RedMax CHT2300L Specifications

6833-93112(103)
OWNER / OPERATOR MANUAL
HEDGE-TRIMMERS
HT2300A
HT2300L
CHT2300B
CHT2300L
WARNING
The engine exhaust from this product
contains chemicals known to the State
of California to cause cancer, birth
defects or other reproductive harm.
Thank you for purchasing a RedMax
product.
Before using our hedge-trimmers,
please read this manual carefully to
understand the proper use of your unit.
APPLICABLE SERIAL NUMBERS :
HT2300A
HT2300L
CHT2300B
CHT2300L
CUTTING UNIT
CUTTING UNIT
CUTTING UNIT
CUTTING UNIT
900532
900101
901223
900504
and up
and up
and up
and up
ENGINE UNIT
ENGINE UNIT
ENGINE UNIT
ENGINE UNIT
968060
968060
972833
972833
and up
and up
and up
and up
Read this manual carefully to understand all
safety precautions, controls, proper operation
and maintenance of your RedMax hedgetrimmers. Failure to do so could result in
serious injury.
SAFETY FIRST
Instructions contained in warnings within this manual marked with a
symbol
concern critical points which must be taken into consideration to prevent
possible serious bodily injury, and for this reason you are requested to read all
such instructions carefully and follow them without fail.
Note that there may be times when warning seals peel off or become soiled and
impossible to read. If this happens, you should contact the dealer from which
you purchased the product to order new seals and affix the new seal(s) in the
required location(s).
■ Notes on types of warnings
WARNING
IMPORTANT
NOTE
Instructions labeled as shown at left, concern critical steps or
procedures which must be followed in order to prevent accidents
which could lead to serious bodily injury or death.This mark is
used to indicate instructions which must be followed without
exception.
Instructions labeled as shown at left concern steps or procedures
which, if not followed correctly, could lead to mechanical failure,
breakdown, or damage.
Used to label supplementary instructions designed to provide
hints or directions useful in the use of the product.
CONTENTS
SAFETY PRECAUTIONS · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · 2
PROPER AND SAFE OPERATION OF YOUR HEDGE-TRIMMER
WORK GEAR AND CLOTHING
WARNINGS CONSIDERING HANDLING OF FUEL
THINGS TO CHECK BEFORE USING YOUR HEDGE-TRIMMER
THINGS TO CHECK BEFORE STARTING UP THE ENGINE
AVOID NOISE PROBLEM
THINGS TO BE CAREFUL ABOUT WHEN USING YOUR HEDGE-TRIMMER
NOTES ON CARE AND MAINTENANCE OF YOUR HEDGE-TRIMMER
SET UP · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · 7
HT2300A/HT2300L
CHT2300B/CHT2300L
FUEL · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · 9
HOW TO MIX FUEL
FUELING THE UNIT
OPERATION · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · 10
STARTING ENGINE
STOPPING ENGINE
ADJUSTING IDLING SPEED
HOW TO USE
MAINTENANCE · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · 12
DAILY INSPECTION
GEAR CASE
AIR FILTER
FUEL FILTER
SPARK PLUG
MUFFLER
SPARK ARRESTER
INTAKE AIR COOLING VENT
PROCEDURES TO BE PERFORMED AFTER EVERY 100 HOURS OF USE
STORAGE · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · 14
SPECIFICATIONS · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · 15
PARTS LIST · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · · 17
Safety Precautions
■ IN ORDER TO ENSURE PROPER AND SAFE
OPERATION OF YOUR HEDGE-TRIMMER
• Read this Owner/Operator Manual
carefully. Be sure you understand how to
operate this unit properly before you use
it. Failure to do so could result in serious
injury.
• Be sure to keep this manual handy so
that you may refer to it later whenever
any questions arise. Also note that you
are requested to contact the dealer from
whom you purchased the product for
assistance in the event that you have any
questions which cannot be answered
herein.
• Always be sure to include this manual
when selling, lending, or otherwise
transferring the ownership of this product.
• This product has been designed for use in
trimming leaves and branches from trees
and hedges, and it should never be used
for any other purpose since doing so could
result in unforeseen accidents and injuries
occurring.
• This product is equipped with extremely
sharp blades, and when used improperly
these blades can be extremely dangerous.
For this reason, you should never use this
hedge-trimmer when under the influence of
alcohol, when suffering from exhaustion or
lack of sleep, when suffering from
drowsiness as a result of having taken cold
medicine, or at any other time when a
possibility exists that your judgment might
be impaired or that you might not be able to
operate the hedge-trimmer properly and in
a safe manner. Also be sure never to allow
children or anyone unable to fully
understand the directions given in this
manual to use this hedge-trimmer.
❲2 ❳
• Avoid running the engine indoors. The
exhaust gases contain harmful carbon
monoxide.
• Never use your hedge-trimmer under
circumstances like those described below:
1. When the ground is slippery or when
other conditions exist which might make
it not possible to maintain a steady
posture while using the hedge-trimmer.
2. At night, at times of heavy fog, or at any
other times when your field of vision
might be limited and it would be difficult
to gain a clear view of the area where
the hedge-trimmer is to be used to
ensure safety.
3. During rain storms, during lightning
storms, at times of strong or gale-force
winds, or at any other times when
weather conditions might make it unsafe
to use this product.
• When using this product for the first time,
before beginning actual work, take the
hedge-trimmer to a wide, clear, open
space, turn on the power, and practice
handling the hedge-trimmer until you are
sure that you will be able to handle in it
properly in actual operation.
• Lack of sleep, tiredness, or physical
exhaustion results in lower attention spans,
and this in turn leads to accidents and
injury. When planning your work schedule,
allow plenty of time to perform the work of
trimming and allow plenty of time for rest.
Limit the amount of time over which the
hedge-trimmer is to be used continuously
to somewhere around 30~40 minutes per
session, and take 10~20 minutes of rest
between work sessions. Also try to keep
the total amount of work performed in a
single day under 2 hours or less.
Safety Precautions
■ WORK GEAR AND CLOTHING
■ WARNINGS CONSIDERING HANDLING OF FUEL
• When using your hedge-trimmer, always be
sure to wear strong, durable, work clothing;
shirts should be long-sleeved shirts and
pants should be full-length pants reaching
down to the ankles.
• The engine of the RedMax hedge-trimmer
is designed to run on a mixed fuel which
contains highly flammable gasoline. This
fuel is highly flammable and you should
never store cans of fuel or refill the tank of
the hedge-trimmer in any place where
there is a boiler, stove, wood fire, electrical
sparks, welding sparks, or any other source
of heat or fire which might ignite the fuel.
• Always be sure to wear and helmet and
face protector when using your hedgetrimmer.
• When using your hedge-trimmer, always be
sure to wear thick work gloves to protect
your hands and non-slip-sole work boots to
prevent you from slipping. Never use your
hedge-trimmer when wearing pants with
loose cuffs, when wearing sandals, or
when barefoot.
• When using your hedge-trimmer for an
extended period of time, you should wear
ear protectors to protect yourself from loss
of hearing from overexposure to high levels
of sound.
• Smoking while operating the hedge-trimmer
or refilling its fuel tank is extremely
dangerous. Always be sure to keep lit
cigarettes away from the hedge-trimmer at
all times.
• When refilling the tank always turn off the
engine first and take a careful look around
to make sure that there are no sparks or
open flames anywhere nearby before
refueling.
• If any fuel spillage occurs during refueling,
always be sure to use a dry rag to wipe any
fuel which has been spilled onto the hedgetrimmer before turning the engine back on
again.
• After refueling, screw the fuel cap back
tightly onto the fuel tank and then carry the
hedge-trimmer to a spot 10 feet or more
away from where it was refueled before
turning on the engine.
❲3 ❳
Safety Precautions
■ THINGS TO CHECK BEFORE USING YOUR
HEDGE-TRIMMER
■ THINGS TO CHECK BEFORE STARTING
UP THE ENGINE
• Before beginning work, look around
carefully to get a feel for the shape of the
land, the trees, or hedges to be trimmed,
and whether or not there are any obstacles
which might get in the way while working,
and remove any obstacles which can be
cleared away before beginning work.
• Take a careful look around to make sure
that no obstacles exist within a perimeter of
15 feet (5m) or less around the hedgetrimmer before starting the engine.
• The area within a perimeter of 50 feet
(15m) of the person using the hedgetrimmer should be considered a hazardous
area into which no one should enter while
the hedge-trimmer is in use, and when
necessary yellow warning rope, warning
signs, or some other form of warnings
should be placed around the perimeter of
the area. When work is to be performed
simultaneously by two or more persons,
care should also be taken to constantly
look around or otherwise check for the
presence and locations of other people
using hedge-trimmers within the work area
so as to maintain a distance between each
person sufficient to ensure safety.
• Before beginning work, each component of
the hedge-trimmer should be checked to
make sure that it is in proper working order
and to make sure that there are no loose
screws or bolts, fuel leaks, ruptures, dents,
or any other problems which might interfere
with safe operation. Be especially careful at
this time to check that there is nothing
wrong with the blades or with the joints by
which the blades are attached to the
hedge-trimmer.
• Never use the hedge-trimmer when the
blades have been worn down severely or
when there is any sort of damage which
has occurred to the blade mechanism.
• Check to make sure that the handle grip
and the protective cover have not come
loose before using the hedge-trimmer.
❲4 ❳
• The RedMax hedge-trimmer is equipped
with a centrifugal clutch mechanism which
causes the cutting blades to begin to rotate
as soon as the engine is started by putting
the throttle into the start position. When
starting the engine, place the body of the
hedge-trimmer onto the ground in a flat
clear area and hold it firmly in place so as
to ensure that neither the blades nor the
throttle come into contact with any
obstacles when the engine starts up.
• Never place the throttle into the high speed
position when starting the engine.
• After starting up the engine, check to make
sure that the blades stop rotating when the
throttle is moved fully back to its original
position. If the blades continue to rotate
even after the throttle has been moved fully
back, turn off the engine and take the unit
to your authorized RedMax servicing dealer
for repair.
■ AVOID NOISE PROBLEM
NOTE
Check and follow the local regulations
as to sound level and hours of
operations for hedge-trimmer.
• In general, operate hedge-trimmers
between 8a.m.and 5p.m.on week days and
9a.m.to 5p.m.weekends. Avoid using
hedge-trimmer late at night and/or early in
the morning.
Safety Precautions
■ THINGS TO BE CAREFUL ABOUT WHEN
USING YOUR HEDGE-TRIMMER
• When using your hedge-trimmer, grip the
handles of the hedge-trimmer firmly with
both hands, place your feet slightly apart
(slightly further apart than the width of your
shoulders) so that your weight is distributed
evenly across both legs, and always be
sure to maintain a steady, even posture
while working.
• Maintain the speed of the engine at the
level required to perform trimming work,
and never raise the speed of the engine
above the level necessary.
• Always be sure never to allow other
persons to come within the work area while
trimming.
• Never touch the spark plug or plug cord
while the engine is in operation. Doing so
may result in being subjected to an
electrical shock.
• Never touch the muffler, spark plug, or
other metallic parts of the engine while the
engine is in operation or immediately after
shutting down the engine. These metallic
parts reach high temperatures during
operation and doing so could result in
serious burns.
• Be especially careful not to slip if it is
raining or if rain has just stopped, as the
ground is likely to be slippery at such times.
• If a branch or other object gets caught in
the blades during operation, always be
sure to turn off the engine before removing
the object.
• Guard against hazardous situations at all
times. Warn adults to keep pets and
children away from the area. Establish a
safe method for gaining your attention
during operation. Be careful if you are
approached.
• To protect yourself against injury from
falling branches, always be sure to wear
the required safety equipment, and be
careful when working to watch to see in
which direction branches are moving and
falling so as to avoid being hit by falling
branches.
• When you finish trimming in one location
and wish to continue work in another spot,
turn off the engine, place the protective
cover over the blades, and turn the hedgetrimmer so that the blades face away from
your body before carrying it to the new
location.
• Never transport the hedge-trimmer over
rough roads over long distances without
first removing all fuel from the fuel tank, as
doing so might cause fuel to leak from the
tank as a result of shocks absorbed during
transport.
• If someone calls out or otherwise interrupts
you while working, always be sure to turn
off the engine before turning around.
• Keep operation area clear of all persons,
particularly small children and pets. Injury
may result from flying debris.
❲5 ❳
Safety Precautions
■ NOTES ON CARE AND MAINTENANCE OF
YOUR HEDGE-TRIMMER
• In order to maintain your hedge-trimmer in
proper working order, perform the
maintenance and checking operations
described in this manual at regular
intervals. In the event that any parts must
be replaced or any maintenance or repair
work not described in this manual must be
performed, please contact a representative
from the store nearest RedMax authorized
servicing dealer for assistance.
• Under no circumstances should you ever
take apart the hedge-trimmer or alter it in
any way. Doing so might result in the
hedge-trimmer becoming damaged during
operation or the hedge-trimmer becoming
unable to operate properly.
• Always be sure to turn off the engine before
performing any maintenance or checking
procedures.
• When sharpening, removing, or reattaching
the blades, be sure to wear thick, sturdy
gloves and use only proper tools and
equipment to prevent injury.
• When replacing blades or any other parts
or when replacing the oil or any lubricants,
always be sure to use only RedMax
products or products which have been
certified by RedMax for use with the
RedMax hedge-trimmer.
• Do not use any accessory or attachment
other than those bearing the RedMax mark
and recommended for the unit.
❲6 ❳
Set up
■ HT2300A/HT2300L
1. Join the engine unit to the clutch housing
of the cutter unit, with the fuel tank on the
blade side.
2. Align the mounting holes and tighten the
engine securely with the 3 screws.
3. Remove the right handle mounting screw,
nut, and washer casually attached on the
blade beam.
4. Set the right handle on the beam making
the grip come to the opposite side of the
cutting teeth, and attach with the hardware
removed before. When fastening the nut,
hold the screw to keep the blade washer
loose.
5. Install the left handle to the bracket
attached to the clutch housing. Use the
hardware as shown below.
6. Attach the throttle lever and the engine
stop switch to the left handle, and connect
the throttle cable and the switch wire. Put
the rubber cap onto the switch button.
Hold the wires at the lower part of the
handle using the tie band.
7. Check the cable play and, if necessary,
adjust between .04" and .08" (1~2mm) by
bending throttle wire receiver of the
bracket with a nipper.
NOTE
• To assure designed cutting performance,
always keep a half spare turn for the blade
screws. It will cause blade seizure and
premature wear of the clutch system if they
are too tight. Too loose screws will make
the gap between the blades large, and
result in poor cutting performance.
❲7 ❳
Set up
■ CHT2300B/CHT2300L
1. Attach the engine to the clutch housing of
the cutter unit. Casually fix the front 2
points with the screws(.55" long)(15mm
long).
2. After connecting the ground wire, install
the rear handle to the clutch housing with
the screw(2" long)(50mm long) and the
nut.
3. Put the screw(1.6" long)(40mm long)
through the ground wire terminal and the
rear handle, and in to the engine mounting
base. Securely tighten all of the engine
mounting screws.
4. Attach the front handle onto the gear
housing and fasten with 2 screws(1.2"
long)(30mm long) and nuts.
❲8 ❳
5. Connect the throttle cable with the lever
on the rear handle, and secure the end
with the hardware attached to the handle.
6. Check the cable play and, if necessary,
adjust between .04" and .08" (1~2mm) by
bending throttle wire receiver of the
bracket with a nipper.
Fuel
WARNING
• Gasoline is very flammable. Avoid
smoking or bringing any flame or
sparks near fuel. Make sure to stop the
engine and allow it cool before
refueling the unit. Select outdoor bare
ground for fueling and move at least
3m(10ft) away from the fueling stop
before starting the engine.
• The RedMax engines are lubricated by oil
specially formulated for air-cooled 2-cycle
gasoline engine use. If RedMax oil is not
available. Use an anti-oxidant added
quality oil expressly labeled for air-cooled
2-cycle engine use.
RECOMMENDED MIXING RATIO
GASOLINE 32:OIL 1
• Poor quality gasolines or oils may damage
sealing rings, fuel lines or fuel tank of the
engine.
■ HOW TO MIX FUEL
1. Measure out the quantities of gasoline and
oil to be mixed.
2. Put some of the gasoline into a clean,
approved fuel container.
3. Pour in all of the oil and agitate well.
4. Pour in the rest of gasoline and agitate
again for at least one minute.
5. Put a clear indication on the outside of the
container to avoid mixing up with gasoline
or other containers.
6. Indicate the contents on outside of
container for easy identification.
■ FUELING THE UNIT
1. Untwist and remove the fuel cap. Rest the
cap on a dustless place.
2. Put fuel into the fuel tank to 80% of the full
capacity.
3. Fasten the fuel cap securely and wipe up
any fuel spillage around the unit.
WARNING
• Exhaust emission are controlled by the
fundamental engine parameters and
components(eq., carburation, ignition
timing and port timing) without addition
of any major hardware or the
introduction of an inert material during
combustion.
32:1 MIXING CHART
GASOLINE
gal. 1 2 3 4 5
2-CYCLE OIL fl.oz 4 8 12 16 20
GASOLINE
liter
2-CYCLE OIL ml
1 2 3 4 5
32 64 96 128 160
• These engines are certified to operate on
unleaded gasoline.
• Make sure to use gasoline with a minimum
octane number of 90 ROZ(USA/Canada :
pump octane min.87)
• Unleaded gasoline is recommended to
reduce the contamination of the air for the
sake of your health and the environment.
1. Select bare ground for fueling.
2. Move at least 10 feet (3 meters) away
from the fueling point before starting
the engine.
3. Stop the engine before refueling the
unit.
FOR YOUR ENGINE LIFE, AVOID;
1. FUEL WITH NO OIL(RAW GASOLINE) –
It will cause severe damage to the internal
engine parts very quickly.
2. GASOHOL – It can cause deterioration of
rubber and/or plastic parts and disruption
of engine lubrication.
3. OIL FOR 4-CYCLE ENGINE USE or
WATER COOLED 2-CYCLE ENGINE
USE – It can cause spark plug fouling,
exhaust port blocking, or piston ring
sticking.
4. Mixed fuels which have been left
unused for a period of one month or
more may clog the carburetor or result in
the engine failing to operate properly.
❲9 ❳
Operation
■ STARTING ENGINE
WARNING
• Keep the blades clear of the
surrounding as they will start moving
upon starting of the engine.
1. When first starting up after putting fuel into
the machine, push the priming pump until
fuel runs out in the clear tube. Then close
the choke. Choking may not be necessary
when re-starting right after stopping the
engine.
NOTE
• Avoid pulling the rope to its end or returning
it by releasing the knob. Such actions can
cause starter failures.
5. When the engine has started, gradually
open the choke.
6. A l l o w the engine to warm up for a half
minute before starting operation.
NOTE
• If the engine won't start after several
attempts, open the choke and repeat
pulling the rope or remove the spark plug
and dry it.
2. Pull the throttle lever and push the lock
button to set the lever in the START
position.
3. [CHT2300B/CHT2300L only]
Slide the ignition switch to the engine side
to set it in the ON position.
4. Rest the unit on a flat firm place. While
holding the unit with your left hand on the
starter housing, pull the starter knob
quickly.
■ STOPPING ENGINE
1. Release the throttle lever and run the
engine at idling speed for a half minute.
2. Stop the engine by the stop switch.
[HT2300A/HT2300L] Press on the stop
button until the engine stops completely.
[CHT2300B/CHT2300L] Shift the ignition
switch to the STOP position.
NOTE
• Except for an emergency, avoid stopping
the engine while running it at high speed.
❲ 10 ❳
Operation
■ ADJUSTING IDLING SPEED
1. When the engine tends to stop frequently
at idling mode, turn the idle set screw
clock-wise.
2.When the cutting blades keep moving after
releasing the throttle trigger, turn the idle
set screw counter-clockwise.
NOTE
• Warm up the engine before adjusting the
idling speed.
■ HOW TO USE
• This machine is designed so as to cut
twigs upto 8 mm(0.3 inches) thick.
Cutting too thick twigs or metal wires
can not only break the blade teeth but
also give damage to the drive
mechanism.
• When trimming leaves and thin twigs, guide
the blades as drawing a half circle on the
surface, and you will get a better finish.
• Running the engine at high speed with the
blades Jammed up can shorten the life of
clutch parts. When the blades have been
jammed by thick twigs, stop operation at
once and draw your unit off the objects
after stopping the engine. When clipping
comparatively thick twigs, move your unit
slowly back and forth like a saw, and they
can be cut to fine finish.
NOTE
• When a new unit is first operated, in the
first few minutes grease may come out of
the gear case. But, since this is excess
grease, there is no cause for alarm. For
next use just wipe it off with the engine
stopped.
❲ 11 ❳
Maintenance
WARNING
• Make sure that the engine has stopped
and is cool before performing any
service to the hedge-trimmer. Contact
with moving cutting head or hot muffler
may result in a personal injury.
■ DAILY INSPECTION
• Check all the fasteners for loose or missing
ones.
• Brush off dirt on the blades and apply a
light coating of oil.
NOTE
• The blades are loose-installed to the guide
bar with several screws and nuts. Do not
tighten up those screws, or the blades will
be locked and result in clutch failures.
Allow the screws a half spare turn, and
secure there with the nut(See NOTE on
page 8).
■ GEAR CASE
• At every 25 hours of use, supply grease to
the gear case. Pump in grease via the
grease fitting until it comes out of the root
of blades.
■ FUEL FILTER
• When the engine runs short of fuel supply,
check the fuel cap and the fuel filter for
blockage.
■ SPARK PLUG
• Starting failure and mis-firing are often
caused by a fouled spark plug. Periodically
clean the spark plug and check that the
spark gap is in the correct range. For a
replacement plug, use the correct type
specified by RedMax(See SPECIFICATIONS on the page 15).
• REPLACEMENT PLUG IS A CHAMPION
RCJ6Y OR THE EQUIVALENT, SUCH AS
BOSCH WR8E OR NGK BR6S.
■ AIR FILTER
• The air filter, if clogged, will reduce the
engine performance. Monthly check and
clean the filter element in warm, soapy
water as required. Dry completely before
installing. If the element is broken or
shrunk, replace with a new one.
❲ 12 ❳
IMPORTANT
• Note that using any spark plugs other than
those designated may result in the engine
failing to operate properly or in the engine
becoming overheated and damaged.
• To install the spark plug, first turn the plug
until it is finger tight, then tighten it a
quarter turn more with a socket wrench.
Maintenance
■ MUFFLER
WARNING
• Inspect periodically, the muffler for loose
fasteners, any damage or corrosion. If any
sign of exhaust leakage is found, do not
use the hedge-trimmer and have it repaired
immediately.
• Note that failing to do so may result in
the engine catching on fire.
■ SPARK ARRESTER
• The muffler is equipped with a spark
arrester to prevent red hot carbon from
flying out of the exhaust outlet. Periodically
inspect and clean as necessary with a wire
brush. In the State of California it is
required by law (Section 4442 of the
California Public Resources Code) to equip
a spark arrester when a gas powered tool
is used in any forest covered, brush
covered, or grass covered unimproved
land.
overheated, and that this in turn could
cause the hedge-trimmer to catch on
fire. Always make sure that the muffler
is clean and free of wood chips, leaves,
and other waste before use.
• Check the intake air cooling vent and the
area around the cylinder cooling fins after
every 25 hours of use for blockage, and
remove any waste which has attached itself
to the hedge-trimmer. Note that it is
necessary to remove the plug guard shown
in Figure 20 in order to be able to view the
upper part of the cylinder.
IMPORTANT
• If waste gets stuck and causes blockage
around the intake air cooling vent or
between the cylinder fins, it may cause the
engine to overheat, and that in turn may
cause mechanical failure on the part of the
hedge-trimmer.
■ INTAKE AIR COOLING VENT
WARNING
• Never touch the cylinder, muffler, or
spark plugs with your bare hands
immediately after stopping the engine.
The engine can become very hot when
in operation, and doing so could result
in severe burns.
• When checking the hedge-trimmer to
make sure that it is okay before using it,
check the area around the muffler and
remove any wood chips or leaves which
have attached themselves to the hedgetrimmer. Note that failing to do so could
cause the muffler to become
❲ 13 ❳
Maintenance
■ PROCEDURES TO BE PERFORMED
AFTER EVERY 100 HOURS OF USE
1. Remove the muffler, insert a screwdriver
into the vent, and wipe away any carbon
buildup. Wipe away any carbon buildup on
the muffler exhaust vent at the same time.
2. Tighten all screws, bolts, and fittings.
3. Check to see if any oil or grease has
worked its way in between the clutch lining
and drum, and if it has wipe it away using
oil-free, lead-free gasoline.
Storage
• Old fuel left in the carburetor can cause
starting failure. Before storing the unit,
empty the fuel tank and drain the
carburetor with the priming pump equipped
on it.
❲ 14 ❳
Specifications
■ HT2300A [HT2300L]
Type············································································· Reciprocating single-sided dual blades
Blade size ··················································································· (29.5 [40] in)(750 [1000] mm)
Dry weight ····························································································· (12 [13] lbs)(6 [6.5] kg)
Engine
Type··········································································· Air-cooled 2-stroke gasoline
Model····························································································· Zenoah G23LH
Displacement ···························································································· 22.5(cc)
Fuel ·············································································· Mixture(Gasoline 32:Oil 1)
Carburetor ········································································ Walbro Diaphragm type
Spark plug ················································································· Champion RCJ6Y
Fuel tank capacity ····························································································· (20 fl.oz)(0.6 )
Transmission·············································································· Centrifugal clutch, Cam-crank
Reduction ratio ··················································································································· 4.14
■ CHT2300B [CHT2300L]
Type ············································································· Reciprocating duble-sided dual blades
Blade size ····················································································· (23.6 [30] in)(600 [760] mm)
Dry weig ······················································································· (10.8 [11.3] lbs)(5.4 [5.6] kg)
Engine
Type··········································································· Air-cooled 2-stroke gasoline
Model····························································································· Zenoah G23LH
Displacement ···························································································· 22.5(cc)
Fuel ·············································································· Mixture(Gasoline 32:Oil 1)
Carburetor ········································································ Walbro Diaphragm type
Spark plug ················································································· Champion RCJ6Y
Fuel tank capacity ····························································································· (20 fl.oz)(0.6 )
Transmission·············································································· Centrifugal clutch, Cam-crank
Reduction ratio ··················································································································· 4.14
Specifications are subject to change without notice.
❲ 15 ❳
❲ 16 ❳
Parts List
HEDGE-TRIMMERS
HT2300A
HT2300L
CHT2300B
CHT2300L
NOTE :
1. Use KOMATSU ZENOAH genuine parts as specified in the parts list for repair and/or
replacement.
2. KOMATSU ZENOAH does not warrant the machines, which have been damaged by the
use of any parts other than those specified by the company.
3. When placing parts orders for repair and/or replacement, check if the model name and the
serial number are applicable to those specified in the parts list, then use parts number
described in the parts list.
4. The contents described in the parts list may change due to improvement.
5. The parts for the machine shall be supplied seven (7) years after the machine is
discontinued. [It is possible that some specific parts may be subject to change of their
delivery term and list price within the limit of ten (7) years after the machine is
discontinued. It is also possible that some parts may be available even after the limit of
seven (7) years.]
APPLICABLE SERIAL NUMBERS :
HT2300A
HT2300L
CHT2300B
CHT2300L
CUTTING UNIT
CUTTING UNIT
CUTTING UNIT
CUTTING UNIT
900532
900101
901223
900504
Mar. 2001
and up
and up
and up
and up
ENGINE UNIT
ENGINE UNIT
ENGINE UNIT
ENGINE UNIT
968060
968060
972833
972833
and up
and up
and up
and up
❲ 17 ❳
Parts List
Fig.1 CUTTER GROUP — HT2300A & HT2300L
❲ 18 ❳
Parts List
Fig.1 CUTTER GROUP — HT2300A & HT2300L
Q’ty
Key#
Description
Part Number
1
2
3A
3B
4A
4B
5A
5B
6A
6B
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52A
52B
Right handle comp.
Washer
Reinforce
Reinforce
Guide plate
Guide plate
Upper blade
Upper blade
Lower blade
Lower blade
Washer
Screw, 19mm long
Screw, 29mm long
Screw, 22mm long
Felt
Plate
Screw
Bearing
Lower case
Bolt
Bolt
Rod
Gear comp.
Pinion
Fitting
Bearing
Bearing
Plate
Nut
Nut
Clutch drum
Upper case
Bolt
Left handle comp.
Plate
Bracket
Nut
Collar
Washer
Bolt
Bolt
Snap ring
Band
Bolt
Lever ass’y
Protector
Tool set
• Spanner
• Socket
• Screwdriver
Switch
Plate
Washer
Nut
Cap
Cover, blade
Cover, blade
3883-12101
3883-12130
3880-11750
3885-11750
3883-11612
3927-11612
3880-11720
3927-11720
3880-11730
3927-11730
3880-11780
3884-11750
6095-11810
3884-11660
3873-11320
3880-11340
0260-00305
06001-00608
3873-11210
0225-10516
0225-10520
3873-11500
6830-11400
3884-11420
3199-13350
06001-00608
06004-06001
3876-11670
3880-11790
3880-11140
3884-11410
3887-11111
0212-50530
6830-13100
6095-13310
6095-13320
3876-14470
6095-13330
6095-13360
0225-10625
3883-12140
04064-02512
3880-13350
0225-10614
3881-13210
3887-91170
1111-91003
3540-91120
1110-91320
1030-91340
1059-72210
1120-72110
1520-72220
1520-72230
3422-72250
3880-91140
3927-91140
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
2
1
2
1
1
2
2
1
5
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
5
2
1
1
2
1
1
1
2
2
4
2
1
1
1
3
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
-
1
1
1
1
1
1
6
4
1
2
1
1
2
2
1
5
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
7
2
1
1
2
1
1
1
2
2
4
2
1
1
1
3
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
201
202
Wrench
Wrench
3880-95020
3880-95010
(1)
(1)
(1)
(1)
2300A 2300L
Note
Optional part
Optional part
❲ 19 ❳
Parts List
Fig.2 ENGINE GROUP — HT2300A & HT2300L
❲ 20 ❳
Parts List
Fig.2 ENGINE GROUP — HT2300A & HT2300L
Key#
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
Description
Cylinder
Gasket, base
Bolt, M5x22
Insulator
Gasket, insulator
Gasket, carb
Screw, M5x20
Muffler ass'y
• Muffler
• Spark arrester
Bolt, M5x50
Gasket, muffler
Plate, muffler
Screw, M4x16
Crancase comp.
Gasket, case
Bearing
Oil seal
Oil seal
Snap ring
Bolt, M5x30
Guard
Screw, M5x14
Piston
Ring, piston
Pin, piston
Snap ring
Bearing
Washer
Crankshaft comp.
Nut
Key
Shoe
Screw
Spring
Washer
Washer
Case, clutch
Screw, M5x16
Plate, clutch
Nut
Rotor
Coil ass'y
• Cord
• Cap
Cap, spark plug
Spring
Grommet
Spacer
Bolt, M4x25
Recoil ass'y
• Case, recoil
• Spring, Spiral
• Reel
• Ratchet
• Spring
• Screw
• Retainer
• Washer
Part Number Q'ty
5602-12110
5500-12213
1850-12130
5500-13163
5500-13121
5500-13131
0263-90520
5603-15100
5603-15110
1601-15120
01252-30550
5600-15210
5600-15220
0263-90416
5600-21100
5500-21141
06030-06001
2169-21210
1850-21220
04065-02812
01252-30530
5500-22110
0263-90514
5600-41111
1100-41210
1101-41310
1260-41320
5500-41410
1101-41340
5600-42001
1650-43230
1000-43240
1140-51111
1140-51250
1600-51223
1140-51230
1970-51241
5600-52110
0263-90516
5600-52150
1650-43230
5601-71110
5600-71200
5600-71220
2616-71320
5500-72110
1900-72120
5500-72130
1260-71261
3310-72150
5990-75101
5990-75110
5990-75120
5990-75130
5990-75140
5990-75151
5990-75270
5990-75160
5990-75170
1
1
2
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
4
1
1
1
2
1
2
1
2
1
1
1
2
2
1
2
2
1
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
Note
Key#
Description
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
84
85
86
87
88
89
90
91
92
93
94
95
96
97
98
99
100
101
102
103
104
105
106
107
108
109
110
111
112
113
114
115
116
• Rope
• Knob
Screw
Bracket
Gasket, carburetor
Carburetor ass'y
• Screw
• Ring
• Swivel
• Valve ass'y
• O-ring
• Jet #37
• Rebuilt Kit
• • Body ass’y
• • • Screen
• • Gasket Kit
• • • Diaphragm, pump
• • • Gasket, pump
• • • Diaphragm
• • • Gasket, diaphragm
• Body, purge
• Pump, priming
• Cover, pump
• Screw
Screw
Label, recoil
Cap
Screw, M5x60
Clip
Body ass'y
• Sleeve
• Plate, choke
• Lever, choke
• Screw
Element
Cover ass'y
• Knob
Cover, fan
Screw, M5x20
Cover, engine
Screw, M5x12
Screw
Spark plug
Grommet
Cord comp.
Tube
Cable comp.
Tank ass'y
• Cap ass'y
• • Packing
• • Holder
• • Filter
• • Stopper
• Pipe comp.
• Filter ass'y
• Clip
Clip
Part Number Q'ty
1861-75180
1490-75181
0263-90412
5628-83221
5500-13131
5602-81001
5850-81110
1751-81130
1881-81140
–––––––––
1751-81240
5628-81250
5602-06030
1850-81450
–––––––––
5602-06020
–––––––––
–––––––––
–––––––––
–––––––––
1850-81490
1751-81510
1850-81520
1850-81530
5500-85510
5602-91120
1601-81810
0263-90560
1950-86120
5500-82102
1970-82190
5500-82131
5500-82140
2630-33610
5500-82171
5600-82203
5500-82221
5600-31110
0263-90520
5600-32101
1850-32160
1900-31410
5602-73110
1852-72121
5602-73200
5602-73310
1751-82101
5607-85001
5607-85201
5500-85220
5601-85300
5601-85260
4820-85260
5500-85300
5500-85400
1260-85460
1950-86120
1
1
4
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
–
1
–
–
–
–
1
1
1
4
3
1
1
2
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
Note
WYL-55
RCJ6Y
❲ 21 ❳
Parts List
Fig.3 CUTTER GROUP — CHT2300B & CHT2300L
❲ 22 ❳
Parts List
Fig.3 CUTTER GROUP — CHT2300B & CHT2300L
Q’ty
Key#
Description
Part Number
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25A
25B
26
27
28
29
30
31
32A
32B
33
34
35
36
37A
37B
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49A
49B
50
51
52
Rear handle ass’y
• Screw, M4x10
• Plate
• Cable end
• Switch ass’y
• Throttle lever
• Snap ring
• Pin
• Spring
• Cap
• Screw, M4x16
• Screw, M4x30
• Nut, M6
Bolt, M6x50
Nut, M6
Bolt, M6x40
Clutch drum
Middle case
Bolt, M6x35
Front handle
Bolt, M6x14
Nut, M5
Nut, M6
Nut, M6U
Guide plate
Guide plate
Grease fitting
Bearing, 6001 2RS
Bearing, 608Z
Pinion
Gear comp.
Rod ass’y
Upper blade
Upper blade
Bearing, 608Z
Screw, M3x5
Plate
Felt
Lower blade
Lower blade
Lower case
Bolt, M5x16
Bolt, M5x20
Washer
Screw, M6x19
Plate
Snap ring
Tool set
• Screwdriver
• Socket, Hex 3/4”
• Spanner, 8x10
Cover, blade
Cover, blade
Screw, M6x22
• Stopper
• Spring
6845-13100
3873-13180
3873-13170
3873-13210
6845-13130
3873-13221
3873-13230
3873-13140
3873-13150
3873-13160
3873-13240
3873-13250
0280-10403
0225-50650
0280-10605
0225-50640
3884-11410
3873-11111
0225-30635
3873-12102
0225-10614
3880-11140
0280-10605
3880-11790
3873-11613
3929-11612
3199-13350
06004-06001
06001-00608
3884-11420
6830-11400
3873-11500
3879-11720
3929-11720
06001-00608
0260-00305
3880-11340
3873-11320
3879-11730
3929-11730
3873-11210
0225-10516
0225-10520
3873-11780
3884-11750
3876-11670
04064-02512
1111-91003
1030-91340
1110-91320
3540-91120
6836-91140
6839-91140
3884-11660
6845-13310
6845-13320
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
5
1
6
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
2
2
2
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
5
2
4
3
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
5
1
6
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
2
2
2
5
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
5
2
5
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
201
202
Wrench
Wrench
3880-95020
3880-95010
(1)
(1)
(1)
(1)
2300B 2300L
Note
Optional part
Optional part
❲ 23 ❳
Parts List
Fig.4 ENGINE GROUP — CHT2300B & CHT2300L
❲ 24 ❳
Parts List
Fig.4 ENGINE GROUP — CHT2300B & CHT2300L
Key#
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
Description
Cylinder
Gasket, base
Bolt, M5x22
Insulator
Gasket, insulator
Gasket, carb
Screw, M5x20
Muffler ass'y
• Muffler
• Spark arrester
Bolt, M5x50
Gasket, muffler
Plate, muffler
Screw, M4x16
Crancase comp.
Gasket, case
Bearing
Oil seal
Oil seal
Snap ring
Bolt, M5x30
Guard
Screw, M5x14
Piston
Ring, piston
Pin, piston
Snap ring
Bearing
Washer
Crankshaft comp.
Nut
Key
Shoe
Screw
Spring
Washer
Washer
Case, clutch
Screw, M5x16
Plate, clutch
Nut
Rotor
Coil ass'y
• Cord
• Cap
Cap, spark plug
Spring
Grommet
Spacer
Bolt, M4x25
Recoil ass'y
• Case, recoil
• Spring, Spiral
• Reel
• Ratchet
• Spring
• Screw
• Retainer
• Washer
Part Number Q'ty
5602-12110
5500-12213
1850-12130
5500-13163
5500-13121
5500-13131
0263-90520
5603-15100
5603-15110
1601-15120
01252-30550
5600-15210
5600-15220
0263-90416
5600-21100
5500-21141
06030-06001
2169-21210
1850-21220
04065-02812
01252-30530
5500-22110
0263-90514
5600-41111
1100-41210
1101-41310
1260-41320
5500-41410
1101-41340
5600-42001
1650-43230
1000-43240
1140-51111
1140-51250
1600-51223
1140-51230
1970-51241
5600-52110
0263-90516
5600-52150
1650-43230
5601-71110
5600-71200
5600-71220
2616-71320
5500-72110
1900-72120
5500-72130
1260-71261
3310-72150
5990-75101
5990-75110
5990-75120
5990-75130
5990-75140
5990-75151
5990-75270
5990-75160
5990-75170
1
1
2
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
4
1
1
1
2
1
2
1
2
1
1
1
2
2
1
2
2
1
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
Note
Key#
Description
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
84
85
86
87
88
89
90
91
92
93
94
95
96
97
98
99
100
101
102
103
104
105
106
107
108
109
110
111
112
113
114
115
116
117
• Rope
• Knob
Screw
Bracket
Gasket, carburetor
Carburetor ass'y
• Screw
• Ring
• Swivel
• Valve ass'y
• O-ring
• Jet #37
• Rebuilt Kit
• • Body ass’y
• • • Screen
• • Gasket Kit
• • • Diaphragm, pump
• • • Gasket, pump
• • • Diaphragm
• • • Gasket, diaphragm
• Body, purge
• Pump, priming
• Cover, pump
• Screw
Screw
Label, recoil
Cap
Screw, M5x60
Clip
Body ass'y
• Sleeve
• Plate,choke
• Lever, choke
• Screw
Element
Cover ass'y
• Knob
Cover, fan
Screw, M5x20
Cover, engine
Screw, M5x12
Screw
Spark plug
Grommet
Cord comp.
Clamp
Cable comp.
Clamp
Tank ass'y
• Cap ass'y
• • Packing
• • Holder
• • Filter
• • Stopper
• Pipe comp.
• Filter ass'y
• Clip
Clip
Part Number Q'ty
1861-75180
1490-75181
0263-90412
5628-83221
5500-13131
5602-81001
5850-81110
1751-81130
1881-81140
–––––––––
1751-81240
5628-81250
5602-06030
1850-81450
–––––––––
5602-06020
–––––––––
–––––––––
–––––––––
–––––––––
1850-81490
1751-81510
1850-81520
1850-81530
5500-85510
5603-91120
1601-81810
0263-90560
1950-86120
5500-82102
1970-82190
5500-82131
5500-82140
2630-33610
5500-82171
5600-82203
5500-82221
5600-31110
0263-90520
5600-32101
1850-32160
1900-31410
5602-73110
1852-72121
5601-73200
1140-72231
5601-83100
1140-72231
5607-85001
5607-85201
5500-85220
5601-85300
5601-85260
4820-85260
5500-85300
5500-85400
1260-85460
1950-86120
1
1
4
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
–
1
–
–
–
–
1
1
1
4
3
1
1
2
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
Note
WYL-55
RCJ6Y
❲ 25 ❳
CALIFORNIA EMISSION CONTROL WARRANTY STATEMENT
YOUR WARRANTY RIGHTS AND OBLIGATIONS
THE CALIFORNIA AIR RESOURCES BOARD AND KOMATSU ZENOAH Co. ARE PLEASED TO
EXPLAIN THE EMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM WARRANTY ON YOUR 1995 AND LATER LAWN AND
GARDEN EQUIPMENT ENGINE. IN CALIFORNIA, NEW UTILITY AND LAWN AND GARDEN
EQUIPMENT ENGINES MUST BE DESIGNED, BUILT AND EQUIPPED TO MEET THE STATE'S
STRINGENT ANTI-SMOG STANDARDS.
KOMATSU ZENOAH Co, MUST WARRANT THE EMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM ON YOUR LAWN AND
GARDEN EQUIPMENT ENGINE FOR THE PERIODS OF TIME LISTED BELOW PROVIDED THERE HAS
BEEN NO ABUSE, NEGLECT OR IMPROPER MAINTENANCE OF YOUR LAWN AND GARDEN
EQUIPMENT ENGINE.
YOUR EMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM. MAY INCLUDE PARTS SUCH AS THE CARBURETOR, THE
IGNITION SYSTEM, AND CATALYTIC CONVERTER. ALSO INCLUDED MAY BE THE HOSES, BELTS,
CONNECTORS AND OTHER EMISSION-RELATED ASSEMBLIES.
WHERE A WARRANTABLE CONDITION EXISTS, KOMATSU ZENOAH Co. WILL REPAIR YOUR LAWN
AND GARDEN EQUIPMENT ENGINE AT NO COST TO YOU INCLUDING DIAGNOSIS, PARTS AND
LABOR.
MANUFACTURER'S WARRANTY COVERAGE:
THE 1995 AND LATER UTILITY AND LAWN AND GARDEN EQUIPMENT ENGINES ARE
WARRANTED FOR TWO YEARS. IF ANY EMISSION-RELATED PART ON YOUR ENGINE IS
DEFECTIVE, THE PART WILL BE REPAIRED OR REPLACED BY KOMATSU ZENOAH Co.
OWNER'S WARRANTY RESPONSIBILITIES:
—AS THE LAWN AND GARDEN EQUIPMENT ENGINE OWNER, YOU ARE RESPONSIBLE FOR
THE PERFORMANCE OF THE REQUIRED MAINTENANCE LISTED IN YOUR OWNER'S
MANUAL. KOMATSU ZENOAH Co. RECOMMENDS THAT YOU RETAIN ALL RECEIPTS
COVERING MAINTENANCE ON YOUR LAWN AND GARDEN ENGINE, BUT KOMATSU
ZENOAH Co. CAN NOT DENY WARRANTY SOLELY FOR THE LACK OF RECEIPTS OR FOR
YOUR FAILURE TO ENSURE THE PERFORMANCE OF ALL SCHEDULED MAINTENANCE.
—AS THE LAWN AND GARDEN EQUIPMENT ENGINE OWNER, YOU SHOULD BE AWARE,
HOWEVER, THAT KOMATSU ZENOAH Co. MAY DENY YOU WARRANTY COVERAGE IF
YOUR LAWN AND GARDEN EQUIPMENT ENGINE OR A PART HAS FAILED DUE TO ABUSE,
NEGLECT, IMPROPER MAINTENANCE OR UNAPPROVED MODIFICATION.
—YOU ARE RESPONSIBLE FOR PRESENTING YOUR LAWN AND GARDEN EQUIPMENT
ENGINE TO A KOMATSU ZENOAH Co. DISTRIBUTION CENTER AS SOON AS A PROBLEM
EXISTS. THE WARRANTY REPAIRS SHOULD BE COMPLETED IN A REASONABLE AMOUNT
OF TIME, NOT TO EXCEED 30 DAYS.
IF YOU HAVE ANY QUESTIONS REGARDING YOU WARRANTY RIGHTS AND RESPONSIBILITIES,
YOU SHOULD CONTACT KOMATSU ZENOAH AMERICA INC. AT (770)-381-5147.
RedMax 2-YEAR LIMITED WARRANTY
EMISSION-RELATED PARTS, FOR TWO (2) YEARS FROM THE DATE OF ORIGINAL DELIVERY, KOMATSU ZENOAH
AMERICA INC. (THE COMPANY), THROUGH ANY RedMax DEALER, WILL REPAIR OR REPLACE, FREE OF CHARGE,
FOR THE ORIGINAL AND EACH SUBSEQUENT PURCHASER, ANY PART OR PARTS FOUND TO BE DEFECTIVE IN
MATERIAL AND/OR WORKMANSHIP. EMISSION-RELATED PARTS ARE:
THE CARBURETOR ASSY, COIL ASSY, ROTOR, SPARK PLUG,
AIR FILTER, FUEL FILTER, INTAKE MANIFOLD, AND THE GASKETS
ALL OTHER PARTS EXCEPT ABOVE PARTS, FOR TWO (2) YEARS OF HOME USE [ ONE (1) YEAR FOR ANY OTHER
USE ] FROM THE DATE OF ORIGINAL ANY DELIVERY, THE COMPANY, THROUGH ANY RedMax DEALER, WILL
REPAIR OR REPLACE, FREE OF CHARGE, FOR THE ORIGINAL PUSHCHASER, ANY PART OR PARTS FOUND TO BE
DEFECTIVE IN MATERIAL AND/OR WORKMANSHIP. THIS IS THE EXCLUSIVE REMEDY.
THE PURCHASER SHALL BEAR COSTS OF TRANSPORTING THE UNIT TO AND FROM THE RedMax DEALER.
THE PURCHASER SHALL NOT BE CHARGED FOR DIAGNOSTIC LABOR WHICH LEADS TO THE DETERMINATION
THAT A WARRANTED PART ID DEFECTIVE, IF THE DIAGNOSTIC WORK IS PERFORMED AT THE RedMax DEALER.
THE PURCHASER OR OWNER IS RESPONSIBLE FOR THE PERFORMANCE OF THE REQUIRED MAINTENANCE AS
DEFINED BY THE MANUFACTURER IN THE OWNER/OPERATOR MANUAL.
ANY WARRANTED PART WHICH IS NOT SCHEDULED FOR REPLACEMENT AS REQUIRED MAINTENANCE, OR
WHICH IS SCHEDULED ONLY FOR REGULAR INSPECTION TO THE EFFECT OF "REPAIR OR REPLACE AS
NECESSARY" SHALL BE WARRANTED FOR THE WARRANTY PERIOD. ANY WARRANTED PART WHICH IS
SCHEDULED FOR REPLACEMENT AS REQUIRED MAINTENANCE SHALL BE WARRANTED FOR THE PERIOD OF
TIME UP TO THE FIRST SCHEDULED REPLACEMENT POINT FOR THAT PART.
ANY REPLACEMENT PART THAT IS EQUIVALENT IN PERFORMANCE AND DURABILITY MAY BE USED IN NONWARRANTY MAINTENANCE OR REPAIRS, AND SHALL NOT REDUCE THE WARRANTY OBLIGATION OF THE
COMPANY.
THE COMPANY IS LIABLE FOR DAMAGES TO OTHER ENGINE COMPONENTS CAUSED BY THE FAILURE OF A
WARRANTED PARTS STILL UNDER WARRANTY.
THIS WARRANTY DOES NOT APPLY TO THOSE UNITS WHICH HAVE BEEN DAMAGED BY NEGLIGENCE OF
INSTRUCTION LISTED IN THE OWNER/OPERATOR MANUAL FOR PROPER USE AND MAINTENANCE OF THE UNITS,
ACCIDENT MISHANDLING, ALTERATION, ABUSE, IMPROPER LUBRICATION. USE OF ANY PARTS OR ACCESSORIES
OTHER THAN THOSE SPECIFIED BY THE COMPANY, OR OTHER CAUSES BEYOND THE COMPANY'S CONTROL.
THIS WARRANTY DOES NOT COVER THOSE PARTS REPLACED BY NORMAL WEAR OR HARMLESS CHANGES IN
THEIR APPEARANCE.
THERE ARE NO OTHER EXPRESS WARRANTIES.
IMPLIED WARRANTIES INCLUDING THOSE OF MERCHANTABILITY AND FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE
ARE LIMITED TO TWO (2) YEARS OF HOME USE [ONE (1) YEAR FOR ANY OTHER USE] FROM THE ORIGINAL
DELIVERY DATE.
LIABILITIES FOR INCIDENTAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGE UNDER ANY AND ALL WARRANTIES
ARE EXCLUDED.
SOME STATES DO NOT ALLOW LIMITATION ON HOW LONG AN IMPLIED WARRANTY LASTS OR EXCLUSION OR
LIMITATION OF INCIDENTAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES, SO THE ABOVE LIMITATION OR EXCLUSION MAY
NOT APPLY TO YOU.
THIS WARRANTY GIVES YOU SPECIFIC LEGAL RIGHTS, AND YOU MAY ALSO HAVE OTHER RIGHTS WHICH VARY
FROM STATE TO STATE.
IF YOU NEED TO OBTAIN INFORMATION ABOUT THE NEAREST SERVICE CENTER, PLEASE CALL KOMATSU
ZENOAH AMERICA INC. AT (770)-381-5147.
IMPORTANT: YOU WILL RECEIVE A WARRANTY REGISTRATION CARD AT TIME OF PURCHASE. PLEASE FILL
OUT THE CARD AND SEND IT TO RedMax / KOMATSU ZENOAH AMERICA WITHIN SEVEN (7) DAYS. BE SURE TO KEEP
A COPY FOR YOUR RECORDS.
KOMATSU ZENOAH AMERICA INC.
4344 Shackleford Road Suite 500
Norcross, Georgia 30093
RedMax Garantie limitée à 2 ans
Pièces en rapport avec les émissions de gaz d'échappement : KOMATSU ZENOAH AMERICA INC., par
l'intermédiaire de n'importe quel revendeur RedMax, réparera gratuitement ou remplacera gratuitement pour
l'acheteur initial et chaque acheteur successif toute(s) pièce(s) se révélant de constitution et/ou de montage
défectueux pendant deux (2) ans à compter de la date initiale de livraison d’une unité. Les pièces en rapport avec les
émissions de gaz d'échappement sont:
l'assemblage carburateur, l'assemblage bobine, le rotor, la bougie,
le filtre à air, le filtre à carburant, la tubulure d'admission et les joints
Toutes autres pièces exceptées celles mentionnées ci-dessus : La société, par l'intermédiaire de n'importe quel
revendeur RedMax, réparera gratuitement ou remplacera gratuitement pour l'acheteur initial toute(s) pièce (s) se
révélant de constitution et/ou de montage défectueux pendant deux (2) ans en cas d’utilisation privée [un (1) an pour
toute autre utilisation] à compter de la date de livraison initiale d’une unité. Telles sont les limites de la garantie.
Le coût du transport de l'unité jusqu'au revendeur RedMax et depuis celui-ci sera à la charge de l'acheteur.
L'acheteur ne supportera pas le coût de main d'oeuvre du diagnostic qui amène à la conclusion qu'une pièce
garantie est défectueuse, si ce diagnostic est effectué chez le revendeur RedMax.
L’acheteur ou propriétaire a pour responsabilité d’effectuer l’entretien obligatoire tel que défini par le fabricant dans le
manuel du propriétaire/de l'utilisateur.
Toute pièce garantie dont le remplacement n'est pas prévu dans le cadre de l’entretien obligatoire, ou pour laquelle
est seulement prévue une inspection périodique pour "remplacement ou réparation si nécessaire" sera garantie pour
la période de garantie. Toute pièce garantie arrivée à l’échéance de son premier remplacement prévu sera garantie
jusqu’à celui-ci.
Toute pièce de rechange équivalente en performance ou en durabilité peut être utilisée pour l’entretien hors-garantie
ou les réparations hors-garantie, et ce sans réduire l’obligation de garantie incombant à la société.
La société sera tenue responsable des dommages aux autres composants du moteur causés par la défaillance de
pièce(s) garantie(s) en période de garantie.
La garantie ne s'applique pas aux unités endommagées par suite de: négligence dans la mise en oeuvre des
instructions spécifiées dans le manuel du propriétaire/de l'utilisateur en vue d’une utilisation et d’un entretien correct,
fausse manœuvre accidentelle, modification, utilisation abusive, lubrification incorrecte, utilisation de pièces ou
d’accessoires autres que ceux spécifiés par la société, ou autres causes hors du contrôle de la société.
Cette garantie ne couvre pas les pièces remplacées en raison de leur usure normale ou de changements
d’apparence sans effets.
Il n'existe aucune autre garantie explicite.
Les garanties implicites, celles de négociabilité du produit et de son adaptabilité à un usage défini incluses, sont
limitées à deux (2) ans pour un usage privé [un (1) an pour toute autre utilisation] à compter de la date initiale de
livraison.
Les responsabilités pour les dommage conséquents ou incidents sont exclues de toutes les garanties.
Certaines provinces n'autorisant pas les limitations à la durée des garanties implicites, ou les exclusions ou
limitations relatives aux dommages incidents ou conséquents, la limitation indiquée ci-dessus peut ne pas vous être
applicable.
Cette garantie vous donne des droits juridiques spécifiques, et vous pouvez également jouir d’autres droits variant
d'une province à l'autre.
Si vous désirez obtenir des informations sur le centre de service le plus proche, veuillez appeler KOMATSU
ZENOAH AMERICA INC. au (770)-381-5147
Note importante: vous recevrez une carte d'enregistrement de garantie au moment de l'achat. Veuillez la remplir et
l'adresser à RedMax / KOMATSU ZENOAH AMERICA sous sept (7) jours en prenant soin de conserver une copie
pour vous.
KOMATSU ZENOAH AMERICA INC.
4344 Shackleford Road Suite 500
Norcross, Georgia 30093
Emission Control Label
IMPORTANT ENGINE INFORMATION
THIS ENGINE CONFORMS TO U.S. EPA
PH1 FOR SMALL OFF-ROAD ENGINES.
ENGINE FAMILY : 1KZXS. 0254CD ; EM
ENGINE DISPLACEMENT : 22.5cc
REFER TO OWNER’S MANUMAL FOR MAINTENANCE SPECIFICATIONS AND ADJUSTMENTS.
RedMax
Made in Japan
INFORMATION IMPORTANTE CONCERNANT LE MOTEUR
Ce moteur conformc aux normcs U.S. EPA PH1 pour
les petits moteurs tout-terrain.
Type de moteur : 1KZXS. 0254CD ; EM
Cylindrée du moteur : 22.5 cc
Se référer au Manuel de l’utilisateur pour
les spécifications d’entretien et les réglages.
RedMax
Made in Japan
KOMATSU ZENOAH AMERICA INC.
4344 Shackleford Road Suite 500
Norcross, Georgia 30093
© Printed in Japan