
II
I
0
Material hardness
Soft material
Hard material
Material thickness
Thick
Thin
Cutting speed
Faster cutting
Slower cutting
Straight cutting or
Straight cutting
Curved cutting
curved cutting
Rough finish acceptable
Fine finish
Surface finish
(splintering, chipping acceptable)
Material stability
Unstable
Very stable
* Set the orbital position to "0" independently of the cutting speed when cutting a small arc or curved line by
using a guide (sold separately).
-6-
3. Blades
Proper blade selection is very important for achieving maximum performance of the Model CJ 90VST. The
table below can be used as a handy reference for selecting the optimum blade based on the type and
thickness of material to be cut.
Blade
Material
to be cut
No.1
(Long)
No. 1
(Super Long)
No. 11
No. 12,
No. 16,
No. 15
No. 21 No. 22 No. 41 No. 97
42
46
Thickness of material (mm)
Material quality
General lumber
123X
Below Below
Below
10 to 55
90
90
20
10 to 55 5 to 40 10 to 65
Lumber
Plywood
5 to 30
Below
10
Mild steel plate
5 to 30 3 to 20
3 to 6
Iron
plate
Below
3
2 to 5
1.5 to 2.5
Stainless steel plate
Nonferrous
metal
Plastics
Pulp
1.5 to 8
Aluminum copper,
brass
3 to 12
Aluminum sash
Height
up to
25
Phenol resin,
melamin resin, etc.
5 to 20
Below
3
Below
5
Height Height
up to
up to
25
30
Below
Below
5 to 15
6
6
5 to 15
Vinyl chloride,
acryl resin, etc.
5 to 30
Below
Below
5 to 20
5 to 30 3 to 20
10
5
5 to 15
Foamed
polyethylene,
foamed styrol
10 to 55 3 to 25 5 to 25 3 to 25 10 to 55 3 to 40
5 to 25
Card board,
corrugated paper
10 to 55 3 to 25
Hardboard
10 to 55 3 to 40
3 to 25
Below
6
3 to 25
Below
6
Fiberboard
NOTE: The minimum cutting radius of the No. 1 (Long), No. 1 (Super long), No. 21, No. 22, and No.
41 blades is 100 mm.
-7-
PRECAUTIONS ON SALES PROMOTION
1. Safety Instructions
In the interest of promoting the safest and most efficient use of the Model CJ 90VST Jig Saw by all of our
customers, it is very important when concluding a sale that salesperson carefully ensure that the buyer
seriously recognizes the importance of the Handling Instructions, and fully understands the precautions
listed on the Caution Plate attached to each tool.
A. Handling Instructions
Although every effort is made in each step of design, manufacture, and inspection to provide protection
against safety hazards, the dangers inherent in the use of any electric tool cannot be completely eliminated.
Accordingly, general precautions and suggestions on the use of electric power tools, and specific
precautions and suggestions on the use of the jig saw are listed in the Handling Instructions to enhance the
safe, efficient use of the tool by the customer. Salespersons must be thoroughly familiar with the Handling
Instructions in order to offer appropriate guidance to the customer during sales promotion activities.
B. Name Plate
Each tool is provided with a Name Plate which lists the following basic safety precautions on the use of the
tool.
[For Australia and New Zealand]
[For the USA and Canada]
[For China]
[For Mexico and Panama]
[For Taiwan]
[For Europe and Russia]
-8-
REPAIR GUIDE
Before attempting disassembly or reassembly, always remember to turn off the power switch and
disconnect the plug from the power source outlet. And be sure to remove the blade to prevent damage to
its cutting edge or personal injury due to the blade.
1. Precautions on Disassembly and Reassembly
[Bold] numbers in the descriptions below correspond to numbers in the Parts List and exploded assembly
diagrams for the Model CJ 90VST.
Disassembly
1. Disassembly of Base
Loosen Hex. Socket HD. Bolt M5 X
● Disassembly of Base
16 [69] and remove it together with
Base Locker [68] from Plate Nut
[64] mounted on Housing (A).(B)
Set [36].
Housing (A). (B) Set [36]
Base [67]
Plate Nut [64]
Base Locker [68]
Hex. Socket HD. Bolt M5 X 16 [69]
2. Disassembly of Side Cover (A)
Loosen two Tapping Screws (W/Flange) D4 X 12 (Black) [57] and Machine Screw M4 X 30 (Black) [40],
and then remove Side Cover (B) [37]. To remove Side Cover (A) [58], open Housing (A).(B) Set [36],
detach Retaining Ring (E-Type) For D5 Shaft [44], and then remove Change Knob [60], Spring (C) [61],
and Steel Ball D3.97 [62]. Side Cover (A) [58] then comes off.
Be careful not to lose Spring (C) [61] and Steel Ball D3.97 [62].
● Disassembly of Side Cover (A)
Side Cover (A) [58]
Side Cover (B) [37]
Tapping Screw (W/Flange) D4
X 12 (Black) [57]
Machine Screw
M4 X 30 (Black) [40]
Steel Ball D3.97 [62]
Spring (C) [61]
Retaining Ring (E-Type) For D5 Shaft [44]
Change Knob [60]
-9-
3. Disassembly of Housing (A).(B) Set
(1) Loosen eight Tapping Screws (W/Flange) D4 X 20 (Black) [38] and open Housing (A). (B) Set [36].
(2) Loosen two Tapping Screws (W/Flange) D4 X 16 [49], disconnect Cord [56], and then remove Spring
[13], Plate Nut [64], Roller Holder [46], Needle Roller [47], Brush Holder [32], and Carbon Brush [33]
from Housing (A).(B) Set [36]. The other half of Housing (A).(B) Set [36] can then be removed from the
main body.
● Disassembly of Housing (A).(B) Set
Tapping Screw (W/Flange) D4 X
20 (Black) [38]
Spring [13]
Needle Roller [47]
Roller Holder [46]
Plate Nut [64]
Tapping Screw (W/Flange) D4 X 16 [49]
Cord [56]
Brush Holder [32]
Carbon Brush [33]
-10-
4. Disassembly of Plunger Holder (A) and Blade Holder Assembly
(1) Remove Plunger [15], Plunger Holder (A) [14], Plunger Holder (B) [16], and Packing [17] together.
(2) Loosen two Seal Lock Hex. Socket HD. Bolts M3 X 10 [1], remove Blade Holder Ass'y [2], and then pull
out Packing [17] and Plunger Holder (B) [16].
● Disassembly of Plunger Holder (A) and Blade Holder Assembly
Blade Holder (A) [3]
Blade Holder Ass’y [2]
Seal Lock Hex. Socket HD. Bolt M3 X 10 [1]
Spring (D) [7]
Pin D3 [4]
Lever (A) [6]
Plunger Holder (A) [14]
Special Bolt M4 [5]
Plunger [15]
Holder Pin (B) [8]
Spring (B) [9]
Blade Holder (B) [10]
Plunger Holder (B) [16]
Packing [17]
Holder Plate [11]
Seal Lock Hex. Socket HD. Bolt M3 X 6 [12]
5. Disassembly of Gear Holder Assembly and Armature
(1) Pull out Connecting Piece (A) [19] and Needle Bearing [20] from Gear [21].
(2) Remove Retaining Ring For D7 Shaft [18] at the tip of the spindle.
(3) Remove Gear [21], Balance Weight [23], Orbital Cam [24], and Washer (A) [25] in this order.
(4) Pull out press-fitted Armature [31] from Gear Holder Ass'y [28].
● Disassembly of Gear Holder Assembly and Armature
Connecting Piece (A) [19]
Needle Bearing [20]
Gear [21]
Balance Weight [23]
Retaining Ring For D7
Shaft [18]
Orbital Cam [24]
Washer (A) [25]
Gear Holder Ass’y [28]
-11-
Reassembly
Reverse the disassembly procedures above to reassemble the jig saw. However, pay particular attention
when reassembling the jig saw.
1. Reassembly of Change Knob
(1) Reassemble Spring (C) [61] and Steel Ball D3.97 [62] in Change Knob [60] as shown in the following
diagram:
● Reassembly of Change Knob
Steel Ball D3.97 [62]
Spring (C) [61]
Change Knob [60]
Retaining Ring (E-Type) For
D5 Shaft [44]
2. Checking Insulator length
Do not strip too much insulation from the end of each lead wire for connection.
Be careful not to let the lead wire be clamped by the joint of Housing (A).(B) Set [36].
3. Other precautions
(1) Make sure Earth Terminal [54] is completely inside Housing (A).(B) Set [36] before closing the set.
Otherwise, the set will be deformed.
(2) Be sure to reassemble Spring [13] and Plate Nut [64], which are often overlooked and not mounted.
-12-
Application of Lubricant
(1) Apply Nippeco SEP-3A grease to the following:
● Entire Gear [21], particularly its teeth
● Both sides of Washer (A) [25]
● Both sides of Orbital Cam [24]
● Both sides of Balance Weight [23]
● Periphery of Connecting Piece (A) [19]
● Tooth plane of Armature [31]
● Contacting parts of Spindle [26] and Steel Ball D3.97 [62]
● Entire Plunger [15]
● Sliding part of Roller Holder [46] and Needle Roller [47]
(2) Apply Molub-Alloy No.777-1 grease to the following:
● Inner diameter part of the gear assembly (metal part, grease stopper groove, and needle bearing part: 1.0 g)
● Inner periphery of Connecting Piece (A) [19] (0.5 g)
Screw Tightening Torque
● Tapping Screw (W/Flange) D4 [38][49][57] ---------------------------- 1.96 ± 0.49 N•m (20 ± 5 kgf•cm)
● Machine Screw (W/Washer) M4 X 8 (Black) [65] --------------------- 1.96 ± 0.49 N•m (20 ± 5 kgf•cm)
● Machine Screw M4 X 30 (Black) [40] ------------------------------------ 1.96 ± 0.49 N•m (20 ± 5 kgf•cm)
● Seal Lock Hex. Socket HD. Bolt M3 [1][12] ---------------------------- 2.45 ± 0.49 N•m (25 ± 5 kgf•cm)
● Hex. Socket HD. Bolt M5 X 16 [69]--------------------------------------- 3.43 to 6.37 N•m (35 to 65 kgf•cm)
● Special Bolt M4 [5]------------------------------------------------------------ 4.4 ± 1.0 N•m (45 ± 10 kgf•cm)
● Machine Screw (W/Washer) M3.5 X 6 [42]----------------------------- 0.6 ± 0.15 N•m (6 ± 1.5 kgf•cm)
Checking after Reassembly
Check the following after reassembly:
(1) Confirm normal switching operation of Switch (E) (1p Screw Type) W/Lock [41].
(2) Confirm that the stroke speed changes depending on the turning amount of Controller [43].
(3) Confirm that the blade can be attached securely.
Insulation Test
Upon completing disassembly and repair, measure the insulation resistance and conduct an insulation test
(dielectric strength test).
Insulation resistance: 7 MΩ or more with 500 V DC megohm tester.
Dielectric strength:
AC 4,000 V for 1 minute, with no abnormalities ---- 110 V, 220 V, 230 V, 240 V
AC 2,500 V for 1 minute, with no abnormalities ---- 120 V
No-load Current
After no-load operation for 30 minutes, the no-load current value should be as specified below at a
frequency of 50/60 Hz.
Voltage (V)
110
120
220
230
240
Current (A) Max.
4.0
3.0
1.8
1.8
1.8
-13-
Wiring Diagram
Carefully ensure that wiring is accomplished as illustrated below, because incorrect wiring will result in
inadequate or reverse rotation.
● Circuit diagram
Varistor [50]
Controller [43]
Switch (E) (1p Screw Type) W/Lock [41]
-14-
Connector 50091 [53]
● Wiring diagram
Switch (E) (1p Screw Type) W/Lock [41]
Varistor [50]
Controller [43]
Connector 50091 [53]
Cord [56]
Connection to the switch (Viewed from A)
with the varistor ass’y
Cord [56] (black, brown)
+ Terminal [45] (red)
Cord [56] (white, blue)
+ Terminal [45] (red)
Varistor [50] (red)
+ Stator [35] (gray)
+ Terminal [51] (blue)
Varistor [50] (white)
+Terminal (A) M3.5 [52] (red)
Controller [43] (red)
Controller [43] (white, blue)
-15-
STANDARD REPIR TIME (UNIT) SCHEDULES
MODEL
Variable
Fixed
10
20
30
Work Flow
Base
Base Locker
Housing
(A). (B) Set
Side Cover (A)
Side Cover (B)
Change Knob
Armature Ass'y
Ball Bearing
608VVC2PS2L
Ball Bearing
608VVC2PS2L
Stator
Switch (E)
Controller
Cord
Cord Armor
CJ 90VST
General Assembly
Connecting
Piece (A)
Needle Bearing
Gear
Balance Weight
Orbital Cam
Washer (A)
Blade Holder (A)
Blade Holder (B)
Lever (A)
Holder Plate
Gear Holder Ass'y
Roller Holder
-16-
Plunger Holder (A)
Plunger
Plunger Holder (B)
Packing
Blade Holder Ass'y
40
50
60 min.
LIST NO. E525
JIG SAW
Model CJ 90VST
2010㨯6㨯14
(E1)
2
1
3
4
7
18
14
6
19
20
5
21
15
11
22
10
23
9
8
24
12
25
26
27
17
13
28
30
16
32
31
33
34
29
35
37
36
39
38
40
43
42
41
50
47
46
59
45
58
51
49
52
48
44
57
53
54
501
55
62
61
60
63
64
56
502
65
66
503
67
68
69
PARTS
ITEM
NO.
CJ 90VST
CODE NO.
DESCRIPTION
NO.
USED
1
332-446
SEAL LOCK HEX. SOCKET HD. BOLT M3 X 10
2
2
332-443
BLADE HOLDER ASS'Y
1
3
332-429
BLADE HOLDER (A)
1
4
332-436
PIN D3
2
5
332-434
SPECIAL BOLT M4
1
6
332-432
LEVER (A)
1
7
332-438
SPRING (D)
1
8
332-435
HOLDER PIN (B)
1
9
332-439
SPRING (B)
1
10
332-430
BLADE HOLDER (B)
1
11
332-426
HOLDER PLATE
1
12
325-077
SEAL LOCK HEX. SOCKET HD. BOLT M3 X 6
2
13
332-437
SPRING
1
14
332-427
PLUNGER HOLDER (A)
1
15
332-422
PLUNGER
1
16
332-428
PLUNGER HOLDER (B)
1
17
332-441
PACKING
1
18
994-251
RETAINING RING FOR D7 SHAFT
1
19
332-829
CONNECTING PIECE (A)
1
20
325-242
NEEDLE BEARING
1
21
332-445
GEAR
1
22
332-983
NEEDLE BEARING
1
23
332-424
BALANCE WEIGHT
2
24
332-423
ORBITAL CAM
1
25
957-540
WASHER (A)
1
26
332-828
SPINDLE
1
27
998-426
NEEDLE ROLLER
1
28
332-444
GEAR HOLDER ASS'Y
1
29
943-364
NEEDLE ROLLER D4 X 20
1
30
608-VVM BALL BEARING 608VVC2PS2L
*
31
360-893C ARMATURE 110V
1
*
31
360-893U ARMATURE ASS'Y 120V-127V
1
*
31
360-893E ARMATURE 220V-240V
1
32
955-203
BRUSH HOLDER
2
33
999-041
CARBON BRUSH (1 PAIR)
2
REMARKS
INCLUD. 3-12
INCLUD. 26, 27, 29
1
34
608-VVM BALL BEARING 608VVC2PS2L
1
*
35
340-773C STATOR 110V
1
*
35
340-774C STATOR 110V
1
*
35
340-773D STATOR 120V
1
*
35
340-774E STATOR 220V-240V
1
*
35
340-773E STATOR 220V-240V
1
INCLUD. 30, 34
FOR TPE, GBR (110V)
FOR BRA, PAN (220V), THA, INA, SIN,
HKG, KUW, IND
36
332-442
HOUSING (A). (B) SET
1
37
332-419
SIDE COVER (B)
1
38
301-653
TAPPING SCREW (W/FLANGE) D4 X 20 (BLACK)
8
NAME PLATE
1
40
332-447
MACHINE SCREW M4 X 30 (BLACK)
1
41
325-085
SWITCH (E) (1P SCREW TYPE) W/LOCK
1
42
305-499
MACHINE SCREW (W/WASHER) M3.5 X 6
4
43
332-831
CONTROLLER 110V
1
39
*
-2-
*ALTERNATIVE PARTS
INCLUD. 42
6 - 10
PARTS
ITEM
NO.
CJ 90VST
CODE NO.
DESCRIPTION
NO.
USED
*
43
332-834
CONTROLLER 120V-127V
1
*
43
332-832
CONTROLLER 220V-230V
1
*
43
332-833
CONTROLLER 240V
1
44
673-489
RETAINING RING (E-TYPE) FOR D5 SHAFT
1
45
980-063
TERMINAL
2
46
332-448
ROLLER HOLDER
1
47
332-433
NEEDLE ROLLER
1
48
960-266
CORD CLIP
1
49
984-750
TAPPING SCREW (W/FLANGE) D4 X 16
2
*
50
332-835
VARISTOR
1
*
51
311-741
TERMINAL
1
52
960-356
TERMINAL (A) M3.5 (10 PCS.)
1
53
959-140
CONNECTOR 50091 (10 PCS.)
1
54
302-488
EARTH TERMINAL
1
REMARKS
FOR TPE, NZL, AUS, GBR, SAF, EUROPE,
FIN, NOR, SWE, DEN, AUT, TUR, SUI, CHN, LIB
FOR TPE, NZL, AUS, GBR, SAF, EUROPE,
FIN, NOR, SWE, DEN, AUT, TUR, SUI, CHN, LIB
*
FOR TPE, NZL, AUS, GBR, SAF, EUROPE,
FIN, NOR, SWE, DEN, AUT, TUR, SUI, CHN, LIB
*
55
930-487
CORD ARMOR D8.2
1
*
55
930-026
CORD ARMOR D10.2
1
*
56
500-234Z CORD
1
(CORD ARMOR D8.2)
*
56
500-247Z CORD
1
(CORD ARMOR D8.2) FOR FIN, NOR, SWE, DEN
*
56
500-240Z CORD
1
(CORD ARMOR D8.2) FOR USA, CAN,
*
56
500-439Z CORD
1
(CORD ARMOR D8.2) FOR NZL, AUS
*
56
500-455Z CORD
1
(CORD ARMOR D8.2) FOR THA, CHN
*
56
500-450Z CORD
1
(CORD ARMOR D8.2) FOR GBR (230V), HKG
*
56
500-423Z CORD
1
(CORD ARMOR D8.2) FOR SIN, KUW
*
56
323-974
CORD
1
(CORD ARMOR D10.2) FOR VEN, TPE
*
56
500-461Z CORD
1
(CORD ARMOR D8.2) FOR GBR (110V)
*
56
500-447Z CORD
1
(CORD ARMOR D8.2) FOR SUI
*
56
500-487Z CORD
1
(CORD ARMOR D8.2) FOR BRA
57
325-083
TAPPING SCREW (W/FLANGE) D4 X 12 (BLACK)
2
58
332-418
SIDE COVER (A)
1
59
332-440
GUARD BAR
1
60
332-421
CHANGE KNOB
1
61
982-454
SPRING (C)
1
62
959-155
STEEL BALL D3.97 (10 PCS.)
1
HITACHI LABEL
1
64
332-425
PLATE NUT
1
65
315-500
MACHINE SCREW (W/WASHER) M4 X 8 (BLACK)
1
66
321-576
RUBBER BUSHING
1
67
321-573
BASE
1
68
321-575
BASE LOCKER
1
69
949-821
HEX. SOCKET HD. BOLT M5 X 16 (10 PCS.)
1
PAN (120V), MEX
63
6 - 10
*ALTERNATIVE PARTS
-3-
STANDARD ACCESSORIES
ITEM
NO.
*
CODE NO.
CJ 90VST
DESCRIPTION
NO.
USED
501
879-357
JIG SAW BLADES NO. 41 (5 PCS.)
1
502
944-458
HEX. BAR WRENCH 4MM
1
503
332-420
CASE
1
REMARKS
EXCEPT FOR VEN, TPE, THA, INA,
SIN, HKG, KUW, CHN, IND, LIB
OPTIONAL ACCESSORIES
ITEM
NO.
CODE NO.
DESCRIPTION
NO.
USED
REMARKS
601
879-336
JIG SAW BLADES NO. 11 (5 PCS.)
1
602
879-337
JIG SAW BLADES NO. 12 (5 PCS.)
1
603
879-338
JIG SAW BLADES NO. 15 (5 PCS.)
1
604
879-339
JIG SAW BLADES NO. 16 (5 PCS.)
1
605
879-340
JIG SAW BLADES NO. 21 (5 PCS.)
1
606
879-341
JIG SAW BLADES NO. 22 (5 PCS.)
1
607
963-400
JIG SAW BLADES NO. 97 FOR STAINLESS (5PCS)
1
608
321-593
GUIDE
1
609
321-992
SUB BASE (A) SET (STEEL)
1
INCLUD. 611
610
321-993
SUB BASE (B) SET (PLASTIC)
1
INCLUD. 611
611
321-996
SPECIAL BOLT
4
612
321-591
DUST COLLECTOR
1
613
325-149
GREASE (MOLUB-ALLOY NO. 777-1) 75G
1
614
321-590
TABLE INSERT
1
-4-
*ALTERNATIVE PARTS
Printed in Japan
(100614N)
6 - 10